[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.304 Removal of Barriers
Section 36.304 requires the removal of architectural barriers and
communication barriers that are structural in nature in existing
facilities, where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily
* * *
through alternative methods to barrier removal, as required by
Sec. 36.305.
Because the purpose of title III of the ADA is to ensure that public
accommodations are accessible to their customers, clients, or patrons
(as opposed to their employees, who are the focus of title I), the
obligation to remove barriers under Sec. 36.304 does not extend to areas
of a facility that are used exclusively as employee work areas.
Section 36.304(b) provides a wide-ranging list of the types of
modest measures that may be taken to remove barriers and that are likely
to be readily achievable. The list includes examples of measures, such
as adding raised letter markings on elevator control buttons and
installing flashing alarm lights, that would be used to remove
communications barriers that are structural in nature. It is not an
exhaustive list, but merely an illustrative one. Moreover, the inclusion
of a measure on this list does not mean that it is readily achievable in
all cases. Whether or not any of these measures is readily achievable is
to be determined on a case-by-case basis in light of the particular
circumstances presented and the factors listed in the definition of
readily achievable (Sec. 36.104).
A public accommodation generally would not be required to remove a
barrier to physical access posed by a flight of steps, if removal would
require extensive ramping or an elevator. Ramping a single step,
however, will likely be readily achievable, and ramping several steps
* * *
establish any independent requirement for an annual assessment or self-
evaluation. It is best left to the public accommodations subject to
Sec. 36.304 to establish policies to assess compliance that are
appropriate to the particular circumstances faced by the wide range of
public accommodations covered by the ADA. However, even in the absence
of an explicit regulatory requirement for periodic self-evaluations, the
Department still urges public accommodations to establish procedures for
an ongoing assessment of their compliance with the ADA's barrier removal
requirements. The Department recommends that this process include
appropriate consultation with individuals with disabilities or
organizations representing them. A serious effort at self-assessment and
consultation can diminish the threat of litigation and save resources by
identifying the most efficient means of providing required access.
The Department has been asked for guidance on the best means for
public accommodations to comply voluntarily with this section. Such
information is more appropriately part of the Department's technical
assistance effort and will be forthcoming over the next several months.
The Department recommends, however, the development of an implementation
plan designed to achieve compliance with the ADA's barrier removal
requirements before they become effective on January 26, 1992. Such a
plan, if appropriately designed and diligently executed, could serve as
evidence of a good faith effort to comply with the requirements of