[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
establishes a lesser quantity, or in the case of radionuclides,
different criteria from those specified in this sentence.
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process
equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures
that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are
not malfunctions.
New source means any affected source the construction or
reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first
proposes a relevant emission standard under this part.
One-hour period, unless otherwise defined in an applicable subpart,
means any 60-minute period commencing on the hour.
Opacity means the degree to which emissions reduce the transmission
of light and obscure the view of an object in the background. For
continuous opacity monitoring systems, opacity means the fraction of
incident light that is attenuated by an optical medium.
Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source.
Part 70 permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to part 70 of this chapter.
Performance audit means a procedure to analyze blind samples, the
content of which is known by the Administrator, simultaneously with the
analysis of performance test samples in order to provide a measure of
test data quality.
Performance evaluation means the conduct of relative accuracy
testing, calibration error testing, and other measurements used in
validating the continuous monitoring system data.
Performance test means the collection of data resulting from the
execution of a test method (usually three emission test runs) used to
demonstrate compliance with a relevant emission standard as specified in
the performance test section of the relevant standard.
Permit modification means a change to a title V permit as defined in
regulations codified in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42
U.S.C. 7661).
Permit program means a comprehensive State operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661) and
regulations codified in part 70 of this chapter and applicable State
regulations, or a comprehensive Federal operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act and regulations codified in
this chapter.
Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment to a title V permit as defined in regulations codified
in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Permitting authority means: (1) The State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by
the Administrator to carry out a permit program under part 70 of this
chapter; or
(2) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented permit
programs under title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the stationary
source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment
and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of
material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of
its design if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is
federally enforceable.
Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected or
a previously unaffected stationary source to such an extent that:
(1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent
of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a
comparable new source; and
(2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the
reconstructed source to meet the relevant standard(s) established by the
Administrator (or a State) pursuant to section 112 of the Act. Upon
reconstruction, an affected source, or a stationary source that becomes
an affected source, is subject to relevant standards for new sources,
including compliance dates, irrespective
[[Page 21]]
of any change in emissions of hazardous air pollutants from that source.
Regulation promulgation schedule means the schedule for the
promulgation of emission standards under this part, established by the
Administrator pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act and published in the
Federal Register.
Relevant standard means:
(1) An emission standard;
(2) An alternative emission standard;
(3) An alternative emission limitation; or
(4) An equivalent emission limitation established pursuant to
section 112 of the Act that applies to the stationary source, the group
of stationary sources, or the portion of a stationary source regulated
by such standard or limitation.
A relevant standard may include or consist of a design, equipment, work
practice, or operational requirement, or other measure, process, method,
system, or technique (including prohibition of emissions) that the
Administrator (or a State) establishes for new or existing sources to
* * *