[Title 40 CFR 61.145]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT82002-07-012002-07-01falseStandard for demolition and renovation.61.145Sec. 61.145PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCYAIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTSNational Emission Standard for Asbestos
Sec. 61.145  Standard for demolition and renovation.
    (a) Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the
demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or
part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will
occur for the presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II
nonfriable ACM. The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity, including the removal of RACM as follows:
    (1) In a facility being demolished, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, if the combined amount of RACM is
    (i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
    (ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
    (2) In a facility being demolished, only the notification
requirements of paragraphs (b)(1), (2), (3)(i) and (iv), and (4)(i)
through (vii) and (4)(ix) and (xvi) of this section apply, if the
combined amount of RACM is
    (i) Less than 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes and less
* * *
to emergency renovation operations, estimate the combined amount of RACM
to be removed or stripped as a result of the sudden, unexpected event
that necessitated the renovation.
    (5) Owners or operators of demolition and renovation operations are
exempt from the requirements of Secs. 61.05(a), 61.07, and 61.09.
    (b) Notification requirements. Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
    (1) Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal Service,
commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is acceptable.
    (2) Update notice, as necessary, including when the amount of
asbestos affected changes by at least 20 percent.
    (3) Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
    (i) At least 10 working days before asbestos stripping or removal
work or any other activity begins (such as site
[[Page 99]]
preparation that would break up, dislodge or similarly disturb asbestos
material), if the operation is described in paragraphs (a) (1) and (4)
(except (a)(4)(iii) and (a)(4)(iv)) of this section. If the operation is
as described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, notification is
required 10 working days before demolition begins.
    (ii) At least 10 working days before the end of the calendar year
preceding the year for which notice is being given for renovations
described in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this section.
    (iii) As early as possible before, but not later than, the following
* * *
components, or volume in cubic meters (cubic feet) if off the facility
components. Also, estimate the approximate amount of Category I and
Category II nonfriable ACM in the affected part of the facility that
will not be removed before demolition.
    (vii) Location and street address (including building number or name
and floor or room number, if appropriate), city, county, and state, of
the facility being demolished or renovated.
    (viii) Scheduled starting and completion dates of asbestos removal
work (or any other activity, such as site preparation that would break
up, dislodge, or similarly disturb asbestos material) in a demolition or
renovation; planned renovation operations involving individual
nonscheduled operations shall only include the beginning and ending
dates of the report period as described in paragraph (a)(4)(iii) of this
section.
[[Page 100]]
    (ix) Scheduled starting and completion dates of demolition or
renovation.
    (x) Description of planned demolition or renovation work to be
performed and method(s) to be employed, including demolition or
renovation techniques to be used and description of affected facility
components.
    (xi) Description of work practices and engineering controls to be
used to comply with the requirements of this subpart, including asbestos
removal and waste-handling emission control procedures.
    (xii) Name and location of the waste disposal site where the
asbestos-containing waste material will be deposited.
* * *
in the area containing the facility components at the beginning, middle,
and end of each workday and keep daily temperature records available for
inspection by the Administrator during normal business hours at the
demolition
[[Page 102]]
or renovation site. The owner or operator shall retain the temperature
records for at least 2 years.
    (8) Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation, no RACM
shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or disturbed at a
facility regulated by this section unless at least one on-site
representative, such as a foreman or management-level person or other
authorized representative, trained in the provisions of this regulation
and the means of complying with them, is present. Every 2 years, the
trained on-site individual shall receive refresher training in the
provisions of this regulation. The required training shall include as a
minimum: applicability; notifications; material identification; control
procedures for removals including, at least, wetting, local exhaust
ventilation, negative pressure enclosures, glove-bag procedures, and
High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filters; waste disposal work
practices; reporting and recordkeeping; and asbestos hazards and worker
protection. Evidence that the required training has been completed shall
be posted and made available for inspection by the Administrator at the
demolition or renovation site.
    (9) For facilities described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section,
* * *