[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.302 Modifications in policies, practices, or procedures.
(a) General. A public accommodation shall make reasonable
modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when the
modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with
disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that
making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.
(b) Specialties--(1) General. A public accommodation may refer an
individual with a disability to another public accommodation, if that
individual is seeking, or requires, treatment or services outside of the
referring public accommodation's area of specialization, and if, in the
normal course of its operations, the referring public accommodation
would make a similar referral for an individual without a disability who
seeks or requires the same treatment or services.
(2) Illustration--medical specialties. A health care provider may
refer an individual with a disability to another provider, if that
individual is seeking, or requires, treatment or services outside of the
referring provider's area of specialization, and if the referring
provider would make a similar referral for an individual without a
disability who seeks or requires the same treatment or services. A
physician who specializes in treating only a particular condition cannot
refuse to treat an individual with a disability for that condition, but
is not required to treat the individual for a different condition.
(c) Service animals--(1) General. Generally, a public accommodation
shall modify policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a
service animal by an individual with a disability.
(2) Care or supervision of service animals. Nothing in this part
requires a public accommodation to supervise or care for a service
animal.
(d) Check-out aisles. A store with check-out aisles shall ensure
that an adequate number of accessible check-out aisles are kept open
during store hours, or shall otherwise modify its policies and
practices, in order to ensure that an equivalent level of convenient
service is provided to individuals with disabilities as is provided to
others. If only one check-out aisle is accessible, and it is generally
used for express service, one way of providing equivalent service is to
allow persons with mobility impairments to make all their purchases at
that aisle.