[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.318 Metropolitan transportation planning process: Major metropolitan transportation investments.
(a) Where the need for a major metropolitan transportation
investment is identified, and Federal funds are potentially involved,
major investment (corridor or subarea) studies shall be undertaken to
develop or refine the plan and lead to decisions by the MPO, in
cooperation with participating agencies, on the design concept and scope
of the investment. Where the studies have not been completed prior to
plan approval, the provisions of Sec. 450.322(b)(8) apply.
(b) When any of the implementing agencies or the MPO wish to
initiate a major investment study, a meeting will be convened to
determine the extent of the analyses and agency roles in a cooperative
process which involves the MPO, the State department of transportation,
public transit operators, environmental, resource and permit agencies,
local officials, the FHWA and the FTA and where appropriate community
development agencies, major governmental housing bodies, and such other
related agencies as may be impacted by the proposed scope of analysis. A
reasonable opportunity, consistent with Sec. 450.316(b)(1), shall be
provided for citizens and interested parties including affected public
agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, and
private providers of transportation to participate in the cooperative
process. This cooperative process shall establish the range of
alternatives to be studied, such as alternative modes and technologies
(including intelligent vehicle and highway systems), general alignment,
number of lanes, the degree of demand management, and operating
characteristics.
(c) To the extent appropriate as determined under paragraph (b) of
this section, major investment studies shall evaluate the effectiveness
and cost-effectiveness of alternative investments or strategies in
attaining local, State and national goals and objectives. The analysis
shall consider the direct and indirect costs of reasonable alternatives
and such factors as mobility improvements; social, economic, and
environmental effects; safety; operating efficiencies; land use and
economic development; financing; and energy consumption.
(d) These major investment studies will serve as the ``alternatives
analyses'' required by section 3(i)(1)(A) of the Federal Transit Act (49
U.S.C. app. 1602(i)) for certain projects for which discretionary
section 3 ``New Start'' funding is being sought. The studies will also
be used as the primary source of information for the other section
3(i)(1)(A) Secretarial findings on cost-effectiveness, local financial
commitment and capacity, mobility improvements, environmental benefits,
economic development, operating efficiency, etc.
(e) These major investment studies also will, when appropriate,
serve as the analysis of demand reduction and operational management
strategies pursuant to 23 CFR 500.109(b).
(f) A major investment study will include environmental studies
which will be used for environmental documents as described in
paragraphs (f)(1) and (2) of this section:
(1) As a minimum the participating agencies will use the major
investment study as input to an environmental impact statement or
environmental assessment prepared subsequent to the completion of the
study. In such a case, the major investment study reports shall document
the consideration given to alternatives and their impacts; or
(2) The participating agencies may elect to develop a draft
environmental impact statement or environmental assessment as part of
the major investment study. At any time after the completion of the
study and the inclusion of the major transportation investment
[[Page 109]]
in the plan and the TIP the participating agencies may request the
development of final environmental decision documents required under
NEPA for such major transportation investments, culminating in the
execution of a Record of Decision or Finding of No Significant Impact by
the FHWA and/or the FTA.
(g) Major investment studies may lead to decisions that modify the
project design concept and scope assumed in the plan development
process. In this case, the study shall lead to the specification of a
project's design concept and scope in sufficient detail to meet the
requirements of the U.S. EPA conformity regulations (40 CFR part 51).
(h) Major investment studies are eligible for funds authorized under
sections 8, 9 and 26 of the Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. app. 1607,
16072, and 1622) and planning and capital funds apportioned under title
23, U.S.C., and shall be included in the UPWP. If CMAQ, STP, NHS, or
other capital funds administered by the FHWA are utilized for this
purpose, the study must also be included in the TIP.
(i) Where the environmental process has been completed and a Record
of Decision or Finding of No Significant Impact has been signed,
Sec. 450.318 does not apply. Where the environmental process has been
initiated but not completed, the FHWA and the FTA shall be consulted on
appropriate modifications to meet the requirements of this section.
[58 FR 58064, Oct. 28, 1993, as amended at 61 FR 67175, Dec. 19, 1996]