[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.401 New Construction
General
Section 36.401 implements the new construction requirements of the
ADA. Section 303 (a)(1) of the Act provides that discrimination for
purposes of section 302(a) of the Act includes a failure to design and
* * *
application was certified complete after January 26, 1992.
The certification of receipt of a complete application for a
building permit is an appropriate point in the process because
certifications are issued in writing by governmental authorities. In
addition, this approach presents a clear and objective standard.
However, a few commenters pointed out that in some jurisdictions it
is not possible to receive a ``certification'' that an application is
complete, and suggested that in those cases the fixed date should be the
date on which an application for a permit is received by the government
agency. The Department has included such a provision in
Sec. 36.401(a)(2)(i).
The date of January 26, 1992, is relevant only with respect to the
last application for a permit or permit extension for a facility. Thus,
if an entity has applied for only a ``foundation'' permit, the date of
that permit application has no effect, because the entity must also
apply for and receive a permit at a later date for the actual
superstructure. In this case, it is the date of the later application
that would control, unless construction is not completed within the time
allowed by the permit, in which case a third permit would be issued and
the date of the application for that permit would be determinative for
purposes of the rule.
Choice of Option One for Defining ``Designed and Constructed for First
Occupancy''
Under the option the Department has chosen for determining
applicability of the new construction standards, a building would be
considered to be ``for first occupancy'' after January 26, 1993, only
(1) if the last application for a building permit or permit extension
for the facility is certified to be complete (or, in some jurisdictions,
received) by a State, county, or local government after January 26,
1992, and (2) if the first certificate of occupancy is issued after
January 26, 1993. The Department also asked for comment on an Option
Two, which would have imposed new construction requirements if a
completed application for a building permit or permit extension was
filed after the enactment of the ADA (July 26, 1990), and the facility
was occupied after January 26, 1993.
The request for comment on this issue drew a large number of
comments expressing a wide range of views. Most business groups and some
disability rights groups favored Option One, and some business groups
and most disability rights groups favored Option Two. Individuals and
government entities were equally divided; several commenters proposed
other options.
Those favoring Option One pointed out that it is more reasonable in
that it allows time for those subject to the new construction
requirements to anticipate those requirements and to receive technical
assistance pursuant to the Act. Numerous commenters said that time
frames for designing and constructing some types of facilities (for
* * *
establishment. In determining whether a floor was intended for such use,
factors to be considered include the types of establishments that first
occupied the floor, the nature of the developer's marketing strategy,
i.e., what types of establishments were sought, and inclusion of any
design features particular to rental and sales establishments.
A ``professional office of a health care provider'' is defined as a
location where a person or entity regulated by a State to provide
professional services related to the physical or mental health of an
individual makes such services available to the public. In a two-story
development that houses health care providers only on the ground floor,
the ``professional office of a health care provider'' is limited to the
ground floor unless the second floor was designed or intended for use by
a health care provider. In determining if a floor was intended for such
use, factors to be considered include whether the facility was
constructed with special plumbing, electrical, or other features needed
by health care providers, whether the developer marketed the facility as
a medical office center, and whether any of the establishments that
first occupied the floor was, in fact, a health care provider.
In addition to requiring that a building that is a shopping center,
shopping mall, or the professional office of a health care provider have
an elevator regardless of square footage or number of floors, the ADA
(section 303(b)) provides that the Attorney General may determine that a
particular category of facilities requires the installation of elevators
based on the usage of the facilities. The Department, as it proposed to
do, has added to the nonexempt categories terminals, depots, or other
stations used for specified public transportation, and airport passenger
terminals. Numerous commenters in all categories endorsed this proposal;
none opposed it. It is not uncommon for an airport passenger terminal or
train station, for example, to have only two floors, with gates on both
floors. Because of the significance of transportation, because a person
with disabilities could be arriving or departing at any gate, and
because inaccessible facilities could result in a total denial of
transportation services, it is reasonable to require that newly
constructed transit facilities be
[[Page 703]]
accessible, regardless of square footage or number of floors. One
comment suggested an amendment that would treat terminals and stations
similarly to shopping centers, by requiring an accessible route only to
those areas used for passenger loading and unloading and for other
passenger services. Paragraph (d)(2)(ii) has been modified accordingly.
Some commenters suggested that other types of facilities (e.g.,
educational facilities, libraries, museums, commercial facilities, and
social service facilities) should be included in the category of
* * *