[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6011-4 Requirement of statement disclosing participation in certain transactions by taxpayers.
(a) In general. Every taxpayer that has participated, as described
in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, in a reportable transaction within
* * *
for 104,400,000 Euros. The bond matures on June 7, 2003, and CFC
collects 104,500,000 Euros, equal to the bond's 100,000,000 Euro face
amount plus 5,000,000 Euros of accrued but unpaid interest, less a 10%
foreign withholding tax of 500,000 Euros. The average dollar-Euro
exchange rate for the year is $.80 = 1 Euro, so CFC adds $400,000 to its
post-1986 foreign income taxes pool as a result of the transaction. See
sections 986(a)(1) and 902(c)(2). Under paragraph (c)(3)(i)(G)(1) of
this section, X and Y have each participated in a transaction involving
a brief asset holding period described in paragraph (b)(7) of this
section for their taxable years 2003 through 2008 because both X and Y
are reporting shareholders of CFC, and CFC would have been considered to
have participated in a reportable transaction if it were a domestic
corporation.
(4) Substantially similar. The term substantially similar includes
any transaction that is expected to obtain the same or similar types of
tax consequences and that is either factually similar or based on the
same or similar tax strategy. Receipt of an opinion regarding the tax
consequences of the transaction is not relevant to the determination of
whether the transaction is the same as or substantially similar to
another transaction. Further, the term substantially similar must be
broadly construed in favor of disclosure. The following examples
illustrate situations where a transaction is the same as or
substantially similar to a listed transaction under paragraph (b)(2) of
this section. (Such transactions may also be reportable transactions
under paragraphs (b)(3) through (7) of this section.) The following
examples illustrate the provisions of this paragraph (c)(4):
Example 1. Notice 2000-44 (2000-2 C.B. 255) (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)
of this chapter), sets forth a listed transaction involving offsetting
options transferred to a partnership where the taxpayer claims basis in
the partnership for the cost of the purchased options but does not
adjust basis under section 752 as a result
[[Page 67]]
of the partnership's assumption of the taxpayer's obligation with
respect to the options. Transactions using short sales, futures,
derivatives or any other type of offsetting obligations to inflate basis
in a partnership interest would be the same as or substantially similar
to the transaction described in Notice 2000-44. Moreover, use of the
inflated basis in the partnership interest to diminish gain that would
otherwise be recognized on the transfer of a partnership asset would
also be the same as or substantially similar to the transaction
described in Notice 2000-44.
Example 2. Notice 2001-16 (2001-1 C.B. 730) (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2)
of this chapter), sets forth a listed transaction involving a seller (X)
who desires to sell stock of a corporation (T), an intermediary
corporation (M), and a buyer (Y) who desires to purchase the assets (and
not the stock) of T. M agrees to facilitate the sale to prevent the
recognition of the gain that T would otherwise report. Notice 2001-16
* * *