[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.161 How is a hearing arranged?
(a) If a hearing is to be held, the IBIA will refer the Indian tribe
or tribal organization's case to the Hearings Division of the Office of
Hearings and Appeals of the U.S. Department of the Interior. The case
will then be assigned to an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), appointed
under 5 U.S.C. 3105.
(b) Within 15 days of the date of the referral, the ALJ will hold a
pre-hearing conference, by telephone or in person, to decide whether an
evidentiary hearing is necessary, or whether it is possible to decide
the appeal based on the written record. At the pre-hearing conference
the ALJ will provide for:
(1) A briefing and discovery schedule;
(2) A schedule for the exchange of information, including, but not
limited to witness and exhibit lists, if an evidentiary hearing is to be
held;
(3) The simplification or clarification of issues;
(4) The limitation of the number of expert witnesses, or avoidance
of similar cumulative evidence, if an evidentiary hearing is to be held;
(5) The possibility of agreement disposing of all or any of the
issues in dispute; and
(6) Such other matters as may aid in the disposition of the appeal.
(c) The ALJ shall order a written record to be made of any
conference results that are not reflected in a transcript.