[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.212 Insurance
The Department received numerous comments on proposed Sec. 36.212.
Most supported the proposed regulation but felt that it did not go far
enough in protecting individuals with disabilities and persons
* * *
accommodation may offer insurance policies that limit coverage for
certain procedures or treatments, but may not entirely deny coverage to
a person with a disability.
The Department requested comment on the extent to which data that
would establish statistically sound correlations are available. Numerous
commenters cited pervasive problems in the availability and cost of
insurance for individuals with disabilities and parents of children with
disabilities. No commenters cited specific data, or sources of data, to
support specific exclusionary practices. Several commenters reported
that, even when statistics are available, they are often outdated and do
not reflect current medical technology and treatment methods. Concern
was expressed that adequate efforts are not made to distinguish those
individuals
[[Page 681]]
who are high users of health care from individuals in the same
diagnostic groups who may be low users of health care. One insurer
reported that ``hard data and actuarial statistics are not available to
provide precise numerical justifications for every underwriting
determination,'' but argued that decisions may be based on ``logical
principles generally accepted by actuarial science and fully consistent
with state insurance laws.'' The commenter urged that the Department
recognize the validity of information other than statistical data as a
basis for insurance determinations.
The most frequent comment was a recommendation that the final
regulation should require the insurance company to provide a copy of the
actuarial data on which its actions are based when requested by the
applicant. Such a requirement would be beyond anything contemplated by
the Act or by Congress and has therefore not been included in the
Department's final rule. Because the legislative history of the ADA
clarifies that different treatment of individuals with disabilities in
insurance may be justified by sound actuarial data, such actuarial data
will be critical to any potential litigation on this issue. This
information would presumably be obtainable in a court proceeding where
the insurer's actuarial data was the basis for different treatment of
persons with disabilities. In addition, under some State regulatory
schemes, insurers may have to file such actuarial information with the
State regulatory agency and this information may be obtainable at the
State level.
A few commenters representing the insurance industry conceded that
underwriting practices in life and health insurance are clearly covered,
but argued that property and casualty insurance are not covered. The
Department sees no reason for this distinction. Although life and health
insurance are the areas where the regulation will have its greatest
application, the Act applies equally to unjustified discrimination in
all types of insurance provided by public accommodations. A number of
commenters, for example, reported difficulties in obtaining automobile
insurance because of their disabilities, despite their having good
driving records.