[Title 28 CFR 41]
Sec. 41.3 Definitions.
As used in this regulation, the term:
(a) Executive Order means Executive Order 12250, titled ``Leadership
and Coordination of Nondiscrimination Laws,'' issued November 2, 1980.
(b) Section 504 means section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973,
Public Law 93-112, as amended by the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of
1974, Public Law 93-516, 29 U.S.C. 794.
(c) Agency means a Federal department or agency that is empowered to
extend financial assistance.
(d) Recipient means any State or its political subdivision, any
instrumentality of a State or its political subdivision, any public or
private agency, institution, organization, or other entity, or any
person to which Federal financial assistance is extended directly or
through another recipient, including any successor, assignee, or
transferee of a recipient, but excluding the ultimate beneficiary of the
assistance.
(e) Federal financial assistance means any grant, loan, contract
(other than a procurement contract or a contract of insurance or
guaranty), or any other arrangement by which the agency provides or
otherwise makes available assistance in the form of:
(1) Funds;
(2) Services of Federal personnel; or
(3) Real and personal property or any interest in or use of such
property, including:
(i) Transfers or leases of such property for less than fair market
value or for reduced consideration; and
(ii) Proceeds from a subsequent transfer or lease of such property
if the Federal share of its fair market value is not returned to the
Federal Government.
(f) Facility means all or any portion of buildings, structures,
equipment, roads, walks, parking lots, or other real or personal
property or interest in such property.
[43 FR 2132, Jan. 13, 1978. Redesignated and amended at 46 FR 40686,
40687, Aug. 11, 1981]