[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.104 When is a lease needed to authorize possession of Indian
Land?
(a) An Indian landowner who owns 100% of the trust or restricted
interests in a tract may take possession without a lease or any other
prior authorization from us.
(b) An Indian landowner of a fractional interest in a tract must
obtain a lease of the other trust and restricted interests in the tract,
under these regulations, unless the Indian co-owners have given the
landowner's permission to take or continue in possession without a
lease.
(c) A parent or guardian of a minor child who owns 100% of the trust
interests in the land may take possession without a lease. We may
require that the parent or guardian provide evidence of a direct benefit
to the minor child. When the child reaches the age of majority, a lease
must be obtained under these regulations to authorize continued
possession.
(d) Any other person or legal entity, including an independent legal
entity owned and operated by a tribe, must obtain a lease under these
regulations before taking possession.