[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 221.38 Rules and regulations.
(a) Contents. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the rules
and regulations of each tariff shall contain:
(1) Such explanatory statements regarding the fares, rates, rules or
* * *
in such foreign currency in addition to the required statement in United
States currency, provided that such charges or other amounts in foreign
currency are substantially equivalent in value to the respective charges
or other amounts stated in United States currency. Where the carrier
holds out to perform terminal or other services in connection with air
transportation, the rule covering such services shall describe the exact
service, state the rates or charges which the carrier will make for such
service, and set forth in definite terms the conditions under which the
carrier will perform such service. Where a rule provides a charge in the
nature of a penalty, the rule shall state the exact conditions under
which such charge will be imposed. Rules and regulations shall not
contain indefinite statements to the effect that traffic of any nature
will be ``taken only by special arrangements'', or that services will be
performed or penalties imposed ``at carrier's option'', or that the
carrier ``reserves the right'' to act or to refrain from acting in a
specified manner, or other provisions of like import; instead, the rules
shall state definitely what the carrier will or will not do under the
exact conditions stated in the rules.
(f) Conflicting or duplicating rules prohibited. The publication of
rules or regulations which duplicate or conflict with other rules or
regulations published in the same or any other tariff for account of the
same carrier or carriers and applicable to or in connection with the
same transportation is hereby prohibited.
(g) Separate rules tariff. If desired, the rules and regulations
required by this section may be published in separate governing tariffs
to the extent authorized and in the manner required by Secs. 221.100
through 221.104, and 221.107.
(h) Personal liability rules. No provision of the Board's
regulations issued under this part or elsewhere shall be construed to
require on and after March 2, 1954, the filing of any tariff rules
stating any limitation on, or condition relating to, the carrier's
liability for personal injury or death. No subsequent regulation issued
by the Board shall be construed to supersede or modify this rule of
construction except to the extent that such regulation shall do so in
express terms.
(i) Carriers' extension of credit--passenger tariffs, property
tariffs. Air carriers and foreign air carriers shall not file tariffs
that set forth charges, rules, regulations, or practices relating to the
extension of credit for payment of charges applicable to the air
transportation of persons or property.
(j) Notice of limitation of liability for death or injury under the
Warsaw Convention. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (h) of
this section, each air carrier and foreign air carrier shall publish in
its tariffs a provision stating whether it avails itself of the
limitation on liability to passengers as provided in Article 22(1) of
the Warsaw Convention or whether it has elected to agree to a higher
limit of liability by a tariff provision. Unless the carrier elects to
assume unlimited liability, its tariffs shall contain a statement as to
the applicability and effect of the Warsaw Convention, including the
amount of the liability limit in dollars. Where applicable, a statement
advising passengers of the amount of any higher limit of liability
assumed by the carrier shall be added.
(k) Individual carrier provisions governing joint rates or fares.
Provisions governing joint rates or fares may be published for account
of an individual carrier participating in such joint rates or fares
provided that the tariff clearly indicates how such individual carrier's
[[Page 75]]
provisions apply to the through transportation over the applicable joint
routes comprised of such carrier and other carriers who either do not
maintain such provisions or who maintain different provisions on the
same subject matter.
(l) Passenger tariffs; property which cannot lawfully be carried in
the aircraft cabin. Each air carrier shall set forth in its tariffs
governing the transportation of persons, including passengers' baggage,
charges, rules, and regulations providing that such air carrier
receiving as baggage any property of a person traveling in air
transportation, which property cannot lawfully be carried by such person
in the aircraft cabin by reason of any Federal law or regulation, shall
assume liability to such person, at a reasonable charge and subject to
reasonable terms and conditions, within the amount declared to the air
carrier by such person, for the full actual loss or damage to such
property caused by such air carrier.
(Secs. 102, 416, 72 Stat. 240, 771, secs. 3, 4, 80 Stat. 383, 81 Stat.
54; 49 U.S.C. 1302, 1386, 5 U.S.C. 552, 553, secs. 102, 204, 403, and
416 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended by Pub. L. 95-504,
72 Stat. 740, 743, 758, and 771, 92 Stat. 1731, 1732 (49 U.S.C. 1302,
1324, 1373, and 1386))
[ER-439, 30 FR 9439, July 29, 1965, as amended by ER-504, 32 FR 11938,
Aug. 18, 1967; ER-795, 38 FR 9222, Apr. 12, 1973; ER-871, 39 FR 31882,
Sept. 3, 1974; ER-1020, 42 FR 43830, Aug. 31, 1977; ER-1062, 43 FR
34442, Aug. 4, 1978; ER-1125, 44 FR 33059, June 8, 1979; ER-1229, 46 FR
32551, June 24, 1981; ER-1369, 48 FR 54589, Dec. 6, 1983]