[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
Actual emissions is defined in subpart D of this part for the
purpose of granting a compliance extension for an early reduction of
hazardous air pollutants.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative
(e.g., a State that has been delegated the authority to implement the
provisions of this part).
Affected source, for the purposes of this part, means the stationary
source, the group of stationary sources, or the portion of a stationary
source that is regulated by a relevant standard or other requirement
established pursuant to section 112 of the Act. Each relevant standard
will define the ``affected source'' for the purposes of that standard.
The term ``affected source,'' as used in this part, is separate and
distinct from any other use of that term in EPA regulations such as
those implementing title IV of the Act. Sources regulated under part 60
or part 61 of this chapter are not affected sources for the purposes of
part 63.
Alternative emission limitation means conditions established
pursuant to sections 112(i)(5) or 112(i)(6) of the Act by the
Administrator or by a State with an approved permit program.
Alternative emission standard means an alternative means of emission
limitation that, after notice and opportunity for public comment, has
been demonstrated by an owner or operator to the Administrator's
satisfaction to achieve a reduction in emissions of any air pollutant at
least equivalent to the reduction in emissions of such pollutant
achieved under a relevant design, equipment, work practice, or
operational emission standard, or combination thereof, established under
this part pursuant to section 112(h) of the Act.
Alternative test method means any method of sampling and analyzing
for an air pollutant that is not a test method in this chapter and that
has been demonstrated to the Administrator's satisfaction, using Method
301 in Appendix A of this part, to produce results adequate for the
Administrator's determination that it may be used in place of a test
method specified in this part.
Approved permit program means a State permit program approved by the
Administrator as meeting the requirements of part 70 of this chapter or
a Federal permit program established in this chapter pursuant to title V
of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Area source means any stationary source of hazardous air pollutants
that is not a major source as defined in this part.
Commenced means, with respect to construction or reconstruction of a
stationary source, that an owner or operator has undertaken a continuous
program of construction or reconstruction or that an owner or operator
has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and complete,
within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction or
reconstruction.
* * *
regulations codified in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42
U.S.C. 7661).
Permit program means a comprehensive State operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661) and
regulations codified in part 70 of this chapter and applicable State
regulations, or a comprehensive Federal operating permit system
established pursuant to title V of the Act and regulations codified in
this chapter.
Permit revision means any permit modification or administrative
permit amendment to a title V permit as defined in regulations codified
in this chapter to implement title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Permitting authority means: (1) The State air pollution control
agency, local agency, other State agency, or other agency authorized by
the Administrator to carry out a permit program under part 70 of this
chapter; or
(2) The Administrator, in the case of EPA-implemented permit
programs under title V of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Potential to emit means the maximum capacity of a stationary source
to emit a pollutant under its physical and operational design. Any
physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the stationary
source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment
and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of
material combusted, stored, or processed, shall be treated as part of
its design if the limitation or the effect it would have on emissions is
federally enforceable.
Reconstruction means the replacement of components of an affected or
a previously unaffected stationary source to such an extent that:
(1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent
of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a
comparable new source; and
(2) It is technologically and economically feasible for the
reconstructed source to meet the relevant standard(s) established by the
Administrator (or a State) pursuant to section 112 of the Act. Upon
reconstruction, an affected source, or a stationary source that becomes
an affected source, is subject to relevant standards for new sources,
including compliance dates, irrespective
[[Page 21]]
of any change in emissions of hazardous air pollutants from that source.
Regulation promulgation schedule means the schedule for the
promulgation of emission standards under this part, established by the
Administrator pursuant to section 112(e) of the Act and published in the
Federal Register.
Relevant standard means:
(1) An emission standard;
(2) An alternative emission standard;
(3) An alternative emission limitation; or
(4) An equivalent emission limitation established pursuant to
section 112 of the Act that applies to the stationary source, the group
of stationary sources, or the portion of a stationary source regulated
by such standard or limitation.
A relevant standard may include or consist of a design, equipment, work
* * *