[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 151.13 Title examination.
If the Secretary determines that he will approve a request for the
acquisition of land from unrestricted fee status to trust status, he
shall acquire, or require the applicant to furnish, title evidence
meeting the Standards For The Preparation of Title Evidence In Land
Acquisitions by the United States, issued by the U.S. Department of
Justice. After having the title evidence examined, the Secretary shall
notify the applicant of any liens, encumbrances, or infirmities which
may exist. The Secretary may require the elimination of any such liens,
encumbrances, or infirmities prior to taking final approval action on
the acquisition and he shall require elimination prior to such approval
if the liens, encumbrances, or infirmities make title to the land
unmarketable.
[45 FR 62036, Sept. 18, 1980. Redesignated at 60 FR 32879, June 23,
1995]