[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.208 Direct Threat
Section 36.208(a) implements section 302(b)(3) of the Act by
providing that this part does not require a public accommodation to
permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods,
* * *
that risk. The determination that a person poses a direct threat to the
health or safety of others may not be based on generalizations or
stereotypes about the effects of a particular disability; it must be
based on an individual assessment that conforms to the requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section.
Paragraph (c) establishes the test to use in determining whether an
individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others. A
public accommodation is required to make an individualized assessment,
based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical evidence or
on the best available objective evidence, to determine: The nature,
duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential
injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of
policies, practices, or procedures will mitigate the risk. This is the
test established by the Supreme Court in Arline. Such an inquiry is
essential if the law is to achieve its goal of protecting disabled
individuals from discrimination based on prejudice, stereotypes, or
unfounded fear, while giving appropriate weight to legitimate concerns,
such as the need to avoid exposing others to significant health and
safety risks. Making this assessment will not usually require the
services of a physician. Sources for medical knowledge include guidance
from public health authorities, such as the U.S. Public Health Service,
the Centers for Disease Control, and the National Institutes of Health,
including the National Institute of Mental Health.
Many of the commenters sought clarification of the inquiry
requirement. Some suggested that public accommodations should be
prohibited from making any inquiries to determine if an individual with
a disability would pose a direct threat to other persons. The Department
believes that to preclude all such inquiries would be inappropriate.
Under Sec. 36.301 of this part, a public accommodation is permitted to
establish eligibility criteria necessary for the safe operation of the
place of public accommodation. Implicit in that right is the right to
ask if an individual meets the criteria. However, any eligibility or
safety standard established by a public accommodation must be based on
actual risk, not on speculation or stereotypes; it must be applied to
all clients or customers of the place of public accommodation; and
inquiries must be limited to matters necessary to the application of the
standard.
Some commenters suggested that the test established in the Arline
decision, which was developed in the context of an employment case, is
too stringent to apply in a public accommodations context where
interaction between the public accommodation and its client or customer
is often very brief. One suggested alternative was to permit public
accommodations to exercise ``good faith'' judgment in determining
* * *