[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.5 Effect of these regulations on Federal program guidelines,
manual, or policy directives.
Except as specifically provided in the Act, or as specified in
subpart J, an Indian tribe or tribal organization is not required to
abide by any unpublished requirements such as program guidelines,
manuals, or policy directives of the Secretary, unless otherwise agreed
to by the Indian tribe or tribal organization and the Secretary, or
otherwise required by law.
Subpart B_Definitions