[Title 28 CFR 9]
Sec. 9.7 Terms and conditions of remission and mitigation.
(a) Owners. (1) An owner's interest in property that has been
forfeited is represented by the property itself or by a monetary
interest equivalent to that interest at the time of seizure. Whether the
property or a monetary equivalent will be remitted to an owner shall be
determined at the discretion of the Ruling Official.
(2) If a civil judicial forfeiture action against the property is
pending, release of the property must await an appropriate court order.
(3) Where the government sells or disposes of the property prior to
the grant of the remission, the owner shall receive the proceeds of that
sale, less any costs incurred by the government in the sale. The Ruling
Official, at his or her discretion, may waive the deduction of costs and
expenses incident to the forfeiture.
(4) Where the owner does not comply with the conditions imposed upon
release of the property by the Ruling Official, the property shall be
sold. Following the sale, the proceeds shall be used to pay all costs of
the forfeiture and disposition of the property, in addition to any
monetary conditions imposed. The remaining balance shall be paid to the
owner.
(b) Lienholders. (1) When the forfeited property is to be retained
for official use or transferred to a state or local law enforcement
agency or foreign government pursuant to law, and remission or
mitigation has been granted to a lienholder, the recipient of the
property shall assure that:
(i) In the case of remission, the lien is satisfied as determined
through the petition process; or
(ii) In the case of mitigation, an amount equal to the net equity,
less any monetary conditions imposed, is paid to the lienholder prior to
the release of the property to the recipient agency of foreign
government.
(2) When the forfeited property is not retained for official use or
transferred to another agency or foreign government pursuant to law, the
lienholder shall be notified by the Ruling Official of the right to
select either of the following alternatives:
(i) Return of property. The lienholder may obtain possession of the
property after paying the United States, through the Ruling Official,
the costs and expenses incident to the forfeiture, the amount, if any,
by which the appraised value of the property exceeds the lienholder's
net equity in the property, and any amount specified in the Ruling
Official's decision as a condition to remit the property. The Ruling
Official, at his or her discretion, may waive costs and expenses
incident to the forfeiture. The Ruling Official shall forward a copy of
the decision, a memorandum of disposition, and the original releases to
the United States Marshals Service or other property custodian who shall
thereafter release the property to the lienholder; or
(ii) Sale of property and payment to lienholder. Subject to the
provisions of Sec. 9.9(a), upon sale of the property, the lienholder may
receive the payment of a monetary amount up to the sum of the
lienholder's net equity, less the expenses and costs incident to the
forfeiture and sale of the property, and any other monetary conditions
imposed. The Ruling Official, at his or her discretion, may waive costs
and expenses incident to the forfeiture.
(3) If the lienholder does not notify the Ruling Official of the
selection of one of the two options set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section within twenty (20) days of the receipt of notification, the
Ruling Official shall direct the United States Marshal or other property
custodian to sell the property and pay the lienholder an amount up to
the net equity, less the costs and expenses incurred incident to the
forfeiture and sale, and any monetary conditions imposed. In the event a
lienholder subsequently receives a payment of any kind on the debt owed
for which he or she received payment as a result of the granting of
remission or mitigation, the lienholder shall reimburse the Assets
Forfeiture Fund to the extent of the payment received.
(4) Where the lienholder does not comply with the conditions imposed
upon the release of the property, the property shall be sold after
forfeiture. From the proceeds of the sale, all costs incident to the
forfeiture and sale shall first be deducted, and the balance up to
[[Page 232]]
the net equity, less any monetary conditions, shall be paid to the
lienholder.