[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.403 Alterations: Path of Travel
Section 36.403 implements the statutory requirement that any
alteration that affects or could affect the usability of or access to an
area of a facility that contains a primary function shall be made so as
* * *
tenant is making alterations upon its premises pursuant to terms of a
lease that grant it the authority to do so (even if they constitute
alterations that trigger the path of travel requirement), and the
landlord is not making alterations to other parts of the facility, then
the alterations by the tenant on its own premises do not trigger a path
of travel obligation upon the landlord in areas of the facility under
the landlord's authority that are not otherwise being altered. The
legislative history makes clear that the path of travel requirement
applies only to the entity that is already making the alteration, and
thus the Department has not changed the final rule despite numerous
comments suggesting that the tenant be required to provide a path of
travel.
Paragraph (e) defines a ``path of travel'' as a continuous,
unobstructed way of pedestrian passage by means of which an altered area
may be approached, entered, and exited; and which connects the altered
area with an exterior approach (including sidewalks, streets, and
parking areas), an entrance to the facility, and other parts of the
facility. This concept of an accessible path of travel is analogous to
the concepts of ``accessible route'' and ``circulation path'' contained
in section 3.5 of the current UFAS. Some commenters suggested that this
paragraph should address emergency egress. The Department disagrees.
``Path of travel'' as it is used in this section is a term of art under
the ADA that relates only to the obligation of the public accommodation
or commercial facility to provide additional accessible elements when an
area containing a primary function is altered. The Department recognizes
that emergency egress is an important issue, but believes that it is
appropriately addressed in ADAAG (appendix A), not in this paragraph.
Furthermore, ADAAG does not require changes to emergency egress areas in
alterations.
Paragraph (e)(2) is drawn from section 3.5 of UFAS. It provides that
an accessible path of travel may consist of walks and sidewalks, curb
ramps and other interior or exterior pedestrian ramps; clear floor paths
through lobbies, corridors, rooms, and other improved areas; parking
access aisles; elevators and lifts; or a combination of such elements.
Paragraph (e)(3) provides that, for the purposes of this part, the term
``path of travel'' also includes the restrooms, telephones, and drinking
fountains serving an altered area.
Although the Act establishes an expectation that an accessible path
of travel should generally be included when alterations are made to an
area containing a primary function, Congress recognized that, in some
circumstances, providing an accessible path of travel to an altered area
may be sufficiently burdensome in comparison to the alteration being
undertaken to the area containing a primary function as to render this
requirement unreasonable. Therefore, Congress provided, in section
303(a)(2) of the Act, that alterations to the path of travel that are
disproportionate in cost and scope to the overall alteration are not
required.
The Act requires the Attorney General to determine at what point the
cost of providing an accessible path of travel becomes disproportionate.
The proposed rule provided three options for making this determination.
Two committees of Congress specifically addressed this issue: the
House Committee on Education and Labor and the House Committee on the
Judiciary. The reports issued by each committee suggested that
accessibility alterations to a path of travel might be
``disproportionate'' if they exceed 30% of the alteration costs
(Education and Labor report at 113; Judiciary report at 64). Because the
Department believed that smaller percentage rates might be appropriate,
the proposed rule sought comments on three options: 10%, 20%, or 30%.
The Department received a significant number of comments on this
section. Commenters representing individuals with disabilities generally
* * *