[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.209. Alcoholics are individuals with disabilities, subject to
the protections of the statute.
A distinction is also made between the use of a substance and the
status of being addicted to that substance. Addiction is a disability,
and addicts are individuals with disabilities protected by the Act. The
protection, however, does not extend to actions based on the illegal use
of the substance. In other words, an addict cannot use the fact of his
or her addiction as a defense to an action based on illegal use of
drugs. This distinction is not artificial. Congress intended to deny
protection to people who engage in the illegal use of drugs, whether or
not they are addicted, but to provide protection to addicts so long as
they are not currently using drugs.
A third distinction is the difficult one between current use and
former use. The definition of ``current illegal use of drugs'' in
Sec. 36.104, which is based on the report of the Conference Committee,
H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 596, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 64 (1990), is ``illegal
use of drugs that occurred recently enough to justify a reasonable
belief that a person's drug use is current or that continuing use is a
real and ongoing problem.''
Paragraph (a)(2)(i) specifies that an individual who has
successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program or has
otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and who is not engaging in
current illegal use of drugs is protected. Paragraph (a)(2)(ii)
clarifies that an individual who is currently participating in a
supervised rehabilitation program and is not engaging in current illegal
use of drugs is protected. Paragraph (a)(2)(iii) provides that a person
who is erroneously regarded as engaging in current illegal use of drugs,
but who is not engaging in such use, is protected.
Paragraph (b) provides a limited exception to the exclusion of
current illegal users of drugs from the protections of the Act. It
prohibits denial of health services, or services provided in connection
with drug rehabilitation, to an individual on the basis of current
illegal use of drugs, if the individual is otherwise entitled to such
services. As explained further in the discussion of Sec. 36.302, a
health care facility that specializes in a particular type of treatment,
such as care of burn victims, is not required to provide drug
rehabilitation services, but it cannot refuse to treat an individual's
burns on the grounds that the individual is illegally using drugs.
A commenter argued that health care providers should be permitted to
use their medical judgment to postpone discretionary medical treatment
of individuals under the influence of alcohol or drugs. The regulation
permits a medical practitioner to take into account an individual's use
of drugs in determining appropriate medical treatment. Section 36.209
provides that the prohibitions on discrimination in this part do not
apply when the public accommodation acts on the basis of current illegal
use of drugs. Although those prohibitions do apply under paragraph (b),
the limitations established under this part also apply. Thus, under
Sec. 36.208, a health care provider or other public accommodation
covered under Sec. 36.209(b) may exclude an individual whose current
illegal use of drugs poses a direct threat to the health or safety of
others, and, under Sec. 36.301, a public accommodation may impose or
apply eligibility criteria that are necessary for the provision of the
services being offered, and may impose legitimate safety requirements
that are necessary for safe operation. These same limitations also apply
to individuals with disabilities who use alcohol or prescription drugs.
The Department believes that these provisions address this commenter's
concerns.
* * *