[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.6 Authorized providers.
(a) * * *
(8) * * *
(i) * * *
(A) An institutional provider in Sec. 199.6(b), in order to be an
authorized provider under TRICARE, must be a participating provider for
all claims.
(B) A SNR or a HHA, in order to be an authorized provider under
TRICARE, must enter into a participation agreement with TRICARE for all
claims.
* * * * *
(iii) Claim-by-claim participation. Individual providers that are
not participating providers pursuant to paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this
section may elect to participate on a claim-by-claim basis. They may do
so by signing the appropriate space on the claims form and submitting it
to the appropriate TRICARE contractor on behalf of the beneficiary.
* * * * *
(11) * * *
(i) In general. Individual providers including providers salaried or
under contract by an institutional provider and other providers
[[Page 198]]
who are not participating providers may not balance bill a beneficiary
an amount that exceeds the applicable balance billing limit. The balance
billing limit shall be the same percentage as the Medicare limiting
charge percentage for nonparticipating practitioners and suppliers.
* * * * *
(b) * * *
(4) * * *
(vi) * * *
(K) Is an authorized provider under the Medicare program, and meets
the requirements of Title 18 of the social Security Act, sections
1819(a), (b), (c), and (d) (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(a)-(d)).
* * * * *
(xv) Home health agencies (HHAs). HHAs must be Medicare approved and
meet all Medicare conditions of participation under sections 1861(o) and
1891 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(o) and 1395bbb) and 42
CFR part 484 in relation to TRICARE beneficiaries in order to receive
payment under the TRICARE program. An HHA may be found to be out of
compliance with a particular Medicare condition of participation and
still participate in the TRICARE program as long as the HHA is allowed
continued participation in Medicare while the condition of noncompliance
is being corrected. An HHA is a public or private organization, or a
subdivision of such an agency or organization, that meets the following
requirements:
(A) Engaged in providing skilled nursing services and other
therapeutic services, such as physical therapy, speech-language
pathology services, or occupational therapy, medical services, and home
health aide services.
(1) Makes available part-time or intermittent skilled nursing
services and at least one other therapeutic service on a visiting basis
in place of residence used as a patient's home.
(2) Furnishes at least one of the qualifying services directly
through agency employees, but may furnish the second qualifying service
and additional services under arrangement with another HHA or
organization.
(B) Policies established by a professional group associated with the
agency or organization (including at least one physician and one
registered nurse) to govern the services and provides for supervision of
such services by a physician or a registered nurse.
(C) Maintains clinical records for all patients.
(D) Licensed in accordance with State and local law or is approved
by the State or local licensing agency as meeting the licensing
standards, where applicable.
(E) Enters into an agreement with TRICARE in order to participate
and to be eligible for payment under the program. In this agreement the
HHA and TRICARE agree that the HHA will:
(1) Not charge the beneficiary or any other person for items or
services for which the beneficiary is entitled to have payment under the
TRICARE HHA prospective payment system.
(2) Be allowed to charge the beneficiary for items or services
requested by the beneficiary in addition to those that are covered under
the TRICARE HHA prospective payment system.
(F) Abide by the following consolidated billing requirements:
(1) The HHA must submit all TRICARE claims for all services,
excluding durable medical equipment (DME), while the beneficiary is
under the home health plan without regard to whether or not the item or
service was furnished by the HHA, by others under arrangement with the
HHA, or under any other contracting or consulting arrangement.
(2) Separate payment will be made for DME items and services
provided under the home health benefit which are under the DME fee
schedule. DME is excluded from the consolidated billing requirements.
(3) Home health services included in consolidated billing are:
(i) Part-time or intermittent skilled nursing;
(ii) Part-time or intermittent home health aide services;
(iii) Physical therapy, occupational therapy and speech-language
pathology;
(iv) Medical social services;
(v) Routine and non-routine medical supplies;
(vi) A covered osteoporosis drug (not paid under PPS rate) but
excluding other drugs and biologicals;
(vii) Medical services provided by an intern or resident-in-training
of a hospital, under an approved teaching program of the hospital in the
case of an HHA that is affiliated or under common control of a hospital;
(viii) Services at hospitals, SNFs or rehabilitation centers when
they involve equipment too cumbersome to bring home.
(G) Meet such other requirements as the Secretary of Health and
Human Services and/or Secretary of Defense may find necessary in the
interest of the health and safety of the individuals who are provided
care and services by such agency or organization.
* * * * *
(d) * * *
(5) Medical equipment firms, medical supply firms, and Durable
Medical Equipment, Prosthetic, Orthotic, Supplies providers/suppliers.
[[Page 199]]
Any firm, supplier, or provider that is an authorized provider under
Medicare or is otherwise designated an authorized provider by the
Director, TRICARE Management Activity.
* * * * *
Effective Date Note: At 67 FR 42721, June 25, 2002, Sec. 199.6 was
amended by revising paragraphs (b)(4)(ii) and (b)(4)(iii), effective
July 25, 2002. For the convenience of the user the revised text follows: