[Title 28 CFR 41]
Sec. 41.5 Enforcement.
(a) Each agency shall establish a system for the enforcement of
section 504 and its implementing regulation with respect to the programs
and activities to which it provides assistance. The system shall
include:
(1) The enforcement and hearing procedures that the agency has
adopted for the enforcement of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
and
(2) A requirement that recipients sign assurances of compliance with
section 504.
(b) Each agency regulation shall also include requirements that
recipients:
(1) Notify employees and beneficiaries of their rights under section
504,
(2) Conduct a self-evaluation of their compliance with section 504,
with the
[[Page 756]]
assistance of interested persons, including handicapped persons or
organizations representing handicapped persons, and
(3) Otherwise consult with interested persons, including handicapped
persons or organizations representing handicapped persons, in achieving
compliance with section 504.