[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.322 Metropolitan transportation planning process: Transportation plan.
(a) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall include
the development of a transportation plan addressing at least a twenty-
year planning horizon. The plan shall include both long-range and short-
range strategies/actions that lead to the development of an integrated
intermodal
[[Page 110]]
transportation system that facilitates the efficient movement of people
and goods. The transportation plan shall be reviewed and updated at
least triennially in nonattainment and maintenance areas and at least
every five years in attainment areas to conform its validity and
consistency with current and forecasted transportation and land use
conditions and trends and to extend the forecast period, except that the
transportation plan for the New York Metropolitan Transportation Council
that was reviewed and updated on September 30, 1999, shall be reviewed
and updated no later than September 30, 2005. The transportation plan
must be approved by the MPO.
(b) In addition, the plan shall:
(1) Identify the projected transportation demand of persons and
goods in the metropolitan planning area over the period of the plan;
(2) Identify adopted congestion management strategies including, as
appropriate, traffic operations, ridesharing, pedestrian and bicycle
facilities, alternative work schedules, freight movement options, high
occupancy vehicle treatments, telecommuting, and public transportation
improvements (including regulatory, pricing, management, and operational
options), that demonstrate a systematic approach in addressing current
and future transportation demand;
(3) Identify pedestrian walkway and bicycle transportation
facilities in accordance with 23 U.S.C. 217(g);
(4) Reflect the consideration given to the results of the management
systems, including in TMAs that are nonattainment areas for carbon
monoxide and ozone, identification of SOV projects that result from a
congestion management system that meets the requirements of 23 CFR part
500;
(5) Assess capital investment and other measures necessary to
preserve the existing transportation system (including requirements for
operational improvements, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation
of existing and future major roadways, as well as operations,
maintenance, modernization, and rehabilitation of existing and future
transit facilities) and make the most efficient use of existing
transportation facilities to relieve vehicular congestion and enhance
the mobility of people and goods;
(6) Include design concept and scope descriptions of all existing
and proposed transportation facilities in sufficient detail, regardless
of the source of funding, in nonattainment and maintenance areas to
permit conformity determinations under the U.S. EPA conformity
regulations at 40 CFR part 51. In all areas, all proposed improvements
shall be described in sufficient detail to develop cost estimates;
(7) Reflect a multimodal evaluation of the transportation,
* * *
concerning the proposed improvements or a no-build condition pending the
completion of a corridor or subarea level analysis under Sec. 450.318.
In nonattainment and maintenance areas, the set of assumed alternatives
shall be in sufficient detail to permit plan conformity determinations
under the U.S. EPA conformity regulations (40 CFR part 51);
(9) Reflect, to the extent that they exist, consideration of: the
area's comprehensive long-range land use plan and metropolitan
development objectives; national, State, and local housing goals and
strategies, community development and employment plans and strategies,
and environmental resource plans; local, State, and national goals and
objectives such as linking low income households with employment
opportunities; and the area's overall social, economic, environmental,
and energy conservation goals and objectives;
(10) Indicate, as appropriate, proposed transportation enhancement
activities as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101(a); and
[[Page 111]]
(11) Include a financial plan that demonstrates the consistency of
proposed transportation investments with already available and projected
sources of revenue. The financial plan shall compare the estimated
revenue from existing and proposed funding sources that can reasonably
be expected to be available for transportation uses, and the estimated
costs of constructing, maintaining and operating the total (existing
plus planned) transportation system over the period of the plan. The
estimated revenue by existing revenue source (local, State, and Federal
and private) available for transportation projects shall be determined
and any shortfalls identified. Proposed new revenues and/or revenue
sources to cover shortfalls shall be identified, including strategies
for ensuring their availability for proposed investments. Existing and
proposed revenues shall cover all forecasted capital, operating, and
maintenance costs. All cost and revenue projections shall be based on
the data reflecting the existing situation and historical trends. For
nonattainment and maintenance areas, the financial plan shall address
the specific financial strategies required to ensure the implementation
of projects and programs to reach air quality compliance.
(c) There must be adequate opportunity for public official
(including elected officials) and citizen involvement in the development
of the transportation plan before it is approved by the MPO, in
accordance with the requirements of Sec. 450.316(b)(1). Such procedures
shall include opportunities for interested parties (including citizens,
affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency
employees, and private providers of transportation) to be involved in
the early stages of the plan development/update process. The procedures
shall include publication of the proposed plan or other methods to make
it readily available for public review and comment and, in nonattainment
* * *