[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Antenna power gain. The square of the ratio of the root-mean-square
free space field intensity produced at one mile in the horizontal plane,
* * *
Commission to provide Multipoint Distribution Service to the population
of a BTA.
BTA service area. The area within the boundaries of a BTA to which a
BTA authorization holder may provide Multipoint Distribution Service.
This area excludes the protected service areas of incumbent MDS stations
and previously proposed and authorized ITFS facilities, including
registered receive sites.
Carrier. In a frequency stabilized system, the sinusoidal component
of a modulated wave whose frequency is independent of the modulating
wave; or the output of a transmitter when the modulating wave is made
zero; or a wave generated at a point in the transmitting system and
subsequently modulated by the signal; or a wave generated locally at the
receiving terminal which when combined with the side bands in a suitable
detector, produces the modulating wave.
Carrier frequency. The output of a transmitter when the modulating
wave is made zero.
Communication common carrier. Any person engaged in rendering
communication service for hire to the public.
Control point. A control point is an operating position at which an
operator responsible for the operation of the transmitter is stationed
and which is under the control and supervision of the licensee.
[[Page 20]]
Control station. A fixed station whose transmissions are used to
control automatically the emissions or operations of another radio
station at a specified location, or to transmit automatically to an
alarm center telemetering information relative to the operation of such
station.
Coordination distance. For the purpose of this part, the expression
``coordination distance'' means the distance from an earth station,
within which there is a possibility of the use of a given transmitting
frequency at this earth station causing harmful interference to stations
in the fixed or mobile service, sharing the same band, or of the use of
a given frequency for reception at this earth station receiving harmful
interference from such stations in the fixed or mobile service.
Digital modulation. The process by which some characteristic
(frequency, phase, amplitude or combinations thereof) of a carrier
frequency is varied in accordance with a digital signal, e.g. one
consisting of coded pulses or states.
Domestic fixed public service. A fixed service, the stations of
which are open to public correspondence, for radiocommunications
originating and terminating solely at points all of which lie within:
(a) The State of Alaska;
(b) The State of Hawaii;
(c) The contiguous 48 States and the District of Columbia; or
(d) A single possession of the United States. Generally, in cases
where service is afforded on frequencies above 72 MHz, radio-
communications between the contiguous 48 States (including the District
of Columbia) and Canada or Mexico, or radiocommunications between the
State of Alaska and Canada, are deemed to be in the domestic fixed
* * *