[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 370.201 Statutory requirements.
Section 7(b) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education
Assistance Act, Public Law 93-638, 88 Stat. 2205, 25 U.S.C. 450e(b),
requires:
``Any contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this
Act, the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended, or any other
Act authorizing Federal contracts with or grants to Indian organizations
or for the benefit of Indians, shall require that to the greatest extent
feasible:
(1) Preferences and opportunities for training and employment in
connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be
given to Indians; and
(b) Preference in the award of subcontracts and subgrants in
connection with the administration of such contracts or grants shall be
given to Indian organizations and to Indian-owned economic enterprises
as defined in section 3 of the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (88 Stat.
77).''