[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.22 Premature submissions.
The Attorney General will not consider on the merits:
(a) Any proposal for a change affecting voting submitted prior to
final enactment or administrative decision or
(b) Any proposed change which has a direct bearing on another change
affecting voting which has not received section 5 preclearance.
However, with respect to a change for which approval by referendum, a
State or Federal court or a Federal agency is required, the Attorney
General may make a determination concerning the change prior to such
approval if the change is not subject to alteration in the final
approving action and if all other action necessary for approval has been
taken.