[Title 28 CFR 39]
Sec. 39.150 Program accessibility: Existing facilities.
(a) General. The agency shall operate each program or activity so
that the program or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily
accessible to and usable by handicapped persons. This paragraph does
not--
(1) Necessarily require the agency to make each of its existing
facilities accessible to and usable by handicapped persons;
(2) Require the agency to take any action that it can demonstrate
would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of a program or
activity or in undue financial and administrative burdens. In those
circumstances where agency personnel believe that the proposed action
would fundamentally alter the program or activity or would result in
undue financial and administrative burdens, the agency has the burden of
proving that compliance with Sec. 39.150(a) would result in such
alterations or burdens. The decision that compliance would result in
such alteration or burdens must be made by the Attorney General or his
or her designee after considering all agency resources available for use
in the funding and operation of the conducted program or activity, and
must be accompanied by a written statement of the reasons for reaching
that conclusion. If an action would result in such an alteration or such
burdens, the agency shall take any other action that would not result in
such an alteration or such burdens but would nevertheless ensure that
handicapped persons receive the benefits and services of the program or
activity.
(b) Methods. The agency may comply with the requirements of this
section through such means as redesign of equipment, reassignment of
services to accessible buildings, assignment of aides to beneficiaries,
home visits, delivery of services at alternate accessible sites,
alteration of existing facilities and construction of new facilities,
use of accessible rolling stock, or any other methods that result in
making its programs or activities readily accessible to and usable by
handicapped persons. The agency is not required to make structural
changes in existing facilities where other methods are effective in
achieving compliance with this section. The agency, in making
alterations to existing buildings, shall meet accessibility requirements
to the extent compelled by the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968, as
amended (42 U.S.C. 4151-4157), and any regulations implementing it. In
choosing among available methods for meeting the requirements of this
section, the agency shall give priority to those methods that offer
programs and activities to qualified handicapped persons in the most
integrated setting appropriate.
(c) Time period for compliance. The agency shall comply with the
obligations established under this section by December 10, 1984, except
that where structural changes in facilities are undertaken, such changes
shall be made by October 11, 1987, but in any event as expeditiously as
possible.
(d) Transition plan. In the event that structural changes to
facilities will be undertaken to achieve program accessibility, the
agency shall develop, by April 11, 1985, a transition plan setting forth
the steps necessary to complete such changes. The agency shall provide
an opportunity to interested persons, including handicapped persons or
organizations representing handicapped persons, to participate in the
development of the transition by submitting comments (both oral and
written). A copy of the tansition plan shall be made available for
public inspection. The plan shall, at a minimum--
(1) Identify physical obstacles in the agency's facilities that
limit the accessibility of its programs or activities to handicapped
persons;
(2) Describe in detail the methods that will be used to make the
facilities accessible;
[[Page 731]]
(3) Specify the schedule for taking the steps necessary to achieve
compliance with this section and, if the time period of the transition
plan is longer than one year, identify steps that will be taken during
each year of the transition period; and
(4) Indicate the official responsible for implementation of the
plan.