[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.100 What are the purposes of this part?
(a) The purposes of this part are to:
(1) Identify the conditions and authorities under which certain
interests in Indian land and Government land may be leased;
(2) Describe the manner in which various types of leases may be
obtained;
(3) Identify terms and conditions that may be required in various
types of leases;
(4) Describe the policies and procedures that will be applied in the
administration and enforcement of various types of leases; and
(5) Identify special requirements that apply to leases made under
special acts of Congress that apply only to certain Indian reservations.
(b) This part includes six subparts, including separate, self-
contained subparts relating to Agricultural Leases (Subpart B),
Residential Leases (Subpart C, reserved), Business Leases (Subpart D,
reserved), and Non-Agricultural Leases (Subpart F), respectively.
Subpart E identifies special provisions applicable only to leases made
under special acts of Congress that apply only to certain Indian
reservations. Leases covered by subpart E are also subject to the
general provisions in subparts A through F, respectively, except to the
extent those general provisions are inconsistent with any of the special
provisions in subpart E or any special act of Congress under which those
leases are made.
[[Page 413]]
(c) These regulations apply to all leases in effect when the
regulations are promulgated; however, unless otherwise agreed by the
parties, these regulations will not affect the validity or terms of any
existing lease.