[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.302 Modifications in Policies, Practices, or Procedures
Section 36.302 of the rule prohibits the failure to make reasonable
modifications in policies, practices, and procedures when such
* * *
by an individual with a disability in any area open to the general
public. The term ``service animal'' is defined in Sec. 36.104 to include
guide dogs, signal dogs, or any other animal individually trained to
provide assistance to an individual with a disability.
A number of commenters pointed to the difficulty of making the
distinction required by the proposed rule between areas open to the
general public and those that are not. The ambiguity and uncertainty
surrounding these provisions has led the Department to adopt a single
standard for all public accommodations.
[[Page 684]]
Section 36.302(c)(1) of the final rule now provides that
``[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices,
and procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual
with a disability.'' This formulation reflects the general intent of
Congress that public accommodations take the necessary steps to
accommodate service animals and to ensure that individuals with
disabilities are not separated from their service animals. It is
intended that the broadest feasible access be provided to service
animals in all places of public accommodation, including movie theaters,
restaurants, hotels, retail stores, hospitals, and nursing homes (see
Education and Labor report at 106; Judiciary report at 59). The section
also acknowledges, however, that, in rare circumstances, accommodation
of service animals may not be required because a fundamental alteration
would result in the nature of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, or accommodations offered or provided, or the safe operation
of the public accommodation would be jeopardized.
As specified in Sec. 36.302(c)(2), the rule does not require a
public accommodation to supervise or care for any service animal. If a
service animal must be separated from an individual with a disability in
order to avoid a fundamental alteration or a threat to safety, it is the
responsibility of the individual with the disability to arrange for the
care and supervision of the animal during the period of separation.
A museum would not be required by Sec. 36.302 to modify a policy
barring the touching of delicate works of art in order to enhance the
participation of individuals who are blind, if the touching threatened
the integrity of the work. Damage to a museum piece would clearly be a
* * *