[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.324 Transportation improvement program: General.
(a) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall include
development of a transportation improvement program (TIP) for the
* * *
NHS, STP, and/or MA funds). Planning and research activities funded with
NHS, STP and/or MA funds, other than those used for major investment
studies, may be excluded from the TIP by agreement of the State and the
MPO;
(2) Only projects that are consistent with the transportation plan;
(3) All regionally significant transportation projects for which an
FHWA or the FTA approval is required whether or not the projects are to
be funded with title 23, U.S.C., or Federal Transit Act funds, e.g.,
addition of an interchange to the Interstate System with State, local,
and/or private funds, demonstration projects not funded under title 23,
U.S.C., or the Federal Transit Act, etc.;
(4) For informational purposes and air quality analysis in
nonattainment and maintenance areas, all regionally significant
transportation projects proposed to be funded with Federal funds,
including intermodal facilities, not covered in paragraphs (f)(1) or
(f)(3) of this section; and
(5) For informational purposes and air quality analysis in
nonattainment and maintenance areas, all regionally significant projects
to be funded with non-Federal funds.
[[Page 113]]
(g) With respect to each project under paragraph (f) of this section
the TIP shall include:
(1) Sufficient descriptive material (i.e., type of work, termini,
length, etc.) to identify the project or phase;
(2) Estimated total cost;
(3) The amount of Federal funds proposed to be obligated during each
program year;
(4) Proposed source of Federal and non-Federal funds;
(5) Identification of the recipient/subrecipient and State and local
agencies responsible for carrying out the project;
(6) In nonattainment and maintenance areas, identification of those
projects which are identified as TCMs in the applicable SIP; and
(7) In areas with Americans with Disabilities Act required
Paratransit and key station plans, identification of those projects
which will implement the plans.
(h) In nonattainment and maintenance areas, projects included shall
be specified in sufficient detail (design concept and scope) to permit
air quality analysis in accordance with the U.S. EPA conformity
requirements (40 CFR part 51).
(i) Projects proposed for FHWA and/or FTA funding that are not
considered by the State and MPO to be of appropriate scale for
individual identification in a given program year may be grouped by
function, geographic area, and work type using applicable
classifications under 23 CFR 771.117 (c) and (d). In nonattainment and
maintenance areas, classifications must be consistent with the exempt
project classifications contained in the U.S. EPA conformity
requirements (40 CFR part 51).
(j) Projects utilizing Federal funds that have been allocated to the
area pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 133(d)(3)(E) shall be identified.
(k) The total Federal share of projects included in the TIP proposed
for funding under section 9 of the Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. app.
1607a) may not exceed section 9 authorized funding levels available to
the area for the program year.
(l) Procedures or agreements that distribute suballocated Surface
Transportation Program or section 9 funds to individual jurisdictions or
modes within the metropolitan area by predetermined percentages or
formulas are inconsistent with the legislative provisions that require
MPOs in cooperation with the State and transit operators to develop a
prioritized and financially constrained TIP and shall not be used unless
they can be clearly shown to be based on considerations required to be
addressed as part of the planning process.
(m) For the purpose of including Federal Transit Act section 3
funded projects in a TIP the following approach shall be followed:
(1) The total Federal share of projects included in the first year
of the TIP shall not exceed levels of funding committed to the area; and
(2) The total Federal share of projects included in the second,
third and/or subsequent years of the TIP may not exceed levels of
funding committed, or reasonably expected to be available, to the area.
(n) As a management tool for monitoring progress in implementing the
transportation plan, the TIP shall:
(1) Identify the criteria and process for prioritizing
implementation of transportation plan elements (including intermodal
trade-offs) for inclusion in the TIP and any changes in priorities from
previous TIPs;
(2) List major projects from the previous TIP that were implemented
and identify any significant delays in the planned implementation of
major projects;
(3) In nonattainment and maintenance areas, describe the progress in
implementing any required TCMs, including the reasons for any
significant delays in the planned implementation and strategies for
ensuring their advancement at the earliest possible time; and
(4) In nonattainment and maintenance areas, include a list of all
projects found to conform in a previous TIP and are now part of the base
case for the purpose of air quality conformity analyses. Projects shall
be included in this list until construction or acquisition has been
fully authorized, except when a three-year period has
[[Page 114]]
elapsed subsequent to the NEPA approval without any major action taking
place to advance the project.
(o) In order to maintain or establish operations, in the absence of
an approved metropolitan TIP, the FTA and/or the FHWA Administrators, as
appropriate, may approve operating assistance.