[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.208 Statewide transportation planning process: Factors.
(a) Each State shall, at a minimum, explicitly consider, analyze as
appropriate and reflect in planning process products the following
factors in conducting its continuing statewide transportation planning
process:
(1) The transportation needs (strategies and other results)
identified through the management systems required by 23 U.S.C. 303;
(2) Any Federal, State, or local energy use goals, objectives,
programs, or requirements;
(3) Strategies for incorporating bicycle transportation facilities
and pedestrian walkways in appropriate projects throughout the State;
(4) International border crossings and access to ports, airports,
intermodal transportation facilities, major freight distribution routes,
national parks, recreation and scenic areas, monuments and historic
sites, and military installations;
(5) The transportation needs of nonmetropolitan areas (areas outside
of MPO planning boundaries) through a process that includes consultation
with local elected officials with jurisdiction over transportation;
(6) Any metropolitan area plan developed pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 134
and section 8 of the Federal Transit Act, 49 U.S.C. app. 1607;
(7) Connectivity between metropolitan planning areas within the
State and with metropolitan planning areas in other States;
(8) Recreational travel and tourism;
(9) Any State plan developed pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq. (and in addition to plans pursuant
to the Coastal Zone Management Act);
(10) Transportation system management and investment strategies
designed to make the most efficient use of existing transportation
facilities (including consideration of all transportation modes);
(11) The overall social, economic, energy, and environmental effects
of transportation decisions (including housing and community development
effects and effects on the human, natural and manmade environments);
[[Page 94]]
(12) Methods to reduce traffic congestion and to prevent traffic
congestion from developing in areas where it does not yet occur,
including methods which reduce motor vehicle travel, particularly
single-occupant motor vehicle travel;
(13) Methods to expand and enhance appropriate transit services and
to increase the use of such services (including commuter rail);
(14) The effect of transportation decisions on land use and land
development, including the need for consistency between transportation
decisionmaking and the provisions of all applicable short-range and
long-range land use and development plans (analyses should include
projections of economic, demographic, environmental protection, growth
management and land use activities consistent with development goals and
transportation demand projections);
(15) Strategies for identifying and implementing transportation
enhancements where appropriate throughout the State;
(16) The use of innovative mechanisms for financing projects,
including value capture pricing, tolls, and congestion pricing;
(17) Preservation of rights-of-way for construction of future
transportation projects, including identification of unused rights-of-
way which may be needed for future transportation corridors,
identification of those corridors for which action is most needed to
prevent destruction or loss (including strategies for preventing loss of
rights-of-way);
(18) Long-range needs of the State transportation system for
movement of persons and goods;
(19) Methods to enhance the efficient movement of commercial motor
vehicles;
(20) The use of life-cycle costs in the design and engineering of
bridges, tunnels, or pavements;
(21) The coordination of transportation plans and programs developed
for metropolitan planning areas of the State under 23 U.S.C. 134 and
section 8 of the Federal Transit Act with the statewide transportation
plans and programs developed under this subpart, and the reconciliation
of such plans and programs as necessary to ensure connectivity within
transportation systems;
(22) Investment strategies to improve adjoining State and local
roads that support rural economic growth and tourism development,
Federal agency renewable resources management, and multipurpose land
management practices, including recreation development; and
(23) The concerns of Indian tribal governments having jurisdiction
over lands within the boundaries of the State.
(b) The degree of consideration and analysis of the factors should
be based on the scale and complexity of many issues, including
transportation problems, land use, employment, economic development,
environmental and housing and community development objectives, the
extent of overlap between factors and other circumstances statewide or
in subareas within the State.