[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.3 Policy statements.
(a) Congressional policy. (1) Congress has recognized the obligation
of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian
people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation
* * *
preceding sentence shall be contractible without regard to the
organizational level within the Department that carries out such
functions. Contracting of the administrative functions described herein
shall not be construed to limit or reduce in any way the funding for any
program, function, service, or activity serving any other tribe under
the Act or any other law. The Secretary is not required to reduce
funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make
funds available to another Indian tribe or tribal organization under
this Act.
(5) Congress has further declared that each provision of the Act and
each provision of contracts entered into thereunder shall be liberally
construed for the benefit of the tribes or tribal organizations to
transfer the funding and the related functions, services, activities,
and programs (or portions thereof), that are otherwise contractible
under the Act, including all related administrative functions, from the
Federal government to the contractor.
(6) Congress has declared that one of the primary goals of the 1994
amendments to the Act was to minimize the reporting requirements
applicable to tribal contractors and to eliminate excessive and
burdensome reporting requirements. Reporting requirements over and above
the annual audit report are to be negotiated with disagreements subject
to the declination procedures of section 102 of the Act.
(7) Congress has declared that there not be any threshold issues
which would avoid the declination, contract review, approval, and appeal
process.
(8) Congress has declared that all self-determination contract
proposals must be supported by the resolution of an Indian tribe(s).
(9) Congress has declared that to the extent that programs,
functions, services, and activities carried out by tribes and tribal
organizations pursuant to contracts entered into under this Act reduce
* * *
or tribal organization's intention to contract), the Secretary shall
commence planning such administrative actions, including but not limited
to transfers or reductions in force, transfers of property, and
transfers of contractible functions, as may be necessary to ensure a
timely transfer of responsibilities and funding to Indian tribes and
tribal organizations.
(10) It is the policy of the Secretary to make available to Indian
tribes and tribal organizations all administrative functions that may
lawfully be contracted under the Act, employing methodologies consistent
with the methodology employed with respect to such functions under
titles III and IV of the Act.
(11) The Secretary's commitment to Indian self-determination
requires that these regulations be liberally construed for the benefit
of Indian tribes and tribal organizations to effectuate the strong
Federal policy of self-determination and, further, that any ambiguities
herein be construed in favor of the Indian tribe or tribal organization
so as to facilitate and enable the transfer of services, programs,
functions, and activities, or portions thereof, authorized by the Act.