[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.338-5 Adjusted grossed-up basis.
(a) Scope. This section provides rules under section 338(b) to
determine the adjusted grossed-up basis (AGUB) for target. AGUB is the
amount for which new target is deemed to have purchased all of its
* * *
recognition election may be made for nonrecently purchased stock of
target (or a target affiliate) only if a section 338 election is made
for target (or the target affiliate). The gain recognition election is
made by attaching a gain recognition statement to a timely filed Form
8023 for target. The gain recognition statement must contain the
information specified in the form and its instructions. The gain
recognition election is irrevocable. If a section 338(h)(10) election is
made for target, see Sec. 1.338(h)(10)-1(d)(1) (providing that the
purchasing corporation is automatically deemed to have made a gain
recognition election for its nonrecently purchased T stock).
(3) Effect of gain recognition election--(i) In general. If the
purchasing corporation makes a gain recognition election, then for all
purposes of the Internal Revenue Code--
(A) The purchasing corporation is treated as if it sold on the
acquisition date the nonrecently purchased target stock for the basis
amount determined under paragraph (d)(3)(ii) of this section; and
(B) The purchasing corporation's basis on the acquisition date in
nonrecently purchased target stock immediately following the deemed sale
in paragraph (d)(3)(i)(A) of this section is the basis amount.
(ii) Basis amount. The basis amount is equal to the amount in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section (the purchasing corporation's basis in
recently purchased target stock at the beginning of the day after the
acquisition date determined
[[Page 117]]
without regard to the acquisition costs taken into account in paragraph
(c)(3) of this section) multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which
is the percentage of target stock (by value, determined on the
acquisition date) attributable to the purchasing corporation's
nonrecently purchased target stock and the denominator of which is 100
percent minus the numerator amount. Thus, if target has a single class
of outstanding stock, the purchasing corporation's basis in each share
of nonrecently purchased target stock after the gain recognition
election is equal to the average price per share of the purchasing
corporation's recently purchased target stock.
(iii) Losses not recognized. Only gains (unreduced by losses) on the
nonrecently purchased target stock are recognized.
(iv) Stock subject to election. The gain recognition election
applies to--
(A) All nonrecently purchased target stock; and
(B) Any nonrecently purchased stock in a target affiliate having the
same acquisition date as target if such target affiliate stock is held
by the purchasing corporation on such date.
(e) Liabilities of new target--(1) In general. The liabilities of
new target are the liabilities of target as of the beginning of the day
after the acquisition date (but see Sec. 1.338-1(d) (regarding certain
transactions on the acquisition date)). In order to be taken into
account in AGUB, a liability must be a liability of target that is
properly taken into account in basis under general principles of tax law
that would apply if new target had acquired its assets from an unrelated
person for consideration that included discharge of the liabilities of
that unrelated person. Such liabilities may include liabilities for the
tax consequences resulting from the deemed sale.
(2) Time and amount of liabilities. The time for taking into account
liabilities of old target in determining AGUB and the amount of the
liabilities taken into account is determined as if new target had
acquired its assets from an unrelated person for consideration that
included the discharge of its liabilities.
(3) Interaction with deemed sale tax consequences. In general, see
Sec. 1.338-4(e). Although ADSP and AGUB are not necessarily linked, if
an increase in the amount realized for recently purchased stock of
target is taken into account after the acquisition date, and if the tax
on the deemed sale tax consequences is a liability of target, any
increase in that liability is also taken into account in redetermining
AGUB.
(f) Adjustments by the Internal Revenue Service. In connection with
the examination of a return, the Commissioner may increase (or decrease)
AGUB under the authority of section 338(b)(2) and allocate such amounts
to target's assets under the authority of section 338(b)(5) so that AGUB
and the basis of target's assets properly reflect the cost to the
purchasing corporation of its interest in target's assets. Such items
may include distributions from target to the purchasing corporation,
capital contributions from the purchasing corporation to target during
the 12-month acquisition period, or acquisitions of target stock by the
purchasing corporation after the acquisition date from minority
shareholders. See also Sec. 1.338-1(d) (regarding certain transactions
on the acquisition date).
(g) Examples. The following examples illustrate this section. For
purposes of the examples in this paragraph (g), T has no liabilities
other than the tax liability for the deemed sale tax consequences, T
shareholders incur no costs in selling the T stock, and P incurs no
costs in acquiring the T stock. The examples are as follows:
Example 1. (i) Before July 1 of Year 1, P purchases 10 of the 100
shares of T stock for $5,000. On July 1 of Year 2, P purchases 80 shares
of T stock for $60,000 and makes a section 338 election for T. As of
July 1 of Year 2, T's only asset is raw land with an adjusted basis to T
of $50,400 and a fair market value of $100,000. T has no loss or tax
credit carryovers to Year 2. T's marginal tax rate for any ordinary
income or net capital gain resulting from the deemed asset sale is 34
percent. The 10 shares purchased before July 1 of Year 1 constitute
nonrecently purchased T stock with respect to P's qualified stock
purchase of T stock on July 1 of Year 2.
* * *