[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.202 Activities.
(a) Denial of participation. A public accommodation shall not
subject an individual or class of individuals on the basis of a
disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or
through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, to a denial of
the opportunity of the individual or class to participate in or benefit
from the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of a place of public accommodation.
(b) Participation in unequal benefit. A public accommodation shall
not afford an individual or class of individuals, on the basis of a
disability or disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or
through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, with the
opportunity to participate in or benefit from a good, service, facility,
privilege, advantage, or accommodation that is not equal to that
afforded to other individuals.
(c) Separate benefit. A public accommodation shall not provide an
individual or class of individuals, on the basis of a disability or
disabilities of such individual or class, directly, or through
contractual, licensing, or other arrangements with a good, service,
facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation that is different or
separate from that provided to other individuals, unless such action is
necessary to provide the individual or class of individuals with a good,
service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation, or other
opportunity that is as effective as that provided to others.
(d) Individual or class of individuals. For purposes of paragraphs
(a) through (c) of this section, the term ``individual or class of
individuals'' refers to the clients or customers of the public
accommodation that enters into the contractual, licensing, or other
arrangement.