[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.509 Overcrowded and under occupied units.
If the PHA determines that a Contract unit is not decent, safe, and
sanitary by reason of increase in Family size, or that a Contract unit
is larger than appropriate for the size of the Family in occupancy,
housing assistance payments with respect to the unit will not be abated;
However, the Owner must offer the Family a suitable alternative unit
should one be available and the Family will be required to move. If the
Owner does not have a suitable available unit, the PHA must assist the
[[Page 113]]
Family in locating other standard housing in the locality within the
Family's ability to pay and require the Family to move to such a unit as
soon as possible. In no case will a Family be forced to move nor will
housing assistance payments under the Contract be terminated unless the
Family rejects without good reason the offer of a unit which the PHA
judges to be acceptable.