[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 470.103 Definitions.
Except as otherwise provided in this part, terms defined in 23
U.S.C. 101(a) are used in this part as so defined.
Consultation means that one party confers with another identified
party and, prior to taking action(s), considers that party's views.
Cooperation means that the parties involved in carrying out the
planning, programming and management systems processes work together to
achieve a common goal or objective.
Coordination means the comparison of the transportation plans,
programs, and schedules of one agency with related plans, programs, and
schedules of other agencies or entities with legal standing, and
adjustment of plans, programs, and schedules to achieve general
consistency.
Federal-aid highway systems means the National Highway System and
the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense
Highways (the ``Interstate System'').
Federal-aid highways means highways on the Federal-aid highway
systems and all other public roads not classified as local roads or
rural minor collectors.
Governor means the chief executive of the State and includes the
Mayor of the District of Columbia.
Metropolitan planning organization (MPO) means the forum for
cooperative transportation decisionmaking for the metropolitan planning
area in which the metropolitan transportation planning process required
by 23 U.S.C. 134 and 49 U.S.C. 5303-5305 must be carried out.
Responsible local officials means--
(1) In urbanized areas, principal elected officials of general
purpose local governments acting through the Metropolitan Planning
Organization designated by the Governor, or
(2) In rural areas and urban areas not within any urbanized area,
principal elected officials of general purpose local governments.
State means any one of the fifty States, the District of Columbia,
Puerto Rico, or, for purposes of functional classification of highways,
the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, or the Commonwealth of the
Northern Marianas.