[Title 28 CFR Y]
Section 1. Authority To Compromise or Close Cases and to File Suits and
Claims
(a) Delegation to Deputy Assistant Attorneys General. The Deputy
Assistant Attorneys General are authorized to act for, and to exercise
the authority of, the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Civil
Division with respect to the institution of suits, the acceptance or
rejection of compromise offers, and the closing of claims or cases,
unless any such authority is required by law to be exercised by the
Assistant Attorney General personally or has been specifically delegated
to another Department official.
(b) Delegation to United States Attorneys, Branch, Office and Staff
Directors and Attorneys-in-Charge of Field Offices. Subject to the
limitations imposed by 28 CFR 0.160(c), and 0.164(a) and section 4(c) of
this directive, and the authority of the Solicitor General set forth in
28 CFR 0.163,
(1) Branch, Office, and Staff Directors, and Attorneys-in-Charge of
Field Offices with respect to matters assigned or delegated to their
respective components are hereby delegated the authority to:
(a) Accept offers in compromise of claims on behalf of the United
States;
(i) In all cases in which the gross amount of the original claim did
not exceed $500,000; and,
(ii) In all cases in which the gross amount of the original claim
was between $500,000 and $5,000,000, so long as the difference between
the gross amount of the original claim and the proposed settlement does
not exceed $500,000 or 15 percent of the original claim, whichever is
greater;
(b) Accept offers in compromise of, or settle administratively,
claims against the United States in all cases where the principal amount
of the proposed settlement does not exceed $500,000; and,
(c) Reject any offers.
(2) United States Attorneys with respect to matters assigned or
delegated to their respective components are hereby delegated the
authority to:
(a) Accept offers in compromise of claims on behalf of the United
States;
[[Page 81]]
(i) In all cases in which the gross amount of the original claim did
not exceed $1,000,000 and,
(ii) In all cases in which the gross amount of the original claim
does not exceed $5,000,000, and in which the difference between the
gross amount of the original claim and the proposed settlement does not
exceed $1,000,000;
(b) Accept offers in compromise of, or settle administratively,
claims against the United States in all cases where the principal amount
of the proposed settlement does not exceed $1,000,000 and,
(c) Reject any offers.
(3) With respect to claims asserted in bankruptcy proceedings, the
term gross amount of the original claim in (1) (a) and (b), and (2) (a)
and (b) above means liquidation value. Liquidation value is the forced
sale value of the collateral, if any, securing the claim(s) plus the
dividend likely to be paid for the unsecured portion of the claim(s) in
an actual or hypothetical liquidation of the bankruptcy estate.
(c) Subject to the limitations imposed by sections 1(e) and 4(c) of
this directive, United States Attorneys, Directors, and Attorneys-in-
Charge are authorized to file suits, counterclaims, and cross-claims, to
close, or to take any other action necessary to protect the interests of
the United States in all routine nonmonetary cases, in all routine loan
collection and foreclosure cases, and in other monetary claims or cases
where the gross amount of the original claim does not exceed $500,000,
or in the case of United States Attorneys, $1,000,000. Such actions in
nonmonetary cases which are other than routine will be submitted for the
approval of the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division.
(d) United States Attorneys may redelegate in writing the above-
conferred compromise and suit authority to Assistant United States
Attorneys who supervise other Assistant United States Attorneys who
handle civil litigation.
(e) Limitations on delegations. The authority to compromise cases,
file suits, counter-claims, and cross-claims, to close cases, or take
any other action necessary to protect the interests of the United
States, delegated by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, may not be
exercised, and the matter shall be submitted for resolution to the
Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division, when:
(1) For any reason, the proposed action, as a practical matter, will
control or adversely influence the disposition of other claims totaling
more than the respective amounts designated in the above paragraphs.
(2) Because a novel question of law or a question of policy is
presented, or for any other reason, the proposed action should, in the
opinion of the officer or employee concerned, receive the personal
attention of the Assistant Attorney General, Civil Division.
(3) The agency or agencies involved are opposed to the proposed
action. The views of an agency must be solicited with respect to any
significant proposed action if it is a party, if it has asked to be
consulted with respect to any such proposed action, or if such proposed
action in a case would adversely affect any of its policies.
(4) The U.S. Attorney involved is opposed to the proposed action and
requests that the matter be submitted to the Assistant Attorney General
for decision.
(5) The case is on appeal, except as determined by the Director of
the Appellate Staff.