[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.99 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which common
carriers are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications
service for hire to subscribers in aircraft.
Airborne station. A mobile station in the Air-Ground Radiotelephone
Service authorized for use on aircraft while in flight or on the ground.
Antenna structure. A structure comprising an antenna, the tower or
other structure that exists solely to support antennas, and any
surmounting appurtenances (attachments such as beacons or lightning
rods).
Antenna. A device that converts radio frequency electrical energy to
radiated electromagnetic energy and vice versa; in a transmitting
station, the device from which radio waves are emitted.
Archival quality microfiche. A silver halide master microfiche or a
copy made on silver halide film.
Assignment of authorization. A transfer of a Public Mobile Services
authorization from one party to another, voluntarily or involuntarily,
directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of the licensee.
Authorization. A written instrument or oral statement issued by the
FCC conveying authority to operate, for a specified term, a station in
the Public Mobile Services.
Authorized bandwidth. The necessary or occupied bandwidth of an
emission, whichever is more.
Authorized spectrum. The spectral width of that portion of the
electromagnetic spectrum within which the emission power of the
authorized transmitter(s) must be contained, in accordance with the
rules in this part. The authorized spectrum comprises one channel
bandwidth or the bandwidths of two or more contiguous channels.
Auxiliary test transmitter. A fixed transmitter used to test Public
Mobile systems.
Base transmitter. A stationary transmitter that provides radio
telecommunications service to mobile and/or fixed receivers, including
those associated with mobile stations.
Blanketing interference. Disturbance in consumer receivers located
in the immediate vicinity of a transmitter, caused by currents directly
induced into the consumer receiver's circuitry by the relatively high
field strength of the transmitter.
Build-out transmitters. In the Cellular Radiotelephone Service,
transmitters added to the first cellular system authorized on a channel
block in a cellular market during the five year build-out period in
order to expand the coverage of the system within the market.
Cardinal radials. Eight imaginary straight lines extending radially
on the ground from an antenna location in the following azimuths with
respect to true North: 0 deg., 45 deg., 90 deg., 135 deg., 180 deg.,
225 deg., 270 deg., 315 deg..
Carrier frequency. The frequency of the unmodulated electrical wave
at the output of an amplitude modulated (AM), frequency modulated (FM)
or phase modulated (PM) transmitter.
Cell. The service area of an individual transmitter location in a
cellular system.
Cellular Geographic Service Area. The geographic area served by a
cellular system, within which that system is entitled to protection and
* * *
ground Radiotelephone Services, a channel used to carry subscriber
communications.
Construction period. The period between the date of grant of an
authorization and the date of required commencement of service.
Control channel. In the Cellular Radiotelephone Service and the Air-
ground Radiotelephone Service, a channel used to transmit information
necessary to establish or maintain communications. In the other Public
Mobile Services, a channel that may be assigned to a control
transmitter.
Control point. A location where the operation of a public mobile
station is supervised and controlled by the licensee of that station.
Control transmitter. A fixed transmitter in the Public Mobile
Services that transmits control signals to one or more base or fixed
stations for the purpose of controlling the operation of the base or
fixed stations, and/or transmits subscriber communications to one or
more base or fixed stations that retransmit them to subscribers.
Dead spots. Small areas within a service area where the field
strength is lower than the minimum level for reliable service. Service
within dead spots is presumed.
Dispatch service. A radiotelephone service comprising communications
between a dispatcher and one or more mobile units. These communications
normally do not exceed one minute in duration and are transmitted
directly through a base station, without passing through mobile
telephone switching facilities.
Effective radiated power (ERP). The effective radiated power of a
transmitter (with antenna, transmission line, duplexers etc.) is the
power that would be necessary at the input terminals of
[[Page 95]]
a reference half-wave dipole antenna in order to produce the same
maximum field intensity. ERP is usually calculated by multiplying the
measured transmitter output power by the specified antenna system gain,
relative to a half-wave dipole, in the direction of interest.
Emission. The electromagnetic energy radiated from an antenna.
Emission designator. An internationally accepted symbol for
describing an emission in terms of its bandwidth and the characteristics
of its modulation, if any. See Sec. 2.201 of this chapter for details.
Emission mask. The design limits imposed, as a condition or
certification, on the mean power of emissions as a function of frequency
both within the authorized bandwidth and in the adjacent spectrum.
Equivalent isotropically radiated power (EIRP). The equivalent
isotropically radiated power of a transmitter (with antenna,
transmission line, duplexers etc.) is the power that would be necessary
at the input terminals of a reference isotropic radiator in order to
produce the same maximum field intensity. An isotropic radiator is a
theoretical lossless point source of radiation with unity gain in all
directions. EIRP is usually calculated by multiplying the measured
transmitter output power by the specified antenna system gain, relative
* * *