[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.11 Interconnection to facilities of local exchange carriers.
(a) A local exchange carrier must provide the type of
interconnection
[[Page 12]]
reasonably requested by a mobile service licensee or carrier, within a
reasonable time after the request, unless such interconnection is not
technically feasible or economically reasonable. Complaints against
carriers under section 208 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 208,
alleging a violation of this section shall follow the requirements of
Secs. 1.711-1.734 of this chapter, 47 CFR 1.711-1.734.
(b) Local exchange carriers and commercial mobile radio service
providers shall comply with principles of mutual compensation.
(1) A local exchange carrier shall pay reasonable compensation to a
commercial mobile radio service provider in connection with terminating
traffic that originates on facilities of the local exchange carrier.
(2) A commercial mobile radio service provider shall pay reasonable
compensation to a local exchange carrier in connection with terminating
traffic that originates on the facilities of the commercial mobile radio
service provider.
(c) Local exchange carriers and commercial mobile radio service
providers shall also comply with applicable provisions of part 51 of
this chapter.
[59 FR 18495, Apr. 19, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996]