[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.110 Can these regulations be administered by tribes, on the
Secretary's or on BIA's behalf?
Except insofar as these regulations provide for the granting,
approval, or enforcement of leases and permits, the provisions in these
regulations that authorize or require us to take certain actions will
extend to any tribe or tribal organization that is administering
specific programs or providing specific services under a contract or
self-governance compact entered into under the Indian Self-Determination
and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 450f et seq.).