[Title 28 CFR 39]
Sec. 39.170 Compliance procedures.
(a) Applicability. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, this section applies to all allegations of discrimination on
the basis of handicap in programs or activities conducted by the agency.
(b) Employment complaints. The agency shall process complaints
alleging violations of section 504 with respect to employment according
to the procedures established by the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission in 29 CFR part 1613 pursuant to section 501
[[Page 732]]
of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791).
(c) Responsible Official. The Responsible Official shall coordinate
implementation of this section.
(d) Filing a complaint--(1) Who may file. (i) Any person who
believes that he or she has been subjected to discrimination prohibited
by this part may by him or herself or by his or her authorized
representative file a complaint with the Official. Any person who
believes that any specific class of persons has been subjected to
discrimination prohibited by this part and who is a member of that class
or the authorized representative of a member of that class may file a
complaint with the Official.
(ii) Before filing a complaint under this section, an inmate of a
Federal penal institution must exhaust the Bureau of Prisons
Administrative Remedy Procedure as set forth in 28 CFR part 542.
(2) Confidentiality. The Official shall hold in confidence the
identity of any person submitting a complaint, unless the person submits
written authorization otherwise, and except to the extent necessary to
carry out the purposes of this part, including the conduct of any
investigation, hearing, or proceeding under this part.
(3) When to file. Complaints shall be filed within 180 days of the
alleged act of discrimination, except that complaints by inmates of
Federal penal institutions shall be filed within 180 days of the final
administrative decision of the Bureau of Prisons under 28 CFR part 542.
The Official may extend this time limit for good cause shown. For
purposes of determining when a complaint is timely filed under this
* * *
incomplete complaint, that additional information is needed. If the
complainant fails to complete the complaint within 30 days of receipt of
this notice, the Official shall dismiss the complaint without prejudice.
(3) If the Official receives a complaint over which the agency does
not have jurisdiction, the Official shall promptly notify the
complainant and shall make reasonable efforts to refer the complaint to
the appropriate Government entity.
(g) Investigation/conciliation. (1) Within 180 days of the receipt
of a complete complaint, the Official shall complete the investigation
of the complaint, attempt informal resolution, and, if no informal
resolution is achieved, issue a letter of findings.
(2) The Official may require agency employees to cooperate in the
investigation and attempted resolution of complaints. Employees who are
required by the Official to participate in any investigation under this
section shall do so as part of their official duties and during the
course of regular duty hours.
[[Page 733]]
(3) The Official shall furnish the complainant and the respondent a
copy of the investigative report promptly after receiving it from the
investigator and provide the complainant and respondent with an
opportunity for informal resolution of the complaint.
(4) If a complaint is resolved informally, the terms of the
agreement shall be reduced to writing and made part of the complaint
file, with a copy of the agreement provided to the complainant and
respondent. The written agreement may include a finding on the issue of
discrimination and shall describe any corrective action to which the
complainant and respondent have agreed.
(h) Letter of findings. If an informal resolution of the complaint
is not reached, the Official shall, within 180 days of receipt of the
complete complaint, notify the complainant and the respondent of the
* * *