[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 880.101 General.
(a) The purpose of the Section 8 program is to provide low-income
families with decent, safe and sanitary rental housing through the use
of a system of housing assistance payments. This part contains the
policies and procedures applicable to the Section 8 new construction
program. The assistance may be provided to public housing agency owners
or to private owners either directly from HUD or through public housing
agencies.
(b) This part does not apply to projects developed under other
Section 8 program regulations, including 24 CFR parts 881, 882, 883,
884, and 885, except to the extent specifically stated in those parts.
Portions of subparts E and F of this part 880 have been cross-referenced
in 24 CFR parts 881 and 883.
[61 FR 13587, Mar. 27, 1996]