[Title 25 CFR III]
Sec. 558.3 Procedures for forwarding applications and reports for key
employees and primary management officials to the Commission.
(a) When a key employee or a primary management official begins work
at a gaming operation, a tribe shall:
(1) Forward to the Commission a completed application for employment
that contains the notices and information listed in Sec. Sec. 556.2,
556.3 and 556.4 of this chapter; and
(2) Conduct a background investigation under part 556 of this
chapter to determine the eligibility of the key employee or primary
management official for continued employment in a gaming operation.
(b) Upon completion of a background investigation and a
determination of eligibility for employment in a gaming operation under
paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a tribe shall forward a report under
Sec. 556.5(b) of this chapter to the Commission within 60 days after an
employee begins work or within 60 days of the Chairman's approval of an
ordinance under part 523. A gaming operation shall not employ a key
employee or primary management official who does not have a license
after 90 days.
(c) During a 30-day period beginning when the Commission receives a
report submitted under paragraph (b) of this section, the Chairman may
request additional information from a tribe concerning a key employee or
a primary management official who is the subject of a report. Such a
request shall suspend the 30-day period until the Chairman receives the
additional information.
[[Page 880]]