[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 516.180 What procedures govern formal meetings on applications?
(a) When will the OTS hold a formal meeting? The OTS will not grant
a request for a formal meeting unless an informal meeting has been
conducted under Sec. 516.170. The OTS will grant all requests for a
formal meeting filed under Sec. 516.170(e). The OTS may also hold a
formal meeting on its own initiative, if it determines that written
submissions and informal meetings are insufficient to adequately present
issues or facts to the OTS, or that a formal meeting would otherwise
benefit the decisionmaking process. The OTS may limit the issues
considered at the formal meeting to issues that the OTS deems relevant
or material.
(b) How will the OTS announce the formal meeting? The OTS will issue
a Notice of Formal Meeting that will state the subject and date of the
filing, the time and place of the formal meeting and the issues to be
addressed. The OTS will send the Notice to the applicant and any person
requesting a formal meeting under Sec. 516.170(e). The OTS may also
invite other interested persons to participate in the formal meeting by
sending the Notice to such persons.
(c) Who may participate in the formal meeting? A person receiving a
Notice must notify the OTS of its intent to participate within ten days
after the OTS issues the Notice. At least five days before the formal
meeting, all participants in the formal meeting must provide the names
of their witnesses and copies of proposed exhibits to the OTS, the
applicant, and any other person designated by the OTS.
(d) Will the formal meeting be transcribed? The OTS will arrange for
a transcript. Each participant must bear the cost of any copies of the
transcript it requests for its use.
(e) What procedures govern the conduct of the formal meeting? (1)
The OTS will appoint a presiding officer to conduct the formal meeting.
The presiding officer is responsible for all procedural questions not
governed by this section. Subject to the rulings of the presiding
[[Page 58]]
officer, a participant may make opening statements and present
witnesses, material and data. If a participant presents documentary
material, it must furnish copies of the material to the OTS and to each
other participant. The OTS may keep the formal meeting record open for
additional information for up to 14 days following the receipt of the
transcript.
(2) The Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.), the
Federal Rules of Evidence (28 U.S.C. Appendix), the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure (28 U.S.C. Rule 1 et seq.) and the OTS Rules of Practice
and Procedure in Adjudicatory Proceedings (12 CFR part 509) do not apply
to formal meetings under this section.