[Title 28 CFR 36]
Section 36.401 New Construction
General
Section 36.401 implements the new construction requirements of the
ADA. Section 303 (a)(1) of the Act provides that discrimination for
purposes of section 302(a) of the Act includes a failure to design and
* * *
(1991)), which generally would allow exceptions from accessibility
requirements, or allow compliance with less stringent requirements, on
sites with slopes exceeding 10%.
The Department is aware of the provisions in HUD's guidelines, which
were issued on March 6, 1991, after passage of the ADA and publication
of the Department's proposed rule. The approach taken in these
guidelines, which apply to different types of construction and implement
different statutory requirements for new construction, does not bind
this Department in regulating under the ADA. The Department has included
in the final rule the substance of the proposed provision, which is
faithful to the intent of the statute, as expressed in the legislative
history. (See Senate report at 70-71; Education and Labor report at
120.)
The limited structural impracticability exception means that it is
acceptable to deviate from accessibility requirements only where unique
characteristics of terrain prevent the incorporation of accessibility
features and where providing accessibility would destroy the physical
integrity of a facility. A situation in which a building must be built
on stilts because of its location in marshlands or over water is an
example of one of the few situations in which the exception for
structural impracticability would apply.
This exception to accessibility requirements should not be applied
to situations in which a facility is located in ``hilly'' terrain or on
a plot of land upon which there are steep grades. In such circumstances,
accessibility can be achieved without destroying the physical integrity
of a structure, and is required in the construction of new facilities.
Some commenters asked for clarification concerning when and how to
apply the ADA rules or the Fair Housing Accessibility Guidelines,
especially when a facility may be subject to both because of mixed use.
Guidance on this question is provided in the discussion of the
definitions of place of public accommodation and commercial facility.
With respect to the structural impracticability exception, a mixed-use
facility could not take advantage of the Fair Housing exemption, to the
extent that it is less stringent than the ADA exemption, except for
those portions of the facility that are subject only to the Fair Housing
Act.
As explained in the preamble to the proposed rule, in those rare
circumstances in which it is structurally impracticable to achieve full
compliance with accessibility retirements under the ADA, places of
public accommodation and commercial facilities should still be designed
and constructed to incorporate accessibility features to the extent that
the features are structurally practicable. The accessibility
requirements should not be viewed as an all-or-nothing proposition in
such circumstances.
If it is structurally impracticable for a facility in its entirety
* * *
stories of 2800 square feet each qualifies for the exemption. If a
facility has three or more stories at any point, it is not eligible for
the elevator exemption unless all the stories are less than 3000 square
feet.
The terms ``shopping center or shopping mall'' and ``professional
office of a health care provider'' are defined in this section. They are
substantively identical to the definitions included in the proposed rule
in Sec. 36.104, ``Definitions.'' They have been moved to this section
because, as commenters pointed out, they are relevant only for the
purposes of the elevator exemption, and inclusion in the general
definitions section could give the incorrect impression that an office
of a health care provider is not covered as a place of public
accommodation under other sections of the rule, unless the office falls
within the definition.
For purposes of Sec. 36.401, a ``shopping center or shopping mall''
is (1) a building housing five or more sales or rental establishments,
or (2) a series of buildings on a common site, either under common
ownership or common control or developed either as one project or as a
series of related projects, housing five or more sales or rental
establishments. The term ``shopping center or shopping mall'' only
includes floor levels containing at least one sales or rental
establishment, or any floor level that was designed or intended for use
by at least one sales or rental establishment.
Any sales or rental establishment of the type that is included in
paragraph (5) of the definition of ``place of public accommodation''
(for example, a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, or hardware
store) is considered a sales or rental establishment for purposes of
this definition; the other types of public accommodations (e.g.,
restaurants, laundromats, banks, travel services, health spas) are not.
In the preamble to the proposed rule, the Department sought comment
on whether the definition of ``shopping center or mall'' should be
expanded to include any of these other types of public accommodations.
The Department also sought comment on whether a series of buildings
should fall within the definition only if they are physically connected.
Most of those responding to the first question (overwhelmingly
groups representing people with disabilities, or individual commenters)
urged that the definition encompass more places of public accommodation,
such as restaurants, motion picture houses, laundromats, dry cleaners,
and banks. They pointed out that often it is not known what types of
establishments will be tenants in a new facility. In addition, they
noted that malls are advertised as entities, that their appeal is in the
``package'' of services offered to the public, and that this package
often includes the additional types of establishments mentioned.
Commenters representing business groups sought to exempt banks,
* * *