[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.503 Suit by the Attorney General.
Following a compliance review or investigation under Sec. 36.502, or
at any other time in his or her discretion, the Attorney General may
commence a civil action in any appropriate United States district court
if the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that--
(a) Any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or
practice of discrimination in violation of the Act or this part; or
[[Page 563]]
(b) Any person or group of persons has been discriminated against in
violation of the Act or this part and the discrimination raises an issue
of general public importance.