[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.7 Audits.
(a) Performance of audits. When State procedures call for audits of
contracts or subcontracts for engineering design services, the audit
shall be performed to test compliance with the requirements of the cost
principles contained in 48 CFR part 31. Other procedures may be used if
permitted by State statutes that were enacted into law prior to June 9,
1998.
(b) Audits for indirect cost rate. Contracting agencies shall use
the indirect cost rate established by a cognizant agency audit for the
cost principles contained in 48 CFR part 31 for the consultant, if such
rates are not under dispute. A lower indirect cost rate may be used if
submitted by the consultant firm, however the consultant's offer of a
lower indirect cost rate shall not be a condition of contract award. The
contracting agencies shall apply these indirect cost rates for the
purposes of contract estimation, negotiation, administration, reporting,
and contract payment and the indirect cost rates shall not be limited by
any administrative or de facto ceilings. The consultant's indirect cost
rates for its one-year applicable accounting period shall be applied to
the contract, however once an indirect cost rate is established for a
contract it may be extended beyond the one year applicable accounting
period provided all concerned parties agree. Agreement to the extension
of the one-year applicable period shall not be a condition of contract
award. Other procedures may be used if permitted by State statutes that
were enacted into law prior to June 9, 1998.
(c) Disputed audits. If the indirect cost rate(s) as established by
the cognizant audit in paragraph (b) of this section are in dispute, the
parties of any proposed new contract must negotiate a provisional
indirect cost rate or perform an independent audit to establish a rate
for the specific contract. Only the consultant and the parties involved
in performing the indirect cost audit may dispute the established
indirect cost rate. If an error is discovered in the established
indirect cost rate, the rate may be disputed by any prospective user.
(d) Prenotification; confidentiality of data. The FHWA and
recipients and subrecipients of Federal-aid highway funds may share the
audit information in complying with the State or subrecpient's
acceptance of a consultant's overhead rates pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 112
and this part provided that the consultant is given notice of each use
and transfer. Audit information shall not be provided to other
consultants or any other government agency not sharing the cost data, or
to any firm or government agency for purposes other than complying with
the State or subrecpient's acceptance of a consultant's overhead rates
pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 112 and this part without the written permission
of the affected consultants. If prohibited by law, such cost and rate
data shall not be disclosed under any circumstance, however should a
release be required by law or court order, such release shall make note
of the confidential nature of the data.