[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.309 Examinations and Courses
Section 36.309(a) sets forth the general rule that any private
entity that offers examinations or courses related to applications,
licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or
postsecondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer
such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons
with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such
individuals.
Paragraph (a) restates section 309 of the Americans with
Disabilities Act. Section 309 is intended to fill the gap that is
created when licensing, certification, and other testing authorities are
not covered by section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act or title II of the
ADA. Any such authority that is covered by section 504, because of the
receipt of Federal money, or by title II, because it is a function of a
State or local government, must make all of its programs accessible to
persons with disabilities, which includes physical access as well as
modifications in the way the test is administered, e.g., extended time,
written instructions, or assistance of a reader.
Many licensing, certification, and testing authorities are not
covered by section 504, because no Federal money is received; nor are
they covered by title II of the ADA because they are not State or local
agencies. However, States often require the licenses provided by such
authorities in order for an individual to practice a particular
profession or trade. Thus, the provision was included in the ADA in
order to assure that persons with disabilities are not foreclosed from
educational, professional, or trade opportunities because an examination
or course is conducted in an inaccessible site or without needed
modifications.
As indicated in the ``Application'' section of this part
(Sec. 36.102), Sec. 36.309 applies to any private entity that offers the
specified types of examinations or courses. This is consistent with
section 309 of the Americans with Disabilities Act, which states that
the requirements apply to ``any person'' offering examinations or
courses.
The Department received a large number of comments on this section,
reflecting the importance of ensuring that the key gateways to education
and employment are open to individuals with disabilities. The most
frequent comments were objections to the fundamental alteration and
undue burden provisions in Secs. 36.309 (b)(3) and (c)(3) and to
allowing courses and examinations to be provided through alternative
accessible arrangements, rather than in an integrated setting.
Although section 309 of the Act does not refer to a fundamental
alteration or undue burden limitation, those limitations do appear in
section 302(b)(2)(A)(iii) of the Act, which establishes the obligation
of public accommodations to provide auxiliary aids and services. The
Department, therefore, included it in the paragraphs of Sec. 36.309
requiring the provision of auxiliary aids. One commenter argued that
similar limitations should apply to all of the requirements of
Sec. 36.309, but the Department did not consider this extension
appropriate.
Commenters who objected to permitting ``alternative accessible
arrangements'' argued that such arrangements allow segregation and
should not be permitted, unless they are the least restrictive available
alternative, for example, for someone who cannot leave home. Some
commenters made a distinction between courses, where interaction is an
important part of the educational experience, and examinations, where it
may be less important. Because the statute specifically authorizes
alternative accessible arrangements as a method of meeting the
requirements of section 309, the Department has not adopted this
suggestion. The Department notes, however, that, while examinations of
the type covered by Sec. 36.309 may not be covered elsewhere in the
regulation, courses will generally be offered in a ``place of
education,'' which is included in the definition of ``place of public
accommodation'' in Sec. 36.104, and, therefore, will be subject to the
integrated setting requirement of Sec. 36.203.
Section 36.309(b) sets forth specific requirements for examinations.
Examinations covered by this section would include a bar exam or the
Scholastic Aptitude Test prepared by the Educational Testing Service.
Paragraph (b)(1) is adopted from the Department of Education's section
504 regulation on admission tests to postsecondary educational programs
(34 CFR 104.42(b)(3)). Paragraph (b)(1)(i) requires that a private
entity offering an examination covered by the section must assure that
the examination is selected and administered so as to best ensure that
the examination accurately reflects an individual's aptitude or
achievement level or other factor the examination purports to measure,
rather than reflecting the individual's impaired sensory, manual, or
speaking skills (except where those skills are the factors that the
examination purports to measure).
Paragraph (b)(1)(ii) requires that any examination specially
designed for individuals with disabilities be offered as often and in as
timely a manner as other examinations. Some commenters noted that
persons with disabilities may be required to travel long
[[Page 694]]
distances when the locations for examinations for individuals with
disabilities are limited, for example, to only one city in a State
instead of a variety of cities. The Department has therefore revised
this paragraph to add a requirement that such examinations be offered at
locations that are as convenient as the location of other examinations.
Commenters representing organizations that administer tests wanted
to be able to require individuals with disabilities to provide advance
notice and appropriate documentation, at the applicants' expense, of
their disabilities and of any modifications or aids that would be
required. The Department agrees that such requirements are permissible,
* * *