[Title 28 CFR S]
Sec. 0.105 General functions.
The Commissioner of the Immigration and Naturalization Service
shall:
(a) Subject to limitations contained in section 103 of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1103) and excepting the
authority delegated to the
[[Page 62]]
Executive Office for Immigration Review, the Board of Immigration
Appeals, the Office of the Chief Immigration Judge, Immigration Judges,
and the Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer, administer
and enforce the Immigration and Nationality Act and all other laws
relating to immigration (including but not limited to admission,
exclusion, and deportation), naturalization, and nationality. Nothing in
this paragraph shall be construed to authorize the Commissioner of
Immigration and Naturalization to supervise the litigation of or to
approve the filing of records on review, appeals, or petitions for writs
of certiorari or to intervene or have independent representation in
cases under the immigration and nationality laws except as provided in
paragraph (e) of this section.
(b) For the purposes of paragraph (a) of this section, and as
limited therein, exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or
duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by the laws
mentioned in that paragraph, including the authority to issue
regulations.
(c) Investigate alleged violations of the immigration and
nationality laws, and make recommendations for prosecutions when deemed
advisable.
(d) Patrol the borders of the United States to prevent the entry of
aliens into the United States in violation of law.
(e) Supervise naturalization work in the specific courts designated
by section 310 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1421) to
have jurisdiction in such matters, including the requiring of
accountings from the clerks of such courts for naturalization fees
collected, investigation through field officers of the qualifications of
citizenship applicants, and representation of the Government at all
court hearings.
(f) Cooperate with the public schools in providing citizenship
textbooks and other services for the preparation of candidates for
naturalization.
(g) Register and fingerprint aliens in the United States, as
required by section 262 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C.
1304).
(h) Prepare reports on private bills pertaining to immigration
matters.
(i) Designate within the Immigration and Naturalization Service a
certifying officer, and an alternate, to certify copies of documents
issued by the Commissioner, or his designee, which are required to be
filed with the Office of the Federal Register.
(j) Direct officers and employees of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service, assigned to accompany commercial aircraft, to
perform the functions of a U.S.C. deputy marshal as a peace officer, in
particular those set forth in 28 U.S.C. 570 and 18 U.S.C. 3053: (1)
While aboard any aircraft to which they have been assigned, or (2) while
within the general vicinity of such aircraft so long as it is within the
jurisdiction of the United States. Such functions shall be in addition
to those vested in such officers and employees pursuant to law.
(k) Insure that a copy of any asylum application filed with INS
shall be sent simultaneously to the Asylum Policy and Review Unit and to
the Bureau of Human Rights and Humanitarian Affairs at the Department of
State.
[Order No. 423-69, 34 FR 20388, Dec. 31, 1969, as amended by Order 445-
70, 35 FR 19397, Dec. 23, 1970; Order 699-77, 42 FR 15315, Mar. 21,
1977; Order 960-81, 46 FR 52348, Oct. 27, 1981; Order 998-83, 48 FR
8056, Feb. 25, 1983; Order 1176-87, 52 FR 11044, Apr. 7, 1987; Order
1237-87, 52 FR 44971, Nov. 24, 1987; Order 1245-87, 52 FR 48998, Dec.
29, 1987]