[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 151.8 Tribal consent for nonmember acquisitions.
An individual Indian or tribe may acquire land in trust status on a
reservation other than its own only when the governing body of the tribe
having jurisdiction over such reservation consents in writing to the
acquisition; provided, that such consent shall not be required if the
individual Indian or the tribe already owns an undivided trust or
restricted interest in the parcel of land to be acquired.