[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.352 Protection from interference.
Public Mobile Service stations operating in accordance with FCC
rules that provide technical channel assignment criteria for the radio
service and channels involved, all other applicable FCC rules, and the
terms and conditions of their authorizations are normally considered to
be non-interfering. If the FCC determines, however, that interference
that significantly interrupts or degrades a radio service is being
caused, it may, in accordance with the provisions of sections 303(f) and
316 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, (47 U.S.C. 303(f),
316), require modifications to any Public Mobile station as necessary to
eliminate such interference.
(a) Failure to operate as authorized. Any licensee causing
interference to the service of other stations by failing to operate its
station in full accordance with its authorization and applicable FCC
rules shall discontinue all transmissions, except those necessary for
the immediate safety of life or property, until it can bring its station
into full compliance with the authorization and rules.
(b) Intermodulation interference. Licensees should attempt to
resolve such interference by technical means.
(c) Situations in which no protection is afforded. Except as
provided elsewhere in this part, no protection from interference is
afforded in the following situations:
[[Page 132]]
(1) Interference to base receivers from base or fixed transmitters.
Licensees should attempt to resolve such interference by technical means
or operating arrangements.
(2) Inteference to mobile receivers from mobile transmitters. No
protection is provided against mobile-to-mobile interference.
(3) Interference to base receivers from mobile transmitters. No
protection is provided against mobile-to-base interference.
(4) Interference to fixed stations. Licensees should attempt to
resolve such interference by technical means or operating arrangements.
(5) Anomalous or infrequent propagation modes. No protection is
provided against interference caused by tropospheric and ionospheric
propagation of signals.
(6) Facilities for which the FCC not notified. No protection is
provided against interference to the service of any additional or
modified transmitter operating pursuant to Sec. 22.163 or Sec. 22.165,
unless and until the licensee notifies the FCC (FCC Form 489) of the
additional or modified transmitter.
(7) In-building radiation systems. No protection is provided against
interference to the service of in-building radiation systems (see
Sec. 22.383).
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 62 FR 11633, Mar. 12, 1997]