[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.112 Security and utility deposits.
(a) If at the time of the initial execution of the Lease the Owner
wishes to collect a security deposit, the maximum amount shall be the
greater of one month's Total Tenant Payment or $50. However, this amount
shall not exceed the maximum amount allowable under State or local law.
For units leased in place, security deposits collected prior to the
execution of a Contract which are in excess of this maximum amount do
not have to be refunded until the Family vacates the unit subject to the
lease terms. The Family is expected to pay security deposits and utility
deposits from its resources and/or other public or private sources.
(b) If a Family vacates the unit, the Owner, subject to State and
local law, may use the security deposit as reimbursement for any unpaid
Tenant Rent or other amount which the Family owes under the Lease. If a
Family vacates the unit owing no rent or other amount under the Lease
consistent with State or local law or if such amount is less than the
amount of the security deposit, the Owner shall refund the full amount
or the unused balance to the Family.
(c) In those jurisdictions where interest is payable by the Owner on
security deposits, the refunded amount shall include the amount of
interest payable. The Owner shall comply with all State and local laws
regarding interest payments on security deposits.
(d) If the security deposit is insufficient to reimburse the Owner
for the unpaid Tenant Rent or other amounts which the Family owes under
the Lease, or if the Owner did not collect a security deposit, the Owner
may claim reimbursement from the PHA for an amount not to exceed the
lesser of:
(1) The amount owed the Owner, or
(2) Two month's Contract Rent; minus, in either case, the greater of
the security deposit actually collected or the amount of security
deposit the Owner could have collected under the program (pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section). Any reimbursement under this section
must be applied first toward any unpaid Tenant Rent due under the Lease
and then to any other amounts owed. No reimbursement may be claimed for
unpaid rent for the period after the Family vacates.
[43 FR 61246, Dec. 29, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 31176, May 31, 1979; 49
FR 19945, May 10, 1984]
Secs. 882.113--882.117 [Reserved]