[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6017-1 Self-employment tax returns.
(a) In general. (1) Every individual, other than a nonresident
alien, having net earnings from self-employment, as defined in section
1402, of $400 or more for the taxable year shall make a return of such
earnings. For purposes of this section, an individual who is a resident
of the Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, or (for any taxable year beginning
after 1960) Guam or American Samoa is not to be considered a nonresident
alien individual. See paragraph (d) of Sec. 1.1402(b)-1. A return is
required under this section if an individual has self-employment income,
as defined in section 1402(b), even though he may not be required to
make a return under section 6012 for purposes of the tax imposed by
section 1 or 3. Provisions applicable to returns under section 6012(a)
shall be applicable to returns under this section.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the return
required by this section shall be made on Form 1040. The form to be used
by residents of the Virgin Islands, Guam, or American Samoa is From
1040SS. In the case of a resident of Puerto Rico who is not required to
make a return of income under section 6012(a), the form to be used is
Form 1040SS, except that Form 1040PR shall be used if it is furnished by
the Internal Revenue Service to such resident for use in lieu of Form
1040SS.
(b) Joint returns. (1) In the case of a husband and wife filing a
joint return under section 6013, the tax on self-employment income is
computed on the separate self-employment income of each spouse, and not
on the aggregate of the two amounts. The requirement of section
6013(d)(3) that in the case of a joint return the tax is computed on the
aggregate income of the spouses is not applicable with respect to the
tax on self-employment income. Where the husband and wife each has net
earnings from self-employment of $400 or more, it will be necessary for
each to complete separate schedules of the computation of self-
employment tax with respect to the net earnings of each spouse, despite
the fact that a joint return is filed. If the net earnings from self-
employment of either the husband or the wife are less than $400, such
net earnings are not subject to the tax on self-employment income, even
though they must be shown on the joint return for purposes of the tax
imposed by section 1 or 3.
(2) Except as otherwise expressly provided, section 6013 is
applicable to the return of the tax on self-employment income;
therefore, the liability with respect to such tax in the case of a joint
return is joint and several.
(c) Social security account numbers. (1) Every individual making a
return of net earnings from self-employment for any period commencing
before January 1, 1962, is required to show thereon his social security
account number, or, if he has no such account number, to make
application therefor on Form SS-5 before filing such return. However,
the failure to apply for or receive
[[Page 125]]
a social security account number will not excuse the individual from the
* * *