[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 23.2 Definitions.
Act means the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), Pub. L. 95-608, 92
Stat. 3069, 25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs,
* * *
(5) Other tribal placements made in accordance with the placement
preferences of the Act, including the temporary or permanent placement
of an Indian child in accordance with tribal children's codes and local
tribal custom or tradition;
(6) The above terms shall not include a placement based upon an act
which, if committed by an adult, would be deemed a crime in the
jurisdiction where the act occurred or upon an award, in a divorce
proceeding, of custody to one of the parents.
Consortium means an association or partnership of two or more
eligible applicants who enter into an agreement to administer a grant
program and to provide services under the grant to Indian residents in a
specific geographical area when it is administratively feasible to
provide an adequate level of services within the area.
Extended family member shall be as defined by the law or custom of
the Indian child's tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall
be a person who has reached the age of 18 and who is the Indian child's
grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-
in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.
Grant means a written agreement between the BIA and the governing
body of an Indian tribe or Indian organization wherein the BIA provides
funds to the grantee to plan, conduct or administer specific programs,
services, or activities and where the administrative and programmatic
provisions are specifically delineated.
Grantee means the tribal governing body of an Indian tribe or Board
of Directors of an Indian organization responsible for grant
administration.
Grants officer means an officially designated officer who
administers ICWA grants awarded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, the
Department of the Interior.
Indian means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, or who
is an Alaska Native and a member of a Regional Corporation as defined in
section 7 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. 1606.
Indian child means any unmarried person who is under age 18 and is
either a member of an Indian tribe, or is eligible for membership in an
Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.
Indian child's tribe means the Indian tribe in which an Indian child
is a member or is eligible for membership or, in the case of an Indian
child who is a member of or is eligible for membership in more than one
tribe, the Indian tribe with which the Indian child has the more
significant contacts, to be determined in accordance with the BIA's
[[Page 102]]
``Guidelines for State Courts--Indian Child Custody Proceedings.''
Indian custodian means any Indian person who has legal custody of an
Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom
temporary physical care, custody and control has been transferred by the
parent of such child.
Indian organization, solely for purposes of eligibility for grants
under subpart D of this part, means any legally established group,
association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity which is
owned or controlled by Indians, or a majority (51 percent or more) of
whose members are Indians.
Indian preference means preference and opportunities for employment
and training provided to Indians in the administration of grants in
accordance with section 7 (b) of the Indian Self-Determination and
Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450).
Indian tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other
organized group or community of Indians federally recognized as eligible
for the services provided to Indians by the Secretary because of their
status as Indians, including any Alaska Native village as defined in
section 3 (c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. 1602
(c).
Off-reservation ICWA program means an ICWA program administered in
accordance with 25 U.S.C. 1932 by an off-reservation Indian
organization.
Parent means the biological parent or parents of an Indian child or
any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including
adoptions under tribal law or custom. The term does not include the
unwed father where paternity has not been acknowledged or established.
Reservation means Indian country as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151 and
any lands not covered under such section, title to which is either held
by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian tribe or
individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a
restriction by the United States against alienation.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior.
Service areas solely for newly recognized or restored Indian tribes
* * *