[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.202. Thus, it is unnecessary to add these limitations to
Sec. 36.202 as has been requested by some commenters. In addition, the
language of Sec. 36.202 very closely tracks the language of section
302(b)(1)(A) of the Act, and that statutory provision does not expressly
contain these limitations.
Deny participation--Section 36.202(a) provides that it is
discriminatory to deny a person with a disability the right to
participate in or benefit from the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public
accommodation.
A public accommodation may not exclude persons with disabilities on
the basis of disability for reasons other than those specifically set
forth in this part. For example, a public accommodation cannot refuse to
serve a person with a disability because its insurance company
conditions coverage or rates on the absence of persons with
disabilities. This is a frequent basis of exclusion from a variety of
community activities and is prohibited by this part.
Unequal benefit--Section 36.202(b) prohibits services or
accommodations that are not equal to those provided others. For example,
persons with disabilities must not be limited to certain performances at
a theater.
Separate benefit--Section 36.202(c) permits different or separate
benefits or services only when necessary to provide persons with
disabilities opportunities as effective as those provided others. This
paragraph permitting separate benefits ``when necessary'' should be read
together with Sec. 36.203(a), which requires integration in ``the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of the individual.'' The
preamble to that section provides further guidance on separate programs.
Thus, this section would not prohibit the designation of parking spaces
for persons with disabilities.
Each of the three paragraphs (a)-(c) prohibits discrimination
against an individual or class of individuals ``either directly or
through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements.'' The intent of
the contractual prohibitions of these paragraphs is to prohibit a public
accommodation from doing indirectly, through a contractual relationship,
what it may not do directly. Thus, the ``individual or class of
individuals'' referenced in the three paragraphs is intended to refer to
the clients and customers of the public accommodation that entered into
a contractual arrangement. It is not intended to encompass the clients
or customers of other entities. A public accommodation, therefore, is
not liable under this provision for discrimination that may be practiced
by those with whom it has a contractual relationship, when that
discrimination is not directed against its own clients or customers. For
example, if an amusement park contracts with a food service company to
operate its restaurants at the park, the amusement park is not
responsible for other operations of the food service company that do not
involve clients or customers of the amusement park. Section 36.202(d)
makes this clear by providing that the term ``individual or class of
individuals'' refers to the clients or customers of the public
accommodation that enters into the contractual, licensing, or other
arrangement.