[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.206 Retaliation or Coercion
Section 36.206 implements section 503 of the ADA, which prohibits
retaliation against any individual who exercises his or her rights under
the Act. This section is unchanged from the proposed rule. Paragraph (a)
of Sec. 36.206 provides that no private entity or public entity shall
discriminate against any individual because that individual has
exercised his or her right to oppose any act or practice made unlawful
by this part, or because that individual made a charge, testified,
assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding,
or hearing under the Act or this part.
Paragraph (b) provides that no private entity or public entity shall
coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the
exercise of his or her rights under this part or because that individual
aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of
any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.
Illustrations of practices prohibited by this section are contained
in paragraph (c), which is modeled on a similar provision in the
regulations issued by the Department of Housing and Urban Development to
implement the Fair Housing Act (see 24 CFR 100.400(c)(l)). Prohibited
actions may include:
(1) Coercing an individual to deny or limit the benefits, services,
or advantages to which he or she is entitled under the Act or this part;
(2) Threatening, intimidating, or interfering with an individual who
is seeking to obtain or use the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations of a public accommodation;
(3) Intimidating or threatening any person because that person is
assisting or encouraging an individual or group entitled to claim the
rights granted or protected by the Act or this part to exercise those
rights; or
(4) Retaliating against any person because that person has
participated in any investigation or action to enforce the Act or this
part.
This section protects not only individuals who allege a violation of
the Act or this part, but also any individuals who support or assist
them. This section applies to all investigations or proceedings
initiated under the Act or this part without regard to the ultimate
resolution of the underlying allegations. Because this section prohibits
any act of retaliation or coercion in response to an individual's effort
to exercise rights established by the Act and this part (or to support
the efforts of another individual), the section applies not only to
public accommodations that are otherwise subject to this part, but also
to individuals other than public accommodations or to public entities.
For example, it would be a violation of the Act and this part for a
private individual, e.g., a restaurant customer, to harass or intimidate
an individual with a disability in an effort to prevent that individual
from patronizing the restaurant. It would, likewise, be a violation of
the Act and this part for a public entity to take adverse action against
an employee who appeared as a witness on behalf of an individual who
sought to enforce the Act.