[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.402 Alterations
Sections 36.402-36.405 implement section 303(a)(2) of the Act, which
requires that alterations to existing facilities be made in a way that
ensures that the altered portion is readily accessible to and usable by
* * *
facility to remove architectural barriers in existing facilities to the
extent that such barrier removal is readily achievable.
Paragraph (b) provides that, for the purposes of this part, an
``alteration'' is a change to a place of public accommodation or a
commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the
building or facility or any part thereof. One commenter suggested that
the concept of usability should apply only to those changes that affect
access by persons with disabilities. The Department remains convinced
that the Act requires the concept of ``usability'' to be read broadly to
include any change that affects the usability of the facility, not
simply changes that relate directly to access by individuals with
disabilities.
The Department received a significant number of comments on the
examples provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of the proposed rule.
Some commenters urged the Department to limit the application of this
provision to major structural modifications, while others asserted that
it should be expanded to include cosmetic changes such as painting and
wallpapering. The Department believes that neither approach is
consistent with the legislative history, which requires this
Department's regulation to be consistent with the accessibility
guidelines (ADAAG) developed by the Architectural and Transportation
Barriers Compliance Board (ATBCB). Although the legislative history
contemplates that, in some instances, the ADA accessibility standards
will exceed the current MGRAD requirements, it also clearly indicates
the view of the drafters that ``minor changes such as painting or
papering walls * * * do not affect usability'' (Education and Labor
report at 111, Judiciary report at 64), and, therefore, are not
alterations. The proposed rule was based on the existing MGRAD
definition of ``alteration.''
[[Page 705]]
* * *
concept of feasibility only reaches the question of whether it is
possible to make the alteration accessible in compliance with this part.
Costs are to be considered only when an alteration to an area containing
a primary function triggers an additional requirement to make the path
of travel to the altered area accessible.
Section 36.402(c) is, therefore, essentially unchanged from the
proposed rule. At the recommendation of a commenter, the Department has
inserted the word ``virtually'' to modify ``impossible'' to conform to
the language of the legislative history. It explains that the phrase
``to the maximum extent feasible'' as used in this section applies to
the occasional case where the nature of an existing facility makes it
virtually impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility
standards through a planned alteration. In the occasional cases in which
full compliance is impossible, alterations shall provide the maximum
physical accessibility feasible. Any features of the facility that are
being altered shall be made accessible unless it is technically
infeasible to do so. If providing accessibility in conformance with this
section to individuals with certain disabilities (e.g., those who use
wheelchairs) would not be feasible, the facility shall be made
accessible to persons with other types of disabilities (e.g., those who
use crutches or who have impaired vision or hearing, or those who have
other types of impairments).