[Title 40 CFR 61.145]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
[Sec. 61.145 - Standard for demolition and renovation.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT82002-07-012002-07-01falseStandard for demolition and renovation.61.145Sec. 61.145PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCYAIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTSNational Emission Standard for Asbestos
Sec. 61.145  Standard for demolition and renovation.
    (a) Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the
demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or
part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will
occur for the presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II
nonfriable ACM. The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity, including the removal of RACM as follows:
    (1) In a facility being demolished, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, if the combined amount of RACM is
    (i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
    (ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
* * *
requirements of paragraphs (b)(1), (2), (3)(i) and (iv), and (4)(i)
through (vii) and (4)(ix) and (xvi) of this section apply, if the
combined amount of RACM is
    (i) Less than 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes and less
than 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components,
and
    (ii) Less than one cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could not be measured previously or
there is no asbestos.
    (3) If the facility is being demolished under an order of a State or
local government agency, issued because the facility is structurally
unsound and in danger of imminent collapse, only the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3)(iii), (b)(4) (except (b)(4)(viii)),
(b)(5), and (c)(4) through (c)(9) of this section apply.
    (4) In a facility being renovated, including any individual
nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section apply if the combined amount of RACM to be
stripped, removed, dislodged, cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed is
    (i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
    (ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
    (iii) To determine whether paragraph (a)(4) of this section applies
to planned renovation operations involving individual nonscheduled
operations, predict the combined additive amount of RACM to be removed
* * *
work (or any other activity, such as site preparation that would break
up, dislodge, or similarly disturb asbestos material) in a demolition or
renovation; planned renovation operations involving individual
nonscheduled operations shall only include the beginning and ending
dates of the report period as described in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this
section.
[[Page 100]]
    (ix) Scheduled starting and completion dates of demolition or
renovation.
    (x) Description of planned demolition or renovation work to be
performed and method(s) to be employed, including demolition or
renovation techniques to be used and description of affected facility
components.
    (xi) Description of work practices and engineering controls to be
used to comply with the requirements of this subpart, including asbestos
removal and waste-handling emission control procedures.
    (xii) Name and location of the waste disposal site where the
asbestos-containing waste material will be deposited.
    (xiii) A certification that at least one person trained as required
by paragraph (c)(8) of this section will supervise the stripping and
removal described by this notification. This requirement shall become
effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation.
    (xiv) For facilities described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section,
the name, title, and authority of the State or local government
representative who has ordered the demolition, the date that the order
was issued, and the date on which the demolition was ordered to begin. A
copy of the order shall be attached to the notification.
    (xv) For emergency renovations described in paragraph (a)(4)(iv) of
this section, the date and hour that the emergency occurred, a
* * *