[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.64 Bar to termination of coverage (bailout).
(a) Section 4(a) of the Act sets out the requirements for the
termination of coverage (bailout) under section 5. See Sec. 51.5. Among
the requirements for bailout is compliance with section 5, as described
in section 4(a), during the ten years preceding the filing of the
bailout action and during its pendency.
(b) In defending bailout actions, the Attorney General will not
consider as a bar to bailout under section 4(a)(1)(E) a section 5
objection to a submitted voting standard, practice, or procedure if the
objection was subsequently withdrawn on the basis of a determination by
the Attorney General that it had originally been interposed as a result
of the Attorney General's misinterpretation of fact or mistake in the
law, or if the unmodified voting standard, practice, or procedure that
was the subject of the objection received section 5 preclearance by
means of a declaratory judgment from the U.S. District Court for the
District of Columbia.
(c) Notice will be given to interested parties registered under
Sec. 51.32 when bailout actions are filed or decided.
Subpart H--Petition To Change Procedures