[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.102 Application.
(a) General. This part applies to any--
(1) Public accommodation;
(2) Commercial facility; or
(3) Private entity that offers examinations or courses related to
applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary
or postsecondary education, professional, or trade purposes.
(b) Public accommodations. (1) The requirements of this part
applicable to public accommodations are set forth in subparts B, C, and
D of this part.
(2) The requirements of subparts B and C of this part obligate a
public accommodation only with respect to the operations of a place of
public accommodation.
(3) The requirements of subpart D of this part obligate a public
accommodation only with respect to--
(i) A facility used as, or designed or constructed for use as, a
place of public accommodation; or
(ii) A facility used as, or designed and constructed for use as, a
commercial facility.
(c) Commercial facilities. The requirements of this part applicable
to commercial facilities are set forth in subpart D of this part.
(d) Examinations and courses. The requirements of this part
applicable to private entities that offer examinations or courses as
specified in paragraph (a) of this section are set forth in Sec. 36.309.
(e) Exemptions and exclusions. This part does not apply to any
private club (except to the extent that the facilities of the private
club are made available to customers or patrons of a place of
[[Page 546]]
public accommodation), or to any religious entity or public entity.