[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1563-1 Definition of controlled group of corporations and component members.
(a) Controlled group of corporations--(1) In general. For purposes
of sections 1561 through 1563 and the regulations thereunder, the term
* * *
are excluded (that is, are not treated as outstanding) for purposes of
determining whether X owns stock possessing at least 80 percent of the
voting power or value of at least one of the other corporations, X is
treated as the owner of stock possessing 100 percent of the voting power
and value of Y and of Z for purposes of subdivision (i)(b) of this
subparagraph. Also, stock possessing 100 percent of the voting power and
value of Y and Z is owned by the other corporations in the group within
the meaning of subdivision (i)(a) of this subparagraph. (X and Y
together own stock possessing 100 percent of the voting power and value
of Z, and X and Z together own stock possessing 100 percent of the
voting power and value of Y.) Therefore, X is the common parent of a
parent-subsidiary controlled group of corporations consisting of member
corporations X, Y, and Z.
(3) Brother-sister controlled group. (i) The term ``brother-sister
controlled group'' means two or more corporations if the same five or
fewer persons who are individuals, estates, or trusts own (directly and
with the application of the rules contained in paragraph (b) of
Sec. 1.1563-3) stock possessing:
(a) At least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all
classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total
value of shares of all classes of the stock of each corporation; and
(b) More than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all
classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50 percent of the total
value of shares of all classes of stock of each corporation, taking into
account the stock ownership of each such person only to the extent such
stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation.
The five or fewer persons whose stock ownership is considered for
purposes of the 80 percent requirement must be the same persons whose
stock ownership is
[[Page 41]]
considered for purposes of the more-than-50 percent requirement.
(ii) The principles of this subparagraph may be illustrated by the
following examples:
Example (1). The outstanding stock of corporations P, Q, R, S, and
T, which have only one class of stock outstanding is owned by the
following unrelated individuals:
Corporations
Individuals P Q R S T Identical ownership
A......................................... 55% 51% 55% 55% 55% 51%.
B......................................... 45% 49% ...... ...... ...... (45% in P & Q).
C......................................... ...... ...... 45% ...... ...... ............................
D......................................... ...... ...... ...... 45% ...... ............................
E......................................... ...... ...... ...... ...... 45% ............................
Total................................... 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% ............................
* * *