[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.309 Examinations and Courses
Section 36.309(a) sets forth the general rule that any private
entity that offers examinations or courses related to applications,
licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or
* * *
a reader who is unskilled or lacks knowledge of specific terminology
used in the examination may be unable to convey the information in the
questions or to follow the applicant's instructions effectively.
Commenters pointed out that, for persons with visual impairments who
read Braille, Braille provides the closest functional equivalent to a
printed test. The Department has, therefore, added Brailled examinations
to the examples of auxiliary aids and services that may be required. For
similar reasons, the Department also added to the list of examples of
auxiliary aids and services large print examinations and answer sheets;
``qualified'' readers; and transcribers to write answers.
A commenter suggested that the phrase ``fundamentally alter the
examination'' in this paragraph of the proposed rule be revised to more
accurately reflect the function affected. In the final rule the
Department has substituted the phrase ``fundamentally alter the
measurement of the skills or knowledge the examination is intended to
test.''
Paragraph (b)(4) gives examples of alternative accessible
arrangements. For instance, the private entity might be required to
provide the examination at an individual's home with a proctor.
Alternative arrangements must provide conditions for individuals with
disabilities that are comparable to the conditions under which other
individuals take the examinations. In other words, an examination cannot
be offered to an individual with a disability in a cold, poorly lit
basement, if other individuals are given the examination in a warm, well
lit classroom.
Some commenters who provide examinations for licensing or
certification for particular occupations or professions urged that they
be permitted to refuse to provide modifications or aids for persons
seeking to take the examinations if those individuals, because of their
disabilities, would be unable to perform the essential functions of the
profession or occupation for which the examination is given, or unless
the disability is reasonably determined in advance as not being an
obstacle to certification. The Department has not changed its rule based
on this comment. An examination is one stage of a licensing or
certification process. An individual should not be barred from
attempting
[[Page 695]]
to pass that stage of the process merely because he or she might be
unable to meet other requirements of the process. If the examination is
not the first stage of the qualification process, an applicant may be
required to complete the earlier stages prior to being admitted to the
examination. On the other hand, the applicant may not be denied
admission to the examination on the basis of doubts about his or her
abilities to meet requirements that the examination is not designed to
test.
Paragraph (c) sets forth specific requirements for courses.
* * *