[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.57 Relevant factors.
Among the factors the Attorney General will consider in making
determinations with respect to the submitted changes affecting voting
are the following:
(a) The extent to which a reasonable and legitimate justification
for the change exists.
(b) The extent to which the jurisdiction followed objective
guidelines and fair and conventional procedures in adopting the change.
(c) The extent to which the jurisdiction afforded members of racial
and language minority groups an opportunity to participate in the
decision to make the change.
(d) The extent to which the jurisdiction took the concerns of
members of racial and language minority groups into account in making
the change.