[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6015-3 Allocation of deficiency for individuals who are no longer married, are legally separated, or are not members of the same household.
(a) Election to allocate deficiency. A requesting spouse may elect
* * *
meaning of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section.
[[Page 100]]
(c) Limitations--(1) No refunds. Relief under this section is only
available for unpaid liabilities resulting from understatements of
liability. Refunds are not authorized under this section.
(2) Actual knowledge--(i) In general. If, under section
6015(c)(3)(C), the Secretary demonstrates that, at the time the return
was signed, the requesting spouse had actual knowledge of an erroneous
item that is allocable to the nonrequesting spouse, the election to
allocate the deficiency attributable to that item is invalid, and the
requesting spouse remains liable for the portion of the deficiency
attributable to that item. The Service, having both the burden of
production and the burden of persuasion, must establish, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the requesting spouse had actual
knowledge of the erroneous item in order to invalidate the election.
(A) Omitted income. In the case of omitted income, knowledge of the
item includes knowledge of the receipt of the income. For example,
assume W received $5,000 of dividend income from her investment in X Co.
but did not report it on the joint return. H knew that W received $5,000
of dividend income from X Co. that year. H had actual knowledge of the
erroneous item (i.e., $5,000 of unreported dividend income from X Co.),
and no relief is available under this section for the deficiency
attributable to the dividend income from X Co. This rule applies equally
in situations where the other spouse has unreported income although the
spouse does not have an actual receipt of cash (e.g., dividend
reinvestment or a distributive share from a flow-through entity shown on
Schedule K-1, ``Partner's Share of Income, Credits, Deductions, etc.'').
(B) Deduction or credit--(1) Erroneous deductions in general. In the
case of an erroneous deduction or credit, knowledge of the item means
knowledge of the facts that made the item not allowable as a deduction
or credit.
(2) Fictitious or inflated deduction. If a deduction is fictitious
or inflated, the IRS must establish that the requesting spouse actually
knew that the expenditure was not incurred, or not incurred to that
extent.
(ii) Partial knowledge. If a requesting spouse had actual knowledge
of only a portion of an erroneous item, then relief is not available for
that portion of the erroneous item. For example, if H knew that W
received $1,000 of dividend income and did not know that W received an
additional $4,000 of dividend income, relief would not be available for
the portion of the deficiency attributable to the $1,000 of dividend
income of which H had actual knowledge. A requesting spouse's actual
knowledge of the proper tax treatment of an item is not relevant for
purposes of demonstrating that the requesting spouse had actual
knowledge of an erroneous item. For example, assume H did not know W's
dividend income from X Co. was taxable, but knew that W received the
dividend income. Relief is not available under this section. In
addition, a requesting spouse's knowledge of how an erroneous item was
treated on the tax return is not relevant to a determination of whether
the requesting spouse had actual knowledge of the item. For example,
assume that H knew of W's dividend income, but H failed to review the
completed return and did not know that W omitted the dividend income
from the return. Relief is not available under this section.
(iii) Knowledge of the source not sufficient. Knowledge of the
source of an erroneous item is not sufficient to establish actual
knowledge. For example, assume H knew that W owned X Co. stock, but H
did not know that X Co. paid dividends to W that year. H's knowledge of
W's ownership in X Co. is not sufficient to establish that H had actual
knowledge of the dividend income from X Co. In addition, a requesting
* * *