[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 14. Technical standards for validity studies. The following
minimum standards, as applicable, should be met in conducting a validity
study. Nothing in these guidelines is intended to preclude the
* * *
B. Technical standards for criterion-related validity studies--(1)
Technical feasibility. Users choosing to validate a selection procedure
by a criterion-related validity strategy should determine whether it is
technically feasible (as defined in section 16) to conduct such a study
in the particular employment context. The determination of the number of
persons necessary to permit the conduct of a meaningful criterion-
related study should be made by the user on the basis of all relevant
information concerning the selection procedure, the potential sample and
the employment situation. Where appropriate, jobs with substantially the
same major work behaviors may be grouped together for validity studies,
in order to obtain an adequate sample. These guidelines do not require a
user to hire or promote persons for the purpose of making it possible to
conduct a criterion-related study.
(2) Analysis of the job. There should be a review of job information
to determine measures of work behavior(s) or performance that are
relevant to the job or group of jobs in question. These measures or
criteria are relevant to the extent that they represent critical or
important job duties, work behaviors or work outcomes as developed from
the review of job information. The possibility of bias should be
considered both in selection of the criterion measures and their
application. In view of the possibility of bias in subjective
evaluations, supervisory rating techniques and instructions to raters
should be carefully developed. All criterion measures and the methods
for gathering data need to be examined for freedom from factors which
would unfairly alter scores of members of any group. The relevance of
criteria and their freedom from bias are of particular concern when
there are significant differences in measures of job performance for
different groups.
(3) Criterion measures. Proper safeguards should be taken to insure
that scores on selection procedures do not enter into any judgments of
employee adequacy that are to be used as criterion measures. Whatever
criteria are used should represent important or critical work
behavior(s) or work outcomes. Certain criteria may be used without a
full job analysis if the user can show the importance of the criteria to
the particular employment context. These criteria include but are not
limited to production rate, error rate, tardiness, absenteeism, and
length of service. A standardized rating of overall work performance may
be used where a study of the job shows that it is an appropriate
criterion. Where performance in training is used as a criterion, success
in training should be properly measured and the relevance of the
training should be shown either through a comparsion of the content of
the training program with the critical or important work behavior(s) of
the job(s), or through a demonstration of the relationship between
* * *