[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.201 General.
(a) Prohibition of discrimination. No individual shall be
discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal
enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any private
entity who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public
accommodation.
(b) Landlord and tenant responsibilities. Both the landlord who owns
the building that houses a place of public accommodation and the tenant
who owns or operates the place of public accommodation are public
accommodations subject to the requirements of this part. As between the
parties, allocation of responsibility for complying with the obligations
of this part may be determined by lease or other contract.