[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 59.2 Definitions.
As used in this part--
(a) The term attorney for the government shall have the same meaning
as is given that term in Rule 54(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure;
(b) The term disinterested third party means a person or
organization not reasonably believed to be--
(1) A suspect in the criminal offense to which the materials sought
under these guidelines relate; or
(2) Related by blood or marriage to such a suspect;
(c) The term documentary materials means any materials upon which
information is recorded, and includes, but is not limited to, written or
printed materials, photographs, films or negatives, audio or video
tapes, or materials upon which information is electronically or
magnetically recorded, but does not include materials which constitute
contraband, the fruits or instrumentalities of a crime, or things
otherwise criminally possessed;
(d) The term law enforcement officer shall have the same meaning as
the term ``federal law enforcement officer'' as defined in Rule 41(h) of
the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure; and
(e) The term supervisory official of the Department of Justice means
the supervising attorney for the section, office, or branch within the
Department of Justice which is responsible for the investigation or
prosecution of the offense at issue, or any of his superiors.