[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.365 Service lines: Location of valves.
(a) Relation to regulator or meter. Each service-line valve must be
installed upstream of the regulator or, if there is no regulator,
upstream of the meter.
(b) Outside valves. Each service line must have a shut-off valve in
a readily accessible location that, if feasible, is outside of the
building.
(c) Underground valves. Each underground service-line valve must be
located in a covered durable curb box or standpipe that allows ready
operation of the valve and is supported independently of the service
lines.