[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.130 What role does the Indian tribe or tribal organization
play during the performance of a self-determination construction contract?
(a) The Indian tribe or tribal organization is responsible for the
* * *
schematic phase (or the preliminary design), the design development
phase, and the final construction documents phase and approve the
project plans and specifications for general compliance with contract
requirements only at the schematic phase (or the preliminary design) and
the final construction documents phase or as otherwise negotiated.
(6) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall provide the
Secretary with the plans and specifications after their final review so,
if needed, the Secretary may obtain an independent government cost
estimate in accordance with Sec. 900.131(b)(4) for the construction of
the project.
(7) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall retain project
records and design documents for a minimum of 3 years following
completion of the contract.
(8) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall provide progress
reports and financial status reports quarterly, or as negotiated, that
contain a narrative of the work accomplished, including but not limited
to descriptions of contracts, major subcontracts, and modifications
implemented during the report period and A/E service deliverables, the
percentage of the work completed, a report of funds expended during the
reporting period, and total funds expended for the project. The Indian
tribe or tribal organization shall also provide copies, for the
information of the Secretary, of an initial work and payment schedule
and updates as they may occur.
(c) If the Indian tribe or tribal organization is contracting to
perform project construction phase activities, the Indian tribe or
tribal organization shall have the following responsibilities:
[[Page 1022]]
(1) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall subcontract with
or provide the services of licensed and qualified architects and other
consultants as needed to accomplish the self-determination construction
contract.
(2) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall administer and
dispense funds provided through the contract in accordance with subpart
F, Sec. 900.42 through Sec. 900.45 and implement a property management
system in accordance with subpart F, Sec. 900.51 through Sec. 900.60.
(3) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall subcontract with
or provide the services of construction contractors or provide its own
forces to conduct construction activities in accordance with the project
construction documents or as otherwise negotiated between and agreed to
by the parties.
(4) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall direct the
activities of project architects, engineers, construction contractors,
and other project consultants, facilitate the flow of information
between the Indian tribe or tribal organization and its subcontractors,
resolve disputes between itself and its subcontractors or between its
subcontractors, and monitor the work produced by its subcontractors to
assure compliance with the project plans and specifications.
(5) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall manage or provide
for the management of day-to-day activities of the contract including
the issuance of construction change orders to subcontractors except
that, unless the Secretary agrees:
(i) The Indian tribe or tribal organization may not issue a change
order to a construction subcontractor that will cause the Indian tribe
or tribal organization to exceed its self-determination contract budget;
(ii) The Indian tribe or tribal organization may not issue a change
order to a construction subcontractor that will cause the Indian tribe
or tribal organization to exceed the performance period in its self-
determination contract budget; or
(iii) The Indian tribe or tribal organization may not issue to a
construction subcontractor a change order that is a significant
departure from the scope or objective of the project.
(6) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall direct the work of
its subcontractors so that work produced is provided in accordance with
the contract budget and performance period as negotiated between and
agreed to by the parties.
(7) The Indian tribe or tribal organization shall provide to the
Secretary progress and financial status reports.
(i) The reports shall be provided quarterly, or as negotiated, and
shall contain a narrative of the work accomplished, the percentage of
* * *