[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 152.1 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or his authorized
representative acting under delegated authority.
(b) Agency means an Indian agency or other field unit of the Bureau
of Indian Affairs having trust or restricted Indian land under its
immediate jurisdiction.
(c) Restricted land means land or any interest therein, the title to
which is held by an individual Indian, subject to Federal restrictions
against alienation or encumbrance.
(d) Trust land means land or any interest therein held in trust by
the United States for an individual Indian.
(e) Competent means the possession of sufficient ability, knowledge,
experience, and judgment to enable an individual to manage his business
affairs, including the administration, use, investment, and disposition
of any property turned over to him and the income or proceeds therefrom,
with such reasonable degree of prudence and wisdom as will be apt to
prevent him from losing such property or the benefits thereof. (Act of
August 11, 1955 (69 Stat. 666)).
(f) Tribe means a tribe, band, nation, community, group, or pueblo
of Indians.