[Title 28 CFR 39]
Section 39.130 General prohibitions against discrimination
Section 39.130 is an adaptation of the corresponding section of the
section 504 coordination regulation for programs or activities receiving
Federal financial assistance (28 CFR 41.51). This regulatory provision
attracted relatively few public comments and has not been changed from
the proposed rule.
Paragraph (a) restates the nondiscrimination mandate of section 504.
The remaining paragraphs in Sec. 39.130 establish the general principles
for analyzing whether any particular action of the agency violates this
mandate. These principles serve as the analytical foundation for the
remaining sections of the regulation. If the agency violates a provision
in any of the subsequent sections, it will also violate one of the
general prohibitions found in Sec. 39.130. When there is no applicable
subsequent provision, the general prohibitions stated in this section
apply.
Paragraph (b) prohibits overt denials of equal treatment of
handicapped persons. The agency may not refuse to provide a handicapped
person with an equal opportunity to participate in or benefit from its
program simply because the person is handicapped. Such blatantly
exclusionary practices often result from the use of irrebuttable
presumptions that absolutely exclude certain classes of disabled persons
(e.g., epileptics, hearing-impaired persons, persons with heart
ailments) from participation in programs or activities without regard to
an individual's actual ability to participate. Use of an irrebuttable
presumption is permissible only when in all cases a physical condition
by its very nature would prevent an individual from meeting the
essential eligiblity requirements for participation in the activity in
question. It would be permissible, therefore, to exclude without an
individual evaluation all persons who are blind in both eyes from
eligibility for a license to operate a commercial vehicle in interstate
commerce; but it may not be permissible to disqualify automatically all
those who are blind in just one eye.
[[Page 741]]
In addition, section 504 prohibits more than just the most obvious
denials of equal treatment. It is not enough to admit persons in
wheelchairs to a program if the facilities in which the program is
conducted are inaccessible. Subparagraph (b)(1)(iii), therefore,
requires that the opportunity to participate or benefit afforded to a
handicapped person be as effective as that afforded to others. The later
sections on program accessibility (Secs. 39.149-39.151) and
communications (Sec. 39.160) are specific applications of this
principle.
Despite the mandate of paragraph (d) that the agency administer its
programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to
the needs of qualified handicapped persons, subparagraph (b)(1)(iv), in
conjunction with paragraph (d), permits the agency to develop separate
or different aids, benefits, or services when necessary to provide
handicapped persons with an equal opportunity to participate in or
benefit from the agency's programs or activities. Subparagraph
(b)(1)(iv) requires that different or separate aids, benefits, or
services be provided only when necessary to ensure that the aids,
benefits, or services are as effective as those provided to others. Even
when separate or different aids, benefits, or services would be more
effective, subparagraph (b)(2) provides that a qualified handicapped
person still has the right to choose to participate in the program that
is not designed to accommodate handicapped persons.
Subparagraph (b)(1)(v) prohibits the agency from denying a qualified
handicapped person the opportunity to participate as a member of a
planning or advisory board.
Subparagraph (b)(1)(vi) prohibits the agency from limiting a
qualified handicapped person in the enjoyment of any right, privilege,
advantage, or opportunity enjoyed by others receiving any aid, benefit,
or service.
Subparagraph (b)(3) prohibits the agency from utilizing criteria or
methods of administration that deny handicapped persons access to the
agency's programs or activities. The phrase ``criteria or methods of
administration'' refers to official written agency policies and to the
actual practices of the agency. This subparagraph prohibits both
blatantly exclusionary policies or practices and nonessential policies
and practices that are neutral on their face, but deny handicapped
persons an effective opportunity to participate.
Subparagraph (b)(4) specifically applies the prohibition enunciated
in Sec. 39.130(b)(3) to the process of selecting sites for construction
of new facilities or existing facilities to be used by the agency.
Subparagraph (b)(4) does not apply to construction of additional
buildings at an existing site.
Subparagraph (b)(5) prohibits the agency, in the selection of
procurement contractors, from using criteria that subject qualified
* * *