[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.402 Alterations
Sections 36.402-36.405 implement section 303(a)(2) of the Act, which
requires that alterations to existing facilities be made in a way that
ensures that the altered portion is readily accessible to and usable by
individuals with disabilities. This part does not require alterations;
it simply provides that when alterations are undertaken, they must be
made in a manner that provides access.
Section 36.402(a)(1) provides that any alteration to a place of
public accommodation or a commercial facility, after January 26, 1992,
shall be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the
altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by
individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use
wheelchairs.
The proposed rule provided that an alteration would be deemed to be
undertaken after January 26, 1992, if the physical alteration of the
property is in progress after that date. Commenters pointed out that
this provision would, in some cases, produce an unjust result by
requiring the redesign or retrofitting of projects initiated before this
part established the ADA accessibility standards. The Department agrees
that the proposed rule would, in some instances, unfairly penalize
projects that were substantially completed before the effective date.
Therefore, paragraph (a)(2) has been revised to specify that an
alteration will be deemed to be undertaken after January 26, 1992, if
the physical alteration of the property begins after that date. As a
matter of interpretation, the Department will construe this provision to
apply to alterations that require a permit from a State, County or local
* * *
such as relocating an electrical outlet, would trigger an extensive
obligation to provide access throughout an entire facility. That result
was never contemplated.
Therefore, in this final rule paragraph (b)(1) has been revised to
include the major provisions of paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of the
proposed rule. The examples in the proposed rule have been deleted.
Paragraph (b)(1) now provides that alterations include, but are not
limited to, remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction,
historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or
elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of
walls and full-height partitions. Normal maintenance, reroofing,
painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and
electrical systems are not alterations unless they affect the usability
of building or facility.
Paragraph (b)(2) of this final rule was added to clarify the scope
of the alterations requirement. Paragraph (b)(2) provides that if
existing elements, spaces, or common areas are altered, then each such
altered element, space, or area shall comply with the applicable
provisions of appendix A (ADAAG). As provided in Sec. 36.403, if an
altered space or area is an area of the facility that contains a primary
function, then the requirements of that section apply.
Therefore, when an entity undertakes a minor alteration to a place
of public accommodation or commercial facility, such as moving an
electrical outlet, the new outlet must be installed in compliance with
ADAAG. (Alteration of the elements listed in Sec. 36.403(c)(2) cannot
trigger a path of travel obligation.) If the alteration is to an area,
* * *