[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.402 Alterations
Sections 36.402-36.405 implement section 303(a)(2) of the Act, which
requires that alterations to existing facilities be made in a way that
ensures that the altered portion is readily accessible to and usable by
* * *
application of the effective date may require redesign of some
facilities that were planned prior to the publication of this part, but
no retrofitting will be required of facilities on which the physical
alterations were initiated prior to the effective date of the Act. Of
course, nothing in this section in any way alters the obligation of any
facility to remove architectural barriers in existing facilities to the
extent that such barrier removal is readily achievable.
Paragraph (b) provides that, for the purposes of this part, an
``alteration'' is a change to a place of public accommodation or a
commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the
building or facility or any part thereof. One commenter suggested that
the concept of usability should apply only to those changes that affect
access by persons with disabilities. The Department remains convinced
that the Act requires the concept of ``usability'' to be read broadly to
include any change that affects the usability of the facility, not
simply changes that relate directly to access by individuals with
disabilities.
The Department received a significant number of comments on the
examples provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of the proposed rule.
Some commenters urged the Department to limit the application of this
provision to major structural modifications, while others asserted that
it should be expanded to include cosmetic changes such as painting and
wallpapering. The Department believes that neither approach is
consistent with the legislative history, which requires this
Department's regulation to be consistent with the accessibility
guidelines (ADAAG) developed by the Architectural and Transportation
Barriers Compliance Board (ATBCB). Although the legislative history
contemplates that, in some instances, the ADA accessibility standards
will exceed the current MGRAD requirements, it also clearly indicates
the view of the drafters that ``minor changes such as painting or
papering walls * * * do not affect usability'' (Education and Labor
report at 111, Judiciary report at 64), and, therefore, are not
alterations. The proposed rule was based on the existing MGRAD
definition of ``alteration.''
[[Page 705]]
The language of the final rule has been revised to be consistent with
ADAAG, incorporated as appendix A to this part.
Some commenters sought clarification of the intended scope of this
section. The proposed rule contained illustrations of changes that
affect usability and those that do not. The intent of the illustrations
was to explain the scope of the alterations requirement; the effect was
to obscure it. As a result of the illustrations, some commenters
concluded that any alteration to a facility, even a minor alteration
such as relocating an electrical outlet, would trigger an extensive
* * *