[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 45.2 Disqualification arising from personal or political relationship.
(a) Unless authorized under paragraph (b) of this section, no
employee shall participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if
he has a personal or political relationship with:
[[Page 11]]
(1) Any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct
that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution; or
(2) Any person or organization which he knows has a specific and
substantial interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of
the investigation or prosecution.
(b) An employee assigned to or otherwise participating in a criminal
investigation or prosecution who believes that his participation may be
prohibited by paragraph (a) of this section shall report the matter and
all attendant facts and circumstances to his supervisor at the level of
section chief or the equivalent or higher. If the supervisor determines
that a personal or political relationship exists between the employee
and a person or organization described in paragraph (a) of this section,
he shall relieve the employee from participation unless he determines
further, in writing, after full consideration of all the facts and
circumstances, that:
(1) The relationship will not have the effect of rendering the
employee's service less than fully impartial and professional; and
(2) The employee's participation would not create an appearance of a
conflict of interest likely to affect the public perception of the
integrity of the investigation or prosecution.
(c) For the purposes of this section:
(1) Political relationship means a close identification with an
elected official, a candidate (whether or not successful) for elective,
public office, a political party, or a campaign organization, arising
from service as a principal adviser thereto or a principal official
thereof; and
(2) Personal relationship means a close and substantial connection
of the type normally viewed as likely to induce partiality. An employee
is presumed to have a personal relationship with his father, mother,
brother, sister, child and spouse. Whether relationships (including
friendships) of an employee to other persons or organizations are
``personal'' must be judged on an individual basis with due regard given
to the subjective opinion of the employee.
(d) This section pertains to agency management and is not intended
to create rights enforceable by private individuals or organizations.
[Order No. 993-83, 48 FR 2319, Jan. 19, 1983. Redesignated at 61 FR
59815, Nov. 25, 1996]