[Title 28 CFR K]
Sec. 0.57 Criminal prosecutions against juveniles.
The Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Criminal Division
and his Deputy Assistant Attorneys General are each authorized to
exercise the power and authority vested in the Attorney General by
sections 5032 and 5036 of title 18, United States Code, relating to
criminal proceedings against juveniles. The Assistant Attorney General
in charge of the Criminal Division is authorized to redelegate any
function delegated to him under this section to United States Attorneys
and to the Chief of the Section within the Criminal Division which
supervises the implementation of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency
Prevention Act (18 U.S.C. 5031 et seq.).
[Order No. 579-74, 39 FR 37771, Oct. 24, 1974, as amended by Order No.
894-80, 45 FR 34269, May 22, 1980]