[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 191.9 Distribution system: Incident report.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, each
operator of a distribution pipeline system shall submit Department of
Transportation Form RSPA F 7100.1 as soon as practicable but not more
than 30 days after detection of an incident required to be reported
under Sec. 191.5.
(b) When additional relevant information is obtained after the
report is submitted under paragraph (a) of this section, the operator
shall make supplementary reports as deemed necessary with a clear
reference by date and subject to the original report.
(c) The incident report required by this section need not be
submitted with respect to master meter systems or LNG facilities.
[Amdt. 191-5, 49 FR 18960, May 3, 1984]