[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6033-2 Returns by exempt organizations (taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969) and returns by certain nonexempt organizations (taxable years
beginning after December 31, 1980).
* * *
of goods or assets sold, cost of operations, or expenses of earning,
raising, or collecting such amounts. Thus ``gross receipts'' includes,
but is not limited to (i) the gross amount received as contributions,
gifts, grants, and similar amounts without reduction for the expenses of
raising and collecting such amounts, (ii) the gross amount received as
dues or assessments from members or affiliated organizations without
reduction for expenses attributable to the receipt of such amounts,
(iii) gross sales or receipts from business activities (including
business activities unrelated to the purpose for which the organization
qualifies for exemption, the net income or loss from which may be
required to be reported on Form 990-T), (iv) the gross amount received
from the sale of assets without reduction for cost or other basis and
expenses of sale, and (v) the gross amount received as investment
income, such as interest, dividends, rents, and royalties.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) The Commissioner may relieve any organization or class of
organizations from filing, in whole or in part, the annual return
required by this section where he determines that such returns are not
necessary for the efficient administration of the internal revenue laws.
[[Page 144]]
(h) Integrated auxiliary--(1) In general. For purposes of this
title, the term integrated auxiliary of a church means an organization
that is--
(i) Described both in sections 501(c)(3) and 509(a) (1), (2), or
(3);
(ii) Affiliated with a church or a convention or association of
churches; and
(iii) Internally supported.
(2) Affiliation. An organization is affiliated with a church or a
convention or association of churches, for purposes of paragraph
(h)(1)(ii) of this section, if--
(i) The organization is covered by a group exemption letter issued
under applicable administrative procedures, (such as Rev. Proc. 80-27