[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.309 Examinations and courses.
(a) General. Any private entity that offers examinations or courses
related to applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for
secondary
[[Page 556]]
or postsecondary education, professional, or trade purposes shall offer
such examinations or courses in a place and manner accessible to persons
with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such
individuals.
(b) Examinations. (1) Any private entity offering an examination
covered by this section must assure that--
(i) The examination is selected and administered so as to best
ensure that, when the examination is administered to an individual with
a disability that impairs sensory, manual, or speaking skills, the
examination results accurately reflect the individual's aptitude or
achievement level or whatever other factor the examination purports to
measure, rather than reflecting the individual's impaired sensory,
manual, or speaking skills (except where those skills are the factors
that the examination purports to measure);
(ii) An examination that is designed for individuals with impaired
sensory, manual, or speaking skills is offered at equally convenient
locations, as often, and in as timely a manner as are other
examinations; and
(iii) The examination is administered in facilities that are
accessible to individuals with disabilities or alternative accessible
arrangements are made.
(2) Required modifications to an examination may include changes in
the length of time permitted for completion of the examination and
adaptation of the manner in which the examination is given.
(3) A private entity offering an examination covered by this section
shall provide appropriate auxiliary aids for persons with impaired
sensory, manual, or speaking skills, unless that private entity can
demonstrate that offering a particular auxiliary aid would fundamentally
alter the measurement of the skills or knowledge the examination is
intended to test or would result in an undue burden. Auxiliary aids and
services required by this section may include taped examinations,
interpreters or other effective methods of making orally delivered
materials available to individuals with hearing impairments, Brailled or
large print examinations and answer sheets or qualified readers for
individuals with visual impairments or learning disabilities,
transcribers for individuals with manual impairments, and other similar
services and actions.
(4) Alternative accessible arrangements may include, for example,
provision of an examination at an individual's home with a proctor if
accessible facilities or equipment are unavailable. Alternative
arrangements must provide comparable conditions to those provided for
nondisabled individuals.
(c) Courses. (1) Any private entity that offers a course covered by
this section must make such modifications to that course as are
necessary to ensure that the place and manner in which the course is
given are accessible to individuals with disabilities.
(2) Required modifications may include changes in the length of time
permitted for the completion of the course, substitution of specific
requirements, or adaptation of the manner in which the course is
conducted or course materials are distributed.
(3) A private entity that offers a course covered by this section
shall provide appropriate auxiliary aids and services for persons with
impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills, unless the private entity
can demonstrate that offering a particular auxiliary aid or service
would fundamentally alter the course or would result in an undue burden.
Auxiliary aids and services required by this section may include taped
texts, interpreters or other effective methods of making orally
delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments,
Brailled or large print texts or qualified readers for individuals with
visual impairments and learning disabilities, classroom equipment
adapted for use by individuals with manual impairments, and other
similar services and actions.
(4) Courses must be administered in facilities that are accessible
to individuals with disabilities or alternative accessible arrangements
must be made.
(5) Alternative accessible arrangements may include, for example,
provision of the course through videotape, cassettes, or prepared notes.
Alternative arrangements must provide comparable conditions to those
provided for nondisabled individuals.
[[Page 557]]