[Title 25 CFR A]
Sec. 2.4 Officials who may decide appeals.
The following officials may decide appeals:
(a) An Area Director, if the subject of appeal is a decision by a
person under the authority of that Area Director.
(b) An Area Education Programs Administrator, Agency Superintendent
for Education, President of a Post-Secondary School, or the Deputy to
the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs/Director (Indian Education
Programs), if the appeal is from a decision by an Office of Indian
Education Programs (OIEP) official under his/her jurisdiction.
(c) The Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs pursuant to the
provisions of Sec. 2.20 of this part.
(d) A Deputy to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs pursuant to
the provisions of Sec. 2.20(c) of this part.
(e) The Interior Board of Indian Appeals, pursuant to the provisions
of 43 CFR part 4, subpart D, if the appeal is from a decision made by an
Area Director or a Deputy to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs
other than the Deputy to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs/
Director (Indian Education Programs).
[[Page 11]]