[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 224.103 Special prohibitions for endangered marine mammals.
(a) Approaching humpback whales in Hawaii. Except as provided in
part 222, subpart C, of this chapter (General Permit Procedures), it is
unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit, or to
cause to be committed, within 200 nautical miles (370.4 km) of the
Islands of Hawaii, any of the following acts with respect to humpback
whales (Megaptera novaeangliae):
(1) Operate any aircraft within 1,000 feet (300 m) of any humpback
whale;
(2) Approach, by any means, within 100 yard (90 m) of any humpback
whale;
(3) Cause a vessel or other object to approach within 100 yd (90 m)
of a humpback whale; or
(4) Disrupt the normal behavior or prior activity of a whale by any
other act or omission. A disruption of normal behavior may be manifested
by, among other actions on the part of the whale, a rapid change in
direction or speed; escape tactics such as prolonged diving, underwater
course changes, underwater exhalation, or evasive swimming patterns;
interruptions of breeding, nursing, or resting activities, attempts by a
whale to shield a calf from a vessel or human observer by tail swishing
or by other protective movement; or the abandonment of a previously
frequented area.
[[Page 164]]
(b) Approaching North Atlantic right whales--(1) Prohibitions.
Except as provided under paragraph (b)(3) of this section, it is
unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
to commit, attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit, or cause to
be committed any of the following acts:
(i) Approach (including by interception) within 500 yards (460 m) of
a right whale by vessel, aircraft, or any other means;
(ii) Fail to undertake required right whale avoidance measures
specified under paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(2) Right whale avoidance measures. Except as provided under
paragraph (b)(3) of this section, the following avoidance measures must
be taken if within 500 yards (460 m) of a right whale:
(i) If underway, a vessel must steer a course away from the right
whale and immediately leave the area at a slow safe speed.
(ii) An aircraft must take a course away from the right whale and
immediately leave the area at a constant airspeed.
(3) Exceptions. The following exceptions apply to this section, but
any person who claims the applicability of an exception has the burden
of proving that the exception applies:
(i) Paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section do not apply if a
right whale approach is authorized by the National Marine Fisheries
Service through a permit issued under part 222, subpart C, of this
chapter (General Permit Procedures) or through a similar authorization.
(ii) Paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section do not apply where
compliance would create an imminent and serious threat to a person,
vessel, or aircraft.
(iii) Paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section do not apply when
approaching to investigate a right whale entanglement or injury, or to
assist in the disentanglement or rescue of a right whale, provided that
permission is received from the National Marine Fisheries Service or
designee prior to the approach.
(iv) Paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section do not apply to an
aircraft unless the aircraft is conducting whale watch activities.
(v) Paragraph (b)(2) of this section does not apply to the extent
that a vessel is restricted in her ability to maneuver and, because of
the restriction, cannot comply with paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(c) Special prohibitions relating to endangered Steller sea lion
protection. The regulatory provisions set forth in part 223 of this
chapter, which govern threatened Steller sea lions, shall also apply to
the western population of Steller sea lions, which consists of all
Steller sea lions from breeding colonies located west of 144 deg. W.
long.