[Title 28 CFR 41]
Sec. 41.57 Existing facilities.
(a) A recipient shall operate each program or activity so that the
program or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible
to and usable by handicapped persons. This paragraph does not
necessarily require a recipient to make each of its existing facilities
or every part of an existing facility accessible to and usable by
handicapped persons.
(b) Where structural changes are necessary to make programs or
activities in existing facilities accessible, such changes shall be made
as soon as practicable, but in no event later than three years after the
effective date of the agency regulation: Provided, That, if the program
is a particular mode of transportation (e.g., a subway system) that can
be made accessible only through extraordinarily expensive structural
changes to, or replacement of, existing facilities and if other
accessible modes of transportation are available, the federal agency
responsible for enforcing section 504 with respect to that program may
extend this period of time, but only for a reasonable and definite
period, such period to be set forth in the agency's regulation.
(c) In the event that structural changes to facilities are necessary
to meet the requirement of paragraph (a) of this section, a recipient
shall develop, within a definite period to be established in each
agency's regulation, a transition plan setting forth the steps necessary
to complete such changes. The plan shall be developed with the
assistance of interested persons, including handicapped persons or
organizations representing handicapped persons.
[43 FR 2132, Jan. 13, 1978. Redesignated and amended at 46 FR 40686,
40687, Aug. 11, 1981]
Effective Date Note: At Order No. 1301-88, 53 FR 37754, Sept. 28,
1988, the application of Sec. 41.57(b) to public housing timeframes was
suspended.