[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.355-1 Distribution of stock and securities of a controlled corporation.
(a) Effective date of certain sections. Sections 1.355-1 through
1.355-4 apply to transactions occurring after February 6, 1989. For
transactions occurring on or before that date, see 26 CFR 1.355-1
through 1.355-4 (revised as of April 1, 1987). Sections 1.355-1 through
1.355-4 do not reflect the amendments to section 355 made by the Revenue
Act of 1987 and the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988.
(b) Application of section. Section 355 provides for the separation,
without recognition of gain or loss to (or the inclusion in income of)
the shareholders and security holders, of one or more existing
businesses formerly operated, directly or indirectly, by a single
corporation (the ``distributing corporation''). It applies only to the
separation of existing businesses that have been in active operation for
at least five years (or a business that has been in active operation for
at least five years into separate businesses), and which, in general,
have been owned, directly or indirectly, for at least five years by the
[[Page 190]]
distributing corporation. A separation is achieved through the
distribution by the distributing corporation of stock, or stock and
securities, of one or more subsidiaries (the ``controlled
corporations'') to its shareholders with respect to its stock or to its
security holders in exchange for its securities. The controlled
corporations may be preexisting or newly created subsidiaries.
Throughout the regulations under section 355, the term distribution
refers to a distribution by the distributing corporation of stock, or
stock and securities, of one or more controlled corporations, unless the
context indicates otherwise. Section 355 contemplates the continued
operation of the business or businesses existing prior to the
separation. See Sec. 1.355-4 for types of distributions that may qualify
under section 355, including pro rata distributions and non pro rata
distributions.
(c) Stock rights. Except as provided in Sec. 1.356-6, for purposes
of section 355, the term securities includes rights issued by the
distributing corporation or the controlled corporation to acquire the
stock of that corporation. For purposes of this section and section
356(d)(2)(B), a right to acquire stock has no principal amount. For this
purpose, rights to acquire stock has the same meaning as it does under
sections 305 and 317(a). Other Internal Revenue Code provisions
governing the treatment of rights to acquire stock may also apply to
certain distributions occurring in connection with a transaction
described in section 355. See, for example, sections 83 and 421 through
424 and the regulations thereunder. This paragraph (c) applies to
distributions occurring on or after March 9, 1998.
(d) Nonqualified preferred stock. See Sec. 1.356-7(a) and (b) for
the treatment of nonqualified preferred stock (as defined in section
351(g)(2)) received in certain exchanges for (or in certain
distributions with respect to) nonqualified preferred stock or preferred
stock. See Sec. 1.356-7(c) for the treatment of the receipt of preferred
stock in certain exchanges for (or in certain distributions with respect
to) common or preferred stock described in section 351(g)(2)(C)(i)(II).
[T.D. 8238, 54 FR 289, Jan. 5, 1989, as amended by T.D. 8752, 63 FR 410,
Jan. 6, 1998; T.D. 8882, 65 FR 31078, May 16, 2000; T.D. 8904, 65 FR
58651, Oct. 2, 2000]