[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.514 Family participation.
(a) Initial determination of family eligibility. (1) The PHA is
responsible for receipt and review of applications, and determination of
family eligibility for participation in accordance with HUD regulations
(see parts 812 and 813 of this chapter, and 24 CFR parts 5, 750 and
760). The PHA is responsible for verifying the sources and amount of the
family's income and other information necessary for determining income
eligibility and the amount of the assistance payments.
(2) A PHA may determine that an applicant Family is ineligible for
participation because one or more Family members have engaged in drug-
related criminal activity or violent criminal activity, as defined in
Sec. 882.413(b).
(3) PHA records on applicants and Families selected to participate
must be maintained so as to provide HUD with racial, gender, and ethnic
data.
(b) Selection of Families for participation. When vacancies occur,
the PHA will refer to the Owner one or more appropriate size Families on
its waiting list. The PHA must select Families for participation in
accordance with the provisions of the Program and in accordance with the
PHA's application, including any PHA requirement or preferences as
approved by HUD. The PHA must select Families eligible for housing
assistance payments currently residing in units that are designated for
rehabilitation under the Program without requiring that these Families
[[Page 115]]
be placed on the waiting list. Notwithstanding the fact that the PHA may
not be accepting additional applications for participation because of
the length of the waiting list, the PHA may not refuse to place an
applicant on the waiting list if the applicant is otherwise eligible for
partcipation and claims that he or she qualifies for a Federal
preference as provided in 24 CFR part 5, unless the PHA determines, on
the basis of the number of applicants who are already on the waiting
list and who claim a Federal preference, and the anticipated number of
admissions under this part, that--
(1) There is an adequate pool of applicants who are likely to
qualify for a Federal preference and
(2) It is unlikely that, on the basis of the PHA's system for
applying the Federal preferences, the preference or preferences that the
applicant claims, and the preferences claimed by applicants on the
waiting list, the applicant would qualify for assistance before other
applicants on the waiting list.
(c) Owner selection of Families. All vacant units under Contract
must be rented to Eligible Families referred by the PHA from its waiting
list. However, if the PHA is unable to refer a sufficient number of
interested applicants on the waiting list to the Owner within 30 days of
the Owner's notification to the PHA of a vacancy, the Owner may
advertise or solicit applications from Low-Income Families and refer
such Families to the PHA to determine eligibility. Since the Owner is
responsible for tenant selection, the Owner may refuse any Family
provided that the Owner does not unlawfully discriminate. Should the
Owner reject a Family, and should the Family believe that the Owner's
rejection was the result of unlawful discrimination, the Family may
request the assistance of the PHA in resolving the issue. If the issue
cannot be resolved promptly, the Family may file a complaint with HUD,
and the PHA may refer the Family to the next available Moderate
Rehabilitation unit.
(d) Briefing of Families. (1) When a Family is initially determined
to be eligible for housing assistance payments (Sec. 882.504(e)) or is
selected for participation in accordance with this section, the PHA must
provide the Family with information as to the Tenant Rent and the PHA's
schedule of Utility Allowances. Each Family must also, either in group
or individual sessions, be provided with a full explanation of the
following:
(i) Family and Owner responsibilities under the Lease and Contract;
(ii) Significant aspects of the applicable State and local laws;
(iii) Significant aspects of Federal, State and local fair housing
laws;
(iv) The fact that the subsidy is tied to the unit and the Family
must occupy a unit rehabilitated under the Program; and
(v) The Family's options under the Program should the Family be
required to move due to an increase or decrease in Family size.
(2) For all Families to be temporarily relocated, the briefing must
include a discussion of the relocation policies.
(vi) The advisability and availability of blood lead level screening
for children under seven years of age and HUD's requirements for
inspecting, testing and, in certain circumstances, abating lead-based
paint.
(e) Continued participation of Family when Contract is terminated.
Should an Owner evict an assisted Family in violation of the Contract or
otherwise breach the Contract and the Contract for the unit is
terminated, and if the Family was not at fault and is eligible for
continued assistance, the Family may continue to receive housing
assistance through the conversion of the Moderate Rehabilitation unit
allocation to an Existing Housing unit. The Family must then be treated
as any certified Family under subparts A and B and must be issued a
Certificate of Family Participation and assisted by the PHA in finding a
suitable replacement unit. The unit will then be considered an Existing
Housing unit and all requirements of subparts A and B will be applicable
except that the term of any Existing Housing Contract may not extend
beyond the term of the initial Moderate Rehabilitation Contract. If the
family is determined ineligible for continued assistance, the
Certificate may be offered to the next Family on the PHA's waiting list.
The units
[[Page 116]]
will remain under the Moderate Rehabilitation ACC which provides for
such a conversion of units; therefore, no amendment to the ACC will be
necessary to convert to Existing Housing units.
(f) Families determined by the PHA to be ineligible. If a Family is
* * *