[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.153 Components fabricated by welding.
(a) Except for branch connections and assemblies of standard pipe
and fittings joined by circumferential welds, the design pressure of
each component fabricated by welding, whose strength cannot be
determined, must be established in accordance with paragraph UG-101 of
section VIII, Division 1, of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code.
(b) Each prefabricated unit that uses plate and longitudinal seams
must be designed, constructed, and tested in accordance with section I,
section VIII, Division 1, or section VIII, Division 2 of the ASME Boiler
and Pressure Vessel Code, except for the following:
(1) Regularly manufactured butt-welding fittings.
(2) Pipe that has been produced and tested under a specification
listed in appendix B to this part.
(3) Partial assemblies such as split rings or collars.
(4) Prefabricated units that the manufacturer certifies have been
tested to at least twice the maximum pressure to which they will be
subjected under the anticipated operating conditions.
(c) Orange-peel bull plugs and orange-peel swages may not be used on
pipelines that are to operate at a hoop stress of 20 percent or more of
the SMYS of the pipe.
(d) Except for flat closures designed in accordance with section
VIII of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Code, flat closures and fish tails
may not be used on pipe that either operates at 100 p.s.i. (689 kPa)
gage, or more, or is more than 3 inches (76 millimeters) nominal
diameter.
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-1, 35 FR 17660,
Nov. 17, 1970; 58 FR 14521, Mar. 18, 1993; Amdt. 192-68, 58 FR 45268,
Aug. 27, 1993; Amdt. 192-85, 63 FR 37502, July 13, 1998]