[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 151.12 Action on requests.
(a) The Secretary shall review all requests and shall promptly
notify the applicant in writing of his decision. The Secretary may
request any additional information or justification he considers
necessary to enable him to reach a decision. If the Secretary determines
that the request should be denied, he shall advise the applicant of that
fact and the reasons therefor in writing and notify him of the right to
appeal pursuant to part 2 of this title.
(b) Following completion of the Title Examination provided in Sec.
151.13 of this part and the exhaustion of any administrative remedies,
the Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register, or in a newspaper
of general circulation serving the affected area a notice of his/her
decision to take land into trust under this part. The notice will state
that a final agency determination to take land in trust has been made
and that the Secretary shall acquire title in the name of the United
States no
[[Page 397]]
sooner than 30 days after the notice is published.
[45 FR 62036, Sept. 18, 1980. Redesignated at 60 FR 32879, June 23,
1995, as amended at 61 FR 18083, Apr. 24, 1996]