[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 55.5 Coverage under section 4(f)(4).
(a) Coverage formula. Section 4(f)(4) applies to any State or
political subdivision in which
(1) Over five percent of the voting-age citizens were, on November
1, 1972, members of a single language minority group,
(2) Registration and election materials were provided only in
English on November 1, 1972, and
(3) Fewer than 50 percent of the voting-age citizens were registered
to vote or voted in the 1972 Presidential election.
All three conditions must be satisfied before coverage exists under
section 4(f)(4). \1\
\1\Coverage is based on sections 4(b) (third sentence), 4(c), and
4(f)(3).
(b) Coverage may be determined with regard to section 4(f)(4) on a
statewide or political subdivision basis.
(1) Whenever the determination is made that the bilingual
requirements of section 4(f)(4) are applicable to an entire State, these
requirements apply to each of the State's political subdivisions as well
as to the State. In other words, each political subdivision within a
covered State is subject to the same requirements as the State.
(2) Where an entire State is not covered under section 4(f)(4),
individual political subdivisions may be covered.