[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.501 Private suits.
(a) General. Any person who is being subjected to discrimination on
the basis of disability in violation of the Act or this part or who has
reasonable grounds for believing that such person is about to be
subjected to discrimination in violation of section 303 of the Act or
subpart D of this part may institute a civil action for preventive
relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary
injunction, restraining order, or other order. Upon timely application,
the court may, in its discretion, permit the Attorney General to
intervene in the civil action if the Attorney General or his or her
designee certifies that the case is of general public importance. Upon
application by the complainant and in such circumstances as the court
may deem just, the court may appoint an attorney for such complainant
and may authorize the commencement of the civil action without the
payment of fees, costs, or security. Nothing in this section shall
require a person with a disability to engage in a futile gesture if the
person has actual notice that a person or organization covered by title
III of the Act or this part does not intend to comply with its
provisions.
(b) Injunctive relief. In the case of violations of Sec. 36.304,
Secs. 36.308, 36.310(b), 36.401, 36.402, 36.403, and 36.405 of this
part, injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to
make such facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals
with disabilities to the extent required by the Act or this part. Where
appropriate, injunctive relief shall also include requiring the
provision of an auxiliary aid or service, modification of a policy, or
provision of alternative methods, to the extent required by the Act or
this part.