[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.10 Policy with regard to the issuance of subpoenas to members of the news media, subpoenas for telephone toll records of members of the news media, and
the interrogation, indictment, or arrest of, members of the
news media.
Because freedom of the press can be no broader than the freedom of
reporters to investigate and report the news, the prosecutorial power of
the government should not be used in such a way that it impairs a
reporter's responsibility to cover as broadly as possible controversial
public issues. This policy statement is thus intended to provide
protection for the news media from forms of compulsory process, whether
civil or criminal, which might impair the news gathering function. In
balancing the concern that the Department of Justice has for the work of
the news media and the Department's obligation to the fair
administration of justice, the following guidelines shall be adhered to
by all members of the Department in all cases:
(a) In determining whether to request issuance of a subpoena to a
member of the news media, or for telephone toll records of any member of
the news media, the approach in every case must be to strike the proper
balance between the public's interest in the free dissemination of ideas
and information and the public's interest in effective law enforcement
and the fair administration of justice.
(b) All reasonable attempts should be made to obtain information
from alternative sources before considering issuing a subpoena to a
member of the news media, and similarly all reasonable alternative
investigative steps should be taken before considering issuing a
subpoena for telephone toll records of any member of the news media.
(c) Negotiations with the media shall be pursued in all cases in
which a subpoena to a member of the news media is contemplated. These
negotiations should attempt to accommodate the interests of the trial or
grand jury with the interests of the media. Where the nature of the
investigation permits, the government should make clear what its needs
are in a particular case as well as its willingness to respond to
particular problems of the media.
(d) Negotiations with the affected member of the news media shall be
pursued in all cases in which a subpoena for the telephone toll records
of any member of the news media is contemplated where the responsible
Assistant Attorney General determines that such negotiations would not
pose a substantial threat to the integrity of the investigation in
connection with which the records are sought. Such determination shall
be reviewed by the Attorney General when considering a subpoena
authorized under paragraph (e) of this section.
(e) No subpoena may be issued to any member of the news media or for
the telephone toll records of any member of the news media without the
express authorization of the Attorney General: Provided, That, if a
member of the news media with whom negotiations are conducted under
paragraph (c) of this section expressly agrees to provide the material
sought, and if that material has already been published or broadcast,
the United States Attorney or the responsible Assistant Attorney
General, after having been personally satisfied that the requirements of
this section have been met, may authorize issuance of the subpoena and
shall thereafter submit to the Office of Public Affairs a report
detailing the circumstances surrounding the issuance of the subpoena.
(f) In requesting the Attorney General's authorization for a
subpoena to a member of the news media, the following principles will
apply:
(1) In criminal cases, there should be reasonable grounds to
* * *