[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.131 What role does the Secretary play during the performance
of a self-determination construction contract?
(a) If the Indian tribe or tribal organization is contracting solely
* * *
different time period is negotiated and specified in individual
contracts. The 21-day time period may be extended if the Indian tribe or
tribal organization agrees to the extension in writing. Disagreements
over the Secretary's decisions in carrying out these responsibilities
shall be handled under subpart N governing contract disputes under the
Contract Disputes Act.
(2) To the extent the construction project is subject to NEPA or
other environmental laws, the appropriate Secretary shall make the final
determination under such laws. All other environmentally related
functions are contractible.
(3) If the Indian tribe or tribal organization conducts planning
activities under this subpart, the Secretary shall review and approve
final planning documents for the project to ensure compliance with
applicable planning standards.
(4) When a contract or portion of a contract is for project
construction activities, the Secretary may rely on the Indian tribe or
tribal organization's cost estimate or the Secretary may obtain an
independent government cost estimate that is derived from the final
project plans and specifications. The Secretary shall obtain the cost
estimate, if any, within 90 days or less of
[[Page 1024]]
receiving the final plans and specifications from the Indian tribe or
tribal organization and shall provide all supporting documentation of
the independent cost estimate to the Indian tribe or tribal organization
within the 90 day time limit.
(5) If the contracted project involves design activities, the
Secretary shall have the authority to review for general compliance with
the contract requirements and provide written comments on the project
plans and specifications only at the concept phase, the schematic phase,
the design development phase and the final construction documents phase,
and approve for general compliance with contract requirements the
project plans and specifications only at the schematic phase and the
final construction documents phase or as otherwise negotiated.
(6) If the contracted project involves design activities, the
Secretary reserves a royalty-free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable license
to reproduce, publish or otherwise use, for Federal government purposes:
(i) The copyright in any work developed under a contract or
subcontract of this subpart; and
(ii) Any rights of copyright to which an Indian tribe or tribal
organization or a tribal subcontractor purchases ownership through this
contract.
(7) Changes that require an increase to the negotiated contract
budget or an increase in the negotiated performance period or are a
significant departure from the scope or objective of the project shall
require approval of the Secretary.
(8) Review and comment on specific shop drawings as negotiated and
specified in individual contracts.
(9) The Secretary may conduct monthly on-site monitoring visits, or
alternatively if negotiated with the Indian tribe or tribal
organization, critical milestone on-site monitoring visits.
(10) The Secretary retains the right to conduct final project
inspections jointly with the Indian tribe or tribal organization and to
accept the building or facility. If the Secretary identifies problems
during final project inspections the information shall be provide to the
Indian tribe or tribal organization and shall be limited to items that
are materially noncompliant.
(11) The Secretary can require an Indian tribe or tribal
organization to suspend work under a contract in accordance with this
* * *