[Title 40 CFR 270.1]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION]
[Subchapter I - SOLID WASTES (CONTINUED)]
* * *
271. Facility owners and operators with interim status are not relieved
from complying with other State requirements. For existing HWM
facilities, the Director shall set a date, giving at least six months
notice, for submission of part B of the application. There is no form
for part B of the application; rather, part B must be submitted in
narrative form and contain the information set forth in the applicable
sections of Secs. 270.14 through 270.29. Owners or operators of new HWM
facilities must submit parts A and B of the permit application at least
180 days before physical construction is expected to commence.
(c) Scope of the RCRA permit requirement. RCRA requires a permit for
the ``treatment,'' ``storage,'' and ``disposal'' of any ``hazardous
waste'' as identified or listed in 40 CFR part 261. The terms
``treatment,'' ``storage,'' ``disposal,'' and ``hazardous waste'' are
defined in Sec. 270.2. Owners and operators of hazardous waste
management units must have permits during the active life (including the
closure period) of the unit. Owners and operators of surface
impoundments, landfills, land treatment units, and waste pile units that
received waste after July 26, 1982, or that certified closure (according
to Sec. 265.115 of this chapter) after January 26, 1983, must have post-
closure permits, unless they demonstrate closure by removal or
decontamination as provided under Sec. 270.1(c)(5) and (6), or obtain an
enforceable document in lieu of a post-closure permit, as provided under
paragraph (c)(7) of this section. If a post-closure permit is required,
the permit must address applicable 40 CFR part 264 groundwater
monitoring, unsaturated zone monitoring, corrective action, and post-
closure care requirements of this chapter. The denial of a permit for
the active life of a hazardous waste management facility or unit does
not affect the requirement to obtain a post-closure permit under this
section.
(1) Specific inclusions. Owners and operators of certain facilities
require RCRA permits as well as permits under other programs for certain
aspects of the facility operation. RCRA permits are required for:
(i) Injection wells that dispose of hazardous waste, and associated
surface facilities that treat, store or dispose of hazardous waste, (See
Sec. 270.64). However, the owner and operator with a UIC permit in a
State with an approved or promulgated UIC program, will be deemed to
have a RCRA permit for the injection well itself if they comply with the
requirements of Sec. 270.60(b) (permit-by-rule for injection wells).
(ii) Treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste at
facilities requiring an NPDES permit. However, the owner and operator of
a publicly owned treatment works receiving hazardous waste will be
deemed to have a RCRA permit for that waste if they comply with the
requirements of Sec. 270.60(c) (permit-by-rule for POTWs).
(iii) Barges or vessels that dispose of hazardous waste by ocean
disposal and onshore hazardous waste treatment or storage facilities
associated with an ocean disposal operation. However, the owner and
* * *