[Title 25 CFR H]
162.623 What will BIA do if a tenant holds over after the expiration or
cancellation of a lease?
Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301, R.S. 463 and 465; 25 U.S.C. 2 and 9.
Interpret or apply sec. 3, 26 Stat. 795, sec. 1, 28 Stat. 305, secs. 1,
2, 31 Stat. 229, 246, secs. 7, 12, 34 Stat. 545, 34 Stat. 1015, 1034, 35
Stat. 70, 95, 97, sec. 4, 36 Stat. 856, sec. 1, 39 Stat. 128, 41 Stat.
415, as amended, 751, 1232, sec. 17, 43 Stat. 636, 641, 44 Stat. 658, as
amended, 894, 1365, as amended, 47 Stat. 1417, sec. 17, 48 Stat. 984,
988, 49 Stat. 115, 1135, sec. 55, 49 Stat. 781, sec. 3, 49 Stat. 1967,
54 Stat. 745, 1057, 60 Stat. 308, secs. 1, 2, 60 Stat. 962, sec. 5, 64
Stat. 46, secs. 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 64 Stat. 470, 69 Stat. 539, 540, 72 Stat.
968, 107 Stat. 2011, 108 Stat. 4572, March 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 4016; 25
U.S.C. 380, 393, 393a, 394, 395, 397, 402, 402a, 403, 403a, 403b, 403c,
409a, 413, 415, 415a, 415b, 415c, 415d, 477, 635, 3701, 3702, 3703,
3712, 3713, 3714, 3715, 3731, 3733; 44 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.
Source: 66 FR 7109, Jan. 22, 2001, unless otherwise noted.
Subpart A_General Provisions