[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.10 Policy with regard to the issuance of subpoenas to members of the news media, subpoenas for telephone toll records of members of the news media, and
the interrogation, indictment, or arrest of, members of the
* * *
detailing the circumstances surrounding the issuance of the subpoena.
(f) In requesting the Attorney General's authorization for a
subpoena to a member of the news media, the following principles will
apply:
(1) In criminal cases, there should be reasonable grounds to
believe, based on information obtained from nonmedia sources, that a
crime has occurred, and
[[Page 41]]
that the information sought is essential to a successful investigation--
particularly with reference to directly establishing guilt or innocence.
The subpoena should not be used to obtain peripheral, nonessential, or
speculative information.
(2) In civil cases there should be reasonable grounds, based on
nonmedia sources, to believe that the information sought is essential to
the successful completion of the litigation in a case of substantial
inportance. The subpoena should not be used to obtain peripheral,
nonessential, or speculative information.
(3) The government should have unsuccessfully attempted to obtain
the information from alternative nonmedia sources.
(4) The use of subpoenas to members of the news media should, except
under exigent circumstances, be limited to the verification of published
information and to such surrounding circumstances as relate to the
accuracy of the published information.
(5) Even subpoena authorization requests for publicly disclosed
information should be treated with care to avoid claims of harassment.
(6) Subpoenas should, wherever possible, be directed at material
* * *
(l) When an arrest or questioning of a member of the news media is
necessary before prior authorization of the Attorney General can be
obtained, notification of the arrest or questioning, the circumstances
demonstrating that an exception to the requirement of prior
authorization existed, and a statement containing the information that
would have been given in requesting prior authorization, shall be
communicated immediately to the Attorney General and to the Director of
Public Affairs.
(m) In light of the intent of this section to protect freedom of the
press, news gathering functions, and news media sources, this policy
statement does not apply to demands for purely commercial or financial
information unrelated to the news gathering function.
(n) Failure to obtain the prior approval of the Attorney General may
constitute grounds for an administrative reprimand or other appropriate
disciplinary action. The principles set forth in this section are not
intended to create or recognize any legally enforceable right in any
person.
[Order No. 916-80, 45 FR 76436, Nov. 19, 1980]