[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.327 Cover.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (c), (e), (f), and (g) of this
section, each buried transmission line must be installed with a minimum
cover as follows:
Normal Consolidated
Location soil rock
Inches (Millimeters)..........................
Class 1 locations............................. 30 (762) 18 (457)
Class 2, 3, and 4 locations................... 36 (914) 24 (610)
[[Page 59]]
Drainage ditches of public roads and railroad 36 (914) 24 (610)
crossings....................................
(b) Except as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section,
each buried main must be installed with at least 24 inches (610
millimeters) of cover.
(c) Where an underground structure prevents the installation of a
transmission line or main with the minimum cover, the transmission line
or main may be installed with less cover if it is provided with
additional protection to withstand anticipated external loads.
(d) A main may be installed with less than 24 inches (610
millimeters) of cover if the law of the State or municipality:
(1) Establishes a minimum cover of less than 24 inches (610
millimeters);
(2) Requires that mains be installed in a common trench with other
utility lines; and
(3) Provides adequately for prevention of damage to the pipe by
external forces.
(e) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, all pipe
installed in a navigable river, stream, or harbor must be installed with
a minimum cover of 48 inches (1219 millimeters) in soil or 24 inches
(610 millimeters) in consolidated rock between the top of the pipe and
the natural bottom.
(f) All pipe installed offshore, except in the Gulf of Mexico and
its inlets, under water not more than 200 feet (60 meters) deep, as
measured from the mean low tide, must be installed as follows:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, pipe under
water less than 12 feet (3.66 meters) deep, must be installed with a
minimum cover of 36 inches (914 millimeters) in soil or 18 inches (457
millimeters) in consolidated rock between the top of the pipe and the
natural bottom.
(2) Pipe under water at least 12 feet (3.66 meters) deep must be
installed so that the top of the pipe is below the natural bottom,
unless the pipe is supported by stanchions, held in place by anchors or
heavy concrete coating, or protected by an equivalent means.
(g) All pipelines installed under water in the Gulf of Mexico and
its inlets, as defined in Sec. 192.3, must be installed in accordance
with Sec. 192.612(b)(3).
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-27, 41 FR 34606,
Aug. 16, 1976; Amdt. 192-78, 61 FR 28785, June 6, 1996; Amdt. 192-85, 63
FR 37503, July 13, 1998]
Subpart H--Customer Meters, Service Regulators, and Service Lines