[Title 28 CFR 9]
Sec. 9.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) The term administrative forfeiture means the process by which
property may be forfeited by an investigative agency rather than through
judicial proceedings.
* * *
computation will be the annual percentage rate so specified in the
security agreement that is the basis of the lienholder's interest. In
this computation, however, there shall be no allowances for attorneys'
fees, accelerated or enhanced interest charges, amounts set by contract
as damages, unearned extended warranty fees, insurance, service contract
charges incurred after the date of seizure, allowances for dealer's
reserve, or any other similar charges.
(l) The term owner means the person in whom primary title is vested
or whose interest is manifested by the actual and beneficial use of the
property, even though the title is vested in another. A victim of an
offense, as defined in paragraph (v) of this section, may also be an
owner if he or she has a present legally cognizable ownership interest
in the property forfeited. A nominal owner of property will not be
treated as its true owner if he or she is not its beneficial owner.
(m) The term person means an individual, partnership, corporation,
joint business enterprise, estate, or other legal entity capable of
owning property.
(n) The term petition means a petition for remission or mitigation
of forfeiture under the regulations in this part. This definition
includes a petition for restoration of the proceeds of sale of forfeited
property and a petition for the value of forfeited property placed into
official use.
(o) The term petitioner means the person applying for remission,
mitigation, restoration of the proceeds of sale, or for the appraised
value of forfeited property, under the regulations in this part. A
petitioner may be an owner as defined in Sec. 9.2(l), a lienholder as
defined in Sec. 9.2(j), or a victim as defined in Sec. 9.2(v), subject
to the limitations of Sec. 9.8.
(p) The term property means real or personal property of any kind
capable of being owned or possessed.
(q) The term record means a series of arrests for related crimes,
unless the arrestee was acquitted or the charges were dismissed for lack
of evidence; a conviction for a related crime or completion of sentence
within ten years of the acquisition of the property subject to
forfeiture; or two convictions for a related crime at any time in the
past.
(r) The term related crime as used in Sec. 9.2(q) and Sec. 9.6(e)
means any crime similar in nature to that which gives rise to the
seizure of property for forfeiture. For example, where property is
seized for a violation of the federal laws relating to drugs, a related
crime
[[Page 225]]
would be any offense involving a violation of the federal laws relating
to drugs or the laws of any state or political subdivision thereof
relating to drugs.
(s) The term related offense as used in Sec. 9.8 means:
(1) Any predicate offense charged in a Federal Racketeer Influenced
and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO) count for which forfeiture was
ordered; or
(2) An offense committed as part of the same scheme or design, or
pursuant to the same conspiracy, as was involved in the offense for
which forfeiture was ordered.
(t) The term Ruling Official means any official to whom decision
making authority has been delegated pursuant to Sec. 9.1(b).
(u) The term seizing agency means the federal agency that seized the
property or adopted the seizure of another agency for federal
forfeiture.
(v) The term victim means a person who has incurred a pecuniary loss
as a direct result of the commission of the offense underlying a
forfeiture. A drug user is not considered a victim of a drug trafficking
offense under this definition. A victim does not include one who
acquires a right to sue the perpetrator of the criminal offense for any
loss by assignment, subrogation inheritance, or otherwise form the
actual victim, unless that person has acquired an actual ownership
interest in the forfeited property.
(w) The term violator means the person whose use or acquisition of
the property in violation of the law subjected such property to seizure
for forfeiture.