[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.402 Alterations
Sections 36.402-36.405 implement section 303(a)(2) of the Act, which
requires that alterations to existing facilities be made in a way that
ensures that the altered portion is readily accessible to and usable by
* * *
to obscure it. As a result of the illustrations, some commenters
concluded that any alteration to a facility, even a minor alteration
such as relocating an electrical outlet, would trigger an extensive
obligation to provide access throughout an entire facility. That result
was never contemplated.
Therefore, in this final rule paragraph (b)(1) has been revised to
include the major provisions of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of the
proposed rule. The examples in the proposed rule have been deleted.
Paragraph (b)(1) now provides that alterations include, but are not
limited to, remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction,
historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or
elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of
walls and full-height partitions. Normal maintenance, reroofing,
painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and
electrical systems are not alterations unless they affect the usability
of building or facility.
Paragraph (b)(2) of this final rule was added to clarify the scope
of the alterations requirement. Paragraph (b)(2) provides that if
existing elements, spaces, or common areas are altered, then each such
altered element, space, or area shall comply with the applicable
provisions of appendix A (ADAAG). As provided in Sec. 36.403, if an
altered space or area is an area of the facility that contains a primary
function, then the requirements of that section apply.
Therefore, when an entity undertakes a minor alteration to a place
of public accommodation or commercial facility, such as moving an
electrical outlet, the new outlet must be installed in compliance with
ADAAG. (Alteration of the elements listed in Sec. 36.403(c)(2) cannot
trigger a path of travel obligation.) If the alteration is to an area,
such as an employee lounge or locker room, that is not an area of the
facility that contains a primary function, that area must comply with
* * *