[Title 40 CFR 61.145]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - July 1, 2002 Edition]
[Title 40 - PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT]
[Chapter I - ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY]
[Subchapter C - AIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)]
* * *
40PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENT82002-07-012002-07-01falseStandard for demolition and renovation.61.145Sec. 61.145PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCYAIR PROGRAMS (CONTINUED)NATIONAL EMISSION STANDARDS FOR HAZARDOUS AIR POLLUTANTSNational Emission Standard for Asbestos
Sec. 61.145  Standard for demolition and renovation.
    (a) Applicability. To determine which requirements of paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the
demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or
part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will
occur for the presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II
nonfriable ACM. The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this
section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation
activity, including the removal of RACM as follows:
    (1) In a facility being demolished, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply, except as provided in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section, if the combined amount of RACM is
    (i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
    (ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
where the length or area could not be measured previously.
    (2) In a facility being demolished, only the notification
requirements of paragraphs (b)(1), (2), (3)(i) and (iv), and (4)(i)
through (vii) and (4)(ix) and (xvi) of this section apply, if the
combined amount of RACM is
    (i) Less than 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes and less
than 15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components,
and
    (ii) Less than one cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility
components where the length or area could not be measured previously or
there is no asbestos.
    (3) If the facility is being demolished under an order of a State or
local government agency, issued because the facility is structurally
unsound and in danger of imminent collapse, only the requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3)(iii), (b)(4) (except (b)(4)(viii)),
(b)(5), and (c)(4) through (c)(9) of this section apply.
    (4) In a facility being renovated, including any individual
nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section apply if the combined amount of RACM to be
stripped, removed, dislodged, cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed is
    (i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square meters (160 square feet) on other facility components, or
    (ii) At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off facility components
* * *
RACM is not required to be stripped if the following requirements are
met:
    (i) The component is removed, transported, stored, disposed of, or
reused without disturbing or damaging the RACM.
    (ii) The component is encased in a leak-tight wrapping.
    (iii) The leak-tight wrapping is labeled according to
Sec. 61.149(d)(1)(i), (ii), and (iii) during all loading and unloading
operations and during storage.
    (6) For all RACM, including material that has been removed or
stripped:
    (i) Adequately wet the material and ensure that it remains wet until
collected and contained or treated in preparation for disposal in
accordance with Sec. 61.150; and
    (ii) Carefully lower the material to the ground and floor, not
dropping, throwing, sliding, or otherwise damaging or disturbing the
material.
    (iii) Transport the material to the ground via leak-tight chutes or
containers if it has been removed or stripped more than 50 feet above
ground level and was not removed as units or in sections.
    (iv) RACM contained in leak-tight wrapping that has been removed in
accordance with paragraphs (c)(4) and (c)(3)(i)(B)(3) of this section
need not be wetted.
    (7) When the temperature at the point of wetting is below 0  deg.C
(32  deg.F):
    (i) The owner or operator need not comply with paragraph (c)(2)(i)
and the wetting provisions of paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
    (ii) The owner or operator shall remove facility components
containing, coated with, or covered with RACM as units or in sections to
* * *
and end of each workday and keep daily temperature records available for
inspection by the Administrator during normal business hours at the
demolition
[[Page 102]]
or renovation site. The owner or operator shall retain the temperature
records for at least 2 years.
    (8) Effective 1 year after promulgation of this regulation, no RACM
shall be stripped, removed, or otherwise handled or disturbed at a
facility regulated by this section unless at least one on-site
representative, such as a foreman or management-level person or other
authorized representative, trained in the provisions of this regulation
and the means of complying with them, is present. Every 2 years, the
trained on-site individual shall receive refresher training in the
provisions of this regulation. The required training shall include as a
minimum: applicability; notifications; material identification; control
procedures for removals including, at least, wetting, local exhaust
ventilation, negative pressure enclosures, glove-bag procedures, and
High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filters; waste disposal work
practices; reporting and recordkeeping; and asbestos hazards and worker
protection. Evidence that the required training has been completed shall
be posted and made available for inspection by the Administrator at the
demolition or renovation site.
    (9) For facilities described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section,
adequately wet the portion of the facility that contains RACM during the
wrecking operation.
* * *