[Title 28 CFR P]
Sec. 0.85 General functions.
The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall:
(a) Investigate violations of the laws, including the criminal drug
laws, of the United States and collect evidence in cases in which the
United States is or may be a party in interest, except in cases in which
such responsibility is by statute or otherwise specifically assigned to
another investigative agency. The Director's authority to investigate
violations of and collect evidence in cases involving the criminal drug
laws of the United States is concurrent with such authority of the
Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration under Sec. 0.100 of
this part. In investigating violations of such laws and in collecting
evidence in such cases, the Director may exercise so much of the
authority vested in the Attorney General by sections 1 and 2 of
Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1968, section 1 of Reorganization Plan No.
2 of 1973 and the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of
1970, as amended, as he determines is necessary. He may also release FBI
information on the same terms and for the same purposes that the
Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration may disclose DEA
information under Sec. 0.103 of this part. The Director and his
authorized delegates may seize, forfeit and remit or mitigate the
forfeiture of property in accordance with 21 U.S.C. 881, 21 CFR 1316.71
through 1316.81, and 28 CFR 9.1 through 9.7.
(b) Conduct the acquisition, collection, exchange, classification
and preservation of fingerprints and identification records from
criminal justice and other governmental agencies, including fingerprints
voluntarily submitted by individuals for personal identification
* * *
sabotage, subversive activities, and related matters.
(e) Establish and conduct law enforcement training programs to
provide training for State and local law enforcement personnel; operate
the Federal Bureau of Investigation National Academy; develop new
approaches, techniques, systems, equipment, and devices to improve and
strengthen law enforcement and assist
[[Page 52]]
in conducting State and local training programs, pursuant to section 404
of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 82 Stat. 204.
(f) Operate a central clearinghouse for police statistics under the
Uniform Crime Reporting Program, and a computerized nationwide index of
law enforcement information under the National Crime Information Center.
(g) Operate the Federal Bureau of Investigation Laboratory to serve
not only the Federal Bureau of Investigation, but also to provide,
without cost, technical and scientific assistance, including expert
testimony in Federal or local courts, for all duly constituted law
enforcement agencies, other organizational units of the Department of
Justice, and other Federal agencies, which may desire to avail
themselves of the service. As provided for in procedures agreed upon
between the Secretary of State and the Attorney General, the services of
the Federal Bureau of Investigation Laboratory may also be made
available to foreign law enforcement agencies and courts.
(h) Make recommendations to the Office of Personnel Management in
connection with applications for retirement under 5 U.S.C. 8336(c).
* * *
(j) Exercise the power and authority vested in the Attorney General
to approve and conduct the exchanges of identification records
enumerated at Sec. 50.12(a) of this chapter.
(k) Payment of awards (including those over $10,000) under 28 U.S.C.
524(c)(2), and purchase of evidence (including the authority to pay more
than $100,000) under 28 U.S.C. 524(c)(1)(F).
(l) Exercise Lead Agency responsibility in investigating all crimes
for which it has primary or concurrent jurisdiction and which involve
terrorist activities or acts in preparation of terrorist activities
within the statutory jurisdiction of the United States. Within the
United States, this would include the collection, coordination,
analysis, management and dissemination of intelligence and criminal
information as appropriate. If another Federal agency identifies an
individual who is engaged in terrorist activities or in acts in
preparation of terrorist activities, that agency is requested to
promptly notify the FBI. Terrorism includes the unlawful use of force
and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a
government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in
furtherance of political or social objectives.
(m) Carry out the Department's responsibilities under the Hate Crime
Statistics Act.
(n) Exercise the authority vested in the Attorney General under
section 528(a), Public Law 101-509, to accept from federal departments
and agencies the services of law enforcement personnel to assist the
* * *