[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 55.10 Fees.
(a) OCS sources located within 25 miles of States' seaward
boundaries. (1) The EPA will calculate and collect operating permit fees
from OCS sources in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR part 71.
(2) EPA will collect all other fees from OCS sources calculated in
accordance with the fee requirements imposed in the COA if the fees are
based on regulatory objectives, such as discouraging emissions. If the
fee requirements are based on cost recovery objectives, however, EPA
will adjust the fees to reflect the costs to EPA to issue permits and
administer the permit program.
(3) Upon delegation, the delegated agency will collect fees from OCS
sources calculated in accordance with the fee requirements imposed in
the COA. Upon delegation of authority to implement and enforce any
portion of this part, EPA will cease to collect fees imposed in
conjunction with that portion.
(b) The OCS sources located beyond 25 miles of States' seaward
boundaries. The EPA will calculate and collect operating permit fees
from OCS sources in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR part 71.
[57 FR 40806, Sept. 4, 1992, as amended at 61 FR 34228, July 1, 1996]