[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.16 Definitions.
(a) Act means the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as
amended, 16 U.S.C. 470-470w-6.
(b) Agency means agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 551.
(c) Approval of the expenditure of funds means any final agency
* * *
agency official can meaningfully consider prior to the approval of the
undertaking.
(k) Head of the agency means the chief official of the Federal
agency responsible for all aspects of the agency's actions. If a State,
local, or tribal government has assumed or has been delegated
responsibility for section 106 compliance, the head of that unit of
government shall be considered the head of the agency.
(l)(1) Historic property means any prehistoric or historic district,
site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for
inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places maintained by the
Secretary of the Interior. This term includes artifacts, records, and
remains that are related to and located within such properties. The term
includes properties of traditional religious and cultural importance to
an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and that meet the
National Register criteria.
(2) The term eligible for inclusion in the National Register
includes both properties formally determined as such in accordance with
regulations of the Secretary of the Interior and all other properties
that meet the National Register criteria.
(m) Indian tribe means an Indian tribe, band, nation, or other
organized group or community, including a native village, regional
corporation, or village corporation, as those terms are defined in
section 3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1602),
which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services
provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as
Indians.
(n) Local government means a city, county, parish, township,
* * *
designated by a tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed
the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of section 106 compliance
on tribal lands in accordance with section 101(d)(2) of the act.
(x) Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries of
any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian communities.
(y) Undertaking means a project, activity, or program funded in
whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal
agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency;
those carried out with Federal financial assistance; those requiring a
Federal permit, license or approval; and those subject to State or local
regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a
Federal agency.
Appendix A to Part 800--Criteria for Council Involvement in Reviewing
Individual section 106 Cases
(a) Introduction. This appendix sets forth the criteria that will be
used by the Council to determine whether to enter an individual section
106 review that it normally would not be involved in.
(b) General policy. The Council may choose to exercise its
authorities under the section 106 regulations to participate in an
individual project pursuant to the following criteria. However, the
Council will not always elect to participate even though one or more of
the criteria may be met.
(c) Specific criteria. The Council is likely to enter the section
106 process at the steps specified in the regulations in this part when
an undertaking:
* * *