[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.207 Places of Public Accommodation Located in Private
Residences
A private home used exclusively as a residence is not covered by
title III because it is neither a ``commercial facility'' nor a ``place
of public accommodation.'' In some situations, however, a private home
is not used exclusively as a residence, but houses a place of public
accommodation in all or part of a home (e.g., an accountant who meets
with his or her clients at his or her residence). Section 36.207(a)
provides that those portions of the private residence used in the
operation
[[Page 676]]
of the place of public accommodation are covered by this part.
For instance, a home or a portion of a home may be used as a day
care center during the day and a residence at night. If all parts of the
house are used for the day care center, then the entire residence is a
place of public accommodation because no part of the house is used
exclusively as a residence. If an accountant uses one room in the house
solely as his or her professional office, then a portion of the house is
used exclusively as a place of public accommodation and a portion is
used exclusively as a residence. Section 36.207 provides that when a
portion of a residence is used exclusively as a residence, that portion
is not covered by this part. Thus, the portions of the accountant's
house, other than the professional office and areas and spaces leading
to it, are not covered by this part. All of the requirements of this
rule apply to the covered portions, including requirements to make
reasonable modifications in policies, eliminate discriminatory
eligibility criteria, take readily achievable measures to remove
barriers or provide readily achievable alternatives (e.g., making house
calls), provide auxiliary aids and services and undertake only
accessible new construction and alterations.
Paragraph (b) was added in response to comments that sought
clarification on the extent of coverage of the private residence used as
the place of public accommodation. The final rule makes clear that the
place of accommodation extends to all areas of the home used by clients
and customers of the place of public accommodation. Thus, the ADA would
apply to any door or entry way, hallways, a restroom, if used by
customers and clients; and any other portion of the residence, interior
or exterior, used by customers or clients of the public accommodation.
This interpretation is simply an application of the general rule for all
public accommodations, which extends statutory requirements to all
portions of the facility used by customers and clients, including, if
applicable, restrooms, hallways, and approaches to the public
accommodation. As with other public accommodations, barriers at the
entrance and on the sidewalk leading up to the public accommodation, if
the sidewalk is under the control of the public accommodation, must be
removed if doing so is readily achievable.
The Department recognizes that many businesses that operate out of
personal residences are quite small, often employing only the homeowner
and having limited total revenues. In these circumstances the effect of
ADA coverage would likely be quite minimal. For example, because the
obligation to remove existing architectural barriers is limited to those
that are easily accomplishable without much difficulty or expense (see
Sec. 36.304), the range of required actions would be quite modest. It
might not be readily achievable for such a place of public accommodation
to remove any existing barriers. If it is not readily achievable to
remove existing architectural barriers, a public accommodation located
in a private residence may meet its obligations under the Act and this
part by providing its goods or services to clients or customers with
disabilities through the use of alternative measures, including delivery
of goods or services in the home of the customer or client, to the
extent that such alternative measures are readily achievable (See
Sec. 36.305).
Some commenters asked for clarification as to how the new
construction and alteration standards of subpart D will apply to
residences. The new construction standards only apply to the extent that
the residence or portion of the residence was designed or intended for
use as a public accommodation. Thus, for example, if a portion of a home
is designed or constructed for use exclusively as a lawyer's office or
for use both as a lawyer's office and for residential purposes, then it
must be designed in accordance with the new construction standards in
the appendix. Likewise, if a homeowner is undertaking alterations to
convert all or part of his residence to a place of public accommodation,
that work must be done in compliance with the alterations standards in
the appendix.
The preamble to the proposed rule addressed the applicable
requirements when a commercial facility is located in a private
residence. That situation is now addressed in Sec. 36.401(b) of subpart
D.