[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.301 Eligibility criteria.
(a) General. A public accommodation shall not impose or apply
eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual
with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from
fully and equally enjoying any goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations, unless such criteria can be shown to be
necessary for the provision of the goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered.
(b) Safety. A public accommodation may impose legitimate safety
requirements that are necessary for safe operation. Safety requirements
must be based on actual risks and not on mere speculation, stereotypes,
or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.
(c) Charges. A public accommodation may not impose a surcharge on a
particular individual with a disability or any group of individuals with
disabilities to cover the costs of measures, such as the provision of
auxiliary aids, barrier removal, alternatives to barrier removal, and
reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, that are
required to provide that individual or group with the nondiscriminatory
treatment required by the Act or this part.