[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.403 Alterations: Path of Travel
Section 36.403 implements the statutory requirement that any
alteration that affects or could affect the usability of or access to an
area of a facility that contains a primary function shall be made so as
* * *
The proposed rule provided three options for making this determination.
Two committees of Congress specifically addressed this issue: the
House Committee on Education and Labor and the House Committee on the
Judiciary. The reports issued by each committee suggested that
accessibility alterations to a path of travel might be
``disproportionate'' if they exceed 30% of the alteration costs
(Education and Labor report at 113; Judiciary report at 64). Because the
Department believed that smaller percentage rates might be appropriate,
the proposed rule sought comments on three options: 10%, 20%, or 30%.
The Department received a significant number of comments on this
section. Commenters representing individuals with disabilities generally
supported the use of 30% (or more); commenters representing covered
entities supported a figure of 10% (or less). The Department believes
that alterations made to provide an accessible path of travel to the
altered area should be deemed disproportionate to the overall alteration
when the cost exceeds 20% of the cost of the alteration to the primary
function area. This approach appropriately reflects the intent of
Congress to provide access for individuals with disabilities without
causing economic hardship for the covered public accommodations and
commercial facilities.
The Department has determined that the basis for this cost
calculation shall be the cost of the alterations to the area containing
the primary function. This approach will enable the public accommodation
or other private entity that is making the alteration to calculate its
obligation as a percentage of a clearly ascertainable base cost, rather
than as a percentage of the ``total'' cost, an amount that will change
as accessibility alterations to the path of travel are made.
[[Page 708]]
Paragraph (f)(2) (paragraph (e)(2) in the proposed rule) is
unchanged. It provides examples of costs that may be counted as
expenditures required to provide an accessible path of travel. They
include:
Costs associated with providing an accessible entrance and
an accessible route to the altered area, for example, the cost of
widening doorways or installing ramps;
Costs associated with making restrooms accessible, such as
installing grab bars, enlarging toilet stalls, insulating pipes, or
installing accessible faucet controls;
Costs associated with providing accessible telephones, such
as relocating telephones to an accessible height, installing
amplification devices, or installing telecommunications devices for deaf
persons (TDD's);
Costs associated with relocating an inaccessible drinking
fountain.
Paragraph (f)(1) of the proposed rule provided that when the cost of
alterations necessary to make the path of travel serving an altered area
fully accessible is disproportionate to the cost of the overall
alteration, the path of travel shall be made accessible to the maximum
* * *