[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.905 Emissions and bandwidth.
(a) A station transmitting a television signal shall not exceed a
bandwidth of 6 MHz (for both visual signal and accompanying aural
signal), and will normally employ vestigial sideband, amplitude
modulation (C3F) for the visual signal, and frequency modulation (F3E)
or (G3E) for the accompanying aural signal.
(b) For purposes other than standard television transmission,
different types of emissions may be authorized if the applicant
describes fully the modulation and bandwidth desired, and demonstrates
that the bandwidth desired is no wider than needed to provide the
intended service. However, in no event shall the necessary or occupied
bandwidth, whichever is greater, exceed 6 MHz.
(c) Any licensee of a station in the 2150-2162 MHz or 2596-2644 MHz,