[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.9 Commercial mobile radio service.
(a) The following mobile services shall be treated as common
carriage services and regulated as commercial mobile radio services
(including any such service offered as a hybrid service or offered on an
* * *
end users, except that mobile satellite licensees and other entities
that sell or lease space segment capacity, to the extent that it does
not provide commercial mobile radio service directly to end users, may
provide space segment capacity to commercial mobile radio service
providers on a non-common carrier basis, if so authorized by the
Commission;
(11) Personal Communications Services (part 24 of this chapter),
except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section;
(12) For-profit subsidiary communications services transmitted on
subcarriers within the FM baseband signal, that provide interconnected
service (47 CFR 73.295 of this chapter); and
(13) A mobile service that is the functional equivalent of a
commercial mobile radio service.
(i) A mobile service that does not meet the definition of commercial
mobile radio service is presumed to be a private mobile radio service.
(ii) Any interested party may seek to overcome the presumption that
a particular mobile radio service is a private mobile radio service by
filing a petition for declaratory ruling challenging a mobile service
provider's regulatory treatment as a private mobile radio service.
[[Page 11]]
(A) The petition must show that: (1) The mobile service in question
meets the definition of commercial mobile radio service; or
(2) The mobile service in question is the functional equivalent of a
service that meets the definition of a commercial mobile radio service.
(B) A variety of factors will be evaluated to make a determination
whether the mobile service in question is the functional equivalent of a
commercial mobile radio service, including: consumer demand for the
service to determine whether the service is closely substitutable for a
commercial mobile radio service; whether changes in price for the
service under examination, or for the comparable commercial mobile radio
service would prompt customers to change from one service to the other;
and market research information identifying the targeted market for the
service under review.
(C) The petition must contain specific allegations of fact supported
by affidavit(s) of person(s) with personal knowledge. The petition must
be served on the mobile service provider against whom it is filed and
contain a certificate of service to this effect. The mobile service
provider may file an opposition to the petition and the petitioner may
file a reply. The general rules of practice and procedure contained in
Secs. 1.1 through 1.52 of this chapter shall apply.
(b) Licensees of a Personal Communications Service or applicants for
a Personal Communications Service license, and Public Coast Station
licensees or applicants, proposing to use any Personal Communications
Service or Public Coast Station spectrum to offer service on a private
mobile radio service basis must overcome the presumption that Personal
* * *