[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 151.11 Off-reservation acquisitions.
The Secretary shall consider the following requirements in
evaluating tribal requests for the acquisition of lands in trust status,
when the land is located outside of and noncontiguous to the tribe's
reservation, and the acquisition is not mandated:
(a) The criteria listed in Sec. 151.10 (a) through (c) and (e)
through (h);
(b) The location of the land relative to state boundaries, and its
distance from the boundaries of the tribe's reservation, shall be
considered as follows: as the distance between the tribe's reservation
and the land to be acquired increases, the Secretary shall give greater
scrutiny to the tribe's justification of anticipated benefits from the
acquisition. The Secretary shall give greater weight to the concerns
raised pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) Where land is being acquired for business purposes, the tribe
shall provide a plan which specifies the anticipated economic benefits
associated with the proposed use.
(d) Contact with state and local governments pursuant to Sec.