[Title 25 CFR M]
Sec. 273.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) ``Area Director'' means the official in charge of a Bureau of
Indian Affairs Area Office.
(b) ``Bureau'' means the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(c) ``Commissioner'' means the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, under
the direction and supervision of the Assistant Secretary--Indian
Affairs, who is responsible for the direction of day-to-day operations
of the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(d) ``Days'' means calendar days.
(e) ``Economic enterprise'' means any commercial, industrial,
agricultural, or business activity that is at least 51 percent Indian
owned, established or organized for the purpose of profit.
(f) ``Education plan'' means a comprehensive plan for the
programmatic and fiscal services of and accountability by a contractor
for the education of eligible Indian students under this part.
(g) ``Indian tribe'' means any Indian tribe, band, nation,
rancheria, pueblo, colony or community, including any Alaska Native
village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established
pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) which
is federally recognized as eligible by the U.S. Government through the
Secretary for the special programs and services provided by the
Secretary to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(h) ``Indian corporation'' means a legally established organization
of Indians chartered under State or Federal law and which is not
included within the definition of ``tribal organization'' given in
paragraph (v) of this section.
(i) ``Indian Education Committee'' means one of the entities
specified by Sec. 273.15.
(j) ``Indian'' means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(k) ``Johnson-O'Malley Act'' means the Act of April 16, 1934 (48
Stat. 596), as amended by the Act of June 4, 1936 (49 Stat. 1458, 25
U.S.C. 452-456), and further amended by the Act of January 4, 1975 (88
Stat. 2203).
(l) ``Operational support'' means those expenditures for school
operational costs in order to meet established State educational
standards or State-wide requirements.
(m) ``Pub. L. 93-638'' means the Indian Self-Determination and
Education Assistance Act (Pub. L. 93-638; 88 Stat. 2203).
(n) ``Previously private school'' means a school (other than a
Federal school formerly operated by the Bureau) that is operated
primarily for Indian students from age 3 years through grades 12; and,
which at the time of application is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered
by the government body(s) of an Indian tribe(s).
(o) ``Reservation'' or ``Indian reservation'' means any Indian
tribe's reservation, pueblo, colony, or rancheria, including former
reservations in Oklahoma, Alaska Natives regions established pursuant to
the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688), and Indian
allotments.
(p) ``School district'' or ``local education agency'' means that
subdivision of the State which contains the public elementary and
secondary educational institutions providing educational services and is
controlled by a duly elected board, commission, or similarly constituted
assembly.
(q) ``Secretary'' means the Secretary of the Interior.
[[Page 678]]
(r) ``State'' means a State of the United States of America or any
political subdivision of a State.
(s) ``Superintendent'' means the official in charge of a Bureau of
Indian Affairs Agency Office.
(t) ``Supplemental programs'' means those programs designed to meet
the specialized and unique educational needs of eligible Indian students
which may have resulted from socio-economic conditions of the parents,
from cultural or language differences or other factors, and as provided
by Sec. 273.34(b).
(u) ``Tribal government,'' ``tribal governing body'' and ``tribal
Council'' means the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe.
(v) ``Tribal organization,'' means the recognized governing body of
any Indian tribe or any legally established organization of Indians or
tribes which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing
body or bodies, or which is democratically elected by the adult members
of the Indian community to be served by such organization and which
includes the maximum participation of Indians in all phases of its
activities; Provided, That a request for a contract must be made by the
Indian tribe that will receive services under the contract; Provided
further, That in any case where a contract is let to an organization to
perform services benefiting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of
each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting of such
contract.
(w) ``Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs'' means the Assistant
Secretary--Indian Affairs who discharges the responsibility of the
Secretary for activities pertaining to Indians and Indian Affairs.
[40 FR 51303, Nov. 4, 1975, as amended at 41 FR 5098, Feb. 4, 1976; 43
FR 37445, Aug. 23, 1978; 45 FR 13451, Feb. 29, 1980]