[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 163.28 Fire management measures.
(a) The Secretary is authorized to maintain facilities and staff,
hire temporary labor, rent fire fighting equipment, purchase tools and
supplies, and pay for their transportation as needed, to maintain an
adequate level of readiness to meet normal wildfire protection needs and
extinguish forest or range fires on Indian land. No expenses for
fighting a fire outside Indian lands may be incurred unless the fire
threatens Indian land or unless the expenses are incurred pursuant to an
approved cooperative agreement with another protection agency. The rates
of pay for fire fighters and for equipment rental shall be the rates for
fire fighting services that are currently in use by public and private
wildfire protection agencies adjacent to Indian reservations on which a
fire occurs, unless there are in effect at the time different rates that
have been approved by the Secretary. The Secretary may also enter into
reciprocal agreements with any fire organization maintaining protection
facilities in the vicinity of Indian reservations or other Indian land
for mutual aid in wildfire protection. This section does not apply to
the rendering of emergency aid, or agreements for mutual aid in fire
protection pursuant to the Act of May 27, 1955 (69 Stat. 66).
(b) The Secretary is authorized to conduct a wildfire prevention
program to reduce the number of person-caused fires and prevent damage
to natural resources on Indian land.
(c) The Secretary is authorized to expend funds for emergency
rehabilitation measures needed to stabilize soil and watershed on Indian
land damaged by wildfire.
(d) Upon consultation with the beneficial Indian owners, the
Secretary may use fire as a management tool on Indian land to achieve
land and/or resource management objectives.