[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 166.4 What terms do I need to know?
Adult means an individual Indian who is 18 years of age or older.
Agency means the agency or field office or any other designated
office in the Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) having jurisdiction over
* * *
lands re-vegetated naturally or artificially to provide a forage cover
that is managed as native vegetation.
Restricted land or restricted status means land the title to which
is held by an individual Indian or a tribe and which can only be
alienated or encumbered by the owner with the approval of the Secretary
because of limitations contained in the conveyance instrument pursuant
to federal law.
Subpermit means a written agreement, whereby the permittee grants to
an individual or entity a right to possession (i.e., pasturing
authorization), no greater than that held by the permittee under the
permit.
Surety means one who guarantees the performance of another.
Sustained yield means the yield of agricultural products that a unit
of land can produce continuously at a given level of use.
Trespass means any unauthorized occupancy, use of, or action on
Indian lands.
Tribal land means the surface estate of land or any interest therein
held by the United States in trust for a tribe, band, community, group
or pueblo of Indians, and land that is held by a tribe, band, community,
group or pueblo of Indians, subject to federal restrictions against
alienation or encumbrance, and includes such land reserved for BIA
administrative purposes when it is not immediately needed for such
purposes. The term also includes lands held by the United States in
trust for an Indian corporation chartered under section 17 of the Act of
June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984; 25 U.S.C. 476).
[[Page 472]]
Tribal law means the body of non-federal law that governs lands and
activities under the jurisdiction of a tribe, including ordinances or
other enactments by the tribe, tribal court rulings, and tribal common
law.
Trust land means any tract, or interest therein, that the United
States holds in trust status for the benefit of a tribe or individual
Indian.
Undivided interest means a fractional share in the surface estate of
Indian land, where the surface estate is owned in common with other
Indian landowners or fee owners.
Us/We/Our means the BIA and any tribe acting on behalf of the BIA
under 166.1 of this part.
Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practices (USPAP) means
the standards promulgated by the Appraisal Standards Board of the
Appraisal Foundation to establish requirements and procedures for
professional real property appraisal practice.
Written notice means a written letter mailed by way of United States
mail, certified return receipt requested, postage prepaid, or hand-
delivered letter.
Subpart B_Tribal Policies and Laws Pertaining to Permits