[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.334 Metropolitan transportation planning process: Certification.
(a) The State and the MPO shall annually certify to the FHWA and the
FTA that the planning process is addressing the major issues facing the
area and is being conducted in accordance with all applicable
requirements of:
(1) Section 134 of title 23, U.S.C., section 8 of the Federal
Transit Act (49 U.S.C. app. 1607) and this part;
(2) Sections 174 and 176 (c) and (d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C.
7504, 7506 (c) and (d));
(3) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Title VI
assurance executed by each State under 23 U.S.C. 324 and 29 U.S.C. 794;
(4) Section 1003(b) of the Intermodal Surface Transportation
Efficiency Act of 1991 (Pub. L. 102-240) regarding the involvement of
disadvantaged business enterprises in the FHWA and the FTA funded
planning projects (sec. 105(f), Pub. L. 97-424, 96 Stat. 2100; 49 CFR
part 23); and
(5) The provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
(Pub. L. 101-336, 104 Stat. 327, as amended) and U.S. DOT regulations
``Transportation for Individuals with Disabilities'' (49 CFR parts 27,
37, and 38).
(b) The FHWA and the FTA jointly will review and evaluate the
transportation planning process for each TMA (as appropriate but no less
than once every three years) to determine if the process meets the
requirements of this subpart.
(c) In TMAs that are nonattainment or maintenance areas for
transportation related pollutants, the FHWA and the FTA will also review
and evaluate the transportation planning process to assure that the MPO
has an adequate process to ensure conformity of plans and programs in
accordance with procedures contained in 40 CFR part 51.
(d) Upon the review and evaluation conducted under paragraphs (b)
and (c) of this section, if the FHWA and the FTA jointly determine that
the transportation planning process in a TMA meets or substantially
meets the requirements of this part, they will take one of the following
actions, as appropriate:
[[Page 116]]
(1) Jointly certify the transportation planning process;
(2) Jointly certify the transportation planning process subject to
certain specified corrective actions being taken; or
(3) Jointly certify the planning process as the basis for approval
of only those categories of programs or projects that the Administrators
may jointly determine and subject to certain specified corrective
actions being taken.
(e) A certification action under this section will remain in effect
for three years unless a new certification determination is made sooner.
(f) If, upon the review and evaluation conducted under paragraph (b)
or (c) of this section, the FHWA and the FTA jointly determine that the
transportation planning process in a TMA does not substantially meet the
requirements, they may take the following action as appropriate, if
after September 30, 1993, the transportation planning process is not
certified:
(1) Withhold in whole or in part the apportionment attributed to the
relevant metropolitan planning area under 23 U.S.C. 133(d)(3), capital
funds apportioned under section 9 of the Federal Transit Act, and
section 3 funds under the Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. 1607(a)); or
(2) Withhold approval of all or certain categories of projects.
(g) If a transportation planning process remains uncertified for
more than two consecutive years after September 30, 1994, 20 percent of
the apportionment attributed to the metropolitan planning area under 23
U.S.C. 133(d)(3) and capital funds apportioned under the formula program
of section 9 of the Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. app. 1607a) will be
withheld.
(h) The State and the MPO shall be notified of the actions taken
under paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section. Upon full, joint
certification by the FHWA and the FTA, all funds withheld will be
restored to the metropolitan area, unless they have lapsed.