[Title 28 CFR W]
Sec. 0.132 Designating officials to perform the functions and duties of certain offices in case of absence, disability or vacancy.
(a) In case of vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his
absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General shall, pursuant to 28
U.S.C. 508(a) perform the functions and duties of and act as Attorney
General. When by reason of absence, disability, or vacancy in office,
neither the Attorney General nor the Deputy Attorney General is
available to exercise the duties of the office of Attorney General, the
Associate Attorney General shall, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 508(b), perform
the functions and duties of and act as Attorney General. In the event of
vacancy, absence, or disability in each of these offices, the Solicitor
General shall perform the functions and duties of and act as Attorney
General.
(b) Every office within the Department to which appointment is
required to be made by the President with the advice and consent of the
Senate (``PAS office'') shall have a First Assistant within the meaning
of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998. Where there is a position
of Principal Deputy to the PAS office, the Principal Deputy shall be the
First Assistant. Where there is no position of Principal Deputy to the
PAS office, the First Assistant shall be the person whom the Attorney
General designates in writing.
(c) In the event of a vacancy in the office of the head of an
organizational unit that is not covered by paragraphs (a) or (b) of this
section, the ranking deputy (or an equivalent official) in such unit who
is available shall perform the functions and duties of and act as such
head, unless the Attorney General directs otherwise. Except as otherwise
provided by law, if there is no ranking deputy available, the Attorney
General shall designate another official of the Department to perform
the functions and duties of and act as such head.
(d) The head of an organizational unit of the Department not covered
by paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section is authorized, in the case of
absence from office or disability, to designate the ranking deputy (or
an equivalent official) in the unit who is available to act as head. If
there is no deputy available to act, any other official in such unit may
be designated. Alternatively, in his discretion, the Attorney General
may designate any official in the Department to act as head when a head
who is not covered by paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section is absent or
disabled.
[Order No. 755-77, 42 FR 59384, Nov. 17, 1977, as amended by Order No.
1043-84, 49 FR 4469, Feb. 7, 1984; Order No. 1097-85, 50 FR 25708, June
21, 1985; Order No. 1858-94, 59 FR 13883, Mar. 24, 1994; Order No. 2205-
99, 64 FR 6526, Feb. 10, 1999]