[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1552-1 Earnings and profits.
(a) General rule. For the purpose of determining the earnings and
profits of each member of an affiliated group which is required to be
included in a consolidated return for such group filed
[[Page 16]]
for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after
August 16, 1954, the tax liability of the group shall be allocated among
the members of the group in accordance with one of the following
methods, pursuant to an election under paragraph (c) of this section:
(1)(i) The tax liability of the group shall be apportioned among the
members of the group in accordance with the ratio which that portion of
the consolidated taxable income attributable to each member of the group
having taxable income bears to the consolidated taxable income.
(ii) For consolidated return years beginning after December 31,
1965, a member's portion of the tax liability of the group under the
method of allocation provided by subdivision (i) of this subparagraph is
an amount equal to the tax liability of the group multiplied by a
fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable income of such member,
and the denominator of which is the sum of the taxable incomes of all
the members. For purposes of this subdivision the taxable income of a
member shall be the separate taxable income determined under
Sec. 1.1502-12, adjusted for the following items taken into account in
the computation of consolidated taxable income:
(a) The portion of the consolidated net operating loss deduction,
the consolidated charitable contributions deduction, the consolidated
dividends received deduction, the consolidated section 247 deduction,
the consolidated section 582(c) net loss, and the consolidated section
922 deduction, attributable to such member;
(b) Such member's capital gain net income (net capital gain for
taxable years beginning before January 1, 1977) (determined without
regard to any net capital loss carryover attributable to such member);
(c) Such member's net capital loss and section 1231 net loss,
reduced by the portion of the consolidated net capital loss attributable
to such member; and
(d) The portion of any consolidated net capital loss carryover
attributable to such member which is absorbed in the taxable year.
If the computation of the taxable income of a member under this
subdivision results in an excess of deductions over gross income, then
for purposes of this subdivision such member's taxable income shall be
zero.
(2)(i) The tax liability of the group shall be allocated to the
several members of the group on the basis of the percentage of the total
tax which the tax of such member if computed on a separate return would
bear to the total amount of the taxes for all members of the group so
computed.
(ii) For consolidated return years beginning after December 31,
1965, a member's portion of the tax liability of the group under the
method of allocation provided by subdivision (i) of this subparagraph is
an amount equal to the tax liability of the group multiplied by a
fraction, the numerator of which is the separate return tax liability of
such member, and the denominator of which is the sum of the separate
return tax liabilities of all the members. For purposes of this
subdivision the separate return tax liability of a member is its tax
liability computed as if it has filed a separate return for the year
except that:
(a) Gains and losses on intercompany transactions shall be taken
into account as provided in Sec. 1.1502-13 as if a consolidated return
had been filed for the year;
(b) Gains and losses relating to inventory adjustments shall be
taken into account as provided in Sec. 1.1502-18 as if a consolidated
return had been filed for the year;
(c) Transactions with respect to stock, bonds, or other obligations
of members shall be reflected as provided in Sec. 1.1502-13 (f) and (g)
as if a consolidated return had been filed for the year;
(d) Excess losses shall be included in income as provided in
Sec. 1.1502-19 as if a consolidated return had been filed for the year;
(e) In the computation of the deduction under section 167, property
shall not lose its character as new property as a result of a transfer
from one member to another member during the year;
(f) A dividend distributed by one member to another member during
the
[[Page 17]]
year shall not be taken into account in computing the deductions under
section 243(a)(1), 244(a), 245, or 247 (relating to deductions with
respect to dividends received and dividends paid);
(g) Basis shall be determined under Secs. 1.1502-31 and 1.1502-32,
and earnings and profits shall be determined under Sec. 1.1502-33, as if
a consolidated return had been filed for the year;
(h) Subparagraph (2) of Sec. 1.1502-3(f) shall apply as if a
consolidated return had been filed for the year; and
(i) For purposes of Subtitle A of the Code, the surtax exemption of
the member shall be an amount equal to $25,000 ($50,000 in the case of a
taxable year ending in 1975), divided by the number of members (or such
portion of $25,000 or $50,000 which is apportioned to the member
pursuant to a schedule attached to the consolidated return for the
taxable year). (However, if for the taxable year some or all of the
members are component members of a controlled group of corporations
(within the meaning of section 1563) and if there are other such
component members which do not join in filing the consolidated return
for such year, the amount to be divided among the members filing the
consolidated return shall be (in lieu of $25,000 or $50,000) the sum of
the amounts apportioned to the component members which join in filing
the consolidated return (as determined for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1974 under Sec. 1.1561-2(a)(2) or Sec. 1.1561-3, whichever
is applicable, and for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1975,
under Sec. 1.561-2A(a)(2) or Sec. 1.1561-3A whichever is applicable).)
* * *