[Title 28 CFR 9]
Sec. 9.3 Petitions in administrative forfeiture cases.
(a) Notice of seizure. The notice of seizure and intent to forfeit
the property shall advise any persons who may have a present ownership
interest in the property to submit their petitions for remission or
mitigation within thirty (30) days of the date they receive the notice
in order to facilitate processing. Petitions shall be considered any
time after notice until the forfeited property is placed into official
use, sold, or otherwise disposed of according to law, except in cases
involving petitions to restore the proceeds from the sale of forfeited
property. A notice of seizure shall include the title of the seizing
agency, the Ruling Official, the mailing and street address of the
official to whom petitions should be sent, and an asset identifier
number.
(b) Persons who may file. A petition for remission or mitigation
must be filed by a petitioner as defined in Sec. 9.2(o) or as prescribed
in Secs. 9.9(g) and (h).
(c) Contents of petition. (1) All petitions must include the
following information in clear and concise terms:
(i) The name, address, and social security or other taxpayer
identification number of the person claiming an interest in the seized
property who is seeking remission or mitigation;
(ii) The name of the seizing agency, the asset identifier number,
and the date and place of seizure;
(iii) A complete description of the property, including make, model,
and serial numbers, if any; and
(iv) A description of the petitioner's interest in the property as
owner, lienholder, or otherwise, supported by original or certified
bills of sale, contracts, deeds, mortgages, or other documentary
evidence.
(2) Any factual recitation or documentation of any type in a
petition must be supported by a sworn affidavit.
(d) Releases. In addition to the contents of the petition for
remission or mitigation set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, upon
request, the petitioner shall also furnish the agency with an instrument
executed by the titled or registered owner and any other known claimant
of an interest in the property releasing interest in such property.
(e) Filing petition with agency. (1) A petition for remission or
mitigation subject to administrative forfeiture shall be addressed to
the appropriate federal agency as follows:
(i) Drug Enforcement Administration, Office of Chief Counsel, Street
Address: 700 Army Navy Drive, Arlington, VA 22202
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 28356, Washington, D.C. 20038.
(ii) Federal Bureau of Investigation, Special Agent in Charge, Field
Office that seized the property.
[[Page 226]]
(iii) Immigration and Naturalization Service District Director,
Chief Patrol Agent, or Regional Asset Forfeiture Office at location with
jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceeding.
(2) The petition is to be sent to the official address provided in
the notice of seizure and shall be sworn to by the petitioner or by the
petitioner's attorney upon information and belief, supported by the
client's sworn notice of representation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1746, as
set out in Sec. 9.9(g). The Chief of the Asset Forfeiture and Money
Laundering Section is delegated authority to amend the address of the
official to whom petitions may be sent from time to time, as necessary,
by publishing notice of the change of address in the Federal Register.
Failure to publish a notice of change of address in the Federal Register
shall not alter the authority of the Ruling Official to determine
petitions for remission or mitigation nor the obligation of a petitioner
to file a petition at the address provided in the notice of seizure.
* * *