[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 55.7 Exemptions.
(a) Authority and criteria. The Administrator or the delegated
agency may exempt a source from a control technology requirement of this
part if the Administrator or the delegated agency finds that compliance
with the control technology requirement is technically infeasible or
will cause an unreasonable threat to health and safety.
(b) Request for an exemption--(1) Permit application required. An
applicant shall submit a request for an exemption from a control
technology requirement at the same time as the applicant submits a
preconstruction or operating permit application to the Administrator or
delegated agency.
(2) No permit application required. If no permit or permit
modification is required, a request for an exemption must be received by
the Administrator or delegated agency within 60 days from the date the
control technology requirement is promulgated by EPA.
(3) Compliance plan. An existing source that submits a compliance
plan in accordance with Sec. 55.6(b) of this part shall submit all
requests for exemptions at the same time as the compliance plan. For the
purpose of applying Sec. 55.7 of this part, a request submitted with a
compliance plan shall be treated in the same manner as a request that
does not require a permit application.
(4) Content of request. (i) The request shall include information
that demonstrates that compliance with a control technology requirement
of this part would be technically infeasible or would cause an
unreasonable threat to health and safety.
(ii) The request shall include a proposed substitute requirement(s)
as close in stringency to the original requirement as possible.
(iii) The request shall include an estimate of emission reductions
that would be achieved by compliance with the original requirement, an
estimate of emission reductions that would be achieved by compliance
with the proposed substitute requirement(s) and an estimate of residual
emissions.
(iv) The request shall identify emission reductions of a sufficient
quantity to offset the estimated residual emissions. Sources located
beyond 25 miles from States' seaward boundaries shall consult with the
Administrator to identify suitable emission reductions.
(c) Consultation requirement. If the authority to grant or deny
exemptions has been delegated, the delegated agency shall consult with
the Minerals Management Service of the U.S. Department of Interior and
the U.S. Coast Guard to determine whether the exemption will be granted
or denied.
(1) The delegated agency shall transmit to the Administrator
(through the Regional Office), the Minerals Management Service, and the
U.S. Coast Guard, a copy of the permit application, or the request if no
permit is required, within 5 days of its receipt.
[[Page 113]]
(2) Consensus. If the delegated agency, the Minerals Management
Service, and the U.S. Coast Guard reach a consensus decision on the
request within 90 days from the date the delegated agency received the
request, the delegated agency may issue a preliminary determination in
accordance with the applicable requirements of paragraph (f) of this
section.
(3) No consensus. If the delegated agency, the Minerals Management
Service, and the U.S. Coast Guard do not reach a consensus decision
within 90 days from the date the delegated agency received the request,
the request shall automatically be referred to the Administrator who
will process the referral in accordance with paragraph (f)(3) of this
section. The delegated agency shall transmit to the Administrator,
within 91 days of its receipt, the request and all materials submitted
with the request, such as the permit application or the compliance plan,
and any other information considered or developed during the
consultation process.
(4) If a request is referred to the Administrator and the delegated
agency issues a preliminary determination on a permit application before
the Administrator issues a final decision on the exemption, the
delegated agency shall include a notice of the opportunity to comment on
the Administrator's preliminary determination in accordance with the
procedures of paragraph (f)(4) of this section.
(5) The Administrator's final decision on a request that has been
referred pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section shall be incorporated
into the final permit issued by the delegated agency. If no permit is
required, the Administrator's final decision on the request shall be
implemented and enforced by the delegated agency.
(d) Preliminary determination. The Administrator or delegated agency
shall issue a preliminary determination in accordance with paragraph (f)
of this section. A preliminary determination shall propose to grant or
deny the request for exemption. A preliminary determination to grant the
request shall include proposed substitute control requirements and
offsets necessary to comply with the requirements of paragraph (e) of
this section.
(e) Grant of exemption. (1) The source shall comply with a
substitute requirement(s), equal to or as close in stringency to the
original requirement as possible, as determined by the Administrator or
delegated agency.
(2) An OCS source located within 25 miles of States' seaward
boundaries shall offset residual emissions resulting from the grant of
an exemption request in accordance with the requirements of the Act and
the regulations thereunder. The source shall obtain offsets in
accordance with the applicable requirements as follows:
(i) If offsets are required in the COA, a new source shall offset
residual emissions in the same manner as all other new source emissions
in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 55.5(d) of this part.
(ii) If offsets are not required in the COA, a new source shall
comply with an offset ratio of 1:1.
(iii) An existing OCS source shall comply with an offset at a ratio
of 1:1.
(3) An OCS source located beyond 25 miles from States' seaward
boundaries shall obtain emission reductions at a ratio determined by the
* * *