[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.402 Alterations.
(a) General. (1) Any alteration to a place of public accommodation
or a commercial facility, after January 26, 1992, shall be made so as to
ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the
facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.
(2) An alteration is deemed to be undertaken after January 26, 1992,
if the physical alteration of the property begins after that date.
(b) Alteration. For the purposes of this part, an alteration is a
change to a place of public accommodation or a commercial facility that
affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any
part thereof.
(1) Alterations include, but are not limited to, remodeling,
renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration,
changes or rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or
rearrangement in the plan configuration of walls and full-height
partitions. Normal maintenance, reroofing, painting or wallpapering,
asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and electrical systems are
not alterations unless they affect the usability of the building or
facility.
[[Page 559]]
(2) If existing elements, spaces, or common areas are altered, then
each such altered element, space, or area shall comply with the
applicable provisions of appendix A to this part.
(c) To the maximum extent feasible. The phrase ``to the maximum
extent feasible,'' as used in this section, applies to the occasional
case where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually
impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility standards
through a planned alteration. In these circumstances, the alteration
shall provide the maximum physical accessibility feasible. Any altered
features of the facility that can be made accessible shall be made
accessible. If providing accessibility in conformance with this section
to individuals with certain disabilities (e.g., those who use
wheelchairs) would not be feasible, the facility shall be made
accessible to persons with other types of disabilities (e.g., those who
use crutches, those who have impaired vision or hearing, or those who
have other impairments).