[Title 40 CFR 61.145]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
demolition or renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the
demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or
part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will
occur for the presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II
nonfriable ACM. The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity, including the removal of RACM as follows:
    (1) In a facility being demolished, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, if the combined amount of RACM is
    (i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
    (ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
    (2) In a facility being demolished, only the notification
requirements of paragraphs (b)(1), (2), (3)(i) and (iv), and (4)(i)
through (vii) and (4)(ix) and (xvi) of this section apply, if the
combined amount of RACM is
    (i) Less than 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes and less
than 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components,
and
    (ii) Less than one cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could not be measured previously or
there is no asbestos.
    (3) If the facility is being demolished under an order of a State or
local government agency, issued because the facility is structurally
unsound and in danger of imminent collapse, only the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3)(iii), (b)(4) (except (b)(4)(viii)),
(b)(5), and (c)(4) through (c)(9) of this section apply.
    (4) In a facility being renovated, including any individual
nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section apply if the combined amount of RACM to be
stripped, removed, dislodged, cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed is
    (i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
* * *
exempt from the requirements of Secs. 61.05(a), 61.07, and 61.09.
    (b) Notification requirements. Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
    (1) Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal Service,
commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is acceptable.
    (2) Update notice, as necessary, including when the amount of
asbestos affected changes by at least 20 percent.
    (3) Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
    (i) At least 10 working days before asbestos stripping or removal
work or any other activity begins (such as site
[[Page 99]]
preparation that would break up, dislodge or similarly disturb asbestos
material), if the operation is described in paragraphs (a) (1) and (4)
(except (a)(4)(iii) and (a)(4)(iv)) of this section. If the operation is
as described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, notification is
required 10 working days before demolition begins.
    (ii) At least 10 working days before the end of the calendar year
preceding the year for which notice is being given for renovations
described in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section.
    (iii) As early as possible before, but not later than, the following
working day if the operation is a demolition ordered according to
paragraph (a)(3) of this section or, if the operation is a renovation
described in paragraph (a)(4)(iv) of this section.
* * *
    (xvi) Description of procedures to be followed in the event that
unexpected RACM is found or Category II nonfriable ACM becomes crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder.
    (xvii) Name, address, and telephone number of the waste transporter.
    (5) The information required in paragraph (b)(4) of this section
must be reported using a form similiar to that shown in Figure 3.
    (c) Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies,
according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
following procedures:
    (1) Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly
disturb the material or preclude access to the material for subsequent
removal. RACM need not be removed before demolition if:
    (i) It is Category I nonfriable ACM that is not in poor condition
and is not friable.
    (ii) It is on a facility component that is encased in concrete or
other similarly hard material and is adequately wet whenever exposed
during demolition; or
    (iii) It was not accessible for testing and was, therefore, not
discovered until after demolition began and, as a result of the
demolition, the material cannot be safely removed. If not removed for
safety reasons, the exposed RACM and any asbestos-contaminated debris
must be treated as asbestos-containing waste material and adequately wet
at all times until disposed of.
* * *
    (iii) Transport the material to the ground via leak-tight chutes or
containers if it has been removed or stripped more than 50 feet above
ground level and was not removed as units or in sections.
    (iv) RACM contained in leak-tight wrapping that has been removed in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(4) and (c)(3)(i)(B)(3) of this section
need not be wetted.
    (7) When the temperature at the point of wetting is below 0  deg.C
(32  deg.F):
    (i) The owner or operator need not comply with paragraph (c)(2)(i)
and the wetting provisions of paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
    (ii) The owner or operator shall remove facility components
containing, coated with, or covered with RACM as units or in sections to
the maximum extent possible.
    (iii) During periods when wetting operations are suspended due to
freezing temperatures, the owner or operator must record the temperature
in the area containing the facility components at the beginning, middle,
and end of each workday and keep daily temperature records available for
inspection by the Administrator during normal business hours at the
demolition
[[Page 102]]
or renovation site. The owner or operator shall retain the temperature
records for at least 2 years.
    (8) Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation, no RACM
shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or disturbed at a
facility regulated by this section unless at least one on-site
representative, such as a foreman or management-level person or other
* * *