[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.8 Section 3 coverage.
Under section 3(c) of the Act, a court in voting rights litigation
can order as relief that a jurisdiction not subject to the preclearance
requirement of section 5 preclear its voting changes by submitting them
either to the court or to the Attorney General. Where a jurisdiction is
required under section 3(c) to preclear its voting changes, and it
elects to submit the proposed changes to the Attorney General for
preclearance, the procedures in this part will apply.