[Title 28 CFR E]
Sec. 0.29a General functions.
(a) The OIG is a statutorily created independent entity within the
Department of Justice subject to the general supervision of the Attorney
General that conducts and supervises audits, inspections, and
investigations relating to the programs and operations of the
Department; recommends policies to promote economy, efficiency, and
effectiveness and to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in Departmental
programs and operations; and keeps the Attorney General and Congress
informed about the problems and deficiencies relating to the
administration of the Department and the necessity for and progress of
corrective action.
(b) In order to carry out its responsibilities the OIG:
(1) Audits and inspects Department programs and operations as well
as non-Department entities contracting with or receiving benefits from
the Department;
(2) Investigates allegations of criminal wrongdoing and
administrative misconduct on the part of Department employees, as
provided in Sec. 0.29c of this subpart;
(3) Investigates allegations that individuals and entities outside
of the Department have engaged in activity that adversely affects the
Department's programs and operations;
(4) Undertakes sensitive investigations of Department operations
and/or personnel, often at the request of senior Department officials or
Congress.