[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 23.11 Notice.
(a) In any involuntary proceeding in a state court where the court
knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, and where
the identity and location of the child's Indian parents or custodians or
* * *
requirement in paragraph (e)(7) of this section. Copies of these notices
shall be sent to the Secretary and the appropriate Area Director listed
in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) of this section.
(b) If the identity or location of the Indian parents, Indian
custodians or the child's tribe cannot be determined, notice of the
pendency of any involuntary child custody proceeding involving an Indian
child in a state court shall be sent by certified mail with return
receipt requested to the appropriate Area Director listed in paragraphs
(c)(1) through (12) of this section. In order to establish tribal
identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on
the Indian child's direct lineal ancestors including, but not limited
to, the information delineated at paragraph (d)(1) through (4) of this
section.
(c)(1) For proceedings in Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, District
of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland,
Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North
Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee,
Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia or any territory or possession of the
United States, notices shall be sent to the following address: Eastern
Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 3701 N. Fairfax Drive, Suite
260, Arlington, Virginia 22201.
(2) For proceedings in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota,
Ohio, or Wisconsin, notices shall be sent to the following address:
Minneapolis Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 331 Second Avenue
South, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401-2241.
(3) For proceedings in Nebraska, North Dakota, or South Dakota,
notices shall be sent to the following address: Aberdeen Area Director,
Bureau of Indian Affairs, 115 Fourth Avenue, SE, Aberdeen, South Dakota
57401.
(4) For proceedings in Kansas, Texas (except for notices to the
* * *