[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.20 Participation by the United States in court-annexed arbitration.
(a) Considerations affecting participation in arbitration. (1) The
Department recognizes and supports the general goals of court-annexed
arbitrations, which are to reduce the time and expenses required to
dispose of civil litigation. Experimentations with such procedures in
appropriate cases can offer both the courts and litigants an opportunity
to determine the effectiveness of arbitration as an alternative to
traditional civil litigation.
(2) An arbitration system, however, is best suited for the
resolution of relatively simple factual issues, not for trying cases
that may involve complex issues of liability or other unsettled legal
questions. To expand an arbitration system beyond the types of cases for
which it is best suited and most competent would risk not only a
decrease in the quality of justice available to the parties but
unnecessarily higher costs as well.
(3) In particular, litigation involving the United States raises
special concerns with respect to court-annexed arbitration programs. A
mandatory arbitration program potentially implicates the principles of
separation of powers, sovereign immunity, and the Attorney General's
control over the process of settling litigation.
(b) General rule consenting to arbitration consistent with the
department's regulations. (1) Subject to the considerations set forth in
the following paragraphs and the restrictions set forth in paragraphs
(c) and (d), in a case assigned to arbitration or mediation under a
local district court rule, the Department of Justice agrees to
participate in the arbitration process under the local rule. The
attorney for the government responsible for the case should take any
appropriate steps in conducting the case to protect the interests of the
United States.
(2) Based upon its experience under arbitration programs to date,
and the
[[Page 70]]
purposes and limitations of court-annexed arbitration, the Department
generally endorses inclusion in a district's court-annexed arbitration
program of civil actions--
(i) In which the United States or a Department, agency, or official
of the United States is a party, and which seek only money damages in an
amount not in excess of $100,000, exclusive of interest and costs; and
(ii) Which are brought (A) under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28
U.S.C. 1346(b), 2671 et seq., or (B) under the Longshoreman's and Harbor
Worker's Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. 905, or (C) under the Miller Act,
40 U.S.C. 270(b).
(3) In any other case in which settlement authority has been
delegated to the U.S. Attorney under the regulations of the Department
and the directives of the applicable litigation division and none of the
exceptions to such delegation apply, the U.S. Attorney for the district,
if he concludes that a settlement of the case upon the terms of the
arbitration award would be appropriate, may proceed to settle the case
accordingly.
(4) Cases other than those described in paragraph (2) that are not
* * *
the United States in his personal capacity for actions within the scope
of his employment which are alleged to have caused injury or loss of
property or personal injury or death are not appropriate for
arbitration.
(3) Cases for injunctive or declaratory relief are not appropriate
for arbitration.
(4) The Department reserves the right to seek any appropriate relief
to which its client is entitled, including injunctive relief or a ruling
on motions for judgment on the pleadings, for summary judgment, or for
qualified immunity, or on issues of discovery, before proceeding with
the arbitration process.
(5) In view of the provisions of the Federal Rules of Evidence with
respect to settlement negotiations, the Department objects to the
introduction of the arbitration process or the arbitration award in
evidence in any proceeding in which the award has been rejected and the
case is tried de novo.
(6) The Department's consent for participation in an arbitration
program is not a waiver of sovereign immunity or other defenses of the
United States except as expressly stated; nor is it intended to affect
jursidictional limitations (e.g., the Tucker Act).
(e) Notification of new or revised arbitration rules. The U.S.
Attorney in a district which is considering the adoption of or has
adopted a program of court-annexed arbitration including cases involving
the United States shall:
(1) Advise the district court of the provisions of this section and
the limitations on the delegation of settlement authority to the United
States Attorney pursuant to the Department's regulations and the
directives of the litigation divisions; and
(2) Forward to the Executive Office for United States Attorneys a
notice that such a program is under consideration or has been adopted,
or is being revised, together with a copy of the rules or proposed
rules, if available, and a recommendation as to whether United States
participation in the program as proposed, adopted, or revised, would be
advisable, in whole or in part.
[Order No. 1109-85, 50 FR 40524, Oct. 4, 1985]