[Title 28 CFR J]
Sec. 0.50 General functions.
The following functions are assigned to, and shall be conducted,
handled, or supervised by, the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Rights
Division:
(a) Enforcement of all Federal statutes affecting civil rights,
including
[[Page 35]]
those pertaining to elections and voting, public accommodations, public
facilities, school desegregation, employment (including 42 U.S.C. 2000e-
(6)), housing, abortion, sterilization, credit, and constitutional and
civil rights of Indians arising under 25 U.S.C. 1301 et seq., and of
institutionalized persons, and authorization of litigation in such
enforcement, including criminal prosecutions and civil actions and
proceedings on behalf of the Government and appellate proceedings in all
such cases. Notwithstanding the provisions of the foregoing sentence,
the responsibility for the enforcement of the following described
provisions of the U.S. Code is assigned to the Assistant Attorney
General, Criminal Division:
(1) Sections 591 through 593 and sections 595 through 612 of title
18, U.S. Code, relating to elections and political activities;
(2) Sections 241, 242, and 594 of title 18, and sections 1973i and
1973j of title 42, U.S. Code, insofar as they relate to voting and
election matters not involving discrimination or intimidation on grounds
of race or color, and section 245(b)(1) of title 18, U.S. Code, insofar
as it relates to matters not involving discrimination or intimidation on
grounds of race, color, religion, or national origin;
(3) Section 245(b)(3) of title 18, U.S. Code, pertaining to forcible
interference with persons engaged in business during a riot or civil
disorder; and
(4) Sections 241 through 256 of title 2, U.S. Code (Federal Corrupt
Practices Act).
(b) Requesting and reviewing investigations arising from reports or
complaints of public officials or private citizens with respect to
matters affecting civil rights.
(c) Conferring with individuals and groups who call upon the
Department in connection with civil rights matters, advising such
individuals and groups thereon, and initiating action appropriate
thereto.
(d) Coordination within the Department of Justice of all matters
affecting civil rights.
(e) Consultation with and assistance to other Federal departments
and agencies and State and local agencies on matters affecting civil
rights.
(f) Research on civil rights matters, and the making of
recommendations to the Attorney General as to proposed policies and
legislation relating thereto.
(g) Representation of Federal officials in private litigation
arising under 42 U.S.C. 2000d or under other statutes pertaining to
civil rights.
(h) Administration of section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as
amended (42 U.S.C. 1973c).
(i) Upon request, assisting, as appropriate, the Commission on Civil
Rights or other similar Federal bodies in carrying out research and
formulating recommendations.
(j) Administration of section 105 of the Civil Liberties Act of 1988
(50 U.S.C. App. 1989b).
(k) Upon request, certifications under 18 U.S.C. 245.
(l) Enforcement and administration of the Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990, Public Law 101-336.
(m) Community education, enforcement, and investigatory activities
under section 102 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986, as
amended.
[Order No. 423-69, 34 FR 20388, Dec. 31, 1969]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 0.50,
see the List of Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.