[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.6 Antitrust Division business review procedure.
Although the Department of Justice is not authorized to give
advisory opinions to private parties, for several decades the Antitrust
* * *
6. No oral clearance, release or other statement purporting to bind
the enforcement discretion of the Division may be given. The requesting
party may rely upon only a written business review letter signed by the
Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division or his
delegate.
7. (a) If the business conduct for which review is requested is
subject to approval by a regulatory agency, a review request may be
considered before agency approval has been obtained only where it
appears that exceptional and unnecessary burdens might otherwise be
imposed on the party or parties requesting review, or where the agency
specifically requests that a party or parties request review. However,
any business review letter issued in these as in any other circumstances
will state only the Department's present enforcement intentions under
the antitrust laws. It shall in no way be taken to indicate the
Department's views on the legal or factual issues that may be raised
before the regulatory agency, or in an appeal from the regulatory
agency's decision. In particular, the issuance of such a letter is not
to be represented to mean that the Division believes that there are no
anticompetitive consequences warranting agency consideration.
(b) The submission of a request for a business review, or its
pendency, shall in no way alter any responsibility of any party to
comply with the Premerger Notification provisions of the Antitrust
Improvements Act of 1976, 15 U.S.C. 18A, and the regulations promulgated
thereunder, 16 CFR, part 801.
8. After review of a request submitted hereunder the Division may:
state its present enforcement intention with respect to the proposed
business conduct; decline to pass on the request; or take such other
position or action as it considers appropriate.
9. A business review letter states only the enforcement intention of
the Division as of the date of the letter, and the Division remains
completely free to bring whatever action or proceeding it subsequently
comes to believe is required by the public interest. As to a stated
present intention not to bring an action, however, the Division has
never exercised its right to bring a criminal action
[[Page 38]]
where there has been full and true disclosure at the time of presenting
the request.
10. (a) Simultaneously upon notifying the requesting party of and
Division action described in paragraph 8, the business review request,
and the Division's letter in response shall be indexed and placed in a
file available to the public upon request.
(b) On that date or within thirty days after the date upon which the
Division takes any action as described in paragraph 8, the information
supplied to support the business review request and any other
information supplied by the requesting party in connection with the
transaction that is the subject of the business review request, shall be
indexed and placed in a file with the request and the Division's letter,
available to the public upon request. This file shall remain open for
one year, after which time it shall be closed and the documents either
returned to the requesting party or otherwise disposed of, at the
discretion of the Antitrust Division.
(c) Prior to the time the information described in subparagraphs (a)
and (b) is indexed and made publicly available in accordance with the
terms of that subparagraph, the requesting party may ask the Division to
delay making public some or all of such information. However the
requesting party must: (1) Specify precisely the documents or parts
thereof that he asks not be made public; (2) state the minimum period of
time during which nondisclosure is considered necessary; and (3) justify
the request for non-disclosure, both as to content and time, by showing
good cause therefor, including a showing that disclosure would have a
detrimental effect upon the requesting party's operations or
relationships with actual or potential customers, employees, suppliers
(including suppliers of credit), stockholders, or competitors. The
Department of Justice, in its discretion, shall make the final
determination as to whether good cause for non-disclosure has been
shown.
(d) Nothing contained in subparagraphs (a), (b) and (c) shall limit
the Division's right, in its discretion, to issue a press release
describing generally the identity of the requesting party or parties and
the nature of action taken by the Division upon the request.
(e) This paragraph reflects a policy determination by the Justice
Department and is subject to any limitations on public disclosure
arising from statutory restrictions, Executive Order, or the national
interest.
11. Any requesting party may withdraw a request for review at any
time. The Division remains free, however, to submit such comments to
such requesting party as it deems appropriate. Failure to take action
after receipt of documents or information whether submitted pursuant to
this procedure or otherwise, does not in any way limit or stop the
Division from taking such action at such time thereafter as it deems
appropriate. The Division reserves the right to retain documents
submitted to it under this procedure or otherwise and to use them for
all governmental purposes.
[42 FR 11831, Mar. 1, 1977]