[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.104 Definitions
``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in the regulation to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-336, which is also
referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
Department to add the term to the regulation.
It is not possible to include a list of all the specific conditions,
contagious and noncontagious diseases, or infections that would
constitute physical or mental impairments because of the difficulty of
ensuring the comprehensiveness of such a list, particularly in light of
the fact that other conditions or disorders may be identified in the
future. However, the list of examples in paragraph (1)(iii) of the
definition includes: Orthopedic, visual, speech and hearing impairments;
cerebral palsy; epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis,
cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness,
specific learning disabilities, HIV disease (symptomatic or
asymptomatic), tuberculosis, drug addiction, and alcoholism.
The examples of ``physical or mental impairments'' in paragraph
(1)(iii) are the same as those contained in many section 504
regulations, except for the addition of the phrase ``contagious and
noncontagious'' to describe the types of diseases and conditions
included, and the addition of ``HIV disease (symptomatic or
asymptomatic)'' and ``tuberculosis'' to the list of examples. These
additions are based on the ADA committee reports, caselaw, and official
legal opinions interpreting section 504. In School Board of Nassau
County v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987), a case involving an individual
with tuberculosis, the Supreme Court held that people with contagious
diseases are entitled to the protections afforded by section 504.
* * *
such as poor judgment or a quick temper where these are not symptoms of
a mental or psychological disorder. However, a person who has these
characteristics and also has a physical or mental impairment may be
considered as having a disability for purposes of the Americans with
Disabilities Act based on the impairment.
Substantial limitation of a major life activity. Under Test A, the
impairment must be one that ``substantially limits a major life
activity.'' Major life activities include such things as caring for
one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working. For example, a person who is
paraplegic is substantially limited in the major life activity of
walking, a person who is blind is substantially limited in the major
life activity of seeing, and a person who is mentally retarded is
substantially limited in the major life activity of learning. A person
with traumatic brain injury is substantially limited in the major life
activities of caring for one's self, learning, and working because of
memory deficit, confusion, contextual difficulties, and inability to
reason appropriately.
A person is considered an individual with a disability for purposes
of Test A, the first prong of the definition, when the individual's
[[Page 662]]
important life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner,
or duration under which they can be performed in comparison to most
people. A person with a minor, trivial impairment, such as a simple
* * *
definition of disability for section 504 by the Fair Housing Amendments
Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-430, Sec. 6(b).) The phrase ``current illegal
use of drugs'' used in this definition is explained in the preamble to
Sec. 36.209.
``Drug.'' The definition of the term ``drug'' is taken from section
510(d)(2) of the ADA.
``Facility.'' ``Facility'' means all or any portion of buildings,
structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or
personal property, including the site where the building, property,
structure, or equipment is located. Committee reports made clear that
the definition of facility was drawn from the definition of facility in
current Federal regulations (see, e.g., Education and Labor report
[[Page 664]]
at 114). It includes both indoor and outdoor areas where human-
constructed improvements, structures, equipment, or property have been
added to the natural environment.
The term ``rolling stock or other conveyances'' was not included in
the definition of facility in the proposed rule. However, commenters
raised questions about the applicability of this part to places of
public accommodation operated in mobile facilities (such as cruise
ships, floating restaurants, or mobile health units). Those places of
public accommodation are covered under this part, and would be included
in the definition of ``facility.'' Thus the requirements of subparts B
* * *
on the other hand, is reserved by the final rule for the private entity
that owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public
accommodation. It is the public accommodation, and not the place of
public accommodation, that is subject to the regulation's
nondiscrimination requirements. Placing the obligation not to
discriminate on the public accommodation, as defined in the rule, is
consistent with section 302(a) of the ADA, which places the obligation
not to discriminate on any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or
operates a place of public accommodation.
Facilities operated by government agencies or other public entities
as defined in this section do not qualify as places of public
accommodation. The actions of public entities are governed by title II
of the ADA and will be subject to regulations issued by the Department
of Justice under that title. The receipt of government assistance by a
private entity does not by itself preclude a facility from being
considered as a place of public accommodation.
The definition of place of public accommodation incorporates the 12
categories of facilities represented in the statutory definition of
public accommodation in section 301(7) of the ADA:
1. Places of lodging.
2. Establishments serving food or drink.
3. Places of exhibition or entertainment.
4. Places of public gathering.
5. Sales or rental establishments.
6. Service establishments.
7. Stations used for specified public transportation.
* * *
assistance. The operations of any portion of any airport that are under
the control of an air carrier are covered by the Air Carrier Access Act.
In addition, airports are covered as commercial facilities under this
rule.
``State.'' The definition of ``State'' is identical to the statutory
definition in section 3(3) of the ADA. The term is used in the
definitions of ``commerce'' and ``public entity'' in Sec. 36.104.
``Undue burden.'' The definition of ``undue burden'' is analogous to
the statutory definition of ``undue hardship'' in employment under
section 101(10) of the ADA. The term undue burden means ``significant
difficulty or expense'' and serves as a limitation on the obligation to
provide auxiliary aids and services under Sec. 36.303 and Secs. 36.309
(b)(3) and (c)(3). Further discussion of the meaning and application of
the term undue burden may be found in the preamble discussion of
Sec. 36.303.
The definition lists factors considered in determining whether
provision of an auxiliary aid or service in any particular circumstance
would result in an undue burden.
[[Page 670]]
The factors to be considered in determining whether an action would
result in an undue burden are identical to those to be considered in
determining whether an action is readily achievable. However, ``readily
achievable'' is a lower standard than ``undue burden'' in that it
requires a lower level of effort on the part of the public accommodation
(see Education and Labor report at 109).
Further analysis of the factors to be considered in determining
undue burden may be found in the preamble discussion of the definition
of the term ``readily achievable.''
Subpart B--General Requirements
Subpart B includes general prohibitions restricting a public
* * *