[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.903 Purpose and permissible service.
(a) Multipoint Distribution Service stations are generally intended
to provide one-way radio transmission (usually in an omnidirectional
pattern)
[[Page 68]]
from a stationary transmitter to multiple receiving facilities located
at fixed points. When service is provided on a common carrier basis,
subscriber supplied information is transmitted to points designated by
the subscriber. When service is provided on a non-common carrier basis,
transmissions may include information originated by persons other than
the licensee, licensee- manipulated information supplied by other
persons, or information originated by the licensee. Point-to-point radio
return links from a subscriber's location to a MDS operator's facilities
may be authorized in the 18,580 through 18,820 MHz and 18,920 through
19,160 MHz bands. Rules governing such operation are contained in
subpart I of part 101 of this chapter, the Point-to-Point Microwave
Radio Service.
(b) Unless otherwise directed or conditioned in the applicable
instrument of authorization, Multipoint Distribution Service stations
may render any kind of communications service consistent with the
Commission's rules on a common carrier or on a non-common carrier basis,
Provided That:
(1) Unless service is rendered on a non-common carrier basis, the
common carrier controls the operation of all receiving facilities
(including any equipment necessary to convert the signal to a standard
television channel but excluding the television receiver); and
(2) Unless service is rendered on a non-common carrier basis, the
common carrier's tariff allows the subscriber the option of owning the
receiving equipment (except for the decoder) so long as:
(i) The customer provides the type of equipment as specified in the
tariff;
(ii) Such equipment is in suitable condition for the rendition of
satisfactory service; and
(iii) Such equipment is installed, maintained, and operated pursuant
to the common carrier's instructions and control.
(c) The carrier's tariff shall fully describe the parameters of the
service to be provided, including the degree of privacy of
communications a subscriber can expect in ordinary service. If the
ordinary service does not provide for complete security of transmission,
the tariff shall make provision for service with such added protection
upon request.
[44 FR 60534, Oct. 19, 1979, as amended at 52 FR 27556, July 22, 1987;
61 FR 26676, May 28, 1996]