[Title 28 CFR 41]
Sec. 41.53 Reasonable accommodation.
A recipient shall make reasonable accommodation to the known
physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped
applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the
accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its
program.