[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.621 When will a cancellation of a lease be effective?
A cancellation decision involving an agricultural lease will not be
effective until 30 days after the tenant receives a cancellation letter
from us. The cancellation decision will remain ineffective if the tenant
files an appeal under Sec. 162.620 of this subpart and part 2 of this
chapter, unless the decision is made immediately effective under part 2.
While a cancellation decision is ineffective, the tenant must continue
to pay rent and comply with the other terms of the lease. If an appeal
is not filed in accordance with Sec. 162.620 of this subpart and part 2
of this chapter, the cancellation decision will be effective on the 31st
day after the tenant receives the cancellation letter from us.
PART 163_GENERAL FORESTRY REGULATIONS--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.