[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 20.100 What definitions clarify the meaning of the provisions of
this part?
Adult means an Indian person age 18 or older.
Adult care assistance means financial assistance provided on behalf
* * *
abuse, neglect or exploitation or who is under the supervision of the
Bureau in regard to the use and disbursement of funds in his or her
Individual Indian Money (IIM) account.
Public assistance means those programs of financial assistance
provided by state, tribal, county, local and federal organizations
including programs under Title IV of the Social Security Act (49 Stat.
620), as amended, and Public Law 104-193.
Recipient is an eligible Indian receiving financial assistance or
social services under this part.
Recurring income means any cash or in-kind payment, earned or
unearned, received on a monthly, quarterly, semiannual, or annual basis.
Regional Director means the Bureau official in charge of a Regional
Office.
Reservation means any federally recognized Indian tribe's
reservation, pueblo, or colony, including Alaska Native regions
established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85
Stat. 688).
Residential care services means those rehabilitation services
provided to an eligible Indian child that is removed from his or her
home due to lack of resources in the home to care for him or her and
placed in a residential care facility.
Resources means income, both earned and unearned, and other liquid
assets available to an Indian person or household to meet current living
costs, unless otherwise specifically excluded by federal statute. Liquid
assets are those properties in the form of cash or other financial
instruments which can be converted to cash, such as savings or checking
accounts, promissory notes, mortgages and similar properties, and
retirements and annuities.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior.
Service area means a geographic area designated by the Assistant
Secretary where financial assistance and social services programs are
provided. Such a geographic area designation can include a reservation,
near reservation, or other geographic location. ``The Assistant
Secretary has designated the entire State of Alaska as a service area.''
Services to children, elderly and families means social services,
including protective services provided through the
[[Page 84]]
social work skills of casework, group work or community development to
assist in solving social problems involving children, elderly and
families. These services do not include money payments.
Special needs means a financial assistance payment made to or on
behalf of children under social services supervision for circumstances
that warrant financial assistance that is not included in the foster
care rates; for example, respite care, homemaker service, day care
service, and may include basic needs (special diets) which are not
considered as a medical need where other resources are not available.
Superintendent means the Bureau official in charge of an agency
office.
Supplemental Security Income (SSI) means cash assistance provided
under Title XVI of the Social Security Act (49 Stat. 620), as amended.
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) means one of the
programs of financial assistance provided under the Personal
Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (PRWORA).
Tribal governing body means the federally recognized governing body
of an Indian tribe.
Tribal redesign plan means a tribally designed method for changing
general assistance eligibility and/or payment levels in accordance with
25 U.S.C.A. Sec. 13d-3.
Tribal Work Experience Program (TWEP) means a program operated by
tribal contract/grant or self-governance annual funding agreement, which
provides eligible participants with work experience and training that
promotes and preserves work habits and develops work skills aimed toward
self-sufficiency. The Bureau payment standard is established by the
Assistant Secretary.
Unemployable means a person who meets the criteria specified in
Sec. 20.315.
[65 FR 63159, Oct. 20, 2000; 65 FR 76563, Dec. 7, 2000, as amended at 66
FR 15030, Mar. 15, 2001]