[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6012-3 Returns by fiduciaries.
(a) For estates and trusts--(1) In general. Every fiduciary, or at
least one of joint fiduciaries, must make a return of income on form
1041 (or by use of a composite return pursuant to Sec. 1.6012-5) and
* * *
or before the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the
taxable year of the trust. A copy of the instrument governing the trust,
accompanied by a written declaration of the fiduciary under the
penalties of perjury that it is a true and complete copy, shall be
attached to the return for the first taxable year of the trust.
(7) Certain trusts described in section 4947(a)(1). For taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1980, in the case of a trust
described in section 4947(a)(1) which has no taxable income for a
taxable year, the filing requirements of section 6012 and this section
shall be satisfied by the filing, pursuant to Sec. 53.6011-1 of this
chapter (Foundation Excise Tax Regulations) and Sec. 1.6033-2(a), by the
fiduciary of such trust of--
(i) Form 990-PF if such trust is treated as a private foundation, or
(ii) Form 990 if such trust is not treated as a private foundation.
When the provisions of this paragraph (a)(7) are met, the fiduciary
shall not be required to file Form 1041.
(8) Estate and trusts liable for qualified tax. In the case of an
estate or trust which is liable for one or more qualified State
individual income taxes, as defined in section 6362, for a taxable year,
see paragraph (b) of Sec. 301.6361-1 of this chapter (Regulations on
Procedure and Administration) for rules relating to returns required to
be made.
(9) A trust any portion of which is treated as owned by the grantor
or another person pursuant to sections 671 through 678. In the case of a
trust any portion of which is treated as owned by the grantor or another
person under the provisions of subpart E (section 671 and following)
part I, subchapter J, chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code see
Sec. 1.671-4.
(b) For other persons--(1) Decedents. The executor or administrator
of the estate of a decedent, or other person charged with the property
of a decedent, shall make the return of income required in respect of
such decedent. For the decedent's taxable year which ends with the date
of his death, the return shall cover the period during which he was
alive. For the filing of returns of income for citizens and alien
residents of the United States, and
[[Page 81]]
alien residents of Puerto Rico, see paragraph (a) of Sec. 1.6012-1. For
the filing of a joint return after death of spouse, see paragraph (d) of
Sec. 1.6013-1.
(2) Nonresident alien individuals--(i) In general. A resident or
domestic fiduciary or other person charged with the care of the person
or property of a nonresident alien individual shall make a return for
that individual and pay the tax unless:
(a) The nonresident alien individual makes a return of, and pays the
tax on, his income for the taxable year,
(b) A responsible representative or agent in the United States of
the nonresident alien individual makes a return of, and pays the tax on,
the income of such alien individual for the taxable year, or
(c) The nonresident alien individual has appointed a person in the
United States to act as his agent for the purpose of making a return of
income and, if such fiduciary is required to file a Form 1041 for an
estate or trust of which such alien individual is a beneficiary, such
fiduciary attaches a copy of the agency appointment to his return on
Form 1041.
(ii) Income to be returned. A return of income shall be required
under this subparagraph only if the nonresident alien individual is
otherwise required to make a return in accordance with paragraph (b) of