[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.203 Integrated settings.
(a) General. A public accommodation shall afford goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations to an individual
with a disability in the most integrated setting appropriate to the
needs of the individual.
(b) Opportunity to participate. Notwithstanding the existence of
separate or different programs or activities provided in accordance with
this subpart, a public accommodation shall not deny an individual with a
disability an opportunity to participate in such programs or activities
that are not separate or different.
(c) Accommodations and services. (1) Nothing in this part shall be
construed to require an individual with a disability to accept an
accommodation, aid, service, opportunity, or benefit available under
this part that such individual chooses not to accept.
(2) Nothing in the Act or this part authorizes the representative or
guardian of an individual with a disability to decline food, water,
medical treatment, or medical services for that individual.