[Title 28 CFR W]
Sec. 0.131 Designation of Acting United States Attorneys.
Each U.S. Attorney is authorized to designate any Assistant U.S.
Attorney in his office to perform the functions and duties of the U.S.
Attorney during his absence from office, or with respect to any matter
from which he has recused himself, and to sign all necessary documents
and papers, including indictments, as Acting U.S. Attorney while
performing such functions and duties.
[Order No. 840-79, 44 FR 43468, July 25, 1979]