[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.353 Customer meters and regulators: Location.
(a) Each meter and service regulator, whether inside or outside a
building, must be installed in a readily accessible location and
[[Page 60]]
be protected from corrosion and other damage, including, if installed
outside a building, vehicular damage that may be anticipated. * * *
* * * * *