[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 191.1 Scope.
(a) This part prescribes requirements for the reporting of
incidents, safety-related conditions, and annual pipeline summary data
by operators of gas pipeline facilities located in the United States or
Puerto Rico, including pipelines within the limits of the Outer
Continental Shelf as that term is defined in the Outer Continental Shelf
Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331).
(b) This part does not apply to--
(1) Offshore gathering of gas in State waters upstream from the
outlet flange of each facility where hydrocarbons are produced or where
produced hydrocarbons are first separated, dehydrated, or otherwise
processed, whichever facility is farther downstream;
(2) Pipelines on the Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) that are
producer-operated and cross into State waters without first connecting
to a transporting operator's facility on the OCS, upstream (generally
seaward) of the
[[Page 23]]
last valve on the last production facility on the OCS. Safety equipment
protecting RSPA-regulated pipeline segments is not excluded. Producing
operators for those pipeline segments upstream of the last valve of the
last production facility on the OCS may petition the Administrator, or
designee, for approval to operate under RSPA regulations governing
pipeline design, construction, operation, and maintenance under 49 CFR
190.9.
(3) Pipelines on the Outer Continental Shelf upstream of the point
at which operating responsibility transfers from a producing operator to
a transporting operator; or
(4) Onshore gathering of gas outside of the following areas:
(i) An area within the limits of any incorporated or unincorporated
city, town, or village.
(ii) Any designated residential or commercial area such as a
subdivision, business or shopping center, or community development.
[Amdt. 191-5, 49 FR 18960, May 3, 1984, as amended by Amdt. 191-6, 53 FR
24949, July 1, 1988; Amdt. 191-11, 61 FR 27793, June 3, 1996; Amdt. 191-
12, 62 FR 61695, Nov. 19, 1997; Amdt. 191-15, 68 FR 46111, Aug. 5, 2003]