[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 163.11 Forest management planning and sustained yield management.
(a) To further the objectives identified in Sec. 163.3 of this
part, an appropriate forest management plan shall be prepared and
revised as needed for all Indian forest lands. Such documents shall
contain a statement describing the manner in which the policies of the
tribe and the Secretary will be applied, with a definite plan of
silvicultural management, analysis of the short term and long term
effects of the plan, and a program of action, including a harvest
schedule, for a specified period in the future. Forest management plans
shall be based on the principle of sustained yield management and
objectives established by the tribe and will require approval of the
Secretary.
(b) Forest management planning for Indian forest land shall be
carried out through participation in the development and implementation
of integrated resource management plans which provide coordination for
the comprehensive management of all natural resources on Indian land. If
the integrated resource management planning process has not been
initiated, or is not ongoing or completed, a stand-alone forest
management plan will be prepared.
(c) The harvest of forest products from Indian forest land will be
accomplished under the principles of sustained yield management and will
not be authorized until practical methods of harvest based on sound
economic and silvicultural and other forest management principles have
been prescribed. Harvest schedules will be prepared for a specified
period of time and updated annually. Such schedules shall support the
objectives of the beneficial land owners and the Secretary and shall be
directed toward achieving an approximate balance between net growth and
harvest at the earliest practical time.