[Title 28 CFR Y]
Sec. 0.171 Judgments, fines, penalties, and forfeitures.
(a) Each United States Attorney shall be responsible for conducting,
handling, or supervising such litigation or other actions as may be
appropriate to accomplish the satisfaction, collection, or recovery of
judgments, fines, penalties, and forfeitures (including bail bond
forfeitures) imposed in his district, unless the Assistant Attorney
General, or his delegate, of the litigating division which has
jurisdiction of the case in which such judgment, fine, penalty or
forfeiture is imposed notifies the United States Attorney in writing
that the division will assume such enforcement responsibilities.
(b) Each U.S. Attorney shall designate an Assistant U.S. Attorney,
and such other employees as may be necessary, or shall establish an
appropriate unit within his office, to be responsible for activities
related to the satisfaction, collection, or recovery, as the case may
be, of judgments, fines, penalties, and forfeitures (including bail-bond
forfeitures).
(c) The Director of the Executive Office for United States Attorneys
shall be responsible for the establishment of policy and procedures and
other appropriate action to accomplish the satisfaction, collection, or
recovery of fines, special assessments, penalties, interest, bail bond
forfeitures, restitution, and court costs arising from the prosecution
of criminal cases by the Department of Justice and the United States
Attorneys. He shall also prepare regulations required by 18 U.S.C.
3613(c), pertaining to the application of tax lien provisions to
criminal fines, for issuance by the Attorney General.
[[Page 79]]
(d) The United States Attorney for the judicial district in which a
criminal monetary penalty has been imposed is authorized to receive all
notifications of payment, certified copies of judgments or orders, and
notifications of change of address pertaining to an unpaid fine, which
are otherwise required to be delivered to the Attorney General pursuant
to 18 U.S.C. 3612. If an Assistant Attorney General of a litigating
division has notified the United States Attorney, pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this section that such division will assume responsibility for
enforcement of a criminal monetary penalty, the United States Attorney
shall promptly transmit such notifications and certified copies of
judgments or orders to such division.
(e) With respect to cases assigned to his office, each United States
Attorney--
(1) Shall be responsible for collection of any unpaid fine with
respect to which a certification has been issued as provided in 18
U.S.C. 3612(b);
(2) Shall provide notification of delinquency or default of any fine
as provided in 18 U.S.C. 3612 (d) and (e);
(3) May waive all or any part of any interest or penalty relating to
a fine imposed under any prior law if, as determined by such United
States Attorney, reasonable efforts to collect the interest or penalty
are not likely to be effective; and
(4) Is authorized to accept delivery of the amount or property due
as restitution for transfer to the victim or person eligible under 18
U.S.C. 3663 (or under 18 U.S.C. 3579 (f)(4) with respect to offenses
committed prior to November 1, 1987).
(f) With respect to offenses committed after December 31, 1984, and
prior to November 1, 1987, each United States Attorney is authorized
with respect to cases assigned to his office--
(1) At his discretion, to declare the entire unpaid balance of a
fine or penalty payable immediately in accordance with 18 U.S.C.
3565(b)(3);
(2) If a fine or penalty exceeds $500, to receive a certified copy
of the judgment, otherwise required to be delivered by the clerk of the
court to the Attorney General;
(3) When a fine or penalty is satisfied as provided by law,
(i) To file with the court a notice of satisfaction of judgment if
the defendant makes a written request to the United States Attorney for
such filing; or,
(ii) If the amount of the fine or penalty exceeds $500 to enter into
a written agereement with the defendant to extend the twenty-year period
of obligation to pay fine.
(g) With respect to offenses committed prior to November 1, 1987,
each United States Attorney is hereby authorized, with respect to the
discharge of indigent prisoners under 18 U.S.C. 3569, to make a finding
as to whether the retention by a convict of property, in excess of that
which is by law exempt from being taken on civil process for debt, is
reasonably necessary for the convict's support or that of his family.
(h) The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall take such steps as
may be necessary to assure that the appropriate U.S. Attorney is
notified whenever a prisoner is released prior to the payment of his
fine.
(i) The Pardon Attorney shall notify the appropriate U.S. Attorney
whenever the President issues a pardon and whenever the President remits
or commutes a fine.
[Order No. 423-69, 34 FR 20388, Dec. 31, 1969, as amended by Order No.
445-70, 35 FR 19397, Dec. 23, 1970; Order No. 699-77, 42 FR 15315, Mar.
21, 1977; Order No. 960-81, 46 FR 52352, Oct. 27, 1981; Order No. 1034-
83, 48 FR 50714, Nov. 3, 1983; Order No. 1413-90, 55 FR 19064, May 8,
1990]