[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.907 Transmission standards.
(a) A licensee assigned a 6 MHz channel must be able to provide one
type of monochrome and color television service which complies with the
VHF transmission standards set forth in Sec. 73.682(a) of this chapter,
except that the provision of Sec. 21.906(b) shall replace the
requirements of Sec. 73.682(a)(14) of this chapter.
(b) A licensee assigned a 4 MHz channel must be able to provide one
type of monochrome and/or color television service which complies with
except that:
(1) The provision of Sec. 21.906(b) shall replace the requirements
of Sec. 73.682(a)(14) of this chapter, and
(2) The requirements of Sec. 73.682 (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), (a)(4),
(a)(5), (a)(9), (a)(19),
[[Page 70]]
and (a)(20) of this chapter shall not apply.
(c) In addition to the standard television transmission service
specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the licensee may
offer a television service not meeting such standards if the tariff or
contract clearly describes the type and quality of the service and
distinguishes it from the standard service, and if the transmitter is
certificated for such use.
(d) For services other than television, a licensee may provide
transmissions as described in the tariff or contract if the authorized
bandwidth is not exceeded and the transmitter is certificated for such
use.
(e) In order to insure that transmitting information is not likely
to be received in intelligible form by unauthorized subscribers or
licensees, a licensee may vary the transmission standards specified in
paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section, provided that the encoded
information is recoverable without perceptible degradation as compared
to the same information transmitted in accordance with paragraphs (a),
(b), and (c) of this section.
[52 FR 27556, July 22, 1987, as amended at 63 FR 36603, July 7, 1998]
Effective Date Note: At 63 FR 36603, July 7, 1998, Sec. 21.907 was
amended in paragraphs (c) and (d) by removing the term ``type-accepted''
and replacing it with ``certificated'', effective Oct. 5, 1998.