[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.48 Decision after reconsideration.
(a) The Attorney General shall within the 60-day period following
the receipt of a reconsideration request or following notice given under
Sec. 51.46(b) notify the submitting authority of the decision to
continue or withdraw the objection, provided that the Attorney General
shall have at least 15 days following any conference that is held in
which to decide. (See also Sec. 51.39(a).) The reasons for the decision
shall be stated.
(b) The objection shall be withdrawn if the Attorney General is
satisfied that the change does not have the purpose and will not have
the effect of discriminating on account of race, color, or membership in
a language minority group.
(c) If the objection is not withdrawn, the submitting authority
shall be advised that notwithstanding the objection it may institute an
action in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia for a
declaratory judgment that the change objected to by the Attorney General
does not have the prohibited purpose or effect.
(d) An objection remains in effect until either it is withdrawn by
the Attorney General or a declaratory judgment with respect to the
change in question is entered by the U.S. District Court for the
District of Columbia.
(e) A copy of the notification shall be sent to any party who has
commented on the submission or reconsideration or has requested notice
of the Attorney General's action thereon.
(f) Notice of the decision after reconsideration will be given to
interested parties registered under Sec. 51.32.