[Title 28 CFR 36]
Sec. 36.207 Places of public accommodation located in private residences.
(a) When a place of public accommodation is located in a private
residence, the portion of the residence used exclusively as a residence
is not covered by this part, but that portion used exclusively in the
operation of the place of public accommodation or that portion used both
for the place of public accommodation and for residential purposes is
covered by this part.
(b) The portion of the residence covered under paragraph (a) of this
section extends to those elements used to enter the place of public
accommodation, including the homeowner's front sidewalk, if any, the
door or entryway, and hallways; and those portions of the residence,
interior or exterior, available to or used by customers or clients,
including restrooms.