[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 55.20 Oral assistance and publicity.
(a) General. Announcements, publicity, and assistance should be
given in oral form to the extent needed to enable members of the
applicable language minority group to participate effectively in the
electoral process.
(b) Assistance. The Attorney General will consider whether a
jurisdiction has given sufficient attention to the needs of language
minority group members who cannot effectively read either English or the
applicable minority language and to the needs of members of language
minority groups whose languages are unwritten.
(c) Helpers. With respect to the conduct of elections, the
jurisdiction will need to determine the number of helpers (i.e., persons
to provide oral assistance in the minority language) that must be
provided. In evaluating the provision of assistance, the Attorney
General will consider such facts as the number of a precinct's
registered voters who are members of the applicable language minority
group, the number of such persons who are not proficient in English, and
the ability of a voter to be assisted by a person of his or her own
choice. The basic standard is one of effectiveness.
[Order No. 655-76, 41 FR 29998, July 20, 1976, as amended by Order No.
1752-93, 58 FR 35373, July 1, 1993]