[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 881.101 General.
(a) The purpose of the Section 8 program is to provide low-income
families with decent, safe and sanitary rental housing through the use
of a system of housing assistance payments. This part contains the
policies and procedures applicable to the Section 8 substantial
rehabilitation program. The assistance may be provided to public housing
agency owners or to private owners either directly from HUD or through
public housing agencies.
(b) This part does not apply to projects developed under other
Section 8 program regulations, including 24 CFR parts 880, 882, 883,
884, and 885, except to the extent specifically stated in those parts.
[61 FR 13591, Mar. 27, 1996]