[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.26 Receipt of applications.
Applications received by the Commission are given a file number for
administrative convenience, which does not indicate the acceptance of
the application for filing and processing. After preliminary review
those applications covered by Sec. 21.27(a) that appear complete will be
put on public notice as accepted for filing. Neither the assignment of a
file number nor the listing of the application on public notice as
accepted for filing indicates that the application has been found
acceptable for filing or precludes the subsequent return or dismissal of
the application if it is found to be defective or not in substantial
compliance with the Commission's rules.
[52 FR 37779, Oct. 9, 1987]