[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 55.12 Consistency updates.
(a) The Administrator will update this part as necessary to maintain
consistency with the regulations of onshore areas in order to attain and
maintain Federal and State ambient standards and comply with part C of
title I of the Act.
(b) Where an OCS activity is occurring within 25 miles of a State
seaward boundary, consistency reviews will occur at least annually. In
addition, in accordance with paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section,
consistency reviews will occur upon receipt of an NOI and when a State
or local agency submits a rule to EPA to be considered for incorporation
by reference in this part 55.
(1) Upon initiation of a consistency review, the Administrator will
evaluate the requirements of part 55 to determine whether they are
consistent with the current onshore requirements.
(2) If the Administrator finds that part 55 is inconsistent with the
requirements in effect in the onshore area, EPA will conduct a notice
and comment rulemaking to update part 55 accordingly.
(c) Consistency reviews triggered by receipt of an NOI. Upon receipt
of an NOI, the Administrator will initiate a consistency review of
regulations in the onshore area.
(1) If the NOI is submitted by a source for which the COA has
previously been assigned, EPA will publish a proposed consistency update
in the Federal Register no later than 60 days after the receipt of the
NOI, if an
[[Page 117]]
update is deemed necessary by the Administrator:
(2) If the NOI is submitted by a source requiring a COA designation,
EPA will publish a proposed consistency update in the Federal Register,
if an update is deemed necessary by the Administrator:
(i) No later than 75 days after receipt of the NOI if no adjacent
areas submit a request for COA designation and the NOA becomes the COA
by default, or
(ii) No later than 105 days after receipt of the NOI if an adjacent
area submits a request to be designated as COA but fails to submit the
required demonstration within 90 days of receipt of the NOI, or
(iii) No later than 15 days after the date of the final COA
determination if one or more demonstrations are received.
(d) Consistency reviews triggered by State and local air pollution
control agencies submitting rules directly to EPA for inclusion into
part 55. (1) EPA will propose in the Federal Register to approve
applicable rules submitted by State or local regulatory agencies for
incorporation by reference into Sec. 55.14 of this part by the end of
the calendar quarter following the quarter in which the submittal is
received by EPA.
(2) State and local rules submitted for inclusion in part 55 must be
rationally related to the attainment and maintenance of Federal or State
ambient air quality standards or to the requirements of part C of title
I of the Act. The submittal must be legible and unmarked, with the
adoption date and the name of the agency on each page, and must be
accompanied by proof of adoption.
(e) No rule or regulation that EPA finds to be arbitrary or
capricious will be incorporated into this part.
(f) A source may not submit a complete permit application until any
update the Administrator deems necessary to make part 55 consistent with
the COA's rules has been proposed.