[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.303 Auxiliary aids and services.
(a) General. A public accommodation shall take those steps that may
be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded,
denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other
individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids
[[Page 553]]
and services, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that
taking those steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being
offered or would result in an undue burden, i.e., significant difficulty
or expense.
(b) Examples. The term ``auxiliary aids and services'' includes--
(1) Qualified interpreters, notetakers, computer-aided transcription
services, written materials, telephone handset amplifiers, assistive
listening devices, assistive listening systems, telephones compatible
with hearing aids, closed caption decoders, open and closed captioning,
telecommunications devices for deaf persons (TDD's), videotext displays,
or other effective methods of making aurally delivered materials
available to individuals with hearing impairments;
(2) Qualified readers, taped texts, audio recordings, Brailled
materials, large print materials, or other effective methods of making
visually delivered materials available to individuals with visual
impairments;
(3) Acquisition or modification of equipment or devices; and
(4) Other similar services and actions.
(c) Effective communication. A public accommodation shall furnish
appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure
effective communication with individuals with disabilities.
(d) Telecommunication devices for the deaf (TDD's). (1) A public
accommodation that offers a customer, client, patient, or participant
the opportunity to make outgoing telephone calls on more than an
incidental convenience basis shall make available, upon request, a TDD
for the use of an individual who has impaired hearing or a communication
disorder.
(2) This part does not require a public accommodation to use a TDD
for receiving or making telephone calls incident to its operations.
(e) Closed caption decoders. Places of lodging that provide
televisions in five or more guest rooms and hospitals that provide
televisions for patient use shall provide, upon request, a means for
decoding captions for use by an individual with impaired hearing.
(f) Alternatives. If provision of a particular auxiliary aid or
service by a public accommodation would result in a fundamental
alteration in the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations being offered or in an undue burden, i.e.,
significant difficulty or expense, the public accommodation shall
provide an alternative auxiliary aid or service, if one exists, that
would not result in an alteration or such burden but would nevertheless
ensure that, to the maximum extent possible, individuals with
disabilities receive the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations offered by the public accommodation.