[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 700.115 Program costs.
(a) Allowable costs. (1) Allowable costs for direct provision of
supportive services includes the provision of supportive services and
others approved by the Secretary concerned for:
(i) Direct hiring of staff, including a service coordinator;
(ii) Supportive service contracts with third parties;
(iii) Equipment and supplies (including food) necessary to provide
services;
(iv) Operational costs of a transportation service (e.g., mileage,
insurance, gasoline and maintenance, driver wages, taxi or bus
vouchers);
(v) Purchase or leasing of vehicles;
(vi) Direct and indirect administrative expenses for administrative
costs such as annual fiscal review and audit, telephones, postage,
travel, professional education, furniture and equipment, and costs
associated with self evaluation or assessment (not to exceed one percent
of the total budget for the activities approved); and
(vii) States, Indian tribes and units of general local government
with more than one project included in the grant may receive up to 1% of
the total cost of the grant for monitoring the projects.
(2) Allowable costs shall be reasonable, necessary and recognized as
expenditures in compliance with OMB Cost Policies, i.e., OMB Circular A-
87, 24 CFR 85.36, and OMB Circular A-128.
(b) Nonallowable costs. (1) CHSP funds may not be used to cover
expenses related to any grantee program, service, or activity existing
at the time of application to CHSP.
[[Page 10]]
(2) Examples of nonallowable costs under the program are:
(i) Capital funding (such as purchase of buildings, related
facilities or land and certain major kitchen items such as stoves,
refrigerators, freezers, dishwashers, trash compactors or sinks);
(ii) Administrative costs that represent a non-proportional share of
costs charged to the Congregate Housing Services Program for rent or
lease, utilities, staff time;
(iii) Cost of supportive services other than those approved by the
Secretary concerned;
(iv) Modernization, renovation or new construction of a building or
facility, including kitchens;
(v) Any costs related to the development of the application and plan
of operations before the effective date of CHSP grant award;
(vi) Emergency medical services and ongoing and regular care from
doctors and nurses, including but not limited to administering
medication, purchase of medical supplies, equipment and medications,
overnight nursing services, and other institutional forms of service,
care or support;
(vii) Occupational therapy and vocational rehabilitation services;
or
(viii) Other items defined as unallowable costs elsewhere in this
part, in CHSP grant agreement, and OMB Circular A-87 or 122.
(c) Administrative cost limitation. Grantees are subject to the
limitation in section 802(j)(4).