[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.13 Examples of changes.
Changes affecting voting include, but are not limited to, the
following examples:
(a) Any change in qualifications or eligibility for voting.
(b) Any change concerning registration, balloting, and the counting
[[Page 80]]
votes and any change concerning publicity for or assistance in
registration or voting.
(c) Any change with respect to the use of a language other than
English in any aspect of the electoral process.
(d) Any change in the boundaries of voting precincts or in the
location of polling places.
(e) Any change in the constituency of an official or the boundaries
of a voting unit (e.g., through redistricting, annexation, deannexation,
incorporation, reapportionment, changing to at-large elections from
district elections, or changing to district elections from at-large
elections).
(f) Any change in the method of determining the outcome of an
election (e.g., by requiring a majority vote for election or the use of
a designated post or place system).
(g) Any change affecting the eligibility of persons to become or
remain candidates, to obtain a position on the ballot in primary or
general elections, or to become or remain holders of elective offices.
(h) Any change in the eligibility and qualification procedures for
independent candidates.
(i) Any change in the term of an elective office or an elected
official or in the offices that are elective (e.g., by shortening the
term of an office, changing from election to appointment or staggering
the terms of offices).
(j) Any change affecting the necessity of or methods for offering
issues and propositions for approval by referendum.
(k) Any change affecting the right or ability of persons to
participate in political campaigns which is effected by a jurisdiction
subject to the requirement of section 5.