[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.125 What shall a construction contract proposal contain?
(a) In addition to the full name, address, and telephone number of
the Indian tribe or tribal organization submitting the construction
* * *
the following standards under which they propose to operate the
contract:
(1) The use of licensed and qualified architects;
(2) Applicable health and safety standards;
(3) Adherence to applicable Federal, State, local, or tribal
building codes and engineering standards;
(4) Structural integrity;
(5) Accountability of funds;
(6) Adequate competition for subcontracting under tribal or other
applicable law;
(7) The commencement, performance, and completion of the contract;
(8) Adherence to project plans and specifications (including any
applicable Federal construction guidelines and manuals and the Secretary
shall accept tribal proposals for alternatives which are consistent with
or exceed Federal guidelines or manuals applicable to construction
programs);
(9) The use of proper materials and workmanship;
(10) Necessary inspection and testing;
(11) With respect to the self-determination contract between the
Indian tribe or tribal organization and Federal government, a process
for changes, modifications, stop work, and termination of the work when
warranted;
[[Page 1017]]
(b) In addition to provisions regarding the program standards listed
in paragraph (a) of this section or the assurances listed in paragraph
(c) of this section, the Indian tribe or tribal organization shall also
include in its construction contract proposal the following:
(1) In the case of a contract for design activities, this statement,
``Construction documents produced as part of this contract will be
produced in accordance with the Program of Requirements and/or Scope of
Work,'' and the POR and/or Scope of Work shall be attached to the
contract proposal. If tribal construction procedures, standards and
methods (including national, regional, state, or tribal building codes
or construction industry standards) are consistent with or exceed
applicable Federal standards then the Secretary shall accept the
tribally proposed standards; and
* * *
then the Secretary shall accept the tribally proposed standards; and
(3) Proposed methods to accommodate the responsibilities of the
Secretary provided in Sec. 900.131; and
(4) Proposed methods to accommodate the responsibilities of the
Indian tribe or tribal organization provided in Sec. 900.130 unless
otherwise addressed in paragraph (a) of this section and minimum staff
qualifications proposed by the Indian tribe or tribal organization, if
any;
(5) A contract budget as described in Sec. 900.127; and
(6) A period of performance for the conduct of all activities to be
contracted;
(7) A payment schedule as described in Sec. 900.132;
(8) A statement indicating whether or not the Indian tribe or tribal
organization has a CMS contract related to this project;
(9) Current (unrevoked) authorizing resolutions in accordance with
Sec. 900.5(d) from all Indian tribes benefitting from the contract
proposal; and
(10) Any responsibilities, in addition to the Federal
responsibilities listed in Sec. 900.131, which the Indian tribe or
tribal organization proposes the Federal government perform to assist
with the completion of the scope of work;
(c) The Indian tribe or tribal organization will provide the
following assurances in its contract proposal:
(1) If the Indian tribe or tribal organization elects not to take
title (pursuant to subpart I) to Federal property used in carrying out
the contract, ``The Indian tribe or tribal organization will not dispose
of, modify the use of, or change the terms of the real property title,
or other interest in the site and facilities without permission and
instructions from the awarding agency. The Indian tribe or tribal
organization will record the Federal interest in the title of real
property in accordance with awarding agency directives and will include
a covenant in the title of real property acquired in whole or in part
with Federal assistance funds to assure nondiscrimination during the
useful life of the project''; and
* * *
(8) ``The Indian tribe or tribal organization will assist the
awarding agency in assuring compliance with section 106 of the National
Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended (16 U.S.C. 470), EO 11593
(identification and preservation of historic properties), and the
Archaeological and Historic Preservation Act of 1974 (16 U.S.C. 469a-1
et seq.).''
(d) The Indian tribe or tribal organization and the Secretary will
both make a good faith effort to identify any other applicable Federal
laws, Executive Orders, or regulations applicable to the contract, share
them with the other party, and refer to them in the construction
contract. The parties will make a good faith effort to identify tribal
laws, ordinances, and resolutions which may affect either party in the
performance of the contract.