[Title 28 CFR 9]
Sec. 9.4 Petitions in judicial forfeiture cases.
(a) Notice of seizure. The notice of seizure and intent to forfeit
the property shall advise any persons who may have a present ownership
interest in the property to submit their petitions for remission or
mitigation within thirty (30) days of the date they receive the notice
in order to facilitate processing. Petitions shall be considered any
time after notice until such time as the forfeited property is placed in
official use, sold, or otherwise disposed of according to law, except in
cases involving petitions to restore property. A notice of seizure shall
include the title of the Ruling Official and the mailing and street
address of the official to whom petitions should be sent, the name of
the agency seizing the property, an asset identifier number, and the
district court docket number.
(b) Persons who may file. A petition for remission or mitigation
must be filed by a petitioner as defined in Sec. 9.2(o) or as prescribed
in Sec. Sec. 9.9 (g) and (h).
(c) Contents of petition. (1) All petitions must include the
following information in clear and concise terms:
(i) The name, address, and social security or other taxpayer
identification number of the person claiming an interest in the seized
property who is seeking remission or mitigation;
(ii) The name of the seizing agency, the asset identifier number,
and the date and place of seizure;
(iii) The district court docket number;
(iv) A complete description of the property, including the address
or legal description of real property, and make, model, and serial
numbers of personal property, if any; and
(v) A description of the petitioner's interest in the property as
owner, lienholder, or otherwise, supported by original or certified
bills of sale, contracts, mortgages, deeds, or other documentary
evidence.
(2) Any factual recitation or documentation of any type in a
petition must be supported by a sworn affidavit.
(d) Releases. In addition to the content of the petition for
remission or mitigation set forth in paragraph (c) of this section, the
petitioner, upon request, also shall furnish the agency with an
instrument executed by the titled or registered owner and any other
known claimant of an interest in the property releasing the interest in
such property.
(e) Filing petition with Department of Justice. A petition for
remission or mitigation of a judicial forfeiture shall be addressed to
the Attorney General; shall be sworn to by the petitioner or by the
petitioner's attorney upon information and belief, supported by the
client's sworn notice of representation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1746, as
set forth in Sec. 9.9(g); and shall be submitted to the United States
Attorney for the district in which the judicial forfeiture proceedings
are brought. A petitioner also shall submit a copy of the petition to
the seizing agency in the judicial district in which the seizure
occurred as specified in the notice of seizure, except in Drug
Enforcement Administration cases, where the copy shall be submitted to
Drug Enforcement Administration Headquarters, Office of Chief Counsel,
P.O. Box 28356, Washington, D.C. 20038, or 700 Army Navy Drive,
Arlington, VA 22202.
(f) Agency investigation and recommendation; United States
Attorney's recommendation. Upon receipt of a petition, the United States
Attorney shall direct the seizing agency to investigate the merits of
the petition based on the information provided by the petitioner and the
totality of the agency's investigation of the underlying basis for
forfeiture. The agency shall submit to the United States Attorney a
report of its investigation and its recommendation on whether the
petition should be granted or denied. Upon receipt of the agency's
report and recommendation, the United States Attorney shall forward to
the Chief, Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section, the petition,
the seizing agency's report and recommendation, and the United States
Attorney's recommendation on whether the petition should be granted or
denied.
(g) Ruling. The Chief shall rule on the petition. No hearing shall
be held. The
[[Page 228]]
Chief shall not rule on any petition in any case in which similar
petition has been administratively denied by the seizing agency prior to
the referral of the case to the United States Attorney for the
institution of forfeiture proceedings.
(h) Petitons under Internal Revenue Service liquor laws. The Chief
shall accept and consider petitions submitted in judicial forfeiture
proceedings under the Internal Revenue Service liquor laws only prior to
the time a decree of forfeiture is entered. Thereafter, district courts
have exclusive jurisdiction.
(i) Petitions granted. If the Chief grants a remission or mitigates
the forfeiture, the Chief shall mail a copy of the decision to the
petitioner or, if represented by an attorney, to the petitioner's
attorney, the appropriate United States Attorney, the United States
Marshals Service or other property custodian, and the appropriate
seizing agency. The written decision shall include the terms and
conditions, if any, upon which the remission or mitigation is granted
and the procedures the petitioner must follow to obtain release of the
property or the monetary interest therein. The Chief shall advise the
petitioner or the petitioner's attorney to consult with the United
States Attorney as to such terms and conditions. The United States
Attorney shall confer with the seizing agency regarding the release and
shall coordinate disposition of the property with that office and the
United States Marshals Service or other property custodian.
(j) Petitions denied. If the Chief denies a petition, a copy of that
decision shall be mailed to the petitioner, or if represented by an
attorney, to the petitioner's attorney of record, to the appropriate
United States Attorney, the United States Marshals Service or other
property custodian, and to the appropriate seizing agency. The decision
* * *