[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 221.3 Carrier's duty.
(a) Must file tariffs. Except as set forth in paragraph (d) or (e)
of this section, every air carrier and every foreign air carrier shall
file with the Board, and print, and keep open to public inspection,
tariffs showing all rates, fares, and charges for air transportation
between points served by it, and between points served by it and points
served by any other air carrier or foreign air carrier, when through
service and through rates shall have been established, and showing to
the extent required by regulations of the Board, all classifications,
rules, regulations, practices, and services in connection with such air
transportation. Tariffs shall be filed, posted, and published in such
form and manner, and shall contain such information as the Board shall
by regulation prescribe. Any tariff so filed which is not consistent
with section 403 of the act and such regulations may be rejected. Any
tariff so rejected shall be void.
(b) Must observe tariffs. No air carrier or foreign air carrier
shall charge or demand or collect or receive a greater or less or
different compensation for air transportation or for any service in
connection therewith, than the rates, fares and charges specified in its
currently effective tariffs; and no air carrier or foreign air carrier
shall, in any manner or by any device, directly or indirectly, or
through any agent or broker, or otherwise, refund or remit any portion
of the rates, fares, or charges so specified, or extend to any person
any privileges or facilities, with respect to matters required by the
Board to be specified in such tariffs, except those specified in such
tariffs.
(c) No relief from violations. Nothing contained in this part shall
be construed as relieving any air carrier or foreign air carrier from
liability for violations of the act, nor shall the filing of a tariff,
or amendment thereto, relieve any air carrier or foreign air carrier
from such violations or from violations of regulations issued under the
Act.
(d) Exemption authority. Air carriers and foreign air carriers, both
direct and indirect, are exempted from the requirement of section 403 of
the Act and any requirement of this chapter to file, and shall not file
with the Board, tariffs for operations under the following provisions:
(1) Part 291, Domestic Cargo Transportation, except to the extent
noted in Sec. 291.31(a)(1);
(2) Part 296, Indirect Air Transportation of Property;
(3) Part 297, Foreign Air Freight Forwarders and Foreign Cooperative
Shippers Association;
[[Page 60]]
(4) Part 298, Exemption for Air Taxi Operations, except to the
extent noted in Sec. 298.11(b);
(5) Part 380, Public Charters;
(6) Part 207, Charter Trips and Special Services;
(7) Part 208, Terms, Conditions, and Limitations of Certificates to
Engage in Charter Air Transportation;
(8) Part 212, Charter Trips by Foreign Air Carriers;
(9) Part 292, International Cargo Transportation, except as provided
in 292.
(e) Domestic passenger fare tariffs. For interstate and overseas air
transportation of passengers, the following provisions apply to each
pair of points served by an air carrier:
(1) The carrier shall file a tariff stating an unrestricted coach
fare for service between those points. The carrier may also file tariffs
describing other fare categories (e.g., first class, super-saver). Such
tariffs shall include the availability conditions applicable to each
fare category filed. The carrier shall not charge any passenger more
than the fare on file for the fare category purchased by the passenger,
but may charge less than that fare. If there is no fare on file for the
fare category purchased by the passenger, the carrier shall not charge
more than the unrestricted coach fare on file, except for service that
includes additional amenities.
(2) The carrier shall also file a tariff stating the amount to be
used for construction of joint fares for interline service, if that
amount is different from the unrestricted coach fare on file. Joint
fares constructed from such filed amounts shall be binding on carriers
and ticket agents except for interline routings where the carriers have
agreed to charge lesser amounts.
(3) Ticket agents shall not charge any passenger more than the fare
on file for the fare category purchased by the passenger, but may,
except as set forth in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, charge less
than that fare. If there is no fare on file for the fare category
purchased by the passenger, the ticket agent shall not charge more than
the unrestricted coach fare on file except for service that includes
additional amenities. A carrier may arrange, by contract with its ticket
agents, to specify fixed fares to be charged by the ticket agents, and
may provide notice of such arrangements in its tariffs. Failure of
ticket agents to observe such arrangements will not, however, be
considered a violation of the Act or of Board rules. The Board does not
hereby approve such contractual arrangements under section 412 of the
Act or exempt them from the antitrust laws under section 414.
(4) Air carriers and ticket agents are exempt from the requirements
of section 403(a) and (b)(1) of the Act and the other provisions of this
part to the extent necessary to allow the filing of tariffs and the
charging of prices for interstate and overseas air transportation as set
forth in this paragraph (e).
(5) In this paragraph, ``charge'' includes ``charge,'' ``collect,''
``demand,'' and ``receive,'' as those terms are used in section 403 of
the Act.
(Secs. 102, 204, 403, and 416 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as
amended by Pub. L. 95-504, 72 Stat. 740, 743, 758, and 771, 92 Stat.
1731, 1732 (49 U.S.C. 1302, 1324, 1373, and 1386))
[ER-439, 30 FR 9439, July 29, 1965, as amended by ER-1125, 44 FR 33059,
June 8, 1979; ER-1246, 46 FR 46794, Sept. 22, 1981; ER-1313, 48 FR 1941,
Jan. 17, 1983; 60 FR 61478, Nov. 30, 1995]