[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.403 Alterations: Path of Travel
Section 36.403 implements the statutory requirement that any
alteration that affects or could affect the usability of or access to an
area of a facility that contains a primary function shall be made so as
to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the path of travel to
the altered area, and the restrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains
serving the altered area, are readily accessible to and usable by
individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use
wheelchairs, unless the cost and scope of such alterations is
disproportionate to the cost of the overall alteration. Paragraph (a)
restates this statutory requirement.
Paragraph (b) defines a ``primary function'' as a major activity for
which the facility is intended. This paragraph is unchanged from the
proposed rule. Areas that contain a primary function include, but are
not limited to, the customer services lobby of a bank, the dining area
of a cafeteria, the meeting rooms in a conference center, as well as
offices and all other work areas in which the activities of the public
accommodation or other private entities using the facility are
[[Page 706]]
carried out. The concept of ``areas containing a primary function'' is
analogous to the concept of ``functional spaces'' in Sec. 3.5 of the
existing Uniform Federal Accessibility Standards, which defines
``functional spaces'' as ``[t]he rooms and spaces in a building or
facility that house the major activities for which the building or
facility is intended.''
Paragraph (b) provides that areas such as mechanical rooms, boiler
rooms, supply storage rooms, employee lounges and locker rooms,
janitorial closets, entrances, corridors, and restrooms are not areas
containing a primary function. There may be exceptions to this general
rule. For example, the availability of public restrooms at a place of
public accommodation at a roadside rest stop may be a major factor
affecting customers' decisions to patronize the public accommodation. In
that case, a restroom would be considered to be an ``area containing a
primary function'' of the facility.
* * *
the alterations by the tenant on its own premises do not trigger a path
of travel obligation upon the landlord in areas of the facility under
the landlord's authority that are not otherwise being altered. The
legislative history makes clear that the path of travel requirement
applies only to the entity that is already making the alteration, and
thus the Department has not changed the final rule despite numerous
comments suggesting that the tenant be required to provide a path of
travel.
Paragraph (e) defines a ``path of travel'' as a continuous,
unobstructed way of pedestrian passage by means of which an altered area
may be approached, entered, and exited; and which connects the altered
area with an exterior approach (including sidewalks, streets, and
parking areas), an entrance to the facility, and other parts of the
facility. This concept of an accessible path of travel is analogous to
the concepts of ``accessible route'' and ``circulation path'' contained
in section 3.5 of the current UFAS. Some commenters suggested that this
paragraph should address emergency egress. The Department disagrees.
``Path of travel'' as it is used in this section is a term of art under
the ADA that relates only to the obligation of the public accommodation
or commercial facility to provide additional accessible elements when an
area containing a primary function is altered. The Department recognizes
that emergency egress is an important issue, but believes that it is
appropriately addressed in ADAAG (appendix A), not in this paragraph.
Furthermore, ADAAG does not require changes to emergency egress areas in
alterations.
Paragraph (e)(2) is drawn from section 3.5 of UFAS. It provides that
an accessible path of travel may consist of walks and sidewalks, curb
ramps and other interior or exterior pedestrian ramps; clear floor paths
through lobbies, corridors, rooms, and other improved areas; parking
* * *
``disproportionate'' if they exceed 30% of the alteration costs
(Education and Labor report at 113; Judiciary report at 64). Because the
Department believed that smaller percentage rates might be appropriate,
the proposed rule sought comments on three options: 10%, 20%, or 30%.
The Department received a significant number of comments on this
section. Commenters representing individuals with disabilities generally
supported the use of 30% (or more); commenters representing covered
entities supported a figure of 10% (or less). The Department believes
that alterations made to provide an accessible path of travel to the
altered area should be deemed disproportionate to the overall alteration
when the cost exceeds 20% of the cost of the alteration to the primary
function area. This approach appropriately reflects the intent of
Congress to provide access for individuals with disabilities without
causing economic hardship for the covered public accommodations and
commercial facilities.
The Department has determined that the basis for this cost
calculation shall be the cost of the alterations to the area containing
the primary function. This approach will enable the public accommodation
or other private entity that is making the alteration to calculate its
obligation as a percentage of a clearly ascertainable base cost, rather
than as a percentage of the ``total'' cost, an amount that will change
as accessibility alterations to the path of travel are made.
[[Page 708]]
Paragraph (f)(2) (paragraph (e)(2) in the proposed rule) is
unchanged. It provides examples of costs that may be counted as
expenditures required to provide an accessible path of travel. They
include:
Costs associated with providing an accessible entrance and
an accessible route to the altered area, for example, the cost of
widening doorways or installing ramps;
Costs associated with making restrooms accessible, such as
* * *