[Title 28 CFR Y]
Section 2. Action Memoranda
(a) Whenever an official of the Civil Division or a United States
Attorney accepts a compromise, closes a claim or files a suit or claim
pursuant to the authority delegated by this Directive, a memorandum
fully explaining the basis for the action taken shall be executed and
placed in the file. In the case of matters compromised, closed, or filed
by United States Attorneys, a copy of the memorandum must be sent to the
appropriate Branch or Office of the Civil Division.
(b) The compromising of cases or closing of claims or the filing of
suits for claims, which a United States Attorney is not authorized to
approve, shall be referred to the appropriate Branch or Office within
the Civil Division, for decision by the Assistant Attorney General or
the appropriate authorized person within the Civil Division. The
referral memorandum should contain a detailed description of the matter,
the United States Attorney's recommendation, the agency's recommendation
where applicable, and a full statement of the reasons therefor.