[Title 28 CFR 39]
Sec. 39.160 Communications.
(a) The agency shall take appropriate steps to ensure effective
communication with applicants, participants, personnel of other Federal
entities, and members of the public.
(1) The agency shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids where
necessary to afford a handicapped person an equal opportunity to
participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a program or activity
conducted by the agency.
(i) In determining what type of auxiliary aid is necessary, the
agency shall give primary consideration to the requests of the
handicapped person.
(ii) The agency need not provide individually prescribed devices,
readers for personal use or study, or other devices of a personal
nature.
(2) Where the agency communicates with applicants and beneficiaries
by telephone, telecommunication devices for deaf persons (TDD's) or
equally effective telecommunication systems shall be used.
(b) The agency shall ensure that interested persons, including
persons with impaired vision or hearing, can obtain information as to
the existence and location of accessible services, activities, and
facilities.
(c) The agency shall provide signage at a primary entrance to each
of its inaccessible facilities, directing users to a location at which
they can obtain information about accessible facilities. The
international symbol for accessibility shall be used at each primary
entrance of an accessible facility.
(d) This section does not require the agency to take any action that
it can demonstrate would result in a fundamental alteration in the
nature of a program or activity or in undue financial and administrative
burdens. In those circumstances where agency personnel believe that the
proposed action would fundamentally alter the program or activity or
would result in undue financial and administrative burdens, the agency
has the burden of proving that compliance with Sec. 39.160 would result
in such alteration or burdens. The decision that compliance would result
in such alteration or burdens must be made by the Attorney General or
his or her designee after considering all agency resources available for
use in the funding and operation of the conducted program or activity,
and must be accompanied by a written statement of the reasons for
reaching that conclusion. If an action required to comply with this
section would result in such an alteration or such burdens, the agency
shall take any other action that would not result in such an alteration
or such burdens but would nevertheless ensure that, to the maximum
extent possible, handicapped persons receive the benefits and services
of the program or activity.
Secs. 39.161-39.169 [Reserved]