[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.122 What does an Indian tribe or tribal organization do if
it wants to secure a construction contract?
(a) The Act establishes a special process for review and negotiation
of proposals for construction contracts which is different than that for
other self-determination contract proposals. The Indian tribe or tribal
organization should notify the Secretary of its intent to contract.
After notification, the Indian tribe or tribal organization should
prepare its contract proposal in accordance with the sections of this
subpart. While developing its construction contract proposal, the Indian
tribe or tribal organization can request technical assistance from the
Secretary. Not later than 30 days after receiving a request from an
Indian tribe or tribal organization, the Secretary shall provide to the
Indian tribe or tribal organization all information available about the
construction project, including construction drawings, maps, engineering
reports, design reports, plans of requirements, cost estimates,
environmental assessments, or environmental impact reports, and
archaeological reports. The responsibility of the Secretary to furnish
this information shall be a continuing one.
(b) At the request of the Indian tribe or tribal organization and
before finalizing its construction contract proposal, the Secretary
shall provide for a precontract negotiation phase during the development
of a contract proposal. Within 30 days the Secretary shall acknowledge
receipt of the proposal and, if requested by the Indian tribe or tribal
organization, shall confer with the Indian tribe or tribal organization
to develop a negotiation schedule. The negotiation phase shall include,
at a minimum:
(1) The provision of technical assistance under section 103 of the
Act and paragraph (a) of this section;
(2) A joint scoping session between the Secretary and the Indian
tribe or tribal organization to review all plans, specifications,
engineering reports, cost estimates, and other information available to
the parties, for the purpose of identifying all areas of agreement and
disagreement;
(3) An opportunity for the Secretary to revise plans, designs, or
cost estimates of the Secretary in response to concerns raised, or
information provided by, the Indian tribe or tribal organization;
(4) A negotiation session during which the Secretary and the Indian
tribe or tribal organization shall seek to develop a mutually agreeable
contract proposal; and
(5) Upon the request of the Indian tribe or tribal organization, the
use of alternative dispute resolution to resolve remaining areas of
disagreement
[[Page 1016]]
under the dispute resolution provisions under subchapter IV of chapter 5
of the United States Code.