[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.153 Does an Indian tribe or tribal organization have any
options besides an appeal?
Yes. The Indian tribe or tribal organization may request an informal
conference. An informal conference is a way to resolve issues as quickly
as possible, without the need for a formal hearing. The Indian tribe or
tribal organization may also choose to sue in U.S. District Court under
section 102(b)(3) and section 110(a) of the Act.