[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.189 Vaults: Drainage and waterproofing.
(a) Each vault must be designed so as to minimize the entrance of
water.
(b) A vault containing gas piping may not be connected by means of a
drain connection to any other underground structure.
(c) Electrical equipment in vaults must conform to the applicable
requirements of Class 1, Group D, of the National Electrical Code, ANSI/
NFPA 70.
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-76, 61 FR 26122,
May 24, 1996]