[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 151.3 Land acquisition policy.
Land not held in trust or restricted status may only be acquired for
an individual Indian or a tribe in trust status when such acquisition is
authorized by an act of Congress. No acquisition of land in trust
status, including a transfer of land already held in trust or restricted
status, shall be valid unless the acquisition is approved by the
Secretary.
(a) Subject to the provisions contained in the acts of Congress
which authorize land acquisitions, land may be acquired for a tribe in
trust status:
(1) When the property is located within the exterior boundaries of
the tribe's reservation or adjacent thereto, or within a tribal
consolidation area; or
(2) When the tribe already owns an interest in the land; or
(3) When the Secretary determines that the acquisition of the land
is necessary to facilitate tribal self-determination, economic
development, or Indian housing.
(b) Subject to the provisions contained in the acts of Congress
which authorize land acquisitions or holding
[[Page 395]]
land in trust or restricted status, land may be acquired for an
individual Indian in trust status:
(1) When the land is located within the exterior boundaries of an
Indian reservation, or adjacent thereto; or
(2) When the land is already in trust or restricted status.