[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 20.507 What requirements must foster care providers meet?
If a child needs foster care, the social services worker must select
care that meets the physical, behavioral, and emotional needs of the
child. Foster care is intended to be short-term. The case plan must show
that all of the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this
section are met:
(a) All foster homes must be certified or licensed by the tribe or
other appropriate authority. Foster care placements beyond 30 days must
be made through a court of competent jurisdiction to ensure that:
(1) Federal background checks are completed prior to placement as
required by Public Law 101-630; and
(2) Training (optional for placements with relatives) is provided to
the foster family.
(b) If the child is placed with relatives in an adoption and
guardian placement, the case file must contain an approved current home
study.
(c) An off-reservation foster home, or residential care facility
under contract must meet the licensing standards of the state in which
it is located or tribally established certifying/licensing standards.