[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.203 Integrated Settings
Section 36.203 addresses the integration of persons with
disabilities. The ADA recognizes that the provision of goods and
services in an integrated manner is a fundamental tenet of
* * *
The preamble to the proposed rule contained a statement that some
interpreted as encouraging the continuation of separate schools,
sheltered workshops, special recreational programs, and other similar
programs. It is important to emphasize that Sec. 36.202(c) only calls
for separate programs when such programs are ``necessary'' to provide as
effective an opportunity to individuals with disabilities as to other
individuals. Likewise, Sec. 36.203(a) only permits separate programs
when a more integrated setting would not be ``appropriate.'' Separate
programs are permitted, then, in only limited circumstances. The
sentence at issue has been deleted from the preamble because it was too
broadly stated and had been erroneously interpreted as Departmental
encouragement of separate programs without qualification.
The proposed rule's reference in Sec. 36.203(b) to separate programs
or activities provided in accordance with ``this section'' has been
changed to ``this subpart'' in recognition of the fact that separate
programs or activities may, in some limited circumstances, be permitted
not only by Sec. 36.203(a) but also by Sec. 36.202(c).
In addition, some commenters suggested that the individual with the
disability is the only one who can decide whether a setting is
``appropriate'' and what the ``needs'' are.
[[Page 674]]
Others suggested that only the public accommodation can make these
determinations. The regulation does not give exclusive responsibility to
either party. Rather, the determinations are to be made based on an
objective view, presumably one which would take into account views of
both parties.
Some commenters expressed concern that Sec. 36.203(c), which states
that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a disability to
accept special accommodations and services provided under the ADA, could
be interpreted to allow guardians of infants or older people with
disabilities to refuse medical treatment for their wards. Section
36.203(c) has been revised to make it clear that paragraph (c) is
inapplicable to the concern of the commenters. A new paragraph (c)(2)
has been added stating that nothing in the regulation authorizes the
representative or guardian of an individual with a disability to decline
food, water, medical treatment, or medical services for that individual.
New paragraph (c) clarifies that neither the ADA nor the regulation
alters current Federal law ensuring the rights of incompetent
individuals with disabilities to receive food, water, and medical
treatment. See, e.g., Child Abuse Amendments of 1984 (42 U.S.C.
5106a(b)(10), 5106g(10)); Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29
U.S.C 794); Developmentally Disabled Assistance and Bill of Rights Act
(42 U.S.C. 6042).
Sections 36.203(c) (1) and (2) are based on section 501(d) of the
* * *