[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.10 Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(a) Applicability and general information. (1) The requirements of
this section apply to owners or operators of affected sources who are
* * *
throughout the year. The allowance in the previous sentence applies in
each State beginning 1 year after the stationary source is required to
be in compliance with the relevant section
[[Page 56]]
112 standard, or 1 year after the stationary source is required to be in
compliance with the applicable part 60 or part 61 standard, whichever is
latest. Procedures governing the implementation of this provision are
specified in Sec. 63.9(i).
(b) General recordkeeping requirements. (1) The owner or operator of
an affected source subject to the provisions of this part shall maintain
files of all information (including all reports and notifications)
required by this part recorded in a form suitable and readily available
for expeditious inspection and review. The files shall be retained for
at least 5 years following the date of each occurrence, measurement,
maintenance, corrective action, report, or record. At a minimum, the
most recent 2 years of data shall be retained on site. The remaining 3
years of data may be retained off site. Such files may be maintained on
microfilm, on a computer, on computer floppy disks, on magnetic tape
disks, or on microfiche.
(2) The owner or operator of an affected source subject to the
provisions of this part shall maintain relevant records for such source
of--
(i) The occurrence and duration of each startup, shutdown, or
malfunction of operation (i.e., process equipment);
(ii) The occurrence and duration of each malfunction of the air
pollution control equipment;
(iii) All maintenance performed on the air pollution control
equipment;
(iv) Actions taken during periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction (including corrective actions to restore malfunctioning
process and air pollution control equipment to its normal or usual
manner of operation) when such actions are different from the procedures
specified in the affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan (see Sec. 63.6(e)(3));
(v) All information necessary to demonstrate conformance with the
affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan (see
Sec. 63.6(e)(3)) when all actions taken during periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction (including corrective actions to restore
malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment to its normal
or usual manner of operation) are consistent with the procedures
* * *
who is certifying the accuracy of the report. When no excess emissions
or exceedances of a parameter have occurred, or a CMS has not been
inoperative, out of control, repaired, or adjusted, such information
shall be stated in the report.
(vi) Summary report. As required under paragraphs (e)(3)(vii) and
(e)(3)(viii) of this section, one summary report shall be submitted for
the hazardous air pollutants monitored at each affected source (unless
the relevant standard specifies that more than one summary report is
required, e.g., one summary report for each hazardous air pollutant
monitored). The summary report shall be entitled ``Summary Report--
Gaseous and Opacity Excess Emission and Continuous Monitoring System
Performance'' and shall contain the following information:
(A) The company name and address of the affected source;
(B) An identification of each hazardous air pollutant monitored at
the affected source;
(C) The beginning and ending dates of the reporting period;
(D) A brief description of the process units;
(E) The emission and operating parameter limitations specified in
the relevant standard(s);
(F) The monitoring equipment manufacturer(s) and model number(s);
(G) The date of the latest CMS certification or audit;
(H) The total operating time of the affected source during the
reporting period;
(I) An emission data summary (or similar summary if the owner or
operator monitors control system parameters), including the total
duration of excess emissions during the reporting period (recorded in
minutes for opacity and hours for gases), the total duration of excess
emissions expressed as a percent of the total source operating time
during that reporting period, and a breakdown of the total duration of
excess emissions during the reporting period into those that are due to
startup/shutdown, control equipment problems, process problems, other
known causes, and other unknown causes;
* * *