[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.302 Modifications in Policies, Practices, or Procedures
Section 36.302 of the rule prohibits the failure to make reasonable
modifications in policies, practices, and procedures when such
modifications may be necessary to afford any goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations, unless the entity
can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter
the nature of such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
or accommodations. This prohibition is based on section 302(b)(2)(A)(ii)
of the ADA.
For example, a parking facility would be required to modify a rule
barring all vans or all vans with raised roofs, if an individual who
uses a wheelchair-accessible van wishes to park in that facility, and if
overhead structures are high enough to accommodate
[[Page 683]]
the height of the van. A department store may need to modify a policy of
only permitting one person at a time in a dressing room, if an
individual with mental retardation needs and requests assistance in
dressing from a companion. Public accommodations may need to revise
operational policies to ensure that services are available to
individuals with disabilities. For instance, a hotel may need to adopt a
policy of keeping an accessible room unoccupied until an individual with
a disability arrives at the hotel, assuming the individual has properly
reserved the room.
One example of application of this principle is specifically
included in a new Sec. 36.302(d) on check-out aisles. That paragraph
provides that a store with check-out aisles must ensure that an adequate
number of accessible check-out aisles is kept open during store hours,
or must otherwise modify its policies and practices, in order to ensure
that an equivalent level of convenient service is provided to
individuals with disabilities as is provided to others. For example, if
only one check-out aisle is accessible, and it is generally used for
express service, one way of providing equivalent service is to allow
persons with mobility impairments to make all of their purchases at that
* * *
Some commenters requested clarification as to how this provision
would apply to situations where manifestations of the disability in
question, itself, would raise complications requiring the expertise of a
different practitioner. It is not the Department's intention in
Sec. 36.302(b) to prohibit a physician from referring an individual with
a disability to another physician, if the disability itself creates
specialized complications for the patient's health that the physician
lacks the experience or knowledge to address (see Education and Labor
report at 106).
Section 36.302(c)(1) requires that a public accommodation modify its
policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal
by an individual with a disability in any area open to the general
public. The term ``service animal'' is defined in Sec. 36.104 to include
guide dogs, signal dogs, or any other animal individually trained to
provide assistance to an individual with a disability.
A number of commenters pointed to the difficulty of making the
distinction required by the proposed rule between areas open to the
general public and those that are not. The ambiguity and uncertainty
surrounding these provisions has led the Department to adopt a single
standard for all public accommodations.
[[Page 684]]
Section 36.302(c)(1) of the final rule now provides that
``[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, practices,
and procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual
with a disability.'' This formulation reflects the general intent of
Congress that public accommodations take the necessary steps to
accommodate service animals and to ensure that individuals with
disabilities are not separated from their service animals. It is
intended that the broadest feasible access be provided to service
animals in all places of public accommodation, including movie theaters,
restaurants, hotels, retail stores, hospitals, and nursing homes (see
Education and Labor report at 106; Judiciary report at 59). The section
also acknowledges, however, that, in rare circumstances, accommodation
of service animals may not be required because a fundamental alteration
would result in the nature of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, or accommodations offered or provided, or the safe operation
of the public accommodation would be jeopardized.
As specified in Sec. 36.302(c)(2), the rule does not require a
public accommodation to supervise or care for any service animal. If a
service animal must be separated from an individual with a disability in
order to avoid a fundamental alteration or a threat to safety, it is the
* * *