[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6011-4 Requirement of statement disclosing participation in certain transactions by taxpayers.
(a) In general. Every taxpayer that has participated, as described
in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, in a reportable transaction within
* * *
investment, entity, plan, or arrangement, and includes any series of
steps carried out as part of a plan. There are six categories of
reportable transactions: listed transactions, confidential transactions,
transactions with contractual protection, loss transactions,
transactions with a significant book-tax difference, and transactions
involving a brief asset holding period.
(2) Listed transactions. A listed transaction is a transaction that
is the same as or substantially similar to one of
[[Page 60]]
the types of transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has
determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice,
regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction.
(3) Confidential transactions--(i) In general. A confidential
transaction is a transaction that is offered to a taxpayer under
conditions of confidentiality. A transaction is considered offered to a
taxpayer under conditions of confidentiality if the taxpayer's
disclosure of the tax treatment or the tax structure of the transaction
is limited in any manner by an express or implied understanding or
agreement with or for the benefit of any person who makes or provides a
statement, oral or written, to the taxpayer (or for whose benefit a
statement is made or provided to the taxpayer) as to the potential tax
consequences that may result from the transaction, whether or not such
understanding or agreement is legally binding. A transaction also will
be considered offered to a taxpayer under conditions of confidentiality
if the taxpayer knows or has reason to know that the taxpayer's use or
disclosure of information relating to the tax treatment or tax structure
of the transaction is limited in any other manner (such as where the
transaction is claimed to be proprietary or exclusive) for the benefit
of any person, other than the taxpayer, who makes or provides a
* * *
post-1986 foreign income taxes pool as a result of the transaction. See
sections 986(a)(1) and 902(c)(2). Under paragraph (c)(3)(i)(G)(1) of
this section, X and Y have each participated in a transaction involving
a brief asset holding period described in paragraph (b)(7) of this
section for their taxable years 2003 through 2008 because both X and Y
are reporting shareholders of CFC, and CFC would have been considered to
have participated in a reportable transaction if it were a domestic
corporation.
(4) Substantially similar. The term substantially similar includes
any transaction that is expected to obtain the same or similar types of
tax consequences and that is either factually similar or based on the
same or similar tax strategy. Receipt of an opinion regarding the tax
consequences of the transaction is not relevant to the determination of
whether the transaction is the same as or substantially similar to
another transaction. Further, the term substantially similar must be
broadly construed in favor of disclosure. The following examples
illustrate situations where a transaction is the same as or
substantially similar to a listed transaction under paragraph (b)(2) of
this section. (Such transactions may also be reportable transactions
under paragraphs (b)(3) through (7) of this section.) The following
examples illustrate the provisions of this paragraph (c)(4):
Example 1. Notice 2000-44 (2000-2 C.B. 255) (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)
of this chapter), sets forth a listed transaction involving offsetting
options transferred to a partnership where the taxpayer claims basis in
the partnership for the cost of the purchased options but does not
adjust basis under section 752 as a result
[[Page 67]]
of the partnership's assumption of the taxpayer's obligation with
respect to the options. Transactions using short sales, futures,
* * *