[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.508 Effective date.
(a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section and in
this part, this part shall become effective on January 26, 1992.
(b) Civil actions. Except for any civil action brought for a
violation of section 303 of the Act, no civil action shall be brought
for any act or omission described in section 302 of the Act that occurs-
[[Page 564]]
(1) Before July 26, 1992, against businesses with 25 or fewer
employees and gross receipts of $1,000,000 or less.
(2) Before January 26, 1993, against businesses with 10 or fewer
employees and gross receipts of $500,000 or less.
(c) Transportation services provided by public accommodations. Newly
purchased or leased vehicles required to be accessible by Sec. 36.310
must be readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs, if the
solicitation for the vehicle is made after August 25, 1990.
Secs. 36.509-36.599 [Reserved]
Subpart F--Certification of State Laws or Local Building Codes