[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 1.32 Issuance of directives.
(a) The Administrator shall promulgate and require the observance of
policies and procedures, and may take other action as he deems
appropriate or necessary for carrying out the provisions and purposes of
Federal laws, the policies of the Federal Highway Administration, and
the regulations of this part.
(b) The Administrator or his delegated representative, as
appropriate, is authorized to issue the following type of directives:
(1) Federal Highway Administration Regulations are issued by the
Administrator or his delegate, as necessary, to implement and carry out
the provisions of title 23 U.S.C., relating to the administration of
Federal aid for highways, direct Federal programs and State and
community safety programs; and title 49 U.S.C., relating to motor
carrier safety; and other applicable laws and programs under his
jurisdiction.
(2) Notices are temporary issuances transmitting one-time or short-
term instructions or information which is expected to remain in effect
for less than 90 days or for a predetermined period of time normally not
to exceed one year.
(3) Orders are directives limited in volume and contain permanent or
longlasting policy, instructions, and procedures. FHWA Orders are to be
used primarily as internal FHWA directives.
[[Page 10]]
(4) Joint Interagency Orders and Notices are used by FHWA and the
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) to issue joint
policies, procedures, and information pertaining to the joint
administration of the State and Community Highway Safety Program. Where
necessary, other joint directives may be issued with other modal
administrations within the Department of Transportation.
(5) Manuals are generally designed for use in issuing permanent or
long-lasting detailed policy and procedure. Some of the major manuals
recognized by the FHWA Directives System follow:
(i) The Federal-Aid Highway Program Manual has been established to
assemble and organize program material of the type previously contained
in the Policy and Procedure and Instructional Memoranda which will
continue in effect until specifically revoked or published in the new
manual. Regulatory material is printed in italics in the manual and also
appears in this code. Nonregulatory material is printed in delegate
type.
(ii) The Administrative Manual covers all internal FHWA
administrative support functions.
(iii) The Highway Planning Program Manual covers the methods and
procedures necessary to conduct the highway planning functions.
(iv) The Research and Development Manual series entitled, ``The
Federally Coordinated Program of Research and Development in Highway
Transportation'' describes the FHWA research and development program.
(v) The External Audit Manual provides guidance to FHWA auditors in
their review of State programs and processes.
(vi) The Civil Rights and Equal Opportunity Manual provides guidance
to FHWA and State Civil Rights and Equal Employment Opportunity
Officers.
(vii) The BMCS Operations Manual provides program guidance for all
field employees assigned to the motor carrier safety program.
(viii) The Highway Safety Program Manual, issued jointly by FHWA and
NHTSA, contains volumes relating to the joint administration of the
program.
(6) Handbooks are internal operating instructions published in book
form where, because of the program area covered, it is desirable to
provide greater detail of administrative and technical instructions.
(7) Transmittals identify and explain the original issuance or page
change, provide background information, and provide filing instructions
for insertion of new pages and removal of changed pages, or both.
(49 U.S.C. 1655)
[39 FR 1512, Jan. 10, 1974]