[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 20.402 When are protective services provided?
Protective services are provided when children or adults:
(a) Are deprived temporarily or permanently of needed supervision by
responsible adults;
(b) Are neglected, abused or exploited;
(c) Need services when they are mentally or physically handicapped
or otherwise disabled; or
(d) Are under the supervision of the Bureau in regard to the use and
disbursement of funds in the child's or adult's Individual Indian Money
(IIM) account. Those IIM accounts that are established for children will
be supervised by the Bureau until the child becomes an adult as defined
in 25 CFR 115.