[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.401 New construction.
(a) General. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of
this section, discrimination for purposes of this part includes a
failure to design and construct facilities for first occupancy after
January 26, 1993, that are readily accessible to and usable by
individuals with disabilities.
(2) For purposes of this section, a facility is designed and
constructed for first occupancy after January 26, 1993, only--
(i) If the last application for a building permit or permit
extension for the facility is certified to be complete, by a State,
County, or local government after January 26, 1992 (or, in those
applications, if the last application for a building permit or permit
extension for the facility is received by the State, County, or local
government after January 26, 1992); and
(ii) If the first certificate of occupancy for the facility is
issued after January 26, 1993.
(b) Commercial facilities located in private residences. (1) When a
commercial facility is located in a private residence, the portion of
the residence used exclusively as a residence is not covered by this
subpart, but that portion used exclusively in the operation of the
commercial facility or that portion used both for the commercial
facility and for residential purposes is covered by the new construction
and alterations requirements of this subpart.
(2) The portion of the residence covered under paragraph (b)(1) of
this section extends to those elements used to enter the commercial
facility, including the homeowner's front sidewalk, if any, the door or
entryway, and hallways; and those portions of the residence, interior or
exterior, available to or used by employees or visitors of the
commercial facility, including restrooms.
(c) Exception for structural impracticability. (1) Full compliance
with the requirements of this section is not required where an entity
can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable to meet the
requirements. Full compliance will be considered structurally
impracticable only in those rare circumstances when the unique
characteristics of terrain prevent the incorporation of accessibility
features.
(2) If full compliance with this section would be structurally
impracticable, compliance with this section is required to the extent
that it is not structurally impracticable. In that case, any portion of
the facility that can be made accessible shall be made
[[Page 558]]
accessible to the extent that it is not structurally impracticable.
(3) If providing accessibility in conformance with this section to
individuals with certain disabilities (e.g., those who use wheelchairs)
would be structurally impracticable, accessibility shall nonetheless be
ensured to persons with other types of disabilities (e.g., those who use
crutches or who have sight, hearing, or mental impairments) in
accordance with this section.
(d) Elevator exemption. (1) For purposes of this paragraph (d)--
(i) Professional office of a health care provider means a location
where a person or entity regulated by a State to provide professional
services related to the physical or mental health of an individual makes
such services available to the public. The facility housing the
``professional office of a health care provider'' only includes floor
levels housing at least one health care provider, or any floor level
designed or intended for use by at least one health care provider.
(ii) Shopping center or shopping mall means--
(A) A building housing five or more sales or rental establishments;
or
(B) A series of buildings on a common site, either under common
ownership or common control or developed either as one project or as a
series of related projects, housing five or more sales or rental
establishments. For purposes of this section, places of public
accommodation of the types listed in paragraph (5) of the definition of
``place of public accommodation'' in section Sec. 36.104 are considered
sales or rental establishments. The facility housing a ``shopping center
or shopping mall'' only includes floor levels housing at least one sales
or rental establishment, or any floor level designed or intended for use
by at least one sales or rental establishment.
(2) This section does not require the installation of an elevator in
a facility that is less than three stories or has less than 3000 square
feet per story, except with respect to any facility that houses one or
more of the following:
(i) A shopping center or shopping mall, or a professional office of
a health care provider.
(ii) A terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public
transportation, or an airport passenger terminal. In such a facility,
any area housing passenger services, including boarding and debarking,
common areas open to the public, must be on an accessible route from an
accessible entrance.
(3) The elevator exemption set forth in this paragraph (d) does not
obviate or limit, in any way the obligation to comply with the other
accessibility requirements established in paragraph (a) of this section.
For example, in a facility that houses a shopping center or shopping
mall, or a professional office of a health care provider, the floors
that are above or below an accessible ground floor and that do not house
sales or rental establishments or a professional office of a health care
provider, must meet the requirements of this section but for the
elevator.