[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.7 Performance testing requirements.
(a) Applicability and performance test dates. (1) Unless otherwise
specified, this section applies to the owner or operator of an affected
source required to do performance testing, or another form of compliance
* * *
(c) Quality assurance program. (1) The results of the quality
assurance program required in this paragraph will be considered by the
Administrator when he/she determines the validity of a performance test.
(2)(i) Submission of site-specific test plan. Before conducting a
required performance test, the owner or operator of an affected source
shall develop and, if requested by the Administrator, shall submit a
site-specific test plan to the Administrator for approval. The test plan
shall include a test program summary, the test schedule, data quality
objectives, and both an internal and external quality assurance (QA)
program. Data quality objectives are the pretest expectations of
precision, accuracy, and completeness of data.
(ii) The internal QA program shall include, at a minimum, the
activities planned by routine operators and analysts to provide an
assessment of test data precision; an example of internal QA is the
sampling and analysis of replicate samples.
(iii) The external QA program shall include, at a minimum,
application of plans for a test method performance audit (PA) during the
performance test. The PA's consist of blind audit samples provided by
the Administrator and analyzed during the performance test in order to
provide a measure of test data bias. The external QA program may also
include systems audits that include the opportunity for on-site
evaluation by the Administrator of instrument calibration, data
validation, sample logging, and documentation of quality control data
and field maintenance activities.
(iv) The owner or operator of an affected source shall submit the
site-specific test plan to the Administrator upon the Administrator's
request at least 60 calendar days before the performance test is
scheduled to take place, that is, simultaneously with the notification
of intention to conduct a performance test required under paragraph (b)
of this section, or on a mutually agreed upon date.
(v) The Administrator may request additional relevant information
* * *
performance tests, as demonstrated by applicable test methods and
procedures;
(2) Safe sampling platform(s);
(3) Safe access to sampling platform(s);
(4) Utilities for sampling and testing equipment; and
(5) Any other facilities that the Administrator deems necessary for
safe and adequate testing of a source.
(e) Conduct of performance tests. (1) Performance tests shall be
conducted under such conditions as the Administrator specifies to the
owner or operator based on representative performance (i.e., performance
based on normal operating conditions) of the affected source. Operations
during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction shall not
constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a performance
test, nor shall emissions in excess of the level of the relevant
standard during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction be
considered a violation of the relevant standard unless otherwise
specified in the relevant standard or a determination of noncompliance
is made under Sec. 63.6(e). Upon request, the owner or operator shall
make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to
determine the conditions of performance tests.
(2) Performance tests shall be conducted and data shall be reduced
in accordance with the test methods and procedures set forth in this
section, in each relevant standard, and, if required, in applicable
appendices of parts 51, 60, 61, and 63 of this chapter unless the
Administrator--
* * *