[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.1 Purpose and applicability.
This part prescribes policies and procedures for the administration
of engineering and design related service contracts under 23 U.S.C. 112
as supplemented by the common grant rule, 49 CFR part 18. It is not the
intent of this part to release the grantee from the requirements of the
common grant rule. The policies and procedures involve federally funded
contracts for engineering and design related services for projects
subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued to ensure
that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable selection
process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely
manner, and at fair and reasonable cost. Recipients of Federal funds
shall ensure that their subrecipients comply with this part.