[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.60 How does an Indian tribe or tribal organization dispose
of Federal personal property?
The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall report to the
Secretary in writing any Federally-owned personal property that is worn
out, lost, stolen, damaged beyond repair, or no longer needed for the
performance of the contract.
(a) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall state whether the
Indian tribe or tribal organization wants to dispose of or return the
property.
(b) If the Secretary does not respond within 60 days, the Indian
tribe or tribal organization may return the property to the Secretary,
who shall accept transfer, custody, control, and responsibility for the
property (together with all associated costs).
Subpart G_Programmatic Reports and Data Requirements