[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.3 Policy statements.
(a) Congressional policy. (1) Congress has recognized the obligation
of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian
people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation
* * *
facilitate the efforts of Indian tribes and tribal organizations to
plan, conduct and administer programs, functions, services and
activities, or portions thereof, which
[[Page 991]]
the Departments are authorized to administer for the benefit of Indians
because of their status as Indians. The Secretary shall make best
efforts to remove any obstacles which might hinder Indian tribes and
tribal organizations including obstacles that hinder tribal autonomy and
flexibility in the administration of such programs.
(2) It is the policy of the Secretary to encourage Indian tribes and
tribal organizations to become increasingly knowledgeable about the
Departments' programs administered for the benefit of Indians by
providing information on such programs, functions and activities and the
opportunities Indian tribes have regarding them.
(3) It is the policy of the Secretary to provide a uniform and
consistent set of rules for contracts under the Act. The rules contained
herein are designed to facilitate and encourage Indian tribes to
participate in the planning, conduct, and administration of those
Federal programs serving Indian people. The Secretary shall afford
Indian tribes and tribal organizations the flexibility, information, and
discretion necessary to design contractible programs to meet the needs
of their communities consistent with their diverse demographic,
geographic, economic, cultural, health, social, religious and
institutional needs.
(4) The Secretary recognizes that contracting under the Act is an
exercise by Indian tribes of the government-to-government relationship
between the United States and the Indian tribes. When an Indian tribe
contracts, there is a transfer of the responsibility with the associated
funding. The tribal contractor is accountable for managing the day-to-
day operations of the contracted Federal programs, functions, services,
and activities. The contracting tribe thereby accepts the responsibility
and accountability to the beneficiaries under the contract with respect
to use of the funds and the satisfactory performance of the programs,
functions, services and activities funded under the contract. The
Secretary will continue to discharge the trust responsibilities to
protect and conserve the trust resources of Indian tribes and the trust
resources of individual Indians.
(5) The Secretary recognizes that tribal decisions to contract or
not to contract are equal expressions of self-determination.
(6) The Secretary shall maintain consultation with tribal
governments and tribal organizations in the Secretary's budget process
relating to programs, functions, services and activities subject to the
Act. In addition, on an annual basis, the Secretary shall consult with,
and solicit the participation of, Indian tribes and tribal organizations
in the development of the budget for the Indian Health Service and the
* * *
102(a)(1) (A) through (D) of the Act, and that are for the benefit of
Indians because of their status of Indians under section 102(a)(1)(E) of
the Act.
(9) It is the Secretary's policy that no later than upon receipt of
a contract proposal under the Act (or written notice of an Indian tribe
or tribal organization's intention to contract), the Secretary shall
commence planning such administrative actions, including but not limited
to transfers or reductions in force, transfers of property, and
transfers of contractible functions, as may be necessary to ensure a
timely transfer of responsibilities and funding to Indian tribes and
tribal organizations.
(10) It is the policy of the Secretary to make available to Indian
tribes and tribal organizations all administrative functions that may
lawfully be contracted under the Act, employing methodologies consistent
with the methodology employed with respect to such functions under
titles III and IV of the Act.
(11) The Secretary's commitment to Indian self-determination
requires that these regulations be liberally construed for the benefit
of Indian tribes and tribal organizations to effectuate the strong
Federal policy of self-determination and, further, that any ambiguities
herein be construed in favor of the Indian tribe or tribal organization
so as to facilitate and enable the transfer of services, programs,
functions, and activities, or portions thereof, authorized by the Act.