[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.3 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Abandoned means permanently removed from service.
Administrator means the Administrator, Research and Special Programs
Administration or his or her delegate.
* * *
Service line means a distribution line that transports gas from a
common source of supply to (1) a customer meter or the connection to a
customer's piping, whichever is farther downstream, or (2) the
connection to a customer's piping if there is no customer meter. A
customer meter is the meter that measures the transfer of gas from an
operator to a consumer.
SMYS means specified minimum yield strength is:
(1) For steel pipe manufactured in accordance with a listed
specification, the yield strength specified as a minimum in that
specification; or
(2) For steel pipe manufactured in accordance with an unknown or
unlisted specification, the yield strength determined in accordance with
Sec. 192.107(b).
State means each of the several States, the District of Columbia,
and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
Transmission line means a pipeline, other than a gathering line,
that:
(a) Transports gas from a gathering line or storage facility to a
distribution center, storage facility, or large volume customer that is
not downstream from a distribution center;
[[Page 32]]
(b) Operates at a hoop stress of 20 percent or more of SMYS; or
(c) Transports gas within a storage field. A large volume customer
may receive similar volumes of gas as a distribution center, and
includes factories, power plants, and institutional users of gas.
Transportation of gas means the gathering, transmission, or
distribution of gas by pipeline or the storage of gas, in or affecting
interstate or foreign commerce.
[Amdt. 192-13, 38 FR 9084, Apr. 10, 1973, as amended by Amdt. 192-27, 41
FR 34605, Aug. 16, 1976; Amdt. 192-58, 53 FR 1635, Jan. 21, 1988; Amdt.
192-67, 56 FR 63771, Dec. 5, 1991; Amdt. 192-72, 59 FR 17281, Apr. 12,
1994; Amdt. 192-78, 61 FR 28783, June 6, 1996; Amdt. 192-81, 62 FR
61695, Nov. 19, 1997; Amdt. 192-85, 63 FR 37501, July 13, 1998; Amdt.
192-89, 65 FR 54443, Sept. 8, 2000; 68 FR 11749, Mar. 12, 2003]
Effective Date Note: By Amdt. 192-93, 68 FR 53900, Sept. 15, 2003,
Sec. 192.3 was amended by adding in definitions of ``customer meter''
and ``service regulator'' and by revising the definition of ``service
line'', effective October 15, 2003. For the convenience of the user, the
added and revised text is set forth as follows: