[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 881.205 Limitation on distributions.
(a) Non-profit owners are not entitled to distributions of project
funds.
[[Page 73]]
(b) For the life of the Contract, project funds may only be
distributed to profit-motivated owners at the end of each fiscal year of
project operation following the effective date of the Contract after all
project expenses have been paid, or funds have been set aside for
payment, and all reserve requirements have been met. The first year's
distribution may not be made until cost certification, where applicable,
is completed. Distributions may not exceed the following maximum
returns:
(1) For projects for elderly families, the first year's distribution
will be limited to 6 percent on equity. The Assistant Secretary may
provide for increases in subsequent years' distributions on an annual or
other basis so that the permitted return reflects a 6 percent return on
the value in subsequent years, as determined by HUD, of the approved
initial equity. Any such adjustment will be made by Notice in the
Federal Register.
(2) For projects for non-elderly families, the first year's
distribution will be limited to 10 percent on equity. The Assistant
Secretary may provide for increases in subsequent years' distributions
on an annual or other basis so that the permitted return reflects a 10
percent return on the value in subsequent years, as determined by HUD,
of the approved initial equity. Any such adjustment will be made by
Notice in the Federal Register.
(c) For the purpose of determining the allowable distribution, an
owner's equity investment in a project is deemed to be 10 percent of the
replacement cost of the part of the project attributable to dwelling use
accepted by HUD at cost certification (see Sec. 881.405), unless the
owner justifies a higher equity contribution by cost certification
documentation in accordance with HUD mortgage insurance procedures.
(d) Any short-fall in return may be made up from surplus project
funds in future years.
(e) If HUD determines at any time that project funds are more than
the amount needed for project operations, reserve requirements and
permitted distribution, HUD may require the excess to be placed in an
account to be used to reduce housing assistance payments or for other
project purposes. Upon termination of the Contract, any excess funds
must be remitted to HUD.
(f) Owners of small projects or partially-assisted projects are
exempt from the limitation on distributions contained in paragraphs (b)
through (d) of this section.
(g) In the case of HUD-insured projects, the provisions of this
section will apply instead of the otherwise applicable mortgage
insurance program provisions.