[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.195 Protection against accidental overpressuring.
(a) General requirements. Except as provided in Sec. 192.197, each
pipeline that is connected to a gas source so that the maximum allowable
operating pressure could be exceeded as the result of pressure control
failure or of some other type of failure, must have pressure relieving
or pressure limiting devices that meet the requirements of Sec.Sec.
192.199 and 192.201.
(b) Additional requirements for distribution systems. Each
distribution system
[[Page 48]]
that is supplied from a source of gas that is at a higher pressure than
the maximum allowable operating pressure for the system must--
(1) Have pressure regulation devices capable of meeting the
pressure, load, and other service conditions that will be experienced in
normal operation of the system, and that could be activated in the event
of failure of some portion of the system; and
(2) Be designed so as to prevent accidental overpressuring.