[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.303 Discontinuance, reduction or impairment of service.
(a) If the public communication service provided by a station
subject to this rule part is involuntarily discontinued, reduced or
impaired for a period exceeding 48 hours, the station licensee shall
promptly give notification thereof in writing to the Mass Media Bureau
at Washington, DC 20554. In every such case, the licensee shall furnish
full particulars as to the reasons for such discontinuance, reduction or
impairment of service, including a statement as to when normal service
is expected to be resumed. When normal service is resumed, prompt
notification thereof shall be given in writing to the Mass Media Bureau
at Washington, DC 20554.
(b) No station licensee subject to title II of the Communications
Act of 1934, as amended, shall voluntarily discontinue, reduce or impair
public communication service to a community or part of a community
without obtaining prior authorization from the Commission pursuant to
the procedures set forth in part 63 of this chapter or complying with
the requirements set forth at Sec. 21.910. In the event that permanent
discontinuance of service is authorized by the Commission, the station
licensee shall promptly send the station license for cancellation to the
Mass Media Bureau at Washington, DC 20554, except that station licenses
need not be surrendered for cancellation if the discontinuance is a
result of a change of status by a Multipoint Distribution Service
licensee from common carrier to non-common carrier pursuant to
Sec. 21.910.
(c) Any station licensee, not subject to title II of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended, who voluntarily discontinues,
reduces or impairs public communication service to a community or a part
of a community shall give written notification to the Commission within
7 days thereof. In the event of permanent discontinuance of service, the
station licensee shall promptly send the station license for
cancellation to the Mass Media Bureau at Washington, DC 20554, except
that
[[Page 54]]
Multipoint Distribution Service station licenses need not be surrendered
for cancellation if the discontinuance is a result of a change of status
by a Multipoint Distribution Service licensee from non-common carrier to
common carrier.
(d) If any radio frequency should not be used to render any service
as authorized during a consecutive period of twelve months at any time
after construction is completed and a certification of completion of
construction has been filed, under circumstances that do not fall within
the provisions of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this section, or, if
removal of equipment or facilities has rendered the station not
operational, the licensee shall, within thirty days of the end of such
period of nonuse:
(1) Submit for cancellation the station license (or licenses) to the
Commission at Washington, DC 20554.
(2) File an application for modification of the license (or
licenses) to delete the unused frequency (or frequencies); or
(3) Request waiver of this rule and demonstrate either that the
frequency will be used (as evidenced by appropriate requests for
service, etc.) within six months of the end of the initial period of
nonuse, or that the frequency will be converted to allow rendition of
other authorized public services within one year of the end of the
initial period of nonuse by the filing of appropriate applications
within six months of the end of the period of nonuse.
If any frequency authorization is cancelled under this paragraph, the
Commission will declare by public notice the frequency (or frequencies)
vacated.
[44 FR 60534, Oct. 19, 1979, as amended at 52 FR 27555, July 22, 1987;
52 FR 37784, Oct. 9, 1987; 58 FR 19774, Apr. 16, 1993; 61 FR 26676, May
28, 1996]