[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.9 Administrative remedies for fraud, abuse, and conflict of interest.
(a) General. (1) This section sets forth provisions for invoking
administrative remedies under CHAMPUS in situations involving fraud,
* * *
written off, why the debt was written off, and the amount of the debt
written off.
(2) Improper billing practices. Examples include, charging CHAMPUS
beneficiaries rates for services and supplies that are in excess of
those charges routinely charged by the provider to the general public,
commercial health insurance carriers, or other federal health benefit
entitlement programs for the same or similar services. (This includes
dual fee schedules--one for CHAMPUS beneficiaries and one for other
patients or third-party payers. This also includes billing other third-
party payers the same as CHAMPUS is billed but accepting less than the
billed amount as reimbursement. However, a formal discount arrangement
such as through a preferred provider organization, may not necessarily
constitute an improper billing practice.)
(3) A pattern of claims for services which are not medically
necessary or, if medically necessary, not to the extent rendered. For
example, a battery of diagnostic tests are given when, based on the
diagnosis, fewer tests were needed.
(4) Care of inferior quality. For example, consistently furnishing
medical or mental health services that do not meet accepted standards of
care.
(5) Failure to maintain adequate medical or financial records.
(6) Refusal to furnish or allow the Government (for example,
OCHAMPUS) or Government contractors access to records related to CHAMPUS
claims.
(7) Billing substantially in excess of customary or reasonable
charges unless it is determined by OCHAMPUS that the excess charges are
justified by unusual circumstances or medical complications requiring
additional time, effort, or expense in localities when it is accepted
medical practice to make an extra charge in such cases.
(8) Unauthorized use of the term ``Civilian Health and Medical
Program of the Uniformed Services (CHAMPUS)'' in private business. While
the use of the term ``CHAMPUS'' is not prohibited by federal statute,
misrepresentation or deception by use of the term ``CHAMPUS'' to imply
an official connection with the Government or to defraud CHAMPUS
beneficiaries may be a violation of federal statute. Regardless of
whether the actual use of the term ``CHAMPUS'' may be actionable under
federal statute, the unauthorized or deceptive use of the term
``CHAMPUS'' in private business will be considered abuse for purposes of
this Section.
(c) Fraud. For the definition of fraud, see Sec. 199.2 of this
part. Examples of situations which, for the purpose of this part, are
presumed to be fraud include, but are not limited to:
(1) Submitting CHAMPUS claims (including billings by providers when
the claim is submitted by the beneficiary) for services, supplies, or
equipment not furnished to, or used by, CHAMPUS beneficiaries. For
example, billing or claiming services when the provider was on call
(other than an authorized standby charge) and did not provide any
* * *