[Title 25 CFR D]
Sec. 23.11 Notice.
(a) In any involuntary proceeding in a state court where the court
knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, and where
the identity and location of the child's Indian parents or custodians or
* * *
requirement in paragraph (e)(7) of this section. Copies of these notices
shall be sent to the Secretary and the appropriate Area Director listed
in paragraphs (c)(1) through (12) of this section.
(b) If the identity or location of the Indian parents, Indian
custodians or the child's tribe cannot be determined, notice of the
pendency of any involuntary child custody proceeding involving an Indian
child in a state court shall be sent by certified mail with return
receipt requested to the appropriate Area Director listed in paragraphs
(c)(1) through (12) of this section. In order to establish tribal
identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known on
the Indian child's direct lineal ancestors including, but not limited
to, the information delineated at paragraph (d)(1) through (4) of this
section.
(c)(1) For proceedings in Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, District
of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland,
Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North
Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee,
Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia or any territory or possession of the
United States, notices shall be sent to the following address: Eastern
Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 3701 N. Fairfax Drive, Suite
260, Arlington, Virginia 22201.
(2) For proceedings in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota,
Ohio, or Wisconsin, notices shall be sent to the following address:
Minneapolis Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, 331 Second Avenue
South, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55401-2241.
(3) For proceedings in Nebraska, North Dakota, or South Dakota,
notices shall be sent to the following address: Aberdeen Area Director,
Bureau of Indian Affairs, 115 Fourth Avenue, SE, Aberdeen, South Dakota
57401.
(4) For proceedings in Kansas, Texas (except for notices to the
* * *
to the following address: Sacramento Area Director, Bureau of Indian
Affairs, Federal Office Building, 2800 Cottage Way, Sacramento,
California 95825.
(d) Notice to the appropriate Area Director pursuant to paragraph
(b) of this section may be sent by certified mail with return receipt
requested or by personal service and shall include the following
information, if known:
(1) Name of the Indian child, the child's birthdate and birthplace.
(2) Name of Indian tribe(s) in which the child is enrolled or may be
eligible for enrollment.
(3) All names known, and current and former addresses of the Indian
child's biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal
grandparents and great grandparents or Indian custodians, including
maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of birth
and death; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying
information.
[[Page 106]]
(4) A copy of the petition, complaint or other document by which the
proceeding was initiated.
(e) In addition, notice provided to the appropriate Area Director
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section shall include the following:
(1) A statement of the absolute right of the biological Indian
parents, the child's Indian custodians and the child's tribe to
intervene in the proceedings.
(2) A statement that if the Indian parent(s) or Indian custodian(s)
is (are) unable to afford counsel, and where a state court determines
indigency, counsel will be appointed to represent the Indian parent or
Indian custodian where authorized by state law.
(3) A statement of the right of the Indian parents, Indian
custodians and child's tribe to be granted, upon request, up to 20
additional days to prepare for the proceedings.
(4) The location, mailing address, and telephone number of the court
and all parties notified pursuant to this section.
(5) A statement of the right of the Indian parents, Indian
custodians and the child's tribe to petition the court for transfer of
* * *