[Title 25 CFR III]
Sec. 542.6 Does this part apply to small and charitable gaming operations?
(a) Small gaming operations. This part shall not apply to small
gaming operations provided that:
(1) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority permits the operation to
be exempt from this part;
(2) The annual gross gaming revenue of the operation does not exceed
$1 million; and
(3) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority develops and the
operation complies with alternate procedures that:
(i) Protect the integrity of games offered; and
(ii) Safeguard the assets used in connection with the operation.
(b) Charitable gaming operations. This part shall not apply to
charitable gaming operations provided that:
(1) All proceeds are for the benefit of a charitable organization;
(2) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority permits the charitable
organization to be exempt from this part;
(3) The charitable gaming operation is operated wholly by the
charitable organization's employees or volunteers;
(4) The annual gross gaming revenue of the charitable gaming
operation does not exceed $100,000;
[[Page 806]]
(i) Where the annual gross gaming revenues of the charitable gaming
operation exceed $100,000, but are less than $1 million, paragraph (a)
of this section shall also apply; and
(ii) [Reserved]
(5) The Tribal gaming regulatory authority develops and the
charitable gaming operation complies with alternate procedures that:
(i) Protect the integrity of the games offered; and
(ii) Safeguard the assets used in connection with the gaming
operation.
(c) Independent operators. Nothing in this section shall exempt
gaming operations conducted by independent operators for the benefit of
a charitable organization.