[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.316 Metropolitan transportation planning process: Elements.
(a) Section 134(f) of title 23, U.S.C., and Federal Transit Act
section 8(f) (49 U.S.C. app. 1607(f)) list 15 factors that must be
* * *
nonattainment areas, classified as serious and above, the comment period
shall be at least 30 days for the plan, TIP and major amendment(s));
(v) Demonstrate explicit consideration and response to public input
received during the planning and program development processes;
(vi) Seek out and consider the needs of those traditionally
underserved by existing transportation systems, including but not
limited to low-income and minority households;
(vii) When significant written and oral comments are received on the
draft transportation plan or TIP (including the financial plan) as a
result of the public involvement process or the interagency consultation
process required under the U.S. EPA's conformity regulations, a summary,
analysis, and report on the disposition of comments shall be made part
of the final plan and TIP;
(viii) If the final transportation plan or TIP differs significantly
from the one which was made available for public comment by the MPO and
raises new material issues which interested parties could not reasonably
have foreseen from the public involvement efforts, an additional
opportunity for public comment on the revised plan or TIP shall be made
available;
(ix) Public involvement processes shall be periodically reviewed by
the MPO in terms of their effectiveness in assuring that the process
provides full and open access to all;
(x) These procedures will be reviewed by the FHWA and the FTA during
certification reviews for TMAs, and as otherwise necessary for all MPOs,
to assure that full and open access is provided to MPO decisionmaking
processes;
(xi) Metropolitan public involvement processes shall be coordinated
with statewide public involvement processes wherever possible to enhance
public consideration of the issues, plans, and programs and reduce
redundancies and costs;
(2) Be consistent with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and
the Title VI assurance executed by each State under 23 U.S.C. 324 and 29
U.S.C. 794, which ensure that no person shall, on the grounds of race,
color, sex, national origin, or physical handicap, be excluded from
participation in, be denied benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to
discrimination under any program receiving Federal assistance from the
United States Department of Transportation;
(3) Identify actions necessary to comply with the Americans With
Disabilities Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-336, 104 Stat. 327, as amended)
and U.S. DOT regulations ``Transportation for Individuals With
Disabilities'' (49 CFR parts 27, 37, and 38);
(4) Provide for the involvement of traffic, ridesharing, parking,
transportation safety and enforcement agencies; commuter rail operators;
airport and port authorities; toll authorities; appropriate private
transportation providers, and where appropriate city officials; and
(5) Provide for the involvement of local, State, and Federal
environment resource and permit agencies as appropriate.
(c) In attainment areas not designated as TMAs simplified procedures
for the development of plans and programs, if considered appropriate,
shall be proposed by the MPO in cooperation with the State and transit
operator, and submitted by the State for approval by the FHWA and the
FTA. In developing proposed simplified planning procedures,
consideration shall be given to the transportation problems in the area
and their complexity, the growth rate of the area (e.g., fast, moderate
or slow), the appropriateness of the factors specified for consideration
in this subpart including air quality, and the desirability of
continuing any planning process that has already been established. Areas
experiencing fast growth should give consideration to a planning process
that addresses all of the general requirements specified in this
subpart. As a minimum, all areas
[[Page 108]]
employing a simplified planning process will need to develop a
transportation plan to be approved by the MPO and a TIP to be approved
by the MPO and the Governor.
(d) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall include
preparation of technical and other reports to assure documentation of
the development, refinement, and update of the transportation plan. The
reports shall be reasonably available to interested parties, consistent
with Sec. 450.316(b)(1).
[58 FR 58064, Oct. 28, 1993, as amended at 61 FR 67175, Dec. 19, 1996]