[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.10 Policy with regard to the issuance of subpoenas to members of the news media, subpoenas for telephone toll records of members of the news media, and
the interrogation, indictment, or arrest of, members of the
news media.
Because freedom of the press can be no broader than the freedom of
reporters to investigate and report the news, the prosecutorial power of
the government should not be used in such a way that it impairs a
reporter's responsibility to cover as broadly as possible controversial
public issues. This policy statement is thus intended to provide
protection for the news media from forms of compulsory process, whether
civil or criminal, which might impair the news gathering function. In
balancing the concern that the Department of Justice has for the work of
the news media and the Department's obligation to the fair
administration of justice, the following guidelines shall be adhered to
by all members of the Department in all cases:
(a) In determining whether to request issuance of a subpoena to a
member of the news media, or for telephone toll records of any member of
the news media, the approach in every case must be to strike the proper
balance between the public's interest in the free dissemination of ideas
and information and the public's interest in effective law enforcement
and the fair administration of justice.
(b) All reasonable attempts should be made to obtain information
from alternative sources before considering issuing a subpoena to a
member of the news media, and similarly all reasonable alternative
investigative steps should be taken before considering issuing a
subpoena for telephone toll records of any member of the news media.
* * *
grand jury with the interests of the media. Where the nature of the
investigation permits, the government should make clear what its needs
are in a particular case as well as its willingness to respond to
particular problems of the media.
(d) Negotiations with the affected member of the news media shall be
pursued in all cases in which a subpoena for the telephone toll records
of any member of the news media is contemplated where the responsible
Assistant Attorney General determines that such negotiations would not
pose a substantial threat to the integrity of the investigation in
connection with which the records are sought. Such determination shall
be reviewed by the Attorney General when considering a subpoena
authorized under paragraph (e) of this section.
(e) No subpoena may be issued to any member of the news media or for
the telephone toll records of any member of the news media without the
express authorization of the Attorney General: Provided, That, if a
member of the news media with whom negotiations are conducted under
paragraph (c) of this section expressly agrees to provide the material
sought, and if that material has already been published or broadcast,
the United States Attorney or the responsible Assistant Attorney
General, after having been personally satisfied that the requirements of
this section have been met, may authorize issuance of the subpoena and
shall thereafter submit to the Office of Public Affairs a report
* * *
(2) In civil cases there should be reasonable grounds, based on
nonmedia sources, to believe that the information sought is essential to
the successful completion of the litigation in a case of substantial
inportance. The subpoena should not be used to obtain peripheral,
nonessential, or speculative information.
(3) The government should have unsuccessfully attempted to obtain
the information from alternative nonmedia sources.
(4) The use of subpoenas to members of the news media should, except
under exigent circumstances, be limited to the verification of published
information and to such surrounding circumstances as relate to the
accuracy of the published information.
(5) Even subpoena authorization requests for publicly disclosed
information should be treated with care to avoid claims of harassment.
(6) Subpoenas should, wherever possible, be directed at material
information regarding a limited subject matter, should cover a
reasonably limited period of time, and should avoid requiring production
of a large volume of unpublished material. They should give reasonable
and timely notice of the demand for documents.
(g) In requesting the Attorney General's authorization for a
subpoena for the telephone toll records of members of the news media,
the following principles will apply:
(1) There should be reasonable ground to believe that a crime has
been committed and that the information sought is essential to the
successful investigation of that crime. The subpoena should be as
* * *
reasonable alternative investigation steps as required by paragraph (b)
of this section.
(2) When there have been negotiations with a member of the news
media whose telephone toll records are to be subpoenaed, the member
shall be given reasonable and timely notice of the determination of the
Attorney General to authorize the subpoena and that the government
intends to issue it.
(3) When the telephone toll records of a member of the news media
have been subpoenaed without the notice provided for in paragraph (e)(2)
of this section, notification of the subpoena shall be given the member
of the news media as soon thereafter as it is determined that such
notification will no longer pose a clear and substantial threat to the
integrity of the investigation. In any event, such notification shall
occur within 45 days of any return made pursuant to the subpoena, except
that the responsible Assistant Attorney General may authorize delay of
notification for no more than an additional 45 days.
(4) Any information obtained as a result of a subpoena issued for
telephone toll records shall be closely held so as to prevent disclosure
of the information to unauthorized persons or for improper purposes.
(h) No member of the Department shall subject a member of the news
media to questioning as to any offense which he is suspected of having
committed in the course of, or arising out of, the coverage or
investigation of a news story, or while engaged in the performance of
* * *