[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.312 Metropolitan transportation planning: Responsibilities, cooperation, and coordination.
(a) The MPO in cooperation with the State and with operators of
publicly owned transit services shall be responsible for carrying out
the metropolitan transportation planning process. The MPO, the State and
transit operator(s) shall cooperatively determine their mutual
responsibilities in the conduct of the planning process, including
corridor refinement studies, described in Secs. 450.316 through 450.318.
They shall cooperatively develop the unified planning work program,
transportation plan, and transportation improvement program specified in
Secs. 450.314 through 450.318. In addition, the development of the plan
and TIP shall be coordinated with other providers of transportation,
e.g., sponsors of regional airports, maritime port operators, rail
freight operators, etc.
(b) The MPO shall approve the metropolitan transportation plan and
its periodic updates. The MPO and the Governor shall approve the
metropolitan transportation improvement program and any amendments.
(c) In nonattainment or maintenance areas, the MPO shall coordinate
the development of the transportation plan with the SIP development
process including the development of the transportation control
measures. The MPO shall develop or assist in developing the
transportation control measures.
(d) In nonattainment or maintenance areas for transportation related
pollutants, the MPO shall not approve any transportation plan or program
which does not conform with the SIP, as determined in accordance with
the U.S. EPA conformity regulation (40 CFR Part 51).
(e) If more than one MPO has authority in a metropolitan planning
area (including multi-State metropolitan planning areas) or in an area
which is designated as nonattainment or maintenance for transportation
related pollutants, the MPOs and the Governor(s) shall cooperatively
establish the boundaries of the metropolitan planning area (including
the twenty year planning horizon and relationship to the nonattainment
or maintenance areas) and the respective jurisdictional responsibilities
of each MPO. The MPOs shall consult with each other and the State(s) to
assure the preparation of integrated plans and transportation
improvement programs for the entire metropolitan planning area. An
individual MPO plan and program may be developed separately. However,
each plan and program must be consistent with the plans and programs of
other MPOs in the metropolitan planning area. For the overall
metropolitan planning area, the individual MPO planning process shall
reflect coordinated data collection, analysis and development. In those
areas where this provision is applicable, coordination efforts shall be
initiated and the process and outcomes documented in subsequent
transmittals of the UPWP and various planning products (the plan, TIP,
etc.) to the State, the FHWA, and the FTA.
(f) The Secretary must designate as transportation management areas
all UZAs over 200,000 population as determined by the most recent
decennial census. The Secretary designated TMAs by publishing a notice
in the Federal Register. Copies of this notice may be obtained from the
FHWA Metropolitan Planning Division or Office of Planning FTA. The TMAs
so designated and those designated subsequently by the FHWA and the FTA
(including those designated upon request of the MPO and the Governor)
must comply with the special requirements applicable to such areas
regarding congestion management systems, project selection, and
certification. The TMA designation applies to the entire metropolitan
planning area boundary. If a metropolitan planning area encompasses a
TMA and other UZA(s), the designation applies to the entire metropolitan
planning area regardless of the population of constituent UZAs.
(g) As required by 23 CFR part 500, the required management systems
shall be developed cooperatively by the State, the MPOs and transit
operators for each metropolitan planning area. In TMAs, the congestion
management system will be developed as part of the
[[Page 105]]
metropolitan transportation planning process.
(h) The State shall cooperatively participate in the development of
metropolitan transportation plans. The relationship of the statewide
transportation plan and the metropolitan plan is specified in subpart B
of this part.
(i) Where a metropolitan planning area includes Federal public lands
and/or Indian tribal lands, the affected Federal agencies and Indian
tribal governments shall be involved appropriately in the development of
transportation plans and programs.