[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 230.407 Definitions.
For the purpose of this subpart, the following definitions shall
apply, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Actions, identified by letter and number, shall refer to those
items identified in the process flow chart. (Appendix D);
(b) Affirmative Action Plan means a written positive management tool
of a total equal opportunity program indicating the action steps for all
organizational levels of a contractor to initiate
[[Page 59]]
and measure equal opportunity program progress and effectiveness. (The
Special Provisions [23 CFR part 230 A, appendix A] and areawide plans
are Affirmative Action Plans.);
(c) Affirmative Actions means the efforts exerted towards achieving
equal opportunity through positive, aggressive, and continuous result-
oriented measures to correct past and present discriminatory practices
and their effects on the conditions and privileges of employment. These
measures include, but are not limited to, recruitment, hiring,
promotion, upgrading, demotion, transfer, termination, compensation, and
training;
(d) Areawide Plan means an Affirmative Action Plan approved by the
Department of Labor to increase minority and female utilization in
crafts of the construction industry in a specified geographical area
pursuant to E.O. 11246, as amended, and taking the form of either a
``Hometown'' or an ``Imposed'' Plan.
(1) Hometown Plan means a voluntary areawide agreement usually
developed by representatives of labor unions, minority organizations,
and contractors, and approved by the OFCCP for the purpose of
implementing the equal employment opportunity requirements pursuant to
E.O. 11246, as amended;
(2) Imposed Plan means mandatory affirmative action requirements for
a specified geographical area issued by OFCCP and, in some areas, by the
courts;
(e) Compliance Specialist means a Federal or State employee
regularly employed and experienced in civil rights policies, practices,
procedures, and equal opportunity compliance review and evaluation
functions;
(f) Consolidated Compliance Review means a review and evaluation of
all significant construction employment in a specific geographical
(target) area;
(g) Construction shall have the meanings set forth in 41 CFR 60-
1.3(e) and 23 U.S.C. 101(a). References in both definitions to expenses
or functions incidental to construction shall include preliminary
engineering work in project development or engineering services
performed by or for a SHA;
(h) Corrective Action Plan means a contractor's unequivocal written
and signed commitment outlining actions taken or proposed, with time
limits and goals, where appropriate to correct, compensate for, and
remedy each violation of the equal opportunity requirements as specified
in a list of deficiencies. (Sometimes called a conciliation agreement or
a letter of commitment.);
(i) Contractor means, any person, corporation, partnership, or
unincorporated association that holds a FHWA direct or federally
assisted construction contract or subcontract regardless of tier;
(j) Days shall mean calendar days;
(k) Discrimination means a distinction in treatment based on race,
color, religion, sex, or national origin;
(l) Equal Employment Opportunity means the absence of partiality or
distinction in employment treatment, so that the right of all persons to
work and advance on the basis of merit, ability, and potential is
maintained;
(m) Equal Opportunity Compliance Review means an evaluation and
determination of a nonexempt direct Federal or Federal-aid contractor's
or subcontractor's compliance with equal opportunity requirements based
on:
(1) Project work force--employees at the physical location of the
construction activity;
(2) Area work force--employees at all Federal-aid, Federal, and non-
Federal projects in a specific geographical area as determined under