[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.203 Instrument, control, and sampling pipe and components.
(a) Applicability. This section applies to the design of instrument,
control, and sampling pipe and components. It does not apply to
permanently closed systems, such as fluid-filled temperature-responsive
devices.
(b) Materials and design. All materials employed for pipe and
components must be designed to meet the particular conditions of service
and the following:
(1) Each takeoff connection and attaching boss, fitting, or adapter
must be made of suitable material, be able to withstand the maximum
service pressure and temperature of the pipe or equipment to which it is
attached, and be designed to satisfactorily withstand all stresses
without failure by fatigue.
(2) Except for takeoff lines that can be isolated from sources of
pressure by other valving, a shutoff valve must be installed in each
takeoff line as near as practicable to the point of takeoff. Blowdown
valves must be installed where necessary.
(3) Brass or copper material may not be used for metal temperatures
greater than 400 F (204C).
(4) Pipe or components that may contain liquids must be protected by
heating or other means from damage due to freezing.
(5) Pipe or components in which liquids may accumulate must have
drains or drips.
(6) Pipe or components subject to clogging from solids or deposits
must have suitable connections for cleaning.
(7) The arrangement of pipe, components, and supports must provide
safety under anticipated operating stresses.
(8) Each joint between sections of pipe, and between pipe and valves
or fittings, must be made in a manner suitable for the anticipated
pressure and temperature condition. Slip type expansion joints may not
be used. Expansion must be allowed for by providing flexibility within
the system itself.
(9) Each control line must be protected from anticipated causes of
damage and must be designed and installed to prevent damage to any one
control line from making both the regulator and the over-pressure
protective device inoperative.
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-78, 61 FR 28784,
June 6, 1996; Amdt. 192-85, 63 FR 37503, July 13, 1998]
Subpart E--Welding of Steel in Pipelines