[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.9 Computation of time.
(a) The Attorney General shall have 60 days in which to interpose an
objection to a submitted change affecting voting.
(b) Except as specified in Secs. 51.37, 51.39, and 51.42 the 60-day
period shall commence upon receipt by the Department of Justice of a
submission.
(c) The 60-day period shall mean 60 calendar days, with the day of
receipt of the submission not counted. If the final day of the period
should fall on a Saturday, Sunday, any day designated as a holiday by
the President or Congress of the United States, or any other day that is
not a day of regular business for the Department of Justice, the
Attorney General shall have until the close of the next full business
day in which to interpose an objection. The date of the Attorney
General's response shall be the date on which it is mailed to the
submitting authority.