[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.214 Statewide transportation plan.
(a) The State shall develop a statewide transportation plan for all
areas of the State.
(b) The plan shall:
(1) Be intermodal (including consideration and provision, as
applicable, of elements and connections of and between rail, commercial
motor vehicle, waterway, and aviation facilities, particularly with
respect to intercity
[[Page 97]]
travel) and statewide in scope in order to facilitate the efficient
movement of people and goods;
(2) Be reasonably consistent in time horizon among its elements, but
cover a period of at least 20 years;
(3) Contain, as an element, a plan for bicycle transportation,
pedestrian walkways and trails which is appropriately interconnected
with other modes;
(4) Be coordinated with the metropolitan transportation plans
required under 23 U.S.C. 134;
(5) Reference, summarize or contain any applicable short range
planning studies, strategic planning and/or policy studies,
transportation need studies, management system reports and any
statements of policies, goals and objectives regarding issues such as
transportation, economic development, housing, social and environmental
effects, energy, etc., that were significant to development of the plan;
and
(6) Reference, summarize or contain information on the availability
of financial and other resources needed to carry out the plan.
(c) In developing the plan, the State shall:
(1) Cooperate with the MPOs on the portions of the plan affecting
metropolitan planning areas;
(2) Cooperate with the Indian tribal government and the Secretary of
the Interior on the portions of the plan affecting areas of the State
under the jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government;
(3) Provide for public involvement as required under Sec. 450.212;
(4) Provide for substantive consideration and analysis as
appropriate of specified factors as required under Sec. 450.208; and
(5) Provide for coordination as required under Sec. 450.210.
(d) The State shall provide and carryout a mechanism to establish
the document, or documents, comprising the plan as the official
statewide transportation plan.
(e) The plan shall be continually evaluated and periodically updated
as appropriate using the procedures in this section for development and
establishment of the plan.
(f) In developing the statewide transportation plan, affected local
officials with responsibility for transportation shall be involved on a
consultation basis for the portions of the plan in non-metropolitan
areas of the State.
[58 FR 58064, Oct. 28, 1993, as amended at 68 FR 3181, Jan. 23, 2003]