[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.355-2 Limitations.
(a) Property distributed. Section 355 applies to a distribution only
if the property distributed consists solely of stock, or stock and
securities, of a controlled corporation. If additional property
(including an excess principal amount of securities received over
securities surrendered) is received, see section 356.
(b) Independent business purpose--(1) Independent business purpose
requirement. Section 355 applies to a transaction only if it is carried
out for one or more corporate business purposes. A transaction is
carried out for a corporate business purpose if it is motivated, in
whole or substantial part, by one or more corporate business purposes.
The potential for the avoidance of Federal taxes by the distributing or
controlled corporations (or a corporation controlled by either) is
relevant in determining the extent to which an existing corporate
business purpose motivated the distribution. The principal reason for
this business purpose requirement is to provide nonrecognition treatment
only to distributions that are incident to readjustments of corporate
structures required by business exigencies and that effect only
readjustments of continuing interests in property under modified
corporate forms. This business purpose requirement is independent of the
other requirements under section 355.
(2) Corporate business purpose. A corporate business purpose is a
real and substantial non Federal tax purpose germane to the business of
the distributing corporation, the controlled corporation, or the
affiliated group (as defined in Sec. 1.355-3(b)(4)(iv)) to which the
distributing corporation belongs. A purpose of reducing non Federal
taxes is not a corporate business purpose if (i) the transaction will
effect a reduction in both Federal and non Federal taxes because of
similarities between
[[Page 191]]
Federal tax law and the tax law of the other jurisdiction and (ii) the
reduction of Federal taxes is greater than or substantially coextensive
with the reduction of non Federal taxes. See Examples (7) and (8) of
paragraph (b)(5) of this section. A shareholder purpose (for example,
the personal planning purposes of a shareholder) is not a corporate
business purpose. Depending upon the facts of a particular case,
however, a shareholder purpose for a transaction may be so nearly
coextensive with a corporate business purpose as to preclude any
distinction between them. In such a case, the transaction is carried out
for one or more corporate business purposes. See Example (2) of
paragraph (b)(5) of this section.
(3) Business purpose for distribution. The distribution must be
carried out for one or more corporate business purposes. See Example (3)
of paragraph (b)(5) of this section. If a corporate business purpose can
be achieved through a nontaxable transaction that does not involve the
distribution of stock of a controlled corporation and which is neither
impractical nor unduly expensive, then, for purposes of paragraph (b)(1)
of this section, the separation is not carried out for that corporate
* * *
than the minimum equity interest in the distributing corporation, X,
that would be required in order to meet the continuity of interest
requirement.
(d) Device for distribution of earnings and profits--(1) In general.
Section 355 does not apply to a transaction used principally as a device
for the distribution of the earnings and profits of the distributing
corporation, the controlled corporation, or both (a ``device''). Section
355 recognizes that a tax-free distribution of the stock of a controlled
corporation presents a potential for tax avoidance by facilitating the
avoidance of the dividend provisions of the Code through the subsequent
sale or exchange of stock of one corporation and the retention of the
stock of another corporation. A device can include a transaction that
effects a recovery of basis. In this paragraph (d), ``exchange''
includes transactions, such as redemptions, treated as exchanges under
the Code. Generally, the determination of whether a transaction was used
principally as a device will be made from all of the facts and
circumstances, including, but not limited to, the presence of the device
factors specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section (``evidence of
device''), and the presence of the nondevice factors specified in
paragraph (d)(3) of this section (``evidence of nondevice''). However,
if a transaction is specified in paragraph (d)(5) of this section, then
it is ordinarily considered not to have been used principally as a
device.
(2) Device factors--(i) In general. The presence of any of the
device factors specified in this subparagraph (2) is evidence of device.
The strength of this evidence depends on the facts and circumstances.
(ii) Pro rata distribution. A distribution that is pro rata or
substantially pro rata among the shareholders of the distributing
corporation presents the greatest potential for the avoidance of the
dividend provisions of the Code and, in contrast to other types of
distributions, is more likely to be used principally as a device.
Accordingly, the fact that a distribution is pro rata or substantially
pro rata is evidence of device.
(iii) Subsequent sale or exchange of stock--(A) In general. A sale
or exchange of stock of the distributing or the controlled corporation
after the distribution (a ``subsequent sale or exchange'') is evidence
of device. Generally, the greater the percentage of the stock sold or
exchanged after the distribution, the stronger the evidence of device.
In addition, the shorter the period of time between the distribution and
the sale or exchange, the stronger the evidence of device.
(B) Sale or exchange negotiated or agreed upon before the
distribution. A subsequent sale or exchange pursuant to an arrangement
negotiated or agreed upon before the distribution is substantial
evidence of device.
(C) Sale or exchange not negotiated or agreed upon before the
* * *