[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 55.13 Language used for oral assistance and publicity.
(a) Languages with more than one dialect. Some languages, for
example, Chinese, have several dialects. Where a jurisdiction is
obligated to provide oral assistance in such a language, the
jurisdiction's obligation is to ascertain the dialects that are commonly
used by members of the applicable language minority group in the
jurisdiction and to provide oral assistance in such dialects. (See
Sec. 55.20.)
(b) Language minority groups having more than one language. In some
more than one language other than English. Where a jurisdiction is
obligated to provide oral assistance in the language of such a group,
the jurisdiction's obligation is to ascertain the languages that are
commonly used by members of that group in the jurisdiction and to
provide oral assistance in such languages. (See Sec. 55.20)
[Order 655-76, 41 FR 29998, July 20, 1976, as amended by Order 1246-87,
53 FR 736, Jan. 12, 1988; Order No. 1752-93, 58 FR 35373, July 1, 1993]
Subpart D--Minority Language Materials and Assistance