[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 223.206 Exceptions to prohibitions relating to sea turtles.
(a) Permits--(1) Scientific research, education, zoological
exhibition, or species enhancement permits. The Assistant Administrator
* * *
compliance with the terms and conditions of an incidental take permit
issued pursuant to paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(1) Handling and resuscitation requirements. (i) Any specimen taken
incidentally during the course of fishing or scientific research
activities must be handled with due care to prevent injury to live
specimens, observed for activity, and returned to the water according to
the following procedures:
(A) Sea turtles that are dead or actively moving must be released
over the stern of the boat. In addition, they must be released only when
trawls are not in use, when the engine gears are in neutral position,
and in areas where they are unlikely to be recaptured or injured by
vessels.
(B) Resuscitation must be attempted on sea turtles that are comatose
or inactive but not dead by:
(1) Placing the turtle on its back (carapace) and pumping its
breastplate (plastron) with hand or foot; or
(2) Placing the turtle on its breastplate (plastron) and elevating
its hindquarter several inches for a period of 1 up to 24 hours. The
amount of the elevation depends on the size of the turtle; greater
elevations are needed for larger turtles. Sea turtles being resuscitated
must be shaded and kept wet or moist. Those that revive and become
active must be released over the stern of the boat only when trawls are
not in use, when the engine gears are in neutral position, and in areas
where they are unlikely to be recaptured or injured by vessels.
Similarly, sea turtles that fail to move within several hours (up to 24,
if possible) must be returned to the water in the same manner.
(ii) Any specimen taken incidentally during the course of fishing or
scientific research activities must not be consumed, sold, landed,
offloaded, transshipped, or kept below deck.
(2) Gear requirements--(i) TED requirement for shrimp trawlers. Any
shrimp trawler that is in the Atlantic Area or Gulf Area must have an
approved TED installed in each net that is rigged for fishing. A net is
rigged for fishing if it is in the water, or if it is shackled, tied, or
otherwise connected to any trawl door or board, or to any tow rope,
cable, pole or extension, either on board or attached in any manner to
the shrimp trawler. Exceptions to the TED requirement for shrimp
trawlers are provided in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section.
[[Page 140]]
(ii) Exemptions from the TED requirement--(A) Alternative tow-time
restrictions. A shrimp trawler is exempt from the TED requirements of
paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section if it complies with the alternative
tow-time restrictions in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section and if it:
(1) Has on board no power or mechanical-advantage trawl retrieval
system (i.e., any device used to haul any part of the net aboard);
(2) Is a bait shrimper that retains all live shrimp on board in a
container with a circulating seawater system, if it does not possess
more than 32 pounds (14.5 kg) of dead shrimp on board, and if it has on
board a valid original state bait-shrimp license (if in a state that
requires such a license);
(3) Has only a pusher-head trawl, skimmer trawl, or wing net rigged
for fishing; and
(4) Is in an area during a period for which tow-time restrictions
apply under paragraphs (d)(3) (ii) or (iii) of this section, if it
complies with all applicable provisions imposed under those paragraphs.
(B) Exempted gear or activities. The following fishing gear or
activities are exempted from the TED requirements of paragraph (d)(2)(i)
of this section:
(1) A single test net (try net) with a headrope length of 12 ft (3.6
m) or less and with a footrope length of 15 ft (4.6 m) or less, if it is
either pulled immediately in front of another net or is not connected to
another net in any way, if no more than one test net is used at a time,
and if it is not towed as a primary net;
(2) A beam or roller trawl, if the frame is outfitted with rigid
vertical bars, and if none of the spaces between the bars, or between
the bars and the frame, exceeds 4 inches (10.2 cm); and
(3) A shrimp trawler fishing for, or possessing, royal red shrimp,
if royal red shrimp constitutes at least 90 percent (by weight) of all
shrimp either found on board, or offloaded from that shrimp trawler.
(iii) Gear requirement--summer flounder trawlers--(A) TED
requirement. Any summer flounder trawler in the summer flounder fishery-
sea turtle protection area must have an approved TED installed in each
net that is rigged for fishing. A net is rigged for fishing if it is in
the water, or if it is shackled, tied, or otherwise connected to any
trawl door or board, or to any tow rope, cable, pole or extension,
either on board or attached in any manner to the summer flounder
trawler. Exceptions to the TED requirement for summer flounder trawlers
are provided in paragraph (d)(2)(iii)(B) of this section.
(B) Exemptions from the TED requirement. Any summer flounder trawler
north of 35 deg.46.1' N. lat. (Oregon Inlet, NC) from January 15 through
March 15 annually is exempt from the TED requirement of paragraph
(d)(2)(iii)(A) of this section, unless the Assistant Administrator
determines that TED use is necessary to protect sea turtles or ensure
compliance, pursuant to the procedures of paragraph (d)(4) of this
section.
(C) Monitoring. Summer flounder trawlers must carry onboard a NMFS-
approved observer if requested by the Southeast Regional Administrator
or the Northeast Regional Administrator. A written notification will be
sent to the address specified for the vessel in either the NMFS or state
fishing permit application, or to the address specified for registration
or documentation purposes, or upon written notification otherwise served
on the owner or operator of the vessel. Owners and operators must comply
* * *