[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.104 Definitions
``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in the regulation to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-336, which is also
referred to as the ``ADA.''
``Commerce.'' The definition of ``commerce'' is identical to the
statutory definition provided in section 301(l) of the ADA. It means
travel, trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication among
the several States, between any foreign country or any territory or
possession and any State, or between points in the same State but
through another State or foreign country. Commerce is defined in the
same manner as in title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which
prohibits racial discrimination in public accommodations.
The term ``commerce'' is used in the definition of ``place of public
accommodation.'' According to that definition, one of the criteria that
an entity must meet before it can be considered a place of public
accommodation is that its operations affect commerce. The term
``commerce'' is similarly used in the definition of ``commercial
facility.''
The use of the phrase ``operations affect commerce'' applies the
full scope of coverage of the Commerce Clause of the Constitution in
enforcing the ADA. The Constitution gives Congress broad authority to
regulate interstate commerce, including the activities of local business
enterprises (e.g., a physician's office, a neighborhood restaurant, a
laundromat, or a bakery) that affect interstate commerce through the
purchase or sale of products manufactured in other States, or by
providing services to individuals from other States. Because of the
* * *
used in the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and in the Fair Housing
Amendments Act of 1988, for a number of reasons. It has worked well
since it was adopted in 1974. There is a substantial body of
administrative interpretation and judicial precedent on this definition.
Finally, it would not be possible to guarantee comprehensiveness by
providing a list of specific disabilities, especially because new
disorders may be recognized in the future, as they have since the
definition was first established in 1974.
Test A--A Physical or Mental Impairment That Substantially Limits One or
More of the Major Life Activities of Such Individual
Physical or mental impairment. Under the first test, an individual
must have a physical or mental impairment. As explained in paragraph (1)
(i) of the definition, ``impairment'' means any physiological disorder
or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical
[[Page 661]]
loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: Neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs (including speech organs that are
not respiratory, such as vocal cords, soft palate, and tongue);
respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive;
digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine. It
also means any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
specific learning disabilities. This list closely tracks the one used in
the regulations for section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (see,
* * *
It is not possible to include a list of all the specific conditions,
contagious and noncontagious diseases, or infections that would
constitute physical or mental impairments because of the difficulty of
ensuring the comprehensiveness of such a list, particularly in light of
the fact that other conditions or disorders may be identified in the
future. However, the list of examples in paragraph (1)(iii) of the
definition includes: Orthopedic, visual, speech and hearing impairments;
cerebral palsy; epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis,
cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness,
specific learning disabilities, HIV disease (symptomatic or
asymptomatic), tuberculosis, drug addiction, and alcoholism.
The examples of ``physical or mental impairments'' in paragraph
(1)(iii) are the same as those contained in many section 504
regulations, except for the addition of the phrase ``contagious and
noncontagious'' to describe the types of diseases and conditions
included, and the addition of ``HIV disease (symptomatic or
asymptomatic)'' and ``tuberculosis'' to the list of examples. These
additions are based on the ADA committee reports, caselaw, and official
legal opinions interpreting section 504. In School Board of Nassau
County v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987), a case involving an individual
with tuberculosis, the Supreme Court held that people with contagious
diseases are entitled to the protections afforded by section 504.
* * *
substantially limits a major life activity. It applies when a person is
treated as if he or she has an impairment that substantially limits a
major life activity, regardless of whether that person has an
impairment.
The Americans with Disabilities Act uses the same ``regarded as''
test set forth in the regulations implementing section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act. See, e.g., 28 CFR 42.540(k)(2)(iv), which provides:
(iv) ``Is regarded as having an impairment'' means (A) Has a
physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major
life activities but that is treated by a recipient as constituting such
a limitation; (B) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially
limits major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others
toward such impairment; or (C) Has none of the impairments defined in
paragraph (k)(2)(i) of this section but is treated by a recipient as
having such an impairment.
The perception of the private entity or public accommodation is a
key element of this test. A person who perceives himself or herself to
have an impairment, but does not have an impairment, and is not treated
as if he or she has an impairment, is not protected under this test. A
person would be covered under this test if a restaurant refused to serve
that person because of a fear of ``negative reactions'' of others to
that person. A person would also be covered if a public accommodation
refused to serve a patron because it perceived that the patron had an
* * *
impairments under section 504. (Transvestism was excluded from the
definition of disability for section 504 by the Fair Housing Amendments
Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-430, Sec. 6(b).) The phrase ``current illegal
use of drugs'' used in this definition is explained in the preamble to
Sec. 36.209.
``Drug.'' The definition of the term ``drug'' is taken from section
510(d)(2) of the ADA.
``Facility.'' ``Facility'' means all or any portion of buildings,
structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or
personal property, including the site where the building, property,
structure, or equipment is located. Committee reports made clear that
the definition of facility was drawn from the definition of facility in
current Federal regulations (see, e.g., Education and Labor report
[[Page 664]]
at 114). It includes both indoor and outdoor areas where human-
constructed improvements, structures, equipment, or property have been
added to the natural environment.
The term ``rolling stock or other conveyances'' was not included in
the definition of facility in the proposed rule. However, commenters
raised questions about the applicability of this part to places of
public accommodation operated in mobile facilities (such as cruise
ships, floating restaurants, or mobile health units). Those places of
public accommodation are covered under this part, and would be included
* * *
but does not include an individual who is currently illegally using
drugs, when the public accommodation acts on the basis of such use. The
phrase ``current illegal use of drugs'' is explained in the preamble to
Sec. 36.209.
``Place of public accommodation.'' The term ``place of public
accommodation'' is an adaptation of the statutory definition of ``public
accommodation'' in section 301(7) of the ADA and appears as an element
of the regulatory definition of public accommodation. The final rule
defines ``place of public accommodation'' as a facility, operated by a
private entity, whose operations affect commerce and fall within at
least one of 12 specified categories. The term ``public accommodation,''
on the other hand, is reserved by the final rule for the private entity
that owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public
accommodation. It is the public accommodation, and not the place of
public accommodation, that is subject to the regulation's
nondiscrimination requirements. Placing the obligation not to
discriminate on the public accommodation, as defined in the rule, is
consistent with section 302(a) of the ADA, which places the obligation
not to discriminate on any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or
operates a place of public accommodation.
Facilities operated by government agencies or other public entities
as defined in this section do not qualify as places of public
accommodation. The actions of public entities are governed by title II
of the ADA and will be subject to regulations issued by the Department
* * *
The definition adds ``individual'' to the statutory definition of
private entity (see section 301(6) of the ADA). This addition clarifies
that an individual may be a private entity and, therefore, may be
considered a public accommodation if he or she owns, leases (or leases
to), or operates a place of public accommodation. The explicit inclusion
of individuals under the definition of private entity is consistent with
section 302(a) of the ADA, which broadly prohibits discrimination on the
basis of disability by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or
operates a place of public accommodation.
``Public accommodation.'' The term ``public accommodation'' means a
private entity that owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of
public accommodation. The regulatory term, ``public accommodation,''
corresponds to the statutory term, ``person,'' in section 302(a) of the
ADA. The ADA prohibits discrimination ``by any person who owns, leases
(or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.'' The text
of the regulation consequently places the ADA's nondiscrimination
obligations on ``public accommodations'' rather than on ``persons'' or
on ``places of public accommodation.''
As stated in Sec. 36.102(b)(2), the requirements of subparts B and C
obligate a public accommodation only with respect to the operations of a
place of public accommodation. A public accommodation must also meet the
requirements of subpart D with respect to facilities used as, or
* * *