[Title 25 CFR H]
Sec. 163.1 Definitions.
Advance deposits means, in Timber Contract for the Sale of Estimated
Volumes, contract-required deposits in advance of cutting which the
purchaser furnishes to maintain an operating balance against which the
* * *
Indian tribe subject to a restriction by the United States against
alienation.
Indian tribe or tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation,
rancheria, Pueblo or other organized group or community which is
recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by
the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians and
shall mean, where appropriate, the recognized tribal government of such
tribe's reservation.
Installment payments means, in Timber Contract for the Sale of
Predetermined Volumes, scheduled partial payments of the total contract
value based on purchaser bid. Payments made are normally not refundable.
Integrated resource management plan means a document, approved by an
Indian tribe and the Secretary, which
[[Page 443]]
provides coordination for the comprehensive management of the natural
resources of such tribe's reservation.
Noncommercial forest land means forest land that is available for
extensive management, but is incapable of producing sustainable forest
products within the general rotation period. Such land may be
economically harvested, but the site quality does not warrant
significant investment to enhance future crops.
Productive forest land means forest land producing or capable of
producing marketable forest products that is unavailable for harvest
because of administrative restrictions or because access is not
practical.
Reservation means an Indian reservation established pursuant to
treaties, Acts of Congress, or Executive Orders and public domain Indian
allotments, Alaska Native allotments, rancherias, and former Indian
reservations in Oklahoma.
Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior or his or her
authorized representative.
Stumpage rate means the stumpage value per unit of measure for a
forest product.
Stumpage value means the value of a forest product prior to
extraction from Indian forest land.
Sustained yield means the yield of forest products that a forest can
produce continuously at a given intensity of management.
Timberland means forest land stocked, or capable of being stocked,
with tree species that are regionally utilized for lumber, pulpwood,
poles or veneer products.
Trespass means the removal of forest products from, or damaging
forest products on, Indian forest land, except when authorized by law
and applicable federal or tribal regulations. Trespass can include any
damage to forest resources on Indian forest land resulting from
activities under contracts or permits or from fire.
Tribal forest enterprise means an Indian enterprise that is
initiated and organized by a reservation's recognized tribal government.
Unproductive forest land means forest land that is not producing or
capable of producing marketable forest products and is also unavailable
for harvest because of administrative restrictions or because access is
not practical.
Woodland means forest land not included within the timberland
classification, stocked, or capable of being stocked, with tree species
of such form and size to produce forest products that are generally
marketable within the region for products other than lumber, pulpwood,
or veneer.