[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.6 CMRS spectrum aggregation limit.
(a) 45 MHz limitation. No licensee in the broadband PCS, cellular,
or SMR services (including all parties under common control) regulated
as CMRS (see Sec. 20.9) shall have an attributable interest in a total
* * *
spectrum regulated as CMRS with significant overlap in any geographic
area.
(b) SMR spectrum. To calculate the amount of attributable SMR
spectrum for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, an entity must
count all 800 MHz channels and 900 MHz channels located at any SMR base
station inside the geographic area (MTA or BTA) where there is
significant overlap. All 800 MHz channels located on at least one of
those identified base stations count as 50 kHz (25 kHz paired), and all
900 MHz channels located on at least one of those identified base
stations count as 25 kHz (12.5 kHz paired), except that no more than 10
MHz of SMR spectrum in the 800 MHz SMR service will be attributed to an
entity when determining compliance with the cap.
(c) Significant overlap. (1) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this
section, significant overlap of a PCS licensed service area and CGSA(s)
(as defined in Sec. 22.911 of this chapter) or SMR service area(s)
occurs when at least 10 percent of the population of the PCS licensed
service area, as determined by the 1990 census figures for the counties
contained therein, is within the CGSA(s) and/or SMR service area(s).
(2) The Commission shall presume that an SMR service area covers
less than 10 percent of the population of a PCS service area if none of
the base stations of the SMR licensee is located within the PCS service
area. For an SMR licensee's base stations that are located within a PCS
service area, the channels licensed at those sites will be presumed to
cover 10 percent of the population of the PCS service area, unless the
licensee shows that its protected service contour for all of its base
stations covers less than 10 percent of the population of the PCS
service area.
(d) Ownership attribution. For purposes of paragraph (a) of this
section, ownership and other interests in broadband PCS licensees,
cellular licensees, or SMR licensees will be attributed to their holders
pursuant to the following criteria:
(1) Controlling interest shall be attributable. Controlling interest
means majority voting equity ownership, any general partnership
interest, or any means of actual working control (including negative
control) over the operation of the licensee, in whatever manner
exercised.
(2) Partnership and other ownership interests and any stock interest
amounting to 20 percent or more of the equity, or outstanding stock, or
outstanding voting stock of a broadband PCS, cellular or SMR licensee
shall be attributed, except that ownership will not be attributed unless
the partnership and other ownership interests and any stock interest
amount to at least 40 percent of the equity, or outstanding stock, or
outstanding voting stock of a broadband PCS, cellular or SMR licensee if
the ownership interest is held by a small business or a rural telephone
* * *
(2) The applicant for a license that, if granted, would exceed the
45 MHz limitation shall certify on its application that it and all
parties to the application will come into compliance with this
limitation.
(3) If such an applicant is a successful bidder in an auction, it
must submit with its long-form application a signed statement describing
its efforts to date and future plans to come into compliance with the 45
MHz spectrum limitation. A similar statement must also be included with
any application for assignment of licenses or transfer of control that,
if granted, would exceed the spectrum aggregation limit.
(4) If such an applicant is otherwise qualified, its application
will be granted subject to a condition that the licensee shall come into
compliance with the 45 MHz spectrum limitation within ninety (90) days
of final grant.
(i) Parties holding controlling interests in broadband PCS,
cellular, and/or SMR licensees that conflict with the attribution
threshold or geographic overlap limitations set forth in this section
will be considered to have come into compliance if they have submitted
to the Commission an application for assignment of license or transfer
of control of the conflicting licensee (see Secs. 24.839 of this chapter
(PCS), 22.39 of this chapter (cellular), 90.158 of this chapter (SMR))
by which, if granted, such parties no longer would have an attributable
interest in the conflicting license. If no such assignment or transfer
application is tendered to the Commission within ninety (90) days of
final grant of the initial license, the Commission may consider the
certification and the divestiture statement to be material, bad faith
misrepresentations and shall invoke the condition on the initial license
or the assignment or transfer, cancelling or rescinding it
automatically, shall retain all monies paid to the Commission, and,
based on the facts presented, shall take any other action it may deem
appropriate. Divestiture may be to an interim trustee if a buyer has not
been secured in the required period of time, as long as the applicant
has no interest in or control of the trustee, and the trustee may
dispose of the license as it sees fit.
(ii) Where parties to broadband PCS, cellular, or SMR applications
hold less than controlling (but still attributable) interests in
broadband PCS, cellular, or SMR licensee(s), they shall submit, within
ninety (90) days of final grant, a certification that the applicant and
all parties to the application have come into compliance with the
limitations on spectrum aggregation set forth in this section.
Note 1 to Sec. 20.6: For purposes of the ownership attribution
limit, all ownership interests in operations that serve at least 10
percent of the population of the PCS service area should be included in
* * *