[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 1.36 Compliance with Federal laws and regulations.
If the Administrator determines that a State has violated or failed
to comply with the Federal laws or the regulations in this part with
respect to a project, he may withhold payment to the State of Federal
funds on account of such project, withhold approval of further projects
in the State, and take such other action that he deems appropriate under
the circumstances, until compliance or remedial action has been
accomplished by the State to the satisfaction of the Administrator.
[[Page 12]]
SUBCHAPTER B--PAYMENT PROCEDURES
PART 140--REIMBURSEMENT--Table of Contents
Subpart A [Reserved]
Subpart B--Construction Engineering Costs
Sec.