[Title 28 CFR 9]
Sec. 9.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Purpose. This part sets forth the procedures for agency
officials to follow when considering remission or mitigation of
administrative forfeitures under the jurisdiction of the agency, and
civil judicial and criminal judicial forfeitures under the jurisdiction
of the Criminal Division. The purpose of the regulations in this part is
to provide a basis for ameliorating the effects of forfeiture through
the partial or total remission of forfeiture for individuals who have an
interest in the forfeited property but who did not participate in, or
have knowledge of, the conduct that resulted in the property being
subject to forfeiture and, where required, took all reasonable steps
under the circumstances to ensure that such property would not be used,
acquired, or disposed of contrary to law. Additionally, the regulations
provide for partial or total mitigation of the forfeiture and imposition
of alternative conditions in appropriate circumstances.
(b) Authority to grant remission and mitigation. (1) Remission and
mitigation functions in administrative forfeitures are performed by the
agency seizing the property. Within the Federal Bureau of Investigation,
authority to grant remission and mitigation is delegated to the
Forfeiture Counsel, who is the Unit Chief, Legal Forfeiture Unit, Office
of the General Counsel; within the Drug Enforcement Administration,
authority to grant remission and mitigation is delegated to the
Forfeiture Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel; and within the Immigration
and Naturalization Service, authority to grant remission and mitigation
is delegated to the INS Regional Directors.
(2) Remission and mitigation functions in judicial cases are
performed by the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice. Within
the Criminal Division, authority to grant remission and mitigation is
delegated to the Chief, Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section,
Criminal Division.
(3) The powers and responsibilities delegated by these regulations
in this part may be redelegated to attorneys or managers working under
the supervision of the designated officials.
(c) The time periods and internal requirements established in this
part are designed to guide the orderly administration of the remission
and mitigation process and are not intended to create rights or
entitlements in favor of individuals seeking remission or mitigation.
The regulations will apply to all decisions on petitions for remission
or mitigation made on or after February 3, 1997. The regulations will
apply to decisions on requests for reconsideration of a denial of a
petition under Secs. 9.3(j) and 9.4(k) only if the initial decision on
the petition was made under the provisions of this part effective on
February 3, 1997.
(d) This part governs any petition for remission filed with the
Attorney General and supersedes any Department of Justice regulation
governing petitions for remission, to the extent such regulation is
inconsistent with this part. In particular, this part supersedes the
provisions of 21 CFR 1316.79 and 1316.80, which contain remission and
mitigation procedures for property seized for narcotics violations. The
provisions of 8 CFR 274.13 through 274.19 and 28 CFR 8.10, which concern
non-drug related forfeitures, are also superseded by this part where
those regulations relate to remission and mitigation.