[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.302 Modifications in Policies, Practices, or Procedures
Section 36.302 of the rule prohibits the failure to make reasonable
modifications in policies, practices, and procedures when such
* * *
that was locked during evening hours while the drive-up ATM was
available to customers without disabilities during those same hours. The
bank would need to ensure that the accessible ATM was available to
customers during the hours that any of the other ATM's was available.
A number of commenters inquired as to the relationship between this
section and Sec. 36.307, ``Accessible or special goods.'' Under
Sec. 36.307, a public accommodation is not required to alter its
inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for,
or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities. The rule enunciated
in Sec. 36.307 is consistent with the ``fundamental alteration'' defense
to the reasonable modifications requirement of Sec. 36.302. Therefore,
Sec. 36.302 would not require the inventory of goods provided by a
public accommodation to be altered to include goods with accessibility
features. For example, Sec. 36.302 would not require a bookstore to
stock Brailled books or order Brailled books, if it does not do so in
the normal course of its business.
The rule does not require modifications to the legitimate areas of
specialization of service providers. Section 36.302(b) provides that a
public accommodation may refer an individual with a disability to
another public accommodation, if that individual is seeking, or
requires, treatment or services outside of the referring public
accommodation's area of specialization, and if, in the normal course of
its operations, the referring public accommodation would make a similar
referral for an individual without a disability who seeks or requires
the same treatment or services.
For example, it would not be discriminatory for a physician who
specializes only in burn treatment to refer an individual who is deaf to
another physician for treatment of an injury other than a burn injury.
To require a physician to accept patients outside of his or her
* * *
Some commenters requested clarification as to how this provision
would apply to situations where manifestations of the disability in
question, itself, would raise complications requiring the expertise of a
different practitioner. It is not the Department's intention in
Sec. 36.302(b) to prohibit a physician from referring an individual with
a disability to another physician, if the disability itself creates
specialized complications for the patient's health that the physician
lacks the experience or knowledge to address (see Education and Labor
report at 106).
Section 36.302(c)(1) requires that a public accommodation modify its
policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal
by an individual with a disability in any area open to the general
public. The term ``service animal'' is defined in Sec. 36.104 to include
guide dogs, signal dogs, or any other animal individually trained to
provide assistance to an individual with a disability.
A number of commenters pointed to the difficulty of making the
distinction required by the proposed rule between areas open to the
general public and those that are not. The ambiguity and uncertainty
surrounding these provisions has led the Department to adopt a single
standard for all public accommodations.
[[Page 684]]
Section 36.302(c)(1) of the final rule now provides that
``[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices,
and procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual
with a disability.'' This formulation reflects the general intent of
Congress that public accommodations take the necessary steps to
accommodate service animals and to ensure that individuals with
disabilities are not separated from their service animals. It is
intended that the broadest feasible access be provided to service
animals in all places of public accommodation, including movie theaters,
restaurants, hotels, retail stores, hospitals, and nursing homes (see
* * *