[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.2 Purpose and scope.
(a) General. These regulations codify uniform and consistent rules
for contracts by the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) and
the Department of the Interior (DOI) in implementing title I of the
Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, Public Law 93-
638, 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq., as amended and sections 1 through 9
preceding that title.
(b) Programs funded by other Departments and agencies. Included
under this part are programs administered (under current or future law
or interagency agreement) by the DHHS and the DOI for the benefit of
Indians for which appropriations are made to other Federal agencies.
(c) This part included in contracts by reference. Each contract,
including grants and cooperative agreements in lieu of contracts awarded
under section 9 of the Act, shall include by reference the provisions of
this part, and any amendment thereto, and they are binding on the
Secretary and the contractor except as otherwise specifically authorized
by a waiver under section 107(e) of the Act.
(d) Freedom of Information. Access to records maintained by the
Secretary is governed by the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552)
and other applicable Federal law. Except for previously provided copies
of tribal records that the Secretary demonstrates are clearly required
to be maintained as part of the record keeping systems of the DHHS or
the DOI, or both, records of the contractors (including archived
records) shall not be considered Federal records for the purpose of the
Freedom of Information Act. The Freedom of Information Act does not
apply to records maintained solely by Indian tribes and tribal
organizations.
(e) Privacy Act. Section 108(b) of the Indian Self-Determination Act
states that records of the tribal government or tribal organizations
shall not be considered Federal records for the purposes of the Privacy
Act.
(f) Information collection. The Office of Management and Budget has
approved, under 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, the information collection
requirements in part 900 under assigned control number 1076-0136. The
information for part 900 is being collected and used by the Departments
to determine applicant eligibility, evaluate applicant capabilities,
protect the service population, safeguard Federal funds and other
resources, and permit the Departments to administer and evaluate
contract programs.