[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.2 Release of information by personnel of the Department of Justice relating to criminal and civil proceedings.
(a) General. (1) The availability to news media of information in
* * *
to the release of information to news media from the time a person is
the subject of a criminal investigation until any proceeding resulting
from such an investigation has been terminated by trial or otherwise.
(2) At no time shall personnel of the Department of Justice furnish
any statement or information for the purpose of influencing the outcome
of a defendant's trial, nor shall personnel of the Department furnish
any statement or information, which could reasonably be expected to be
disseminated by means of public communication, if such a statement or
information may reasonably be expected to influence the outcome of a
pending or future trial.
(3) Personnel of the Department of Justice, subject to specific
limitations imposed by law or court rule or order, may make public the
following information:
(i) The defendant's name, age, residence, employment, marital
status, and similar background information.
(ii) The substance or text of the charge, such as a complaint,
indictment, or information.
(iii) The identity of the investigating and/or arresting agency and
the length or scope of an investigation.
(iv) The circumstances immediately surrounding an arrest, including
the time and place of arrest, resistance, pursuit, possession and use of
weapons, and a description of physical items seized at the time of
arrest.
Disclosures should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and
should not include subjective observations. In addition, where
background information or information relating to the circumstances of
an arrest or investigation would be highly prejudicial or where the
release thereof would serve no law enforcement function, such
information should not be made public.
(4) Personnel of the Department shall not disseminate any
information concerning a defendant's prior criminal record.
(5) Because of the particular danger of prejudice resulting from
statements in the period approaching and during trial, they ought
strenuously to be avoided during that period. Any such statement or
release shall be made only on the infrequent occasion when circumstances
absolutely demand a
[[Page 33]]
disclosure of information and shall include only information which is
clearly not prejudicial.
(6) The release of certain types of information generally tends to
create dangers of prejudice without serving a significant law
* * *
(iii) Reference to investigative procedures such as fingerprints,
polygraph examinations, ballistic tests, or laboratory tests, or to the
refusal by the defendant to submit to such tests or examinations.
(iv) Statements concerning the identity, testimony, or credibility
of prospective witnesses.
(v) Statements concerning evidence or argument in the case, whether
or not it is anticipated that such evidence or argument will be used at
trial.
(vi) Any opinion as to the accused's guilt, or the possibility of a
plea of guilty to the offense charged, or the possibility of a plea to a
lesser offense.
(7) Personnel of the Department of Justice should take no action to
encourage or assist news media in photographing or televising a
defendant or accused person being held or transported in Federal
custody. Departmental representatives should not make available
photographs of a defendant unless a law enforcement function is served
thereby.
(8) This statement of policy is not intended to restrict the release
of information concerning a defendant who is a fugitive from justice.
(9) Since the purpose of this statement is to set forth generally
applicable guidelines, there will, of course, be situations in which it
will limit the release of information which would not be prejudicial
under the particular circumstances. If a representative of the
Department believes that in the interest of the fair administration of
justice and the law enforcement process information beyond these
guidelines should be released, in a particular case, he shall request
the permission of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General to
do so.
(c) Guidelines to civil actions. Personnel of the Department of
Justice associated with a civil action shall not during its
investigation or litigation make or participate in making an
extrajudicial statement, other than a quotation from or reference to
public records, which a reasonable person would expect to be
disseminated by means of public communication if there is a reasonable
likelihood that such dissemination will interfere with a fair trial and
which relates to:
(1) Evidence regarding the occurrence or transaction involved.
(2) The character, credibility, or criminal records of a party,
witness, or prospective witness.
(3) The performance or results of any examinations or tests or the
refusal or failure of a party to submit to such.
(4) An opinion as to the merits of the claims or defenses of a
party, except as required by law or administrative rule.
(5) Any other matter reasonably likely to interfere with a fair
trial of the action.
[Order No. 469-71, 36 FR 21028, Nov. 3, 1971, as amended by Order No.
602-75, 40 FR 22119, May 20, 1975]