[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.101 Purpose.
The purpose of this part is to implement title III of the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12181), which prohibits
discrimination on the basis of disability by public accommodations and
requires places of public accommodation and commercial facilities to be
designed, constructed, and altered in compliance with the accessibility
standards established by this part.