[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.210 When can BIA grant a permit covering agricultural land?
(a) We may grant a permit covering agricultural land in the same
manner as we would grant an agricultural lease under Sec. 162.209 of
this part. We may also grant a permit on behalf of individual Indian
landowners, without prior notice, if it is impractical to provide notice
to the owners and no substantial injury to the land will occur.
(b) We may grant a permit covering agricultural land, but not an
agricultural lease, on government land.
(c) We will not grant a permit on tribal agricultural land, but a
tribe may grant a permit, subject to our approval, in the same manner as
it would grant a lease under Sec. 162.207(a) of this subpart.