[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.310 Transportation provided by public accommodations.
(a) General. (1) A public accommodation that provides transportation
services, but that is not primarily engaged in the business of
transporting people, is subject to the general and specific provisions
in subparts B, C, and D of this part for its transportation operations,
except as provided in this section.
(2) Examples. Transportation services subject to this section
include, but are not limited to, shuttle services operated between
transportation terminals and places of public accommodation, customer
shuttle bus services operated by private companies and shopping centers,
student transportation systems, and transportation provided within
recreational facilities such as stadiums, zoos, amusement parks, and ski
resorts.
(b) Barrier removal. A public accommodation subject to this section
shall remove transportation barriers in existing vehicles and rail
passenger cars used for transporting individuals (not including barriers
that can only be removed through the retrofitting of vehicles or rail
passenger cars by the installation of a hydraulic or other lift) where
such removal is readily achievable.
(c) Requirements for vehicles and systems. A public accommodation
subject to this section shall comply with the requirements pertaining to
vehicles and transportation systems in the regulations issued by the
Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 306 of the Act.
Secs. 36.311--36.399 [Reserved]
Subpart D--New Construction and Alterations