[Title 25 CFR III]
Sec. 573.6 Order of temporary closure.
(a) When an order of temporary closure may issue. Simultaneously
with or subsequently to the issuance of a notice of violation under
Sec. 573.3 of this part, the Chairman may issue an order of temporary
closure of all or part of an Indian gaming operation if one or more of
the following substantial violations are present:
(1) The respondent fails to correct violations within:
(i) The time permitted in a notice of violation; or
(ii) A reasonable time after a tribe provides notice of a violation.
(2) A gaming operation fails to pay the annual fee required by 25
CFR part 514.
(3) A gaming operation operates for business without a tribal
ordinance or resolution that the Chairman has approved under part 522 or
523 of this chapter.
(4) A gaming operation operates for business without a license from
a tribe, in violation of part 558 of this chapter.
(5) A gaming operation operates for business without either
background investigations having been completed for, or tribal licenses
granted to, all key employees and primary management officials, as
provided in Sec. 558.3(b) of this chapter.
(6) There is clear and convincing evidence that a gaming operation
defrauds a tribe or a customer.
(7) A management contractor operates for business without a contract
that the Chairman has approved under part 533 of this chapter.
(8) Any person knowingly submits false or misleading information to
the Commission or a tribe in response to any provision of the Act, this
chapter, or a tribal ordinance or resolution that the Chairman has
approved under part 522 or 523 of this chapter.
(9) A gaming operation refuses to allow an authorized representative
of the Commission or an authorized tribal official to enter or inspect a
gaming operation, in violation of Sec. 571.5 or Sec. 571.6 of this
chapter, or of a tribal ordinance or resolution approved by the Chairman
under part 522 or 523 of this chapter.
(10) A tribe fails to suspend a license upon notification by the
Commission that a primary management official or key employee does not
meet the standards for employment contained in Sec. 558.2 of this
chapter, in violation of Sec. 558.5 of this chapter.
(11) A gaming operation operates class III games in the absence of a
tribal-state compact that is in effect, in violation of 25 U.S.C.
2710(d).
(12) A gaming operation's facility is constructed, maintained, or
operated in a manner that threatens the environment or the public health
and safety, in violation of a tribal ordinance or resolution approved by
the Chairman under part 522 or 523 of this chapter.
(b) Order effective upon service. The operator of an Indian gaming
operation shall close the operation upon service of an order of
temporary closure, unless the order provides otherwise.
(c) Informal expedited review. Within seven (7) days after service
of an order of temporary closure, the respondent may request, orally or
in writing, informal expedited review by the Chairman.
(1) The Chairman shall complete the expedited review provided for by
this paragraph within two (2) days after his or her receipt of a timely
request.
(2) The Chairman shall, within two (2) days after the expedited
review provided for by this paragraph:
(i) Decide whether to continue an order of temporary closure; and
(ii) Provide the respondent with an explanation of the basis for the
decision.
(3) Whether or not a respondent seeks informal expedited review
under this
[[Page 885]]
paragraph, within thirty (30) days after the Chairman serves an order of
temporary closure the respondent may appeal the order to the Commission
under part 577 of this chapter. Otherwise, the order shall remain in
effect unless rescinded by the Chairman for good cause.
PART 574 [RESERVED]
PART 575_CIVIL FINES--Table of Contents
Sec.