[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 23.11 Notice.
(a) In any involuntary proceeding in a state court where the court
knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, and where
the identity and location of the child's Indian parents or custodians or
* * *
the Indian parents, Indian custodians, and the child's tribe by
certified mail with return receipt requested, of the pending proceedings
and of their right of intervention. Notice shall include requisite
information identified at paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) and (e)(1)
through (6) of this section, consistent with the confidentiality
requirement in paragraph (e)(7) of this section. Copies of these notices
shall be sent to the Secretary and the appropriate Area Director listed
in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) of this section.
(b) If the identity or location of the Indian parents, Indian
custodians or the child's tribe cannot be determined, notice of the
pendency of any involuntary child custody proceeding involving an Indian
child in a state court shall be sent by certified mail with return
receipt requested to the appropriate Area Director listed in paragraphs
(c)(1) through (12) of this section. In order to establish tribal
identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on
the Indian child's direct lineal ancestors including, but not limited
to, the information delineated at paragraph (d)(1) through (4) of this
section.
(c)(1) For proceedings in Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, District
of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland,
Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North
Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee,
Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia or any territory or possession of the
United States, notices shall be sent to the following address: Eastern
Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 3701 N. Fairfax Drive, Suite
260, Arlington, Virginia 22201.
(2) For proceedings in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota,
Ohio, or Wisconsin, notices shall be sent to the following address:
Minneapolis Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 331 Second Avenue
South, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401-2241.
(3) For proceedings in Nebraska, North Dakota, or South Dakota,
notices shall be sent to the following address: Aberdeen Area Director,
Bureau of Indian Affairs, 115 Fourth Avenue, SE, Aberdeen, South Dakota
57401.
(4) For proceedings in Kansas, Texas (except for notices to the
Ysleta del Sur Pueblo of El Paso County, Texas), and the western
Oklahoma counties of Alfalfa, Beaver, Beckman, Blaine, Caddo, Canadian,
Cimarron, Cleveland, Comanche, Cotton, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield,
Grant, Greer, Harmon, Harper, Jackson, Kay, Kingfisher, Kiowa, Lincoln,
Logan, Major, Noble, Oklahoma, Pawnee, Payne, Pottawatomie, Roger Mills,
Texas, Tillman, Washita, Woods and Woodward, notices shall be sent to
the following address: Anadarko Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs,
P.O. Box 368, Anadarko, Oklahoma 73005. Notices to the Ysleta del Sur
Pueblo of El Paso County, Texas shall be sent to the Albuquerque Area
* * *
(5) A statement of the right of the Indian parents, Indian
custodians and the child's tribe to petition the court for transfer of
the proceeding to the child's tribal court pursuant to 25 U.S.C. 1911,
absent objection by either parent: Provided, that such transfer shall be
subject to declination by the tribal court of said tribe.
(6) A statement of the potential legal consequences of the
proceedings on the future custodial and parental rights of the Indian
parents or Indian custodians.
(7) A statement that, since child custody proceedings are conducted
on a confidential basis, all parties notified shall keep confidential
the information contained in the notice concerning the particular
proceeding. The notices shall not be handled by anyone not needing the
information contained in the notices in order to exercise the tribe's
rights under the Act.
(f) Upon receipt of the notice, the Secretary or his/her designee
shall make reasonable documented efforts to locate and notify the
child's tribe and the child's Indian parents or Indian custodians. The
Secretary or his/her designee shall have 15 days, after receipt of the
notice from the persons initiating the proceedings, to notify the
child's tribe and Indian parents or Indian custodians and send a copy of
the notice to the court. If within the 15-day time period the Secretary
or his/her designee is unable to verify that the child meets the
criteria of an Indian child as defined in 25 U.S.C. 1903, or is unable
to locate the Indian parents or Indian custodians, the Secretary or his/
her designee shall so inform the court prior to initiation of the
proceedings and state how much more time, if any, will be needed to
complete the search. The Secretary or his/her designee shall complete
all research efforts, even if those efforts cannot be completed before
the child custody proceeding begins.
(g) Upon request from a party to an Indian child custody proceeding,
the Secretary or his/her designee shall make a reasonable attempt to
identify and locate the child's tribe, Indian parents or Indian
custodians to assist the party seeking the information.