[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 370.501 Policy.
(a) The Indian Health Service will utilize the negotiation authority
of the Buy Indian Act to give preference to Indians whenever the use of
that authority is authorized and is practicable. The Buy Indian Act, 25
U.S.C. 47, prescribes the application of the advertising requirements of
section 3709 of the Revised Statutes to the acquisition of Indian
supplies. As set out in 25 U.S.C. 47, the Buy Indian Act provides as
follows:
So far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and
purchases of the products (including, but not limited to printing,
notwithstanding any other law) of Indian industry may be made in open
market in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior.
(b) The functions, responsibilities, authorities, and duties of the
Secretary
[[Page 89]]
of the Interior for maintenance and operation of hospital and health
facilities for Indians and for the conservation of the health of Indians
are transferred to the Surgeon General of the United States under the
supervision of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, 42 U.S.C.
2001 (a). Accordingly, the Secretary of Health and Human Services is
authorized to use the Buy Indian Act in the acquisition of products of
Indian industry in connection with the maintenance and operation of
hospital and health facilities for Indians and for the conservation of
the health of Indians. This authority has been delegated exclusively to
the Indian Health Service and is not available for use by any other HHS
component (unless that component is making an acquisition on behalf of
the Indian Health Service).
(c) Use of the Buy Indian Act negotiation authority has been
emphasized in subsequent legislation, particularly Public Law 94-437 and
Public Law 96-537.