[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.5 Construction and reconstruction.
(a) Applicability. (1) This section implements the preconstruction
review requirements of section 112(i)(1) for sources subject to a
relevant emission standard that has been promulgated in this part. In
* * *
(3) After the effective date of any relevant standard promulgated by
the Administrator under this part, whether or not an approved permit
program is effective in the State in which an affected source is (or
would be) located, no person may construct a new major affected source
or reconstruct a major affected source subject to such standard, or
reconstruct a major source such that the source becomes a major affected
source subject to the standard, without obtaining written approval, in
advance, from the Administrator in accordance with the procedures
specified in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section.
[[Page 24]]
(4) After the effective date of any relevant standard promulgated by
the Administrator under this part, whether or not an approved permit
program is effective in the State in which an affected source is (or
would be) located, no person may construct a new affected source or
reconstruct an affected source subject to such standard, or reconstruct
a source such that the source becomes an affected source subject to the
standard, without notifying the Administrator of the intended
construction or reconstruction. The notification shall be submitted in
accordance with the procedures in Sec. 63.9(b) and shall include all the
information required for an application for approval of construction or
reconstruction as specified in paragraph (d) of this section. For major
sources, the application for approval of construction or reconstruction
may be used to fulfill the notification requirements of this paragraph.
(5) After the effective date of any relevant standard promulgated by
the Administrator under this part, whether or not an approved permit
program is effective in the State in which an affected source is
located, no person may operate such source without complying with the
provisions of this subpart and the relevant standard unless that person
has received an extension of compliance or an exemption from compliance
under Sec. 63.6(i) or Sec. 63.6(j) of this subpart.
(6) After the effective date of any relevant standard promulgated by
the Administrator under this part, whether or not an approved permit
program is effective in the State in which an affected source is
located, equipment added (or a process change) to an affected source
that is within the scope of the definition of affected source under the
relevant standard shall be considered part of the affected source and
subject to all provisions of the relevant standard established for that
affected source. If a new affected source is added to the facility, the
new affected source shall be subject to all the provisions of the
relevant standard that are established for new sources including
compliance dates.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Application for approval of construction or reconstruction. The
provisions of this paragraph implement section 112(i)(1) of the Act.
(1) General application requirements. (i) An owner or operator who
is subject to the requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of this section shall
submit to the Administrator an application for approval of the
construction of a new major affected source, the reconstruction of a
major affected source, or the reconstruction of a major source such that
the source becomes a major affected source subject to the standard. The
application shall be submitted as soon as practicable before the
construction or reconstruction is planned to commence (but no sooner
than the effective date of the relevant standard) if the construction or
reconstruction commences after the effective date of a relevant standard
promulgated in this part. The application shall be submitted as soon as
practicable before startup but no later than 60 days after the effective
date of a relevant standard promulgated in this part if the construction
or reconstruction had commenced and initial startup had not occurred
before the standard's effective date. The application for approval of
construction or reconstruction may be used to fulfill the initial
notification requirements of Sec. 63.9(b)(5) of this subpart. The owner
or operator may submit the application for approval well in advance of
the date construction or reconstruction is planned to commence in order
* * *