[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.325 Underground clearance.
(a) Each transmission line must be installed with at least 12 inches
(305 millimeters) of clearance from any other underground structure not
associated with the transmission line. If this clearance cannot be
attained, the transmission line must be protected from damage that might
result from the proximity of the other structure.
(b) Each main must be installed with enough clearance from any other
underground structure to allow proper maintenance and to protect against
damage that might result from proximity to other structures.
(c) In addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (a) or (b)
of this section, each plastic transmission line or main must be
installed with sufficient clearance, or must be insulated, from any
source of heat so as to prevent the heat from impairing the
serviceability of the pipe.
(d) Each pipe-type or bottle-type holder must be installed with a
minimum clearance from any other holder as prescribed in Sec.
192.175(b).
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-85, 63 FR 37503,
July 13, 1998]