[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.7 General eligibility.
Except as otherwise provided in this part, existing and proposed
common carriers are eligible to hold authorizations in the Public Mobile
Services. Applications are granted only if the applicant is legally,
financially, technically and otherwise qualified to render the proposed
service.