[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability. (1) The requirements in this section apply to
owners or operators of affected sources for which any relevant standard
* * *
(ii) The President has granted an exemption from compliance with any
relevant standard in accordance with section 112(i)(4) of the Act.
(2) If an area source that otherwise would be subject to an emission
standard or other requirement established under this part if it were a
major source subsequently increases its emissions of hazardous air
pollutants (or its potential to emit hazardous air pollutants) such that
the source is a major source, such source shall be subject to the
relevant emission standard or other requirement.
(b) Compliance dates for new and reconstructed sources. (1) Except
as specified in paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4) of this section, the owner
or operator of a new or reconstructed source that has an initial startup
before the effective date of a relevant standard established under this
part pursuant to section 112(d), 112(f), or 112(h) of the Act shall
comply with such standard not later than the standard's effective date.
(2) Except as specified in paragraphs (b)(3) and (b)(4) of this
section, the owner or operator of a new or reconstructed source that has
an initial startup after the effective date of a relevant standard
established under this part pursuant to section 112(d), 112(f), or
112(h) of the Act shall comply with such standard upon startup of the
source.
(3) The owner or operator of an affected source for which
construction or
[[Page 28]]
reconstruction is commenced after the proposal date of a relevant
standard established under this part pursuant to section 112(d), 112(f),
or 112(h) of the Act but before the effective date (that is,
promulgation) of such standard shall comply with the relevant emission
standard not later than the date 3 years after the effective date if:
(i) The promulgated standard (that is, the relevant standard) is
more stringent than the proposed standard; and
(ii) The owner or operator complies with the standard as proposed
during the 3-year period immediately after the effective date.
(4) The owner or operator of an affected source for which
construction or reconstruction is commenced after the proposal date of a
relevant standard established pursuant to section 112(d) of the Act but
before the proposal date of a relevant standard established pursuant to
section 112(f) shall comply with the emission standard under section
112(f) not later than the date 10 years after the date construction or
reconstruction is commenced, except that, if the section 112(f) standard
is promulgated more than 10 years after construction or reconstruction
is commenced, the owner or operator shall comply with the standard as
provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section.
(5) The owner or operator of a new source that is subject to the
compliance requirements of paragraph (b)(3) or paragraph (b)(4) of this
section shall notify the Administrator in accordance with Sec. 63.9(d)
of this subpart.
(6) [Reserved]
* * *
this section), review of operation and maintenance records, and
inspection of the source.
(3) Startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan. (i) The owner or
operator of an affected source shall develop and implement a written
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan that describes, in detail,
procedures for operating and maintaining the source during periods of
startup, shutdown, and malfunction and a program of corrective action
for malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment used to
comply with the relevant standard. As required under Sec. 63.8(c)(1)(i),
the plan shall identify all routine or otherwise predictable CMS
malfunctions. This plan shall be developed by the owner or operator by
the source's compliance date for that relevant standard. The plan shall
be incorporated by reference into the source's title V permit. The
purpose of the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan is to--
(A) Ensure that, at all times, owners or operators operate and
maintain affected sources, including associated air pollution control
equipment, in a manner consistent with good air pollution control
practices for minimizing emissions at least to the levels required by
all relevant standards;
(B) Ensure that owners or operators are prepared to correct
malfunctions as soon as practicable after their occurrence in order to
minimize excess emissions of hazardous air pollutants; and
(C) Reduce the reporting burden associated with periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction (including corrective action taken to restore
malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment to its normal
or usual manner of operation).
(ii) During periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, the owner
or operator of an affected source shall operate and maintain such source
(including associated air pollution control equipment) in accordance
with the procedures specified in the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan developed under paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section.
(iii) When actions taken by the owner or operator during a startup,
shutdown, or malfunction (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) are consistent with the procedures specified in the
affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or
operator shall keep records for that event that demonstrate that the
procedures specified in the plan were followed. These records may take
the form of a ``checklist,'' or other effective form of recordkeeping,
that confirms conformance with the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan for that event. In addition, the owner or operator shall keep
records of these events as specified in Sec. 63.10(b) (and elsewhere in
this part), including records of the occurrence and duration of each
startup, shutdown, or malfunction of operation and each malfunction of
the air pollution control equipment. Furthermore, the owner or operator
[[Page 30]]
* * *