[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.336 Phase-in of new requirements.
(a) Except for reflecting the consideration given the results of the
management systems, the planning process and plans in nonattainment
areas requiring TCMs shall comply, to the extent possible, with the
requirements of this subpart by October 1, 1994. All other metropolitan
areas shall comply to the extent possible with the requirements of this
subpart by December 18, 1994. Where time does not permit a quantitative
analysis of certain factors, a qualitative analysis of those factors
will be acceptable. If a forecast period of less than twenty years is
acceptable for SIP development and air quality conformity purposes, that
same time period will be acceptable for transportation planning. The
initial plan update shall be financially feasible, taking into account
capital costs and the funds reasonably available for capital
improvements, as well as addressing to the extent possible the costs of
and revenues available for operating and maintenance of the
transportation system. Where TCMs are required, the plan update process
shall be coordinated with the process for developing TCMs. The planning
process for subsequent updates of the plan and the updated plans shall
comply with the requirements of this subpart. Plan updates performed in
all areas must consider the results of the management systems (specified
in 23 CFR part 500) as they become available. The plan shall reflect
this consideration.
(b)(1) During the period prior to the full implementation of the CMS
in a TMA, the MPO in cooperation with the State, the public transit
operators, and other operators of major modes of transportation shall
identify the location of the most serious congestion problems in the
metropolitan area and proceed with the development of actions to address
these problems.
(2) Prior to the full implementation of a CMS, an adequate interim
CMS in a TMA designated as nonattainment for carbon monoxide and/or
ozone shall, as a minimum, include a process that results in an
appropriate analysis of all reasonably available (including multimodal)
travel demand reduction and operational management strategies for the
corridor in which a project that will result in a significant increase
in SOV capacity is proposed. This analysis must demonstrate how
[[Page 117]]
far such strategies can go in eliminating the need for additional SOV
capacity in the corridor. If the analysis demonstrates that additional
SOV capacity is warranted, then all reasonable strategies to manage the
facility effectively (or to facilitate its management in the future)
shall be incorporated into the proposed facility. Other travel demand
reduction and operational management strategies appropriate for the
corridor, but not appropriate for incorporation into the SOV facility
itself must be committed to by the State and the MPO for implementation
in a timely manner but no later than completion of construction of the
SOV facility. If the area does not already have a traffic management and
carpool/vanpool program, the establishment of such programs must be a
part of the commitment.
(3) In TMAs that are nonattainment for carbon monoxide and/or ozone,
the MPO, a State and/or transit operator may not advance a project
utilizing Federal funds that provides a significant capacity increase
for SOVs (adding general purpose lanes, with the exception of safety
improvements or the elimination of bottlenecks, or a new highway on a
new location) beyond the NEPA process unless an interim CMS is in place
that meets the criteria in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section
and the project results from this interim CMS.
(4) Projects that are part of or consistent with a State mandated
congestion management system/plan are not subject to the requirements in
paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section.
(5) Projects advanced beyond the NEPA process as of April 6, 1992
and which are being implemented, e.g., right-of-way acquisition has been
approved, will be deemed to be programmed and not subject to this
requirement.
[58 FR 58064, Oct. 28, 1993, as amended at 61 FR 67175, Dec. 19, 1996]
PART 460--PUBLIC ROAD MILEAGE FOR APPORTIONMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY FUNDS--Table of Contents
Sec.