[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.61-4 Gross income of farmers.
(a) Farmers using the cash method of accounting. A farmer using the
cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting shall include in
his gross income for the taxable year--
[[Page 35]]
(1) The amount of cash and the value of merchandise or other
property received during the taxable year from the sale of livestock and
produce which he raised,
(2) The profits from the sale of any livestock or other items which
were purchased,
(3) All amounts received from breeding fees, fees from rent of
teams, machinery, or land, and other incidental farm income,
(4) All subsidy and conservation payments received which must be
considered as income, and
(5) Gross income from all other sources.
The profit from the sale of livestock or other items which were
purchased is to be ascertained by deducting the cost from the sales
price in the year in which the sale occurs, except that in the case of
the sale of purchased animals held for draft, breeding, or dairy
purposes, the profits shall be the amount of any excess of the sales
price over the amount representing the difference between the cost and
the depreciation allowed or allowable (determined in accordance with the
rules applicable under section 1016(a) and the regulations thereunder).
However, see section 162 and the regulations thereunder with respect to
the computation of taxable income on other than the crop method where
the cost of seeds or young plants purchased for further development and
cultivation prior to sale is involved. Crop shares (whether or not
considered rent under State law) shall be included in gross income as of
the year in which the crop shares are reduced to money or the equivalent
of money. See section 263A for rules regarding costs that are required
to be capitalized.
(b) Farmers using an accrual method of accounting. A farmer using an
accrual method of accounting must use inventories to determine his gross
income. His gross income on an accrual method is determined by adding
the total of the items described in subparagraphs (1) through (5) of
this paragraph and subtracting therefrom the total of the items
described in subparagraphs (6) and (7) of this paragraph. These items
are as follows:
(1) The sales price of all livestock and other products held for
sale and sold during the year;
(2) The inventory value of livestock and products on hand and not
sold at the end of the year;
(3) All miscellaneous items of income, such as breeding fees, fees
from the rent of teams, machinery, or land, or other incidental farm
income;
(4) Any subsidy or conservation payments which must be considered as
income;
(5) Gross income from all other sources;
(6) The inventory value of the livestock and products on hand and
not sold at the beginning of the year; and
(7) The cost of any livestock or products purchased during the year
(except livestock held for draft, dairy, or breeding purposes, unless
included in inventory).
All livestock raised or purchased for sale shall be added in the
inventory at their proper valuation determined in accordance with the
* * *
of money.
(c) Special rules for certain receipts. In the case of the sale of
machinery, farm equipment, or any other property (except stock in trade
of the taxpayer, or property of a kind which would properly be included
in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable
year, or property held by the
[[Page 36]]
taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his
trade or business), any excess of the proceeds of the sale over the
adjusted basis of such property shall be included in the taxpayer's
gross income for the taxable year in which such sale is made. See,
however, section 453 and the regulations thereunder for special rules
relating to certain installment sales. If farm produce is exchanged for
merchandise, groceries, or the like, the market value of the article
received in exchange is to be included in gross income. Proceeds of
insurance, such as hail or fire insurance on growing crops, should be
included in gross income to the extent of the amount received in cash or
its equivalent for the crop injured or destroyed. See section 451(d) for
special rule relating to election to include crop insurance proceeds in
income for taxable year following taxable year of destruction. For
taxable years beginning after July 12, 1972, where a farmer is engaged
in producing crops and the process of gathering and disposing of such
crops is not completed within the taxable year in which such crops are
planted, the income therefrom may, with the consent of the Commissioner
(see section 446 and the regulations thereunder), be computed upon the
crop method. For taxable years beginning on or before July 12, 1972,
where a farmer is engaged in producing crops which take more than a year
from the time of planting to the time of gathering and disposing, the
income therefrom may, with the consent of the Commissioner (see section
446 and the regulations thereunder), be computed upon the crop method.
In any case in which the crop method is used, the entire cost of
producing the crop must be taken as a deduction for the year in which
the gross income from the crop is realized, and not earlier.
(d) Definition of ``farm''. As used in this section, the term
``farm'' embraces the farm in the ordinarily accepted sense, and
includes stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, and truck farms; also
plantations, ranches, and all land used for farming operations. All
individuals, partnerships, or corporations that cultivate, operate, or
manage farms for gain or profit, either as owners or tenants, are
designated as farmers. For more detailed rules with respect to the
determination of whether or not an individual is engaged in farming, see