[Title 28 CFR 39]
Section 39.170 Compliance procedures
Section 39.170 establishes a detailed complaint processing and
review procedure for resolving allegations of discrimination in
violation of section 504 in the Department of Justice's programs and
* * *
victim or class member. The final rule has been revised to make it clear
that complaints alleging that a specific class of persons has been
discriminated against may only be filed by a member of that specific
class or by a representative authorized to file the complaint by a
member of that class (Sec. 39.170(d)(1)).
The Federal Bureau of Prisons has established an Administrative
Remedy Procedure for handling grievances of inmates of Federal penal
institutions (28 CFR part 542). This procedure allows an inmate to file
a formal written complaint with the Warden of the Institution or with
the Regional Director. While these remedies are not a substitute for the
right to an independent investigation by a civil rights office and
appeal to the Complaint Adjudication Officer, the final rule requires
inmates to exhaust these procedural remedies before filing a complaint
with the Official. The time period for filing a complaint with the
Official would be extended by the time spent exhausting these remedies.
This requirement applies only to inmates and does not extend to visitors
and employees.
The Department received several comments on how prisoners'
complaints should be handled. Some of them suggested that both the
discrimination procedure and the prison grievance procedures should be
invoked simultaneously. The Department believes that this proposal would
require the unnecessary duplication of efforts without materially
enhancing results. The Bureau of Prisons reported that thousands of
inmate complaints were filed in 1983 alone and that several court
decisions have held that the inmate administrative remedy procedure must
be exhausted before suit can be filed. Although the volume of complaints
by prison inmates might be burdensome, it is not possible now to
forecast the number that will be filed. The Department believes,
however, that handicapped prisoners must be afforded the right to have
their complaints investigated by an office that specializes in
discrimination complaints, including section 504 complaints, as well as
the right to appeal to the Complaint Adjudication Officer. It is
expected that the requirement that inmates first exhaust prison
administrative remedies will be effective in resolving most meritorious
complaints. It may be necessary, of course, for the Department to
provide additional resources to handle complaints filed under the new
regulation.
Subparagraph (d)(2) requires that the name and identity of a
complainant be held in confidence unless he or she waives that right in
writing and except to the extent necessary for compliance purposes.
Complaints may be mailed or delivered to the Attorney General, the
Responsible Official, or other agency officials. Complaints received by
any agency official other than the Responsible Official must be
forwarded immediately to the Responsible Official (subparagraph (d)(4)).
Paragraph (e) requires the agency to send to the Architectural and
Transportation Barriers Compliance Board a copy of any complaint
alleging that a building or facility subject to the Architectural
Barriers Act or section 502 was designed, constructed, or altered in a
manner that does not provide ready access to and use by handicapped
persons.
The Official is required to accept all complete complaints over
which the agency has jurisdiction (Sec. 39.170(f)(1)). If the Official
determines that the agency does not have jurisdiction over a complaint,
the Official shall promptly notify the complainant and make reasonable
efforts to refer the complaint to the appropriate entity of the Federal
government (Sec. 39.170(f)(3)).
If a complaint is not complete when it is filed, the Official must
notify the complainant within 30 days that additional information is
needed. The complainant must furnish the necessary information within 30
days of receipt of the notice, or the complaint will be dismissed
without prejudice. Filing an incomplete complaint within 180 days from
the date of the alleged discrimination satisfies the requirement of
subparagraph (d)(3), but the timeframes governing the Official's other
obligations to process the complaint (see, e.g., Sec. 39.170(g)(1),
Sec. 39.170(h)) do not begin to operate until the Official receives a
complete complaint.
Within 180 days of receipt of the complete complaint, the Official
is to investigate the complaint, attempt an informal resolution, and, if
informal resolution is not achieved, issue a letter of findings
(Sec. 39.170(h)). Within the time limit, the Official should make every
effort to achieve informal resolution whenever possible.
In response to a suggestion from a commenter, the Department no
longer refers to the letter of findings as ``preliminary.'' The
[[Page 748]]
word ``preliminary'' has been deleted because, if there is no appeal,
the determination made in the letter of findings will constitute the
final agency decision.
Paragraph (h) requires that the Official's letter be sent to the
complainant and respondent, and that it contain findings of fact and
conclusions of law, the relief granted if discrimination is found, and
notice of the right to appeal. The regulation provides that a party may
appeal the Official's letter or findings to the Complaint Adjudication
Officer (CAO). If neither party files an appeal from the letter of
findings within 30 days after receipt of the letter, the letter will
constitute the final decision of the agency (Sec. 39.170(i)(4)).
The Department's final rule provides an opportunity for a hearing
before an administrative law judge (ALJ). The ALJ would make a
recommended decision to the CAO, who would make the final agency
decision. The purpose of the hearing is to provide a forum in which the
* * *