[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.402 Alterations
Sections 36.402-36.405 implement section 303(a)(2) of the Act, which
requires that alterations to existing facilities be made in a way that
ensures that the altered portion is readily accessible to and usable by
individuals with disabilities. This part does not require alterations;
it simply provides that when alterations are undertaken, they must be
made in a manner that provides access.
Section 36.402(a)(1) provides that any alteration to a place of
public accommodation or a commercial facility, after January 26, 1992,
shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the
altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by
individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use
wheelchairs.
The proposed rule provided that an alteration would be deemed to be
undertaken after January 26, 1992, if the physical alteration of the
property is in progress after that date. Commenters pointed out that
this provision would, in some cases, produce an unjust result by
requiring the redesign or retrofitting of projects initiated before this
part established the ADA accessibility standards. The Department agrees
that the proposed rule would, in some instances, unfairly penalize
projects that were substantially completed before the effective date.
Therefore, paragraph (a)(2) has been revised to specify that an
alteration will be deemed to be undertaken after January 26, 1992, if
the physical alteration of the property begins after that date. As a
matter of interpretation, the Department will construe this provision to
apply to alterations that require a permit from a State, County or local
government, if physical alterations pursuant to the terms of the permit
begin after January 26, 1992. The Department recognizes that this
application of the effective date may require redesign of some
facilities that were planned prior to the publication of this part, but
no retrofitting will be required of facilities on which the physical
alterations were initiated prior to the effective date of the Act. Of
course, nothing in this section in any way alters the obligation of any
facility to remove architectural barriers in existing facilities to the
extent that such barrier removal is readily achievable.
Paragraph (b) provides that, for the purposes of this part, an
``alteration'' is a change to a place of public accommodation or a
commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the
building or facility or any part thereof. One commenter suggested that
the concept of usability should apply only to those changes that affect
access by persons with disabilities. The Department remains convinced
that the Act requires the concept of ``usability'' to be read broadly to
include any change that affects the usability of the facility, not
simply changes that relate directly to access by individuals with
disabilities.
The Department received a significant number of comments on the
examples provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of the proposed rule.
* * *