[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.35 Disposition of inappropriate submissions.
The Attorney General will make no response on the merits with
respect to an inappropriate submission but will notify the submitting
authority of the inappropriateness of the submission. Such notification
will be made as promptly as possible and no later than the 60th day
following receipt and will include an explanation of the
inappropriateness of the submission. Inappropriate submissions include
the submission of changes that do not affect voting (see, e.g.,
Sec. 51.13), the submission of standards, practices, or procedures that
have not been changed (see, e.g., Secs. 51.4, 51.14), the submission of
changes that affect voting but are not subject to the requirement of
section 5 (see, e.g., Sec. 51.18), premature submissions (see
Secs. 51.22, 51.61(b)), submissions by jurisdictions not subject to the
preclearance requirement (see Secs. 51.4, 51.5), and deficient
submissions (see Sec. 51.26(d)).
[[Page 88]]