[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 251.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meaning ascribed in this
* * *
premises such that the flavor does not remain in the finished product.
Eligible wine. Wine on which tax would be imposed by paragraph (1),
(2), or (3) of 26 U.S.C. 5041(b) but for its removal to distilled
spirits plant premises and which has not been subject to distillation at
a distilled spirits plant after receipt in bond.
Gallon or wine gallon. The liquid measure equivalent to the volume
of 231 cubic inches.
Importer. Any person who imports distilled spirits, wines, or beer
into the United States.
Kind. As applied to spirits, kind shall mean class and type as
prescribed in 27 CFR part 5. As applied to wines, kind
[[Page 8]]
shall mean the classes and types of wines as prescribed in 27 CFR part
4.
Liquor bottle. A bottle made of glass or earthenware, or of other
suitable material approved by the Food and Drug Administration, which
has been designed or is intended for use as a container for distilled
spirits for sale for beverage purposes and which has been determined by
the appropriate ATF officer to adequately protect the revenue.
Person. An individual, a trust, an estate, a partnership, an
association, a company, or a corporation.
Proof. The ethyl alcohol content of a liquid at 60 degrees
Fahrenheit, stated as twice the percent of ethyl alcohol by volume.
Proof gallon. A gallon of liquid at 60 degrees Fahrenheit which
contains 50 percent by volume of ethyl alcohol having a specific gravity
of 0.7939 at 60 degrees Fahrenheit referred to water at 60 degrees
Fahrenheit as unity, or the alcoholic equivalent thereof.
United States. ``United States'' includes only the States and the
District of Columbia.
U.S.C. The United States Code.
Wine. (a) Still wine, including vermouth or other aperitif wine,
artificial or imitation wines or compounds sold as still wines,
champagne or sparkling wine, and artificially carbonated wine, and (b)
flavored or sweetened fortified or unfortified wines, by whatever name
sold or offered for sale, containing not over 24 percent alcohol by
volume.
(68A Stat. 917, as amended (26 U.S.C. 7805); 49 Stat. 981, as amended
(27 U.S.C. 205); 26 U.S.C. 7805 (68A Stat. 917, as amended), and in 27
U.S.C. 205 (49 Stat. 981, as amended))
[T.D. ATF-48, 43 FR 13552, Mar. 31, 1978, as amended by T.D. ATF-50, 43
FR 37180, Aug. 22, 1978; 44 FR 55853, Sept. 28, 1979; T.D. ATF-62, 44 FR
71718, Dec. 11, 1979; T.D. ATF-114, 47 FR 43950, Oct. 5, 1982; T.D. ATF-
198, 50 FR 8555, Mar. 1, 1985; T.D. ATF-206, 50 FR 23955, June 7, 1985;
T.D. ATF-251, 52 FR 19339, May 22, 1987; T.D. ATF-297, 55 FR 18069, Apr.
30, 1990; T.D. ATF-398, 63 FR 44784, Aug. 21, 1998; T.D. ATF-474, 67 FR
11232, Mar. 13, 2002]
Subpart C--Special (Occupational) Taxes