[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.39 What is the difference between a standard and a system?
(a) Standards are the minimum baseline requirements for the
performance of an activity. Standards establish the ``what'' that an
activity should accomplish.
(b) Systems are the procedural mechanisms and processes for the day-
to-day conduct of an activity. Systems are ``how'' the activity will be
accomplished.