[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.7 Performance testing requirements.
(a) Applicability and performance test dates. (1) Unless otherwise
specified, this section applies to the owner or operator of an affected
source required to do performance testing, or another form of compliance
demonstration, under a relevant standard.
(2) If required to do performance testing by a relevant standard,
and unless a waiver of performance testing is obtained under this
section or the conditions of paragraph (c)(3)(ii)(B) of this section
apply, the owner or operator of the affected source shall perform such
tests as follows--
(i) Within 180 days after the effective date of a relevant standard
for a new source that has an initial startup date before the effective
date; or
(ii) Within 180 days after initial startup for a new source that has
an initial startup date after the effective date of a relevant standard;
or
(iii) Within 180 days after the compliance date specified in an
applicable subpart of this part for an existing source subject to an
emission standard established pursuant to section 112(d) of the Act, or
within 180 days after startup of an existing source if the source begins
operation after the effective date of the relevant emission standard; or
(iv) Within 180 days after the compliance date for an existing
source subject to an emission standard established pursuant to section
112(f) of the Act; or
(v) Within 180 days after the termination date of the source's
extension of compliance for an existing source that obtains an extension
of compliance under Sec. 63.6(i); or
(vi) Within 180 days after the compliance date for a new source,
subject to an emission standard established pursuant to section 112(f)
of the Act, for which construction or reconstruction is commenced after
the proposal date of a relevant standard established pursuant to section
112(d) of the Act but before the proposal date of the relevant standard
established pursuant to section 112(f) [see Sec. 63.6(b)(4)]; or
(vii) [Reserved]; or
(viii) [Reserved]; or
(ix) When an emission standard promulgated under this part is more
stringent than the standard proposed (see Sec. 63.6(b)(3)), the owner or
operator of a new or reconstructed source subject to that standard for
which construction or reconstruction is commenced between the proposal
and promulgation dates of the standard shall comply with performance
testing requirements within 180 days after the standard's effective
date, or within 180 days after startup of the source, whichever is
later. If the promulgated standard is more stringent than the proposed
standard, the owner or operator may choose to demonstrate compliance
with either the proposed or the promulgated standard. If the owner or
operator chooses to comply with the proposed standard initially, the
owner or operator shall conduct a second performance test within 3 years
and 180 days after the effective date of the standard, or after startup
of the
[[Page 39]]
source, whichever is later, to demonstrate compliance with the
promulgated standard.
(3) The Administrator may require an owner or operator to conduct
performance tests at the affected source at any other time when the
action is authorized by section 114 of the Act.
(b) Notification of performance test. (1) The owner or operator of
an affected source shall notify the Administrator in writing of his or
her intention to conduct a performance test at least 60 calendar days
before the performance test is scheduled to begin to allow the
Administrator, upon request, to review and approve the site-specific
test plan required under paragraph (c) of this section and to have an
observer present during the test. Observation of the performance test by
the Administrator is optional.
(2) In the event the owner or operator is unable to conduct the
performance test on the date specified in the notification requirement
specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, due to unforeseeable
circumstances beyond his or her control, the owner or operator shall
notify the Administrator within 5 days prior to the scheduled
performance test date and specify the date when the performance test is
rescheduled. This notification of delay in conducting the performance
test shall not relieve the owner or operator of legal responsibility for
compliance with any other applicable provisions of this part or with any
other applicable Federal, State, or local requirement, nor will it
prevent the Administrator from implementing or enforcing this part or
taking any other action under the Act.
(c) Quality assurance program. (1) The results of the quality
assurance program required in this paragraph will be considered by the
Administrator when he/she determines the validity of a performance test.
(2)(i) Submission of site-specific test plan. Before conducting a
required performance test, the owner or operator of an affected source
shall develop and, if requested by the Administrator, shall submit a
site-specific test plan to the Administrator for approval. The test plan
shall include a test program summary, the test schedule, data quality
objectives, and both an internal and external quality assurance (QA)
program. Data quality objectives are the pretest expectations of
precision, accuracy, and completeness of data.
(ii) The internal QA program shall include, at a minimum, the
activities planned by routine operators and analysts to provide an
assessment of test data precision; an example of internal QA is the
sampling and analysis of replicate samples.
(iii) The external QA program shall include, at a minimum,
application of plans for a test method performance audit (PA) during the
performance test. The PA's consist of blind audit samples provided by
the Administrator and analyzed during the performance test in order to
provide a measure of test data bias. The external QA program may also
include systems audits that include the opportunity for on-site
evaluation by the Administrator of instrument calibration, data
* * *