[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 163.22 Payment for forest products.
(a) The basis of volume determination for forest products sold shall
be the Scribner Decimal C log rules, cubic volume, lineal measurement,
piece count, weight, or such other form of measurement as the Secretary
may authorize for use. With the exception of Indian tribal forest
enterprises pursuant to Sec. 163.13 of this part, payment for forest
products will be required in advance of cutting for timber, or removal
for other forest products.
(b) Upon the request of an Indian tribe, the Secretary may provide
that the purchaser of the forest products of such tribe, which are
harvested under a timber sale contract, permit, or other harvest sale
document to make advanced deposits, or direct payments of the gross
proceeds of such forest products, less any amounts segregated as forest
management deductions pursuant to Sec. 163.25 of this part, into
accounts designated by such Indian tribe. Such accounts may be in one or
more of the following formats:
(1) Escrow accounts at a tribally designated financial institution
for receiving deposits with bids and advance deposits from which direct
disbursements for timber harvested shall be made to tribes and forest
management deductions accounts; or
(2) Tribal depository accounts for receiving advance payments,
installment payments, payments from Indian tribal forest enterprises,
and/or disbursements from advance deposit accounts or escrow accounts.
(c) The format must allow the Secretary to maintain trust
responsibility through written verification that all
[[Page 449]]
required deposits, payments, and disbursements have been made.
(d) Terms and conditions for payment of forest products under lump
sum (predetermined volume) sales shall be specified in forest product
contract documents.