[Title 28 CFR 39]
Sec. 39.170 Compliance procedures.
(a) Applicability. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, this section applies to all allegations of discrimination on
the basis of handicap in programs or activities conducted by the agency.
(b) Employment complaints. The agency shall process complaints
alleging violations of section 504 with respect to employment according
to the procedures established by the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission in 29 CFR part 1613 pursuant to section 501
[[Page 732]]
of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791).
(c) Responsible Official. The Responsible Official shall coordinate
implementation of this section.
(d) Filing a complaint--(1) Who may file. (i) Any person who
believes that he or she has been subjected to discrimination prohibited
by this part may by him or herself or by his or her authorized
representative file a complaint with the Official. Any person who
believes that any specific class of persons has been subjected to
discrimination prohibited by this part and who is a member of that class
or the authorized representative of a member of that class may file a
complaint with the Official.
(ii) Before filing a complaint under this section, an inmate of a
Federal penal institution must exhaust the Bureau of Prisons
Administrative Remedy Procedure as set forth in 28 CFR part 542.
(2) Confidentiality. The Official shall hold in confidence the
identity of any person submitting a complaint, unless the person submits
written authorization otherwise, and except to the extent necessary to
carry out the purposes of this part, including the conduct of any
investigation, hearing, or proceeding under this part.
(3) When to file. Complaints shall be filed within 180 days of the
alleged act of discrimination, except that complaints by inmates of
Federal penal institutions shall be filed within 180 days of the final
administrative decision of the Bureau of Prisons under 28 CFR part 542.
The Official may extend this time limit for good cause shown. For
purposes of determining when a complaint is timely filed under this
* * *
(iii) The fees and expenses of other persons called to testify at a
hearing shall be paid by the party requesting their appearance.
(iv) The administrative law judge may require the agency to pay
travel expenses necessary for the complainant to attend the hearing.
(v) The respondent shall pay the required expenses and charges for
the administrative law judge and court reporter.
(vi) All other expenses shall be paid by the party, the intervening
party, or amicus curiae incurring them.
(6) The administrative law judge shall submit in writing recommended
findings of fact, conclusions of law, and remedies to all parties and
the Complaint Adjudication Officer within 30 days after receipt of the
hearing transcripts, or within 30 days after the conclusion of the
hearing if no transcript is made. This time limit may be extended with
the permission of the Complaint Adjudication Officer.
(7) Within 15 days after receipt of the recommended decision of the
administrative law judge, any party may file exceptions to the decision
with the Complaint Adjudication Officer. Thereafter, each party will
have ten days to file reply exceptions with the Officer.
(l) Decision. (1) The Complaint Adjudication Officer shall make the
decision of the agency based on information in the investigative record
and, if a hearing is held, on the hearing record. The decision shall be
made within 60 days of receipt of the transmittal of the notice of
appeal and investigative record pursuant to Sec. 39.170(i)(3) or after
the period for filing exceptions ends, whichever is applicable. If the
Complaint Adjudication Officer determines that he or she needs
additional information from any party, he or she shall request the
information and provide the other party or parties an opportunity to
respond to that information. The Complaint Adjudication Officer shall
have 60 days from receipt of the additional information to render the
* * *
Complaint Adjudication Officer may also remand the hearing record to the
administrative law judge for a fuller development of the record.
(2) Any respondent required to take action under the terms of the
decision of the agency shall do so promptly. The Official may require
periodic compliance reports specifying--
(i) The manner in which compliance with the provisions of the
decision has been achieved;
(ii) The reasons any action required by the final decision has not
yet been taken; and
(iii) The steps being taken to ensure full compliance.
The Complaint Adjudication Officer may retain responsibility for
resolving disagreements that arise between the parties over
interpretation of the final agency decision, or for specific
adjudicatory decisions arising out of implementation.
Editorial Note: For the convenience of the user, the ``Supplementary
Information'' portion of the document published at 49 FR 35724, Sept.
11, 1984, is set forth below:
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On December 16, 1983, the Department of
Justice published a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) for the
enforcement of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as
amended, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of handicap, as it
applies to programs and activities conducted by the Department of
Justice. 48 FR 55996. Shortly after the NPRM was published, the
Department received a number of preliminary comments from handicapped
individuals and from organizations representing handicapped individuals.
The tone and nature of these comments indicated to the Department that
some of the regulatory provisions of the NPRM were being misunderstood.
As a result, the Department, on March 1, 1984, published a Supplementary
Notice further explaining the NPRM and requesting comments on possible
revisions to the original NPRM. 49 FR 7792.
By April 16, 1984, close of the comment period, the Department
* * *