[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.131 Procedures for mutually exclusive applications.
Two or more pending applications are mutually exclusive if the grant
of one application would effectively preclude the grant of one or more
* * *
application in a filing group that is defective or otherwise subject to
dismissal under Sec. 22.128, either before or after employing selection
procedures.
(3) Type of filing group used. Except as otherwise provided in this
part, the type of filing group used in the processing of two or more
mutually exclusive applications depends upon the purpose(s) of the
applications.
(i) If one of the mutually exclusive applications is a timely-filed
application for renewal of an authorization, a renewal filing group is
used.
(ii) If any mutually exclusive application filed on the earliest
filing date is an application for modification and none of the mutually
exclusive applications is a timely-filed application for renewal, a
same-day filing group is used.
(iii) If all of the mutually exclusive applications filed on the
earliest filing date are applications for initial authorization, a 30-
day notice and cut-off filing group is used, except that, for Phase I
unserved area applications in the Cellular Radiotelephone Service, a
one-day window filing group is used (see Sec. 22.949).
(4) Disposition. If there is only one application in any type of
filing group, the Commission may grant that application and dismiss
without prejudice any mutually exclusive applications not in the filing
group. If there is more than one mutually exclusive application in a
filing group, the Commission disposes of these applications as follows:
(i) Applications in a renewal filing group. All mutually exclusive
applications in a renewal filing group are designated for comparative
consideration in a hearing.
(ii) Applications in a 30-day notice and cut-off filing group.
(A) If all of the mutually exclusive applications in a 30-day notice
and cut-off filing group are applications for initial authorization, the
FCC administers competitive bidding procedures in accordance with
Sec. 22.201 through Sec. 22.227 and subpart Q of part 1 of this chapter,
as applicable. After such procedures, the application of the successful
bidder may be granted and the other applications may be dismissed
without prejudice.
(B) If any of the mutually exclusive applications in a 30-day notice
and cut-off filing group is an application for modification, the
Commission may attempt to resolve the mutual exclusivity by facilitating
a settlement between the applicants. If a settlement is not reached
within a reasonable time, the FCC may designate all applications in the
filing group for comparative consideration in a hearing. In this event,
the result of the hearing disposes all of the applications in the filing
group.
(iii) Applications in a same-day filing group. If there are two or
more mutually exclusive applications in a same-day filing group, the
Commission may attempt to resolve the mutual exclusivity by facilitating
a settlement between the applicants. If a settlement is not reached
within a reasonable time, the Commission may designate all applications
in the filing group for comparative consideration in a hearing. In this
event, the result of the hearing disposes of all of the applications in
the filing group.
(iv) Applications in a window filing group. Applications in a window
filing group are processed in accordance with the procedures for a 30-
day notice and cut-off filing group in paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this
section.
(d) Terminology. For the purposes of this section, terms have the
following meanings:
(1) The filing date of an application is the date on which that
application was received in a condition acceptable for filing or the
date on which the most recently filed major amendment to that
application was received, whichever is later, excluding major amendments
in the following circumstances:
(i) The major amendment reflects only a change in ownership or
control found by the Commission to be in the public interest;
[[Page 111]]
(ii) The major amendment as received is defective or otherwise found
unacceptable for filing; or
(iii) The application being amended has been designated for hearing
and the Commission or the presiding officer accepts the major amendment.
(2) An application for initial authorization is:
(i) Any application requesting an authorization for a new system or
station;
(ii) Any application requesting authorization for an existing
station to operate on an additional channel, unless the additional
channel is for paired two-way radiotelephone operation, is in the same
frequency range as the existing channel(s), and will be operationally
integrated with the existing channel(s) such as by trunking;
(iii) Any application requesting authorization for a new transmitter
at a location more than 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) from any existing
transmitters of the applicant licensee on the requested channel or
channel block; or
(iv) Any application to expand the CGSA of a cellular system (as
defined in Sec. 22.911), except during the five-year build-out period.
(v) Any ``short-form'' application (filed on FCC Form 175)
requesting a new paging geographic area authorization.
(3) An application for modification is any application other than an
application for initial authorization or renewal.
[59 FR 59954, Nov. 21, 1994, as amended at 62 FR 11629, Mar. 12, 1997]