[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.27 Required contents.
Each submission should contain the following information or
documents to enable the Attorney General to make the required
determination pursuant to section 5 with respect to the submitted change
affecting voting:
(a) A copy of any ordinance, enactment, order, or regulation
embodying a change affecting voting.
(b) A copy of any ordinance, enactment, order, or regulation
embodying the voting practice that is proposed to be repealed, amended,
or otherwise changed.
(c) If the change affecting voting either is not readily apparent on
the face of the documents provided under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section or is not embodied in a document, a clear statement of the
change explaining the difference between the submitted change and the
prior law or practice, or explanatory materials adequate to disclose to
the Attorney General the difference between the prior and proposed
situation with respect to voting.
(d) The name, title, address, and telephone number of the person
making the submission.
(e) The name of the submitting authority and the name of the
jurisdiction responsible for the change, if different.
(f) If the submission is not from a State or county, the name of the
county and State in which the submitting authority is located.
(g) Identification of the person or body responsible for making the
change and the mode of decision (e.g., act of State legislature,
ordinance of city council, administrative decision by registrar).
(h) A statement identifying the statutory or other authority under
which the jurisdiction undertakes the change and a description of the
procedures the jurisdiction was required to follow in deciding to
undertake the change.
(i) The date of adoption of the change affecting voting.
(j) The date on which the change is to take effect.
(k) A statement that the change has not yet been enforced or
administered, or an explanation of why such a statement cannot be made.
[[Page 84]]
(l) Where the change will affect less than the entire jurisdiction,
an explanation of the scope of the change.
(m) A statement of the reasons for the change.
(n) A statement of the anticipated effect of the change on members
of racial or language minority groups.
(o) A statement identifying any past or pending litigation
concerning the change or related voting practices.
(p) A statement that the prior practice has been precleared (with
the date) or is not subject to the preclearance requirement and a
statement that the procedure for the adoption of the change has been
precleared (with the date) or is not subject to the preclearance
requirement, or an explanation of why such statements cannot be made.
(q) For redistrictings and annexations: the items listed under