[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 152.35 Deferred payment sales.
When the Indian owner and purchaser desire, a sale may be made or
approved on the deferred payment plan. The terms of the sale will be
incorporated in a memorandum of sale which shall constitute a contract
for delivery of title upon payment in full of the amount of the agreed
consideration. The deed executed by the grantor or grantors will be held
by the Superintendent and will be delivered only upon full compliance
with the terms of sale. If conveyance of title is to be made by fee
patent, request therefor will be made only upon full compliance with the
terms of the sale. The terms of the sale shall require that the
purchaser pay not less than 10 percent of the purchase price in advance
as required by the Act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 855), as amended (25
U.S.C. 372); terms for the payment of the remaining installments plus
interest shall be those acceptable to the Secretary and the Indian
owner. If the purchaser on any deferred payment plan makes default in
the first or subsequent payments, all payments, including interest,
previously made will be forfeited to the Indian owner.
PART 153_DETERMINATION OF COMPETENCY: CROW INDIANS--Table of Contents
Sec.