[Title 25 CFR A]
Sec. 2.12 Service of appeal documents.
(a) Persons filing documents in an appeal must serve copies of those
documents on all other interested parties known to the person making the
filing. A person serving a document either by mail or personal delivery
must, at the time of filing the document, also file a written statement
certifying service on each interested party, showing the document
involved, the name and address of the party served, and the date of
service.
(b) If an appeal is filed with the Interior Board of Indian Appeals,
a copy of the notice of appeal shall also be sent to the Assistant
Secretary--Indian Affairs. The notice of appeal sent to the Interior
Board of Indian Appeals shall certify that a copy has been sent to the
Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs.
(c) If the appellant is an Indian or Indian tribe not represented by
counsel, the official with whom the appeal is filed (i.e., official
making the decision being appealed) shall, in the manner prescribed in
this section, personally or by mail serve a copy of all appeal documents
on the official who will decide the appeal and on each interested party
known to the official making such service.
(d) Service of any document under this part shall be by personal
delivery or by mail to the record address as specified in Sec. 2.14.
Service on a tribe shall be to the principal or designated tribal
official or to the governing body.
(e) In all cases where a party is represented by an attorney in an
appeal, service of any document on the attorney is service on the party
represented. Where a party is represented by more than one attorney,
service on any one attorney is sufficient. The certificate of service on
an attorney shall include the name of the party whom the attorney
represents and indicate that service was made on the attorney
representing that party.
(f) When an official deciding an appeal determines that there has
not been service of a document affecting a person's interest, the
official shall either serve the document on the person or direct the
appropriate legal counsel to serve the document on the person and allow
the person an opportunity to respond.
[54 FR 6480, Feb. 10, 1989; 54 FR 7666, Feb. 22, 1989]