[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 850.151 Project restrictions.
(a) Owner-grantee agreement. The grantee and the owner must enter
into an agreement that requires the owner (including its successors in
interest) to carry out the requirements of this section and of the grant
agreement, as appropriate. The grantee-owner agreement must require the
grantee to monitor (where required) and to take appropriate legal action
to enforce compliance with the owner's responsibilities thereunder. The
owner's compliance with its obligations under this section must be
secured by a mortgage or other security instrument meeting the
requirements of Sec. 850.155. Nothing in this section shall preclude
enforcement by the Federal government of grant agreement provisions,
civil rights statutes, or other provisions of law that apply to the
Housing Development Grant Program.
(b) Restriction on conversion. The owner shall not convert the units
in the project to condominium ownership or to a form of cooperative
ownership that is not eligible to receive a housing development grant,
during the 20-year period from the date on which the units in the
project are available for occupancy.
(c) Tenant selection. The owner shall determine the eligibility of
applicants for lower income units in accordance with the requirements of
24 CFR parts 812 and 813, including the provisions of these parts
concerning citizenship or eligible immigration status and income limits,
and certain assistance to mixed families (families whose members include
those with eligible immigration status, and those without eligible
immigration status.). The owner shall not, during the 20-year period
from the date on which the units in the project are available for
occupancy, discriminate against prospective tenants on the basis of
their receipt of, or eligibility for, housing assistance under any
Federal, State, or local housing assistance program or, except for an
elderly housing project, on the basis that they have a minor child or
children who will be living with them.
(d) Restriction on leasing assisted units. The owner shall assure
that the percentage of low-income units specified in the grant agreement
is occupied, or is available for occupancy, by low-income households
during the period beginning on the date on which the units in the
project are available for occupancy through 20 years from the date on
which 50 percent of the units are occupied. The owner may lease a low-
income unit only to a tenant that is a low-income household at the time
of its initial occupancy. An owner may continue to lease a low-income
unit to a tenant that ceases to qualify as a low-income household only
as provided in paragraph (f) of this section.
(e) Low-income unit rent. (1) Section 17(d)(8)(A) of the U.S.
Housing Act of 1937 prohibits the rents for low-income units from
exceeding ``30 per centum of the adjusted income of a family whose
income equals 50 per centum of the median income for the area, as
determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger
families.'' This paragraph describes how these maximum rent
determinations are made.
(2) The maximum rents that may be charged for low-income units are
based on the size of the unit by number of bedrooms, and are calculated
in accordance with the following procedure. For each unit size, HUD will
provide the Section 8 very low-income limits. HUD will also provide
income adjustments for each unit size, consistent with 24 CFR part 813.
An adjusted income amount for each unit size is calculated by the owner
or grantee by subtracting the income adjustment from the Section 8
limit. The adjusted income amount is multiplied by 30 percent and
divided by 12 to obtain the maximum monthly gross rent for each low-
income unit. A monthly allowance for the utilities and services
(excluding telephone) to be paid by the tenant is subtracted from the
maximum monthly gross rent to obtain the maximum monthly rent that may
be charged for low-income units. Information to be provided by HUD will
be available from the responsible HUD Field Office.
(3) The initial monthly allowance for utilities and services to be
paid by the
[[Page 47]]
tenant must be approved by HUD. Subsequent calculations of this
allowance must be approved by the grantee in connection with its review
and approval of rent schedules under paragraph (e)(4) of this section.
The maximum monthly rent must be recalculated annually, and may change
as changes in the Section 8 very low-income limit, the income
adjustments, or the monthly allowance for utilities and services
warrant.
(4) The grantee must review and approve any schedule of rents
proposed by the owner for low-income units. Any schedule submitted by an
owner within the permissible maximum will be deemed approved, unless the
grantee informs the owner, within 60 days after receiving the schedule,
that it is disapproved.
(5) Any increase in rents for low-income units is subject to the
provisions of outstanding leases, in any event, the owner must provide
tenants of those units not less than 30 days prior written notice before
implementing any increase in rents.
(f) Reexamination of tenant income and composition. (1) The owner
shall reexamine the income of each tenant household living in low-income
units at least once a year. At the first regular reexamination after
June 19, 1995 the owner shall follow the requirements of 24 CFR part 812
concerning obtaining and processing evidence of citizenship or eligible
immigration status of all family members. Thereafter, at each regular
reexamination, the owner shall follow the requirements of 24 CFR part
812 concerning verification of the immigration status of any new family
member.
(2) If this reexamination indicates that the tenant no longer
qualifies as a low-income household, the owner must take one of the
following actions, as appropriate: (i) If the unit occupied by the
tenant must be leased to a low- income household to maintain the
* * *