[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.104 Definitions
``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in the regulation to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-336, which is also
referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
diseases are entitled to the protections afforded by section 504.
Following the Arline decision, this Department's Office of Legal Counsel
issued a legal opinion that concluded that symptomatic HIV disease is an
impairment that substantially limits a major life activity; therefore it
has been included in the definition of disability under this part. The
opinion also concluded that asymptomatic HIV disease is an impairment
that substantially limits a major life activity, either because of its
actual effect on the individual with HIV disease or because the
reactions of other people to individuals with HIV disease cause such
individuals to be treated as though they are disabled. See Memorandum
from Douglas W. Kmiec, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of
Legal Counsel, Department of Justice, to Arthur B. Culvahouse, Jr.,
Counsel to the President (Sept. 27, 1988), reprinted in Hearings on S.
933, the Americans with Disabilities Act, Before the Subcomm. on the
Handicapped of the Senate Comm. on Labor and Human Resources, 101st
Cong., 1st Sess. 346 (1989). The phrase ``symptomatic or asymptomatic''
was inserted in the final rule after ``HIV disease'' in response to
commenters who suggested that the clarification was necessary to give
full meaning to the Department's opinion.
Paragraph (1)(iv) of the definition states that the phrase
``physical or mental impairment'' does not include homosexuality or
bisexuality. These conditions were never considered impairments under
* * *
with regulations of the Department of Education implementing section 504
of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (34 CFR part 104), and
regulations implementing the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
(34 CFR part 300). The receipt of Federal assistance by a private
school, however, would trigger application of the Department of
Education's regulations to the extent mandated by the particular type of
assistance received.
``Private club.'' The term ``private club'' is defined in accordance
with section 307 of the ADA as a private club or establishment exempted
from coverage under title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Title II
of the 1964 Act exempts any ``private club or other establishment not in
fact open to the public, except to the extent that the facilities of
such establishment are made available to the customers or patrons of [a
place of public accommodation as defined in title II].'' The rule,
therefore, as reflected in Sec. 36.102(e) of the application section,
limits the coverage of private clubs accordingly. The obligations of a
private club that rents space to any other private entity for the
operation of a place of public accommodation are discussed further in
connection with Sec. 36.201.
In determining whether a private entity qualifies as a private club
under title II, courts have considered such factors as the degree of
member control of club operations, the selectivity of the membership
selection
[[Page 667]]
process, whether substantial membership fees are charged, whether the
* * *
Swim Club, 713 F. Supp. 785 (E.D. Pa. 1989); Durham v. Red Lake Fishing
and Hunting Club, Inc., 666 F. Supp. 954 (W.D. Tex. 1987); New York v.
Ocean Club, Inc., 602 F. Supp. 489 (E.D.N.Y. 1984); Brown v. Loudoun
Golf and Country Club, Inc., 573 F. Supp. 399 (E.D. Va. 1983); United
States v. Trustees of Fraternal Order of Eagles, 472 F. Supp. 1174 (E.D.
Wis. 1979); Cornelius v. Benevolent Protective Order of Elks, 382 F.
Supp. 1182 (D. Conn. 1974).
``Private entity.'' The term ``private entity'' is defined as any
individual or entity other than a public entity. It is used as part of
the definition of ``public accommodation'' in this section.
The definition adds ``individual'' to the statutory definition of
private entity (see section 301(6) of the ADA). This addition clarifies
that an individual may be a private entity and, therefore, may be
considered a public accommodation if he or she owns, leases (or leases
to), or operates a place of public accommodation. The explicit inclusion
of individuals under the definition of private entity is consistent with
section 302(a) of the ADA, which broadly prohibits discrimination on the
basis of disability by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or
operates a place of public accommodation.
``Public accommodation.'' The term ``public accommodation'' means a
private entity that owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of
public accommodation. The regulatory term, ``public accommodation,''
corresponds to the statutory term, ``person,'' in section 302(a) of the
ADA. The ADA prohibits discrimination ``by any person who owns, leases
(or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.'' The text
of the regulation consequently places the ADA's nondiscrimination
obligations on ``public accommodations'' rather than on ``persons'' or
on ``places of public accommodation.''
As stated in Sec. 36.102(b)(2), the requirements of subparts B and C
obligate a public accommodation only with respect to the operations of a
place of public accommodation. A public accommodation must also meet the
requirements of subpart D with respect to facilities used as, or
* * *
public accommodations requirements and the economic situation that any
particular entity would find itself in at any moment. The final rule,
therefore, implements the flexible case-by-case approach chosen by
Congress.
A number of commenters requested that security considerations be
explicitly recognized as a factor in determining whether a barrier
removal action is readily achievable. The Department believes that
legitimate safety requirements, including crime prevention measures, may
be taken into account so long as they are based on actual risks and are
necessary for safe operation of the public accommodation. This point has
been included in the definition.
[[Page 669]]
Some commenters urged the Department not to consider acts of barrier
removal in complete isolation from each other in determining whether
they are readily achievable. The Department believes that it is
appropriate to consider the cost of other barrier removal actions as one
factor in determining whether a measure is readily achievable.
``Religious entity.'' The term ``religious entity'' is defined in
accordance with section 307 of the ADA as a religious organization or
entity controlled by a religious organization, including a place of
worship. Section 36.102(e) of the rule states that the rule does not
apply to any religious entity.
The ADA's exemption of religious organizations and religious
entities controlled by religious organizations is very broad,
encompassing a wide variety of situations. Religious organizations and
* * *