[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.2 Definitions.
(a) General. In an effort to be as specific as possible as to the
word and intent of CHAMPUS, the following definitions have been
developed. While many of the definitions are general and some assign
* * *
surgery or obstetrical care, or shock therapy. Anesthesia services do
not include hypnosis or acupuncture.
Appealable issue. Disputed questions of fact which, if resolved in
favor of the appealing party, would result in the authorization of
CHAMPUS benefits, or approval as an authorized provider in accordance
with this part. An appealable issue does not exist if no facts are in
dispute, if no CHAMPUS benefits would be payable, or if there is no
authorized provider, regardless of the resolution of any disputed facts.
See Sec. 199.10 for additional information concerning the determination
of ``appealable issue'' under this part.
Appealing party. Any party to the initial determination who files an
appeal of an adverse determination or requests a hearing under the
provisions of this part.
Appropriate medical care. (i) Services performed in connection with
the diagnosis or treatment of disease or injury, pregnancy, mental
disorder, or well-baby care which are in keeping with the generally
accepted norms for medical practice in the United States;
(ii) The authorized individual professional provider rendering the
medical care is qualified to perform such medical services by reason of
his or her training and education and is licensed or certified by the
state where the service is rendered or appropriate national organization
or otherwise meets CHAMPUS standards; and
(iii) The services are furnished economically. For purposes of this
part, ``economically'' means that the services are furnished in the
least expensive level of care or medical environment adequate to provide
the required medical care regardless of whether or not that level of
care is covered by CHAMPUS.
Approved teaching programs. For purposes of CHAMPUS, an approved
teaching program is a program of graduate medical education which has
been duly approved in its respective specialty or subspecialty by the
Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education of the American
Medical Association, by the Committee on Hospitals of the Bureau of
Professional Education of the American Osteopathic Association, by the
Council on Dental Education of the American Dental Association, or by
the Council on Podiatry Education of the American Podiatry Association.
Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs). An authority of the
Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs) includes any person
designated by the Assistant Secretary to exercise the authority
involved.
Attending physician. The physician who has the primary
responsibility for the medical diagnosis and treatment of the patient. A
consultant or an assistant surgeon, for example, would not be an
attending physician. Under very extraordinary circumstances, because of
the presence of complex, serious, and multiple, but unrelated, medical
conditions, a patient may have more than one attending physician
* * *
Entitlement to CHAMPUS benefits ceases as of 12:01 a.m. on the day
following the day the desertion status is declared. Benefits are not to
be authorized for treatment received during a period of unauthorized
absence that results in a court-martial conviction for desertion.
Dependent eligibility for benefits is reestablished when a deserter is
returned to military control and continues, even though the member may
be in confinement, until any discharge is executed.
[[Page 68]]
When a deserter status is later found to have been determined
erroneously, the status of deserter is considered never to have existed,
and the member's dependents will have been eligible continuously for
benefits under CHAMPUS.
Diagnosis-Related Groups (DRGs). Diagnosis-related groups (DRGs) are
a method of dividing hospital patients into clinically coherent groups
based on the consumption of resources. Patients are assigned to the
groups based on their principal diagnosis (the reason for admission,
determined after study), secondary diagnoses, procedures performed, and
the patient's age, sex, and discharge status.
Diagnostic admission. An admission to a hospital or other authorized
institutional provider, or an extension of a stay in such a facility,
primarily for the purpose of performing diagnostic tests, examinations,
and procedures.
Director. The Director of the TRICARE Management Activity or
Director, Office of CHAMPUS. Any references to the Director, Office of
CHAMPUS, or OCHAMPUS, shall mean the Director, TRICARE Management
Activity. Any reference to Director shall also include any person
designated by the Director to carry out a particular authority. In
addition, any authority of the Director may be exercised by the
Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs).
Director, OCHAMPUS. An authority of the Director, OCHAMPUS includes
any person designated by the Director, OCHAMPUS to exercise the
authority involved.
Director, TRICARE Management Activity. This term includes the
Director, TRICARE Management Activity, the official sometimes referred
to in this part as the Director, Office of CHAMPUS (or OCHAMPUS), or any
designee of the Director, TRICARE Management Activity or the Assistant
Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs who is designated for purposes
of an action under this part.
Doctor of Dental Medicine (D.M.D.). A person who has received a
degree in dentistry, that is, that department of the healing arts which
is concerned with the teeth, oral cavity, and associated structures.
Doctor of Medicine (M.D.). A person who has graduated from a college
of allopathic medicine and who is entitled legally to use the
designation M.D.
Doctor of Osteopathy (D.O.). A practitioner of osteopathy, that is,
a system of therapy based on the theory that the body is capable of
making its own remedies against disease and other toxic conditions when
* * *