[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.3 Station authorization required.
(a) No person shall use or operate apparatus for the transmission of
energy or communications or signals by radio except under, and in
accordance with, an appropriate authorization granted by the Federal
Communications Commission. Except as otherwise provided herein, no
construction or modification of a station may be commenced without an
authorization from the Commission. Authorizations for domestic public
fixed radio services are governed by the provisions of this part.
(b) If construction and or operation may have a significant
environmental impact as defined by Sec. 1.1307 of the Commission's
rules, the requisite environmental assessment as prescribed in
Sec. 1.1311 of this chapter must be filed with the application and
Commission environmental review must be completed before construction of
the station is initiated. See Sec. 1.1312 of this chapter.
[52 FR 37777, Oct. 9, 1987, as amended at 55 FR 20397, May 16, 1990; 61
FR 26673, May 28, 1996]