[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.104 Definitions
``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in the regulation to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-336, which is also
referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
used in the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and in the Fair Housing
Amendments Act of 1988, for a number of reasons. It has worked well
since it was adopted in 1974. There is a substantial body of
administrative interpretation and judicial precedent on this definition.
Finally, it would not be possible to guarantee comprehensiveness by
providing a list of specific disabilities, especially because new
disorders may be recognized in the future, as they have since the
definition was first established in 1974.
Test A--A Physical or Mental Impairment That Substantially Limits One or
More of the Major Life Activities of Such Individual
Physical or mental impairment. Under the first test, an individual
must have a physical or mental impairment. As explained in paragraph (1)
(i) of the definition, ``impairment'' means any physiological disorder
or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical
[[Page 661]]
loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: Neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs (including speech organs that are
not respiratory, such as vocal cords, soft palate, and tongue);
respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive;
digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine. It
also means any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
specific learning disabilities. This list closely tracks the one used in
the regulations for section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (see,
* * *
County v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273 (1987), a case involving an individual
with tuberculosis, the Supreme Court held that people with contagious
diseases are entitled to the protections afforded by section 504.
Following the Arline decision, this Department's Office of Legal Counsel
issued a legal opinion that concluded that symptomatic HIV disease is an
impairment that substantially limits a major life activity; therefore it
has been included in the definition of disability under this part. The
opinion also concluded that asymptomatic HIV disease is an impairment
that substantially limits a major life activity, either because of its
actual effect on the individual with HIV disease or because the
reactions of other people to individuals with HIV disease cause such
individuals to be treated as though they are disabled. See Memorandum
from Douglas W. Kmiec, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of
Legal Counsel, Department of Justice, to Arthur B. Culvahouse, Jr.,
Counsel to the President (Sept. 27, 1988), reprinted in Hearings on S.
933, the Americans with Disabilities Act, Before the Subcomm. on the
Handicapped of the Senate Comm. on Labor and Human Resources, 101st
Cong., 1st Sess. 346 (1989). The phrase ``symptomatic or asymptomatic''
was inserted in the final rule after ``HIV disease'' in response to
commenters who suggested that the clarification was necessary to give
full meaning to the Department's opinion.
Paragraph (1)(iv) of the definition states that the phrase
* * *
life activity of seeing, and a person who is mentally retarded is
substantially limited in the major life activity of learning. A person
with traumatic brain injury is substantially limited in the major life
activities of caring for one's self, learning, and working because of
memory deficit, confusion, contextual difficulties, and inability to
reason appropriately.
A person is considered an individual with a disability for purposes
of Test A, the first prong of the definition, when the individual's
[[Page 662]]
important life activities are restricted as to the conditions, manner,
or duration under which they can be performed in comparison to most
people. A person with a minor, trivial impairment, such as a simple
infected finger, is not impaired in a major life activity. A person who
can walk for 10 miles continuously is not substantially limited in
walking merely because, on the eleventh mile, he or she begins to
experience pain, because most people would not be able to walk eleven
miles without experiencing some discomfort.
The Department received many comments on the proposed rule's
inclusion of the word ``temporary'' in the definition of ``disability.''
The preamble indicated that impairments are not necessarily excluded
from the definition of ``disability'' simply because they are temporary,
but that the duration, or expected duration, of an impairment is one
factor that may properly be considered in determining whether the
impairment substantially limits a major life activity. The preamble
* * *
legitimate safety requirements, including crime prevention measures, may
be taken into account so long as they are based on actual risks and are
necessary for safe operation of the public accommodation. This point has
been included in the definition.
[[Page 669]]
Some commenters urged the Department not to consider acts of barrier
removal in complete isolation from each other in determining whether
they are readily achievable. The Department believes that it is
appropriate to consider the cost of other barrier removal actions as one
factor in determining whether a measure is readily achievable.
``Religious entity.'' The term ``religious entity'' is defined in
accordance with section 307 of the ADA as a religious organization or
entity controlled by a religious organization, including a place of
worship. Section 36.102(e) of the rule states that the rule does not
apply to any religious entity.
The ADA's exemption of religious organizations and religious
entities controlled by religious organizations is very broad,
encompassing a wide variety of situations. Religious organizations and
entities controlled by religious organizations have no obligations under
the ADA. Even when a religious organization carries out activities that
would othervise make it a public accommodation, the religious
organization is exempt from ADA coverage. Thus, if a church itself
operates a day care center, a nursing home, a private school, or a
diocesan school system, the operations of the center, home, school, or
* * *