[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.304 Removal of Barriers
Section 36.304 requires the removal of architectural barriers and
communication barriers that are structural in nature in existing
facilities, where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily
accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or
expense. This requirement is based on section 302(b)(2)(A)(iv) of the
ADA.
A number of commenters interpreted the phrase ``communication
barriers that are structural in nature'' broadly to encompass the
provision of communications devices such as TDD's, telephone handset
amplifiers, assistive listening devices, and digital check-out displays.
The statute, however, as read by the Department, limits the application
of the phrase ``communications barriers that are structural in nature''
to those barriers that are an integral part of the physical structure of
a facility. In addition to the communications barriers posed by
permanent signage and alarm systems noted by Congress (see Education and
Labor report at 110), the Department would also include among the
communications barriers covered by Sec. 36.304 the failure to provide
adequate sound buffers, and the presence of physical partitions that
hamper the passage of sound waves between employees and customers. Given
that Sec. 36.304's proper focus is on the removal of physical barriers,
the Department believes that the obligation to provide communications
equipment and devices such as TDD's, telephone handset amplifiers,
assistive listening devices, and digital check-out displays is more
appropriately determined by the requirements for auxiliary aids and
services under Sec. 36.303 (see Education and Labor report at 107-108).
* * *
communications barriers that are structural in nature. It is not an
exhaustive list, but merely an illustrative one. Moreover, the inclusion
of a measure on this list does not mean that it is readily achievable in
all cases. Whether or not any of these measures is readily achievable is
to be determined on a case-by-case basis in light of the particular
circumstances presented and the factors listed in the definition of
readily achievable (Sec. 36.104).
A public accommodation generally would not be required to remove a
barrier to physical access posed by a flight of steps, if removal would
require extensive ramping or an elevator. Ramping a single step,
however, will likely be readily achievable, and ramping several steps
will in many circumstances also be readily achievable. The readily
achievable standard does not require barrier removal that requires
extensive restructuring or burdensome expense. Thus, where it is not
readily achievable to do, the ADA would not require a restaurant to
provide access to a restroom reachable only by a flight of stairs.
Like Sec. 36.405, this section permits deference to the national
interest in preserving significant historic structures. Barrier removal
would not be considered ``readily achievable'' if it would threaten or
destroy the historic significance of a building or facility that is
eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places under
the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470, et seq.), or is
designated as historic under State or local law.
* * *