[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 57.103 Definitions.
(a) The Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended.
(b) Active use refers to an SO2 constant control system
installed at a smelter before August 7, 1977 and not totally removed
from regular service by that date.
(c) Adequate SO2 emission limitation means a SIP emission
limitation which was approved or promulgated by EPA as adequate to
attain and maintain the NAAQS in the areas affected by the stack
emissions without the use of any unauthorized dispersion technique.
(d) Administrative Law Judge means an administrative law judge
appointed under 5 U.S.C. 3105 (see also 5 CFR part 930, as amended by 37
FR 16787), and is synonymous with the term ``Hearing Examiner'' as
formerly used in Title 5 of the U.S. Code.
(e) The Administrator means the Administrator of the U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency, or the Administrator's authorized
representative.
(f) Ambient air shall have the meaning given by 40 CFR 50.1(e), as
that definition appears upon promulgation of this subpart, or as
hereafter amended.
(g) Ambient air quality refers only to concentrations of sulfur
dioxide in the ambient air, unless otherwise specified.
(h) An approved measure refers to one contained in an NSO which is
in effect.
(i) Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation means the
Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation of the U.S. Environmental
Protection Agency.
(j) Constant controls, control technology, and continuous emission
reduction technology mean systems which limit the quantity, rate, or
concentration, excluding the use of dilution, and emissions of air
pollutants on a continuous basis.
[[Page 133]]
(k) Effective date of an NSO means the effective date listed in the
Federal Register publication of EPA's issuance or approval of an NSO.
(l) EPA and the Agency means the Administrator of the U.S.
Environmental Protection Agency, or the Administrator's authorized
representative.
(m) Fugitive emissions means any air pollutants emitted to the
atmosphere other than from a stack.
(n) Issuance of an NSO means the final transmittal of the NSO
pursuant to Sec. 57.107(a) by an issuing agency (other than EPA) to EPA
for approval, or the publication of an NSO issued by EPA in the Federal
Register.
(o) Issuing agency, unless otherwise specifically indicated, means
the State or local air pollution control agency to which a smelter's
owner has applied for an NSO, or which has issued the NSO, or EPA, when
the NSO application has been made to EPA. Any showings or demonstrations
required to be made under this part to the issuing agency, when not EPA,
are subject to independent determinations by EPA.
(p) Malfunction means any unanticipated and unavoidable failure of
air pollution control equipment or process equipment or of a process to
operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused entirely
or in part by poor design, poor maintenance, careless operation, or any
other preventable upset condition or preventable equipment breakdown
shall not be considered malfunctions. A malfunction exists only for the
minimum time necessary to implement corrective measures.
(q) Maximum production capacity means either the maximum
demonstrated rate at which a smelter has produced its principal metallic
final product under the process equipment configuration and operating
procedures prevailing on or before August 7, 1977, or a rate which the
smelter is able to demonstrate by calculation is attainable with process
equipment existing on August 7, 1977. The rate may be expressed as a
concentrate feed rate to the smelter.
(r) NAAQS and National Ambient Air Quality Standards, unless
otherwise specified, refer only to the National Primary and Secondary
Ambient Air Quality Standards for sulfur dioxide.
(s) Scheduled maintenance means any periodic procedure, necessary to
maintain the integrity or reliability of emissions control performance,
which can be anticipated and scheduled in advance. In sulfuric acid
plants, it includes among other items the screening or replacement of
catalyst, the re-tubing of heat exchangers, and the routine repair and
cleaning of gas handling/cleaning equipment.
(t) Smelter owner and operator means the owner or operator of the
smelter, without distinction.
(u) Supplementary control system (SCS) means any technique for
limiting the concentration of a pollutant in the ambient air by varying
the emissions of that pollutant according to atmospheric conditions. For
the purposes of this part, the term supplementary control system does
not include any dispersion technique based solely on the use of a stack
the height of which exceeds good engineering practice (as determined
under regulations implementing section 123 of the Act).
(v) Unauthorized dispersion technique refers to any dispersion
technique which, under section 123 of the Act and the regulations
promulgated pursuant to that section, may not be used to reduce the
degree of emission limitation otherwise required in the applicable SIP.
(w) Unless otherwise specified in this part, all terms shall have
the same meaning given them by the Act.
[50 FR 6448, Feb. 15, 1985, as amended at 57 FR 5328, Feb. 13, 1992]