[Title 28 CFR J]
Sec. 0.51 Leadership and coordination of nondiscrimination laws.
(a) The Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Civil Rights
Division shall, except as reserved herein, exercise the authority vested
in and perform the functions assigned to the Attorney General by
Executive Order 12250 (``Leadership and Coordination of
Nondiscrimination Laws''). This delegation does not include the
function, vested in the Attorney General by sections 1-101 and 1-102 of
the Executive order, of approving agency rules, regulations, and orders
of general applicability issued under the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and
section 902 of the Education Amendments of 1972. Likewise, this
delegation does not include the authority to issue those regulations
under section 1-303 of the Executive Order which are required, by
Sec. 0.180 of this
[[Page 36]]
part, to be issued by the Attorney General.
(b) Under paragraph (a) of this section, the Assistant Attorney
General in charge of the Civil Rights Division shall be responsible for
coordinating the implementation and enforcement by Executive agencies of
the nondiscrimination provisions of the following laws:
(1) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et
seq.).
(2) Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et
seq.).
(3) Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29
U.S.C. 794).
(4) Any other provision of Federal statutory law which provides, in
whole or in part, that no person in the United States shall, on the
ground of race, color, national origin, handicap, religion, or sex, be
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject
to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance.
[Order No. 944-81, 46 FR 29704, June 3, 1981]