[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.6 CMRS spectrum aggregation limit.
(a) 45 MHz limitation. No licensee in the broadband PCS, cellular,
or SMR services (including all parties under common control) regulated
as CMRS (see Sec. 20.9) shall have an attributable interest in a total
of more than 45 MHz of licensed broadband PCS, cellular, and SMR
spectrum regulated as CMRS with significant overlap in any geographic
area.
(b) SMR spectrum. To calculate the amount of attributable SMR
spectrum for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, an entity must
count all 800 MHz channels and 900 MHz channels located at any SMR base
station inside the geographic area (MTA or BTA) where there is
significant overlap. All 800 MHz channels located on at least one of
those identified base stations count as 50 kHz (25 kHz paired), and all
900 MHz channels located on at least one of those identified base
stations count as 25 kHz (12.5 kHz paired), except that no more than 10
MHz of SMR spectrum in the 800 MHz SMR service will be attributed to an
entity when determining compliance with the cap.
(c) Significant overlap. (1) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this
section, significant overlap of a PCS licensed service area and CGSA(s)
(as defined in Sec. 22.911 of this chapter) or SMR service area(s)
occurs when at least 10 percent of the population of the PCS licensed
service area, as determined by the 1990 census figures for the counties
contained therein, is within the CGSA(s) and/or SMR service area(s).
(2) The Commission shall presume that an SMR service area covers
less than 10 percent of the population of a PCS service area if none of
the base stations of the SMR licensee is located within the PCS service
area. For an SMR licensee's base stations that are located within a PCS
service area, the channels licensed at those sites will be presumed to
cover 10 percent of the population of the PCS service area, unless the
licensee shows that its protected service contour for all of its base
stations covers less than 10 percent of the population of the PCS
service area.
(d) Ownership attribution. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this
section, ownership and other interests in broadband PCS licensees,
cellular licensees, or SMR licensees will be attributed to their holders
pursuant to the following criteria:
(1) Controlling interest shall be attributable. Controlling interest
means majority voting equity ownership, any general partnership
interest, or any means of actual working control (including negative
control) over the operation of the licensee, in whatever manner
exercised.
(2) Partnership and other ownership interests and any stock interest
amounting to 20 percent or more of the equity, or outstanding stock, or
outstanding voting stock of a broadband PCS, cellular or SMR licensee
shall be attributed, except that ownership will not be attributed unless
the partnership and other ownership interests and any stock interest
amount to at least 40 percent of the equity, or outstanding stock, or
outstanding voting stock of a broadband PCS, cellular or SMR licensee if
* * *
hold less than controlling (but still attributable) interests in
broadband PCS, cellular, or SMR licensee(s), they shall submit, within
ninety (90) days of final grant, a certification that the applicant and
all parties to the application have come into compliance with the
limitations on spectrum aggregation set forth in this section.
Note 1 to Sec. 20.6: For purposes of the ownership attribution
limit, all ownership interests in operations that serve at least 10
percent of the population of the PCS service area should be included in
determining the extent of a PCS applicant's cellular or SMR ownership.
Note 2 to Sec. 20.6: When a party owns an attributable interest in
more than one cellular or SMR system that overlaps a PCS service area,
the total population in the overlap area will apply on a cumulative
basis.
Note 3 to Sec. 20.6: Waivers of Sec. 20.6(d) may be granted upon an
affirmative showing:
(1) That the interest holder has less than a 50 percent voting
interest in the licensee and there is an unaffiliated single holder of a
50 percent or greater voting interest;
(2) That the interest holder is not likely to affect the local
market in an anticompetitive manner;
(3) That the interest holder is not involved in the operations of
the licensee and does not have the ability to influence the licensee on
a regular basis; and
(4) That grant of a waiver is in the public interest because the
benefits to the public of common ownership outweigh any potential
anticompetitive harm to the market.
[59 FR 59953, Nov. 21, 1994, as amended at 59 FR 61829, Dec. 2, 1994; 60
FR 37795, July 21, 1995; 61 FR 33867, July 1, 1996; 61 FR 51234, Oct. 1,
1996]