[Title 28 CFR Y]
Section 4. Authority for Direct Reference and Delegation of Civil
Division Cases to United States Attorneys
(a) Direct reference to United States Attorneys by agencies. The
following civil actions under the jurisdiction of the Assistant Attorney
* * *
(12) Cases referred by the Interstate Commerce Commission to enforce
orders of the Interstate Commerce Commission or to enjoin or suspend
such orders pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1336.
(13) Cases referred by the United States Postal Service for
injunctive relief under the nonmailable matter laws, 39 U.S.C. 3001 et
seq.
(b) Delegation to United States Attorneys. Upon the recommendation
of the appropriate Director, the Assistant Attorney General, Civil
Division may delegate to United States Attorneys suit authority
involving any claims or suits where the gross amount of the original
claim does not exceed $5,000,000 where the circumstances warrant such
delegations. United States Attorneys may compromise any case redelegated
under this subsection in which the gross amount of the original claim
does not exceed $5,000,000, so long as the difference between the gross
amount of the original claim and the proposed settlement does not exceed
$1,000,000. United States Attorneys may close cases redelegated to them
under this subsection only upon the authorization of the appropriate
authorized person within the Department of Justice. All delegations
pursuant to this subsection shall be in writing and no United States
Attorney shall have authority to compromise or close any such delegated
case or claim except as is specified in the required written delegation
or in section 1(c) of this directive. The limitations of section 1(e) of
this directive also remain applicable in any case or claim delegated
hereunder.
* * *
monitored by the appropriate Branch or Office within the Civil Division:
(1) Civil actions in the Court of Federal Claims.
(2) Cases within the jurisdiction of the Commercial Litigation
Branch involving patents, trademarks, copyrights, etc.
(3) Cases before the United States Court of International Trade.
(4) Any case involving bribery, conflict of interest, breach of
fiduciary duty, breach of employment contract, or exploitation of public
office.
(5) Any fraud or False Claims Act case where the amount of single
damages, plus civil penalties, if any, exceeds $1,000,000.
(6) Any case involving vessel-caused pollution in navigable waters.
(7) Cases on appeal, except as determined by the Director of the
Appellate Staff.
(8) Any case involving litigation in a foreign court.
(9) Criminal proceedings arising under statutes enforced by the Food
and Drug Administration, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the
Federal Trade Commission, and the National Highway Traffic Safety
Administration (relating to odometer tampering), except as determined by
the Director of the Office of Consumer Litigation.
[[Page 83]]
(10) Nonmonetary civil cases, including injunction suits,
declaratory judgment actions, and applications for inspection warrants,
and cases seeking civil penalties including but not limited to those
arising under statutes enforced by the Food and Drug Administration, the
Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, and
* * *