[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.109 Housing quality standards.
Housing used in this program shall meet the Performance Requirements
set forth in this section. In addition, the housing shall meet the
Acceptability Criteria set forth in this section except for such
* * *
shall be maintained in safe and operating condition.
(g) Interior air quality--(1) Performance requirement. The dwelling
unit shall be free of pollutants in the air at levels which threaten the
health of the occupants.
(2) Acceptability criteria. The dwelling unit shall be free from
dangerous levels of air pollution from carbon monoxide, sewer gas, fuel
gas, dust, and other harmful air pollutants. Air circulation shall be
adequate throughout the unit. Bathroom areas shall have at least one
openable window or other adequate exhaust ventilation.
(h) Water supply--(1) Performance requirement. The water supply
shall be free from contamination.
(2) Acceptability criteria. The unit shall be served by an approved
public or private sanitary water supply.
(i) Lead-based paint--(1) Purpose and applicablity. The purpose of
this paragraph is to implement the provisions of section 302 of the
Lead-Based Paint Poisoning Prevention Act, 42 U.S.C. 4822, by
establishing procedures to eliminate as far as practicable the hazards
of lead-based paint poisoning with respect to existing housing units for
which Requests For Lease Approval are made under this part. This
paragraph is promulgated under the authorization granted in 24 CFR
35.24(b)(4) and supersedes, with respect to all housing to which it
applies, the requirements prescribed by subpart C of 24 CFR part 35. The
requirements of paragraph (i)(4) of this section are applicable to units
for which initial inspection under Sec. 882.209(h)(1) or periodic
inspection under Sec. 882.211(b) is made on or after May 1, 1987. The
requirements of this paragraph do not apply to 0-bedroom units. The
requirements of subpart A of 24 CFR part 35 apply to all units
constructed prior to 1978 covered by a Housing Assistance Payments
Contract under this subpart.
(2) Definitions--Applicable surface. All intact and nonintact
interior and exterior painted surfaces of a residential structure.
Chewable surface. All chewable protruding painted surfaces up to
five feet from the floor or ground, which are readily accessible to
children under seven years of age, e.g., protruding corners, windowsills
and frames, doors and frames, and other protruding woodworks.
Defective paint surface. Paint on applicable surfaces that is
cracking, scaling, chipping, peeling or loose.
Elevated blood lead level or EBL. Excessive absorption of lead, that
is, a confirmed concentration of lead in whole blood of 25 ug/dl
(micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood) or greater.
Lead-based paint. A paint surface, whether or not defective,
identified as having a lead content greater than or equal to 1 mg/cm\2\.
[[Page 84]]
(3) Defective paint. In the case of a unit, for a Family which
includes a child under the age of seven years, which was constructed
prior to 1978, the initial inspection under Sec. 882.209(h)(1), and each
* * *
at least three years. If a unit requires testing or if the unit requires
treatment of chewable surfaces based on the testing, the PHA shall keep
indefinitely the test results and, if applicable, the owner
certification of treatment. The records shall indicate which chewable
surfaces in units have been tested and which chewable surfaces in the
units have been treated. If records establish that certain chewable
surfaces were tested or tested and treated in accordance with the
standards prescribed in this section, such chewable surfaces do not have
to be tested or treated at any subsequent time.
(j) Access--(1) Performance requirement. The dwelling unit shall be
useable and capable of being maintained without unauthorized use of
other private properites, and the building shall provide an alternate
means of egress in case of fire.
(2) Acceptability criteria. The dwelling unit shall be useable and
capable of being maintained without unauthorized use of other private
properties. The building shall provide an alternate means of egress in
case of fire (such as fire stairs or egress through windows).
(k) Site and neighborhood--(1) Performance requirement. The site and
neighborhood shall be reasonably free from disturbing noises and
reverberations and other hazards to the health, safety, and general
welfare of the occupants.
(2) Acceptability criteria. The site and neighborhood shall not be
subject to serious adverse environmental conditions, natural or manmade,
such as dangerous walks, steps, instability, flooding, poor drainage,
septic tank back-ups, sewage hazards or mudslides; abnormal air
pollution, smoke or dust; excessive noise, vibration or vehicular
traffic; excessive accumulations of trash; vermin or rodent infestation;
or fire hazards.
(l) Sanitary condition--(1) Performance requirement. The unit and
its equipment shall be in sanitary condition.
[[Page 85]]
(2) Acceptability criteria. The units and its equipment shall be
free of vermin and rodent infestation.
(m) Congregate Housing--Performance requirement. The foregoing
standards shall apply except for paragraph (b) of this section and the
requirement in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for a kitchen area. In
addition, the following standards shall apply:
(1) The unit shall contain a refrigerator of appropriate size.
(2) The sanitary facilities described in paragraph (a) of this
section shall be contained within the unit.
(3) The central dining facility and central kitchen shall be located
within the building or housing complex and be accessible to the
occupants of the congregate units, and shall contain suitable space and
equipment to store, prepare and serve food in a sanitary manner by a
food service or persons other than the occupants and shall be for the
primary use of occupants of the congregate units and be sufficient in
size to accommodate the occupants. There shall be adequate facilities
* * *