[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 151.2 Definitions.
(a) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or authorized
representative.
(b) Tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, pueblo, community,
rancheria, colony, or other group of Indians, including the Metlakatla
Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve, which is recognized by
the Secretary as eligible for the special programs and services from the
Bureau of Indian Affairs. For purposes of acquisitions made under the
authority of 25 U.S.C. 488 and 489, or other statutory authority which
specifically authorizes trust acquisitions for such corporations,
``Tribe'' also means a corporation chartered under section 17 of the Act
of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 988; 25 U.S.C. 477) or section 3 of the Act
of June 26, 1936 (49 Stat. 1967; 25 U.S.C. 503).
(c) Individual Indian means:
(1) Any person who is an enrolled member of a tribe;
(2) Any person who is a descendent of such a member and said
descendant was, on June 1, 1934, physically residing on a federally
recognized Indian reservation;
(3) Any other person possessing a total of one-half or more degree
Indian blood of a tribe;
(4) For purposes of acquisitions outside of the State of Alaska,
Individual Indian also means a person who meets the qualifications of
paragraph (c)(1), (2), or (3) of this section where ``Tribe'' includes
any Alaska Native Village or Alaska Native Group which is recognized by
the Secretary as eligible for the special programs and services from the
Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(d) Trust land or land in trust status means land the title to which
is held in trust by the United States for an individual Indian or a
tribe.
(e) Restricted land or land in restricted status means land the
title to which is held by an individual Indian or a tribe and which can
only be alienated or encumbered by the owner with the approval of the
Secretary because of limitations contained in the conveyance instrument
pursuant to Federal law or because of a Federal law directly imposing
such limitations.
(f) Unless another definition is required by the act of Congress
authorizing a particular trust acquisition, Indian reservation means
that area of land over which the tribe is recognized by the United
States as having governmental jurisdiction, except that, in the State of
Oklahoma or where there has been a final judicial determination that a
reservation has been disestablished or diminished, Indian reservation
means that area of land constituting the former reservation of the tribe
as defined by the Secretary.
(g) Land means real property or any interest therein.
(h) Tribal consolidation area means a specific area of land with
respect to which the tribe has prepared, and the Secretary has approved,
a plan for the acquisition of land in trust status for the tribe.
[45 FR 62036, Sept. 18, 1980, as amended at 60 FR 32879, June 23, 1995]