[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.403 Alterations: Path of travel.
(a) General. An alteration that affects or could affect the
usability of or access to an area of a facility that contains a primary
function shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent
feasible, the path of travel to the altered area and the restrooms,
telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area, are readily
accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including
individuals who use wheelchairs, unless the cost and scope of such
alterations is disproportionate to the cost of the overall alteration.
(b) Primary function. A ``primary function'' is a major activity for
which the facility is intended. Areas that contain a primary function
include, but are not limited to, the customer services lobby of a bank,
the dining area of a cafeteria, the meeting rooms in a conference
center, as well as offices and other work areas in which the activities
of the public accommodation or other private entity using the facility
are carried out. Mechanical rooms, boiler rooms, supply storage rooms,
employee lounges or locker rooms, janitorial closets, entrances,
corridors, and restrooms are not areas containing a primary function.
(c) Alterations to an area containing a primary function. (1)
Alterations that affect the usability of or access to an area containing
a primary function include, but are not limited to--
(i) Remodeling merchandise display areas or employee work areas in a
department store;
(ii) Replacing an inaccessible floor surface in the customer service
or employee work areas of a bank;
(iii) Redesigning the assembly line area of a factory; or
(iv) Installing a computer center in an accounting firm.
(2) For the purposes of this section, alterations to windows,
hardware, controls, electrical outlets, and signage shall not be deemed
to be alterations that affect the usability of or access to an area
containing a primary function.
(d) Landlord/tenant: If a tenant is making alterations as defined in
Sec. 36.402 that would trigger the requirements of this section, those
alterations by the tenant in areas that only the tenant occupies do not
trigger a path of travel obligation upon the landlord with respect to
areas of the facility under the landlord's authority, if those areas are
not otherwise being altered.
(e) Path of travel. (1) A ``path of travel'' includes a continuous,
unobstructed way of pedestrian passage by means of which the altered
area may be approached, entered, and exited, and which connects the
altered area with an exterior approach (including sidewalks, streets,
and parking areas), an entrance to the facility, and other parts of the
facility.
(2) An accessible path of travel may consist of walks and sidewalks,
curb ramps and other interior or exterior pedestrian ramps; clear floor
paths through lobbies, corridors, rooms, and other improved areas;
parking access aisles; elevators and lifts; or a combination of these
elements.
(3) For the purposes of this part, the term ``path of travel'' also
includes the restrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the
altered area.
(f) Disproportionality. (1) Alterations made to provide an
accessible path of travel to the altered area will be deemed
disproportionate to the overall
[[Page 560]]
alteration when the cost exceeds 20% of the cost of the alteration to
the primary function area.
(2) Costs that may be counted as expenditures required to provide an
accessible path of travel may include:
(i) Costs associated with providing an accessible entrance and an
accessible route to the altered area, for example, the cost of widening
doorways or installing ramps;
(ii) Costs associated with making restrooms accessible, such as
installing grab bars, enlarging toilet stalls, insulating pipes, or
installing accessible faucet controls;
(iii) Costs associated with providing accessible telephones, such as
relocating the telephone to an accessible height, installing
amplification devices, or installing a telecommunications device for
deaf persons (TDD);
(iv) Costs associated with relocating an inaccessible drinking
fountain.
(g) Duty to provide accessible features in the event of
disproportionality. (1) When the cost of alterations necessary to make
the path of travel to the altered area fully accessible is
disproportionate to the cost of the overall alteration, the path of
travel shall be made accessible to the extent that it can be made
accessible without incurring disproportionate costs.
(2) In choosing which accessible elements to provide, priority
should be given to those elements that will provide the greatest access,
in the following order:
(i) An accessible entrance;
(ii) An accessible route to the altered area;
(iii) At least one accessible restroom for each sex or a single
unisex restroom;
(iv) Accessible telephones;
(v) Accessible drinking fountains; and
(vi) When possible, additional accessible elements such as parking,
storage, and alarms.
(h) Series of smaller alterations. (1) The obligation to provide an
accessible path of travel may not be evaded by performing a series of
small alterations to the area served by a single path of travel if those
alterations could have been performed as a single undertaking.
(2)(i) If an area containing a primary function has been altered
without providing an accessible path of travel to that area, and
subsequent alterations of that area, or a different area on the same
path of travel, are undertaken within three years of the original
alteration, the total cost of alterations to the primary function areas
on that path of travel during the preceding three year period shall be
considered in determining whether the cost of making that path of travel
accessible is disproportionate.
(ii) Only alterations undertaken after January 26, 1992, shall be
considered in determining if the cost of providing an accessible path of
travel is disproportionate to the overall cost of the alterations.