[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.304 Removal of barriers.
(a) General. A public accommodation shall remove architectural
barriers in existing facilities, including communication barriers that
are structural in nature, where such removal is readily achievable,
i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much
difficulty or expense.
(b) Examples. Examples of steps to remove barriers include, but are
not limited to, the following actions--
(1) Installing ramps;
(2) Making curb cuts in sidewalks and entrances;
(3) Repositioning shelves;
(4) Rearranging tables, chairs, vending machines, display racks, and
other furniture;
(5) Repositioning telephones;
(6) Adding raised markings on elevator control buttons;
(7) Installing flashing alarm lights;
(8) Widening doors;
(9) Installing offset hinges to widen doorways;
(10) Eliminating a turnstile or providing an alternative accessible
path;
(11) Installing accessible door hardware;
(12) Installing grab bars in toilet stalls;
(13) Rearranging toilet partitions to increase maneuvering space;
(14) Insulating lavatory pipes under sinks to prevent burns;
(15) Installing a raised toilet seat;
[[Page 554]]
(16) Installing a full-length bathroom mirror;
(17) Repositioning the paper towel dispenser in a bathroom;
(18) Creating designated accessible parking spaces;
(19) Installing an accessible paper cup dispenser at an existing
inaccessible water fountain;
(20) Removing high pile, low density carpeting; or
(21) Installing vehicle hand controls.
(c) Priorities. A public accommodation is urged to take measures to
comply with the barrier removal requirements of this section in
accordance with the following order of priorities.
(1) First, a public accommodation should take measures to provide
access to a place of public accommodation from public sidewalks,
parking, or public transportation. These measures include, for example,
installing an entrance ramp, widening entrances, and providing
accessible parking spaces.
(2) Second, a public accommodation should take measures to provide
access to those areas of a place of public accommodation where goods and
services are made available to the public. These measures include, for
example, adjusting the layout of display racks, rearranging tables,
providing Brailled and raised character signage, widening doors,
providing visual alarms, and installing ramps.
(3) Third, a public accommodation should take measures to provide
access to restroom facilities. These measures include, for example,
removal of obstructing furniture or vending machines, widening of doors,
installation of ramps, providing accessible signage, widening of toilet
stalls, and installation of grab bars.
(4) Fourth, a public accommodation should take any other measures
necessary to provide access to the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation.
(d) Relationship to alterations requirements of subpart D of this
part. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section,
measures taken to comply with the barrier removal requirements of this
section shall comply with the applicable requirements for alterations in
Sec. 36.402 and Secs. 36.404-36.406 of this part for the element being
altered. The path of travel requirements of Sec. 36.403 shall not apply
to measures taken solely to comply with the barrier removal requirements
of this section.
(2) If, as a result of compliance with the alterations requirements
specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the measures required to
remove a barrier would not be readily achievable, a public accommodation
may take other readily achievable measures to remove the barrier that do
not fully comply with the specified requirements. Such measures include,
for example, providing a ramp with a steeper slope or widening a doorway
to a narrower width than that mandated by the alterations requirements.
No measure shall be taken, however, that poses a significant risk to the
health or safety of individuals with disabilities or others.
(e) Portable ramps. Portable ramps should be used to comply with
this section only when installation of a permanent ramp is not readily
achievable. In order to avoid any significant risk to the health or
safety of individuals with disabilities or others in using portable
ramps, due consideration shall be given to safety features such as
nonslip surfaces, railings, anchoring, and strength of materials.
(f) Selling or serving space. The rearrangement of temporary or
movable structures, such as furniture, equipment, and display racks is
not readily achievable to the extent that it results in a significant
loss of selling or serving space.
(g) Limitation on barrier removal obligations. (1) The requirements
for barrier removal under Sec. 36.304 shall not be interpreted to exceed
the standards for alterations in subpart D of this part.
(2) To the extent that relevant standards for alterations are not
provided in subpart D of this part, then the requirements of Sec. 36.304
shall not be interpreted to exceed the standards for new construction in
subpart D of this part.
(3) This section does not apply to rolling stock and other
conveyances to the extent that Sec. 36.310 applies to rolling stock and
other conveyances.
[[Page 555]]