[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.9 Council review of section 106 compliance.
(a) Assessment of agency official compliance for individual
undertakings. The Council may provide to the agency official its
advisory opinion regarding the substance of any finding, determination
or decision or regarding the adequacy of the agency official's
compliance with the procedures under this part. The Council may provide
such advice at any time at the request of any individual, agency or
organization or on its own initiative. The agency official shall
consider the views of the Council in reaching a decision on the matter
in question.
(b) Agency foreclosure of the Council's opportunity to comment.
Where an agency official has failed to complete the requirements of
section 106 in accordance with the procedures in this part prior to the
approval of an undertaking, the Council's opportunity to comment may be
foreclosed. The Council may review a case to determine whether a
foreclosure has occurred. The Council shall notify the agency official
and the agency's Federal preservation officer and allow 30 days for the
agency official to provide information as to whether foreclosure has
occurred. If the Council determines foreclosure has occurred, the
Council shall transmit the determination to the agency official and the
head of the agency. The Council shall also make the determination
available to the public and any parties known to be interested in the
undertaking and its effects upon historic properties.
(c) Intentional adverse effects by applicants. (1) Agency
responsibility. Section 110(k) of the act prohibits a Federal agency
from granting a loan, loan
[[Page 95]]
guarantee, permit, license or other assistance to an applicant who, with
intent to avoid the requirements of section 106, has intentionally
significantly adversely affected a historic property to which the grant
would relate, or having legal power to prevent it, has allowed such
significant adverse effect to occur, unless the agency, after
consultation with the Council, determines that circumstances justify
granting such assistance despite the adverse effect created or permitted
by the applicant. Guidance issued by the Secretary pursuant to section
110 of the act governs its implementation.
(2) Consultation with the Council. When an agency official
determines, based on the actions of an applicant, that section 110(k) is
applicable and that circumstances may justify granting the assistance,
the agency official shall notify the Council and provide documentation
specifying the circumstances under which the adverse effects to the
historic property occurred and the degree of damage to the integrity of
the property. This documentation shall include any views obtained from
the applicant, SHPO/THPO, an Indian tribe if the undertaking occurs on
or affects historic properties on tribal lands, and other parties known
to be interested in the undertaking.
(i) Within thirty days of receiving the agency official's
notification, unless otherwise agreed to by the agency official, the
Council shall provide the agency official with its opinion as to whether
circumstances justify granting assistance to the applicant and any
possible mitigation of the adverse effects.
(ii) The agency official shall consider the Council's opinion in
making a decision on whether to grant assistance to the applicant, and
shall notify the Council, the SHPO/THPO, and other parties known to be
interested in the undertaking prior to granting the assistance.
(3) Compliance with Section 106. If an agency official, after
consulting with the Council, determines to grant the assistance, the
agency official shall comply with Sec. Sec. 800.3 through 800.6 to take
into account the effects of the undertaking on any historic properties.
(d) Evaluation of Section 106 operations. The Council may evaluate
the operation of the section 106 process by periodic reviews of how
participants have fulfilled their legal responsibilities and how
effectively the outcomes reached advance the purposes of the act.
(1) Information from participants. Section 203 of the act authorizes
the Council to obtain information from Federal agencies necessary to
conduct evaluation of the section 106 process. The agency official shall
make documentation of agency policies, operating procedures and actions
taken to comply with section 106 available to the Council upon request.
The Council may request available information and documentation from
other participants in the section 106 process.
(2) Improving the operation of section 106. Based upon any
evaluation of the section 106 process, the Council may make
recommendations to participants, the heads of Federal agencies, and the
Secretary of actions to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of the
process. Where the Council determines that an agency official or a SHPO/
THPO has failed to properly carry out the responsibilities assigned
under the process in this part, the Council may participate in
individual case reviews conducted under such process in addition to the
SHPO/THPO for such period that it determines is necessary to improve
performance or correct deficiencies. If the Council finds a pattern of
failure by a Federal agency in carrying out its responsibilities under
section 106, the Council may review the policies and programs of the
agency related to historic preservation pursuant to section 202(a)(6) of
the act and recommend methods to improve the effectiveness,
coordination, and consistency of those policies and programs with
section 106.