[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.104 Definitions
``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in the regulation to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-336, which is also
referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
such as poor judgment or a quick temper where these are not symptoms of
a mental or psychological disorder. However, a person who has these
characteristics and also has a physical or mental impairment may be
considered as having a disability for purposes of the Americans with
Disabilities Act based on the impairment.
Substantial limitation of a major life activity. Under Test A, the
impairment must be one that ``substantially limits a major life
activity.'' Major life activities include such things as caring for
one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working. For example, a person who is
paraplegic is substantially limited in the major life activity of
walking, a person who is blind is substantially limited in the major
life activity of seeing, and a person who is mentally retarded is
substantially limited in the major life activity of learning. A person
with traumatic brain injury is substantially limited in the major life
activities of caring for one's self, learning, and working because of
memory deficit, confusion, contextual difficulties, and inability to
reason appropriately.
A person is considered an individual with a disability for purposes
of Test A, the first prong of the definition, when the individual's
[[Page 662]]
important life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner,
or duration under which they can be performed in comparison to most
people. A person with a minor, trivial impairment, such as a simple
* * *
with regulations of the Department of Education implementing section 504
of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (34 CFR part 104), and
regulations implementing the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
(34 CFR part 300). The receipt of Federal assistance by a private
school, however, would trigger application of the Department of
Education's regulations to the extent mandated by the particular type of
assistance received.
``Private club.'' The term ``private club'' is defined in accordance
with section 307 of the ADA as a private club or establishment exempted
from coverage under title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Title II
of the 1964 Act exempts any ``private club or other establishment not in
fact open to the public, except to the extent that the facilities of
such establishment are made available to the customers or patrons of [a
place of public accommodation as defined in title II].'' The rule,
therefore, as reflected in Sec. 36.102(e) of the application section,
limits the coverage of private clubs accordingly. The obligations of a
private club that rents space to any other private entity for the
operation of a place of public accommodation are discussed further in
connection with Sec. 36.201.
In determining whether a private entity qualifies as a private club
under title II, courts have considered such factors as the degree of
member control of club operations, the selectivity of the membership
selection
[[Page 667]]
process, whether substantial membership fees are charged, whether the
* * *
Swim Club, 713 F. Supp. 785 (E.D. Pa. 1989); Durham v. Red Lake Fishing
and Hunting Club, Inc., 666 F. Supp. 954 (W.D. Tex. 1987); New York v.
Ocean Club, Inc., 602 F. Supp. 489 (E.D.N.Y. 1984); Brown v. Loudoun
Golf and Country Club, Inc., 573 F. Supp. 399 (E.D. Va. 1983); United
States v. Trustees of Fraternal Order of Eagles, 472 F. Supp. 1174 (E.D.
Wis. 1979); Cornelius v. Benevolent Protective Order of Elks, 382 F.
Supp. 1182 (D. Conn. 1974).
``Private entity.'' The term ``private entity'' is defined as any
individual or entity other than a public entity. It is used as part of
the definition of ``public accommodation'' in this section.
The definition adds ``individual'' to the statutory definition of
private entity (see section 301(6) of the ADA). This addition clarifies
that an individual may be a private entity and, therefore, may be
considered a public accommodation if he or she owns, leases (or leases
to), or operates a place of public accommodation. The explicit inclusion
of individuals under the definition of private entity is consistent with
section 302(a) of the ADA, which broadly prohibits discrimination on the
basis of disability by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or
operates a place of public accommodation.
``Public accommodation.'' The term ``public accommodation'' means a
private entity that owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of
public accommodation. The regulatory term, ``public accommodation,''
corresponds to the statutory term, ``person,'' in section 302(a) of the
* * *
member or friend is able to interpret or is a certified interpreter, the
family member or friend may not be qualified to render the necessary
interpretation because of factors such as emotional or personal
involvement
[[Page 668]]
or considerations of confidentiality that may adversely affect the
ability to interpret ``effectively, accurately, and impartially.''
``Readily achievable.'' The definition of ``readily achievable''
follows the statutory definition of that term in section 301(9) of the
ADA. Readily achievable means easily accomplishable and able to be
carried out without much difficulty or expense. The term is used as a
limitation on the obligation to remove barriers under Secs. 36.304(a),
36.305(a), 36.308(a), and 36.310(b). Further discussion of the meaning
and application of the term ``readily achievable'' may be found in the
preamble section for Sec. 36.304.
The definition lists factors to be considered in determining whether
barrier removal is readily achievable in any particular circumstance. A
significant number of commenters objected to Sec. 36.306 of the proposed
rule, which listed identical factors to be considered for determining
``readily achievable'' and ``undue burden'' together in one section.
They asserted that providing a consolidated section blurred the
distinction between the level of effort required by a public
accommodation under the two standards. The readily achievable standard
is a ``lower'' standard than the ``undue burden'' standard in terms of
* * *
apply to any religious entity.
The ADA's exemption of religious organizations and religious
entities controlled by religious organizations is very broad,
encompassing a wide variety of situations. Religious organizations and
entities controlled by religious organizations have no obligations under
the ADA. Even when a religious organization carries out activities that
would othervise make it a public accommodation, the religious
organization is exempt from ADA coverage. Thus, if a church itself
operates a day care center, a nursing home, a private school, or a
diocesan school system, the operations of the center, home, school, or
schools would not be subject to the requirements of the ADA or this
part. The religious entity would not lose its exemption merely because
the services provided were open to the general public. The test is
whether the church or other religious organization operates the public
accommodation, not which individuals receive the public accommodation's
services.
Religious entities that are controlled by religious organizations
are also exempt from the ADA's requirements. Many religious
organizations in the United States use lay boards and other secular or
corporate mechanisms to operate schools and an array of social services.
The use of a lay board or other mechanism does not itself remove the
ADA's religious exemption. Thus, a parochial school, having religious
doctrine in its curriculum and sponsored by a religious order, could be
* * *