[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.142 Commencement of service; notification requirement.
Stations must begin providing service to subscribers no later than
the date of required commencement of service specified on the
authorization. If service to subscribers has not begun by the date of
required commencement of service, the authorization terminates, in whole
or in part, without action by the FCC, pursuant to Sec. 21.144.
Additional requirements for construction of facilities apply to cellular
systems (see Sec. 22.946) and commercial aviation air-ground systems
(see Sec. 22.873).
(a) Construction period. The period between the date of grant of an
authorization and the date of required commencement of service is
referred to as the construction period. The terms of construction
periods are given in the
[[Page 114]]
subparts of this part governing each Public Mobile Service.
(b) Notification requirement. Licensees must notify the FCC (FCC
Form 489) of commencement of service to subscribers. The notification
must be mailed or delivered to the filing place (see Sec. 22.106) no
later than 15 days after service begins.
(1) The notification must state whether the station was constructed
exactly as authorized or with minor changes.
(2) If service to subscribers has begun using some, but not all, of
the authorized transmitters, the notification must show to which
specific transmitters it applies. Additional notifications must be filed
if and when other transmitters commence providing service to
subscribers. If the licensee no longer intends to construct and/or
operate the remaining authorized transmitters, the notification should
so state.
(3) This section does not require licensees to notify the FCC of
facilities added or modified pursuant to the provisions of Secs. 22.163
and 22.165. It applies only to facilities specifically listed in
authorizations for which a construction period is provided.
(c) Requests for extension. Before the date of required commencement
of service, licensees may file an application (FCC Form 600) requesting
an extension of the construction period.
(1) The FCC may grant applications for extension of the construction
period if the licensee shows that failure to commence providing service
to subscribers is due to causes beyond its control.
(2) The FCC does not grant applications for extension of the
construction period if failure to commence providing service to
subscribers is due to delays caused by lack of financing, failure to
obtain an antenna site, or failure to order equipment in a timely
manner. If the licensee orders equipment within 90 days of authorization
grant, a presumption of diligence is created.
(3) The FCC does not grant applications for extension of the
construction period if the licensee fails to commence providing service
to subscribers because it intends to assign the authorization. The FCC
does not grant applications for extension of the construction period
solely to allow an assignee to complete facilities the assignor failed
to construct.
(d) Automatic extension for relocation. If, prior to the end of the
construction period, a licensee files an application (FCC Form 600) to
relocate a transmitter because of involuntary loss of the proposed site
or for other reasons due to causes beyond the licensee's control, the
construction period is automatically extended pending disposition of
that application.
(1) Extension of the construction period for one transmitter under
this paragraph does not extend the construction period for other
transmitter under the same authorization that are not to be relocated.
(2) The filing of applications for modifications other than
involuntary relocation does not automatically extend the construction
period.
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 59954, Nov. 21, 1994]