[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.12 Resale and roaming.
(a) Scope of section. This section is applicable only to providers
of Broadband Personal Communications Services (part 24, subpart E of
this chapter), providers of Cellular Radio Telephone Service (part 22,
subpart H of this chapter), providers of Specialized Mobile Radio
Services in the 800 MHz and 900 MHz bands that hold geographic area
licenses (included in Part 90, Subpart S of this chapter) and offer
real-time, two-way voice service that is interconnected with the public
switched network, and Incumbent Wide Area SMR Licensees.
(b) Resale. Each carrier subject to this section must permit
unrestricted resale of its service. This paragraph shall cease to be
effective five years after the last group of initial licenses for
broadband PCS spectrum in the 1850-1910 and 1930-1990 MHz bands is
awarded.
(c) Roaming. Each licensee subject to this section must provide
mobile radio service upon request to all subscribers in good standing to
the services of any carrier subject to this section, including roamers,
while such subscribers are located within any portion of the licensee's
licensed service area where facilities have been constructed and service
to subscribers has commenced, if such subscribers are using mobile
equipment that is technically compatible with the licensee's base
stations.
[61 FR 38402, July 24, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 43981, Aug. 27, 1996]