[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 23.11 Notice.
(a) In any involuntary proceeding in a state court where the court
knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, and where
the identity and location of the child's Indian parents or custodians or
tribe is known, the party seeking the foster care placement of, or
termination of parental rights to, an Indian child shall directly notify
the Indian parents, Indian custodians, and the child's tribe by
certified mail with return receipt requested, of the pending proceedings
and of their right of intervention. Notice shall include requisite
information identified at paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) and (e)(1)
through (6) of this section, consistent with the confidentiality
requirement in paragraph (e)(7) of this section. Copies of these notices
shall be sent to the Secretary and the appropriate Area Director listed
in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) of this section.
(b) If the identity or location of the Indian parents, Indian
custodians or the child's tribe cannot be determined, notice of the
pendency of any involuntary child custody proceeding involving an Indian
child in a state court shall be sent by certified mail with return
receipt requested to the appropriate Area Director listed in paragraphs
(c)(1) through (12) of this section. In order to establish tribal
identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on
the Indian child's direct lineal ancestors including, but not limited
to, the information delineated at paragraph (d)(1) through (4) of this
section.
(c)(1) For proceedings in Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, District
of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland,
Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North
Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee,
Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia or any territory or possession of the
United States, notices shall be sent to the following address: Eastern
Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 3701 N. Fairfax Drive, Suite
260, Arlington, Virginia 22201.
(2) For proceedings in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota,
Ohio, or Wisconsin, notices shall be sent to the following address:
Minneapolis Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 331 Second Avenue
South, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401-2241.
(3) For proceedings in Nebraska, North Dakota, or South Dakota,
notices shall be sent to the following address: Aberdeen Area Director,
Bureau of Indian Affairs, 115 Fourth Avenue, SE, Aberdeen, South Dakota
57401.
(4) For proceedings in Kansas, Texas (except for notices to the
Ysleta del Sur Pueblo of El Paso County, Texas), and the western
Oklahoma counties of Alfalfa, Beaver, Beckman, Blaine, Caddo, Canadian,
Cimarron, Cleveland, Comanche, Cotton, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield,
Grant, Greer, Harmon, Harper, Jackson, Kay, Kingfisher, Kiowa, Lincoln,
Logan, Major, Noble, Oklahoma, Pawnee, Payne, Pottawatomie, Roger Mills,
Texas, Tillman, Washita, Woods and Woodward, notices shall be sent to
the following address: Anadarko Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs,
P.O. Box 368, Anadarko, Oklahoma 73005. Notices to the Ysleta del Sur
Pueblo of El Paso County, Texas shall be sent to the Albuquerque Area
Director at the address listed in paragraph (c)(6) of this section.
(5) For proceedings in Wyoming or Montana (except for notices to the
Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation,
Montana), notices shall be sent to the following address: Billings Area
Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 316 N. 26th Street, Billings,
Montana 59101. Notices to the
[[Page 105]]
Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation,
Montana, shall be sent to the Portland Area Director at the address
listed in paragraph (c)(11) of this section.
(6) For proceedings in the Texas counties of El Paso and Hudspeth
and proceedings in Colorado or New Mexico (exclusive of notices to the
Navajo Tribe from the New Mexico counties listed in paragraph (c)(9) of
this section), notices shall be sent to the following address:
Albuquerque Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 615 First Street,
P.O. Box 26567, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87125. Notices to the Navajo
Tribe shall be sent to the Navajo Area Director at the address listed in
paragraph (c)(9) of this section.
(7) For proceedings in Alaska (except for notices to the Metlakatla
Indian Community, Alaska), notices shall be sent to the following
address: Juneau Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 709 West 9th
Street, Juneau, Alaska 99802-1219. Notices to the Metlakatla Indian
Community of the Annette Islands Reserve, Alaska, shall be sent to the
Portland Area Director at the address listed in paragraph (c)(11) of
this section.
(8) For proceedings in Arkansas, Missouri, and the eastern Oklahoma
counties of Adair, Atoka, Bryan, Carter, Cherokee, Craig, Creek,
Choctaw, Coal, Delaware, Garvin, Grady, Haskell, Hughes, Jefferson,
Johnson, Latimer, LeFlore, Love, Mayes, McCurtain, McClain, McIntosh,
Murray, Muskogee, Nowata, Okfuskee, Okmulgee, Osage, Ottawa, Pittsburg,
Pontotoc, Pushmataha, Marshall, Rogers, Seminole, Sequoyah, Wagoner,
Washington, Stephens, and Tulsa, notices shall be sent to the following
address: Muskogee Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 101 North
Fifth Street, Muskogee, Oklahoma 74401.
(9) For proceedings in the Arizona counties of Apache, Coconino
(except for notices to the Hopi and San Juan Paiute Tribes) and Navajo
(except for notices to the Hopi Tribe); the New Mexico counties of
McKinley (except for notices to the Zuni Tribe), San Juan, and Socorro;
and the Utah county of San Juan, notices shall be sent to the following
address: Navajo Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, P.O. Box 1060,
Gallup, New Mexico 87301. Notices to the Hopi and San Juan Paiute Tribes
shall be sent to the Phoenix Area Director at the address listed in
paragraph (c)(10) of this section. Notices to the Zuni Tribe shall be
* * *