[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.212 Reexamination of family income and composition.
(a) Regular reexaminations. The PHA must reexamine the income and
compositon of all families at least once every 12 months. After
consultation with the family and upon verification of the information,
the PHA must make appropriate adjustments in the Total Tenant Payment in
accordance with part 813 of this chapter and determine whether the
family's unit size is still appropriate (see Sec. 882.213). The PHA must
adjust Tenant Rent and the Housing Assistance Payment to reflect any
change in Total Tenant Payment. At the time of the annual reexamination
of family income and composition, the PHA shall require the family to
submit any certification, release, information, or documentation as the
PHA
[[Page 92]]
or HUD determines to be necessary (see parts 5, subpart B, and 813 of
this title). At the first regular reexamination after June 19, 1995 the
PHA shall follow the requirements of 24 CFR part 5 concerning obtaining
and processing evidence of citizenship or eligible immigration status of
all family members. Thereafter, at each regular reexamination, the PHA
shall follow the requirements of 24 CFR part 5 concerning verification
of the immigration status of any new family member.
(b) Interim reexaminations. The family must comply with provisions
in Sec. 882.118 regarding interim reporting of changes in income. If the
PHA receives information concerning a change in the family's income or
other circumstances between regularly scheduled reexaminations, the PHA
must consult with the family and make any adjustments determined to be
appropriate. Any change in the family's income or other circumstances
that results in an adjustment in the Total Tenant Payment, Tenant Rent,
and Housing Assistance Payment must be verified. See part 5, subpart B,
of this title for the requirements for the disclosure and verification
of Social Security Numbers at interim reexaminations involving new
family members. For requirements regarding the signing and submitting of
consent forms by families for the obtaining of wage and claim
information from State Wage Information Collection Agencies, see part 5,
subpart B, of this title. At any interim reexamination after June 19,
1995 when there is a new family member, the PHA shall follow the
requirements of 24 CFR part 5, subpart E concerning obtaining and
processing evidence of citizenship or eligible immigration status of the
new family member.
(c) Continuation of housing assistance payments. A family's
eligibility for Housing Assistance Payments shall continue until the
Total Tenant Payment equals the Gross Rent. The termination of
eligibility at such point will not affect the family's other rights
under its lease, nor will such termination preclude the resumption of
payments as a result of later changes in income, rents or other relevant
circumstances during the term of the Contract. However, eligibility also
may be terminated in accordance with HUD requirements for such reasons
as failure to submit requested verification information, including
failure to meet the disclosure and verification requirements for Social
Security Numbers, as provided by part 5, subpart B, of this title, or
failure to sign and submit consent forms for the obtaining of wage and
claim information from State Wage Information Agencies, as provided by
part 5, subpart B, of this title. For provisions requiring termination
of housing assistance payments when the PHA determines that a member is
not a U.S. citizen or does not have eligible immigration status, see 24
CFR parts 5 and 982 for provisions concerning certain assistance for
mixed families (families whose members include those with eligible
immigration status, and those without eligible immigration status) in
lieu of termination of assistance, and for provisions concerning
deferral of termination of assistance.
(d) Termination of Contract. If one year has elapsed since the date
of the last Housing Assistance Payment, the Contract shall be
terminated.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2577-0083)
[49 FR 19945, May 10, 1984, as amended at 51 FR 11226, Apr. 1, 1986; 53
FR 847, Jan. 13, 1988; 53 FR 6601, Mar. 2, 1988; 54 FR 39705, Sept. 27,
1989; 56 FR 7538, Feb. 22, 1991; 60 FR 14843, Mar. 20, 1995; 61 FR
11118, Mar. 18, 1996; 61 FR 13625, Mar. 27, 1996]
Sec. 882.213 [Reserved]