[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.12 Are the proposal contents requirements the same for renewal
of a contract that is expiring and for securing an annual funding agreement
after the
first year of the funding agreement?
No. In these situations, an Indian tribe or tribal organization
should submit a renewal proposal (or notification of intent not to
renew) or an annual funding agreement proposal at least 90 days before
the expiration date of the contract or existing annual funding
agreement. The proposal shall provide funding information in the same
detail and format as the original proposal and may also identify any
significant proposed changes.