[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.317 Discontinuance of station operation.
If the operation of a Public Mobile Services station is permanently
discontinued, the licensee shall send the authorization for cancellation
to: Commercial Wireless Division, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau,
Federal Communications Commission, Washington DC 20554. For purposes of
this section, any station that has not provided service to subscribers
for 90 continuous days is considered to have been permanently
discontinued, unless the applicant notified the FCC otherwise prior to
the end of the 90 day period and provided a date on which operation will
resume, which date must not be in excess of 30 additional days.
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 54099, Oct. 17, 1996]