[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.104 Submission of requests.
(a) In order for the National Marine Fisheries Service to consider
authorizing the taking by U.S. citizens of small numbers of marine
mammals incidental to a specified activity (other than commercial
* * *
complete, will begin the public review process by publishing in the
Federal Register either:
(i) A proposed incidental harassment authorization; or
(ii) A notice of receipt of a request for the implementation or
reimplementation of regulations governing the incidental taking.
(2) Through notice in the Federal Register, newspapers of general
circulation, and appropriate electronic media in the coastal areas that
may be affected by such activity, NMFS will invite information,
suggestions, and comments for a period not to exceed 30 days from the
date of publication in the Federal Register. All information and
suggestions will be considered by the National Marine Fisheries Service
in developing, if appropriate, the most effective regulations governing
the issuance of letters of authorization or conditions governing the
issuance of an incidental harassment authorization.
(3) Applications that are determined to be incomplete or
inappropriate for the type of taking requested, will be returned to the
applicant with an explanation of why the application is being returned.
(c) The Assistant Administrator shall evaluate each request to
determine, based upon the best available scientific evidence, whether
the taking by the specified activity within the specified geographic
region will have a negligible impact on the species or stock and, where
appropriate, will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the
availability of such species or stock for subsistence uses. If the
Assistant Administrator finds that the mitigating measures would render
the impact of the specified activity negligible when
[[Page 63]]
it would not otherwise satisfy that requirement, the Assistant
Administrator may make a finding of negligible impact subject to such
mitigating measures being successfully implemented. Any preliminary
findings of ``negligible impact'' and ``no unmitigable adverse impact''
shall be proposed for public comment along with either the proposed
incidental harassment authorization or the proposed regulations for the
specific activity.
(d) If, subsequent to the public review period, the Assistant
Administrator finds that the taking by the specified activity would have
more than a negligible impact on the species or stock of marine mammal
or would have an unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of such
species or stock for subsistence uses, the Assistant Administrator shall
publish in the Federal Register the negative finding along with the
basis for denying the request.