[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.607 Duration of leases.
Leases granted or approved under this part shall be limited to the
minimum duration, commensurate with the purpose of the lease, that will
allow the highest economic return to the owner consistent with prudent
management and conservation practices, and except as otherwise provided
in this part shall not exceed the number of years provided for in this
section. Except for those leases authorized by Sec. 162.604(b)(1) and
(2) of this subpart, unless the consideration for the lease is based
primarily on percentages of income produced by the land, the lease shall
provide for periodic review, at not less than five-year intervals, of
the equities involved. Such review shall give consideration to the
economic conditions at the time, exclusive of improvement or development
required by the contract or the contribution value of such improvements.
Any adjustments of rental resulting from such review may be made by the
Secretary where he has the authority to grant leases, otherwise the
adjustment must be made with the written concurrence of the owners and
the approval of the Secretary.
(a) Leases for public, religious, educational, recreational,
residential, or business purposes shall not exceed 25 years but may
include provisions authorizing a renewal or an extension for one
additional term of not to exceed 25 years, except such leases of land on
the Hollywood (formerly Dania) Reservation, Fla.; the Navajo
Reservation, Ariz., N. Mex., and Utah; the Palm
[[Page 436]]
Springs Reservation, Calif.; the Southern Ute Reservation, Colo.; the
Fort Mohave Reservation, Calif., Ariz., and Nev.; the Pyramid Lake
Reservation, Nev.; the Gila River Reservation, Ariz.; the San Carlos
Apache Reservation, Ariz.; the Spokane Reservation, Wash.; the Hualapai
Reservation, Ariz.; the Swinomish Reservation, Wash.; the Pueblos of
Cochiti, Pojoaque, Tesuque, and Zuni, N. Mex.; and land on the Colorado
River Reservation, Ariz., and Calif.; which leases may be made for terms
of not to exceed 99 years.
(b) Leases granted by the Secretary pursuant to Sec. 162.601(a)(3)
of this subpart shall be for a term of not to exceed two years except as
otherwise provided in Sec. 162.605(b) of this subpart.