[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.104 Definitions
``Act.'' The word ``Act'' is used in the regulation to refer to the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-336, which is also
referred to as the ``ADA.''
* * *
Finally, it would not be possible to guarantee comprehensiveness by
providing a list of specific disabilities, especially because new
disorders may be recognized in the future, as they have since the
definition was first established in 1974.
Test A--A Physical or Mental Impairment That Substantially Limits One or
More of the Major Life Activities of Such Individual
Physical or mental impairment. Under the first test, an individual
must have a physical or mental impairment. As explained in paragraph (1)
(i) of the definition, ``impairment'' means any physiological disorder
or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical
[[Page 661]]
loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: Neurological;
musculoskeletal; special sense organs (including speech organs that are
not respiratory, such as vocal cords, soft palate, and tongue);
respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive;
digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine. It
also means any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
specific learning disabilities. This list closely tracks the one used in
the regulations for section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (see,
e.g., 45 CFR 84.3(j)(2)(i)).
Many commenters asked that ``traumatic brain injury'' be added to
the list in paragraph (1)(i). Traumatic brain injury is already included
because it is a physiological condition affecting one of the listed body
systems, i.e., ``neurological.'' Therefore, it was unnecessary for the
Department to add the term to the regulation.
It is not possible to include a list of all the specific conditions,
contagious and noncontagious diseases, or infections that would
constitute physical or mental impairments because of the difficulty of
ensuring the comprehensiveness of such a list, particularly in light of
* * *
``Individual with a disability'' means a person who has a disability
but does not include an individual who is currently illegally using
drugs, when the public accommodation acts on the basis of such use. The
phrase ``current illegal use of drugs'' is explained in the preamble to
Sec. 36.209.
``Place of public accommodation.'' The term ``place of public
accommodation'' is an adaptation of the statutory definition of ``public
accommodation'' in section 301(7) of the ADA and appears as an element
of the regulatory definition of public accommodation. The final rule
defines ``place of public accommodation'' as a facility, operated by a
private entity, whose operations affect commerce and fall within at
least one of 12 specified categories. The term ``public accommodation,''
on the other hand, is reserved by the final rule for the private entity
that owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public
accommodation. It is the public accommodation, and not the place of
public accommodation, that is subject to the regulation's
nondiscrimination requirements. Placing the obligation not to
discriminate on the public accommodation, as defined in the rule, is
consistent with section 302(a) of the ADA, which places the obligation
not to discriminate on any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or
operates a place of public accommodation.
Facilities operated by government agencies or other public entities
as defined in this section do not qualify as places of public
accommodation. The actions of public entities are governed by title II
of the ADA and will be subject to regulations issued by the Department
of Justice under that title. The receipt of government assistance by a
private entity does not by itself preclude a facility from being
considered as a place of public accommodation.
The definition of place of public accommodation incorporates the 12
* * *
issue of ``qualified'' interpreter, the rule would be interpreted to
mean ``available, rather than qualified'' interpreters. Some claimed
that few public accommodations would understand the difference between a
qualified interpreter and a person who simply knows a few signs or how
to fingerspell.
In order to clarify what is meant by ``qualified interpreter'' the
Department has added a definition of the term to the final rule. A
qualified interpreter means an interpreter who is able to interpret
effectively, accurately, and impartially both receptively and
expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary. This
definition focuses on the actual ability of the interpreter in a
particular interpreting context to facilitate effective communication
between the public accommodation and the individual with disabilities.
Public comment also revealed that public accommodations have at
times asked persons who are deaf to provide family members or friends to
interpret. In certain circumstances, notwithstanding that the family
member or friend is able to interpret or is a certified interpreter, the
family member or friend may not be qualified to render the necessary
interpretation because of factors such as emotional or personal
involvement
[[Page 668]]
or considerations of confidentiality that may adversely affect the
ability to interpret ``effectively, accurately, and impartially.''
``Readily achievable.'' The definition of ``readily achievable''
follows the statutory definition of that term in section 301(9) of the
ADA. Readily achievable means easily accomplishable and able to be
carried out without much difficulty or expense. The term is used as a
limitation on the obligation to remove barriers under Secs. 36.304(a),
36.305(a), 36.308(a), and 36.310(b). Further discussion of the meaning
and application of the term ``readily achievable'' may be found in the
preamble section for Sec. 36.304.
* * *