[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.52 Basic standard.
(a) Surrogate for the court. Section 5 provides for submission of a
voting change to the Attorney General as an alternative to the seeking
of a declaratory judgment from the U.S. District Court for the District
of Columbia. Therefore, the Attorney General shall make the same
determination that would be made by the court in an action for a
declaratory judgment under section 5: Whether the submitted change has
the purpose or will have the effect of denying or abridging the right to
vote on account of race, color, or membership in a language minority
group. The burden of proof is on a submitting authority when it submits
a change to the Attorney General for preclearance, as it would be if the
proposed change were the subject of a declaratory judgment action in the
U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia. See South Carolina v.
Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 328, 335 (1966).
(b) No objection. If the Attorney General determines that the
submitted change does not have the prohibited purpose or effect, no
objection shall be interposed to the change.
(c) Objection. An objection shall be interposed to a submitted
change if the Attorney General is unable to determine that the change is
free of discriminatory purpose and effect. This includes those
situations where the evidence as to the purpose or effect of the change
is conflicting and the Attorney General is unable to determine that the
change is free of discriminatory purpose and effect.