[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.104 Definitions
``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in the regulation to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-336, which is also
referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
impairments under section 504. (Transvestism was excluded from the
definition of disability for section 504 by the Fair Housing Amendments
Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-430, Sec. 6(b).) The phrase ``current illegal
use of drugs'' used in this definition is explained in the preamble to
Sec. 36.209.
``Drug.'' The definition of the term ``drug'' is taken from section
510(d)(2) of the ADA.
``Facility.'' ``Facility'' means all or any portion of buildings,
structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or
personal property, including the site where the building, property,
structure, or equipment is located. Committee reports made clear that
the definition of facility was drawn from the definition of facility in
current Federal regulations (see, e.g., Education and Labor report
[[Page 664]]
at 114). It includes both indoor and outdoor areas where human-
constructed improvements, structures, equipment, or property have been
added to the natural environment.
The term ``rolling stock or other conveyances'' was not included in
the definition of facility in the proposed rule. However, commenters
raised questions about the applicability of this part to places of
public accommodation operated in mobile facilities (such as cruise
ships, floating restaurants, or mobile health units). Those places of
public accommodation are covered under this part, and would be included
in the definition of ``facility.'' Thus the requirements of subparts B
* * *