[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.612 Can a lease provide for negotiated remedies in the event
of a violation?
(a) A lease of tribal land may provide the tribe with certain
negotiated remedies in the event of a lease violation, including the
power to terminate the lease. A lease of individually-owned land may
provide the individual Indian landowners with similar remedies, so long
as the lease also specifies the manner in which those remedies may be
exercised by or on behalf of the landowners.
(b) The negotiated remedies described in paragraph (a) of this
section will apply in addition to the cancellation remedy available to
us under Sec. 162.619(c) of this subpart. If the lease specifically
authorizes us to exercise any negotiated remedies on behalf of the
Indian landowners, the exercise of such remedies may substitute for
cancellation.
(c) A lease may provide for lease disputes to be resolved in tribal
court or any other court of competent jurisdiction, or through
arbitration or some other alternative dispute resolution method. We may
not be bound by decisions made in such forums, but we will defer to
ongoing proceedings, as appropriate, in deciding whether to exercise any
of the remedies available to us under Sec. 162.619 of this subpart.