[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.208 Direct threat.
(a) This part does not require a public accommodation to permit an
individual to participate in or benefit from the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of that public
accommodation when that individual poses a direct threat to the health
or safety of others.
(b) Direct threat means a significant risk to the health or safety
of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies,
practices, or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or
services.
(c) In determining whether an individual poses a direct threat to
the health or safety of others, a public accommodation must make an
individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on
current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence,
to ascertain: the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the
probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether
reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures will
mitigate the risk.
[[Page 551]]