[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.305 Alternatives to Barrier Removal
Section 36.305 specifies that where a public accommodation can
demonstrate that removal of a barrier is not readily achievable, the
public accommodation must make its goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations available through alternative
methods, if such methods are readily achievable. This requirement is
based on section 302(b)(2)(A)(v) of the ADA.
For example, if it is not readily achievable for a retail store to
raise, lower, or remove shelves or to rearrange display racks to provide
accessible aisles, the store must, if readily achievable, provide a
clerk or take other alternative measures to retrieve inaccessible
merchandise. Similarly, if it is not readily achievable to ramp a long
flight of stairs leading to the front door of a restaurant or a
pharmacy, the restaurant or the pharmacy must take alternative measures,
if readily achievable, such as providing curb service or home delivery.
If, within a restaurant, it is not readily achievable to remove physical
barriers to a certain section of a restaurant, the restaurant must,
where it is readily achievable to do so, offer the same menu in an
accessible area of the restaurant.
Where alternative methods are used to provide access, a public
accommodation may not charge an individual with a disability for the
costs associated with the alternative method (see Sec. 36.301(c)).
Further analysis of the issue of charging for alternative measures may
be found in the preamble discussion of Sec. 36.301(c).
In some circumstances, because of security considerations, some
alternative methods may not be readily achievable. The rule does not
require a cashier to leave his or her post to retrieve items for
individuals with disabilities, if there are no other employees on duty.
[[Page 691]]
Section 36.305(c) of the proposed rule has been deleted and the
requirements have been included in a new Sec. 36.306. That section makes
clear that the alternative methods requirement does not mandate the
provision of personal devices, such as wheelchairs, or services of a
personal nature.
In the final rule, Sec. 36.305(c) provides specific requirements
regarding alternatives to barrier removal in multiscreen cinemas. In
some situations, it may not be readily achievable to remove enough
barriers to provide access to all of the theaters of a multiscreen
cinema. If that is the case, Sec. 36.305(c) requires the cinema to
establish a film rotation schedule that provides reasonable access for
individuals who use wheelchairs to films being presented by the cinema.
It further requires that reasonable notice be provided to the public as
to the location and time of accessible showings. Methods for providing
notice include appropriate use of the international accessibility symbol
in a cinema's print advertising and the addition of accessibility
information to a cinema's recorded telephone information line.