[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 150.6 Recordation of title documents.
All title documents shall be submitted to the appropriate Land
Titles and Records Office for recording immediately after final
approval, issuance, or acceptance. Bureau officials delegated authority
by the Secretary to approve title documents or accept title are
responsible for prompt compliance with the recording requirement.
Documents submitted for recording shall be completed in accordance with
prescribed Bureau regulations or instructions.
(a) Title documents other than probate records. The original, a
signed duplicate, or a certified copy of such documents shall be
submitted for recording. Following the recording process, the
[[Page 392]]
Land Titles and Records Office will return those title documents that
are required to be returned to the originating office with appropriate
recording information.
(b) Probate records. In accordance with 43 CFR part 4, subpart D,
Administrative Law Judges shall forward the original record of Indian
probate decisions and copies of petitions for rehearing, reopening, and
other appeals to the Land Titles and Records Office which provides
service to the originating Agency. If trust land or Indian heirs
involved in the probate are located within the jurisdictional area of
another Land Titles and Records Office, the Administrative Law Judge
shall also send a duplicate copy to that office. Probate records
submitted by an Administrative Law Judge for recording will be retained
by the Land Titles and Records Office.