[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.5 Class locations.
(a) This section classifies pipeline locations for purposes of this
part. The following criteria apply to classifications under this
section.
(1) A ``class location unit'' is an onshore area that extends 220
yards (200 meters) on either side of the centerline of any continuous 1-
mile (1.6 kilometers) length of pipeline.
(2) Each separate dwelling unit in a multiple dwelling unit building
is counted as a separate building intended for human occupancy.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, pipeline
locations are classified as follows:
(1) A Class 1 location is:
(i) An offshore area; or
(ii) Any class location unit that has 10 or fewer buildings intended
for human occupancy.
(2) A Class 2 location is any class location unit that has more than
10 but fewer than 46 buildings intended for human occupancy.
(3) A Class 3 location is:
(i) Any class location unit that has 46 or more buildings intended
for human occupancy; or
(ii) An area where the pipeline lies within 100 yards (91 meters) of
either a building or a small, well-defined outside area (such as a
playground, recreation area, outdoor theater, or other place of public
assembly) that is occupied by 20 or more persons on at least 5 days a
week for 10 weeks in any 12-month period. (The days and weeks need not
be consecutive.)
(4) A Class 4 location is any class location unit where buildings
with four or more stories above ground are prevalent.
(c) The length of Class locations 2, 3, and 4 may be adjusted as
follows:
(1) A Class 4 location ends 220 yards (200 meters) from the nearest
building with four or more stories above ground.
(2) When a cluster of buildings intended for human occupancy
requires a Class 2 or 3 location, the class location ends 220 yards (200
meters) from the nearest building in the cluster.
[Amdt. 192-78, 61 FR 28783, June 6, 1996; 61 FR 35139, July 5, 1996, as
amended by Amdt. 192-85, 63 FR 37502, July 13, 1998]
[[Page 33]]