[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.3 Guidelines for the enforcement of title VI, Civil Rights Act of 1964.
(a) Where the heads of agencies having responsibilities under title
VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 conclude there is noncompliance with
regulations issued under that title, several alternative courses of
action are open. In each case, the objective should be to secure prompt
and full compliance so that needed Federal assistance may commence or
continue.
(b) Primary responsibility for prompt and vigorous enforcement of
title VI rests with the head of each department and agency administering
programs of Federal financial assistance. Title VI itself and relevant
Presidential directives preserve in each agency the authority and the
duty to select, from among the available sanctions, the methods best
designed to secure compliance in individual cases. The decision to
terminate or refuse assistance
[[Page 34]]
is to be made by the agency head or his designated representative.
(c) This statement is intended to provide procedural guidance to the
responsible department and agency officials in exercising their
statutory discretion and in selecting, for each noncompliance situation,
a course of action that fully conforms to the letter and spirit of
section 602 of the Act and to the implementing regulations promulgated
thereunder.
I. Alternative Courses of Action
a. ultimate sanctions
The ultimate sanctions under title VI are the refusal to grant an
application for assistance and the termination of assistance being
rendered. Before these sanctions may be invoked, the Act requires
completion of the procedures called for by section 602. That section
require the department or agency concerned (1) to determine that
compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means, (2) to consider
alternative courses of action consistent with achievement of the
objectives of the statutes authorizing the particular financial
assistance, (3) to afford the applicant an opportunity for a hearing,
and (4) to complete the other procedural steps outlined in section 602,
including notification to the appropriate committees of the Congress.
In some instances, as outlined below, it is legally permissible
temporarily to defer action on an application for assistance, pending
initiation and completion of section 602 procedures--including attempts
to secure voluntary compliance with title VI. Normally, this course of
action is appropriate only with respect to applications for
noncontinuing assistance or initial applications for programs of
continuing assistance. It is not available where Federal financial
assistance is due and payable pursuant to a previously approved
application.
Whenever action upon an application is deferred pending the outcome
of a hearing and subsequent section 602 procedures, the efforts to
secure voluntary compliance and the hearing and such subsequent
procedures, if found necessary, should be conducted without delay and
completed as soon as possible.
b. available alternatives
1. Court Enforcement
Compliance with the nondiscrimination mandate of title VI may often
* * *
made to secure voluntary compliance. If such efforts fail, the applicant
should promptly be offered a hearing for the purpose of determining
whether an adequate assurance has in fact been filed.
If it is found that an adequate assurance has not been filed, and if
administrative alternatives are ineffective or inappropriate, and court
enforcement is not feasible, section 602 procedures may be completed and
assistance finally refused.
2. Where it Appears that the Field Assurance Is Untrue or Is Not Being
Honored.
Where an otherwise adequate assurance, statement of compliance, or
plan has been filed in connection with an application for assistance,
but prior to completion of action on the application the head of the
agency in question has reasonable grounds, based on a substantiated
complaint, the agency's own investigation, or otherwise, to believe that
the representations as to compliance are in some material respect untrue
or are not being honored, the agency head may defer action on the
application pending prompt initiation and completion of section 602
procedures. The applicant should be notified immediately and attempts
made to secure voluntary compliance. If such efforts fail and court
enforcement is determined to be ineffective or inadequate, a hearing
should be promptly initiated to determine whether, in fact, there is
noncompliance.
If noncompliance is found, and if administrative alternatives are
ineffective or inappropriate and court enforcement is still not
feasible, section 602 procedures may be completed and assistance finally
refused.
The above-described deferral and related compliance procedures would
normally be appropriate in cases of an application for noncontinuing
assistance. In the case of an initial application for a new or existing
program of continuing assistance, deferral would often be less
appropriate because of the opportunity to secure full compliance during
the life of the assistance program. In those cases in which the agency
does not defer action on the application, the applicant should be given
prompt notice of the asserted noncompliance; funds should be paid out
for short periods only, with no long-term commitment of assistance
given; and the applicant advised that acceptance of the funds carries an
enforceable obligation of nondiscrimination and the risk of invocation
of severe sanctions, if noncompliance in fact is found.
b. requests for continuation or renewal of assistance
The following procedures are designed to apply in cases of
noncompliance involving all submissions seeking continuation or renewal
under programs of continuing assistance.
In cases in which commitments for Federal financial assistance have
been made prior to the effective date of title VI regulations and funds
have not been fully disbursed, or in which there is provision for future
* * *