[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.99 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which common
carriers are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications
* * *
licensing or contract(s) between the licensee of the first cellular
system and the licensee(s) of the subsequent systems. See
Sec. 22.947(b).
Public Mobile Services. Radio services in which common carriers are
authorized to offer and provide mobile and related fixed radio
telecommunication services for hire to the public.
Radio common carrier. A telecommunications common carrier that
provides radio communications services but is not engaged in the
business of providing landline local exchange telephone service.
Radio telecommunication services. Communication services provided by
the use of radio, including radiotelephone, radiotelegraph, paging and
facsimile service.
Radiotelegraph service. Transmission of messages from one place to
another by means of radio.
Radiotelephone service. Transmission of sound from one place to
another by means of radio.
Repeater. A fixed transmitter that retransmits the signals of other
stations.
Roamer. A mobile station receiving service from a station or system
in the Public Mobile Services other than one to which it is a
subscriber.
Rural Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which common
carriers are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunication
services for hire to subscribers in areas where it is not feasible to
provide communication services by wire or other means.
[[Page 97]]
Rural subscriber station. One or more fixed transmitters in the
Rural Radiotelephone Service that receive service from central office
transmitters.
Service area. The geographic area considered by the FCC to be
reliably served by a station in the Public Mobile Services.
Service contour. The locus of points surrounding a transmitter where
the predicted median field strength of the signal from that transmitter
is the minimum field strength that is considered sufficient to provide
reliable service to mobile stations.
Service to subscribers. Service to at least one subscriber that is
not affiliated with, controlled by or related to the providing carrier.
Signal booster. A stationary device that automatically reradiates
signals from base transmitters without channel translation, for the
purpose of improving the reliability of existing service by increasing
the signal strength in dead spots.
Station. A station equipped to engage in radio communication or
radio transmission of energy (47 U.S.C. 153(k)).
Telecommunications common carrier. An individual, partnership,
association, joint-stock company, trust or corporation engaged in
rendering radio telecommunications services to the general public for
hire.
Temporary fixed station. One or more fixed transmitters that
normally do not remain at any particular location for longer than 6
months.
Transfer of control. A transfer of the controlling interest in a
Public Mobile Services licensee from one party to another.
Unserved areas. With regard to a channel block allocated for
* * *