[Title 28 CFR 9]
Sec. 9.4 Petitions in judicial forfeiture cases.
(a) Notice of seizure. The notice of seizure and intent to forfeit
the property shall advise any persons who may have a present ownership
* * *
petition must be supported by a sworn affidavit.
(d) Releases. In addition to the content of the petition for
remission or mitigation set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, the
petitioner, upon request, also shall furnish the agency with an
instrument executed by the titled or registered owner and any other
known claimant of an interest in the property releasing the interest in
such property.
(e) Filing petition with Department of Justice. A petition for
remission or mitigation of a judicial forfeiture shall be addressed to
the Attorney General; shall be sworn to by the petitioner or by the
petitioner's attorney upon information and belief, supported by the
client's sworn notice of representation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1746, as
set forth in Sec. 9.9(g); and shall be submitted to the United States
Attorney for the district in which the judicial forfeiture proceedings
are brought. A petitioner also shall submit a copy of the petition to
the seizing agency in the judicial district in which the seizure
occurred as specified in the notice of seizure, except in Drug
Enforcement Administration cases, where the copy shall be submitted to
Drug Enforcement Administration Headquarters, Office of Chief Counsel,
P.O. Box 28356, Washington, D.C. 20038, or 700 Army Navy Drive,
Arlington, VA 22202.
(f) Agency investigation and recommendation; United States
Attorney's recommendation. Upon receipt of a petition, the United States
Attorney shall direct the seizing agency to investigate the merits of
the petition based on the information provided by the petitioner and the
totality of the agency's investigation of the underlying basis for
forfeiture. The agency shall submit to the United States Attorney a
report of its investigation and its recommendation on whether the
petition should be granted or denied. Upon receipt of the agency's
report and recommendation, the United States Attorney shall forward to
the Chief, Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section, the petition,
the seizing agency's report and recommendation, and the United States
Attorney's recommendation on whether the petition should be granted or
denied.
(g) Ruling. The Chief shall rule on the petition. No hearing shall
be held. The
[[Page 228]]
Chief shall not rule on any petition in any case in which similar
petition has been administratively denied by the seizing agency prior to
the referral of the case to the United States Attorney for the
institution of forfeiture proceedings.
(h) Petitons under Internal Revenue Service liquor laws. The Chief
shall accept and consider petitions submitted in judicial forfeiture
proceedings under the Internal Revenue Service liquor laws only prior to
the time a decree of forfeiture is entered. Thereafter, district courts
have exclusive jurisdiction.
(i) Petitions granted. If the Chief grants a remission or mitigates
the forfeiture, the Chief shall mail a copy of the decision to the
petitioner or, if represented by an attorney, to the petitioner's
attorney, the appropriate United States Attorney, the United States
Marshals Service or other property custodian, and the appropriate
seizing agency. The written decision shall include the terms and
conditions, if any, upon which the remission or mitigation is granted
and the procedures the petitioner must follow to obtain release of the
property or the monetary interest therein. The Chief shall advise the
petitioner or the petitioner's attorney to consult with the United
States Attorney as to such terms and conditions. The United States
Attorney shall confer with the seizing agency regarding the release and
shall coordinate disposition of the property with that office and the
United States Marshals Service or other property custodian.
(j) Petitions denied. If the Chief denies a petition, a copy of that
decision shall be mailed to the petitioner, or if represented by an
attorney, to the petitioner's attorney of record, to the appropriate
United States Attorney, the United States Marshals Service or other
property custodian, and to the appropriate seizing agency. The decision
shall specify the reason that the petition was denied. The decision
shall advise the petitioner that a request for reconsideration of the
denial of the petition may be submitted to the Chief at the address
provided in the decision, in accordance with paragraph (k) of this
section.
(k) Request for reconsideration. (1) A request for reconsideration
of the denial shall be considered if:
(i) It is postmarked or received by the Asset Forfeiture and Money
Laundering Section at the address contained in the decision denying the
petition within ten (10) days from the receipt of the notice of denial
of the petition by the petitioner; and
(ii) The request is based on information or evidence not previously
considered that is material to the basis for the denial or presents a
basis clearly demonstrating that the denial was erroneous. A copy of the
request must be received by the appropriate United States Attorney
within ten (10) days of the receipt of the denial by the petitioner.
(2) In no event shall a request for reconsideration be decided by
the Ruling Official who ruled on the original petition.
(3) Only one request for reconsideration of a denial of a petition
shall be considered.
(4) Upon receipt of the request for reconsideration of the denial of
a petition, disposition of the property will be delayed pending notice
of the decision at the request of the Chief. If the United States
Attorney does not receive a copy of the request for reconsideration
within the prescribed period, the deposition of the property may
proceed.
(l) Restoration of proceeds from sale. (1) A petition for
restoration of the proceeds from the sale of forfeited property, or for
* * *