[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.32 Consideration of applications.
(a) Applications for an instrument of authorization will be granted
if, upon examination of the application and upon consideration of such
other matters as it may officially notice, the Commission finds that the
grant will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity.
(b) The grant shall be without a formal hearing if, upon
consideration of the application, any pleadings of objections filed, or
other matters which may be officially noticed, the Commission finds
that:
(1) The application is acceptable for filing, and is in accordance
with the Commission's rules, regulations, and other requirements;
(2) The application is not subject to comparative consideration
(pursuant to Sec. 21.31) with another application (or applications),
except where the competing applicants have chosen the comparative
evaluation procedure of Sec. 21.35 and a grant is appropriate under that
procedure;
(3) A grant of the application would not cause harmful electrical
interference to an authorized station;
(4) There are no substantial and material questions of fact
presented; and
(5) The applicant is legally, technically, financially and otherwise
qualified, and a grant of the application would serve the public
interest.
(c) If the Commission should grant without a formal hearing an
application for an instrument of authorization which is subject to a
petition to deny filed in accordance with Sec. 21.30, the Commission
will deny the petition by the issuance of a Memorandum Opinion and Order
which will concisely report the reasons for the denial and dispose of
all substantial issues raised by the petition.
(d) Whenever the Commission, without a formal hearing, grants any
application in part, or subject to any terms or conditions other than
those normally applied to applications of the same type, it shall inform
the applicant of the reasons therefor, and the grant shall be considered
final unless the Commission should revise its action (either by granting
the application as originally requested, or by designating the
application for a formal evidentiary hearing) in response to a petition
for reconsideration which:
(1) Is filed by the applicant within thirty (30) days from the date
of the letter or order giving the reasons for the partial or conditioned
grant;
(2) Rejects the grant as made and explains the reasons why the
application should be granted as originally requested; and
(3) Returns the instrument of authorization.
(e) The Commission will designate an application for a formal
hearing, specifying with particularity the matters and things in issue,
if, upon consideration of the application, any pleadings or objections
filed, or other matters which may be officially noticed, the Commission
determines that:
(1) A substantial and material question of fact is presented;
(2) The Commission is unable for any reason to make the findings
specified in paragraph (a) of this section and the application is
acceptable for filing, complete, and in accordance with the Commission's
rules, regulations, and other requirements.
(3) The application is entitled to comparative consideration (under
Sec. 21.31) with another application (or applications); or
(4) The application is entitled to comparative consideration
(pursuant to Sec. 21.31) and the applicants have chosen the comparative
evaluation procedure of Sec. 21.35 but the Commission deems such
procedure to be inappropriate.
(f) The Commission may grant, deny, or take other action with
respect to an application designated for a formal hearing pursuant to
paragraph (e) of this section or part 1 of this chapter.
(g) Whenever the public interest would be served thereby the
Commission may grant one or more mutually
[[Page 37]]
exclusive applications expressly conditioned upon final action on the
applications, and then either conduct a random section process (in
specified services under this rules part), designate all of the mutually
exclusive applications for a formal evidentiary hearing or (whenever so
requested) follow the comparative evaluation procedures of Sec. 21.35,
as appropriate, if it appears:
(1) That some or all of the applications were not filed in good
faith, but were filed for the purpose of delaying or hindering the grant
of another application;
(2) That the public interest requires the prompt establishment of
radio service in a particular community or area;
(3) That a delay in making a grant to any applicant until after the
conclusion of a hearing or a random selection proceeding on all
applications might jeopardize the rights of the United States under the
provision of an international agreement to the use of the frequency in
question; or
(4) That a grant of one application would be in the public interest
in that it appears from an examination of the remaining applications
that they cannot be granted because they are in violation of provisions
of the Communications Act, other statutes, or of the provisions of this
chapter.
(h) Reconsideration or review of any final action taken by the
Commission will be in accordance with subpart A of part 1 of this
chapter.
[44 FR 60534, Oct. 19, 1979, as amended at 50 FR 5993, Feb. 13, 1985]