[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.401 New Construction
General
Section 36.401 implements the new construction requirements of the
ADA. Section 303 (a)(1) of the Act provides that discrimination for
purposes of section 302(a) of the Act includes a failure to design and
construct facilities for first occupancy later than 30 months after the
date of enactment (i.e., after January 26, 1993) that are readily
accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.
Paragraph 36.401(a)(1) restates the general requirement for
accessible new construction. The proposed rule stated that ``any public
accommodation or other private entity responsible for design and
construction'' must ensure that facilities conform to this requirement.
Various commenters suggested that the proposed language was not
consistent with the statute because it substituted ``private entity
responsible for design and construction'' for the statutory language;
because it did not address liability on the part of architects,
contractors, developers, tenants, owners, and other entities; and
because it limited the liability of entities responsible for commercial
facilities. In response, the Department has revised this paragraph to
repeat the language of section 303(a) of the ADA. The Department will
interpret this section in a manner consistent with the intent of the
statute and with the nature of the responsibilities of the various
entities for design, for construction, or for both.
Designed and Constructed for First Occupancy
According to paragraph (a)(2), a facility is subject to the new
construction requirements only if a completed application for a building
permit or permit extension is filed after January 26, 1992, and the
facility is occupied after January 26, 1993.
* * *
encourages entities to consider providing accessible or adjustable
fixtures and equipment for employees, this rule does not require them to
do so.
Paragraph (b)(5) of proposed Sec. 36.401 clarified that proposed
paragraph (b) did not limit the requirement that employee areas other
than individual work stations must be accessible. For example, areas
that are employee ``common use'' areas and are not solely used as work
stations (e.g., employee lounges, cafeterias, health units, exercise
facilities) are treated no differently under this regulation than other
parts of a building; they must be constructed or altered in compliance
with the accessibility standards. This principle is not stated in
Sec. 36.401 but is implicit in the requirements of this section and
ADAAG.
Commercial Facilities in Private Residences
Section 36.401(b) of the final rule is a new provision relating to
commercial facilities located in private residences. The proposed rule
addressed these requirements in the preamble to Sec. 36.207, ``Places of
public accommodation located in private residences.'' The preamble
stated that the approach for commercial facilities would be the same as
that for places of public accommodation, i.e., those portions used
exclusively as a commercial facility or used as both a commercial
facility and for residential purposes would be covered. Because
commercial facilities are only subject to new construction and
alterations requirements, however, the covered portions would only be
subject to subpart D. This approach is reflected in Sec. 36.401(b)(1).
The Department is aware that the statutory definition of
``commercial facility'' excludes private residences because they are
``expressly exempted from coverage under the Fair Housing Act of 1968,
as amended.'' However, the Department interprets that exemption as
applying only to facilities that are exclusively residential. When a
facility is used as both a residence and a commercial facility, the
exemption does not apply.
Paragraph (b)(2) is similar to the new paragraph (b) under
Sec. 36.207, ``Places of public accommodation located in private
residences.'' The paragraph clarifies that the covered portion includes
not only the space used as a commercial facility, but also the elements
used to enter the commercial facility, e.g., the homeowner's front
sidewalk, if any; the doorway; the hallways; the restroom, if used by
employees or visitors of the commercial facility; and any other portion
of the residence, interior or exterior, used by employees or visitors of
the commercial facility.
As in the case of public accommodations located in private
residences, the new construction standards only apply to the extent that
a portion of the residence is designed or intended for use as a
commercial facility. Likewise, if a homeowner alters a portion of his
* * *