[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.330 Transportation improvement program: Action required by FHWA/FTA.
(a) The FHWA and the FTA must jointly find that each metropolitan
TIP is based on a continuing, comprehensive transportation process
carried on cooperatively by the States, MPOs and transit operators in
accordance with the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 134 and section 8 of the
Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. app. 1607). This finding shall be based
on the self-certification statement submitted by the State and MPO under
Sec. 450.334 and upon other reviews as deemed necessary by the FHWA and
the FTA.
(b) In nonattainment and maintenance areas, the FHWA and the FTA
must also jointly find that the metropolitan TIP conforms with the
adopted SIP and that priority has been given to the timely
implementation of transportation control measures contained in the SIP
in accordance with 40 CFR part 51. As part of their review in
nonattainment areas requiring TCMs, the FHWA and the FTA will
specifically consider any comments relating to the financial plans for
the plan and TIP contained in the summary of significant comments
required under Sec. 450.316(b). If the TIP is found to be in
nonconformance with the SIP, the TIP shall be returned to the Governor
and the MPO with the joint finding. If the TIP is found to conform with
the SIP, the Governor/MPO shall be notified of the joint finding. After
the FHWA and the FTA find the TIP to be in conformance, the TIP shall be
incorporated, without modification, into the STIP, directly or by
reference.