[Title 25 CFR A]
Sec. 2.7 Notice of administrative decision or action.
(a) The official making a decision shall give all interested parties
known to the decisionmaker written notice of the decision by personal
delivery or mail.
(b) Failure to give such notice shall not affect the validity of the
decision or action but the time to file a notice of appeal regarding
such a decision shall not begin to run until notice has been given in
accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) All written decisions, except decisions which are final for the
Department pursuant to Sec. 2.6(c), shall include a statement that the
decision may be appealed pursuant to this part, identify the official to
whom it may be appealed and indicate the appeal procedures, including
the 30-day time limit for filing a notice of appeal.
[54 FR 6480, Feb. 10, 1989; 54 FR 7666, Feb. 22, 1989]