[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.208 Direct Threat
Section 36.208(a) implements section 302(b)(3) of the Act by
providing that this part does not require a public accommodation to
permit an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of the
public accommodation, if that individual poses a direct threat to the
health or safety of others. This section is unchanged from the proposed
rule.
The Department received a significant number of comments on this
section. Commenters representing individuals with disabilities generally
supported this provision, but suggested revisions to further limit its
application. Commenters representing public accommodations generally
endorsed modifications that would permit a public accommodation to
exercise its own judgment in determining whether an individual poses a
direct threat.
The inclusion of this provision is not intended to imply that
persons with disabilities pose risks to others. It is intended to
address concerns that may arise in this area. It establishes a strict
standard that must be met before denying service to an individual
[[Page 677]]
with a disability or excluding that individual from participation.
Paragraph (b) of this section explains that a ``direct threat'' is a
significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be
eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures, or
by the provision of auxiliary aids and services. This paragraph codifies
the standard first applied by the Supreme Court in School Board of
Nassau County v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987), in which the Court held
that an individual with a contagious disease may be an ``individual with
handicaps'' under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. In Arline, the
Supreme Court recognized that there is a need to balance the interests
of people with disabilities against legitimate concerns for public
safety. Although persons with disabilities are generally entitled to the
protection of this part, a person who poses a significant risk to others
may be excluded if reasonable modifications to the public
accommodation's policies, practices, or procedures will not eliminate
that risk. The determination that a person poses a direct threat to the
health or safety of others may not be based on generalizations or
stereotypes about the effects of a particular disability; it must be
based on an individual assessment that conforms to the requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section.
Paragraph (c) establishes the test to use in determining whether an
individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others. A
public accommodation is required to make an individualized assessment,
based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical evidence or
on the best available objective evidence, to determine: The nature,
duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential
injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of
policies, practices, or procedures will mitigate the risk. This is the
test established by the Supreme Court in Arline. Such an inquiry is
essential if the law is to achieve its goal of protecting disabled
individuals from discrimination based on prejudice, stereotypes, or
* * *