[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 55.16 Standards and proof of compliance.
Compliance with the requirements of section 4(f)(4) and section
203(c) is best measured by results. A jurisdiction is more likely to
achieve compliance with these requirements if it has worked with the
cooperation of and to the satisfaction of organizations representing
members of the applicable language minority group. In planning its
compliance with section 4(f)(4) or section 203(c), a jurisdiction may,
where alternative methods of compliance are available, use less costly
methods if they are equivalent to more costly methods in their
effectiveness.