[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 330. The fee application should also contain sufficient information
about the case and the applicant so that the Court, the creditors, and
the United States Trustee can review it without searching for relevant
* * *
cover sheet that provides a synopsis of the following information:
(i) Total compensation and expenses requested and any amount(s)
previously requested;
(ii) Total compensation and expenses previously awarded by the
court;
(iii) Name and applicable billing rate for each person who billed
time during the period, and date of bar admission for each attorney;
(iv) Total hours billed and total amount of billing for each person
who billed time during billing period; and
(v) Computation of blended hourly rate for persons who billed time
during period, excluding paralegal or other paraprofessional time.
(4) Project Billing Format. (i) To facilitate effective review of
the application, all time and service entries should be arranged by
project categories. The project categories set forth in exhibit A should
be used to the extent applicable. A separate project category should be
used for administrative matters and, if payment is requested, for fee
application preparation.
(ii) The United States Trustee has discretion to determine that the
project billing format is not necessary in a particular case or in a
particular class of cases. Applicants should be encouraged to consult
with the United States Trustee if there is a question as to the need for
project billing in any particular case.
(iii) Each project category should contain a narrative summary of
the following information:
(A) a description of the project, its necessity and benefit to the
estate, and the status of the project including all pending litigation
for which compensation and reimbursement are requested;
(B) identification of each person providing services on the project;
and
(C) a statement of the number of hours spent and the amount of
compensation requested for each professional and paraprofessional on the
project.
(iv) Time and service entries are to be reported in chronological
order under the appropriate project category.
(v) Time entries should be kept contemporaneously with the services
rendered in time periods of tenths of an hour. Services should be noted
in detail and not combined or ``lumped'' together, with each service
showing a separate time entry; however, tasks performed in a project
which total a de minimis amount of time can be combined or lumped
together if they do not exceed .5 hours on a daily aggregate. Time
entries for telephone calls, letters, and other communications should
give sufficient detail to identify the parties to and the nature of the
communication. Time entries for court hearings and conferences should
identify the subject of the hearing or conference. If more than one
professional from the applicant firm attends a hearing or conference,
the applicant should explain the need for multiple attendees.
(5) Reimbursement for Actual, Necessary Expenses. Any expense for
which reimbursement is sought must be actual and necessary and supported
by documentation as appropriate. Factors relevant to a determination
that the expense is proper include the following:
(i) Whether the expense is reasonable and economical. For example,
first class and other luxurious travel mode or accommodations will
normally be objectionable.
(ii) Whether the requested expenses are customarily charged to non-
bankruptcy clients of the applicant.
(iii) Whether applicant has provided a detailed itemization of all
expenses including the date incurred, description of expense (e.g., type
of travel, type of fare, rate, destination), method of computation, and,
where relevant, name of the person incurring the expense and purpose of
the expense. Itemized expenses should be identified by their nature
(e.g., long distance telephone, copy costs, messengers, computer
research, airline travel, etc,) and by the month incurred. Unusual items
require more detailed explanations and should be allocated, where
practicable, to specific projects.
(iv) Whether applicant has prorated expenses where appropriate
between the estate and other cases (e.g., travel expenses applicable to
more than one case) and has adequately explained the basis for any such
proration.
(v) Whether expenses incurred by the applicant to third parties are
limited to the actual amounts billed to, or paid by, the applicant on
behalf of the estate.
(vi) Whether applicant can demonstrate that the amount requested for
expenses incurred in-house reflect the actual cost of such expenses to
the applicant. The United States Trustee may establish an objection
ceiling for any in-house expenses that are routinely incurred and for
which the actual cost cannot easily be determined by most professionals
(e.g., photocopies, facsimile charges, and mileage).
[[Page 121]]
(vii) Whether the expenses appear to be in the nature
nonreimbursable overhead. Overhead consists of all continuous
administrative or general costs incident to the operation of the
applicant's office and not particularly attributable to an individual
client or case. Overhead includes, but is not limited to, word
processing, proofreading, secretarial and other clerical services, rent,
utilities, office equipment and furnishings, insurance, taxes, local
telephones and monthly car phone charges, lighting, heating and cooling,
and library and publication charges.
(viii) Whether applicant has adhered to allowable rates for expenses
as fixed by local rule or order of the Court.
Exhibit A--Project Categories
Here is a list of suggested project categories for use in most
bankruptcy cases. Only one category should be used for a given activity.
Professionals should make their best effort to be consistent in their
use of categories, whether within a particular firm or by different
firms working on the same case. It would be appropriate for all
professionals to discuss the categories in advance and agree generally
* * *