[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.107 What are BIA's objectives in granting or approving leases?
(a) We will assist Indian landowners in leasing their land, either
through negotiations or advertisement. In reviewing a negotiated lease
for approval, we will defer to the landowners' determination that the
lease is in their best interest, to the maximum extent possible. In
granting a lease on the landowners' behalf, we will obtain a fair annual
rental and attempt to ensure (through proper notice) that the use of the
land is consistent with the landowners' wishes. We will also recognize
the rights of Indian landowners to use their own land, so long as their
Indian co-owners are in agreement and the value of the land is
preserved.
(b) We will recognize the governing authority of the tribe having
jurisdiction over the land to be leased, preparing and advertising
leases in accordance with applicable tribal laws and policies. We will
promote tribal control and self-determination over tribal land and other
land under the tribe's jurisdiction, through contracts and self-
governance compacts entered into under the Indian Self-Determination and
Education Assistance Act, as amended, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 450f et seq.