[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 151.9 Requests for approval of acquisitions.
An individual Indian or tribe desiring to acquire land in trust
status shall file a written request for approval of such acquisition
with the Secretary. The request need not be in any special form but
shall set out the identity of the parties, a description of the land to
be acquired, and other information which would show that the acquisition
comes within the terms of this part.