[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.102 Definitions.
The terms Fair Market Rent (FMR), HUD, Public Housing Agency (PHA),
and Secretary are defined in 24 CFR part 5.
ACC Reserve Account. The account established and maintained in
* * *
Congregate housing. See Sec. 882.109(m).
Contract. See definition of Housing Assistance Payments Contract.
Contract rent. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
Decent, safe, and sanitary. Housing is Decent, Safe, and Sanitary if
the requirements of Sec. 882.109 are met.
Existing housing. See Sec. 882.101(b).
Family (eligible family). As defined in part 812 of this chapter.
Gross Rent. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
HCD Act. The Housing and Community Development Act of 1974.
Housing Assistance Payment. The payment made by the PHA to the Owner
of a unit under lease by an eligible Family, as provided in the
Contract. The payment is the difference between the Contract Rent and
the Tenant Rent. An additional payment is made by the PHA to the Family
when the Utility Allowance is greater than the Total Tenant Payment. In
the case of a Family renting only a manufactured home space as provided
in subpart F of this part, the Housing Assistance Payment is determined
in accordance with Sec. 882.604. A Housing Assistance Payment, known as
a ``vacancy payment'', may be made to the Owner when a unit is vacant,
in accordance with 882.105.
Housing Assistance Payments Contract (``Contract''). A written
contract between a PHA and an Owner for the purpose of providing housing
assistance payments to the Owner on behalf of an Eligible Family.
Housing Assistance Plan. (a) A Housing Assistance Plan submitted by
a local government participating in the Community Development Block
Grant Program as part of the block grant application, in accordance with
the requirements of Sec. 570.303(c) of the Community Development Block
Grant regulations (24 CFR part 570), and approved by HUD;
(b) A Housing Assistance Plan meeting the requirements of
Sec. 570.303(c), submitted by a local government not participating in
the Community Development Block Grant Program and approved by HUD.
Independent Group Residence. A dwelling unit for the exclusive
residential use of two to twelve elderly, handicapped or disabled
individuals (excluding live-in Resident Assistant(s) if any) who are not
capable of living completely independently and require a planned program
of continual supportive services. (See Sec. 882.109(n)(6).) Individuals
residing in an Independent Group Residence and receiving Section 8
assistance shall not require continual medical or nursing care and shall
be ambulatory or not confined to a bed continuously and capable of
taking appropriate actions for their own safety under emergency
conditions.
Lease. See Assisted Lease.
Low-Income Family. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
Manufactured home. A structure, with or without a permanent
foundation, which is built on a permanent chassis, is designed for use
as a principle place of residence, and meets the Housing Quality
Standards set forth in Sec. 882.109.
Occupancy standards. Standards that the PHA establishes for
determining the number of bedrooms for Families of different sizes and
composition.
Owner. Any person or entity, including a cooperative, having the
legal
[[Page 79]]
right to lease or sublease Existing Housing.
Private space. As defined in subpart C of this part.
Related lease shared housing. As defined in subpart C of this part.
Resident Assistant. A person who lives in an Independent Group
Residence and provides on a daily basis some or all of the necessary
support services to elderly, handicapped and disabled individuals
receiving Section 8 housing assistance and who is essential to these
individuals' care or well being. A Resident Assistant shall not be
related by blood, marriage or operation of law to the individuals
receiving Section 8 housing assistance nor contribute a portion of his
or her income or resources towards the expenses of these individuals.
(See Secs. 882.106(d) and 882.109(n).)
Service Agency. A public or private non-profit organization which is
recognized by the State as qualified to determine the supportive service
needs of individuals who will reside in Independent Group Residences.
The service agency may perform outreach to potential residents of
Independent Group Residences and assist these individuals in applying
for housing assistance, provide all or a portion of the supportive
services and may identify and coordinate appropriate local, public or
private resources to furnish these services. The Service Agency may own
or sublease an Independent Group Residence.
Service agreement. A written agreement approved by the State between
the Owner (including an entity with the right to sublease) of an
Independent Group Residence and the Service Agency and/or other entities
providing the supportive services to the occupants of Independent Group
Residences. The agreement shall specify the type and frequency of the
supportive services to be furnished. (See Secs. 882.109(n)(6) and
882.209(j)(2)).
Shared housing. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
Single Room Occupancy (SRO) Housing. A unit which contains no
sanitary facilities or food preparation facilities, or which contains
one but not both types of facilities (as those facilities are defined in