[Title 28 CFR 9]
Sec. 9.5 Criteria governing administrative and judicial remission and mitigation.
(a) Remission. (1) The Ruling Official shall not grant remission of
a forfeiture unless the petitioner establishes that:
(i) The petitioner has a valid, good faith, and legally cognizable
interest in the seized property as owner or lienholder as defined in
this part; and
(ii) The petitioner is innocent within the meaning of the innocent
owner provisions of the applicable civil forfeiture statute, is a bona
fide purchaser for value without cause to believe that the property was
subject to forfeiture at the time of the purchase, or is one who held a
legally cognizable interest in the seized property at the time of the
violation underlying the forfeiture superior to that of the defendant
within the meaning of the applicable criminal forfeiture statute, and is
thereby entitled to recover his or her interest in the forfeited
property by statute. (If the applicable civil forfeiture statute
contains no innocent owner defense, the innocent owner provisions
applicable to 21 U.S.C. 881(a)(4) shall apply.) Unless otherwise
provided by statute, in the case of petitioners who acquired their
interest in the property after the time of the violation underlying the
forfeiture, the question of whether the petitioner had knowledge of the
violation shall be determined as of the point in time when the interest
in the property was acquired.
(2) The knowledge and responsibilities of petitioner's
representative, agent, or employee in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this
section are imputed to the petitioner where the representative, agent,
or employee was acting in the course of his or her employment and in
furtherance of the petitioner's business.
(3) The petitioner has the burden of establishing the basis for
granting a petition for remission or mitigation of forfeited property, a
restoration of proceeds of sale or appraised value of forfeited
property, or a reconsideration of a denial of such a petition. Failure
to provide information or documents and to submit to interviews, as
requested, may result in a denial of the petition.
(4) The Ruling Official shall presume a valid forfeiture and shall
not consider whether the evidence is sufficient to support the
forfeiture.
(5) Willful, materially-false statements or information, made or
furnished by the petitioner in support of a petition for remission or
mitigation of forfeited property, the restoration of proceeds or
appraised value of forfeited property, or the reconsideration of a
denial of any such petition, shall be grounds for denial of such
petition and possible prosecution for the filing of false statements.
(b) Mitigation. (1) The Ruling Official may grant mitigation to a
party not involved in the commission of the offense underlying
forfeiture:
(i) Where the petitioner has not met the minimum conditions for
remission, but the Ruling Official finds that some relief should be
granted to avoid extreme hardship, and that return of the property
combined with imposition of monetary and/or other conditions of
mitigation in lieu of a complete forfeiture will promote the interest of
justice and will not diminish the deterrent effect of the law.
Extenuating circumstances justifying such a finding include those
circumstances that reduce the responsibility of the petitioner for
knowledge of the illegal activity, knowledge of the criminal record of a
user of the property, or failure to take reasonable steps to prevent the
illegal use or acquisition by another for some reason, such as a
reasonable fear of reprisal; or
(ii) Where the minimum standards for remission have been satisfied
but the overall circumstances are such that, in the opinion of the
Ruling Official, complete relief is not warranted.
(2) The Ruling Officials may in his or her discretion grant
mitigation to a party involved in the commission of the offense
underlying the forfeiture where certain mitigating factors exist,
including, but not limited to: the lack of a prior record or evidence of
similar criminal conduct; if the violation does not include drug
distribution, manufacturing, or importation, the fact that the violator
has taken steps, such as drug treatment, to prevent further criminal
conduct; the fact that the violation was minimal and was not part of
[[Page 230]]
a larger criminal scheme; the fact that the violator has cooperated with
federal, state, or local investigations relating to the criminal conduct
underlying the forfeiture; or the fact that complete forfeiture of an
asset is not necessary to achieve the legitimate purposes of forfeiture.
(3) Mitigation may take the form of a monetary condition or the
imposition of other conditions relating to the continued use of the
property, and the return of the property, in addition to the imposition
of any other costs that would be chargeable as a condition to remission.
This monetary condition is considered as an item of cost payable by the
petitioner, and shall be deposited into the Assets Forfeiture Fund as an
amount realized from forfeiture in accordance with the applicable
statute. If the petitioner fails to accept the Ruling Official's
mitigation decision or any of its conditions, or fails to pay the
monetary amount within twenty (20) days of the receipt of the decision,
the property shall be sold, and the monetary amount imposed and other
costs chargeable as a condition to mitigation shall be subtracted from
the proceeds of the sale before transmitting the remainder to the
petitioner.