[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.405 Alterations: Historic preservation.
(a) Alterations to buildings or facilities that are eligible for
listing in the National Register of Historic Places under the National
Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.), or are designated as
historic under State or local law, shall comply to the maximum extent
feasible with section 4.1.7 of appendix A to this part.
(b) If it is determined under the procedures set out in section
4.1.7 of appendix A that it is not feasible to provide physical access
to an historic property that is a place of public accommodation in a
manner that will not threaten or destroy the historic significance of
the building or facility, alternative methods of access shall be
provided pursuant to the requirements of subpart C of this part.