[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.179 Transmission line valves.
(a) Each transmission line, other than offshore segments, must have
sectionalizing block valves spaced as follows, unless in a particular
case the Administrator finds that alternative spacing would provide an
equivalent level of safety:
(1) Each point on the pipeline in a Class 4 location must be within
2\1/2\ miles (4 kilometers)of a valve.
(2) Each point on the pipeline in a Class 3 location must be within
4 miles (6.4 kilometers) of a valve.
(3) Each point on the pipeline in a Class 2 location must be within
7\1/2\ miles (12 kilometers) of a valve.
(4) Each point on the pipeline in a Class 1 location must be within
10 miles (16 kilometers) of a valve.
(b) Each sectionalizing block valve on a transmission line, other
than offshore segments, must comply with the following:
(1) The valve and the operating device to open or close the valve
must be readily accessible and protected from tampering and damage.
(2) The valve must be supported to prevent settling of the valve or
movement of the pipe to which it is attached.
(c) Each section of a transmission line, other than offshore
segments, between main line valves must have a blowdown valve with
enough capacity to allow the transmission line to be blown down as
rapidly as practicable. Each blowdown discharge must be located so the
gas can be blown to the atmosphere without hazard and, if the
transmission line is adjacent to an overhead electric line, so that the
gas is directed away from the electrical conductors.
(d) Offshore segments of transmission lines must be equipped with
valves or other components to shut off the flow of gas to an offshore
platform in an emergency.
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-27, 41 FR 34606,
Aug. 16, 1976; Amdt. 192-78, 61 FR 28784, June 6, 1996; Amdt. 192-85, 63
FR 37503, July 13, 1998]