[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 191.15 Transmission and gathering systems: Incident report.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, each
operator of a transmission or a gathering pipeline system shall submit
Department of Transportation Form RSPA F 7100.2 as soon as practicable
but not more than 30 days after detection of an incident required to be
reported under Sec. 191.5.
(b) Where additional related information is obtained after a report
is submitted under paragraph (a) of this section, the operator shall
make a supplemental report as soon as practicable with a clear reference
by date and subject to the original report.
(c) The incident report required by paragraph (a) of this section
need not be submitted with respect to LNG facilities.
[35 FR 320, Jan. 8, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 191-5, 49 FR 18961, May 3,
1984]