[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 191.3 Definitions.
As used in this part and the RSPA Forms referenced in this part--
Administrator means the Administrator, Research and Special Programs
Administration or his or her delegate
Gas means natural gas, flammable gas, or gas which is toxic or
corrosive;
Incident means any of the following events:
(1) An event that involves a release of gas from a pipeline or of
liquefied natural gas or gas from an LNG facility and
(i) A death, or personal injury necessitating in-patient
hospitalization; or
(ii) Estimated property damage, including cost of gas lost, of the
operator or others, or both, of $50,000 or more.
(2) An event that results in an emergency shutdown of an LNG
facility.
(3) An event that is significant, in the judgement of the operator,
even though it did not meet the criteria of paragraphs (1) or (2).
LNG facility means a liquefied natural gas facility as defined in
Sec. 193.2007 of part 193 of this chapter;
Master Meter System means a pipeline system for distributing gas
within, but not limited to, a definable area, such as a mobile home
park, housing project, or apartment complex, where the operator
purchases metered gas from an outside source for resale through a gas
distribution pipeline system. The gas distribution pipeline system
supplies the ultimate consumer who either purchases the gas directly
through a meter or by other means, such as by rents;
Municipality means a city, county, or any other political
subdivision of a State;
Offshore means beyond the line of ordinary low water along that
portion of the coast of the United States that is in direct contact with
the open seas and beyond the line marking the seaward limit of inland
waters;
Operator means a person who engages in the transportation of gas;
Outer Continental Shelf means all submerged lands lying seaward and
outside the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in Section
2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) and of which the subsoil
and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its
jurisdiction and control.
Person means any individual, firm, joint venture, partnership,
corporation, association, State, municipality, cooperative association,
or joint stock association, and includes any trustee, receiver,
assignee, or personal representative thereof;
Pipeline or Pipeline System means all parts of those physical
facilities through which gas moves in transportation, including, but not
limited to, pipe, valves, and other appurtenance attached to pipe,
compressor units, metering stations, regulator stations, delivery
stations, holders, and fabricated assemblies.
State includes each of the several States, the District of Columbia,
and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico;
Transportation of gas means the gathering, transmission, or
distribution of gas by pipeline, or the storage of gas in
[[Page 24]]
or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.
[35 FR 320, Jan. 8, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 191-5, 49 FR 18960, May 3,
1984; Amdt. 191-10, 61 FR 18516, Apr. 26, 1996; Amdt. 191-12, 62 FR
61695, Nov. 19, 1997; 68 FR 11749, Mar. 12, 2003]