[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 223.205 Sea turtles.
(a) The prohibitions of section 9 of the Act (16 U.S.C. 1538)
relating to endangered species apply to threatened species of sea
turtle, except as provided in Sec. 223.206.
(b) Except as provided in Sec. 223.206, it is unlawful for any
person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to do any of the
following:
(1) Own, operate, or be on board a vessel, except if that vessel is
in compliance with all applicable provisions of Sec. 223.206(d);
(2) Fish for, catch, take, harvest, or possess, fish or wildlife
while on board a vessel, except if that vessel is in compliance with all
applicable provisions of Sec. 223.206(d);
(3) Fish for, catch, take, harvest, or possess, fish or wildlife
contrary to any notice of tow-time or other restriction specified in, or
issued under, Sec. 223.206(d)(3) or (d)(4);
(4) Possess fish or wildlife taken in violation of paragraph (b) of
this section;
(5) Fail to follow any of the sea turtle handling and resuscitation
requirements specified in Sec. 223.206(d)(1);
(6) Possess a sea turtle in any manner contrary to the handling and
resuscitation requirements of Sec. 223.206(d)(1);
(7) Fail to comply immediately, in the manner specified at