[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 23.11 Notice.
(a) In any involuntary proceeding in a state court where the court
knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, and where
the identity and location of the child's Indian parents or custodians or
* * *
Bureau of Indian Affairs, 115 Fourth Avenue, SE, Aberdeen, South Dakota
57401.
(4) For proceedings in Kansas, Texas (except for notices to the
Ysleta del Sur Pueblo of El Paso County, Texas), and the western
Oklahoma counties of Alfalfa, Beaver, Beckman, Blaine, Caddo, Canadian,
Cimarron, Cleveland, Comanche, Cotton, Custer, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield,
Grant, Greer, Harmon, Harper, Jackson, Kay, Kingfisher, Kiowa, Lincoln,
Logan, Major, Noble, Oklahoma, Pawnee, Payne, Pottawatomie, Roger Mills,
Texas, Tillman, Washita, Woods and Woodward, notices shall be sent to
the following address: Anadarko Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs,
P.O. Box 368, Anadarko, Oklahoma 73005. Notices to the Ysleta del Sur
Pueblo of El Paso County, Texas shall be sent to the Albuquerque Area
Director at the address listed in paragraph (c)(6) of this section.
(5) For proceedings in Wyoming or Montana (except for notices to the
Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation,
Montana), notices shall be sent to the following address: Billings Area
Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 316 N. 26th Street, Billings,
Montana 59101. Notices to the
[[Page 105]]
Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation,
Montana, shall be sent to the Portland Area Director at the address
listed in paragraph (c)(11) of this section.
(6) For proceedings in the Texas counties of El Paso and Hudspeth
and proceedings in Colorado or New Mexico (exclusive of notices to the
Navajo Tribe from the New Mexico counties listed in paragraph (c)(9) of
this section), notices shall be sent to the following address:
Albuquerque Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 615 First Street,
P.O. Box 26567, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87125. Notices to the Navajo
Tribe shall be sent to the Navajo Area Director at the address listed in
paragraph (c)(9) of this section.
* * *
to the following address: Sacramento Area Director, Bureau of Indian
Affairs, Federal Office Building, 2800 Cottage Way, Sacramento,
California 95825.
(d) Notice to the appropriate Area Director pursuant to paragraph
(b) of this section may be sent by certified mail with return receipt
requested or by personal service and shall include the following
information, if known:
(1) Name of the Indian child, the child's birthdate and birthplace.
(2) Name of Indian tribe(s) in which the child is enrolled or may be
eligible for enrollment.
(3) All names known, and current and former addresses of the Indian
child's biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal
grandparents and great grandparents or Indian custodians, including
maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of birth
and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying
information.
[[Page 106]]
(4) A copy of the petition, complaint or other document by which the
proceeding was initiated.
(e) In addition, notice provided to the appropriate Area Director
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section shall include the following:
(1) A statement of the absolute right of the biological Indian
parents, the child's Indian custodians and the child's tribe to
intervene in the proceedings.
(2) A statement that if the Indian parent(s) or Indian custodian(s)
is (are) unable to afford counsel, and where a state court determines
indigency, counsel will be appointed to represent the Indian parent or
Indian custodian where authorized by state law.
(3) A statement of the right of the Indian parents, Indian
custodians and child's tribe to be granted, upon request, up to 20
additional days to prepare for the proceedings.
(4) The location, mailing address, and telephone number of the court
and all parties notified pursuant to this section.
(5) A statement of the right of the Indian parents, Indian
custodians and the child's tribe to petition the court for transfer of
* * *