[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 162.601 Grants of leases by Secretary.
(a) The Secretary may grant leases on individually owned land on
behalf of:
(1) Persons who are non compos mentis;
(2) Orphaned minors;
(3) The undetermined heirs of a decedent's estate;
(4) The heirs or devisees to individually owned land who have not
been able to agree upon a lease during the three-month period
immediately following the date on which a lease may be entered into;
provided, that the land is not in use by any of the heirs or devisees;
and
(5) Indians who have given the Secretary written authority to
execute leases on their behalf.
(b) The Secretary may grant leases on the individually owned land of
an adult Indian whose whereabouts is unknown, on such terms as are
necessary to protect and preserve such property.
(c) The Secretary may grant permits on Government land.
[[Page 434]]