[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.26 General.
(a) The source of any information contained in a submission should
be identified.
(b) Where an estimate is provided in lieu of more reliable
statistics, the submission should identify the name, position, and
qualifications of the person responsible for the estimate and should
briefly describe the basis for the estimate.
(c) Submissions should be no longer than is necessary for the
presentation of the appropriate information and materials.
(d) The Attorney General will not accept for review any submission
that fails to describe the subject change in sufficient particularity to
satisfy the minimum requirements of Sec. 51.27(c).
(e) A submitting authority that desires the Attorney General to
consider any information supplied as part of an earlier submission may
incorporate such information by reference by stating the date and
subject matter of the earlier submission and identifying the relevant
information.
(f) Where information requested by this subpart is relevant but not
known or available, or is not applicable, the submission should so
state.
(g) The following Office of Management and Budget control number
under the Paperwork Reduction Act applies to the collection of
information requirements contained in these Procedures: OMB No. 1190-
0001 (expires February 28, 1994). See 5 CFR 1320.13.
[52 FR 490, Jan. 6, 1987, as amended by Order No. 1284-88, 53 FR 25327,
July 6, 1988; Order No. 1498-91, 56 FR 26032, June 6, 1991]