[Title 40 CFR ]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 1998 Edition]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]


          40



          Protection of Environment



[[Page i]]

          PARTS 81 TO 85

                         Revised as of July 1, 1998

          CONTAINING
          A CODIFICATION OF DOCUMENTS
          OF GENERAL APPLICABILITY
          AND FUTURE EFFECT

          AS OF JULY 1, 1998
          With Ancillaries
          Published by
          the Office of the Federal Register
          National Archives and Records
          Administration

          as a Special Edition of
          the Federal Register



[[Page ii]]

                                      




                     U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE
                            WASHINGTON : 1998



               For sale by U.S. Government Printing Office
 Superintendent of Documents, Mail Stop: SSOP, Washington, DC 20402-9328



[[Page iii]]




                            Table of Contents



                                                                    Page
  Explanation.................................................       v

  Title 40:
    Chapter I--Environmental Protection Agency................       3
  Finding Aids:
    Material Approved for Incorporation by Reference..........     617
    Table of CFR Titles and Chapters..........................     619
    Alphabetical List of Agencies Appearing in the CFR........     637
    Table of OMB Control Numbers..............................     647
    List of CFR Sections Affected.............................     667



[[Page iv]]


      


                     ----------------------------

                     Cite this Code:  CFR
                     To cite the regulations in 
                       this volume use title, 
                       part and section number. 
                       Thus,  40 CFR 81.1 refers 
                       to title 40, part 81, 
                       section 1.

                     ----------------------------

[[Page v]]



                               EXPLANATION

    The Code of Federal Regulations is a codification of the general and 
permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the Executive 
departments and agencies of the Federal Government. The Code is divided 
into 50 titles which represent broad areas subject to Federal 
regulation. Each title is divided into chapters which usually bear the 
name of the issuing agency. Each chapter is further subdivided into 
parts covering specific regulatory areas.
    Each volume of the Code is revised at least once each calendar year 
and issued on a quarterly basis approximately as follows:

Title 1 through Title 16.................................as of January 1
Title 17 through Title 27..................................as of April 1
Title 28 through Title 41...................................as of July 1
Title 42 through Title 50................................as of October 1
    The appropriate revision date is printed on the cover of each 
volume.

LEGAL STATUS

    The contents of the Federal Register are required to be judicially 
noticed (44 U.S.C. 1507). The Code of Federal Regulations is prima facie 
evidence of the text of the original documents (44 U.S.C. 1510).

HOW TO USE THE CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS

    The Code of Federal Regulations is kept up to date by the individual 
issues of the Federal Register. These two publications must be used 
together to determine the latest version of any given rule.
    To determine whether a Code volume has been amended since its 
revision date (in this case, July 1, 1998), consult the ``List of CFR 
Sections Affected (LSA),'' which is issued monthly, and the ``Cumulative 
List of Parts Affected,'' which appears in the Reader Aids section of 
the daily Federal Register. These two lists will identify the Federal 
Register page number of the latest amendment of any given rule.

EFFECTIVE AND EXPIRATION DATES

    Each volume of the Code contains amendments published in the Federal 
Register since the last revision of that volume of the Code. Source 
citations for the regulations are referred to by volume number and page 
number of the Federal Register and date of publication. Publication 
dates and effective dates are usually not the same and care must be 
exercised by the user in determining the actual effective date. In 
instances where the effective date is beyond the cut-off date for the 
Code a note has been inserted to reflect the future effective date. In 
those instances where a regulation published in the Federal Register 
states a date certain for expiration, an appropriate note will be 
inserted following the text.

OMB CONTROL NUMBERS

    The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1980 (Pub. L. 96-511) requires 
Federal agencies to display an OMB control number with their information 
collection request.

[[Page vi]]

Many agencies have begun publishing numerous OMB control numbers as 
amendments to existing regulations in the CFR. These OMB numbers are 
placed as close as possible to the applicable recordkeeping or reporting 
requirements.

OBSOLETE PROVISIONS

    Provisions that become obsolete before the revision date stated on 
the cover of each volume are not carried. Code users may find the text 
of provisions in effect on a given date in the past by using the 
appropriate numerical list of sections affected. For the period before 
January 1, 1986, consult either the List of CFR Sections Affected, 1949-
1963, 1964-1972, or 1973-1985, published in seven separate volumes. For 
the period beginning January 1, 1986, a ``List of CFR Sections 
Affected'' is published at the end of each CFR volume.

INCORPORATION BY REFERENCE

    What is incorporation by reference? Incorporation by reference was 
established by statute and allows Federal agencies to meet the 
requirement to publish regulations in the Federal Register by referring 
to materials already published elsewhere. For an incorporation to be 
valid, the Director of the Federal Register must approve it. The legal 
effect of incorporation by reference is that the material is treated as 
if it were published in full in the Federal Register (5 U.S.C. 552(a)). 
This material, like any other properly issued regulation, has the force 
of law.
    What is a proper incorporation by reference? The Director of the 
Federal Register will approve an incorporation by reference only when 
the requirements of 1 CFR part 51 are met. Some of the elements on which 
approval is based are:
    (a) The incorporation will substantially reduce the volume of 
material published in the Federal Register.
    (b) The matter incorporated is in fact available to the extent 
necessary to afford fairness and uniformity in the administrative 
process.
    (c) The incorporating document is drafted and submitted for 
publication in accordance with 1 CFR part 51.
    Properly approved incorporations by reference in this volume are 
listed in the Finding Aids at the end of this volume.
    What if the material incorporated by reference cannot be found? If 
you have any problem locating or obtaining a copy of material listed in 
the Finding Aids of this volume as an approved incorporation by 
reference, please contact the agency that issued the regulation 
containing that incorporation. If, after contacting the agency, you find 
the material is not available, please notify the Director of the Federal 
Register, National Archives and Records Administration, Washington DC 
20408, or call (202) 523-4534.

CFR INDEXES AND TABULAR GUIDES

    A subject index to the Code of Federal Regulations is contained in a 
separate volume, revised annually as of January 1, entitled CFR Index 
and Finding Aids. This volume contains the Parallel Table of Statutory 
Authorities and Agency Rules (Table I), and Acts Requiring Publication 
in the Federal Register (Table II). A list of CFR titles, chapters, and 
parts and an alphabetical list of agencies publishing in the CFR are 
also included in this volume.
    An index to the text of ``Title 3--The President'' is carried within 
that volume.
    The Federal Register Index is issued monthly in cumulative form. 
This index is based on a consolidation of the ``Contents'' entries in 
the daily Federal Register.

[[Page vii]]

    A List of CFR Sections Affected (LSA) is published monthly, keyed to 
the revision dates of the 50 CFR titles.

REPUBLICATION OF MATERIAL

    There are no restrictions on the republication of material appearing 
in the Code of Federal Regulations.

INQUIRIES

    For a legal interpretation or explanation of any regulation in this 
volume, contact the issuing agency. The issuing agency's name appears at 
the top of odd-numbered pages.
    For inquiries concerning CFR reference assistance, call 202-523-5227 
or write to the Director, Office of the Federal Register, National 
Archives and Records Administration, Washington, DC 20408.

SALES

    The Government Printing Office (GPO) processes all sales and 
distribution of the CFR. For payment by credit card, call 202-512-1800, 
M-F, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. e.s.t. or fax your order to 202-512-2233, 24 hours 
a day. For payment by check, write to the Superintendent of Documents, 
Attn: New Orders, P.O. Box 371954, Pittsburgh, PA 15250-7954. For GPO 
Customer Service call 202-512-1803.

ELECTRONIC SERVICES

    The full text of the Code of Federal Regulations, The United States 
Government Manual, the Federal Register, Public Laws, Weekly Compilation 
of Presidential Documents and the Privacy Act Compilation are available 
in electronic format at www.access.gpo.gov/nara (``GPO Access''). For 
more information, contact Electronic Information Dissemination Services, 
U.S. Government Printing Office. Phone 202-512-1530, or 888-293-6498 
(toll-free). E-mail, gpoaccess@gpo.gov.
    The Office of the Federal Register also offers a free service on the 
National Archives and Records Administration's (NARA) World Wide Web 
site for public law numbers, Federal Register finding aids, and related 
information. Connect to NARA's web site at www.nara.gov/fedreg. The NARA 
site also contains links to GPO Access.

                              Raymond A. Mosley,
                                    Director,
                          Office of the Federal Register.

July 1, 1998.



[[Page ix]]



                               THIS TITLE

    Title 40--Protection of Environment is composed of twenty-three 
volumes. The parts in these volumes are arranged in the following order: 
parts 1-49, parts 50-51, parts 52.01-52.1018, part 52.1019-end, parts 
53-59, part 60, parts 61-62, part 63, parts 64-71, parts 72-80, parts 
81-85, part 86, parts 87-135, parts 136-149, parts 150-189, parts 190-
259, parts 260-265, parts 266-299, parts 300-399, parts 400-424, parts 
425-699, parts 700-789, and part 790 to end. The contents of these 
volumes represent all current regulations codified under this title of 
the CFR as of July 1, 1998.

    Chapter I--Environmental Protection Agency appears in all twenty-two 
volumes. A Pesticide Tolerance Commodity/Chemical Index appears in parts 
150-189. A Toxic Substances Chemical--CAS Number Index appears in parts 
700-789 and part 790 to end. Redesignation Tables appear in the volumes 
containing parts 50-51, parts 150-189, and parts 700-789. Regulations 
issued by the Council on Environmental Quality appear in the volume 
containing part 790 to end.

    The OMB control numbers for title 40 appear in Sec. 9.1 of this 
chapter. For the convenience of the user, Sec. 9.1 appears in the 
Finding Aids section of the volumes containing part 50 to the end.

    For this volume, Melanie L. Marcec was Chief Editor. The Code of 
Federal Regulations publication program is under the direction of 
Frances D. McDonald, assisted by Alomha S. Morris.

[[Page x]]

[GRAPHIC(S) NOT AVAILABLE IN TIFF FORMAT]



[[Page 1]]



                   TITLE 40--PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT




                    (This book contains parts 81-85)

  --------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                    Part

chapter i--Environmental Protection Agency (Continued)......          81

[[Page 3]]



         CHAPTER I--ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (CONTINUED)




  --------------------------------------------------------------------

                 SUBCHAPTER C--AIR PROGRAMS (Continued)

Part                                                                Page
81              Designation of areas for air quality 
                    planning purposes.......................           5
82              Protection of stratospheric ozone...........         315
85              Control of air pollution from mobile sources         476

  Editorial Note: Subchapter C--Air Programs is contained in volumes 40 
CFR parts 50-51, part 52.01-52.1018, part 52.1019-End, parts 53-59, part 
60, parts 61-62, part 63, parts 64-71, parts 72-80, parts 81-85, part 86 
amd parts 87-135.

[[Page 5]]



                 SUBCHAPTER C--AIR PROGRAMS--(Continued)





PART 81--DESIGNATION OF AREAS FOR AIR QUALITY PLANNING PURPOSES--Table of Contents




                       Subpart A--Meaning of Terms

Sec.
81.1  Definitions.

          Subpart B--Designation of Air Quality Control Regions

81.11  Scope.
81.12  National Capital Interstate Air Quality Control Region (District 
          of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia).
81.13  New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.14  Metropolitan Chicago Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.15  Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
          (Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Delaware).
81.16  Metropolitan Denver Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.17  Metropolitan Los Angeles Air Quality Control Region.
81.18  Metropolitan St. Louis Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.19  Metropolitan Boston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.20  Metropolitan Cincinnati Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.21  San Francisco Bay Area Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.22  Greater Metropolitan Cleveland Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.23  Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.24  Niagara Frontier Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.25  Metropolitan Kansas City Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.26  Hartford-New Haven-Springfield Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.27  Minneapolis-St. Paul Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.28  Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.29  Metropolitan Indianapolis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.30  Southeastern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.31  Metropolitan Providence Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.32  Puget Sound Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.33  Steubenville-Weirton-Wheeling Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.34  Metropolitan Dayton Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.35  Louisville Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.36  Maricopa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.37  Metropolitan Detroit-Port Huron Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.38  Metropolitan Houston-Galveston Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.39  Metropolitan Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.40  Metropolitan San Antonio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.41  Metropolitan Birmingham Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.42  Chattanooga Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.43  Metropolitan Toledo Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.44  Metropolitan Memphis Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.45  Metropolitan Atlanta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.46  U.S. Virgin Islands Air Quality Control Region.
81.47  Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.48  Champlain Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.49  Southeast Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.50  Metropolitan Omaha-Council Bluffs Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.51  Portland Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.52  Wasatch Front Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.53  Southern Louisiana-Southeast Texas Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.54  Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.55  Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate Air 
          Quality Control Region.
81.57  Eastern Tennessee-Southwestern Virginia Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.58  Columbus (Georgia)--Phenix City (Alabama) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.59  Cumberland-Keyser Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.60  Duluth (Minnesota)--Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.61  Evansville (Indiana)--Owensboro-Henderson (Kentucky) Interstate 
          Air Quality Control Region.
81.62  Northeast Mississippi Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.63  Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

[[Page 6]]

81.64  Huntington (West Virginia)--Ashland (Kentucky)--Portsmouth-
          Ironton (Ohio) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.65  Joplin (Missouri)--Northeast Oklahoma Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.66  Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.67  Lake Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.68  Mobile (Alabama)--Pensacola-Panama City (Florida)-Southern 
          Mississippi Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.69  Paducah (Kentucky)--Cairo (Illinois) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.70  Parkersburg (West Virginia)--Marietta (Ohio) Interstate Air 
          Quality Control Region.
81.71  Rockford (Illinois)--Janesville-Beloit (Wisconsin) Interstate Air 
          Quality Control Region.
81.72  Tennessee River Valley (Alabama)-Cumberland Mountains (Tennessee) 
          Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.73  South Bend-Elkhart (Indiana)--Benton Harbor (Michigan) Interstate 
          Air Quality Control Region.
81.74  Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.75  Metropolitan Charlotte Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.76  State of Hawaii Air Quality Control Region.
81.77  Puerto Rico Air Quality Control Region.
81.78  Metropolitan Portland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.79  Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.80  Las Vegas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.81  Merrimack Valley-Southern New Hampshire Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.82  El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.83  Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.84  Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.85  Metropolitan Sioux Falls Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.86  Metropolitan Sioux City Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.87  Metropolitan Boise Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.88  Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.89  Metropolitan Cheyenne Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.90  Androscoggin Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.91  Jacksonville (Florida)--Brunswick (Georgia) Interstate Air 
          Quality Control Region.
81.92  Monroe (Louisiana)--El Dorado (Arkansas) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.93  Hampton Roads Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.94  Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.95  Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.96  West Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.97  Southwest Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.98  Burlington-Keokuk Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.99  New Mexico Southern Border Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.100  Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.101  Metropolitan Dubuque Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.102  Metropolitan Quad Cities Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.104  Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.105  South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.106  Greenville-Spartanburg Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.107  Greenwood Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.108  Columbia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.109  Florence Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.110  Camden-Sumter Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.111  Georgetown Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.112  Charleston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.113  Savannah (Georgia) -- Beaufort (South Carolina) Interstate Air 
          Quality Control Region.
81.114  Augusta (Georgia)--Aiken (South Carolina) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.115  Northwest Nevada Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.116  Northern Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.117  Southeast Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.118  Southwest Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.119  Western Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.120  Middle Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.121  Four Corners Interstate Air Quality Control Region.
81.122  Mississippi Delta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.123  Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.124  North Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

[[Page 7]]

81.125  Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.126  Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.127  Central New York Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.128  Genesee-Finger Lakes Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.129  Hudson Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.130  Southern Tier East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.131  Southern Tier West Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.132  Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.133  Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.134  Austin-Waco Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.135  Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.136  Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.137  Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.138  Central Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.139  Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.140  Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.141  Berkshire Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.142  Central Massachusetts Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.143  Central Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.144  Northeastern Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.145  State Capital Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.146  Valley of Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.147  Eastern Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.148  Eastern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.149  Northern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.150  Northern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.151  Sandhills Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.152  Southern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.153  Western Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.154  Eastern Shore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.155  Central Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.156  Southern Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.157  North Central Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.158  Southern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.159  Great Basin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.160  North Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.161  North Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.162  Northeast Plateau Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.163  Sacramento Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.164  San Diego Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.165  San Joaquin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.166  South Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.167  Southeast Desert Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.168  Great Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.169  Helena Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.170  Miles City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.171  Missoula Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.172  Comanche Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.173  Grand Mesa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.174  Pawnee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.175  San Isabel Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.176  San Luis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.177  Yampa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.178  Southern Delaware Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.179  Aroostook Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.181  Down East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.182  Northwest Maine Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.183  Eastern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.184  Northwestern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.185  Northern Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.187  Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.189  South Central Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.190  Eastern Idaho Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.191  Appalachian Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.192  Bluegrass Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.193  North Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

[[Page 8]]

81.194  South Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.195  Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.196  South Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.197  Upper Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.199  East Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.200  Metropolitan Columbus Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.201  Mansfield-Marion Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.202  Northwest Ohio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.203  Sandusky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.204  Wilmington-Chillicothe-Logan Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.205  Zanesville-Cambridge Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.213  Casper Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.214  Black Hills-Rapid City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.215  East Central Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.216  Northeast Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.217  Southern Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.218  Wabash Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.219  Central Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.220  Eastern Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.221  Southwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.226  Lincoln-Beatrice-Fairbury Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.230  Allegheny Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.231  Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.232  Eastern Panhandle Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.233  Kanawha Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.234  North Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region.
81.235  Southern West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.236  Central Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.237  Northeast Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.238  Southwest Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.239  Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.240  Northeastern Plains Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.241  Southwestern Mountains-Augustine Plains Intrastate Air Quality 
          Control Region.
81.242  Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.243  Central Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.244  Northwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.245  Southwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.246  Northern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.247  South Central Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.248  Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.249  Northwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.250  North Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.251  Northeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.252  Northwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.253  South Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.254  Southeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.255  Southwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.256  Northeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.257  North Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.258  Northwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.259  Southwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.260  South Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.261  Southeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.262  North Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.263  East Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.264  West Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.265  Southeast Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.266  Alabama and Tombigbee Rivers Intrastate Air Quality Control 
          Region
81.267  Southeast Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.268  Mohave-Yuma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.269  Pima Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.270  Northern Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.271  Central Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.272  Southeast Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.273  Lake County Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.
81.274  Mountain Counties Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

[[Page 9]]

81.275  Lake Tahoe Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

          Subpart C--Section 107 Attainment Status Designations

81.300  Scope.
81.301  Alabama.
81.302  Alaska.
81.303  Arizona.
81.304  Arkansas.
81.305  California.
81.306  Colorado.
81.307  Connecticut.
81.308  Delaware.
81.309  District of Columbia.
81.310  Florida.
81.311  Georgia.
81.312  Hawaii.
81.313  Idaho.
81.314  Illinois.
81.315  Indiana.
81.316  Iowa.
81.317  Kansas.
81.318  Kentucky.
81.319  Louisiana.
81.320  Maine.
81.321  Maryland.
81.322  Massachusetts.
81.323  Michigan.
81.324  Minnesota.
81.325  Mississippi.
81.326  Missouri.
81.327  Montana.
81.328  Nebraska.
81.329  Nevada.
81.330  New Hampshire.
81.331  New Jersey.
81.332  New Mexico.
81.333  New York.
81.334  North Carolina.
81.335  North Dakota.
81.336  Ohio.
81.337  Oklahoma.
81.338  Oregon.
81.339  Pennsylvania.
81.340  Rhode Island.
81.341  South Carolina.
81.342  South Dakota.
81.343  Tennessee.
81.344  Texas.
81.345  Utah.
81.346  Vermont.
81.347  Virginia.
81.348  Washington.
81.349  West Virginia.
81.350  Wisconsin.
81.351  Wyoming.
81.352  American Samoa.
81.353  Guam.
81.354  Northern Mariana Islands.
81.355  Puerto Rico.
81.356  Virgin Islands.

   Subpart D--Identification of Mandatory Class I Federal Areas Where 
                    Visibility is an Important Value

81.400  Scope.
81.401  Alabama.
81.402  Alaska.
81.403  Arizona.
81.404  Arkansas.
81.405  California.
81.406  Colorado.
81.407  Florida.
81.408  Georgia.
81.409  Hawaii.
81.410  Idaho.
81.411  Kentucky.
81.412  Louisiana.
81.413  Maine.
81.414  Michigan.
81.415  Minnesota.
81.416  Missouri.
81.417  Montana.
81.418  Nevada.
81.419  New Hampshire.
81.420  New Jersey.
81.421  New Mexico.
81.422  North Carolina.
81.423  North Dakota.
81.424  Oklahoma.
81.425  Oregon.
81.426  South Carolina.
81.427  South Dakota.
81.428  Tennessee.
81.429  Texas.
81.430  Utah.
81.431  Vermont.
81.432  Virgin Islands.
81.433  Virginia.
81.434  Washington.
81.435  West Virginia.
81.436  Wyoming.
81.437  New Brunswick, Canada.

Appendix A to Part 81--Air Quality Control Regions (AQCR's)

    Authority:  42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

    Source: 36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, unless otherwise noted.



                       Subpart A--Meaning of Terms



Sec. 81.1  Definitions.

    As used in this part, all terms not defined herein shall have the 
meaning given them by the Act.
    (a) Act means the Clean Air Act as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401, et 
seq.).
    (b) Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental 
Protection Agency or his authorized representative.
    (c) Federal Indian Reservation, Indian Reservation or Reservation 
means all land within the limits of any Indian

[[Page 10]]

reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, 
notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way 
running through the reservation.
    (d) Indian tribe or tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or 
other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village, 
which is federally recognized as eligible for the special programs and 
services provided by the United States to Indians because of their 
status as Indians.
    (e) State means a state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth 
of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa and 
includes the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998]



          Subpart B--Designation of Air Quality Control Regions



Sec. 81.11  Scope.

    Air quality control regions designated by the Administrator pursuant 
to section 107 of the Act are listed in this subpart. Regions so 
designated are subject to revision, and additional regions may be 
designated, as the Administrator determines necessary to protect the 
public health and welfare.



Sec. 81.12  National Capital Interstate Air Quality Control Region (District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia).

    The National Capital Interstate Air Quality Control Region (District 
of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited);

                          District of Columbia

    In the State of Maryland: Montgomery County; Prince Georges County.
    In the State of Virginia: Arlington County; Fairfax County; Loudoun 
County; Prince William County.
    (As so delimited, the Virginia portion of the region will include 
the city of Alexandria, the city of Fairfax, and the city of Falls 
Church.)



Sec. 81.13  New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Connecticut: Bethel Township, Bridgeport Township, 
Bridgewater, Brookfield Township, Danbury Township, Darien Township, 
Easton Township, Fairfield Township, Greenwich Township, Monroe 
Township, New Canaan Township, New Fairfield Township, New Milford, 
Newtown Township, Norwalk Township, Redding Township, Ridgefield 
Township, Sherman, Stamford Township, Stratford Township, Trumbull 
Township, Weston Township, Westport Township, Wilton Township.
    In the State of New York: Bronx County, Kings County, Nassau County, 
New York County, Queens County, Richmond County, Rockland County, 
Suffolk County, Westchester County.
    In the State of New Jersey: Bergen County, Essex County, Hudson 
County, Middlesex County, Monmouth County, Morris County, Passaic 
County, Somerset County, Union County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 45 FR 84788, Dec. 23, 1980]



Sec. 81.14  Metropolitan Chicago Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Chicago Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Illinois-Indiana) is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Cook County, Du Page County, Grundy 
County, Kane County, Kankakee County, Kendall County, Lake County, 
McHenry County, Will County.
    In the State of Indiana: Lake County, Porter County.

[[Page 11]]



Sec. 81.15  Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Delaware).

    The Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Delaware) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Bucks County, Chester County, Delaware 
County, Montgomery County, Philadelphia County.
    In the State of New Jersey: Burlington County, Camden County, 
Gloucester County, Mercer County, Salem County.
    In the State of Delaware: New Castle County.



Sec. 81.16  Metropolitan Denver Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Denver Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Colorado) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Adams County, Arapahoe County, Boulder 
County, Clear Creek County, Denver County, Douglas County, Gilpin 
County, Jefferson County.

(Sec. 301(a), 81 Stat. 490, 504; 42 U.S.C. 1857g(a), as amended by sec. 
15(c)(2) of Pub. L. 91-604)


    Note: For purposes of identification, the Regions are referred to by 
Colorado authorities as follows:

Sec.
481.172  Comanche Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Three.
481.173  Grand Mesa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Seven.
481.174  Pawnee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region One.
481.175  San Isabel Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Four.
481.176  San Luis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Five.
481.177  Yampa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region Eight.
481.16  Metropolitan Denver Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: 
          Region Two.



Sec. 81.17  Metropolitan Los Angeles Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Los Angeles Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the following territorial area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

Ventura County--the entire county;
Orange County--the entire county;
Riverside County--that portion of Riverside County which lies west of a 
line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the range line 
common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E. intersects with Riverside-San Diego County 
boundary and running north along said range line; then east along the 
township line common to T. 8 S. and T. 7 S. to the southeast corner of 
sec. 36, T. 7 S., R. 3 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 
4 E. and R. 3 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S. 
and T. 7 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E. and R. 4 
E.; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S. and T. 7 S. to 
the southwest corner of sec. 34, T. 6 S., R. 4 E.; then north along the 
west boundaries of secs. 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, T. 6 S., R. 4 E.; 
then west along the township line common to T. 5 S. and T. 6 S.; then 
north along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E.; then west 
along the south boundaries of secs. 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 5 S., 
R. 3 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E. and R. 3 E.; 
then west along the township line common to T. 4 S. and T. 3 S. to the 
intersection with the southwest boundary of partial sec. 31, T. 3 S., R. 
1 W.; then northwest along that line to the intersection with the range 
line common to R. 2 W. and R. 1 W.; then north to the intersection of 
said range line with the Riverside-San Bernardino County line;
San Bernardino County--that portion of San Bernardino County which lies 
west and south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point 
where the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary is intersected by the 
range line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E. and running east along said 
county boundary; then north along the range line common to R. 3 E. and 
R. 2 E.; then west along the township line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N. 
to the intersection of said township line with the San Bernardino-Los 
Angeles County boundary;
Los Angeles County--that portion of Los Angeles County which lies south 
and west of

[[Page 12]]

a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the township 
line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N. intersects with the Los Angeles-San 
Bernardino County boundary and running west along said township line; 
then north along the range line common to R. 8 W. and R. 9 W.; then west 
along the township line common to T. 4 N. and T. 3 N.; then north along 
the range line common to R. 12 W. and R. 13 W. to the southeast corner 
of sec. 12, T. 5 N., R. 13 W.; then west along the south boundaries of 
secs. 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, T. 5 N., R. 13 W. to the boundary of the 
Angeles National Forest which is collinear with the range line common to 
R. 13 W. and R. 14 W.; then north and west along the Angeles National 
Forest boundary to the point of intersection with the township line 
common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N. (point is at the northwest corner of sec. 
4 in T. 6 N., R. 14 W.); then west along the township line common to T. 
7 N. and T. 6 N.; then north along the range line common to R. 15 W. and 
R. 16 W. to the southeast corner of sec. 13, T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; then 
west along the south boundaries of secs. 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 
7 N., R. 16 W.; then north along the range line common to R. 16 W. and 
R. 17 W. to the north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear 
with township line common to T. 8 N. and T. 7 N.); then west and north 
along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection 
with the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west 
and north along this land grant boundary to the point at which it 
intersects with the Los Angeles-Kern County boundary; then west along 
said county boundary to the northwest corner of Los Angeles County;
Santa Barbara County--that portion of Santa Barbara County which lies 
south of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the 
Jalama Creek runs into the Pacific Ocean and running east and north 
along Jalama Creek to a point of intersection with the west boundary of 
the San Julian Land Grant; then south along the San Julian Land Grant 
boundary to its southwest corner; then east along the south boundary of 
the San Julian Land Grant to the northeast corner of partial sec. 20, T. 
5 N., R. 32 W.; then south and east along the boundary of the Las Cruces 
Land Grant to the southwest corner of partial sec. 22, T. 5 N., R. 32 
W.; then northeast along the Las Cruces Land Grant boundary; then east 
along the north boundaries of sec. 13, T. 5 N., R. 32 W., and secs. 18, 
17, 16, 15, 14, 13, T. 5 N., R. 31 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 
of T. 5 N., R. 30 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then 
south along the east boundary of sec. 15, T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then east 
along the north boundaries of secs. 23 and 24, T. 5 N., R. 29 W., and 
secs. 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, T. 5 N., R. 28 W., and secs. 19 and 20, T. 
5 N., R. 27 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 20, T. 5 N., 
R. 27 W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 28, 27, 26, 25, 
T. 5 N., R. 27 W., and sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along the 
east boundary of sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then east along the north 
boundaries of secs. 32, 33, 34, 35, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along 
the east boundary of sec. 35, T. 5 N., S. 26 W.; then east along the 
township line common to T. 4 N. and T. 5 N. to the intersection of said 
township line with the Santa Barbara-Ventura County boundary.



Sec. 81.18  Metropolitan St. Louis Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan St. Louis Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Missouri-Illinois) is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Bond County, Clinton County, Madison 
County, Monroe County, Randolph County, St. Clair County, Washington 
County.

    In the State of Missouri: Franklin County, Jefferson County, St. 
Charles County, St. Louis City, St. Louis County.



Sec. 81.19  Metropolitan Boston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Boston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Massachusetts) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Massachusetts: Cities--Beverly, Boston, Brockton, 
Cambridge, Chelsea, Everett, Gloucester, Lynn, Malden, Marlborough, 
Medford, Melrose, Newton, Peabody, Quincy, Revere, Salem, Somerville, 
Waltham, Woburn.
    Townships--Abington, Acton, Arlington, Ashland, Avon, Bedford, 
Belmont, Bolton, Boxborough, Braintree, Bridgewater, Brookline, 
Burlington, Canton, Cohasset, Concord, Danvers, Dedham, Dover, Duxbury, 
East Bridgewater, Easton, Essex, Framingham,

[[Page 13]]

Hamilton, Hanover, Hanson, Hingham, Holbrook, Holliston, Hopkinton, 
Hudson, Hull, Ipswich, Lexington, Lincoln, Lynnfield, Manchester, 
Marblehead, Marshfield, Maynard, Medfield, Middleton, Millis, Milton, 
Nahant, Natick, Needham, Norfolk, North Reading, Norwell, Norwood, 
Pembroke, Randolph, Reading, Rockland, Rockport, Saugus, Scituate, 
Sharon, Sherborn, Southborough, Stoneham, Stoughton, Stow, Sudbury, 
Swampscott, Topsfield, Wakefield, Walpole, Watertown, Wayland, Wellesly, 
Wenham, West Bridgewater, Weston, Westwood, Weymouth, Whitman, 
Wilmington, Winchester, Winthrop.



Sec. 81.20  Metropolitan Cincinnati Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Cincinnati Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Ohio-Kentucky-Indiana) is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Boone County, Campbell County, Carroll 
County, Gallatin County, Grant County, Kenton County, Owen County, 
Pendleton County.

    In the State of Indiana: Dearborn County, Ohio County.

    In the State of Ohio: Butler County, Clermont County, Hamilton 
County, Warren County.



Sec. 81.21  San Francisco Bay Area Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The San Francisco Bay Area Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):
    In the State of California: Alameda County, Contra Costa County, 
Marin County, Napa County; San Francisco County, San Mateo County, Santa 
Clara County.
    Solano County--that portion of Solano County which lies south and 
west of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the intersection of the westerly boundary of Solano 
County and the \1/4\ section line running east and west through the 
center of Section 34, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B.&M., thence east along 
said \1/4\ section line to the east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N., R. 
2 W., thence south \1/2\ mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along 
the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner 
of Section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W., thence east along a line common to T. 5 
N. and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner of Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., 
thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of Section 10, 
T 3 N., R. 1 E., thence east along section lines to the south \1/4\ 
corner of Section 8, T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the boundary 
between Solano and Sacramento Counties.

    Sonoma County--that portion of Sonoma County which lies south and 
east of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero 
Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma Counties, 
California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of 
said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being 
an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de 
Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive 
westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly 
line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly 
line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the 
easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said 
easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley 
Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green 
Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State Highway 116, 
to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the 
westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to 
its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running 
northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly 
projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running 
westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly 
line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said 
easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of 
Eastside Road; thence running northerly along said easterly line of 
Eastside Road to its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho 
Sotoyome; thence running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho 
Sotoyome to its intersection with the township line common to Townships 
8 and 9 North, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly 
along said township line to

[[Page 14]]

its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma and Napa 
Counties, State of California.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3889, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.22  Greater Metropolitan Cleveland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Greater Metropolitan Cleveland Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
    In the State of Ohio: Lorain County, Cuyahoga County, Lake County, 
Geauga County, Portage County, Summit County, Medina County, Stark 
County.



Sec. 81.23  Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region is 
redesignated to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Allegheny County, Armstrong County, 
Beaver County, Butler County, Greene County, Fayette County, Indiana 
County, Washington County, Westmoreland County.



Sec. 81.24  Niagara Frontier Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Niagara Frontier Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857H(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New York: Erie County, Niagara County.



Sec. 81.25  Metropolitan Kansas City Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Kansas City Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Missouri-Kansas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Missouri: Buchanan County, Cass County, Clay County, 
Jackson County, Platte County, Ray County.

    In the State of Kansas: Johnson County, Leavenworth County, 
Wyandotte County.



Sec. 81.26  Hartford-New Haven-Springfield Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Hartford-New Haven-Springfield Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (Connecticut-Massachusetts) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following juridictions or described 
area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined 
in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Connecticut: Cities--Ansonia, Bristol, Derby, 
Hartford, Meriden, Middletown, Milford, New Britain, New Haven, Shelton, 
Waterbury, West Haven.
    Townships--Andover, Avon, Beacon Falls, Berlin, Bethany, Bethlehem, 
Bloomfield, Bolton, Branford, Burlington, Canton, Cheshire, Cromwell, 
Durham, East Granby, East Haddam, East Hampton, East Hartford, East 
Haven, East Windsor, Ellington, Enfield, Farmington, Glastonbury, 
Granby, Guilford, Haddam, Hamden, Hebron, Madison, Manchester, 
Marlborough, Middlebury, Middlefield, Naugatuck, Newington, North 
Branford, North Haven, Orange, Oxford, Plainville, Plymouth, Portland, 
Prospect, Rocky Hill, Seymour, Simsbury, Somers, Southbury, Southington, 
South Windsor, Suffield, Thomaston, Tolland, Vernon, Wallingford, 
Watertown, West Hartford, Wethersfield, Windsor, Windsor Locks, Wolcott, 
Woodbridge, Woodbury.

    In the State of Massachusetts: Franklin County.
    Cities--Chicopee, Holyoke, Northampton, Springfield, Westfield.

[[Page 15]]

    Townships--Agawam, Amherst, Belchertown, Blandford, Brimfield, 
Chester, Chesterfield, Cummington, Easthampton, East Longmeadow, Goshen, 
Granby, Granville, Hadley, Hampden, Hatfield, Holland, Huntington, 
Longmeadow, Ludlow, Middlefield, Monson, Montgomery, Palmer, Pelham, 
Plainfield, Russell, Southampton, Southwick, South Hadley, Tolland, 
Wales, Ware, Westhampton, West Springfield, Wilbraham, Williamsburg, 
Worthington.



Sec. 81.27  Minneapolis-St. Paul Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Minneapolis-St. Paul Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Minnesota) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Anoka County, Carver County, Dakota 
County, Hennepin County, Ramsey County, Scott County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.28  Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Maryland) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maryland: Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, 
Baltimore County, Carroll County, Harford County, Howard County.



Sec. 81.29  Metropolitan Indianapolis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Indianapolis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Boone County, Hamilton County, Hancock 
County, Hendricks County, Johnson County, Marion County, Morgan County, 
Shelby County.



Sec. 81.30  Southeastern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Milwaukee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Wisconsin) has been renamed the Southeastern Wisconsin Intrastate Air 
Quality Control Region and consists of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wisconsin: Kenosha County, Milwaukee County, Ozaukee 
County, Racine County, Walworth County, Washington County, Waukesha 
County.



Sec. 81.31  Metropolitan Providence Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Providence Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Rhode Island-Massachusetts) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    The Entire State of Rhode Island.

    In the State of Massachusetts: Cities--Attleboro, Fall River, 
Acushnet, Barnstable, Bellingham, Berkley, Bourne, Brewster, Carver, 
Chatham, Chilmark, Dartmouth, Dennis, Dighton, Eastham, Edgartown, 
Fairhaven, Falmouth, Foxborough, Franklin, Freetown, Gay Head, Gosnold, 
Halifax, Harwich, Kingston, Lakeville, Mansfield, Marion, Mashpee, New 
Bedford, Taunton.
    Townships-- Middleborough, Milford, Nantucket, North Attleborough, 
Mattapoisett, Medway, Norton, Oak Bluffs, Orleans, Plainville, Plymouth, 
Plympton, Provincetown, Raynham, Rehoboth, Rochester, Sandwich, Seekonk, 
Somerset, Swansea, Tisbury, Truro, Wareham, Wellfleet, Westport, West 
Tisbury, Wrentham, Yarmouth.

[[Page 16]]



Sec. 81.32  Puget Sound Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Puget Sound Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Washington) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Washington: King County, Snohomish County, Pierce 
County, Kitsap County.



Sec. 81.33  Steubenville-Weirton-Wheeling Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Steubenville-Weirton-Wheeling Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (Ohio-West Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Belmont County, Columbiana County, Jefferson 
County, Monroe County.

    In the State of West Virginia: Brooke County, Hancock County, 
Marshall County, Ohio County.



Sec. 81.34  Metropolitan Dayton Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Dayton Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Clark County, Darke County, Greene County, 
Miami County, Montgomery County, Preble County.



Sec. 81.35  Louisville Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Louisville Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Kentucky-
Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Jefferson County.

    In the State of Indiana: Floyd County, Clark County.



Sec. 81.36  Maricopa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Phoenix-Tucson Intrastate Air Quality Control Region has been 
renamed the Maricopa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Arizona) and 
has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Maricopa County.
[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.37  Metropolitan Detroit-Port Huron Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Detroit-Port Huron Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Michigan) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Michigan: Macomb County, St. Clair County, Oakland 
County, Wayne County.



Sec. 81.38  Metropolitan Houston-Galveston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Houston-Galveston Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Texas) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the

[[Page 17]]

boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Austin County, Brazoria County, Chambers 
County, Colorado County, Fort Bend County, Galveston County, Harris 
County, Liberty County, Matagorda County, Montgomery County, Walker 
County, Waller County, Wharton County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 
FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.39  Metropolitan Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Dallas-Fort Worth Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Texas) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Collin County, Cooke County, Dallas County, 
Denton County, Ellis County, Erath County, Fannin County, Grayson 
County, Hood County, Hunt County, Johnson County, Kaufman County, 
Navarro County, Palo Pinto County, Parker County, Rockwall County, 
Somervell County, Tarrant County, Wise County.



Sec. 81.40  Metropolitan San Antonio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan San Antonio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Texas) has been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Atascosa County, Bandera County, Bexar 
County, Comal County, Dimmit County, Edwards County, Frio County, 
Gillespie County, Guadalupe County, Karnes County, Kendall County, Kerr 
County, Kinney County, La Salle County, Maverick County, Medina County, 
Real County, Uvalde County, Val Verde County, Wilson County, Zavala 
County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.41  Metropolitan Birmingham Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Birmingham Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Alabama) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Bibb County, Blount County, Chilton County, 
Fayette County, Greene County, Hale County, Jefferson County, Lamar 
County, Pickens County, St. Clair County, Shelby County, Sumter County, 
Tuscaloosa County, Walker County.



Sec. 81.42  Chattanooga Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Chattanooga Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Georgia-
Tennessee) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Bartow County, Catoosa County, Chattooga 
County, Cherokee County, Dade County, Fannin County, Floyd County, 
Gilmer County, Gordon County, Haralson County, Murray County, Paulding 
County, Pickens County, Polk County, Walker County, Whitfield County.

    In the State of Tennessee: Hamilton County.



Sec. 81.43  Metropolitan Toledo Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Toledo Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio-
Michigan) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section

[[Page 18]]

302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located 
within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Lucas County, Wood County.

    In the State of Michigan: Monroe County.



Sec. 81.44  Metropolitan Memphis Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Memphis Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Arkansas-Mississippi-Tennessee) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in sec. 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Crittenden County.

    In the State of Mississippi: De Soto County.

    In the State of Tennessee: Shelby County.



Sec. 81.45  Metropolitan Atlanta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Atlanta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Georgia) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Butts County, Carroll County, Clayton 
County, Cobb County, Coweta County, De Kalb County, Douglas County, 
Fayette County, Fulton County, Gwinnett County, Heard County, Henry 
County, Lamar County, Meriwether County, Pike County, Rockdale County, 
Spalding County, Troup County, Upson County.



Sec. 81.46  U.S. Virgin Islands Air Quality Control Region.

    The U.S. Virgin Islands Air Quality Control Region consists of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    The entire U.S. Virgin Islands.



Sec. 81.47  Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region has 
been renamed the Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
and consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Canadian County, Cleveland County, Grady 
County, Lincoln County, Logan County, Kingfisher County, McClain County, 
Oklahoma County, Pottawatomie County.



Sec. 81.48  Champlain Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Champlain Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Vermont-
New York) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Vermont: Addison County, Chittenden County, Franklin 
County, Grand Isle County, Rutland County.

    In the State of New York: Clinton County, Essex County, Franklin 
County, Hamilton County, St. Lawrence County, Warren County, Washington 
County.



Sec. 81.49  Southeast Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region is 
redesignated to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within

[[Page 19]]

the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Florida: Broward County, Dade County, Indian River 
County, Martin County, Monroe County, Okeechobee County, Palm Beach 
County, St. Lucie County.



Sec. 81.50  Metropolitan Omaha-Council Bluffs Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Omaha-Council Bluffs Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (Nebraska-Iowa) consists of the territorial area encompassed by 
the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Nebraska: Douglas County, Sarpy County.

    In the State of Iowa: Pottawattamie County.



Sec. 81.51  Portland Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Portland Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Oregon-
Washington) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Oregon: Benton County, Clackamas County, Columbia 
County, Lane County, Linn County, Marion County, Multnomah County, Polk 
County, Washington County, Yamhill County.

    In the State of Washington: Clark County, Cowlitz County, Lewis 
County, Skamania County, Wahkiakum County.


    Note: For purposes of identification, the Portland Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region (Oregon-Washington) will be referred to by 
Washington authorities as the Portland (Oregon)-Southwest Washington 
Interstate Air Quality Control Region.



Sec. 81.52  Wasatch Front Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Wasatch Front Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Utah) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Utah: Davis County, Salt Lake County, Tooele County, 
Utah County, Weber County.



Sec. 81.53  Southern Louisiana-Southeast Texas Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Louisiana-Southwest Texas Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857(h)(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Louisiana: Acadia Parish, Allen Parish, Ascension 
Parish, Assumption Parish, Avoyelles Parish, Beauregard Parish, 
Calcasieu Parish, Cameron Parish, East Baton Rouge Parish, East 
Feliciana Parish, Evangeline Parish, Grant Parish, Iberia Parish, 
Iberville Parish, Jefferson Parish, Jefferson Davis Parish, Lafayette 
Parish, Lafourche Parish, Livingston Parish, Orleans Parish, Plaquemines 
Parish, Pointe Coupee Parish, Rapides Parish, St. Bernard Parish, St. 
Charles Parish, St. Helena Parish, St. James Parish, St. John the 
Baptist Parish, St. Landry Parish, St. Martin Parish, St. Mary Parish, 
St. Tammany Parish, Tangipahoa Parish, Terrebonne Parish, Vermilion 
Parish, Vernon Parish, Washington Parish, West Baton Rouge Parish, West 
Feliciana Parish.

    In the State of Texas: Angelina County, Hardin County, Houston 
County, Jasper County, Jefferson County, Nacogdoches County, Newton 
County, Orange County, Polk County, Sabine County, San Augustine County, 
San Jacinto County, Shelby County, Trinity County, Tyler County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 
FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.54  Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Alaska) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the

[[Page 20]]

boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alaska: Greater Anchorage Area Borough, Kenai 
Peninsula Borough, Matanuska-Susitna Borough.



Sec. 81.55  Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region (Pennsylvania-New Jersey) is redesignated to 
consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Berks County, Bradford County, Carbon 
County, Lackawanna County, Lehigh County, Luzerne County, Monroe County, 
Northampton County, Pike County, Schuylkill County, Sullivan County, 
Susquehanna County, Tioga County, Wayne County, Wyoming County.

    In the State of New Jersey: Hunterdon County, Sussex County, Warren 
County.



Sec. 81.57  Eastern Tennessee-Southwestern Virginia Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Bristol (Virginia)-Johnson City (Tennessee) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region has been renamed the Eastern Tennessee-
Southwestern Virginia Interstate Air Quality Control Region and revised 
to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Tennessee: Anderson County, Blount County, Bradley 
County, Campbell County, Carter County, Claiborne County, Cocke County, 
Grainger County, Greene County, Hamblen County, Hancock County, Hawkins 
County, Jefferson County, Johnson County, Knox County, Loudon County, 
McMinn County, Meigs County, Monroe County, Polk County, Rhea County, 
Roane County, Sevier County, Sullivan County, Unicoi County, Union 
County, Washington County.

    In the State of Virginia: Bland County, Bristol City, Buchanan 
County, Carroll County, Dickenson County, Galax City, Grayson County, 
Lee County, Norton City, Russell County, Scott County, Smyth County, 
Tazewell County, Washington County, Wise County, Wythe County.



Sec. 81.58  Columbus (Georgia)-Phenix City (Alabama) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Columbus (Georgia)-Phenix City (Alabama) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Autauga County, Bullock County, Butler 
County, Crenshaw County, Elmore County, Lee County, Lowndes County, 
Macon County, Montgomery County, Pike County, Russell County.

    In the State of Georgia: Chattahoochee County, Dooly County, Harris 
County, Marion County, Muscogee County, Quitman County, Schley County, 
Stewart County, Sumter County, Talbot County, Taylor County, Webster 
County.



Sec. 81.59  Cumberland-Keyser Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Cumberland-Keyser Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Maryland-West Virginia) has been revised to consist of the territorial 
area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maryland: Allegany County, Garrett County, 
Washington County.

    In the State of West Virginia: In Grant County: Union Magisterial 
District.
    In Mineral County: Elk Magisterial District, New Creek Magisterial 
District, Piedmont Magisterial District.

[[Page 21]]



Sec. 81.60  Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Aitkin County, Carlton County, Cook 
County, Itasca County, Koochiching County, Lake County, St. Louis 
County.

    In the State of Wisconsin: Ashland County, Bayfield County, Burnett 
County, Douglas County, Iron County, Price County, Rusk County, Sawyer 
County, Taylor County, Washburn County.



Sec. 81.61  Evansville (Indiana)-Owensboro-Henderson (Kentucky) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Evansville (Indiana)-Owensboro-Henderson (Kentucky) Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Daviess County, Hancock County, Henderson 
County, McLean County, Ohio County, Union County, Webster County.

    In the State of Indiana: Dubois County, Gibson County, Perry County, 
Pike County, Posey County, Spencer County, Vanderburgh County, Warrick 
County.



Sec. 81.62  Northeast Mississippi Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Alabama-Mississippi-Tennessee Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region has been renamed the Northeast Mississippi Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region and revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Mississippi: Alcorn County, Attala County, Benton 
County, Calhoun County, Carroll County, Chickasaw County, Choctaw 
County, Clay County, Grenada County, Holmes County, Itawamba County, 
Kemper County, Lafayette County, Leake County, Lee County, Lowndes 
County, Marshall County, Monroe County, Montgomery County, Neshoba 
County, Noxubee County, Oktibbeha County, Panola County, Pontotoc 
County, Prentiss County, Tate County, Tippah County, Tishomingo County, 
Union County, Webster County, Winston County, Yalobusha County.



Sec. 81.63  Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Fort Smith Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Arkansas-Oklahoma) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Benton County, Crawford County, Sebastian 
County, Washington County.

    In the State of Oklahoma: Adair County, Cherokee County, Le Flore 
County, Sequoyah County.



Sec. 81.64  Huntington (West Virginia)-Ashland (Kentucky)-Portsmouth-Ironton (Ohio) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Huntington (West Virginia)-Ashland (Kentucky)-Portsmouth-Ironton 
(Ohio) Interstate Air Quality Control Region is revised to consist of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions of described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Bath County, Boyd County, Bracken County, 
Carter County, Elliott County, Fleming County, Greenup County, Lawrence 
County, Lewis County,

[[Page 22]]

Mason County, Menifee County, Montgomery County, Morgan County, 
Robertson County, Rowan County.

    In the State of Ohio: Adams County, Brown County, Gallia County, 
Lawrence County, Scioto County.

    In the State of West Virginia: Cabell County, Mason County, Wayne 
County.



Sec. 81.65  Joplin (Missouri)-Northeast Oklahoma Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Joplin (Missouri)-Northeast Oklahoma Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region, designated on December 8, 1970, and consisting of the 
counties of Barton, Jasper, McDonald, and Newton in the State of 
Missouri and Craig, Delaware, and Ottawa in the State of Oklahoma, is 
revoked effective upon publication.



Sec. 81.66  Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857m(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Blue Earth County, Brown County, Dodge 
County, Fairbault County, Fillmore County, Freeborn County, Goodhue 
County, Houston County, Le Sueur County, Martin County, Mower County, 
Nicollet County, Olmsted County, Rice County, Sibley County, Steele 
County, Wabasha County, Waseca County, Watonwan County, Winona County.

    In the State of Wisconsin: Barron County, Buffalo County, Chippewa 
County, Clark County, Crawford County, Dunn County, Eau Claire County, 
Jackson County, La Crosse County, Monroe County, Pepin County, Pierce 
County, Polk County, St. Croix County, Trempealeau County, Vernon 
County.



Sec. 81.67  Lake Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Menominee-Escanaba (Michigan)-Marinette (Wisconsin) Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the Lake Michigan Intrastate 
Air Quality Control Region (Wisconsin) and revised to consist of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wisconsin: Brown County, Calumet County, Door 
County, Fond du Lac County, Green Lake County, Kewaunee County, 
Manitowoc County, Marinette County, Marquette County, Menominee County, 
Oconto County, Outagamie County, Shawano County, Sheboygan County, 
Waupaca County, Waushara County, Winnebago County.



Sec. 81.68  Mobile (Alabama)-Pensacola-Panama City (Florida)-Southern Mississippi Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Mobile (Alabama)-Pensacola-Panama City (Florida)-Gulfport 
(Mississippi) Interstate Air Quality Control Region has been renamed the 
Mobile (Alabama)-Pensacola-Panama City (Florida)-Southern Mississippi 
Interstate Air Quality Control Region and revised to consist of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Baldwin County, Escambia County, Mobile 
County.

    In the State of Florida: Bay County, Calhoun County, Escambia 
County, Gulf County, Holmes County, Jackson County, Okaloosa County, 
Santa Rosa County, Walton County, Washington County.

    In the State of Mississippi: Adams County, Amite County, Clairborne 
County, Clarke County, Copiah County, Covington County, Forrest County, 
Franklin County, George County, Greene County, Hancock County, Harrison 
County, Hinds County, Jackson County, Jasper County, Jefferson County, 
Jefferson Davis County, Jones County, Lamar County, Lauderdale County, 
Lawrence County, Lincoln County, Madison County, Marion County, Newton 
County, Pearl River County, Perry County, Pike County, Rankin County, 
Scott County, Simpson County, Smith County, Stone County, Walthall 
County, Warren County, Wayne County, Wilkinson County.

[[Page 23]]



Sec. 81.69  Paducah (Kentucky)-Cairo (Illinois) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Paducah (Kentucky)-Cairo (Illinois) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Alexander County, Johnson County, Massac 
County, Pope County, Pulaski County, Union County.

    In the State of Kentucky: Ballard County, Caldwell County, Calloway 
County, Carlisle County, Christian County, Crittenden County, Fulton 
County, Graves County, Hickman County, Hopkins County, Livingston 
County, Lyon County, Marshall County, McCracken County, Muhlenberg 
County, Todd County, Trigg County.



Sec. 81.70  Parkersburg (West Virginia)-Marietta (Ohio) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Parkersburg (West Virginia)-Marietta (Ohio) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by 
the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Jackson County, Pleasants County, 
Tyler County, Wetzel County, Wood County.

    In the State of Ohio: Athens County, Meigs County, Morgan County, 
Washington County.



Sec. 81.71  Rockford (Illinois)-Janesville-Beloit (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Rockford (Illinois)-Janesville-Beloit (Wisconsin) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by 
the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Boone County, De Kalb County, Ogle County, 
Stephenson County, Winnebago County.

    In the State of Wisconsin: Rock County.



Sec. 81.72  Tennessee River Valley (Alabama)-Cumberland Mountains (Tennessee) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Scottsboro (Alabama)-Jasper (Tennessee) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been renamed the Tennessee River Valley (Alabama)-
Cumberland Mountains (Tennessee) Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
and revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1875h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Colbert County, Cullman County, De Kalb 
County, Franklin County, Jackson County, Lauderdale County, Lawrence 
County, Limestone County, Madison County, Marion County, Marshall 
County, Morgan County, Winston County.

    In the State of Tennessee: Bledsoe County, Coffee County, Cumberland 
County, Fentress County, Franklin County, Grundy County, Marion County, 
Morgan County, Overton County, Pickett County, Putnam County, Scott 
County, Sequatchie County, Warren County, White County, Van Buren 
County.



Sec. 81.73  South Bend-Elkhart (Indiana)-Benton Harbor (Michigan) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Bend-Elkhart (Indiana)-Benton Harbor (Michigan) Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Elkhart County, Kosciusko County, La Porte 
County, Marshall County, St. Joseph County.

    In the State of Michigan: Berrien County, Cass County, Van Buren 
County.

[[Page 24]]



Sec. 81.74  Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Pennsylvania-Youngstown Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (Pennsylvania-Ohio) is redesignated to consist of the territorial 
area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Ashtabula County, Mahoning County, Trumbull 
County.

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Cameron County, Clarion County, 
Clearfield County, Crawford County, Elk County, Erie County, Forest 
County, Jefferson County, Lawrence County, McKean County, Mercer County, 
Potter County, Venango County, Warren County.



Sec. 81.75  Metropolitan Charlotte Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Charlotte Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(North Carolina-South Carolina) has been revised to consist of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Cabarrus County, Gaston County, 
Iredell County, Lincoln County, Mecklenburg County, Rowan County, Stanly 
County, Union County.
    In the State of South Carolina: Chester County, Lancaster County, 
Union County, York County.



Sec. 81.76  State of Hawaii Air Quality Control Region.

    The State of Hawaii Air Quality Control Region consists of the 
territorial area encompassed by the outermost boundaries of the State of 
Hawaii (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined 
in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited).



Sec. 81.77  Puerto Rico Air Quality Control Region.

    The Puerto Rico Air Quality Control Region consists of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    The entire Commonwealth of Puerto Rico: Puerto Rico and surrounding 
islands, Vieques and surrounding islands, Culebra and surrounding 
islands.



Sec. 81.78  Metropolitan Portland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Portland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Maine) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maine: Counties--Cumberland, Sagadahoc, York.
    Towns--Brownfield, Denmark, Fryeburg, Hiram, Porter.



Sec. 81.79  Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Tulsa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region has 
been renamed the Northeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region and revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Craig County, Creek County, Delaware 
County, Mayes County, Muskogee County, Nowata County, Okmulgee County, 
Osage County, Ottawa County, Pawnee County, Rogers County, Tulsa County, 
Wagoner County, Washington County.

[[Page 25]]



Sec. 81.80  Las Vegas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Las Vegas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Nevada) has 
been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdiction or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7602(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Nevada: Clark County.
[45 FR 7545, Feb. 4, 1980]



Sec. 81.81  Merrimack Valley-Southern New Hampshire Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Merrimack Valley Southern New Hampshire Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region (Massachusetts-New Hampshire) consists of the territorial 
area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Massachusetts: In Essex County, the towns of--
Andover, Amesbury, Boxford, Georgetown, Groveland, Haverhill, Lawrence, 
Merrimac, Methuen, Newbury, Newburyport, North Andover, Rowley, 
Salisbury, West Newbury.
    In Middlesex County, the towns of--Ayer, Billerica, Carlisle, 
Chelmsford, Dracut, Dunstable, Groton, Littleton, Lowell, Pepperell, 
Tewksbury, Tyngsborough, Westford.
    In the State of New Hampshire: The counties of--Belknap, Cheshire, 
Hillsborough, Merrimack, Rockingham, Strafford, Sullivan.



Sec. 81.82  El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (New Mexico-Texas) is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Brewster County, Culberson County, El Paso 
County, Hudspeth County, Jeff Davis County, Presidio County.
    In the State of New Mexico: Dona Ana County, Lincoln County, Otero 
County, Sierra County.



Sec. 81.83  Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(New Mexico) is revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Bernalillo County.

    Those portions of Sandoval County lying east of the Continental 
Divide:
    Those portions of Valencia County lying east of a line described as 
follows: Starting at the point at which the south boundary of Bernalillo 
County intersects with the section line between secs. 1 and 2 T. 7 N., 
R. 2 W.; thence south to the southern boundary of the Laguna Indian 
Reservation between secs. 35 and 36 T. 7 N., R. 2 W.; then southerly on 
section lines to the Socorro-Valencia County line at secs. 11, 12, 13, 
and 14, T. 5 N., R. 2 W.



Sec. 81.84  Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region (North Dakota-Minnesota) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of North Dakota: Cass County.

    In the State of Minnesota: Clay County.



Sec. 81.85  Metropolitan Sioux Falls Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Sioux Falls Interstate Air Quality Control Region

[[Page 26]]

(Iowa-South Dakota) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Lyon County.

    In the State of South Dakota: Lincoln County, McCook County, 
Minnehaha County, Turner County.

    Note: For purposes of identification, this Region is referred to by 
Minnesota authorities as follows:

Sec.
481.60  Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region: Northeast Minnesota Region.

    For purposes of identification, these Regions are referred to by 
Wisconsin authorities as follows:

481.60  Duluth (Minnesota)-Superior (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region: Northwestern Wisconsin Region.

481.66  Southeast Minnesota-La Crosse (Wisconsin) Interstate Air Quality 
          Control Region: West Central Wisconsin Region.

Sec. 81.86  Metropolitan Sioux City Interstate Air Quality Control 
          Region.

    The Metropolitan Sioux City Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Iowa-Nebraska-South Dakota) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42, U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Plymouth County, Sioux County, Woodbury 
County.

    In the State of Nebraska: Dakota County.

    In the State of South Dakota: Union County.

Sec. 81.87  Metropolitan Boise Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Boise Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Idaho) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Idaho: Ada County, Canyon County.

Sec. 81.88  Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Montana) has been renamed the Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region and consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Montana: Big Horn County, Carbon County, Fergus 
County, Golden Valley County, Judith Basin County, Musselshell County, 
Petroleum County, Stillwater County, Sweet Grass County, Wheatland 
County, Yellowstone County.

(Sec. 301(a), 81 Stat. 490, 504; 42 U.S.C. 1857g(a) as amended by sec. 
15(c)(2) of Pub. L. 91-604)

    Note: For purposes of identification, the Regions are referred to by 
Montana authorities as follows:

Sec.
481.168  Great Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region II.
481.169  Helena Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region IV.
481.170  Miles City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region III.
481.171  Missoula Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region I.
481.88  Billings Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region V.



Sec. 81.89  Metropolitan Cheyenne Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Cheyenne Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Wyoming) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within

[[Page 27]]

the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wyoming: Albany County, Goshen County, Laramie 
County, Platte County.



Sec. 81.90  Androscoggin Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Androscoggin Valley Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Maine-New Hampshire) consists of the territorial area encompassed by 
the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the areas so delimited):

    In the State of Maine: Androscoggin County, Kennebec County, Knox 
County, Lincoln County, Waldo County.

    In the County of Franklin: Avon Town, Carthage Town, Chesterville 
Town, Farmington Town, Freeman Township, Industry Town, Jay Town, New 
Sharron Town, New Vineyard Town, Perkins Township, Phillips Town, Salem 
Township, Strong Town, Temple Town, Township No. 6, Washington Township, 
Weld Town, Wilton Town.

    In the County of Oxford: Albany Township, Andover Town, Andover 
North Surplus, Andover West Surplus, Batchelders Grant, Bethel Town, 
Buckfield Town, Byron Town, Canton Town, Dixfield Town, Gilead Town, 
Grafton Township, Greenwood Town, Hanover Town, Hartford Town, Hebron 
Town, Lovell Town, Mason Township, Mexico Town, Milton Township, Newry 
Town, Norway Town, Oxford Town, Paris Town, Peru Town, Riley Township, 
Roxbury Town, Rumford Town, Stoneham Town, Stow Town, Sumner Town, 
Sweden Town, Waterford Town, West Paris Town, Woodstock Town.

    Somerset County--That portion of Somerset County which lies south 
and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where 
the Somerset-Franklin County boundary is intersected by a line common to 
the northern boundary of New Portland Township and running northeast 
along the northern boundaries of New Portland, Embden, Solon, and Athens 
Townships to the intersection of said line with the Somerset-Piscataquis 
County boundary, which is also common to the northeast corner of Athens 
Township.

    In the State of New Hampshire: Cass County.



Sec. 81.91  Jacksonville (Florida)-Brunswick (Georgia) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Jacksonville (Florida)-Brunswick (Georgia) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial 
area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Florida: Alachua County, Baker County, Bradford 
County, Clay County, Columbia County, Dixie County, Duval County, 
Flagler County, Franklin County, Gadsden County, Gilchrist County, 
Hamilton County, Jefferson County, Lafayette County, Leon County, 
Liberty County, Madison County, Marion County, Nassau County, Putnam 
County, St. Johns County, Suwannee County, Taylor County, Union County, 
Wakulla County.

    In the State of Georgia: Appling County, Atkinson County, Bacon 
County, Brantley County, Camden County, Charlton County, Clinch County, 
Coffee County, Glynn County, Long County, McIntosh County, Pierce 
County, Ware County, Wayne County.



Sec. 81.92  Monroe (Louisiana)--El Dorado (Arkansas) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Monroe (Louisiana)--El Dorado (Arkansas) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Louisiana: Caldwell Parish, Catahoula Parish, 
Concordia Parish, East Carroll Parish, Franklin Parish, La Salle Parish, 
Madison Parish, Morehouse Parish, Ouachita Parish, Richland Parish, 
Tensas Parish, Union Parish, West Carroll Parish.

    In the State of Arkansas: Ashley County, Bradley County, Calhoun 
County, Nevada County, Ouachita County, Union County.

[[Page 28]]



Sec. 81.93  Hampton Roads Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Norfolk Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Virginia:

    Counties--Isle of Wight, James City, Nansemond, Southampton, York.
    Cities--Chesapeake, Franklin, Hampton, Newport News, Norfolk, 
Portsmouth, Suffolk, Virginia Beach, Williamsburg.



Sec. 81.94  Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Arkansas-Louisiana-Oklahoma-Texas) consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Columbia County, Hempstead County, Howard 
County, Lafayette County, Little River County, Miller County, Sevier 
County.

    In the State of Louisiana: Bienville Parish, Bossier Parish, Caddo 
Parish, Claiborne Parish, De Soto Parish, Jackson Parish, Lincoln 
Parish, Natchitoches Parish, Red River Parish, Sabine Parish, Webster 
Parish, Winn Parish.

    In the State of Oklahoma: McCurtain County.

    In the State of Texas: Anderson County, Bowie County, Camp County, 
Cass County, Cherokee County, Delta County, Franklin County, Gregg 
County, Harrison County, Henderson County, Hopkins County, Lamar County, 
Marion County, Morris County, Panola County, Rains County, Red River 
County, Rusk County, Smith County, Titus County, Upshur County, Van 
Zandt County, Wood County.



Sec. 81.95  Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Florida: Brevard County, Lake County, Orange County, 
Osceola County, Seminole County, Volusia County.



Sec. 81.96  West Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The West Central Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Florida: Citrus County, Hardee County, Hernando 
County, Hillsborough County, Levy County, Manatee County, Pasco County, 
Pinellas County, Polk County, Sumter County.



Sec. 81.97  Southwest Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Florida Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Florida: Charlotte County, Collier County, De Soto 
County, Glades County, Hendry County, Highlands County, Lee County, 
Sarasota County.



Sec. 81.98  Burlington-Keokuk Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Burlington-Keokuk Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Illinois-Iowa) is revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or

[[Page 29]]

described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Fulton County, Hancock County, Henderson 
County, Knox County, McDonough County, Mason County, Peoria County, 
Tazewell County, Warren County, Woodford County.

    In the State of Iowa: Des Moines County, Lee County.


    Note: For purposes of identification, the regions are referred to by 
Illinois authorities as follows:


Sec.
481.14  Metropolitan Chicago Interstate Air Quality Control Region: 
          Region III.
481.262  North Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: 
          Region V.
481.98  Burlington-Keokuk Interstate Air Quality Control Region: Region 
          VI.
481.263  East Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: 
          Region VII.
481.264  West Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: 
          Region VIII.
481.18  Metropolitan St. Louis Interstate Air Quality Control Region: 
          Region IX.
481.265  Southeast Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: 
          Region X.
481.69  Paducah-Cairo Interstate Air Quality Control Region: Region XI.



Sec. 81.99  New Mexico Southern Border Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Arizona-New Mexico Southern Border Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been renamed the New Mexico Southern Border 
Intrastate Air Quality Control Region and has been revised to consist of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Grant County, Hidalgo County, Luna 
County.
[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.100  Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho Interstate Air Quality Control 
Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Idaho: Benewah County, Kootenai County, Latah 
County, Nez Perce County, Shoshone County.

    In the State of Washington: Adams County, Asotin County, Columbia 
County, Garfield County, Grant County, Lincoln County, Spokane County, 
Whitman County.



Sec. 81.101  Metropolitan Dubuque Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Dubuque Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Illinois-Iowa-Wisconsin) consists of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in 
section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically 
located within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Jo Daviess County.

    In the State of Iowa: Clayton County, Dubuque County, Jackson 
County.

    In the State of Wisconsin: Grant County.



Sec. 81.102  Metropolitan Quad Cities Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Quad Cities Interstate Air Quality Control Region 
(Illinois-Iowa) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Carroll County, Henry County, Mercer 
County, Rock Island County, Whiteside County.

    In the State of Iowa: Clinton County, Louisa County, Muscatine 
County, Scott County.

[[Page 30]]



Sec. 81.104  Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Bedford County, Blair County, Cambria 
County, Centre County, Clinton County, Columbia County, Fulton County, 
Huntingdon County, Juniata County, Lycoming County, Mifflin County, 
Montour County, Northumberland County, Snyder County, Somerset County, 
Union County.



Sec. 81.105  South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Pennsylvania Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Pennsylvania: Adams County, Cumberland County, 
Dauphin County, Franklin County, Lancaster County, Lebanon County, Perry 
County, York County.



Sec. 81.106  Greenville-Spartanburg Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Greenville-Spartanburg Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(South Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):
    In the State of South Carolina: Anderson County, Cherokee County, 
Greenville County, Oconee County, Pickens County, Spartanburg County.



Sec. 81.107  Greenwood Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Greenwood Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Abbeville County, Edgefield County, 
Greenwood County, Laurens County, McCormick County, Saluda County.



Sec. 81.108  Columbia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Columbia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Fairfield County, Lexington County, 
Newberry County, Richland County.



Sec. 81.109  Florence Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Florence Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Carolina) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Chesterfield County, Darlington 
County, Dillon County, Florence County, Marion County, Marlboro County.

[[Page 31]]



Sec. 81.110  Camden-Sumter Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Camden-Sumter Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Clarendon County, Kershaw County, 
Lee County, Sumter County.



Sec. 81.111  Georgetown Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Georgetown Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Georgetown County, Horry County, 
Williamsburg County.



Sec. 81.112  Charleston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Charleston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Berkeley County, Charleston County, 
Dorchester County.


    Note: For purposes of identification, the regions are referred to by 
South Carolina authorities as follows:


Sec.
81.106  Greenville-Spartanburg Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: 
          Region 1.
81.107  Greenwood Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 2.
81.108  Columbia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 4.
81.109  Florence Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 7.
81.110  Camden-Sumter Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 6.
81.111  Georgetown Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 8.
81.112  Charleston Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 9.



Sec. 81.113  Savannah (Georgia)-Beaufort (South Carolina) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Savannah (Georgia)-Beaufort (South Carolina) Interstate Air 
Quality Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial 
area encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of South Carolina: Beaufort County, Colleton County, 
Hampton County, Jasper County.

    In the State of Georgia: Bryan County, Bulloch County, Candler 
County, Chatham County, Effingham County, Evans County, Liberty County, 
Tattnall County.



Sec. 81.114  Augusta (Georgia)-Aiken (South Carolina) Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Augusta (Georgia)-Aiken (South Carolina) Interstate Air Quality 
Control Region has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Burke County, Columbia County, Emanuel 
County, Glascock County, Jefferson County, Jenkins County, Lincoln 
County, McDuffle County, Richmond County, Screven County, Taliaferro 
County, Warren County, Wilkes County.

    In the State of South Carolina: Aiken County, Allendale County, 
Bamberg County, Barnwell County, Calhoun County, Orangeburg County.


    Note: For identification purposes, the Columbus (Georgia)-Phenix 
City (Alabama)

[[Page 32]]

Interstate Air Quality Control Region is referred to by Alabama 
authorities as the Alabama State Capital-Columbus (Georgia) Interstate 
Air Quality Control Region.



Sec. 81.115  Northwest Nevada Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Nevada Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Nevada: Carson City, Douglas County, Lyon County, 
Storey County, Washoe County.



Sec. 81.116  Northern Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Missouri: Adair County, Andrew County, Atchison 
County, Audrain County, Boone County, Caldwell County, Callaway County, 
Carroll County, Chariton County, Clark County, Clinton County, Cole 
County, Cooper County, Daviess County, De Kalb County, Gentry County, 
Grundy County, Harrison County, Holt County, Howard County, Knox County, 
Lewis County, Lincoln County, Linn County, Livingston County, Macon 
County, Marion County, Mercer County, Moniteau County, Monroe County, 
Montgomery County, Nodaway County, Osage County, Pike County, Putnam 
County, Ralls County, Randolph County, Saline County, Schuyler County, 
Scotland County, Shelby County, Sullivan County, Warren County, Worth 
County.



Sec. 81.117  Southeast Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Missouri: Bolinger County, Butler County, Cape 
Girardeau County, Carter County, Crawford County, Dent County, Dunklin 
County, Gasconade County, Iron County, Madison County, Maries County, 
Mississippi County, New Madrid County, Pemiscot County, Perry County, 
Phelps County, Reynolds County, Ripley County, St. Francois County, Ste. 
Genevieve County, Scott County, Stoddard County, Washington County, 
Wayne County.



Sec. 81.118  Southwest Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Missouri Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Missouri: Barton County, Barry County, Bates County, 
Benton County, Camden County, Cedar County, Christian County, Dade 
County, Dallas County, Douglas County, Greene County, Henry County, 
Hickory County, Howell County, Jasper County, Johnson County, Laclede 
County, Lafayette County, Lawrence County, McDonald County, Miller 
County, Morgan County, Newton County, Oregon County, Ozark County, 
Pettis County, Polk County, Pulaski County, St. Clair County, Shannon 
County, Stone County, Taney County, Texas County, Vernon County, Webster 
County, Wright County.



Sec. 81.119  Western Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Western Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Tennessee: Benton County, Carroll County, Chester 
County, Crockett County, Decatur County, Dyer County, Fayette County, 
Gibson County, Hardeman County, Hardin County, Haywood County,

[[Page 33]]

Henderson County, Henry County, Lake County, Lauderdale County, McNairy 
County, Madison County, Obion County, Tipton County, Weakley County.



Sec. 81.120  Middle Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Middle Tennessee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Tennessee: Bedford County, Cannon County, Cheatham 
County, Clay County, Davidson County, DeKalb County, Dickson County, 
Giles County, Hickman County, Houston County, Humphreys County, Jackson 
County, Lawrence County, Lewis County, Lincoln County, Macon County, 
Marshall County, Maury County, Montgomery County, Moore County, Perry 
County, Robertson County, Rutherford County, Smith County, Stewart 
County, Sumner County, Trousdale County, Wayne County, Williamson 
County, Wilson County.



Sec. 81.121  Four Corners Interstate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Four Corners Interstate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado-New 
Mexico-Utah) has been revised to consist of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Archuleta County, Dolores County, La Plata 
County, Montezuma County, San Juan County.
    In the State of New Mexico: San Juan County (in its entirety); Rio 
Arriba County (that portion lying west (Pacific slope) of the 
Continental Divide, and all portions of the Jicarilla Apache Indian 
Reservation lying east (Atlantic slope) of the Continental Divide); 
Sandoval County (that portion lying west (Pacific slope) of the 
Continental Divide, and all portions of the Jicarilla Apache Indian 
Reservation lying east (Atlantic slope) of the Continental Divide); 
McKinley County (that portion lying west (Pacific slope) of the 
Continental Divide); Valencia County (that portion lying within the Zuni 
and Ramah Navajo Indian Reservations).
    In the State of Utah: Emery County, Garfield County, Grand County, 
Iron County, Kane County, San Juan County, Washington County, Wayne 
County.
[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.122  Mississippi Delta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Mississippi Delta Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Mississippi: Bolivar County, Coahoma County, 
Humphreys County, Issaquena County, Leflore County, Quitman County, 
Sharkey County, Sunflower County, Tallahatchie County, Tunica County, 
Washington County, Yazoo County.



Sec. 81.123  Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeastern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Atoka County, Bryan County, Carter County, 
Choctaw County, Coal County, Garvin County, Haskell County, Hughes 
County, Johnston County, Latimer County, Love County, McIntosh County, 
Marshall County, Murray County, Okfuskee County, Pittsburg County, 
Pontotoc County, Pushmataha County, Seminole County.



Sec. 81.124  North Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f)

[[Page 34]]

of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Garfield County, Grant County, Kay County, 
Noble County, Payne County.



Sec. 81.125  Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Beckham County, Caddo County, Comanche 
County, Cotton County, Greer County, Harmon County, Jackson County, 
Jefferson County, Kiowa County, Stephens County, Tillman County, Washita 
County.



Sec. 81.126  Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwestern Oklahoma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oklahoma: Alfalfa County, Beaver County, Blaine 
County, Cimarron County, Custer County, Dewey County, Ellis County, 
Harper County, Major County, Roger Mills County, Texas County, Woods 
County, Woodward County.



Sec. 81.127  Central New York Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central New York Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New York: Cayuga County, Cortland County, Herkimer 
County, Jefferson County, Lewis County, Madison County, Oneida County, 
Onondaga County, Oswego County.



Sec. 81.128  Genesee-Finger Lakes Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Genesee-Finger Lakes Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New York: Genesee County, Livingston County, Monroe 
County, Ontario County, Orleans County, Seneca County, Wayne County, 
Wyoming County, Yates County.



Sec. 81.129  Hudson Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Hudson Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New York) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New York: Albany County, Columbia County, Dutchess 
County, Fulton County, Greene County, Montgomery County, Orange County, 
Putnam County, Rensselaer County, Saratoga County, Schenectady County, 
Schoharie County, Ulster County.



Sec. 81.130  Southern Tier East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Tier East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f))

[[Page 35]]

geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of New York: Broome County, Chenango County, Delaware 
County, Otsego County, Sullivan County, Tioga County.



Sec. 81.131  Southern Tier West Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Tier West Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
York) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New York: Allegany County, Cattaraugus County, 
Chautauqua County, Chemung County, Schuyler County, Steuben County, 
Tompkins County.



Sec. 81.132  Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Abilene-Wichita Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Archer County, Baylor County, Brown County, 
Callahan County, Clay County, Coleman County, Comanche County, Cottle 
County, Eastland County, Fisher County, Foard County, Hardeman County, 
Haskell County, Jack County, Jones County, Kent County, Knox County, 
Mitchell County, Montague County, Nolan County, Runnels County, Scurry 
County, Shackelford County, Stephens County, Stonewall County, Taylor 
County, Throckmorton County, Wichita County, Wilbarger County, Young 
County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 
FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.133  Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Amarillo-Lubbock Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Armstrong County, Bailey County, Briscoe 
County, Carson County, Castro County, Childress County, Cochran County, 
Collingsworth County, Crosby County, Dallam County, Deaf Smith County, 
Dickens County, Donley County, Floyd County, Garza County, Gray County, 
Hale County, Hall County, Hansford County, Hartley County, Hemphill 
County, Hockley County, Hutchinson County, King County, Lamb County, 
Lipscomb County, Lubbock County, Lynn County, Moore County, Motley 
County, Ochiltree County, Oldham County, Parmer County, Potter County, 
Randall County, Roberts County, Sherman County, Swisher County, Terry 
County, Wheeler County, Yoakum County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.134  Austin-Waco Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Austin-Waco Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Bastrop County, Bell County, Blanco County, 
Bosque County, Brazos County, Burleson County, Burnet County, Caldwell 
County, Coryell County, Falls County, Fayette County, Freestone County, 
Grimes County, Hamilton County, Hays County, Hill County, Lampasas 
County, Lee County, Leon County, Limestone County, Llano County, Madison 
County, McLennan County, Milam County, Mills County, Robertson County, 
San Saba County, Travis County, Washington County, Williamson County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 56 FR 32789, Aug. 6, 1991; 62 
FR 30272, June 3, 1997]

[[Page 36]]



Sec. 81.135  Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Brownsville-Laredo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Texas) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area aso delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Cameron County, Hidalgo County, Jim Hogg 
County, Starr County, Webb County, Willacy County, Zapata County.



Sec. 81.136  Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Corpus Christi-Victoria Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Aransas County, Bee County, Brooks County, 
Calhoun County, De Witt County, Duval County, Goliad County, Gonzales 
County, Jackson County, Jim Wells County, Kenedy County, Kleberg County, 
Lavaca County, Live Oak County, McMullen County, Nueces County, Refugio 
County, San Patricio County, Victoria County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 21, 1971, as amended at 62 FR 30272, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.137  Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Midland-Odessa-San Angelo Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Texas) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(e)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Texas: Andrews County, Borden County, Coke County, 
Concho County, Crane County, Crockett County, Dawson County, Ector 
County, Gaines County, Glasscock County, Howard County, Irion County, 
Kimble County, Loving County, Martin County, Mason County, McCulloch 
County, Menard County, Midland County, Pecos County, Reagan County, 
Reeves County, Schleicher County, Sterling County, Sutton County, 
Terrell County, Tom Green County, Upton County, Ward County, Winkler 
County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, 56 FR 37289, Aug. 6, 1991, as amended at 62 
FR 30273, June 3, 1997]



Sec. 81.138  Central Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Chicot County, Clark County, Cleveland 
County, Conway County, Dallas County, Desha County, Drew County, 
Faulkner County, Garland County, Grant County, Hot Spring County, 
Jefferson County, Lincoln County, Lonoke County, Perry County, Pope 
County, Pulaski County, Saline County, Yell County.



Sec. 81.139  Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Arkansas County, Clay County, Craighead 
County, Cross County, Greene County, Independence County, Jackson 
County, Lawrence County, Lee County, Mississippi County, Monroe County, 
Phillips County, Poinsett County, Prairie County, Randolph County, Saint 
Francis County, Sharp County, White County, Woodruff County.



Sec. 81.140  Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Arkansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of

[[Page 37]]

the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arkansas: Baxter County, Boone County, Carroll 
County, Cleburne County, Franklin County, Fulton County, Izard County, 
Johnson County, Logan County, Madison County, Marion County, Montgomery 
County, Newton County, Pike County, Polk County, Scott County, Searcy 
County, Stone County, Van Buren County.



Sec. 81.141  Berkshire Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Berkshire Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Massachusetts) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Massachusetts: Berkshire County.



Sec. 81.142  Central Massachusetts Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Massachusetts Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Massachusetts: Township--Ashburnham, Ashby, Athol, 
Auburn, Barre, Berlin, Blackstone, Boylston, Brookfield, Charlton, 
Clinton, Douglas, Dudley, East Brookfield, Grafton, Hardwick, Harvard, 
Holden, Hopedale, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leicester, Lunenburg, Mendon, 
Millbury, Millville, New Braintree, Northborough, Northbridge, North 
Brookfield, Oakham, Oxford, Paxton, Petersham, Phillipston, Princeton, 
Royalston, Rutland, Shirley, Shrewsbury, Southbridge, Spencer, Sterling, 
Sturbridge, Sutton, Templeton, Townsend, Upton, Uxbridge, Warren, 
Webster, Westborough, West Boylston, West Brookfield, Westminster, 
Winchendon,
    Cities--Fitchburg, Gardner, Leominster, Worcester.



Sec. 81.143  Central Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Virginia: Counties--Amelia, Amherst, Appomattox, 
Bedford, Brunswick, Buckingham, Campbell, Charlotte, Cumberland, 
Franklin, Halifax, Henry, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Nottoway, Patrick, 
Pittsylvania, Prince Edward.
    Cities--Bedford, Danville, Lynchburg, Martinsville, South Boston.
    Towns--Blackstone, Farmville, Rocky Mount, South Hill.



Sec. 81.144  Northeastern Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeastern Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Virginia: Counties--Accomack, Albermarle, Caroline, 
Culpeper, Essex, Fauquier, Fluvanna, Gloucester, Greene, King and Queen, 
King George, King William, Lancaster, Louisa, Madison, Mathews, 
Middlesex, Nelson, Northampton, Northumberland, Orange, Rappahannock, 
Richmond, Spotsylvania, Stafford, Westmoreland.
    Cities--Charlottesville, Fredericksburg.
    Towns--Culpeper, Warrenton.



Sec. 81.145  State Capital Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The State Capital Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Virginia) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f)

[[Page 38]]

of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Virginia: Counties--Charles City, Chesterfield, 
Dinwiddie, Goochland, Greensville, Hanover, Henrico, New Kent, Powhatan, 
Prince George, Surry, Sussex.
    Cities--Colonial Heights, Emporia, Hopewell, Petersburg, Richmond.



Sec. 81.146  Valley of Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Valley of Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Virginia: Counties--Alleghany, Augusta, Bath, 
Botetourt, Clarke, Craig, Floyd, Frederick, Giles, Highland, Montgomery, 
Page, Pulaski, Roanoke, Rockbridge, Rockingham, Shenandoah, Warren.
    Cities--Buena Vista, Clifton Forge, Covington, Harrisonburg, 
Lexington, Radford, Roanoke, Salem, Staunton, Waynesboro, Winchester.
    Towns--Blacksburg, Christiansburg, Front Royal, Luray, Pulaski, 
Vinton.



Sec. 81.147  Eastern Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Alexander County, Alleghany County, 
Ashe County, Avery County, Burke County, Caldwell County, Catawba 
County, Cleveland County, McDowell County, Mitchell County, Polk County, 
Rutherford County, Watauga County, Wilkes County, Yancey County.



Sec. 81.148  Eastern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Chatham County, Durham County, 
Edgecombe County, Franklin County, Granville County, Halifax County, 
Johnston County, Lee County, Nash County, Northampton County, Orange 
County, Person County, Vance County, Wake County, Warren County, Wilson 
County.



Sec. 81.149  Northern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Beaufort County, Bertie County, 
Camden County, Chowan County, Currituck County, Dare County, Gates 
County, Hertford County, Hyde County, Martin County, Pasquotank County, 
Perquimans County, Pitt County, Tyrrell County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.150  Northern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Piedmont Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Alamance County, Caswell County, 
Davidson County, Davie County, Forsyth County, Guilford

[[Page 39]]

County, Randolph County, Rockingham County, Stokes County, Surry County, 
Yadkin County.



Sec. 81.151  Sandhills Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Sandhills Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North Carolina) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Anson County, Bladen County, 
Cumberland County, Harnett County, Hoke County, Montgomery County, Moore 
County, Richmond County, Robeson County, Sampson County, Scotland 
County.



Sec. 81.152  Southern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Coastal Plain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(North Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Brunswick County, Carteret County, 
Columbus County, Craven County, Duplin County, Greene County, Jones 
County, Lenoir County, New Hanover County, Onslow County, Pamlico 
County, Pender County, Wayne County.



Sec. 81.153  Western Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Western Mountain Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (North 
Carolina) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located with the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of North Carolina: Buncombe County, Cherokee County, 
Clay County, Graham County, Haywood County, Henderson County, Jackson 
County, Macon County, Madison County, Swain County, Transylvania County.



Sec. 81.154  Eastern Shore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Shore Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maryland) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maryland: Caroline County, Cecil County, Dorchester 
County, Kent County, Queen Annes County, Somerset County, Talbot County, 
Wicomico County, Worcester County.



Sec. 81.155  Central Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described areas (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maryland: Frederick County.



Sec. 81.156  Southern Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Maryland Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maryland: Calvert County, Charles County, St. Marys 
County.

[[Page 40]]



Sec. 81.157  North Central Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wisconsin: Adams County, Forest County, Florence 
County, Juneau County, Langlade County, Lincoln County, Marathon County, 
Oneida County, Portage County, Vilas County, Wood County.



Sec. 81.158  Southern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Wisconsin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wisconsin: Columbia County, Dane County, Dodge 
County, Green County, Iowa County, Jefferson County, Lafayette County, 
Richland County, Sauk County.



Sec. 81.159  Great Basin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Great Basin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Alpine County, Inyo County, Mono County.



Sec. 81.160  North Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Monterey County, San Benito County, 
Santa Cruz County.



Sec. 81.161  North Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Del Norte County, Humboldt County, 
Mendocino County, Trinity County.
    Sonoma County--that portion of Sonoma County which lies north and 
west of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the southeasterly corner of the Rancho Estero 
Americano, being on the boundary line between Marin and Sonoma counties, 
California; thence running northerly along the easterly boundary line of 
said Rancho Estero Americano to the northeasterly corner thereof, being 
an angle corner in the westerly boundary line of Rancho Canada de 
Jonive; thence running along said boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive 
westerly, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the easterly 
line of Graton Road; thence running along the easterly and southerly 
line of Graton Road, northerly and easterly to its intersection with the 
easterly line of Sullivan Road; thence running northerly along said 
easterly line of Sullivan Road to the southerly line of Green Valley 
Road; thence running easterly along the said southerly line of Green 
Valley Road and easterly along the southerly line of State highway 116, 
to the westerly line of Vine Hill Road; thence running along the 
westerly and northerly line of Vine Hill Road, northerly and easterly to 
its intersection with the westerly line of Laguna Road; thence running 
northerly along the westerly line of Laguna Road and the northerly 
projection thereof to the northerly line of Trenton Road; thence running 
westerly along the northerly line of said Trenton Road to the easterly 
line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road; thence running northerly along said 
easterly

[[Page 41]]

line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road to the easterly line of Eastside Road; 
thence running northerly along said easterly line of Eastside Road to 
its intersection with the southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome; thence 
running easterly along said southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to is 
intersection with the township line common to Townships 8 and 9 North, 
Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian; thence running easterly along said 
township line to its intersection with the boundary line between Sonoma 
and Napa Counties, State of California.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.162  Northeast Plateau Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Plateau Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Lassen County, Modoc County, Siskiyou 
County.
    Shasta County--that portion of Shasta County which lies east and 
north of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the Shasta-Siskiyou County boundary and running south 
along the range line common to R. 2 E. and R. 1 E., Mt. Diablo Base and 
Meridian, to the southwest corner of T. 35 N., R. 2 E; then east along 
the township line common to T. 35 N. and T. 34 N. to the northwest 
corner of T. 34 N., R. 3 E.; then south along the range line common to 
R. 3 E. and R. 2 E. to the southwest corner of T. 33 N., R. 3 E.; then 
east along the township line common to T. 33 N. and T. 32 N. to the 
northwest corner of T. 32 N., R. 4 E.; then south along the range line 
common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E. to the point of intersection with the 
northwest corner of the Lassen Volcanic National Park boundary; then 
east along the north boundary of Lassen Volcanic National Park to the 
point of intersection with the Lassen-Shasta County boundary.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.163  Sacramento Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Sacramento Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Butte County, Colusa County, Glenn 
County, Sacramento County, Sutter County, Tehama County, Yolo County, 
Yuba County.
    Shasta County--that portion of Shasta County which lies west and 
south of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the Shasta-Siskiyou County boundary and running south 
along the range line common to R. 2 E. and R. 1 E., Mt. Diablo Base and 
Meridian, to the southwest corner of T. 35 N., R. 2 E.; then east along 
the township line common to T. 35 N. and T. 34 N. to the northwest 
corner of T. 34 N., R. 3 E.; then south along the range line common to 
R. 3 E. and R. 2 E. to the southwest corner of T. 33 N., R. 3 E.; then 
east along the township line common to T. 33 N. and T. 32 N. to the 
northwest corner of T. 32 N., R. 4 E.; then south along the range line 
common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E. to the point of intersection with the 
northwest corner of the Lassen Volcanic National Park boundary; then 
east along the north boundary of Lassen Volcanic National Park to the 
Point of intersection with the Lassen-Shasta County boundary.

    Solano County--that portion of Solano County which lies north and 
east of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the inersection of the westerly boundary of Solano 
County and the \1/4\ section line running east and west through the 
center of section 34, T. 6 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B.&M., thence east along 
said \1/4\ section line to the east boundary of section 36, T. 6 N., R. 
2 W., thence south \1/2\ mile and east 2.0 miles, more or less, along 
the west and south boundary of Los Putos Rancho to the northwest corner 
of section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W., thence east along a line common to T. 5 
N. and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner of section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E., 
thence south along section lines to the southeast corner of section 8, 
T. 3 N., R. 2 E., thence east to the boundary between Solano and 
Sacramento Counties.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.164  San Diego Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The San Diego Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (California) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities

[[Page 42]]

(as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of California: San Diego County.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.165  San Joaquin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The San Joaquin Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Fresno County, Kings County, Madera 
County, Merced County, San Joaquin County, Stanislaus County, Tulare 
County.
    Kern County--that portion of Kern County which lies west and north 
of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north 
and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant 
to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 15 W. and 
R. 16 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range 
line to the northwest corner of section 2, T. 32 S., R. 32 E., Mount 
Diablo Base and Meridian; then east along the township line common to T. 
32 S. and T. 31 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 35 E. 
and R. 34 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 29 S. and 
T. 28 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 36 E. and R. 35 
E.; then east along the township line common to T. 28 S. and T. 27 S.; 
then north along the range line common to R. 37 E. and R. 36 E. to the 
Kern-Tulare County boundary.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.166  South Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Coast Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: San Luis Obispo County.
    Santa Barbara County--that portion of Santa Barbara County which 
lies north of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the Pacific Ocean outfall of Jalama Creek and running 
east and north along Jalama Creek to a point of intersection with the 
west boundary of the San Julian Land Grant; then south along the San 
Julian Land Grant boundary to its southwest corner; then east along the 
south boundary of the San Julian Land Grant to the northeast corner of 
partial sec. 20, T. 5 N., R. 32 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; 
then south and east along the boundary of the Las Cruces Land Grant to 
the southwest corner of partial sec. 22, T. 5 N., R. 32 W.; then 
northeast along the Las Cruces Land Grant boundary; then east along the 
north boundaries of sec. 13, T. 5 N., R. 32 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 
15, 14, 13, T. 5 N., R. 31 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, T. 5 
N., R. 30 W., and secs. 18, 17, 16, 15, T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then south 
along the east boundary of sec. 15 T. 5 N., R. 29 W.; then east along 
the north boundaries of secs. 23 and 24, T. 5 N., R. 29 W., and secs. 
19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, T. 5 N., R. 28 W., and secs. 19 and 20, T. 5 N., 
R. 27 W.; then south along the east boundary of sec. 20, T. 5 N., R. 27 
W.; then east along the north boundaries of secs. 28, 27, 26, 25, T. 5 
N., R. 27 W. and sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along the east 
boundary of sec. 30, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then east along the north 
boundaries of secs. 32, 33, 34, 35, T. 5 N., R. 26 W.; then south along 
the east boundary of sec. 35, T. 5 N., R. 26 W. to the township line 
common to T. 4 N. and T. 5 N.; then east along this township line to the 
Santa Barbara-Ventura County boundary.



Sec. 81.167  Southeast Desert Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Desert Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(California) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Imperial County.
    Kern County--that portion of Kern County which lies east and south 
of a line described as follows:


[[Page 43]]


    Beginning at the Kern-Los Angeles County boundary and running north 
and east along the northwest boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant 
to the point of intersection with the range line common to R. 15 W. and 
R. 16 W., San Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range 
line to the northwest corner of Section 2, T. 32 S., R. 32 E., Mount 
Diablo Base and Meridian; then east along the township line common to T. 
32 S. and T. 31 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 35 E. 
and R. 34 E.; then east along the township line common to T. 29 S. and 
T. 28 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 36 E. and R. 35 
E.; then east along the township line common to T. 28 S. and T. 27 S.; 
then north along the range line common to R. 37 E. and R. 36 E. to the 
Kern-Tulare County boundary.

    Los Angeles County--that portion of Los Angeles County which lies 
north and east of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the Los Angeles-San Bernardino County boundary and 
running west along the township line common to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N., San 
Bernardino Base and Meridian; then north along the range line common to 
R. 8 W. and R. 9 W.; then west along the township line common to T. 4 N. 
and T. 3 N.; then north along the range line common to R. 12 W. and R. 
13 W. to the southeast corner of Section 12, T. 5 N.; R. 13 W.; then 
west along the south boundaries of Sections 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, and 7, T. 
5 N., R. 13 W. to the boundary of the Angeles National Forest which is 
collinear with the range line common to R. 13 W. and R. 14 W.; then 
north and west along the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point 
of intersection with the township line common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N. 
(point is at the northwest corner of Section 4 in T. 6 N., R. 14 W.); 
then west along the township line common to T. 7 N. and T. 6 N.; then 
north along the range line common to R. 15 W. and R. 16 W. to the 
southeast corner of Section 13, T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; then along the south 
boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 7 N., R. 16 W.; 
then north along the range line common to R. 16 W. and R. 17 W. to the 
north boundary of the Angeles National Forest (collinear with the 
township line common to T. 8 N. and T. 7 N.); then west and north along 
the Angeles National Forest boundary to the point of intersection with 
the south boundary of the Rancho La Liebre Land Grant; then west and 
north along this land grant boundary to the Los Angeles-Kern County 
boundary.

    Riverside County--that portion of Riverside County which lies east 
of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the Riverside-San Diego County boundary and running 
north along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E., San Bernardino 
Base and Meridian; then east along the township line common to T. 8 S. 
and T. 7 S.; then north along the range line common to R. 5 E. and R. 4 
E.; then west along the township line common to T. 6 S. and T. 7 S. to 
the southwest corner of Section 34, T. 6 S., R. 4 E.; then north along 
the west boundaries of Sections 34, 27, 22, 15, 10, and 3, T. 6 S., R. 4 
E.; then west along the township line common to T. 5 S. and T. 6 S.; 
then north along the range line common to R. 4 E. and R. 3 E.; then west 
along the south boundaries of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, T. 5 
S., R. 3 E.; then north along the range line common to R. 2 E. and R. 3 
E.; then west along the township line common to T. 4 S. and T. 3 S. to 
the intersection with the southwest boundary of partial Section 31, T. 3 
S., R. 1 W.; then northwest along that line to the intersection with the 
range line common to R. 2 W. and R. 1 W.; then north to the Riverside-
San Bernardino County line.

    San Bernardino County--that portion of San Bernardino County which 
lies east and north of a line described as follows:

    Beginning at the San Bernardino-Riverside County boundary and 
running north along the range line common to R. 3 E. and R. 2 E., San 
Bernardino Base and Meridian; then west along the township line common 
to T. 3 N. and T. 2 N. to the San Bernardino-Los Angeles County 
boundary.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 46 FR 3890, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.168  Great Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Great Falls Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Montana: Blaine County, Cascade County, Chouteau 
County, Glacier County, Hill County, Liberty County, Pondera County, 
Teton County, Toole County.



Sec. 81.169  Helena Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Helena Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean

[[Page 44]]

Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Montana: Beaverhead County, Broadwater County, Deer 
Lodge County, Gallatin County, Granite County, Jefferson County, Lewis 
and Clark County, Madison County, Meagher County, Park County, Powell 
County, Silver Bow County.



Sec. 81.170  Miles City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Miles City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Montana: Carter County, Custer County, Daniels 
County, Dawson County, Fallon County, Garfield County, McCone County, 
Phillips County, Powder River County, Prairie County, Richland County, 
Roosevelt County, Rosebud County, Sheridan County, Treasure County, 
Valley County, Wibaux County.



Sec. 81.171  Missoula Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Missoula Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Montana) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Montana: Flathead County, Lake County, Lincoln 
County, Mineral County, Missoula County, Ravalli County, Sanders County.



Sec. 81.172  Comanche Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Comanche Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Baca County, Bent County, Cheyenne County, 
Crowley County, Elbert County, Kiowa County, Kit Carson County, Lincoln 
County, Otero County, Prowers County.



Sec. 81.173  Grand Mesa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Grand Mesa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Delta County, Eagle County, Garfield 
County, Gunnison County, Hinsdale County, Mesa County, Montrose County, 
Ouray County, Pitkin County, San Miguel County, Summit County.



Sec. 81.174  Pawnee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Pawnee Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Larimer County, Logan County, Morgan 
County, Phillips County, Sedgwick County, Washington County, Weld 
County, Yuma County.



Sec. 81.175  San Isabel Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The San Isabel Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Chaffee County, Custer County, El Paso 
County, Fremont County, Huerfano County, Lake County, Las Animas County, 
Park County, Pueblo County, Teller County.

[[Page 45]]



Sec. 81.176  San Luis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The San Luis Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Alamosa County, Conejos County, Costilla 
County, Mineral County, Rio Grande County, Saguache County.



Sec. 81.177  Yampa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Yampa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Colorado) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Colorado: Grand County, Jackson County, Moffat 
County, Rio Blanco County, Routt County.



Sec. 81.178  Southern Delaware Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Delaware Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Delaware) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described areas (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Delaware: Kent County, Sussex County.



Sec. 81.179  Aroostook Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Aroostook Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maine) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):
    In the State of Maine: Aroostook County--That portion of Aroostook 
County which lies east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the 
point where the Maine-Canadian international border is intersected by a 
line common to the western boundary of Fort Kent Township and running 
due south to the intersection of said line with the Aroostook-Penobscot 
County boundary.



Sec. 81.181  Down East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Down East Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maine) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maine: Hancock County, Washington County.
    Penobscot County--That portion of Penobscot County which lies south 
of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the 
Penobscot-Aroostook County boundary is intersected by a line common to 
the boundaries of Patten and Stacyville Townships and running due west 
to the intersection of said line with Penobscot-Piscataquis County 
boundary.
    Piscataquis County--That portion of Piscataquis County which lies 
south and east of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point 
where the Somerset-Piscataquis County boundary is intersected by a line 
common to the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation and running 
northeast along the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation to the 
northeast corner of Blanchard Plantation; then northwest along the 
western boundary of Monson Township to the northwest corner of Monson 
Township; then northeast along the northern boundaries of Monson, 
Willimantic, and Bowerbank Townships, the northern boundary of Barnard 
Plantation, the northern boundaries of Williamsburg and Brownville 
Townships, and the northern boundary of Lake View Plantation to the 
intersection of said line with Piscataquis-Penobscot County boundary, 
which is also common to the northeast corner of Lake View Plantation.

[[Page 46]]



Sec. 81.182  Northwest Maine Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Maine Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Maine) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Maine:
    Aroostook County--That portion of Aroostook County which lies west 
of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the Maine-
Canadian international border is intersected by a line common to the 
western boundary of Fort Kent Township and running due south to the 
intersection of the said line with the Aroostook-Penobscot County 
boundary.
    Franklin County--That portion of Franklin County which lies north 
and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where 
the Oxford-Franklin County boundary is intersected by a line common to 
the northern boundary of Township No. 6, Phillips Town, Salem Township, 
and Freeman Township to the intersection of the said line with the 
Franklin-Somerset County boundary, which is also common to the northeast 
corner of Freeman Township.
    Oxford County--That portion of Oxford County which lies north and 
west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the 
Maine-New Hampshire border is intersected by a line common to the 
northern boundary of Grafton Township, and running northeast along the 
northern boundaries of Grafton Township and Andover North Surplus to the 
intersection of said line with the Oxford-Franklin County boundary, 
which is also the northeast corner of Andover North Surplus.
    Penobscot County--That portion of Penobscot County which lies north 
of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where the 
Penobscot-Aroostook County boundary is intersected by a line common to 
the boundaries of Patten and Stacyville Townships, and running due west 
to the intersection of said line with the Penobscot-Piscataquis County 
boundary.
    Piscataquis County--That portion of Piscataquis County which lies 
north and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point 
where the Somerset-Piscataquis County boundary is intersected by a line 
common to the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation and running 
northeast along the northern boundary of Blanchard Plantation to the 
northeast corner of Blanchard Plantation; then northwest along the 
western boundary of Monson Township to the northwest corner of Monson 
Township; then northeast along the northern boundaries of Monson, 
Willimantic, and Bowerbank Townships, the northern boundary of Barnard 
Plantation, the northern boundaries of Williamsburg and Brownville 
Townships, and the northern boundary of Lake View Plantation to the 
intersection of said line with the Piscataquis-Penobscot County 
boundary, which is also common to the northeast corner of Lake View 
Plantation.
    Somerset County--That portion of Somerset County which lies north 
and west of a line described as follows: Beginning at the point where 
the Somerset-Franklin County boundary is intersected by a line common to 
the northern boundary of New Portland Township and running northeast 
along the northern boundaries of New Portland, Embden, Solon, and Athens 
Townships to the intersection of said line with the Somerset-Piscataquis 
County boundary, which is common to the northeast corner of Athens 
Township.



Sec. 81.183  Eastern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Connecticut: Towns--Ashford, Bozrah, Brooklyn, 
Canterbury, Chaplin, Chester, Clinton, Colchester, Columbia, Coventry, 
Deep River, Eastford, East Lyme, Essex, Franklin, Griswold, Groton, 
Hampton, Killingly, Killingworth, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Lyme, 
Mansfield, Montville, North Stonington, Old Lyme, Old Saybrook, 
Plainfield, Pomfret, Preston, Putnam, Salem, Scotland, Sprague, 
Stafford, Sterling. Stonington, Thompson, Union, Voluntown, Waterford, 
Westbrook, Willington, Windham, Woodstock.

    Cities--Groton, New London, Norwich, Putnam, Willimantic.

[[Page 47]]



Sec. 81.184  Northwestern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwestern Connecticut Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Connecticut: Towns--Barkhamsted, Canaan, Colebrook, 
Cornwall, Goshen, Hartland, Harwinton, Kent, Litchfield, Morris, New 
Hartford, Norfolk, North Canaan, Roxbury, Salisbury, Sharon, Warren, 
Washington, Winchester.

    Cities--Torrington, Winsted.
[36 FR 22421, Nov. 25, 1971, as amended at 45 FR 84788, Dec. 23, 1980]



Sec. 81.185  Northern Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Washington: Chelan County, Douglas County, Ferry 
County, Okanogan County, Pend Oreille County, Stevens County.



Sec. 81.187  Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Olympic-Northwest Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Washington: Clallam County, Grays Harbor County, 
Island County, Jefferson County, Mason County, Pacific County, San Juan 
County, Skagit County, Thurston County, Whatcom County.



Sec. 81.189  South Central Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Washington Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Washington: Benton County, Franklin County, Kittitas 
County, Klickitat County, Walla Walla County, Yakima County.



Sec. 81.190  Eastern Idaho Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Idaho Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Idaho: Bannock County, Bear Lake County, Bingham 
County, Bonneville County, Butte County, Caribou County, Clark County, 
Franklin County, Fremont County, Jefferson County, Madison County, 
Oneida County, Power County, Teton County.



Sec. 81.191  Appalachian Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Appalachian Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Kentucky) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Bell County, Breathitt County, Clay 
County, Floyd County, Harlan County, Jackson County, Johnson County, 
Knott County, Knox County, Laurel County, Lee County, Leslie County, 
Letcher

[[Page 48]]

County, Magoffin County, Martin County, Owsley County, Perry County, 
Pike County, Rockcastle County, Whitley County, Wolfe County,



Sec. 81.192  Bluegrass Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Bluegrass Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Kentucky) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Anderson County, Bourbon County, Boyle 
County, Clark County, Estill County, Fayette County, Franklin County, 
Garrard County, Harrison County, Jessamine County, Lincoln County, 
Madison County, Mercer County, Nicholas County, Powell County, Scott 
County, Woodford County.



Sec. 81.193  North Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Breckinridge County, Bullitt County, 
Grayson County, Hardin County, Henry County, Larue County, Marion 
County, Meade County, Nelson County, Oldham County, Shelby County, 
Spencer County, Trimble County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.194  South Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Kentucky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kentucky: Adair County, Allen County, Barren County, 
Butler County, Casey County, Clinton County, Cumberland County, Edmonson 
County, Green County, Hart County, Logan County, McCreary County, 
Metcalf County, Monroe County, Pulaski County, Russell County, Simpson 
County, Taylor County, Warren County, Wayne County.



Sec. 81.195  Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Michigan: Allegan County, Arenac County, Bay County, 
Clare County, Genesee County, Gladwin County, Gratiot County, Huron 
County, Ionia County, Iosco County, Isabella County, Kent County, Lake 
County, Lapeer County, Mason County, Mecosta County, Midland County, 
Montcalm County, Muskegon County, Newaygo County, Oceana County, Ogemaw 
County, Osceola County, Ottawa County, Roscommon County, Saginaw County, 
Sanilac County, Shiawassee County, Tuscola County.



Sec. 81.196  South Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the areas so delimited):

    In the State of Michigan: Barry County, Branch County, Calhoun 
County, Clinton County, Eaton County, Hillsdale County, Ingham County, 
Jackson County, Kalamazoo County, Lenawee County, Livingston County, St. 
Joseph County, Washtenaw County.



Sec. 81.197  Upper Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Upper Michigan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the

[[Page 49]]

boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Michigan: Alcona County, Alger County, Alpena 
County, Antrim County, Baraga County, Benzie County, Cheboygan County, 
Charlevoix County, Chippewa County, Crawford County, Delta County, 
Dickinson County, Emmet County, Gogebic County, Grand Traverse County, 
Houghton County, Iron County, Kalkaska County, Keweenaw County, Leelanau 
County, Luce County, Mackinac County, Manistee County, Marquette County, 
Menominee County, Missaukee County, Montmorency County, Ontonagon 
County, Oscoda County, Otsego County, Presque Isle County, Schoolcraft 
County, Wexford County.



Sec. 81.199  East Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The East Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Calhoun County, Chambers County, Cherokee 
County, Clay County, Cleburne County, Coosa County, Etowah County, 
Randolph County, Talladega County, Tallapoosa County.



Sec. 81.200  Metropolitan Columbus Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Metropolitan Columbus Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Delaware County, Fairfield County, Franklin 
County, Licking County, Madison County, Perry County, Pickaway County, 
Union County.



Sec. 81.201  Mansfield-Marion Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Mansfield-Marion Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Ashland County, Crawford County, Holmes 
County, Knox County, Marion County, Morrow County, Richland County, 
Wayne County, Wyandot County.



Sec. 81.202  Northwest Ohio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Ohio Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Allen County, Auglaize County, Champaign 
County, Defiance County, Fulton County, Hancock County, Hardin County, 
Henry County, Logan County, Mercer County, Paulding County, Putman 
County, Shelby County, Van Wert County, Williams County.



Sec. 81.203  Sandusky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Sandusky Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Ohio) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Erie County, Huron County, Ottawa County, 
Sandusky County, Seneca County.

[[Page 50]]



Sec. 81.204  Wilmington-Chillicothe-Logan Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Wilmington-Chillicothe-Logan Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdiction or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Clinton County, Fayette County, Highland 
County, Hocking County, Jackson County, Pike County, Ross County, Vinton 
County.



Sec. 81.205  Zanesville-Cambridge Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Zanesville-Cambridge Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Ohio) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Ohio: Carroll County, Coshocton County, Guernsey 
County, Harrison County, Muskingum County, Noble County, Tuscarawas 
County.



Sec. 81.213  Casper Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Casper Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Wyoming) consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Wyoming: Converse County, Freemont County, Natrona 
County.



Sec. 81.214  Black Hills-Rapid City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Rapid City Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (South Dakota) 
has been renamed the Black Hills-Rapid City Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region (South Dakota) and consists of the territorial area 
encompassed by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or 
described area (including the territorial area of all municipalities (as 
defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of South Dakota: Butte County, Custer County, Fall 
River County, Lawrence County, Meade County, Pennington County.



Sec. 81.215  East Central Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The East Central Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Blackford County, Delaware County, Grant 
County, Henry County, Jay County, Madison County, Randolph County, Wayne 
County.



Sec. 81.216  Northeast Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Indiana) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Adams County, Allen County, De Kalb County, 
Huntington County, Lagrange County, Noble County,

[[Page 51]]

Steuben County, Wells County, Whitley County.



Sec. 81.217  Southern Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern Indiana Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Indiana) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Bartholomew County, Brown County, Crawford 
County, Daviess County, Decatur County, Fayette County, Franklin County, 
Greene County, Harrison County, Jackson County, Jefferson County, 
Jennings County, Lawrence County, Martin County, Monroe County, Orange 
County, Owen County, Ripley County, Rush County, Scott County, 
Switzerland County, Union County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.218  Wabash Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Wabash Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Indiana) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Indiana: Benton County, Carroll County, Cass County, 
Clay County, Clinton County, Fountain County, Fulton County, Howard 
County, Jasper County, Knox County, Miami County, Montgomery County, 
Newton County, Parke County, Pulaski County, Putnam County, Starke 
County, Sullivan County, Tippecanoe County, Tipton County, Vermillion 
County, Vigo County, Wabash County, Warren County, White County.



Sec. 81.219  Central Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oregon: Crook County, Deschutes County, Hood River 
County, Jefferson County, Klamath County, Lake County, Sherman County, 
Wasco County.



Sec. 81.220  Eastern Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oregon: Baker County, Gilliam County, Grant County, 
Harney County, Malheur County, Morrow County, Umatilla County, Union 
County, Wallowa County, Wheeler County.



Sec. 81.221  Southwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oregon: Coos County, Curry County, Douglas County, 
Jackson County, Josephine County.



Sec. 81.226  Lincoln-Beatrice-Fairbury Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Lincoln-Beatrice-Fairbury Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(Nebraska) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302 
(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located 
within the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Nebraska: Gage County, Jefferson County, Lancaster 
County, Thayer County.

[[Page 52]]



Sec. 81.230  Allegheny Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Allegheny Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (West Virginia) 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Greenbrier County, Hampshire County, 
Hardy County, Monroe County, Pendleton County, Pocahontas County, 
Randolph County, Summers County, Tucker County.
    In Grant County: Grant Magisterial District, Milroy Magisterial 
District.
    In Mineral County: Cabin Run Magisterial District, Frankfort 
Magisterial District, Welton Magisterial District.



Sec. 81.231  Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Braxton County, Calhoun County, Clay 
County, Doddridge County, Gilmer County, Lewis County, Nicholas County, 
Ritchie County, Roane County, Upshur County, Webster County, Wirt 
County.



Sec. 81.232  Eastern Panhandle Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Eastern Panhandle Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (West 
Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Berkeley County, Jefferson County, 
Morgan County.



Sec. 81.233  Kanawha Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Kanawha Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (West 
Virginia) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Kanawha County, Putnam County.
    In Fayette County: Falls Magisterial District, Kanawha Magisterial 
District.



Sec. 81.234  North Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of 
the following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Barbour County, Harrison County, 
Marion County, Monongalia County, Preston County, Taylor County.



Sec. 81.235  Southern West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southern West Virginia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of West Virginia: Boone County, Lincoln County, Logan 
County, McDowell County, Mercer County, Mingo County, Raleigh County, 
Wyoming County.
    In Fayette County: Fayetteville Magisterial District, Mountain Cove 
Magisterial District, Nuttall Magisterial District, Quinnimont 
Magisterial District, Sewell Mountain Magisterial District.

[[Page 53]]



Sec. 81.236  Central Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Baldwin County, Ben Hill County, Bibb 
County, Bleckley County, Crawford County, Dodge County, Hancock County, 
Houston County, Jasper County, Jeff Davis County, Johnson County, Jones 
County, Laurens County, Macon County, Monroe County, Montgomery County, 
Peach County, Pulaski County, Putnam County, Telfair County, Toombs 
County, Treutlen County, Twiggs County, Washington County, Wheeler 
County, Wilcox County, Wilkinson County.



Sec. 81.237  Northeast Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Banks County, Barrow County, Clarke County, 
Dawson County, Elbert County, Forsyth County, Franklin County, Greene 
County, Habersham County, Hall County, Hart County, Jackson County, 
Lumpkin County, Madison County, Morgan County, Newton County, Oconee 
County, Oglethorpe County, Rabun County, Stephens County, Towns County, 
Union County, Walton County, White County.



Sec. 81.238  Southwest Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Georgia Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Georgia: Baker County, Berrien County, Brooks 
County, Calhoun County, Clay County, Colquitt County, Cook County, Crisp 
County, Decatur County, Dougherty County, Early County, Echols County, 
Grady County, Irwin County, Lanier County, Lee County, Lowndes County, 
Miller County, Mitchell County, Randolph County, Seminole County, 
Terrell County, Thomas County, Tift County, Turner County, Worth County.



Sec. 81.239  Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Upper Rio Grande Valley Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
(New Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Los Alamos County, Santa Fe County, Taos 
County.

    Those portions of Rio Arriba County lying east of the Continental 
Divide.



Sec. 81.240  Northeastern Plains Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeastern Plains Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Colfax County, Guadalupe County, Harding 
County, Mora County, San Miguel County, Torrance County, Union County.



Sec. 81.241  Southwestern Mountains-Augustine Plains Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwestern Mountains-Augustine Plains Intrastate Air Quality 
Control Region (New Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed 
by the boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area 
(including the

[[Page 54]]

territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Catron County, Socorro County.

    Those portions of McKinley County lying east of the Continental 
Divide.
    Those portions of Valencia County, excluding the Zuni and Ramah 
Navajo Indian Reservations, lying west of a line described as follows: 
Starting at the point at which the south boundary of Bernalillo County 
intersects with the section line between secs. 1 and 2 T. 7 N., R. 2 W.; 
thence south to the southern boundary of the Laguna Indian Reservation 
between secs. 35 and 36 T. 7 N., R. 2 W.; then southerly on section 
lines to the Socorro-Valencia County line at secs. 11, 12, 13, and 14, 
T. 5 N., R. 2 W.



Sec. 81.242  Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Pecos-Permian Basin Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (New 
Mexico) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries 
of the following jurisdictions or described area (including the 
territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of 
the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the 
outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of New Mexico: Chaves County, Curry County, De Baca 
County, Eddy County, Lea County, Quay County, Roosevelt County.



Sec. 81.243  Central Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Benton County, Chisago County, Isanti 
County, Kanabec County, Mille Lacs County, Pine County, Sherburne 
County, Stearns County, Wright County.



Sec. 81.244  Northwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Becker County, Beltrami County, Cass 
County, Clearwater County, Crow Wing County, Douglas County, Grant 
County, Hubbard County, Kittson County, Lake of the Woods County, 
Mahnomen County, Marshall County, Morrison County, Norman County, Otter 
Tail County, Pennington County, Polk County, Pope County, Red Lake 
County, Roseau County, Stevens County, Todd County, Traverse County, 
Wadena County, Wilkin County.



Sec. 81.245  Southwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Minnesota Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1875h(f) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Minnesota: Big Stone County, Chippewa County, 
Cottonwood County, Jackson County, Kandiyohi County, Lac qui Parle 
County, Lincoln County, Lyon County, McLeod County, Meeker County, 
Murray County, Nobles County, Pipestone County, Redwood County, Renville 
County, Rock County, Swift County, Yellow Medicine County.



Sec. 81.246  Northern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1875h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alaska:

[[Page 55]]

    Those portions of the 1956 Election Districts 18-23, inclusive, as 
described in Article XIV, section 3 of the Constitution of the State of 
Alaska, which are not included in the designated Cook Inlet Intrastate 
Air Quality Control Region as designated August 12, 1970 (35 FR 12757).



Sec. 81.247  South Central Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alaska:
    Those portions of the 1956 Election Districts 7-17, inclusive, and 
Election District 24 as described in Article XIV, section 3 of the 
Constitution of the State of Alaska, which are not included in the 
designated Cook Inlet Intrastate Air Quality Control Region as 
designated August 12, 1970 (35 FR 12757).



Sec. 81.248  Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeastern Alaska Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alaska:
    1956 Election Districts 1-6, inclusive, as described in Article XIV, 
section 3 of the Constitution of the State of Alaska.



Sec. 81.249  Northwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Oregon Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Oregon: Clatsop County, Lincoln County, Tillamook 
County.



Sec. 81.250  North Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Clay County, Cloud County, Dickinson County, 
Ellsworth County, Geary County, Jewell County, Lincoln County, McPherson 
County, Mitchell County, Morris County, Ottawa County, Republic County, 
Rice County, Riley County, Saline County, Washington County.



Sec. 81.251  Northeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Atchison County, Brown County, Doniphan 
County, Douglas County, Franklin County, Jackson County, Jefferson 
County, Marshall County, Miami County, Nemaha County, Osage County, 
Pottawatomie County, Shawnee County, Wabaunsee County.



Sec. 81.252  Northwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f) ) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Barton County, Cheyenne County, Decatur 
County, Ellis County, Gove County, Graham County, Logan County, Ness 
County, Norton County, Osborne County, Phillips County, Rawlins County, 
Rooks County, Rush County, Russell County, Sheridan County, Sherman 
County,

[[Page 56]]

Smith County, Thomas County, Trego County, Wallace County.



Sec. 81.253  South Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Butler County, Chase County, Cowley County, 
Harper County, Harvey County, Kingman County, Marion County, Reno 
County, Sedgwick County, Sumner County.



Sec. 81.254  Southeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Allen County, Anderson County, Bourbon 
County, Chautauqua County, Cherokee County, Coffey County, Crawford 
County, Elk County, Greenwood County, Labette County, Linn County, Lyon 
County, Montgomery County, Neosho County, Wilson County, Woodson County.



Sec. 81.255  Southwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Kansas Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Kansas: Barber County, Clark County, Comanche 
County, Edwards County, Finney County, Ford County, Grant County, Gray 
County, Greeley County, Hamilton County, Haskell County, Hodgeman 
County, Kearny County, Kiowa County, Lane County, Meade County, Morton 
County, Pawnee County, Pratt County, Scott County, Seward County, 
Stafford County, Stanton County, Stevens County, Wichita County.



Sec. 81.256  Northeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Allamakee County, Benton County, Black Hawk 
County, Bremer County, Buchanan County, Chickasaw County, Delaware 
County, Fayette County, Howard County, Jones County, Linn County, 
Winneshiek County.



Sec. 81.257  North Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Butler County, Cerro Gordo County, Floyd 
County, Franklin County, Grundy County, Hamilton County, Hancock County, 
Hardin County, Humboldt County, Kossuth County, Mitchell County, Webster 
County, Winnebago County, Worth County, Wright County.



Sec. 81.258  Northwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Buena Vista County, Calhoun County, Cherokee 
County, Clay County, Dickinson County, Emmet County, Ida County, O'Brien 
County, Osceola County,

[[Page 57]]

Palo Alto County, Pocahontas County, Sac County.



Sec. 81.259  Southwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Adair County, Adams County, Audubon County, 
Carroll County, Cass County, Crawford County, Fremont County, Greene 
County, Guthrie County, Harrison County, Mills County, Monona County, 
Montgomery County, Page County, Ringgold County, Shelby County, Taylor 
County, Union County.



Sec. 81.260  South Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The South Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Appanoose County, Boone County, Clarke County, 
Dallas County, Decatur County, Jasper County, Lucas County, Madison 
County, Mahaska County, Marion County, Marshall County, Monroe County, 
Polk County, Poweshiek County, Story County, Tama County, Warren County, 
Wayne County.



Sec. 81.261  Southeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Iowa: Cedar County, Davis County, Henry County, Iowa 
County, Jefferson County, Johnson County, Keokuk County, Van Buren 
County, Wapello County, Washington County.


    Note: For purposes of identification, the Regions are referred to by 
Iowa authorities as follows:

Sec.
81.256  Northeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 1.
81.257  North Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 
          2.
81.258  Northwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 3.
81.259  Southwest Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 4.
81.260  South Central Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 
          5.
81.261  Southeast Iowa Intrastate Air Quality Control Region: Region 6.



Sec. 81.262  North Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The North Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Bureau County, La Salle County, Lee 
County, Marshall County, Putnam County, Stark County.



Sec. 81.263  East Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The East Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Champaign County, Clark County, Coles 
County, Cumberland County, De Witt County, Douglas County, Edgar County, 
Ford County, Iroquois County, Livingston County, McLean County, Moultrie 
County, Piatt County, Shelby County, Vermilion County.



Sec. 81.264  West Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The West Central Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the

[[Page 58]]

boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Adams County, Brown County, Calhoun 
County, Cass County, Christian County, Greene County, Jersey County, 
Logan County, Macon County, Macoupin County, Menard County, Montgomery 
County, Morgan County, Pike County, Sangamon County, Schuyler County, 
Scott County.



Sec. 81.265  Southeast Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Illinois Intrastate Air Quality Control Region 
consists of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the 
following jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial 
area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean 
Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost 
boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Illinois: Clay County, Crawford County, Edwards 
County, Effingham County, Fayette County, Franklin County, Gallatin 
County, Hamilton County, Hardin County, Jackson County, Jasper County, 
Jefferson County, Lawrence County, Marion County, Perry County, Richland 
County, Saline County, Wabash County, Wayne County, White County, 
Williamson County.



Sec. 81.266  Alabama and Tombigbee Rivers Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Alabama and Tombigbee Rivers Intrastate Air Quality Control 
Region (Alabama) consists of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Choctaw County, Clarke County, Conecuh 
County, Dallas County, Marengo County, Monroe County, Perry County, 
Washington County, Wilcox County.



Sec. 81.267  Southeast Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Alabama Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Alabama: Barbour County, Coffee County, Covington 
County, Dale County, Geneva County, Henry County, Houston County.



Sec. 81.268  Mohave-Yuma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Mohave-Yuma Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Arizona) has 
been revised to consist of the territorial area encompassed by the 
boundaries of the following jurisdictions or described area (including 
the territorial area of all municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) 
of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7602(f)) geographically located within 
the outermost boundaries of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Mohave County and Yuma County.
[45 FR 7545, Feb. 4, 1980]



Sec. 81.269  Pima Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Pima Intrastate Air Quality Control Region (Arizona) consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Pima County.
[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.270  Northern Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Northern Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities

[[Page 59]]

(as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 1857h(f)) 
geographically located within the outermost boundaries of the area so 
delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Apache County, Coconino County, Navajo 
County, Yavapai County.
[45 FR 67347, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.271  Central Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Central Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Gila County, Pinal County.
[45 FR 67348, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.272  Southeast Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Southeast Arizona Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of Arizona: Cochise County, Graham County, Greenlee 
County, Santa Cruz County.
[45 FR 67348, Oct. 10, 1980]



Sec. 81.273  Lake County Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Lake County Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of 
the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Lake County.
[46 FR 3891, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.274  Mountain Counties Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Mountain Counties Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists 
of the territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited):

    In the State of California: Amador County, Calaveras County, 
Mariposa County, Nevada Country, Plumas County, Sierra County, Tuolumne 
County.
    El Dorado County--all of El Dorado County except that portion within 
the drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake.
    Placer County--all of Placer County except the following described 
area:
    That portion of Placer County within the drainage area naturally 
tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that area in the 
vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as follows: 
commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage area 
crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, Mount 
Diablo Base and meridian (M.D.B.&M.), and following that line in a 
westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 
North, Range 16 East, M.D.B.&M., thence south along the west line of 
Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B.&M., to the 
intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the 
said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly 
direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said 
drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction 
to the point of beginning.
[46 FR 3891, Jan. 16, 1981]



Sec. 81.275  Lake Tahoe Intrastate Air Quality Control Region.

    The Lake Tahoe Intrastate Air Quality Control Region consists of the 
territorial area encompassed by the boundaries of the following 
jurisdictions or described area (including the territorial area of all 
municipalities (as defined in section 302(f) of the Clean Air Act, 42 
U.S.C. 1857h(f)) geographically located within the outermost boundaries 
of the area so delimited:

    In the State of California:

[[Page 60]]

    El Dorado County--that portion of El Dorado County within the 
drainage area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake.
    Placer County--that portion of Placer County within the drainage 
area naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe including said Lake, plus that 
area in the vicinity of the head of the Truckee River described as 
follows: commencing at the point common to the aforementioned drainage 
area crestline and the line common to Townships 15 North and 16 North, 
Mount Diablo Base and Meridian (M.D.B.&M.), and following that line in a 
westerly direction to the northwest corner of Section 3, Township 15 
North, Range 16 East, M.D.B.&M., thence south along the west line of 
Sections 3 and 10, Township 15 North, Range 16 East, M.D.B.&M., to the 
intersection with the said drainage area crestline, thence following the 
said drainage area boundary in a southeasterly, then northeasterly 
direction to and along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence following the said 
drainage area crestline in a northeasterly, then northwesterly direction 
to the point of beginning.
[46 FR 3891, Jan. 16, 1981]



          Subpart C--Section 107 Attainment Status Designations

    Authority:  42 U.S.C. 7401, et seq.

    Source: 43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, unless otherwise noted.



Sec. 81.300  Scope.

    (a) Attainment status designations as approved or designated by the 
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) pursuant to section 107 of the Act 
are listed in this subpart. Area designations are subject to revision 
whenever sufficient data becomes available to warrant a redesignation. A 
state, an Indian tribe determined eligible for such functions under 40 
CFR part 49, and EPA can initiate changes to these designations, but any 
proposed state or tribal redesignation must be submitted to EPA for 
concurrence. The EPA has replaced the national ambient air quality 
standards for particulate matter measured as total suspended particulate 
(TSP) with standards measured as particulate matter with an aerodynamic 
diameter less than or equal to a nominal 10 micrometers (PM-10). 
Accordingly, area designations for PM-10 are included in the lists in 
subpart C of this part. However, the TSP area designations will also 
remain in effect until the Administrator determines that the 
designations are no longer necessary for implementing the maximum 
allowable increases in concentrations of particulate matter pursuant to 
section 163(b) of the Act, as explained in paragraph (b) of this 
section.
    (b) Designated areas which are listed below as attainment (``Better 
than national standards'') or unclassifiable (``Cannot be classified'') 
for total suspended particulate (TSP), sulfur dioxide (SO2), 
and nitrogen dioxide (NO2), represent potential baseline 
areas or portions of baseline areas which are used in determining 
compliance with maximum allowable increases (increments) in 
concentrations of the respective pollutants for the prevention of 
significant deterioration of air quality (PSD). With respect to areas 
identified as ``Rest of State'' it should be assumed that such reference 
comprises a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes. 
However, for PM-10, the use of the term ``Rest of State'' is an interim 
measure to designate as unclassifiable all locations not originally 
designated nonattainment for PM-10 in accordance with section 
107(d)(4)(B) of the Act.
    (c) For PM-10 areas designated nonattainment, pursuant to section 
107(d)(4)(b) by operation of law upon enactment of the 1990 Amendments 
to the Act, the boundaries are more fully described as follows:
    (1) For cities and towns, the boundary of the nonattainment area is 
defined by the municipal boundary limits as of November 15, 1990, the 
date the 1990 Amendments were signed into law, except for areas which 
were formerly categorized as ``Group I areas'', in which case the 
nonattainment area is defined by the municipal boundary limits as of 
October 31, 1990.
    (2) Similarly, for planning areas, air quality maintenance areas, 
air basins, and urban growth boundaries the nonattainment area is 
defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air 
basin, or urban growth boundary as of November 15, 1990, except for 
areas which were formerly ``Group I'', in which case the boundary is 
defined by the entire planning area, air quality maintenance area, air 
basin, or urban growth boundary as of

[[Page 61]]

October 31, 1990. The foregoing is true except to the extent the 
planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth 
boundary is further defined, e.g., by township, range and/or section. 
Such geographical descriptors remain a fixed part of the nonattainment 
boundaries irrespective of whether they are included in the planning 
area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth boundary.
    (3) The boundaries of PM-10 areas subsequently redesignated pursuant 
to section 107(d)(3) of the Act will be defined by the city, town, 
planning area, air quality maintenance area, air basin, or urban growth 
boundary in effect the date the designation is promulgated.
    (d) For ozone and carbon monoxide (CO) areas the effective date(s) 
of air quality area designations and classifications are described as 
follows:
    (1) For the portions of ozone and CO nonattainment areas that were 
designated nonattainment prior to the date of enactment of the Clean Air 
Act Amendments of 1990 (preenactment), the effective date is November 
15, 1990.
    (2) For the portions of nonattainment areas that were designated 
attainment prior to November 15, 1990, and included as part of an area 
designated nonattainment prior to November 15, 1990, the effective date 
of the designation to nonattainment is November 15, 1990 for:
    (i) Purposes of determining whether the portion of the nonattainment 
area is eligible for the 5-percent classification adjustment under 
section 181(a)(4) (ozone) or section 186(a)(3) (CO);
    (ii) Triggering the process for determining the C/MSA boundary 
adjustment under section 107(d)(4)(A)(iv)-(v);
    (iii) Determining the scope of a ``covered area'' under section 211 
(k)(10)(D) and opt-in under section 211 (k)(6) for the reformulated 
gasoline requirement and for purposes of determining the baseline of the 
reductions needed to meet the requirement to reduce volatile organic 
compounds by 15 percent under section 181 (b)(1). For all other purposes 
the effective designation date is January 6, 1992 (except for the Towns 
of Blooming Grove, Chester, Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo, Warwick, and 
Woodbury in Orange County, NY, and for Putnam County, NY, for which the 
effective date is January 15, 1992, and for the remainder of Orange 
County, NY, for which the effective date is April 21, 1994).
    (3) For nonattainment areas designated attainment preenactment, and 
not included as part of any nonattainment area that was designated 
nonattainment preenactment, the effective date for all purposes is the 
date of the designation.
[56 FR 56709, Nov. 6, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 56766, Nov. 30, 1992; 59 
FR 18970, Apr. 21, 1994; 63 FR 7274, Feb. 12, 1998]



Sec. 81.301  Alabama.

                                                  Alabama--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
That portion of Etowah City within the western section
 of Gadsden.............................................             X             X  ............  ............
Those portions of Jefferson City within central
 Birmingham and the area surrounding the Universal Atlas
 Cement plant...........................................             X             X  ............  ............
Fairfield Area of Jefferson City \1\....................  ............             X  ............  ............
Bessemer and Irondale areas of Jefferson County\1\......  ............  ............             X  ............
Rest of State...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ See Federal Register of June 21, 1981.


                                             Alabama--Sulfur Dioxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 62]]

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Alabama--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Autauga County
  Baldwin County
  Barbour County
  Bibb County
  Blount County
  Bullock County
  Butler County
  Calhoun County
  Chambers County
  Cherokee County
  Chilton County
  Choctaw County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Cleburne County
  Coffee County
  Colbert County
  Conecuh County
  Coosa County
  Covington County
  Crenshaw County
  Dale County
  Dallas County
  De Kalb County
  Elmore County
  Escambia County
  Etowah County
  Fayette County
  Franklin County
  Geneva County
  Greene County
  Hale County
  Henry County
  Houston County
  Ilman County
  Jackson County
  Jefferson County
  Lamar County
  Lauderdale County
  Lawrence County
  Lee County
  Limestone County
  Lowndes County
  Macon County
  Madison County
  Marengo County
  Marion County
  Marshall County
  Mobile County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Morgan County
  Perry County
  Pickens County
  Pike County
  Randolph County
  Russell County
  Shelby County
  St. Clair County
  Sumter County
  Talladega County
  Tallapoosa County
  Tuscaloosa County
  Walker County
  Washington County
  Wilcox County
  Winston County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

[[Page 63]]

 


                                                  Alabama-Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                            Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                  Date                      Type               Date       Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................  3/7/95..................  Attainment..............
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Alabama--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Birmingham Area
  Jefferson County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Marginal
  Shelby County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Marginal
Rest of State.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Autauga County
  Baldwin County
  Barbour County
  Bibb County
  Blount County
  Bullock County
  Butler County
  Calhoun County
  Chambers County
  Chilton County
  Choctaw County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Cleburne County
  Coffee County
  Colbert County
  Conecuh County
  Coosa County
  Covington County
  Crenshaw County
  Cullman County
  Dale County
  Dallas County
  De Kalb County
  Elmore County
  Escambia County
  Etowah County
  Fayette County
  Franklin County
  Geneva County
  Greene County
  Hale County
  Henry County
  Houston County
  Jackson County
  Lamar County
  Lauderdale County
  Lawrence County
  Lee County
  Limestone County
  Lowndes County
  Macon County
  Madison County
  Marengo County
  Marion County
  Marshall County
  Mobile County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Morgan County
  Perry County
  Pickens County
  Pike County
  Randolph County
  Russell County
  St. Clair County
  Sumter County
  Talladega County
  Tallapoosa County

[[Page 64]]

 
  Tuscaloosa County
  Walker County
  Washington County
  Wilcox County
  Winston County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                              Alabama--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40421, Sept. 11, 1978; 44 
FR 41782, July 18, 1979; 45 FR 39257, June 10, 1980; 46 FR 32583, June 
24, 1981; 46 FR 46930, Sept. 23, 1981; 46 FR 53415, Oct. 29, 1981; 47 FR 
31878, July 23, 1982; 47 FR 38323, Aug. 31, 1982; 49 FR 45132, Nov. 15, 
1984; 51 FR 8829, Mar. 14, 1986; 52 FR 17953, May 13, 1987; 55 FR 13907, 
Apr. 13, 1990; 56 FR 56709, Nov. 6, 1991; 58 FR 3850, Jan. 12, 1993; 60 
FR 2029, Jan. 6, 1995; 63 FR 31020, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.302  Alaska.

                                                   Alaska--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          Does not meet                           Better than
         Designated area              Does not meet         secondary           Cannot be           national
                                    primary standards       standards          classified          standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8.....  ..................  ..................  ..................  X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9  ..................  ..................  ..................  X
South Central Alaska Intrastate    ..................  ..................  ..................  X
 AQCR 10.
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate     ..................  ..................  ..................  X
 AQCR 11.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Alaska--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          Does not meet                           Better than
         Designated area              Does not meet         secondary           Cannot be           national
                                    primary standards       standards          classified          standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8.....  ..................  ..................  ..................  X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9  ..................  ..................  ..................  X
South Central Alaska Intrastate    ..................  ..................  ..................  X
 AQCR 10.
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate     ..................  ..................  ..................  X
 AQCR 11.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                             Alaska--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anchorage Area
  Anchorage Election District (part)
  Anchorage nonattainment area                     Nonattainment             July 13,  Serious
   boundary.                                                                     1998
    The Anchorage Nonattainment Area
     is contained within the boundary
     described as follows:

[[Page 65]]

 
    Beginning at a point on the
     centerline of the New Seward
     Highway five hundred (500) feet
     of the centerline of O'Malley
     Road; thence, Westerly along a
     line five hundred (500) south of
     and parallel to the centerline of
     O'Malley Road and its westerly
     extension thereof to a point on
     the mean high tide line of the
     Turnagain Arm; thence,
     Northeasterly along the mean high
     tide line to a point five hundred
     (500) feet west of the southerly
     extension of the centerline of
     Sand Lake Road; thence, Northerly
     along a line five hundred (500)
     feet west of and parallel to the
     southerly extension of the
     centerline of Sand Lake Road to a
     point on the southerly boundary
     of the International Airport
     property; thence, Westerly along
     said property line of the
     International Airport to an angle
     point in said property line;
     thence, Easterly, along said
     property line and its easterly
     extension thereof to a point five
     hundred (500) feet west of the
     southerly extension of the
     centerline of Wisconsin Street;
     thence, Northerly along said line
     to a point on the mean high tide
     line of the Knik Arm; thence,
     Northeasterly along the mean high
     tide line to a point on a line
     parallel and five hundred (500)
     feet north of the centerline of
     Thompson Street and the westerly
     extension thereof; thence,
     Easterly along said line to a
     point five hundred (55) feet east
     of Boniface Parkway; thence,
     Southerly along a line five
     hundred (500) feet east of and
     parallel to the centerline of
     Boniface Parkway to a point five
     hundred (500) feet north of the
     Glenn Highway; thence, Easterly
     and northeasterly along a line
     five hundred (500) feet north of
     and parallel to the centerline of
     the Glenn Highway to a point five
     hundred (500) feet east of the
     northerly extension of the
     centerline of Muldoon Road;
     thence, Southerly along a line
     five hundred (500) feet east of
     and parallel to the centerline of
     Muldoon Road and continuing
     southwesterly on a line of
     curvature five hundred (500) feet
     southeasterly of the centerline
     of curvature where Muldoon Road
     becomes Tudor Road to a point
     five hundred (500) south of the
     centerline of Tudor Road; thence,
     Westerly along a line five
     hundred (500) feet south of the
     centerline of Tudor Road to a
     point five hundred (500) feet
     east of the centerline to Lake
     Otis Parkway; thence, Westerly
     along a line five hundred (500)
     feet south of the centerline of
     O'Malley Road, ending at the
     centerline of the New Seward
     Highway, which is the point of
     the beginning.
Fairbanks Area
  Fairbanks Election District (part)
  Fairbanks nonattainment area                     Nonattainment             Mar. 30,  Serious
   boundary:.                                                                    1998
    1. Township 1 South, Range 1 West,
     Sections 2 through 23, the
     portion of Section 1 west of the
     Fort Wainwright military
     reservation boundary and the
     portions of Section 24 north of
     the Old Richardson Highway and
     west of the military reservation
     boundary. also, Township 1 South,
     Range 2 West, Sections 13 and 24,
     the portion of Section 12
     southwest of Chena Pump Road and
     the portions of Sections 7, 8,
     and 18 and the portion of Section
     19 north of the Richardson
     Highway. (Fairbanks and Ft.
     Wainwright)
    2. Township 2 South, Range 2 East,
     the portions of Sections 9 and 10
     southwest of the Richardson
     Highway. (North Pole)
AQCR 008 Cook Inlet Intrastate                     Unclassifiable/
 (Remainder of).                                    Attainment
  Kenai Penninsula Election District
  Matanuska-Susitna Election District
  Seward Election District
AQCR 009 Northern Alaska Intrastate                Unclassifiable/
 (Remainder of).                                    Attainment

[[Page 66]]

 
  Barrow Election District
  Fairbanks N. Star Borough
    Area other than portion of
     Fairbanks urban area designated
     Nonattainment
  Kobuk Election District
  Nome Election District
  North Slope Election District
  Northwest Arctic Borough
  Southeast Fairbanks Election
   District
  Upper Yukon Election District
  Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 010 South Central Alaska                      Unclassifiable/
 Intrastate (Remainder of).                         Attainment
  Aleutian Islands Election District
  Aleutians East Borough
  Aleutians West Census
  Anchorage Election District
    Area other than portion of
     Anchorage urban area designated
     Nonattainment
  Bethel Election District
  Bristol Bay Borough Election
   District
  Bristol Bay Election District
  Cordova-McCarthy Election District
  Dillingham Election District
  Kodiak Island Election District
  Kuskokwim Election District
  Lake And Peninsula Brg
  Valdez-Cordova Election District
  Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Angoon Election District
  Haines Election District
  Juneau Election District
  Ketchikan Election District
  Outer Kethcikan Election District
  Prince Of Wales Election District
  Sitka Election District
  Skagway-Yakutat Election District
  Wrangell-Petersburg Election
   District
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Alaska--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 08 Cook Inlet Intrastate.........             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Anchorage Election District
  Kenai Penninsula Election District
  Matanuska-Susitna Election District
  Seward Election District
AQCR 09 Northern Alaska Intrastate....             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Barrow Election District
  Denali Borough
  Fairbanks Election District
  Kobuk Election District
  Nome Election District
  North Slope Election District
  Northwest Arctic Borough
  Southeast Fairbanks Election
   District
  Upper Yukon Election District
  Yukon-Koyukuk Election District
AQCR 10 South Central Alaska                       1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Intrastate.
  Aleutian Islands Election District
  Aleutians East Borough
  Aleutians West Census
  Bethel Election District
  Bristol Bay Borough Election
   District
  Bristol Bay Election District

[[Page 67]]

 
  Cordova-McCarthy Election District
  Dillingham Election District
  Kodiak Island Election District
  Kuskokwim Election District
  Lake and Peninsula Borough
  Valdez-Cordova Election District
  Wade Hampton Election District
AQCR 11 Southeastern Alaska Intrastate             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Angoon Election District
  Haines Election District
  Juneau Election District
  Ketchikan Election District
  Outer Kethcikan Election District
  Prince Of Wales Election District
  Sitka Election District
  Skagway-Yakutat Election District
  Wrangell-Petersburg Election
   District
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                  Alaska--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anchorage
  Community of Eagle River............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
Juneau
  City of Juneau:.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
    Mendenhall Valley area
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Alaska--NO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                 Cannot be classified or better
              Designated area                 Does not meet primary standards        than national standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook Inlet Intrastate AQCR 8...............  .................................  X
Northern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 9..........  .................................  X
South Central Alaska Intrastate AQCR 10....  .................................  X
Southeastern Alaska Intrastate AQCR 11.....  .................................  X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[54 FR 27343, June 29, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 56711, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 
FR 56767, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 63 FR 9948, Feb. 27, 
1998; 63 FR 31021, June 5, 1998; 63 FR 32131, June 12, 1998]

    Effective Date Note: At 63 FR 32131, June 12, 1998, the ``Alaska-
Carbon Monoxide'' table in Sec. 81.302 was amended by revising the entry 
for the Anchorage area, effective July 13, 1998. For the convenience of 
the user, the superseded text is set forth as follows:



Sec. 81.302  Alaska.

                                * * * * *

                                             Alaska--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anchorage Area
  Anchorage Election District (part)
  Anchorage nonattainment area                     Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
   boundary.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[[Page 68]]



Sec. 81.303  Arizona.

                                                  Arizona--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ajo:
  T12S, R6W.............................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
Douglas:
  T24S, R27E............................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
 
  T24S, R28E............................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
Hayden:
  T5S, R15E.............................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
Joseph City:
  T18N, R19E............................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
Miami:
  T1N, R15E.............................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
Page:
  T41N, R9E.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Paul Spur:
  T24S, R26E............................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
Phoenix: That portion of Maricopa County known as the
 Maricopa Association of Governments (MAG) Urban
 Planning Area..........................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
Tucson: That portion within Pima County of the area
 described by connecting the following geographical
 coordinates moving in a clockwise manner:
  LAT(N) and LON(W):
    32 deg.38.5' 111 deg.24.0'..........................  ............  ............  ............  ............
    32 deg.26.5' 110 deg.47.5'..........................  ............  ............  ............  ............
    32 deg.12.5' 110 deg.32.5'..........................  ............  ............  ............  ............
    31 deg.49.5' 110 deg.25.5'..........................  ............  ............  ............  ............
    31 deg.42.0' 110 deg.50.5'..........................  ............  ............  ............  ............
    31 deg.52.5' 111 deg.12.5'..........................  ............  ............  ............  ............
    32 deg.24.5' 111 deg.29.0min;.......................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
San Manuel:
  T10S, R16E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  T10S, R17E............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morenci: T4S, R29E......................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
Rest of State...........................................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


                                                  Arizona--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ajo:
  T11S, R6W.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T11S, R5W.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T12S, R6W.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T12S, R5W.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T13S, R6W.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T11S, R7W.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T12S, R7W.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T13S, R7W.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T13S, R5W.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Douglas:
  T23S, R27E............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T24S, R27E............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T24S, R28E............................................             X  ............  ............  ............

[[Page 69]]

 
  T23S, R26E............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T23S, R28E............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T24S, R26E............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Hayden:
  T4S, R14E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T4S, R15E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T4S, R16E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T5S, T14E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T5S, R15E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T5S, R16E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T6S, R14E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T6S, R15E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T6S, R16E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T4S, R13E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T4S, R17E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T5S, R13E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T5S, R17E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T6S, R13E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T6S, R17E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Miami:
  T2N, R14E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T2N, R15E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T1N, R13E \1\.........................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T1N, R14E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T1N, R15E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T1N, R16E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T1S, R14E \1\.........................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T1S, R14\1/4\E........................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T1S, R15E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T2N, R13E \1\.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T2N, R16E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T1S, R13E \1\.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T1S, R16E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T2S, R14E \1\.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T2S, R15E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Morenci:
  T3S, R28E \2\.........................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T3S, R29E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T3S, R30E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T4S, R28E \2\.........................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T4S, R29E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T4S, R30E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T5S, R28E \2\.........................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T5S, R29E \2\.........................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T5S, R30E.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
San Manuel:
  T8S, R16E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T8S, R17E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T8S, R18E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T9S, R15E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T9S, R16E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T9S, R17E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T9S, R18E.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T10S, R15E............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T10S, R16E............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T10S, R17E............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T11S, R16E............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  T10S, R18E............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T11S, R17E............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T12S, R16E............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  T12S, R17E............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Page:
  T41N, R9E.............................................  ............  ............         \3\ X  ............
Rest of State...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Only that portion in Gila County.
\2\ Only that portion in Greenlee County.
\3\ EPA designation replaces State designation.

[[Page 70]]

 


                                            Arizona--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                           Designation                    Classification
                Designated area                 ----------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Date            Type            Date            Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phoenix Area:
    Maricopa County (part)                        11/15/90  Nonattainment         Aug. 28,  Serious.
                                                                                      1996
Phoenix nonattainment area boundary:
    1. Commencing at a point which is the
     intersection of the eastern line of Range
     7 East, Gila and Salt River Baseline and
     Meridian, and the southern line of
     Township 2 South, said point is the
     southeastern corner of the Maricopa
     Association of Governments Urban Planning
     Area, which is the point of beginning;
    2. thence, proceed northerly along the
     eastern line of Range 7 East which is the
     common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal
     Counties, as described in Arizona Revised
     Statute Section 11-109, to a point where
     the eastern line of Range 7 East
     intersects the northern line of Township 1
     North, said point is also the intersection
     of the Maricopa County Line and the Tonto
     National Forest Boundary, as established
     by Executive Order 869 dated July 1, 1908,
     as amended and showed on the U.S. Forest
     Service 1969 Planimetric Maps;
    3. thence, westerly along the northern line
     of Township 1 North to approximately the
     southwest corner of the southeast quarter
     of Section 35, Township 2 North, Range 7
     East, said point being the boundary of the
     Tonto National Forest and Usery Mountain
     Semi-Regional Park;
    4. thence, northerly along the Tonto
     National Forest Boundary, which is
     generally the western line of the east
     half of Sections 26 and 35 of Township 2
     North, Range 7 East, to a point which is
     where the quarter section line intersects
     with the northern line of Section 26,
     Township 2 North, Range 7 East, said point
     also being the northeast corner of the
     Usery Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
    5. thence, westerly along the Tonto
     National Forest Boundary, which is
     generally the south line of Section 19,
     20, 21 and 22 and the southern line of the
     west half of Section 23, Township 2 North,
     Range 7 East, to a point which is the
     southwest corner of Section 19, Township 2
     North, Range 7 East;
    6. thence, northerly along the Tonto
     National Forest Boundary to a point where
     the Tonto National Forest Boundary
     intersects with the eastern boundary of
     the Salt River Indian Reservation,
     generally described as the center line of
     the Salt River Channel;
    7. thence, northeasterly and northerly
     along the common boundary of the Tonto
     National Forest and the Salt River Indian
     Reservation to a point which is the
     northeast corner of the Salt River Indian
     Reservation and the southeast corner of
     the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation, as
     shown on the plat dated July 22, 1902, and
     recorded with the U.S. Government on June
     15, 1902;
    8. thence, northeasterly along the common
     boundary between the Tonto National Forest
     and the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation
     to a point which is the northeast corner
     of the Fort McDowell Indian Reservation;
    9. thence, southwesterly along the northern
     boundary of the Fort McDowell Indian
     Reservation, which line is a common
     bondary with the Tonto National Forest, to
     a point where the boundary intersects with
     the eastern line of Section 12, Township 4
     North, Range 6 East.

[[Page 71]]

 
    10. thence, notherly along the eastern line
     of Range 6 East to a point where the
     eastern line of Range 6 East intersects
     with the southern line of Township 5
     North, said line is the boundary between
     the Tonto National Forest and the east
     boundary of McDowell Mountain Regional
     Park;
    11. thence, westerly along the southern
     line of Township 5 North to a point where
     the southern line intersects with the
     eastern line of Range 5 East which line is
     the boundary of Tonto National Forest and
     the north boundary of McDowell Mountain
     Regional Park;
    12. thence, northerly along the eastern
     line of Range 5 East to a point where the
     eastern line of Range 5 East intersects
     with the northern line of Township 5
     North, which line is the boundary of the
     Tonto National Forest;
 
    13. thence, westerly along the northern
     line of Township 5 North to a point where
     the northern line of Township 5 North
     intersects with the easterly line of Range
     4 East, said line is the boundary of Tonto
     National Forest;
    14. thence, northerly along the eastern
     line of Range 4 East to a point where the
     eastern line of Range 4 East intersects
     with the northern line of Township 6
     North, which line is the boundary of the
     Tonto National Forest;
    15. thence, westerly along the northern
     line of Township 6 North to a point of
     intersection with the Maricopa-Yavapai
     County line, which is generally described
     in Arizona Revised Statute Section 11-109
     as the center line of the Aqua Fria River
     (Also the north end of Lake Pleasant);
    16. thence, southwesterly and southerly
     along the Maricopa-Yavapai County line to
     a point which is described by Arizona
     Revised Statute Section 11-109 as being on
     the center line of the Aqua Fria River,
     two miles southerly and below the mouth of
     Humbug Creek;
    17. thence, southerly along the center line
     of Aqua Fria River to the intersection of
     the center line of the Aqua Fria River and
     the center line of Beardsley Canal, said
     point is generally in the northeast
     quarter of Section 17, Township 5 North,
     Range 1 East, as shown on the U.S.
     Geological Survey's Baldy Mountain,
     Arizona Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute series
     (Topographic), dated 1964;
    18. thence, southwesterly and southerly
     along the center line of Beardsley Canal
     to a point which is the center line of
     Beardsley Canal where it intersects with
     the center line of Indian School Road;
    19. thence, westerly along the center line
     of West Indian School Road to a point
     where the center line of West Indian
     School Road intersects with the center
     line of North Jackrabbit Trail;
    20. thence, southerly along the center line
     of Jackrabbit Trail approximately nine and
     three-quarter miles to a point where the
     center line of Jackrabbit Trail intersects
     with the Gila River, said point is
     generally on the north-south quarter
     section line of Section 8, Township 1
     South, Range 2 West.
    21. thence, northeasterly and easterly up
     the Gila River to a point where the Gila
     River intersects with the northern
     extension of the western boundary of
     Estrella Mountain Regional Park, which
     point is generally the quarter corner of
     the northern line of Section 31, Township
     1 North, Range 1 West;

[[Page 72]]

 
    22. thence, southerly along the extension
     of the western boundary and along the
     western boundary of Estrella Mountain
     Regional Park to a point where the
     southern extension of the western boundary
     of Estrella Mountain Regional Park
     intersects with the southern line of
     Township 1 South;
    23. thence, easterly along the southern
     line of Township 1 South to a point where
     the south line of Township 1 South
     intersects with the western line of Range
     1 East, which line is generally the
     southern boundary of Estrella Mountain
     Regional Park;
    24. thence, southerly along the western
     line of Range 1 East to the southwest
     corner of Section 18, Township 2 South,
     Range 1 East, said line is the western
     boundary of the Gila River Indian
     Reservation;
    25. thence, easterly along the southern
     boundary of the Gila River Indian
     Reservation which is the southern line of
     Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18,
     Township 2 South, Range 1 East, to the
     boundary between Maricopa and Pinal
     Counties as described in Arizona Revised
     Statues Section 11-109 and 11-113, which
     is the eastern line of Range 1 East;
    26. thence, northerly along the eastern
     boundary of Range 1 East, which is the
     common boundary between Maricopa and Pinal
     Counties, to a point where the eastern
     line of Range 1 East intersects the Gila
     River;
    27. thence, southerly up the Gila River to
     a point where the Gila River intersects
     with the southern line of Township 2
     South; and
    28. thence, easterly along the southern
     line of Township 2 South to the point of
     beginning which is a point where the
     southern line of Township 2 South
     intersects with the eastern line Range 7
     East.
Tuscon Area:
    Pima County (part)                            11/15/90  Nonattainment         11/15/90  Not classified.
    Township and Ranges as follows: T11-12S,
     R12-14E; T13-15S, R11-16E; and T16S, R12-
     16E Gila and Salt River Baseline and
     Meridian excluding portions of the Saguaro
     National Monument and the Coronado
     National Forest
Rest of State                                     11/15/90  Nonclassifiable/     .........  ....................
                                                            Attainment
        Apache County
        Cochise County
        Coconino County
        Gila County
        Graham County
        Greenlee County
        La Paz County
        Maricopa County (part)
    Area outside Phoenix Area:
        Mohave County
        Navajo County
        Pima County (part)
    Area outside Tucson Area:
        Pinal County
        Santa Cruz County
        Yavapai County
        Yuma County
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Arizona--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Phoenix Area:
  Maricopa County (part)..............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             12/08/97  Serious.

[[Page 73]]

 
  The Urban Planning Area of the                                                       .........................
   Maricopa Association of Governments
   is bounded as follows:
    1. Commencing at a point which is                                                  .........................
     at the intersection of the
     eastern line of Range 7 East,
     Gila and Salt River Baseline and
     Meridian, and the southern line
     of Township 2 South, said point
     is the southeastern corner of the
     Maricopa Association of
     Governments Urban Planning Area,
     which is the point of beginning;
    2. thence, proceed northerly along                                                 .........................
     the eastern line of Range 7 East,
     which is the common boundary
     between Maricopa and Pinal
     Counties, as described in Arizona
     Revised Statute Section 11-109,
     to a point where the eastern line
     of Range 7 East intersects the
     northern line of Township 1
     North, said point is also the
     intersection of the Maricopa
     County Line and the Tonto
     National Forest Boundary, as
     established by Executive Order
     869 dated July 1, 1908, as
     amended and shown on the U.S.
     Forest Service 1969 Planimetric
     Maps;
    3. thence, westerly along the                                                      .........................
     northern line of Township 1 North
     to approximately the southwest
     corner of the southeast quarter
     of Section 35, Township 2 North,
     Range 7 East, said point being
     the boundary of the Tonto
     National Forest and Usery
     Mountain Semi-Regional Park;
    4. thence, northerly along the                                                     .........................
     Tonto National Forest Boundary,
     which is generally the western
     line of the east half of Sections
     26 and 35 of Township 2 North,
     Range 7 East, to a point which is
     where the quarter section line
     intersects with the northern line
     of Section 26, Township 2 North,
     Range 7 East, said point also
     being the northeast corner of the
     Usery Mountain Semi-Regional
     Park;
    5. thence, westerly along the                                                      .........................
     Tonto National Forest Boundary,
     which is generally the south line
     of Sections 19, 20, 21 and 22 and
     the southern line of the west
     half of Section 23, Township 2
     North, Range 7 East, to a point
     which is the southwest corner of
     Section 19, Township 2 North,
     Range 7 East;
    6. thence, northerly along the
     Tonto National Forest Boundary to
     a point where the Tonto National
     Forest Boundary intersects with
     the eastern boundary of the Salt
     River Indian Reservation,
     generally described as the center
     line of the Salt River Channel;
    7. thence, northeasterly and                                                       .........................
     northerly along the common
     boundary of the Tonto National
     Forest and the Salt River Indian
     Reservation to a point which is
     the northeast corner of the Salt
     River Indian Reservation, and the
     southeast corner of the Fort
     McDowell Indian Reservation, as
     shown on the plat dated July 22,
     1902, and recorded with the U.S.
     Government on June 15, 1902;
    8. thence, northeasterly along the                                                 .........................
     common boundary between the Tonto
     National Forest and the Fort
     McDowell Indian Reservation to a
     point which is the northeast
     corner of the Fort McDowell
     Indian Reservation;
    9. thence, southwesterly along the                                                 .........................
     northern boundary of the Fort
     McDowell Indian Reservation,
     which line is a common boundary
     with the Tonto National Forest,
     to a point where the boundary
     intersects with the eastern line
     of Section 12, Township 4 North,
     Range 6 East;
    10. thence, northerly along the                                                    .........................
     eastern line of Range 6 East to a
     point where the eastern line of
     Range 6 East intersects with the
     southern line of Township 5
     North, said line is the boundary
     between the Tonto National Forest
     and the east boundary of the
     McDowell Mountain Regional Park;

[[Page 74]]

 
    11. thence, westerly along the                                                     .........................
     southern line of Township 5 North
     to a point where the southern
     line intersects with the eastern
     line of Range 5 East which line
     is the boundary of Tonto National
     Forest and the north boundary of
     McDowell Mountain Regional Park;
    12. thence, northerly along the                                                    .........................
     eastern line of Range 5 East to a
     point where the eastern line of
     Range 5 East intersects with the
     northern line of Township 5
     North, which line is the boundary
     of the Tonto National Forest;
    13. thence, westerly along the                                                     .........................
     northern line of Township 5 North
     to a point where the northern
     line of Township 5 North
     intersects with the easterly line
     of Range 4 East, said line is the
     boundary of the Tonto National
     Forest;
    14. thence, northerly along the                                                    .........................
     eastern line of Range 4 East to a
     point where the eastern line of
     Range 4 East intersects with the
     northern line of Township 6
     North, which line is the boundary
     of the Tonto National Forest;
    15. thence, westerly along the                                                     .........................
     northern line of Township 6 North
     to a point of intersection with
     the Maricopa-Yavapai County line,
     which is generally described in
     Arizona Revised Statute Section
     11-109 as the center line of the
     Aqua Fria River (Also the north
     end of Lake Pleasant);
    16. thence, southwesterly and                                                      .........................
     southerly along the Maricopa-
     Yavapai County line to a point
     which is described by Arizona
     Revised Statute Section 11-109 as
     being on the center line of the
     Aqua Fria River, two miles
     southerly and below the mouth of
     Humbug Creek;
    17. thence, southerly along the                                                    .........................
     center line of the Aqua Fria
     River to the intersection of the
     center line of the Aqua Fria
     River and the center line of
     Beardsley Canal, said point is
     generally in the northeast
     quarter of Section 17, Township 5
     North, Range 1 East, as shown on
     the U.S. Geological Survey's
     Baldy Mountain, Arizona
     Quadrangle Map, 7.5 Minute series
     (Topographic), dated 1964;
    18. thence, southwesterly and                                                      .........................
     southerly along the center line
     of Beardsley Canal to a point
     which is the center line of the
     Beardsley Canal where it
     intersects with the center line
     of Indian School Road;
    19. thence, westerly along the                                                     .........................
     center line of West Indian School
     Road to a point where the center
     line of West Indian School Road
     intersects with the center line
     of North Jackrabbit Trail;
    20. thence, southerly along the                                                    .........................
     center line of Jackrabbit Trail
     approximately nine and three-
     quarter miles to a point where
     the center line of Jackrabbit
     Trail intersects with the Gila
     River, said point is generally on
     the north-south quarter section
     line of Section 8, Township 1
     South, Range 2 West;
    21. thence, northeasterly and                                                      .........................
     easterly up the Gila River to a
     point where the Gila River
     intersects with the northern
     extension of the western boundary
     of Estrella Mountain Regional
     Park, which point is generally
     the quarter corner of the
     northern line of Section 31,
     Township 1 North, Range 1 West;
    22. thence, southerly along the                                                    .........................
     extension of the western boundary
     and along the western boundary of
     Estrella Mountain Regional Park
     to a point where the southern
     extension of the western boundary
     of Estrella Mountain Regional
     Park intersects with the southern
     line of Township 1 South;

[[Page 75]]

 
    23. thence, easterly along the                                                     .........................
     southern line of Township 1 South
     to a point where the south line
     of Township 1 South intersects
     with the western line of Range 1
     East, which line is generally the
     southern boundary of Estrella
     Mountain Regional Park;
    24. thence, southerly along the                                                    .........................
     western line of Range 1 East to
     the southwest corner of Section
     18, Township 2 South, Range 1
     East, said line is the western
     boundary of the Gila River Indian
     Reservation;
    25. thence, easterly along the                                                     .........................
     southern boundary of the Gila
     River Indian Reservation, which
     is the southern line of Sections
     13, 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18,
     Township 2 South, Range 1 East,
     to the boundary between Maricopa
     and Pinal Counties as described
     in Arizona Revised Statutes
     Section 11-109 and 11-113, which
     is the eastern line of Range 1
     East;
    26. thence, northerly along the                                                    .........................
     eastern boundary of Range 1 East,
     which is the common boundary
     between Maricopa and Pinal
     Counties, to a point where the
     eastern line of Range 1 East
     intersects the Gila River;
    27. thence, southerly up the Gila
     River to a point where the Gila
     River intersects with the
     southern line of Township 2
     South; and
    28. thence, easterly along the
     southern line of Township 2 South
     to the point of beginning which
     is a point where the southern
     line of Township 2 South
     intersects with the eastern line
     of Range 7 East.
Tucson Area:
  Pima County (part)
    Tucson area.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.2                      .........................
Rest of State.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.2                      .........................
  Apache County                                                                        .........................
  Cochise County                                                                       .........................
  Coconino County                                                                      .........................
  Gila County                                                                          .........................
  Graham County                                                                        .........................
  Greenlee County                                                                      .........................
  La Paz County                                                                        .........................
  Maricopa County (part)                                                               .........................
    area outside of Phoenix                                                            .........................
  Mohave County                                                                        .........................
  Navajo County                                                                        .........................
  Pima County (part)                                                                   .........................
    Remainder of county                                                                .........................
  Pinal County                                                                         .........................
  Santa Cruz County                                                                    .........................
  Yavapai County                                                                       .........................
  Yuma County                                                                          .........................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                 Arizona--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cochise County:
    Paul Spur/Douglas planning area...   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
        Township 23 South, Range 25
         East (T23S, R25E):
            T23S,R26E
            T23S, R27E
            T23S, R28E
            T24S, R25E
            T24S, R26E
            T24S, R27E
            T24S, R28E
Santa Cruz County:
    Nogales planning area.............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.

[[Page 76]]

 
        The portions of the following
         Townships which are within
         the State of Arizona and lie
         east of 111 degrees
         longitude:
            T23S, R13E
            T23S, R14E
            T24S, R13E
            T24S, R14E
    Rillito planning area.............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
        Townships:
            T11S, R9E
            T11S, R10E
            T11S, R11E
            T11S, R12E
            T12S, R8E
            T12S, R9E
            T12S, R10E
            T12S, R11E
            T12S, R12E
Pima County
    Ajo planning area.................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
        Township T12S, R6W, and the
         following sections of
         Township T12S, R5W:
            a. Sections 6-8
            b. Sections 17-20, and
            c. Sections 29-32
Maricopa and Pinal Counties
    Phoenix planning area.............   11/15/90  Nonattainment              6/10/96  Serious.
        The rectangle determined by,
         and including--
            T6N, R3W
            T6N, R7E
            T2S, R3W
            T2S, R7E
            T1N, R8E
Yuma County:
    Yuma planning area................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
        Townships:
            T7S-R21W, R22W;
            T8S-R21W, R22W, R23W, R24W
            T9S-R21W, R22W, R23W,
             R24W, R25W;
            T10S-R21W, R22W, R23W,
             R24W, R25W
Pinal and Gila Counties:
    Hayden/Miami planning area........   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
        Townships: T4S, R16E T5S, R16E
         T6S, R16E plus the portion of
         Township T3S, R16E that does
         not lie on the San Carlos
         Indian Reservation, and the
         rectangle formed by, and
         including, Townships
            T1N, R13E
            T1N, R15E
            T6S, R13E
            T6S, R15E
Gila County (part):
    Payson: T10N, Sections 1-3, 10-15,    1/20/94  Nonattainment              1/20/94  Moderate.
     22-27, and 34-36 of R9E; T11N,
     Sections 1-3, 10-15, 22- 27, and
     34-36 of R9E; T10-11N, R10E;
     T10N, Sections 4-9, 16-21, and 28-
     33 of R11E; T11N, Sections 4-9,
     16-21, and 28-33 of R11E..
Mohave County (part):
    Bullhead City: T21N, R20-21W,         1/20/94  Nonattainment              1/20/90  Moderate.
     excluding Lake Mead National
     Recreation Area; T20N, R20- 22W;
     T19N, R21-22W excluding Fort
     Mohave Indian Reservation..
    Rest of State.....................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              Arizona--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State.................................  ............

[[Page 77]]

                                                                       X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 16392, Mar. 19, 1979; 44 
FR 21263, Apr. 10, 1979; 44 FR 53083, Sept. 12, 1979; 44 FR 54295, Sept. 
19, 1979; 49 FR 30698, Aug. 1, 1984; 51 FR 4918, Feb. 10, 1986; 51 FR 
27844, Aug. 4, 1986; 56 FR 56714, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56767, Nov. 30, 
1992; 58 FR 67341, Dec. 21, 1993; 61 FR 21377, May 10, 1996; 61 FR 
39345, July 29, 1996; 62 FR 60011, Nov. 6, 1997; 63 FR 31022, June 5, 
1998]



Sec. 81.304  Arkansas.

                                                  Arkansas--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 017................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 018................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 019................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 020................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 021................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 022................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                  Arkansas--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 017................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 018................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 019................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 020................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 021................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 022................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Arkansas--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate..             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Chicot County
  Clark County
  Cleveland County
  Conway County
  Dallas County
  Desha County
  Drew County
  Faulkner County
  Garland County
  Grant County
  Hot Spring County
  Jefferson County
  Lincoln County
  Lonoke County
  Perry County
  Pope County
  Pulaski County
  Saline County
  Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith                   Unclassifiable/
 Interstate.                                        Attainment
  Benton County
  Crawford County
  Sebastian County
  Washington County
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis                      Unclassifiable/
 Interstate.                                        Attainment
  Crittenden County
AQCR 019 Monroe (Louisiana)-El Dorado              Unclassifiable/
 Interstate.                                        Attainment
  Ashley County

[[Page 78]]

 
  Bradley County
  Calhoun County
  Nevada County
  Ouachita County
  Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Arkansas County
  Clay County
  Craighead County
  Cross County
  Greene County
  Independence County
  Jackson County
  Lawrence County
  Lee County
  Mississippi County
  Monroe County
  Phillips County
  Poinsett County
  Prairie County
  Randolph County
  Sharp County
  St. Francis County
  White County
  Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Baxter County
  Boone County
  Carroll County
  Cleburne County
  Franklin County
  Fulton County
  Izard County
  Johnson County
  Logan County
  Madison County
  Marion County
  Montgomery County
  Newton County
  Pike County
  Polk County
  Scott County
  Searcy County
  Stone County
  Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler                Unclassifiable/
 Interstate.                                        Attainment
  Columbia County
  Hempstead County
  Howard County
  Lafayette County
  Little River County
  Miller County
  Sevier County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Arkansas--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate               1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 (part)
  Pulaski County......................
AQCR 016 Central Arkansas Intrastate               1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 (Remainder of).
  Chicot County
  Clark County
  Cleveland County
  Conway County

[[Page 79]]

 
  Dallas County
  Desha County
  Drew County
  Faulkner County
  Garland County
  Grant County
  Hot Spring County
  Jefferson County
  Lincoln County
  Lonoke County
  Perry County
  Pope County
  Saline County
  Yell County
AQCR 017 Metropolitan Fort Smith                   1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Interstate.
  Benton County
  Crawford County
  Sebastian County
  Washington County
AQCR 018 Metropolitan Memphis                      1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Interstate.
  Crittenden County
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate..             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Ashley County
  Bradley County
  Calhoun County
  Nevada County
  Ouachita County
  Union County
AQCR 020 Northeast Arkansas Intrastate             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Arkansas County
  Clay County
  Craighead County
  Cross County
  Greene County
  Independence County
  Jackson County
  Lawrence County
  Lee County
  Mississippi County
  Monroe County
  Phillips County
  Poinsett County
  Prairie County
  Randolph County
  Sharp County
  St. Francis County
  White County
  Woodruff County
AQCR 021 Northwest Arkansas Intrastate             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Baxter County
  Boone County
  Carroll County
  Cleburne County
  Franklin County
  Fulton County
  Izard County
  Johnson County
  Logan County
  Madison County
  Marion County
  Montgomery County
  Newton County
  Pike County
  Polk County
  Scott County
  Searcy County
  Stone County
  Van Buren County
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler                1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Interstate.
  Columbia County
  Hempstead County

[[Page 80]]

 
  Howard County
  Lafayette County
  Little River County
  Miller County
  Sevier County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                              Arkansas--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 016....................................  ............             X
AQCR 017....................................  ............             X
AQCR 018....................................  ............             X
AQCR 019....................................  ............             X
AQCR 020....................................  ............             X
AQCR 021....................................  ............             X
AQCR 022....................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40421, Sept. 11, 1978; 49 
FR 37754, Sept. 26, 1984; 56 FR 56721, Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31025, June 
5, 1998]



Sec. 81.305  California.

                                                 California--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Coast Air Basin:
  Del Norte County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Humboldt County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Mendocino County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Sonoma County (North Coast Air Basin portion).........  ............  ............  ............             X
  Trinity County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lake County Air Basin...................................  ............  ............  ............             X
North Central Coast Air Basin...........................  ............  ............  ............             X
South Central Coast Air Basin:
  San Luis Obispo County:
    Salinas Valley-El Pomar Estrella Planning Area......  ............  ............  ............             X
    Non-Salinas Valley..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion)...................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Santa Barbara County (Non-AQMA portion):
    A. West area of north-south boundary separating
     Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys:
      Santa Maria Area..................................             X  ............  ............  ............
      Outside Santa Maria Area..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
    B. East area of north-south boundary separating
     Santa Ynez and Lompoc Valleys......................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Ventura County:
    North of 3423' North Latitude.......................  ............  ............  ............             X
    South of 3423' North Latitude.......................             X  ............  ............  ............
  Channel Islands.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
San Diego Air Basin:
  San Diego County (West portion).......................             X  ............  ............  ............
  San Diego County (East portion).......................  ............  ............             X  ............
South Coast Air Basin...................................             X  ............  ............  ............
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin............................             X  ............  ............  ............
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (SVAB):
  Sacramento County.....................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Solano County (SVAB Portion)..........................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Yolo County...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Butte County..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Colusa County.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............

[[Page 81]]

 
  Glenn County..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Shasta County (Sacramento Valley portion).............  ............  ............  ............             X
  Sutter County.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Tehama County.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Yuba County...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin...........................  ............  ............  ............  ............
Northeast Plateau Air Basin (NEPAB):
  Shasta County (NEPAB portion).........................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Rest of Air Basin.....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Southeast Desert Air Basin:
  Kern County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion)...........  ............  ............             X  ............
  Imperial County.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Los Angeles County (S.E. Desert Air Basin Portion):
    Lancaster Quartz Hill Area..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Outside Lancaster Quartz Hill Area....................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Riverside County (S.E. Desert AQMA Portion)...........  ............  ............             X  ............
  San Bernardino County (S.E. Desert AQMA Portion):.....
    Victorville Area....................................             X  ............  ............  ............
    Non-Victorville Area................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Riverside County (non-AQMA Portion)...................  ............  ............             X  ............
  San Bernardino County (non-AQMA Portion)..............  ............  ............             X  ............
Lake Tahoe Air Basin....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin:
  Solano County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion).......  ............  ............  ............             X
  San Mateo County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Marin County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Napa County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Sonoma County (S.F. Bay Area Air Basin portion).......  ............  ............  ............             X
  Alameda County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Contra Costa County...................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  San Francisco County..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Santa Clara County....................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Rest of Air Basin.....................................  ............             X  ............  ............
Mountain Counties Air Basin:
  Placer County (AQMA portion)..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Placer County (excluding AQMA portion and Lake Tahoe
   portion).............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Amador County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Calaveras County......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  El Dorado County (excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin
   portion).............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Mariposa County.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Nevada County.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Plumas County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Sierra County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Tuolumne County.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                 California--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Coast Air Basin:
  Del Norte County......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Humboldt County.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Mendocino County......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Sonoma County (North Coast Basin portion).............  ............  ............             X  ............
  Trinity County........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Lake County Air Basin.................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin......................  ............  ............  ............             X
North Central Coast Air Basin:
  Monterey County.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  San Benito County.....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Santa Cruz County.....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
South Central Coast Air Basin:
  San Luis Obispo County................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Santa Barbara County (AQMA portion)...................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Santa Barbara County (non-AQMA portion)...............  ............  ............             X  ............
  Ventura County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Channel Islands.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
San Diego Air Basin:
  San Diego County (West portion).......................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 82]]

 
  San Diego County (East portion).......................  ............  ............  ............             X
South Coast Air Basin:
  Los Angeles County (South Coast Air Basin portion)....  ............  ............  ............             X
  Orange County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Riverside County (South Coast Air Basin portion)......  ............  ............  ............             X
  South Coast Basin portion of San Bernardino County....  ............  ............  ............  ............
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin:
  Fresno County.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Kern County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Kings County..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Madera County.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Merced County.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  San Joaquin County....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Stanislaus County.....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Tulare County.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Sacramento Valley Air Basin...........................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Great Basin Valley's Air Basin........................  ............  ............             X  ............
  North East Plateau Air Basin..........................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Mountain Counties Air Basin...........................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Southeast Desert Air Basin excluding Imperial Co......  ............  ............             X  ............
  Imperial County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Lake Tahoe Air Basin..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                           California--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Bakersfield Area:
  Kern County (part)..................  April 30,  Attainment
                                             1998
  Bakersfield Metropolitan Area
   (Urbanized part).
Chico Area:
  Butte County (part).................  April 30,  Attainment
                                             1998
  Chico Urbanized Area (Census Bureau
   Urbanized part)..
Fresno Area:
  Fresno County (part)................  April 30,  Attainment
                                             1998
  Fresno Urbanized Area...............
Lake Tahoe North Shore Area:
  Placer County (part)................  April 30,  Attainment
                                             1998
Lake Tahoe South Shore Area:
  El Dorado County (part).............  April 30,  Attainment
                                             1998
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Area             Nonattainment                       Serious
  Los Angeles County (part) - that
   portion of Los Angeles County which
   lies south and west of a line
   described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the Los Angeles -
     San Bernardino County boundary
     and running west along the
     Township line common to Township
     3 North and Township 2 North, San
     Bernardino Base and Meridian;
    2. then north along the range line
     common to Range 8 West and Range
     9 West;
    3. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 4 North
     and Township 3 North;
    4. then north along the range line
     common to Range 12 West and Range
     13 West to the southeast corner
     of Section 12, Township 5 North
     and Range 13 West;
    5. then west along the south
     boundaries of Sections 12, 11,
     10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North
     and Range 13 West to the boundary
     of the Angeles National Forest
     which is collinear with the range
     line common to Range 13 West and
     Range 14 West;

[[Page 83]]

 
    6. then north and west along the
     Angeles National Forest boundary
     to the point of intersection with
     the Township line common to
     Township 7 North and Township 6
     North (point is at the northwest
     corner of Section 4 in Township 6
     North and Range 14 West);
    7. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 7 North
     and Township 6 North;
    8. then north along the range line
     common to Range 15 West and Range
     16 West to the southeast corner
     of Section 13, Township 7 North
     and Range 16 West;
    9. then along the south boundaries
     of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17,
     and 18, Township 7 North and
     Range 16 West;
    10. then north along the range
     line common to Range 16 West and
     Range 17 West to the north
     boundary of the Angeles National
     Forest (collinear with the
     Township line common to Township
     8 North and Township 7 North);
    11. then west along the Angeles
     National Forest boundary to the
     point of intersection with the
     south boundary of the Rancho La
     Liebre Land Grant;
    12. then west and north along this
     land grant boundary to the Los
     Angeles-Kern County boundary.
  Orange County.......................             Nonattainment                       Serious
  Riverside County (part) - that        .........  Nonattainment                       Serious
   portion of Riverside County which
   lies to the west of a line
   described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the Riverside -
     San Diego County boundary and
     running north along the range
     line common to Range 4 East and
     Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base
     and Meridian;
    2. then east along the Township
     line common to Township 8 South
     and Township 7 South;
    3. then north along the range line
     common to Range 5 East and Range
     4 East;
    4. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 6 South
     and Township 7 South to the
     southwest corner of Section 34,
     township 6 South, Range 4 East;
    5. then north along the west
     boundaries of Sections 34, 27,
     22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6
     South, Range 4 East;
    6. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 5 South
     and Township 6 South;
    7. then north along the range line
     common to Range 4 East and Range
     3 East;
    8. then west along the south
     boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
     15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
     South, Range 3 East;
    9. then north along the range line
     common to Range 2 East and Range
     3 East;
    10. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 4 South
     and Township 3 South to the
     intersection of the southwest
     boundary of partial Section 31,
     Township 3 South, Range 1 West;
    11. then northwest along that line
     to the intersection with the
     range line common to Range 2 West
     and Range 1 West;
    12. then north to the Riverside-
     San Bernardino County line,
  San Bernardino County (part) - that              Nonattainment                       Serious
   portion of San Bernardino County
   which lies south and west of a line
   described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the San Bernardino
     - Riverside County boundary and
     running north along the range
     line common to Range 3 East and
     Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base
     and Meridian;

[[Page 84]]

 
    2. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 3 North
     and Township 2 North to the San
     Bernardino - Los Angeles County
     boundary; and that portion of San
     Bernardino County which lies
     south and west of a line
     described as follows:
    3. latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes
     north and longitude 115 degrees,
     45 minutes west.
Modesto Area:
  Stanislaus County (part)............  April 30,  Attainment
                                             1998
  Modesto Urbanized Area (Census
   Bureau Urbanized Area)..
Sacramento Area:
  Census Bureau Urbanized Areas.......  April 30,  Attainment
                                             1998
  Placer County (part)................
  Sacramento County (part)............
  Yolo County (part)..................
San Diego Area:
  San Diego County (part).............  April 30,  Attainment
                                             1998
San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose Area:
  Urbanized Areas.....................  April 30,  Attainment
                                             1998
  Alameda County (part)...............
  Contra Costa County (part)..........
  Marin County (part).................
  Napa County (part)..................
  San Francisco County................
  San Mateo County (part).............
  Santa Clara County (part)...........
  Solano County (part)................
  Sonoma County (part)................
Stockton Area:
  San Joaquin County (part)...........  April 30,  Attainment
                                             1998
  Stockton Urbanized Area:............
Great Basin Valley Air Basin..........             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Alpine County
  Inyo County
  Mono County
Lake County Air Basin
  Lake County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Mountain Counties Air Basin
  Amador County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Calaveras County....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  El Dorado County (part)
    excluding Lake Tahoe South Shore..             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Mariposa County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Nevada County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Placer County (part)
    excluding Lake Tahoe Air Basin                 Unclassifiable/
     portion and AQMA portion.                      Attainment
    AQMA portion (of Placer County)...             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Plumas County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Sierra County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Tuolumne County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
North Central Coast Air Basin
  Monterey County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 85]]

 
  San Benito County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Santa Cruz County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
North Coast Air Basin.................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Del Norte County
  Humboldt County
  Mendocino County
  Sonoma County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air Basin...........             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Lassen County
  Modoc County
  Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (portion)
  Butte County (part)
    Area other than Chico Urbanized                Unclassifiable/
     Area (Census Bureau urbanized                  Attainment
     part).
  Colusa County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Glenn County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Sacramento County (part)
    Area other than Census Bureau                  Unclassifiable/
     urbanized areas.                               Attainment
  Shasta County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Solano County (part)
    Sacramento Valley Air Basin                    Unclassifiable/
     portion.                                       Attainment
  Sutter County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Tehama County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Yolo County (part)
    Area outside Census Bureau                     Unclassifiable/
     urbanized areas.                               Attainment
  Yuba County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
San Diego Air Basin (Remainder of)
  San Diego County (part)
    Remainder of County...............             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
San Francisco Bay Area Air Basin......             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Area other than urbanized Areas
    Alameda County (part)
    Contra Costa County (part)
    Marin County (part)
    Napa County (part)
    San Mateo County (part)
    Santa Clara County (part)
    Solano County (part)
    Sonoma County (part)
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin
  Fresno County (part)
    Outside Fresno Urbanized Area.....             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Kern County (part)
    Area other than Bakersfield                    Unclassifiable/
     Metropolitan Area (Urbanized                   Attainment
     part).
  Kings County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Madera County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Merced County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  San Joaquin County (part)

[[Page 86]]

 
    Outside Stockton urbanized area...             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Stanislaus County (part)
    Outside Modesto Urbanized Area                 Unclassifiable/
     (Census Bureau Urbanized Area).                Attainment
  Tulare County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
South Central Coast Air Basin
  Channel Islands.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  San Luis Obispo County..............             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Santa Barbara County................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Ventura County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Southeast Desert Air Basin
  Imperial County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Kern County (part)
    excluding San Joaquin Valley                   Unclassifiable/
     portion.                                       Attainment
  Los Angeles County
    excluding Los Angeles - South                  Unclassifiable/
     Coast Air Basin portion.                       Attainment
  Riverside County (part)
    AQMA portion (excluding Los                    Unclassifiable/
     Angeles - South Coast Air Basin).              Attainment
    Non-AQMA portion (excluding Los                Unclassifiable/
     Angeles - South Coast Air Basin).              Attainment
  San Bernardino Co(part)
    AQMA portion (excluding Los                    Unclassifiable/
     Angeles - South Coast Air Basin).              Attainment
    Non-AQMA portion (excluding Los                Unclassifiable/
     Angeles - South Coast Air Basin).              Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                       California--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Amador County Area....................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/           11/15/90  .........................
                                                    Attainment
Calaveras County Area:
  Calaveras County....................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/           11/15/90  .........................
                                                    Attainment
Chico Area
  Butte County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Imperial County Area
  Imperial County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Sec. 185A Area \3\
Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Area
  Los Angeles County (part) - that       11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Extreme
   portion of Los Angeles County which
   lies south and west of a line
   described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the Los Angeles -
     San Bernardino County boundary
     and running west along the
     Township line common to Township
     3 North and Township 2 North, San
     Bernardino Base and Meridian;
    2. then north along the range line
     common to Range 8 West and Range
     9 West;
    3. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 4 North
     and Township 3 North;
    4. then north along the range line
     common to Range 12 West and Range
     13 West to the southeast corner
     of Section 12, Township 5 North
     and Range 13 West;

[[Page 87]]

 
    5. then west along the south
     boundaries of Sections 12, 11,
     10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North
     and Range 13 West to the boundary
     of the Angeles National Forest
     which is collinear with the range
     line common to Range 13 West and
     Range 14 West;
    6. then north and west along the
     Angeles National Forest boundary
     to the point of intersection with
     the Township line common to
     Township 7 North and Township 6
     North (point is at the northwest
     corner of Section 4 in Township 6
     North and Range 14 West);
    7. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 7 North
     and Township 6 North;
    8. then north along the range line
     common to Range 15 West and Range
     16 West to the southeast corner
     of Section 13, Township 7 North
     and Range 16 West;
    9. then along the south boundaries
     of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17,
     and 18, Township 7 North and
     Range 16 West;
    10. then north along the range
     line common to Range 16 West and
     Range 17 West to the north
     boundary of the Angeles National
     Forest (collinear with the
     Township line common to Township
     8 North and Township 7 North);
    11. then west along the Angeles
     National Forest boundary to the
     point of intersection with the
     south boundary of the Rancho La
     Liebre Land Grant;
    12. then west and north along this
     land grant boundary to the Los
     Angeles-Kern County boundary.
  Orange County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Extreme
  Riverside County (part) - that         11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Extreme
   portion of Riverside County which
   lies to the west of a line
   described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the Riverside -
     San Diego County boundary and
     running north along the range
     line common to Range 4 East and
     Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base
     and Meridian;
    2. then east along the Township
     line common to Township 8 South
     and Township 7 South;
    3. then north along the range line
     common to Range 5 East and Range
     4 East;
    4. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 6 South
     and Township 7 South to the
     southwest corner of Section 34,
     Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
    5. then north along the west
     boundaries of Sections 34, 27,
     22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6
     South, Range 4 East;
    6. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 5 South
     and Township 6 South;
    7. then north along the range line
     common to Range 4 East and Range
     3 East;
    8. then west along the south
     boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
     15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
     South, Range 3 East;
    9. then north along the range line
     common to Range 2 East and Range
     3 East;
    10. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 4 South
     and Township 3 South to the
     intersection of the southwest
     boundary of partial Section 31,
     Township 3 South, Range 1 West;
    11. then northwest along that line
     to the intersection with the
     range line common to Range 2 West
     and Range 1 West;
    12. then north to the Riverside-
     San Bernardino County line,
  San Bernardino County (part) - that    11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Extreme
   portion of San Bernardino County
   which lies south and west of a line
   described as follows:

[[Page 88]]

 
    1. Beginning at the San Bernardino
     - Riverside County boundary and
     running north along the range
     line common to Range 3 East and
     Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base
     and Meridian;
    2. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 3 North
     and Township 2 North to the San
     Bernardino - Los Angeles County
     boundary;
Monterey Bay Area.....................
  Monterey County                                  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  San Benito County                                1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Santa Cruz County                                1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Sacramento Metro Area.................
  El Dorado County (part):               11/15/90  Nonattainment               6/1/95  Severe-15
    All portions of the county except
     that portion of El Dorado County
     within the drainage area
     naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe
     including said Lake.
  Placer County (part):                  11/15/90  Nonattainment               6/1/95  Severe-15
    All portions of the county except
     that portion of Placer County
     within the drainage area
     naturally tributary to Lake Tahoe
     including said Lake, plus that
     area in the vicinity of the head
     of the Truckee River described as
     follows: commencing at the point
     common to the aforementioned
     drainage area crestline and the
     line common to Townships 15 North
     and 16 North, Mount Diablo Base
     and Meridian (M.D.B.&M.), and
     following that line in a westerly
     direction to the northwest corner
     of Section 3, Township 15 North,
     Range 16 East, M.D.B.&M., thence
     south along the west line of
     Sections 3 and 10, Township 15
     North, Range 16 East, M.D.B.&M.,
     to the intersection with the said
     drainage area crestline, thence
     following the said drainage area
     boundary in a southeasterly, then
     northeasterly direction to and
     along the Lake Tahoe Dam, thence
     following the said drainage area
     crestline in a northeasterly,
     then northwesterly direction to
     the point of beginning.
  Sacramento County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment               6/1/95  Severe-15
  Solano County (part) That portion of   11/15/90  Nonattainment               6/1/95  Severe-15
   Solano County which lies north and
   east of a line described as
   follows:
    Description of boundary in Solano
     county between San Francisco and
     Sacramento: Beginning at the
     intersection of the westerly
     boundary of Solano County and the
     1/4 section line running east and
     west through the center of
     Section 34; T. 6 N., R. 2 W.,
     M.D.B.&M., thence east along said
     1/4 section line to the east
     boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N.,
     R. 2 W., thence south 1/2 mile
     and east 2.0 miles, more or less,
     along the west and south boundary
     of Los Putos Rancho to the
     northwest corner of Section 4, T.
     5 N., R. 1 W., thence east along
     a line common to T. 5 N. and T. 6
     N. to the northeast corner of
     Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E.,
     thence south along section lines
     to the southeast corner of
     Section 10, T. 3 N., R. 1 E.,
     thence east along section lines
     to the south 1/4 corner of
     Section 8, T. 3 N., R. 2 E.,
     thence east to the boundary
     between Solano and Sacramento
     Counties.
  Sutter County (part - southern         11/15/90  Nonattainment               6/1/95  Severe-15
   portion) South of a line connecting
   the northern border of Yolo Co. to
   the SW tip of Yuba Co. and
   continuing along the southern Yuba
   County border to Placer County
  Yolo County.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment               6/1/95  Severe-15
San Diego Area
San Diego County......................    2/21/95  Nonattainment              2/21/95  Serious
San Francisco-Bay Area:...............
  Alameda County......................    6/21/95  Attainment
  Contra Costa County.................    6/21/95  Attainment
  Marin County........................    6/21/95  Attainment
  Napa County.........................    6/21/95  Attainment
  San Francisco County................    6/21/95  Attainment
  San Mateo County....................    6/21/95  Attainment
  Santa Clara County..................    6/21/95  Attainment

[[Page 89]]

 
  Solano County (part)................    6/21/95  Attainment
That portion of the county that lies
 south and west of the line described
 that follows: Description of boundary
 in Solano County between San
 Francisco and Sacramento: Beginning
 at the intersection at the westerly
 boundary of Solano County and the \1/
 4\ section line running east and west
 through the center of Section 34; T.6
 N., R. 2 W., M.D.B.&M., thence east
 along said \1/2\ section line to the
 east boundary of Section 36, T. 6 N.,
 R. 2 W., thence south \1/2\ mile and
 east 2.0 miles, more or less, along
 the west and south boundary of Los
 Putos Rancho to the northwest corner
 of Section 4, T. 5 N., R. 1 W, thence
 east along a line common to T. 5 N.,
 and T. 6 N. to the northeast corner
 of Section 3, T. 5 N., R. 1 E.,
 thence south along section lines to
 the southeast corner of Section 10 T.
 3 N., R. 1 E., thence east along
 section lines to the south \1/4\
 corner of Section 8 T. 3 N., R. 2 E.,
 thence east to the boundary between
 Solano and Sacramento Counties.
  Sonoma County (part)................    6/21/95  Attainment
That portion of Sonoma county which
 lies south and east of a line
 described as follows: Beginning at
 the south-easterly corner of the
 Rancho Estero Americano, being on the
 boundary line between Marin Sonoma
 Counties, California; thence running
 northerly along the easterly boundary
 line of said Rancho Estero Americano
 to the northeasterly corner therof,
 being an angle corner in the westerly
 boundary line of Rancho Canada de
 Jonive, thence running along said
 boundary of Rancho Canada de Jonive
 westerly; northerly and easterly to
 its intersection with the easterly
 line of Graton Road; thence running
 along the easterly and southerly line
 of Graton Road northerly and easterly
 to its intersection with the easterly
 line of Sullivan Road; thence running
 northerly along said easterly line of
 Sullivan Road to the southerly line
 of Green Valley Road; thence running
 easterly along the said southerly
 line of Green Valley Road and
 easterly along the southerly line of
 State Highway 116, to the westerly
 and northerly line of Vine Hill Road;
 thence running along the westerly and
 northerly line of Vine Hill Road,
 northerly and easterly to its
 intersection with the westerly line
 of Laguna Road; thence running
 northerly along the westerly line of
 Laguna Road and the northerly
 projection thereof to the northerly
 line of Trenton Road; thence running
 westerly along the northerly line of
 said Trenton Road to the easterly
 line of Trenton-Healdsburg Road;
 thence running northerly along said
 easterly line of Trenton-Healdsburg
 Road to the easterly line of Eastside
 Road; thence running northerly along
 said easterly line of Eastside Road
 to its intersection with the
 southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome;
 thence running easterly along said
 southerly line of Rancho Sotoyome to
 its intersection with the Township
 line common to Townships 8 and 9
 North, Mt. Diablo Base and Meridian;
 thence running easterly along said
 Township line to its intersection
 with the boundary line between Sonoma
 and Napa Counties, State of
 California..
San Joaquin Valley Area
  Fresno County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Kern County.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Kings County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Madera County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Merced County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  San Joaquin County..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Stanislaus County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Tulare County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Lompoc Area
  Santa Barbara County................   11/15/90  Nonattainment               1/9/98  Serious
Southeast Desert Modified AQMA Area...

[[Page 90]]

 
  Los Angeles County (part) - that       11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
   portion of Los Angeles County which
   lies north and east of a line
   described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the Los Angeles -
     San Bernardino County boundary
     and running west along the
     Township line common to Township
     3 North and Township 2 North, San
     Bernardino Base and Meridian;
    2. then north along the range line
     common to Range 8 West and Range
     9 West;
    3. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 4 North
     and Township 3 North;
    4. then north along the range line
     common to Range 12 West and Range
     13 West to the southeast corner
     of Section 12, Township 5 North
     and Range 13 West;
    5. then west along the south
     boundaries of Sections 12, 11,
     10, 9, 8, and 7, Township 5 North
     and Range 13 West to the boundary
     of the Angeles National Forest
     which is collinear with the range
     line common to Range 13 West and
     Range 14 West;
    6. then north and west along the
     Angeles National Forest boundary
     to the point of intersection with
     the Township line common to
     Township 7 North and Township 6
     North (point is at the northwest
     corner of Section 4 in Township 6
     North and Range 14 West);
    7. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 7 North
     and Township 6 North;
    8. then north along the range line
     common to Range 15 West and Range
     16 West to the southeast corner
     of Section 13, Township 7 North
     and Range 16 West;
    9. then along the south boundaries
     of Sections 13, 14, 15, 16, 17,
     and 18, Township 7 North and
     Range 16 West;
    10. then north along the range
     line common to Range 16 West and
     Range 17 West to the north
     boundary of the Angeles National
     Forest (collinear with the
     Township line common to Township
     8 North and Township 7 North);
    11. then west along the Angeles
     National Forest boundary to the
     point of intersection with the
     south boundary of the Rancho La
     Liebre Land Grant;
    12. then west and north along this
     land grant boundary to the Los
     Angeles-Kern County boundary.
  Riverside County (part) - that         11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
   portion of Riverside County which
   lies to the east of a line
   described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the Riverside -
     San Diego County boundary and
     running north along the range
     line common to Range 4 East and
     Range 3 East, San Bernardino Base
     and Meridian;
    2. then east along the Township
     line common to Township 8 South
     and Township 7 South;
    3. then north along the range line
     common to Range 5 East and Range
     4 East;
    4. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 6 South
     and Township 7 South to the
     southwest corner of Section 34,
     Township 6 South, Range 4 East;
    5. then north along the west
     boundaries of Sections 34, 27,
     22, 15, 10, and 3, Township 6
     South, Range 4 East;
    6. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 5 South
     and Township 6 South;
    7. then north along the range line
     common to Range 4 East and Range
     3 East;
    8. then west along the south
     boundaries of Sections 13, 14,
     15, 16, 17, and 18, Township 5
     South, Range 3 East;
    9. then north along the range line
     common to Range 2 East and Range
     3 East;

[[Page 91]]

 
    10. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 4 South
     and Township 3 South to the
     intersection of the southwest
     boundary of partial Section 31,
     Township 3 South, Range 1 West;
    11. then northwest along that line
     to the intersection with the
     range line common to Range 2 West
     and Range 1 West;
    12. then north to the Riverside-
     San Bernardino County line, and
     that portion of Riverside County
     which lies to the west of a line
     described as follows:
    13. beginning at the northeast
     corner of Section 4, Township 2
     South, Range 5 East, a point on
     the boundary line common to
     Riverside and San Bernardino
     Counties;
    14. then southerly along section
     lines to the centerline of the
     Colorado River Aquaduct;
    15. then southeasterly along the
     centerline of said Colorado River
     Aquaduct to the southerly line of
     Section 36, Township 3 South,
     Range 7 East;
    16. then easterly along the
     Township line to the northeast
     corner of Section 6, Township 4
     South, Range 9 East;
    17. then southerly along the
     easterly line of Section 6 to the
     southeast corner thereof;
    18. then easterly along section
     lines to the northeast corner of
     Section 10, Township 4 South,
     Range 9 East;
    19. then southerly along section
     lines to the southeast corner of
     Section 15, Township 4 South,
     Range 9 East;
    20. then easterly along the
     section lines to the northeast
     corner of Section 21, Township 4
     South, Range 10 East;
    21. then southerly along the
     easterly line of Section 21 to
     the southeast corner thereof;
    22. then easterly along the
     northerly line of Section 27 to
     the northeast corner thereof;
    23. then southerly along section
     lines to the southeast corner of
     Section 34, Township 4 South,
     Range 10 East;
    24. then easterly along the
     Township line to the northeast
     corner of Section 2, Township 5
     South, Range 10 East;
    25. then southerly along the
     easterly line of Section 2, to
     the southeast corner thereof;
    26. then easterly along the
     northerly line of Section 12 to
     the northeast corner thereof;
    27. then southerly along the range
     line to the southwest corner of
     Section 18, Township 5 South,
     Range 11 East;
    28. then easterly along section
     lines to the northeast corner of
     Section 24, Township 5 South,
     Range 11 East;
    29. then southerly along the range
     line to the southeast corner of
     Section 36, Township 8 South,
     Range 11 East, a point on the
     boundary line common to Riverside
     and San Diego Counties.
  San Bernadino County (part) - that     11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
   portion of San Bernardino County
   which lies north and east of a line
   described as follows:
    1. Beginning at the San Bernardino
     - Riverside County boundary and
     running north along the range
     line common to Range 3 East and
     Range 2 East, San Bernardino Base
     and Meridian;
    2. then west along the Township
     line common to Township 3 North
     and Township 2 North to the San
     Bernardino - Los Angeles County
     boundary; and that portion of San
     Bernardino County which lies
     south and west of a line
     described as follows:

[[Page 92]]

 
    3. latitude 35 degrees, 10 minutes
     north and longitude 115 degrees,
     45 minutes west.
Ventura County Area
  Ventura County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
Yuba City Area
  Sutter County (part - northern                   1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
   portion).
    North of a line connecting the
     northern border of Yolo County to
     the SW tip of Yuba County and
     continuing along the southern
     Yuba County border to Placer
     County
  Yuba County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin.........             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Alpine County
  Inyo County
  Mono County
Lake County Air Basin.................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Lake County
Lake Tahoe Air Basin..................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  El Dorado County (part)
  Lake Tahoe Area: As described under
   40 CFR 81.275.
  Placer County (part)
  Lake Tahoe Area: As described under
   40 CFR 81.275.
Mountain Counties Air Basin (Remainder
 of)
  Mariposa County                                  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Nevada County                                    1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Plumas County                                    1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Sierra County                                    1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Tuolumne County                                  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
North Coast Air Basin                              1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Del Norte County
  Humboldt County
  Mendocino County
  Sonoma County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Trinity County
Northeast Plateau Air Basin                        1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Lassen County
  Modoc County
  Siskiyou County
Sacramento Valley Air Basin (Remainder
 of)
  Colusa County                                    1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Glenn County                                     1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Shasta County                                    1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Tehama County                                    1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
South Central Coast Air Basin
 (Remainder of)
  Channel Islands                                  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  San Luis Obispo County                           1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Southeast Desert NON-AQMA
  Riverside County (part)
  Remainder of county.................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
San Bernadino County (part)
  Remainder of county.................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.
\3\ An area designated as an ozone nonattainment area as of the date of enactment of the CAAA of 1990 that did
  not violate the ozone NAAQS during the period of 1987-1989.


                                                California--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inyo County
  Owens Valley planning area..........   11/15/90  Nonattainment             02/08/93  Serious
    Hydrologic Unit 18090103
Sacramento County.....................    1/20/94  Nonattainment              1/20/94  Moderate
San Bernardino, Inyo, and Kern
 Counties
  Searles Valley planning area........   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
    Hydrologic Unit 18090205

[[Page 93]]

 
  San Bernadino County (part):            1/20/94  Nonattainment              1/20/94  Moderate
   Excluding that portion located in
   the Searles Valley Planning area,
   and excluding that area in the
   South Coast Air Basin.
Mono County
  Mammoth Lake planning area..........   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
    Includes the following sections:
      a. Sections 1-12, 17, and 18 of
       Township T4S, R28E;
      b. Sections 25-36 of Township
       T3S, R28E;
      c. Sections 25-36 of Township
       T3S, R27E;
      d. Sections 1-18 of Township
       T4S, R27E; and
      e. Sections 25 and 36 of
       Township T3S, R26E
  Mono Basin..........................
    Hydrologic Unit 1809010              12/29/93  Nonattainment             12/29/93  Moderate
 Fresno, Kern, Kings, Tulare, San
 Joaquin, Stanislaus, Madera Counties
  San Joaquin Valley planning area....   11/15/90  Nonattainment             02/08/93  Serious
Riverside, Los Angeles, Orange, and
 San Bernardino Counties
  South Coast Air Basin...............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             02/08/93  Serious
Riverside County
  Coachella Valley planning area......   11/15/90  Nonattainment             02/08/93  Serious
Imperial County
  Imperial Valley planning area.......   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                             California--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
North Coast Air Basin.......................  ............             X
San Francisco Area Air Basin................  ............             X
Lake County Air Basin.......................  ............             X
North Central Coast Air Basin:
  Monterey portion..........................  ............             X
  San Benito portion........................  ............             X
  Santa Cruz portion........................  ............             X
South Central Coast Air Basin:
  San Luis Obispo Count.....................  ............             X
  Santa Barbara AQMA........................  ............             X
  Santa Barbara non-AQMA....................  ............             X
  Ventura County............................  ............             X
  Channel Islands...........................  ............             X
San Diego Air Basin:
  West San Diego County.....................  ............             X
  East San Diego County.....................  ............             X
South Coast Air Basin.......................             X  ............
San Joaquin Valley Air Basin:
  Fresno County.............................  ............             X
  Kern County (SJVAS portion)...............  ............             X
  Kings County..............................  ............             X
  Madera County.............................  ............             X
  Merced County.............................  ............             X
  San Joaquin County........................  ............             X
  Stanislaus County.........................  ............             X
  Tulare County.............................  ............             X
Sacramento Valley Air Basin:
  Sacramento County.........................  ............             X
  Solano County (Sacramento Valley Air Basin
   portion).................................  ............             X
  Yolo County...............................  ............             X
  Butte County..............................  ............             X
  Colusa County.............................  ............             X
  Glenn County..............................  ............             X
  Shasta County (Sacramento Valley portion).  ............             X
  Sutter County.............................  ............             X
  Tehama County.............................  ............             X
  Yuba County...............................  ............             X
Great Basin Valleys Air Basin...............  ............             X

[[Page 94]]

 
Northeast Plateau Air Basin.................  ............             X
Mountain Counties Air Basin:
  AQMA portion of Placer Co. County.........  ............             X
  Placer County excluding AQMA portion and
   Lake Tahoe portion.......................  ............             X
Anador County...............................  ............             X
Calaveras County............................  ............             X
El Dorado County, excluding Lake Tahoe Air
 Basin portion..............................  ............             X
Mariposa County.............................  ............             X
Nevada County...............................  ............             X
Plumas County...............................  ............             X
Sierra County...............................  ............             X
Tuolumne County.............................  ............             X
Southeast Desert Air Basin County:
  Kern County (S.E. Desert portion) County..  ............             X
Imperial County.............................  ............             X
Los Angeles County (portion within S.E.
 Desert Air Basin)..........................  ............             X
Riverside County (portion within S.E. Desert
 AQMA) County...............................  ............             X
San Bernardino County (portion within S.E.
 Desert AQMA)...............................  ............             X
Riverside County, non-AQMA portion County...  ............             X
San Bernardino, non-AQMA....................  ............             X
Tahoe Air Basin.............................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978]

    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting 
Sec. 81.305, see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids 
section of this volume.



Sec. 81.306  Colorado.

                                                  Colorado--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated Area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Colorado--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
          Designated area           ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                      Date \1\                Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Colorado Springs Area
  Urban Transportation Planning                 Nonattainment..................             Moderate  12.7ppm
   Study Area as defined in 1989.
    Beginning near the Town of
     Palmer Lake, at the Northwest
     corner of the Study Area at a
     point on the El Paso/Douglas
     County line, also on the Pike
     National Forest boundary,
     then:
    east along the County line to
     Elbert Road; south on Elbert
     Road to Judge Orr Road; east
     on Judge Orr Road to Ellicott
     Highway; south on Ellicott
     Highway to Squirrel Creek
     Road; west on Squirrel Creek
     Road to Williams Creek; south
     along Williams Creek to the
     confluence of Williams and
     Fountain Creeks; south along
     Fountain Creek to the El Paso/
     Douglas County line; west on
     the County line to I-25; north
     on I-25 to Exit 132; west on
     McGrath to 35th; south on 35th
     to Specker; northwest on
     Specker to Titus Blvd.; west
     on Titus Blvd. to SH-115;

[[Page 95]]

 
    south on SH-115 to Rock Creek;
     northwest along Rock Creek to
     the Pike National Forest
     boundary; north along the
     Forest boundary to Old Stage
     Road; southwest on Old Stage
     Road to Gold Camp Road; north
     on Gold Camp Road to High
     Drive; north on High Drive to
     Lower Gold Camp Road; north on
     Lower Gold Camp Road to the
     Pike National Forest boundary;
     west along the Forest
     boundary, following the
     boundary north, then east to
     US-24; northwest on US-24 to
     the Pikes Peak Toll Road; west
     on the Toll Road to the El
     Paso/Teller County line;
    north along the County line to
     Crystola Creek; west on
     Crystola Creek to County Road
     282, north on Road 282 to US-
     24; northeast on US-24 to
     Trout Creek Road; northwest on
     Trout Creek Road to Trout
     Creek; north along Trout Creek
     to the confluence of Trout and
     Mule Creeks; north along Mule
     Creek to Long Gulch; east
     along Long Gulch to White
     Gulch; east along White Gulch
     to Rampart Range Road;
     southeast on Rampart Range
     Road to the Pike National
     Forest Boundary; north along
     the Forest boundary to the El
     Paso/Douglas County line, to
     the point of origin.
  El Paso County (part)
  Teller County (part)
Denver-Boulder Area:
  The boundaries for the Denver
   nonattainment area for carbon
   monoxide (CO) are described as
   follows: Start at Colorado
   Highway 52 where it intersects
   the eastern boundary of Boulder
   County; Follow Highway 52 west
   until it intersects Colorado
   Highway 119; Follow northern
   boundary of Boulder city limits
   west to the 6000-ft. elevation
   line; Follow the 6000-ft.
   elevation line south through
   Boulder and Jefferson Counties
   to US 6 in Jefferson County;
   Follow US 6 west to the
   Jefferson County-Clear Creek
   County line; Follow the
   Jefferson County western
   boundary south for approximately
   16.25 miles; Follow a line east
   for approximately 3.75 miles to
   South Turkey Creek; Follow South
   Turkey Creek northeast for
   approximately 3.5 miles; Follow
   a line southeast for
   approximately 2.0 miles to the
   junction of South Deer Creek
   Road and South Deer Creek Canyon
   Road; Follow South Deer Creek
   Canyon Road northeast for
   approximately 3.75 miles; Follow
   a line southeast for
   approximately five miles to the
   northern-most boundary of Pike
   National Forest where it
   intersects the Jefferson County-
   Douglas County line; Follow the
   Pike National Forest boundary
   southeast through Douglas County
   to the Douglas County-El Paso
   County line; Follow the southern
   boundary on Douglas County east
   to the Elbert County line;
   Follow the eastern boundary of
   Douglas County north to the
   Arapahoe County line; Follow the
   southern boundary of Arapahoe
   County east to Kiowa Creek;
   Follow Kiowa Creek northeast
   through Arapahoe and Adams
   Counties to the Adams-Weld
   County line; Follow the northern
   boundary of Adams County west to
   the Boulder County line; Follow
   the eastern boundary of Boulder
   County north to Highway 52.
    Adams County (part)............  .........  Nonattainment..................     4/9/97  Serious.
    Arapahoe County (part).........  .........  Nonattainment..................     4/9/97  Serious.
    Boulder County (part)..........  .........  Nonattainment..................     4/9/97  Serious.
    Denver County (part)...........  .........  Nonattainment..................     4/9/97  Serious.
    Douglas County (part)..........  .........  Nonattainment..................     4/9/97  Serious.
    Jefferson County (part)........  .........  Nonattainment..................     4/9/97  Serious.
Fort Collins Area
  Larimer County (part)............             Nonattainment..................             Moderate  12.7ppm

[[Page 96]]

 
    Fort Collins Urban Growth Area
     Boundary as adopted by the
     City of Fort Collins and the
     Larimer County Commissioners
     and in effect as of July
     30,1991
Greeley Area
  Weld County (part)...............             Nonattainment..................             Not Classified
    Urban boundaries as defined in
     the North Front Range Regional
     Transportation Plan, May, 1990
Longmont Area
  Hwy 52 West from the Boulder/Weld
   County line to 95th Street/
   Hoover Road, then north on 95th
   Street/Hoover Road to the
   intersection of Plateau Road and
   SH 119, then west on Plateau
   Road to the intersection of
   Hygiene Road, then due north to
   the Boulder/Larimer County line,
   then due east to the
   intersection of the Boulder/
   Larimer/Weld County lines, then
   south along the Boulder/Weld
   County line to Hwy 52, plus the
   portion of the City of Longmont
   east of the Boulder/Weld County
   line in Weld County.
    Boulder County (part)..........     1/6/92  Nonattainment..................     1/6/92  Moderate  12.7ppm
    Weld County (part).............     1/6/92  Nonattainment..................     1/6/92  Moderate  12.7ppm
State AQCR 1.......................             Unclassifiable/Attainment......
  Logan County
  Morgan County
  Phillips County
  Sedgwick County
  Washington County
  Yuma County
State AQCR 2 (Remainder of)
  Larimer County (part)............             Unclassifiable/Attainment......
    Area outside Fort Collins Urban
     Growth Area Boundary
  Weld County (part)
    Remainder of county............             Unclassifiable/Attainment......
State AQCR 3 (Remainder of)........             Unclassifiable/Attainment......
  Adams County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Arapahoe County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Boulder County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Clear Creek County
  Douglas County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Gilpin County
  Jefferson County (part)
    Remainder of County
State AQCR 4 (Remainder of)........             Unclassifiable/Attainment......
  El Paso County (part)
    Area other than Urban
     Transportation Planning Study
     Area as defined in 1989
  Park County
  Teller County (part)
    Remainder of County
State AQCR's 5-13..................             Unclassifiable/Attainment......
  Alamosa County
  Archuleta County
  Baca County
  Bent County
  Chaffee County
  Cheyenne County
  Conejos County
  Costilla County
  Crowley County
  Custer County
  Delta County
  Dolores County
  Eagle County
  Elbert County

[[Page 97]]

 
  Fremont County
  Garfield County
  Grand County
  Gunnison County
  Hinsdale County
  Huerfano County
  Jackson County
  Kiowa County
  Kit Carson County
  La Plata County
  Lake County
  Las Animas County
  Lincoln County
  Mesa County
  Mineral County
  Moffat County
  Montezuma County
  Montrose County
  Otero County
  Ouray County
  Pitkin County
  Prowers County
  Pueblo County
  Rio Blanco County
  Rio Grande County
  Routt County
  Saguache County
  San Juan County
  San Miguel County
  Summit County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Colorado--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Denver - Boulder Area
  Adams County (part)
    West of Kiowa Creek...............             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Arapahoe County (part)
    West of Kiowa Creek...............             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Boulder County (part)...............
    excluding Rocky Mtn. National Park             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Denver County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Douglas County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Jefferson County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
State AQCR 01.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Logan County
  Morgan County
  Phillips County
  Sedgwick County
  Washington County
  Yuma County
State AQCR 02.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Larimer County
  Weld County
State AQCR 03 (Remainder of)..........             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Adams County (part)
    East of Kiowa Creek
  Arapahoe County (part)
    East of Kiowa Creek
  Boulder County (part)
    Rocky Mtn. National Park Only
  Clear Creek County
  Gilpin County
State AQCR 11.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Garfield County
  Mesa County
  Moffat County

[[Page 98]]

 
  Rio Blanco County
Rest of State.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Alamosa County
  Archuleta County
  Baca County
  Bent County
  Chaffee County
  Cheyenne County
  Conejos County
  Costilla County
  Crowley County
  Custer County
  Delta County
  Dolores County
  Eagle County
  El Paso County
  Elbert County
  Fremont County
  Grand County
  Gunnison County
  Hinsdale County
  Huerfano County
  Jackson County
  Kiowa County
  Kit Carson County
  La Plata County
  Lake County
  Las Animas County
  Lincoln County
  Mineral County
  Montezuma County
  Montrose County
  Otero County
  Ouray County
  Park County
  Pitkin County
  Prowers County
  Pueblo County
  Rio Grande County
  Routt County
  Saguache County
  San Juan County
  San Miguel County
  Summit County
  Teller County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                 Colorado--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                 Designation                           Classification
         Designated area          ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date                Type                Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Archuleta County
  Pagosa Springs Area............     11/15/90  Nonattainment                 11/15/90  Moderate
    Township 35N-Range 2W:
      Sections 13, 14, 15;
       Section 23 NE, N \1/2\ SE;
       Section 24 all except
       SWSW; Section 25 N \1/2\
       NE, NENW.
    Township 35N-Range 1W:
      Section 18 W \1/2\.........
Adams, Denver, and Boulder
 Counties
  Denver Metropolitan area.......     11/15/90  Nonattainment                 11/15/90  Moderate
    All of Denver, Jefferson, and
     Douglas Counties, Boulder
     County (excluding the Rocky
     Mountain National Park) and
     the Colorado auto mobile
     inspection and reajustment
     program portions of Adams
     and Arapahoe Counties
San Miguel County................

[[Page 99]]

 
  Telluride......................     11/15/90  Nonattainment                 11/15/90  Moderate
    The Telluride nonattainment
     area begins at the
     intersection of Colorado
     State Highway 145 and the
     Telluride service area
     boundary, as it existed in
     1991. The western edge of
     the nonattainment area until
     it meets Remine Creek is
     defined as follows: A tract
     of land located in a portion
     of the west one-half of
     Section 28 and the east one-
     half of Section 29, Township
     43 North, Range 9 west, of
     the New Mexico Principal
     Meridian, County of San
     Miguel, State of Colorado,
     described as follows:
     Beginning at the southwest
     corner of the said Section
     28; Thence N 89 deg.36'00"
     W. 292.70 Feet; Thence S 04
     deg.05'12" W. 538.63 Feet;
     Thence N 03 deg.29'42" W.
     780.19 Feet; Thence N 22
     deg.15'00"E. 3344.16 Feet;
     Thence S 51 deg.51'49" E.
     570.44 Feet; Thence S 03
     deg.15'36" E. 1106.22 Feet;
     Thence S 45 deg.24'42" E.
     546.96 Feet; Thence S 28
     deg.41'12" W. 549.62 Feet;
     Thence S 29 deg.40'09" E.
     169.68 Feet; Thence S 44
     deg.30'03" W. 649.51 Feet;
     Thence S 85 deg.54'00" E.
     660.00 Feet; Thence S 04
     deg.06'00" W. 660.00 Feet;
     Thence N 89 deg.56'00" E.
     1318.68 Feet; to the true
     point of beginning
     containing 11249 acres as
     described above.
        Then, at Remine Creek,
         the nonattainment
         boundary follows the
         service area boundary
         for 9.65 miles to the
         9,200 foot contour line.
         The boundary then
         intersects Bear Creek.
         Here the nonattainment
         boundary diverges from
         the service area
         boundary (9,200 foot
         contour line). The
         nonatttainment boundary
         continues in a west,
         southwest direction for
         0.92 miles from the
         intersection of the
         9,200 foot contour line
         and Bear Creek to the
         top of ski lift number 9
         in the Telluride Ski
         Area at an elevation of
         about 11,900 feet. The
         boundary then shifts and
         runs in a north-westerly
         direction for 0.83 miles
         from the top of lift 9
         to the top of lift 7,
         which is located at an
         elevation of 10,490
         feet. From the top of
         lift 7, the
         nonattainment boundary
         continues in a north-
         westerly direction for
         0.5 miles to the
         intersection of lift 3
         with the 10,000 foot
         control line. The
         nonattainment boundary
         follows the 10,000 foot
         contour line in a south,
         south-west direction for
         3.2 miles, until it
         intersects Skunk Creek.
         Here the boundary
         diverges from the 10,000
         foot contour line and
         follows Skunk Creek in a
         northerly direction for
         2.25 miles. At the
         intersection of Skunk
         Creek and Colorado State
         Highway 145, the
         nonattainment boundary
         leaves the creek and
         follows Highway 145 in a
         northerly direction
         until it meets the
         service area boundary as
         it existed prior to
         changes adopted in 1991
Prowers County

[[Page 100]]

 
  Lamar..........................     11/15/90  Nonattainment                 11/15/90  Moderate
Pitkin County:...................
  Aspen/Pitkin County Area.......     11/15/90  Nonattainment                 11/15/90  Moderate.
    The area encompassed by the
     following Parcel ID numbers,
     as defined by the Pitkin
     County Planning Department:
     2737-29, 2737-28, 2737-21,
     2737-20, 2737-19, 2737-18,
     2737-17, 2737-08, 2737-07,
     2737-06, 2735-22, 2735-15,
     2735-14, 2735-13, 2735-12,
     2735-11, 2735-10, 2735-03,
     2735-02, 2735-01, 2641-31,
     2643-36, 2643-35, 2643-34,
     2643-27, 2643-26.
Fremont County
  Canon City Area................     11/15/90  Nonattainment                 11/15/90  Moderate
    Township 18S--Range 70W: All
     of sections 21, 22, 27, 28,
     33, and 34; the E\1/2\,
     NENW, NESW, SENW, SESW
     quarters of sections 20, 29,
     32; and the W\1/2\ of
     sections 23, 26, and 35;
     Township 19S--Range 70W: All
     of sections 3, 4, 9, 10; E\1/
     2\, NENW, NESW, SENW, SESW
     quarters of sections 5 and
     8; W\1/2\ of sections 2 and
     11.
Routt County (part):
  Steamboat Springs..............      1/20/94  Nonattainment                  1/20/94  Moderate.
On the East--The Routt National
 Forest.
On the South--The southern border
 of sections 19, 10, 21, T4N,
 R84W of the 6th P.M. and the
 southern border of sections 23,
 24, T4N, R85W of the 6th P.M.
On the West--Beginning at the
 southwestern corner of section
 23, T4N, R85W of the 6th P.M.
 North along the western border
 of sections 23, 14, 11, T4N,
 R85W. Thence, along the ridge
 which bisects sections 35, 36,
 25, 24, 13, 14, 11, 12, 1, T5N,
 R85W, and sections 36, 25, 24,
 T6N, R85W. Thence heading
 northwest along the ridge which
 bisects sections 23, 15, 10,
 9,4, T6N, R85W of 6th P.M.
 Thence, heading northeast along
 the ridge which bisects sections
 33, 34, 35, 36, 25, T7N, R85W
 and sections 30 and 10 of T7N,
 R84W. Thence, north along the N
 \1/2\ of the western edge of
 section 19, to the NW corner of
 section 18, T7N, R84W.
On the North--The northern
 boundary of sections 16, 17, 18,
 T7N, R84W of 6th P.M.
AQCR 1...........................     11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 2...........................     11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 3 (excluding the Denver          11/15/90  Unclassifiable
 Metropolitan PM-10 nonattainment
 area).
AQCR 4...........................     11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 5...........................     11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 6 (excluding the Lamar PM-10     11/15/90  Unclassifiable
 nonattainment area).
AQCR 7...........................     11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 8...........................     11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 9 (excluding the Pagosa          11/15/90  Unclassifiable
 Springs PM-10 nonattainment
 area).
AQCR 10 (excluding the Telluride      11/15/90  Unclassifiable
 PM-10 nonattainment area).
AQCR 11..........................     11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 12 (excluding the Aspen/         11/15/90  Unclassifiable
 Pitkin County and Steamboat
 Springs Area Airshed PM-10
 nonattainment areas).
AQCR 13 (excluding the Canon City      1/15/90  Unclassifiable
 PM-10 nonattainment area).

[[Page 101]]

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              Colorado--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Better than
                      Designated area                         national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State..............................................             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 49 FR 27945, July 9, 1984; 56 
FR 56732, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56768, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 67343, Dec. 
21, 1993; 58 FR 68038, Dec. 23, 1993; 59 FR 26128, May 19, 1994; 59 FR 
39394, Aug. 2, 1994; 59 FR 47095, Sept. 14, 1994; 59 FR 47811, Sept. 19, 
1994; 59 FR 67342, Dec. 21, 1994; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 62 FR 
10700, Mar. 10, 1997; 62 FR 13336, Mar. 20, 1997; 62 FR 24552, May 5, 
1997; 62 FR 68195, Dec. 31, 1997; 63 FR 31033, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.307  Connecticut.

                                                Connecticut--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 41.................................................                ............                           X
AQCR 42.................................................                ............                           X
AQCR 43.................................................                ............                           X
AQCR 44.................................................                ............                           X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                Connecticut--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 41.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 42.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 43.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 44.................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                          Connecticut--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                              Designation                             Classification
        Designated area        ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Date\1\               Type               Date\1\               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hartford-New Britain-
 Middletown area:
    Hartford County (part)....       1/2/96  Attainment................       1/2/96
        Bristol City,                1/2/96  Attainment.
         Burlington Town, Avon       1/2/96  Attainment................
         Town, Bloomfield
         Town, Canton Town, E.
         Granby Town, E.
         Hartford Town, E.
         Windsor Town, Enfield
         Town, Farmington
         Town, Glastonbury
         Town, Granby Town,
         Hartford city,
         Manchester Town,
         Marlborough Town,
         Newington Town, Rocky
         Hill Town, Simsbury
         Town, S. Windsor
         Town, Suffield Town,
         W. Hartford Town,
         Wethersfield Town,
         Windsor Town, Windsor
         Locks Town, Berlin
         Town, New Britain
         city, Plainville
         Town, and Southington
         Town.
    Litchfield County (part):
        PlymouthTown
    Middlesex County (part)...       1/2/96  Attainment................
        Cromwell Town, Durham   ...........  Nonattainment.............  ...........  Not classified
         Town, E. Hampton                    Nonattainment.............  ...........  Not classified
         Town, Haddam Town,
         Middlefield Town,
         Middleton city,
         Portland Town, E.
         Haddam Town.

[[Page 102]]

 
    Tolland County (part):
        Andover Town, Boton     ...........  Nonattainment.                           ..........................
         Town, Ellington Town,               Nonattainment.............  ...........  Not classified
         Hebron Town, Somers
         Town, Tolland Town,
         and Vernon Town.
New Haven-Meriden-Waterbury
 Area:
    Fairfield County (part):
        Shelton City..........  ...........  Nonattainment.............  ...........  Moderate > 12.7 ppm
    Litchfield County (part):   ...........  ..........................  ...........  Moderate > 12.7 ppm
        Bethlehem Town,
         Thomaston Town,
         Watertown, Woodbury
         Town.
    New Haven County:
New York-N. New Jersey-Long
 Island area:
    Fairfield County (part):
        All cities and
         townships except
         Shelton city
    Litchfield County (part):
        Bridgewater Town, New
         Milford Town:
AQCR 041 Eastern Connecticut    ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
 Intrastate.
    Middlesex County (part):
        All portions except
         cities and towns in
         Hartford Area:
    New London County:
    Tolland County (part):
        All portions except
         cities and towns in
         Hartford area:
    Windham County:
AQCR 044 Northwestern           ...........  Unclassifiable/Attainment.
 Connecticut Intrastate
    Hartford County (part):...
        Hartland Township:
    Litchfield County (part):
        All portions except
         cities and towns in
         Hartford, New Haven,
         and New York Areas:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Connecticut--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Greater Connecticut Area
  Farfield County (part)..............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
    Shelton City
  Hartford County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Litchfield County (part)............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
    All cities and townships except:
     Bridgewater Town, New Milford
     Town
  Middlesex County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  New Haven County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  New London County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Tolland County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Windham County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
New York - N. New Jersey - Long Island
 Area
  Fairfield County (part).............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
    all cities and towns except
     Shelton City
  Litchfield County (part)............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
    Bridgewater Town, New Milford Town
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.

[[Page 103]]

 


                                               Connecticut--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Haven County
  City of New Haven...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Nonattainment
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                            Connecticut--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 41.....................................  ............             X
AQCR 42.....................................  ............             X
AQCR 43.....................................  ............             X
AQCR 44.....................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40423, Sept. 11, 1978; 45 
FR 84788, Dec. 23, 1980; 47 FR 44263, Oct. 7, 1982; 52 FR 44123, Nov. 
18, 1987; 56 FR 56736, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56768, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR 
55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 24241, May 14, 1996; 61 FR 58487, Nov. 15, 
1996; 63 FR 31035, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.308  Delaware.

                                                  Delaware--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
City of Wilmington......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Section within City of Newark bounded by: College
 Avenue, CONRAIL tracks, South Chapel Street and
 Chestnut Hill Road.....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of New Castle County..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kent County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sussex County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                  Delaware--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Castle County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kent County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sussex County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Delaware--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kent County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
New Castle County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Sussex County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Delaware--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area
  Kent County.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  New Castle County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15

[[Page 104]]

 
Sussex County Area
  Sussex County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                              Delaware--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Castle County...........................  ............             X
Kent County.................................  ............             X
Sussex County...............................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 40505, Sept. 12, 1978, as amended at 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 
56 FR 56738, Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31035, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.309  District of Columbia.

                                            District of Columbia--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Area bounded by: East Capitol Street S.E., District
 Line (Southern Avenue S.E.), Eastern Shore of Potomac
 River and Eastern Shore of Anacostia River.............  ............  ............  ............             X
2. Area bounded by: Francis Scott Key Bridge, M Street,
 N.W., 23rd Street N.W., Florida Avenue N.W., U Street
 N.W., Florida Avenue N.W.-N.E., 4th Street N.E.-S.E.
 Southeast-Southwest Freeway (I295, I395), 15th Street
 S.W.-N.W., Constitution Avenue N.W., Theodore Roosevelt
 Memorial Bridge, Potomac River.........................  ............  ............  ............             X
3. Remainder of the District of Columbia portion of the
 National Capital Interstate AQCR.......................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            District of Columbia--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
National Capital Interstate AQCR--District of Columbia
 portion................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                      District of Columbia-Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date \1\            Type            Date \1\             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington Area:
    Washington Entire Area............             Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                  District of Columbia--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washington Area
  Washington
    Entire Area.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.

[[Page 105]]

 


                        District of Columbia--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
National Capital Interstate AQCR--District
 of Columbia portion........................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 40507, Sept. 12, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 48929, Oct. 5, 1981; 
47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 56 FR 56738, Nov. 6, 1991; 61 FR 2937, Jan. 
30, 1996; 63 FR 31035, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.310  Florida.

                              Florida--TSP
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Does not                      Better
 Designated area--does not meet     meet        Cannot be        than
       primary standards          secondary     classified     national
                                  standard                     standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The downtown Jacksonville area   ..........  X                ..........
 located south and then west
 along the St. John's River
 from its confluence with Long
 Branch Creek, to Main Street
 north along Main Street to
 Eighth Street; east along
 Evergreen Avenue to Long
 Branch Creek; and east along
 Long Branch Creek to the St.
 John's River.
Seminole County................  ..........  X \1\            ..........
Polk County....................  ..........  X \1\            ..........
That portion of Hillsborough     ..........  X                ..........
 County which falls within the
 area of the circle having a
 centerpoint at the
 intersection of US 41 and
 State Road 60 and a radius of
 12 km.
Rest of State..................  ..........  ...............       X \1\
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.


                                                  Florida--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Duval County............................................  ............  ............         \1\ X  ............
The SW Corner of Pasco County...........................  ............  ............         \1\ X  ............
Hillsborough County.....................................  ............  ............         \1\ X  ............
Escambia County.........................................  ............  ............         \1\ X  ............
 
Rest of State...........................................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.


                                            Florida--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Alachua County
  Baker County
  Bay County
  Bradford County
  Brevard County
  Broward County
  Calhoun County
  Charlotte County

[[Page 106]]

 
  Citrus County
  Clay County
  Collier County
  Columbia County
  Dade County
  De Soto County
  Dixie County
  Duval County
  Escambia County
  Flagler County
  Franklin County
  Gadsden County
  Gilchrist County
  Glades County
  Gulf County
  Hamilton County
  Hardee County
  Hendry County
  Hernando County
  Highlands County
  Hillsborough County
  Holmes County
  Indian River County
  Jackson County
  Jefferson County
  Lafayette County
  Lake County
  Lee County
  Leon County
  Levy County
  Liberty County
  Madison County
  Manatee County
  Marion County
  Martin County
  Monroe County
  Nassau County
  Okaloosa County
  Okeechobee County
  Orange County
  Osceola County
  Palm Beach County
  Pasco County
  Pinellas County
  Polk County
  Putnam County
  Santa Rosa County
  Sarasota County
  Seminole County
  St. Johns County
  St. Lucie County
  Sumter County
  Suwannee County
  Taylor County
  Union County
  Volusia County
  Wakulla County
  Walton County
  Washington County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                  Florida--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hillsborough County (part)............     1/6/92  Unclassifiable

[[Page 107]]

 
  The area encompassed within a radius
   of (5) kilometers centered at UTM
   coordinates: 364.0 East, 3093.5
   North, zone 17 (in city of Tampa)
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Florida--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation                           Classification
         Designated area         -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type              Date \1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.......................  ..................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..  ..................
  Alachua County
  Baker County
  Bay County
  Bradford County
  Brevard County
  Broward County................
  Calhoun County
  Charlotte County
  Citrus County
  Clay County
  Collier County
  Columbia County
  Dade County...................
  De Soto County
  Dixie County
  Duval County..................
  Escambia County
  Flagler County
  Franklin County
  Gadsden County
  Gilchrist County
  Glades County
  Gulf County
  Hamilton County
  Hardee County
  Hendry County
  Hernando County
  Highlands County
  Hillsborough County...........
  Holmes County
  Indian River County
  Jackson County
  Jefferson County
  Lafayette County
  Lake County
  Lee County
  Leon County
  Levy County
  Liberty County
  Madison County
  Manatee County
  Marion County
  Martin County
  Monroe County
  Nassau County
  Okaloosa County
  Okeechobee County
  Orange County
  Osceola County
  Palm Beach County.............
  Pasco County
  Pinellas County...............

[[Page 108]]

 
  Polk County
  Putnam County
  Santa Rosa County
  Sarasota County
  Seminole County
  St. Johns County
  St. Lucie County
  Sumter County
  Suwannee County
  Taylor County
  Union County
  Volusia County
  Wakulla County
  Walton County
  Washington County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                              Florida--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...................................  ............         \1\ X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation only.

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40423, Sept. 11, 1978; 44 
FR 24846, Apr. 27, 1979; 44 FR 63105, Nov. 2, 1979; 47 FR 31878, July 
23, 1982; 47 FR 51866, Nov. 18, 1982; 52 FR 17954, May 13, 1987; 54 FR 
40004, Sept. 29, 1989; 55 FR 3407, Feb. 1, 1990; 56 FR 56739, Nov. 6, 
1991; 57 FR 56769, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR 10330, Feb. 24, 1995; 60 FR 
62753, Dec. 7, 1995; 63 FR 31036, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.311  Georgia.

                                                  Georgia--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Appling County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Atkinson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bacon County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Baker County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Baldwin County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Banks County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barrow County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bartow County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ben Hill County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Berrien County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bibb County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bleckley County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brantley County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brooks County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bryan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bulloch County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Burke County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butts County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Calhoun County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Camden County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Candler County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carroll County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Catoosa County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Charlton County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Chatham County within 0.25 mile of the
 West Lathrop and Augusta monitoring site in Savannah*..  ............  ............             X  ............

[[Page 109]]

 
Rest of Chatham County..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chattahoochee County....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chattooga County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cherokee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clarke County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clayton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clinch County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cobb County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coffee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Colquitt County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Columbia County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cook County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coweta County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crawford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crisp County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dade County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dawson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Decatur County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
DeKalb County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dodge County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dooly County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dougherty County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Early County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Echols County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Effingham County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elbert County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Emanuel County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Evans County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fannin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fayette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Floyd County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Forsyth County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fulton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gilmer County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Glascock County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Glynn County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gordon County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grady County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greene County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gwinnett County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Habersham County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hall County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hancock County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Haralson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harris County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hart County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Heard County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Houston County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Irwin County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jasper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jeff Davis County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jenkins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jones County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lamar County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lanier County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Laurens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Liberty County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Long County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lowndes County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lumpkin County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McDuffie County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McIntosh County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 110]]

 
Macon County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Madison County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meriwether County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Miller County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mitchell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Monroe County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morgan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Murray County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Muscogee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Newton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oconee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oglethorpe County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Paulding County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Peach County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pickens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pierce County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pike County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Polk County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Paulaski County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Putnam County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Quitman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rabun County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Randolph County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Richmond County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rockdale County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Schley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Screven County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Seminole County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Spalding County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stephens County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stewart County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sumter County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Talbot County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taliaferro County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tattnall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taylor County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Telfair County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Terrell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Thomas County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tift County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Toombs County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Towns County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Treutlen County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Troup County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Turner County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Twiggs County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Upson County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Walker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Walton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ware County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Webster County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wheeler County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
White County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Whitfield County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilcox County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkes County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Worth County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                  Georgia--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Appling County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 111]]

 
Atkinson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bacon County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Baker County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Baldwin County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Banks County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barrow County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bartow County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ben Hill County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Berrien County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bibb County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bleckley County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brantley County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brooks County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bryan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bulloch County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Burke County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butts County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Calhoun County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Camden County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Candler County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carroll County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Catoosa County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Charlton County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chatham County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chattahoochee County....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chattooga County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cherokee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clarke County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clayton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clinch County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cobb County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coffee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Colquitt County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Columbia County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cook County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coweta County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crawford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crisp County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dade County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dawson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Decatur County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
DeKalb County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dodge County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dooly County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dougherty County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Early County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Echols County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Effingham County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elbert County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Emanuel County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Evans County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fannin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fayette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Floyd County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Forsyth County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fulton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gilmer County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Glascock County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Glynn County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gordon County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grady County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greene County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gwinnett County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Habersham County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hall County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hancock County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Haralson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harris County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 112]]

 
Hart County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Heard County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Houston County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Irwin County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jasper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jeff Davis County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jenkins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jones County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lamar County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lanier County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Laurens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Liberty County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Long County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lowndes County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lumpkin County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McDuffie County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McIntosh County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Macon County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Madison County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meriwether County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Miller County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mitchell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Monroe County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morgan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Murray County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Muscogee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Newton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oconee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oglethorpe County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Paulding County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Peach County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pickens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pierce County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pike County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Polk County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pulaski County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Putnam County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Quitman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rabun County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Randolph County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Richmond County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rockdale County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Schley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Screven County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Seminole County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Spalding County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stephens County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stewart County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sumter County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Talbot County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taliaferro County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tattnall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taylor County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Telfair County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Terrell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Thomas County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tift County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Toombs County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Towns County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Treutlen County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Troup County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Turner County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Twiggs County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 113]]

 
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Upson County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Walker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Walton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ware County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Webster County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wheeler County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
White County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Whitfield County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilcox County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkes County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Worth County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* See Federal Register of September 23, 1981.


                                            Georgia--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Appling County
  Atkinson County
  Bacon County
  Baker County
  Baldwin County
  Banks County
  Barrow County
  Bartow County
  Ben Hill County
  Berrien County
  Bibb County
  Bleckley County
  Brantley County
  Brooks County
  Bryan County
  Bulloch County
  Burke County
  Butts County
  Calhoun County
  Camden County
  Candler County
  Carroll County
  Catoosa County
  Charlton County
  Chatham County
  Chattahoochee County
  Chattooga County
  Cherokee County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Clayton County
  Clinch County
  Cobb County
  Coffee County
  Colquitt County
  Columbia County
  Cook County
  Coweta County
  Crawford County
  Crisp County
  Dade County
  Dawson County
  De Kalb County
  Decatur County
  Dodge County

[[Page 114]]

 
  Dooly County
  Dougherty County
  Douglas County
  Early County
  Echols County
  Effingham County
  Elbert County
  Emanuel County
  Evans County
  Fannin County
  Fayette County
  Floyd County
  Forsyth County
  Franklin County
  Fulton County
  Gilmer County
  Glascock County
  Glynn County
  Gordon County
  Grady County
  Greene County
  Gwinnett County
  Habersham County
  Hall County
  Hancock County
  Haralson County
  Harris County
  Hart County
  Heard County
  Henry County
  Houston County
  Irwin County
  Jackson County
  Jasper County
  Jeff Davis County
  Jefferson County
  Jenkins County
  Johnson County
  Jones County
  Lamar County
  Lanier County
  Laurens County
  Lee County
  Liberty County
  Lincoln County
  Long County
  Lowndes County
  Lumpkin County
  Macon County
  Madison County
  Marion County
  McDuffie County
  McIntosh County
  Meriwether County
  Miller County
  Mitchell County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Morgan County
  Murray County
  Muscogee County
  Newton County
  Oconee County
  Oglethorpe County
  Paulding County
  Peach County
  Pickens County
  Pierce County
  Pike County
  Polk County
  Pulaski County

[[Page 115]]

 
  Putnam County
  Quitman County
  Rabun County
  Randolph County
  Richmond County
  Rockdale County
  Schley County
  Screven County
  Seminole County
  Spalding County
  Stephens County
  Stewart County
  Sumter County
  Talbot County
  Taliaferro County
  Tattnall County
  Taylor County
  Telfair County
  Terrell County
  Thomas County
  Tift County
  Toombs County
  Towns County
  Treutlen County
  Troup County
  Turner County
  Twiggs County
  Union County
  Upson County
  Walker County
  Walton County
  Ware County
  Warren County
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Wheeler County
  White County
  Whitfield County
  Wilcox County
  Wilkes County
  Wilkinson County
  Worth County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                  Georgia--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Muscogee County (part)
  That portion of the county which         1/6/92  Nonattainment
   includes a circle with a radius of
   2.3 kilometers with the GNB, Inc.,
   lead smelting and battery
   production facility in the center
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Georgia--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atlanta Area
  Cherokee County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Clayton County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Cobb County.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Coweta County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  De Kalb County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Douglas County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Fayette County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Forsyth County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious

[[Page 116]]

 
  Fulton County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Gwinnett County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Henry County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Paulding County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Rockdale County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
Spalding County Area:
  Spalding County.....................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable            11/15/90
                                                   /Attainment
Rest of State.........................  1hr. std.  Unclassifiable/
                                          N.A.\2\   Attainment
  Appling County
  Atkinson County
  Bacon County
  Baker County
  Baldwin County
  Banks County
  Barrow County
  Bartow County
  Ben Hill County
  Berrien County
  Bibb County
  Bleckley County
  Brantley County
  Brooks County
  Bryan County
  Bulloch County
  Burke County
  Butts County
  Calhoun County
  Camden County
  Candler County
  Carroll County
  Catoosa County
  Charlton County
  Chatham County
  Chattahoochee County
  Chattooga County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Clinch County
  Coffee County
  Colquitt County
  Columbia County
  Cook County
  Crawford County
  Crisp County
  Dade County
  Dawson County
  Decatur County
  Dodge County
  Dooly County
  Dougherty County
  Early County
  Echols County
  Effingham County
  Elbert County
  Emanuel County
  Evans County
  Fannin County
  Floyd County
  Franklin County
  Gilmer County
  Glascock County
  Glynn County
  Gordon County
  Grady County
  Greene County
  Habersham County
  Hall County
  Hancock County
  Haralson County

[[Page 117]]

 
  Harris County
  Hart County
  Heard County
  Houston County
  Irwin County
  Jackson County
  Jasper County
  Jeff Davis County
  Jefferson County
  Jenkins County
  Johnson County
  Jones County
  Lamar County
  Lanier County
  Laurens County
  Lee County
  Liberty County
  Lincoln County
  Long County
  Lowndes County
  Lumpkin County
  Macon County
  Madison County
  Marion County
  McDuffie County
  McIntosh County
  Meriwether County
  Miller County
  Mitchell County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Morgan County
  Murray County
  Muscogee County
  Newton County
  Oconee County
  Oglethorpe County
  Peach County
  Pickens County
  Pierce County
  Pike County
  Polk County
  Pulaski County
  Putnam County
  Quitman County
  Rabun County
  Randolph County
  Richmond County
  Schley County
  Screven County
  Seminole County
  Spalding County
  Stephens County
  Stewart County
  Sumter County
  Talbot County
  Taliaferro County
  Tattnall County
  Taylor County
  Telfair County
  Terrell County
  Thomas County
  Tift County
  Toombs County
  Towns County
  Treutlen County
  Troup County
  Turner County
  Twiggs County
  Union County
  Upson County

[[Page 118]]

 
  Walker County
  Walton County
  Ware County
  Warren County
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Wheeler County
  White County
  Whitfield County
  Wilcox County
  Wilkes County
  Wilkinson County
  Worth County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                              Georgia--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40424, Sept. 11, 1978; 44 
FR 70143, Dec. 6, 1979; 46 FR 46930, Sept. 23, 1981; 46 FR 53415, Oct. 
29, 1981; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 47 FR 34148, Aug. 6, 1982; 48 FR 
46537, Oct. 13, 1983; 51 FR 8829, Mar. 14, 1986; 56 FR 37288, Aug. 6, 
1991; 56 FR 56741, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56769, Nov. 30, 1992; 63 FR 
31037, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.312  Hawaii.

                                                   Hawaii--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hawaii Island...........................................  ............  ............         X \1\  ............
Rest of the State.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Hawaii--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


                                             Hawaii--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Hawaii County
  Honolulu County
  Kalawao
  Kauai County
  Maui County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

[[Page 119]]

 


                                         Hawaii--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Hawaii County
  Honolulu County
  Kalawao
  Kauai County
  Maui County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                               Hawaii--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Whole State.................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 53084, Sept. 12, 1979; 50 
FR 46437, Nov. 8, 1985; 56 FR 56746; Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31039, June 5, 
1998]



Sec. 81.313  Idaho.

                                                   Idaho--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          Does not meet                           Better than
         Designated area              Does not meet         secondary           Cannot be           national
                                    primary standards       standards          classified          standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61:
  Pocatello--12 square mile        X.................  ..................  ..................  .................
   industrial area northwest of
   Pocatello.
  Pocatello--336 square mile area  ..................  X.................  ..................  .................
   from Schiller at the northwest
   to Inkom at southeast,
   including Pocatello.
  Soda Springs--4\1/2\ square      X.................  ..................  ..................  .................
   mile area encompassing Conda
   and the surrounding industrial
   area.
  Soda Springs--96 square mile     ..................  X.................  ..................  .................
   area encompassing Soda
   Springs, Conda and the
   industrial area in between.
  Remainder of AQCR 61...........  ..................  ..................  ..................  X
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho
 Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho
 Portion):
  Silver Valley (Shoshone County)  ..................  ..................  X.................  .................
 
  Lewiston.......................  ..................  X.................  ..................  .................
  Remainder of AQCR 62 (Idaho      ..................  ..................  ..................  X
   Portion).
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63.........  ..................  ..................  ..................  X
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate      ..................  ..................  ..................  X
 AQCR 64.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Idaho--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          Does not meet                           Better than
         Designated area              Does not meet         secondary           Cannot be           national
                                    primary standards       standards          classified          standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61:
  Pocatello......................  ..................  ..................  ..................  X

[[Page 120]]

 
  Remainder of AQCR 61...........  ..................  ..................  ..................  X
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho
 Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho
 Portion):
  Silver Valley (Shoshone County)  ..................  ..................  X.................  .................
  Remainder of AQCR 62 (Idaho      ..................  ..................  ..................  X
   Portion).
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63.........  ..................  ..................  ..................  X
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate      ..................  ..................  ..................  X
 AQCR 64.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                             Idaho--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boise--Northern Ada County Area
  Ada County (part)...................             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
    The Boise-Ada County Nonattainment
     Area is described as follows:
     Beginning at a point in the
     center of the channel of the
     Boise River which the section
     line between sections fifteen
     (15) and sixteen (16), Township
     three (3) north, range four (4)
     east, crosses said river; thence,
     down the center of the channel of
     the Boise River to a point
     opposite the mouth of More's
     Creek. Thence, in a straight line
     north forty-four (44) degrees and
     thirty-eight (38) minutes west
     until the said line intersects
     the north line of Township five
     (5) north (12 Ter. Ses. 67);
     thence west to the northwest
     corner of Township five (5)
     north, range one (1) west;
     thence, southerly to the
     northwest corner of township
     three (3) north, range one (1)
     west; thence east to the
     northwest corner of Section four
     (4), Township three (3) north,
     range one (1) west; thence, south
     to the southeast corner of
     section thirty-two (32), Township
     two (2) north, range one (1)
     west; thence, west to the
     northwest corner of Township one
     (1) north, range one (1) west;
     thence, southerly to the
     southwest corner of Township one
     (1) north, range one (1) west,
     thence east to the southwest
     corner of section thirty-three
     (33), Township one (1) north,
     range four (4) east; thence, in a
     northerly direction along the
     north and south centerline of
     townships one, (1) two (2), and
     three (3) north, range four (4)
     east, Boise Meridian, to a point
     in the center of the channel of
     the Boise River where the section
     line between sections fifteen
     (15) and sixteen (16), Township
     three (3) north, range four (4)
     east, Boise Meridian, crosses
     said Boise River, the point of
     beginning.
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate......             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Bannock County
  Bear Lake County
  Bingham County
  Bonneville County
  Butte County
  Caribou County
  Clark County
  Franklin County
  Fremont County
  Jefferson County
  Madison County
  Oneida County
  Power County
  Teton County
AQCR 62 Eastern Washington N Idaho                 Unclassifiable/
 Interstate.                                        Attainment
  Benewah County
  Kootenai County
  Latah County
  Nez Perce County
  Shoshone County

[[Page 121]]

 
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate..............             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Adams County
  Blaine County
  Boise County
  Bonner County
  Boundary County
  Camas County
  Cassia County
  Clearwater County
  Custer County
  Elmore County
  Gem County
  Gooding County
  Idaho County
  Jerome County
  Lemhi County
  Lewis County
  Lincoln County
  Minidoka County
  Owyhee County
  Payette County
  Twin Falls County
  Valley County
  Washington County
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Intrastate              Unclassifiable/
 (Remainder of).                                    Attainment
  Ada County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Canyon County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Idaho--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 61 Eastern Idaho Intrastate......             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Bannock County
  Bear Lake County
  Bingham County
  Bonneville County
  Butte County
  Caribou County
  Clark County
  Franklin County
  Fremont County
  Jefferson County
  Madison County
  Oneida County
  Power County
  Teton County
AQCR 62 E Washington-N Idaho                       1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Interstate.
  Benewah County
  Kootenai County
  Latah County
  Nez Perce County
  Shoshone County
AQCR 63 Idaho Intrastate..............             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Adams County
  Blaine County
  Boise County
  Bonner County
  Boundary County
  Camas County
  Cassia County
  Clearwater County
  Custer County
  Elmore County
  Gem County

[[Page 122]]

 
  Gooding County
  Idaho County
  Jerome County
  Lemhi County
  Lewis County
  Lincoln County
  Minidoka County
  Owyhee County
  Payette County
  Twin Falls County
  Valley County
  Washington County
AQCR 64 Metropolitan Boise Interstate.             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Ada County
  Canyon County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                  Idaho--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ada County
  Boise...............................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
    Northern Boundary--Beginning at a
     point in the center of the
     channel of the Boise River, where
     the line between sections 15 and
     16 in Township 3 north (T3N),
     range 4 east (R4E), crosses said
     Boise River; thence, west down
     the center of the channel of the
     Boise River to a point opposite
     the mouth of More's Creek;
     thence, in a straight line north
     44 degrees and 38 minutes west
     until the said line intersects
     the north line of T5N (12 Ter.
     Ses. 67); thence west to the
     northwest corner T5N, R1W Western
     Boundary--Thence, south to the
     northwest corner of T3N, R1W;
     thence east to the northwest
     corner of section 4 of T3N, R1W;
     thence south to the southeast
     corner of section 32 of T2N, R1W;
     thence, west to the northwest
     corner of T1N, R1W; thence, south
     to the southwest corner of
     section 32 of T2N, R1W; thence,
     west to the northwest corner of
     T1N, R1W; thence south to the
     southwest corner of T1N, R1W
     Southern Boundary--Thence, east
     to the southwest corner of
     section 33 of T1N, R4E Eastern
     Boundary--Thence, north along the
     north and south center line of
     Townships T1N, R4E, T2N, R4E, and
     T3N, R4E, Boise Meridian to the
     beginning point in the center of
     the channel of the Boise River.
Shoshone County.......................
  a. Northwest quarter of the             1/20/94  Nonattainment              1/20/94  Moderate
   Northwest quarter, Section 8,
   Township 48 North, Range 2 East;
   Southwest quarter of the Northwest
   quarter, Section 8, Township 48
   North, Range 2 East; Northwest
   quarter of the Southwest quarter,
   Section 8, Township 48 North, Range
   2 East; Southwest quarter of the
   Southwest quarter, Section 48
   North, Range 2 East, Boise Base
   (known as ``Pinehurst expansion
   area'').
  b. City of Pinehurst................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
Power-Bannock Counties, part of:
 (Pocatello).
  State Lands.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
    T.5S, R.34E Sections 25-36;
    T.5S, R.35E Section 31;
    T.6S, R.34E Sections 1-36;
    T.6S, R.35E Sections 5-9, 16-21,
     28-33
    Plus the West \1/2\ of Sections
     10, 15, 22, 27, 34
    T.7S, R.34E Sections 1-4, 10-14,
     and 24
    T.7S, R.35E Sections 4-9, 16-21,
     28-33
    Plus the West \1/2\ of Sections 3,
     10, 15, 22, 27, 34
    T.8S, R.35E, Section 4

[[Page 123]]

 
    Plus the West 1/2 of Section 3
  Fort Hall Indian Reservation:.......
    T.5S, R.34E Sections 15-23;
    T.5S, R.33E Sections 13-36
    T.6S, R.33E Sections 1-36
    T.7S, R.33E Sections 4, 5, 6
    T.7S, R 34E Section 8
Bonner County
  The Sandpoint Area..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
    Sections 1-3, 9-12, 15, 16, 21,
     22, 27, 28 of range 2 west and
     Township 57 north; and the
     western 3/4 of Sections 14, 23,
     and 26 of the same Township and
     range coordinates.
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Idaho--NO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                 Cannot be classified or better
              Designated area                 Does not meet primary standards        than national standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Eastern Idaho Intrastate AQCR 61...........    ...............................  X
Eastern Washington-Northern Idaho              ...............................  X
 Interstate AQCR 62 (Idaho Portion).
Idaho Intrastate AQCR 63...................    ...............................  X
Metropolitan Boise Intrastate AQCR 64......    ...............................  X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[54 FR 27344, June 29, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 56746, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 
FR 56769, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 67343, Dec. 21, 1993; 60 FR 25147, May 
11, 1995; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 29671, June 12, 1996; 63 FR 
31040, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.314  Illinois.

                                                  Illinois--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                           Does not                  Better than
                     Designated area                         Does not        meet       Cannot be     national
                                                           meet primary    secondary    classified    standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook County:
    a. Lyons Township....................................        X             X       ...........  ............
    b. The area bounded on the north by 79th Street, on
     the west by Interstate 57 between Sibley Boulevard
     and Interstate 94 and by Interstate 94 between
     Interstate 57 and 79th Street, on the south by
     Sibley Boulevard, and on the east by the Illinois/
     Indiana State line..................................        X             X       ...........  ............
 
LaSalle County:
    Those portions of LaSalle Township located in the
     following Townships, ranges, and sections: T33N,
     R1E, S24; T33N, R1E, S25; T33N, R2E, S30; T33N, R2E,
     S31; and T33N, R1E, S36.............................        X             X       ...........  ............

[[Page 124]]

 
    Those portions of Deer Park Township located in the
     following Townships, ranges, and sections: T32N,
     R1E, S1; T32N, R2E, S6; T33N, R1E, S24; T33N, R1E,
     S25; T33N, R2E, S30; T33N, R2E, S31; and T33N, R1E,
     S36.................................................  ............        X       ...........  ............
Madison County: Granite City Township and Nameoki
 Township................................................        X             X       ...........  ............
All other portions of Illinois counties..................  ............  ............  ...........        X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                  Illinois--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 65:
  Fulton County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Hancock County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Henderson County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Knox County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  McDonough County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Mason County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Peoria County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Tazewell County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Warren County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Woodford County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Lee County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 66:
  Champaign County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Clark County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Coles County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Cumberland County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  De Witt County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Douglas County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Edgar County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Ford County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Iroquois County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Livingston County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  McLean County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Moultrie County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Platt County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Shelby County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Vermilion County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 67:
  Cook County:
    Bremer Twp..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Calumet Twp.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Thornton Twp........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Worth Twp...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    All other Cook County twps..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Will County:
    Channahon Twp.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Du Page Twp.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Joliet Twp..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Lockport Twp........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Troy Twp............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    All other Will County twps..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Du Page County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Grundy County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Kane County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Kankakee County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Kendall County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Lake County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  McHenry County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 68:
  Jo Daviess County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 69:
  Carroll County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Henry County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Mercer County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Rock Island County....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Whiteside County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 125]]

 
AQCR 70:
  Madison County:
    Wood River Twp......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Alton Twp...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    All other Madison twps..............................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Bond County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Clinton County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Monroe County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Randolph County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  St. Clair County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Washington County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 71:
  Bureau County:
    Shelby Twp..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    All other Bureau twps...............................  ............  ............  ............             X
  La Salle County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Lee County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Marshall County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Putnam County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Stark County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 72:
  Massac County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Alexander County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Johnson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Pope County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Pulaski County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Union County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 73
  Boone County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  De Kalb County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Ogle County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Stephenson............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Winnebago County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 74:
  Clay County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Crawford County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Edwards County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Effingham County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Fayette County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Franklin County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Gallatin County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Hamilton County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Hardin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Jackson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Jasper County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Jefferson County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Lawrence County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Marion County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Perry County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Richland County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Saline County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Wabash County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Wayne County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  White County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Williamson County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 75:
  Christian County:.....................................
    South Fork Twp......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    All other twps......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Sangamon County:......................................
    Capital Twp.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Cooper Twp..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Cotton Hill Twp.....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Rochester Twp.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Woodside Twp........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    All other twps......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Adams County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Brown County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Calhoun County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Cass County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Greene County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 126]]

 
  Jersey County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Logan County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Macon County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Nacoupin County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Menard County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Montgomery County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Morgan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Pike County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Schuyler County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Scott County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Illinois--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adams County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Alexander County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Bond County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Boone County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Brown County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Bureau County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Calhoun County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Carroll County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Cass County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Champaign County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Christian County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clark County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clay County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clinton County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Coles County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Cook County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Crawford County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Cumberland County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
De Kalb County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
De Witt County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Douglas County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Du Page County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Edgar County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Edwards County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Effingham County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Fayette County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ford County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 127]]

 
Franklin County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Fulton County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Gallatin County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Greene County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Grundy County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hamilton County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hancock County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hardin County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Henderson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Henry County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Iroquois County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jackson County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jasper County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jefferson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jersey County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jo Daviess County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Johnson County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Kane County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Kankakee County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Kendall County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Knox County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lake County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
La Salle County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lawrence County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lee County............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Livingston County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Logan County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Macon County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Macoupin County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Madison County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Marion County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Marshall County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Mason County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Massac County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
McDonough County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 128]]

 
McHenry County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
McLean County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Menard County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Mercer County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Monroe County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Montgomery County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Morgan County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Moultrie County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ogle County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Peoria County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Perry County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Piatt County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Pike County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Pope County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Pulaski County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Putnam County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Randolph County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Richland County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Rock Island County....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
St. Clair County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Saline County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Sangamon County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Schuyler County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Scott County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Shelby County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Stark County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Stephenson County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Tazewell County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Union County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Vermilion County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Wabash County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Warren County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Washington County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Wayne County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
White County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 129]]

 
Whiteside County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Will County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Williamson County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Winnebago County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Woodford County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Illinois--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County Area
  Cook County.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Du Page County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Grundy County (part)
    Aux Sable Township................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
    Goose Lake Township...............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Kane County.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Kendall County (part)
    Oswego Township...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Lake County.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  McHenry County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Will County.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
Jersey County Area:
  Jersey County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
St. Louis Area
  Madison County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
  Monroe County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
  St. Clair County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
Adams County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Alexander County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Bond County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Boone County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Brown County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Bureau County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Calhoun County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Carroll County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cass County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Champaign County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Christian County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Clark County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Clay County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Clinton County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Coles County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Crawford County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cumberland County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
De Kalb County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
De Witt County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Douglas County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Edgar County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Edwards County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Effingham County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Fayette County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Ford County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Franklin County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Fulton County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Gallatin County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Greene County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Grundy County (part)
  All townships except Aux Sable and               1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
   Goose Lake.
Hamilton County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hancock County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hardin County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Henderson County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\

[[Page 130]]

 
Henry County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Iroquois County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jackson County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jasper County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jefferson County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jo Daviess County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Johnson County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Kankakee County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Kendall County (part)
  All townships except Oswego.........             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Knox County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
La Salle County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lawrence County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lee County............................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Livingston County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Logan County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Macon County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Macoupin County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Marion County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Marshall County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Mason County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Massac County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
McDonough County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
McLean County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Menard County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Mercer County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Montgomery County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Morgan County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Moultrie County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Ogle County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Peoria County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Perry County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Piatt County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pike County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pope County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pulaski County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Putnam County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Randolph County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Richland County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Rock Island County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Saline County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Sangamon County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Schuyler County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Scott County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Shelby County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Stark County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Stephenson County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Tazewell County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Union County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Vermilion County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wabash County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Warren County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Washington County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wayne County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
White County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Whiteside County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Williamson County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Winnebago County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Woodford County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                 Illinois--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
          Designated area           ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date                  Type                  Date            Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cook County
  a. Lyons Township................   11/15/90  Nonattainment..................   11/15/90  Moderate

[[Page 131]]

 
  b. The area bounded on the north    11/15/90  Nonattainment..................   11/15/90  Moderate
   by 79th Street, on the west by
   Interstate 57 between Sibley
   Boulevard and Interstate 94 and
   by Interstate 94 between
   Interstate 57 and 79th Street,
   on the south by Sibley
   Boulevard, and on the east by
   the Illinois/Indiana State line
LaSalle County                         10/7/96  Attainment
    Oglesby including the following
     Townships, ranges, and
     sections: T32N, R1E, S1; T32N,
     R2E, S6; T33N, R1E, S24; T33N,
     R1E, S25; T33N, R2E, S30;
     T33N, R2E, S31; and T33N, R1E,
     S36
Madison County
  Granite City Township and Nameoki    5/11/98  Attainment.....................  .........  ....................
   Township.
Rest of State......................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable.................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              Illinois--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 65:
  Fulton County.............................  ............             X
  Hancock County............................  ............             X
  Henderson County..........................  ............             X
  Knox County...............................  ............             X
  McDonough County..........................  ............             X
  Mason County..............................  ............             X
  Peoria County.............................  ............             X
  Tazewell County...........................  ............             X
  Warren County.............................  ............             X
  Woodford County...........................  ............             X
  Lee County................................  ............             X
AQCR 66:
  Champaign County..........................  ............             X
  Clark County..............................  ............             X
  Coles County..............................  ............             X
  Cumberland County.........................  ............             X
  De Witt County............................  ............             X
  Douglas County............................  ............             X
  Edgar County..............................  ............             X
  Ford County...............................  ............             X
  Iroquois County...........................  ............             X
  Livingston County.........................  ............             X
  McLean County.............................  ............             X
  Moultrie County...........................  ............             X
  Piatt County..............................  ............             X
  Shelby County.............................  ............             X
  Vermilion County..........................  ............             X
AQCR 67:
  Cook County...............................  ............             X
  Du Page County............................  ............             X
  Grundy County.............................  ............             X
  Kane County...............................  ............             X
  Kankakee County...........................  ............             X
  Kendall County............................  ............             X
  Lake County...............................  ............             X
  McHenry County............................  ............             X
  Will County...............................  ............             X
AQCR 68:
  Jo Daviess County.........................  ............             X
AQCR 69:
  Carroll County............................  ............             X
  Henry County..............................  ............             X
  Mercer County.............................  ............             X
  Rock Island County........................  ............             X
  Whiteside County..........................  ............             X
AQCR 70:
  Bond County...............................  ............             X

[[Page 132]]

 
  Clinton County............................  ............             X
  Madison County............................  ............             X
  Monroe County.............................  ............             X
  Randolph County...........................  ............             X
  St. Clair County..........................  ............             X
  Washington County.........................  ............             X
AQCR 71:
  Bureau County.............................  ............             X
  La Salle County...........................  ............             X
  Lee County................................  ............             X
  Marshall County...........................  ............             X
  Putnam County.............................  ............             X
  Stark County..............................  ............             X
AQCR 72:
  Alexander County..........................  ............             X
  Johnson County............................  ............             X
  Massac County.............................  ............             X
  Pope County...............................  ............             X
  Pulaski County............................  ............             X
  Union County..............................  ............             X
AQCR 73:
  Boone County..............................  ............             X
  De Kalb County............................  ............             X
  Ogle County...............................  ............             X
  Stephenson County.........................  ............             X
  Winnebago County..........................  ............             X
AQCR 74:
  Clay County...............................  ............             X
  Crawford County...........................  ............             X
  Edwards County............................  ............             X
  Effingham County..........................  ............             X
  Fayette County............................  ............             X
  Franklin County...........................  ............             X
  Gallatin County...........................  ............             X
  Hamilton County...........................  ............             X
  Hardin County.............................  ............             X
  Jackson County............................  ............             X
  Jasper County.............................  ............             X
  Jefferson County..........................  ............             X
  Lawrence County...........................  ............             X
  Marion County.............................  ............             X
  Perry County..............................  ............             X
  Richland County...........................  ............             X
  Saline County.............................  ............             X
  Wabash County.............................  ............             X
  Wayne County..............................  ............             X
  White County..............................  ............             X
  Williamson County.........................  ............             X
AQCR 75:
  Adams County..............................  ............             X
  Brown County..............................  ............             X
  Calhoun County............................  ............             X
  Cass County...............................  ............             X
  Christian County..........................  ............             X
  Greene County.............................  ............             X
  Jersey County.............................  ............             X
  Logan County..............................  ............             X
  Macon County..............................  ............             X
  Macoupin County...........................  ............             X
  Menard County.............................  ............             X
  Montgomery County.........................  ............             X
  Morgan County.............................  ............             X
  Pike County...............................  ............             X
  Sangamon County...........................  ............             X
  Schuyler County...........................  ............             X
  Scott County..............................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 46004, Oct. 5, 1978; 45 
FR 6787, Jan. 30, 1980; 45 FR 42284, June 24, 1980; 45 FR 48132, July 
18, 1980; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 48 FR 21950, May

[[Page 133]]

16, 1983; 48 FR 31206, July 7, 1983; 49 FR 7369, Feb. 29, 1984; 49 FR 
24133, June 12, 1984; 49 FR 31689, Aug. 8, 1984; 50 FR 1512, Jan. 11, 
1985; 51 FR 24826, July 9, 1986; 55 FR 43126, Oct. 26, 1990; 56 FR 
56749, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56769, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 25567, Apr. 27, 
1993; 60 FR 13635, Mar. 14, 1995; 60 FR 16997, Apr. 4, 1995; 60 FR 
55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 41345, Aug. 8, 1996; 63 FR 11847, Mar. 11, 
1998; 63 FR 31041, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.315  Indiana.

                                                  Indiana--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dearborn County.........................................  ............  ............            X   ............
Gibson County...........................................  ............  ............        \1\ X   ............
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............        \1\ X   ............
Lake County:
  An area bounded on the north by Lake Michigan, on the
   west by the Indiana-Illinois State line, on the south
   by U.S. 30 from the State line to the intersection of
   I-65 then following I-65 to the intersection of I-94
   then following I-94 to the Lake-Porter County line, &
   on the east by the Lake-Porter County line.                      X   ............  ............  ............
  The remainder of Lake County..........................  ............  ............  ............            X
LaPorte County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Porter County:
    An area bound on the north by Lake Michigan, on the
     west by the Lake-Porter County line, on the south
     by I-80 and 90 and on the east by the LaPorte-
     Porter County line ................................  ............  ............            X
The remainder of Porter County..........................  ............  ............  ............            X
Vigo County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Warrick County..........................................  ............  ............        \1\ X   ............
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
All portions of all other Indiana Counties..............  ............  ............  ............            X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


                                            Indiana--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
East Chicago Area
  Lake County (part)..................             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
    Part of City of East Chicago (area
     bounded by Columbus Drive on the
     north, the Indiana Harbor Canal
     on the west, 148th St. if
     extended, on the south, and
     Euclid Ave. on the east).
Indianapolis Area
  Marion County (part)
    Part of City of Indianapolis (area             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
     bounded by 11th St. on the north,
     Capitol on the west, Georgia St.
     on the south, and Delaware on the
     east).
  Lake County (part)
    The Remainder of East Chicago and              Unclassifiable/
     Lake County.                                   Attainment
  Marion County (part)
    The Remainder of Indianapolis and              Unclassifiable/
     Marion County.                                 Attainment
  Adams County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Allen County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Bartholomew County..................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Benton County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Blackford County....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Boone County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Brown County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 134]]

 
  Carroll County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Cass County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Clark County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Clay County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Clinton County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Crawford County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Daviess County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  De Kalb County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Dearborn County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Decatur County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Delaware County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Dubois County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Elkhart County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Fayette County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Floyd County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Fountain County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Franklin County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Fulton County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Gibson County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Grant County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Greene County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Hamilton County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Hancock County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Harrison County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Hendricks County....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Henry County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Howard County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Huntington County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Jackson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Jasper County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Jay County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Jefferson County....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Jennings County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Johnson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Knox County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 135]]

 
  Kosciusko County....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  La Porte County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Lagrange County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Lawrence County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Madison County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Marshall County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Martin County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Miami County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Monroe County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Montgomery County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Morgan County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Newton County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Noble County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Ohio County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Orange County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Owen County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Parke County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Perry County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Pike County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Porter County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Posey County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Pulaski County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Putnam County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Randolph County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Ripley County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Rush County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Scott County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Shelby County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Spencer County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  St. Joseph County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Starke County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Steuben County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Sullivan County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Switzerland County..................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Tippecanoe County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 136]]

 
  Tipton County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Union County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Vanderburgh County..................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Vermillion County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Vigo County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Wabash County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Warren County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Warrick County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Washington County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Wayne County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Wells County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  White County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Whitley County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                  Indiana--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marion County (part)..................     1/6/92  Nonattainment
  Part of Franklin Township: Thompson
   Road on the south; Emerson Avenue
   on the west; Five Points Road on
   the east; and Troy Avenue on the
   north.
Marion County (part)..................     1/6/92  Unclassifiable
  Part of Wayne Township: Rockville
   Rd. on the North, Girls School Road
   on the East, Washington Street on
   the South, and Bridgeport Road on
   the West.
Rest of State Not Designated..........  .........  .......................  .........  .........................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Indiana--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chicago-Gary-Lake County Area
  Lake County.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Porter County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
Evansville area:
  Vanderburgh County..................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Indianapolis Area:
  Marion County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
La Porte County Area:
    La Porte County...................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/           11/15/90
                                                    Attainment
Louisville Area:
  Clark County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
  Floyd County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
South Bend-Elkhart Area:
  Elkhart County......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
  St. Joseph County...................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Warrick County Area:
  Warrick County......................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/           11/15/90
                                                    Attainment
Allen County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Adams County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Bartholomew County....................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\

[[Page 137]]

 
Benton County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Blackford County......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Boone County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Brown County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Carroll County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Cass County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clay County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Clinton County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Crawford County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Daviess County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
De Kalb County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dearborn County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Decatur County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Delaware County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Dubois County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fayette County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fountain County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Franklin County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Fulton County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Gibson County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Grant County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Greene County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hamilton County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hancock County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Harrison County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Hendricks County......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Henry County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Howard County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Huntington County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jackson County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jasper County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jay County............................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jefferson County......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Jennings County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Johnson County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Knox County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Kosciusko County......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lagrange County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Lawrence County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Madison County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Marshall County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Martin County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Miami County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Monroe County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Montgomery County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Morgan County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Newton County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Noble County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ohio County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Orange County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Owen County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Parke County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Perry County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pike County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Posey County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Pulaski County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Putnam County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Randolph County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Ripley County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Rush County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Scott County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Shelby County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Spencer County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Starke County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Steuben County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Sullivan County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Switzerland County....................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Tippecanoe County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Tipton County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Union County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Vermillion County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\

[[Page 138]]

 
Vigo County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wabash County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Warren County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Washington County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wayne County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Wells County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
White County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
Whitley County........................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                 Indiana--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lake County
  Cities of East Chicago, Hammond,       11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
   Whiting, and Gary.
Vermillion County
  Part of Clinton Township, including    Oct. 27,  Attainment
   sections 15, 16, 21, 22, 27, 28, 33       1997
   and 34.
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              Indiana--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
All portions of all Indiana Counties........  ............             X
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 46007, Oct. 5, 1978; 46 
FR 47222, Sept. 25, 1981; 46 FR 54341, Nov. 2, 1981; 46 FR 63272, Dec. 
31, 1981; 47 FR 11016, Mar. 15, 1982; 47 FR 30981, July 16, 1982; 47 FR 
31878, July 23, 1982; 47 FR 35967, Aug. 18, 1982; 47 FR 38890, Sept. 3, 
1982; 49 FR 13353, Apr. 4, 1984; 49 FR 23343, June 6, 1984; 50 FR 11504, 
Mar. 22, 1985; 50 FR 15749, Apr. 22, 1985; 50 FR 52923, Dec. 27, 1985; 
51 FR 5519, Feb. 14, 1986; 55 FR 38328, Sept. 18, 1990; 56 FR 56753, 
Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56770, Nov. 30, 1992; 59 FR 54395, Oct. 31, 1994; 60 
FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 58486, Nov. 15, 1996; 61 FR 60616, Nov. 
29, 1996; 62 FR 18523, Apr. 16, 1997; 62 FR 45171, Aug. 26, 1997; 62 FR 
55178, Oct. 23, 1997; 62 FR 64736, Dec. 9, 1997; 63 FR 31042, June 5, 
1998]



Sec. 81.316  Iowa.

                                                    Iowa--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Central portion of Waterloo.............................  ............  ............             X  ............
Cedar Falls Township....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
East Waterloo Township..................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Black Hawk County..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mason City--A portion of Cerro Gordo County contained
 entirely within sections 27, 28, 29, 32, 33, 34 and 35
 of T97N R20W and sections 2, 3, 4 and 5 of T96N R20W...  ............  ............             X  ............
Mason City--two separate portions of Cerro Gordo County
 contained entirely within sections 13, 24 and 25 of
 T97N R21W; sections 18, 19, 20, 21, 30, 31 and 35 of
 T97N R20W; and sections 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11,
 12, 15, 16 and 17 of T96N R20W.........................  ............  ............             X  ............
Falls Township..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Lake Township...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Lincoln Township........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Cerro Gordo County.........................  ............  ............  ............             X
An area around downtown Clinton.........................  ............  ............             X  ............
Comanche Township.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............

[[Page 139]]

 
Remainder of Clinton County.............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Burlington Township.....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Des Moines County..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Iowa City Township......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Johnson County.............................  ............  ............  ............             X
An area in and near Keokuk..............................  ............  ............             X  ............
Jackson Township........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Jefferson Township......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Madison Township........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Lee County.................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cedar Rapids--a portion of Linn County contained
 entirely within T 82 N., R 7 W.; and T 83 N., R 7 W....  ............  ............             X  ............
Bertram Township........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Clinton Township........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
College Township........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Fairfax Township........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Marion Township.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Monroe Township.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Putnam Township.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Linn County................................  ............  ............  ............             X
The central portion of Marshalltown.....................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Marshall County............................  ............  ............  ............             X
The central and southern portions of Muscatine..........  ............  ............             X  ............
Fruitland Township......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Sweetland Township......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Montpelier Township.....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Muscatine County...........................  ............  ............  ............             X
An area of central Des Moines east of U.S. Highway 65 &
 69 (E. 14th Street)....................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Portions of Polk County contained entirely within T 78
 N. R 23 W.; T 78 N. R 24 W.; T 78 N. R 25 W.; T 80 R 24
 W.; T 79 N. R 23 W.; T 79 N. R 24 W.; and T 79 R 25 W..  ............  ............             X  ............
Clay Township...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Douglas Township........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Jefferson Township......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Polk County................................  ............  ............  ............             X
The western portion of Council Bluffs and Carter Lake...  ............  ............             X  ............
Lake Township...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Lewis Township..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Pottawatomie County........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Portions of Buffalo, Davenport, Bettendorf and Riverdale  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Scott County...............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Center Township.........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Wapello County.............................  ............  ............  ............             X
The central portion Ft. Dodge...........................  ............  ............             X  ............
Otho Township...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Webster County.............................  ............  ............  ............             X
The central and southern portions of Sioux City.........  ............  ............             X  ............
Liberty Township........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Woodbury Township.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of Woodbury County............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Remainder of State......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


                                                    Iowa-SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                          Does not meet
          Designated area              Does not meet        secondary          Cannot be          Better than
                                     primary standards      standards          classified     national standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire state.......................  .................  .................  .................                  X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                              Iowa--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Adair County
  Adams County

[[Page 140]]

 
  Allamakee County
  Appanoose County
  Audubon County
  Benton County
  Black Hawk County
  Boone County
  Bremer County
  Buchanan County
  Buena Vista County
  Butler County
  Calhoun County
  Carroll County
  Cass County
  Cedar County
  Cerro Gordo County
  Cherokee County
  Chickasaw County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Clayton County
  Clinton County
  Crawford County
  Dallas County
  Davis County
  Decatur County
  Delaware County
  Des Moines County
  Dickinson County
  Dubuque County
  Emmet County
  Fayette County
  Floyd County
  Franklin County
  Fremont County
  Greene County
  Grundy County
  Guthrie County
  Hamilton County
  Hancock County
  Hardin County
  Harrison County
  Henry County
  Howard County
  Humboldt County
  Ida County
  Iowa County
  Jackson County
  Jasper County
  Jefferson County
  Johnson County
  Jones County
  Keokuk County
  Kossuth County
  Lee County
  Linn County
  Louisa County
  Lucas County
  Lyon County
  Madison County
  Mahaska County
  Marion County
  Marshall County
  Mills County
  Mitchell County
  Monona County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Muscatine County
  O'Brien County
  Osceola County
  Page County

[[Page 141]]

 
  Palo Alto County
  Plymouth County
  Pocahontas County
  Polk County
  Pottawattamie County
  Poweshiek County
  Ringgold County
  Sac County
  Scott County
  Shelby County
  Sioux County
  Story County
  Tama County
  Taylor County
  Union County
  Van Buren County
  Wapello County
  Warren County
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Winnebago County
  Winneshiek County
  Woodbury County
  Worth County
  Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                          Iowa--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................             1 hr.std.N.A. \2\
  Adair County
  Adams County
  Allamakee County
  Appanoose County
  Audubon County
  Benton County
  Black Hawk County
  Boone County
  Bremer County
  Buchanan County
  Buena Vista County
  Butler County
  Calhoun County
  Carroll County
  Cass County
  Cedar County
  Cerro Gordo County
  Cherokee County
  Chickasaw County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Clayton County
  Clinton County
  Crawford County
  Dallas County
  Davis County
  Decatur County
  Delaware County
  Des Moines County
  Dickinson County
  Dubuque County
  Emmet County
  Fayette County
  Floyd County
  Franklin County
  Fremont County

[[Page 142]]

 
  Greene County
  Grundy County
  Guthrie County
  Hamilton County
  Hancock County
  Hardin County
  Harrison County
  Henry County
  Howard County
  Humboldt County
  Ida County
  Iowa County
  Jackson County
  Jasper County
  Jefferson County
  Johnson County
  Jones County
  Keokuk County
  Kossuth County
  Lee County
  Linn County
  Louisa County
  Lucas County
  Lyon County
  Madison County
  Mahaska County
  Marion County
  Marshall County
  Mills County
  Mitchell County
  Monona County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Muscatine County
  O'Brien County
  Osceola County
  Page County
  Palo Alto County
  Plymouth County
  Pocahontas County
  Polk County
  Pottawattamie County
  Poweshiek County
  Ringgold County
  Sac County
  Scott County
  Shelby County
  Sioux County
  Story County
  Tama County
  Taylor County
  Union County
  Van Buren County
  Wapello County
  Warren County
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Winnebago County
  Winneshiek County
  Woodbury County
  Worth County
  Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.

[[Page 143]]

 


                                Iowa--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 14574, Mar. 6, 1980; 46 
FR 17558, Mar. 19, 1981; 46 FR 48930, Oct. 5, 1981; 47 FR 19526, May 6, 
1982; 47 FR 38322, Aug. 31, 1982; 47 FR 43061, Sept. 30, 1982; 49 FR 
19479, May 8, 1984; 49 FR 43471, Oct. 29, 1984; 54 FR 5238, Feb. 2, 
1989; 54 FR 33540, Aug. 15, 1989; 56 FR 56756, Nov. 6, 1991; 59 FR 
11195, Mar. 10, 1994; 63 FR 13345, Mar. 19, 1998; 63 FR 31044, June 5, 
1998]



Sec. 81.317  Kansas.

                                                   Kansas--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                Designated area (county)                  meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Anderson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Atchinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Burton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brown County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butler County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chase County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chautauqua County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cherokee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cheyenne County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clark County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cloud County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coffey County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Comanche County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cowley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crawford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dickinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Decatur County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Doniphan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Edwards County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elk County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ellis County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ellsworth County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Finney County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ford County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Geary County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gove County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Graham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gray County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greeley County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greenwood County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hamilton County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harvey County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Haskell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hodgeman County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jewell County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kearney County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kingman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kiowa County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Labette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lane County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 144]]

 
Leavenworth County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Linn County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Logan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McPherson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meade County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Miami County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mitchell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morris County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nemaha County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Neosho County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ness County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Norton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Osage County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Osborne County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ottawa County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pawnee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Phillips County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pottawatomie County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pratt County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rawlins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Reno County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Republic County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rice County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Riley County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rooks County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rush County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Russell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Saline County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sedgwick County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Seward County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Shawnee County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sheridan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sherman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Smith County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stafford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stanton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stevens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sumner County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Thomas County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trego County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wallace County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wabaunsee County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wichita County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Woodson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wyandotte County........................................  ............  ............  ............  ............
  A. Most of the area between I-635 and the Missouri
   state line...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  B. Remainder of County................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Kansas--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                Designated area (county)                  meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Anderson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Atchison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barber County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bourbon County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brown County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 145]]

 
Butler County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chase County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chautauqua County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cherokee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cheyenne County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clark County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cloud County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coffey County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Comanche County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cowley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crawford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Decatur County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dickinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Doniphan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Edwards County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elk County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ellis County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ellsworth County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Finney County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ford County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Geary County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gove County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Graham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gray County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greeley County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greenwood County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hamilton County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harvey County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Haskell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hodgeman County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jewell County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kearney County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kingman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kiowa County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Labette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lane County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leavenworth County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Linn County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Logan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McPhearson County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meade County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Miami County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mitchell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morris County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pottawatomie and Nemaha Counties........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Neosho County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ness County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Norton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Osage County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Osborne County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ottawa County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pawnee County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Phillips County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pratt County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rawlins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Reno County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Republic County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 146]]

 
Rice County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Riley County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rooks County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rush County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Russell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Saline County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sedgwick County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Seward County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Shawnee County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sheridan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sherman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Smith County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stafford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stanton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stevens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sumner County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Thomas County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trego County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wabaunsee County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wallace County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wichita County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Woodson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wyandotte County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                             Kansas--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Anderson County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Atchison County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Barber County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Barton County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Bourbon County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Brown County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Butler County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Chase County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Chautauqua County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Cherokee County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Cheyenne County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clark County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clay County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Cloud County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Coffey County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Comanche County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Cowley County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Crawford County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 147]]

 
Decatur County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Dickinson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Doniphan County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Douglas County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Edwards County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Elk County............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ellis County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ellsworth County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Finney County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ford County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Franklin County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Geary County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Gove County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Graham County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Grant County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Gray County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Greeley County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Greenwood County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hamilton County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Harper County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Harvey County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Haskell County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hodgeman County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jackson County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jefferson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jewell County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Johnson County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Kearny County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Kingman County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Kiowa County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Labette County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lane County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Leavenworth County....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lincoln County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Linn County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 148]]

 
Logan County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lyon County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Marion County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Marshall County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
McPherson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Meade County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Miami County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Mitchell County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Montgomery County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Morris County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Morton County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Nemaha County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Neosho County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ness County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Norton County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Osage County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Osborne County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ottawa County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Pawnee County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Phillips County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Pottawatomie County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Pratt County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Rawlins County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Reno County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Republic County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Rice County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Riley County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Rooks County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Rush County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Russell County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Saline County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Scott County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Sedgwick County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Seward County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Shawnee County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 149]]

 
Sheridan County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Sherman County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Smith County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Stafford County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Stanton County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Stevens County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Sumner County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Thomas County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Trego County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Wabaunsee County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Wallace County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Washington County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Wichita County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Wilson County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Woodson County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Wyandotte County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Kansas--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kansas City Area:
  Johnson County......................    7/23/92  Attainment
  Wyandotte County....................    7/23/92  Attainment
Allen County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Anderson County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Atchison County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Barber County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Barton County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Bourbon County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Brown County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Butler County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Chase County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Chautauqua County.....................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cherokee County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cheyenne County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Clark County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Clay County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cloud County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Coffey County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Comanche County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cowley County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Crawford County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Decatur County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Dickinson County......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Doniphan County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Douglas County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Edwards County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Elk County............................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Ellis County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Ellsworth County......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Finney County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\

[[Page 150]]

 
Ford County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Franklin County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Geary County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Gove County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Graham County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Grant County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Gray County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Greeley County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Greenwood County......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hamilton County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Harper County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Harvey County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Haskell County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hodgeman County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jackson County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jefferson County......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jewell County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Kearny County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Kingman County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Kiowa County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Labette County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lane County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Leavenworth County....................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lincoln County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Linn County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Logan County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lyon County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Marion County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Marshall County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
McPherson County......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Meade County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Miami County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Mitchell County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Montgomery County.....................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Morris County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Morton County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Nemaha County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Neosho County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Ness County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Norton County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Osage County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Osborne County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Ottawa County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pawnee County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Phillips County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pottawatomie County...................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pratt County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Rawlins County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Reno County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Republic County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Rice County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Riley County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Rooks County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Rush County...........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Russell County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Saline County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Scott County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Sedgwick County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Seward County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Shawnee County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Sheridan County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Sherman County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Smith County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Stafford County.......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Stanton County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Stevens County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Sumner County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Thomas County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Trego County..........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wabaunsee County......................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wallace County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\

[[Page 151]]

 
Washington County.....................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wichita County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wilson County.........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Woodson County........................    7/23/92  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                               Kansas--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allen County................................  ............             X
Anderson County.............................  ............             X
Atchison County.............................  ............             X
Barber County...............................  ............             X
Barton County...............................  ............             X
Bourbon County..............................  ............             X
Brown County................................  ............             X
Butler County...............................  ............             X
Chase County................................  ............             X
Chautauqua County...........................  ............             X
Cherokee County.............................  ............             X
Cheyenne County.............................  ............             X
Clark County................................  ............             X
Clay County.................................  ............             X
Cloud County................................  ............             X
Coffey County...............................  ............             X
Comanche County.............................  ............             X
Cowley County...............................  ............             X
Crawford County.............................  ............             X
Decatur County..............................  ............             X
Dickerson County............................  ............             X
Doniphan County.............................  ............             X
Douglas County..............................  ............             X
Edwards County..............................  ............             X
Elk County..................................  ............             X
Ellis County................................  ............             X
Ellsworth County............................  ............             X
Finney County...............................  ............             X
Ford County.................................  ............             X
Franklin County.............................  ............             X
Geary County................................  ............             X
Gove County.................................  ............             X
Graham County...............................  ............             X
Grant County................................  ............             X
Gray County.................................  ............             X
Greeley County..............................  ............             X
Greenwood County............................  ............             X
Hamilton County.............................  ............             X
Harper County...............................  ............             X
Harvey County...............................  ............             X
Haskell County..............................  ............             X
Hodgeman County.............................  ............             X
Jackson County..............................  ............             X
Jefferson County............................  ............             X
Jewell County...............................  ............             X
Johnson County..............................  ............             X
Kearney County..............................  ............             X
Kingman County..............................  ............             X
Kiowa County................................  ............             X
Labette County..............................  ............             X
Lane County.................................  ............             X
Levenworth County...........................  ............             X
Lincoln County..............................  ............             X
Linn County.................................  ............             X
Logan County................................  ............             X
Lyon County.................................  ............             X
McPhearon County............................  ............             X

[[Page 152]]

 
Marion County...............................  ............             X
Marshall County.............................  ............             X
Meade County................................  ............             X
Miami County................................  ............             X
Mitchell County.............................  ............             X
Montgomery County...........................  ............             X
Morris County...............................  ............             X
Morton County...............................  ............             X
Nemaha County...............................  ............             X
Neosho County...............................  ............             X
Ness County.................................  ............             X
Norton County...............................  ............             X
Osage County................................  ............             X
Osborne County..............................  ............             X
Ottawa County...............................  ............             X
Pawnee County...............................  ............             X
Phillips County.............................  ............             X
Pottawatomie County.........................  ............             X
Pratt County................................  ............             X
Rawlins County..............................  ............             X
Reno County.................................  ............             X
Republic County.............................  ............             X
Rice County.................................  ............             X
Riley County................................  ............             X
Rooks County................................  ............             X
Rush County.................................  ............             X
Russell County..............................  ............             X
Saline County...............................  ............             X
Scott County................................  ............             X
Sedgwick County.............................  ............             X
Seward County...............................  ............             X
Shawnee County..............................  ............             X
Sheridan County.............................  ............             X
Sherman County..............................  ............             X
Smith County................................  ............             X
Stafford County.............................  ............             X
Stanton County..............................  ............             X
Stevens County..............................  ............             X
Sumner County...............................  ............             X
Thomas County...............................  ............             X
Trego County................................  ............             X
Wabaunsee County............................  ............             X
Wallace County..............................  ............             X
Washington County...........................  ............             X
Wichita County..............................  ............             X
Wilson County...............................  ............             X
Woodson County..............................  ............             X
Wyandotte County............................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[48 FR 46783, Oct. 14, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 55287, Dec. 12, 1983; 
50 FR 32569, Aug. 13, 1985; 51 FR 20971, June 10, 1986; 51 FR 25202, 
July 11, 1986; 54 FR 14959, Apr. 14, 1989; 55 FR 1423, Jan. 16, 1990; 56 
FR 56760, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 27939, June 23, 1992; 63 FR 31046, June 5, 
1998]



Sec. 81.318  Kentucky.

                                                  Kentucky--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adair County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Allen County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Anderson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ballard County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 153]]

 
Bath County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bell County.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Boone County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bourbon County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Boyd County.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Boyle County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bracken County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Breathitt County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Breckinridge County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Bullitt Co. in Shephardsville...........  ............  ............             X  ............
Rest of Bullitt Co......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butler County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Caldwell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Calloway County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Campbell Co. in Newport.................  ............  ............             X  ............
Rest of Campbell Co.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carlisle County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carroll County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carter County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Casey County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Christian County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clark County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clinton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crittenden County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cumberland County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Daviess Co. in Owensboro................  ............  ............             X  ............
Rest of Daviess Co......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Edmonson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elliott County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Estill County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fayette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fleming County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Floyd County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fulton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gallatin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Garrard County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Graves County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grayson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Green County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greenup County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hancock County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hardin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harlan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harrison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hart County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Henderson Co. in Henderson..............  ............  ............             X  ............
Rest of Henderson Co....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hickman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hopkins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Jessamine County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kenton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Knott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Knox County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
LaRue County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Laurel County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That Portion of Lawrence Co. in Louisa..................  ............  ............             X  ............
Rest of Lawrence Co.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leslie County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Letcher County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lewis County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Livingston County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Logan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 154]]

 
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McCracken County........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
McCreary County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McLean County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Madison Co. in Richmond.................  ............  ............             X  ............
Rest of Madison Co......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Magoffin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Martin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mason County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Meade County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Menifee County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mercer County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Metcalfe County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Monroe County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morgan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Muhlenberg County.......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Nelson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nicholas County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ohio County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oldham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Owen County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Owsley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pendleton County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Perry Co. in Hazard.....................  ............  ............             X  ............
Rest of Perry Co........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Pike Co. in Pikeville...................  ............  ............             X  ............
Rest of Pike Co.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Powell County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pulaski County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Robertson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rockcastle County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rowan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Russell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Shelby County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Simpson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Spencer County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taylor County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Todd County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trigg County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trimble County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Webster County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Whitley Co. in Corbin...................  ............  ............             X  ............
Rest of Whitley Co......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wolfe County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Woodford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                  Kentucky--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adair County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Allen County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Anderson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ballard County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Barren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bath County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bell County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Boone County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bourbon County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
That portion of Boyd County south of UTM northing line
 4251 km................................................             X  ............  ............
Rest of Boyd County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 155]]

 
Boyle County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bracken County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Breathitt County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Breckinridge County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bullitt County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Butler County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Caldwell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Calloway County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Campbell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carlisle County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carroll County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carter County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Casey County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Christian County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clark County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clinton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Crittenden County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cumberland County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Daviess County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Edmonson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Elliott County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Estill County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fayette County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fleming County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Floyd County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Fulton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gallatin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Garrard County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Graves County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grayson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Green County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greenup County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hancock County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hardin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harlan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harrison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hart County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henderson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hickman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hopkins County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jessamine County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kenton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Knott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Knox County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
LaRue County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Laurel County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lawrence County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leslie County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Letcher County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lewis County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Livingston County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Logan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McCracken County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McCreary County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McLean County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Madison County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Magoffin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Martin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mason County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 156]]

 
Meade County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Menifee County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mercer County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Metcalfe County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Monroe County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morgan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Muhlenberg County.......................................  ............             X  ............
Nelson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nicholas County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ohio County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oldham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Owen County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Owsley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pendleton County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Perry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pike County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Powell County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pulaski County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Robertson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rockcastle County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rowan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Russell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Shelby County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Simpson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Spencer County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Taylor County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Todd County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trigg County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Trimble County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Webster County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Whitley County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wolfe County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Woodford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Kentucky--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adair County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Allen County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Anderson County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ballard County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Barren County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Bath County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Bell County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Boone County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Bourbon County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Boyd County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Boyle County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Bracken County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Breathitt County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 157]]

 
Breckinridge County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Bullitt County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Butler County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Caldwell County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Calloway County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Campbell County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Carlisle County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Carroll County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Carter County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Casey County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Christian County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clark County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clay County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clinton County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Crittenden County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Cumberland County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Daviess County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Edmonson County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Elliott County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Estill County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Fayette County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Fleming County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Floyd County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Franklin County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Fulton County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Gallatin County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Garrard County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Grant County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Graves County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Grayson County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Green County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Greenup County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hancock County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hardin County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Harlan County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 158]]

 
Harrison County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hart County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Henderson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Henry County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hickman County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hopkins County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jackson County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jefferson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Jessamine County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Johnson County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Kenton County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Knott County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Knox County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Larue County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Laurel County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lawrence County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lee County............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Leslie County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Letcher County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lewis County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lincoln County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Livingston County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Logan County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lyon County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Madison County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Magoffin County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Marion County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Marshall County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Martin County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Mason County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
McCracken County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
McCreary County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
McLean County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Meade County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Menifee County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 159]]

 
Mercer County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Metcalfe County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Monroe County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Montgomery County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Morgan County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Muhlenberg County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Nelson County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Nicholas County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ohio County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Oldham County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Owen County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Owsley County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Pendleton County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Perry County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Pike County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Powell County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Pulaski County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Robertson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Rockcastle County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Rowan County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Russell County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Scott County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Shelby County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Simpson County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Spencer County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Taylor County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Todd County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Trigg County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Trimble County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Union County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Warren County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Washington County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Wayne County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Webster County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Whitley County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 160]]

 
Wolfe County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Woodford County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Kentucky--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cincinnati-Hamilton Area
  Boone County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
  Campbell County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
  Kenton County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
Edmonson County Area
  Edmonson County.....................             x1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Louisville Area:
  Bullitt County (part):..............
    The area boundary is as follows:     11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
     Beginning at the intersection of
     Ky 1020 and the Jefferson-Bullitt
     County Line proceeding to the
     east along the county line to the
     intersection of county road 567
     and the Jefferson-Bullitt County
     Line; proceeding south on county
     road 567 to the junction with Ky
     1116 (also known as Zoneton
     Road); proceeding to the south on
     Ky 1116 to the junction with
     Hebron Lane; proceeding to the
     south on Hebron Lane to Cedar
     Creek; proceeding south on Cedar
     Creek to the confluence of Floyds
     Fork turning southeast along a
     creek that meets Ky 44 at
     Stallings Cemetery; proceeding
     west along Ky 44 to the eastern
     most point in the Shepherdsville
     city limits; proceeding south
     along the Shepherdsville city
     limits to the Salt River and west
     to a point across the river from
     Mooney Lane; proceeding south
     along Mooney Lane to the junction
     of Ky 480; proceeding west on Ky
     480 to the junction with Ky 2237;
     proceeding south on Ky 2237 to
     the junction with Ky 61 and
     proceeding north on Ky 61 to the
     junction with Ky 1494; proceeding
     south on Ky 1494 to the junction
     with the perimeter of the Fort
     Knox Military Reservation;
     proceeding north along the
     military reservation perimeter to
     Castleman Branch Road; proceeding
     north on Castleman Branch Road to
     Ky 44; proceeding a very short
     distance west on Ky 44 to a
     junction with Ky 2723; proceeding
     north on Ky 2723 to the junction
     of Chillicoop Road; proceeding
     northeast on Chillicoop Road to
     the junction of KY 2673;
     proceeding north on KY 2673 to
     the junction of KY 1020;
     proceeding north on KY 1020 to
     the beginning; unless a road or
     intersection of two or more roads
     defines the nonattainment
     boundary, the area shall extend
     outward 750 feet from the center
     of the road or intersection
  Jefferson County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
  Oldham County (part):...............

[[Page 161]]

 
    The area boundary is as follows:     11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
     Beginning at the intersection of
     the Oldham-Jefferson County Line
     with the southbound lane of
     Interstate 71; proceeding to the
     northeast along the southbound
     lane of Interstate 71 to the
     intersection of Ky 329 and the
     southbound lane of Interstate 71;
     proceeding to the northwest on Ky
     329 to the intersection of Zaring
     Road and Ky 329; proceeding to
     the east-northeast on Zaring Road
     to the junction of Cedar Point
     Road and Zaring Road; proceeding
     to the north-northeast on Cedar
     Point Road to the junction of Ky
     393 and Cedar Point Road;
     proceeding to the south-southeast
     on Ky 393 to the junction of (the
     access road on the north side of
     Reformatory Lake and the
     Reformatory); proceeding to the
     east-northeast on the access road
     to the junction with Dawkins Lane
     and the access road; proceeding
     to follow an electric power line
     east-northeast across from the
     junction of county road 746 and
     Dawkins Lane to the east-
     northeast across Ky 53 on to the
     La Grange Water Filtration Plant;
     proceeding on to the east-
     southeast along the power line
     then south across Fort Pickens
     Road to a power substation on Ky
     146; proceeding along the power
     line south across Ky 146 and the
     Seaboard System Railroad track to
     adjoin the incorporated city
     limits of La Grange; then
     proceeding east then south along
     the La Grange city limits to a
     point abutting the north side of
     Ky 712; proceeding east-southeast
     on Ky 712 to the junction of
     Massie School Road and Ky 712;
     proceeding to the south-southwest
     on Massie School Road to the
     intersection of Massie School
     Road and Zale Smith Road;
     proceeding northeast on Zale
     Smith Road to the junction of KY
     53 and Zale Smith Road;
     proceeding on Ky 53 to the north-
     northwest to the junction of New
     Moody Lane and Ky 53; proceeding
     on New Moody Lane to the south-
     southwest until meeting the city
     limits of La Grange; then briefly
     proceeding north following the La
     Grange city limits to the
     intersection of the northbound
     lane of Interstate 71 and the La
     Grange city limits; proceeding
     southwest on the north-bound lane
     of Interstate 71 until
     intersecting with the North Fork
     of Currys Fork; proceeding south-
     southwest beyond the confluence
     of Currys Fork to the south-
     southwest beyond the confluence
     of Floyds Fork continuing on to
     the Oldham-Jefferson County Line;
     proceeding northwest along the
     Oldham-Jefferson County Line to
     the beginning; unless a road or
     intersection of two or more roads
     defines the nonattainment
     boundary, the area shall extend
     outward 750 feet from the center
     of the road or intersection
Owensboro Area
  Daviess County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Hancock County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
    The area boundary is as follows:
     Beginning at the Intersection of
     U.S. 60 and the Hancock-Daviess
     County Line; proceeding east
     along U.S. 60 to the intersection
     of Yellow Creek and U.S. 60;
     proceeding north and west along
     Yellow Creek to the confluence of
     the Ohio River; proceeding west
     along the Ohio River to the
     confluence of Blackford Creek;
     proceeding south and east along
     Blackford Creek to the beginning.
Morgan County Area
  Morgan County.......................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/           11/15/90
                                                    Attainment
Adair County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Allen County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Anderson County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Ballard County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Barren County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Bath County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\

[[Page 162]]

 
Bell County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Bourbon County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Boyd County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Boyle County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Bracken County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Breathitt County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Breckinridge County...................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Bullitt County (part)
    Remainder of county...............             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Butler County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Caldwell County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Calloway County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Carlisle County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Carroll County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Carter County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Casey County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Christian County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Clark County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Clay County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Clinton County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Crittenden County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cumberland County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Elliott County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Estill County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Fayette County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Fleming County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Floyd County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Franklin County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Fulton County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Gallatin County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Garrard County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Grant County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Graves County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Grayson County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Green County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Greenup County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hancock County (part)
  Remainder of county.................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hardin County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Harlan County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Harrison County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hart County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Henderson County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Henry County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hickman County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hopkins County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jackson County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jessamine County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Johnson County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Knott County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Knox County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Larue County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Laurel County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lawrence County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lee County............................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Leslie County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Letcher County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lewis County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lincoln County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Livingston County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Logan County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lyon County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Madison County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Magoffin County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Marion County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Marshall County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Martin County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Mason County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
McCracken County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
McCreary County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
McLean County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\

[[Page 163]]

 
Meade County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Menifee County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Mercer County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Metcalfe County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Monroe County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Montgomery County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Muhlenberg County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Nelson County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Nicholas County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Ohio County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Oldham County (part)
  Remainder of county.................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Owen County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Owsley County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pendleton County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Perry County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pike County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Powell County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pulaski County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Robertson County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Rockcastle County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Rowan County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Russell County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Scott County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Shelby County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Simpson County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Spencer County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Taylor County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Todd County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Trigg County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Trimble County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Union County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Warren County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Washington County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wayne County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Webster County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Whitley County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wolfe County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Woodford County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                              Kentucky--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40425, Sept. 11, 1978; 44 
FR 41783, July 18, 1979; 44 FR 63105, Nov. 2, 1979; 46 FR 46325, Sept. 
18, 1981; 46 FR 57047, Nov. 20, 1981; 47 FR 18862, May 3, 1982; 47 FR 
31878, July 23, 1982; 48 FR 5728, Feb. 8, 1983; 48 FR 28989, June 24, 
1983; 49 FR 4473, Feb. 7, 1984; 49 FR 18835, May 3, 1984; 51 FR 25204, 
July 11, 1986; 54 FR 8323, Feb. 28, 1989; 54 FR 22054, May 22, 1989; 54 
FR 26466, June 23, 1989; 55 FR 4172, Feb. 7, 1990; 55 FR 14093, Apr. 16, 
1990; 56 FR 56763, Nov. 6, 1991; 59 FR 55059, Nov. 3, 1994; 60 FR 7129, 
Feb. 7, 1995; 60 FR 33752, June 29, 1995; 60 FR 47094, Sept. 11, 1995; 
60 FR 48654, Sept. 20, 1995; 62 FR 55177, Oct. 23, 1997; 62 FR 61247, 
Nov. 17, 1997; 63 FR 14626, Mar. 26, 1998; 63 FR 31047, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.319  Louisiana.

[[Page 164]]



                                                 Louisiana--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 022................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 106................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                           Louisiana--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado Interstate..             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Caldwell Parish
  Catahoula Parish
  Concordia Parish
  East Carroll Parish
  Franklin Parish
  La Salle Parish
  Madison Parish
  Morehouse Parish
  Ouachita Parish
  Richland Parish
  Tensas Parish
  Union Parish
  West Carroll Parish
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-Tyler                Unclassifiable/
 Interstate.                                        Attainment
  Bienville Parish
  Bossier Parish
  Caddo Parish
  Claiborne Parish
  De Soto Parish
  Jackson Parish
  Lincoln Parish
  Natchitoches Parish
  Red River Parish
  Sabine Parish
  Webster Parish
  Winn Parish
AQCR 106 Southern Louisiana-Southeast              Unclassifiable/
 Texas.                                             Attainment
  Acadia Parish
  Allen Parish
  Ascension Parish
  Assumption Parish
  Avoyelles Parish
  Beauregard Parish
  Calcasieu Parish
  Cameron Parish
  East Baton Rouge Parish
  East Feliciana Parish
  Evangeline Parish
  Grant Parish
  Iberia Parish
  Iberville Parish
  Jefferson Davis Parish
  Jefferson Parish
  Lafayette Parish
  Lafourche Parish
  Livingston Parish
  Orleans Parish
  Plaquemines Parish
  Pointe Coupee Parish
  Rapides Parish
  St. Bernard Parish
  St. Charles Parish
  St. Helena Parish
  St. James Parish
  St. John The Baptist Parish
  St. Landry Parish
  St. Martin Parish

[[Page 165]]

 
  St. Mary Parish
  St. Tammany Parish
  Tangipahoa Parish
  Terrebonne Parish
  Vermilion Parish
  Vernon Parish
  Washington Parish
  West Baton Rouge Parish
  West Feliciana Parish
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                 Louisiana--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
East Baton Rouge Parish...............     1/6/92  Unclassifiable
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                       Louisiana--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Designation                           Classification
         Designated area         -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date \1\              Type              Date \1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baton Rouge Area:
    Ascension Parish............  11/15/90..........  Nonattainment.....  11/15/90..........  Serious
    East Baton Rouge Parish.....  11/15/90..........  Nonattainment.....  11/15/90..........  Serious
    Iberville Parish............  11/15/90..........  Nonattainment.....  11/15/90..........  Serious
    Livingston Parish...........  11/15/90..........  Nonattainment.....  11/15/90..........  Serious
    West Baton Rouge Parish.....  11/15/90..........  Nonattainment.....  11/15/90..........  Serious
Beauregard Parish Area
  Beauregard Parish.............    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
Grant Parish Area
  Grant Parish..................    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
Lafayette Area
  Lafayette Parish..............    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
Lafourche Parish Area
  Lafourche Parish..............  1/5/98............  Nonattainment.....  1/5/98............  Incomplete data
Lake Charles Area...............
Calcasieu Parish                    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
New Orleans Area
  Jefferson Parish..............    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
  Orleans Parish................    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
  St. Bernard Parish............    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
  St. Charles Parish............    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
Pointe Coupee Area:
    Pointe Coupee Parish........    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
St. James Parish Area
  St. James Parish..............    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
St. Mary Parish Area
  St. Mary Parish...............    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
AQCR 019 Monroe-El Dorado           ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
 Interstate.
  Caldwell Parish
  Catahoula Parish
  Concordia Parish
  East Carroll Parish
  Franklin Parish
  La Salle Parish
  Madison Parish
  Morehouse Parish
  Ouachita Parish
  Richland Parish
  Tensas Parish
  Union Parish
  West Carroll Parish
AQCR 022 Shreveport-Texarkana-      ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
 Tyler Inters..
  Bienville Parish
  Bossier Parish
  Caddo Parish

[[Page 166]]

 
  Claiborne Parish
  De Soto Parish
  Jackson Parish
  Lincoln Parish
  Natchitoches Parish
  Red River Parish
  Sabine Parish
  Webster Parish
  Winn Parish
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
 Interstate
  St. John The Baptist Parish...
AQCR 106 S. Louisiana-S.E. Texas    ................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\..
 Interstate.
  Acadia Parish
  Allen Parish
  Assumption Parish
  Avoyelles Parish
  Cameron Parish
  East Feliciana Parish
  Evangeline Parish
  Iberia Parish
  Jefferson Davis Parish
  Plaquemines Parish
  Rapides Parish
  St. Helena Parish
  St. Landry Parish
  St. Martin Parish
  St. Tammany Parish
  Tangipahoa Parish
  Terrebonne Parish
  Vermilion Parish
  Vernon Parish
  Washington Parish
  West Feliciana Parish
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                             Louisiana--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019....................................  ............             X
AQCR 022....................................  ............             X
AQCR 106....................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                Louisiana--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                 Designation                           Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date               Type                Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 019..........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 022..........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
AQCR 106..........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40425, Sept. 11, 1978; 54 
FR 13186, Mar. 31, 1989; 55 FR 35628, Aug. 31, 1990; 56 FR 56769, Nov. 
6, 1991; 60 FR 43026, Aug. 18, 1995; 60 FR 47285, Sept. 12, 1995; 60 FR 
51360, Oct. 2, 1995; 61 FR 53642, 53643, Oct. 15, 1996; 62 FR 653, Jan. 
6, 1997; 62 FR 24038, May 2, 1997; 62 FR 64286, Dec. 5, 1997; 63 FR 
31051, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.320  Maine.

[[Page 167]]



                                                   Maine--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                    Designated areas                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 107 (Central ME):
    Augusta.............................................  ............  ............        X
    Lewiston/Auburn.....................................  ............  ............        X
    Rockland............................................  ............  ............        X
    Remainder of AQCR...................................  ............  ............  ............        X
AQCR 109 (Downeast):
    Lincoln.............................................  ............  ............        X
    Bangor/Brewer.......................................  ............  ............        X
    Baileyville.........................................  ............  ............        X
    Remainder of AQCR...................................  ............  ............  ............        X
AQCR 108 (Aroostook)....................................  ............  ............        X       ............
AQCR 111 (Northwest ME).................................  ............  ............  ............        X
AQCR 110 (Met. Portland)................................  ............  ............  ............        X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                   Maine--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standard
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 110................................................  ............  ............  ............        X
AQCR 107................................................  ............  ............  ............        X
AQCR 109................................................  ............  ............  ............        X
AQCR 108-Madawaska......................................  ............  ............        X       ............
    Rest of region......................................  ............  ............  ............        X
AQCR 111................................................  ............  ............  ............        X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                             Maine--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Androscoggin County
  Aroostook County
  Cumberland County
  Franklin County
  Hancock County
  Kennebec County
  Knox County
  Lincoln County
  Oxford County
  Penobscot County
  Piscataquis County
  Sagadahoc County
  Somerset County
  Waldo County
  Washington County
  York County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Maine--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
          Designated area           ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                      Date \1\                Type                Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Franklin County Area
    Franklin County (part).........             1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Hancock County and Waldo County
 Area:
    Hancock County.................             1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
    Waldo County...................             1 hr.std.N.A. \3\..............
Knox County and Lincoln County Area
  Knox County......................             1 hr.std.N.A...................
  Lincoln County...................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\...............
Lewiston--Auburn Area
  Androscoggin County..............             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\...............
  Kennebec County..................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\...............
Oxford County Area
    Oxford County (part)...........             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\...............

[[Page 168]]

 
Portland Area:
    Cumberland County..............   11/15/90  Nonattainment..................   11/15/90  Moderate.\2\
    Sagadahoc County...............   11/15/90  Nonattainment..................   11/15/90  Moderate.\2\
    York County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment..................   11/15/90  Moderate.\2\
Somerset County Area
    Somerset County (part).........             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\...............
AQCR 108 Aroostook Intrastate......             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\...............
  Aroostook County (part) see 40
   CFR 81.179
AQCR 109 Down East Intrastate......             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\...............
  Penobscot County (part), as
   described under 40 CFR 81.181.
  Piscataquis County (part) see 40
   CFR 81.181
  Washington County
AQCR 111 Northwest Maine Intrastate             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\...............
 (Remainder of).
  see 40 CFR 81.182
    Aroostook County
    Franklin County (part)
    Oxford County (part)
    Penobscot County (part)
    Piscataquis County (part)
    Somerset County (part)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\Attainment date extended to November 15, 1997.
\3\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                  Maine--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Aroostook County:.....................
    City of Presque Isle (part)\1\....    8/30/95  Attainment
        That area bounded by Allen
         Street from its intersection
         with Main Street east to
         Dudley Street, Dudley Street
         south to Cedar Street, Cedar
         Street west to Main Street,
         Main Street south to Kennedy
         Brook, Kennedy Brook
         northwest crossing Presque
         Isle Stream to Coburn Street,
         Coburn Street northwest to
         Mechanic Street, Mechanic
         Street west to Judd Street,
         Judd Street northeast to
         State Street, State Street
         northwest to School Street,
         School Street northeast to
         Park Street, Park Street east
         to Main Street
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This definition of the nonattainment area redefines its borders from the entire City of Presque Isle to this
  area of 0.6 square miles which circumscribe the area of high emission densities and ambient PM10 levels. (60
  FR 2885, January 12, 1995)


                               Maine--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 110....................................  ............             X
AQCR 107....................................  ............             X
AQCR 109....................................  ............             X
AQCR 108....................................  ............             X
AQCR 111....................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 10775, Feb. 19, 1980; 46 
FR 33524, June 30, 1981; 47 FR 19138, May 4, 1982; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 
1982; 47 FR 38891, Sept. 3, 1982; 48 FR 56219, Dec. 20, 1983; 49 FR 
2471, Jan. 20, 1984; 49 FR 43547, Oct. 30, 1984; 50 FR 7596, Feb. 25, 
1985; 50 FR 32176, Aug. 9, 1985; 51 FR 45886, Dec. 23, 1986; 56 FR 
56771, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56770, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 15431, Mar. 23, 
1993; 60 FR 2887, Jan. 12, 1995; 60 FR 33353, June 28, 1995; 60 FR 
45060, Aug. 30, 1995; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 62 FR 9087, Feb. 28, 
1997; 62 FR 14643, Mar. 27, 1997; 62 FR 18527, Apr. 16, 1997; 62 FR 
24040, May 2, 1997; 63 FR 31053, June 5, 1998]

[[Page 169]]



Sec. 81.321  Maryland.

                                                  Maryland--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metropolitan Baltimore Intrastate AQCR:
  (a) Baltimore City:
    111 Zones 61, 65-68 \1\............................  ............             X  ............  ............
    112 Zone 72........................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    113 Zones 76-80....................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    117 Zones 94-100, 102, 103, 105-11.................  ............             X  ............  ............
    118 Zones 114-137..................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    119 Zones 138, 140, 144, 146, 149..................             X  ............  ............  ............
    Zones 139, 141-143, 145, 147, 150-56................  ............             X  ............  ............
    120 Zones 157-66...................................             X  ............  ............  ............
    121 Zones 168-70, 172, 176-78, 180, 181............             X  ............  ............  ............
    Zones 167, 171, 173-75, 179, 182....................  ............             X  ............  ............
    123 Zones 187-90...................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    Zones 193-198......................................             X  ............  ............  ............
    Zones 191, 192......................................             X  ............  ............  ............
    125 Zones 199-203..................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    126 Zone 207.......................................             X  ............  ............  ............
    Zones 204-06........................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  (b) Baltimore County:
    325 Zones 417, 418, 420, 421.......................  ............             X  ............  ............
    326 Zones 428, 431.................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    328 Zone 446.......................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    329 Zones 449, 453-58..............................             X  ............  ............  ............
    Zones 450-52, 459...................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    330 Zones 461, 462.................................             X  ............  ............  ............
    Zones 460, 463-68...................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    331 Zones 469-72...................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  (c) Anne Arundel County:
    201 Zones 208, 209.................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    203 Zones 221-28...................................  ............             X  ............  ............
    204 Zones 230......................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  (d) Remainder of AQCR.................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cumberland-Keyser Interstate AQCR:
  (a) Election District No. 8, Luke, MD.................  ............  ............  ............             X
  (b) Remainder AQCR....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Central Maryland Interstate AQCR........................  ............  ............  ............             X
National Capital Interstate AQCR........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Southern Maryland Intrastate AQCR.......................  ............  ............  ............             X
Eastern Shore Intrastate AQCR...........................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Regional Planning Districts--defined by the Baltimore Regional Planning Council, Maps showing Districts and
  non-attainment areas available for inspection at the offices of: EPA, Region III, 6th and Walnut Streets,
  Phila., Pa. 19106; Md. Bureau of Air Quality and Noise Control, 201 West Preston Street, Baltimore, Md. 21201.


                                                  Maryland--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cumberland-Keyser Interstate AQCR, Election District No.
 8, Luke, Md............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of State......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Maryland--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore Area
  Baltimore City (part)
    Regional Planning District No. 118   12/15/95  Attainment
     (generally corresponding to the
     Central Business District).
Washington Area
  Montgomery County (part)
    Election Districts 4, 7, 13.......             Attainment
  Prince George's County (part)
    Election Districts 2, 6, 12, 16,               Attainment
     17, 18.
AQCR 047 National Capital Interstate               Unclassifiable/
 (Remainder of).                                    Attainment

[[Page 170]]

 
  Montgomery County (part)
    Remainder of county
  Prince George's County (part)
    Remainder of County
AQCR 112 Central Maryland Intrastate..             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Frederick County
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate.             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Allegany County
  Garrett County
  Washington County
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate.....             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Caroline County
  Cecil County
  Dorchester County
  Kent County
  Queen Anne's County
  Somerset County
  Talbot County
  Wicomico County
  Worcester County
AQCR 115 Metro. Baltimore Intrastate               Unclassifiable/
 (Remainder of).                                    Attainment
  Anne Arundel County
  Baltimore City (part)
    Remainder of City
  Baltimore County
  Carroll County
  Harford County
  Howard County
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate.             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Calvert County
  Charles County
  St. Mary's County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Maryland--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Baltimore Area
  Anne Arundel County.................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  City of Baltimore...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  Baltimore County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  Carroll County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  Harford County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  Howard County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
Kent County and Queen Anne's County
 Area
  Kent County.........................     1/6/92  Nonattainment               1/6/92  Marginal
  Queen Anne's County.................     1/6/92  Nonattainment               1/6/92  Marginal
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area
  Cecil County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
Washington, DC Area
  Calvert County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Charles County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Frederick County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Montgomery County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Prince George's County..............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
AQCR 113 Cumberland-Keyser Interstate.             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Allegany County
  Garrett County
  Washington County
AQCR 114 Eastern Shore Interstate                  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 (Remainder of).
  Caroline County
  Dorchester County
  Somerset County

[[Page 171]]

 
  Talbot County
  Wicomico County
  Worcester County
AQCR 116 Southern Maryland Intrastate              1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 (Remainder of).
  St. Mary's County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                              Maryland--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
State of Maryland...........................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 40510, Sept. 12, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 21244, Apr. 1, 1980; 
45 FR 24470, Apr. 10, 1980; 46 FR 43156, Aug. 27, 1981; 46 FR 58085, 
Nov. 30, 1981; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 49 FR 3180, Jan. 26, 1984; 56 
FR 56773, Nov. 6, 1991; 60 FR 55326, Oct. 31, 1995; 61 FR 2937, Jan. 30, 
1996; 63 FR 31053, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.322  Massachusetts.

                                               Massachusetts--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Berkshire AQCR:
  Adams.................................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  North Adams...........................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Pittsfield............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  All other cities and towns............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Central Massachusetts AQCR:
  Worcester.............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Athol.................................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Gardner...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Grafton...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Leominster............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Millbury..............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Shrewsbury............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  All other cities and towns............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Merrimack Valley AQCR:
  Haverhill.............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Lawrence..............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  All other cities and towns............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pioneer Valley AQCR:
  Springfield...........................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Chicopee..............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Holyoke...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Northampton...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  South Hadley..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  West Springfield......................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  All other cities and towns............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Southeastern Massachusetts AQCR:
  Fall River............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Attleboro.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  New Bedford...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Taunton...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  All other cities and towns............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Metropolitan Boston AQCR:
  Topsfield.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Wakefield.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Walpole...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Watertown.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Wayland...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Wellesley.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............

[[Page 172]]

 
  Wenham................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Weston................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Westwood..............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Weymouth..............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Winchester............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Winthrop..............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Boston................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Danvers...............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Cambridge.............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Framingham............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Lynn..................................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Marblehead............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Norwood...............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Medford...............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Peabody...............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Quincy................................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Revere................................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Swampscott............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Waltham...............................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Arlington.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Belmont...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Beverly...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Braintree.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Brockton..............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Brookline.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Canton................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Chelsea...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Dedham................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Everett...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Malden................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Marlborough...........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Melrose...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Middleton.............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Milton................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Natick................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Needham...............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Newton................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Salem.................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Saugus................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Somerville............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Southborough..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Stoneham..............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  All other cities and towns............................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                               Massachusetts--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston and Milton.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Belchertown, Granby, Ludlow, Palmer, South Hadley and
 Wilbraham..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Remaining individual cities and towns \1\...............  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Each city and town, with the exception of Boston and Milton and Belchertown, Granby, Ludlow, Palmer, South
  Hadley and Wilbraham as indicated above, is a separate Section 107 designated attainment area.


                                         Massachusetts--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date \1\            Type            Date \1\             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston area:
    Middlesex County (part) Cities of:     4/1/96  Attainment.              .........  .........................
     Cambridge, Everett, Malden,
     Medford, and Somerville.
    Norfolk County (part) Quincy City.     4/1/96  Attainment.              .........  .........................
    Suffolk County (part) Cities of:       4/1/96  Attainment.              .........  .........................
     Boston, Chelsea, and Revere.
Lowell area:
    Middlesex County (part) Lowell      .........  Nonattainment            .........  Not classified.
     City.

[[Page 173]]

 
Springfield area:
    Hampden County (part) Springfield   .........  Nonattainment            .........  Not classified.
     City.
Waltham area:
    Middlesex County (part) Waltham     .........  Nonattainment            .........  Not classified.
     City.
Worcester area:
    Worcester County (part) City of     .........  Nonattainment            .........  Not classified.
     Worcester.
    AQCR 042 Hartford-New Haven-        .........  Unclassifiable/          .........  .........................
     Springfield.                                   Attainment
Franklin County:
    Hampden County (part):
        Cities of: Chicopee, Holyoke,
         and Westfield. Townships of:
         Agawam, Blandford, Brimfield,
         Chester, East Longmeadow,
         Granville, Hampden, Holland,
         Longmeadow, Ludlow, Monson,
         Montgomery, Palmer, Russell,
         Southwick, Tolland, Wales,
         West Springfield, and
         Wilbraham.
    Hampshire County (part):
        City of Northampton. Townships
         of: Amherst, Belchertown,
         Chesterfield, Cummington,
         Eastampton, Goshen, Granby,
         Hadley, Hatfield, Huntington,
         Middlefield, Pelham,
         Southampton, South Hadley,
         Ware, Westhampton,
         Williamsburg, and
         Worthington.
AQCR 117 Berkshire Intrastate           .........  Unclassifiable/          .........  .........................
 Berkshire County.                                  Attainment
AQCR 118 Central Massachusetts          .........  Unclassifiable/          .........  .........................
 Intrastate.                                        Attainment
    Middlesex County (part):
        Townships of: Ashby, Shirley,
         and Townsend
    Worcester County (part):
        Cities of: Leominster,
         Fitchburg, and Gardner.
         Townships of: Ashburnham,
         Athol, Auburn, Barre, Berlin,
         Blackstone, Boylston,
         Brookfield, Charlton,
         Clinton, Douglas, Dudley,
         East Holden, Hopedale,
         Hubbardstown, Lancaster,
         Leicester, Lunenburg, Mendon,
         Millbury, Millville, New
         Braintree, Northborough,
         Northbridge, North
         Brookfield, Oakham, Oxford,
         Paxton, Petersham,
         Phillipston, Princeton,
         Royalston, Rutland,
         Shewsbury, Southbridge,
         Spencer, Sterling, Sutton,
         Templeton, Upton, Uxbridge,
         Warren, Webster, Westborough,
         West Boylston, West
         Brookfield, Westminster, and
         Winchendon
AQCR 119 Metropolitan Boston            .........  Unclassifiable/          .........  .........................
 Intrastate.                                        Attainment
    Essex County (part):
        Cities of: Beverly,             .........  .......................  .........  .........................
         Gloucester, Lynn, Peabody,
         and Salem. Townships of:
         Danvers, Essex, Ipswitch,
         Lynnfield, Manchester,
         Marblehead, Middletown,
         Nahant, Rockport, Saugus,
         Swampscott, Topsfield, and
         Wenham.
    Middlesex County (part):
        Cities of: Marlborough,
         Melrose, Newton, and Woburn.
         Townships of: Acton,
         Arlington, Ashland, Bedford,
         Belmont, Boxborough,
         Burlington, Concord,
         Framingham, Holliston,
         Hopkinton, Hudson, Lexington,
         Lincoln, Maynard, Natick,
         North Reading, Reading,
         Sherborn, Stoneham, Stow,
         Sudbury, Wakefield,
         Watertown, Wayland,
         Wilmington, and Winchester.
    Norfolk County (part):
        Townships of: Avon, Braintree,  .........  .......................  .........  .........................
         Brookline, Canton, Cohasset,
         Dedham, Dover, Holbrook,
         Medfield, Millis, Milton,
         Needham, Norfolk, Norwood,
         Randolph, Sharon, Stoughton,
         Walpole, Wellesley, Westwood,
         and Weymouth.
Plymouth County:
    City of Brockton. Townships of:
     Abington, Bridgewater, Duxbury,
     East Bridgewater, Hanover,
     Hanson, Hingham, and Hull..

[[Page 174]]

 
AQCR 120 Metropolitan Providence        .........  Unclassifiable/          .........  .........................
 Interstate.                                        Attainment
    Barnstable County (part):
        Townships of: Barnstable,
         Bourne, Brewster, Chatham,
         Dennis, Eastham, Falmouth,
         Harwich, Mashpee, Orleans,
         Provincetown, Sandwich,
         Truro, Wellfleet, and
         Yarmouth.
    Bristol County (part)
        Cities of: Attleboro, Fall      .........  .......................  .........  .........................
         River, New Bedford, and
         Taunton. Townships of:
         Acushnet, Berkley, Dartmouth,
         Dighton, Fairhaven, Freetown,
         Mansfield, North
         Attleborough, Norton,
         Raynham, Rehoboth, Seekonk,
         Somerset, Swansea, and
         Westport.
    Dukes County (part):
        Townships of: Chilmark,         .........  .......................  .........  .........................
         Edgartown, Gay Head, Gosnold,
         Oak Bluffs, Tisbury, and West
         Tisbury.
    Norfolk County (part):
        Townships of: Bellingham,       .........  .......................  .........  .........................
         Foxborough, Franklin, and
         Wrenton.
    Plymouth County (part):
        Townships of: Carver, Halifax,
         Kingston, Lakeville, Marion,
         Mattapoisett, Middleborough,
         Plymouth, Plympton,
         Rochester, and Warham.
Worcester County (part) Milford
 Township.
AQCR 121 Merrimack Valley-S New         .........  Unclassifiable/          .........  .........................
 Hampshire.                                         Attainment
Essex County (part):
        Townships of: Andover,
         Amesbury, Boxford,
         Georgetown, Groveland,
         Haverhill, Lawerence,
         Merrimac, Methuen, Newbury,
         Newburyport, North Andover,
         Rowley, Salisbury, and West
         Newbury.
Middlesex County (part):
        Townships of: Ayer, Billerica,
         Carlisle, Chelmsford, Dracut,
         Dunstable, Groton, Littleton,
         Pepperell,Tewksbury,
         Tyngsborough, and Westford.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                     Massachusetts--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Boston-Lawrence-Worcester (E. Mass)
 Area
  Barnstable County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Bristol County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Dukes County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Essex County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Middlesex County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Nantucket County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Norfolk County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Plymouth County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Suffolk County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Worcester County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
Springfield (W. Mass) Area
  Berkshire County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Franklin County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Hampden County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
  Hampshire County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.

[[Page 175]]

 


                          Massachusetts--NO\2\
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                               Does not   Does not               Better
                                 meet       meet     Cannot be    than
       Designated area         primary   secondary  classified  national
                              standards  standards              standard
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Each Individual City and
 Town \1\...................  .........  .........  ..........         X
------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Each city and town is a separate Section 107 desginated Attainment
  Area.

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40426, Sept. 11, 1978; 45 
FR 2044, Jan. 10, 1980; 45 FR 61304, Sept. 16, 1980; 46 FR 23420, Apr. 
27, 1981; 46 FR 40190, Aug. 7, 1981; 48 FR 32984, July 20, 1983; 49 FR 
29221, July 19, 1984; 56 FR 56774, Nov. 6, 1991; 56 FR 63466, Dec. 4, 
1991; 61 FR 2923, Jan. 30, 1996; 63 FR 31054, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.323  Michigan.

                                                  Michigan--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                      Does not   Does not                Better
                                                                        meet       meet     Cannot be     than
                          Designated area                             primary   secondary  classified   national
                                                                     standards  standards              standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 82 (Michigan portion).........................................  .........  .........  ..........         X
AQCR 122--Except subareas defined..................................  .........  .........  ..........         X
1. Bay County:
    R5E, T14N, Sections 14-16, 21-23...............................  .........         X   ..........  .........
2. Genesee County:
    Starting on Industrial Ave., north to Pierson Rd., east to Dort
     Highway, south to Hitchcock St., south to Olive Ave.
     (extended), south to Robert T. Longway Boulevard, west and
     southwest to Industrial Ave...................................  .........         X   ..........  .........
3. Muskegon County:
    R16W, T9N, Sections 5 and 6, R16W, T10N, Sections 21, 22 and 27-
     34............................................................  .........         X   ..........  .........
4. Saginaw County:
  a. Northeast Section:
    Starting on Tittabawassee Rd., east to I-75, south to Wadsworth
     Ave., west to I-675, west and north to Tittabawassee Rd.......  .........         X   ..........  .........
  b. Southwest Section:
    T12N-R4E, the eastern half of Section 34 (that which is east of
     Maple St.) and Section 35.....................................  .........         X   ..........  .........
AQCR 123--Except subareas defined..................................  .........  .........  ..........         X
1. St. Clair County:
    R17E, T6N, Sections 2-4, 9-11, 14-16, 21, 22, and 28...........  .........         X   ..........  .........
2. Wayne County:
  a. Area included within:
    Lake St. Clair-Moross Rd. to 7 Mile Rd. to Van Dyke Rd. to 8
     Mile Rd. to Wyoming Rd. to 7 Mile Rd. to Schaefer Rd. to
     Fenkell Rd. to Greenfield Ave. to Joy Rd. to Southfield
     Expressway to Ford Rd. to Telegraph Rd. to Cherry Hill Rd. to
     Beech-Daly Rd. extended to Michigan Ave. to Inkster Rd. to
     Carlysle St. to Middle Belt Rd. to Van Born Rd. to Wayne Rd.
     to Pennsylvania Rd. to Middle Belt Rd. to Sibley Rd. to
     Telegraph Rd. to King Rd. to Grange Rd. to West Rd. to Allen
     Rd. to Gilbraltor Rd. east (extended to Trenton channel)......  .........         X   ..........  .........
  b. Area included within:
    Lake St. Clair-Moross Rd. to 7 Mile Rd. to Van Dyke Rd. to 8
     Mile Rd. to Wyoming Rd. to 7 Mile Rd. to Schaefer Rd. to
     Fenkell Rd. to Greenfield Ave. to Joy Rd. to Southfield
     Expressway to Ford Rd. to Telegraph Rd. to Cherry Hill Rd. to
     Beech-Daly Rd. extended to MIchigan Ave. to Inkster Rd. to
     Carlysle St. to Middle Belt Rd. to Van Born Rd. to Wayne Rd.
     to Pennsylvania Rd. to Middle Belt Rd. to Sibley Rd. to
     Telegraph Rd. to King Rd. to Grange Rd. to Sibley Rd. to
     Jefferson Ave. to Bridge St. (Gross Ile) extended to Detroit
     River.........................................................         X   .........  ..........  .........
3. Macomb County:
T4N-R14E, Sections 27, 28, 33 and 34...............................  .........         X   ..........  .........
AQCR 124--(Michigan Portion) Except subareas defined by following
 townships.........................................................  .........  .........  ..........         X
1. Monroe County:
  a. Starting where Sandy Creek empties into Lake Erie, northwest
   to Maple Ave. (extended NNE), southwest to Elm Ave., west to
   Herr Road, South to Dunbar Rd., and East to Plum Creek (which
   empties into Lake Erie).........................................         X   .........  ..........  .........
AQCR 125--Except subareas defined..................................  .........  .........  ..........         X

[[Page 176]]

 
1. Calhoun County:
    R4W, T2S, Section 34...........................................  .........         X   ..........  .........
AQCR 126--Except subareas defined..................................  .........  .........  ..........         X
1. Delta County:
    R22W, T39N, Section S 1/2 17, S 1/2 18, 19; and 30.............  .........         X   ..........  .........
2. Manistee County:
    R16W, T21N, Section 7, 18 and 19, R17W, T21N, Sections 12 and
     13............................................................  .........         X   ..........  .........
3. Marquette County:
    R25W, T48N, Sections 1 and 2...................................  .........  .........         X    .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                  Michigan--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 82 (Michigan portion)..............................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 122
1. Midland County, R2E, T13N, sections 1-6, R2E, T13N,
 sections 1-6, R2E, T14N, sections 7-36.................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 123................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 124 (Michigan portion).............................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 125................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 126................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Michigan--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Detroit Area
  Areas included within the following
   (counter - clockwise): Lake St.
   Clair to 14 Mile Road to Kelly
   Road, N. to 15 Mile Road to Hayes
   Road, S. to 14 Mile Road to Clawson
   City boundary, following N. Clawson
   City boundary to N. Royal Oak City
   boundary to 13 Mile Road to
   Evergreen Road to southern Beverly
   Hills City boundary to southern
   Bingham Farms City boundary to
   southern Franklin City boundary to
   Inkster Road, south to Pennsylvania
   Road extending east to the Detroit
   River.
    Macomb County (part)..............             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
    Oakland County (part).............             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
    Wayne County (part)...............             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
AQCR 082 South Bend-Elkhart-Benton                 Unclassifiable/
 Harbor Interstate.                                 Attainment
  Berrien County
  Cass County
  Van Buren County
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate..             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Allegan County
  Arenac County
  Bay County
  Clare County
  Genesee County
  Gladwin County
  Gratiot County
  Huron County
  Ionia County
  Iosco County
  Isabella County
  Kent County
  Lake County
  Lapeer County
  Mason County
  Mecosta County

[[Page 177]]

 
  Midland County
  Montcalm County
  Muskegon County
  Newaygo County
  Oceana County
  Ogemaw County
  Osceola County
  Ottawa County
  Roscommon County
  Saginaw County
  Sanilac County
  Shiawassee County
  Tuscola County
AQCR 123 Metro Detroit-Port Huron                  Unclassifiable/
 Intrastate (Remainder of).                         Attainment
  Macomb County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Oakland County (part)
    Remainder of County
  St. Clair County
  Wayne County (part)
    Remainder of County
AQCR 124 Metropolitan Toledo                       Unclassifiable/
 Interstate.                                        Attainment
  Monroe County
AQCR 125 South Central Michigan                    Unclassifiable/
 Intrastate.                                        Attainment
  Barry County
  Branch County
  Calhoun County
  Clinton County
  Eaton County
  Hillsdale County
  Ingham County
  Jackson County
  Kalamazoo County
  Lenawee County
  Livingston County
  St. Joseph County
  Washtenaw County
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate....             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Alcona County
  Alger County
  Alpena County
  Antrim County
  Baraga County
  Benzie County
  Charlevoix County
  Cheboygan County
  Chippewa County
  Crawford County
  Delta County
  Dickinson County
  Emmet County
  Gogebic County
  Grand Traverse County
  Houghton County
  Iron County
  Kalkaska County
  Keweenaw County
  Leelanau County
  Luce County
  Mackinac County
  Manistee County
  Marquette County
  Menominee County
  Missaukee County
  Montmorency County
  Ontonagon County
  Oscoda County

[[Page 178]]

 
  Otsego County
  Presque Isle County
  Schoolcraft County
  Wexford County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                        Michigan--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allegan County Area
  Allegan County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Incomplete Data
Barry County Area
  Barry County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Battle Creek Area
  Calhoun County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Benton Harbor Area
  Berrien County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Branch County Area
  Branch County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cass County Area
  Cass County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Detroit-Ann Arbor Area
  Livingston County...................     4/6/95  Attainment
  Macomb County.......................     4/6/95  Attainment
  Monroe County.......................     4/6/95  Attainment
  Oakland County......................     4/6/95  Attainmnet
  St. Clair County....................     4/6/95  Attainment
  Washtenaw County....................     4/6/95  Attainment
  Wayne County........................     4/6/95  Attainment
Flint Area
  Genesee County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Grand Rapids Area:
  Kent County.........................    6/21/96  Attainment
  Ottawa County.......................    6/21/96  Attainment
Gratiot County Area
  Gratiot County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hillsdale County Area
  Hillsdale County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Huron County Area
  Huron County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Ionia County Area
  Ionia County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jackson Area
  Jackson County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Kalamazoo Area
  Kalamazoo County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lansing-East Lansing Area
  Clinton County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Eaton County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Ingham County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lapeer County Area
  Lapeer County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lenawee County Area
  Lenawee County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Mason County Area
  Mason County........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/           11/15/90
                                                    Attainment
Montcalm Area
  Montcalm County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Muskegon Area
  Muskegon County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
Oceana County Area
  Oceana County.......................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable/           11/15/90
                                                    Attainment
Saginaw-Bay City-Midland Area
  Bay County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Midland County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Saginaw County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\

[[Page 179]]

 
Sanilac County Area
  Sanilac County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Shiwassee County Area
  Shiwassee County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
St. Joseph County Area
  St. Joseph County...................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Tuscola County Area
  Tuscola County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Van Buren County Area
  Van Buren County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
AQCR 122 Central Michigan Intrastate               1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 (Remainder of).
  Arenac County
  Clare County
  Gladwin County
  Iosco County
  Isabella County
  Lake County
  Mecosta County
  Newaygo County
  Ogemaw County
  Osceola County
  Roscommon County
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate
 (part)
  Marquette County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
AQCR 126 Upper Michigan Intrastate                 1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 (Remainder of).
  Alcona County
  Alger County
  Alpena County
  Antrim County
  Baraga County
  Benzie County
  Charlevoix County
  Cheboygan County
  Chippewa County
  Crawford County
  Delta County
  Dickinson County
  Emmet County
  Gogebic County
  Grand Traverse County
  Houghton County
  Iron County
  Kalkaska County
  Keweenaw County
  Leelanau County
  Luce County
  Mackinac County
  Manistee County
  Menominee County
  Missaukee County
  Montmorency County
  Ontonagon County
  Oscoda County
  Otsego County
  Presque Isle County
  Schoolcraft County
  Wexford County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.

[[Page 180]]

 


                                                 Michigan--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
          Designated Area           ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                        Date                  Type                  Date            Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wayne County--The area bounded by      10/4/96  Attainment.....................             ....................
 Michigan Avenue from its
 intersection with I-75 west to I-
 94, I-94 southwest to Greenfield
 Road, Greenfield Road south to
 Schaefer Road, Schaefer Road south
 and east to Jefferson Avenue,
 Jefferson Avenue south (Biddle
 Avenue through the city of
 Wyandotte) to Sibley Avenue,
 Sibley Avenue west to Fort Street,
 Fort Street south to King Road,
 King Road east to Jefferson
 Avenue, Jefferson Avenue south to
 Helen Road, Helen Road east
 extended to Trenton Channel,
 Trenton Channel north to the
 Detroit River, the Detroit River
 north to the Ambassador Bridge,
 Ambassador Bridge to I-75, I-75 to
 Michigan Avenue.
Rest of State......................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable.................             ....................
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              Michigan--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
State of Michigan...........................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 46008, Oct. 5, 1978; 45 
FR 27936, Apr. 25, 1980; 46 FR 46575, Sept. 21, 1981; 46 FR 55109, Nov. 
6, 1981; 47 FR 6428, Feb. 12, 1982; 47 FR 7229, Feb. 18, 1982; 47 FR 
31878, July 23, 1982; 47 FR 42737, Sept. 29, 1982; 48 FR 8278, Feb. 28, 
1983; 48 FR 31207, July 7, 1983; 48 FR 37653, Aug. 19, 1983; 50 FR 3342, 
Jan. 24, 1985; 50 FR 28576, July 15, 1985; 50 FR 48761, Nov. 27, 1985; 
51 FR 26387, July 23, 1986; 54 FR 15185, Apr. 17, 1989; 56 FR 56776, 
Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56770, Nov. 30, 1992; 60 FR 12478, Mar. 7, 1995; 60 
FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 61 FR 5710, Feb. 14, 1996; 61 FR 31849, June 21, 
1996; 61 FR 40519, Aug. 5, 1996; 63 FR 31054, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.324  Minnesota.

                                                 Minnesota--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 131:...............................................
  Anoka County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
  Carver County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
  Dakota County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
  Hennepin County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
  Ramsey County.........................................            X
    The area bounded by the Mississippi River from
     Lafayette to Route 494, Route 494 east to Route 61,
     Route 61 north to I-94, I-94 west to Lafayette, and
     Lafayette south to the Mississippi River...........
    Remainder of County.................................  ............  ............  ............            X
  Scott County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
  Washington County.....................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Aitkin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Becker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Beltrami and Hubbard Counties...........................  ............  ............  ............            X
Benton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Big Stone County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Blue Earth County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Brown County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Carlton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Cass County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Chippewa County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Chisago County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Clearwater County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X

[[Page 181]]

 
Cook County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Cottonwood County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Crow Wing County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Dodge County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Faribault County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Fillmore County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Freeborn County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Goodhue County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Houston County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Hubbard County (see Beltrami County)....................
Isanti County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Itasca County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Kanabec County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Kandiyohi County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Kittson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Koochiching County......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Lac qui Parle County....................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Lake County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Lake of the Woods County................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Le Sueur County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Mahnomen County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Martin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
McLeod County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Meeker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Mille Lacs County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Morrison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Mower County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Murray County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Nicollet County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Nobles County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Norman County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Olmsted.................................................            X
  The area bounded on the south by U.S. Highway 14; on
   the west by U.S. Highway 52; on the north by 14th
   Street N.W. between U.S. Highway 52 and U.S. Route 63
   (Broadway Avenue), U.S. Route 63 north to Northern
   Heights Drive, N.E. and Northern Heights Drive N.E.
   extended east to the 1990 City of Rochester limits;
   and on the east by the 1990 City of Rochester limits.
Rest of County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Otter Tail County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Pennington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Pine County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Pipestone County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Polk County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Pope County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Red Lake County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Redwood County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Renville County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Rice County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Rock County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Roseau County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Saint Louis County......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Sherburne County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Sibley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Stearns County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Steele County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Stevens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Swift County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Todd County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Traverse County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Wabasha County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Wadena County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Waseca County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Watonwan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X

[[Page 182]]

 
Wilkin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Winona County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Wright County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Yellow Medicine County..................................  ............  ............  ............            X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                 Minnesota--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 131:
    Anoka County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
    Carver County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
    Dakota County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
    Hennepin County.....................................  ............  ............  ............            X
    Ramsey County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
    Scott County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
    Washington County...................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Aitkin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Becker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Beltrami County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Benton and Stearns Counties.............................  ............  ............  ............            X
Big Stone County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Blue Earth County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Brown County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Carlton County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Cass County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Chippewa County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Chisago County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Clearwater County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Cook County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Cottonwood County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Crow Wing County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Dodge County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Douglas County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Faribault County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Fillmore County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Freeborn County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Goodhue County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Grant County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Houston County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Hubbard County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Isanti County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Itasca and Saint Louis Counties.........................  ............  ............  ............            X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Kanabec County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Kandiyohi County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Kittson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Koochiching County......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Lac qui Parle County....................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Lake County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Lake of the Woods County................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Le Sueur County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Lyon County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Mahnomen County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Martin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
McLeod County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Meeker County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Mille Lacs County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Morrison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Mower County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Murray County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Nicollet County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Nobles County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Norman County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X

[[Page 183]]

 
Olmsted.................................................
  City of Rochester.....................................            X
  Remainder of County...................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Otter Tail County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Pennington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Pine County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Pipestone County........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Polk County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Pope County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Red Lake County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Redwood County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Renville County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Rice County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Rock County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Roseau County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Saint Louis County (see Itasca County)..................  ............  ............  ............            X
Sherburne County........................................  ............  ............            X
Sibley County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Stearns (see Benton County).............................  ............  ............  ............            X
Steele County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Stevens County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Swift County............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Todd County.............................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Traverse County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Wabasha County..........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Wadena County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Waseca County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Watonwan County.........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Wilkin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Winona County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Wright County...........................................  ............  ............  ............            X
Yellow Medicine County..................................  ............  ............  ............            X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                  Minnesota--CO
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date \1\            Type            Date \1\             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:..........
  Anoka County........................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Moderate 12.7 ppm.
  Carver County (part)................  .........  ......do                 .........      Do.
    Carver, Chanhassen, Chaska,
     Hamburg, Norwood, Victoria,
     Waconia, Watertown, Young
     America, Chaska Township,
     Laketown Township, Waconia
     Township, Watertown Township,
     Young America Township..
  Dakota County (part)................  .........  ......do                 .........      Do.
    Apple Valley, Burnsville, Eagan,
     Farmington, Hastings, Inver Grove
     Heights, Lakeville, Lilydale,
     Mendota, Mendota Heights,
     Rosemount, South St. Paul,
     Sunfish Lake, West St. Paul.
  Hennepin County.....................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Moderate 12.7 ppm.
  Ramsey County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........      Do.
  Scott County (part).................  .........  ......do                 .........      Do.
    Belle Plaine, Elko, New Market,
     New Prague, Prior Lake, Savage,
     Shakopee, Credit River Township,
     Jackson Township, Louisville
     Township, New Market Township,
     Spring Lake Township.
  Washington County (part)............  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Moderate 12.7 ppm.
    All cities and townships except
     Denmark Township.
  Wright County (part)................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Moderate 12.7 ppm.

[[Page 184]]

 
    Albertville, Annandale, Buffalo,
     Clearwater, Cokato, Delano,
     Hanover, Monticello, Montrose,
     Rockford, St. Michael, South
     Haven, Waverly, Dayton (Wright
     Co. part), Buffalo Township,
     Chatham Township, Clearwater
     Township, Cokato Township,
     Corrinna Township, Frankfort
     Township, Maple Lake Township,
     Franklin Township, Marysville
     Township, Monticello Township,
     Ostego Township, Rockford
     Township, Silver Creek Township,
     Southside Township.
AQCR 131 Minneapolis-St. Paul:........
  Intrastate (Remainder of)...........
  Carver County (part)................
    Remainder of County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/          .........
                                                    Attainment
  Dakota County (part)................
    Remainder of County...............  .........  ......do                 .........
  Scott County (part).................
    Remainder of County...............  .........  ......do                 .........
  Washington County (part)............
    Denmark Township..................  .........  ......do                 .........
Wright County (part)..................
  Remainder of County.................  .........  ......do                 .........
Aitkin County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Becker County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Beltrami County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Benton County.........................    8/27/93  Attainment               .........
Big Stone County......................  .........  Unclassifiable/          .........
                                                    Attainment
Blue Earth County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Brown County..........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Carlton County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Cass County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Chippewa County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Chisago County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Clay County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Clearwater County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Cook County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Cottonwood County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Crow Wing County......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Dodge County..........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Douglas County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Faribault County......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Fillmore County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Freeborn County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Goodhue County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Grant County..........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Houston County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Hubbard County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Isanti County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Itasca County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Jackson County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Kanabec County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Kandiyohi County......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Kittson County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Koochiching County....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Lac qui Parle County..................  .........  ......do                 .........
Lake County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Lake of the Woods County..............  .........  ......do                 .........
Le Sueur County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Lincoln County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Lyon County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Mahnomen County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Marshall County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Martin County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
McLeod County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Meeker County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Mille Lacs County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Morrison County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Mower County..........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Murray County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Nicollet County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........

[[Page 185]]

 
Nobles County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Norman County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Olmsted County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Otter Tail County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Pennington County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Pine County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Pipestone County......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Polk County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Pope County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Red Lake County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Redwood County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Renville County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Rice County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Rock County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Roseau County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Saint Louis County....................
  Duluth area.........................
    St. Louis County (part)...........
      City of Duluth..................    6/13/94  Attainment
  Remainder of County.................  .........  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Sherburne County......................    8/27/93  Attainment
Sibley County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Stearns County........................    8/27/93  Attainment
Steele County.........................  .........  Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Stevens County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Swift County..........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Todd County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Traverse County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Wabasha County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Wadena County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Waseca County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Watonwan County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Wilkin County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Winona County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Yellow Medicine County................  .........  ......do                 .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                 Minnesota--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dakota County.........................   12/19/94  Attainment
Rest of State not designated..........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                       Minnesota--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                          Date 1             Type             Date 1              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:..........
  Anoka County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Carver County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Dakota County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Hennepin County.....................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Ramsey County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Scott County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Washington County...................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Aitkin County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Becker County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Beltrami County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Benton County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Big Stone County......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Blue Earth County.....................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Brown County..........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Carlton County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cass County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\

[[Page 186]]

 
Chippewa County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Chisago County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Clay County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Clearwater County.....................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cook County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cottonwood County.....................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Crow Wing County......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Dodge County..........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Douglas County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Faribault County......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Fillmore County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Freeborn County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Goodhue County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Grant County..........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Houston County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hubbard County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Isanti County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Itasca County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Jackson County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Kanabec County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Kandiyohi County......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Kittson County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Koochiching County....................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lac qui Parle County..................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lake County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lake of the Woods County..............  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Le Sueur County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lincoln County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lyon County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Mahnomen County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Marshall County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Martin County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
McLeod County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Meeker County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Mille Lacs County.....................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Morrison County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Mower County..........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Murray County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Nicollet County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Nobles County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Norman County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Olmsted County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Otter Tail County.....................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pennington County.....................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pine County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pipestone County......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Polk County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Pope County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Red Lake County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Redwood County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Renville County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Rice County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Rock County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Roseau County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Saint Louis County....................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Sherburne County......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Sibley County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Stearns County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Steele County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Stevens County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Swift County..........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Todd County...........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Traverse County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wabasha County........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wadena County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Waseca County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Watonwan County.......................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wilkin County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Winona County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wright County.........................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\

[[Page 187]]

 
Yellow Medicine County................  .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                Minnesota--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date \1\            Type            Date \1\             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Minneapolis-Saint Paul Area:..........
  Anoka County........................  .........  Unclassifiable/          .........
                                                    Attainment
  Carver County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
  Dakota County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
  Hennepin County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
  Ramsey County.......................  .........  Nonattainment            .........  Moderate.
    The area bounded by the
     Mississippi River from Lafayette
     to Route 494, Route 494 east to
     Route 61, Route 61 north to I-94,
     I-94 west to Lafayette, and
     Lafayette south to the
     Mississippi River.
    Remainder of County...............  .........  Unclassifiable/          .........
                                                    Attainment
  Scott County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
  Washington County...................  .........  ......do                 .........
Aitkin County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Becker County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Beltrami County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Benton County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Big Stone County......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Blue Earth County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Brown County..........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Carlton County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Cass County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Chippewa County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Chisago County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Clay County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Clearwater County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Cook County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Cottonwood County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Crow Wing County......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Dodge County..........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Douglas County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Faribault County......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Fillmore County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Freeborn County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Goodhue County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Grant County..........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Houston County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Hubbard County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Isanti County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Itasca County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Jackson County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Kanabec County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Kandiyohi County......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Kittson County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Koochiching County....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Lac qui Parle County..................  .........  ......do                 .........
Lake County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Lake of the Woods County..............  .........  ......do                 .........
Le Sueur County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Lincoln County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Lyon County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Mahnomen County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Marshall County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Martin County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
McLeod County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Meeker County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Mille Lacs County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Morrison County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Mower County..........................  .........  ......do                 .........

[[Page 188]]

 
Murray County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Nicollet County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Nobles County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Norman County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Olmsted County........................    6/31/95  Attainment
Otter Tail County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Pennington County.....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Pine County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Pipestone County......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Polk County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Pope County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Red Lake County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Redwood County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Renville County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Rice County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Rock County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Roseau County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Saint Louis County....................  .........  ......do                 .........
Sherburne County......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Sibley County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Stearns County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Steele County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Stevens County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Swift County..........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Todd County...........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Traverse County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Wabasha County........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Wadena County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Waseca County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Watonwan County.......................  .........  ......do                 .........
Wilkin County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Winona County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Wright County.........................  .........  ......do                 .........
Yellow Medicine County................  .........  ......do                 .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                             Minnesota--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 131:...................................
  Anoka County..............................  ............            X
  Carver County.............................  ............            X
  Dakota County.............................  ............            X
  Hennepin County...........................  ............            X
  Ramsey County.............................  ............            X
  Scott County..............................  ............            X
  Washington County.........................  ............            X
Aitkin County...............................  ............            X
Becker County...............................  ............            X
Beltrami County.............................  ............            X
Benton County...............................  ............            X
Big Stone County............................  ............            X
Blue Earth County...........................  ............            X
Brown County................................  ............            X
Carlton County..............................  ............            X
Cass County.................................  ............            X
Chippewa County.............................  ............            X
Chisago County..............................  ............            X
Clay County.................................  ............            X
Clearwater County...........................  ............            X
Cook County.................................  ............            X
Cottonwood County...........................  ............            X
Crow Wing County............................  ............            X
Dodge County................................  ............            X
Douglas County..............................  ............            X
Faribault County............................  ............            X

[[Page 189]]

 
Fillmore County.............................  ............            X
Freeborn County.............................  ............            X
Goodhue County..............................  ............            X
Grant County................................  ............            X
Houston County..............................  ............            X
Hubbard County..............................  ............            X
Isanti County...............................  ............            X
Itasca County...............................  ............            X
Jackson County..............................  ............            X
Kanabec County..............................  ............            X
Kandiyohi County............................  ............            X
Kittson County..............................  ............            X
Koochiching County..........................  ............            X
Lac qui Parle County........................  ............            X
Lake County.................................  ............            X
Lake of the Woods County....................  ............            X
Le Sueur County.............................  ............            X
Lincoln County..............................  ............            X
Lyon County.................................  ............            X
Mahnomen County.............................  ............            X
Marshall County.............................  ............            X
Martin County...............................  ............            X
McLeod County...............................  ............            X
Meeker County...............................  ............            X
Mille Lacs County...........................  ............            X
Morrison County.............................  ............            X
Mower County................................  ............            X
Murray County...............................  ............            X
Nicollet County.............................  ............            X
Nobles County...............................  ............            X
Norman County...............................  ............            X
Olmsted.....................................  ............            X
Otter Tail County...........................  ............            X
Pennington County...........................  ............            X
Pine County.................................  ............            X
Pipestone County............................  ............            X
Polk County.................................  ............            X
Pope County.................................  ............            X
Red Lake County.............................  ............            X
Redwood County..............................  ............            X
Renville County.............................  ............            X
Rice County.................................  ............            X
Rock County.................................  ............            X
Roseau County...............................  ............            X
Saint Louis County..........................  ............            X
Sherburne County............................  ............            X
Sibley County...............................  ............            X
Stearns County..............................  ............            X
Steele County...............................  ............            X
Stevens County..............................  ............            X
Swift County................................  ............            X
Todd County.................................  ............            X
Traverse County.............................  ............            X
Wabasha County..............................  ............            X
Wadena County...............................  ............            X
Waseca County...............................  ............            X
Watonwan County.............................  ............            X
Wilkin County...............................  ............            X
Winona County...............................  ............            X
Wright County...............................  ............            X
Yellow Medicine County......................  ............            X
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[58 FR 50277, Sept. 27, 1993 as amended at 58 FR 60495, Nov. 16, 1993; 
59 FR 17709, Apr. 14, 1994; 59 FR 52436, Oct. 18, 1994; 60 FR 28343, May 
31, 1995; 60 FR 34461, July 3, 1995; 62 FR 26235, May 13, 1997; 63 FR 
31056, June 5, 1998]

[[Page 190]]



Sec. 81.325  Mississippi.

                                                Mississippi--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adams County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Alcorn County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Amite County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Attala County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Benton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bolivar County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Calhoun County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carroll County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chickasaw County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Choctaw County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clairborne County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clarke County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coahoma County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Copiah County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Covington County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
DeSoto County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Forrest County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
George County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greene County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grenada County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hancock County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harrison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hinds County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Holmes County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Humphreys County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Issaquena County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ittawamba County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jasper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson Davis County..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jones County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kemper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lafayette County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lamar County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lauderdale County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lawerence County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leake County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leflore County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lowndes County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Madison County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Monroe County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Neshoba County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Newton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Noxubee County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oktibbeha County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Panola County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pearl River County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Perry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pike County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pontotoc County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Prentiss County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Quitman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rankin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sharkey County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Simpson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Smith County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stone County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sunflower County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tallahatchie County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tate County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 191]]

 
Tippah County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tishomingo County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tunica County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Walthall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Webster County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Winston County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Yalobusha County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Yazoo County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                Mississippi--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adams County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Alcorn County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Amite County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Attala County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Benton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bolivar County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Calhoun County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carroll County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chickasaw County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Choctaw County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clairborne County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clarke County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coahoma County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Copiah County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Covington County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
DeSoto County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Forest County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
George County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greene County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Grenada County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hancock County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harrison County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hinds County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Holmes County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Humphreys County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Issaquena County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ittawamba County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jasper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jefferson Davis County..................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jones County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Kemper County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lafayette County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lamar County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lauderdale County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lawrence County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leake County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Leflore County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lowndes County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Madison County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marion County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Marshall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Monroe County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Neshoba County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Newton County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 192]]

 
Noxubee County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Oktibbeha County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Panola County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pearl River County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Perry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pike County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pontotoc County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Prentiss County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Quitman County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rankin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scott County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sharkey County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Simpson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Smith County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stone County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sunflower County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tallahatchie County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tate County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tippah County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tishomingo County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tunica County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Walthall County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Webster County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkinson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Winston County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Yalobusha County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Yazoo County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                          Mississippi--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                          Classification
           Designated Area           ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                       Date\1\               Type               Date\1\            Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...........................             Unclassifiable/Attainment
  Adams County
  Alcorn County
  Amite County
  Attala County
  Benton County
  Bolivar County
  Calhoun County
  Carroll County
  Chickasaw County
  Choctaw County
  Claiborne County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Coahoma County
  Copiah County
  Covington County
  DeSoto County
  Forrest County
  Franklin County
  George County
  Greene County
  Grenada County
  Hancock County
  Harrison County
  Hinds County
  Holmes County
  Humphreys County
  Issaquena County
  Itawamba County
  Jackson County
  Jasper County
  Jefferson County

[[Page 193]]

 
  Jefferson Davis County
  Jones County
  Kemper County
  Lafayette County
  Lamar County
  Lauderdale County
  Lawrence County
  Leake County
  Lee County
  Leflore County
  Lincoln County
  Lowndes County
  Madison County
  Marion County
  Marshall County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Neshoba County
  Newton County
  Noxubee County
  Oktibbeha County
  Panola County
  Pearl River County
  Perry County
  Pike County
  Pontotoc County
  Prentiss County
  Quitman County
  Rankin County
  Scott County
  Sharkey County
  Simpson County
  Smith County
  Stone County
  Sunflower County
  Tallahatchie County
  Tate County
  Tippah County
  Tishomingo County
  Tunica County
  Union County
  Walthall County
  Warren County
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Wilkinson County
  Winston County
  Yalobusha County
  Yazoo County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                      Mississippi--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Memphis...............................
  De Soto County                         11/15/90  Unclassifiable/           11/15/90
                                                    Attainment
Rest of State.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Adams County
  Alcorn County
  Amite County
  Attala County
  Benton County
  Bolivar County
  Calhoun County
  Carroll County
  Chickasaw County

[[Page 194]]

 
  Choctaw County
  Claiborne County
  Clarke County
  Clay County
  Coahoma County
  Copiah County
  Covington County
  Forrest County
  Franklin County
  George County
  Greene County
  Grenada County
  Hancock County
  Harrison County
  Hinds County
  Holmes County
  Humphreys County
  Issaquena County
  Itawamba County
  Jackson County
  Jasper County
  Jefferson County
  Jefferson Davis County
  Jones County
  Kemper County
  Lafayette County
  Lamar County
  Lauderdale County
  Lawrence County
  Leake County
  Lee County
  Leflore County
  Lincoln County
  Lowndes County
  Madison County
  Marion County
  Marshall County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Neshoba County
  Newton County
  Noxubee County
  Oktibbeha County
  Panola County
  Pearl River County
  Perry County
  Pike County
  Pontotoc County
  Prentiss County
  Quitman County
  Rankin County
  Scott County
  Sharkey County
  Simpson County
  Smith County
  Stone County
  Sunflower County
  Tallahatchie County
  Tate County
  Tippah County
  Tishomingo County
  Tunica County
  Union County
  Walthall County
  Warren County
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Wilkinson County
  Winston County
  Yalobusha County

[[Page 195]]

 
  Yazoo County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                            Mississippi--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...................................  ............             X
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 47 FR 31878, July 23, 1982; 51 
FR 887, Jan. 9, 1986; 56 FR 56783, Nov. 6, 1991; 63 FR 31058, June 5, 
1998]



Sec. 81.326  Missouri.

                                                  Missouri--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
St. Louis AQCR (070):
    St. Louis (an area extending west about 2 miles from
     the Mississippi River, north to near  I-270 and
     south to about 1 mile beyond the city limits.......  ............  ............        X       ............
    Remainder of the city of St. Louis..................  ............  ............        X       ............
    Remainder of AQCR...................................  ............  ............  ............        X
Kansas City AQCR (094):
    Kansas City (an area extending approximately from
     the Kansas state line east along Red Bridge Road
     and 115th Street to Missouri Highway 291, then
     north to I-70, east to Missouri Highway 7, north to
     U.S. Highway 24 west to Missouri Highway 291, north
     to Missouri Highway 152, west to Missouri Highway
     9, south to U.S. Highway FF, and due south to the
     state line)........................................  ............  ............        X       ............
St. Joseph: Within city limits..........................  ............  ............        X       ............
Remainder of AQCR.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Northern AQCR (137): Mexico (township 51 north, range 9
 west)..................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
Remainder of AQCR.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Southeastern AQCR (138).................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Remainder of AQCR.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Southwestern AQCR (139).................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


                                                  Missouri--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Northern AQCR (137):
  Pike County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Ralls County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Remainder of AQCR.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Remainder of State......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Missouri--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
St. Louis Area
  St. Louis City......................             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
  St. Louis County (part)

[[Page 196]]

 
    The area encompassed by the I-270              Nonattainment                       Not Classified
     and the Mississippi River.
AQCR 137 Northern Missouri Intrastate
  Pike County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Ralls County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
AQCR 137 Northern Missouri Intrastate              Unclassifiable/
 (Remainder of).                                    Attainment
  Adair County
  Andrew County
  Atchison County
  Audrain County
  Boone County
  Caldwell County
  Callaway County
  Carroll County
  Chariton County
  Clark County
  Clinton County
  Cole County
  Cooper County
  Daviess County
  De Kalb County
  Gentry County
  Grundy County
  Harrison County
  Holt County
  Howard County
  Knox County
  Lewis County
  Lincoln County
  Linn County
  Livingston County
  Macon County
  Marion County
  Mercer County
  Moniteau County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Nodaway County
  Osage County
  Putnam County
  Randolph County
  Saline County
  Schuyler County
  Scotland County
  Shelby County
  Sullivan County
  Warren County
  Worth County
Rest of State.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Barry County
  Barton County
  Bates County
  Benton County
  Bollinger County
  Buchanan County
  Butler County
  Camden County
  Cape Girardeau County
  Carter County
  Cass County
  Cedar County
  Christian County
  Clay County
  Crawford County
  Dade County
  Dallas County
  Dent County

[[Page 197]]

 
  Douglas County
  Dunklin County
  Franklin County
  Gasconade County
  Greene County
  Henry County
  Hickory County
  Howell County
  Iron County
  Jackson County
  Jasper County
  Jefferson County
  Johnson County
  Laclede County
  Lafayette County
  Lawrence County
  Madison County
  Maries County
  McDonald County
  Miller County
  Mississippi County
  Morgan County
  New Madrid County
  Newton County
  Oregon County
  Ozark County
  Pemiscot County
  Perry County
  Pettis County
  Phelps County
  Platte County
  Polk County
  Pulaski County
  Ray County
  Reynolds County
  Ripley County
  Scott County
  Shannon County
  St. Charles County
  St. Clair County
  St. Francois County
  St. Louis County (part)
    Remainder of County
  Ste. Genevieve County
  Stoddard County
  Stone County
  Taney County
  Texas County
  Vernon County
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                 Missouri--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Iron County (part)....................     1/6/92  Nonattainment
  Within boundaries of Dent Township
Iron County (part)....................     1/6/92  Nonattainment
  Within boundaries of Liberty and
   Arcadia Townships
Jefferson County (part)...............     1/6/92  Nonattainment
  Within city limits of Herculaneum
Dent County...........................     1/6/92  Unclassifiable
Holt County...........................     1/6/92  Unclassifiable
Rest of State Not Designated

[[Page 198]]

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Missouri--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kansas City Area
  Clay County.........................    7/23/92  Attainment
  Jackson County......................    7/23/92  Attainment
  Platte County.......................    7/23/92  Attainment
St. Louis Area
  Franklin County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
  Jefferson County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
  St. Charles County..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
  St. Louis...........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
  St. Louis County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
AQCR 094 Metro Kansas City Interstate              1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 (Remainder of).
  Buchanan County
  Cass County
  Ray County
AQCR 137 N. Missouri Intrastate (part)
  Pike County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Ralls County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
AQCR 137 N. Missouri Intrastate                    1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 (Remainder of).
  Adair County
  Andrew County
  Atchison County
  Audrain County
  Boone County
  Caldwell County
  Callaway County
  Carroll County
  Chariton County
  Clark County
  Clinton County
  Cole County
  Cooper County
  Daviess County
  De Kalb County
  Gentry County
  Grundy County
  Harrison County
  Holt County
  Howard County
  Knox County
  Lewis County
  Lincoln County
  Linn County
  Livingston County
  Macon County
  Marion County
  Mercer County
  Moniteau County
  Monroe County
  Montgomery County
  Nodaway County
  Osage County
  Putnam County
  Randolph County
  Saline County
  Schuyler County
  Scotland County
  Shelby County
  Sullivan County
  Warren County
  Worth County
Rest of State.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Barry County
  Barton County
  Bates County
  Benton County
  Bollinger County
  Butler County
  Camden County
  Cape Girardeau County
  Carter County
  Cedar County

[[Page 199]]

 
  Christian County
  Crawford County
  Dade County
  Dallas County
  Dent County
  Douglas County
  Dunklin County
  Gasconade County
  Greene County
  Henry County
  Hickory County
  Howell County
  Iron County
  Jasper County
  Johnson County
  Laclede County
  Lafayette County
  Lawrence County
  Madison County
  Maries County
  McDonald County
  Miller County
  Mississippi County
  Morgan County
  New Madrid County
  Newton County
  Oregon County
  Ozark County
  Pemiscot County
  Perry County
  Pettis County
  Phelps County
  Polk County
  Pulaski County
  Reynolds County
  Ripley County
  Scott County
  Shannon County
  St. Clair County
  St. Francois County
  Ste. Genevieve County
  Stoddard County
  Stone County
  Taney County
  Texas County
  Vernon County
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Wright County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                              Missouri--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Northern AQCR (137):
  Pike County...............................  ............             X
  Ralls County..............................  ............             X
  Remainder of AQCR.........................  ............             X
Remainder of State..........................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 22931, Apr. 4, 1980; 45 
FR 27761, Apr. 24, 1980; 45 FR 62821, Sept. 22, 1980; 46 FR 899, Jan. 5, 
1981; 46 FR 40008, Aug. 6, 1981; 47 FR 29541, July 7, 1982; 47 FR 56626, 
Dec. 20, 1982; 49 FR 18835, May 3, 1984; 50 FR 48760, Nov. 27, 1985; 54 
FR

[[Page 200]]

31527, July 31, 1989; 56 FR 56786, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 27942, June 23, 
1992; 63 FR 31059, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.327  Montana.

                                                  Montana--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Laurel Area.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
East Helena Area........................................             X             X  ............  ............
Anaconda Area...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rest of State...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Montana--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Billings Area
  Yellowstone County (part)...........             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
    The following areas of Yellowstone
     Co. (Range and Township)
     sections: R25E T1N - Sections 24
     through 27 and 34 through 36;
     R25E T1S - Sections 1, 2, and 12;
     R26E T1N - Sections 19 through 22
     and 27 through 34; R26E T1S -
     Sections 2 through 11 and 15
     through 18.
Great Falls Area
  Cascade County (part)...............             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
    Great Falls designated area: North
     boundary - 9th Avenue South or
     its straight line extension; East
     boundary - 54th Street South or
     its straight line extension;
     South boundary - 11th Avenue
     South or its straight line
     extension; West boundary - 2nd
     Street South or its straight line
     extension
Missoula Area
  Missoula County (part)..............             Nonattainment                       Moderate 
                                                                                        12.7ppm
    Missoula and vicinity including
     the following (Range and
     Township) sections: R19W T14N -
     sections: 29 and 32; R19W T13N -
     sections: 2, 5, 7, 8, 11, 14
     through 24, and 26 through 34;
     R19W T12N - sections: 4 through
     7; R20W T13N - sections: 23
     through 26, 35 and 36
Beaverhead County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Big Horn County (part)................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Crow, Northern Cheyenne                 Attainment
 Indian Reservations.
Blaine County (part)..................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Fort Belknap Indian                     Attainment
 Reservation.
Broadwater County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Carbon County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Carter County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Cascade County (part)
  Remainder of Cascade County.........             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Chouteau County (part)................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Rocky Boy Indian                        Attainment
 Reservation.
Custer County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Daniels County (part).................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Fort Peck Indian                        Attainment
 Reservation.
Dawson County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Deer Lodge County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Fallon County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 201]]

 
Fergus County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Flathead County (part)................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Flathead Indian Resevation              Attainment
Gallatin County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Garfield County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Glacier County (part).................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Blackfeet Indian                        Attainment
 Reservation.
Golden Valley County..................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Granite County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Hill County (part)....................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Rocky Boy Indian                        Attainment
 Reservation.
Jefferson County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Judith Basin County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lake County (part)....................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Flathead Indian                         Attainment
 Reservation.
Lewis and Clark County................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Liberty County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Lincoln County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Madison County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
McCone County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Meagher County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Mineral County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Missoula County (part)
  Remainder of Missoula County........             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Musselshell County....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Park County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Petroleum County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Phillips County (part)................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Fort Belknap Indian                     Attainment
 Reservation.
Pondera County (part).................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Blackfeet Indian                        Attainment
 Reservation.
Powder River County...................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Powell County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Prairie County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ravalli County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Richland County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Roosevelt County (part)...............             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Fort Peck Indian                        Attainment
 Reservation.
Rosebud County (part).................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Northern Cheyenne Indian                Attainment
 Reservation.
Sanders County (part).................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Flathead Indian                         Attainment
 Reservation.
Sheridan County (part)................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Fort Peck Indian                        Attainment
 Reservation.
Silver Bow County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Stillwater County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment

[[Page 202]]

 
Sweet Grass County....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Teton County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Toole County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Treasure County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Valley County (part)..................             Unclassifiable/
  excluding Fort Peck Indian                        Attainment
 Reservation.
Wheatland County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Wibaux County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Yellowstone County (part)
  Remainder of Yellowstone County.....             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Yellowstone National Park.............             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Blackfeet Indian Reservation..........             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Glacier County (part)
    area inside Blackfeet Reservation
  Pondera County (part)
    area inside Blackfeet Reservation
Crow Indian Reservation...............             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Bighorn County (part)
    area inside Crow Reservation
  Yellowstone (part)
    area inside Crow Reservation
Flathead Indian Reservation...........             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Flathead County (part)
    area inside Flathead Reservation
  Lake County (part)
    area inside Flathead Reservation
  Missoula County (part)
    area inside Flathead Reservation
  Sanders County (part)
    area inside Flathead Reservation
Fort Belknap Indian Reservation.......             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Blaine County (part)
    area inside Fort Belknap
     Reservation
  Phillips County (part)
    area inside Fort Belknap
     Reservation
Fort Peck Indian Reservation..........             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Daniels County (part)
    area inside Fort Peck Reservation
  Roosevelt County (part)
    area inside Fort Peck Reservation
  Sheridan County (part)
    area inside Fort Peck Reservation
  Valley County (part)
    area inside Fort Peck Reservation
Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation..             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Bighorn County (part)
    area inside Northern Cheyenne
     Reservation
  Rosebud County (part)
    area inside Northern Cheyenne
     Reservation
Rocky Boy Indian Reservation..........             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Chouteau County (part)
    area inside Rocky Boy Reservation
  Hill County (part)
    area inside Rocky Boy Reservation
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

[[Page 203]]

 


                                                  Montana--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lewis . Clark County (part)
  City of East Helena and vicinity....     1/6/92  Nonattainment
    Northern boundary - horizontal
     universal transverse
     mercatur(UTM) 5,162,000 mN;
     eastern boundary - vertical UTM
     432,500 mE; southern boundary -
     horizontal UTM 5,158,000 mN;
     western boundary - vertical UTM
     427,000 mE
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Montana--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Beaverhead County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Big Horn County (part)................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Crow, Northern Cheyenne
 Indian Reservations.
Blaine County (part)..................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Fort Belknap Indian
 Reservation.
Broadwater County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Carbon County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Carter County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Cascade County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Chouteau County (part)................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Rocky Boy Indian
 Reservation.
Custer County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Daniels County (part).................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Fort Peck Indian
 Reservation.
Dawson County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Deer Lodge County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Fallon County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Fergus County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Flathead County (part)................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Flathead Indian Resevation
Gallatin County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Garfield County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Glacier County (part).................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Blackfeet Indian
 Reservation.
Golden Valley County..................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Granite County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Hill County (part)....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Rocky Boy Indian
 Reservation.
Jefferson County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Judith Basin County...................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lake County (part)....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Flathead Indian
 Reservation.
Lewis and Clark County................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Liberty County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Lincoln County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Madison County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
McCone County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Meagher County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Mineral County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Missoula County (part)................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Flathead Indian
 Reservation.
Musselshell County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Park County...........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Petroleum County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Phillips County (part)................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Fort Belknap Indian
 Reservation.
Pondera County (part).................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Blackfeet Indian
 Reservation.
Powder River County...................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Powell County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Prairie County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Ravalli County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Richland County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Roosevelt County (part)...............             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Fort Peck Indian
 Reservation.
Rosebud County (part)

[[Page 204]]

 
  excluding Northern Cheyenne Indian               1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
   Reservation.
Sanders County (part).................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Flathead Indian
 Reservation.
Sheridan County (part)
  excluding Fort Peck Indian                       1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
   Reservation.
Silver Bow County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Stillwater County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Sweet Grass County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Teton County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Toole County..........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Treasure County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Valley County (part)..................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Fort Peck Indian
 Reservation.
Wheatland County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Wibaux County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Yellowstone County (part).............             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  excluding Crow Indian Reservation...
Yellowstone Natl Park.................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Blackfeet Indian Reservation..........             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Glacier County (part)
    area inside Blackfeet Reservation
  Pondera County (part)
    area inside Blackfeet Reservation
Crow Indian Reservation...............             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Bighorn County (part)
    area inside Crow Reservation
  Yellowstone (part)
    area inside Crow Reservation
Flathead Indian Reservation...........             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Flathead County (part)
    area inside Flathead Reservation
  Lake County (part)
    area inside Flathead Reservation
  Missoula County (part)
    area inside Flathead Reservation
  Sanders County (part)
    area inside Flathead Reservation
Fort Belknap Indian Reservation.......             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Blaine County (part)
    area inside Fort Belknap
     Reservation
  Phillips County (part)
    area inside Fort Belknap
     Reservation
Fort Peck Indian Reservation..........             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Daniels County (part)
    area inside Fort Peck Reservation
  Roosevelt County (part)
    area inside Fort Peck Reservation
  Sheridan County (part)
    area inside Fort Peck Reservation
  Valley County (part)
    area inside Fort Peck Reservation
Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation..             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Bighorn County (part)
    area inside Northern Cheyenne
     Reservation
  Rosebud County (part)
    area inside Northern Cheyenne
     Reservation
Rocky Boy Indian Reservation..........             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Chouteau County (part)
    area inside Rocky Boy Reservation
  Hill County (part)
    area inside Rocky Boy Reservation
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                 Montana--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cascade County, Great Falls area......   11/15/90  Unclassifiable           .........

[[Page 205]]

 
Flathead County:
    The area bounded by lines from       11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
     Universal Transmercator (UTM)
     coordinate 700000mE, 5347000mN,
     east to 704000mE, 5347000mN,
     south to 704000mE, 5341000mN,
     west to 703000mE, 5341000mN,
     south to 703000mE, 5340000mN,
     west to 702000mE, 5340000mN,
     south to 702000mE, 5339000mN,
     east to 703000mE, 5339000mN,
     south to 703000mE, 5338000mN,
     east to 704000mE, 5338000mN,
     south to 704000mE, 5336000mN,
     west to 702000mE, 5336000mN,
     south to 702000mE, 5335000mN,
     west to 700000mE, 5335000mN,
     north to 700000mE, 5340000mN,
     west to 695000mE, 5340000mN,
     north to 695000mE, 5345000mN,
     east to 700000mE, 5345000mN,
     north to 700000mE, 5347000mN.
    Columbia Falls and vicinity.......   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
    Township T30N, R20W--Sections 7,
     8, 9, 16, 17, and 18
    The City of Whitefish and            11/18/93  Nonattainment             11/18/93  Moderate.
     surrounding vicinity bounded by
     lines from Universal
     Transmercator (UTM) coordinates
     695000 mE, 5370000 mN, east to
     699000 mE, 5370000 mN, south to
     699000 mE, 5361000 mN, west to
     695000 mN, 5361000 mN, and north
     to 695000 mE, 5370000 mN.
Lake County, Ronan, Polson............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
Lincoln County, Libby and vicinity....   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
T30N, R31W--Sections 2, 3, 4, 5, 9,
 10, 11, 14, 15, 23, 26, 35, and west
 \1/2\ of Section 24, west \1/2\ of
 Section 25, and west \1/2\ of Section
 36; plus T31N, R31W--Sections 26, 27,
 29, 32, 33, 34, 35 and the east \1/2\
 of Section 30.
Lewis and Clark County, East Helena      11/15/90  Unclassifiable           .........  .........................
 area.
Missoula County, Missoula and vicinity   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
 including the following sections:
T13N, R19W--2, 8, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17,
 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 27, 28, 29,
 30, 31, 32, 33, and 34; T12N, R19W--
 Sections 4, 5, 6, 7; T13N, R20W--
 Sections 23, 24, 25, 26, 35, and 36.
Rosebud County:
    Lame Deer.........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
    Colstrip area.....................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable           .........
    Sanders County (part).............    1/20/94  Nonattainment              1/20/94  Moderate.
Thompson Falls and vicinity: Including
 the following Sections: R29W, T21N--
 Sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 15, and
 16.
Silver Bow County, Butte..............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
The following area of Butte-Silver Bow
 excluding the territorial limits of
 the City of Walkerville: Beginning at
 the Northwest corner of Section 2,
 T.3N., R.8W., thence Easterly to
 Northeast corner Section 5, T.3N.,
 R.7W.; then Southerly to Northwest
 corner Section 9, T.3N., R.7W.;
 thence Easterly to Northeast corner
 Section 10, T.3N., R.7W.; thence
 Southerly to Southeast corner Section
 22, T.2N., R.7W.; thence Westerly to
 Southwest corner Section 19, T.2N.,
 R.7W.; thence Northerly to Northwest
 corner Section 19, T.2N., R.7W.;
 thence Westerly to Southwest corner
 Section 14, T.2N., R.8W.; thence
 Northerly to Southwest corner Section
 35, T.3N., R.8W.; thence Westerly to
 Southwest corner Section 34, T.3N.,
 R.8W.; thence Northerly to Northwest
 corner Section 27, T.3N., R.8W.;
 thence Westerly to Southwest corner
 Section 20, T.3N., R.8W.; thence
 Northerly to Northwest corner Section
 17, T.3N., R.8W.; thence Easterly to
 Northwest corner Section 14, T.3N.,
 R.8W.; thence Northerly to the point
 of beginning.
Yellowstone County, Billings area.....   11/15/90  Unclassifiable           .........
Rest of State\1\......................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable           .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Denotes a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes.

[[Page 206]]

 


                              Montana--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40427, Sept. 11, 1978; 45 
FR 59317, Sept. 9, 1980; 45 FR 62985, Sept. 23, 1980; 47 FR 30764, July 
15, 1982; 50 FR 16476, Apr. 26, 1985; 56 FR 56790, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 
56772, Nov. 30, 1992; 58 FR 53887, Oct. 19, 1993; 58 FR 67343, Dec. 21, 
1993; 59 FR 11553, Mar. 11, 1994; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 63 FR 
31061, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.328  Nebraska.

                                                  Nebraska--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                           Does not meet                           Better than
           Designated area              Does not meet        secondary           Cannot be          national
                                      primary standards      standards          classified          standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 085 (Douglas and Sarpy
 Counties):
  Douglas County:...................  .................  .................  ..................  ................
    Omaha...........................  .................  .................  X                   ................
    Remainder of Douglas County.....  .................  .................  ..................  X
Sarpy County:
    Bellevue........................  .................  .................  X                   ................
    Remainder of Sarpy County.......  .................  .................  ..................  X
AQCR 086............................  .................  .................  \1\ X               ................
AQCR 145............................  .................  .................  ..................  X
AQCR 146:
  Cass County.......................  .................  .................  X                   ................
  Dawson County.....................  .................  .................  \1\ X               ................
  Remainder of AQCR 146.............  .................  .................  ..................  X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces state designation.


                                                  Nebraska--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            Nebraska--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Adams County
  Antelope County
  Arthur County
  Banner County
  Blaine County
  Boone County
  Box Butte County
  Boyd County
  Brown County
  Buffalo County
  Burt County
  Butler County
  Cass County
  Cedar County
  Chase County
  Cherry County
  Cheyenne County
  Clay County

[[Page 207]]

 
  Colfax County
  Cuming County
  Custer County
  Dakota County
  Dawes County
  Dawson County
  Deuel County
  Dixon County
  Dodge County
  Douglas County
  Dundy County
  Fillmore County
  Franklin County
  Frontier County
  Furnas County
  Gage County
  Garden County
  Garfield County
  Gosper County
  Grant County
  Greeley County
  Hall County
  Hamilton County
  Harlan County
  Hayes County
  Hitchcock County
  Holt County
  Hooker County
  Howard County
  Jefferson County
  Johnson County
  Kearney County
  Keith County
  Keya Paha County
  Kimball County
  Knox County
  Lancaster County
  Lincoln County
  Logan County
  Loup County
  Madison County
  McPherson County
  Merrick County
  Morrill County
  Nance County
  Nemaha County
  Nuckolls County
  Otoe County
  Pawnee County
  Perkins County
  Phelps County
  Pierce County
  Platte County
  Polk County
  Red Willow County
  Richardson County
  Rock County
  Saline County
  Sarpy County
  Saunders County
  Scotts Bluff County
  Seward County
  Sheridan County
  Sherman County
  Sioux County
  Stanton County
  Thayer County
  Thomas County
  Thurston County
  Valley County
  Washington County

[[Page 208]]

 
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Wheeler County
  York County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                 Nebraska--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                 Designation                            Classification
        Designated area         --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     Date                  Type                  Date              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Douglas County (part):
    Portion of city of Omaha          1/6/92  Nonattainment
     bounded by: Jones Street
     on the south, Eleventh
     Street on the west, Avenue
     H and the Nebraska-Iowa
     border on the north, and
     the Missouri River on the
     east.
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        Nebraska--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.............................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Adams County
  Antelope County
  Arthur County
  Banner County
  Blaine County
  Boone County
  Box Butte County
  Boyd County
  Brown County
  Buffalo County
  Burt County
  Butler County
  Cass County
  Cedar County
  Chase County
  Cherry County
  Cheyenne County
  Clay County
  Colfax County
  Cuming County
  Custer County
  Dakota County
  Dawes County
  Dawson County
  Deuel County
  Dixon County
  Dodge County
  Douglas County
  Dundy County
  Fillmore County
  Franklin County
  Frontier County
  Furnas County
  Gage County
  Garden County
  Garfield County
  Gosper County
  Grant County
  Greeley County
  Hall County
  Hamilton County
  Harlan County
  Hayes County
  Hitchcock County

[[Page 209]]

 
  Holt County
  Hooker County
  Howard County
  Jefferson County
  Johnson County
  Kearney County
  Keith County
  Keya Paha County
  Kimball County
  Knox County
  Lancaster County
  Lincoln County
  Logan County
  Loup County
  Madison County
  McPherson County
  Merrick County
  Morrill County
  Nance County
  Nemaha County
  Nuckolls County
  Otoe County
  Pawnee County
  Perkins County
  Phelps County
  Pierce County
  Platte County
  Polk County
  Red Willow County
  Richardson County
  Rock County
  Saline County
  Sarpy County
  Saunders County
  Scotts Bluff County
  Seward County
  Sheridan County
  Sherman County
  Sioux County
  Stanton County
  Thayer County
  Thomas County
  Thurston County
  Valley County
  Washington County
  Wayne County
  Webster County
  Wheeler County
  York County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                              Nebraska--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 46 FR 57046, Nov. 20, 1981; 47 
FR 10210, Mar. 10, 1982; 47 FR 47813, Oct. 28, 1982; 49 FR 18837, May 3, 
1984; 50 FR 5070, Feb. 6, 1985; 51 FR 32641, Sept. 15, 1986; 53 FR 
50213, Dec. 14, 1988; 54 FR 21063, May 16, 1989; 56 FR 56794, Nov. 6, 
1991; 61 FR 64295, Dec. 4, 1996; 63 FR 31063, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.329  Nevada.

[[Page 210]]



                                                   Nevada--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(Township Range):
  Las Vegas Valley (212) (15-24S, 56-64E)...............             X  ............  ............  ............
  Carson Desert (101) (15-24.5N, 25-35E)................             X  ............  ............  ............
  Packard Valley (101A) (24.5-28N, 31-34E)..............  ............  ............  ............             X
  Winnemucca Segment (70) (34-38W, 34-41E)..............             X  ............  ............  ............
  Lower Reese Valley (59) (27-32N, 42-48E)..............  ............             X  ............  ............
  Gabbs Valley..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Fernley Area (76) (19-21N, 23-26E)....................             X  ............  ............  ............
  Truckee Meadows (87) (17-20N, 18-21E).................             X  ............  ............  ............
  Mason Valley (108) (9-16N, 24-26E)....................             X  ............  ............  ............
  San Emido Desert (22) (27-32N, 22-24E)................  ............  ............         \1\ X  ............
  Colorado River Valley (213) (22-33S, 63-66E)..........  ............  ............         \1\ X  ............
  Steptoe Valley (179) (10-29N, 61-67E).................  ............  ............         \1\ X  ............
  Clovers Area (64) (32-39N, 42-46E)....................  ............             X  ............  ............
  Rest of State.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.


                                                   Nevada--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(Township Range):
  Steptoe Valley (179) (10-29N, 61-67E):
    Central.............................................             X  ............  ............  ............
    Northern (area which is north of Township 21 North
     and within the drainage basin of the Steptoe
     Valley)............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
    Southern (area which is south of Township 15 North
     and within the drainage basin of the Steptoe
     Valley)............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Rest of State.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                             Nevada--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lake Tahoe Nevada Area
  Hydrographic Area 90
    Carson City County (part).........             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
    Douglas County (part).............             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
    Washoe County (part)..............             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
Las Vegas Area
  Clark County (part)
    Las Vegas Valley Hydrographic Area             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
     212.
Reno Area
  Washoe County (part)
    Truckee Meadows Hydrographic Area              Nonattainment                       Moderate 
     87.                                                                                12.7ppm
Rest of State.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Carson City County (part)
    Area outside Hydrographic Area 90
  Churchill County
  Clark County (part)
    Area outside Las Vegas Valley
     Hydrographic Area 212
  Douglas County (part)
    Area outside Hydrographic Area 90
  Elko County
  Esmeralda County
  Eureka County
  Humboldt County
  Lander County
  Lincoln County
  Lyon County
  Mineral County
  Nye County
  Pershing County
  Storey County
  Washoe County (part)

[[Page 211]]

 
    Remainder of county
  White Pine County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                         Nevada--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Reno Area.............................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Washoe County.......................
Rest of State.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Carson City
  Churchill County
  Clark County
  Douglas County
  Elko County
  Esmeralda County
  Eureka County
  Humboldt County
  Lander County
  Lincoln County
  Lyon County
  Mineral County
  Nye County
  Pershing County
  Storey County
  White Pine County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                  Nevada--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Washoe County
  Reno planning area..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate.
    Hydrographic area 87
Clark County
  Las Vegas planning area.............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             02/08/93  Serious.
    Hydrographic Area 212
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                               Nevada--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Entire State................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 30071, May 7, 1980; 45 FR 
35327, May 27, 1980; 45 FR 46807, July 11, 1980; 46 FR 14892, Mar. 3, 
1981; 46 FR 37897, July 23, 1981; 47 FR 20773, May 14, 1982; 51 FR 
41789, Nov. 19, 1986; 56 FR 56797, Nov. 6, 1991; 58 FR 3342, Jan. 8, 
1993; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 1995; 63 FR 31065, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.330  New Hampshire.

                                               New Hampshire--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                        Does not meet
        Designated area             Does not meet         secondary           Cannot be          Better than
                                 primary  standards       standards          classified       national standard
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metro Keene....................  ..................  ..................  ..................  X

[[Page 212]]

 
Metro Manchester...............  ..................  ..................  X                   ...................
Remainder of New Hampshire's     ..................  ..................  ..................  X
 Portion of So. N.H.M.V. AQCR
 121.
Central NH Interstate AQCR 149.  ..................  ..................  ..................  X
Metro Berlin...................  ..................  ..................  X                   ...................
Remainder of New Hampshire's     ..................  ..................  ..................  X
 portion of Androscoggin Valley
 Interstate ACQR 107.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                               New Hampshire--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
N.H. portion of Merrimack Valley So. N.H. Interstate
 AQCR 121...............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Central N.H. Intrastate AQCR 149........................  ............  ............  ............             X
N.H. portion of Androscoggin Valley Interstate AQCR 107.  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                         New Hampshire--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Manchester Area
  Hillsborough County (part)
    City of Manchester................             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
Nashua Area
    Hillsborough County (part)
    City of Nashua....................             Nonattainment                       Not Classified
AQCR 107 Androscoggin Valley                       Unclassifiable/
 Interstate.                                        Attainment
  Coos County
AQCR 121 Merrimack Valley-S NH                     Unclassifiable/
 Interstate.                                        Attainment
  Belknap County
  Cheshire County
  Hillsborough County (part)
    Area outside of Nashua and
     Manchester
  Merrimack County
  Rockingham County
  Strafford County
  Sullivan County
AQCR 149 Central New Hampshire                     Unclassifiable/
 Intrastate.                                        Attainment
  Carroll County
  Grafton County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                     New Hampshire--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
           Designated areas            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date \1\            Type            Date \1\             Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Belknap County Area
  Belknap County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Boston-Lawrence-Worcester Area
  Hillsborough County (part)..........   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
    Pelham Town, Amherst Town,
     Brookline Town, Hollis Town,
     Hudson Town, Litchfield Town,
     Merrimack Town, Milford Town,
     Mont Vernon Town, Nashua City,
     Wilton Town
  Rockingham County (part)............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious

[[Page 213]]

 
    Atkinson Town, Brentwood Town,
     Danville Town, Derry Town, E.
     Kingston Town, Hampstead Town,
     Hampton Falls Town, Kensington
     Town, Kingston Town, Londonderry
     Town, Newton Town, Plaistow Town,
     Salem Town, Sandown Town,
     Seabrook Town, South Hampton
     Town, Windham Town
Cheshire County Area
  Cheshire County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Manchester Area
  Hillsborough County (part)..........             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
    Antrim Town, Bedford Town,
     Bennington Town, Deering Town,
     Francestown Town, Goffstown Town,
     Greenfield Town, Greenville Town,
     Hancock Town, Hillsborough Town,
     Lyndeborough Town, Manchester
     city, Mason Town, New Boston
     Town, New Ipswich Town,
     Petersborough Town, Sharon Town,
     Temple town, Weare Town, Windsor
     Town
  Merrimack County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Rockingham County (part)............             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
    Auburn Town, Candia Town, Chester
     Town, Deerfield Town, Epping
     Town, Fremont Town, Northwood
     Town, Nottingham Town, Raymond
     Town
Portsmouth-Dover-Rochester Area
  Rockingham County (part)............   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
    Exeter Town, Greenland Town,
     Hampton Town, New Castle Town,
     Newfields Town, Newington Town,
     Newmarket Town, North Hampton
     Town, Portsmouth city, Rye Town,
     Stratham Town
  Strafford County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Serious
Sullivan County Area..................
  Sullivan County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
AQCR 107 Androscoggin Valley
 Interstate
  Coos County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
AQCR 149 Central New Hampshire
 Interstate
  Carroll County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Grafton County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                           New Hampshire--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide...................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 24877, Apr. 11, 1980; 46 
FR 33524, June 30, 1981; 47 FR 764, Jan. 7, 1982; 47 FR 31878, July 23, 
1982; 52 FR 3802, Feb. 6, 1987; 52 FR 35082, Sept. 17, 1987; 52 FR 
36863, Oct. 1, 1987; 56 FR 56799, Nov. 6, 1991; 59 FR 42769, Aug. 19, 
1994; 62 FR 14644, Mar. 27, 1997; 63 FR 31065, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.331  New Jersey.

                                                 New Jersey--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate AQCR.........  ............  ............  ............             X
Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate AQCR...............  ............  ............  ............             X
New Jersey Intrastate AQCR..............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware Valley Interstate
 AQCR:
    The Township of Harmony.............................             X             X  ............  ............
    The Township of White...............................             X             X  ............  ............

[[Page 214]]

 
    The Township of Oxford..............................             X             X  ............  ............
    The Township of Belvidere...........................             X             X  ............  ............
    Portions of Liberty Township........................             X             X  ............  ............
    Portions of Mansfield Township......................             X             X  ............  ............
  Remainder of AQCR.....................................             X             X  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                           New Jersey--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Atlantic City Area
  Atlantic County (part)
    The City of Atlantic City.........     2/5/96  Attainment                          .........................
Burlington Area
  Burlington County (part)
    City of Burlington................     2/5/96  Attainment                          .........................
Freehold Area
  Monmouth County (part)
    Borough of Freehold...............     2/5/96  Attainment                          .........................
Morristown Area
  Morris County (part)
    City of Morristown................     2/5/96  Attainment                          .........................
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island
 Area
  Bergen County.......................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
  Essex County........................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
  Hudson County.......................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
  Passaic County (part)
    City of Clifton...................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
    City of Patterson.................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
    City of Passaic...................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
    Union County......................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
Penns Grove Area
  Salem County (part)
    Borough of Penns Grove. Those          2/5/96  Attainment                          .........................
     portions within 100 yards of the
     intersections of U.S. Route 130
     and County Roads 675 & 607.
Perth Amboy Area
  Middlesex County (part)
    City of Perth Amboy...............     2/5/96  Attainment                          .........................
Philadelphia-Camden County Area
  Camden County.......................     2/5/96  Attainment                          .........................
Somerville Area
  Somerset County (part)
    Borough of Somerville.............     2/5/96  Attainment                          .........................
Toms River Area
  Ocean County (part)
    City of Toms River................     2/5/96  Attainment                          .........................
Trenton Area
  Mercer County (part)
    City of Trenton...................     2/5/96  Attainment                          .........................
AQCR 043 NJ NY Connecticut Interstate              Unclassifiable/
 (Remainder of).                                    Attainment
  Middlesex County (part)
    Area outside of Perth Amboy
  Monmouth County (part)
    Area outside Freehold
  Morris County (part)
    Area outside of Morristown
  Passaic County (part)
    Area outside Clifton, Patterson,
     and Passaic
  Somerset County (part)
    Area outside of Somerville

[[Page 215]]

 
AQCR 045 Metro. Philadelphia                       Unclassifiable/
 Interstate (Remainder of).                         Attainment
  Burlington County (part)
    Area outside Burlington
  Gloucester County
  Mercer County (part)
    Area outside Trenton
  Salem County (part)
    Area outside Penns Grove Area
AQCR 150 New Jersey Intrastate........             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Atlantic County (part)
    Area outside Atlantic City
  Cape May County
  Cumberland County
  Ocean County (part)
    Area outside Toms River
AQCR 151 NE PA--Upper Delaware Valley.             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Hunterdon County
  Sussex County
  Warren County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                       New Jersey--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Allentown-Bethlehem Easton Area
  Warren County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
Atlantic City Area
  Atlantic County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Cape May County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island
 Area
  Bergen County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Essex County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Hudson County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Hunterdon County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Middlesex County....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Monmouth County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Morris County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Ocean County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Passaic County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Somerset County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Sussex County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Union County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
Philadelphia-Wilmington-Trenton Area
  Burlington County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  Camden County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  Cumberland County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  Gloucester County...................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  Mercer County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
  Salem County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-15
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                             New Jersey--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate
 AQCR.......................................  ............             X
Metropolitan Philadelphia Interstate AQCR...  ............             X
New Jersey Intrastate AQCR..................  ............             X
Northeast Pennsylvania-Upper Delaware
 Interstate AQCR............................  ............             X

[[Page 216]]

 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[44 FR 5123, Jan. 25, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 37405, Aug. 18, 1983; 48 
FR 43328, Sept. 23, 1983; 52 FR 18692, May 19, 1987; 52 FR 49411, Dec. 
31, 1987; 53 FR 27347, July 20, 1988; 56 FR 56800, Nov. 6, 1991; 60 FR 
62747, Dec. 7, 1995; 61 FR 2941, Jan. 30, 1996; 62 FR 35972, July 3, 
1997; 63 FR 31066, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.332  New Mexico.

                                                 New Mexico--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                             Does not meet                        Better than
            Designated area               Does not meet        secondary         Cannot be          national
                                        primary standards      standards        classified         standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 152:
    Bernalillo County:
        Portions of City of
         Albuquerque..................                 X   ................  ................  .................
        Remainder of County...........  .................  ................  ................                 X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                                 New Mexico--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 012:
  Portions of Grant County..............................             X  ............  ............  ............
  Remainder of AQCR.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 014................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 152................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 153................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 154................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 155................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 156................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
AQCR 157................................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                           New Mexico--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Albuquerque Area Bernalillo County        7/15/96  Attainment
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border                Unclassifiable/
 Intrastate.                                        Attainment
  Grant County
  Hidalgo County
  Luna County
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate
  San Juan County (part)
    Central Farmington................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate                   Unclassifiable/
 (Remainder of).                                    Attainment
  McKinley County (part), as described
   under 40 CFR 81.121.
  Rio Arriba County (part), as
   described under 40 CFR 81.121.
  San Juan County (part)
    Remainder of county
  Sandoval County, as described under
   40 CFR 81.121.
  Valencia County, as described under
   40 CFR 81.121.
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande                Unclassifiable/
 Intrastate.                                        Attainment
  Sandoval County (part), as described
   under 40 CFR 81.83.
  Valencia County (part), as described
   under 40 CFR 81.83.
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Dona Ana County
  Lincoln County
  Otero County
  Sierra County
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains                       Unclassifiable/
 Intrastate.                                        Attainment

[[Page 217]]

 
  Colfax County
  Guadalupe County
  Harding County
  Mora County
  San Miguel County
  Torrance County
  Union County
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin                       Unclassifiable/
 Intrastate.                                        Attainment
  Chaves County
  Curry County
  De Baca County
  Eddy County
  Lea County
  Quay County
  Roosevelt County
AQCR 156 S.W. Mountains-Augustine                  Unclassifiable/
 Plains.                                            Attainment
  Catron County
  Cibola County
  McKinley County (part), as described
   under 40 CFR 81.241.
  Socorro County
  Valencia County (part), as described
   under 40 CFR 81.241.
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley                   Unclassifiable/
 Intrastate (Remainder of).                         Attainment
  Los Alamos County
  Rio Arriba (part)
    see 40 CFR 81.239
  Santa Fe County (part)
    Remainder of county
  Taos County
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley
 Intrastate
  Santa Fe County (part)
    Narrow corridor in Santa Fe.......             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                       New Mexico--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 012 New Mexico-Southern Border                1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Intrastate.
  Grant County
  Hidalgo County
  Luna County
AQCR 014 Four Corners Interstate......             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  see 40 CFR 81.121
    McKinley County (part)
    Rio Arriba County (part)
    San Juan County
    Sandoval County (part)
    Valencia County (part)
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande                1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Intrastate.
  Bernalillo County (part)
AQCR 152 Albuquerque-Mid Rio Grande...             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Sandoval County (part)
    see 40 CFR 81.83
  Valencia County
    see 40 CFR 81.83
AQCR 153 El Paso-Las Cruces-Alamogordo    7/12/95  Nonattainment              7/12/95  Marginal
  Dona Ana County (part)--(Sunland
   Park Area) The area bounded by the
   New Mexico-Texas State line on the
   east, the New Mexico-Mexico
   international line on the south,
   Range 3E-Range 2E, line on the
   west, and the N3200 latitude line
   on the north.
  Dona Ana County (remainder of)......             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Lincoln County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\

[[Page 218]]

 
  Otero County........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Sierra County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
AQCR 154 Northeastern Plains                       1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Intrastate.
  Colfax County
  Guadalupe County
  Harding County
  Mora County
  San Miguel County
  Torrance County
  Union County
AQCR 155 Pecos-Permian Basin                       1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Intrastate.
  Chaves County
  Curry County
  De Baca County
  Eddy County
  Lea County
  Quay County
  Roosevelt County
AQCR 156 SW Mountains-Augustine Plains             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Catron County
  Cibola County
  McKinley County (part)
    see 40 CFR 81.241
  Socorro County
  Valencia County (part)
    see 40 CFR 81.241
AQCR 157 Upper Rio Grande Valley                   1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Intrastate.
  Los Alamos County
  Rio Arriba County (part)
    see 40 CFR 81.239
  Santa Fe County
  Taos County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                New Mexico--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dona Ana County
  The area bounded by Anthony            11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Moderate
   Quadrangle, Anthony, New Mexico -
   Texas.
    SE/4 La Mesa 15' Quadrangle, N3200
     - W10630/7.5, Township 26S, Range
     3E, Sections 35 and 36 as limited
     by the New Mexico - Texas State
     line on the south
Rest of State.........................   11/15/90  Unclassifiable
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                             New Mexico--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 012....................................  ............             X
AQCR 014....................................  ............             X
AQCR 152....................................  ............             X
AQCR 153....................................  ............             X
AQCR 154....................................  ............             X
AQCR 155....................................  ............             X
AQCR 156....................................  ............             X
AQCR 157....................................  ............             X
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40428, Sept. 11, 1978; 46 
FR 31886, June 18, 1981; 46 FR 33031, June 26, 1981; 47 FR 19137, May 4, 
1982; 48 FR 31208, July 5, 1983; 50 FR 11861, Mar. 26, 1985; 55 FR 
34017, Aug. 21, 1990; 56 FR 56802, Nov. 6, 1991; 57 FR 56772, Nov. 30, 
1992; 60 FR

[[Page 219]]

30789, June 12, 1995; 60 FR 52336, Oct. 6, 1995; 60 FR 55798, Nov. 3, 
1995; 61 FR 29973, June 13, 1996; 61 FR 53643, Oct. 15, 1996; 63 FR 
31066, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.333  New York.

                                                  New York--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Niagara Frontier AQCR...................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Genesee-Finger Lakes AQCR...............................  ............  ............  ............             X
Southern Tier West AQCR.................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Southern Tier East AQCR.................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Central AQCR............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Northern (Champlain Valley) AQCR........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hudson Valley AQCR......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate AQCR:
  The Borough of Manhattan (except between 59th and
   125th Sts.)..........................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  The Boroughs of Brooklyn and Queens (south of the
   Queensborough Bridge and Queens Blvd., west of 44th
   St., west of I-278, and north of the Brooklyn
   Bridge.).............................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  The Borough of the Bronx (south of I-95 and west of I-
   278).................................................  ............  ............             X  ............
  Remainder of AQCR.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                            New York--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island
 Area
  Bronx County........................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
  Kings County........................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
  Nassau County.......................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
  New York County.....................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
  Queens County.......................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
  Richmond County.....................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
  Westchester County..................             Nonattainment                       Moderate > 12.7ppm
Syracuse Area
  Onondaga County.....................    9/29/93  Unclassifiable/
                                                    attainment
AQCR 043 NJ-NY-CT Interstate AQCR                  Unclassifiable/
 (Remainder of).                                    Attainment
  Rockland County
  Suffolk County
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate               Unclassifiable/
 (Remainder of).                                    Attainment
  Cayuga County
  Cortland County
  Herkimer County
  Jefferson County
  Lewis County
  Madison County
  Oneida County
  Oswego County
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate..             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Clinton County
  Essex County
  Franklin County
  Hamilton County
  St. Lawrence County
  Warren County
  Washington County
AQCR 160 Genessee-Finger Lakes                     Unclassifiable/
 Intrastate.                                        Attainment

[[Page 220]]

 
  Genesee County
  Livingston County
  Monroe County
  Ontario County
  Orleans County
  Seneca County
  Wayne County
  Wyoming County
  Yates County
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate.....             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Albany County
  Columbia County
  Dutchess County
  Fulton County
  Greene County
  Montgomery County
  Orange County
  Putnam County
  Rensselaer County
  Saratoga County
  Schenectady County
  Schoharie County
  Ulster County
AQCR 162 Niagara Frontier Intrastate..             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Erie County
  Niagara County
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Broome County
  Chenango County
  Delaware County
  Otsego County
  Sullivan County
  Tioga County
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Allegany County
  Cattaraugus County
  Chautauqua County
  Chemung County
  Schuyler County
  Steuben County
  Tompkins County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                                 New York--Lead
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Onondaga County.......................     1/6/92  Unclassifiable
Rest of State Not Designated
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                        New York--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Albany-Schenectady-Troy Area
  Albany County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
  Greene County.......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
  Montgomery County...................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
  Rensselaer County...................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
  Saratoga County.....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
  Schenectady County..................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
Buffalo-Niagara Falls Area
  Erie County.........................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
  Niagara County......................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\

[[Page 221]]

 
Essex County Area
  Essex County (part).................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
    The portion of Whiteface Mountain
     above 4500 feet in elevation in
     Essex County
Jefferson County Area
  Jefferson County....................             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long
 Island Area
  Bronx County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Kings County........................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Nassau County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  New York County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Orange County (part)................    1/15/92  Nonattainment              1/15/92  Severe-17
    Blooming Grove, Chester,
     Highlands, Monroe, Tuxedo,
     Warwick, and Woodbury
  Queens County.......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Richmond County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Rockland County.....................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Suffolk County......................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
  Westchester County..................   11/15/90  Nonattainment             11/15/90  Severe-17
Poughkeepsie Area:
  Dutchess County.....................     1/6/92  Nonattainment              11/7/94  Moderate
  Orange County (remainder)...........      4/21/  Nonattainment                11/7/  Moderate
                                            94\2\                               94\2\
  Putnam County.......................    1/15/92  Nonattainment              11/7/94  Moderate
AQCR 158 Central New York Intrastate               1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
 (Remainder of).
  Cayuga County
  Cortland County
  Herkimer County
  Lewis County
  Madison County
  Oneida County
  Onondaga County
  Oswego County
AQCR 159 Champlain Valley Interstate               1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
 (Remainder of).
  Clinton County
  Essex County
  Franklin County
  Hamilton County
  St. Lawrence County
  Warren County
  Washington County
AQCR 160 Genessee-Finger Lakes                     1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
 Intrastate.
  Genesee County
  Livingston County
  Monroe County
  Ontario County
  Orleans County
  Seneca County
  Wayne County
  Wyoming County
  Yates County
AQCR 161 Hudson Valley Intrastate       .........  1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
 (Remainder of).
  Columbia County
  Fulton County
  Schoharie County
  Ulster County
AQCR 163 Southern Tier East Intrastate             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
  Broome County
  Chenango County
  Delaware County
  Otsego County
  Sullivan County
  Tioga County
AQCR 164 Southern Tier West Intrastate             1 hr.std.N.A.\3\
  Allegany County
  Cattaraugus County
  Chautauqua County
  Chemung County
  Schuyler County
  Steuben County
  Tompkins County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.

[[Page 222]]

 
\2\ However, the effective date is November 15, 1990, for purposes of determining the scope of a ``covered
  area'' under section 211(k)(10)(D), opt-in under section 211(k)(6), and the baseline determination of the 15%
  reduction in volatile organic compounds under section 182(b)(1).
\3\ 1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                                 New York--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
New York County.......................    1/20/94  Nonattainment              1/20/94  Moderate
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                              New York--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                              Cannot be
                                                             classified
                                                Does not      or better
               Designated area                meet primary      than
                                                standards     national
                                                              standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Niagara Frontier AQCR.......................  ............             X
Genesee-Finger Lakes AQCR...................  ............             X
Southern Tier West AQCR.....................  ............             X
Southern Tier East AQCR.....................  ............             X
Central AQCR................................  ............             X
Northern (Champlain Valley) AQCR............  ............             X
Hudson Valley AQCR..........................  ............             X
New Jersey-New York-Connecticut Interstate
 AQCR.......................................  ............             X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[44 FR 5125, Jan. 25, 1979]
    Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting 
Sec. 81.333, see the List of CFR Sections Affected in the Finding Aids 
section of this volume.



Sec. 81.334  North Carolina.

                                               North Carolina--TSP
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alamance County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Alexander County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Alleghany County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Anson County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ashe County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Avery County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Beaufort County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bertie County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bladen County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brunswick County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Buncombe County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Burke County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cabarrus County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Caldwell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Camden County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carteret County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Caswell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Catawba County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chatham County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cherokee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chowan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cleveland County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Columbus County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Craven County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cumberland County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Currituck County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dare County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Davidson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Davie County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Duplin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Durham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Edgecombe County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Forsyth County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 223]]

 
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gaston County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gates County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Graham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Granville County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greene County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Guilford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Halifax County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harnett County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Haywood County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henderson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hertford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hoke County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hyde County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Iredell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnston County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jones County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lenoir County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McDowell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Macon County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Madison County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Martin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mecklenburg County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mitchell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Moore County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nash County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
New Hanover County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Northampton County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Onslow County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Orange County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pamlico County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pasquotank County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pender County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Perquimans County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Person County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pitt County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Polk County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Randolph County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Richmond County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Robeson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rockingham County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rowan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rutherford County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sampson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scotland County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stanly County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stokes County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Surry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Swain County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Transylvania County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tyrrell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Vance County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wake County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Watauga County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkes County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Yadkin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Yancey County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 224]]

 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                               North Carolina--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alamance County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Alexander County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Alleghany County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Anson County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Ashe County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Avery County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Beaufort County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bertie County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Bladen County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Brunswick County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Buncombe County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Burke County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cabarrus County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Caldwell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Camden County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Carteret County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Caswell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Catawba County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chatham County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cherokee County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Chowan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clay County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cleveland County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Columbus County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Craven County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Cumberland County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Currituck County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Dare County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Davidson County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Davie County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Duplin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Durham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Edgecombe County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Forsyth County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Franklin County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gaston County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Gates County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Graham County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Granville County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Greene County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Guilford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Halifax County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Harnett County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Haywood County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Henderson County........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hertford County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hoke County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hyde County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Iredell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jackson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Johnston County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Jones County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lee County..............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lenoir County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lincoln County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
McDowell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Macon County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Madison County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Martin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mecklenburg County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Mitchell County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Moore County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Nash County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
New Hanover County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Northampton County......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Onslow County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Orange County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pamlico County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pasquotank County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pender County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 225]]

 
Perquimans County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Person County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Pitt County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Polk County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Randolph County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Richmond County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Robeson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rockingham County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rowan County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Rutherford County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Sampson County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Scotland County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stanly County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Stokes County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Surry County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Swain County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Transylvania County.....................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Tyrrell County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Union County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Vance County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wake County.............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Warren County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Watauga County..........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wayne County............................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilkes County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Wilson County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Yadkin County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Yancey County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                         North Carolina--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Winston-Salem Area
  Forsyth County......................    11/7/94
Statewide.............................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Alamance County
  Alexander County
  Alleghany County
  Anson County
  Ashe County
  Avery County
  Beaufort County
  Bertie County
  Bladen County
  Brunswick County
  Buncombe County
  Burke County
  Cabarrus County
  Caldwell County
  Camden County
  Carteret County
  Caswell County
  Catawba County
  Chatham County
  Cherokee County
  Chowan County
  Clay County
  Cleveland County
  Columbus County
  Craven County
  Cumberland County
  Currituck County
  Dare County
  Davidson County
  Davie County
  Duplin County

[[Page 226]]

 
  Durham County.......................    9/18/95
  Edgecombe County
  Franklin County
  Gaston County
  Gates County
  Graham County
  Granville County
  Greene County
  Guilford County
  Halifax County
  Harnett County
  Haywood County
  Henderson County
  Hertford County
  Hoke County
  Hyde County
  Iredell County
  Jackson County
  Johnston County
  Jones County
  Lee County
  Lenoir County
  Lincoln County
  Macon County
  Madison County
  Martin County
  McDowell County
  Mecklenburg County..................    9/18/95
  Mitchell County
  Montgomery County
  Moore County
  Nash County
  New Hanover County
  Northampton County
  Onslow County
  Orange County
  Pamlico County
  Pasquotank County
  Pender County
  Perquimans County
  Person County
  Pitt County
  Polk County
  Randolph County
  Richmond County
  Robeson County
  Rockingham County
  Rowan County
  Rutherford County
  Sampson County
  Scotland County
  Stanly County
  Stokes County
  Surry County
  Swain County
  Transylvania County
  Tyrrell County
  Union County
  Vance County
  Wake County.........................    9/18/95
  Warren County
  Washington County
  Watauga County
  Wayne County
  Wilkes County
  Wilson County
  Yadkin County
  Yancey County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

[[Page 227]]

 


                                     North Carolina--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                     Designation                          Classification
          Designated area          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date \1\                 Type          Date \1\          Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Statewide.........................  .....................  1 hr.std.N.A.\2\.....
Alamance County
Alexander County
Alleghany County
Anson County
Ashe County
Avery County
Beaufort County
Bertie County
Bladen County
Brunswick County
Buncombe County
Burke County
Cabarrus County
Caldwell County
Camden County
Carteret County
Caswell County
Catawba County
Chatham County
Cherokee County
Chowan County
Clay County
Cleveland County
Columbus County
Craven County
Cumberland County
Currituck County
Dare County
Davidson County
Davie County
Durham County
Duplin County
Edgecombe County
Forsyth County
Franklin County
Gaston County
Gates County
Graham County
Granville County
Greene County
Guilford County
Halifax County
Harnett County
Haywood County
Henderson County
Hertford County
Hoke County
Hyde County
Iredell County
Jackson County
Johnston County
Jones County
Lee County
ir County
Lincoln County
McDowell County
Macon County
Madison County
Martin County
Mecklenburg County
Mitchell County
Montgomery County
Moore County
Nash County
New Hanover County
Northhampton County
Onslow County
Orange County
Pamlico County
Pasquotank County

[[Page 228]]

 
Pender County
Perquimans County
Person County
Pitt County
Polk County
Randolph County
Richmond County
Robeson County
Rockingham County
Rowan County
Rutherford County
Sampson County
Scotland County
Stanly County
Stokes County
Surry County
Swain County
Transylvania County
Tyrrell County
Union County
Vance County
Wake County
Warren County
Washington County
Watauga County
Wayne County
Wilkes County
Wilson County
Yadkin County
Yancey County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                           North Carolina--NO2
------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                           Cannot be
                                                         classified or
        Designated areas             Does not meet        better than
                                   primary standards        national
                                                           standards
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alamance County.................  ...................  X
Alexander County................  ...................  X
Alleghany County................  ...................  X
Anson County....................  ...................  X
Ashe County.....................  ...................  X
Avery County....................  ...................  X
Beaufort County.................  ...................  X
Bertie County...................  ...................  X
Bladen County...................  ...................  X
Brunswick County................  ...................  X
Buncombe County.................  ...................  X
Burke County....................  ...................  X
Cabarrus County.................  ...................  X
Caldwell County.................  ...................  X
Camden County...................  ...................  X
Carteret County.................  ...................  X
Caswell County..................  ...................  X
Catawba County..................  ...................  X
Chatham County..................  ...................  X
Cherokee County.................  ...................  X
Chowan County...................  ...................  X
Clay County.....................  ...................  X
Cleveland County................  ...................  X
Columbus County.................  ...................  X
Craven County...................  ...................  X
Cumberland County...............  ...................  X
Currituck County................  ...................  X
Dare County.....................  ...................  X
Davidson County.................  ...................  X
Davie County....................  ...................  X
Duplin County...................  ...................  X
Durham County...................  ...................  X
Edgecombe County................  ...................  X
Forsyth County..................  ...................  X
Franklin County.................  ...................  X
Gaston County...................  ...................  X
Gates County....................  ...................  X
Graham County...................  ...................  X
Granville County................  ...................  X
Greene County...................  ...................  X
Guilford County.................  ...................  X
Halifax County..................  ...................  X
Harnett County..................  ...................  X
Haywood County..................  ...................  X
Henderson County................  ...................  X
Hertford County.................  ...................  X
Hoke County.....................  ...................  X
Hyde County.....................  ...................  X
Iredell County..................  ...................  X
Jackson County..................  ...................  X
Jones County....................  ...................  X
Lee County......................  ...................  X
Lenoir County...................  ...................  X
Lincoln County..................  ...................  X
McDowell County.................  ...................  X
Macon County....................  ...................  X
Madison County..................  ...................  X
Martin County...................  ...................  X
Mecklenburg County..............  ...................  X
Mitchell County.................  ...................  X

[[Page 229]]

 
Montgomery County...............  ...................  X
Moore County....................  ...................  X
Nash County.....................  ...................  X
New Hanover County..............  ...................  X
Northampton County..............  ...................  X
Onslow County...................  ...................  X
Orange County...................  ...................  X
Pamlico County..................  ...................  X
Pasquotank County...............  ...................  X
Pender County...................  ...................  X
Perquimans County...............  ...................  X
Person County...................  ...................  X
Pitt County.....................  ...................  X
Polk County.....................  ...................  X
Randolph County.................  ...................  X
Richmond County.................  ...................  X
Robeson County..................  ...................  X
Rockingham County...............  ...................  X
Rowan County....................  ...................  X
Rutherford County...............  ...................  X
Sampson County..................  ...................  X
Scotland County.................  ...................  X
Stanly County...................  ...................  X
Stokes County...................  ...................  X
Surry County....................  ...................  X
Swain County....................  ...................  X
Transylvania County.............  ...................  X
Tyrrell County..................  ...................  X
Union County....................  ...................  X
Vance County....................  ...................  X
Wake County.....................  ...................  X
Warren County...................  ...................  X
Washington County...............  ...................  X
Watauga County..................  ...................  X
Wayne County....................  ...................  X
Wilkes County...................  ...................  X
Wilson County...................  ...................  X
------------------------------------------------------------------------

[43 FR 8964, Mar. 3, 1978, as amended at 43 FR 40430, Sept. 11, 1978; 44 
FR 24846, Apr. 27, 1979; 44 FR 48680, Aug. 20, 1979; 46 FR 27934, May 
22, 1981; 46 FR 36701, July 15, 1981; 46 FR 38508, July 28, 1981; 47 FR 
31878, July 23, 1982; 56 FR 56806, Nov. 6, 1991; 56 FR 66600, Dec. 24, 
1991; 57 FR 56773, Nov. 30, 1992; 59 FR 18305, Apr. 18, 1994; 59 FR 
48402, Sept. 21, 1994; 60 FR 34867, July 5, 1995; 60 FR 39263, Aug. 2, 
1995; 63 FR 31069, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.335  North Dakota.

                                                North Dakota--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (Minn), AQCR 130............  ............  ............  ............             X
Rest of State, AQCR 172.................................  ............  ............  ............             X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


                                          North Dakota--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead
 Intrastate
  Cass County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Rest of State.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
  Adams County
  Barnes County
  Benson County
  Billings County
  Bottineau County
  Bowman County
  Burke County
  Burleigh County
  Cavalier County
  Dickey County
  Divide County
  Dunn County
  Eddy County
  Emmons County
  Foster County
  Golden Valley County
  Grand Forks County
  Grant County

[[Page 230]]

 
  Griggs County
  Hettinger County
  Kidder County
  La Moure County
  Logan County
  McHenry County
  McIntosh County
  McKenzie County
  McLean County
  Mercer County
  Morton County
  Mountrail County
  Nelson County
  Oliver County
  Pembina County
  Pierce County
  Ramsey County
  Ransom County
  Renville County
  Richland County
  Rolette County
  Sargent County
  Sheridan County
  Sioux County
  Slope County
  Stark County
  Steele County
  Stutsman County
  Towner County
  Traill County
  Walsh County
  Ward County
  Wells County
  Williams County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ This date is November 15, 1990, unless otherwise noted.


                                      North Dakota--Ozone (1-Hour Standard)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AQCR 130 Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead               1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
 Interstate.
  Cass County.........................
Rest of State, AQCR 172...............             1 hr.std.N.A.\2\
  Adams County
  Barnes County
  Benson County
  Billings County
  Bottineau County
  Bowman County
  Burke County
  Burleigh County
  Cavalier County
  Dickey County
  Divide County
  Dunn County
  Eddy County
  Emmons County
  Foster County
  Golden Valley County
  Grand Forks County
  Grant County
  Griggs County
  Hettinger County
  Kidder County
  La Moure County
  Logan County
  McHenry County
  McIntosh County
  McKenzie County

[[Page 231]]

 
  McLean County
  Mercer County
  Morton County
  Mountrail County
  Nelson County
  Oliver County
  Pembina County
  Pierce County
  Ramsey County
  Ransom County
  Renville County
  Richland County
  Rolette County
  Sargent County
  Sheridan County
  Sioux County
  Slope County
  Stark County
  Steele County
  Stutsman County
  Towner County
  Traill County
  Walsh County
  Ward County
  Wells County
  Williams County
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\This date is June 5, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
\2\1 hour standard Not Applicable.


                                               North Dakota--PM-10
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Date              Type              Date               Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (Minn.),     11/15/90  Unclassifiable           .........
 AQCR 130.
Rest of State, AQCR 172 \1\...........   11/15/90  Unclassifiable           .........
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ Denotes a single area designation for PSD baseline area purposes.


                                                North Dakota--NO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                                Cannot be classified or better
            Designated area                Does not meet primary standards          than national standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Metropolitan Fargo-Moorhead (Minn),      ...................................  X
 AQCR 130.
Rest of State, AQCR 172................  ...................................  X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[55 FR 23933, June 13, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 56809, Nov. 6, 1991; 60 
FR 55798, 55799, Nov. 3, 1995; 63 FR 31071, June 5, 1998]



Sec. 81.336  Ohio.

                                                    Ohio--SO2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                                          Does not
                                                            Does not        meet        Cannot be    Better than
                     Designated area                      meet primary    secondary    classified     national
                                                            standards     standards                   standards
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Athens County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Clermont County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Columbiana County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Coshocton County:
  Franklin Township.....................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
  The remainder of Coshocton County.....................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
Cuyahoga County:
  The Cities of Bay Village, Westlake, North Olmsted,
   Olmsted Falls, Rock River, Fairview Park, Berea,
   Middleburg Hts., Strongsville, North Royalton,
   Broadview Hts., Brecksville and the Townships of
   Olmsted and Riveredge................................  ............  ............  ............             X

[[Page 232]]

 
  The remainder of Cuyahoga County......................             X  ............  ............  ............
Gallia County:
  Addison Township......................................  ............         \1\ X  ............  ............
  The remainder of Gallia County........................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
Greene County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Hamilton County:
  The City of Cincinnati bounded on the west by I75 and
   U.S. Route 127, and on the south by the Ohio and
   Little Miami Rivers; the Cities of Norwood, Fairfax
   Silverton, Golf Manor, Amberly, Deer Park, Arlington
   Heights, Elwood Place, and St. Bernard...............  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
  The remainder of Hamilton County......................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
Jefferson County:
  Cities of Steubenville & Mingo Junction, Townships of
   Steubenville, Island Creek, Cross Creek, Knox and
   Wells................................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
  The remainder of Jefferson County.....................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
Lake County:
  The Cities of Eastlake, Timberlake, Lakeline,
   Willoughby (north of U.S. 20), an Mentor (north of
   U.S. 20 west of S.R. 306)............................             X  ............  ............  ............
  The remainder of Lake County..........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lorain County:
  Area bounded on the north by the Norfolk and Western
   Railroad Tracks, on the east by State Route 301 (Abbe
   Road), on the south by State Route 254, and on the
   west by Oberlin Road.................................             X  ............  ............  ............
  The remainder of Lorain County........................  ............  ............  ............             X
Lucas County:
  The area east of Rte. 23 & west of eastern boundary of
   Oregon Township......................................         \1\ X  ............  ............  ............
  The remainder of Lucas County.........................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
Mahoning County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Montgomery County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Morgan County...........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Center Township.......................................  ............         \1\ X  ............  ............
  The remainder of Morgan Country.......................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
Summit County:
  Area bounded by the following lines--North--Interstate
   76, East--Route 93, South--Vanderhoof Road, West--
   Summit County Line...................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Area bounded by the following lines--North--Bath Road
   (48 east to Route 8, Route 8 north to Barlow Road,
   Barlow Road east to county line, East--Summit/Portage
   County line, South Interstate 76 to Route 93, Route
   93 south to Route 619, Route 619 east to County line,
   West--Summit/Medina County line......................         (\2\)         (\2\)         (\2\)         (\2\)
  Entire area northwest of the following line Route 80
   east to Route 91, Route 91 north the County line.....  ............  ............  ............         X \3\
The remainder of Summit County..........................  ............  ............  ............         X \4\
Trumbull County.........................................  ............  ............  ............             X
Washington County.......................................  ............  ............  ............             X
  Waterford Township....................................  ............             X  ............  ............
  The remainder of Washington County....................  ............  ............  ............             X
All other counties in the State of Ohio.................  ............  ............  ............         \1\ X
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ EPA designation replaces State designation.
\2\ This area remains undesignated at this time as a result of a court remand in PPG Industries, Inc. vs.
  Costle, 630 F.2d 462 (6th Cir. 1980).
\3\ This area was affected by the Sixth Circuit Court remand but has since been designated.
\4\ The area was not affected by the court remand in PPG Industries, Inc. vs. Costle, 630 F.2d 462 (6th Cir.
  1980).


                                              Ohio--Carbon Monoxide
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                    Designation                        Classification
            Designated Area            -------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                         Date\1\             Type            Date\1\              Type
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cleveland Area
  Cuyahoga County.....................     3/7/94  Attainment               .........  .........................
Cincinnati
  Hamilton County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Columbus

[[Page 233]]

 
  Franklin County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Adams County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Allen County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ashland County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Ashtabula County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Athens County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Auglaize County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Belmont County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Brown County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Butler County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Carroll County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Champaign County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clark County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clermont County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Clinton County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Columbiana County.....................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Coshocton County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Crawford County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Darke County..........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Defiance County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Delaware County.......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Erie County...........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Fairfield County......................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Fayette County........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Fulton County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Gallia County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Geauga County.........................             Unclassifiable/
                                                    Attainment
Greene County.........................