[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability. (1) The requirements in this section apply to
owners or operators of affected sources for which any relevant standard
* * *
shutdown, or malfunction (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) are consistent with the procedures specified in the
affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or
operator shall keep records for that event that demonstrate that the
procedures specified in the plan were followed. These records may take
the form of a ``checklist,'' or other effective form of recordkeeping,
that confirms conformance with the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan for that event. In addition, the owner or operator shall keep
records of these events as specified in Sec. 63.10(b) (and elsewhere in
this part), including records of the occurrence and duration of each
startup, shutdown, or malfunction of operation and each malfunction of
the air pollution control equipment. Furthermore, the owner or operator
[[Page 30]]
shall confirm that actions taken during the relevant reporting period
during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction were consistent
with the affected source's startup, shutdown and malfunction plan in the
semiannual (or more frequent) startup, shutdown, and malfunction report
required in Sec. 63.10(d)(5).
(iv) If an action taken by the owner or operator during a startup,
shutdown, or malfunction (including an action taken to correct a
malfunction) is not consistent with the procedures specified in the
affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or
operator shall record the actions taken for that event and shall report
such actions within 2 working days after commencing actions inconsistent
with the plan, followed by a letter within 7 working days after the end
of the event, in accordance with Sec. 63.10(d)(5) (unless the owner or
operator makes alternative reporting arrangements, in advance, with the
Administrator (see Sec. 63.10(d)(5)(ii))).
(v) The owner or operator shall keep the written startup, shutdown,
and malfunction plan on record after it is developed to be made
available for inspection, upon request, by the Administrator for the
life of the affected source or until the affected source is no longer
subject to the provisions of this part. In addition, if the startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan is revised, the owner or operator shall
keep previous (i.e., superseded) versions of the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan on record, to be made available for inspection, upon
request, by the Administrator, for a period of 5 years after each
revision to the plan.
(vi) To satisfy the requirements of this section to develop a
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or operator may use
the affected source's standard operating procedures (SOP) manual, or an
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) or other plan,
provided the alternative plans meet all the requirements of this section
and are made available for inspection when requested by the
Administrator.
* * *