[Title 25 CFR III]
Sec. 542.2 What are the definitions for this part?
The definitions in this section shall apply to all sections of this
part unless otherwise noted.
Account access card means an instrument used to access customer
* * *
which the drop is placed. The game type, table number, and shift are
indicated on the box.
Drop box contents keys means the key used to open drop boxes.
Drop box release keys means the key used to release drop boxes from
tables.
Drop box storage rack keys means the key used to access the storage
rack where drop boxes are secured.
Drop bucket means a container located in the drop cabinet (or in a
secured portion of the gaming machine in coinless/cashless
configurations) for the purpose of collecting coins, tokens, cash-out
tickets, and coupons from the gaming machine.
Drop cabinet means the wooden or metal base of the gaming machine
that contains the gaming machine drop bucket.
Earned and unearned take means race bets taken on present and future
race events. Earned take means bets received on current or present
events. Unearned take means bets taken on future race events.
EPROM means erasable programmable read-only memory or other
equivalent game software media.
Fill means a transaction whereby a supply of chips, coins, or tokens
is transferred from a bankroll to a table game or gaming machine.
Fill slip means a document evidencing a fill.
Flare means the information sheet provided by the manufacturer that
sets forth the rules of a particular pull tab game and that is
associated with a specific deal of pull tabs. The flare shall contain
the following information:
(1) Name of the game;
(2) Manufacturer name or manufacturer's logo;
(3) Ticket count; and
(4) Prize structure, which shall include the number of winning pull
tabs by denomination, with their respective winning symbols, numbers, or
both.
Future wagers means bets on races to be run in the future (e.g.,
Kentucky Derby).
Game server means an electronic selection device, utilizing a random
number generator.
Gaming machine means an electronic or electromechanical machine
which contains a microprocessor with random number generator capability
which allows a player to play games of chance, some of which may be
affected by skill, which machine is activated by the insertion of a
coin, token or cash, or by the use of a credit, and which awards game
credits, cash, tokens, or replays,
[[Page 801]]
or a written statement of the player's accumulated credits, which
written statements be redeemable for cash.
Gaming machine analysis report means a report prepared that compares
theoretical to actual hold by a gaming machine on a monthly or other
periodic basis.
Gaming machine booths and change banks means a booth or small cage
in the gaming machine area used to provide change to players, store
change aprons and extra coin, and account for jackpot and other payouts.
Gaming machine count means the total amount of coins, tokens, and
cash removed from a gaming machine. The amount counted is entered on the
Gaming Machine Count Sheet and is considered the drop. Also, the
procedure of counting the coins, tokens, and cash or the process of
* * *