[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.103 Relationship to Other Laws
Section 36.103 is derived from sections 501 (a) and (b) of the ADA.
Paragraph (a) provides that, except as otherwise specifically provided
by this part, the ADA is not intended to apply lesser standards than are
required under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29
U.S.C. 790-794), or the regulations implementing that title. The
standards of title V of the Rehabilitation Act apply for purposes of the
ADA to the extent that the ADA has not explicitly adopted a different
standard from title V. Where the ADA explicitly provides a different
standard from section 504, the ADA standard applies to the ADA, but not
to section 504. For example, section 504 requires that all federally
assisted programs and activities be readily accessible to and usable by
individuals with handicaps, even if major structural alterations are
necessary to make a program accessible. Title III of the ADA, in
contrast, only requires alterations to existing facilities if the
modifications are ``readily achievable,'' that is, able to be
accomplished easily and without much difficulty or expense. A public
accommodation that is covered under both section 504 and the ADA is
still required to meet the ``program accessibility'' standard in order
to comply with section 504, but would not be in violation of the ADA
unless
[[Page 659]]
it failed to make ``readily achievable'' modifications. On the other
hand, an entity covered by the ADA is required to make ``readily
achievable'' modifications, even if the program can be made accessible
without any architectural modifications. Thus, an entity covered by both
section 504 and title III of the ADA must meet both the ``program
accessibility'' requirement and the ``readily achievable'' requirement.
Paragraph (b) makes explicit that the rule does not affect the
obligation of recipients of Federal financial assistance to comply with
the requirements imposed under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973.
Paragraph (c) makes clear that Congress did not intend to displace
any of the rights or remedies provided by other Federal laws or other
State or local laws (including State common law) that provide greater or
equal protection to individuals with disabilities. A plaintiff may
choose to pursue claims under a State law that does not confer greater
substantive rights, or even confers fewer substantive rights, if the
alleged violation is protected under the alternative law and the
remedies are greater. For example, assume that a person with a physical
disability seeks damages under a State law that allows compensatory and
punitive damages for discrimination on the basis of physical disability,
but does not allow them on the basis of mental disability. In that
situation, the State law would provide narrower coverage, by excluding
mental disabilities, but broader remedies, and an individual covered by
both laws could choose to bring an action under both laws. Moreover,
State tort claims confer greater remedies and are not preempted by the
ADA. A plaintiff may join a State tort claim to a case brought under the
ADA. In such a case, the plaintiff must, of course, prove all the
elements of the State tort claim in order to prevail under that cause of
action.
A commenter had concerns about privacy requirements for banking
transactions using telephone relay services. Title IV of the Act
provides adequate protections for ensuring the confidentiality of
communications using the relay services. This issue is more
appropriately addressed by the Federal Communications Commission in its
regulation implementing title IV of the Act.