[Title 40 CFR 61.145]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
representative who has ordered the demolition, the date that the order
was issued, and the date on which the demolition was ordered to begin. A
copy of the order shall be attached to the notification.
    (xv) For emergency renovations described in paragraph (a)(4)(iv) of
this section, the date and hour that the emergency occurred, a
description of the sudden, unexpected event, and an explanation of how
the event caused an unsafe condition, or would cause equipment damage or
an unreasonable financial burden.
    (xvi) Description of procedures to be followed in the event that
unexpected RACM is found or Category II nonfriable ACM becomes crumbled,
pulverized, or reduced to powder.
    (xvii) Name, address, and telephone number of the waste transporter.
    (5) The information required in paragraph (b)(4) of this section
must be reported using a form similiar to that shown in Figure 3.
    (c) Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or operator
of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies,
according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
following procedures:
    (1) Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly
disturb the material or preclude access to the material for subsequent
removal. RACM need not be removed before demolition if:
    (i) It is Category I nonfriable ACM that is not in poor condition
and is not friable.
    (ii) It is on a facility component that is encased in concrete or
other similarly hard material and is adequately wet whenever exposed
during demolition; or
    (iii) It was not accessible for testing and was, therefore, not
discovered until after demolition began and, as a result of the
demolition, the material cannot be safely removed. If not removed for
safety reasons, the exposed RACM and any asbestos-contaminated debris
must be treated as asbestos-containing waste material and adequately wet
at all times until disposed of.
    (iv) They are Category II nonfriable ACM and the probability is low
that the materials will become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to
powder during demolition.
    (2) When a facility component that contains, is covered with, or is
coated with RACM is being taken out of the facility as a unit or in
sections:
    (i) Adequately wet all RACM exposed during cutting or disjoining
operations; and
    (ii) Carefully lower each unit or section to the floor and to ground
level, not dropping, throwing, sliding, or otherwise damaging or
disturbing the RACM.
    (3) When RACM is stripped from a facility component while it remains
in place in the facility, adequately wet the RACM during the stripping
operation.
    (i) In renovation operations, wetting is not required if:
    (A) The owner or operator has obtained prior written approval from
* * *