[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.402 Alterations
Sections 36.402-36.405 implement section 303(a)(2) of the Act, which
requires that alterations to existing facilities be made in a way that
ensures that the altered portion is readily accessible to and usable by
* * *
facilities that were planned prior to the publication of this part, but
no retrofitting will be required of facilities on which the physical
alterations were initiated prior to the effective date of the Act. Of
course, nothing in this section in any way alters the obligation of any
facility to remove architectural barriers in existing facilities to the
extent that such barrier removal is readily achievable.
Paragraph (b) provides that, for the purposes of this part, an
``alteration'' is a change to a place of public accommodation or a
commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the
building or facility or any part thereof. One commenter suggested that
the concept of usability should apply only to those changes that affect
access by persons with disabilities. The Department remains convinced
that the Act requires the concept of ``usability'' to be read broadly to
include any change that affects the usability of the facility, not
simply changes that relate directly to access by individuals with
disabilities.
The Department received a significant number of comments on the
examples provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of the proposed rule.
Some commenters urged the Department to limit the application of this
provision to major structural modifications, while others asserted that
it should be expanded to include cosmetic changes such as painting and
wallpapering. The Department believes that neither approach is
consistent with the legislative history, which requires this
Department's regulation to be consistent with the accessibility
* * *
such as relocating an electrical outlet, would trigger an extensive
obligation to provide access throughout an entire facility. That result
was never contemplated.
Therefore, in this final rule paragraph (b)(1) has been revised to
include the major provisions of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of the
proposed rule. The examples in the proposed rule have been deleted.
Paragraph (b)(1) now provides that alterations include, but are not
limited to, remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction,
historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or
elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of
walls and full-height partitions. Normal maintenance, reroofing,
painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and
electrical systems are not alterations unless they affect the usability
of building or facility.
Paragraph (b)(2) of this final rule was added to clarify the scope
of the alterations requirement. Paragraph (b)(2) provides that if
existing elements, spaces, or common areas are altered, then each such
altered element, space, or area shall comply with the applicable
provisions of appendix A (ADAAG). As provided in Sec. 36.403, if an
altered space or area is an area of the facility that contains a primary
function, then the requirements of that section apply.
Therefore, when an entity undertakes a minor alteration to a place
of public accommodation or commercial facility, such as moving an
* * *