[Title 40 CFR 271.23]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION]
[Subchapter I - SOLID WASTES (CONTINUED)]
* * *
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT232002-07-012002-07-01falseProcedures for withdrawing approval of State programs.271.23Sec. 271.23PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTIONSOLID WASTES (CONTINUED)REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTHORIZATION OF STATE HAZARDOUS WASTE PROGRAMSRequirements for Final Authorization
Sec. 271.23 Procedures for withdrawing approval of State programs.
(a) A State with a program approved under this part may voluntarily
transfer program responsibilities required by Federal law to EPA by
taking the following actions, or in such other manner as may be agreed
upon with the Administrator.
(1) The State shall give the Administrator 180 days notice of the
proposed transfer and shall submit a plan for the orderly transfer of
all relevent program information not in the possession of EPA (such as
permits, permit files, compliance files, reports, permit applications)
which are necessary for EPA to administer the program.
(2) Within 60 days of receiving the notice and transfer plan, the
Administrator shall evaluate the State's transfer plan and shall
identify any additional information needed by the Federal government for
program administration and/or identify any other deficiencies in the
plan.
(3) At least 30 days before the transfer is to occur the
Administrator shall publish notice of the transfer in the Federal
Register and in enough of the largest newspapers in the State to provide
Statewide coverage, and shall mail notice to all permit holders, permit
applicants, other regulated persons and other interested persons on
appropriate EPA and State mailing lists.
(b) The following procedures apply when the Administrator orders the
commencement of proceedings to determine whether to withdraw approval of
a State program.
(1) Order. The Administrator may order the commencement of
withdrawal proceedings on his or her own initiative or in response to a
petition from an interested person alleging failure of the State to
comply with the requirements of this part as set forth in Sec. 271.22.
The Administrator shall respond in writing to any petition to commence
withdrawal proceedings. He may conduct an informal investigation of the
allegations in the petition to determine whether cause exists to
commence proceedings under this paragraph. The Administrator's order
commencing proceedings under this paragraph shall fix a time and place
for the commencement of the hearing and shall specify the allegations
against the State which are to be considered at the hearing. Within 30
days the State shall admit or deny these allegations in a written
answer. The party seeking with drawal of the State's program shall have
the burden of coming forward with the evidence in a hearing under this
paragraph.
(2) Definitions. For purposes of this paragraph the definitions of
Act, Administrative Law Judge, Hearing, Hearing Clerk, and Presiding
Officer in 40 CFR 22.03 apply in addition to the following:
(i) Party means the petitioner, the State, the Agency and any other
person whose request to participate as a party is granted.
(ii) Person means the Agency, the State and any individual or
organization having an interest in the subject matter of the proceeding.
(iii) Petitioner means any person whose petition for commencement of
withdrawal proceedings has been granted by the Administrator.
(3) Procedures. The following provisions of 40 CFR part 22
(Consolidated Rules of Practice) are applicable to proceedings under
this paragraph:
(i) Section 22.02--(use of number/gender);
(ii) Section 22.04(c)--(authorities of Presiding Officer);
(iii) Section 22.06--(filing/service of rulings and orders);
(iv) Section 22.07 (a) and (b)--except that, the time for
commencement of
[[Page 374]]
the hearing shall not be extended beyond the date set in the
Administrator's order without approval of the Administrator
(computation/extension of time);
(v) Section 22.08--however, substitute ``order commencing
proceedings'' for ``complaint''--(Ex Parte contacts);
(vi) Section 22.09--(examination of filed documents);
(vii) Section 22.11 (a), (c) and (d), however, motions to intervene
must be filed 15 days from the date the notice of the Administrator's
order is first published--(intervention);
(viii) Section 22.16 except that, service shall be in accordance
with paragraph (b)(4) of this section, the first sentence in
Sec. 22.16(c) shall be deleted, and, the word ``recommended'' shall be
substituted for the word ``initial'' in Sec. 22.16(c)--(motions);
(ix) Section 22.19 (a), (b) and (c)--(prehearing conference);
(x) Section 22.22--(evidence);
(xi) Section 22.23--(objections/offers of proof);
(xii) Section 22.25--(filing the transcript); and
(xiii) Section 22.26--(findings/conclusions).
(4) Record of proceedings. (i) The hearing shall be either
stenographically reported verbatim or tape recorded, and thereupon
transcribed by an official reporter designated by the Presiding Officer;
(ii) All orders issued by the Presiding Officer, transcripts of
testimony, written statements of position, stipulations, exhibits,
motions, briefs, and other written material of any kind submitted in the
hearing shall be a part of the record and shall be available for
inspection or copying in the Office of the Hearing Clerk, 1200
Pennsylvania Ave., NW., Washington, DC 20460;
(iii) Upon notice to all parties the Presiding Officer may authorize
corrections to the transcript which involve matters of substance;
(iv) An original and two (2) copies of all written submissions to
the hearing shall be filed with the Hearing Clerk;
(v) A copy of each such submission shall be served by the person
making the submission upon the Presiding Officer and each party of
record. Service under this paragraph shall take place by mail or
personal delivery;
(vi) Every submission shall be accompanied by an acknowledgement of
service by the person served or proof of service in the form of a
* * *