[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.210 Coordination.
(a) In addition to the coordination required under
Sec. 450.208(a)(21), in carrying out the requirements of this subpart,
each State, in cooperation with participating organizations (such as
MPOs, Indian tribal governments, environmental, resource and permit
agencies, public transit operators) shall, to the extent appropriate,
provide for a fully coordinated process including coordination of the
following:
(1) Data collection, data analysis and evaluation of alternatives
for a transit, highway, bikeway, scenic byway, recreational trail, or
pedestrian program with any such activities for the other programs;
(2) Plans, such as the statewide transportation plan required under
Sec. 450.214, with programs and priorities for transportation projects,
such as the STIP;
(3) Data analysis used in development of plans and programs, (for
example, information resulting from traffic data analysis, data and
plans regarding employment and housing availability, data and plans
regarding land use control and community development) with land use
projections, with data analysis on issues that are part of public
[[Page 95]]
involvement relating to project implementation, and with data analyses
done as part of the establishment and maintenance of management systems
developed in response to 23 U.S.C. 303;
(4) Consideration of intermodal facilities with land use planning,
including land use activities carried out by local, regional, and
multistate agencies;
(5) Transportation planning carried out by the State with
transportation planning carried out by Indian tribal governments,
Federal agencies and local governments, MPOs, large-scale public and
private transportation providers, operators of major intermodal
terminals and multistate businesses;
(6) Transportation planning carried out by the State with
significant transportation-related actions carried out by other agencies
for recreation, tourism, and economic development and for the operation
of airports, ports, rail terminals and other intermodal transportation
facilities;
(7) Public involvement carried out for the statewide planning
process with public involvement carried out for the metropolitan
planning process;
(8) Public involvement carried out for planning with public
involvement carried out for project development;
(9) Transportation planning carried out by the State with Federal,
State, and local environmental resource planning that substantially
affects transportation actions;
(10) Transportation planning with financial planning;
(11) Transportation planning with analysis of potential corridors
for preservation;
(12) Transportation planning with analysis of social, economic,
employment, energy, environmental, and housing and community development
effects of transportation actions; and
(13) Transportation planning carried out by the State to meet the
requirements of 23 U.S.C. 135 with transportation planning to meet other
Federal requirements including the State rail plan.
(b) The degree of coordination should be based on the scale and
complexity of many issues including transportation problems, land use,
employment, economic, environmental, and housing and community
development objectives, and other circumstances statewide or in subareas
within the State.