[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.3 Policy statements.
(a) Congressional policy. (1) Congress has recognized the obligation
of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian
people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation
* * *
in the development of the budget for the Indian Health Service and the
Bureau of Indian Affairs (including participation of Indian tribes and
tribal organizations in formulating annual budget requests that the
Secretary submits to the President for submission to Congress pursuant
to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code).
(7) The Secretary is committed to implementing and fully supporting
the policy of Indian self-determination by recognizing and supporting
the many positive and successful efforts and directions of tribal
governments and extending the applicability of this policy to all
operational components within the Department. By fully extending Indian
self-determination contracting to all operational components within the
Department having programs or portions of programs for the benefit of
Indians under section 102(a)(1) (A) through (D) and for the benefit of
Indians because of their status as Indians under section 102(a)(1)(E),
it is the Secretary's intent to support and assist Indian tribes in the
development of strong and stable tribal governments capable of
administering quality programs that meet the tribally determined needs
and directions of their respective communities. It is also the policy of
the Secretary to have all other operational components within the
Department work cooperatively with tribal governments on a government-
to-government basis so as to expedite the transition away from Federal
domination of Indian programs and make the ideals of Indian self-
government and self-determination a reality.
(8) It is the policy of the Secretary that the contractibility of
programs under this Act should be encouraged.
[[Page 992]]
In this regard, Federal laws and regulations should be interpreted in a
manner that will facilitate the inclusion of those programs or portions
of those programs that are for the benefit of Indians under section
102(a)(1) (A) through (D) of the Act, and that are for the benefit of
Indians because of their status of Indians under section 102(a)(1)(E) of
the Act.
(9) It is the Secretary's policy that no later than upon receipt of
a contract proposal under the Act (or written notice of an Indian tribe
or tribal organization's intention to contract), the Secretary shall
commence planning such administrative actions, including but not limited
to transfers or reductions in force, transfers of property, and
transfers of contractible functions, as may be necessary to ensure a
timely transfer of responsibilities and funding to Indian tribes and
tribal organizations.
(10) It is the policy of the Secretary to make available to Indian
tribes and tribal organizations all administrative functions that may
lawfully be contracted under the Act, employing methodologies consistent
with the methodology employed with respect to such functions under
titles III and IV of the Act.
(11) The Secretary's commitment to Indian self-determination
requires that these regulations be liberally construed for the benefit
of Indian tribes and tribal organizations to effectuate the strong
Federal policy of self-determination and, further, that any ambiguities
herein be construed in favor of the Indian tribe or tribal organization
so as to facilitate and enable the transfer of services, programs,
functions, and activities, or portions thereof, authorized by the Act.