[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.404 Alterations: Elevator exemption.
(a) This section does not require the installation of an elevator in
an altered facility that is less than three stories or has less than
3,000 square feet per story, except with respect to any facility that
houses a shopping center, a shopping mall, the professional office of a
health care provider, a terminal, depot, or other station used for
specified public transportation, or an airport passenger terminal.
(1) For the purposes of this section, professional office of a
health care provider means a location where a person or entity regulated
by a State to provide professional services related to the physical or
mental health of an individual makes such services available to the
public. The facility that houses a professional office of a health care
provider only includes floor levels housing by at least one health care
provider, or any floor level designed or intended for use by at least
one health care provider.
(2) For the purposes of this section, shopping center or shopping
mall means--
(i) A building housing five or more sales or rental establishments;
or
(ii) A series of buildings on a common site, connected by a common
pedestrian access route above or below the ground floor, that is either
under common ownership or common control or developed either as one
project or as a
[[Page 561]]
series of related projects, housing five or more sales or rental
establishments. For purposes of this section, places of public
accommodation of the types listed in paragraph (5) of the definition of
place of public accommodation in Sec. 36.104 are considered sales or
rental establishments. The facility housing a shopping center or
shopping mall only includes floor levels housing at least one sales or
rental establishment, or any floor level designed or intended for use by
at least one sales or rental establishment.
(b) The exemption provided in paragraph (a) of this section does not
obviate or limit in any way the obligation to comply with the other
accessibility requirements established in this subpart. For example,
alterations to floors above or below the accessible ground floor must be
accessible regardless of whether the altered facility has an elevator.