[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.305 Alternatives to barrier removal.
(a) General. Where a public accommodation can demonstrate that
barrier removal is not readily achievable, the public accommodation
shall not fail to make its goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations available through alternative methods, if
those methods are readily achievable.
(b) Examples. Examples of alternatives to barrier removal include,
but are not limited to, the following actions--
(1) Providing curb service or home delivery;
(2) Retrieving merchandise from inaccessible shelves or racks;
(3) Relocating activities to accessible locations;
(c) Multiscreen cinemas. If it is not readily achievable to remove
barriers to provide access by persons with mobility impairments to all
of the theaters of a multiscreen cinema, the cinema shall establish a
film rotation schedule that provides reasonable access for individuals
who use wheelchairs to all films. Reasonable notice shall be provided to
the public as to the location and time of accessible showings.