[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 1.23 Rights-of-way.
(a) Interest to be acquired. The State shall acquire rights-of-way
of such nature and extent as are adequate for the
[[Page 9]]
construction, operation and maintenance of a project.
(b) Use for highway purposes. Except as provided under paragraph (c)
of this section, all real property, including air space, within the
right-of-way boundaries of a project shall be devoted exclusively to
public highway purposes. No project shall be accepted as complete until
this requirement has been satisfied. The State highway department shall
be responsible for preserving such right-of-way free of all public and
private installations, facilities or encroachments, except (1) those
approved under paragraph (c) of this section; (2) those which the
Administrator approves as constituting a part of a highway or as
necessary for its operation, use or maintenance for public highway
purposes and (3) informational sites established and maintained in
accordance with Sec. 1.35 of the regulations in this part.
(c) Other use or occupancy. Subject to 23 U.S.C. 111, the temporary
or permanent occupancy or use of right-of-way, including air space, for
nonhighway purposes and the reservation of subsurface mineral rights
within the boundaries of the rights-of-way of Federal-aid highways, may
be approved by the Administrator, if he determines that such occupancy,
use or reservation is in the public interest and will not impair the
highway or interfere with the free and safe flow of traffic thereon.