[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.41 Definitions.
Terms used in this subpart that are not defined in this section have
the meaning given to them in the Act and in subpart A.
Affected source means the stationary source or group of stationary
* * *
implement section 112(g) with respect to construction or reconstruction
or major sources of HAP, or June 29, 1998 whichever is earlier.
Electric utility steam generating unit means any fossil fuel fired
combustion unit of more than 25 megawatts that serves a generator that
produces electricity for sale. A unit that co-generates steam and
electricity and supplies more than one-third of its potential electric
output capacity and more than 25 megawatts electric output to any
utility power distribution system for sale shall be considered an
electric utility steam generating unit.
Greenfield suite means a contiguous area under common control that
is an undeveloped site.
List of Source Categories means the Source Category List required by
section 112(c) of the Act.
Maximum achievable control technology (MACT) emission limitation for
new sources means the emission limitation which is not less stringent
that the emission limitation achieved in practice by the best controlled
similar source, and which reflects the maximum degree of deduction in
emissions that the permitting authority, taking into consideration the
cost of achieving such emission reduction, and any non-air quality
health and environmental impacts and energy requirements, determines is
achievable by the constructed or reconstructed major source.
Notice of MACT Approval means a document issued by a permitting
authority containing all federally enforceable conditions necessary to
enforce the application and operation of MACT or other control
technologies such that the MACT emission limitation is met.
Permitting authority means the permitting authority as defined in
part 70 or 71 of this chapter.
Process or production unit means any collection of structures and/or
equipment, that processes assembles, applies, or otherwise uses material
inputs to produce or store an intermediate or final product. A single
facility may contain more than one process or production unit.
Reconstruct a major source means the replacement of components at an
existing process or production unit that in and of itself emits or has
that potential to emit 10 tons per year of any HAP or 25 tons per year
of any combination of HAP, whenever:
(1) The fixed capital cost of the new components exceeds 50 percent
of the fixed capital cost that would be required to construct a
comparable process or production unit; and
(2) It is technically and economically feasible for the
reconstructed major source to meet the applicable maximum achievable
control technology emission limitation for new sources established under
this subpart.
Research and development activities means activities conducted at a
research or laboratory facility whose primary purpose is to conduct
research and development into new processes and products, where such
source is operated under the close supervision of technically trained
personnel and is not engaged in the manufacture of products for sale or
* * *