[Title 40 CFR 270.1]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION]
[Subchapter I - SOLID WASTES (CONTINUED)]
* * *
(ii) The Regional Administrator will determine whether the part 265
closure met 264 closure by removal or decontamination requirements
within 90 days of its receipt. If the Regional Administrator finds that
the closure did not meet the applicable part 264 standards, he/she will
provide the owner/operator with a written statement of the reasons why
the closure failed to meet part 264 standards. The owner/operator may
submit additional information in support of an equivalency demonstration
within 30 days after receiving such written statement. The Regional
Administrator will review any additional information submitted and make
a final determination within 60 days.
(iii) If the Regional Administrator determines that the facility did
not close in accordance with part 264 closure by removal standards, the
facility is subject to post-closure permitting requirements.
(7) Enforceable documents for post-closure care. At the discretion
of the Regional Administrator, an owner or operator may obtain, in lieu
of a post-closure permit, an enforceable document imposing the
requirements of 40 CFR 265.121. ``Enforceable document'' means an order,
a plan, or other document issued by EPA or by an authorized State under
an authority that meets the requirements of 40 CFR 271.16(e) including,
but not limited to, a corrective action order issued by EPA under
section 3008(h), a CERCLA remedial action, or a closure or post-closure
plan.
[48 FR 14228, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 30113, June 30, 1983; 51
FR 10176, Mar. 24, 1986; 52 FR 45798, Dec. 1, 1987; 53 FR 27165, July
19, 1988; 54 FR 9607, Mar. 7, 1989; 56 FR 32692, July 17, 1991; 60 FR
25542, May 11, 1995; 62 FR 6656, Feb. 12, 1996; 63 FR 56735, Oct. 22,
1998; 64 FR 36488, July 6, 1999; 64 FR 37638, July 12, 1999]