[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.32 Can the Secretary decline an Indian tribe or tribal
organization's proposed successor annual funding agreement?
No. If it is substantially the same as the prior annual funding
agreement (except for funding increases included in appropriations acts
or funding reductions as provided in section 106(b) of the Act) and the
contract is with DHHS or the BIA, the Secretary shall approve and add to
the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is
entitled, and may not decline, any portion of a successor annual funding
agreement. Any portion of an annual funding agreement proposal which is
not substantially the same as that which was funded previously (e.g., a
redesign proposal; waiver proposal; different proposed funding amount;
or different program, service, function, or activity), or any annual
funding agreement proposal which pertains to a contract with an agency
of DOI other than the BIA, is subject to the declination criteria and
procedures in subpart E. If there is a disagreement over the
availability of appropriations, the Secretary may decline the proposal
in part under the procedure in subpart E.