[Title 28 CFR P]
Sec. 0.85 General functions.
The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall:
(a) Investigate violations of the laws, including the criminal drug
laws, of the United States and collect evidence in cases in which the
* * *
of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 82 Stat. 204.
(f) Operate a central clearinghouse for police statistics under the
Uniform Crime Reporting Program, and a computerized nationwide index of
law enforcement information under the National Crime Information Center.
(g) Operate the Federal Bureau of Investigation Laboratory to serve
not only the Federal Bureau of Investigation, but also to provide,
without cost, technical and scientific assistance, including expert
testimony in Federal or local courts, for all duly constituted law
enforcement agencies, other organizational units of the Department of
Justice, and other Federal agencies, which may desire to avail
themselves of the service. As provided for in procedures agreed upon
between the Secretary of State and the Attorney General, the services of
the Federal Bureau of Investigation Laboratory may also be made
available to foreign law enforcement agencies and courts.
(h) Make recommendations to the Office of Personnel Management in
connection with applications for retirement under 5 U.S.C. 8336(c).
(i) Investigate alleged fraudulent conduct in connection with
operations of the Department of Housing and Urban Development and other
alleged violations of the criminal provisions of the National Housing
Act, including 18 U.S.C. 1010.
(j) Exercise the power and authority vested in the Attorney General
to approve and conduct the exchanges of identification records
enumerated at Sec. 50.12(a) of this chapter.
(k) Payment of awards (including those over $10,000) under 28 U.S.C.
524(c)(2), and purchase of evidence (including the authority to pay more
than $100,000) under 28 U.S.C. 524(c)(1)(F).
(l) Exercise Lead Agency responsibility in investigating all crimes
for which it has primary or concurrent jurisdiction and which involve
terrorist activities or acts in preparation of terrorist activities
within the statutory jurisdiction of the United States. Within the
United States, this would include the collection, coordination,
analysis, management and dissemination of intelligence and criminal
information as appropriate. If another Federal agency identifies an
individual who is engaged in terrorist activities or in acts in
preparation of terrorist activities, that agency is requested to
promptly notify the FBI. Terrorism includes the unlawful use of force
and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a
government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in
furtherance of political or social objectives.
(m) Carry out the Department's responsibilities under the Hate Crime
Statistics Act.
(n) Exercise the authority vested in the Attorney General under
section 528(a), Public Law 101-509, to accept from federal departments
and agencies the services of law enforcement personnel to assist the
Department of Justice in the investigation and prosecution of fraud or
other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured
financial institution or the Resolution Trust Corporation, and to
coordinate the activities of such law enforcement personnel in the
conduct of such investigations and prosecutions.
(o) Carry out the responsibilities conferred upon the Attorney
General under the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act,
Title I of Pub. L. 103-414 (108 Stat. 4279), subject to the general
supervision and direction of the Attorney General.
* * *