[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.3 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Abandoned means permanently removed from service.
Administrator means the Administrator, Research and Special Programs
Administration or his or her delegate.
Distribution line means a pipeline other than a gathering or
transmission line.
Exposed pipeline means a pipeline where the top of the pipe is
protruding above the seabed in water less than 15 feet (4.6 meters)
deep, as measured from the mean low water.
Gas means natural gas, flammable gas, or gas which is toxic or
corrosive.
Gathering line means a pipeline that transports gas from a current
production facility to a transmission line or main.
Gulf of Mexico and its inlets means the waters from the mean high
water mark of the coast of the Gulf of Mexico and its inlets open to the
sea (excluding rivers, tidal marshes, lakes, and canals) seaward to
include the territorial sea and Outer Continental Shelf to a depth of 15
feet (4.6 meters), as measured from the mean low water.
Hazard to navigation means, for the purpose of this part, a pipeline
where
[[Page 31]]
the top of the pipe is less than 12 inches (305 millimeters) below the
seabed in water less than 15 feet (4.6 meters) deep, as measured from
the mean low water.
High-pressure distribution system means a distribution system in
which the gas pressure in the main is higher than the pressure provided
to the customer.
Line section means a continuous run of transmission line between
adjacent compressor stations, between a compressor station and storage
facilities, between a compressor station and a block valve, or between
adjacent block valves.
Listed specification means a specification listed in section I of
appendix B of this part.
Low-pressure distribution system means a distribution system in
which the gas pressure in the main is substantially the same as the
pressure provided to the customer.
Main means a distribution line that serves as a common source of
supply for more than one service line.
Maximum actual operating pressure means the maximum pressure that
occurs during normal operations over a period of 1 year.
Maximum allowable operating pressure (MAOP) means the maximum
pressure at which a pipeline or segment of a pipeline may be operated
under this part.
Municipality means a city, county, or any other political
subdivision of a State.
Offshore means beyond the line of ordinary low water along that
portion of the coast of the United States that is in direct contact with
the open seas and beyond the line marking the seaward limit of inland
waters.
Operator means a person who engages in the transportation of gas.
Outer Continental Shelf means all submerged lands lying seaward and
outside the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in Section
2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) and of which the subsoil
and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its
jurisdiction and control.
Person means any individual, firm, joint venture, partnership,
corporation, association, State, municipality, cooperative association,
or joint stock association, and including any trustee, receiver,
assignee, or personal representative thereof.
Petroleum gas means propane, propylene, butane, (normal butane or
isobutanes), and butylene (including isomers), or mixtures composed
predominantly of these gases, having a vapor pressure not exceeding 208
psi (1434 kPa) gage at 100 F (38 C).
Pipe means any pipe or tubing used in the transportation of gas,
including pipe-type holders.
Pipeline means all parts of those physical facilities through which
gas moves in transportation, including pipe, valves, and other
appurtenance attached to pipe, compressor units, metering stations,
* * *