[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 22.351 Channel assignment policy.
The channels allocated for use in the Public Mobile Services are
listed in the applicable subparts of this part. Channels and channel
blocks are assigned in such a manner as to facilitate the rendition of
service on an interference-free basis in each service area. Except as
otherwise provided in this part, each channel or channel block is
assigned exclusively to one common carrier in each service area. All
applicants for, and licensees of, stations in the Public Mobile Services
shall cooperate in the selection and use of channels in order to
minimize interference and obtain the most efficient use of the allocated
spectrum.