[Title 28 CFR 15]
Sec. 15.1 Expeditious delivery of process and pleadings.
(a) Any Federal employee against whom a civil action or proceeding
is brought for damages to property, or for personal injury or death, on
account of the employee's operation of a motor vehicle in the scope of
his office or employment with the Federal Government or on account of
the employee's performance of medical care, treatment, or investigation
in the scope of his office or employment with the Public Health Service
or the Veterans Administration Department of Medicine and Surgery, the
Department of State (including the Agency for International
Development), the Armed Forces, the Department of Defense, the Central
Intelligence Agency, or the National Aeronautics and Space
Administration shall promptly deliver all process and pleadings served
upon the employee, or an attested true copy thereof, to the employee's
immediate superior or to whoever is designated by the head of the
employee's department or agency to receive such papers. If the action is
brought against an employee's estate this procedure shall apply to the
employee's personal representative. In addition, upon the employee's
receipt of such process or pleadings, or any prior information regarding
the commencement of such a civil action or proceeding, he shall
immediately so advise his superior or the designee thereof by telephone
or telegraph. The superior or designee shall furnish the U.S. Attorney
for the district embracing the place wherein the action or proceeding is
brought and the Branch Director of the Torts Branch, Civil Division,
Department of Justice, information concerning the commencement of such
action or proceeding, and copies of all process and pleadings therein.
(b) Any program participant as that term is defined in 42 U.S.C.
247b(k)(2)(B) against whom a civil action or proceeding is brought for
damages for personal injury or wrongful death on account of the
administration of swine flu vaccine under the National Swine Flu
Immunization Program of 1976 (or the personal representative or
successor of such program participant, if the action is brought against
the estate or successor of such program participant) shall promptly
deliver all process and pleadings served upon such program participant,
or an attested true copy thereof, to the Branch Director, Torts Branch,
Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC 20530, and to
the Department Claims Officer, Office of the General Counsel, Department
of Health, Education and Welfare, Washington, DC 20201. The Branch
Director shall promptly furnish copies of the papers to the U.S.
Attorney for the district embracing the place wherein the action or
proceeding is brought.
(c) Any person against whom an action for injury, loss of property,
personal injury, or death has been brought due to exposure to radiation
based on acts or omissions by a contractor, as defined in section
1631(d) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act of 1985, in
carrying out an atomic weapons testing program under a contract with the
United States, shall promptly
[[Page 261]]
deliver all process and pleadings served upon such person, or an
attested true copy thereof, to the Branch Director, Torts Branch, Civil
Division, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC 20530.
[42 FR 15409, Mar. 22, 1977; 42 FR 17111, Mar. 31, 1977, as amended at
46 FR 52355, Oct. 27, 1981; Order No. 1074-84, 49 FR 44995, Nov. 14,
1984]