[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.10 Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(a) Applicability and general information. (1) The requirements of
this section apply to owners or operators of affected sources who are
* * *
(c) Additional recordkeeping requirements for sources with
continuous monitoring systems. In addition to complying with the
requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section,
the owner or operator of an affected source required to install a CMS by
a relevant standard shall maintain records for such source of--
(1) All required CMS measurements (including monitoring data
recorded during unavoidable CMS breakdowns and out-of-control periods);
(2)-(4) [Reserved]
(5) The date and time identifying each period during which the CMS
was inoperative except for zero (low-level) and high-level checks;
(6) The date and time identifying each period during which the CMS
was out of control, as defined in Sec. 63.8(c)(7);
(7) The specific identification (i.e., the date and time of
commencement and completion) of each period of excess emissions and
parameter monitoring exceedances, as defined in the relevant
standard(s), that occurs during startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions of
the affected source;
(8) The specific identification (i.e., the date and time of
commencement and completion) of each time period of excess emissions and
parameter monitoring exceedances, as defined in the relevant
standard(s), that occurs during periods other than startups, shutdowns,
and malfunctions of the affected source;
(9) [Reserved]
(10) The nature and cause of any malfunction (if known);
[[Page 58]]
(11) The corrective action taken or preventive measures adopted;
(12) The nature of the repairs or adjustments to the CMS that was
inoperative or out of control;
(13) The total process operating time during the reporting period;
and
(14) All procedures that are part of a quality control program
developed and implemented for CMS under Sec. 63.8(d).
(15) In order to satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (c)(10)
through (c)(12) of this section and to avoid duplicative recordkeeping
efforts, the owner or operator may use the affected source's startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan or records kept to satisfy the
recordkeeping requirements of the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan specified in Sec. 63.6(e), provided that such plan and records
adequately address the requirements of paragraphs (c)(10) through
(c)(12).
(d) General reporting requirements. (1) Notwithstanding the
requirements in this paragraph or paragraph (e) of this section, the
owner or operator of an affected source subject to reporting
requirements under this part shall submit reports to the Administrator
in accordance with the reporting requirements in the relevant
standard(s).
(2) Reporting results of performance tests. Before a title V permit
has been issued to the owner or operator of an affected source, the
owner or operator shall report the results of any performance test under
Sec. 63.7 to the Administrator. After a title V permit has been issued
* * *
(3) Excess emissions and continuous monitoring system performance
report and summary report. (i) Excess emissions and parameter monitoring
exceedances are defined in relevant standards. The owner or operator of
an affected source required to install a CMS by a relevant
[[Page 60]]
standard shall submit an excess emissions and continuous monitoring
system performance report and/or a summary report to the Administrator
semiannually, except when--
(A) More frequent reporting is specifically required by a relevant
standard;
(B) The Administrator determines on a case-by-case basis that more
frequent reporting is necessary to accurately assess the compliance
status of the source; or
(C) [Reserved]
(ii) Request to reduce frequency of excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance reports. Notwithstanding the frequency of
reporting requirements specified in paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section,
an owner or operator who is required by a relevant standard to submit
excess emissions and continuous monitoring system performance (and
summary) reports on a quarterly (or more frequent) basis may reduce the
frequency of reporting for that standard to semiannual if the following
conditions are met:
(A) For 1 full year (e.g., 4 quarterly or 12 monthly reporting
periods) the affected source's excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance reports continually demonstrate that the
source is in compliance with the relevant standard;
(B) The owner or operator continues to comply with all recordkeeping
and monitoring requirements specified in this subpart and the relevant
standard; and
(C) The Administrator does not object to a reduced frequency of
reporting for the affected source, as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii)
of this section.
(iii) The frequency of reporting of excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance (and summary) reports required to comply
with a relevant standard may be reduced only after the owner or operator
notifies the Administrator in writing of his or her intention to make
such a change and the Administrator does not object to the intended
change. In deciding whether to approve a reduced frequency of reporting,
the Administrator may review information concerning the source's entire
previous performance history during the 5-year recordkeeping period
prior to the intended change, including performance test results,
monitoring data, and evaluations of an owner or operator's conformance
with operation and maintenance requirements. Such information may be
used by the Administrator to make a judgment about the source's
potential for noncompliance in the future. If the Administrator
disapproves the owner or operator's request to reduce the frequency of
reporting, the Administrator will notify the owner or operator in
writing within 45 days after receiving notice of the owner or operator's
* * *