[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.54 Discriminatory effect.
(a) Retrogression. A change affecting voting is considered to have a
discriminatory effect under section 5 if it will lead to a retrogression
in the position of members of a racial or language minority group (i.e.,
will make members of such a group worse off than they had been before
the change) with respect to their opportunity to exercise the electoral
franchise effectively. See Beer v. United States, 425 U.S. 130, 140-42
(1976).
(b) Benchmark. (1) In determining whether a submitted change is
retrogressive the Attorney General will normally compare the submitted
change to the voting practice or procedure in effect at the time of the
submission. If the existing practice or procedure upon submission was
not in effect on the jurisdiction's applicable date for coverage
(specified in the appendix) and is not otherwise legally enforceable
under section 5, it cannot serve as a benchmark, and, except as provided
in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, the comparison shall be with the
last legally enforceable practice or procedure used by the jurisdiction.
(2) The Attorney General will make the comparison based on the
conditions existing at the time of the submission.
(3) The implementation and use of an unprecleared voting change
subject to section 5 review under Sec. 51.18(a) does not operate to make
that unprecleared change a benchmark for any subsequent change submitted
by the jurisdiction. See Sec. 51.18(c).
(4) Where at the time of submission of a change for section 5 review
there exists no other lawful practice or procedure for use as a
benchmark (e.g., where a newly incorporated college district selects a
method of election) the Attorney General's preclearance determination
will necessarily center on whether the submitted change was designed or
adopted for the purpose of discriminating against members of racial or
language minority groups.