[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.318-3 Estates, trusts, and options.
(a) For the purpose of applying section 318(a), relating to estates,
property of a decedent shall be considered as owned by his estate if
such property is subject to administration by the executor or
administrator for the purpose of paying claims against the estate and
expenses of administration notwithstanding that, under local law, legal
title to such property vests in the decedent's heirs, legatees or
devisees immediately upon death. The term beneficiary includes any
person entitled to receive property of a decedent pursuant to a will or
pursuant to laws of descent and distribution. A person shall no longer
be considered a beneficiary of an estate when all the property to which
he is entitled has been received by him, when he no longer has a claim
against the estate arising out of having been a beneficiary, and when
there is only a remote possibility that it will be necessary for the
estate to seek the return of property or to seek payment from him by
contribution or otherwise to satisfy claims against the estate or
expenses of administration. When, pursuant to the preceding sentence, a
person ceases to be a beneficiary, stock owned by him shall not
thereafter be considered owned by the estate, and stock owned by the
estate shall not thereafter be considered owned by him. The application
of section 318(a) relating to estates may be illustrated by the
following examples:
Example (1). (a) A decedent's estate owns 50 of the 100 outstanding
shares of stock of corporation X. The remaining shares are owned by
three unrelated individuals, A, B, and C, who together own the entire
interest in the estate. A owns 12 shares of stock of corporation X
directly and is entitled to 50 percent of the estate. B owns 18 shares
directly and has a life estate in the remaining 50 percent of the
estate. C owns 20 shares directly and also owns the remainder interest
after B's life estate.
(b) If section 318(a)(5)(C) applies (see paragraph (c)(3) of
Sec. 1.318-4), the stock of corporation X is considered to be owned as
follows: the estate is considered as owning 80 shares,
[[Page 66]]
50 shares directly, 12 shares constructively through A, and 18 shares
constructively through B; A is considered as owning 37 shares, 12 shares
directly, and 25 shares constructively (50 percent of the 50 shares
owned directly by the estate); B is considered as owning 43 shares, 18
shares directly and 25 shares constructively (50 percent of the 50
shares owned directly by the estate); C is considered as owning 20
shares directly and no shares constructively. C is not considered a
beneficiary of the estate under section 318(a) since he has no direct
present interest in the property held by the estate nor in the income
produced by such property.
(c) If section 318(a)(5)(C) does not apply, A is considered as
owning nine additional shares (50 percent of the 18 shares owned
constructively by the estate through B), and B is considered as owning
six additional shares (50 percent of the 12 shares owned constructively
by the estate through A).
Example (2). Under the will of A, Blackacre is left to B for life,
remainder to C, an unrelated individual. The residue of the estate
consisting of stock of a corporation is left to D. B and D are
beneficiaries of the estate under section 318(a). C is not considered a
beneficiary since he has no direct present interest in Blackacre nor in
the income produced by such property. The stock owned by the estate is
considered as owned proportionately by B and D.
(b) For the purpose of section 318(a)(2)(B) stock owned by a trust
will be considered as being owned by its beneficiaries only to the
extent of the interest of such beneficiaries in the trust. Accordingly,
the interest of income beneficiaries, remainder beneficiaries, and other
beneficiaries will be computed on an actuarial basis. Thus, if a trust
owns 100 percent of the stock of Corporation A, and if, on an actuarial
basis, W's life interest in the trust is 15 percent, Y's life interest
is 25 percent, and Z's remainder interest is 60 percent, under this
provision W will be considered to be the owner of 15 percent of the
stock of Corporation A, Y will be considered to be the owner of 25
percent of such stock, and Z will be considered to be the owner of 60
percent of such stock. The factors and methods prescribed in
Sec. 20.2031-7 of this chapter (Estate Tax Regulations) for use in
ascertaining the value of an interest in property for estate tax
purposes shall be used in determining a beneficiary's actuarial interest
in a trust for purposes of this section. See Sec. 20.2031-7 of this
chapter (Estate Tax Regulations) for examples illustrating the use of
these factors and methods.
(c) The application of section 318(a) relating to options may be
illustrated by the following example:
Example. A and B, unrelated individuals, own all of the 100
outstanding shares of stock of a corporation, each owning 50 shares. A
has an option to acquire 25 of B's shares and has an option to acquire a
further option to acquire the remaining 25 of B's shares. A is
considered as owning the entire 100 shares of stock of the corporation.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11607, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6969, 33 FR
11999, Aug. 23, 1968]