[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.615 What will BIA do if rent payments are not made in the
time and manner required by a lease?
(a) A tenant's failure to pay rent in the time and manner required
by a lease will be a violation of the lease, and a notice of violation
will be issued under Sec. 162.618 of this subpart. If the lease
requires that rent payments be made to us, we will send the tenant and
its sureties a notice of violation within five business days of the date
on which the rent payment was due. If the lease provides for payment
directly to the Indian landowners, we will send the tenant and its
sureties a notice of violation within five business days of the date on
which we receive actual notice of non-payment from the landowners.
(b) If a tenant fails to provide adequate proof of payment or cure
the violation within the requisite time period
[[Page 438]]
described in Sec. 162.618(b) of this subpart, and the amount due is not
in dispute, we may immediately take action to recover the amount of the
unpaid rent and any associated interest charges or late payment
penalties. We may also cancel the lease under Sec. 162.619 of this
subpart, or invoke any other remedies available under the lease or
applicable law, including collection on any available bond or referral
of the debt to the Department of the Treasury for collection. An action
to recover any unpaid amounts will not be conditioned on the prior
cancellation of the lease or any further notice to the tenant, nor will
such an action be precluded by a prior cancellation.
(c) Partial payments and underpayments may be accepted by the Indian
landowners or us, but acceptance will not operate as a waiver with
respect to any amounts remaining unpaid or any other existing lease
violations. Unless otherwise provided in the lease, overpayments may be
credited as an advance against future rent payments, or refunded.
(d) If a personal or business check is dishonored, and a rent
payment is therefore not made by the due date, the failure to make the
payment in a timely manner will be a violation of the lease, and a
notice of violation will be issued under Sec. 162.618 of this subpart.
Any payment made to cure such a violation, and any future payments by
the same tenant, must be made by an alternative payment method approved
by us.