[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 20.7 Mobile services.
The following are mobile services within the meaning of sections
3(n) and 332 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 153(n), 332.
(a) Public mobile services (part 22 of this chapter), including
fixed operations that support the mobile systems, but excluding Rural
Radio Service and Basic Exchange Telecommunications Radio Service (part
22, subpart H of this chapter);
[[Page 10]]
(b) Private land mobile services (part 90 of this chapter),
including secondary fixed operations, but excluding fixed services such
as call box operations and meter reading;
(c) Mobile satellite services (part 25 of this chapter) including
dual-use equipment, terminals capable of transmitting while a platform
is moving, but excluding satellite facilities provided through a
transportable platform that cannot move when the communications service
is offered;
(d) Marine and aviation services (parts 80 and 87 of this chapter),
including fixed operations that support these marine and aviation mobile
systems;
(e) Personal radio services (part 95 of this chapter), but excluding
Interactive Video and Data Service;
(f) Personal communications services (part 24 of this chapter);
(g) Auxiliary services provided by mobile service licensees, and
ancillary fixed communications offered by personal communications
service providers;
(h) Unlicensed services meeting the definition of commercial mobile
radio service in Sec. 20.3, such as the resale of commercial mobile
radio services, but excluding unlicensed radio frequency devices under
part 15 of this chapter (including unlicensed personal communications
service devices).