[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 216.24 Taking and related acts incidental to commercial fishing operations.
Note to Sec. 216.24: The provisions of 50 CFR part 229, rather than
Sec. 216.24, will govern the incidental taking of marine mammals in the
course of commercial fishing operations by persons using vessels of the
United States, other than vessels used in the eastern tropical Pacific
yellowfin tuna purse seine fishery, and vessels which have valid fishing
permits issued in accordance with section 204(b) of the Magnuson Fishery
Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1824(b)). Other commercial
fisheries remain subject to regulations under Sec. 216.24.
(a)(1) No marine mammals may be taken in the course of a commercial
fishing operation unless: The taking constitutes an incidental catch as
defined in Sec. 216.3, a general permit and certificate(s) of inclusion
have been obtained in accordance with these regulations and such taking
is not in violation of such permit, certificate(s), and regulations.
(2)(i) It is unlawful for any person using a Class I (400 short tons
(362.8 metric tons) carrying capacity or less) or Class II (greater than
400 short tons (362.8 metric tons) carrying capacity, built before 1961)
U.S. purse seine fishing vessel on a fishing involving the utilization
of purse seines to capture yellowfin tuna, that is not operating under a
Category 2 general permit and certificate(s) of inclusion, to carry more
than two speedboats if any part of its fishing trip is in the Pacific
Ocean area described in the General Permit for gear Category 2
operations.
(ii) It is unlawful for any person using a Class III (greater than
400 short tons (362.8 metric tons) carrying capacity, built after 1960)
U.S. purse seine fishing vessel that does not have and operate under a
valid operator and vessel certificate of inclusion, to catch, possess,
or land tuna from a fishing trip that includes the Pacific Ocean area
described in the General Permit for gear Category 2 operations.
(iii) It is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of
the United States to receive, purchase, or possess tuna caught,
possessed, or landed in violation of paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this
section.
(iv) It is unlawful for a person subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States intentionally to deploy a purse seine net on, or to
encircle, dolphins from a vessel operating in the ETP when the DML
assigned to that vessel has been reached, or when there is not a DML
assigned to that vessel.
(3) Upon written request in advance of entering the General Permit
area, the limitation in (a)(2) may be waived by the Director, Southwest
Region for the purpose of allowing transit through
[[Page 20]]
the General Permit area. The waiver will provide in writing the terms
and conditions under which the vessel must operate, including a
requirement to report by radio to the Director, Southwest Region the
vessel's date of exit from or subsequent entry to the permit area, in
order to transit the area with more than two speedboats.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Certificates of inclusion--(1) Vessel certificates of inclusion.
The owner or managing owner of a vessel that participates in commercial
fishing operations under the ATA permit must hold a valid vessel
certificate of inclusion. Such certificates are not transferable and
must be renewed annually. If a vessel certificate holder surrenders his/
her certificate to the Director, Southwest Region, the certificate shall
not be returned nor shall a new certificate be issued before the end of
the calendar year. This provision does not apply when a change of vessel
ownership occurs.
(2) Operator's certificate of inclusion. The person in charge of and
actually controlling fishing operations (hereinafter referred to as the
operator) on a vessel engaged in commercial fishing operations under the
ATA permit, must hold a valid operator's certificate of inclusion. Such
certificates are not transferable, and must be renewed annually. In
order to receive a certification of inclusion, the operator must have
satisfactorily completed all required training.
(3) A vessel certificate issued pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this
section must be on board the vessel while it is engaged in fishing
operations and the operator's certificate issued pursuant to paragraph
(c)(2) of this section must be in the possession of the operator to whom
it was issued. Certificates must be shown upon request to an enforcement
agent or other National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) designated
agent. Vessels and operators at sea on a fishing trip on the expiration
date of their certificate of inclusion, to whom or to which a
certificate of inclusion for the next year has been issued, may take
marine mammals under the terms of the new certificate. A vessel owner or
operator is obligated to obtain or place the new certificate on board,
as appropriate, when the vessel next returns to port.
(4) Applications. Owners or managing owners of purse seine vessels
should make application for vessel certificates of inclusion to the
Director, Southwest Region. Applications for vessel certificates of
inclusion must contain:
(i) The name of the vessel that is to appear on the certificate(s)
of inclusion;
(ii) The category of the general permit under which the applicant
wishes to be included;
(iii) The species of fish sought and general area of operations;
(iv) The identity of state and local commercial fishing licenses, if
applicable, under which vessel operations are conducted, and dates of
expiration;
(v) The name of the operator and date of training, if applicable;
and
(vi) The name and signature of the applicant, whether owner or
managing owner, address, and if applicable, the organization acting on
behalf of the vessel.
(5) Fees. (i) Applications for certificates of inclusion under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section must include a fee of $200.00 for each
vessel named in the application, unless the applicant's income is below
* * *