[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 880.201 Definitions.
The terms Fair Market Rent (FMR), HUD, NOFA, and Public Housing
Agency (PHA) are defined in 24 CFR part 5.
ACC. (Annual Contributions Contract) For a private-owner/PHA
* * *
[[Page 50]]
Agency. As defined in 24 CFR part 883.
Agreement. (Agreement to Enter into Housing Assistance Payments
Contract) The Agreement between the owner and the contract administrator
which provides that, upon satisfactory completion of the project in
accordance with the HUD-approved final proposal, the administrator will
enter into the Contract with the owner.
Annual income. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
Assisted unit. A dwelling unit eligible for assistance under a
Contract.
Contract. (Housing Assistance Payments Contract) The Contract
entered into by the owner and the contract administrator upon
satisfactory completion of the project, which sets forth the rights and
duties of the parties with respect to the project and the payments under
the Contract.
Contract Administrator. The entity which enters into the Contract
with the owner and is responsible for monitoring performance by the
owner. The contract administrator is a PHA in the case of private-owner/
PHA projects, and HUD in private-owner/HUD and PHA-owner/HUD projects.
Contract Rent. The total amount of rent specified in the Contract as
payable by HUD and the tenant to the owner for an assisted unit. In the
case of the rental of only a manufactured home space, ``contract rent''
is the total rent specified in the Contract as payable by HUD and the
tenant to the owner for rental of the space, including fees or charges
for management and maintenance services with respect to the space, but
excluding utility charges for the manufactured home.
Decent, safe and sanitary. Housing is decent, safe and sanitary at
project completion if the dwelling units and related facilities are
accepted by HUD as meeting the requirements of the Agreement. Housing
continues to be decent, safe and sanitary if it is maintained in a
condition substantially the same as at the time of acceptance.
Drug-related criminal activity. The illegal manufacture, sale,
distribution, use or possession with the intent to manufacture, sell,
distribute, or use, of a controlled substance as defined in section 102
of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 802.
Elderly Family. As defined in parts 812 and 813 of this chapter.
Family (eligible family). As defined in part 812 of this chapter.
Final proposal. The detailed description of a proposed project to be
assisted under this part, which an owner submits after selection of the
preliminary proposal, except where a preliminary proposal is not
required under Sec. 880.303(c). (The final proposal becomes an exhibit
to the Agreement and is the standard by which HUD judges acceptable
construction of the project.)
Gross Rent. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
Household type. The three household types are (1) elderly and
handicapped, (2) family, and (3) large family.
Housing Assistance Payment. The payment made by the contract
* * *
authority of a State or other political subdivision of the United States
on or before December 31, 1970. In States that do not regulate the use
of the title ``public accountant,'' only Certified Public Accountants
may be used.
Low-Income Family. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
Owner. Any private person or entity (including a cooperative) or a
public entity which qualifies as a PHA, having the legal right to lease
or sublease newly constructed dwelling units assisted under this part.
The term owner also includes the person or entity submitting a proposal
under this part.
Partially-assisted Project. A project for non-elderly families under
this part which includes more than 50 units of which 20 percent or fewer
are assisted.
PHA-Owner/HUD Project. A project under this part which is owned by a
PHA. For this type of project, the Agreement and the Contract are
entered into by the PHA, as owner, and HUD, as contract administrator.
Private-Owner/HUD Project. A project under this part which is owned
by a private owner. For this type of project, the Agreement and Contract
are entered into by the private owner, as owner, and HUD, as contract
administrator.
Private-Owner/PHA Project. A project under this part which is owned
by a private owner. For this type of project, the Agreement and Contract
are entered into by the private owner, as owner, and the PHA, as
contract administrator, pursuant to an ACC between the PHA and HUD. The
term also covers the situation where the ACC is with one PHA and the
owner is another PHA.
Project Account. A specifically identified and segregated account
for each project which is established in accordance with Sec. 880.503(b)
out of the amounts by which the maximum annual commitment exceeds the
amount actually paid out under the Contract or ACC, as applicable, each
year.
Rent. In the case of an assisted unit in a cooperative project, rent
means the carrying charges payable to the cooperative with respect to
occupancy of the unit.
Replacement cost. The estimated construction cost of the project
when the proposed improvements are completed. The replacement cost may
include the land, the physical improvements, utilities within the
boundaries of the land, architect's fees, and miscellaneous charges
incident to construction as approved by the Assistant Secretary.
Secretary. The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (or
designee).
Small Project. A project for non-elderly families under this part
which includes a total of 50 or fewer (assisted and unassisted) units.
Tenant Rent. The monthly amount defined in, and determined in
accordance with part 813 of this chapter.
Total Tenant Payment. The monthly amount defined in, and determined
in accordance with part 813 of this chapter.
Utility allowance As defined in part 813 of this chapter, made or
approved by HUD.
Utility reimbursement. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
* * *