[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.355-3 Active conduct of a trade or business.
(a) General requirements--(1) Application of section 355. Under
section
[[Page 198]]
355(b)(1), a distribution of stock, or stock and securities, of a
* * *
is itself engaged in the active conduct of a trade or business or if
substantially all of its assets consist of the stock, or stock and
securities, of a corporation or corporations controlled by it
(immediately after the distribution) each of which is engaged in the
active conduct of a trade or business.
(2) Active conduct of a trade or business immediately after
distribution--(i) In general. For purposes of section 355(b), a
corporation shall be treated as engaged in the ``active conduct of a
trade or business'' immediately after the distribution if the assets and
activities of the corporation satisfy the requirements and limitations
described in paragraph (b)(2)(ii), (iii), and (iv) of this section.
(ii) Trade or business. A corporation shall be treated as engaged in
a trade or business immediately after the distribution if a specific
group of activities are being carried on by the corporation for the
purpose of earning income or profit, and the activities included in such
group include every operation that forms a part of, or a step in, the
process of earning income or profit. Such group of activities ordinarily
must include the collection of income and the payment of expenses.
(iii) Active conduct. For purposes of section 355(b), the
determination whether a trade or business is actively conducted will be
made from all of the facts and circumstances. Generally, the corporation
is required itself to perform active and substantial management and
operational functions. Generally, activities performed by the
corporation itself do not include activities performed by persons
outside the corporation, including independent contractors. A
corporation may satisfy the requirements of this subdivision (iii)
through the activities that it performs itself, even though some of its
activities are performed by others. Separations of real property all or
substantially all of which is occupied prior to the distribution by the
distributing or the controlled corporation (or by any corporation
controlled directly or indirectly by either of those corporations) will
be carefully scrutinized with respect to the requirements of section
355(b) and this Sec. 1.355-3.
(iv) Limitations. The active conduct of a trade or business does not
include--
(A) The holding for investment purposes of stock, securities, land,
or other property, or
(B) The ownership and operation (including leasing) of real or
personal property used in a trade or business, unless the owner performs
significant
[[Page 199]]
services with respect to the operation and management of the property.
(3) Active conduct for five-year period preceding distribution.
Under section 355(b)(2)(B), a trade or business that is relied upon to
meet the requirements of section 355(b) must have been actively
conducted throughout the five-year period ending on the date of the
distribution. For purposes of this subparagraph (3)--
(i) Activities which constitute a trade or business under the tests
described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section shall be treated as
meeting the requirement of the preceding sentence if such activities
were actively conducted throughout the 5-year period ending on the date
of distribution, and
(ii) The fact that a trade or business underwent change during the
five-year period preceding the distribution (for example, by the
addition of new or the dropping of old products, changes in production
capacity, and the like) shall be disregarded, provided that the changes
are not of such a character as to constitute the acquisition of a new or
different business. In particular, if a corporation engaged in the
active conduct of one trade or business during that five-year period
purchased, created, or otherwise acquired another trade or business in
the same line of business, then the acquisition of that other business
is ordinarily treated as an expansion of the original business, all of
which is treated as having been actively conducted during that five-year
period, unless that purchase, creation, or other acquisition effects a
change of such a character as to constitute the acquisition of a new or
different business.
(4) Special rules for acquisition of a trade or business (Prior to
the Revenue Act of 1987 and Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of
1988)--(i) In general. Under section 355(b)(2)(C), a trade or business
relied upon to meet the requirements of section 355(b) must not have
been acquired by the distributing corporation, the controlled
corporation, or another member of the affiliated group during the five-
year period ending on the date of the distribution unless it was
acquired in a transaction in which no gain or loss was recognized.
Similarly, under section 355(b)(2)(D), the trade or business must not
have been indirectly acquired by any of those corporations (or a
predecessor in interest of any of those corporations) during that five-
year period in a transaction in which gain or loss was recognized in
whole or in part and which consisted of the acquisition of control of
the corporation directly engaged in the trade or business, or the
indirect acquisition of control of that corporation through the direct
or indirect acquisition of control of one or more other corporations. A
trade or business acquired, directly or indirectly, within the five-year
period ending on the date of the distribution in a transaction in which
the basis of the assets acquired was not determined in whole or in part
by reference to the transferor's basis does not qualify under section
355(b)(2), even though no gain or loss was recognized by the
transferror.
* * *