[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability. (1) The requirements in this section apply to
owners or operators of affected sources for which any relevant standard
* * *
for malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment used to
comply with the relevant standard. As required under Sec. 63.8(c)(1)(i),
the plan shall identify all routine or otherwise predictable CMS
malfunctions. This plan shall be developed by the owner or operator by
the source's compliance date for that relevant standard. The plan shall
be incorporated by reference into the source's title V permit. The
purpose of the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan is to--
(A) Ensure that, at all times, owners or operators operate and
maintain affected sources, including associated air pollution control
equipment, in a manner consistent with good air pollution control
practices for minimizing emissions at least to the levels required by
all relevant standards;
(B) Ensure that owners or operators are prepared to correct
malfunctions as soon as practicable after their occurrence in order to
minimize excess emissions of hazardous air pollutants; and
(C) Reduce the reporting burden associated with periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction (including corrective action taken to restore
malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment to its normal
or usual manner of operation).
(ii) During periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, the owner
or operator of an affected source shall operate and maintain such source
(including associated air pollution control equipment) in accordance
with the procedures specified in the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan developed under paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section.
(iii) When actions taken by the owner or operator during a startup,
shutdown, or malfunction (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) are consistent with the procedures specified in the
affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or
operator shall keep records for that event that demonstrate that the
procedures specified in the plan were followed. These records may take
the form of a ``checklist,'' or other effective form of recordkeeping,
that confirms conformance with the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan for that event. In addition, the owner or operator shall keep
records of these events as specified in Sec. 63.10(b) (and elsewhere in
this part), including records of the occurrence and duration of each
startup, shutdown, or malfunction of operation and each malfunction of
the air pollution control equipment. Furthermore, the owner or operator
[[Page 30]]
shall confirm that actions taken during the relevant reporting period
during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction were consistent
with the affected source's startup, shutdown and malfunction plan in the
semiannual (or more frequent) startup, shutdown, and malfunction report
required in Sec. 63.10(d)(5).
(iv) If an action taken by the owner or operator during a startup,
shutdown, or malfunction (including an action taken to correct a
* * *
request, by the Administrator, for a period of 5 years after each
revision to the plan.
(vi) To satisfy the requirements of this section to develop a
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or operator may use
the affected source's standard operating procedures (SOP) manual, or an
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) or other plan,
provided the alternative plans meet all the requirements of this section
and are made available for inspection when requested by the
Administrator.
(vii) Based on the results of a determination made under paragraph
(e)(2) of this section, the Administrator may require that an owner or
operator of an affected source make changes to the startup, shutdown,
and malfunction plan for that source. The Administrator may require
reasonable revisions to a startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, if
the Administrator finds that the plan:
(A) Does not address a startup, shutdown, or malfunction event that
has occurred;
(B) Fails to provide for the operation of the source (including
associated air pollution control equipment) during a startup, shutdown,
or malfunction event in a manner consistent with good air pollution
control practices for minimizing emissions at least to the levels
required by all relevant standards; or
(C) Does not provide adequate procedures for correcting
malfunctioning process and/or air pollution control equipment as quickly
as practicable.
(viii) If the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan fails to
address or inadequately addresses an event that meets the
characteristics of a malfunction but was not included in the startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan at the time the owner or operator
developed the plan, the owner or operator shall revise the startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan within 45 days after the event to include
detailed procedures for operating and maintaining the source during
similar malfunction events and a program of corrective action for
similar malfunctions of process or air pollution control equipment.
(f) Compliance with nonopacity emission standards--(1)
Applicability. The nonopacity emission standards set forth in this part
shall apply at all times except during periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction, and as otherwise specified in an applicable subpart.
(2) Methods for determining compliance. (i) The Administrator will
determine compliance with nonopacity emission standards in this part
based on the results of performance tests conducted according to the
procedures in Sec. 63.7, unless otherwise specified in an applicable
subpart of this part.
(ii) The Administrator will determine compliance with nonopacity
emission standards in this part by evaluation of
[[Page 31]]
an owner or operator's conformance with operation and maintenance
requirements, including the evaluation of monitoring data, as specified
in Sec. 63.6(e) and applicable subparts of this part.
* * *