[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.402 Alterations
Sections 36.402-36.405 implement section 303(a)(2) of the Act, which
requires that alterations to existing facilities be made in a way that
ensures that the altered portion is readily accessible to and usable by
* * *
limited to, remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction,
historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or
elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of
walls and full-height partitions. Normal maintenance, reroofing,
painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and
electrical systems are not alterations unless they affect the usability
of building or facility.
Paragraph (b)(2) of this final rule was added to clarify the scope
of the alterations requirement. Paragraph (b)(2) provides that if
existing elements, spaces, or common areas are altered, then each such
altered element, space, or area shall comply with the applicable
provisions of appendix A (ADAAG). As provided in Sec. 36.403, if an
altered space or area is an area of the facility that contains a primary
function, then the requirements of that section apply.
Therefore, when an entity undertakes a minor alteration to a place
of public accommodation or commercial facility, such as moving an
electrical outlet, the new outlet must be installed in compliance with
ADAAG. (Alteration of the elements listed in Sec. 36.403(c)(2) cannot
trigger a path of travel obligation.) If the alteration is to an area,
such as an employee lounge or locker room, that is not an area of the
facility that contains a primary function, that area must comply with
ADAAG. It is only when an alteration affects access to or usability of
an area containing a primary function, as opposed to other areas or the
elements listed in Sec. 36.403(c)(2), that the path of travel to the
altered area must be made accessible.
The Department received relatively few comments on paragraph (c),
which explains the statutory phrase ``to the maximum extent feasible.''
Some commenters suggested that the regulation should specify that cost
is a factor in determining whether it is feasible to make an altered
* * *
concept of feasibility only reaches the question of whether it is
possible to make the alteration accessible in compliance with this part.
Costs are to be considered only when an alteration to an area containing
a primary function triggers an additional requirement to make the path
of travel to the altered area accessible.
Section 36.402(c) is, therefore, essentially unchanged from the
proposed rule. At the recommendation of a commenter, the Department has
inserted the word ``virtually'' to modify ``impossible'' to conform to
the language of the legislative history. It explains that the phrase
``to the maximum extent feasible'' as used in this section applies to
the occasional case where the nature of an existing facility makes it
virtually impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility
standards through a planned alteration. In the occasional cases in which
full compliance is impossible, alterations shall provide the maximum
physical accessibility feasible. Any features of the facility that are
being altered shall be made accessible unless it is technically
infeasible to do so. If providing accessibility in conformance with this
section to individuals with certain disabilities (e.g., those who use
wheelchairs) would not be feasible, the facility shall be made
accessible to persons with other types of disabilities (e.g., those who
use crutches or who have impaired vision or hearing, or those who have
other types of impairments).