[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 55.19 Written materials.
(a) Types of materials. It is the obligation of the jurisdiction to
decide what materials must be provided in a minority language. A
jurisdiction required to provide minority language materials is only
required to publish in the language of the applicable language minority
group materials distributed to or provided for the use of the electorate
generally. Such materials include, for example, ballots, sample ballots,
informational materials, and petitions.
(b) Accuracy, completeness. It is essential that material provided
in the language of a language minority group be clear, complete and
accurate. In examining whether a jurisdiction has achieved compliance
with this requirement, the Attorney General will consider whether the
jurisdiction has consulted with members of the applicable language
minority group with respect to the translation of materials.
(c) Ballots. The Attorney General will consider whether a
jurisdiction provides the English and minority language versions on the
same document. Lack of such bilingual preparation of ballots may give
rise to the possibility, or to the appearance, that the secrecy of the
ballot will be lost if a separate minority language ballot or voting
machine is used.
(d) Voting machines. Where voting machines that cannot mechanically
accommodate a ballot in English and in the applicable minority language
are used, the Attorney General will consider whether the jurisdiction
provides sample ballots for use in the polling booths. Where such sample
ballots are used the Attorney General will consider whether they contain
a complete and accurate translation of the English ballots, and whether
they contain or are accompanied by instructions in the minority language
explaining the operation of the voting machine. The Attorney General
will also consider whether the sample ballots are displayed so that they
are clearly visible and at the same level as the machine ballot on the
inside of the polling booth, whether the sample ballots are identical in
layout to the machine ballots, and whether their size and typeface are
the same as that appearing on the machine ballots. Where space
limitations preclude affixing the translated sample ballots to the
inside of polling booths, the Attorney General will consider whether
language minority group voters are allowed to take the sample ballots
into the voting booths.
[[Page 105]]