[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.306 Personal Devices and Services
The final rule includes a new Sec. 36.306, entitled ``Personal
devices and services.'' Section 36.306 of the proposed rule, ``Readily
achievable and undue burden: Factors to be considered,'' was deleted for
the reasons described in the preamble discussion of the definition of
the term ``readily achievable'' in Sec. 36.104. In place of
Secs. 36.303(g) and 36.305(c) of the proposed rule, which addressed the
issue of personal devices and services in the contexts of auxiliary aids
and alternatives to barrier removal, Sec. 36.306 provides a general
statement that the regulation does not require the provision of personal
devices and services. This section states that a public accommodation is
not required to provide its customers, clients, or participants with
personal devices, such as wheelchairs; individually prescribed devices,
such as prescription eyeglasses or hearing aids; or services of a
personal nature including assistance in eating, toileting, or dressing.
This statement serves as a limitation on all the requirements of the
regulation. The personal devices and services limitation was intended to
have general application in the proposed rule in all contexts where it
was relevant. The final rule, therefore, clarifies, this point by
including a general provision that will explicitly apply not just to
auxiliary aids and services and alternatives to barrier removal, but
across-the-board to include such relevant areas as modifications in
policies, practices, and procedures (Sec. 36.302) and examinations and
courses (Sec. 36.309), as well.
The Department wishes to clarify that measures taken as alternatives
to barrier removal, such as retrieving items from shelves or providing
curb service or home delivery, are not to be considered personal
services. Similarly, minimal actions that may be required as
modifications in policies, practices, or procedures under Sec. 36.302,
such as a waiter's removing the cover from a customer's straw, a
kitchen's cutting up food into smaller pieces, or a bank's filling out a
deposit slip, are not services of a personal nature within the meaning
of Sec. 36.306. (Of course, such modifications may be required under
Sec. 36.302 only if they are ``reasonable.'') Similarly, this section
does not preclude the short-term loan of personal receivers that are
part of an assistive listening system.
Of course, if personal services are customarily provided to the
customers or clients of a public accommodation, e.g., in a hospital or
senior citizen center, then these personal services should also be
provided to persons with disabilities using the public accommodation.