[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.401 New Construction
General
Section 36.401 implements the new construction requirements of the
ADA. Section 303 (a)(1) of the Act provides that discrimination for
purposes of section 302(a) of the Act includes a failure to design and
* * *
facility has three or more stories at any point, it is not eligible for
the elevator exemption unless all the stories are less than 3000 square
feet.
The terms ``shopping center or shopping mall'' and ``professional
office of a health care provider'' are defined in this section. They are
substantively identical to the definitions included in the proposed rule
in Sec. 36.104, ``Definitions.'' They have been moved to this section
because, as commenters pointed out, they are relevant only for the
purposes of the elevator exemption, and inclusion in the general
definitions section could give the incorrect impression that an office
of a health care provider is not covered as a place of public
accommodation under other sections of the rule, unless the office falls
within the definition.
For purposes of Sec. 36.401, a ``shopping center or shopping mall''
is (1) a building housing five or more sales or rental establishments,
or (2) a series of buildings on a common site, either under common
ownership or common control or developed either as one project or as a
series of related projects, housing five or more sales or rental
establishments. The term ``shopping center or shopping mall'' only
includes floor levels containing at least one sales or rental
establishment, or any floor level that was designed or intended for use
by at least one sales or rental establishment.
Any sales or rental establishment of the type that is included in
paragraph (5) of the definition of ``place of public accommodation''
(for example, a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, or hardware
store) is considered a sales or rental establishment for purposes of
this definition; the other types of public accommodations (e.g.,
restaurants, laundromats, banks, travel services, health spas) are not.
In the preamble to the proposed rule, the Department sought comment
on whether the definition of ``shopping center or mall'' should be
expanded to include any of these other types of public accommodations.
The Department also sought comment on whether a series of buildings
should fall within the definition only if they are physically connected.
Most of those responding to the first question (overwhelmingly
groups representing people with disabilities, or individual commenters)
urged that the definition encompass more places of public accommodation,
such as restaurants, motion picture houses, laundromats, dry cleaners,
and banks. They pointed out that often it is not known what types of
establishments will be tenants in a new facility. In addition, they
noted that malls are advertised as entities, that their appeal is in the
``package'' of services offered to the public, and that this package
often includes the additional types of establishments mentioned.
Commenters representing business groups sought to exempt banks,
travel services, grocery stores, drug stores, and freestanding retail
* * *
both floors (e.g., by sales and rental establishments, a movie theater,
restaurants, and general office space) is a shopping center or shopping
mall if it houses five or more sales or rental establishments. If none
of these establishments is located on the second floor, then only the
ground floor, which contains the sales or rental establishments, would
be a ``shopping center or shopping mall,'' unless the second floor was
designed or intended for use by at least one sales or rental
establishment. In determining whether a floor was intended for such use,
factors to be considered include the types of establishments that first
occupied the floor, the nature of the developer's marketing strategy,
i.e., what types of establishments were sought, and inclusion of any
design features particular to rental and sales establishments.
A ``professional office of a health care provider'' is defined as a
location where a person or entity regulated by a State to provide
professional services related to the physical or mental health of an
individual makes such services available to the public. In a two-story
development that houses health care providers only on the ground floor,
the ``professional office of a health care provider'' is limited to the
ground floor unless the second floor was designed or intended for use by
a health care provider. In determining if a floor was intended for such
use, factors to be considered include whether the facility was
constructed with special plumbing, electrical, or other features needed
by health care providers, whether the developer marketed the facility as
a medical office center, and whether any of the establishments that
first occupied the floor was, in fact, a health care provider.
In addition to requiring that a building that is a shopping center,
shopping mall, or the professional office of a health care provider have
an elevator regardless of square footage or number of floors, the ADA
(section 303(b)) provides that the Attorney General may determine that a
particular category of facilities requires the installation of elevators
based on the usage of the facilities. The Department, as it proposed to
do, has added to the nonexempt categories terminals, depots, or other
stations used for specified public transportation, and airport passenger
terminals. Numerous commenters in all categories endorsed this proposal;
none opposed it. It is not uncommon for an airport passenger terminal or
train station, for example, to have only two floors, with gates on both
floors. Because of the significance of transportation, because a person
with disabilities could be arriving or departing at any gate, and
because inaccessible facilities could result in a total denial of
transportation services, it is reasonable to require that newly
constructed transit facilities be
[[Page 703]]
accessible, regardless of square footage or number of floors. One
* * *