[Title 40 CFR 270.1]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION]
[Subchapter I - SOLID WASTES (CONTINUED)]
* * *
Section of RCRA Coverage regulation
Subtitle C................... Overview and definitions..... 40 CFR
part 260
3001......................... Indentification and listing 40 CFR
of hazardous waste. part 261
3002......................... Generators of hazardous waste 40 CFR
part 262
3003......................... Transporters of hazardous 40 CFR
waste. part 263
3004......................... Standards for HWM facilities. 40 CFR
parts 264,
265, 266,
and 267
3005......................... Permit requirements for HWM 40 CFR
facilities. parts 270
and 124
3006......................... Guidelines for State programs 40 CFR
part 271
3010......................... Preliminary notification of (public
HWM activity. notice) 45
FR 12746
February
26, 1980
(3) Technical regulations. The RCRA permit program has separate
additional Regulations that contain technical requirements. These
separate regulations are used by permit issuing authorities to determine
what requirements must be placed in permits if they are issued. These
separate regulations are located in 40 CFR parts 264, 266, and 267.
(b) Overview of the RCRA Permit Program. Not later than 90 days
after the promulgation or revision of regulations in 40 CFR part 261
(identifying and listing hazardous wastes) generators and transporters
of hazardous waste, and owners or operators of hazardous waste
treatment, storage, or disposal facilities may be required to file a
notification of that activity under section 3010. Six months after the
initial promulgation of the part 261 regulations, treatment, storage, or
disposal of hazardous waste by any person who has not applied for or
received a RCRA permit is prohibited. A RCRA permit application consists
of two parts, part A (see Sec. 270.13) and part B (see Sec. 270.14 and
applicable sections in Secs. 270.15 through 270.29). For ``existing HWM
facilities,'' the requirement to submit an application is satisfied by
submitting only part A of the permit application until the date the
Director sets for submitting part B of the application. (Part A consists
of Forms 1 and 3 of the Consolidated Permit Application Forms.) Timely
submission of both notification under section 3010 and part A qualifies
[[Page 277]]
owners and operators of existing HWM facilities (who are required to
have a permit) for interim status under section 3005(e) of RCRA.
Facility owners and operators with interim status are treated as having
been issued a permit until EPA or a State with interim authorization for
Phase II or final authorization under part 271 makes a final
determination on the permit application. Facility owners and operators
with interim status must comply with interim status standards set forth
at 40 CFR part 265 and 266 or with the analagous provisions of a State
program which has received interim or final authorization under part
271. Facility owners and operators with interim status are not relieved
from complying with other State requirements. For existing HWM
facilities, the Director shall set a date, giving at least six months
notice, for submission of part B of the application. There is no form
for part B of the application; rather, part B must be submitted in
narrative form and contain the information set forth in the applicable
sections of Secs. 270.14 through 270.29. Owners or operators of new HWM
facilities must submit parts A and B of the permit application at least
180 days before physical construction is expected to commence.
* * *