[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.103 Relationship to other laws.
(a) Rule of interpretation. Except as otherwise provided in this
part, this part shall not be construed to apply a lesser standard than
the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
(29 U.S.C. 791) or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant
to that title.
(b) Section 504. This part does not affect the obligations of a
recipient of Federal financial assistance to comply with the
requirements of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C.
794) and regulations issued by Federal agencies implementing section
504.
(c) Other laws. This part does not invalidate or limit the remedies,
rights, and procedures of any other Federal laws, or State or local laws
(including State common law) that provide greater or equal protection
for the rights of individuals with disabilities or individuals
associated with them.