[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.3 Guidelines for the enforcement of title VI, Civil Rights Act of 1964.
(a) Where the heads of agencies having responsibilities under title
VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 conclude there is noncompliance with
* * *
of the possible consequences thereof, and an immediate effort made to
secure voluntary compliance.
II. Procedures
a. new applications
The following procedures are designed to apply in cases of
noncompliance involving applications for one-time or noncontinuing
assistance and initial applications for new or existing programs of
continuing assistance.
1. Where the Requisite Assurance Has Not Been Filed or is Inadequate on
its Face.
Where the assurance, statement of compliance or plan of
desegregation required by
[[Page 35]]
agency regulations has not been filed or where, in the judgment of the
head of the agency in question, the filed assurance fails on its face to
satisfy the regulations, the agency head should defer action on the
application pending prompt initiation and completion of section 602
procedures. The applicant should be notified immediately and attempts
made to secure voluntary compliance. If such efforts fail, the applicant
should promptly be offered a hearing for the purpose of determining
whether an adequate assurance has in fact been filed.
If it is found that an adequate assurance has not been filed, and if
administrative alternatives are ineffective or inappropriate, and court
enforcement is not feasible, section 602 procedures may be completed and
assistance finally refused.
2. Where it Appears that the Field Assurance Is Untrue or Is Not Being
Honored.
Where an otherwise adequate assurance, statement of compliance, or
plan has been filed in connection with an application for assistance,
but prior to completion of action on the application the head of the
agency in question has reasonable grounds, based on a substantiated
complaint, the agency's own investigation, or otherwise, to believe that
the representations as to compliance are in some material respect untrue
or are not being honored, the agency head may defer action on the
application pending prompt initiation and completion of section 602
procedures. The applicant should be notified immediately and attempts
made to secure voluntary compliance. If such efforts fail and court
enforcement is determined to be ineffective or inadequate, a hearing
should be promptly initiated to determine whether, in fact, there is
noncompliance.
If noncompliance is found, and if administrative alternatives are
ineffective or inappropriate and court enforcement is still not
feasible, section 602 procedures may be completed and assistance finally
refused.
The above-described deferral and related compliance procedures would
normally be appropriate in cases of an application for noncontinuing
assistance. In the case of an initial application for a new or existing
program of continuing assistance, deferral would often be less
appropriate because of the opportunity to secure full compliance during
the life of the assistance program. In those cases in which the agency
* * *