[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.303 Retention of station authorizations; identifying transmitters.
The current authorization for each station, together with current
administrative and technical information concerning modifications to
facilities pursuant to Sec. 22.163 and added facilities pursuant to
Sec. 22.165 must be retained as a permanent part of the station records.
A clearly legible photocopy of the authorization must be available at
each regularly attended control point of the station, or in lieu of this
photocopy, licensees may instead make available at each regularly
attended control point the address or location where the licensee's
current authorization and other records may be found. The station call
sign must be clearly and legibly marked on or near every transmitting
facility, other than mobile transmitters, of the station.