[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.301 Eligibility Criteria
Section 36.301 of the rule prohibits the imposition or application
of eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an
individual with a disability or any class of individuals with
disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations, unless such
criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being
offered. This prohibition is based on section 302(b)(2)(A)(i) of the
ADA.
It would violate this section to establish exclusive or segregative
eligibility criteria that would bar, for example, all persons who are
deaf from playing on a golf course or all individuals with cerebral
palsy from attending a movie theater, or limit the seating of
individuals with Down's syndrome to only particular areas of a
restaurant. The wishes, tastes, or preferences of other customers may
not be asserted to justify criteria that
[[Page 682]]
would exclude or segregate individuals with disabilities.
Section 36.301 also prohibits attempts by a public accommodation to
unnecessarily identify the existence of a disability; for example, it
would be a violation of this section for a retail store to require an
individual to state on a credit application whether the applicant has
epilepsy, mental illness, or any other disability, or to inquire
unnecessarily whether an individual has HIV disease.
Section 36.301 also prohibits policies that unnecessarily impose
requirements or burdens on individuals with disabilities that are not
placed on others. For example, public accommodations may not require
that an individual with a disability be accompanied by an attendant. As
provided by Sec. 36.306, however, a public accommodation is not required
to provide services of a personal nature including assistance in
toileting, eating, or dressing.
Paragraph (c) of Sec. 36.301 provides that public accommodations may
not place a surcharge on a particular individual with a disability or
any group of individuals with disabilities to cover the costs of
measures, such as the provision of auxiliary aids and services, barrier
removal, alternatives to barrier removal, and reasonable modifications
in policies, practices, and procedures, that are required to provide
that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory treatment required
by the Act or this part.
A number of commenters inquired as to whether deposits required for
the use of auxiliary aids, such as assistive listening devices, are
prohibited surcharges. It is the Department's view that reasonable,
completely refundable, deposits are not to be considered surcharges
prohibited by this section. Requiring deposits is an important means of
ensuring the availability of equipment necessary to ensure compliance
with the ADA.
Other commenters sought clarification as to whether Sec. 36.301(c)
prohibits professionals from charging for the additional time that it
may take in certain cases to provide services to an individual with
disabilities. The Department does not intend Sec. 36.301(c) to prohibit
professionals who bill on the basis of time from charging individuals
with disabilities on that basis. However, fees may not be charged for
the provision of auxiliary aids and services, barrier removal,
alternatives to barrier removal, reasonable modifications in policies,
practices, and procedures, or any other measures necessary to ensure
compliance with the ADA.
Other commenters inquired as to whether day care centers may charge
for extra services provided to individuals with disabilities. As stated
above, Sec. 36.302(c) is intended only to prohibit charges for measures
necessary to achieve compliance with the ADA.
Another commenter asserted that charges may be assessed for home
delivery provided as an alternative to barrier removal under
Sec. 36.305, when home delivery is provided to all customers for a fee.
Charges for home delivery are permissible if home delivery is not
considered an alternative to barrier removal. If the public
accommodation offers an alternative, such as curb, carry-out, or
sidewalk service for which no surcharge is assessed, then it may charge
for home delivery in accordance with its standard pricing for home
delivery.
In addition, Sec. 36.301 prohibits the imposition of criteria that
``tend to'' screen out an individual with a disability. This concept,
which is derived from current regulations under section 504 (see, e.g.,
45 CFR 84.13), makes it discriminatory to impose policies or criteria
that, while not creating a direct bar to individuals with disabilities,
indirectly prevent or limit their ability to participate. For example,
requiring presentation of a driver's license as the sole means of
identification for purposes of paying by check would violate this
section in situations where, for example, individuals with severe vision
impairments or developmental disabilities or epilepsy are ineligible to
receive a driver's license and the use of an alternative means of
identification, such as another photo I.D. or credit card, is feasible.
A public accommodation may, however, impose neutral rules and
criteria that screen out, or tend to screen out, individuals with
disabilities, if the criteria are necessary for the safe operation of
the public accommodation. Examples of safety qualifications that would
be justifiable in appropriate circumstances would include height
requirements for certain amusement park rides or a requirement that all
participants in a recreational rafting expedition be able to meet a
necessary level of swimming proficiency. Safety requirements must be
based on actual risks and not on speculation, stereotypes, or
generalizations about individuals with disabilities.