[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.13 General.
(a) No person may operate a segment of pipeline that is readied for
service after March 12, 1971, or in the case of an offshore gathering
line, after July 31, 1977, unless:
(1) The pipeline has been designed, installed, constructed,
initially inspected, and initially tested in accordance with this part;
or
(2) The pipeline qualifies for use under this part in accordance
with Sec. 192.14.
(b) No person may operate a segment of pipeline that is replaced,
relocated, or otherwise changed after November
[[Page 34]]
12, 1970, or in the case of an offshore gathering line, after July 31,
1977, unless that replacement, relocation, or change has been made in
accordance with this part.
(c) Each operator shall maintain, modify as appropriate, and follow
the plans, procedures, and programs that it is required to establish
under this part.
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-27, 41 FR 34605,
Aug. 16, 1976; Amdt. 192-30, 42 FR 60148, Nov. 25, 1977]