[Title 25 CFR M]
Sec. 276.11 Property management standards.
(a) Grantees may follow their own property management policies and
procedures if they observe the requirements of this section. With
respect to property covered by this section, the Bureau may not impose
* * *
existence, current use, and continued need for the property.
(3) A control system shall be in effect to insure adequate
safeguards to prevent loss, damage, or theft to the property. Any loss,
damage, or theft of nonexpendable property shall be investigated and
fully documented.
(4) Adequate maintenance procedures shall be implemented to keep the
property in good condition.
(5) Proper sales procedures shall be established for unneeded
property which would provide for competition to the extent practicable
and result in the highest possible return.
(f) When the total inventory value of any unused expendable personal
property exceeds $500 at the expiration of need for any grant purposes,
the grantee may retain the property or sell the property as long as he
compensates the Bureau for its share in the cost. The amount of
compensation shall be computed in accordance with paragraph
(d)(1)(ii)(B) of this section.
(g) Specific standards for control of intangible property are
provided as follows:
(1) If any program produces patentable items, patent rights,
processes, or inventions, in the course of work aided by a Bureau grant,
such fact shall be promptly and fully reported to the Bureau. Unless
there is prior agreement between the grantee and Bureau on disposition
of such items, the Bureau shall determine whether protection on such
invention or discovery shall be sought and how the rights in the
invention or discovery--including rights under any patent issued on it--
shall be allocated and administered in order to protect the public
interest consistent with ``Government Patent Policy'' (President's
memorandum for heads of executive departments and agencies), dated
August 23, 1971, and Statement of Government Patent Policy as printed in
36 FR 16889.
(2) Where the grant results in a book or other copyrightable
material, the author or grantee is eligible to copyright the work if it
is found that (i) the retention of the copyright is not precluded by
statute and (ii) equity or the public interest is best served by doing
so, by reason of special circumstances. If it is found that the public
interest is best served by limiting the term of any copyright to be
obtained, such limits shall be set forth in the grant agreement.
``Developmental'' copyrights may be requested during the development,
testing, or evaluation of copyrightable materials in order to prevent
them from prematurely falling into the public domain. The copyright will
be in accordance with copyright laws. However, the Government shall
receive a royalty-free, nonexclusive and irrevocable license to
reproduce, publish, or otherwise use, and to authorize others to use the
work for Government purposes. A copy of any copyright obtained by a
grantee shall be provided to the Bureau. Program income received as
royalties from copyrights on materials produced under grants is retained
by the grantee during the grant period and is to be used according to
the provisions of Sec. 276.6(c). Specific agreements between the Bureau
and the grantee shall be entered into before the grant is awarded to
determine the uses of the royalty income after the grant is completed or
terminated.
(h) The use of Bureau-owned facilities under the jurisdiction of the
Commissioner by a grantee for purposes of carrying out a grant may be
authorized when the facilities are not needed for Bureau purposes.
[40 FR 51316, Nov. 4, 1975, as amended at 43 FR 37446, Aug. 23, 1978; 64
FR 13897, Mar. 23, 1999]