[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6012-1 Individuals required to make returns of income.
(a) Individual citizen or resident--(1) In general. Except as
provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, an income tax return
must be filed by every individual for each taxable year beginning before
January 1, 1973, during which he receives $600 or more of gross income,
and for each taxable year beginning after December 31, 1972, during
which he receives $750 or more of gross income, if such individual is:
(i) A citizen of the United States, whether residing at home or
abroad,
(ii) A resident of the United States even though not a citizen
thereof, or
(iii) An alien bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during the entire
taxable year.
(2) Special rules. (i) For taxable years beginning before January 1,
1970, an individual who is described in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph and who has attained the age of 65 before the close of his
taxable year must file an income tax return only if he receives $1,200
or more of gross income during his taxable year.
(ii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1969, and before
January 1, 1973, an individual described in subparagraph (1) of this
paragraph (other than an individual referred to in section 142(b)):
(a) Who is not married (as determined by applying section 143(a) and
the regulations thereunder) must file an income tax return only if he
receives $1,700 or more of gross income during his taxable year, except
that if such an individual has attained the age of 65 before the close
of his taxable year an income tax return must be filed by such
individual only if he receives $2,300 or more of gross income during his
taxable year.
(b) Who is entitled to make a joint return under section 6013 and
the regulations thereunder must file an income tax return only if his
gross income received during his taxable year, when combined with the
gross income of his spouse received during his taxable year, is $2,300
or more. However, if such individual or his spouse has attained the age
of 65 before the close of the taxable year an income tax return must be
filed by such individual only if their
[[Page 70]]
combined gross income is $2,900 or more. If both the individual and his
spouse have attained the age of 65 before the close of the taxable year
such return must be filed only if their combined gross income is $3,500
or more. However, this subdivision (ii)(b) shall not apply if the
individual and his spouse did not have the same household as their home
at the close of their taxable year, if such spouse files a separate
return for a taxable year which includes any part of such individual's
taxable year, or if any other taxpayer is entitled to an exemption for
such individual or his spouse under section 151(e) for such other
taxpayer's taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which such
individual's taxable year begins. For example, a married student more
than half of whose support is furnished by his father must file an
income tax return if he receives $600 or more of gross income during his
taxable year.
(iii) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1972, an
individual described in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph (other than
an individual referred to in section 142(b)):
(a) Who is not married (as determined by applying section 143(a) and
the regulations thereunder) must file an income tax return only if he
receives $1,750 or more of gross income during his taxable year, except
that if such an individual has attained the age of 65 before the close
of his taxable year an income tax return must be filed by such
individual only if he receives $2,500 or more of gross income during his
taxable year.
(b) Who is entitled to make a joint return under section 6013 and
the regulations thereunder must file an income tax return only if his
gross income received during his taxable year, when combined with the
gross income of his spouse received during his taxable year, is $2,500
or more. However, if such individual or his spouse has attained the age
of 65 before the close of the taxable year an income tax return must be
filed by such individual only if their combined gross income is $3,250
or more. If both the individual and his spouse attain the age of 65
before the close of the taxable year such return must be filed only if
their combined gross income is $4,000 or more. However, this subdivision
(iii)(b) shall not apply if the individual and his spouse did not have
the same household as their home at the close of their taxable year, if
such spouse files a separate return for a taxable year which includes
any part of such individual's taxable year, or if any other taxpayer is
entitled to an exemption for the taxpayer or his spouse under section
151(e) for such other taxpayer's taxable year beginning in the calendar
year in which such individual's taxable year begins. For example, a
married student more than half of whose support is furnished by his
father must file an income tax return if he receives $750 or more of
gross income during the taxable year.
(iv) For purposes of section 6012(a) (1)(A)(ii) and subdivisions
(ii)(b) and (iii)(b) of this subparagraph, an individual and his spouse
are considered to have the same household as their home at the close of
a taxable year if the same household constituted the principal place of
abode of both the individual and his spouse at the close of such taxable
year (or on the date of death, if the individual or his spouse died
within the taxable year). The individual and his spouse will be
considered to have the same household as their home at the close of the
taxable year notwithstanding a temporary absence from the household due
to special circumstances, as, for example, in the case of a nonpermanent
failure on the part of the individual and his spouse to have a common
abode by reason of illness, education, business, vacation, or military
service. For example, A, a calendar-year individual under 65 years of
* * *