[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
Actual emissions is defined in subpart D of this part for the
purpose of granting a compliance extension for an early reduction of
hazardous air pollutants.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative
(e.g., a State that has been delegated the authority to implement the
provisions of this part).
Affected source, for the purposes of this part, means the stationary
source, the group of stationary sources, or the portion of a stationary
source that is regulated by a relevant standard or other requirement
established pursuant to section 112 of the Act. Each relevant standard
will define the ``affected source'' for the purposes of that standard.
The term ``affected source,'' as used in this part, is separate and
distinct from any other use of that term in EPA regulations such as
those implementing title IV of the Act. Sources regulated under part 60
or part 61 of this chapter are not affected sources for the purposes of
part 63.
Alternative emission limitation means conditions established
pursuant to sections 112(i)(5) or 112(i)(6) of the Act by the
Administrator or by a State with an approved permit program.
Alternative emission standard means an alternative means of emission
limitation that, after notice and opportunity for public comment, has
been demonstrated by an owner or operator to the Administrator's
satisfaction to achieve a reduction in emissions of any air pollutant at
least equivalent to the reduction in emissions of such pollutant
achieved under a relevant design, equipment, work practice, or
operational emission standard, or combination thereof, established under
this part pursuant to section 112(h) of the Act.
Alternative test method means any method of sampling and analyzing
for an air pollutant that is not a test method in this chapter and that
has been demonstrated to the Administrator's satisfaction, using Method
301 in Appendix A of this part, to produce results adequate for the
Administrator's determination that it may be used in place of a test
method specified in this part.
Approved permit program means a State permit program approved by the
Administrator as meeting the requirements of part 70 of this chapter or
a Federal permit program established in this chapter pursuant to title V
of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Area source means any stationary source of hazardous air pollutants
that is not a major source as defined in this part.
Commenced means, with respect to construction or reconstruction of a
stationary source, that an owner or operator has undertaken a continuous
program of construction or reconstruction or that an owner or operator
has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and complete,
within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction or
reconstruction.
* * *
Equivalent emission limitation means the maximum achievable control
technology emission limitation (MACT emission limitation) for hazardous
air pollutants that the Administrator (or a State with an approved
permit program) determines on a case-by-case basis, pursuant to section
112(g) or section 112(j) of the Act, to be equivalent to the emission
standard that would apply to an affected source if such standard had
been promulgated by the Administrator under this part pursuant to
section 112(d) or section 112(h) of the Act.
Excess emissions and continuous monitoring system performance report
is a report that must be submitted periodically by an affected source in
order to provide data on its compliance with relevant emission limits,
operating parameters, and the performance of its continuous parameter
monitoring systems.
Existing source means any affected source that is not a new source.
Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions that are
enforceable by the Administrator and citizens under the Act or that are
enforceable under other statutes administered by the Administrator.
Examples of federally enforceable limitations and conditions include,
but are not limited to:
(1) Emission standards, alternative emission standards, alternative
emission limitations, and equivalent emission limitations established
pursuant to section 112 of the Act as amended in 1990;
(2) New source performance standards established pursuant to section
111 of the Act, and emission standards established pursuant to section
112 of the Act before it was amended in 1990;
(3) All terms and conditions in a title V permit, including any
provisions that limit a source's potential to emit, unless expressly
designated as not federally enforceable;
(4) Limitations and conditions that are part of an approved State
Implementation Plan (SIP) or a Federal Implementation Plan (FIP);
(5) Limitations and conditions that are part of a Federal
construction permit issued under 40 CFR 52.21 or any construction permit
issued under regulations approved by the EPA in accordance with 40 CFR
part 51;
(6) Limitations and conditions that are part of an operating permit
issued pursuant to a program approved by the EPA into a SIP as meeting
the EPA's minimum criteria for Federal enforceability, including
adequate notice and opportunity for EPA and public comment prior to
issuance of the final permit and practicable enforceability;
(7) Limitations and conditions in a State rule or program that has
been approved by the EPA under subpart E of this part for the purposes
of implementing and enforcing section 112; and
(8) Individual consent agreements that the EPA has legal authority
to create.
Fixed capital cost means the capital needed to provide all the
depreciable components of an existing source.
Fugitive emissions means those emissions from a stationary source
* * *