[Title 25 CFR III]
Sec. 535.1 Modifications.
(a) Subject to the Chairman's approval, a tribe may enter into a
modification of a management contract for the operation of a class II or
class III gaming activity.
(b) A tribe shall submit a modification to the Chairman upon its
execution.
(c) A tribe shall include in any request for approval of a
modification under this part:
(1) A modification containing original signatures of an authorized
official of the tribe and the management contractor and terms that meet
the applicable requirements of part 531 of this chapter;
(2) A letter, signed by the tribal chairman, setting out the
authority of an authorized tribal official to act for the tribe
concerning the modification;
(3) Copies of documents evidencing the authority under paragraph
(c)(2) of this section;
(4) If the modification involves a change in person(s) having a
direct or indirect financial interest in the management contract or
having management responsibility for the management contract, a list of
such person(s) and either:
(i) The information required under Sec. 537.1(b)(1) of this chapter
for class II gaming contracts or Sec. 537.1(b)(1)(i) of this chapter
for class III gaming contracts; or
(ii) The dates on which the information was previously submitted;
(5) If applicable, a justification, consistent with the provisions
of Sec. 531.1(h) of this chapter, for a term limit in excess of five
(5) years, but not exceeding seven (7) years; and
(6) If applicable, a justification, consistent with the provisions
of Sec. 531.1(i) of this chapter, for a management fee in excess of
thirty (30) percent, but not exceeding forty (40) percent.
(d) For modifications which do not require a background
investigation under part 537 of this chapter, the Chairman shall have
thirty (30) days from receipt to approve or disapprove a modification,
or to notify the parties that an additional thirty (30) days is required
to reach a decision.
(1) When a modification requires a background investigation under
part 537 of this chapter, the Chairman shall approve or disapprove such
modification as soon as practicable but in no event later than 180 days
after the Chairman receives it;
(2) If the Chairman does not approve or disapprove, he shall respond
in accordance with the service provisions of part 519 of this chapter
noting that no action has been taken on the proposed modification. The
request shall therefore be deemed disapproved and the parties shall have
thirty (30) days to appeal the decision under part 539 of this chapter.
(e) (1) The Chairman may approve a modification to a management
contract if the modification meets the submission requirements of
paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) The Chairman shall disapprove a modification of a management
contract for class II gaming if he or she determines that the conditions
contained in Sec. 533.6(b) of this chapter apply.
(3) The Chairman may disapprove a modification of a management
contract for class III gaming if he or she determines that the
conditions contained in Sec. 533.6(c) of this chapter apply.
(f) Modifications that have not been approved by the Chairman in
accordance with the requirements of this part are void.