[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 152.27 Procedure of sale.
Advertised sales shall be by sealed bids except as otherwise
provided herein.
(a)(1) Bids, conforming to the requirements set out in the
advertisement of sale, along with a certified check, cashier's check,
money order, or U.S. Treasury check, payable to the Bureau of Indian
Affairs, for not less than 10 percent of the amount of the bid, must be
enclosed in a sealed envelope marked as prescribed in the notice of
sale. A cash deposit may be submitted in lieu of the above-specified
negotiable instruments at the bidder's risk. Tribes submitting bids
pursuant to this paragraph may guarantee the required 10 percent deposit
by an appropriate resolution;
(2) The sealed envelopes containing the bids will be publicly opened
at the time fixed for sale. The bids will be announced and will be
appropriately recorded.
(b) The policy of the Secretary recognizes that in many instances a
tribe or a member thereof has a valid interest in acquiring trust or
restricted lands offered for sale.
(1) With the consent of the owner and when the notice of sale so
states, the tribe or members of such tribe shall have the right to meet
the high bid.
(2) Provided the tribe is not the high bidder and when one or more
acceptable sealed bids are received and when so stated in the notice of
sale, an oral auction may be held following the bid opening. Bidding in
the auction will be limited to the tribe, and to those who submitted
sealed bids at 75 percent or more of the appraised value of the land
being auctioned. At the conclusion of the auction the highest bidder
must increase his deposit to not less than 10 percent of his auction
bid.