[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 23.2 Definitions.
Act means the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), Pub. L. 95-608, 92
Stat. 3069, 25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs,
the Department of the Interior.
Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) means the Bureau of Indian Affairs,
Child custody proceeding includes:
(1) Foster care placement, which shall mean any action removing an
Indian child from his or her parent or Indian custodian for temporary
placement in a foster home or institution or the home of a guardian or
conservator where the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the child
returned upon demand, but where parental rights have not been
terminated;
(2) Termination of parental rights, which shall mean any action
resulting in the termination of the parent-child relationship;
(3) Preadoptive placement, which shall mean the temporary placement
of an Indian child in a foster home or institution after the termination
of parental rights, but prior to or in lieu of adoptive placement;
(4) Adoptive placement, which shall mean the permanent placement of
an Indian child for adoption, including any action resulting in a final
decree of adoption; and
(5) Other tribal placements made in accordance with the placement
preferences of the Act, including the temporary or permanent placement
of an Indian child in accordance with tribal children's codes and local
tribal custom or tradition;
(6) The above terms shall not include a placement based upon an act
which, if committed by an adult, would be deemed a crime in the
jurisdiction where the act occurred or upon an award, in a divorce
proceeding, of custody to one of the parents.
Consortium means an association or partnership of two or more
eligible applicants who enter into an agreement to administer a grant
program and to provide services under the grant to Indian residents in a
specific geographical area when it is administratively feasible to
provide an adequate level of services within the area.
Extended family member shall be as defined by the law or custom of
the Indian child's tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall
be a person who has reached the age of 18 and who is the Indian child's
grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-
in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.
Grant means a written agreement between the BIA and the governing
body of an Indian tribe or Indian organization wherein the BIA provides
funds to the grantee to plan, conduct or administer specific programs,
services, or activities and where the administrative and programmatic
provisions are specifically delineated.
Grantee means the tribal governing body of an Indian tribe or Board
of Directors of an Indian organization responsible for grant
administration.
Grants officer means an officially designated officer who
administers ICWA grants awarded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, the
Department of the Interior.
Indian means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, or who
* * *