[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.18 Court-ordered changes.
(a) In general. Changes affecting voting that are ordered by a
Federal court are subject to the preclearance requirement of section 5
to the extent that they reflect the policy choices of the submitting
authority.
(b) Subsequent changes. Where a court-ordered change is not itself
subject to the preclearance requirement, subsequent changes necessitated
by the court order but decided upon by the jurisdiction remain subject
to preclearance. For example, voting precinct and polling place changes
made necessary by a court-ordered redistricting plan are subject to
section 5 review.
(c) In emergencies. A Federal court's authorization of the emergency
interim use without preclearance of a voting change does not exempt from
section 5 review any use of the practice not explicitly authorized by
the court.