[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.212 Insurance.
(a) This part shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict--
(1) An insurer, hospital or medical service company, health
maintenance organization, or any agent, or entity that administers
benefit plans, or similar organizations from underwriting risks,
classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not
inconsistent with State law; or
(2) A person or organization covered by this part from establishing,
sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit
plan that are based on underwriting risks, classifying risks, or
administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with
State law; or
(3) A person or organization covered by this part from establishing,
sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit
plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance.
(b) Paragraphs (a) (1), (2), and (3) of this section shall not be
used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of the Act or this part.
(c) A public accommodation shall not refuse to serve an individual
with a disability because its insurance company conditions coverage or
rates on the absence of individuals with disabilities.