[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.163 Compressor stations: Design and construction.
(a) Location of compressor building. Except for a compressor
building on a platform located offshore or in inland navigable waters,
each main compressor building of a compressor station must be located on
property under the control of the operator. It must be far enough away
from adjacent property, not under control of the operator, to minimize
the possibility of fire being communicated to the compressor building
from structures on adjacent property. There must be enough open space
around the main compressor building to allow the free movement of fire-
fighting equipment.
(b) Building construction. Each building on a compressor station
site must be made of noncombustible materials if it contains either--
(1) Pipe more than 2 inches (51 millimeters) in diameter that is
carrying gas under pressure; or
(2) Gas handling equipment other than gas utilization equipment used
for domestic purposes.
(c) Exits. Each operating floor of a main compressor building must
have at least two separated and unobstructed exits located so as to
provide a convenient possibility of escape and an unobstructed passage
to a place of safety. Each door latch on an exit must be of a type which
can be readily opened from the inside without a key. Each swinging door
located in an exterior wall must be mounted to swing outward.
(d) Fenced areas. Each fence around a compressor station must have
at least two gates located so as to provide a convenient opportunity for
escape to a place of safety, or have other facilities affording a
similarly convenient exit from the area. Each gate located within 200
feet (61 meters) of any compressor plant building must open outward and,
when occupied, must be openable from the inside without a key.
[[Page 44]]
(e) Electrical facilities. Electrical equipment and wiring installed
in compressor stations must conform to the National Electrical Code,
ANSI/NFPA 70, so far as that code is applicable.
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-27, 41 FR 34605,
Aug. 16, 1976; Amdt. 192-37, 46 FR 10159, Feb. 2, 1981; 58 FR 14521,
Mar. 18, 1993; Amdt. 192-85, 63 FR 37502, 37503, July 13, 1998]