[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.4 Basic program benefits.
(a) General. The CHAMPUS Basic Program is essentially a supplemental
program to the Uniformed Services direct medical care system. The Basic
Program is similar to private insurance programs, and is designed to
provide financial assistance to CHAMPUS beneficiaries for certain
prescribed medical care obtained from civilian sources.
(1)(i) Scope of benefits. Subject to all applicable definitions,
conditions, limitations, or exclusions specified in this part, the
CHAMPUS Basic Program will pay for medically necessary services and
supplies required in the diagnosis and treatment of illness or injury,
including maternity care and well-baby care. Benefits include specified
medical services and supplies provided to eligible beneficiaries from
authorized civilian sources such as hospitals, other authorized
institutional providers, physicians, other authorized individual
professional providers, and professional ambulance service, prescription
drugs, authorized medical supplies, and rental or purchase of durable
medical equipment.
(ii) Impact of TRICARE program. The basic program benefits set forth
in this section are applicable to the basic CHAMPUS program. In areas in
which the TRICARE program is implemented, certain provisions of Sec.
199.17 will apply instead of the provisions of this section. In those
areas, the provisions of Sec. 199.17 will take precedence over any
provisions of this section with which they conflict.
(2) Persons eligible for Basic Program benefits. Persons eligible to
receive the Basic Program benefits are set forth in Sec. 199.3 of this
part. Any person determined to be an eligible CHAMPUS beneficiary is
eligible for Basic Program benefits.
[[Page 94]]
(3) Authority to act for CHAMPUS. The authority to make benefit
determinations and authorize the disbursement of funds under CHAMPUS is
restricted to the Director, OCHAMPUS; designated OCHAMPUS staff;
Director, OCHAMPUSEUR; or CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries. No other
persons or agents (such as physicians, staff members of hospitals, or
CHAMPUS health benefits advisors) have such authority.
(4) Status of patient controlling for purposes of cost-sharing.
Benefits for covered services and supplies described in this section
will be extended either on an inpatient or outpatient cost-sharing basis
in accordance with the status of the patient at the time the covered
services and supplies were provided, unless otherwise specifically
designated (such as for ambulance service or maternity care). For cost-
sharing provisions, refer to paragraph (f) of this section.
(5) Right to information. As a condition precedent to the provision
of benefits hereunder, OCHAMPUS or its CHAMPUS fiscal intermediaries
shall be entitled to receive information from a physician or hospital or
other person, institution, or organization (including a local, state, or
U.S. Government agency) providing services or supplies to the
beneficiary for which claims or requests for approval for benefits are
submitted. Such information and records may relate to the attendance,
* * *
patient must, as a result of a diagnosed mental disorder, be
experiencing both physical or psychological distress and an impairment
in his or her ability to function in appropriate occupational,
educational or social roles. It is generally the degree to which the
patient's ability to function is impaired that determines the level of
care (if any) required to treat the patient's condition.
(A) Covered diagnostic and therapeutic services. Subject to the
requirements and limitations stated, CHAMPUS benefits are payable for
the following services when rendered in the diagnosis or treatment of a
covered mental disorder by a CHAMPUS-authorized, qualified mental health
provider practicing within the scope of his or her license. Qualified
mental health providers are: psychiatrists or other physicians; clinical
psychologists, certified psychiatric nurse specialists, clinical social
workers, and certified marriage and family therapists; and pastoral and
mental health counselors under a physician's supervision. No payment
will be made for any service listed in paragraph (c)(3)(ix)(A) of this
section rendered by an individual who does not meet the criteria of
Sec. 199.6 for his or her respective profession, regardless of whether
the provider is an independent professional provider or an employee of
an authorized professional or institutional provider.
(1) Individual psychotherapy, adult or child. A covered individual
psychotherapy session is no more than 60 minutes in length. An
individual psychotherapy session of up to 120 minutes in length is
payable for crisis intervention.
(2) Group psychotherapy. A covered group psychotherapy session is no
more than 90 minutes in length.
(3) Family or conjoint psychotherapy. A covered family or conjoint
psychotherapy session is no more than 90 minutes in length. A family or
conjoint psychotherapy session of up to 180 minutes in length is payable
for crisis intervention.
(4) Psychoanalysis. Psychoanalysis is covered when provided by a
graduate or candidate of a psychoanalytic training institution
recognized by the American Psychoanalytic Association and when
preauthorized by the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee.
(5) Psychological testing and assessment. Psychological testing and
assessment is generally limited to six hours of testing in a fiscal year
when medically or psychologically necessary and in conjunction with
otherwise covered
[[Page 113]]
psychotherapy. Testing or assessment in excess of these limits requires
review for medical necessity. Benefits will not be provided for the
Reitan-Indiana battery when administered to a patient under age five,
for self-administered tests administered to patients under age 13, or
for psychological testing and assessment as part of an assessment for
academic placement.
(6) Administration of psychotropic drugs. When prescribed by an
* * *