[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.401 New Construction
General
Section 36.401 implements the new construction requirements of the
ADA. Section 303 (a)(1) of the Act provides that discrimination for
purposes of section 302(a) of the Act includes a failure to design and
* * *
Commercial Facilities in Private Residences
Section 36.401(b) of the final rule is a new provision relating to
commercial facilities located in private residences. The proposed rule
addressed these requirements in the preamble to Sec. 36.207, ``Places of
public accommodation located in private residences.'' The preamble
stated that the approach for commercial facilities would be the same as
that for places of public accommodation, i.e., those portions used
exclusively as a commercial facility or used as both a commercial
facility and for residential purposes would be covered. Because
commercial facilities are only subject to new construction and
alterations requirements, however, the covered portions would only be
subject to subpart D. This approach is reflected in Sec. 36.401(b)(1).
The Department is aware that the statutory definition of
``commercial facility'' excludes private residences because they are
``expressly exempted from coverage under the Fair Housing Act of 1968,
as amended.'' However, the Department interprets that exemption as
applying only to facilities that are exclusively residential. When a
facility is used as both a residence and a commercial facility, the
exemption does not apply.
Paragraph (b)(2) is similar to the new paragraph (b) under
Sec. 36.207, ``Places of public accommodation located in private
residences.'' The paragraph clarifies that the covered portion includes
not only the space used as a commercial facility, but also the elements
used to enter the commercial facility, e.g., the homeowner's front
sidewalk, if any; the doorway; the hallways; the restroom, if used by
employees or visitors of the commercial facility; and any other portion
of the residence, interior or exterior, used by employees or visitors of
the commercial facility.
As in the case of public accommodations located in private
residences, the new construction standards only apply to the extent that
a portion of the residence is designed or intended for use as a
commercial facility. Likewise, if a homeowner alters a portion of his
home to convert it to a commercial facility, that work must be done in
compliance with the alterations standards in appendix A.
Structural Impracticability
Proposed Sec. 36.401(c) is included in the final rule with minor
changes. It details a statutory exception to the new construction
requirement: the requirement that new construction be accessible does
not apply where
[[Page 700]]
an entity can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable to meet
the requirements of the regulation. This provision is also included in
ADAAG, at section 4.1.1(5)(a).
Consistent with the legislative history of the ADA, this narrow
exception will apply only in rare and unusual circumstances where unique
characteristics of terrain make accessibility unusually difficult. Such
* * *
to be readily accessible to and usable by people with disabilities, then
those portions that can be made accessible should be made accessible. If
a building cannot be constructed in compliance with the full range of
accessibility requirements because of structural impracticability, then
it should still incorporate those features that are structurally
practicable. If it is structurally impracticable to make a particular
facility accessible to persons who have particular types of
disabilities, it is still appropriate to require it to be made
accessible to persons with other types of disabilities. For example, a
facility that is of necessity built on stilts and cannot be made
accessible to persons who use wheelchairs because it is structurally
impracticable to do so, must be made accessible for individuals with
vision or hearing impairments or other kinds of disabilities.
Elevator Exemption
Section 36.401(d) implements the ``elevator exemption'' for new
construction in section 303(b) of the ADA. The elevator exemption is an
exception to the general requirement that new facilities be readily
accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. Generally, an
elevator is the most common way to provide individuals who use
wheelchairs ``ready access'' to floor levels above or below the ground
floor of a multi-story building. Congress, however, chose not to require
elevators in new small buildings, that is, those with less than three
stories or less than 3,000 square feet per story. In buildings eligible
for the exemption, therefore, ``ready access'' from the building
entrance to a floor above
[[Page 701]]
or below the ground floor is not required, because the statute does not
require that an elevator be installed in such buildings. The elevator
exemption does not apply, however, to a facility housing a shopping
center, a shopping mall, or the professional office of a health care
provider, or other categories of facilities as determined by the
Attorney General. For example, a new office building that will have only
two stories, with no elevator planned, will not be required to have an
elevator, even if each story has 20,000 square feet. In other words,
having either less than 3000 square feet per story or less than three
stories qualifies a facility for the exemption; it need not qualify for
the exemption on both counts. Similarly, a facility that has five
stories of 2800 square feet each qualifies for the exemption. If a
facility has three or more stories at any point, it is not eligible for
the elevator exemption unless all the stories are less than 3000 square
feet.
The terms ``shopping center or shopping mall'' and ``professional
office of a health care provider'' are defined in this section. They are
substantively identical to the definitions included in the proposed rule
in Sec. 36.104, ``Definitions.'' They have been moved to this section
* * *