[Title 28 CFR 9]
Sec. 9.3 Petitions in administrative forfeiture cases.
(a) Notice of seizure. The notice of seizure and intent to forfeit
the property shall advise any persons who may have a present ownership
interest in the property to submit their petitions for remission or
mitigation within thirty (30) days of the date they receive the notice
in order to facilitate processing. Petitions shall be considered any
time after notice until the forfeited property is placed into official
use, sold, or otherwise disposed of according to law, except in cases
involving petitions to restore the proceeds from the sale of forfeited
property. A notice of seizure shall include the title of the seizing
agency, the Ruling Official, the mailing and street address of the
official to whom petitions should be sent, and an asset identifier
number.
(b) Persons who may file. A petition for remission or mitigation
must be filed by a petitioner as defined in Sec. 9.2(o) or as prescribed
in Secs. 9.9(g) and (h).
(c) Contents of petition. (1) All petitions must include the
following information in clear and concise terms:
(i) The name, address, and social security or other taxpayer
identification number of the person claiming an interest in the seized
property who is seeking remission or mitigation;
(ii) The name of the seizing agency, the asset identifier number,
and the date and place of seizure;
(iii) A complete description of the property, including make, model,
and serial numbers, if any; and
(iv) A description of the petitioner's interest in the property as
owner, lienholder, or otherwise, supported by original or certified
bills of sale, contracts, deeds, mortgages, or other documentary
evidence.
(2) Any factual recitation or documentation of any type in a
petition must be supported by a sworn affidavit.
(d) Releases. In addition to the contents of the petition for
remission or mitigation set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, upon
request, the petitioner shall also furnish the agency with an instrument
executed by the titled or registered owner and any other known claimant
of an interest in the property releasing interest in such property.
(e) Filing petition with agency. (1) A petition for remission or
mitigation subject to administrative forfeiture shall be addressed to
the appropriate federal agency as follows:
(i) Drug Enforcement Administration, Office of Chief Counsel, Street
Address: 700 Army Navy Drive, Arlington, VA 22202
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 28356, Washington, D.C. 20038.
(ii) Federal Bureau of Investigation, Special Agent in Charge, Field
Office that seized the property.
[[Page 226]]
(iii) Immigration and Naturalization Service District Director,
Chief Patrol Agent, or Regional Asset Forfeiture Office at location with
jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceeding.
(2) The petition is to be sent to the official address provided in
the notice of seizure and shall be sworn to by the petitioner or by the
petitioner's attorney upon information and belief, supported by the
client's sworn notice of representation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1746, as
* * *
release of the property or the monetary interest therein.
(i) Petitions denied. If the Ruling Official denies a petition, a
copy of the decision shall be mailed to the petitioner or, if
represented by an attorney, to the petitioner's attorney of record. A
copy of the decision shall also be sent to the United States Marshals
Service or other property custodian. The decision shall specify the
reason that the petition was denied. The decision shall advise the
petitioner that a request for reconsideration of the denial of the
petition may be submitted to the Ruling Official in accordance with
paragraph (j) of this section.
(j) Request for reconsideration. (1) A request for reconsideration
of the denial of the petition shall be considered if:
(i) It is postmarked or received by the office of the Ruling
Official within ten (10) days from the receipt of the notice of denial
of the petition by the petitioner; and
(ii) The request is based on information or evidence not previously
considered that is material to the basis for the denial or presents a
basis clearly demonstrating that the denial was erroneous.
(2) In no event shall a request for reconsideration be decided by
the same Ruling Official who ruled on the original petition.
(3) Only one request for reconsideration of a denial of a petition
shall be considered.
(k) Restoration of proceeds from sale. (1) A petition for
restoration of the proceeds from the sale of forfeited property, or for
the appraised value of forfeited property when the forfeited property
has been retained by or delivered to a government agency for official
use, may be submitted by an owner or leinholder in cases in which the
petitioner:
(i) Did not know of the seizure prior to the entry of a declaration
of forfeiture; and
(ii) Could not reasonably have known of the seizure prior to the
entry of a declaration of forfeiture.
(2) Such a petition shall be submitted pursuant to paragraphs (b)
through (e) of this section within ninety (90) days
[[Page 227]]
of the date the property is sold or otherwise disposed of.