[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 510.5 Release of unpublished OTS information.
(a) Scope. (1) This section applies to requests by the public for
unpublished OTS information, such as requests for records or testimony
* * *
be granted unless the requester shows that properly developed deposition
testimony could not be used or would not be adequate at the trial or
hearing.
(iv) The OTS shall specify the scope of any authorized testimony and
may take steps to ensure that the scope of testimony taken adheres to
the scope authorized. Parties to the case who did not join in the
request and who wish to question the witness beyond the authorized scope
should request expanded authorization pursuant to this regulation. The
OTS will attempt to render decisions on such requests in an expedited
manner.
(4) Information available to savings associations, holding
companies, state and Federal agencies and requesters. (i) The regular
report of examination of a savings association, savings and loan holding
company, or other affiliate of a savings association is made available
by the appropriate Regional Office to the entity examined.
(ii) A subsidiary savings association of a savings and loan holding
company may reproduce and furnish a copy of its report of examination
and related supervisory correspondence of the savings association to its
parent holding company(ies) without prior approval of the OTS. A savings
and loan holding company may reproduce and furnish a copy of its report
of examination and related supervisory correspondence to another
affiliated savings and loan holding company that controls the same
savings association or its subsidiary savings association(s) without
prior approval of the OTS. This paragraph does not require such
disclosure by a parent savings and loan holding company or subsidiary
savings association.
(iii) Reports of examination and other information relating to
state-chartered savings associations and affiliates are made available,
upon request, by the OTS to the state governmental authority having
general supervision of such state-chartered savings associations.
(iv) Reports of examination and other information may be made
available by the OTS to other agencies of the United States, a state
agency, or to the Federal Home Loan Banks, for use where necessary in
the performance of their official duties.
(v) All reports or other information made available to savings
associations, holding companies, affiliates, other governmental agencies
or requesters shall remain the property of the OTS and, except as
permitted by this section or otherwise by the Director or his delegate,
no person, company, agency, or authority to whom the information is made
available, or any officer, director, employee or agent thereof, shall
disclose any such information except published statistical material that
would not disclose the identity of any individual or corporation.
(5) Where to submit requests. In all matters covered by this
section, notification of the issuance of subpoenas or compulsory process
and requests for records or testimony covered by this section must be
sent to the OTS at 1700 G Street NW., Washington, DC 20552, to the
attention of the Corporate Secretary, and should be labelled ``Request
for Release of Unpublished Information Under Section 510.5.'' Requesters
may furnish copies of the request or subpoenas simultaneously to the
appropriate OTS Regional Office, but the furnishing of such copies does
not constitute service on the OTS.
(d) Consideration of requests--(1) In general. The OTS will
generally process requests in the order in which they are received. The
OTS will endeavor to respond to requests within 30 days, but this may
vary depending on the scope and precision of the request. The OTS will
weigh requests for processing in less than 30 days against the burden to
the OTS of expedited processing and the unfairness to other parties
whose pending requests may be delayed.
(2) Consultation with requester. The OTS may consult with the
requester to:
[[Page 43]]
(i) Refine and limit the scope of the request so as to reduce the
burden and expense on the OTS; or
(ii) Obtain additional information necessary for the OTS to make an
informed determination on the request. To the extent necessary to reach
an informed determination on the request, the OTS may inquire into the
circumstances of the underlying matter and rely on sources of
information beyond the requester, including other interested parties.
(3) Final determinations. Final determinations on requests will be
made by the Director or his delegate. All such determinations are the
sole discretion of the Director or his delegate. Requesters will be
notified in writing of the disposition of the request.
(4) Denial of requests. (i) The OTS may deny requests for records or
testimony that seek information that the OTS deems to be:
(A) Not highly relevant;
(B) Privileged;
(C) Available from other sources; or
(D) Information that should not be disclosed for reasons that
warrant restriction of discovery under the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure (28 U.S.C. appendix).
(ii) The OTS may also deny a records or testimony request when it
considers production of the information to be overly burdensome or
contrary to the public interest, or where OTS determines that the need
for the information does not clearly outweigh the need to maintain the
confidentiality of the information, or where the requester seeks
testimony and has not shown a compelling need for the testimony.
(5) Confidentiality Orders and Agreements. As is set forth in
paragraph (f) of this section, the OTS may condition release of
information on the entry by the relevant tribunal of an order
satisfactory to the OTS or, in a non-litigated matter, the execution of
a confidentiality agreement that limits access of third parties to the
unpublished OTS information. It shall be the duty of the requesting
party to obtain such an order or to execute a confidentiality agreement.
* * *