[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.6 Definitions.
Unless otherwise provided in this part:
Act means secs. 1 through 9, and title I of the Indian Self-
Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, Public Law 93-638,
as amended.
Annual funding agreement means a document that represents the
negotiated agreement of the Secretary to fund, on an annual basis, the
programs, services, activities and functions transferred to an Indian
tribe or tribal organization under the Act.
Appeal means a request by an Indian tribe or tribal organization for
an administrative review of an adverse Agency decision.
Awarding official means any person who by appointment or delegation
in accordance with applicable regulations has the authority to enter
into and administer contracts on behalf of the United States of America
and make determinations and findings with respect thereto. Pursuant to
the Act, this person can be any Federal official, including but not
limited to, contracting officers.
BIA means the Bureau of Indian Affairs of the Department of the
Interior.
[[Page 993]]
Contract means a self-determination contract as defined in section
4(j) of the Act.
Contract appeals board means the Interior Board of Contract Appeals.
Contractor means an Indian tribe or tribal organization to which a
contract has been awarded.
Days means calendar days; except where the last day of any time
period specified in these regulations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a
Federal holiday, the period shall carry over to the next business day
unless otherwise prohibited by law.
Department(s) means the Department of Health and Human Services
(HHS) or the Department of the Interior (DOI), or both.
IHS means the Indian Health Service of the Department of Health and
Human Services.
Indian means a person who is a member of an Indian Tribe.
Indian tribe means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other
organized group, or community, including pueblos, rancherias, colonies
and any Alaska Native Village, or regional or village corporation as
defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act, which is recognized as eligible for the special programs
and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their
status as Indians.
Indirect cost rate means the rate(s) arrived at through negotiation
between an Indian tribe or tribal organization and the appropriate
Federal Agency.
Indirect costs means costs incurred for a common or joint purpose
benefiting more than one contract objective or which are not readily
assignable to the contract objectives specifically benefitted without
effort disproportionate to the results achieved.
Initial contract proposal means a proposal for programs, functions,
services, or activities that the Secretary is authorized to perform but
which the Indian tribe or tribal organization is not now carrying out.
Real property means any interest in land together with the
improvements, structures, and fixtures and appurtenances thereto.
Reassumption means rescission, in whole or in part, of a contract
and assuming or resuming control or operation of the contracted program
by the Secretary without consent of the Indian tribe or tribal
organization pursuant to the notice and other procedures set forth in
subpart P.
Retrocession means the voluntary return to the Secretary of a
contracted program, in whole or in part, for any reason, before the
expiration of the term of the contract.
Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) or
the Secretary of the Interior (DOI), or both (and their respective
delegates).
Tribal organization means the recognized governing body of any
Indian tribe; any legally established organization of Indians which is
controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body or which is
democratically elected by the adult members of the Indian community to
be served by such organization and which includes the maximum
participation of Indians in all phases of its activities: provided,
that, in any case where a contract is let or a grant made to an
organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian tribe,
the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the
letting or making of such contract or grant.
Trust resources means an interest in land, water, minerals, funds,
or other assets or property which is held by the United States in trust
for an Indian tribe or an individual Indian or which is held by an
Indian tribe or Indian subject to a restriction on alienation imposed by
the United States.
Subpart C_Contract Proposal Contents