[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 14. Technical standards for validity studies. The following
minimum standards, as applicable, should be met in conducting a validity
study. Nothing in these guidelines is intended to preclude the
* * *
if the behavior results in work product(s), an analysis of the work
product(s). Any job analysis should focus on the work behavior(s) and
the tasks associated with them. If work behavior(s) are not observable,
the job analysis should identify and analyze those aspects of the
behavior(s) that can be observed and the observed work products. The
work behavior(s) selected for measurement should be critical work
behavior(s) and/or important work behavior(s) constituting most of the
job.
(3) Development of selection procedures. A selection procedure
designed to measure the work behavior may be developed specifically from
the job and job analysis in question, or may have been previously
developed by the user, or by other users or by a test publisher.
(4) Standards for demonstrating content validity. To demonstrate the
content validity of a selection procedure, a user should show that the
behavior(s) demonstrated in the selection procedure are a representative
sample of the behavior(s) of the job in question or that the selection
procedure provides a representative sample of the work product of the
job. In the case of a selection procedure measuring a knowledge, skill,
or ability, the knowledge, skill, or ability being measured should be
operationally defined. In the case of a selection procedure measuring a
knowledge, the knowledge being measured should be operationally defined
as that body of learned information which is used in and is a necessary
prerequisite for observable aspects of work behavior of the job. In the
case of skills or abilities, the skill or ability being measured should
be operationally defined in terms of observable aspects of work behavior
of the job. For any selection procedure measuring a knowledge, skill, or
ability the user should show that (a) the selection procedure measures
and is a representative sample of that knowledge, skill, or ability; and
(b) that knowledge, skill, or ability is used in and is a necessary
prerequisite to performance of critical or important work behavior(s).
In addition, to be content valid, a selection procedure measuring a
skill or ability should either closely approximate an observable work
behavior, or its product should closely approximate an observable work
product. If a test purports to sample a work behavior or to provide a
sample of a work product, the manner and setting of the selection
procedure and its level and complexity should closely approximate the
work situation. The closer the content and the context of the selection
procedure are to work samples or work behaviors, the stronger is the
basis for showing content validity. As the content of the selection
procedure less resembles a work behavior, or the setting and manner of
the administration of the selection procedure less resemble the work
situation, or the result less resembles a work product, the less likely
* * *