[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.205 Association
Section 36.205 implements section 302(b)(1)(E) of the Act, which
provides that a public accommodation shall not exclude or
[[Page 675]]
otherwise deny equal goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, accommodations, or other opportunities to an individual or
entity because of the known disability of an individual with whom the
individual or entity is known to have a relationship or association.
This section is unchanged from the proposed rule.
The individuals covered under this section include any individuals
who are discriminated against because of their known association with an
individual with a disability. For example, it would be a violation of
this part for a day care center to refuse admission to a child because
his or her brother has HIV disease.
This protection is not limited to those who have a familial
relationship with the individual who has a disability. If a place of
public accommodation refuses admission to a person with cerebral palsy
and his or her companions, the companions have an independent right of
action under the ADA and this section.
During the legislative process, the term ``entity'' was added to
section 302(b)(1)(E) to clarify that the scope of the provision is
intended to encompass not only persons who have a known association with
a person with a disability, but also entities that provide services to
or are otherwise associated with such individuals. This provision was
intended to ensure that entities such as health care providers,
employees of social service agencies, and others who provide
professional services to persons with disabilities are not subjected to
discrimination because of their professional association with persons
with disabilities. For example, it would be a violation of this section
to terminate the lease of a entity operating an independent living
center for persons with disabilities, or to seek to evict a health care
provider because that individual or entity provides services to persons
with mental impairments.