[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.304 Removal of Barriers
Section 36.304 requires the removal of architectural barriers and
communication barriers that are structural in nature in existing
facilities, where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily
accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or
expense. This requirement is based on section 302(b)(2)(A)(iv) of the
ADA.
A number of commenters interpreted the phrase ``communication
barriers that are structural in nature'' broadly to encompass the
provision of communications devices such as TDD's, telephone handset
amplifiers, assistive listening devices, and digital check-out displays.
The statute, however, as read by the Department, limits the application
of the phrase ``communications barriers that are structural in nature''
to those barriers that are an integral part of the physical structure of
a facility. In addition to the communications barriers posed by
permanent signage and alarm systems noted by Congress (see Education and
Labor report at 110), the Department would also include among the
communications barriers covered by Sec. 36.304 the failure to provide
adequate sound buffers, and the presence of physical partitions that
hamper the passage of sound waves between employees and customers. Given
that Sec. 36.304's proper focus is on the removal of physical barriers,
the Department believes that the obligation to provide communications
equipment and devices such as TDD's, telephone handset amplifiers,
assistive listening devices, and digital check-out displays is more
appropriately determined by the requirements for auxiliary aids and
services under Sec. 36.303 (see Education and Labor report at 107-108).
* * *
In striking a balance between guaranteeing access to individuals
with disabilities and recognizing the legitimate cost concerns of
businesses and other private entities, the ADA establishes different
standards for existing facilities and new construction. In existing
facilities, which are the subject of Sec. 36.304, where retrofitting may
prove costly, a less rigorous degree of accessibility is required than
in the case of new construction and alterations (see Secs. 36.401-
36.406) where accessibility can be more conveniently and economically
incorporated in the initial stages of design and construction.
For example, a bank with existing automatic teller machines (ATM's)
would have to remove barriers to the use of the ATM's, if it is readily
achievable to do so. Whether or not it is necessary to take actions such
as ramping a few steps or raising or lowering an ATM would be determined
by whether the actions can be accomplished easily and without much
difficulty or expense.
On the other hand, a newly constructed bank with ATM's would be
required by Sec. 36.401 to have an ATM that is ``readily accessible to
and usable by'' persons with disabilities in accordance with
accessibility guidelines incorporated under Sec. 36.406.
The requirement to remove architectural barriers includes the
removal of physical
[[Page 688]]
barriers of any kind. For example, Sec. 36.304 requires the removal,
when readily achievable, of barriers caused by the location of temporary
* * *
The readily achievable defense is also less demanding than the undue
hardship defense in section 102(b)(5) of the ADA, which limits the
obligation to make reasonable accommodation in employment. Barrier
removal measures that are not easily accomplishable and are not able to
be carried out without much difficulty or expense are not required under
the readily achievable standard, even if they do not impose an undue
burden or an undue hardship.
Section 36.304(f)(1) of the proposed rule, which stated that
``barrier removal is not readily achievable if it would result in
significant loss of profit or significant loss of efficiency of
operation,'' has been deleted from the final rule. Many commenters
objected to this provision because it impermissibly introduced the
notion of profit into a statutory standard that did not include it.
Concern was expressed that, in order for an action not to be considered
readily achievable, a public accommodation would inappropriately have to
show, for example, not only that the action could not be done without
``much difficulty or expense'', but that a significant loss of profit
would result as well. In addition, some commenters asserted use of the
word ``significant,'' which is used in the definition of undue hardship
under title I (the standard for interpreting the meaning of undue burden
as a defense to title III's auxiliary aids requirements) (see
Secs. 36.104, 36.303(f)), blurs the fact that the readily achievable
standard requires a lower level of effort on the part of a public
accommodation than does the undue burden standard.
The obligation to engage in readily achievable barrier removal is a
* * *