[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.120 How does an Indian tribe or tribal organization find
out about a construction project?
Within 30 days after the Secretary's allocation of funds for
planning phase, design phase, or construction phase activities for a
specific project, the Secretary shall notify, by registered mail with
return receipt in order to document mailing, the Indian tribe or tribal
organization(s) to be benefitted by the availability of the funds for
each phase of a project. The Secretarial notice of fund allocation shall
offer technical assistance in the preparation of a contract proposal.
(a) The Secretary shall, within 30 days after receiving a request
from an Indian tribe or tribal organization, furnish the Indian tribe or
tribal organization with all information available to the Secretary
about the project including, but not limited to: construction drawings,
maps, engineering reports, design reports, plans of requirements, cost
estimates, environmental assessments, or environmental impact reports
and archeological reports.
(b) An Indian tribe or tribal organization is not required to
request this information prior to submitting a notification of intent to
contract or a contract proposal.
(c) The Secretary shall have a continuing responsibility to furnish
information.