[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.307 Accessible or Special Goods.
Section 36.307 establishes that the rule does not require a public
accommodation to alter its inventory to include accessible or special
goods with accessibility features that are designed for, or facilitate
use by, individuals with disabilities. As specified in Sec. 36.307(c),
accessible or special goods include such items as Brailled versions of
books, books on audio-cassettes, closed captioned video tapes, special
sizes or lines of clothing, and special foods to meet particular dietary
needs.
The purpose of the ADA's public accommodations requirements is to
ensure accessibility to the goods offered by a public accommodation, not
to alter the nature or mix of goods that the public accommodation has
typically provided. In other words, a bookstore, for example, must make
its facilities and sales operations accessible to individuals with
disabilities, but is not required to stock Brailled or large print
books. Similarly, a video store must make its facilities and rental
operations accessible, but is not required to stock closed-captioned
video tapes. The Department has been made aware, however, that the most
recent titles in video-tape rental establishments are, in fact, closed
captioned.
Although a public accommodation is not required by Sec. 36.307(a) to
modify its inventory, it is required by Sec. 36.307(b), at the request
of an individual with disabilities, to order accessible or special goods
that it does not customarily maintain in stock if, in the normal course
of its operation, it makes special orders for unstocked goods, and if
the accessible or special goods can be obtained from a supplier with
whom the public accommodation customarily does business. For example, a
clothing store would be required to order specially-sized clothing at
the request
[[Page 692]]
of an individual with a disability, if it customarily makes special
orders for clothing that it does not keep in stock, and if the clothing
can be obtained from one of the store's customary suppliers.
One commenter asserted that the proposed rule could be interpreted
to require a store to special order accessible or special goods of all
types, even if only one type is specially ordered in the normal course
of its business. The Department, however, intends for Sec. 36.307(b) to
require special orders only of those particular types of goods for which
a public accommodation normally makes special orders. For example, a
book and recording store would not have to specially order Brailled
books if, in the normal course of its business, it only specially orders
recordings and not books.