[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 55.15 Affected activities.
The requirements of sections 4(f)(4) and 203(c) apply with regard to
the provision of ``any registration or voting notices, forms,
instructions, assistance, or other materials or information relating to
the electoral process, including ballots.'' The basic purpose of these
requirements is to allow members of applicable language minority groups
to be effectively informed of and participate effectively in voting-
connected activities. Accordingly, the quoted language should be broadly
construed to apply to all stages of the electoral process, from voter
registration through activities related to conducting elections,
including, for example the issuance, at any time during the year, of
notifications, announcements, or other informational materials
concerning the opportunity to register, the deadline for voter
registration, the time, places and subject matters of elections, and the
absentee voting process.