[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.308 Seating in Assembly Areas.
Section 36.308 establishes specific requirements for removing
barriers to physical access in assembly areas, which include such
facilities as theaters, concert halls, auditoriums, lecture halls, and
conference rooms. This section does not address the provision of
auxiliary aids or the removal of communications barriers that are
structural in nature. These communications requirements are the focus of
other provisions of the regulation (see Secs. 36.303-36.304).
Individuals who use wheelchairs historically have been relegated to
inferior seating in the back of assembly areas separate from
accompanying family members and friends. The provisions of Sec. 36.308
are intended to promote integration and equality in seating.
In some instances it may not be readily achievable for auditoriums
or theaters to remove seats to allow individuals with wheelchairs to sit
next to accompanying family members or friends. In these situations, the
final rule retains the requirement that the public accommodation provide
portable chairs or other means to allow the accompanying individuals to
sit with the persons in wheelchairs. Persons in wheelchairs should have
the same opportunity to enjoy movies, plays, and similar events with
their families and friends, just as other patrons do. The final rule
specifies that portable chairs or other means to permit family members
or companions to sit with individuals who use wheelchairs must be
provided only when it is readily achievable to do so.
In order to facilitate seating of wheelchair users who wish to
transfer to existing seating, paragraph (a)(1) of the final rule adds a
requirement that, to the extent readily achievable, a reasonable number
of seats with removable aisle-side armrests must be provided. Many
persons in wheelchairs are able to transfer to existing seating with
this relatively minor modification. This solution avoids the potential
safety hazard created by the use of portable chairs and fosters
integration. The final ADA Accessibility Guidelines incorporated by
subpart D (ADAAG) also add a requirement regarding aisle seating that
was not in the proposed guidelines. In situations when a person in a
wheelchair transfers to existing seating, the public accommodation shall
provide assistance in handling the wheelchair of the patron with the
disability.
Likewise, consistent vith ADAAG, the final rule adds in
Sec. 36.308(a)(1)(ii)(B) a requirement that, to the extent readily
achievable, wheelchair seating provide lines of sight and choice of
admission prices comparable to those for members of the general public.
Finally, because Congress intended that the requirements for barrier
removal in existing facilities be substantially less rigorous than those
required for new construction and alterations, the final rule clarifies
in Sec. 36.308(a)(3) that in no event can the requirements for existing
facilities be interpreted to exceed the standards for alterations under
ADAAG. For example, Sec. 4.33 of ADAAG only requires wheelchair spaces
to be provided in more than one location when the seating capacity of
the assembly area exceeds 300. Therefore, paragraph (a) of Sec. 36.308
may not be interpreted to require readily achievable dispersal of
wheelchair seating in assembly areas with 300 or fewer seats. Similarly,
Sec. 4.1.3(19) of ADAAG requires six accessible wheelchair locations in
an assembly area with 301 to 500 seats. The reasonable number of
wheelchair locations required by paragraph (a), therefore, may be less
than six, but may not be interpreted to exceed six.
Proposed Section 36.309 Purchase of Furniture and Equipment
Section 36.309 of the proposed rule would have required that newly
purchased furniture or equipment made available for use at a place of
public accommodation be accessible, to the extent such furniture or
equipment is available, unless this requirement would fundamentally
alter the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations offered, or would not be readily achievable. Proposed
Sec. 36.309 has been omitted from the final rule because the Department
has determined that its requirements are more properly addressed under
other sections, and because there are currently no appropriate
accessibility standards addressing many types of furniture and
equipment.
Some types of equipment will be required to meet the accessibility
requirements of subpart D. For example, ADAAG establishes technical and
scoping requirements in new construction and alterations for automated
teller machines and telephones. Purchase or modification of equipment is
required in certain instances by the provisions in Secs. 36.201 and