[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.303 Auxiliary Aids and Services.
Section 36.303 of the final rule requires a public accommodation to
take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a
* * *
or service'' for a blind person who could not locate the item without
assistance, it might be a readily achievable alternative to barrier
removal for a person using a wheelchair who could not reach the shelf,
or a reasonable modification to a self-service policy for an individual
who lacked the ability to grasp the item. (Of course, a store would not
be required to provide a personal shopper.) As explained above,
auxiliary aids and services are those aids and services required to
provide effective communications. Other forms of assistance are more
appropriately addressed by other provisions of the final rule.
The auxiliary aid requirement is a flexible one. A public
accommodation can choose among various alternatives as long as the
result is effective communication. For example, a restaurant would not
be required to provide menus in Braille for patrons who are blind, if
the waiters in the restaurant are made available to read the menu.
Similarly, a clothing boutique would not be required to have Brailled
price tags if sales personnel provide price information orally upon
request; and a bookstore would not be required to make available a sign
language interpreter, because effective communication can be conducted
by notepad.
A critical determination is what constitutes an effective auxiliary
aid or service. The Department's proposed rule recommended that, in
determining what auxiliary aid to use, the public accommodation consult
with an individual before providing him or her with a particular
auxiliary aid or service. This suggestion sparked a significant volume
of public comment. Many persons with disabilities, particularly persons
who are deaf or hard of hearing, recommended that the rule should
require that public accommodations give ``primary consideration'' to the
``expressed choice'' of an individual with a disability. These
commenters asserted that the proposed rule was inconsistent with
congressional intent of the ADA, with the Department's proposed rule
implementing title II of the ADA, and with longstanding interpretations
of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act.
* * *