[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.805 HA application process, ACC execution, and pre-rehabilitation activities.
(a) Review. When funds are made available for assistance, HUD will
publish a notice of funding availability (NOFA) in the Federal Register
in accordance with the requirements of 24 CFR part 4. HUD will review
and screen applications in accordance with the guidelines, rating
criteria, and procedures published in the NOFA.
(b) ACC Execution. (1) Before execution of the annual contributions
contract (ACC), the HA must submit to the appropriate HUD field office
the following:
(i) Estimates of Required Annual Contributions, Forms HUD-52672 and
HUD-52673;
(ii) Administrative Plan, which should include:
(A) Procedures for tenant outreach;
(B) A policy governing temporary relocation; and
(C) A mechanism to monitor the provision of supportive services.
(iii) Proposed Schedule of Allowances for Tenant-Furnished Utilities
and Other Services, Form HUD-52667, with
[[Page 125]]
a justification of the amounts proposed;
(iv) If applicable, proposed variations to the acceptability
criteria of the Housing Quality Standards (see Sec. 882.803(b)); and
(v) The fire and building code applicable to each structure.
(2) After HUD has approved the HA's application, the review and
comment requirements of 24 CFR part 791 have been complied with, and the
HA has submitted (and HUD has approved) the items required by paragraph
(b)(1) of this section, HUD and the HA must execute the ACC in the form
prescribed by HUD. The initial term of the ACC must be 11 years. This
term allows one year to rehabilitate the units and place them under a
10-year HAP contract. The ACC must give HUD the option to renew the ACC
for an additional 10 years.
(3) Section 882.403(a) (Maximum Total ACC Commitments) applies to
this program.
(4) Section 882.403(b) (Project account) applies to this program.
(c) Project development. Before execution of the Agreement, the HA
must:
(1)(i) Inspect the structure to determine the specific work items
that need to be accomplished to bring the units to be assisted up to the
Housing Quality Standards (see Sec. 882.803(b)) or other standards
approved by HUD;
(ii) Conduct a feasibility analysis, and determine whether cost-
effective energy conserving improvements can be added;
(iii) Ensure that the owner prepares the work write-ups and cost
estimates required by Sec. 882.504(f); and
(iv) Determine initial base rents and contract rents;
(2) Assure that the owner has selected a contractor in accordance
with Sec. 882.504(g);
(3) After the financing and a contractor are obtained, determine
whether the costs can be covered by initial contract rents, computed in
accordance with paragraph (d) of this section; and, if a structure
contains more than 50 units to be assisted, submit the base rent and
contract rent calculations to the appropriate HUD field office for
review and approval in sufficient time for execution of the Agreement in
a timely manner;
(4) Obtain firm commitments to provide necessary supportive
services;
(5) Obtain firm commitments for other resources to be provided;
(6) Determine that the $3,000 minimum amount of work requirement and
other requirements in Sec. 882.504(c)(2) and (3) are met;
(7) Determine eligibility of current tenants, and select the units
to be assisted, in accordance with Sec. 882.504(e);
(8) Comply with the financing requirements in Sec. 882.504(i);
(9) Assure compliance with all other applicable requirements of this
subpart; and
(10) In the event that the HA determines that any structure proposed
in its application is infeasible, or the HA proposes to select a
different structure for any other reason, the HA must submit information
for the proposed alternative structure to HUD for review and approval.
HUD will rate the proposed structure in accordance with procedures in
the applicable notice of funding availability. The HA may not proceed
with processing for the proposed structure or execute an Agreement until
HUD notifies the HA that HUD has approved the proposed alternative
structure and that all requirements have been met.
(d) Initial contract rents. Section 882.408 (Initial contract
rents), including the establishment of fair market rents for SRO units
at 75 percent of the O-bedroom Moderate Rehabilitation Fair Market Rent,
applies to this program, except as follows:
(1)(i) In determining the monthly cost of a rehabilitation loan, in
accordance with Sec. 882.408(c)(2), a loan term of a least 10 years
(instead of 15 years) may be used. The exception in
Sec. 882.408(c)(2)(iii) for using the actual loan term if the total
amount of the rehabilitation is less than $15,000 continues to apply. In
addition, the cost of the rehabilitation that may be included for the
purpose of calculating the amount of the initial contract rent for any
unit must not exceed the lower of:
(A) The projected cost of rehabilitation; or
[[Page 126]]
(B) The per unit cost limitation that is established by Federal
Register notice, plus the cost of the fire and safety improvements
required by Sec. 882.803(b)(2). HUD may, however, increase the
limitation in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(B) of this section by an amount HUD
determines is reasonable and necessary to accommodate special local
conditions, including high construction costs or stringent fire or
building codes. HUD will publish future cost limitation changes in the
Federal Register in the Notice of Funding Availability issued each year.
(ii) If the Federal Housing Administration (FHA) believes that high
construction costs warrant an increase in the per unit cost limitation
in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(B) of this section, the HA must demonstrate to
HUD's satisfaction that a higher average per unit amount is necessary to
conduct this program, and that every appropriate step has been taken to
contain the amount of the rehabilitation within the published per unit
cost limitation established at that time, plus the cost of the required
* * *