[Title 28 CFR 39]
Sec. 39.101 Purpose.
This part effectuates section 119 of the Rehabilitation,
Comprehensive Services, and Developmental Disabilities Amendments of
1978, which amended section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 to
prohibit discrimination on the basis of handicap in programs or
activities conducted by Executive agencies or the U.S. Postal Service.