[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 811.105 Approval of agency or instrumentality PHA.
(a) An application to the field office for approval as an agency or
instrumentality PHA for purposes of this subpart shall:
(1) Identify the parent entity PHA.
(2) Establish by evidence satisfactory to HUD that:
(i) The parent entity PHA meets the requirements of Sec. 811.104.
(ii) The applicant was properly created pursuant to state law as a
not-for-profit entity; is an agency or instrumentality PHA, as defined
in this subpart; has the legal authority to meet the requirements of
this subpart and applicable Section 8 regulations, as described in its
application; and the actions required to establish the legal
relationship with the parent entity PHA prescribed by paragraph (c) of
this section have been taken and are not prohibited by State law. This
evidence shall be supported by the opinion of counsel for the applicant
and counsel for the parent entity PHA.
(iii) The applicant has, or will have, the administrative capability
to carry out the responsibilities described in its application.
(b) The charter or other organic document establishing the applicant
shall limit the activities to be performed by the applicant, and funds
and assets connected therewith, to carrying out or assisting in carrying
out Section 8 projects and other low-income housing projects approved by
the Secretary. Such organic documents shall provide that the applicant
shall receive no compensation in connection with the financing of a
project, except for its expenses. Such expenses shall be subject to
approval by HUD in determining the development cost, cost of issuance
and servicing fee, as appropriate. Should the applicant receive any
compensation in excess of such expenses, the excess is to be placed in
the debt service reserve.
(c) The documents submitted by the applicant shall include the
following with respect to the relationship between the parent entity PHA
and the agency or instrumentality PHA:
(1) Provisions requiring approval by the parent entity PHA of the
charter or other organic instrument and of the bylaws of the applicant,
which organic instrument and bylaws shall specify that any amendments
are subject to approval by the parent entity PHA and by HUD.
(2) Provisions requiring approval by the parent entity PHA of each
project and of the program and expenditures of the applicant.
(3) Provisions requiring approval by the parent entity PHA of each
issue of obligations by the applicant not more than 60 days prior to the
date of issue and approval of any substantive changes to the terms and
conditions of the issuance prior to date of issue.
(4) Provisions requiring the applicant to furnish an audit of all
its books and records by an independent public accountant to the parent
entity PHA within 90 days after execution of the contract or final
endorsement and at
[[Page 42]]
least bennially thereafter; and provisions requiring the parent entity
PHA to perform an annual review of the applicant's performance and to
provide HUD with a copy of such review together with any audits
performed during the reporting period.
(5) Provisions giving the parent entity PHA right of access at any
time to all books and records of the applicant.
(6) Provisions that upon dissolution of the applicant, title to or
other interest in any real or personal property that is owned by such
applicant at the time of dissolution shall be transferred to the parent
entity PHA or to another PHA or to another not-for-profit entity as
determined by the parent entity PHA and approved by HUD, to be used only
for purposes approved by HUD.
(7) Evidence of agreement by the parent entity PHA, or other entity
as may be provided for in alternative contractual arrangements pursuant
to Sec. 811.103(b), to accept title to any real or personal property
pursuant to paragraph (c)(6) of this section.
(d) Any subsequent amendments to the documents submitted to HUD
pursuant to this section must be approved by HUD.
(e) Members, officers, or employees of the parent entity PHA may be
directors or officers of the applicant unless this is contrary to state
law.
[44 FR 12360, Mar. 6, 1979, as amended at 61 FR 14461, Apr. 1, 1996]