[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.308 Seating in assembly areas.
(a) Existing facilities. (1) To the extent that it is readily
achievable, a public accommodation in assembly areas shall--
(i) Provide a reasonable number of wheelchair seating spaces and
seats with removable aisle-side arm rests; and
(ii) Locate the wheelchair seating spaces so that they--
(A) Are dispersed throughout the seating area;
(B) Provide lines of sight and choice of admission prices comparable
to those for members of the general public;
(C) Adjoin an accessible route that also serves as a means of egress
in case of emergency; and
(D) Permit individuals who use wheelchairs to sit with family
members or other companions.
(2) If removal of seats is not readily achievable, a public
accommodation shall provide, to the extent that it is readily achievable
to do so, a portable chair or other means to permit a family member or
other companion to sit with an individual who uses a wheelchair.
(3) The requirements of paragraph (a) of this section shall not be
interpreted to exceed the standards for alterations in subpart D of this
part.
(b) New construction and alterations. The provision and location of
wheelchair seating spaces in newly constructed or altered assembly areas
shall be governed by the standards for new construction and alterations
in subpart D of this part.