[Title 28 CFR 39]
Section 39.102 Application
The regulation applies to all programs or activities conducted by
the Department of Justice. Under this section, a federally conducted
program or activity is, in simple terms, anything a Federal agency does.
Aside from employment, there are two major categories of federally
conducted programs or activities covered by this regulation: those
involving general public contact as part of ongoing agency operations
and those directly administered by the Department for program
beneficiaries and participants. Activities in the first part include
communication with the public (telephone contacts, office walk-ins, or
interviews) and the public's use of the Department's facilities
(cafeteria, library). Activities in the second category include programs
that provide Federal services or benefits (immigration activities,
operation of the Federal prison system). No comments were received on
this section.