[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.23 Amendment of applications.
(a)(1) Any pending application may be amended as a matter of right
if the application has not been designated for hearing, or for
comparative evaluation pursuant to Sec. 21.35, or for the random
* * *
Sec. 21.27 and Sec. 21.31 under any of the following circumstances:
(1) If in the Multipoint Distribution Service, the amendment results
in a substantial modification of the engineering proposal such as (but
not necessarily limited to):
(i) A change in, or addition of, a radio frequency channel;
(ii) A change in polarization of the transmitted signal;
(iii) A change in type of transmitter emission or an increase in
emission bandwidth of more than ten (10) percent;
(iv) A change in the geographic coordinates of a station's
transmitting antenna of more than ten (10) seconds of latitude or
longitude, or both;
(v) Any change which increases the antenna height by 3.0 meters (10
feet) or more;
(vi) Any technical change which would increase the effective
radiated power in any direction by more than one and one-half (1.5) dB;
or
(vii) Any changes or combination of changes which would cause
harmful electrical interference to an authorized facility or result in a
mutually exclusive conflict with another pending application.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) If the amendment would convert a proposal, such that it may have
a significant impact upon the environment under Sec. 1.1307 of the
Commission's rules, which would require the submission of an
environmental assessment, see Sec. 1.1311 of this chapter, and
Commission environmental review, see Secs. 1.1308 and 1.1312 of this
chapter.
(4) If the amendment results in a substantial and material
alteration of the proposed service.
[[Page 30]]
(5) If the amendment specifies a substantial change in benefical
ownership or control (de jure or de facto) of an applicant such that the
change would require, in the case of an authorized station, the filing
of a prior assignment or transfer of control application under section
310(d) of the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 310(d)]. Such a
change would not be considered major where the assignment or transfer of
control is for legitimate business purposes other than the acquisition
of applications.
(6) If the amendment, or the cumulative effect of the amendment, is
determined by the Commission otherwise to be substantial pursuant to
section 309 of the Communications Act of 1934.
(d) The applicant must serve copies of any amendments or other
written communications upon the following parties:
(1) Any applicant whose application appears on its face to be
mutually exclusive with the application being amended, including those
applicants originally served under Sec. 21.902;
(2) Any applicant whose application has been found by the
Commission, as published in a public notice, to be mutually exclusive
with the application being amended; and
(3) Any party who has filed a petition to deny the application or
other formal objection, when that petition or formal objection has not
been resolved by the Commission.
(e) The Commission may waive the service requirements of paragraph
(e) of this section and prescribe such alternative procedures as may be
appropriate under the circumstances to protect petitioners' interests
and to avoid undue delay in a proceeding, if an applicant submits a
request for waiver which demonstrates that the service requirement is
unreasonably burdensome. Requests for waiver shall be served on
petitioners. Oppositions to the petition may be filed within five (5)
days after the petition is filed and shall be served on the applicant.
Replies to oppositions will not be entertained.
(f) Any amendment to an application shall be signed and shall be
submitted in the same manner, and with the same number of copies, as was
the original application. Amendments may be made in letter form if they
comply in all other respects with the requirements of this chapter.
[44 FR 60534, Oct. 19, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 23450, Apr. 27, 1981;
50 FR 5992, Feb. 13, 1985; 50 FR 45614, Nov. 1, 1985; 52 FR 37779, Oct.
9, 1987; 55 FR 20397, May 16, 1990; 56 FR 57816, Nov. 14, 1991; 58 FR
11797, Mar. 1, 1993; 58 FR 44894, Aug. 25, 1993; 61 FR 26674, May 28,
1996]
Sec. 21.24 [Reserved]