[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.31 Mutually exclusive applications.
(a) The Commission will consider applications to be mutually
exclusive if their conflicts are such that the grant of one application
would effectively preclude by reason of harmful electrical interference,
or other practical reason, the grant of one or more of the other
applications. The Commission will presume ``harmful electrical
interference'' to mean interference which would result in a material
impairment to service rendered to the public despite full cooperation in
good faith by all applicants or parties to achieve reasonable technical
adjustments which would avoid electrical conflict.
(b) An application will be entitled to be included in a random
selection process or to comparative consideration with one or more
conflicting applications only if:
(1) The application is mutually exclusive with the other
application; and
(2) The application is received by the Commission in a condition
acceptable
[[Page 35]]
for filing by whichever ``cut-off'' date is earlier:
(i) Sixty (60) days after the date of the public notice listing the
first of the conflicting applications as accepted for filing; or
(ii) One (1) business day preceding the day on which the Commission
takes final action on the previously filed application (should the
Commission act upon such application in the interval between thirty (30)
and sixty (60) days after the date of its public notice).
(c) Whenever three or more applications are mutually exclusive, but
not uniformly so, the earliest filed application established the date
prescribed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, regardless of whether or
not subsequently filed applications are directly mutually exclusive with
the first filed application. [For example, applications A, B, and C are
filed in that order. A and B are directly mutually exclusive, B and C
are directly mutually exclusive. In order to be considered comparatively
with B, C must be filed within the ``cut-off'' period established by A
even though C is not directly mutually exclusive with A.]
(d) An application otherwise mutually exclusive with one of more
previously filed applications, but filed after the appropriate date
prescribed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, will be returned without
prejudice and will be eligible for refiling only after final action is
taken by the Commission with respect to the previously filed application
(or applications).
(e) For the purposes of this section, any application (whether
mutually exclusive or not) will be considered to be a newly filed
application if it is amended by a major amendment (as defined by
Sec. 21.23), except under any of the following circumstances:
(1) The application has been designated for comparative hearing, or
for comparative evaluation (pursuant to Sec. 21.35), and the Commission
or the presiding officer accepts the amendment pursuant to
Sec. 21.23(b);
(2) The amendment resolves frequency conflicts with authorized
stations or other pending applications which would otherwise require
resolution by hearing, by comparative evaluation pursuant to Sec. 21.35,
or by random selection pursuant to Sec. 21.33 provided that the
amendment does not create new or additional frequency conflicts;
(3) The amendment reflects only a change in ownership or control
found by the Commission to be in the public interest, and for which a
requested exemption from the ``cut-off'' requirements of this section is
granted, unless the amendment is for more than a pro forma change of
ownership or control (bankruptcy, death or legal disability) of a
pending Multipoint Distribution Service application in which event the
application will be dismissed;
(4) The amendment reflects only a change in ownership or control
which results from an agreement under Sec. 21.29 whereby two or more
applicants entitled to comparative consideration of their applications
join in one (or more) of the existing applications and request dismissal
of their other application (or applications) to avoid the delay and cost
of comparative consideration, unless the amendment is for one (or more)
pending Multipoint Distribution Service application (or applications) in
which event the application (or applications) will be dismissed;
(5) The amendment corrects typographical, transcription, or similar
clerical errors which are clearly demonstrated to be mistakes by
reference to other parts of the application, and whose discovery does
not create new or increased frequency conflicts; or
(6) The amendment does not create new or increased frequency
conflicts, and is demonstrably necessitated by events which the
applicant could not have reasonably foreseen at the time of filing, such
as, for example:
(i) The loss of a transmitter or receiver site by condemnation,
natural causes, or loss of lease or option;
(ii) Obstruction of a proposed transmission path caused by the
erection of a new building or other structure; or
(iii) The discontinuance or substantial technological obsolescence
of specified equipment, whenever the application has been pending before
the Commission for two or more years from the date of its filing.
(iv) The change of status by a MDS applicant from common carrier to
non-
[[Page 36]]
common carrier, or from non-common carrier to common carrier.
[44 FR 60534, Oct. 19, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 65600, Oct. 3, 1980; 45
FR 70468, Oct. 24, 1980; 50 FR 5993, Feb. 13, 1985; 52 FR 27554, July
22, 1987; 52 FR 37780, Oct. 9, 1987; 55 FR 10462, Mar. 21, 1990; 58 FR
11797, Mar. 1, 1993; 61 FR 26674, May 28, 1996]