[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.381 Service lines: Excess flow valve performance standards.
(a) Excess flow valves to be used on single residence service lines
that operate continuously throughout the year at a pressure not less
than 10 p.s.i. (69 kPa) gage must be manufactured and tested by the
manufacturer according to an industry specification, or the
manufacturer's written specification, to ensure that each valve will:
(1) Function properly up to the maximum operating pressure at which
the valve is rated;
(2) Function properly at all temperatures reasonably expected in the
operating environment of the service line;
(3) At 10 p.s.i. (69 kPa) gage:
(i) Close at, or not more than 50 percent above, the rated closure
flow rate specified by the manufacturer; and
(ii) Upon closure, reduce gas flow--
(A) For an excess flow valve designed to allow pressure to equalize
across the valve, to no more than 5 percent of the manufacturer's
specified closure flow rate, up to a maximum of 20 cubic feet per hour
(0.57 cubic meters per hour); or
(B) For an excess flow valve designed to prevent equalization of
pressure across the valve, to no more than 0.4 cubic feet per hour (.01
cubic meters per hour); and
(4) Not close when the pressure is less than the manufacturer's
minimum specified operating pressure and the flow rate is below the
manufacturer's minimum specified closure flow rate.
(b) An excess flow valve must meet the applicable requirements of
Subparts B and D of this part.
(c) An operator must mark or otherwise identify the presence of an
excess flow valve in the service line.
(d) An operator shall locate an excess flow valve as near as
practical to the fitting connecting the service line to its source of
gas supply.
(e) An operator should not install an excess flow valve on a service
line where the operator has prior experience with contaminants in the
gas stream, where these contaminants
[[Page 63]]
could be expected to cause the excess flow valve to malfunction or where
the excess flow valve would interfere with necessary operation and
maintenance activities on the service, such as blowing liquids from the
line.
[Amdt. 192-79, 61 FR 31459, June 20, 1996, as amended by Amdt. 192-80,
62 FR 2619, Jan. 17, 1997; Amdt. 192-85, 63 FR 37504, July 13, 1998]