[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.22 For what reasons can the Secretary decline a proposal?
The Secretary may only decline to approve a proposal for one of five
specific reasons:
(a) The service to be rendered to the Indian beneficiaries of the
particular program or function to be contracted will not be
satisfactory;
(b) Adequate protection of trust resources is not assured;
(c) The proposed project or function to be contracted for cannot be
properly completed or maintained by the proposed contract;
(d) The amount of funds proposed under the contract is in excess of
the applicable funding level for the contract, as determined under
section 106(a) of the Act; or
(e) The program, function, service, or activity (or a portion
thereof) that is the subject of the proposal is beyond
[[Page 997]]
the scope of programs, functions, services, or activities covered under
section 102(a)(1) of the Act because the proposal includes activities
that cannot lawfully be carried out by the contractor.