[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.10 Requirement of action for declaratory judgment or submission to the Attorney General.
Section 5 requires that, prior to enforcement of any change
affecting voting, the jurisdiction that has enacted or seeks to
administer the change must either:
(a) Obtain a judicial determination from the U.S. District Court for
the District of Columbia that denial or abridgment of the right to vote
on account of race, color, or membership in a language minority group is
not the purpose and will not be the effect of the change or
(b) Make to the Attorney General a proper submission of the change
to which no objection is interposed.
It is unlawful to enforce a change affecting voting without obtaining
preclearance under section 5. The obligation to obtain such preclearance
is not relieved by unlawful enforcement.
[52 FR 490, Jan. 6, 1987; 52 FR 2648, Jan. 23, 1987]