[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.104 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the term--
Act means the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-
336, 104 Stat. 327, 42 U.S.C. 12101-12213 and 47 U.S.C. 225 and 611).
* * *
title II of the Act, or railroad rights-of-way. For purposes of this
definition, ``rail'' and ``railroad'' have the meaning given the term
``railroad'' in section 202(e) of the Federal Railroad Safety Act of
1970 (45 U.S.C. 431(e)).
Current illegal use of drugs means illegal use of drugs that
occurred recently enough to justify a reasonable belief that a person's
drug use is current or that continuing use is a real and ongoing
problem.
Disability means, with respect to an individual, a physical or
mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major
life activities of such individual; a record of such an impairment; or
being regarded as having such an impairment.
(1) The phrase physical or mental impairment means--
(i) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory,
including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive;
genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine;
(ii) Any mental or psychological disorder such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
specific learning disabilities;
(iii) The phrase physical or mental impairment includes, but is not
limited to, such contagious and noncontagious diseases and conditions as
orthopedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy,
epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease,
* * *
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812). The term ``illegal use of drugs'' does
not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed
health care professional, or other uses authorized by the Controlled
Substances Act or other provisions of Federal law.
Individual with a disability means a person who has a disability.
The term ``individual with a disability'' does not include an individual
who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the private
entity acts on the basis of such use.
Place of public accommodation means a facility, operated by a
private entity, whose operations affect commerce and fall within at
least one of the following categories--
(1) An inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except for an
establishment located within a building that contains not more than five
rooms for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor
of the establishment as the residence of the proprietor;
(2) A restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink;
(3) A motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other
place of exhibition or entertainment;
(4) An auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place
of public gathering;
(5) A bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store,
shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment;
(6) A laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop,
travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office
of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional
office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service
establishment;
(7) A terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public
transportation;
(8) A museum, library, gallery, or other place of public display or
collection;
(9) A park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of recreation;
(10) A nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or
postgraduate private school, or other place of education;
(11) A day care center, senior citizen center, homeless shelter,
food bank, adoption agency, or other social service center
establishment; and
(12) A gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other
place of exercise or recreation.
Private club means a private club or establishment exempted from
coverage
[[Page 548]]
under title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000a(e)).
Private entity means a person or entity other than a public entity.
Public accommodation means a private entity that owns, leases (or
leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.
Public entity means--
(1) Any State or local government;
(2) Any department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or States or local government; and
(3) The National Railroad Passenger Corporation, and any commuter
authority (as defined in section 103(8) of the Rail Passenger Service
Act). (45 U.S.C. 541)
Qualified interpreter means an interpreter who is able to interpret
effectively, accurately and impartially both receptively and
expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary.
Readily achievable means easily accomplishable and able to be
carried out without much difficulty or expense. In determining whether
an action is readily achievable factors to be considered include--
(1) The nature and cost of the action needed under this part;
* * *