[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.108 What are BIA's responsibilities in administering and
enforcing leases?
(a) We will ensure that tenants meet their payment obligations to
Indian landowners, through the collection of rent on behalf of the
landowners and the prompt initiation of appropriate collection and
enforcement actions. We will also assist landowners in the enforcement
of payment obligations that run directly to them, and in the exercise of
any negotiated remedies that apply in addition to specific remedies made
available to us under these or other regulations.
(b) We will ensure that tenants comply with the operating
requirements in their leases, through appropriate inspections and
enforcement actions as needed to protect the interests of the Indian
landowners and respond to concerns expressed by them. We will take
immediate action to recover possession from trespassers operating
without a lease, and take other emergency action as needed to preserve
the value of the land.