[Title 25 CFR III]
Sec. 522.10 Individually owned class II and class III gaming operations
other than those operating on September 1, 1986.
For licensing of individually owned gaming operations other than
those operating on September 1, 1986 (addressed under Sec. 522.11 of
this part), a tribal ordinance shall require:
(a) That the gaming operation be licensed and regulated under an
ordinance or resolution approved by the Chairman;
(b) That income to the tribe from an individually owned gaming
operation be used only for the purposes listed in Sec. 522.4(b)(2) of
this part;
(c) That not less than 60 percent of the net revenues be income to
the Tribe;
(d) That the owner pay an assessment to the Commission under Sec.
514.1 of this chapter;
(e) Licensing standards that are at least as restrictive as those
established by State law governing similar gaming within the
jurisdiction of the surrounding State; and
(f) Denial of a license for any person or entity that would not be
eligible to receive a State license to conduct the same activity within
the jurisdiction of the surrounding State. State law standards shall
apply with respect to purpose, entity, pot limits and hours of
operation.