[Title 28 CFR ]
Sec. 55.11 General.
The requirements of section 4(f)(4) or section 203(c) apply with
respect to the languages of language minority groups. The applicable
groups are indicated in the determinations of the Attorney General or
the Director of the Census. This subpart relates to the view of the
Attorney General concerning the determination by covered jurisdictions
of precisely the language to be employed. In enforcing the Act, the
Attorney
[[Page 102]]
General will consider whether the languages, forms of languages, or
dialects chosen by covered jurisdictions for use in the electoral
process enable members of applicable language minority groups to
participate effectively in the electoral process. It is the
responsibility of covered jurisdictions to determine what languages,
forms of languages, or dialects will be effective. For those
(indicated in the appendix) specifies the particular language for which
the jurisdiction was covered and which thus, under section 203(c), is
required to be used.
[Order 655-76, 41 FR 29998, July 20, 1976, as amended by Order 1246-87,
53 FR 736, Jan. 12, 1988]