[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.902 Frequency interference.
(a) All applicants, conditional licensees, and licensees shall make
exceptional efforts to avoid harmful interference to other users and to
avoid blocking potential adjacent channel use in the same city and
cochannel use in nearby cities. In areas where major cities are in close
proximity, careful consideration should be given to minimum power
requirements and to the location, height, and radiation pattern of the
transmitting antenna. Licensees, conditional licensees, and applicants
are expected to cooperate fully in attempting to resolve problems of
potential interference before bringing the matter to the attention of
the Commission.
(b) As a condition for use of frequency in this service, each
applicant, conditional licensee, and licensee is required to:
(1) Not enter into any lease or contract or otherwise take any
action that would unreasonably prohibit location of another station's
transmitting antenna at any given site inside its own protected service
area.
(2) Cooperate fully and in good faith to resolve interference and
transmission security problems.
(3) Engineer the system to provide at least 45 dB of cochannel
interference
[[Page 62]]
protection within the 56.33 km (35 mile) protected service area of any
authorized or previously proposed station that transmit, or may
transmit, signals for standard television reception.
(4) Engineer the station to provide at least 0 dB of adjacent
channel interference protection within the 56.33 km (35 mile) protected
service area of any authorized or previously proposed station that
transmits, or may transmit, signals for standard television reception.
(5)(i) Engineer the station to limit the calculated free space power
flux density to -73 dBW/m2 at the boundary of a 56.33 km (35
mile) protected service area, where there is an unobstructed signal path
from the transmitting antenna to the boundary; or alternatively, obtain
the written consent of the entity authorized for the adjoining area to
exceed the -73 dBW/m2 limiting signal strength at the common
boundary.
(ii) In determining signal path conditions, the following shall be
used: a 9.1 meter (30 feet) receiving antenna height, the transmitting
antenna height, terrain elevations and 4/3 earth radius propagation
conditions.
(6) If a proposed station is within 80 km (50 miles) of the Canadian
or Mexican border, the station must be designed to meet the requirements
set forth in international treaties.
(c) The following interference studies must be prepared, must be
available to the Commission upon request, and may be submitted as part
of any application:
(1) An analysis of the potential for harmful interference within the
56.33 km (35 mile) protected service areas of any authorized or
previously proposed incumbent station:
(i) If the coordinates of the applicant's proposed transmitter are
within 160.94 km (100 miles) of the center coordinates of any authorized
or previously proposed incumbent station with protected service area of
56.33 km (35 miles) as specified in Sec. 21.902(d); or
* * *