[Title 40 CFR 61.145]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
to emergency renovation operations, estimate the combined amount of RACM
to be removed or stripped as a result of the sudden, unexpected event
that necessitated the renovation.
    (5) Owners or operators of demolition and renovation operations are
exempt from the requirements of Secs. 61.05(a), 61.07, and 61.09.
    (b) Notification requirements. Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
    (1) Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal Service,
commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is acceptable.
    (2) Update notice, as necessary, including when the amount of
asbestos affected changes by at least 20 percent.
    (3) Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
    (i) At least 10 working days before asbestos stripping or removal
work or any other activity begins (such as site
[[Page 99]]
preparation that would break up, dislodge or similarly disturb asbestos
material), if the operation is described in paragraphs (a) (1) and (4)
(except (a)(4)(iii) and (a)(4)(iv)) of this section. If the operation is
as described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, notification is
required 10 working days before demolition begins.
    (ii) At least 10 working days before the end of the calendar year
preceding the year for which notice is being given for renovations
described in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section.
* * *
start date must be provided to the Administrator as follows:
    (A) When the asbestos stripping or removal operation or demolition
operation covered by this paragraph will begin after the date contained
in the notice,
    (1) Notify the Administrator of the new start date by telephone as
soon as possible before the original start date, and
    (2) Provide the Administrator with a written notice of the new start
date as soon as possible before, and no later than, the original start
date. Delivery of the updated notice by the U.S. Postal Service,
commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is acceptable.
    (B) When the asbestos stripping or removal operation or demolition
operation covered by this paragraph will begin on a date earlier than
the original start date,
    (1) Provide the Administrator with a written notice of the new start
date at least 10 working days before asbestos stripping or removal work
begins.
    (2) For demolitions covered by paragraph (a)(2) of this section,
provide the Administrator written notice of a new start date at least 10
working days before commencement of demolition. Delivery of updated
notice by U.S. Postal Service, commercial delivery service, or hand
delivery is acceptable.
    (C) In no event shall an operation covered by this paragraph begin
on a date other than the date contained in the written notice of the new
start date.
    (4) Include the following in the notice:
    (i) An indication of whether the notice is the original or a revised
notification.
* * *
an unreasonable financial burden.
    (xvi) Description of procedures to be followed in the event that
unexpected RACM is found or Category II nonfriable ACM becomes crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder.
    (xvii) Name, address, and telephone number of the waste transporter.
    (5) The information required in paragraph (b)(4) of this section
must be reported using a form similiar to that shown in Figure 3.
    (c) Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies,
according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
following procedures:
    (1) Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly
disturb the material or preclude access to the material for subsequent
removal. RACM need not be removed before demolition if:
    (i) It is Category I nonfriable ACM that is not in poor condition
and is not friable.
    (ii) It is on a facility component that is encased in concrete or
other similarly hard material and is adequately wet whenever exposed
during demolition; or
    (iii) It was not accessible for testing and was, therefore, not
discovered until after demolition began and, as a result of the
demolition, the material cannot be safely removed. If not removed for
safety reasons, the exposed RACM and any asbestos-contaminated debris
must be treated as asbestos-containing waste material and adequately wet
at all times until disposed of.
* * *