[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.223 Definitions concerning competitive bidding process.
(a) Scope. The definitions in this section apply to Secs. 22.201
through 22.227, unless otherwise specified in those sections.
* * *
Example 3 for paragraph (d)(5). If company A has entered into an
agreement to merge with company B in the future, the situation is
treated as though the merger has taken place.
(6) Affiliation under voting trusts. (i) Stock interests held in
trust shall be deemed controlled by any person who holds or shares the
power to vote such stock, to any person who has the sole power to sell
such stock, and to any person who has the right to revoke the trust at
will or to replace the trustee at will.
(ii) If a trustee has a familial, personal or extra-trust business
relationship to the grantor or the beneficiary, the stock interests held
in trust will be deemed controlled by the grantor or beneficiary, as
appropriate.
(iii) If the primary purpose of a voting trust, or similar
agreement, is to separate voting power from beneficial ownership of
voting stock for the purpose of shifting control of or the power to
control a concern in order that such concern or another concern may meet
the Commission's size standards, such voting trust shall not be
considered valid for this purpose regardless of whether it is or is not
recognized within the appropriate jurisdiction.
(7) Affiliation through common management. Affiliation generally
arises where officers, directors, or key employees serve as the majority
or otherwise as the controlling element of the board of directors and/or
the management of another entity.
(8) Affiliation through common facilities. Affiliation generally
arises where one concern shares office space and/or employees and/or
other facilities with another concern, particularly where such concerns
are in the same or related industry or field of operations, or where
such concerns were formerly affiliated, and through these sharing
arrangements one concern has control, or potential control, of the other
concern.
(9) Affiliation through contractual relationships. Affiliation
generally arises where one concern is dependent upon another concern for
contracts and business to such a degree that one concern has control, or
potential control, of the other concern.
(10) Affiliation under joint venture arrangements. (i) A joint
venture for size determination purposes is an association of concerns
and/or individuals, with interests in any degree or proportion, formed
by contract, express or implied, to engage in and carry out a single,
specific business venture for joint profit for which purpose they
combine their efforts, property, money, skill and knowledge, but not on
a continuing or permanent basis for conducting business generally. The
determination whether an entity is a joint venture is based upon the
facts of the business operation, regardless of how the business
operation may be designated by the parties involved. An agreement to
share profits/losses proportionate to each party's contribution to the
business operation is a significant factor in determining whether the
business operation is a joint venture.
(ii) The parties to a joint venture are considered to be affiliated
with each other.