[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.119 Requests for rule waivers.
The FCC may waive the requirements of rules in this part on its own
motion or upon written request.
(a) Requests for waiver of rules must contain a complete explanation
as to why the waiver is desired. The FCC may grant a request for waiver
if it is shown that:
(1) The underlying purpose of the rule(s) would not be served or
would be frustrated by application to the instant
[[Page 102]]
case, and that a grant of the requested waiver would be in the public
interest; or
(2) In view of unique or unusual factual circumstances of the
instant case, application of the rule(s) would be inequitable, unduly
burdensome or contrary to the public interest, or that the applicant has
no reasonable alternative.
(b) The FCC, in its discretion, may give public notice of the filing
of a waiver request and seek comment from the public or affected
parties.
(c) Denial of a rule waiver request associated with an application
renders that application defective unless it contains an alternative
proposal that fully complies with the rules, in which event the
application is processed using the alternative proposal as if the waiver
had not been requested. Applications rendered defective may be dismissed
without prejudice.