[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.220 Does it make a difference whether the claim is large or
small?
Yes. The Contract Disputes Act requires that an Indian tribe or
tribal organization making a claim for more than $100,000 shall certify
that:
(a) The claim is made in good faith,
(b) Supporting documents or data are accurate and complete to the
best of the Indian tribe or tribal organization's knowledge and belief;
(c) The amount claimed accurately reflects the amount believed to be
owed by the Federal government; and
(d) The person making the certification is authorized to do so on
behalf of the Indian tribe or tribal organization.
[[Page 1040]]