[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.35 Permit restrictions.
The following restrictions shall apply to all permits issued under
this subpart:
(a) The taking, importation, export, or other permitted activity
involving marine mammals and marine mammal parts shall comply with the
regulations of this subpart.
(b) The maximum period of any special exception permit issued, or
any major amendment granted, is five years from the effective date of
the permit or major amendment. In accordance with the provisions of
Sec. 216.39, the period of a permit may be extended by a minor amendment
up to 12 months beyond that established in the original permit.
(c) Except as provided for in Sec. 216.41(c)(1)(v), marine mammals
or marine mammal parts imported under the authority of a permit must be
taken or imported in a humane manner, and in compliance with the Acts
and any applicable foreign law. Importation of marine mammals and marine
mammal parts is subject to the provisions of 50 CFR part 14.
(d) The permit holder shall not take from the wild any marine mammal
which at the time of taking is either unweaned or less than eight months
old, or is a part of a mother-calf/pup pair, unless such take is
specifically authorized in the conditions of the special exception
permit. Additionally, the permit holder shall not import any marine
mammal that is pregnant or lactating at the time of taking or import, or
is unweaned or less than eight months old unless such import is
specifically authorized in the conditions of the special exception
permit.
(e) Captive marine mammals shall not be released into the wild
unless specifically authorized by the Office Director under a scientific
research or enhancement permit.
(f) The permit holder is responsible for all activities of any
individual who is operating under the authority of the permit;
(g) Individuals conducting activities authorized under the permit
must possess qualifications commensurate with their duties and
responsibilities, or must be under the direct supervision of a person
with such qualifications;
(h) Persons who require state or Federal licenses to conduct
activities authorized under the permit must be duly licensed when
undertaking such activities;
(i) Special exception permits are not transferable or assignable to
any other person, and a permit holder may not require any direct or
indirect compensation from another person in return for requesting
authorization for such person to conduct the taking, import, or export
activities authorized under the subject permit;
(j) The permit holder or designated agent shall possess a copy of
the permit when engaged in a permitted activity, when the marine mammal
is in transit incidental to such activity, and whenever marine mammals
or marine mammal parts are in the possession of the permit holder or
agent. A copy of the permit shall be affixed to any container, package,
enclosure, or other means of containment, in which the marine mammals or
marine mammal parts are placed for purposes of transit, supervision, or
care. For marine mammals held captive and marine mammal parts in
storage, a copy of the permit shall be kept on file in the holding or
storage facility.
[61 FR 21936, May 10, 1996]