[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 51.12 Scope of requirement.
Any change affecting voting, even though it appears to be minor or
indirect, returns to a prior practice or procedure, ostensibly expands
voting rights, or is designed to remove the elements that caused
objection by the Attorney General to a prior submitted change, must meet
the section 5 preclearance requirement.