[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.16 Customer notification.
(a) This section applies to each operator of a service line who does
not maintain the customer's buried piping up to entry of the first
building downstream, or, if the customer's buried piping does not enter
a building, up to the principal gas utilization equipment or the first
fence (or wall) that surrounds that equipment. For the purpose of this
section, ``customer's buried piping'' does not include branch lines that
serve yard lanterns, pool heaters, or other types of secondary
equipment. Also, ``maintain'' means monitor for corrosion according to
Sec. 192.465 if the customer's buried piping is metallic, survey for
leaks according to Sec. 192.723, and if an unsafe condition is found,
shut off the flow of gas, advise the customer of the need to repair the
unsafe condition, or repair the unsafe condition.
(b) Each operator shall notify each customer once in writing of the
following information:
(1) The operator does not maintain the customer's buried piping.
(2) If the customer's buried piping is not maintained, it may be
subject to the potential hazards of corrosion and leakage.
(3) Buried gas piping should be--
(i) Periodically inspected for leaks;
(ii) Periodically inspected for corrosion if the piping is metallic;
and
(iii) Repaired if any unsafe condition is discovered.
(4) When excavating near buried gas piping, the piping should be
located in advance, and the excavation done by hand.
[[Page 35]]
(5) The operator (if applicable), plumbing contractors, and heating
contractors can assist in locating, inspecting, and repairing the
customer's buried piping.
(c) Each operator shall notify each customer not later than August
14, 1996, or 90 days after the customer first receives gas at a
particular location, whichever is later. However, operators of master
meter systems may continuously post a general notice in a prominent
location frequented by customers.
(d) Each operator must make the following records available for
inspection by the Administrator or a State agency participating under 49
U.S.C. 60105 or 60106:
(1) A copy of the notice currently in use; and
(2) Evidence that notices have been sent to customers within the
previous 3 years.
[Amdt. 192-74, 60 FR 41828, Aug. 14, 1995, as amended by Amdt. 192-74A,
60 FR 63451, Dec. 11, 1995; Amdt. 192-83, 63 FR 7723, Feb. 17, 1998]
Subpart B--Materials