[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 151.1 Purpose and scope.
These regulations set forth the authorities, policy, and procedures
governing the acquisition of land by the United States in trust status
for individual Indians and tribes. Acquisition of land by individual
Indians and tribes in fee simple status is not covered by these
regulations even though such land may, by operation of law, be held in
restricted status following acquisition. Acquisition of land in trust
status by inheritance or escheat is not covered by these regulations.
These regulations do not cover the acquisition of
[[Page 394]]
land in trust status in the State of Alaska, except acquisitions for the
Metlakatla Indian Community of the Annette Island Reserve or it members.