[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 152.28 Action at close of bidding.
(a) The officer in charge of the sale shall publicly announce the
apparent highest acceptable bid. The deposits submitted by the
unsuccessful bidders shall be returned immediately. The deposit
submitted by the apparent successful bidder shall be held in a special
account.
(b) If the highest bid received at an advertised sale is less than
the appraised fair market value of the land, the Secretary with the
consent of the owner may accept that bid if the amount bid approximates
said appraised fair market value and in the Secretary's judgment is the
highest price that may be realized in the circumstances.
(c) The Secretary shall award the bid and notify the apparent
successful bidder that the remainder of the purchase price must be
submitted within 30 days.
(1) Upon a showing of cause the Secretary may, in his discretion,
extend the time of payment of the balance due.
(2) If the remainder of the purchase price is not paid within the
time allowed, the bid will be rejected and the apparent successful
bidder's 10 percent deposit will be forfeited to the landowner's use.
(d) The issuance of the patent or delivery of a deed to the
purchaser will not be authorized until the balance of the purchase price
has been paid, except that the fee patent may be ordered in cases where
the purchaser is obtaining a loan from an agency of the Federal
Government and such agency has given the Secretary a commitment that the
balance of the purchase price will be paid when the fee patent is
issued.