[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.8 What must an initial contract proposal contain?
An initial contract proposal must contain the following information:
(a) The full name, address and telephone number of the Indian tribe
or tribal organization proposing the contract.
(b) If the tribal organization is not an Indian tribe, the proposal
must also include:
(1) A copy of the tribal organization's organizational documents
(e.g., charter, articles of incorporation, bylaws, etc.).
(2) The full name(s) of the Indian tribe(s) with which the tribal
organization is affiliated.
(c) The full name(s) of the Indian tribe(s) proposed to be served.
(d) A copy of the authorizing resolution from the Indian tribe(s) to
be served.
(1) If an Indian tribe or tribal organization proposes to serve a
specified geographic area, it must provide authorizing resolution(s)
from all Indian tribes located within the specific area it proposes to
serve. However, no resolution is required from an Indian tribe located
outside the area proposed to be served whose members reside within the
proposed service area.
(2) If a currently effective authorizing resolution covering the
scope of an initial contract proposal has already been provided to the
agency receiving the proposal, a reference to that resolution.
(e) The name, title, and signature of the authorized representative
of the Indian tribe or tribal organization submitting the contract
proposal.
(f) The date of submission of the proposal.
(g) A brief statement of the programs, functions, services, or
activities that the tribal organization proposes to perform, including:
(1) A description of the geographical service area, if applicable,
to be served.
(2) The estimated number of Indian people who will receive the
benefits or services under the proposed contract.
(3) An identification of any local, Area, regional, or national
level departmental programs, functions, services, or activities to be
contracted, including administrative functions.
(4) A description of the proposed program standards;
(5) An identification of the program reports, data and financial
reports that the Indian tribe or tribal organization will provide,
including their frequency.
(6) A description of any proposed redesign of the programs,
services, functions, or activities to be contracted,
(7) Minimum staff qualifications proposed by the Indian tribe and
tribal organization, if any; and
(8) A statement that the Indian tribe or tribal organization will
meet the minimum procurement, property and financial management
standards set forth in subpart F, subject to any waiver that may have
been granted under subpart K.
(h) The amount of funds requested, including:
(1) An identification of the funds requested by programs, functions,
services, or activities, under section 106(a)(1) of the Act, including
the Indian tribe or tribal organization's share of funds related to such
programs, functions, services, or activities, if any, from any
Departmental local, area, regional, or national level.
(2) An identification of the amount of direct contract support
costs, including one-time start-up or preaward costs under section
106(a)(2) and related provisions of the Act, presented by major
categories such as:
(i) Personnel (differentiating between salary and fringe benefits);
(ii) Equipment;
(iii) Materials and supplies;
(iv) Travel;
(v) Subcontracts; and
(vi) Other appropriate items of cost.
(3) An identification of funds the Indian tribe or tribal
organization requests to recover for indirect contract
[[Page 995]]
support costs. This funding request must include either:
(i) A copy of the most recent negotiated indirect cost rate
agreement; or
(ii) An estimated amount requested for indirect costs, pending
timely establishment of a rate or negotiation of administrative overhead
costs.
(4) To the extent not stated elsewhere in the budget or previously
reported to the Secretary, any preaward costs, including the amount and
time period covered or to be covered; and
(5) At the option of the Indian tribe or tribal organization, an
identification of programs, functions, services, or activities specified
in the contract proposal which will be funded from sources other than
the Secretary.
(i) The proposed starting date and term of the contract.
(j) In the case of a cooperative agreement, the nature and degree of
Federal programmatic involvement anticipated during the term of the
agreement.
(k) The extent of any planned use of Federal personnel and Federal
resources.
(l) Any proposed waiver(s) of the regulations in this part; and
(m) A statement that the Indian tribe or tribal organization will
implement procedures appropriate to the programs, functions, services or
activities proposed to be contracted, assuring the confidentiality of
medical records and of information relating to the financial affairs of
individual Indians obtained under the proposal contract, or as otherwise
required by law.