[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 308.3 Definitions.
(a) Record means any document, collection, or grouping of
information about an individual maintained by the agency, including but
not limited to information regarding education, financial transactions,
medical history, criminal or employment history, or any other personal
information which contains the name or personal identification number,
symbol, photograph, or other identifying particular assigned to such
individual, such as a finger or voiceprint.
(b) System of Records means a group of any records under the control
of the agency from which information is retrieved by use of the name of
an individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other
identifying particular assigned to the individual.
(c) Routine Use means, with respect to the disclosure of a record,
the use of such record for a purpose which is compatible with the
purpose for which it was collected.
(d) The term agency means the Peace Corps or any component thereof.
(e) The term individual means any citizen of the United States or an
alien lawfully admitted to permanent residence.
[[Page 39]]
(f) The term maintain includes the maintenance, collection, use or
dissemination of any record.
(g) The term Act means the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a) as
amended from time to time.