[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 880.201 Definitions.
The terms Fair Market Rent (FMR), HUD, NOFA, and Public Housing
Agency (PHA) are defined in 24 CFR part 5.
ACC. (Annual Contributions Contract) For a private-owner/PHA
project, for which the Contract is administered by a PHA, the ACC is the
contract between the PHA (as contract administrator) and HUD. Under the
ACC, HUD commits to provide the PHA with the funds needed to make
housing assistance payments to the owner and to pay the PHA for HUD-
approved administrative fees, and the PHA agrees to perform the duties
of a contract administrator.
[[Page 50]]
Agency. As defined in 24 CFR part 883.
Agreement. (Agreement to Enter into Housing Assistance Payments
Contract) The Agreement between the owner and the contract administrator
which provides that, upon satisfactory completion of the project in
accordance with the HUD-approved final proposal, the administrator will
enter into the Contract with the owner.
Annual income. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
Assisted unit. A dwelling unit eligible for assistance under a
Contract.
Contract. (Housing Assistance Payments Contract) The Contract
entered into by the owner and the contract administrator upon
satisfactory completion of the project, which sets forth the rights and
duties of the parties with respect to the project and the payments under
the Contract.
Contract Administrator. The entity which enters into the Contract
with the owner and is responsible for monitoring performance by the
owner. The contract administrator is a PHA in the case of private-owner/
PHA projects, and HUD in private-owner/HUD and PHA-owner/HUD projects.
Contract Rent. The total amount of rent specified in the Contract as
payable by HUD and the tenant to the owner for an assisted unit. In the
case of the rental of only a manufactured home space, ``contract rent''
is the total rent specified in the Contract as payable by HUD and the
tenant to the owner for rental of the space, including fees or charges
for management and maintenance services with respect to the space, but
excluding utility charges for the manufactured home.
Decent, safe and sanitary. Housing is decent, safe and sanitary at
project completion if the dwelling units and related facilities are
accepted by HUD as meeting the requirements of the Agreement. Housing
continues to be decent, safe and sanitary if it is maintained in a
condition substantially the same as at the time of acceptance.
Drug-related criminal activity. The illegal manufacture, sale,
distribution, use or possession with the intent to manufacture, sell,
distribute, or use, of a controlled substance as defined in section 102
of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 802.
Elderly Family. As defined in parts 812 and 813 of this chapter.
Family (eligible family). As defined in part 812 of this chapter.
Final proposal. The detailed description of a proposed project to be
assisted under this part, which an owner submits after selection of the
preliminary proposal, except where a preliminary proposal is not
required under Sec. 880.303(c). (The final proposal becomes an exhibit
to the Agreement and is the standard by which HUD judges acceptable
construction of the project.)
Gross Rent. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
Household type. The three household types are (1) elderly and
handicapped, (2) family, and (3) large family.
Housing Assistance Payment. The payment made by the contract
administrator to the Owner of an assisted unit as provided in the
Contract. Where the unit is leased to an eligible Family, the payment is
the difference between the Contract Rent and the Tenant Rent. An
additional payment is made to the Family when the Utility Allowance is
greater than the Total Tenant Payment. In the case of a Family renting
only a manufactured home space as provided in Sec. 880.202(j), the
Housing Assistance Payment is the difference between the Gross Rent and
the Total Tenant Payment, but such payment may not exceed the Contract
Rent for the space, and no additional payment is made to the Family. A
Housing Assistance Payment, known as a ``vacancy payment'', may be made
to the Owner when an assisted unit is vacant, in accordance with the
terms of the Contract.
Housing Assistance Plan. A housing plan which is submitted by a unit
of general local government and approved by HUD as being acceptable
under the standards of 24 CFR, part 570.
Housing type. The three housing types are new construction,
rehabilitation, and existing housing.
Independent Public Accountant. A Certified Public Accountant or a
licensed or registered public accountant, having no business
relationship with the owner except for the performance of audit, systems
work and tax preparation. If not certified, the Independent
[[Page 51]]
Public Accountant must have been licensed or registered by a regulatory
authority of a State or other political subdivision of the United States
on or before December 31, 1970. In States that do not regulate the use
of the title ``public accountant,'' only Certified Public Accountants
may be used.
Low-Income Family. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
Owner. Any private person or entity (including a cooperative) or a
public entity which qualifies as a PHA, having the legal right to lease
or sublease newly constructed dwelling units assisted under this part.
The term owner also includes the person or entity submitting a proposal
under this part.
Partially-assisted Project. A project for non-elderly families under
this part which includes more than 50 units of which 20 percent or fewer
are assisted.
PHA-Owner/HUD Project. A project under this part which is owned by a
PHA. For this type of project, the Agreement and the Contract are
entered into by the PHA, as owner, and HUD, as contract administrator.
Private-Owner/HUD Project. A project under this part which is owned
by a private owner. For this type of project, the Agreement and Contract
* * *