[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.5 Notification of Consular Officers upon the arrest of foreign nationals.
(a) This statement is designed to establish a uniform procedure for
consular notification where nationals of foreign countries are arrested
by officers of this Department on charges of criminal violations. It
conforms to practice under international law and in particular
implements obligations undertaken by the United States pursuant to
treaties with respect to the arrest and detention of foreign nationals.
Some of the treaties obligate the United States to notify the consular
officer only upon the demand or request of the arrested foreign
national. On the other hand, some of the treaties require notifying the
consul of the arrest of a foreign national whether or not the arrested
person requests such notification.
(1) In every case in which a foreign national is arrested the
arresting officer shall inform the foreign national that his consul will
be advised of his arrest unless he does not wish such notification to be
given. If the foreign national does not wish to have his consul
notified, the arresting officer shall also inform him that in the event
there is a treaty in force between the United States and his country
which requires such notification, his consul must be notified regardless
of his wishes and, if such is the case, he will be advised of such
notification by the U.S. Attorney.
(2) In all cases (including those where the foreign national has
stated that he does not wish his consul to be notified) the local office
of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or the local Marshal's office, as
the case may be, shall inform the nearest U.S. Attorney of the arrest
and of the arrested person's wishes regarding consular notification.
(3) The U.S. Attorney shall then notify the appropriate consul
except where he has been informed that the foreign national does not
desire such notification to be made. However, if there is a treaty
provision in effect which requires notification of consul, without
reference to a demand or request of the arrested national, the consul
shall be notified even if the arrested person has asked that he not be
notified. In such case, the U.S. Attorney shall advise the foreign
national that his consul has been notified and inform him that
notification was necessary because of the treaty obligation.
[[Page 37]]
(b) The procedure prescribed by this statement shall not apply to
cases involving arrests made by the Immigration and Naturalization
Service in administrative expulsion or exclusion proceedings, since that
Service has heretofore established procedures for the direct
notification of the appropriate consular officer upon such arrest. With
respect to arrests made by the Service for violations of the criminal
provisions of the immigration laws, the U.S. Marshal, upon delivery of
the foreign national into his custody, shall be responsible for
informing the U.S. Attorney of the arrest in accordance with numbered
paragraph 2 of this statement.
[Order No. 375-67, 32 FR 1040, Jan. 28, 1967]