[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 23.22 Purpose of tribal government grants.
(a) Grants awarded under this subpart are for the establishment and
operation of tribally designed Indian child and family service programs.
The objective of every Indian child and family service program shall be
to prevent the breakup of Indian families and to ensure that the
permanent removal of an Indian child from the custody of his or her
Indian parent or Indian custodian shall be a last resort. Such child and
family service programs may include, but need not be limited to:
(1) A system for licensing or otherwise regulating Indian foster and
adoptive homes, such as establishing tribal standards for approval of
on-reservation foster or adoptive homes;
(2) The operation and maintenance of facilities for counseling and
treatment of Indian families and for the temporary custody of Indian
children with the goal of strengthening Indian families and preventing
parent-child separations;
(3) Family assistance, including homemaker and home counselors,
protective day care and afterschool care, recreational activities,
respite care, and employment support services with the goal of
strengthening Indian families and contributing to family stability;
(4) Home improvement programs with the primary emphasis on
preventing the removal of children due to
[[Page 109]]
unsafe home environments by making homes safer, but not to make
extensive structural home improvements;
(5) The employment of professional and other trained personnel to
assist the tribal court in the disposition of domestic relations and
child welfare matters, but not to establish tribal court systems;
(6) Education and training of Indians, including tribal court judges
and staff, in skills relating to child and family assistance and service
programs;
(7) A subsidy program under which Indian adoptive children not
eligible for state or BIA subsidy programs may be provided support
comparable to that for which they could be eligible as foster children,
taking into account the appropriate state standards of support for
maintenance and medical needs;
(8) Guidance, legal representation and advice to Indian families
involved in tribal, state, or Federal child custody proceedings; and
(9) Other programs designed to meet the intent and purposes of the
Act.
(b) Grants may be provided to tribes in the preparation and
implementation of child welfare codes within their jurisdiction or
pursuant to a tribal-state agreement.
(c) Grantees under this subpart may enhance their capabilities by
utilizing ICWA funds as non-Federal matching shares in connection with
funds provided under titles IV-B, IV-E and XX of the Social Security Act
or other Federal programs which contribute to and promote the intent and
purposes of the Act through the provision of comprehensive child and
family services in coordination with other tribal, Federal, state, and
local resources available for the same purpose.
(d) Program income resulting from the operation of programs under
this subpart, such as day care operations, may be retained and used for
purposes similar to those for which the grant was awarded.