[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 152.22 Secretarial approval necessary to convey individual-owned
trust or restricted lands or land owned by a tribe.
(a) Individual lands. Trust or restricted lands, except inherited
lands of the Five Civilized Tribes, or any interest therein, may not be
conveyed without the approval of the Secretary. Moreover, inducing an
Indian to execute an instrument purporting to convey any trust land or
interest therein, or the offering of any such instrument for record, is
prohibited and criminal penalties may be incurred. (See 25 U.S.C. 202
and 348.)
(b) Tribal lands. Lands held in trust by the United States for an
Indian
[[Page 403]]
tribe, lands owned by a tribe with Federal restrictions against
alienation and any other land owned by an Indian tribe may only be
conveyed where specific statutory authority exists and then only with
the approval of the Secretary unless the Act of Congress authorizing
sale provides that approval is unnecessary. (See 25 U.S.C. 177.)