[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.29 What is the Secretary required to do if the Secretary decides
to decline all or a portion of a proposal?
If the Secretary decides to decline all or a severable portion of a
proposal, the Secretary is required:
(a) To advise the Indian tribe or tribal organization in writing of
the Secretary's objections, including a specific finding that clearly
demonstrates that (or that is supported by a controlling legal authority
that) one of the conditions set forth in Sec. 900.22 exists, together
with a detailed explanation of the reason for the decision to decline
the proposal and, within 20 days, any documents relied on in making the
decision; and
(b) To advise the Indian tribe or tribal organization in writing of
the rights described in Sec. 900.31.
[[Page 998]]