[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.120 Application processing; initial procedures.
This section contains rules governing the initial processing of
applications for authority to operate a station in the Public Mobile
Services.
(a) File numbers. Applications received by the FCC are assigned file
numbers. Assignment of a file number to an application is for
administrative convenience and does not constitute a determination that
the application is acceptable for filing. Assignment of a file number
does not preclude the subsequent return or dismissal of an application.
For administrative efficiency, the FCC, in its discretion, occasionally
consolidates separate applications filed simultaneously by the same
applicant into a single application (with one file number) and splits
applications comprising two or more severable proposals into separate
applications (with different file numbers).
(b) Received date. The FCC records the date on which each
application is received. This date is used to determine compliance with
applicable cut-off dates or filing windows and for other purposes.
(c) Initial review for completeness (prescreening). Each application
is reviewed for completeness. The purpose of this initial review is to
identify applications that are defective in an obvious way (e.g. not
signed, missing pages, improper or missing fee payment). Applications
found to be defective in this review are unacceptable for filing and may
be returned to the applicant with a brief statement indicating the
nature of the defect(s) found. Applications for which no obvious defects
are discovered in the initial review are acceptable for filing.
(d) Public notice; acceptance for filing. The FCC periodically
issues Public Notices that list applications that are acceptable for
filing. The listing of an application on a Public Notice as acceptable
for filing provides notices to the public that the application has been
filed; it does not preclude dismissal of the application if it is
subsequently found to be defective or otherwise subject to dismissal
under Sec. 22.128.