[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.99 Definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which common
carriers are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunications
* * *
but are established for the purpose of improving reception in dead
spots.
Five year build-out period. A five year period during which the
licensee of the first cellular system authorized on each channel block
in each cellular market may expand the system within that market. See
Sec. 22.947.
Fixed transmitter. A stationary transmitter that communicates with
other stationary transmitters.
Frequency. The number of cycles occurring per second of an
electrical or electromagnetic wave; a number representing a specific
point in the electromagnetic spectrum.
Ground station. In the Air-ground Radiotelephone Service, a
stationary transmitter that provides service to airborne mobile
stations.
Height above average terrain (HAAT). The height of an antenna above
the average elevation of the surrounding area.
In-building radiation systems. Supplementary systems comprising low
power transmitters, receivers, indoor antennas and/or leaky coaxial
cable radiators, designed to improve service reliability inside
buildings or structures located within the service areas of stations in
the Public Mobile Services.
Initial cellular applications. Applications for authority to
construct and operate a new cellular system, excluding applications for
interim operating authority.
Interfering contour. The locus of points surrounding a transmitter
where the predicted median field strength of the signal from that
transmitter is the maximum field strength that is not considered to
cause interference at the service contour of another transmitter.
Interoffice transmitter. A fixed transmitter in the Rural
Radiotelephone Service that communicates with other interoffice
transmitters for the purpose of interconnecting rural central offices.
Meteor burst propagation mode. A long distance VHF radio
communication path occurring as a result of the refraction of
electromagnetic waves by ionized meteor trails.
Mobile station. One or more transmitters that are capable of
operation while in motion.
Necessary bandwidth. The calculated spectral width of an emission.
Calculations are made using procedures set forth in part 2 of this
chapter. The bandwidth so calculated is considered
[[Page 96]]
to be the minimum necessary to convey information at the desired rate
with the desired accuracy.
Occupied bandwidth. The measured spectral width of an emission. The
measurement determines occupied bandwidth as the difference between
upper and lower frequencies where 0.5% of the emission power is above
the upper frequency and 0.5% of the emission power is below the lower
frequency.
Offshore central transmitter. A fixed transmitter in the Offshore
Radiotelephone Service that provides service to offshore subscriber
stations.
Offshore Radiotelephone Service. A radio service in which common
carriers are authorized to offer and provide radio telecommunication
* * *