[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 151.10 On-reservation acquisitions.
Upon receipt of a written request to have lands taken in trust, the
Secretary will notify the state and local governments having regulatory
jurisdiction over the land to be acquired, unless the acquisition is
mandated by legislation. The notice will inform the state or local
government that each will be given 30 days in which to provide written
comments as to the acquisition's potential impacts on regulatory
jurisdiction, real property taxes and special assessments. If the state
or local government responds within a 30-day period, a copy of the
comments will be provided to the applicant, who will be given a
reasonable time in which to reply and/or request that the Secretary
issue a decision. The Secretary will consider the following criteria in
evaluating requests for the acquisition of land in trust status when
[[Page 396]]
the land is located within or contiguous to an Indian reservation, and
the acquisition is not mandated:
(a) The existence of statutory authority for the acquisition and any
limitations contained in such authority;
(b) The need of the individual Indian or the tribe for additional
land;
(c) The purposes for which the land will be used;
(d) If the land is to be acquired for an individual Indian, the
amount of trust or restricted land already owned by or for that
individual and the degree to which he needs assistance in handling his
affairs;
(e) If the land to be acquired is in unrestricted fee status, the
impact on the State and its political subdivisions resulting from the
removal of the land from the tax rolls;
(f) Jurisdictional problems and potential conflicts of land use
which may arise; and
(g) If the land to be acquired is in fee status, whether the Bureau
of Indian Affairs is equipped to discharge the additional
responsibilities resulting from the acquisition of the land in trust
status.
(h) The extent to which the applicant has provided information that
allows the Secretary to comply with 516 DM 6, appendix 4, National
Environmental Policy Act Revised Implementing Procedures, and 602 DM 2,
Land Acquisitions: Hazardous Substances Determinations. (For copies,
write to the Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs,
Branch of Environmental Services, 1849 C Street NW., Room 4525 MIB,
Washington, DC 20240.)
[45 FR 62036, Sept. 18, 1980, as amended at 60 FR 32879, June 23, 1995]