[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.2 Release of information by personnel of the Department of Justice relating to criminal and civil proceedings.
(a) General. (1) The availability to news media of information in
* * *
limitations imposed by law or court rule or order, may make public the
following information:
(i) The defendant's name, age, residence, employment, marital
status, and similar background information.
(ii) The substance or text of the charge, such as a complaint,
indictment, or information.
(iii) The identity of the investigating and/or arresting agency and
the length or scope of an investigation.
(iv) The circumstances immediately surrounding an arrest, including
the time and place of arrest, resistance, pursuit, possession and use of
weapons, and a description of physical items seized at the time of
arrest.
Disclosures should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and
should not include subjective observations. In addition, where
background information or information relating to the circumstances of
an arrest or investigation would be highly prejudicial or where the
release thereof would serve no law enforcement function, such
information should not be made public.
(4) Personnel of the Department shall not disseminate any
information concerning a defendant's prior criminal record.
(5) Because of the particular danger of prejudice resulting from
statements in the period approaching and during trial, they ought
strenuously to be avoided during that period. Any such statement or
release shall be made only on the infrequent occasion when circumstances
absolutely demand a
[[Page 33]]
disclosure of information and shall include only information which is
clearly not prejudicial.
(6) The release of certain types of information generally tends to
create dangers of prejudice without serving a significant law
enforcement function. Therefore, personnel of the Department should
refrain from making available the following:
(i) Observations about a defendant's character.
(ii) Statements, admissions, confessions, or alibis attributable to
a defendant, or the refusal or failure of the accused to make a
* * *
(iv) Statements concerning the identity, testimony, or credibility
of prospective witnesses.
(v) Statements concerning evidence or argument in the case, whether
or not it is anticipated that such evidence or argument will be used at
trial.
(vi) Any opinion as to the accused's guilt, or the possibility of a
plea of guilty to the offense charged, or the possibility of a plea to a
lesser offense.
(7) Personnel of the Department of Justice should take no action to
encourage or assist news media in photographing or televising a
defendant or accused person being held or transported in Federal
custody. Departmental representatives should not make available
photographs of a defendant unless a law enforcement function is served
thereby.
(8) This statement of policy is not intended to restrict the release
of information concerning a defendant who is a fugitive from justice.
(9) Since the purpose of this statement is to set forth generally
applicable guidelines, there will, of course, be situations in which it
will limit the release of information which would not be prejudicial
under the particular circumstances. If a representative of the
Department believes that in the interest of the fair administration of
justice and the law enforcement process information beyond these
guidelines should be released, in a particular case, he shall request
the permission of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General to
do so.
(c) Guidelines to civil actions. Personnel of the Department of
Justice associated with a civil action shall not during its
investigation or litigation make or participate in making an
extrajudicial statement, other than a quotation from or reference to
public records, which a reasonable person would expect to be
disseminated by means of public communication if there is a reasonable
likelihood that such dissemination will interfere with a fair trial and
which relates to:
* * *