[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.3 Definitions.
Automatic Number Identification (ANI). A system that identifies the
billing account for a call. For 911 systems, the ANI identifies the
calling party and may be used as a call back number.
Commercial mobile radio service. A mobile service that is:
(a)(1) provided for profit, i.e., with the intent of receiving
compensation or monetary gain;
(2) An interconnected service; and
(3) Available to the public, or to such classes of eligible users as
to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public; or
(b) The functional equivalent of such a mobile service described in
paragraph (a) of this section.
Designated PSAP. The Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) designated
by the local or state entity that has the authority and responsibility
to designate the PSAP to receive wireless 911 calls.
Incumbent Wide Area SMR Licensees. Licensees who have obtained
extended implementation authorizations in the 800 MHz or 900 MHz
service, either by waiver or under Section 90.629 of these rules, and
who offer real-time, two-way voice service that is interconnected with
the public switched network.
Interconnection or Interconnected. Direct or indirect connection
through automatic or manual means (by wire, microwave, or other
technologies such as store and forward) to permit the transmission or
reception of messages or signals to or from points in the public
switched network.
Interconnected Service. A service: (a) That is interconnected with
the public switched network, or interconnected with the public switched
network through an interconnected service provider, that gives
subscribers the capability to communicate to or receive communication
from all other users on the public switched network; or
(b) For which a request for such interconnection is pending pursuant
to section 332(c)(1)(B) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.
332(c)(1)(B). A mobile service offers interconnected service even if the
service allows subscribers to access the public switched network only
during specified hours of the day, or if the service provides general
access to points on the public switched network but also restricts
access in certain limited ways. Interconnected service does not include
any interface between a licensee's facilities and the public switched
network exclusively for a licensee's internal control purposes.
Mobile Service. A radio communication service carried on between
mobile stations or receivers and land stations, and by mobile stations
communicating among themselves, and includes:
(a) Both one-way and two-way radio communications services;
(b) A mobile service which provides a regularly interacting group of
base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations
(whether licensed on an individual, cooperative, or multiple basis) for
private one-way or
[[Page 6]]
two-way land mobile radio communications by eligible users over
designated areas of operation; and
(c) Any service for which a license is required in a personal
communications service under part 24 of this chapter.
Private Mobile Radio Service. A mobile service that is neither a
commercial mobile radio service nor the functional equivalent of a
service that meets the definition of commercial mobile radio service.
Private mobile radio service includes the following:
(a) Not-for-profit land mobile radio and paging services that serve
the licensee's internal communications needs as defined in part 90 of
this chapter. Shared-use, cost-sharing, or cooperative arrangements,
multiple licensed systems that use third party managers or users
combining resources to meet compatible needs for specialized internal
communications facilities in compliance with the safeguards of
Sec. 90.179 of this chapter are presumptively private mobile radio
services;
(b) Mobile radio service offered to restricted classes of eligible
users. This includes entities eligible in the Public Safety Radio Pool
and Radiolocation service.
(c) 220-222 MHz land mobile service and Automatic Vehicle Monitoring
systems (part 90 of this chapter) that do not offer interconnected
service or that are not-for-profit; and
(d) Personal Radio Services under part 95 of this chapter (General
Mobile Services, Radio Control Radio Services, and Citizens Band Radio
Services); Maritime Service Stations (excluding Public Coast stations)
(part 80 of this chapter); and Aviation Service Stations (part 87 of
this chapter).
Pseudo Automatic Number Identification (Pseudo-ANI). A number,
consisting of the same number of digits as ANI, that is not a North
American Numbering Plan telephone directory number and may be used in
place of an ANI to convey special meaning. The special meaning assigned
to the pseudo-ANI is determined by agreements, as necessary, between the
system originating the call, intermediate systems handling and routing
the call, and the destination system.
Public Safety Answering Point. A point that has been designated to
receive 911 calls and route them to emergency service personnel.
Public Switched Network. Any common carrier switched network,
whether by wire or radio, including local exchange carriers,
interexchange carriers, and mobile service providers, that use the North
American Numbering Plan in connection with the provision of switched
services.
[59 FR 18495, Apr. 19, 1994, as amended at 61 FR 38402, July 24, 1996;
61 FR 40352, Aug. 2, 1996; 62 FR 18843, Apr. 17, 1997; 63 FR 2637, Jan.
16, 1998]