[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
technology emission limitation (MACT emission limitation) for hazardous
air pollutants that the Administrator (or a State with an approved
permit program) determines on a case-by-case basis, pursuant to section
112(g) or section 112(j) of the Act, to be equivalent to the emission
standard that would apply to an affected source if such standard had
been promulgated by the Administrator under this part pursuant to
section 112(d) or section 112(h) of the Act.
Excess emissions and continuous monitoring system performance report
is a report that must be submitted periodically by an affected source in
order to provide data on its compliance with relevant emission limits,
operating parameters, and the performance of its continuous parameter
monitoring systems.
Existing source means any affected source that is not a new source.
Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions that are
enforceable by the Administrator and citizens under the Act or that are
enforceable under other statutes administered by the Administrator.
Examples of federally enforceable limitations and conditions include,
but are not limited to:
(1) Emission standards, alternative emission standards, alternative
emission limitations, and equivalent emission limitations established
pursuant to section 112 of the Act as amended in 1990;
(2) New source performance standards established pursuant to section
111 of the Act, and emission standards established pursuant to section
112 of the Act before it was amended in 1990;
(3) All terms and conditions in a title V permit, including any
provisions that limit a source's potential to emit, unless expressly
designated as not federally enforceable;
(4) Limitations and conditions that are part of an approved State
Implementation Plan (SIP) or a Federal Implementation Plan (FIP);
(5) Limitations and conditions that are part of a Federal
construction permit issued under 40 CFR 52.21 or any construction permit
issued under regulations approved by the EPA in accordance with 40 CFR
part 51;
(6) Limitations and conditions that are part of an operating permit
issued pursuant to a program approved by the EPA into a SIP as meeting
the EPA's minimum criteria for Federal enforceability, including
adequate notice and opportunity for EPA and public comment prior to
issuance of the final permit and practicable enforceability;
(7) Limitations and conditions in a State rule or program that has
been approved by the EPA under subpart E of this part for the purposes
of implementing and enforcing section 112; and
(8) Individual consent agreements that the EPA has legal authority
to create.
Fixed capital cost means the capital needed to provide all the
depreciable components of an existing source.
Fugitive emissions means those emissions from a stationary source
that could not reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other
functionally equivalent opening. Under section 112 of the Act, all
fugitive emissions are to be considered in determining whether a
stationary source is a major source.
Hazardous air pollutant means any air pollutant listed in or
pursuant to section 112(b) of the Act.
Issuance of a part 70 permit will occur, if the State is the
permitting authority, in accordance with the requirements of part 70 of
this chapter and the applicable, approved State permit program. When the
EPA is the permitting authority, issuance of a title V permit occurs
immediately after the EPA takes final action on the final permit.
Lesser quantity means a quantity of a hazardous air pollutant that
is or may be emitted by a stationary source that the Administrator
establishes in order to define a major source under an applicable
subpart of this part.
Major source means any stationary source or group of stationary
sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that
emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the
aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25
tons per year or more of
[[Page 20]]
any combination of hazardous air pollutants, unless the Administrator
establishes a lesser quantity, or in the case of radionuclides,
different criteria from those specified in this sentence.
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process
equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures
that are caused in part by poor maintenance or careless operation are
not malfunctions.
New source means any affected source the construction or
reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first
proposes a relevant emission standard under this part.
One-hour period, unless otherwise defined in an applicable subpart,
* * *