[Title 25 CFR V]
Sec. 900.3 Policy statements.
(a) Congressional policy. (1) Congress has recognized the obligation
of the United States to respond to the strong expression of the Indian
people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation
* * *
support the delivery of services to Indians, including those
administrative activities supportive of, but not included as part of,
the service delivery programs described in this paragraph that are
otherwise contractible. The administrative functions referred to in the
preceding sentence shall be contractible without regard to the
organizational level within the Department that carries out such
functions. Contracting of the administrative functions described herein
shall not be construed to limit or reduce in any way the funding for any
program, function, service, or activity serving any other tribe under
the Act or any other law. The Secretary is not required to reduce
funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make
funds available to another Indian tribe or tribal organization under
this Act.
(5) Congress has further declared that each provision of the Act and
each provision of contracts entered into thereunder shall be liberally
construed for the benefit of the tribes or tribal organizations to
transfer the funding and the related functions, services, activities,
and programs (or portions thereof), that are otherwise contractible
under the Act, including all related administrative functions, from the
Federal government to the contractor.
(6) Congress has declared that one of the primary goals of the 1994
amendments to the Act was to minimize the reporting requirements
applicable to tribal contractors and to eliminate excessive and
burdensome reporting requirements. Reporting requirements over and above
the annual audit report are to be negotiated with disagreements subject
to the declination procedures of section 102 of the Act.
(7) Congress has declared that there not be any threshold issues
which would avoid the declination, contract review, approval, and appeal
process.
(8) Congress has declared that all self-determination contract
proposals must be supported by the resolution of an Indian tribe(s).
(9) Congress has declared that to the extent that programs,
functions, services, and activities carried out by tribes and tribal
organizations pursuant to contracts entered into under this Act reduce
the administrative or other responsibilities of the Secretary with
respect to the operation of Indian programs and result in savings that
have not otherwise been included in the amount of contract funds
determined under section 106(a) of the Act, the Secretary shall make
such savings available for the provision of additional services to
program beneficiaries, either directly or through contractors, in a
manner equitable to both direct and contracted programs.
(b) Secretarial policy. (1) It is the policy of the Secretary to
facilitate the efforts of Indian tribes and tribal organizations to
plan, conduct and administer programs, functions, services and
activities, or portions thereof, which
[[Page 991]]
the Departments are authorized to administer for the benefit of Indians
because of their status as Indians. The Secretary shall make best
efforts to remove any obstacles which might hinder Indian tribes and
tribal organizations including obstacles that hinder tribal autonomy and
flexibility in the administration of such programs.
(2) It is the policy of the Secretary to encourage Indian tribes and
tribal organizations to become increasingly knowledgeable about the
Departments' programs administered for the benefit of Indians by
providing information on such programs, functions and activities and the
opportunities Indian tribes have regarding them.
(3) It is the policy of the Secretary to provide a uniform and
consistent set of rules for contracts under the Act. The rules contained
herein are designed to facilitate and encourage Indian tribes to
participate in the planning, conduct, and administration of those
Federal programs serving Indian people. The Secretary shall afford
Indian tribes and tribal organizations the flexibility, information, and
discretion necessary to design contractible programs to meet the needs
of their communities consistent with their diverse demographic,
geographic, economic, cultural, health, social, religious and
institutional needs.
(4) The Secretary recognizes that contracting under the Act is an
exercise by Indian tribes of the government-to-government relationship
between the United States and the Indian tribes. When an Indian tribe
contracts, there is a transfer of the responsibility with the associated
funding. The tribal contractor is accountable for managing the day-to-
day operations of the contracted Federal programs, functions, services,
and activities. The contracting tribe thereby accepts the responsibility
and accountability to the beneficiaries under the contract with respect
to use of the funds and the satisfactory performance of the programs,
* * *