[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.604 Special requirements and provisions.
(a) All leases made pursuant to the regulations in this part shall
be in the form approved by the Secretary and subject to his written
approval.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this part no lease shall be
approved or granted at less than the present fair annual rental.
(1) An adult Indian owner of trust or restricted land may lease his
land for religious, educational, recreational or other public purposes
to religious organizations or to agencies of the federal, state or local
government at a nominal rental. Such adult Indian may lease land to
members of his immediate family with or without rental consideration.
(2) In the discretion of the Secretary, tribal land may be leased at
a nominal rental for religious, educational, recreational, or other
public purposes to religious organizations or to agencies of federal,
state, or local governments; for purposes of subsidization for the
benefit of the tribe; and for homesite purposes to tribal members
provided the land is not commercial or industrial in character.
(3) Leases may be granted or approved by the Secretary at less than
the fair annual rental when in his judgment such action would be in the
best interest of the landowners.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by the Secretary a satisfactory surety
bond will be required in an amount that will reasonably assure
performance of the contractual obligations under the lease. Such bond
may be for the purpose of guaranteeing:
(1) Not less than one year's rental unless the lease contract
provides that the annual rental shall be paid in advance.
(2) The estimated construction cost of any improvement to be placed
on the land by the lessee.
(3) An amount estimated to be adequate to insure compliance with any
additional contractual obligations.
(d) The lessee may be required to provide insurance in an amount
adequate to protect any improvements on the leased premises; the lessee
may also be required to furnish appropriate liability insurance, and
such other insurance as may be necessary to protect the lessor's
interest.
(e) No lease shall provide the lessee a preference right to future
leases nor shall any lease contain provisions for renewal, except as
otherwise provided in this part. No lease shall be entered into more
than 12 months prior to the commencement of the term of the lease.
Except with the approval of the Secretary no lease shall provide for
payment of rent in advance of the beginning of the annual use period for
which such rent is paid. The lease contract shall contain provisions as
to the dates rents shall become due and payable.
(f) Leases granted or approved under this part shall contain
provisions as to whether payment of rentals is to be made direct to the
owner of the land or his representative or to the official of the Bureau
of Indian Affairs having jurisdiction over the leased premises.
[[Page 435]]
(g) All leases issued under this part shall contain the following
provisions:
(1) While the leased premises are in trust or restricted status, all
of the lessee's obligations under this lease, and the obligations of his
sureties, are to the United States as well as to the owner of the land.
(2) Nothing contained in this lease shall operate to delay or
prevent a termination of federal trust responsibilities with respect to
the land by the issuance of a fee patent or otherwise during the term of
the lease; however, such termination shall not serve to abrogate the
lease. The owners of the land and the lessee and his surety or sureties
shall be notified of any such change in the status of the land.
(3) The lessee agrees that he will not use or cause to be used any
part of the leased premises for any unlawful conduct or purpose.
(h) Leases granted or approved under this part on individually owned
lands which provide for payment of rental direct to the owner or his
representative shall contain the following provisions:
(1) In the event of the death of the owner during the term of this
lease and while the leased premises are in trust or restricted status,
all rentals remaining due or payable to the decedent or his
representative under the provisions of the lease shall be paid to the
official of the Bureau of Indian Affairs having jurisdiction over the
leased premises.
(2) While the leased premises are in trust or restricted status, the
Secretary may in his discretion suspend the direct rental payment
provisions of this lease in which event the rentals shall be paid to the