[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 166.4 What terms do I need to know?
Adult means an individual Indian who is 18 years of age or older.
Agency means the agency or field office or any other designated
office in the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) having jurisdiction over
trust or restricted property or money.
Agricultural product means:
(1) Crops grown under cultivated conditions whether used for
personal consumption, subsistence, or sold for commercial benefit;
(2) Domestic livestock, including cattle, sheep, goats, horses,
buffalo, swine, reindeer, fowl, or other animals specifically raised and
used for food or fiber or as a beast of burden;
(3) Forage, hay, fodder, food grains, crop residues and other items
grown or harvested for the feeding and care of livestock, sold for
commercial profit, or used for other purposes; and
(4) Other marketable or traditionally used materials authorized for
removal from Indian agricultural lands.
Agricultural resource management plan means a ten-year plan
developed through the public review process specifying the tribal
management goals and objectives developed for tribal agricultural and
grazing resources. Plans developed and approved under AIARMA will govern
the management
[[Page 470]]
and administration of Indian agricultural resources and Indian
agricultural lands by the BIA and Indian tribal governments.
AIARMA means American Indian Agricultural Resources Management Act
of December 3, 1993 (107 Stat. 2011, 25 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.), and
amended on November 2, 1994 (108 Stat. 4572).
Allocation means the apportionment of grazing privileges without
competition to tribal members or tribal entities, including the tribal
designation of permittees and the number and kind of livestock to be
grazed.
Animal Unit Month (AUM) means the amount of forage required to
sustain one cow or one cow with one calf for one month.
Approving/approval means the action taken by the BIA to approve a
permit.
Assign/assignment means an agreement between a permittee and an
assignee, whereby the assignee acquires all of the permittee's rights,
and assumes all of the permittee's obligations under a permit.
Assignee means the person to whom the permit rights for use of
Indian land are assigned.
BIA means the Bureau of Indian Affairs within the Department of the
Interior and any tribe acting on behalf of the BIA under this part.
Bond means security for the performance of certain permit
obligations, as furnished by the permitee, or a guaranty of such
performance as furnished by a third-party surety.
Conservation plan means a statement of management objectives for
grazing, including contract stipulations defining required uses,
operations, and improvements.
Conservation practice means a management action to protect,
conserve, utilize, and maintain the sustained yield productivity of
Indian agricultural land.
Day means a calendar day.
Encumbrance means mortgage, deed of trust or other instrument which
secures a debt owed by a permittee to a lender or other holder of a
leasehold mortgage on the permit interest.
Emancipated minor means a person under 18 years of age who is
married or who is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be
legally able to care for himself or herself.
Fair annual rental means the amount of rental income that a
permitted parcel of Indian land would most probably command in an open
and competitive market.
Farmland means Indian land, excluding Indian forest land, that is
used for production of food, feed, fiber, forage, and seed, oil crops,
or other agricultural products, and may be either dry land, irrigated
land, or irrigated pasture.
Fee interest means an interest in land that is owned in unrestricted
fee status, and is thus freely alienable by the fee owner.
Fractionated tract means a tract of Indian land owned in common by
Indian landowners and/or fee owners holding undivided interests therein.
Government land means any tract, or interest therein, in which the
surface estate is owned by the United States and administered by the
BIA, not including tribal land which has been reserved for
administrative purposes.
Grant/granting means the process of the BIA or the Indian landowner
agreeing or consenting to a permit.
Grazing capacity means the maximum sustainable number of livestock
that may be grazed on a defined area and within a defined period,
usually expressed in an Animal Unit Month (AUM).
Grazing rental payment means the total of the grazing rental rate
multiplied by the number of AUMs or acres in the permit.
Grazing rental rate means the amount you must pay for an AUM or acre
based on the fair annual rental.
I/You means the person to whom these regulations directly apply.
Immediate family means the spouse, brothers, sisters, lineal
ancestors, lineal descendants, or members of the household of an
individual Indian landowner.
Indian agricultural land means Indian land, including farmland and
rangeland, excluding Indian forest land, that is used for production of
agricultural products, and Indian lands occupied by
[[Page 471]]
industries that support the agricultural community, regardless of
whether a formal inspection and land classification has been conducted.
Indian land means any tract in which any interest in the surface
estate is owned by a tribe or individual Indian in trust or restricted
status.
Indian landowner means a tribe or individual Indian who owns an
interest in Indian land in trust or restricted status.
Individually-owned Indian land means any tract, or interest therein,
in which the surface estate is owned by an individual Indian in trust or
restricted status.
Interest means, when used with respect to Indian land, an ownership
right to the surface estate of Indian land that is unlimited or
uncertain in duration, including a life estate.
Life estate means an interest in Indian land which is limited in
duration to the life of the permittor holding the interest, or the life
of some other person.
* * *