[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.12 Exchange of FBI identification records.
(a) The Federal Bureau of Investigation, hereinafter referred to as
the FBI, is authorized to expend funds for the exchange of
identification records with officials of federally chartered or insured
banking institutions to promote or maintain the security of those
institutions and, if authorized by state statute and approved by the
Director of the FBI, acting on behalf of the Attorney General, with
officials of state and local governments for purposes of employment and
licensing, pursuant to section 201 of Public Law 92-544, 86 Stat. 1115.
Also, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 78q, 7 U.S.C. 21 (b)(4)(E), and 42 U.S.C.
2169, respectively, such records can be exchanged with certain segments
of the securities industry, with registered futures associations, and
with nuclear power plants. The records also may be exchanged in other
instances as authorized by federal law.
(b) The FBI Director is authorized by 28 CFR 0.85(j) to approve
procedures relating to the exchange of identification records. Under
this authority, effective September 6, 1990, the FBI Criminal Justice
Information Services (CJIS) Division has made all data on identification
records available for such purposes. Records obtained under this
authority may be used solely for the purpose requested and cannot be
disseminated outside the receiving departments, related agencies, or
other authorized entities. Officials at the governmental institutions
and other entities authorized to submit fingerprints and receive FBI
identification records under this authority must notify the individuals
fingerprinted that the fingerprints will be used to check the criminal
history records of the FBI. The officials making the determination of
suitability for licensing or employment shall provide the applicants the
opportunity to complete, or challenge the accuracy of, the information
contained in the FBI identification record. These officials also must
advise the applicants that procedures for obtaining a change,
correction, or updating of an
[[Page 43]]
FBI identification record are set forth in 28 CFR 16.34. Officials
making such determinations should not deny the license or employment
based on information in the record until the applicant has been afforded
a reasonable time to correct or complete the record, or has declined to
do so. A statement incorporating these use-and-challenge requirements
will be placed on all records disseminated under this program. This
policy is intended to ensure that all relevant criminal record
information is made available to provide for the public safety and,
further, to protect the interests of the prospective employee/licensee
who may be affected by the information or lack of information in an
identification record.
[Order No. 2258-99, 64 FR 52229, Sept. 28, 1999]