[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.502 Investigations and compliance reviews.
(a) The Attorney General shall investigate alleged violations of the
Act or this part.
(b) Any individual who believes that he or she or a specific class
of persons has been subjected to discrimination prohibited by the Act or
this part may request the Department to institute an investigation.
(c) Where the Attorney General has reason to believe that there may
be a violation of this part, he or she may initiate a compliance review.