[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.206 Retaliation or coercion.
(a) No private or public entity shall discriminate against any
individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice made
unlawful by this part, or because that individual made a charge,
testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under the Act or this part.
(b) No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten,
or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on
account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his
or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise
or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.
(c) Illustrations of conduct prohibited by this section include, but
are not limited to:
(1) Coercing an individual to deny or limit the benefits, services,
or advantages to which he or she is entitled under the Act or this part;
(2) Threatening, intimidating, or interfering with an individual
with a disability who is seeking to obtain or use the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a public
accommodation;
(3) Intimidating or threatening any person because that person is
assisting or encouraging an individual or group entitled to claim the
rights granted or protected by the Act or this part to exercise those
rights; or
(4) Retaliating against any person because that person has
participated in any investigation or action to enforce the Act or this
part.