[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.504 Assistance to owners and selection of units.
(a) Initial inspection. For all proposals selected for further
processing, the PHA must inspect the property. A determination must be
* * *
flow analysis of the property following rehabilitation must be made by
the PHA. A determination of the necessity for any permanent displacement
and/or temporary relocation and a preliminary estimate of the cost of
any temporary relocation must be made by the PHA. If the proposal is
determined to be feasible, analysis of additional energy conserving
improvements which may be cost effective and which may be accomplished
within the Fair Market Rent limitations of the Program must be made. The
Owner must be required to provide energy conserving improvements in
accordance with Sec. 882.404(a). A preliminary estimate of Gross Rents
should be made based upon the estimates of rehabilitation, temporary
relocation and energy conserving improvements costs.
(c) Selection of Proposals. After the initial inspection and
preliminary feasibility analysis, the PHA should select among Owner
proposals those proposals which it will approve. The PHA must establish
a method of selecting among Owner proposals and must make this method
known to any Owner submitting or planning to submit a proposal.
Proposals must be approved in accordance with criteria established by
the
[[Page 110]]
PHA and approved by HUD, and in accordance with the following
requirements:
(1) No proposal found infeasible by the PHA in the preliminary
feasibility analysis may be approved unless the Owner can demonstrate
that the allowable rent will be sufficient to rehabilitate, manage and
maintain the unit(s) adequately;
(2) If, during the preliminary feasibility analysis, it is
determined by the PHA that the work necessary to bring a unit(s) to the
Housing Quality Standards, or other standards approved for the Program,
or to repair or replace major systems is not sufficient to meet the
$1000 per unit minimum amount of rehabilitation requirement, that
unit(s) may not be assisted under the Program.
(3) If a unit(s) does not meet the requirement of paragraph (c)(2)
but the Owner is proposing to accomplish at least $1000 per unit of
rehabilitation by including work to make the unit(s) accessible to a
handicapped or disabled individual occupying the unit(s) or expected to
occupy the unit(s), the PHA may approve such units not to exceed 5
percent of the units under its Program, provided that accessible units
are necessary to meet the requirements of 24 CFR part 8, which
implements Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. The
rehabilitation must make the unit(s), and access and egress to the
unit(s), barrier-free with respect to the handicap or disability of the
individual in residence or expected to be in residence.
(4) A preference must be provided to those proposals which indicate
in the preliminary feasibility analysis the greatest dollar amount of
necessary rehabilitation per unit.
(5) Prior to the approval of any unit(s) owned by a State or unit of
general local government, the PHA must contact HUD and request HUD
review of the site. The PHA may not enter into an Agreement on any such
unit(s) until HUD approval of the site is obtained and the State or unit
of general local government has sold the unit(s) to another Owner.
(d) Notification of Owners. When the PHA has selected the proposals
which it plans to approve, the PHA must notify all Owners specifying:
(1) Whether their proposal has been rejected or approved;
(2) If the proposal was rejected, the reason(s) for rejection and
the Owner's right to appeal to the PHA the PHA's basis for rejection;
(3) The tentative number of units to be assisted; and
(4) That the Owner should request all tenants residing in units
tentatively selected for participation in the Program to contact the PHA
to submit an application.
(e) Selection of units. The PHA must take the applications and
determine the eligibility of all tenants residing in approved units who
wish to apply for the Program. After eligibility of all tenants has been
determined, the Owner must be informed of any adjustment in the number
of units to be assisted. In order to make the most efficient use of
housing assistance funds, an Agreement may not be entered into covering
any unit occupied by a family which is not eligible to receive housing
assistance payments. Therefore, the number of units approved by the PHA
for a particular proposal must be adjusted to exclude any unit(s)
determined by the PHA to be occupied by a family not eligible to receive
housing assistance payments. Eligible Families must also be briefed at
this stage as to their rights and responsibilities under the Program.
(f) Work write-ups and cost estimates. Should the Owner agree with
the assessment of the PHA as to the work that must be accomplished, the
preliminary feasibility of the proposal, and the number of units to be
assisted, the Owner, with the assistance of the PHA where necessary,
must prepare detailed work write-ups including specifications and plans
(where necessary) so that a cost estimate may be prepared. The work
write-up will describe how the deficiencies eligible for amortization
through the Contract Rents are to be corrected including minimum
acceptable levels of workmanship and materials. From this work write-up,
* * *