[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.213 Relationship of Subpart 8 to Subparts C and D
This section explains that subpart B sets forth the general
principles of nondiscrimination applicable to all entities subject to
this regulation, while subparts C and D provide guidance on the
application of this part to specific situations. The specific provisions
in subparts C and D, including the limitations on those provisions,
control over the general provisions in circumstances where both specific
and general provisions apply. Resort to the general provisions of
subpart B is only appropriate where there are no applicable specific
rules of guidance in subparts C or D. This interaction between the
specific requirements and the general requirements operates with regard
to contractual obligations as well.
One illustration of this principle is its application to the
obligation of a public accommodation to provide access to services by
removal of architectural barriers or by alternatives to barrier removal.
The general requirement, established in subpart B by Sec. 36.203, is
that a public accommodation must provide its services to individuals
with disabilities in the most integrated setting appropriate. This
general requirement would appear to categorically prohibit
``segregated'' seating for persons in wheelchairs. Section 36.304,
however, only requires removal of architectural barriers to the extent
that removal is ``readily achievable.'' If providing access to all areas
of a restaurant, for example, would not be ``readily achievable,'' a
public accommodation may provide access to selected areas only. Also,
Sec. 36.305 provides that, where barrier removal is not readily
achievable, a public accommodation may use alternative, readily
achievable methods of making services available, such as curbside
service or home delivery. Thus, in this manner, the specific
requirements of Secs. 36.304 and 36.305 control over the general
requirement of Sec. 36.203.
Subpart C--Specific Requirements
In general, subpart C implements the ``specific prohibitions'' that
comprise section 302(b)(2) of the ADA. It also addresses the
requirements of section 309 of the ADA regarding examinations and
courses.