[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.217 Is filing a claim under the CDA our only option for resolving
post-award contract disputes?
No. The Federal government attempts to resolve all contract disputes
by agreement at the awarding official's level. These are alternatives to
filing a claim under the CDA:
(a) Before issuing a decision on a claim, the awarding official
should consider using informal discussions between the parties, assisted
by individuals who have not substantially participated in the matter, to
aid in resolving differences.
(b) In addition to filing a CDA claim, or instead of filing a CDA
claim, the parties may choose to use an alternative dispute resolution
mechanism, pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Dispute
Resolution Act, Public Law 101-552, as amended, 5 U.S.C. 581 et seq., or
the options listed in section 108(1)(b)(12) of the Indian Self-
Determination Act, as applicable.