[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.201 General
Section 36.201(a) contains the general rule that prohibits
discrimination on the basis of disability in the full and equal
enjoyment of goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and
accommodations of any place of public accommodation.
Full and equal enjoyment means the right to participate and to have
an equal opportunity to obtain the same results as others to the extent
possible with such accommodations as may be required by the Act and
these regulations. It does not mean that an individual with a disability
must achieve an identical result or level of achievement as persons
without a disability. For example, an exercise class cannot exclude a
person who uses a wheelchair because he or she cannot do all of the
exercises and derive the same result from the class as persons without a
disability.
Section 302(a) of the ADA states that the prohibition against
discrimination applies to ``any person who owns, leases (or leases to),
or operates a place of public accommodation,'' and this language is
reflected in Sec. 36.201(a). The coverage is quite extensive and would
include sublessees, management companies, and any other entity that
owns, leases, leases to, or operates a place of public accommodation,
even if the operation is only for a short time.
The first sentence of paragraph (b) of Sec. 36.201 reiterates the
general principle that both the landlord that owns the building that
houses the place of public accommodation, as well as the tenant that
owns or operates the place of public accommodation, are public
accommodations subject to the requirements of this part. Although the
statutory language could be interpreted as placing equal responsibility
on all private entities, whether lessor, lessee, or operator of a public
accommodation, the committee reports suggest that liability may be
allocated. Section 36.201(b) of that section of the proposed rule
attempted to allocate liability in the regulation itself. Paragraph
(b)(2) of that section made a specific allocation of liability for the
obligation to take readily achievable measures to remove barriers, and
paragraph (b)(3) made a specific allocation for the obligation to
provide auxiliary aids.
Numerous commenters pointed out that these allocations would not
apply in all situations. Some asserted that paragraph (b)(2) of the
proposed rule only addressed the situation when a lease gave the tenant
the right to make alterations with permission of the landlord, but
failed to address other types of leases, e.g., those that are silent on
the right to make alterations, or those in which the landlord is not
permitted to enter a tenant's premises to make alterations. Several
commenters noted that many leases contain other clauses more relevant to
the ADA than the alterations clause. For example, many leases contain a
``compliance clause,'' a clause which allocates responsibility to a
particular party for compliance with all relevant Federal, State, and
local laws. Many commenters pointed out various types of relationships
* * *
Private clubs are also exempt from the ADA. However, consistent with
title II of the Civil Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 2000a(e), a private club is
considered a public accommodation to the extent that ``the facilities of
such establishment are made available to the customers or patrons'' of a
place of public accommodation. Thus, if a private club runs a day care
center that is open exclusively to its own members, the club, like the
church in the example above, would have no responsibility for compliance
with the ADA. Nor would the day care center have any responsibilities
because it is part of the private club exempt from the ADA.
On the other hand, if the private club rents to a day care center
that is open to the public, then the private club would have the same
obligations as any other public accommodation that functions as a
landlord with respect to compliance with title III within the day care
center. In such a situation, both the private club that ``leases to'' a
public accommodation and the public accommodation lessee (the day care
center) would be subject to the ADA. This same principle would apply if
the private club were to rent to, for example, a bar association, which
is not generally a public accommodation but which, as explained above,
becomes a public accommodation when it leases space for a conference.