[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.332-2 Requirements for nonrecognition of gain or loss.
(a) The nonrecognition of gain or loss is limited to the receipt of
such property by a corporation which is the actual owner of stock (in
the liquidating corporation) possessing at least 80 percent of the total
combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote and the
owner of at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of all other
classes of stock (except nonvoting stock which is limited and preferred
as to dividends). The recipient corporation must have been the owner of
the specified amount of such stock on the date of the adoption of the
plan of liquidation and have continued so to be at all times until the
receipt of the property. If the recipient corporation does not continue
qualified with respect to the ownership of stock of the liquidating
corporation and if the failure to continue qualified occurs at any time
prior to the completion of the transfer of all the property, the
provisions for the nonrecognition of gain or loss do not apply to any
distribution received under the plan.
(b) Section 332 applies only to those cases in which the recipient
corporation receives at least partial payment for the stock which it
owns in the liquidating corporation. If section 332 is not applicable,
see section 165(g) relative to allowance of losses on worthless
securities.
(c) To constitute a distribution in complete liquidation within the
meaning of section 332, the distribution must be (1) made by the
liquidating corporation in complete cancellation or redemption of all of
its stock in accordance with a plan of liquidation, or (2) one of a
series of distributions in complete cancellation or redemption of all
its stock in accordance with a plan of liquidation. Where there is more
than one distribution, it is essential that a status of liquidation
exist at the time the first distribution is made under the plan and that
such status continue until the liquidation is completed. Liquidation is
completed when the liquidating corporation and the receiver or trustees
in liquidation are finally divested of all the property (both tangible
and intangible). A status of liquidation exists when the corporation
ceases to be a going concern and its activities are merely for the
purpose of winding up its affairs, paying its debts, and distributing
any remaining balance to its shareholders. A liquidation may be
completed prior to the actual dissolution of the liquidating
corporation. However, legal dissolution of the corporation is not
required. Nor will the mere retention of a nominal amount of assets for
the sole purpose of preserving the corporation's legal existence
disqualify the transaction. (See 26 CFR (1939) 39.22(a)-20 (Regulations
118).)
(d) If a transaction constitutes a distribution in complete
liquidation within the meaning of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and
satisfies the requirements of section 332, it is not material that it is
otherwise described under the
[[Page 69]]
local law. If a liquidating corporation distributes all of its property
in complete liquidation and if pursuant to the plan for such complete
liquidation a corporation owning the specified amount of stock in the
liquidating corporation receives property constituting amounts
distributed in complete liquidation within the meaning of the Code and
also receives other property attributable to shares not owned by it, the
transfer of the property to the recipient corporation shall not be
treated, by reason of the receipt of such other property, as not being a
distribution (or one of a series of distributions) in complete
cancellation or redemption of all of the stock of the liquidating
corporation within the meaning of section 332, even though for purposes
of those provisions relating to corporate reorganizations the amount
received by the recipient corporation in excess of its ratable share is
regarded as acquired upon the issuance of its stock or securities in a
tax-free exchange as described in section 361 and the cancellation or
redemption of the stock not owned by the recipient corporation is
treated as occurring as a result of a taxfree exchange described in
section 354.
(e) The application of these rules may be illustrated by the
following example:
Example On September 1, 1954, the M Corporation had outstanding
capital stock consisting of 3,000 shares of common stock, par value $100
a share, and 1,000 shares of preferred stock, par value $100 a share,
which preferred stock was limited and preferred as to dividends and had
no voting rights. On that date, and thereafter until the date of
dissolution of the M Corporation, the O Corporation owned 2,500 shares
of common stock of the M Corporation. By statutory merger consummated on
October 1, 1954, pursuant to a plan of liquidation adopted on September
1, 1954, the M Corporation was merged into the O Corporation, the O
Corporation under the plan issuing stock which was received by the other
holders of the stock of the M Corporation. The receipt by the O
Corporation of the properties of the M Corporation is a distribution
received by the O Corporation in complete liquidation of the M
Corporation within the meaning of section 332, and no gain or loss is
recognized as the result of the receipt of such properties.