[Title 28 CFR 39]
Sec. 39.170 Compliance procedures.
(a) Applicability. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this
section, this section applies to all allegations of discrimination on
the basis of handicap in programs or activities conducted by the agency.
(b) Employment complaints. The agency shall process complaints
alleging violations of section 504 with respect to employment according
to the procedures established by the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission in 29 CFR part 1613 pursuant to section 501
[[Page 732]]
of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791).
(c) Responsible Official. The Responsible Official shall coordinate
implementation of this section.
(d) Filing a complaint--(1) Who may file. (i) Any person who
believes that he or she has been subjected to discrimination prohibited
by this part may by him or herself or by his or her authorized
representative file a complaint with the Official. Any person who
believes that any specific class of persons has been subjected to
discrimination prohibited by this part and who is a member of that class
or the authorized representative of a member of that class may file a
complaint with the Official.
(ii) Before filing a complaint under this section, an inmate of a
Federal penal institution must exhaust the Bureau of Prisons
Administrative Remedy Procedure as set forth in 28 CFR part 542.
(2) Confidentiality. The Official shall hold in confidence the
identity of any person submitting a complaint, unless the person submits
written authorization otherwise, and except to the extent necessary to
carry out the purposes of this part, including the conduct of any
investigation, hearing, or proceeding under this part.
(3) When to file. Complaints shall be filed within 180 days of the
alleged act of discrimination, except that complaints by inmates of
Federal penal institutions shall be filed within 180 days of the final
administrative decision of the Bureau of Prisons under 28 CFR part 542.
The Official may extend this time limit for good cause shown. For
purposes of determining when a complaint is timely filed under this
subparagraph, a complaint mailed to the agency shall be deemed filed on
the date it is postmarked. Any other complaint shall be deemed filed on
the date it is received by the agency.
(4) How to file. Complaints may be delivered or mailed to the
Attorney General, the Responsible Official, or agency officials.
Complaints should be sent to the Director for Equal Employment
Opportunity, U.S. Department of Justice, 10th and Pennsylvania Avenue,
NW., Room 1232, Washington, DC 20530. If any agency official other than
the Official receives a complaint, he or she shall forward the complaint
to the Official immediately.
(e) Notification to the Architectural and Transportation Barriers
Compliance Board. The agency shall promptly send to the Architectural
and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board a copy of any complaint
alleging that a building or facility that is subject to the
Architectural Barriers Act of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4151-4157), or
* * *