[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.309 Examinations and Courses
Section 36.309(a) sets forth the general rule that any private
entity that offers examinations or courses related to applications,
licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or
* * *
section 302(b)(2)(A)(iii) of the Act, which establishes the obligation
of public accommodations to provide auxiliary aids and services. The
Department, therefore, included it in the paragraphs of Sec. 36.309
requiring the provision of auxiliary aids. One commenter argued that
similar limitations should apply to all of the requirements of
Sec. 36.309, but the Department did not consider this extension
appropriate.
Commenters who objected to permitting ``alternative accessible
arrangements'' argued that such arrangements allow segregation and
should not be permitted, unless they are the least restrictive available
alternative, for example, for someone who cannot leave home. Some
commenters made a distinction between courses, where interaction is an
important part of the educational experience, and examinations, where it
may be less important. Because the statute specifically authorizes
alternative accessible arrangements as a method of meeting the
requirements of section 309, the Department has not adopted this
suggestion. The Department notes, however, that, while examinations of
the type covered by Sec. 36.309 may not be covered elsewhere in the
regulation, courses will generally be offered in a ``place of
education,'' which is included in the definition of ``place of public
accommodation'' in Sec. 36.104, and, therefore, will be subject to the
integrated setting requirement of Sec. 36.203.
Section 36.309(b) sets forth specific requirements for examinations.
Examinations covered by this section would include a bar exam or the
Scholastic Aptitude Test prepared by the Educational Testing Service.
Paragraph (b)(1) is adopted from the Department of Education's section
504 regulation on admission tests to postsecondary educational programs
(34 CFR 104.42(b)(3)). Paragraph (b)(1)(i) requires that a private
entity offering an examination covered by the section must assure that
the examination is selected and administered so as to best ensure that
the examination accurately reflects an individual's aptitude or
achievement level or other factor the examination purports to measure,
rather than reflecting the individual's impaired sensory, manual, or
speaking skills (except where those skills are the factors that the
examination purports to measure).
Paragraph (b)(1)(ii) requires that any examination specially
designed for individuals with disabilities be offered as often and in as
timely a manner as other examinations. Some commenters noted that
persons with disabilities may be required to travel long
[[Page 694]]
distances when the locations for examinations for individuals with
disabilities are limited, for example, to only one city in a State
* * *
read Braille, Braille provides the closest functional equivalent to a
printed test. The Department has, therefore, added Brailled examinations
to the examples of auxiliary aids and services that may be required. For
similar reasons, the Department also added to the list of examples of
auxiliary aids and services large print examinations and answer sheets;
``qualified'' readers; and transcribers to write answers.
A commenter suggested that the phrase ``fundamentally alter the
examination'' in this paragraph of the proposed rule be revised to more
accurately reflect the function affected. In the final rule the
Department has substituted the phrase ``fundamentally alter the
measurement of the skills or knowledge the examination is intended to
test.''
Paragraph (b)(4) gives examples of alternative accessible
arrangements. For instance, the private entity might be required to
provide the examination at an individual's home with a proctor.
Alternative arrangements must provide conditions for individuals with
disabilities that are comparable to the conditions under which other
individuals take the examinations. In other words, an examination cannot
be offered to an individual with a disability in a cold, poorly lit
basement, if other individuals are given the examination in a warm, well
lit classroom.
Some commenters who provide examinations for licensing or
certification for particular occupations or professions urged that they
be permitted to refuse to provide modifications or aids for persons
seeking to take the examinations if those individuals, because of their
disabilities, would be unable to perform the essential functions of the
profession or occupation for which the examination is given, or unless
the disability is reasonably determined in advance as not being an
obstacle to certification. The Department has not changed its rule based
on this comment. An examination is one stage of a licensing or
* * *