[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 1.2104 (g)(2) of this chapter.
(b) If the Commission were to conduct a sequential oral (open
outcry) auction or sealed bid auction for MDS, the Commission may modify
the payments set forth in paragraph (a) of this section to be paid in
the event of bid withdrawal, default or disqualification; provided,
however, that such payments shall not exceed the payments specified in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(1) In the case of sealed bidding:
(i) If a bid is withdrawn before the Commission releases the initial
public notice announcing the winning bidder(s), no bid withdrawal
payment will be assessed.
(ii) If a bid is withdrawn after the Commission release the initial
public notice announcing the winning bidder(s), the bid withdrawal
payment will be equal to the difference between the high bid amount and
the amount of the next highest bid. Losing bidders will only be subject
to this bid withdrawal payment for a period of thirty (30) days after
the Commission release the initial public notice announcing the winning
bidders.
(2) In the case of oral sequential (open outcry) bidding:
(i) If a bid is withdrawn before the bidder has declared the bidding
to be closed for the BTA service area bid on, no bid withdrawal payment
will be assessed.
(ii) If a bid is withdrawn after the Commission has declared the
bidding to be closed for the BTA service area bid on, the bid withdrawal
payment of paragraphs (a) (1) and (2) of this section will apply.
(c) If a winning bidder withdraws it bid after the Commission has
declared competitive bidding closed or fails to remit the required down
payment within five (5) business days after the Commission has declared
competitive bidding closed, the bidder will be deemed to have defaulted,
its application will be dismissed, and it will be liable for the default
payment specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. In such event,
the Commission may either re-auction the BTA service area to existing or
new applicants or offer it to the other highest bidders (in descending
order) at their final bids.
(d) A winning bidder who is found unqualified to be an MDS station
licensee, fails to remit the balance of its winning bid in a timely
manner, or defaults or is disqualified for any reason after having made
the required down payment, will be deemed to have defaulted and will be
liable for the payment set forth in paragraph (a)(2) of this section. In
such event, the Commission will generally conduct another auction for
the BTA service area, affording new parties an opportunity to file
applications for such service area.
(e) Bidders who are found to have violated the antitrust laws or the
Commission's rules in connection with
[[Page 87]]
their participation in the MDS competitive bidding process may be
subject, in addition to any other applicable sanctions, to loss of their
upfront payment, down payment or full bid amount, and may be prohibited
from participating in future auctions.
[60 FR 36560, July 17, 1995, as amended at 63 FR 2348, Jan. 15, 1998]