[Title 21 CFR 1301.13]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - April 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS]
[Chapter II - DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE]
[Part 1301 - REGISTRATION OF MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, AND DISPENSERS OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES]
* * *
(i) Manufacturing Schedules I through New--225 875 1 Schedules I through
V Renewal--225a 875 V: May distribute
that substance or
class for which
registration was
issued; may not
distribute any
substance or class
for which not
registered.
Schedules II
through V: May
conduct chemical
analysis and
preclinical
research (including
quality control
analysis) with
substances listed
in those schedules
for which
authorization as a
manufacturer was
issued.
(ii) Distributing Schedules I through New--225 438 1 ....................
V Renewal--225a 438
(iii) Dispensing or Schedules II through New--224 210 3 May conduct research
Instructing (Includes V Renewal--224a 210 and instructional
Practitioner Hospital/ activities with
Clinic, Retail those substances
Pharmacy, Teaching for which
Institution) registration was
granted, except
that a mid-level
practitioner may
conduct such
research only to
the extent
expressly
authorized under
state statute. A
pharmacist may
manufacture an
aqueous or
oleaginous solution
or solid dosage
form containing a
narcotic controlled
substance in
Schedule II through
V in a proportion
not exceeding 20
percent of the
complete solution,
compound, or
mixture.
(iv) Research Schedule I New--225 70 1 A researcher may
Renewal--225a 70 manufacture or
import the basic
class of substance
or substances for
which registration
was issued,
provided that such
manufacture or
import is set forth
in the protocol
required in Section
1301.18 and to
distribute such
class to persons
registered or
authorized to
conduct research
with such class of
substance or
registered or
authorized to
conduct chemical
analysis with
controlled
substances.
[[Page 17]]
(v) Research Schedules II through New--225 70 1 May conduct chemical
V Renewal--225a 70 analysis with
controlled
substances in those
schedules for which
registration was
issued; manufacture
such substances if
and to the extent
that such
manufacture is set
forth in a
statement filed
with the
application for
registration or
reregistration and
provided that the
manufacture is not
for the purposes of
dosage form
development; import
such substances for
research purposes;
distribute such
substances to
persons registered
or authorized to
conduct chemical
analysis,
instructional
activities, or
research with such
substances, and to
persons exempted
from registration
pursuant to Section
1301.24; and
conduct
instructional
activities with
controlled
substances.
(vi) Narcotic Treatment Narcotic Drugs in New--363 70 1 ....................
Program (including Schedules II Renewal--363a 70
compounder) through V
(vii) Importing Schedules I through New--225 438 1 May distribute that
V Renewal--225a 438 substance or class
for which
registration was
issued; may not
distribute any
substance or class
for which not
registered.
(viii) Exporting Schedules I through New--225 438 1 ....................
V Renewal--225a 438
(ix) Chemical Analysis Schedules I through New--225 70 1 May manufacture and
V Renewal--225a 70 import controlled
substances for
analytical or
instructional
activities; may
distribute such
substances to
persons registered
or authorized to
conduct chemical
analysis,
instructional
activities, or
research with such
substances and to
persons exempted
from registration
pursuant to Section
1301.24; may export
such substances to
persons in other
countries
performing chemical
analysis or
enforcing laws
relating to
controlled
substances or drugs
in those countries;
and may conduct
instructional
activities with
controlled
substances.
(2) DEA Forms 224, 225, and 363 may be obtained at any area office
of the Administration or by writing to the Registration Unit, Drug
Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice, Post Office Box
28083, Central Station, Washington, DC 20005.
(3) DEA Forms 224a, 225a, and 363a will be mailed, as applicable, to
each registered person approximately 60 days before the expiration date
of his/her registration; if any registered person does not receive such
forms within 45 days before the expiration date of his/her registration,
he/she must promptly give notice of such fact and request such forms by
writing to the Registration Unit of the Administration at the foregoing
address.
(f) Each application for registration to handle any basic class of
controlled substance listed in Schedule I (except to conduct chemical
analysis with such classes), and each application for registration to
manufacture a basic class of controlled substance listed in Schedule II
shall include the Administration Controlled Substances Code Number, as
set forth in part 1308 of this chapter,
[[Page 18]]
for each basic class to be covered by such registration.
(g) Each application for registration to import or export controlled
substances shall include the Administration Controlled Substances Code
Number, as set forth in part 1308 of this chapter, for each controlled
substance whose importation or exportation is to be authorized by such
registration. Registration as an importer or exporter shall not entitle
a registrant to import or export any controlled substance not specified
in such registration.
(h) Each application for registration to conduct research with any
basic class of controlled substance listed in Schedule II shall include
the Administration Controlled Substances Code Number, as set forth in
part 1308 of this chapter, for each such basic class to be manufactured
or imported as a coincident activity of that registration. A statement
listing the quantity of each such basic class of controlled substance to
be imported or manufactured during the registration period for which
application is being made shall be included with each such application.
* * *