[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6015-2 Relief from liability applicable to all qualifying joint filers.
(a) In general. A requesting spouse may be relieved of joint and
several liability for tax (including additions to tax, penalties, and
interest) from an understatement for a taxable year under this section
if the requesting spouse elects the application of this section in
accordance with Secs. 1.6015-1(h)(5) and 1.6015-5, and--
(1) A joint return was filed for the taxable year;
(2) On the return there is an understatement attributable to
erroneous items of the nonrequesting spouse;
(3) The requesting spouse establishes that in signing the return he
or she did not know and had no reason to know of the understatement; and
(4) It is inequitable to hold the requesting spouse liable for the
deficiency attributable to the understatement.
(b) Understatement. The term understatement has the meaning given to
such term by section 6662(d)(2)(A) and the regulations thereunder.
(c) Knowledge or reason to know. A requesting spouse has knowledge
or reason to know of an understatement if he or she actually knew of the
understatement, or if a reasonable person in similar circumstances would
have known of the understatement. For rules relating to a requesting
spouse's actual knowledge, see Sec. 1.6015-3(c)(2). All of the facts and
circumstances are considered in determining whether a requesting spouse
had reason to know of an understatement. The facts and circumstances
that are considered include, but are not limited to, the nature of the
erroneous item and the amount of the erroneous item relative to other
items; the couple's financial situation; the requesting spouse's
educational background and business experience; the extent of the
requesting spouse's participation in the activity that resulted in the
erroneous item; whether the requesting spouse failed to inquire, at or
before the time the return was signed, about items on the return or
omitted from the return that a reasonable person would question; and
whether the erroneous item represented a departure from a recurring
pattern reflected in prior years' returns (e.g., omitted income from an
investment regularly reported on prior years' returns).
(d) Inequity. All of the facts and circumstances are considered in
determining whether it is inequitable to hold a requesting spouse
jointly and severally liable for an understatement. One relevant factor
for this purpose is whether the requesting spouse significantly
benefitted, directly or indirectly, from the understatement. A
significant benefit is any benefit in excess of normal support. Evidence
of direct or indirect benefit may consist of transfers of property or
rights to property, including transfers that may be received several
years after the year of the understatement. Thus, for example, if a
requesting spouse receives property (including life insurance proceeds)
from the nonrequesting spouse that is beyond normal support and
traceable to items omitted from gross income that are attributable to
the nonrequesting spouse, the requesting spouse will be considered to
have received significant benefit from those items. Other factors that
may also be taken into account, if the situation warrants, include the
fact that the requesting spouse has been deserted by the nonrequesting
spouse, the fact that the spouses have been divorced or separated, or
that the requesting spouse received benefit on the return from the
understatement. For guidance concerning the criteria to be used in
determining whether it is inequitable to hold a requesting spouse
jointly and severally liable under this section, see
[[Page 99]]
Rev. Proc. 2000-15 (2000-1 C.B. 447), or other guidance published by the
Treasury and IRS (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter).
(e) Partial relief--(1) In general. If a requesting spouse had no
knowledge or reason to know of only a portion of an erroneous item, the
requesting spouse may be relieved of the liability attributable to that
portion of that item, if all other requirements are met with respect to
that portion.
(2) Example. The following example illustrates the rules of this
paragraph (e):
Example. H and W are married and file their 2004 joint income tax
return in March 2005. In April 2006, H is convicted of embezzling $2
million from his employer during 2004. H kept all of his embezzlement
income in an individual bank account, and he used most of the funds to
support his gambling habit. H and W had a joint bank account into which
H and W deposited all of their reported income. Each month during 2004,
H transferred an additional $10,000 from the individual account to H and
W's joint bank account. W paid the household expenses using this joint
account, and regularly received the bank statements relating to the
account. W had no knowledge or reason to know of H's embezzling
activities. However, W did have knowledge and reason to know of $120,000
of the $2 million of H's embezzlement income at the time she signed the
joint return because that amount passed through the couple's joint bank
account. Therefore, W may be relieved of the liability arising from
$1,880,000 of the unreported embezzlement income, but she may not be
relieved of the liability for the deficiency arising from $120,000 of
the unreported embezzlement income of which she knew and had reason to
know.
[T.D. 9003, 67 FR 47285, July 18, 2002]