[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.14 Federal agency program alternatives.
(a) Alternate procedures. An agency official may develop procedures
to implement section 106 and substitute them for all or part of subpart
* * *
section 101(d)(5) of the act, the agency shall follow those regulations
in lieu of the agency's procedures regarding undertakings on tribal
lands. Prior to the Council entering into such agreements, the Council
will provide Federal agencies notice and opportunity to comment on the
proposed substitute tribal regulations.
(b) Programmatic agreements. The Council and the agency official may
negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a
particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain
complex project situations or multiple undertakings.
(1) Use of programmatic agreements. A programmatic agreement may be
used:
(i) When effects on historic properties are similar and repetitive
or are multi-State or regional in scope;
(ii) When effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined
prior to approval of an undertaking;
(iii) When nonfederal parties are delegated major decisionmaking
responsibilities;
(iv) Where routine management activities are undertaken at Federal
installations, facilities, or other land-management units; or
(v) Where other circumstances warrant a departure from the normal
section 106 process.
(2) Developing programmatic agreements for agency programs.
(i) The consultation shall involve, as appropriate, SHPO/THPOs, the
National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO),
Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, other Federal agencies,
and
[[Page 100]]
members of the public. If the programmatic agreement has the potential
to affect historic properties on tribal lands or historic properties of
religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization, the agency official shall also follow paragraph
(f) of this section.
(ii) Public participation. The agency official shall arrange for
public participation appropriate to the subject matter and the scope of
the program and in accordance with subpart A of this part. The agency
official shall consider the nature of the program and its likely effects
* * *