[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 50.2 Release of information by personnel of the Department of Justice relating to criminal and civil proceedings.
(a) General. (1) The availability to news media of information in
criminal and civil cases is a matter which has become increasingly a
subject of concern in the administration of justice. The purpose of this
statement is to formulate specific guidelines for the release of such
information by personnel of the Department of Justice.
(2) While the release of information for the purpose of influencing
a trial is, of course, always improper, there are valid reasons for
making available to the public information about the administration of
the law. The task of striking a fair balance between the protection of
individuals accused of crime or involved in civil proceedings with the
Government and public understandings of the problems of controlling
crime and administering government depends largely on the exercise of
sound judgment by those responsible for administering the law and by
representatives of the press and other media.
(3) Inasmuch as the Department of Justice has generally fulfilled
its responsibilities with awareness and understanding of the competing
needs in this area, this statement, to a considerable extent, reflects
and formalizes the standards to which representatives of the Department
have adhered in the past. Nonetheless, it will be helpful in ensuring
uniformity of practice to set forth the following guidelines for all
personnel of the Department of Justice.
(4) Because of the difficulty and importance of the questions they
raise, it is felt that some portions of the matters covered by this
* * *
absolutely demand a
[[Page 33]]
disclosure of information and shall include only information which is
clearly not prejudicial.
(6) The release of certain types of information generally tends to
create dangers of prejudice without serving a significant law
enforcement function. Therefore, personnel of the Department should
refrain from making available the following:
(i) Observations about a defendant's character.
(ii) Statements, admissions, confessions, or alibis attributable to
a defendant, or the refusal or failure of the accused to make a
statement.
(iii) Reference to investigative procedures such as fingerprints,
polygraph examinations, ballistic tests, or laboratory tests, or to the
refusal by the defendant to submit to such tests or examinations.
(iv) Statements concerning the identity, testimony, or credibility
of prospective witnesses.
(v) Statements concerning evidence or argument in the case, whether
or not it is anticipated that such evidence or argument will be used at
trial.
(vi) Any opinion as to the accused's guilt, or the possibility of a
plea of guilty to the offense charged, or the possibility of a plea to a
lesser offense.
(7) Personnel of the Department of Justice should take no action to
encourage or assist news media in photographing or televising a
defendant or accused person being held or transported in Federal
custody. Departmental representatives should not make available
photographs of a defendant unless a law enforcement function is served
thereby.
(8) This statement of policy is not intended to restrict the release
of information concerning a defendant who is a fugitive from justice.
(9) Since the purpose of this statement is to set forth generally
applicable guidelines, there will, of course, be situations in which it
will limit the release of information which would not be prejudicial
under the particular circumstances. If a representative of the
Department believes that in the interest of the fair administration of
justice and the law enforcement process information beyond these
guidelines should be released, in a particular case, he shall request
the permission of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney General to
do so.
(c) Guidelines to civil actions. Personnel of the Department of
Justice associated with a civil action shall not during its
investigation or litigation make or participate in making an
extrajudicial statement, other than a quotation from or reference to
public records, which a reasonable person would expect to be
disseminated by means of public communication if there is a reasonable
likelihood that such dissemination will interfere with a fair trial and
which relates to:
(1) Evidence regarding the occurrence or transaction involved.
(2) The character, credibility, or criminal records of a party,
* * *