[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.323 Incidental communication services.
Carriers authorized to operate stations in the Public Mobile radio
services may use these stations to provide other communications services
incidental to the primary public mobile service for which the
authorizations were issued, provided that:
(a) The costs and charges of subscribers who do not wish to use
incidental services are not increased as a result of provision of
incidental services to other subscribers;
(b) The quality of the primary public mobile service does not
materially deteriorate as a result of provision of incidental services,
and neither growth nor availability of the primary public mobile service
is significantly diminished as a result of provision of incidental
services;
(c) The provision of the incidental services is not inconsistent
with the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, or with FCC rules and
policies; and
(d) The licensee notifies the FCC by letter before providing the
incidental services. This notification must include a complete
description of the incidental services.