[Title 28 CFR Y]
Sec. 0.160 Offers that may be accepted by Assistant Attorneys General.
(a) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section, Assistant Attorneys General are authorized, with respect to
matters assigned to their respective divisions, to:
(1) Accept offers in compromise of claims asserted by the United
States in all cases in which the difference between the gross amount of
the original claim and the proposed settlement does not exceed
$2,000,000 or 15 percent of the original claim, whichever is greater;
(2) Accept offers in compromise of, or settle administratively,
claims against the United States in all cases in which the principal
amount of the proposed settlement does not exceed $2,000,000; and
(3) Accept offers in compromise in all nonmonetary cases.
(b) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (c) of this
section, the Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division, is further
authorized to accept offers in compromise of, or settle
administratively, claims against the United States, regardless of the
amount of the proposed settlement, in all cases in which the Joint
Committee on Taxation has indicated that it has no adverse criticism of
the proposed settlement.
(c) Any proposed settlement, regardless of amount or circumstances,
must be referred to the Deputy Attorney General or the Associate
Attorney General, as appropriate:
(1) When, for any reason, the compromise of a particular claim
would, as a practical matter, control or adversely influence the
disposition of other claims and the compromise of all
[[Page 76]]
the claims taken together would exceed the authority delegated by
paragraph (a) of this section; or
(2) When the Assistant Attorney General concerned is of the opinion
that because of a question of law or policy presented, or because of
opposition to the proposed settlement by a department or agency
involved, or for any other reason, the proposed settlement should
receive the personal attention of the Deputy Attorney General or the
Associate Attorney General, as appropriate;
(3) When the proposed settlement converts into a mandatory duty the
otherwise discretionary authority of a department or agency to
promulgate, revise, or rescind regulations;
(4) When the proposed settlement commits a department or agency to
expend funds that Congress has not appropriated and that have not been
budgeted for the action in question, or commits a department or agency
to seek particular appropriation or budget authorization; or
(5) When the proposed settlement otherwise limits the discretion of
a department or agency to make policy or managerial decisions committed
to the department or agency by Congress or by the Constitution.
[Order No. 1958-95, 60 FR 15674, Mar. 27, 1995]