[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.28 Supplemental contents.
Review by the Attorney General will be facilitated if the following
information, where pertinent, is provided in addition to that required
by Sec. 51.27.
(a) Demographic information. (1) Total and voting age population of
the affected area before and after the change, by race and language
group. If such information is contained in publications of the U.S.
Bureau of the Census, reference to the appropriate volume and table is
sufficient.
(2) The number of registered voters for the affected area by voting
precinct before and after the change, by race and language group.
(3) Any estimates of population, by race and language group, made in
connection with the adoption of the change.
(4) Demographic data provided on magnetic media shall be based upon
the Bureau of the Census Public Law 94-171 file unique block identity
code of state, county, tract, and block.
(5) Demographic data on magnetic media that are provided in
conjunction with a redistricting shall be contained in a table of
equivalencies giving the census block to district assignments in the
following format:
(i) Each census block record (including those with zero population)
will be followed by one or more additional fields indicating the
district assignment for the census block in one or more plans.
(ii) All district assignments in the plan fields shall be right
justified and blank filled if the assignment is less than four
characters.
(iii) The file structure shall be as follows:
PL 94-171
Field reference name Length Data type
State......................... STATEFP........ 2 Numeric.
County........................ CNTY........... 3 Numeric.
Tract......................... TRACT/BNA...... 6 Alpha/
Numeric.
Block......................... BLCK........... 4 Alpha/
Numeric.
Plan 1 District............... User supplied.. 4 Alpha/
Numeric.
Plan 2 District............... User supplied.. 4 Alpha/
Numeric.
Plan 3 District, etc.......... ............... ........ .............
Plan n District............... User supplied.. 4 Alpha/
Numeric.
(iv) State and county shall be identified using the Federal
Information Processing Standards (FIPS-55) code.
(v) Census tracts shall be left justified, and census blocks shall
be left justified and blank filled if less than four characters.
(vi) Unused plan fields shall be blank filled.
(vii) In addition to the information identified in Sec. 51.20 (c)
through (e), the documentation file accompanying the block level
equivalency file shall contain the following information:
(A) The file structure.
(B) The total number of plans.
[[Page 85]]
(C) For each plan field, an identification of the plan (e.g., state
senate, congressional, county board, city council, school board) and its
status or nature (e.g., plan currently in effect, adopted plan,
alternative plan and sponsors).
(D) The number of districts in each plan field.
(E) Whether the plan field contains a complete or partial plan.
(F) Any additional information the jurisdiction deems relevant such
as bill number, date of adoption, etc., and a listing of any
* * *