[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 222.307 Permits for incidental taking of species.
(a) Scope. (1) The Assistant Administrator may issue permits to take
endangered and threatened species incidentally to an otherwise lawful
* * *
(v) A list of all sources of data used in preparation of the plan,
including
[[Page 96]]
reference reports, environmental assessments and impact statements, and
personal communications with recognized experts on the species or
activity who may have access to data not published in current
literature.
(c) Issuance criteria. (1) In determining whether to issue a permit,
the Assistant Administrator will consider the following:
(i) The status of the affected species or stocks;
(ii) The potential severity of direct, indirect, and cumulative
impacts on the species or stocks and habitat as a result of the proposed
activity;
(iii) The availability of effective monitoring techniques;
(iv) The use of the best available technology for minimizing or
mitigating impacts; and
(v) The views of the public, scientists, and other interested
parties knowledgeable of the species or stocks or other matters related
to the application.
(2) To issue the permit, the Assistant Administrator must find
that--
(i) The taking will be incidental;
(ii) The applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, monitor,
minimize, and mitigate the impacts of such taking;
(iii) The taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the
survival and recovery of the species in the wild;
(iv) The applicant has amended the conservation plan to include any
measures (not originally proposed by the applicant) that the Assistant
Administrator determines are necessary or appropriate; and
(v) There are adequate assurances that the conservation plan will be
funded and implemented, including any measures required by the Assistant
Administrator.
(d) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set
forth in this part, every permit issued under this section will contain
such terms and conditions as the Assistant Administrator deems necessary
and appropriate, including, but not limited to the following:
(1) Reporting requirements or rights of inspection for determining
whether the terms and conditions are being complied with;
(2) The species and number of animals covered;
(3) The authorized method of taking;
(4) The procedures to be used to handle or dispose of any animals
taken; and
(5) The payment of an adequate fee to the National Marine Fisheries
Service to process the application.
(e) Duration of permits. The duration of permits issued under this
section will be such as to provide adequate assurances to the permit
holder to commit funding necessary for the activities authorized by the
permit, including conservation activities. In determining the duration
of a permit, the Assistant Administrator will consider the duration of
the proposed activities, as well as the possible positive and negative
effects on listed species associated with issuing a permit of the
proposed duration, including the extent to which the conservation plan
is likely to enhance the habitat of the endangered species or to
increase the long-term survivability of the species.
(f) Certificates of inclusion. (1) Any individual who wishes to
conduct an activity covered by a general incidental take permit must
apply to the Assistant Administrator for a Certificate of Inclusion.
Each application must be signed and dated and must include the
following:
(i) The general incidental take permit under which the applicant
wants coverage;
(ii) The name, address, and telephone number of the applicant. If
the applicant is a partnership or a corporate entity, the applicable
details;
(iii) A description of the activity the applicant seeks to have
covered under the general incidental take permit, including the
anticipated dates, duration, and specific location; and
(iv) A signed certification that the applicant has read and
understands the general incidental take permit and the conservation
plan, will comply with their terms and conditions, and will fund and
implement applicable measures of the conservation plan.
(2) To issue a Certificate of Inclusion, the Assistant Administrator
must find that:
[[Page 97]]
(i) The applicant will be engaged in the activity covered by the
general permit, and
(ii) The applicant has made adequate assurances that the applicable
measures of the conservation plan will be funded and implemented.
(g) Assurances provided to permittee in case of changed or
unforeseen circumstances. The assurances in this paragraph (g) apply
only to incidental take permits issued in accordance with paragraph (c)
of this section where the conservation plan is being properly
implemented, and apply only with respect to species adequately covered
by the conservation plan. These assurances cannot be provided to Federal
agencies. This rule does not apply to incidental take permits issued
prior to March 25, 1998. The assurances provided in incidental take
permits issued prior to March 25, 1998, remain in effect, and those
permits will not be revised as a result of this rulemaking.
(1) Changed circumstances provided for in the plan. If additional
conservation and mitigation measures are deemed necessary to respond to
changed circumstances and were provided for in the plan's operating
conservation program, the permittee will implement the measures
specified in the plan.
(2) Changed circumstances not provided for in the plan. If
additional conservation and mitigation measures are deemed necessary to
respond to changed circumstances and such measures were not provided for
in the plan's operating conservation program, NMFS will not require any
conservation and mitigation measures in addition to those provided for
in the plan without the consent of the permittee, provided the plan is
being properly implemented.
(3) Unforeseen circumstances. (i) In negotiating unforeseen
circumstances, NMFS will not require the commitment of additional land,
* * *