[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.2 Release of information by personnel of the Department of Justice relating to criminal and civil proceedings.
(a) General. (1) The availability to news media of information in
criminal and civil cases is a matter which has become increasingly a
subject of concern in the administration of justice. The purpose of this
statement is to formulate specific guidelines for the release of such
information by personnel of the Department of Justice.
(2) While the release of information for the purpose of influencing
a trial is, of course, always improper, there are valid reasons for
making available to the public information about the administration of
the law. The task of striking a fair balance between the protection of
individuals accused of crime or involved in civil proceedings with the
Government and public understandings of the problems of controlling
crime and administering government depends largely on the exercise of
sound judgment by those responsible for administering the law and by
representatives of the press and other media.
(3) Inasmuch as the Department of Justice has generally fulfilled
its responsibilities with awareness and understanding of the competing
needs in this area, this statement, to a considerable extent, reflects
and formalizes the standards to which representatives of the Department
have adhered in the past. Nonetheless, it will be helpful in ensuring
uniformity of practice to set forth the following guidelines for all
personnel of the Department of Justice.
(4) Because of the difficulty and importance of the questions they
raise, it is felt that some portions of the matters covered by this
* * *