[Title 28 CFR 41]
1-201. The Attorney General shall coordinate the implementation and
enforcement by Executive agencies of various nondiscrimination
provisions of the following laws:
(a) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et
seq.).
(b) Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et
seq.).
(c) Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (29
U.S.C. 794).
(d) Any other provision of Federal statutory law which provides, in
whole or in part, that no person in the United States shall, on the
ground of race, color, national origin, handicap, religion, or sex, be
excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject
to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance.