[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.21 When can a proposal be declined?
As explained in Sec. Sec. 900.16 and 900.17, a proposal can only be
declined within 90 days after the Secretary receives the proposal,
unless that period is extended with the voluntary and express written
consent of the Indian tribe or tribal organization.