[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.4 Effect on existing tribal rights.
Nothing in these regulations shall be construed as:
(a) Affecting, modifying, diminishing, or otherwise impairing the
sovereign immunity from suit enjoyed by Indian tribes;
(b) Terminating, waiving, modifying, or reducing the trust
responsibility of the United States to the Indian tribe(s) or individual
Indians. The Secretary shall act in good faith in upholding this trust
responsibility;
(c) Mandating an Indian tribe to apply for a contract(s) or grant(s)
as described in the Act; or
(d) Impeding awards by other Departments and agencies of the United
States to Indian tribes to administer Indian programs under any other
applicable law.