[Title 28 CFR 41]
Sec. 41.51 General prohibitions against discrimination.
(a) No qualified handicapped person, shall, on the basis of
handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of,
or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or
activity that receives or benefits from federal financial assistance.
(b)(1) A recipient, in providing any aid, benefit, or service, may
not, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements,
on the basis of handicap:
(i) Deny a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to
participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service;
(ii) Afford a qualified handicapped person an opportunity to
participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not
equal to that afforded others;
(iii) Provide a qualified handicapped person with an aid, benefit,
or service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to
obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same
level of achievement as that provided to others;
(iv) Provide different or separate aid, benefits, or services to
handicapped persons or to any class of handicapped persons than is
provided to others unless such action is necessary to provide qualified
handicapped persons with aid, benefits, or services that are as
effective as those provided to others;
(v) Aid or perpetuate discrimination against a qualified handicapped
person by providing significant assistance to an agency, organization,
or person that discriminates on the basis of handicap in providing any
aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries of the recipient's program;
(vi) Deny a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to
participate as a member of planning or advisory boards; or
(vii) Otherwise limit a qualified handicapped person in the
enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity enjoyed by
others receiving the aid, benefit, or service.
(2) A recipient may not deny a qualified handicapped person the
opportunity to participate in programs or activities that are not
separate or different, despite the existence of permissibly separate or
different programs or activities.
(3) A recipient may not, directly or through contractual or other
arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration:
(i) That have the effect of subjecting qualified handicapped persons
to discrimination on the basis of handicap,
(ii) That have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially
impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient's program
with respect to handicapped persons, or
(iii) That perpetuate the discrimination of another recipient if
both recipients are subject to common administrative control or are
agencies of the same state.
(4) A recipient may not, in determining the site or location of a
facility, make selections:
(i) That have the effect of excluding handicapped persons from,
denying them the benefits of, or otherwise subjecting them to
discrimination under any program or activity that receives
[[Page 758]]
or benefits from federal financial assistance or
(ii) That have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially
impairing the accomplishment of the objectives of the program or
activity with respect to handicapped persons.
(c) The exclusion of nonhandicapped persons from the benefits of a
program limited by federal statute or executive order to handicapped
persons or the exclusion of a specific class of handicapped persons from
a program limited by federal statute or executive order to a different
class of handicapped persons is not prohibited by this part.
(d) Recipients shall administer programs and activities in the most
integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped
persons.
(e) Recipients shall take appropriate steps to ensure that
communications with their applicants, employees, and beneficiaries are
available to persons with impaired vision and hearing.
Employment