[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 199.10 Appeal and hearing procedures.
(a) General. This Section sets forth the policies and procedures for
appealing decisions made by OCHAMPUS, OCHAMPUSEUR, and CHAMPUS
contractors adversely affecting the rights and liabilities of CHAMPUS
* * *
presumption or prima facie evidence as part of the appealing party's
burden of proof. CHAMPUS shall not pay any part of the cost or fee,
including attorney fees, associated with producing or submitting
evidence in support of an appeal.
(4) Evidence in appeal and hearing cases. Any relevant evidence may
be used in the administrative appeal and hearing process if it is the
type of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in
the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any
common law or statutory rule that might make improper the admission of
such evidence over objection in civil or criminal courts.
(5) Late filing. If a request for reconsideration, formal review, or
hearings is filed after the time permitted in this section, written
notice shall be issued denying the request. Late filing may be permitted
only if the appealing party reasonably can demonstrate to the
satisfaction of the Director, OCHAMPUS, or a designee, that the timely
filing of the request was not feasible due to extraordinary
circumstances over which the appealing party had no practical control.
Each request for an exception to the filing requirement will be
considered on its own merits. The decision of the Director, OCHAMPUS, or
a designee, on the request for an exception to the filing requirement
shall be final.
(6) Appealable issue. An appealable issue is required in order for
an adverse determination to be appealed under the provisions of this
section. Examples of issues that are not appealable under this section
include:
(i) A dispute regarding a requirement of the law or regulation.
(ii) The amount of the CHAMPUS-determined allowable cost or charge,
since the methodology for determining allowable costs or charges is
established by this part.
(iii) The establishment of diagnosis-related groups (DRGs), or the
methodology for the classification of inpatient discharges within the
DRGs, or the weighting factors that reflect the relative hospital
resources used with respect to discharges within each DRG, since each of
these is established by this part.
(iv) Certain other issues on the basis that the authority for the
initial determination is not vested in CHAMPUS. Such issues include but
are not limited to the following examples:
(A) Determination of a person's eligibility as a CHAMPUS beneficiary
is the responsibility of the appropriate Uniformed Service. Although
OCHAMPUS, OCHAMPUSEUR, and CHAMPUS contractors must make determinations
concerning a beneficiary's eligibility in order to ensure proper
disbursement of appropriated funds on each CHAMPUS claim processed,
ultimate responsibility for resolving a beneficiary's eligibility rests
with the Uniformed Services. Accordingly, disputed question of fact
concerning a beneficiary's eligibility will not be considered an
appealable issue under the provisions of this section, but shall be
resolved in accordance with Sec. 199.3 of this part.
[[Page 230]]
(B) Similarly, decisions relating to the issuance of a
* * *