[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 59.4 Procedures.1
1 Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any
application for a warrant to search for evidence of a criminal tax
offense under the jurisdiction of the Tax Division must be specifically
approved in advance by the Tax Division pursuant to section 6-2.330 of
the U.S. Attorneys' Manual.
(a) Provisions governing the use of search warrants generally. (1) A
search warrant should not be used to obtain documentary materials
believed to be in the private possession of a disinterested third party
unless it appears that the use of a subpoena, summons, request, or other
less intrusive alternative means of obtaining the materials would
substantially jeopardize the availability or usefulness of the materials
sought, and the application for the warrant has been authorized as
provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(2) No federal officer or employee shall apply for a warrant to
search for and seize documentary materials believed to be in the private
possession of a disinterested third party unless the application for the
warrant has been authorized by an attorney for the government. Provided,
however, that in an emergency situation in which the immediacy of the
need to seize the materials does not permit an opportunity to secure the
authorization of an attorney for the government, the application may be
authorized by a supervisory law enforcement officer in the applicant's
department or agency, if the appropriate U.S. Attorney (or where the
case is not being handled by a U.S. Attorney's Office, the appropriate
supervisory official of the Department of Justice) is notified of the
authorization and the basis for justifying such authorization under this
part within 24 hours of the authorization.
(b) Provisions governing the use of search warrants which may
intrude upon professional, confidential relationships. (1) A search
warrant should not be used to obtain documentary materials believed to
be in the private possession of a disinterested third party physician,
\2\ lawyer, or clergyman, under circumstances in which the materials
sought, or other materials likely to be reviewed during the execution of
the warrant, contain confidential information on patients, clients, or
parishioners which was furnished or developed for the purposes of
professional counseling or treatment, unless--
\2\ Documentary materials created or compiled by a physician, but
retained by the physician as a matter of practice at a hospital or
clinic shall be deemed to be in the private possession of the physician,
unless the clinic or hospital is a suspect in the offense.
(i) It appears that the use of a subpoena, summons, request or other
less
[[Page 124]]
intrusive alternative means of obtaining the materials would
substantially jeopardize the availability or usefulness of the materials
sought;
(ii) Access to the documentary materials appears to be of
substantial importance to the investigation or prosecution for which
they are sought; and
(iii) The application for the warrant has been approved as provided
in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(2) No federal officer or employee shall apply for a warrant to
search for and seize documentary materials believed to be in the private
possession of a disinterested third party physician, lawyer, or
clergyman under the circumstances described in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, unless, upon the recommendation of the U.S. Attorney (or where
a case is not being handled by a U.S. Attorney's Office, upon the
recommendation of the appropriate supervisory official of the Department
of Justice), an appropriate Deputy Assistant Attorney General has
authorized the application for the warrant. Provided, however, that in
an emergency situation in which the immediacy of the need to seize the
materials does not permit an opportunity to secure the authorization of
a Deputy Assistant Attorney General, the application may be authorized
by the U.S. Attorney (or where the case is not being handled by a U.S.
Attorney's Office, by the appropriate supervisory official of the
Department of Justice) if an appropriate Deputy Assistant Attorney
General is notified of the authorization and the basis for justifying
such authorization under this part within 72 hours of the authorization.
(3) Whenever possible, a request for authorization by an appropriate
Deputy Assistant Attorney General of a search warrant application
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section shall be made in writing
and shall include:
(i) The application for the warrant; and
(ii) A brief description of the facts and circumstances advanced as
the basis for recommending authorization of the application under this
part.
If a request for authorization of the application is made orally or if,
in an emergency situation, the application is authorized by the U.S.
Attorney or a supervisory official of the Department of Justice as
provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a written record of the
request including the materials specified in paragraphs (b)(3) (i) and
(ii) of this section shall be transmitted to an appropriate Deputy
Assistant Attorney General within 7 days. The Deputy Assistant Attorneys
General shall keep a record of the disposition of all requests for
authorizations of search warrant applications made under paragraph (b)
of this section.
(4) A search warrant authorized under paragraph (b)(2) of this
section shall be executed in such a manner as to minimize, to the
greatest extent practicable, scrutiny of confidential materials.
(5) Although it is impossible to define the full range of additional
doctor-like therapeutic relationships which involve the furnishing or
development of private information, the U.S. Attorney (or where a case
is not being handled by a U.S. Attorney's Office, the appropriate
supervisory official of the Department of Justice) should determine
whether a search for documentary materials held by other disinterested
* * *