[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.212 Insurance
The Department received numerous comments on proposed Sec. 36.212.
Most supported the proposed regulation but felt that it did not go far
enough in protecting individuals with disabilities and persons
* * *
that language was not strong enough, and that more stringent standards
should be established. Only a few commenters argued that the Act does
not apply to insurance underwriting practices or the terms of insurance
contracts. These commenters cited language from the Senate committee
report (S. Rep. No. 116, 101st Cong., 1st Sess., at 84-86 (1989)
(hereinafter ``Senate report'')), indicating that Congress did not
intend to affect existing insurance practices.
The Department has decided to adopt the language of the proposed
rule without change. Sections 36.212 (a) and (b) restate section 501(c)
of the Act, which provides that the Act shall not be construed to
restrict certain insurance practices on the part of insurance companies
and employers, as long as such practices are not used to evade the
purposes of the Act. Section 36.212(c) is a specific application of
Sec. 36.202(a), which prohibits denial of participation on the basis of
disability. It provides that a public accommodation may not refuse to
serve an individual with a disability because of limitations on coverage
or rates in its insurance policies (see Judiciary report at 56).
Many commenters supported the requirements of Sec. 36.212(c) in the
proposed rule because it addressed an important reason for denial of
services by public accommodations. One commenter argued that services
could be denied if the insurance coverage required exclusion of people
whose disabilities were reasonably related to the risks involved in that
particular place of public accommodation. Sections 36.208 and 36.301
establish criteria for denial of participation on the basis of
legitimate safety concerns. This paragraph does not prohibit
consideration of such concerns in insurance policies, but provides that
any exclusion on the basis of disability must be based on the
permissible criteria, rather than on the terms of the insurance
contract.
Language in the committee reports indicates that Congress intended
to reach insurance practices by prohibiting differential treatment of
individuals with disabilities in insurance offered by public
accommodations unless the differences are justified. ``Under the ADA, a
person with a disability cannot be denied insurance or be subject to
different terms or conditions of insurance based on disability alone, if
the disability does not pose increased risks'' (Senate report at 84;
Education and Labor report at 136). Section 501(c) (1) of the Act was
intended to emphasize that ``insurers may continue to sell to and
underwrite individuals applying for life, health, or other insurance on
an individually underwritten basis, or to service such insurance
products, so long as the standards used are based on sound actuarial
data and not on speculation'' (Judiciary report at 70 (emphasis added);
see also Senate report at 85; Education and Labor report at 137).
The committee reports indicate that underwriting and classification
of risks must be ``based on sound actuarial principles or be related to
actual or reasonably anticipated experience'' (see, e.g., Judiciary
report at 71). Moreover, ``while a plan which limits certain kinds of
coverage based on classification of risk would be allowed * * *, the
plan may not refuse to insure, or refuse to continue to insure, or limit
the amount, extent, or kind of coverage available to an individual, or
charge a different rate for the same coverage solely because of a
physical or mental impairment, except where the refusal, limitation, or
rate differential is based on sound actuarial principles or is related
to actual or reasonably anticipated experience'' (Senate report at 85;
Education and Labor report at 136-37; Judiciary report at 71). The ADA,
therefore, does not prohibit use of legitimate actuarial considerations
to justify differential treatment of individuals with disabilities in
insurance.
The committee reports provide some guidance on how nondiscrimination
principles in the disability rights area relate to insurance practices.
For example, a person who is blind may not be denied coverage based on
blindness independent of actuarial risk classification. With respect to
group health insurance coverage, an individual with a pre-existing
condition may be denied coverage for that condition for the period
specified in the policy, but cannot be denied coverage for illness or
injuries unrelated to the pre-existing condition. Also, a public
accommodation may offer insurance policies that limit coverage for
certain procedures or treatments, but may not entirely deny coverage to
a person with a disability.
The Department requested comment on the extent to which data that
would establish statistically sound correlations are available. Numerous
commenters cited pervasive problems in the availability and cost of
insurance for individuals with disabilities and parents of children with
disabilities. No commenters cited specific data, or sources of data, to
support specific exclusionary practices. Several commenters reported
that, even when statistics are available, they are often outdated and do
not reflect current medical technology and treatment methods. Concern
was expressed that adequate efforts are not made to distinguish those
individuals
[[Page 681]]
who are high users of health care from individuals in the same
diagnostic groups who may be low users of health care. One insurer
reported that ``hard data and actuarial statistics are not available to
provide precise numerical justifications for every underwriting
determination,'' but argued that decisions may be based on ``logical
principles generally accepted by actuarial science and fully consistent
with state insurance laws.'' The commenter urged that the Department
recognize the validity of information other than statistical data as a
* * *