[Title 25 CFR A]
Sec. 2.6 Finality of decisions.
(a) No decision, which at the time of its rendition is subject to
appeal to a superior authority in the Department, shall be considered
final so as to constitute Departmental action subject to judicial review
under 5 U.S.C. 704, unless when an appeal is filed, the official to whom
the appeal is made determines that public safety, protection of trust
resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision be made
effective immediately.
(b) Decisions made by officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs
shall be effective when the time for filing a notice of appeal has
expired and no notice of appeal has been filed.
(c) Decisions made by the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs shall
be final for the Department and effective immediately unless the
Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs provides otherwise in the decision.
[54 FR 6480, Feb. 10, 1989; 54 FR 7666, Feb. 22, 1989]