[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 23.2 Definitions.
Act means the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), Pub. L. 95-608, 92
Stat. 3069, 25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs,
* * *
association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity which is
owned or controlled by Indians, or a majority (51 percent or more) of
whose members are Indians.
Indian preference means preference and opportunities for employment
and training provided to Indians in the administration of grants in
accordance with section 7 (b) of the Indian Self-Determination and
Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450).
Indian tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other
organized group or community of Indians federally recognized as eligible
for the services provided to Indians by the Secretary because of their
status as Indians, including any Alaska Native village as defined in
section 3 (c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. 1602
(c).
Off-reservation ICWA program means an ICWA program administered in
accordance with 25 U.S.C. 1932 by an off-reservation Indian
organization.
Parent means the biological parent or parents of an Indian child or
any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including
adoptions under tribal law or custom. The term does not include the
unwed father where paternity has not been acknowledged or established.
Reservation means Indian country as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151 and
any lands not covered under such section, title to which is either held
by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian tribe or
individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a
restriction by the United States against alienation.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior.
Service areas solely for newly recognized or restored Indian tribes
without established reservations means those service areas
congressionally established by Federal law to be the equivalent of a
reservation for the purpose of determining the eligibility of a newly
recognized or restored Indian tribe and its members for all Federal
services and benefits.
State court means any agent or agency of a state, including the
District of Columbia or any territory or possession of the United
States, or any political subdivision empowered by law to terminate
parental rights or to make foster care placements, preadoptive
placements, or adoptive placements.
Subgrant means a secondary grant that undertakes part of the
obligations of the primary grant, and assumes the legal and financial
responsibility for the funds awarded and for the performance of the
grant-supported activity.
Technical assistance means the provision of oral, written, or other
relevant information and assistance to prospective grant applicants in
the development of their grant proposals. Technical assistance may
include a preliminary review of an application to assist the applicant
in identifying the strengths and weaknesses of the proposal, ongoing
program planning, design and evaluation, and such other program-specific
assistance as is necessary for ongoing grant administration and
management.
* * *