[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.44 Forfeiture and termination of station authorization.
(a) A license shall be automatically forfeited in whole or in part
without further notice to the licensee upon:
(1) The expiration of the construction period specified therein,
where applicable, or after such additional time as may be authorized by
the Commission, unless within 5 days after that date certification of
completion of construction has been filed with the Commission pursuant
to Sec. 21.43;
(2) The expiration of the license period specified therein, unless
prior thereto an application for renewal of such license has been filed
with the Commission; or
(3) The voluntary removal or alteration of the facilities, so as to
render the station not operational for a period of 30 days or more.
(b) A license forfeited in whole or in part under the provisions of
paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) may be reinstated if the Commission, in its
discretion, determines that reinstatement would best serve the public
interest, convenience and necessity. Petitions for reinstatement filed
pursuant to this subsection will be considered only if:
(1) The petition is filed within 30 days of the expiration date set
forth in paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section, whichever is
applicable;
(2) The petition explains the failure to timely file such
notification or application as would have prevented automatic
forfeiture; and
(3) The petition sets forth with specificity the procedures which
have been established to insure timely filings in the future.
(c) A special temporary authorization shall automatically terminate
upon the expiration date specified therein, or upon failure to comply
with any special terms or conditions set forth therein. Operation may be
extended beyond such termination date only after application and upon
specific authorization by the Commission.
[52 FR 37782, Oct. 9, 1987, as amended at 60 FR 36552, July 17, 1995]