[Title 28 CFR K]
Sec. 0.55 General functions.
The following functions are assigned to and shall be conducted,
handled, or supervised by, the Assistant Attorney General, Criminal
Division:
(a) Prosecutions for Federal crimes not otherwise specifically
assigned.
(b) Cases involving criminal frauds against the United States except
cases assigned to the Antitrust Division by Sec. 0.40(a) involving
conspiracy to defraud the Federal Government by violation of the
antitrust laws, and tax fraud cases assigned to the Tax Division by
subpart N of this part.
(c) All criminal and civil litigation under the Controlled
Substances Act, 84 Stat. 1242, and the Controlled Substances Import and
Export Act, 84 Stat. 1285 (titles II and III of the Comprehensive Drug
Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970).
(d) Civil or criminal forfeiture or civil penalty actions (including
petitions for remission or mitigation of forfeitures and civil
penalties, offers in compromise, and related proceedings) under the
Federal Aviation Act of 1958, the Contraband Transportation Act, the