[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.201 Required capacity of pressure relieving and limiting stations.
(a) Each pressure relief station or pressure limiting station or
group of those stations installed to protect a pipeline must have enough
capacity, and must be set to operate, to insure the following:
(1) In a low pressure distribution system, the pressure may not
cause the unsafe operation of any connected and properly adjusted gas
utilization equipment.
(2) In pipelines other than a low pressure distribution system:
(i) If the maximum allowable operating pressure is 60 p.s.i. (414
kPa) gage or more, the pressure may not exceed the maximum allowable
operating pressure plus 10 percent, or the pressure that produces a hoop
stress of 75 percent of SMYS, whichever is lower;
(ii) If the maximum allowable operating pressure is 12 p.s.i. (83
kPa) gage or more, but less than 60 p.s.i. (414 kPa) gage, the pressure
may not exceed the maximum allowable operating pressure plus 6 p.s.i.
(41 kPa) gage; or
(iii) If the maximum allowable operating pressure is less than 12
p.s.i. (83 kPa) gage, the pressure may not exceed the maximum allowable
operating pressure plus 50 percent.
(b) When more than one pressure regulating or compressor station
feeds into a pipeline, relief valves or other protective devices must be
installed at each station to ensure that the complete failure of the
largest capacity regulator or compressor, or any single run of lesser
capacity regulators or compressors in that station, will not impose
pressures on any part of the pipeline or distribution system in excess
of those for which it was designed, or against which it was protected,
whichever is lower.
(c) Relief valves or other pressure limiting devices must be
installed at or near each regulator station in a low-pressure
distribution system, with a capacity to limit the maximum pressure in
the main to a pressure that will not exceed the safe operating pressure
[[Page 50]]
for any connected and properly adjusted gas utilization equipment.
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-9, 37 FR 20827,
Oct. 4, 1972; Amdt 192-85, 63 FR 37503, July 13, 1998]