[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 1.11 Engineering services.
(a) Federal participation. Costs of engineering services performed
by the State highway department or any instrumentality or entity
participation only to the extent that such costs are directly
attributable and properly allocable to specific projects.
(b) Governmental engineering organizations. The State highway
department may utilize, under its supervision, the services of well-
qualified and suitably equipped engineering organizations of other
governmental instrumentalities for making surveys, preparing plans,
specifications and estimates, and for supervising the construction of
any project.
(c) Railroad and utility engineering organizations. The State
highway department may utilize, under its supervision, the services of
well-qualified and suitably equipped engineering organizations of the
affected railroad companies for railway-highway crossing projects and of
the affected utility companies for projects involving utility
installations.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Responsibility of the State highway department. The State
highway department is not relieved of its responsibilities under Federal
law and the regulations in this part in the event it utilizes the
services of any engineering organization under paragraphs (b), (c) or
(d) of this section.
[25 FR 4162, May 11, 1960, as amended at 53 FR 18276, May 23, 1988; 57
FR 60728, Dec. 22,1992; 66 FR 58666, Nov. 23, 2001]