[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.104 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the term--
Act means the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-
336, 104 Stat. 327, 42 U.S.C. 12101-12213 and 47 U.S.C. 225 and 611).
* * *
limited to, such contagious and noncontagious diseases and conditions as
orthopedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy,
epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease,
diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness, specific learning
disabilities, HIV disease (whether symptomatic or asymptomatic),
tuberculosis, drug addiction, and alcoholism;
(iv) The phrase physical or mental impairment does not include
homosexuality or bisexuality.
(2) The phrase major life activities means functions such as caring
for one's self, performing manual tasks,
[[Page 547]]
walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.
(3) The phrase has a record of such an impairment means has a
history of, or has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical
impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(4) The phrase is regarded as having an impairment means--
(i) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially
limit major life activities but that is treated by a private entity as
constituting such a limitation;
(ii) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others toward
such impairment; or
(iii) Has none of the impairments defined in paragraph (1) of this
definition but is treated by a private entity as having such an
impairment.
(5) The term disability does not include--
(i) Transvestism, transsexualism, pedophilia, exhibitionism,
voyeurism, gender identity disorders not resulting from physical
impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders;
(ii) Compulsive gambling, kleptomania, or pyromania; or
(iii) Psychoactive substance use disorders resulting from current
illegal use of drugs.
Drug means a controlled substance, as defined in schedules I through
V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812).
Facility means all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites,
complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks,
passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal property, including
the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is
located.
Illegal use of drugs means the use of one or more drugs, the
possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812). The term ``illegal use of drugs'' does
not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed
health care professional, or other uses authorized by the Controlled
Substances Act or other provisions of Federal law.
Individual with a disability means a person who has a disability.
The term ``individual with a disability'' does not include an individual
who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the private
entity acts on the basis of such use.
Place of public accommodation means a facility, operated by a
private entity, whose operations affect commerce and fall within at
least one of the following categories--
* * *