[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.3 Definitions.
In addition to definitions contained in the MMPA, and unless the
context otherwise requires, in this part 216:
ABI means Automated Broker Interface, the electronic product-entry
* * *
sharing for personal or family consumption. As used in this definition--
(1) Family means all persons related by blood, marriage, or
adoption, or any person living within a household on a permanent basis.
(2) Barter means the exchange of fur seals or their parts, taken for
subsistence uses--
(i) For other wildlife or fish or their parts, or
(ii) For other food or for nonedible items other than money if the
exchange is of a limited and noncommercial nature.
Take means to harass, hunt, capture, collect, or kill, or attempt to
harass, hunt, capture, collect, or kill any marine mammal. This
includes, without limitation, any of the following: The collection of
dead animals, or parts thereof; the restraint or detention of a marine
mammal, no matter how temporary; tagging a marine mammal; the negligent
or intentional operation of an aircraft or vessel, or the doing of any
other negligent or intentional act which results in disturbing or
molesting a marine mammal; and feeding or attempting to feed a marine
mammal in the wild.
Threatened species means a species of marine mammal listed as
``threatened'' pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 87 Stat.
884, Pub. L. 93-205.
Trip means a voyage starting when a vessel leaves port with all fish
wells empty of fish and ending when a vessel unloads all of its fish.
Tuna product means any food product processed for retail sale and
intended for human or animal consumption that contains an item listed in
Sec. 216.24(e)(2)(i) or (ii), but does not include perishable items with
a shelf life of less than 3 days.
Wasteful manner means any taking or method of taking which is likely
to result in the killing of marine mammals beyond those needed for
subsistence, subsistence uses, or for the making of authentic native
articles of handicrafts
[[Page 12]]
and clothing, or which results in the waste of a substantial portion of
the marine mammal and includes, without limitation, the employment of a
method of taking which is not likely to assure the capture or killing of
a marine mammal, or which is not immediately followed by a reasonable
effort to retrieve the marine mammal.
* * *