[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 23.2 Definitions.
Act means the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA), Pub. L. 95-608, 92
Stat. 3069, 25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.
Assistant Secretary means the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs,
* * *
Department of the Interior.
Indian means any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, or who
is an Alaska Native and a member of a Regional Corporation as defined in
section 7 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. 1606.
Indian child means any unmarried person who is under age 18 and is
either a member of an Indian tribe, or is eligible for membership in an
Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.
Indian child's tribe means the Indian tribe in which an Indian child
is a member or is eligible for membership or, in the case of an Indian
child who is a member of or is eligible for membership in more than one
tribe, the Indian tribe with which the Indian child has the more
significant contacts, to be determined in accordance with the BIA's
[[Page 102]]
``Guidelines for State Courts--Indian Child Custody Proceedings.''
Indian custodian means any Indian person who has legal custody of an
Indian child under tribal law or custom or under state law or to whom
temporary physical care, custody and control has been transferred by the
parent of such child.
Indian organization, solely for purposes of eligibility for grants
under subpart D of this part, means any legally established group,
association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity which is
owned or controlled by Indians, or a majority (51 percent or more) of
whose members are Indians.
Indian preference means preference and opportunities for employment
and training provided to Indians in the administration of grants in
accordance with section 7 (b) of the Indian Self-Determination and
Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450).
Indian tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other
organized group or community of Indians federally recognized as eligible
for the services provided to Indians by the Secretary because of their
status as Indians, including any Alaska Native village as defined in
section 3 (c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. 1602
(c).
Off-reservation ICWA program means an ICWA program administered in
accordance with 25 U.S.C. 1932 by an off-reservation Indian
organization.
Parent means the biological parent or parents of an Indian child or
any Indian person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including
adoptions under tribal law or custom. The term does not include the
unwed father where paternity has not been acknowledged or established.
Reservation means Indian country as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151 and
any lands not covered under such section, title to which is either held
by the United States in trust for the benefit of any Indian tribe or
individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to a
restriction by the United States against alienation.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior.
Service areas solely for newly recognized or restored Indian tribes
* * *