[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 252.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meaning ascribed in this
* * *
shipment shall be determined by the intention with which it is made, and
it assumes an export character only when destined for use in a foreign
country or in a possession of the United States. For the purposes of
this part, shipments to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, to the
territories of the Virgin Islands, American Samoa and Guam, and to the
Panama
[[Page 27]]
Canal Zone shall also be treated as exportations.
Foreign-trade zone or zone. A foreign-trade zone established and
operated pursuant to the Act of June 18, 1934, as amended.
Gallon or wine gallon. The liquid measure equivalent to the volume
of 231 cubic inches.
Liquor. Distilled spirits, wines, and/or beer.
Liter. A metric unit of capacity equal to 1,000 cubic centimeters of
alcoholic beverage, and equivalent to 33.814 fluid ounces. A liter is
divided into 1,000 milliliters. Milliliter or milliliters may be
abbreviated as ``ml''.
Manufacturing bonded warehouse. A manufacturing bonded warehouse,
class six, established under the provisions of Customs Regulations (19
CFR, chapter I).
Package. Any cask, keg, barrel, drum, or similar portable container.
Person. An individual, a trust, an estate, a partnership, an
association, a company, or a corporation.
Proof. The ethyl alcohol content of a liquid at 60 degrees
Fahrenheit, stated as twice the percent of ethyl alcohol by volume.
Proof gallon. A gallon at 60 degrees Fahrenheit which contains 50
percent by volume of ethyl alcohol having a specific gravity of 0.7939
at 60 degrees Fahrenheit referred to water at 60 degrees Fahrenheit as
unity, or the alcoholic equivalent thereof.
Proprietor. The person who operates the brewery, distilled spirits
plant, bonded wine cellar, taxpaid wine bottling house, or manufacturing
bonded warehouse, as the case may be, referred to in this part.
Region. A bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms Region.
Regional Director (compliance). The principal ATF regional official
responsible for administering regulations in this part.
Secretary. The Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
Specially denatured spirits. Alcohol or rum, as defined in part 21
of this chapter, denatured pursuant to the formulas authorized in part
21 for specially denatured alcohol or rum.
Tank truck. A tank-equipped semi-trailer, trailer, or truck.
Tax. The distilled spirits tax, the beer tax, or the applicable wine
tax, as the case may be, imposed by 26 U.S.C. chapter 51.
U.S.C. The United States Code.
Wine. All kinds and types of wine having not in excess of 24 percent
of alcohol by volume.
Zone operator. The person to which the privilege of establishing,
operating, and maintaining a foreign-trade zone has been granted by the
Foreign-Trade Zones Board created by the Act of June 18, 1934, as
amended.
(68A Stat. 917, as amended (26 U.S.C. 7805); 49 Stat. 981, as amended
(27 U.S.C. 205))
[T.D. ATF-48, 43 FR 13552, Mar. 31, 1978, as amended by T.D. ATF-51, 43
FR 24243, June 2, 1978; 44 FR 55854, Sept. 28, 1979; T.D. ATF-62, 44 FR
71720, Dec. 11, 1979; T.D. ATF-199, 50 FR 9201, Mar. 6, 1985; T.D. ATF-
224, 51 FR 7698, Mar. 5, 1986]
Subpart C--Miscellaneous Provisions
Withdrawal or Lading for Use on Certain Vessels and Aircraft