[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.58 Representation.
(a) Introduction. This section and the sections that follow set
forth factors--in addition to those set forth above--that the Attorney
General considers in reviewing redistrictings (see Sec. 51.59), changes
in electoral systems (see Sec. 51.60), and annexations (see Sec. 51.61).
[[Page 93]]
(b) Background factors. In making determinations with respect to
these changes involving voting practices and procedures, the Attorney
General will consider as important background information the following
factors:
(1) The extent to which minorities have been denied an equal
opportunity to participate meaningfully in the political process in the
jurisdiction.
(2) The extent to which minorities have been denied an equal
opportunity to influence elections and the decisionmaking of elected
officials in the jurisdiction.
(3) The extent to which voting in the jurisdiction is racially
polarized and political activities are racially segregated.
(4) The extent to which the voter registration and election
participation of minority voters have been adversely affected by present
or past discrimination.