[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.99 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which common
carriers are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications
* * *
at the output of an amplitude modulated (AM), frequency modulated (FM)
or phase modulated (PM) transmitter.
Cell. The service area of an individual transmitter location in a
cellular system.
Cellular Geographic Service Area. The geographic area served by a
cellular system, within which that system is entitled to protection and
adverse effects are recognized, for the purpose of
[[Page 94]]
determining whether a petitioner has standing. See Sec. 22.911.
Cellular markets. Standard geographic areas used by the FCC for
administrative convenience in the licensing of cellular systems. See
Sec. 22.909.
Cellular Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which common
carriers are authorized to offer and provide cellular service for hire
to the general public. This service was formerly titled Domestic Public
Cellular Radio Telecommunications Service.
Cellular repeater. In the Cellular Radiotelephone Service, a
stationary transmitter or device that automatically re-radiates the
transmissions of base transmitters at a particular cell site and mobile
stations communicating with those base transmitters, with or without
channel translation.
Cellular service. Radio telecommunication services provided using a
cellular system.
Cellular system. An automated high-capacity system of one or more
multichannel base stations designed to provide radio telecommunication
services to mobile stations over a wide area in a spectrally efficient
manner. Cellular systems employ techniques such as low transmitting
power and automatic hand-off between base stations of communications in
progress to enable channels to be reused at relatively short distances.
Cellular systems may also employ digital techniques such as voice
encoding and decoding, data compression, error correction, and time or
code division multiple access in order to increase system capacity.
Center frequency. The frequency of the middle of the bandwidth of a
channel.
Central office transmitter. A fixed transmitter in the Rural
Radiotelephone Service that provides service to rural subscriber
stations.
CGSA. See Cellular Geographic Service Area.
Channel. The portion of the electromagnetic spectrum assigned by the
FCC for one emission. In certain circumstances, however, more than one
emission may be transmitted on a channel. See, for example, Sec. 22.161.
Channel bandwidth. The spectral width of a channel, as specified in
this part, within which 99% of the emission power must be contained.
Channel block. A group of channels that are assigned together, not
individually.
Channel pair. Two channels that are assigned together, not
individually. In this part, channel pairs are indicated by an ellipsis
between the center frequencies.
Communications channel. In the Cellular Radiotelephone and Air-
ground Radiotelephone Services, a channel used to carry subscriber
communications.
Construction period. The period between the date of grant of an
* * *
carriers are authorized to offer and provide paging and radiotelephone
service for hire to the general public. This service was formerly titled
Public Land Mobile Service.
Paging service. Transmission of coded radio signals for the purpose
of activating specific pagers; such transmissions may include messages
and/or sounds.
Partitioned cellular market. A cellular market with two or more
authorized cellular systems on the same channel block during the five
year build-out period, as a result of settlements during initial
licensing or contract(s) between the licensee of the first cellular
system and the licensee(s) of the subsequent systems. See
Sec. 22.947(b).
Public Mobile Services. Radio services in which common carriers are
authorized to offer and provide mobile and related fixed radio
telecommunication services for hire to the public.
Radio common carrier. A telecommunications common carrier that
provides radio communications services but is not engaged in the
business of providing landline local exchange telephone service.
Radio telecommunication services. Communication services provided by
the use of radio, including radiotelephone, radiotelegraph, paging and
facsimile service.
Radiotelegraph service. Transmission of messages from one place to
another by means of radio.
Radiotelephone service. Transmission of sound from one place to
another by means of radio.
Repeater. A fixed transmitter that retransmits the signals of other
stations.
Roamer. A mobile station receiving service from a station or system
in the Public Mobile Services other than one to which it is a
subscriber.
Rural Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which common
carriers are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunication
services for hire to subscribers in areas where it is not feasible to
provide communication services by wire or other means.
[[Page 97]]
Rural subscriber station. One or more fixed transmitters in the
Rural Radiotelephone Service that receive service from central office
transmitters.
Service area. The geographic area considered by the FCC to be
reliably served by a station in the Public Mobile Services.
Service contour. The locus of points surrounding a transmitter where
the predicted median field strength of the signal from that transmitter
is the minimum field strength that is considered sufficient to provide
reliable service to mobile stations.
Service to subscribers. Service to at least one subscriber that is
not affiliated with, controlled by or related to the providing carrier.
Signal booster. A stationary device that automatically reradiates
signals from base transmitters without channel translation, for the
purpose of improving the reliability of existing service by increasing
the signal strength in dead spots.
Station. A station equipped to engage in radio communication or
radio transmission of energy (47 U.S.C. 153(k)).
* * *