[Title 40 CFR 61.145]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
[Sec. 61.145 - Standard for demolition and renovation.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT82002-07-012002-07-01falseStandard for demolition and renovation.61.145Sec. 61.145PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCYAIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTSNational Emission Standard for Asbestos
Sec. 61.145  Standard for demolition and renovation.
    (a) Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the
demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or
part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will
occur for the presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II
nonfriable ACM. The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity, including the removal of RACM as follows:
    (1) In a facility being demolished, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, if the combined amount of RACM is
    (i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
    (ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
    (2) In a facility being demolished, only the notification
requirements of paragraphs (b)(1), (2), (3)(i) and (iv), and (4)(i)
through (vii) and (4)(ix) and (xvi) of this section apply, if the
combined amount of RACM is
    (i) Less than 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes and less
than 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components,
and
    (ii) Less than one cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
* * *
discovered until after demolition began and, as a result of the
demolition, the material cannot be safely removed. If not removed for
safety reasons, the exposed RACM and any asbestos-contaminated debris
must be treated as asbestos-containing waste material and adequately wet
at all times until disposed of.
    (iv) They are Category II nonfriable ACM and the probability is low
that the materials will become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to
powder during demolition.
    (2) When a facility component that contains, is covered with, or is
coated with RACM is being taken out of the facility as a unit or in
sections:
    (i) Adequately wet all RACM exposed during cutting or disjoining
operations; and
    (ii) Carefully lower each unit or section to the floor and to ground
level, not dropping, throwing, sliding, or otherwise damaging or
disturbing the RACM.
    (3) When RACM is stripped from a facility component while it remains
in place in the facility, adequately wet the RACM during the stripping
operation.
    (i) In renovation operations, wetting is not required if:
    (A) The owner or operator has obtained prior written approval from
the Administrator based on a written application that wetting to comply
with
[[Page 101]]
this paragraph would unavoidably damage equipment or present a safety
hazard; and
    (B) The owner or operator uses of the following emission control
methods:
    (1) A local exhaust ventilation and collection system designed and
* * *
    (iii) Transport the material to the ground via leak-tight chutes or
containers if it has been removed or stripped more than 50 feet above
ground level and was not removed as units or in sections.
    (iv) RACM contained in leak-tight wrapping that has been removed in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(4) and (c)(3)(i)(B)(3) of this section
need not be wetted.
    (7) When the temperature at the point of wetting is below 0  deg.C
(32  deg.F):
    (i) The owner or operator need not comply with paragraph (c)(2)(i)
and the wetting provisions of paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
    (ii) The owner or operator shall remove facility components
containing, coated with, or covered with RACM as units or in sections to
the maximum extent possible.
    (iii) During periods when wetting operations are suspended due to
freezing temperatures, the owner or operator must record the temperature
in the area containing the facility components at the beginning, middle,
and end of each workday and keep daily temperature records available for
inspection by the Administrator during normal business hours at the
demolition
[[Page 102]]
or renovation site. The owner or operator shall retain the temperature
records for at least 2 years.
    (8) Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation, no RACM
shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or disturbed at a
facility regulated by this section unless at least one on-site
representative, such as a foreman or management-level person or other
* * *