[Title 36 CFR 219.7]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 36 - PARKS, FORESTS, AND PUBLIC PROPERTY]
[Chapter II - FOREST SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE]
[Part 219 - PLANNING]
[Subpart A - National Forest System Land and Resource Management Planning]
[Sec. 219.7 - Plan decisions.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
36PARKS, FORESTS, AND PUBLIC PROPERTY22002-07-012002-07-01falsePlan decisions.219.7Sec. 219.7PARKS, FORESTS, AND PUBLIC PROPERTYFOREST SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTUREPLANNINGNational Forest System Land and Resource Management Planning
    Plan decisions guide or limit uses of National Forest System
resources and provide the basis for future agency action. Plan decisions
link the requirements of laws, regulations, Executive Orders, policies,
and the Forest Service national strategic plan to specific national
forests and grasslands. While plan decisions generally do not commit
resources to a site-specific action, plan decisions provide a framework
for authorizing site-specific actions that may commit resources. In
making decisions, the responsible official should seek to manage
National Forest System resources in a combination that best serves the
public interest without impairment of the productivity of the land
consistent with the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960. Plan
decisions may apply to all or part of a plan
[[Page 41]]
area. Paragraphs (a) through (e) of this section describe the decisions
in a plan.
    (a) Desired resource conditions. These plan decisions define the
resource conditions sought within all or portions of the plan area.
Desired resource conditions may include, but are not limited to, the
desired watershed and ecological conditions and aquatic and terrestrial
habitat characteristics.
    (b) Objectives. These plan decisions are concise statements
describing measurable results intended to contribute to sustainability
(Sec. 219.19), including a desired level of uses, values, products, and
services, assuming current or likely budgets and considering other
spending levels as appropriate. Objectives include an estimate of the
time and resources needed for their completion.
    (c) Standards. These plan decisions are the requirements and
limitations for land uses and management actions necessary for the
achievement of desired conditions and objectives and compliance with
applicable laws, regulations, Executive Orders, and policies. Standards
include, but are not limited to:
    (1) Limitations on even-aged timber harvest methods;
    (2) Maximum size openings from timber harvest;
    (3) Methods for achieving aesthetic objectives by blending the
boundaries of vegetation treatments; and
    (4) Other requirements to achieve multiple-use of the national
forests and grasslands.
    (d) Designation of suitable land uses. These plan decisions identify
lands within the National Forest System that are or are not suitable for
specific uses (Sec. 219.26), including, but not limited to: the
transportation system; livestock grazing; special designations as
described in Sec. 219.27; and lands where timber production is an
objective (Sec. 219.28).
    (e) Monitoring strategy. A monitoring strategy is required by each
plan as described in Sec. 219.11(a).