[Title 40 CFR 260.22]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1996 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION]
[Subchapter I - SOLID WASTES (Continued)]
* * *
(1) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste does not meet the
criterion of Sec. 261.11(a)(2); and
(2) Based on a complete application, the Administrator must
determine, where he has a reasonable basis to believe that additional
factors (including additional constituents) other than those for which
the waste was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste, that
such factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste;
and
(3) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste does not exhibit
any of the characteristics defined in Sec. 261.21, Sec. 261.22,
Sec. 261.23, and Sec. 261.24 using any applicable methods prescribed
therein;
(4) A waste which is so excluded, however, still may be a hazardous
waste by operation of subpart C of part 261.
(f) [Reserved for listing radioactive wastes.]
(g) [Reserved for listing infectious wastes.]
(h) Demonstration samples must consist of enough representative
samples, but in no case less than four samples, taken over a period of
time sufficient to represent the variability or the uniformity of the
waste.
(i) Each petition must include, in addition to the information
required by Sec. 260.20(b):
(1) The name and address of the laboratory facility performing the
sampling or tests of the waste;
(2) The names and qualifications of the persons sampling and testing
the waste;
(3) The dates of sampling and testing;
(4) The location of the generating facility;
(5) A description of the manufacturing processes or other operations
and feed materials producing the waste and an assessment of whether such
processes, operations, or feed materials can or might produce a waste
that is not covered by the demonstration;
(6) A description of the waste and an estimate of the average and
maximum monthly and annual quantities of waste covered by the
demonstration;
(7) Pertinent data on and discussion of the factors delineated in
the respective criterion for listing a hazardous waste, where the
demonstration is based on the factors in Sec. 261.11(a)(3);
(8) A description of the methodologies and equipment used to obtain
the representative samples;
(9) A description of the sample handling and preparation techniques,
including techniques used for extraction, containerization and
preservation of the samples;
(10) A description of the tests performed (including results);
[[Page 21]]
(11) The names and model numbers of the instruments used in
performing the tests; and
(12) The following statement signed by the generator of the waste or
his authorized representative:
I certify under penalty of law that I have personally examined and
am familiar with the information submitted in this demonstration and all
attached documents, and that, based on my inquiry of those individuals
immediately responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that
the submitted information is true, accurate, and complete. I am aware
that there are significant penalties for submitting false information,
including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
(j) After receiving a petition for an exclusion, the Administrator
may request any additional information which he may reasonably require
to evaluate the petition.
(k) An exclusion will only apply to the waste generated at the
individual facility covered by the demonstration and will not apply to
waste from any other facility.
(l) The Administrator may exclude only part of the waste for which
the demonstration is submitted where he has reason to believe that
variability of the waste justifies a partial exclusion.
[45 FR 33073, May 19, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 28742, July 15, 1985; 54
FR 27116, June 27, 1989; 58 FR 46049, Aug. 31, 1994]
Editorial Note: For information on the availability of a guidance
manual for petitions to delist hazardous wastes, see 50 FR 21607, May
28, 1985.