[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.21 Procedures governing the destruction of contraband drug evidence in the custody of Federal law enforcement authorities.
(a) General. The procedures set forth below are intended as a
statement of policy of the Department of Justice and will be applied by
the Department in exercising its responsibilities under Federal law
relating to the destruction of seized contraband drugs.
(b) Purpose. This policy implements the authority of the Attorney
General under title I, section 1006(c)(3) of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of
1986, Public Law 99-570 which is codified at 21 U.S.C. 881(f)(2), to
direct the destruction, as necessary, of Schedule I and II contraband
substances.
(c) Policy. This regulation is intended to prevent the warehousing
of large quantities of seized contraband drugs which are unnecessary for
due process in criminal cases. Such stockpiling of contraband drugs
presents inordinate security and storage problems which create
additional economic burdens on
[[Page 72]]
limited law enforcement resources of the United States.
(d) Definitions. As used in this subpart, the following terms shall
have the meanings specified:
(1) The term Contraband drugs are those controlled substances listed
in Schedules I and II of the Controlled Substances Act seized for
violation of that Act.
(2) The term Marijuana is as defined in 21 U.S.C. 801(15) but does
not include, for the purposes of this regulation, the derivatives
hashish or hashish oil for purposes of destruction.
(3) The term Representative sample means the exemplar for testing
and a sample aggregate portion of the whole amount seized sufficient for
current criminal evidentiary practice.
(4) The term Threshold amount means:
(i) Two kilograms of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
amount of heroin;
(ii) Ten kilograms of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
amount of--
(A) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from
which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecognine or their salts have
been removed;
(B) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of
isomers;
(C) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers; or
(D) Any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any
quantity of any of the substances referred to in paragraphs (d)(4)(ii)
(A) through (C) of this section;
(iii) Ten kilograms of a mixture or substance described in paragraph
(d)(4)(ii)(B) of this section which contains cocaine base;
(iv) Two hundred grams of phencyclidine (PCP) or two kilograms of a
mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of phencyclidine
(PCP);
(v) Twenty grams of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
amount of Lysergic Acid Diethylamide (LSD);
(vi) Eight hundred grams of a mixture or substance containing a
detectable amount of N-phenyl-N[1-(2-phenylethyl)-4-piperidiny]
propanamide (commonly known as fentanyl) or two hundred grams of a
mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of any analogue of
N-phenyl-N-[1-(2-phenylethyl)-4-piperidinyl propanamide; or
(vii) Twenty kilograms of hashish or two kilograms of hashish oil
(21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(D), 960(b)(4)).
In the event of any changes to section 401(b)(1) of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1) as amended occurring after the date
of these regulations, the threshold amount of any substance therein
listed, except marijuana, shall be twice the minimum amount required for
the most severe mandatory minimum sentence.
* * *