[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.504 Relief.
(a) Authority of court. In a civil action under Sec. 36.503, the
court--
(1) May grant any equitable relief that such court considers to be
appropriate, including, to the extent required by the Act or this part--
(i) Granting temporary, preliminary, or permanent relief;
(ii) Providing an auxiliary aid or service, modification of policy,
practice, or procedure, or alternative method; and
(iii) Making facilities readily accessible to and usable by
individuals with disabilities;
(2) May award other relief as the court considers to be appropriate,
including monetary damages to persons aggrieved when requested by the
Attorney General; and
(3) May, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty
against the entity in an amount
(i) Not exceeding $50,000 for a first violation occurring before
September 29, 1999, and not exceeding $55,000 for a first violation
occurring on or after September 29, 1999; and
(ii) Not exceeding $100,000 for any subsequent violation occurring
before September 29, 1999, and not exceeding $110,000 for any subsequent
violation occurring on or after September 29, 1999.
(b) Single violation. For purposes of paragraph (a) (3) of this
section, in determining whether a first or subsequent violation has
occurred, a determination in a single action, by judgment or settlement,
that the covered entity has engaged in more than one discriminatory act
shall be counted as a single violation.
(c) Punitive damages. For purposes of paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, the terms ``monetary damages'' and ``such other relief'' do not
include punitive damages.
(d) Judicial consideration. In a civil action under Sec. 36.503, the
court, when considering what amount of civil penalty, if any, is
appropriate, shall give consideration to any good faith effort or
attempt to comply with this part by the entity. In evaluating good
faith, the court shall consider, among other factors it deems relevant,
whether the entity could have reasonably anticipated the need for an
appropriate type of auxiliary aid needed to accommodate the unique needs
of a particular individual with a disability.
[Order No. 1513-91, 56 FR 35592, July 26, 1991, as amended by Order No.
2249-99, 64 FR 47103, Aug. 30, 1999]