[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.338-6 Allocation of ADSP and AGUB among target assets.
(a) Scope--(1) In general. This section prescribes rules for
allocating ADSP and AGUB among the acquisition date assets of a target
* * *
1504(a)(4). Examples of Class II assets include U.S. government
securities and publicly traded stock.
(iii) Class III assets. Class III assets are assets that the
taxpayer marks to market at least annually for Federal income tax
purposes and debt instruments (including accounts receivable). However,
Class III assets do not include--
(A) Debt instruments issued by persons related at the beginning of
the day following the acquisition date to the target under section
267(b) or 707;
(B) Contingent debt instruments subject to Sec. 1.1275-4,
Sec. 1.483-4, or section 988, unless the instrument is subject to the
non-contingent bond method of Sec. 1.1275-4(b) or is described in
Sec. 1.988-2(b)(2)(i)(B)(2); and
(C) Debt instruments convertible into the stock of the issuer or
other property.
(iv) Class IV assets. Class IV assets are stock in trade of the
taxpayer or other property of a kind that would properly be included in
the inventory of taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year,
or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the
ordinary course of its trade or business.
(v) Class V assets. Class V assets are all assets other than Class
I, II, III, IV, VI, and VII assets.
(vi) Class VI assets. Class VI assets are all section 197
intangibles, as defined in section 197, except goodwill and going
concern value.
(vii) Class VII assets. Class VII assets are goodwill and going
concern value (whether or not the goodwill or going concern value
qualifies as a section 197 intangible).
(3) Other items designated by the Internal Revenue Service. Similar
items may be added to any class described in this paragraph (b) by
designation in the Internal Revenue Bulletin by the Internal Revenue
Service (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this chapter).
(c) Certain limitations and other rules for allocation to an asset--
(1) Allocation not to exceed fair market value. The amount of ADSP or
AGUB allocated to an asset (other than Class VII assets) cannot exceed
the fair market value of that asset at the beginning of the day after
the acquisition date.
(2) Allocation subject to other rules. The amount of ADSP or AGUB
allocated to an asset is subject to other provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code or general principles of tax law in the same manner as if
such asset were transferred to or acquired from an unrelated person in a
sale or exchange. For example, if the deemed asset sale is a transaction
described in section 1056(a) (relating to basis limitation for player
contracts transferred in connection with the sale of a franchise), the
amount of AGUB allocated to a contract for the services of an athlete
cannot exceed the limitation imposed by that section. As another
example, section 197(f)(5) applies in determining the
[[Page 120]]
amount of AGUB allocated to an amortizable section 197 intangible
resulting from an assumption-reinsurance transaction.
(3) Special rule for allocating AGUB when purchasing corporation has
nonrecently purchased stock--(i) Scope. This paragraph (c)(3) applies if
at the beginning of the day after the acquisition date--
(A) The purchasing corporation holds nonrecently purchased stock for
which a gain recognition election under section 338(b)(3) and
Sec. 1.338-5(d) is not made; and
(B) The hypothetical purchase price determined under paragraph
(c)(3)(ii) of this section exceeds the AGUB determined under Sec. 1.338-
5(b).
(ii) Determination of hypothetical purchase price. Hypothetical
purchase price is the AGUB that would result if a gain recognition
election were made.
(iii) Allocation of AGUB. Subject to the limitations in paragraphs
(c)(1) and (2) of this section, the portion of AGUB (after reduction by
the amount of Class I assets) to be allocated to each Class II, III, IV,
V, VI, and VII asset of target held at the beginning of the day after
the acquisition date is determined by multiplying--
(A) The amount that would be allocated to such asset under the
general rules of this section were AGUB equal to the hypothetical
purchase price; by
(B) A fraction, the numerator of which is actual AGUB (after
reduction by the amount of Class I assets) and the denominator of which
is the hypothetical purchase price (after reduction by the amount of
Class I assets).
(4) Liabilities taken into account in determining amount realized on
subsequent disposition. In determining the amount realized on a
subsequent sale or other disposition of property deemed purchased by new
target, Sec. 1.1001-2(a)(3) shall not apply to any liability that was
taken into account in AGUB.
(d) Examples. The following examples illustrate Secs. 1.338-4,
1.338-5, and this section:
Example 1. (i) T owns 90 percent of the outstanding T1 stock. P
purchases 100 percent of the outstanding T stock for $2,000. There are
no acquisition costs. P makes a section 338 election for T and, as a
result, T1 is considered acquired in a qualified stock purchase. A
section 338 election is made for T1. The grossed-up basis of the T stock
is $2,000 (i.e., $2,000 + 1/1).
(ii) The liabilities of T as of the beginning of the day after the
acquisition date (including the tax liability for the deemed sale tax
consequences) that would, under general principles of tax law, properly
be taken into account at that time, are as follows:
Liabilities (nonrecourse mortgage plus unsecured liabilities).. $700
Taxes Payable.................................................. 300
Total...................................................... 1,000
(iii) The AGUB of T is determined as follows:
Grossed-up basis............................................... $2,000
Total liabilities.............................................. 1,000
AGUB....................................................... 3,000
(iv) Assume that ADSP is also $3,000.
* * *