[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.109 Housing quality standards.
Housing used in this program shall meet the Performance Requirements
set forth in this section. In addition, the housing shall meet the
Acceptability Criteria set forth in this section except for such
* * *
requirements of this paragraph do not apply to 0-bedroom units. The
requirements of subpart A of 24 CFR part 35 apply to all units
constructed prior to 1978 covered by a Housing Assistance Payments
Contract under this subpart.
(2) Definitions--Applicable surface. All intact and nonintact
interior and exterior painted surfaces of a residential structure.
Chewable surface. All chewable protruding painted surfaces up to
five feet from the floor or ground, which are readily accessible to
children under seven years of age, e.g., protruding corners, windowsills
and frames, doors and frames, and other protruding woodworks.
Defective paint surface. Paint on applicable surfaces that is
cracking, scaling, chipping, peeling or loose.
Elevated blood lead level or EBL. Excessive absorption of lead, that
is, a confirmed concentration of lead in whole blood of 25 ug/dl
(micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood) or greater.
Lead-based paint. A paint surface, whether or not defective,
identified as having a lead content greater than or equal to 1 mg/cm\2\.
[[Page 84]]
(3) Defective paint. In the case of a unit, for a Family which
includes a child under the age of seven years, which was constructed
prior to 1978, the initial inspection under Sec. 882.209(h)(1), and each
periodic inspection under Sec. 882.211(b), shall include an inspection
for defective paint surfaces. If defective paint surfaces are found,
treatment as required by 24 CFR 35.24(b)(2)(ii) shall be required in
accordance with Sec. 882.209(h) or Sec. 882.211(b)-(c), as appropriate.
Correction of defective paint conditions discovered at periodic
inspection shall be completed within 30 days of PHA notification to the
Owner. When weather conditions prevent completion of repainting of
exterior surfaces within the 30 day period, repainting may be delayed,
but covering or removal of the defective paint must be completed within
the prescribed period.
(4) Chewable surfaces. In the case of a unit constructed prior to
1978, for a Family which includes a child under the age of seven years
with an identified EBL condition, the initial inspection under
Sec. 882.209(h)(1), or a periodic inspection under Sec. 882.211(b),
shall include a test for lead-based paint on chewable surfaces. Testing
shall be conducted by a State or local health or housing agency, an
inspector certified or regulated by a State or local health or housing
agency or an organization recognized by HUD. Lead content shall be
tested by using an X-ray fluorescence analyzer (XRF) or other method
approved by HUD. Test readings of 1 mg/cm2 or higher using an
XRF shall be considered positive for presence of lead-based paint. Where
lead-based paint on chewable surfaces is identified, covering or removal
of the paint surface in accordance with 24 CFR 35.24(b)(2)(ii) shall be
required in accordance with Sec. 882.209(h) or Sec. 882.211 (b) and (c),
as appropriate, and correction shall be completed within the time limits
set forth in paragraph (i)(3) of this section.
(5) Abatement without testing. In lieu of the procedures set forth
in (4) above, the PHA may at its discretion, forego testing and require
the owner to abate all interior and exterior chewable surfaces in
* * *
be adequate facilities and services for the sanitary disposal of food
wastes and refuse, including facilities for temporary storage where
necessary (e.g., garbage cans).
(3) The dwelling unit shall afford the Family adequate space and
security. A living room, kitchen, dining area, bathroom, and other
appropriate social, recreational or community space shall be within the
unit, and the unit shall contain at least one bedroom of appropriate
size for each two persons. Exterior doors and windows accessible from
outside each unit shall be capable of being locked. An emergency exit
plan shall be developed and occupants shall be apprised of the details
of the plan. All emergency and safety features and procedures shall meet
applicable State and local standards.
(4) The unit shall be structurally sound so as not to pose any
threat to the health and safety of the occupants and so as to protect
the occupants from the environment. Ceilings, walls and floors shall not
have any serious defects such as severe bulging or leaning, large holes,
loose surface materials, severe buckling or noticeable movement under
walking stress, missing parts or other serious damage. The roof
structure shall be firm and the roof shall be weathertight. The exterior
wall structure and exterior wall surface shall not have any serious
defects such as serious leaning, buckling, sagging, cracks or holes,
loose siding, or other serious damage. The condition and equipment of
interior and exterior stairways, halls, porches, walkways, etc., shall
be such as not to present a danger of tripping or falling. Elevators
shall be
[[Page 86]]
maintained in safe and operating condition. Units accommodating
physically handicapped occupants with wheelchairs and other special
equipment shall not contain architectural barriers which impede access
or use, and handrails and ramps shall be provided as appropriate.
(5) The site and neighborhood shall be reasonably free from
* * *