[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.301-1 Rules applicable with respect to distributions of money and other property.
(a) General. Section 301 provides the general rule for treatment of
distributions on or after June 22, 1954, of property by a corporation to
* * *
or other property is unqualifiedly made subject to their demands.
However, if such distribution is a distribution other than in cash, the
fair market value of the property shall be determined as of the date of
distribution without regard to whether such date is the same as that on
which the distribution is includible in gross income. For example, if a
corporation distributes a taxable dividend in property (the adjusted
basis of which exceeds its fair market value on December 31, 1955) on
December 31, 1955, which is received by, or unqualifiedly made subject
to the demand of, its shareholders on January 2, 1956, the amount to be
included in the gross income of the shareholders will be the fair market
value of such property on December 31, 1955, although such amount will
not be includible in the gross income of the shareholders until January
2, 1956.
(c) Application of section to shareholders. Section 301 is not
applicable to an amount paid by a corporation to a shareholder unless
the amount is paid to the shareholder in his capacity as such.
(d) Distributions to corporate shareholders. (1) If the shareholder
is a corporation, the amount of any distribution to be taken into
account under section 301(c) shall be:
(i) The amount of money distributed,
(ii) An amount equal to the fair market value of any property
distributed which consists of any obligations of the distributing
corporation, stock of the distributing corporation treated as property
under section 305(b), or rights to acquire such stock treated as
property under section 305(b), plus
(iii) In the case of a distribution not described in subdivision
(iv) of this subparagraph, an amount equal to (a) the fair market value
of any other property distributed or, if lesser, (b) the adjusted basis
of such other property in the hands of the distributing corporation
(determined immediately before the distribution and increased for any
gain recognized to the distributing corporation under section 311 (b),
(c), or (d), or under section 341(f), 617(d), 1245(a), 1250(a), 1251(c),
1252(a), or 1254(a)), or
(iv) In the case of a distribution made after November 8, 1971, to a
shareholder which is a foreign corporation, an amount equal to the fair
market value of any other property distributed, but only if the
distribution received by such shareholder is not effectively connected
for the taxable year with the conduct of a trade or business in the
United States by such shareholder.
(2) In the case of a distribution the amount of which is determined
by reference to the adjusted basis described in subparagraph (1)(iii)(b)
of this paragraph:
(i) That portion of the distribution which is a dividend under
section 301(c)(1) may not exceed such adjusted basis, or
(ii) If the distribution is not out of earnings and profits, the
amount of the reduction in basis of the shareholder's
[[Page 10]]
* * *