[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6011-4 Requirement of statement disclosing participation in certain transactions by taxpayers.
(a) In general. Every taxpayer that has participated, as described
in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, in a reportable transaction within
the meaning of paragraph (b) of this section and who is required to file
a tax return must attach to its return for the taxable year described in
paragraph (e) of this section a disclosure statement in the form
prescribed by paragraph (d) of this section. The fact that a transaction
is a reportable transaction shall not affect the legal determination of
whether the taxpayer's treatment of the transaction is proper.
(b) Reportable transactions--(1) In general. A reportable
transaction is a transaction described in any of the paragraphs (b)(2)
through (7) of this section. The term transaction includes all of the
factual elements relevant to the expected tax treatment of any
investment, entity, plan, or arrangement, and includes any series of
steps carried out as part of a plan. There are six categories of
reportable transactions: listed transactions, confidential transactions,
transactions with contractual protection, loss transactions,
transactions with a significant book-tax difference, and transactions
involving a brief asset holding period.
(2) Listed transactions. A listed transaction is a transaction that
is the same as or substantially similar to one of
[[Page 60]]
the types of transactions that the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has
determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and identified by notice,
regulation, or other form of published guidance as a listed transaction.
(3) Confidential transactions--(i) In general. A confidential
transaction is a transaction that is offered to a taxpayer under
conditions of confidentiality. A transaction is considered offered to a
taxpayer under conditions of confidentiality if the taxpayer's
disclosure of the tax treatment or the tax structure of the transaction
is limited in any manner by an express or implied understanding or
agreement with or for the benefit of any person who makes or provides a
statement, oral or written, to the taxpayer (or for whose benefit a
statement is made or provided to the taxpayer) as to the potential tax
consequences that may result from the transaction, whether or not such
understanding or agreement is legally binding. A transaction also will
be considered offered to a taxpayer under conditions of confidentiality
if the taxpayer knows or has reason to know that the taxpayer's use or
disclosure of information relating to the tax treatment or tax structure
of the transaction is limited in any other manner (such as where the
transaction is claimed to be proprietary or exclusive) for the benefit
of any person, other than the taxpayer, who makes or provides a
statement, oral or written, to the taxpayer (or for whose benefit a
statement is made or provided to the taxpayer) as to the potential tax
consequences that may result from the transaction. All the facts and
circumstances relating to the transaction will be considered when
determining whether a transaction is offered to a taxpayer under
conditions of confidentiality, including the prior conduct of the
parties.
(ii) Exceptions--(A) Securities law. A transaction is not considered
offered to a taxpayer under conditions of confidentiality if disclosure
of the tax treatment or tax structure of the transaction is subject to
* * *