[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 203.4 Montreal Agreement as part of airline-passenger contract and conditions of carriage.
(a) As required by the Montreal Agreement, carriers that are
otherwise generally required to file tariffs shall file with the
Department's Tariffs Division a tariff that includes the provisions of
the counterpart to Agreement 18900.
(b) As further required by that Agreement, each participating
carrier shall include the Agreement's terms as part of its conditions of
carriage. The participating carrier shall give each of its passengers
the notice required by the Montreal Agreement as provided in
Sec. 221.175 of this chapter.
(c) Participation in the Montreal Agreement, whether by signing the
Agreement, filing a signed counterpart to it under Sec. 203.3, or by
operation of law under Sec. 203.5, shall constitute a special agreement
between the carrier and its passengers as a condition of carriage that a
liability limit of not less than $75,000 (U.S.) shall apply under
Article 22(1) of the Warsaw Convention for passenger injury and death.
Such participation also constitutes a waiver of the defense under
Article 20(1) of the Convention that the carrier was not negligent.
(The reporting provisions contained in paragraph (a) were approved by
the Office of Management and Budget under control number 3024-0064.)
[ER-1324, 48 FR 8044, Feb. 25, 1983, as amended by ER-1338, 48 FR 31013,
July 6, 1983; Docket No. 47939, 57 FR 40100, Sept. 2, 1992]