[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.165 Additional transmitters for existing systems.
A licensee may operate additional transmitters at additional
locations on the same channel or channel block as its existing system
without obtaining prior Commission approval provided:
(a) International coordination. The locations and/or technical
parameters of the additional transmitters are such that individual
coordination of the channel assignment(s) with a foreign administration,
under applicable international agreements and rules in this part, is not
required.
(b) Antenna structure clearance required. For any construction or
alteration that would exceed the requirements of Sec. 17.7 of this
chapter, licensees must notify the appropriate Regional Office of the
Federal Aviation Administration (FAA Form 7460-1) and file a request for
antenna height clearance and obstruction marking and lighting
specifications (FCC Form 854) with the FCC, PRB, Support Services
Branch, Gettysburg, PA 17325.
(c) Environmental. The additional transmitters must not have a
significant environmental effect as defined by Secs. 1.1301 through
1.1319 of this chapter.
(d) Paging and Radiotelephone Service. The provisions in this
paragraph apply for stations in the Paging and Radiotelephone Service.
(1) The interfering contours of the additional transmitter(s) must
be totally encompassed by the composite interfering contour of the
existing station (or stations under common control of the applicant) on
the same channel, except that this limitation does not apply to
nationwide network paging stations or in-building radiation systems.
(2) Additional transmitters in the 43 MHz frequency range operate
under developmental authority, subject to the conditions set forth in
Sec. 22.411.
(3) The additional transmitters must not operate on control channels
in the 72-76 MHz, 470-512 MHz, 928 MHz, 932 MHz, 941 MHz or 959 MHz
frequency ranges.
(e) Cellular Radiotelephone Service. During the five year build-out
period, the service area boundaries of the additional transmitters, as
calculated by the method set forth in Sec. 22.911(a), must remain within
the market, except that the service area boundaries may extend beyond
the market boundary into area that is part of the CGSA or is already
encompassed by the service area boundaries of previously authorized
facilities. After the five year build-out period, the service area
boundaries of the additional transmitters, as calculated by the method
set forth in Sec. 22.911(a), must remain within the CGSA. Licensees must
notify the FCC (FCC Form 489) of any transmitters added under this
section that cause a change in the CGSA boundary. The notification must
include full size and reduced maps, and supporting engineering, as
described in Sec. 22.953(a)(5) (i) through (iii). If the addition of
transmitters involves a contract service area boundary (SAB) extension
(see Sec. 22.912), the notification must include a statement as to
whether the five year build-out period for the system on the relevant
channel block in the market into which the SAB extends has elapsed, and
whether the SAB extends into any unserved area in the market. The
notification must be mailed or delivered to the filing place (see
Sec. 22.106) no later than 15 days after the addition is made.
(f) Air-ground Radiotelephone Service. Ground stations may be added
to Commercial Aviation air-ground systems at previously established
ground station locations, pursuant to Sec. 22.859, subject to compliance
with the applicable technical rules. This section does not apply to
General Aviation air-ground stations.
(g) Rural Radiotelephone Service. A ``service area'' and
``interfering contours'' must be determined using the same method as for
stations in the Paging and Radiotelephone Service. The service area and
interfering contours so determined for the additional transmitter(s)
must be totally encompassed by the similarly determined composite
service area contour and predicted interfering contour, respectively, of
the existing station on the same channel. This section does not apply to
Basic Exchange Telecommunications Radio Systems.
[[Page 120]]
(h) Offshore Radiotelephone Service. This section does not apply to
stations in the Offshore Radiotelephone Service.
(i) Provision of information upon request. Upon request by the FCC,
licensees must supply administrative or technical information concerning
the additional transmitters. At the time transmitters are added pursuant
to this section, licensees must make a record of the pertinent technical
and administrative information so that such information is readily
available. See Sec. 22.303.
[59 FR 59507, Nov. 17, 1994; 59 FR 64856, Dec. 16, 1994; as amended at
62 FR 11629, Mar. 12, 1997]