[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 229.2 Definitions.
In addition to the definitions contained in the Act and Sec. 216.3
of this chapter, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this part
229:
Act or MMPA means the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, as
* * *
craft that is used for, equipped to be used for, or of a type normally
used for, fishing.
Float-line means the rope at the top of a gillnet from which the
mesh portion of the net is hung.
Gillnet means fishing gear consisting of a wall of webbing (meshes)
or nets, designed or configured so that the webbing (meshes) or nets are
placed in the water column, usually held approximately vertically, and
are designed to capture fish by entanglement, gilling, or wedging. The
term ``gillnet'' includes gillnets of all types, including but not
limited to sink gillnets, other anchored gillnets (e.g. stab and set
nets), and drift gillnets. Gillnets may or may not be attached to a
vessel.
Groundline, with reference to lobster trap gear, means a line
connecting lobster traps in a lobster trap trawl, and, with reference to
gillnet gear, means a line connecting a gillnet or gillnet bridle to an
anchor or buoy line.
Incidental means, with respect to an act, a non-intentional or
accidental act that results from, but is not the purpose of, carrying
out an otherwise lawful action.
Injury means a wound or other physical harm. Signs of injury to a
marine mammal include, but are not limited to, visible blood flow, loss
of or damage to an appendage or jaw, inability to use one or more
appendages, asymmetry in the shape of the body or body position,
noticeable swelling or hemorrhage, laceration, puncture or rupture of
eyeball, listless appearance or inability to defend itself, inability to
swim or dive upon release from fishing gear, or signs of equilibrium
imbalance. Any animal that ingests fishing gear, or any animal that is
released with fishing gear entangling, trailing or perforating any part
of the body will be considered injured regardless of the absence of any
wound or other evidence of an injury.
Inshore Lobster waters means all state and Federal waters between
36 deg.33'00.8"N lat. (the Virginia/North Carolina border) and the U.S./
Canada border that is shoreward of the area designated below as
``offshore lobster waters.''
Integrated fishery means a fishery for which the granting and the
administration of Authorization Certificates have been integrated and
coordinated with existing fishery license, registration, or permit
systems and related programs.
Interaction means coming in contact with fishing gear or catch. An
interaction may be characterized by a marine mammal entangled, hooked,
or otherwise trapped in fishing gear, regardless of whether injury or
mortality occurs, or situations where marine mammals are preying on
catch. Catch means fish or shellfish that has been hooked, entangled,
snagged, trapped or otherwise captured by commercial fishing gear.
Large mesh gillnet means a gillnet constructed with a mesh size of 7
inches (17.78 cm) to 18 inches (45.72 cm).
Lead-line means the rope, weighted or otherwise, to which the bottom
edge of a gillnet is attached.
[[Page 187]]
* * *