[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.212 Public involvement.
(a) Public involvement processes shall be proactive and provide
complete information, timely public notice, full public access to key
decisions, and opportunities for early and continuing involvement. The
processes shall provide for:
(1) Early and continuing public involvement opportunities throughout
the transportation planning and programming process;
(2) Timely information about transportation issues and processes to
citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation
agency employees, private providers of transportation, other interested
parties and segments of the community affected by transportation plans,
programs, and projects;
(3) Reasonable public access to technical and policy information
used in the development of the plan and STIP;
(4) Adequate public notice of public involvement activities and time
for public review and comment at key decision points, including but not
limited to action on the plan and STIP;
(5) A process for demonstrating explicit consideration and response
to public input during the planning and program development process;
(6) A process for seeking out and considering the needs of those
traditionally underserved by existing transportation systems, such as
low-income and minority households which may face challenges accessing
employment and other amenities;
(7) Periodic review of the effectiveness of the public involvement
process to ensure that the process provides full and open access to all
and revision of the process as necessary.
(b) Public involvement activities carried out in a metropolitan area
in response to metropolitan planning requirements in Sec. 450.322(c) or
Sec. 450.324(c) may by agreement of the State and the MPO satisfy the
requirements of this section.
(c) During initial development and major revisions of the statewide
transportation plan required under Sec. 450.214,
[[Page 96]]
the State shall provide citizens, affected public agencies and
affected agencies, private and public providers of transportation, and
other interested parties a reasonable opportunity to comment on the
proposed plan. The proposed plan shall be published, with reasonable
notification of its availability, or otherwise made readily available
for public review and comment. Likewise, the official statewide
transportation plan (see Sec. 450.214(d)) shall be published, with
reasonable notification of its availability, or otherwise made readily
available for public information.
(d) During development and major revision of the statewide
transportation improvement program required under Sec. 450.216, the
Governor shall provide citizens, affected public agencies and
affected agencies, private providers of transportation, and other
interested parties, a reasonable opportunity for review and comment on
the proposed program. The proposed program shall be published, with
reasonable notification of its availability, or otherwise made readily
available for public review and comment. The approved program (see
Sec. 450.220(c)) if it differs significantly from the proposed program,
shall be published, with reasonable notification of its availability, or
otherwise made readily available for public information.
(e) The time provided for public review and comment for minor
revisions to the statewide transportation plan or statewide
transportation improvement program will be determined by the State and
local officials based on the complexity of the revisions.
(f) The State shall, as appropriate, provide for public comment on
existing and proposed procedures for public involvement throughout the
statewide transportation planning and programming process. As a minimum,
the State shall publish procedures and allow 45 days for public review
and written comment before the procedures and any major revisions to
existing procedures are adopted.
(g) The public involvement processes will be considered by the FHWA
and the FTA as they make the planning finding required in
Sec. 450.220(b) to assure that full and open access is provided to the
decision making process.
(h) The State shall provide for non-metropolitan local official
participation. The State shall have a documented process(es) that is
separate and discrete from the public involvement process for consulting
with non-metropolitan local officials representing units of general
purpose local government and/or local officials with responsibility for
transportation that provides an opportunity for their participation in
the statewide transportation planning process and development of the
statewide transportation improvement program.
(i) The State shall review and solicit comments from non-
metropolitan local officials and other interested parties for a period
of not less than 60 days regarding the effectiveness of the consultation
process and proposed modifications within 2 years of process
implementation, and thereafter at least once every 5 years. A specific
request for comments shall be directed to the State association of
counties, State municipal league, regional planning agencies, or
directly to non-metropolitan local officials. The State, at its
discretion, shall be responsible for determining whether to adopt any
proposed modifications. If a proposed modification is not adopted, the
State shall make publicly available its reasons for not accepting the
proposed modification, including notification to non-metropolitan local
officials or their associations.
[58 FR 58064, Oct. 28, 1993, as amended at 68 FR 3181, Jan. 23, 2003]