[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.208 Direct Threat
Section 36.208(a) implements section 302(b)(3) of the Act by
providing that this part does not require a public accommodation to
permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods,
* * *
health or safety of others. This section is unchanged from the proposed
rule.
The Department received a significant number of comments on this
section. Commenters representing individuals with disabilities generally
supported this provision, but suggested revisions to further limit its
application. Commenters representing public accommodations generally
endorsed modifications that would permit a public accommodation to
exercise its own judgment in determining whether an individual poses a
direct threat.
The inclusion of this provision is not intended to imply that
persons with disabilities pose risks to others. It is intended to
address concerns that may arise in this area. It establishes a strict
standard that must be met before denying service to an individual
[[Page 677]]
with a disability or excluding that individual from participation.
Paragraph (b) of this section explains that a ``direct threat'' is a
significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be
eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures, or
by the provision of auxiliary aids and services. This paragraph codifies
the standard first applied by the Supreme Court in School Board of
Nassau County v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987), in which the Court held
that an individual with a contagious disease may be an ``individual with
handicaps'' under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. In Arline, the
Supreme Court recognized that there is a need to balance the interests
of people with disabilities against legitimate concerns for public
safety. Although persons with disabilities are generally entitled to the
protection of this part, a person who poses a significant risk to others
may be excluded if reasonable modifications to the public
accommodation's policies, practices, or procedures will not eliminate
that risk. The determination that a person poses a direct threat to the
health or safety of others may not be based on generalizations or
stereotypes about the effects of a particular disability; it must be
based on an individual assessment that conforms to the requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section.
Paragraph (c) establishes the test to use in determining whether an
individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others. A
public accommodation is required to make an individualized assessment,
based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical evidence or
on the best available objective evidence, to determine: The nature,
duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential
injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of
policies, practices, or procedures will mitigate the risk. This is the
test established by the Supreme Court in Arline. Such an inquiry is
essential if the law is to achieve its goal of protecting disabled
* * *
for the inability to comply. In places of public accommodation such as
restaurants, theaters, or hotels, where the contact between the public
accommodation and its clients is transitory, the uniform application of
an eligibility standard precluding violent or disruptive behavior by any
client or customer should be sufficient to enable a public accommodation
to conduct its business in an orderly manner.
Some other commenters asked for clarification of the application of
this provision to persons, particularly children, who have short-term,
contagious illnesses, such as fevers, influenza, or the common cold. It
is common practice in schools and day care settings to exclude persons
with such illnesses until the symptoms subside. The Department believes
that these commenters misunderstand the scope of this rule. The ADA only
prohibits discrimination against an individual with a disability. Under
the ADA and
[[Page 678]]
this part, a ``disability'' is defined as a physical or mental
impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.
Common, short-term illnesses that predictably resolve themselves within
a matter of days do not ``substantially limit'' a major life activity;
therefore, it is not a violation of this part to exclude an individual
from receiving the services of a public accommodation because of such
transitory illness. However, this part does apply to persons who have
long-term illnesses. Any determination with respect to a person who has
a chronic or long-term illness must be made in compliance with the
requirements of this section.