[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.406 Standards for New Construction and Alterations
Section 36.406 implements the requirements of sections 306(b) and
306(c) of the Act, which require the Attorney General to promulgate
* * *
by reference, the Department declare compliance with ANSI/BCMC to
constitute equivalency with the ADA standards. The Department has not
adopted this recommendation but has instead worked as a member of the
ATBCB to ensure that its accessibility standards are practical and
usable. In addition, as explained under subpart F, Certification of
State Laws or Local Building Codes, the proper forum for further
evaluation of this suggested approach would be in conjunction with the
certification process.
Some commenters urged the Department to allow an additional comment
period after the Board published its guidelines in final form, for
purposes of affording the public a further opportunity to evaluate the
appropriateness of including them as the Departments accessibility
standards. Such an additional comment period is unnecessary and would
unduly delay the issuance of final regulations. The Department put the
public on notice, through the proposed rule, of its intention to adopt
the proposed ADAAG, with any changes made by the Board, as the
accessibility standards. As a member of the Board and of its ADA Task
Force, the Department participated actively in the public hearings held
on the proposed guidelines and in preparation of both the proposed and
final versions of ADAAG. Many individuals and groups commented directly
to the Department's docket, or at its public hearings, about ADAAG. The
comments received on ADAAG, whether by the Board or by this Department,
were thoroughly analyzed and considered by the Department in the context
of whether the proposed ADAAG was consistent with the ADA and suitable
for adoption as both guidelines and standards. The Department is
convinced that ADAAG as adopted in its final form is appropriate for
these purposes. The final guidelines, adopted here as standards, will
ensure the high level of access contemplated by Congress, consistent
with the ADA's balance between the interests of people with disabilities
and the business community.
[[Page 712]]
A few commenters, citing the Senate report (at 70) and the Education
and Labor report (at 119), asked the Department to include in the
regulations a provision stating that departures from particular
technical and scoping requirements of the accessibility standards will
be permitted so long as the alternative methods used will provide
substantially equivalent or greater access to and utilization of the
facility. Such a provision is found in ADAAG 2.2 and by virtue of that
fact is included in these regulations.
Comments on specific provisions of proposed ADAAG
During the course of accepting comments on its proposed rule, the
Department received numerous comments on ADAAG. Those areas that
elicited the heaviest response included assistive listening systems,
automated teller machines, work areas, parking, areas of refuge,
* * *
require the individual to engage in a futile gesture if he or she has
notice that a person or organization covered by title III of the Act
does not intend to comply with its provisions.
Section 36.501(b) restates the provisions of section 308(a)(2) of
the Act, which states that injunctive relief for the failure to remove
architectural barriers in existing facilities or the failure to make new
construction and alterations accessible ``shall include'' an order to
alter these facilities to make them readily accessible to and usable by
persons with disabilities to the extent required by title III. The
Report of the Energy and Commerce Committee notes that ``an order to
make a facility readily accessible to and usable by
[[Page 716]]
individuals with disabilities is mandatory'' under this standard. H.R.
Rep. No. 485, 101st Cong., 2d Sess, pt 4, at 64 (1990). Also, injunctive
relief shall include, where appropriate, requiring the provision of an
auxiliary aid or service, modification of a policy, or provision of
alternative methods, to the extent required by title III of the Act and
this part.
Section 36.502 is based on section 308(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act, which
provides that the Attorney General shall investigate alleged violations
of title III and undertake periodic reviews of compliance of covered
entities. Although the Act does not establish a comprehensive
administrative enforcement mechanism for investigation and resolution of
all complaints received, the legislative history notes that
investigation of alleged violations and periodic compliance reviews are
essential to effective enforcement of title III, and that the Attorney
General is expected to engage in active enforcement and to allocate
sufficient resources to carry out this responsibility. Judiciary Report
at 67.
Many commenters argued for inclusion of more specific provisions for
administrative resolution of disputes arising under the Act and this
part in order to promote voluntary compliance and avoid the need for
litigation. Administrative resolution is far more efficient and
economical than litigation, particularly in the early stages of
implementation of complex legislation when the specific requirements of
the statute are not widely understood. The Department has added a new
paragraph (c) to this section authorizing the Attorney General to
initiate a compliance review where he or she has reason to believe there
may be a violation of this rule.
Section 36.503 describes the procedures for suits by the Attorney
General set out in section 308(b)(1)(B) of the Act. If the Department
has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is
engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of
any of the rights granted by title III or that any person or group of
persons has been denied any of the rights granted by title III and such
* * *