[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 44.303 Determination.
(a) Within 120 days of the receipt of a charge, the Special Counsel
shall undertake an investigation of the charge and determine whether a
complaint with respect to the charge will be brought before an
administrative law judge specially designated by the Attorney General to
hear cases under section 102 of the Act.
(b) When the Special Counsel decides not to file a complaint with
respect to such charge before an administrative jaw judge within the
120-day period, or at the end of the 120-day period, the Special Counsel
shall issue letters of determination by certified mail which notify the
charging party and the respondent of the Special Counsel's determination
not to file a complaint.
(c) When the charging party receives a letter of determination
issued pursuant to Sec. 44.303(b), indicating that the Special Counsel
will not file a complaint with respect to such charge, the charging
party, other than an officer of the Immigration and Naturalization
Service, may bring his or her complaint directly before an
administrative law judge within 90 days after his or her receipt of the
Special Counsel's letter of determination. The charging party's
complaint must be filed with an administrative law judge pursuant to the
regulations issued by the Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing
Officer codified at 28 CFR 68.1.
(d) The Special Counsel's failure to file a complaint with respect
to such charge, before an administrative law judge within 120 days shall
not affect the right of the Special Counsel to continue to investigate
the charge or to bring a complaint before an administrative law judge
during the additional 90-day period as defined by paragraph (c) of this
section.
(e) The Special Counsel may seek to intervene at any time in any
proceeding brought by a charging party before an administrative law
judge.
[Order No. 1225-87, 52 FR 37409, Oct. 6, 1987, as amended by Order No.
1520-91, 56 FR 40249, Aug. 14, 1991]