[Title 28 CFR P]
Sec. 0.85 General functions.
The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall:
(a) Investigate violations of the laws, including the criminal drug
laws, of the United States and collect evidence in cases in which the
* * *
within the statutory jurisdiction of the United States. Within the
United States, this would include the collection, coordination,
analysis, management and dissemination of intelligence and criminal
information as appropriate. If another Federal agency identifies an
individual who is engaged in terrorist activities or in acts in
preparation of terrorist activities, that agency is requested to
promptly notify the FBI. Terrorism includes the unlawful use of force
and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a
government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in
furtherance of political or social objectives.
(m) Carry out the Department's responsibilities under the Hate Crime
Statistics Act.
(n) Exercise the authority vested in the Attorney General under
section 528(a), Public Law 101-509, to accept from federal departments
and agencies the services of law enforcement personnel to assist the
Department of Justice in the investigation and prosecution of fraud or
other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured
financial institution or the Resolution Trust Corporation, and to
coordinate the activities of such law enforcement personnel in the
conduct of such investigations and prosecutions.
(o) Carry out the responsibilities conferred upon the Attorney
General under the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act,
Title I of Pub. L. 103-414 (108 Stat. 4279), subject to the general
supervision and direction of the Attorney General.
* * *