[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.129 How do the Secretary and Indian tribe or tribal organization
arrive at an overall fair and reasonable price for the performance of a
construction contract?
(a) Throughout the contract award process, the Secretary and Indian
tribe or tribal organization shall share all construction project cost
information available to them in order to facilitate reaching agreement
on an overall fair and reasonable price for the project or part thereof.
In order to enhance this communication, the government's estimate of an
overall fair and reasonable price shall:
(1) Contain a level of detail appropriate to the nature and phase of
the work and sufficient to allow comparisons to the Indian tribe or
tribal organization's estimate;
(2) Be prepared in a format coordinated with the Indian tribe or
tribal organization; and
(3) Include the cost elements contained in section 105(m)(4) of the
Act.
(b) The government's cost estimate shall be an independent cost
estimate based on such information as the following:
(1) Prior costs to the government for similar projects adjusted for
comparison to the target location, typically in unit costs, such as
dollars per pound, square meter cost of building, or other unit cost
that can be used to make a comparison;
(2) Actual costs previously incurred by the Indian tribe or tribal
organization for similar projects;
(3) Published price lists, to include regional adjustment factors,
for materials, equipment, and labor; and
(4) Projections of inflation and cost trends, including projected
changes such as labor, material, and transportation costs.
(c) The Secretary shall provide the initial government cost estimate
to the Indian tribe or tribal organization and make appropriate
revisions based on concerns raised or information provided by the Indian
tribe or tribal organization. The Secretary and the Indian tribe or
tribal organization shall continue to revise, as appropriate, their
respective cost estimates based on changed or additional information
such as the following:
(1) Actual subcontract bids;
(2) Changes in inflation rates and market conditions, including
local market conditions;
(3) Cost and price analyses conducted by the Secretary and the
Indian tribe or tribal organization during negotiations;
(4) Agreed-upon changes in the size, scope and schedule of the
construction project; and
(5) Agreed-upon changes in project plans and specifications.
(d) Considering all of the information available, the Secretary and
the Indian tribe or tribal organization shall negotiate the amount of
the construction contract. The objective of the negotiations is to
arrive at an amount that is fair under current market conditions and
reasonable to both the government and the Indian tribe or tribal
organization. As a result, the agreement does not necessarily have to be
in strict conformance with either party's cost estimate nor does
agreement have to be reached on every element of cost, but only on the
overall fair and reasonable price of each phase of the work included in
the contract.
(e) If the fair and reasonable price arrived at under paragraph (d)
of this section would exceed the amount available to the Secretary,
then:
(1) If the Indian tribe or tribal organization elects to submit a
final proposal, the Secretary may decline the proposal under section
105(m)(4)(C)(v) of the Act or if the contract has been awarded, dispute
the matter under the Contract Disputes Act; or
(2) If requested by the Indian tribe or tribal organization:
[[Page 1021]]
(i) The Indian tribe or tribal organization and the Secretary may
jointly explore methods of expanding the available funds through the use
of contingency funds, advance payments in accordance with Sec. 900.132,
rebudgeting, or seeking additional appropriations; or
(ii) The Indian tribe or tribal organization may elect to propose a
reduction in project scope to bring the project price within available
funds; or
(iii) The Secretary and Indian tribe or tribal organization may
agree that the project be executed in phases.