[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.310 Metropolitan planning organization: Agreements.
(a) The responsibilities for cooperatively carrying out
transportation planning (including corridor and subarea studies) and
programming shall be clearly identified in an agreement or memorandum of
understanding between the State and the MPO.
(b) There shall be an agreement between the MPO and operators of
publicly owned transit services which specifies cooperative procedures
for carrying out transportation planning (including corridor and subarea
studies) and programming as required by this subpart.
(c) In nonattainment or maintenances areas, if the MPO is not
designated for air quality planning under section 174 of the Clean Air
Act (42 U.S.C. 7504), there shall be an agreement between the MPO and
the designated agency describing their respective roles and
responsibilities for air quality related transportation planning.
(d) To the extent possible, there shall be one cooperative agreement
containing the understandings required by paragraphs (a) through (c) of
this section among the State, MPO, publicly owned operators of mass
transportation services, and air quality agencies.
(e) Where the parties involved agree, the requirement for agreements
specified in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section may be
satisfied by including the responsibilities and procedures for carrying
out a cooperative process in the unified planning work program or a
prospectus as defined in Sec. 450.314(c).
(f) If the metropolitan planning area does not include the entire
nonattainment or maintenance area, there shall be an agreement among the
State department of transportation, State air quality agency, affected
local agencies, and the MPO describing the process for cooperative
planning and analysis of all projects outside the metropolitan planning
area but within the nonattainment or maintenance area. The agreement
also must indicate how the total transportation related emissions for
the nonattainment or maintenance area, including areas both within and
outside the metropolitan planning area, will be treated for the purposes
of determining conformity in accordance with the U.S. EPA conformity
regulation (40 CFR part 51). The agreement shall address policy
mechanisms for resolving conflicts concerning transportation related
emissions that may arise between the metropolitan planning area and the
portion of the nonattainment or maintenance area outside the
metropolitan planning area. Proposals to exclude a portion of the
nonattainment or maintenance area from the planning area boundary shall
be coordinated with the FHWA, the FTA, the EPA, and the State air
quality agency before a final decision is made.
(g) Where more than one MPO has authority within a metropolitan
planning area or a nonattainment or maintenance area, there shall be an
agreement between the State department(s) of transportation and the MPOs
describing how the processes will be coordinated to assure the
development of an overall transportation plan for the metropolitan
planning area. In metropolitan planning areas that are nonattainment or
maintenance areas, the agreement shall include State and local air
quality agencies. The agreement shall address policy mechanisms for
resolving potential conflicts that may arise between the MPOs, e.g.,
issues related to the exclusion of a portion of the nonattainment area
from the planning area boundary.
(h) For all requirements specified in paragraphs (a) through (g) of
this section, existing agreements shall be reviewed for compliance and
reaffirmed
[[Page 104]]
or modified as necessary to ensure participation by all appropriate
modes.