[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.104 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the term--
Act means the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-
336, 104 Stat. 327, 42 U.S.C. 12101-12213 and 47 U.S.C. 225 and 611).
* * *
corporation or entity; the overall size of the parent corporation or
entity with respect to the number of its employees; the number, type,
and location of its facilities; and
(5) If applicable, the type of operation or operations of any parent
corporation or entity, including the composition, structure, and
functions of the workforce of the parent corporation or entity.
Religious entity means a religious organization, including a place
of worship.
Service animal means any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal
individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an
individual with a disability, including, but not limited to, guiding
individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with impaired
hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal protection or rescue
work, pulling a wheelchair, or fetching dropped items.
Specified public transportation means transportation by bus, rail,
or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the
general public with general or special service (including charter
service) on a regular and continuing basis.
State means each of the several States, the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin
Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the
Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Undue burden means significant difficulty or expense. In determining
whether an action would result in an undue burden, factors to be
considered include--
(1) The nature and cost of the action needed under this part;
(2) The overall financial resources of the site or sites involved in
* * *