[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.30 When the Secretary declines all or a portion of a proposal,
is the Secretary required to provide an Indian tribe or tribal organization
with technical assistance?
Yes. The Secretary shall provide additional technical assistance to
overcome the stated objections, in accordance with section 102(b) of the
Act, and shall provide any necessary requested technical assistance to
develop any modifications to overcome the Secretary's stated objections.