[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.223 Definitions concerning competitive bidding process.
(a) Scope. The definitions in this section apply to Secs. 22.201
through 22.227, unless otherwise specified in those sections.
(b) Small business; consortium of small businesses. (1) A small
business is an entity that either:
(i) Together with its affiliates and controlling principals has
average gross revenues that are not more than $3 million for the
preceding three years; or
[[Page 123]]
(ii) Together with its affiliates and controlling principals has
average gross revenues that are not more than $15 million for the
preceding three years.
(2) For purposes of determining whether an entity meets either the
$3 million or $15 million average annual gross revenues size standard
set forth in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the gross revenues of the
entity, its affiliates, and controlling principals shall be considered
on a cumulative basis and aggregated.
(3) A consortium of small businesses is a conglomerate organization
formed as a joint venture between or among mutually independent business
firms, each of which individually satisfies the definition of a small
business in paragraph (b)(1) of this section. Each individual member
must establish its eligibility as a small business, as defined in this
section. Where an applicant (or licensee) is a consortium of small
businesses, the gross revenues of each small business shall not be
aggregated.
(c) Gross Revenues. Gross revenues shall mean all income received by
an entity, whether earned or passive, before any deductions are made for
costs of doing business (e.g., cost of goods sold). Gross revenues are
evidenced by audited financial statements for the relevant number of
calendar or fiscal years preceding the filing of the applicant's short-
form application. If an entity was not in existence for all or part of
the relevant period, gross revenues shall be evidenced by the audited
financial statements of the entity's predecessor-in-interest or, if
there is no identifiable predecessor-in-interest, unaudited financial
statements certified by the applicant as accurate. When an applicant
does not otherwise use audited financial statements, its gross revenues
may be certified by its chief financial officer or its equivalent.
(d) Affiliate.--(1) Basis for Affiliation. An individual or entity
is an affiliate of an applicant if such individual or entity:
(i) Directly or indirectly controls or has the power to control the
applicant, or
(ii) Is directly or indirectly controlled by the applicant, or
(iii) Is directly or indirectly controlled by a third party or
parties who also control or have the power to control the applicant, or
(iv) Has an ``identity of interest'' with the applicant.
(2) Nature of control in determining affiliation. (i) Every business
concern is considered to have one or more parties who directly or
indirectly control or have the power to control it. Control may be
affirmative or negative and it is immaterial whether it is exercised so
long as the power to control exists.
* * *
the Commission's size standards, such voting trust shall not be
considered valid for this purpose regardless of whether it is or is not
recognized within the appropriate jurisdiction.
(7) Affiliation through common management. Affiliation generally
arises where officers, directors, or key employees serve as the majority
or otherwise as the controlling element of the board of directors and/or
the management of another entity.
(8) Affiliation through common facilities. Affiliation generally
arises where one concern shares office space and/or employees and/or
other facilities with another concern, particularly where such concerns
are in the same or related industry or field of operations, or where
such concerns were formerly affiliated, and through these sharing
arrangements one concern has control, or potential control, of the other
concern.
(9) Affiliation through contractual relationships. Affiliation
generally arises where one concern is dependent upon another concern for
contracts and business to such a degree that one concern has control, or
potential control, of the other concern.
(10) Affiliation under joint venture arrangements. (i) A joint
venture for size determination purposes is an association of concerns
and/or individuals, with interests in any degree or proportion, formed
by contract, express or implied, to engage in and carry out a single,
specific business venture for joint profit for which purpose they
combine their efforts, property, money, skill and knowledge, but not on
a continuing or permanent basis for conducting business generally. The
determination whether an entity is a joint venture is based upon the
facts of the business operation, regardless of how the business
operation may be designated by the parties involved. An agreement to
share profits/losses proportionate to each party's contribution to the
business operation is a significant factor in determining whether the
business operation is a joint venture.
(ii) The parties to a joint venture are considered to be affiliated
with each other.