[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 58.6 Procedures for suspension and removal of panel trustees and standing trustees.
(a) A United States Trustee shall notify a panel trustee or a
standing trustee in writing of any decision to suspend or terminate the
* * *
United States Trustee may issue such an interim directive if the United
States Trustee specifically finds that:
(1) A continued assignment of cases to the trustee places the safety
of estate assets at risk ;
(2) The trustee appears to be ineligible to serve under applicable
law, rule, or regulation;
[[Page 118]]
(3) The trustee has engaged in conduct that appears to be dishonest,
deceitful, fraudulent, or criminal in nature; or
(4) The trustee appears to have engaged in other gross misconduct
that is unbefitting his or her position as trustee or violates the
trustee's duties.
(e) If the United States Trustee issues an interim directive, the
trustee may seek a stay of the interim directive from the Director if
the trustee has timely filed a request for review under paragraph (b) of
this section.
(f) The trustee's written request for review shall fully describe
why the trustee disagrees with the United States Trustee's decision, and
shall be accompanied by all documents and materials that the trustee
wants the Director to consider in reviewing the decision. The trustee
shall send a copy of the request for review, and the accompanying
documents and materials, to the United States Trustee by overnight
courier, for delivery the next business day. The trustee may request
that specific documents in the possession of the United States Trustee
be transmitted to the Director for inclusion in the record.
(g) The United States Trustee shall have 15 calendar days from the
date of the trustee's request for review to submit to the Director a
written response regarding the matters raised in the trustee's request
for review. The United States Trustee shall provide a copy of this
response to the trustee. Both copes shall be sent by overnight courier,
for delivery the next business day.
(h) The Director may seek additional information from any party in
the manner and to the extent the Director deems appropriate.
(i) Unless the trustee and the United States Trustee agree to a
longer period of time, the Director shall issue a written decision no
later than 30 calendar days from the receipt of the United States
Trustee's response to the trustee's request for review. That decision
shall determine whether the United States Trustee's decision is
supported by the record and the action is an appropriate exercise of the
United States Trustee's discretion, and shall adopt, modify or reject
the United States Trustee's decision to suspend or terminate the
assignment of future cases to the trustee. The Director's decision shall
constitute final agency action.
(j) In reaching a determination, the Director may specify a person
to act as a reviewing official. The reviewing official shall not be a
person who was involved in the United States Trustee's decision or a
Program employee who is located within the region of the United States
Trustee who made the decision. The reviewing official's duties shall be
specified by the Director on a case by case basis, and may include
reviewing the record, obtaining additional information from the
participants, providing the Director with written recommendations, or
such other duties as the Director shall prescribe in a particular case.
(k) This rule does not authorize a trustee to seek review of any
decision to increase the size of the chapter 7 panel or to appoint
additional standing trustees in the district or region.
(l) A trustee who files a request for review shall bear his or her
own costs and expenses, including counsel fees.
[62 FR 51750, Oct. 2, 1997]
Appendix A to Part 58--Guidelines for Reviewing Applications for
Compensation and Reimbursement of Expenses Filed Under 11 U.S.C. 330
(a) General Information. (1) The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994
* * *