[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 21.4 Eligibility for station license.
A station license may not be granted to or held by:
(a) Any alien or the representative of any alien.
(b) Any foreign government or the representative thereof.
(c) Any corporation organized under the laws of any foreign
government.
(d) Any corporation of which more than one-fifth of the capital
stock is owned of record or voted by: aliens or their representatives; a
foreign government or representatives thereof; or any corporation
organized under the laws of a foreign country.
(e) Any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other
corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned
of record or voted by aliens or their representatives, or by a foreign
government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized
under the laws of a foreign government, if the Commission finds that the
public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such
license.
[44 FR 60534, Oct. 19, 1979, as amended at 61 FR 55580, Oct. 28, 1996]