[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 166.4 What terms do I need to know?
Adult means an individual Indian who is 18 years of age or older.
Agency means the agency or field office or any other designated
office in the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) having jurisdiction over
* * *
that may be grazed on a defined area and within a defined period,
usually expressed in an Animal Unit Month (AUM).
Grazing rental payment means the total of the grazing rental rate
multiplied by the number of AUMs or acres in the permit.
Grazing rental rate means the amount you must pay for an AUM or acre
based on the fair annual rental.
I/You means the person to whom these regulations directly apply.
Immediate family means the spouse, brothers, sisters, lineal
ancestors, lineal descendants, or members of the household of an
individual Indian landowner.
Indian agricultural land means Indian land, including farmland and
rangeland, excluding Indian forest land, that is used for production of
agricultural products, and Indian lands occupied by
[[Page 471]]
industries that support the agricultural community, regardless of
whether a formal inspection and land classification has been conducted.
Indian land means any tract in which any interest in the surface
estate is owned by a tribe or individual Indian in trust or restricted
status.
Indian landowner means a tribe or individual Indian who owns an
interest in Indian land in trust or restricted status.
Individually-owned Indian land means any tract, or interest therein,
in which the surface estate is owned by an individual Indian in trust or
restricted status.
Interest means, when used with respect to Indian land, an ownership
right to the surface estate of Indian land that is unlimited or
uncertain in duration, including a life estate.
Life estate means an interest in Indian land which is limited in
duration to the life of the permittor holding the interest, or the life
of some other person.
Majority interest means the ownership interest(s) that are greater
than 50 percent of the trust or restricted ownership interest(s) in a
tract of Indian land.
Minor means an individual who is less than 18 years of age.
Mortgage means a mortgage, deed of trust or other instrument which
pledges a permittee's permit (leasehold) interest as security for a debt
or other obligation owed by the permittee to a lender or other
mortgagee.
Non compos mentis means a person who has been legally determined by
a court of competent jurisdiction to be of unsound mind or incapable of
transacting or conducting business and managing one's own affairs.
On-and-off grazing permit means a written agreement with a permittee
for additional grazing capacity for other rangeland not covered by the
permit.
Permit means a written agreement between Indian landowners and a
permittee, whereby the permittee is granted a revocable privilege to use
Indian land or Government land, for a specified purpose.
Permittee means an a person or entity who has acquired a legal right
of possession to Indian land by a permit for grazing purposes under this
part.
Range unit means rangelands consolidated to form a unit of land for
the management and administration of grazing under a permit. A range
unit may consist of a combination of tribal, individually-owned Indian,
and/or government land.
Rangeland means Indian land, excluding Indian forest land, on which
* * *