[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 20.100 What definitions clarify the meaning of the provisions of
this part?
Adult means an Indian person age 18 or older.
Adult care assistance means financial assistance provided on behalf
* * *
Guardianship means long-term, social services and court approved
placement of a child.
Head of household means a person in the household that has primary
responsibility and/or obligation for the financial support of others in
the household. In the case of a two parent household, one will be
considered the head of household for the purpose of making an
application for benefits.
Homemaker services means non-medical services provided by social
services, in the absence of other resources, to assist an eligible
Indian in maintaining self-sufficiency, and preventing placement into
foster care or residential care. Examples of services included in
homemaker services are: cleaning an individual's home, preparing meals
for an individual, and maintaining or performing basic household
functions.
Household means persons living together who may or may not be
related to the ``head of household.''
Indian means:
(1) Any person who is a member of an Indian tribe; or
(2) In the Alaska service area only, any person who meets the
definition of ``Native'' as defined under 43 U.S.C. 1602(b): ``A citizen
of the United States and one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian
(including Tsimshian Indians not enrolled in the Metlakatla Indian
Community) Eskimo, or Aleut blood, or combination thereof. The term
includes any Native as so defined either or both of whose adoptive
parents are
[[Page 83]]
not Natives. It also includes, in the absence of proof of a minimum
blood quantum, any citizen of the United States who is regarded as an
Alaska Native by the Native village or Native group of which he claims
to be a member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased, was)
regarded as Native by any village or group. Any decision of the
Secretary regarding eligibility for enrollment shall be final.''
Indian court means Indian tribal court or Court of Indian Offenses.
Indian tribe means an Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation,
pueblo, village, or community which is recognized as eligible for the
special programs and services provided by the United States because of
their status as Indians.
Individual Self-sufficiency Plan (ISP) means a plan designed to meet
the goal of employment through specific action steps and is incorporated
within the case plan for the general assistance recipient. The plan is
jointly developed and signed by the recipient and social services
worker.
Near Reservation means those areas or communities designated by the
Assistant Secretary that are adjacent or contiguous to reservations
where financial assistance and social service programs are provided.
Need means the deficit after consideration of income and other
resources necessary to meet the cost of essential need items and special
need items as defined by the Bureau standard of assistance for the state
in which the applicant or recipient resides.
Permanency plan means the documentation in a case plan which
provides for permanent living alternatives for the child in foster care,
a residential care facility, or in need of adoption or guardianship.
Permanency plans are developed and implemented in accordance with
tribal, cultural, and tribal/state legal standards when the parent or
guardian is unable to resolve the issues that require out-of-home
placement of the child.
Protective services means those services necessary to protect an
Indian who is the victim of an alleged and/or substantiated incident of
abuse, neglect or exploitation or who is under the supervision of the
Bureau in regard to the use and disbursement of funds in his or her
Individual Indian Money (IIM) account.
Public assistance means those programs of financial assistance
provided by state, tribal, county, local and federal organizations
including programs under Title IV of the Social Security Act (49 Stat.
620), as amended, and Public Law 104-193.
Recipient is an eligible Indian receiving financial assistance or
social services under this part.
Recurring income means any cash or in-kind payment, earned or
unearned, received on a monthly, quarterly, semiannual, or annual basis.
Regional Director means the Bureau official in charge of a Regional
Office.
Reservation means any federally recognized Indian tribe's
reservation, pueblo, or colony, including Alaska Native regions
established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85
Stat. 688).
Residential care services means those rehabilitation services
provided to an eligible Indian child that is removed from his or her
home due to lack of resources in the home to care for him or her and
placed in a residential care facility.
Resources means income, both earned and unearned, and other liquid
assets available to an Indian person or household to meet current living
costs, unless otherwise specifically excluded by federal statute. Liquid
assets are those properties in the form of cash or other financial
instruments which can be converted to cash, such as savings or checking
accounts, promissory notes, mortgages and similar properties, and
retirements and annuities.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior.
Service area means a geographic area designated by the Assistant
Secretary where financial assistance and social services programs are
provided. Such a geographic area designation can include a reservation,
near reservation, or other geographic location. ``The Assistant
Secretary has designated the entire State of Alaska as a service area.''
Services to children, elderly and families means social services,
including protective services provided through the
[[Page 84]]
social work skills of casework, group work or community development to
assist in solving social problems involving children, elderly and
families. These services do not include money payments.
Special needs means a financial assistance payment made to or on
* * *