[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.23 Policy against entering into final settlement agreements or consent decree that are subject to confidentiality provisions and against seeking or
concurring in the sealing of such documents.
(a) It is the policy of the Department of Justice that, in any civil
matter in which the Department is representing the interests of the
United States or its agencies, it will not enter into final settlement
agreements or consent decrees that are subject to confidentiality
provisions, nor will it seek or concur in the sealing of such documents.
This policy flows from the principle of openness in government and is
[[Page 76]]
consistent with the Department's policies regarding openness in judicial
proceedings (see 28 CFR 50.9) and the Freedom of Information Act (see
Memorandum for Heads of Departments and Agencies from the Attorney
General Re: The Freedom of Information Act (Oct. 4, 1993)).
(b) There may be rare circumstances that warrant an exception to
this general rule. In determining whether an exception is appropriate,
any such circumstances must be considered in the context of the public's
strong interest in knowing about the conduct of its Government and
expenditure of its resources. The existence of such circumstances must
be documented as part of the approval process, and any confidentiality
provision must be drawn as narrowly as possible. Non-delegable approval
authority to determine that an exception justifies use of a
confidentiality provision in, or seeking or concurring in the sealing
of, a final settlement or consent decree resides with the relevant
Assistant Attorney General or United States Attorney, unless authority
to approve the settlement itself lies with a more senior Department
official, in which case the more senior official will have such approval
authority.
(c) Regardless of whether particular information is subject to a
confidentiality provision or to seal, statutes and regulations may
prohibit its disclosure from Department of Justice files. Thus, before
releasing any information, Department attorneys should consult all
appropriate statutes and regulations (e.g., 5 U.S.C. 552a (Privacy Act);
50 U.S.C. 403-3(c)(6) (concerning intelligence sources and methods), and
Execution Order 12958 (concerning national security information). In
particular, in matters involving individuals, the Privacy Act regulates
disclosure of settlement agreements that have not been made part of the
court record.
(d) The principles set forth in this section are intended to provide
guidance to attorneys for the Government and are not intended to create
or recognize any legally enforceable right in any person.
[Order No. 2270-99, 64 FR 59122, Nov. 2, 1999]
PART 51--PROCEDURES FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF SECTION 5 OF THE VOTING RIGHTS ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Provisions
Sec.