[Title 28 CFR ]
Section 18. Citations. The official title of these guidelines is
``Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures (1978)''. The
Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedures (1978) are intended
to establish a uniform Federal position in the area of prohibiting
discrimination in employment practices on grounds of race, color,
religion, sex, or national origin. These guidelines have been adopted by
the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the Department of Labor,
the Department of Justice, and the Civil Service Commission.
The official citation is:
``Section ----, Uniform Guidelines on Employee Selection Procedure
(1978); 43 FR ---- (August 25, 1978).''
The short form citation is:
``Section ----, U.G.E.S.P. (1978); 43 FR ---- (August 25, 1978).''
When the guidelines are cited in connection with the activities of
one of the issuing agencies, a specific citation to the regulations of
that agency can be added at the end of the above citation. The specific
additional citations are as follows:
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
29 CFR Part 1607
Department of Labor
Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs
41 CFR Part 60-3
Department of Justice
28 CFR 50.14
Civil Service Commission
5 CFR 300.103(c)
Normally when citing these guidelines, the section number
immediately preceding the title of the guidelines will be from these
guidelines series 1-18. If a section number from the codification for an
individual agency is needed it can also be added at the end of the
agency citation. For example, section 6A of these guidelines could be
cited for EEOC as follows: ``Section 6A, Uniform Guidelines on Employee
Selection Procedures (1978); 43 FR ----, (August 25, 1978); 29 CFR part
1607, section 6A.''
Eleanor Holmes Norton,
Chair, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.
Alan K. Campbell,
Chairman, Civil Service Commission.
Ray Marshall,
Secretary of Labor.
Griffin B. Bell,
Attorney General.
[Order No. 668-76, 41 FR 51735, Nov. 23, 1976, as amended at 43 FR
38295, Aug. 25, 1978]
[[Page 64]]