[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.217 Bidding credits for small businesses.
(a) A winning bidder that qualifies as a small business or a
consortium of small businesses as defined in Sec. 22.223(b)(1)(i) may
use a bidding credit of 15 percent to lower the cost of its winning bid.
A winning bidder that qualifies as a small business or a consortium of
small businesses as defined in Sec. 22.223(b)(1)(ii) may use a bidding
credit of ten percent to lower the cost of its winning bid.
(b) Unjust Enrichment:
(1) If a small business that utilizes a bidding credit under this
section seeks to transfer control or assign an authorization to an
entity that is not a small business under Sec. 22.223(b)(1), or seeks to
make any other change in ownership that would result in the licensee
losing eligibility as a small business, the small business must seek FCC
approval and reimburse the U.S. government for the amount of the bidding
credit (plus interest at the rate imposed for installment financing at
the time the license was awarded), as a condition of approval of such
assignment, transfer, or other ownership change.
(2) If a small business that utilizes a bidding credit under this
section seeks to transfer control or assign an authorization to a small
business meeting the eligibility standards for a lower bidding credit,
or seeks to make any other change in ownership that would result in the
licensee qualifying for a lower bidding credit under this section, the
licensee must seek FCC approval and reimburse the U.S. government for
the difference between the amount of the bidding credit obtained by the
licensee and the bidding credit for which the assignee, transferee, or
licensee is eligible under this section (plus interest at the rate
imposed for installment financing at the time the license was
[[Page 122]]
awarded), as a condition of the approval of such assignment, transfer,
or other ownership change.
(3) The amount of payments made pursuant to paragraphs (b)(1) and
(b)(2) of this section will be reduced over time as follows: A transfer
in the first two years of the license term will result in a forfeiture
of 100 percent of the value of the bidding credit (or the difference
between the bidding credit obtained by the original licensee and the
bidding credit for which the post-transfer licensee is eligible); in
year 3 of the license term the payment will be 75 percent; in year 4 the
payment will be 50 percent; and in year 5 the payment will be 25
percent, after which there will be no assessment.