[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.383 Excess flow valve customer notification.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section:
Costs associated with installation means the costs directly
connected with installing an excess flow valve, for example, costs of
parts, labor, inventory and procurement. It does not include maintenance
and replacement costs until such costs are incurred.
Replaced service line means a natural gas service line where the
fitting that connects the service line to the main is replaced or the
piping connected to this fitting is replaced.
Service line customer means the person who pays the gas bill, or
where service has not yet been established, the person requesting
service.
(b) Which customers must receive notification. Notification is
required on each newly installed service line or replaced service line
that operates continuously throughout the year at a pressure not less
than 68.9 kPa (10 psig) and that serves a single residence. On these
lines an operator of a natural gas distribution system must notify the
service line customer once in writing.
(c) What to put in the written notice. (1) An explanation for the
customer that an excess flow valve meeting the performance standards
prescribed under Sec. 192.381 is available for the operator to install
if the customer bears the costs associated with installation;
(2) An explanation for the customer of the potential safety benefits
that may be derived from installing an excess flow valve. The
explanation must include that an excess flow valve is designed to shut
off flow of natural gas automatically if the service line breaks;
(3) A description of installation, maintenance, and replacement
costs. The notice must explain that if the customer requests the
operator to install an EFV, the customer bears all costs associated with
installation, and what those costs are. The notice must alert the
customer that the costs for maintaining and replacing an EFV may later
be incurred, and what those costs will be, to the extent known.
(d) When notification and installation must be made. (1) After
February 3, 1999 an operator must notify each service line customer set
forth in paragraph (b) of this section:
(i) On new service lines when the customer applies for service.
(ii) On replaced service lines when the operator determines the
service line will be replaced.
(2) If a service line customer requests installation an operator
must install the EFV at a mutually agreeable date.
(e) What records are required. (1) An operator must make the
following records available for inspection by the Administrator or a
State agency participating under 49 U.S.C. 60105 or 60106:
(i) A copy of the notice currently in use; and
(ii) Evidence that notice has been sent to the service line
customers set forth in paragraph (b) of this section, within the
previous three years.
(2) [Reserved]
(f) When notification is not required. The notification requirements
do not apply if the operator can demonstrate--
(1) That the operator will voluntarily install an excess flow valve
or that the state or local jurisdiction requires installation;
(2) That excess flow valves meeting the performance standards in
Sec. 192.381 are not available to the operator;
(3) That the operator has prior experience with contaminants in the
gas stream that could interfere with the operation of an excess flow
valve, cause loss of service to a residence, or interfere with necessary
operation or maintenance activities, such as blowing liquids from the
line.
(4) That an emergency or short time notice replacement situation
made it impractical for the operator to notify a service line customer
before replacing a service line. Examples of these situations would be
where an operator has to replace a service line quickly because of--
[[Page 64]]
(i) Third party excavation damage;
(ii) Grade 1 leaks as defined in the Appendix G-192-11 of the Gas
Piping Technology Committee guide for gas transmission and distribution
systems;
(iii) A short notice service line relocation request.
[Amdt.192-82, 63 FR 5471, Feb. 3, 1998; Amdt. 192-83, 63 FR 20135, Apr.
23, 1998]
Subpart I--Requirements for Corrosion Control
Source: Amdt. 192-4, 36 FR 12302, June 30, 1971, unless otherwise
noted.