[Title 28 CFR 41]
Sec. 41.31 Handicapped person.
(a) Handicapped person means any person who has a physical or mental
impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities,
has a record of such an impairment, or is regarded as having such an
impairment.
(b) As used in paragraph (a) of this section, the phrase:
(1) Physical or mental impairment means:
(i) Any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement,
or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems:
Neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory,
including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive;
genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine; or
(ii) Any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental
retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and
specific learning disabilities.
The term ``physical or mental impairment'' includes, but is not limited
to, such diseases and conditions as orthopedic, visual, speech, and
hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, muscular dystrophy,
multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes, mental retardation,
emotional illness, and drug addiction and alcoholism.
(2) Major life activities means functions such as caring for one's
self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking,
breathing, learning, and working.
(3) Has a record of such an impairment means has a history of, or
has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment that
substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(4) Is regarded as having an impairment means:
(i) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially
limit major life activities but is treated by a
[[Page 757]]
recipient as constituting such a limitation;
(ii) Has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
major life activities only as a result of the attitudes of others toward
such impairment; or
(iii) Has none of the impairments defined in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section but is treated by a recipient as having such an impairment.