[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.9 Commercial mobile radio service.
(a) The following mobile services shall be treated as common
carriage services and regulated as commercial mobile radio services
(including any such service offered as a hybrid service or offered on an
excess capacity basis to the extent it meets the definition of
commercial mobile radio service, or offered as an auxiliary or ancillary
service), pursuant to Section 332 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.
332:
(1) Private Paging (part 90 of this chapter), excluding not-for-
profit paging systems that serve only the licensee's own internal
communications needs;
(2) Stations that offer Industrial/Business Pool (Sec. 90.35 of this
chapter) eligibles for-profit, interconnected service;
(3) Land Mobile Systems on 220-222 MHz (part 90 of this chapter),
except services that are not-for-profit or do not offer interconnected
service;
(4) Specialized Mobile Radio services that provide interconnected
service (part 90 of this chapter);
(5) Public Coast Stations (part 80, subpart J of this chapter);
(6) Public Land Mobile Service (paging, mobile telephone, improved
mobile telephone, trunked mobile, and 454 MHz air-ground services) (part
22, subpart G of this chapter);
(7) Domestic Public Cellular Radio Telecommunications Service (part
22, subpart K of this chapter);
(8) 800 MHz Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service (part 22, subpart M of
this chapter);
(9) Offshore Radio Service (part 22, subpart L of this chapter);
(10) Any mobile satellite service involving the provision of
commercial mobile radio service (by licensees or resellers) directly to
end users, except that mobile satellite licensees and other entities
that sell or lease space segment capacity, to the extent that it does
not provide commercial mobile radio service directly to end users, may
provide space segment capacity to commercial mobile radio service
providers on a non-common carrier basis, if so authorized by the
Commission;
(11) Personal Communications Services (part 24 of this chapter),
except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section;
(12) For-profit subsidiary communications services transmitted on
subcarriers within the FM baseband signal, that provide interconnected
service (47 CFR 73.295 of this chapter); and
(13) A mobile service that is the functional equivalent of a
commercial mobile radio service.
(i) A mobile service that does not meet the definition of commercial
mobile radio service is presumed to be a private mobile radio service.
(ii) Any interested party may seek to overcome the presumption that
a particular mobile radio service is a private mobile radio service by
filing a petition for declaratory ruling challenging a mobile service
provider's regulatory treatment as a private mobile radio service.
[[Page 11]]
(A) The petition must show that: (1) The mobile service in question
meets the definition of commercial mobile radio service; or
(2) The mobile service in question is the functional equivalent of a
service that meets the definition of a commercial mobile radio service.
(B) A variety of factors will be evaluated to make a determination
* * *
contain a certificate of service to this effect. The mobile service
provider may file an opposition to the petition and the petitioner may
file a reply. The general rules of practice and procedure contained in
Secs. 1.1 through 1.52 of this chapter shall apply.
(b) Licensees of a Personal Communications Service or applicants for
a Personal Communications Service license, and Public Coast Station
licensees or applicants, proposing to use any Personal Communications
Service or Public Coast Station spectrum to offer service on a private
mobile radio service basis must overcome the presumption that Personal
Communications Service and Public Coast Stations are commercial mobile
radio services.
(1) The applicant or licensee (who must file an application to
modify its authorization) seeking authority to dedicate a portion of the
spectrum for private mobile radio service, must include a certification
that it will offer Personal Communications Service or Public Coast
Station service on a private mobile radio service basis. The
certification must include a description of the proposed service
sufficient to demonstrate that it is not within the definition of
commercial mobile radio service in Sec. 20.3 of this chapter. Any
application requesting to use any Personal Communications Service or
Public Coast Station spectrum to offer service on a private mobile radio
service basis will be placed on public notice by the Commission.
(2) Any interested party may file a petition to deny the application
within 30 days after the date of public notice announcing the acceptance
for filing of the application. The petition shall contain specific
allegations of fact supported by affidavit(s) of person(s) with personal
knowledge to show that the applicant's request does not rebut the
commercial mobile radio service presumption. The petition must be served
on the applicant and contain a certificate of service to this effect.
The applicant may file an opposition with allegations of fact supported
by affidavit. The petitioner may file a reply. No additional pleadings
will be allowed. The general rules of practice and procedure contained
in Secs. 1.1 through 1.52 of this chapter and Sec. 22.30 of this chapter
shall apply.
(c) Any provider of private land mobile service before August 10,
1993 (including any system expansions, modifications, or acquisitions of
additional licenses in the same service, even if authorized after this
date), and any private paging service utilizing frequencies allocated as
of January 1, 1993, that meet the definition of commercial mobile radio
service, shall, except for purposes of Sec. 20.5 (applicable August 10,
1993 for the providers listed in this paragraph), be treated as private
mobile radio service until August 10, 1996. After this date, these
entities will be treated as commercial mobile radio service providers
regulated under this part.
* * *