[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 55.18 Provision of minority language materials and assistance.
(a) Materials provided by mail. If materials provided by mail (or by
some comparable form of distribution) generally to residents or
registered voters are not all provided in the applicable minority
language, the Attorney General will consider whether an effective
targeting system has been developed. For example, a separate mailing of
materials in the minority language to persons who are likely to need
them or to residents of neighborhoods in which such a need is likely to
exist, supplemented by a notice of the availability of minority language
materials in the general mailing (in English and in the applicable
minority language) and by other publicity regarding the availability of
such materials may be sufficient.
(b) Public notices. The Attorney General will consider whether
public notices and announcements of electoral activities are handled in
a manner that provides members of the applicable language minority group
an effective opportunity to be informed about electoral activities.
(c) Registration. The Attorney General will consider whether the
registration system is conducted in such a way that members of the
applicable language minority group have an effective
[[Page 104]]
opportunity to register. One method of accomplishing this is to provide,
in the applicable minority language, all notices, forms and other
materials provided to potential registrants and to have only bilingual
persons as registrars. Effective results may also be obtained, for
example, through the use of deputy registrars who are members of the
applicable language minority group and the use of decentralized places
of registration, with minority language materials available at places
where persons who need them are most likely to come to register.
(d) Polling place activities. The Attorney General will consider
whether polling place activities are conducted in such a way that
members of the applicable language minority group have an effective
opportunity to vote. One method of accomplishing this is to provide all
notices, instructions, ballots, and other pertinent materials and oral
assistance in the applicable minority language. If very few of the
registered voters scheduled to vote at a particular polling place need
minority language materials or assistance, the Attorney General will
consider whether an alternative system enabling those few to cast
effective ballots is available.
(e) Publicity. The Attorney General will consider whether a covered
jurisdiction has taken appropriate steps to publicize the availability
of materials and assistance in the minority language. Such steps may
include the display of appropriate notices, in the minority language, at
voter registration offices, polling places, etc., the making of
announcements over minority language radio or television stations, the
publication of notices in minority language newspapers, and direct
contact with language minority group organizations.
[Order No. 655-76, 41 FR 29998, July 20, 1976, as amended by Order No.
733-77, 42 FR 35970, July 13, 1977]