[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.307 Accessible or special goods.
(a) This part does not require a public accommodation to alter its
inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for,
or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities.
(b) A public accommodation shall order accessible or special goods
at the request of an individual with disabilities, if, in the normal
course of its operation, it makes special orders on request for
unstocked goods, and if the accessible or special goods can be obtained
from a supplier with whom the public accommodation customarily does
business.
(c) Examples of accessible or special goods include items such as
Brailled versions of books, books on audio cassettes, closed-captioned
video tapes, special sizes or lines of clothing, and special foods to
meet particular dietary needs.