[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 59.1 Introduction.
(a) A search for documentary materials necessarily involves
intrusions into personal privacy. First, the privacy of a person's home
or office may be breached. Second, the execution of such a search may
require examination of private papers within the scope of the search
warrant, but not themselves subject to seizure. In addition, where such
a search involves intrusions into professional, confidential
relationships, the privacy interests of other persons are also
implicated.
(b) It is the responsibility of federal officers and employees to
recognize the importance of these personal privacy interests, and to
protect against unnecessary intrusions. Generally, when documentary
materials are held by a disinterested third party, a subpoena,
administrative summons, or governmental request will be an effective
alternative to the use of a search warrant and will be considerably less
intrusive. The purpose of the guidelines set forth in this part is to
assure that federal officers and employees do not use search and seizure
to obtain documentary materials in the possession of disinterested third
parties unless reliance on alternative means would substantially
jeopardize their availability (e.g., by creating a risk of destruction,
etc.) or usefulness (e.g., by detrimentally delaying the investigation,
destroying a chain of custody, etc.). Therefore, the guidelines in this
part establish certain criteria and procedural requirements which must
be met before a search warrant may be used to obtain documentary
materials held by disinterested third parties. The guidelines in this
part are not intended to inhibit the use of less intrusive means of
obtaining documentary materials such as the use of a subpoena, summons,
or formal or informal request.