[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.201 General
Section 36.201(a) contains the general rule that prohibits
discrimination on the basis of disability in the full and equal
enjoyment of goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and
* * *
independent contractor to provide services closely related to those of
the larger public accommodation, and if the needed auxiliary aids prove
to be an undue burden for the smaller public accommodation. The final
rule no longer lists specific allocations to specific parties but,
rather, leaves allocation of responsibilities to the lease negotiations.
Parties are, therefore, free to allocate the responsibility for
auxiliary aids.
Section 36.201(b)(4) of the proposed rule, which provided that
alterations by a tenant on its own premises do not trigger a path of
travel obligation on the landlord, has been moved to Sec. 36.403(d) of
the final rule.
An entity that is not in and of itself a public accommodation, such
as a trade association or performing artist, may become a public
accommodation when it leases space for a conference or performance at a
hotel, convention center, or stadium. For an entity to become a public
accommodation when it is the lessee of space, however, the Department
believes that consideration in some form must be given. Thus, a Boy
Scout troop that accepts donated space does not become a public
accommodation because the troop has not ``leased'' space, as required by
the ADA.
As a public accommodation, the trade association or performing
artist will be responsible for compliance with this part. Specific
responsibilities should be allocated by contract, but, generally, the
lessee should be responsible for providing auxiliary aids and services
(which could include interpreters, Braille programs, etc.) for the
participants in its conference or performance as well as for assuring
that displays are accessible to individuals with disabilities.
Some commenters suggested that the rule should allocate
responsibilities for areas other than removal of barriers and auxiliary
aids. The final rule leaves allocation of all areas to the lease
negotiations. However, in general landlords should not be given
responsibility for policies a tenant applies in operating its business,
if such policies are solely those of the tenant. Thus, if a restaurant
tenant discriminates by refusing to seat a patron, it would be the
tenant, and not the landlord, who would be responsible, because the
discriminatory policy is imposed solely by the tenant and not by the
landlord. If, however, a tenant refuses to modify a ``no
[[Page 672]]
pets'' rule to allow service animals in its restaurant because the
landlord mandates such a rule, then both the landlord and the tenant
would be liable for violation of the ADA when a person with a service
dog is refused entrance. The Department wishes to emphasize, however,
that the parties are free to allocate responsibilities in any way they
choose.
Private clubs are also exempt from the ADA. However, consistent with
title II of the Civil Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 2000a(e), a private club is
considered a public accommodation to the extent that ``the facilities of
such establishment are made available to the customers or patrons'' of a
place of public accommodation. Thus, if a private club runs a day care
center that is open exclusively to its own members, the club, like the
church in the example above, would have no responsibility for compliance
with the ADA. Nor would the day care center have any responsibilities
because it is part of the private club exempt from the ADA.
On the other hand, if the private club rents to a day care center
that is open to the public, then the private club would have the same
obligations as any other public accommodation that functions as a
landlord with respect to compliance with title III within the day care
center. In such a situation, both the private club that ``leases to'' a
public accommodation and the public accommodation lessee (the day care
center) would be subject to the ADA. This same principle would apply if
the private club were to rent to, for example, a bar association, which
is not generally a public accommodation but which, as explained above,
becomes a public accommodation when it leases space for a conference.