[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 223.201 Guadalupe fur seal.
(a) Prohibitions. The prohibitions of section 9 of the Act (16
U.S.C. 1538) relating to endangered species apply to the Guadalupe fur
seal except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Exceptions. (1) The Assistant Administrator may issue permits
authorizing activities which would otherwise be prohibited under
paragraph (a) of this section in accordance with the subject to the
provisions of part 222 subpart C--General Permit Procedures.
(2) Any Federal, State or local government official, employee, or
designated agent may, in the course of official duties, take a stranded
Guadalupe fur seal without a permit if such taking:
(i) Is accomplished in a humane manner;
(ii) Is for the protection or welfare of the animal, is for the
protection of the public health or welfare, or is for the salvage or
disposal of a dead specimen;
(iii) Includes steps designed to ensure the return of the animal to
its natural habitat, if feasible; and
(iv) Is reported within 30 days to the Regional Administrator,
Southwest Region, National Marine Fisheries Service, 501 West Ocean
Blvd., Suite 4200, Long Beach, CA 90802.
(3) Any animal or specimen taken under paragraph (b)(2) of this
section may only be retained, disposed of, or salvaged in accordance
with directions from the Director, Southwest Region.
[50 FR 51258, Dec. 16, 1985. Redesignated and amended at 64 FR 14068,
Mar. 23, 1999]