[Title 28 CFR Y]
Sec. 0.172 Authority: Federal tort claims.
(a) The Director of the Bureau of Prisons, the Commissioner of
Federal Prison Industries, the Commissioner of the Immigration and
Naturalization Service, the Director of the United States Marshals
Service, and the Administrator of the Drug Enforcement Administration
shall have authority to adjust, determine, compromise, and settle a
claim involving the Bureau of Prisons, Federal Prison Industries, the
Immigration and Naturalization Service, the United States Marshals
Service, and the Drug Enforcement Administration, respectively, under
section
[[Page 80]]
2672 of title 28, United States Code, relating to the administrative
settlement of Federal tort claims, if the amount of a proposed
adjustment, compromise, settlement, or award does not exceed $50,000.
When, in the opinion of one of those officials, such a claim pending
before him presents a novel question of law or a question of policy, he
shall obtain the advice of the Assistant Attorney General in charge of
the Civil Division before taking action on the claim.
(b) Subject to the provisions of Sec. 0.160, the assistant Attorney
General in charge of the Civil Division shall have authority to adjust,
determine, compromise, and settle any other claim involving the
Department under section 2672, of title 28, U.S. Code, relating to the
administrative settlement of Federal tort claims.
[Order No. 423-69, 34 FR 20388, Dec. 31, 1969, as amended by Order No.
520-73, 38 FR 18381, July 10, 1973; Order No. 565-74, 39 FR 15877, May
6, 1974; Order No. 1149-86, 51 FR 31940, Sept. 8, 1986; Order No. 1528-
91, 56 FR 48734, Sept. 26, 1991; Order No. 2328-2000, 65 FR 60100, Oct.
10, 2000]
Appendix to Subpart Y of Part 0--Redelegations of Authority To
Compromise and Close Civil Claims
Civil Division
[Memo No. 374]
Editorial Note: Civil Division, Memorandum No. 374 was superseded by
Civil Division, Directive No. 110-78, appearing at 43 FR 38820, Aug. 31,
1978.
[Directive No. 18-71]
Editorial Note: Civil Division, Directive No. 18-71 was superseded
by Civil Division, Directive No. 110-78, appearing at 43 FR 38820, Aug.
31, 1978.
[Directive No. 31-72]
Editorial Note: Civil Division, Directive No. 31-72 was superseded
by Civil Division, Directive No. 110-78, appearing at 43 FR 38820, Aug.
31, 1978.
[Directive No. 110-78]
Editorial Note: Civil Division, Directive No. 110-78 was superseded
by Civil Division, Directive No. 145-81, appearing at 46 FR 52353, Oct.
27, 1981.
[Directive No. 145-81]
Editorial Note: Civil Division, Directive No. 145-81 was removed by
Civil Division, Directive No. 163-86, appearing at 53 FR 4010, Feb. 11,
1988.
Redelegation of Authority, to Branch Directors, Heads of Offices and
United States Attorneys in Civil Division Cases
[Directive No. 14-95]
By virtue of the authority vested in me by part 0 of title 28 of the
Code of Federal Regulations, particularly Secs. 0.45, 0.160, 0.164, and
0.168, it is hereby ordered as follows: