[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 516.170 What procedures govern informal meetings on applications?
(a) When will the OTS arrange an informal meeting? The OTS may
arrange an informal meeting with the applicant, commenters, or any other
interested persons to clarify and narrow the issues and to facilitate
the resolution of the issues. If a commenter has filed a written request
for an informal meeting containing the information described at
Sec. 516.120(b), the OTS will arrange an informal meeting. The OTS also
may arrange an informal meeting on its own initiative.
(b) What action will the OTS take on an informal meeting request?
The OTS will inform the applicant and commenters requesting an informal
meeting of the OTS decision on a request for an informal meeting, or of
its decision to hold an informal meeting on its own initiative.
(c) How will the OTS inform the informal meeting participants of the
date, time, location and format for the informal meeting? The OTS will
invite the applicant and the commenter filing the request for the
informal meeting. The OTS may also invite any other interested persons
to attend. The OTS will inform the participants of the date, time,
location, and format for the informal meeting a reasonable time in
advance of the informal meeting.
(d) What procedures will govern the conduct of the informal meeting?
The OTS may hold informal meetings in any format, including a telephone
conference or face-to-face meeting.
(e) Will there be an additional opportunity to discuss the
application? Within three days after the informal meeting, any
participant in the informal meeting may request the OTS to hold a formal
meeting under Sec. 516.180. The participant should describe the nature
of the issues or facts to be presented and the reasons why a formal
meeting is necessary to make an adequate presentation of the facts or
issues. The participant must file the request with the OTS and send
copies of the request to other participants in the informal meeting.