[Title 28 CFR 9]
Sec. 9.8 Provisions applicable to victims.
The provisions of this section apply to victims of an offense
underlying the forfeiture of property, or of a related offense, who do
not have a present ownership interest in the forfeited property (or, in
the case of multiple victims of an offense, who do not have a present
ownership interest in the forfeited property that is clearly superior to
that of other petitioner victims). The provisions of this section apply
only with respect to property forfeited pursuant to statutes that
explicitly authorize restoration or remission of forfeited property to
victims. Victims who have a superior present legally cognizable
ownership interest in forfeited property may file petitions, as other
owners, subject to the regulations set forth in Sec. 9.7(a). The claims
of such owner victims, like those of any other owners, shall have
priority over the claims of any non-owner victims whose claims are
recognized pursuant to this section.
(a) Qualification to file. A victim, as defined in Sec. 9.2(v), of
an offense that was the underlying basis for the criminal, civil, or
administrative forfeiture of specific property, or a victim of a related
offense, may be granted remission of the forfeiture of that property, if
in addition to complying with the other applicable provisions of
Sec. 9.8, the victim satisfactorily demonstrates that:
(1) A pecuniary loss of a specific amount has been directly caused
by the criminal offense, or related offense, that was the underlying
basis for the forfeiture, and that the loss is supported by documentary
evidence including invoices and receipts;
(2) The pecuniary loss is the direct result of the illegal acts and
is not the result of otherwise lawful acts that were committed in the
course of a criminal offense;
(3) The victim did not knowingly contribute to, participate in,
benefit from, or act in a willfully blind manner towards the commission
of the offense, or related offense, that was the underlying basis of the
forfeiture;
(4) The victim has not in fact been compensated for the wrongful
loss of the property by the perpetrator or others; and
(5) The victim does not have recourse reasonably available to other
assets from which to obtain compensation for the wrongful loss of the
property.
(b) Pecuniary loss. The amount of the pecuniary loss suffered by a
victim for which remission may be granted is limited to the fair market
value of the property of which the victim was deprived as of the date of
the occurrence of the loss. No allowance shall be made for interest
foregone or for collateral expenses incurred to recover lost property or
to seek other recompense.
(c) Torts. A tort associated with illegal activity that formed the
basis for the forfeiture shall not be a basis for remission, unless it
constitutes the illegal activity itself, nor shall remission be granted
for physical injuries to a petitioner or for damage to a petitioner's
property.
(d) Denial of petition. In the exercise of his or her discretion,
the Ruling Official may decline to grant remission where:
(1) There is substantial difficulty in calculating the pecuniary
loss incurred by the victim or victims;
(2) The amount of the remission, if granted, would be small compared
with the amount of expenses incurred by the government in determining
whether to grant remission; or
(3) The total number of victims is large and the monetary amount of
the remission so small as to make its granting impractical.
(e) Pro rata basis. In granting remission to multiple victims
pursuant to this section, the Ruling Official should generally grant
remission on a pro rata basis to recognized victims when petitions
cannot be granted in full due to the limited value of the forfeited
property. However, the Ruling Official may consider, among others, the
following factors in establishing appropriate priorities in individual
cases:
(1) The specificity and reliability of the evidence establishing a
loss;
(2) The fact that a particular victim is suffering an extreme
financial hardship;
[[Page 233]]
(3) The fact that a particular victim has cooperated with the
government in the investigation related to the forfeiture or to a
related persecution or civil action; and
(4) In the case of petitions filed by multiple victims of related
offenses, the fact that a particular victim is a victim of the offense
underlying the forfeiture.
(f) Reimbursement. Any petitioner granted remission pursuant to this
part shall reimburse the Assets Forfeiture Fund for the amount received
to the extent the individual later receives compensation for the loss of
the property from any other source. The petitioner shall surrender the
reimbursement upon payment from any secondary source.
(g) Claims of financial institution regulatory agencies. In cases
involving property forfeitable under 18 U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(C) or
(a)(1)(D), the Ruling Official may decline to grant a petition filed by
a petitioner in whole or in part due to the lack of sufficient
forfeitable funds to satisfy both the petition and claims of the
financial institution regulatory agencies pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
981(e)(3) or (7). Generally, claims of financial institution regulatory
agencies pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 981(e)(3) or (7) shall take priority over
claims of victims.