[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.104 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the term--
Act means the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-
336, 104 Stat. 327, 42 U.S.C. 12101-12213 and 47 U.S.C. 225 and 611).
* * *
not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed
health care professional, or other uses authorized by the Controlled
Substances Act or other provisions of Federal law.
Individual with a disability means a person who has a disability.
The term ``individual with a disability'' does not include an individual
who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the private
entity acts on the basis of such use.
Place of public accommodation means a facility, operated by a
private entity, whose operations affect commerce and fall within at
least one of the following categories--
(1) An inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except for an
establishment located within a building that contains not more than five
rooms for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor
of the establishment as the residence of the proprietor;
(2) A restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink;
(3) A motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other
place of exhibition or entertainment;
(4) An auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place
of public gathering;
(5) A bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store,
shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment;
(6) A laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop,
travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office
of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional
office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service
establishment;
(7) A terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public
transportation;
(8) A museum, library, gallery, or other place of public display or
collection;
(9) A park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of recreation;
(10) A nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or
postgraduate private school, or other place of education;
(11) A day care center, senior citizen center, homeless shelter,
food bank, adoption agency, or other social service center
establishment; and
(12) A gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other
place of exercise or recreation.
* * *
corporation or entity; the overall size of the parent corporation or
entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type,
and location of its facilities; and
(5) If applicable, the type of operation or operations of any parent
corporation or entity, including the composition, structure, and
functions of the workforce of the parent corporation or entity.
Religious entity means a religious organization, including a place
of worship.
Service animal means any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal
individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an
individual with a disability, including, but not limited to, guiding
individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with impaired
hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal protection or rescue
work, pulling a wheelchair, or fetching dropped items.
Specified public transportation means transportation by bus, rail,
or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the
general public with general or special service (including charter
service) on a regular and continuing basis.
State means each of the several States, the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin
Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Undue burden means significant difficulty or expense. In determining
whether an action would result in an undue burden, factors to be
considered include--
(1) The nature and cost of the action needed under this part;
* * *