[Title 28 CFR 39]
Sec. 39.103 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the term--
Agency means the Department of Justice.
Assistant Attorney General means the Assistant Attorney General,
Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice.
Auxiliary aids means services or devices that enable persons with
impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills to have an equal
opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, programs or
activities conducted by the agency. For example, auxiliary aids useful
for persons with impaired vision include readers, Brailled materials,
audio recordings, telecommunications devices and other similar services
and devices. Auxiliary aids useful for persons with impaired hearing
include telephone handset amplifiers, telephones compatible with hearing
aids, telecommunication devices for deaf persons (TDD's), interpreters,
notetakers, written materials, and other similar services and devices.
Complaint Adjudication Officer means the Complaint Adjudication
Officer appointed by the Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights.
Complete complaint means a written statement that contains the
complainant's name and address and describes the agency's alleged
discriminatory action in sufficient detail to inform the agency of the
nature and date of the alleged violation of section 504. It shall be
signed by the complainant or by someone authorized to do so on his or
her behalf.
Facility means all or any portion of buildings, structures,
equipment, roads, walks, parking lots, rolling stock or other
conveyances, or other real or personal property.
Handicapped person means any person who has a physical or mental
impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities,
has a record of such an impairment, or is regarded as having such an
impairment. As used in this definition, the phrase:
(1) Physical or mental impairment includes--
(i) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
Neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory,
including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive;
genitorurinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
specific learning disabilities. The term ``physical or mental
impairment'' includes, but is not limited to, such diseases and
conditions as orthopedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairments,
cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis,
cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental retardation, emotional illness,
and drug addiction and alcoholism.
(2) Major life activities includes functions such as caring for
one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
(3) Has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or
has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that
substantially
[[Page 728]]
limits one or more major life activities.
(4) Is regarded as having an impairment means--
(i) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially
limit major life activities but is treated by the agency as constituting
such a limitation;
(ii) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others toward
such impairment; or
(iii) Has none of the impairments defined in subparagraph (1) of
this definition but is treated by the agency as having such an
impairment.
Official or Responsible Official means the Director of Equal
Employment Opportunity for the Department of Justice or his or her
designee.
Qualified handicapped person means--
(1) With respect to any agency program or activity under which a
person is required to perform services or to achieve a level of
accomplishment, a handicapped person who meets the essential eligibility
requirements and who can achieve the purpose of the program or activity
without modifications in the program or activity that the agency can
demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in its nature; or
(2) With respect to any other program or activity, a handicapped
person who meets the essential eligibility requirements for
participation in, or receipt of benefits from, that program or activity.
Respondent means the organizational unit in which a complainant
alleges that discrimination occurred.
Section 504 means section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
(Pub. L. 93-112, 87 Stat. 394 (29 U.S.C. 794)), as amended by the
Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974 (Pub. L. 93-516, 88 Stat. 1617),
and the Rehabilitation, Comprehensive Services, and Developmental
Disabilities Amendments of 1978 (Pub. L. 95-602, 92 Stat. 2955). As used
in this part, section 504 applies only to programs or activities
conducted by Executive agencies and not to federally assisted programs.
Secs. 39.104-39.109 [Reserved]