[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.7 Incorporation by reference.
(a) Any documents or portions thereof incorporated by reference in
this part are included in this part as though set out in full. When only
a portion of a document is referenced, the remainder is not incorporated
in this part.
(b) All incorporated materials are available for inspection in the
Research and Special Programs Administration, 400 Seventh Street, SW.,
Washington, DC, and at the Office of the Federal Register, 800 North
Capitol Street, NW., suite 700, Washington, DC. These materials have
been approved for incorporation by reference by the Director of the
Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.
In addition, the incorporated materials are available from the
respective organizations listed in appendix A to this part.
(c) The full titles for the publications incorporated by reference
in this part are provided in appendix A to this part. Numbers in
parentheses indicate applicable editions. Earlier editions of documents
listed or editions of documents formerly listed in previous editions of
appendix A may be used for materials and components manufactured,
designed, or installed in accordance with those earlier editions or
earlier documents at the time they were listed. The user must refer to
the appropriate previous edition of 49 CFR for a listing of the earlier
listed editions or documents.
[35 FR 13257, Aug. 19, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 192-37, 46 FR 10159,
Feb. 2, 1981; Amdt 192-51, 51 FR 15334, Apr. 23, 1986; 58 FR 14521, Mar.
18, 1993; Amdt. 192-78, 61 FR 28783, June 6, 1996]