[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.29 Communications concerning voting changes.
Any individual or group may send to the Attorney General information
concerning a change affecting voting in a jurisdiction to which section
5 applies.
(a) Communications may be in the form of a letter stating the name,
address, and telephone number of the individual or group, describing the
alleged change affecting voting and setting forth evidence regarding
whether the change has or does not have a discriminatory purpose or
effect, or simply bringing to the attention of the Attorney General the
fact that a voting change has occurred.
(b) The communications should be mailed to the Chief, Voting
Section, Civil Rights Division, Department of Justice, P.O. Box 66128,
Washington, DC 20035-6128. The envelope and first page should be marked:
Comment under section 5 of the Voting Rights Act.
(c) Comments by individuals or groups concerning any change
affecting voting may be sent at any time; however, individuals and
groups are encouraged to comment as soon as they learn of the change.
(d) Department of Justice officials and employees shall comply with
the request of any individual that his or her identity not be disclosed
to any person outside the Department, to the extent permitted by the
Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552. In addition, whenever it
appears to the Attorney General that disclosure of the identity of an
individual who provided information regarding a change affecting voting
``would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy''
under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(6), the identity of the individual shall not be
disclosed to any person outside the Department.
(e) When an individual or group desires the Attorney General to
consider
[[Page 87]]
information that was supplied in connection with an earlier submission,
it is not necessary to resubmit the information but merely to identify
the earlier submission and the relevant information.
[52 FR 490, Jan. 6, 1987, as amended by Order 1214-87, 52 FR 33409,
Sept. 3, 1987]