[Title 28 CFR 39]
Sec. 39.170 Compliance procedures.
(a) Applicability. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, this section applies to all allegations of discrimination on
the basis of handicap in programs or activities conducted by the agency.
* * *
paragraph (i)(1) of this section, the Responsible Official shall certify
that the letter of findings is the final agency decision on the
complaint at the expiration of that time.
(j) Acceptance of appeal. The Responsible Official shall accept and
process any timely appeal. A party may appeal to the Complaint
Adjudication Officer from a decision of the Official that an appeal is
untimely. This appeal shall be filed within 15 days of receipt of the
decision from the Official.
(k) Hearing. (1) Upon a timely request for a hearing, the
Responsible Official shall appoint an administrative law judge to
conduct the hearing. The administrative law judge shall issue a notice
to all parties specifying the date, time, and place of the scheduled
hearing. The hearing shall be commenced no earlier than 15 days after
the notice is issued and no later than 60 days after the request for a
hearing is filed, unless all parties agree to a different date.
(2) The complainant and respondent shall be parties to the hearing.
Any interested person or organization may petition to become a party or
amicus curiae. The administrative law judge may, in his or her
discretion, grant such a petition if, in his or her opinion, the
petitioner has a legitimate interest in the proceedings and the
participation will not unduly delay the outcome and may contribute
materially to the proper disposition of the proceedings.
(3) The hearing, decision, and any administrative review thereof
shall be conducted in conformity with 5 U.S.C. 554-557 (sections 5-8 of
the Administrative Procedure Act). The administrative law judge shall
have the duty to conduct a fair hearing, to take all necessary action to
avoid delay, and to maintain order. He or she shall have all powers
necessary to these ends, including (but not limited to) the power to--
(i) Arrange and change the date, time, and place of hearings and
prehearing conferences and issue notice thereof;
(ii) Hold conferences to settle, simplify, or determine the issues
in a hearing, or to consider other matters that
[[Page 734]]
may aid in the expeditious disposition of the hearing;
(iii) Require parties to state their position in writing with
respect to the various issues in the hearing and to exchange such
statements with all other parties;
(iv) Examine witnesses and direct witnesses to testify;
(v) Receive, rule on, exclude, or limit evidence;
(vi) Rule on procedural items pending before him or her; and
* * *
(iv) The administrative law judge may require the agency to pay
travel expenses necessary for the complainant to attend the hearing.
(v) The respondent shall pay the required expenses and charges for
the administrative law judge and court reporter.
(vi) All other expenses shall be paid by the party, the intervening
party, or amicus curiae incurring them.
(6) The administrative law judge shall submit in writing recommended
findings of fact, conclusions of law, and remedies to all parties and
the Complaint Adjudication Officer within 30 days after receipt of the
hearing transcripts, or within 30 days after the conclusion of the
hearing if no transcript is made. This time limit may be extended with
the permission of the Complaint Adjudication Officer.
(7) Within 15 days after receipt of the recommended decision of the
administrative law judge, any party may file exceptions to the decision
with the Complaint Adjudication Officer. Thereafter, each party will
have ten days to file reply exceptions with the Officer.
(l) Decision. (1) The Complaint Adjudication Officer shall make the
decision of the agency based on information in the investigative record
and, if a hearing is held, on the hearing record. The decision shall be
made within 60 days of receipt of the transmittal of the notice of
appeal and investigative record pursuant to Sec. 39.170(i)(3) or after
the period for filing exceptions ends, whichever is applicable. If the
Complaint Adjudication Officer determines that he or she needs
* * *
(2) Any respondent required to take action under the terms of the
decision of the agency shall do so promptly. The Official may require
periodic compliance reports specifying--
(i) The manner in which compliance with the provisions of the
decision has been achieved;
(ii) The reasons any action required by the final decision has not
yet been taken; and
(iii) The steps being taken to ensure full compliance.
The Complaint Adjudication Officer may retain responsibility for
resolving disagreements that arise between the parties over
interpretation of the final agency decision, or for specific
adjudicatory decisions arising out of implementation.
Editorial Note: For the convenience of the user, the ``Supplementary
Information'' portion of the document published at 49 FR 35724, Sept.
11, 1984, is set forth below:
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On December 16, 1983, the Department of
Justice published a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for the
enforcement of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as
amended, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of handicap, as it
applies to programs and activities conducted by the Department of
Justice. 48 FR 55996. Shortly after the NPRM was published, the
Department received a number of preliminary comments from handicapped
individuals and from organizations representing handicapped individuals.
The tone and nature of these comments indicated to the Department that
some of the regulatory provisions of the NPRM were being misunderstood.
* * *