[Title 25 CFR III]
Sec. 575.4 When civil fine will be assessed.
The Chairman may assess a civil fine, not to exceed $25,000 per
violation, against a tribe, management contractor, or individual
operating Indian gaming for each notice of violation issued under Sec.
573.3 of this chapter after considering the following factors:
(a) Economic benefit of noncompliance. The Chairman shall consider
the extent to which the respondent obtained an economic benefit from the
noncompliance that gave rise to a notice of violation, as well as the
likelihood of escaping detection.
(1) The Chairman may consider the documented benefits derived from
the noncompliance, or may rely on reasonable assumptions regarding such
benefits.
(2) If noncompliance continues for more than one day, the Chairman
may treat each daily illegal act or omission as a separate violation.
(b) Seriousness of the violation. The Chairman may adjust the amount
of a civil fine to reflect the seriousness of the violation. In doing
so, the Chairman shall consider the extent to which the violation
threatens the integrity of Indian gaming.
(c) History of violations. The Chairman may adjust a civil fine by
an amount that reflects the respondent's history of violations over the
preceding five (5) years.
(1) A violation cited by the Chairman shall not be considered unless
the associated notice of violation is the subject of a final order of
the Commission and has not been vacated; and
(2) Each violation shall be considered whether or not it led to a
civil fine.
(d) Negligence or willfulness. The Chairman may adjust the amount of
a civil fine based on the degree of fault of the respondent in causing
or failing to correct the violation, either through act or omission.
(e) Good faith. The Chairman may reduce the amount of a civil fine
based on the degree of good faith of the respondent in attempting to
achieve rapid compliance after notification of the violation.