[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 163.32 Forest development.
Forest development pertains to forest land management activities
undertaken to improve the sustainable productivity of commercial Indian
forest land. The program shall consist of reforestation, timber stand
improvement projects, and related investments to enhance productivity of
commercial forest land with emphasis on accomplishing on-the-ground
projects. Forest development funds will be used to re-establish,
maintain, and/or improve growth of commercial timber species and control
stocking levels on commercial forest land. Forest development activities
will be planned and executed using benefit-cost analyses as one of the
determinants in establishing priorities for project funding.