[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 192.3 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Abandoned means permanently removed from service.
Administrator means the Administrator, Research and Special Programs
Administration or his or her delegate.
* * *
feet (4.6 meters), as measured from the mean low water.
Hazard to navigation means, for the purpose of this part, a pipeline
where
[[Page 31]]
the top of the pipe is less than 12 inches (305 millimeters) below the
seabed in water less than 15 feet (4.6 meters) deep, as measured from
the mean low water.
High-pressure distribution system means a distribution system in
which the gas pressure in the main is higher than the pressure provided
to the customer.
Line section means a continuous run of transmission line between
adjacent compressor stations, between a compressor station and storage
facilities, between a compressor station and a block valve, or between
adjacent block valves.
Listed specification means a specification listed in section I of
appendix B of this part.
Low-pressure distribution system means a distribution system in
which the gas pressure in the main is substantially the same as the
pressure provided to the customer.
Main means a distribution line that serves as a common source of
supply for more than one service line.
Maximum actual operating pressure means the maximum pressure that
occurs during normal operations over a period of 1 year.
Maximum allowable operating pressure (MAOP) means the maximum
pressure at which a pipeline or segment of a pipeline may be operated
under this part.
Municipality means a city, county, or any other political
subdivision of a State.
Offshore means beyond the line of ordinary low water along that
portion of the coast of the United States that is in direct contact with
the open seas and beyond the line marking the seaward limit of inland
waters.
Operator means a person who engages in the transportation of gas.
Outer Continental Shelf means all submerged lands lying seaward and
outside the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in Section
2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) and of which the subsoil
and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its
jurisdiction and control.
Person means any individual, firm, joint venture, partnership,
corporation, association, State, municipality, cooperative association,
or joint stock association, and including any trustee, receiver,
assignee, or personal representative thereof.
Petroleum gas means propane, propylene, butane, (normal butane or
isobutanes), and butylene (including isomers), or mixtures composed
predominantly of these gases, having a vapor pressure not exceeding 208
psi (1434 kPa) gage at 100 F (38 C).
Pipe means any pipe or tubing used in the transportation of gas,
including pipe-type holders.
Pipeline means all parts of those physical facilities through which
gas moves in transportation, including pipe, valves, and other
appurtenance attached to pipe, compressor units, metering stations,
regulator stations, delivery stations, holders, and fabricated
assemblies.
Pipeline facility means new and existing pipelines, rights-of-way,
and any equipment, facility, or building used in the transportation of
gas or in the treatment of gas during the course of transportation.
Service line means a distribution line that transports gas from a
common source of supply to (1) a customer meter or the connection to a
customer's piping, whichever is farther downstream, or (2) the
connection to a customer's piping if there is no customer meter. A
customer meter is the meter that measures the transfer of gas from an
operator to a consumer.
SMYS means specified minimum yield strength is:
(1) For steel pipe manufactured in accordance with a listed
specification, the yield strength specified as a minimum in that
specification; or
(2) For steel pipe manufactured in accordance with an unknown or
unlisted specification, the yield strength determined in accordance with
Sec. 192.107(b).
State means each of the several States, the District of Columbia,
and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
Transmission line means a pipeline, other than a gathering line,
that:
(a) Transports gas from a gathering line or storage facility to a
distribution center, storage facility, or large volume customer that is
not downstream from a distribution center;
[[Page 32]]
(b) Operates at a hoop stress of 20 percent or more of SMYS; or
(c) Transports gas within a storage field. A large volume customer
may receive similar volumes of gas as a distribution center, and
includes factories, power plants, and institutional users of gas.
Transportation of gas means the gathering, transmission, or
distribution of gas by pipeline or the storage of gas, in or affecting
interstate or foreign commerce.
* * *