[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.6 Authorized providers.
(a) General. This section sets forth general policies and procedures
that are the basis for the CHAMPUS cost-sharing of medical services and
supplies provided by institutions, individuals, or other types of
* * *
are those providers who bill for services in the name of an
organizational entity (such as hospital and skilled nursing facility),
rather than in the name of a person. The term ``institutional provider''
does not include professional corporations or associations qualifying as
a domestic corporation under Sec. 301.7701-5 of the Internal Revenue
Service Regulations nor does it include other corporations that provide
principally professional services. Institutional providers may provide
medical services and supplies on either an inpatient or outpatient
basis.
(i) Preauthorization. Preauthorization may be required by the
Director, OCHAMPUS for any health care service for which payment is
sought under CHAMPUS. (See Sec. Sec. 199.4 and 199.15 for further
information on preauthorization requirements.)
(ii) Billing practices.
(A) Each institutional billing, including those institutions subject
to the CHAMPUS DRG-based reimbursement method or a CHAMPUS-determined
all-inclusive rate reimbursement method, must be itemized fully and
sufficiently descriptive for the CHAMPUS to make a determination of
benefits.
(B) Institutional claims subject to the CHAMPUS DRG-based
reimbursement method or a CHAMPUS-determined all-inclusive rate
reimbursement method, may be submitted only after the beneficiary has
been discharged or transferred from the institutional provider's
facility or program.
(C) Institutional claims for Residential Treatment Centers and all
other institutional providers, except those listed in (B) above, should
be submitted to the appropriate CHAMPUS fiscal intermediary at least
every 30 days.
(2) Nondiscrimination policy. Except as provided below, payment may
not be made for inpatient or outpatient care provided and billed by an
institutional provider found by the Federal Government to practice
discrimination in the admission of patients to its services on the basis
of race, color, or national origin. Reimbursement may not be made to a
beneficiary who pays for care provided by such a facility and submits a
claim for reimbursement. In the following circumstances, the Secretary
of Defense, or a designee, may authorize payment for care obtained in an
ineligible facility:
(i) Emergency care. Emergency inpatient or outpatient care.
(ii) Care rendered before finding of a violation. Care initiated
before a finding of a violation and which continues after such violation
when it is determined that a change in the treatment facility would be
detrimental to the health of the patient, and the attending physician so
certifies.
(iii) Other facility not available. Care provided in an ineligible
facility because an eligible facility is not available within a
reasonable distance.
(3) Procedures for qualifying as a CHAMPUS-approved institutional
provider. General and special hospitals otherwise meeting the
* * *
responsible for the execution of such policies.
(C) Has a requirement that the medical care of each patient must be
under the supervision of a physician, and provides for having a
physician available to furnish necessary medical care in case of an
emergency.
(D) Maintains clinical records on all patients.
(E) Provides 24-hour skilled nursing service that is sufficient to
meet nursing needs in accordance with the policies developed as provided
in paragraph (b)(4)(iv)(A) of this section, and has at least one
registered professional nurse employed full-time.
(F) Provides appropriate methods and procedures for the dispensing
and administering of drugs and biologicals.
(G) Has in effect a utilization review plan that is operational and
functioning.
(H) In the case of an institution in a state in which state or
applicable local law provides for the licensing of this type facility,
the institution:
(1) Is licensed pursuant to such law, or
(2) Is approved by the agency of such state or locality responsible
for licensing such institutions as meeting the standards established for
such licensing.
(I) Has in effect an operating plan and budget.
(J) Meets such provisions of the most current edition of the Life
Safety Code \8\ as are applicable to nursing facilities; except that if
the Secretary of Health and Human Services has waived, for such periods,
as deemed appropriate, specific provisions of such code which, if
rigidly applied, would result in unreasonable hardship upon a nursing
facility.
\8\ Compiled and published by the National Fire Protection
Association, Batterymarch Park, Quincy, Massachusetts 02269.
(vii) Residential treatment centers. This paragraph (b)(4)(vii)
establishes standards and requirements for residential treatment centers
(RTCs).
(A) Organization and administration.
(1) Definition. A Residential Treatment Center (RTC) is a facility
or a distinct part of a facility that provides to beneficiaries under 21
years of age a medically supervised, interdisciplinary program of mental
health treatment. An RTC is appropriate for patients whose predominant
symptom presentation is essentially stabilized, although not resolved,
and who have persistent dysfunction in major life areas. The extent and
pervasiveness of the patient's problems require a protected and highly
structured therapeutic environment. Residential treatment is
differentiated from:
(i) Acute psychiatric care, which requires medical treatment and 24-
hour availability of a full range of diagnostic and therapeutic services
to establish and implement an effective plan of care which will reverse
life-threatening and/or severely incapacitating symptoms;
(ii) Partial hospitalization, which provides a less than 24-hour-
per-day, seven-day-per-week treatment program for patients who continue
to exhibit psychiatric problems but can function with support in some of
the major life areas;
* * *