[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6033-2 Returns by exempt organizations (taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969) and returns by certain nonexempt organizations (taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1980).
* * *
other than gross contributions, gifts, grants, and similar amounts
received and nonincludible dues and assessments from members and
affiliates.
(b) To the extent not included in gross income, its dues and
assessments from members and affiliates for the year.
(c) Its expenses incurred within the year attributable to gross
income.
(d) Its disbursements (including prior years' accumulations) made
within the year for the purposes for which it is exempt.
(e) A balance sheet showing its assets, liabilities, and net worth
as of the beginning and end of such year. Detailed information relating
to the assets, liabilities, and net worth shall be furnished on the
schedule provided for this purpose on the return required by this
section. Such schedule shall be supplemented by attachments where
appropriate.
(f) The total of the contributions, gifts, grants and similar
amounts received by it during the taxable year, and the names and
addresses of all persons who contributed, bequeathed, or devised $5,000
or more (in money or other property) during the taxable year. In the
case of a private foundation (as defined in section 509(a)), the names
and addresses of all persons who became substantial contributors (as
defined in section 507(d)(2)) during the
[[Page 139]]
taxable year shall be furnished. In addition, for its first taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1969, each private foundation shall furnish
the names and addresses of all persons who became substantial
contributors before such taxable year. For special rules with respect to
contributors and donors, see subdivision (iii) of this subparagraph.
(g) The names and addresses of all officers, directors, or trustees
(or any person having responsibilities or powers similar to those of
officers, directors, or trustees) of the organization, and, in the case
of a private foundation, all persons who are foundation managers, within
the meaning of section 4946(b)(1). Organizations described in section
501(c)(3) must also attach a schedule showing the names and addresses of
the five employees (if any) who received the greatest amount of annual
compensation in excess of $30,000; the total number of other employees
who received annual compensation in excess of $30,000; the names and
addresses of the five independent contractors (if any) who performed
personal services of a professional nature for the organization (such as
attorneys, accountants, and doctors, whether such services are performed
by such persons in their individual capacity or as employees of a
professional service corporation) and who received the greatest amount
of compensation in excess of $30,000 from the organization for the year
for the performance of such services; and the total number of other such
independent contractors who received in excess of $30,000 for the year
for the performance of such services.
(h) A schedule showing the compensation and other payments made
* * *
raising, or collecting such amounts. Thus ``gross receipts'' includes,
but is not limited to (i) the gross amount received as contributions,
gifts, grants, and similar amounts without reduction for the expenses of
raising and collecting such amounts, (ii) the gross amount received as
dues or assessments from members or affiliated organizations without
reduction for expenses attributable to the receipt of such amounts,
(iii) gross sales or receipts from business activities (including
business activities unrelated to the purpose for which the organization
qualifies for exemption, the net income or loss from which may be
required to be reported on Form 990-T), (iv) the gross amount received
from the sale of assets without reduction for cost or other basis and
expenses of sale, and (v) the gross amount received as investment
income, such as interest, dividends, rents, and royalties.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) The Commissioner may relieve any organization or class of
organizations from filing, in whole or in part, the annual return
required by this section where he determines that such returns are not
necessary for the efficient administration of the internal revenue laws.
[[Page 144]]
(h) Integrated auxiliary--(1) In general. For purposes of this
title, the term integrated auxiliary of a church means an organization
that is--
(i) Described both in sections 501(c)(3) and 509(a) (1), (2), or
(3);
(ii) Affiliated with a church or a convention or association of
churches; and
(iii) Internally supported.
(2) Affiliation. An organization is affiliated with a church or a
convention or association of churches, for purposes of paragraph
(h)(1)(ii) of this section, if--
(i) The organization is covered by a group exemption letter issued
under applicable administrative procedures, (such as Rev. Proc. 80-27