[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.309 Examinations and Courses
Section 36.309(a) sets forth the general rule that any private
entity that offers examinations or courses related to applications,
licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or
postsecondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer
such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons
with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such
individuals.
Paragraph (a) restates section 309 of the Americans with
Disabilities Act. Section 309 is intended to fill the gap that is
created when licensing, certification, and other testing authorities are
not covered by section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act or title II of the
ADA. Any such authority that is covered by section 504, because of the
receipt of Federal money, or by title II, because it is a function of a
State or local government, must make all of its programs accessible to
persons with disabilities, which includes physical access as well as
modifications in the way the test is administered, e.g., extended time,
written instructions, or assistance of a reader.
Many licensing, certification, and testing authorities are not
covered by section 504, because no Federal money is received; nor are
they covered by title II of the ADA because they are not State or local
agencies. However, States often require the licenses provided by such
authorities in order for an individual to practice a particular
profession or trade. Thus, the provision was included in the ADA in
order to assure that persons with disabilities are not foreclosed from
educational, professional, or trade opportunities because an examination
or course is conducted in an inaccessible site or without needed
modifications.
As indicated in the ``Application'' section of this part
(Sec. 36.102), Sec. 36.309 applies to any private entity that offers the
specified types of examinations or courses. This is consistent with
section 309 of the Americans with Disabilities Act, which states that
the requirements apply to ``any person'' offering examinations or
courses.
* * *