[Title 25 CFR III]
Sec. 502.12 Indian lands.
Indian lands means:
(a) Land within the limits of an Indian reservation; or
(b) Land over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental power and
that is either--
(1) Held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian
tribe or individual; or
(2) Held by an Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by
the United States against alienation.