[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.71-1T Alimony and separate maintenance payments (temporary).
(a) In general.
Q-1 What is the income tax treatment of alimony or separate
maintenance payments?
[[Page 116]]
A-1 Alimony or separate maintenance payments are, under section 71,
* * *
rent, mortgage, tax, or tuition liabilities of the payee spouse made
under the terms of the divorce or separation instrument will qualify as
alimony or separate maintenance payments. Any payments to maintain
property owned by the payor spouse and used by the payee spouse
(including mortgage payments, real estate taxes and insurance premiums)
are not payments on behalf of a spouse even if those payments are made
pursuant to the terms of the divorce or separation instrument. Premiums
paid by the payor spouse for term or whole life insurance on the payor's
life made under the terms of the divorce or separation instrument will
qualify as payments on behalf of the payee spouse to the extent that the
payee spouse is the owner of the policy.
Q-7 May payments of cash to a third party on behalf of a spouse
qualify as alimony or separate maintenance payments if the payments are
made to the
[[Page 117]]
third party at the written request of the payee spouse?
A-7 Yes. For example, instead of making an alimony or separate
maintenance payment directly to the payee, the payor spouse may make a
cash payment to a charitable organization if such payment is pursuant to
the written request, consent or ratification of the payee spouse. Such
request, consent or ratification must state that the parties intend the
payment to be treated as an alimony or separate maintenance payment to
the payee spouse subject to the rules of section 71, and must be
received by the payor spouse prior to the date of filing of the payor's
first return of tax for the taxable year in which the payment was made.
Q-8 How may spouses designate that payments otherwise qualifying as
alimony or separate maintenance payments shall be excludible from the
gross income of the payee and nondeductible by the payor?
A-8 The spouses may designate that payments otherwise qualifying as
alimony or separate maintenance payments shall be nondeductible by the
payor and excludible from gross income by the payee by so providing in a
divorce or separation instrument (as defined in section 71(b)(2)). If
the spouses have executed a written separation agreement (as described
in section 71(b)(2)(B)), any writing signed by both spouses which
designates otherwise qualifying alimony or separate maintenance payments
as nondeductible and excludible and which refers to the written
separation agreement will be treated as a written separation agreement
(and thus a divorce or separation instrument) for purposes of the
preceding sentence. If the spouses are subject to temporary support
orders (as described in section 71(b)(2)(C)), the designation of
otherwise qualifying alimony or separate payments as nondeductible and
excludible must be made in the original or a subsequent temporary
support order. A copy of the instrument containing the designation of
payments as not alimony or separate maintenance payments must be
attached to the payee's first filed return of tax (Form 1040) for each
year in which the designation applies.
Q-9 What are the consequences if, at the time a payment is made,
the payor and payee spouses are members of the same household?
A-9 Generally, a payment made at the time when the payor and payee
spouses are members of the same household cannot qualify as an alimony
or separate maintenance payment if the spouses are legally separated
under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance. For purposes of
the preceding sentence, a dwelling unit formerly shared by both spouses
shall not be considered two separate households even if the spouses
physically separate themselves within the dwelling unit. The spouses
will not be treated as members of the same household if one spouse is
preparing to depart from the household of the other spouse, and does
depart not more than one month after the date the payment is made. If
the spouses are not legally separated under a decree of divorce or
separate maintenance, a payment under a written separation agreement or
a decree described in section 71(b)(2)(C) may qualify as an alimony or
separate maintenance payment notwithstanding that the payor and payee
are members of the same household at the time the payment is made.
Q-10 Assuming all other requirements relating to the qualification
of certain payments as alimony or separate maintenance payments are met,
what are the consequences if the payor spouse is required to continue to
make the payments after the death of the payee spouse?
A-10 None of the payments before (or after) the death of the payee
spouse qualify as alimony or separate maintenance payments.
Q-11 What are the consequences if the divorce or separation
instrument fails to state that there is no liability for any period
after the death of the payee spouse to continue to make any payments
which would otherwise qualify as alimony or separate maintenance
payments?
A-11 If the instrument fails to include such a statement, none of
the payments, whether made before or after the death of the payee
spouse, will qualify as alimony or separate maintenance payments.
[[Page 118]]
Example (1). A is to pay B $10,000 in cash each year for a period of
10 years under a divorce or separation instrument which does not state
that the payments will terminate upon the death of B. None of the
payments will qualify as alimony or separate maintenance payments.
Example (2). A is to pay B $10,000 in cash each year for a period of
10 years under a divorce or separation instrument which states that the
payments will terminate upon the death of B. In addition, under the
instrument, A is to pay B or B's estate $20,000 in cash each year for a
period of 10 years. Because the $20,000 annual payments will not
terminate upon the death of B, these payments will not qualify as
* * *