[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in the MMPA, and unless the
context otherwise requires, in this part 216:
ABI means Automated Broker Interface, the electronic product-entry
* * *
Acts means, collectively, the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972,
as amended, 16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq., the Endangered Species Act of 1973,
as amended, 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., and the Fur Seal Act of 1966, as
amended, 16 U.S.C. 1151 et seq.
Active sportfishing means paying passengers have their terminal
fishing gear (lures, hooks, etc.) in the water in an attempt to catch
fish or, in the case of fishing involving chumming, fishing is
considered to be in progress from the instant fish have been sighted
taking bait (boiling) during that chumming process.
Administrator, Southeast Region means Administrator, Southeast
Region, National Marine Fisheries Service, 9721 Executive Center Drive,
St. Petersburg, FL 33702-2432.
Administrator, Northeast Region means Administrator, Northeast
Region, National Marine Fisheries Service, One Blackburn Drive,
Gloucester, MA 01930-2298.
Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602(b)) (85 Stat. 588) as a citizen of the
United States who is of one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian
(including Tsimishian Indians enrolled or not enrolled in the Metlaktla
Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood or combination thereof. The
term includes any Native, as so defined, either or both of whose
adoptive parents are not Natives. It also includes, in the absence of
proof of a minimum blood quantum, any citizen of the United States who
is regarded as an Alaska Native by the Native village or group, of which
he claims to be a member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased,
was) regarded as Native by any Native village or Native group. Any such
citizen enrolled by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to section 5
of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act shall be conclusively
presumed to be an Alaskan Native for purposes of this part.
Article of handicraft means items made by an Indian, Aleut or Eskimo
from the nonedible byproducts of fur seals taken for personal or family
consumption which--
(1) Were commonly produced by Alaskan Natives on or before October
14, 1983;
(2) Are composed wholly or in some significant respect of natural
materials, and;
(3) Are significantly altered from their natural form and which are
produced, decorated, or fashioned in the exercise of traditional native
handicrafts without the use of pantographs, multiple carvers, or similar
mass copying devices. Improved methods of production utilizing modern
implements such as sewing machines or modern tanning techniques at a
tannery registered pursuant to Sec. 216.23(c) may be used so long as no
large scale mass production industry results. Traditional native
handicrafts include, but are not limited to, weaving, carving,
stitching, sewing, lacing, beading, drawing, and painting. The formation
of traditional native groups, such as a cooperative, is permitted so
long as no large scale mass production results.
* * *
mammals) killed per purse seine set made involving marine mammals.
Kill-per-ton means the number of small toothed cetacean marine
mammals killed per ton of yellowfin tuna caught in sets made on marine
mammals.
Label means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter on or
affixed to the immediate container of any article.
Land or landing means to begin offloading any fish, to arrive in
port with the intention of offloading fish, or to cause any fish to be
offloaded.
Large-scale driftnet means a gillnet that is composed of a panel or
panels of webbing, or a series of such gillnets, with a total length of
2.5 kilometers or more that is used on the high seas and allowed to
drift with the currents and winds for the purpose of harvesting fish by
entangling the fish in the webbing of the net.
Level A Harassment means any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance
which has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock
in the wild.
Level B Harassment means any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance
which has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal
stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns,
including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding,
feeding, or sheltering but which does not have the potential to injure a
marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild.
Marine environment means the oceans and the seas, including
estuarine and brackish waters.
Marine mammal means those specimens of the following orders, which
are morphologically adapted to the marine environment, whether alive or
dead, and any part thereof, including but not limited to, any raw,
dressed or dyed fur or skin: Cetacea (whales and porpoises), Pinnipedia,
other than walrus (seals and sea lions).
MMPA means the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as amended, 16
U.S.C. 1361 et seq.
Native village or town means any community, association, tribe,
band, clan or group.
Optimum sustainable population is a population size which falls
within a range from the population level of a given species or stock
which is the largest supportable within the ecosystem to the population
level that results in maximum net productivity. Maximum net productivity
is the greatest net annual increment in population numbers or biomass
resulting from additions to the population due to reproduction and/or
growth less losses due to natural mortality.
Pregnant means pregnant near term.
Pribilovians means Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos who live on the
Pribilof Islands.
Principal investigator means the individual primarily responsible
for the taking, importation, export, and any related activities
conducted under a permit issued for scientific research or enhancement
purposes.
Public display means an activity that provides opportunities for the
public to view living marine mammals at a facility holding marine
mammals captive.
* * *