[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.104 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the term--
Act means the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-
336, 104 Stat. 327, 42 U.S.C. 12101-12213 and 47 U.S.C. 225 and 611).
* * *
Facility means all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites,
complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks,
passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including
the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is
located.
Illegal use of drugs means the use of one or more drugs, the
possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812). The term ``illegal use of drugs'' does
not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed
health care professional, or other uses authorized by the Controlled
Substances Act or other provisions of Federal law.
Individual with a disability means a person who has a disability.
The term ``individual with a disability'' does not include an individual
who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the private
entity acts on the basis of such use.
Place of public accommodation means a facility, operated by a
private entity, whose operations affect commerce and fall within at
least one of the following categories--
(1) An inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except for an
establishment located within a building that contains not more than five
rooms for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor
of the establishment as the residence of the proprietor;
(2) A restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink;
(3) A motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other
place of exhibition or entertainment;
(4) An auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place
of public gathering;
(5) A bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store,
shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment;
(6) A laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop,
travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office
of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional
office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service
establishment;
(7) A terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public
transportation;
(8) A museum, library, gallery, or other place of public display or
collection;
(9) A park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of recreation;
(10) A nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or
postgraduate private school, or other place of education;
(11) A day care center, senior citizen center, homeless shelter,
food bank, adoption agency, or other social service center
establishment; and
(12) A gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other
place of exercise or recreation.
Private club means a private club or establishment exempted from
coverage
[[Page 548]]
under title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000a(e)).
Private entity means a person or entity other than a public entity.
Public accommodation means a private entity that owns, leases (or
leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.
Public entity means--
(1) Any State or local government;
(2) Any department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or States or local government; and
(3) The National Railroad Passenger Corporation, and any commuter
authority (as defined in section 103(8) of the Rail Passenger Service
Act). (45 U.S.C. 541)
Qualified interpreter means an interpreter who is able to interpret
effectively, accurately and impartially both receptively and
expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary.
Readily achievable means easily accomplishable and able to be
carried out without much difficulty or expense. In determining whether
an action is readily achievable factors to be considered include--
(1) The nature and cost of the action needed under this part;
(2) The overall financial resources of the site or sites involved in
the action; the number of persons employed at the site; the effect on
expenses and resources; legitimate safety requirements that are
necessary for safe operation, including crime prevention measures; or
the impact otherwise of the action upon the operation of the site;
(3) The geographic separateness, and the administrative or fiscal
relationship of the site or sites in question to any parent corporation
or entity;
(4) If applicable, the overall financial resources of any parent
corporation or entity; the overall size of the parent corporation or
entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type,
and location of its facilities; and
(5) If applicable, the type of operation or operations of any parent
corporation or entity, including the composition, structure, and
functions of the workforce of the parent corporation or entity.
Religious entity means a religious organization, including a place
of worship.
Service animal means any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal
individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an
individual with a disability, including, but not limited to, guiding
individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with impaired
hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal protection or rescue
work, pulling a wheelchair, or fetching dropped items.
Specified public transportation means transportation by bus, rail,
or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the
general public with general or special service (including charter
service) on a regular and continuing basis.
State means each of the several States, the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin
Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Undue burden means significant difficulty or expense. In determining
whether an action would result in an undue burden, factors to be
considered include--
* * *