[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.201 General
Section 36.201(a) contains the general rule that prohibits
discrimination on the basis of disability in the full and equal
enjoyment of goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and
accommodations of any place of public accommodation.
Full and equal enjoyment means the right to participate and to have
an equal opportunity to obtain the same results as others to the extent
possible with such accommodations as may be required by the Act and
these regulations. It does not mean that an individual with a disability
must achieve an identical result or level of achievement as persons
without a disability. For example, an exercise class cannot exclude a
person who uses a wheelchair because he or she cannot do all of the
exercises and derive the same result from the class as persons without a
disability.
Section 302(a) of the ADA states that the prohibition against
discrimination applies to ``any person who owns, leases (or leases to),
or operates a place of public accommodation,'' and this language is
reflected in Sec. 36.201(a). The coverage is quite extensive and would
include sublessees, management companies, and any other entity that
owns, leases, leases to, or operates a place of public accommodation,
even if the operation is only for a short time.
The first sentence of paragraph (b) of Sec. 36.201 reiterates the
general principle that both the landlord that owns the building that
houses the place of public accommodation, as well as the tenant that
owns or operates the place of public accommodation, are public
accommodations subject to the requirements of this part. Although the
statutory language could be interpreted as placing equal responsibility
on all private entities, whether lessor, lessee, or operator of a public
accommodation, the committee reports suggest that liability may be
allocated. Section 36.201(b) of that section of the proposed rule
attempted to allocate liability in the regulation itself. Paragraph
(b)(2) of that section made a specific allocation of liability for the
obligation to take readily achievable measures to remove barriers, and
paragraph (b)(3) made a specific allocation for the obligation to
provide auxiliary aids.
Numerous commenters pointed out that these allocations would not
apply in all situations. Some asserted that paragraph (b)(2) of the
proposed rule only addressed the situation when a lease gave the tenant
the right to make alterations with permission of the landlord, but
failed to address other types of leases, e.g., those that are silent on
the right to make alterations, or those in which the landlord is not
permitted to enter a tenant's premises to make alterations. Several
commenters noted that many leases contain other clauses more relevant to
the ADA than the alterations clause. For example, many leases contain a
``compliance clause,'' a clause which allocates responsibility to a
particular party for compliance with all relevant Federal, State, and
local laws. Many commenters pointed out various types of relationships
that were left unaddressed by the regulation, e.g., sale and leaseback
arrangements where the landlord is a financial institution with no
control or responsibility for the building; franchises; subleases; and
management companies which, at least in the hotel industry, often have
control over operations but are unable to make modifications to the
premises.
Some commenters raised specific questions as to how the barrier
removal allocation would work as a practical matter. Paragraph (b)(2) of
the proposed rule provided that the burden of making readily achievable
modifications within the tenant's place of public accommodation would
shift to the landlord when the modifications were not readily achievable
for the tenant or when the landlord denied a tenant's request for
permission to make such modifications. Commenters noted that the rule
did not specify exactly when the burden would actually shift from tenant
to landlord and whether the landlord would have to accept a tenant's
word that a particular action is not readily achievable. Others
questioned if the tenant should be obligated to use alternative methods
of barrier removal before the burden shifts. In light of the fact that
readily achievable removal of barriers can include such actions as
moving of racks and displays, some commenters doubted the
appropriateness of requiring a
[[Page 671]]
landlord to become involved in day-to-day operations of its tenants'
businesses.
The Department received widely differing comments in response to the
preamble question asking whether landlord and tenant obligations should
vary depending on the length of time remaining on an existing lease.
Many suggested that tenants should have no responsibilities in ``shorter
leases,'' which commenters defined as ranging anywhere from 90 days to
three years. Other commenters pointed out that the time remaining on the
lease should not be a factor in the rule's allocation of
responsibilities, but is relevant in determining what is readily
achievable for the tenant. The Department agrees with this latter
approach and will interpret the rule in that manner.
In recognition of the somewhat limited applicability of the
allocation scheme contained in the proposed rule, paragraphs (b)(2) and
(b)(3) have been deleted from the final rule. The Department has
substituted instead a statement that allocation of responsibility as
between the parties for taking readily achievable measures to remove
barriers and to provide auxiliary aids and services both in common areas
and within places of public accommodation may be determined by the lease
or other contractual relationships between the parties. The ADA was not
intended to change existing landlord/tenant responsibilities as set
forth in the lease. By deleting specific provisions from the rule, the
Department gives full recognition to this principle. As between the
* * *