[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 315.670 Negotiation with the selected source.
(a) After selection of the successful proposal, a limited
negotiation with the selected offeror may be conducted if deemed
necessary. However, no factor which could have any effect on the
selection process may be introduced into the negotiation after the
common cutoff date for receipt of best and final offers. The negotiation
shall not in any way prejudice the competitive interests or right of the
unsuccessful offerors. Negotiations with the selected offeror shall be
restricted to definitizing the final agreement on terms and conditions;
e.g., assuming none of these factors were involved in the selection
process, negotiation could include such topics as payment provisions,
patent rights, rights in data, property provisions, labor rates,
indirect cost rates, and fees. Prior to conducting the limited
negotiation, the contracting officer shall approve a written
determination citing both the specific issues to be discussed and the
rationale showing that the negotiations shall not have any effect on the
selection process.
(b) Caution must be exercised by the contracting officer to insure
that the negotiation is not used to change the requirement contained in
the solicitation, nor to make any other changes which would impact on
the source selection decision. Whenever a material change occurs in the
requirements as a result of the negotiation, the competition must be
reopened and all offerors submitting ``best and final'' offers must be
given an opportunity to resubmit proposals based on the revised
requirements. Whenever there is a question as to whether a change is
material, the contracting officer should obtain the advice of technical
personnel and legal counsel before reopening the competition.
Significant changes in the offeror's cost proposal may also necessitate
a reopening of competition if such changes alter the factors involved in
the original selection process.
(c) Should negotiations beyond those specified in (a) above be
required for
[[Page 66]]
any reason, discussions must be reopened with all offerors submitting
``best and final'' offers.
(d) Upon completion of the negotiation, the contracting officer
shall obtain a confirmation letter from the successful offeror which
includes any revisions to the technical proposal, the agreed to price or
cost, and, as applicable, a certificate of current cost or pricing data.
[49 FR 13979, Apr. 9, 1984, 49 FR 36110, Sept. 14, 1984]