[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.10 Policy with regard to the issuance of subpoenas to members of the news media, subpoenas for telephone toll records of members of the news media, and
the interrogation, indictment, or arrest of, members of the
* * *
and information and the public's interest in effective law enforcement
and the fair administration of justice.
(b) All reasonable attempts should be made to obtain information
from alternative sources before considering issuing a subpoena to a
member of the news media, and similarly all reasonable alternative
investigative steps should be taken before considering issuing a
subpoena for telephone toll records of any member of the news media.
(c) Negotiations with the media shall be pursued in all cases in
which a subpoena to a member of the news media is contemplated. These
negotiations should attempt to accommodate the interests of the trial or
grand jury with the interests of the media. Where the nature of the
investigation permits, the government should make clear what its needs
are in a particular case as well as its willingness to respond to
particular problems of the media.
(d) Negotiations with the affected member of the news media shall be
pursued in all cases in which a subpoena for the telephone toll records
of any member of the news media is contemplated where the responsible
Assistant Attorney General determines that such negotiations would not
pose a substantial threat to the integrity of the investigation in
connection with which the records are sought. Such determination shall
be reviewed by the Attorney General when considering a subpoena
authorized under paragraph (e) of this section.
(e) No subpoena may be issued to any member of the news media or for
* * *
nonmedia sources, to believe that the information sought is essential to
the successful completion of the litigation in a case of substantial
inportance. The subpoena should not be used to obtain peripheral,
nonessential, or speculative information.
(3) The government should have unsuccessfully attempted to obtain
the information from alternative nonmedia sources.
(4) The use of subpoenas to members of the news media should, except
under exigent circumstances, be limited to the verification of published
information and to such surrounding circumstances as relate to the
accuracy of the published information.
(5) Even subpoena authorization requests for publicly disclosed
information should be treated with care to avoid claims of harassment.
(6) Subpoenas should, wherever possible, be directed at material
information regarding a limited subject matter, should cover a
reasonably limited period of time, and should avoid requiring production
of a large volume of unpublished material. They should give reasonable
and timely notice of the demand for documents.
(g) In requesting the Attorney General's authorization for a
subpoena for the telephone toll records of members of the news media,
the following principles will apply:
(1) There should be reasonable ground to believe that a crime has
been committed and that the information sought is essential to the
successful investigation of that crime. The subpoena should be as
narrowly drawn as possible; it should be directed at relevant
* * *