[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.62-2 Reimbursements and other expense allowance arrangements.
(a) Table of contents. The contents of this section are as follows:
(a) Table of contents.
(b) Scope.
(c) Reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement.
* * *
(b) Scope. For purposes of determining ``adjusted gross income,''
section 62(a)(2)(A) allows an employee a deduction for expenses allowed
by part VI (section 161 and following), subchapter B, chapter 1 of the
Code, paid by the employee, in connection with the performance of
services as an employee of the employer, under a reimbursement or other
expense allowance arrangement with a payor (the employer, its agent, or
a third party). Section 62(c) provides that an arrangement will not be
treated as a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement for
purposes of section 62(a)(2)(A) if--
(1) Such arrangement does not require the employee to substantiate
the expenses covered by the arrangement to the payor, or
(2) Such arrangement provides the employee the right to retain any
amount in excess of the substantiated expenses covered under the
arrangement.
This section prescribes rules relating to the requirements of section
62(c).
(c) Reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement--(1)
Defined. For purposes of Secs. 1.62-1, 1.62-1T, and 1.62-2, the phrase
``reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement'' means an
arrangement that meets the requirements of paragraphs (d) (business
connection, (e) (substantiation), and (f) (returning amounts in excess
of expenses) of this section. A payor may have more than one arrangement
with respect to a particular employee, depending on the facts and
circumstances. See paragraph (d)(2) of this section (payor treated as
having two arrangements under certain circumstances).
(2) Accountable plans--(i) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, if an arrangement meets the
requirements of paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section, all
amounts paid under the arrangement are treated as paid under an
``accountable plan.''
(ii) Special rule for failure to return excess. If an arrangement
meets the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section,
but the employee fails to return, within a reasonable period of time,
any amount in excess of the amount of the expenses substantiated in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this section, only the amounts paid
under the arrangement that are not in excess of the substantiated
expenses are treated as paid under an accountable plan.
(3) Nonaccountable plans--(i) In general. If an arrangement does not
satisfy one or more of the requirements of paragraphs (d), (e), or (f)
of this section, all amounts paid under the arrangement are treated as
paid under a ``nonaccountable plan.'' If a payor provides a
nonaccountable plan, an employee who receives payments under the plan
cannot compel the payor to treat the payments as paid under an
accountable plan by voluntarily substantiating the expenses and
returning any excess to the payor.
(ii) Special rule for failure to return excess. If an arrangement
* * *
provides payments for the nondeductible employee expenses is treated as
a second arrangement that does not satisfy this paragraph (d) and all
amounts paid under this second arrangement will be treated as paid under
a nonaccountable plan. See paragraphs (c)(5) and (h) of this section.
(3) Reimbursement requirement--(i) In general. If a payor arranges
to pay an amount to an employee regardless of whether the employee
incurs (or is reasonably expected to incur) business expenses of a type
described in paragraph (d)(1) or (d)(2) of this section, the arrangement
does not satisfy this paragraph (d) and all amounts paid under the
arrangement are treated as paid under a nonaccountable plan. See
paragraphs (c)(5) and (h) of this section.
(ii) Per diem allowances. An arrangement providing a per diem
allowance for travel expenses of a type described in paragraph (d)(1) or
(d)(2) of this section that is computed on a basis similar to that used
in computing the employee's wages or other compensation (e.g., the
number of hours worked, miles traveled, or pieces produced) meets the
requirements of this paragraph (d) only if, on December 12, 1989, the
per diem allowance was identified by the payor either by making a
separate payment or by specifically identifying the amount of the per
diem allowance, or a per diem allowance computed on that basis was
commonly used in the industry in which the employee is employed. See
section 274(d) and Sec. 1.274(d)-1. A per diem allowance described in
this paragraph (d)(3)(ii) may be adjusted in a manner that reasonably
reflects actual increases in employee business expenses occurring after
December 12, 1989.
(e) Substantiation--(1) In general. An arrangement meets the
requirements of this paragraph (e) if it requires each business expense
to be substantiated to
[[Page 87]]
the payor in accordance with paragraph (e)(2) or (e)(3) of this section,
whichever is applicable, within a reasonable period of time. See
Sec. 1.274-5T or Sec. 1.162-17.
(2) Expenses governed by section 274(d). An arrangement that
reimburses travel, entertainment, use of a passenger automobile or other
listed property, or other business expenses governed by section 274(d)
meets the requirements of this paragraph (e)(2) if information
sufficient to satisfy the substantiation requirements of section 274(d)
and the regulations thereunder is submitted to the payor. See