[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.55 Consistency with constitutional and statutory requirements.
(a) Consideration in general. In making a determination the Attorney
General will consider whether the change is free of discriminatory
purpose and retrogressive effect in light of, and with particular
attention being given to, the requirements of the 14th, 15th, and 24th
amendments to the Constitution, 42 U.S.C. 1971(a) and (b), sections 2,
4(a), 4(f)(2), 4(f)(4), 201, 203(c), and 208 of the Act, and other
constitutional and statutory provisions designed to safeguard the right
to vote from denial or abridgment on account of race, color, or
membership in a language minority group.
(b) Section 2. Preclearance under section 5 of a voting change will
not preclude any legal action under section 2 by the Attorney General if
implementation of the change demonstrates that such action is
appropriate.
[52 FR 490, Jan. 6, 1987, as amended at 63 FR 24109, May 1, 1998]