[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.14 Federal agency program alternatives.
(a) Alternate procedures. An agency official may develop procedures
to implement section 106 and substitute them for all or part of subpart
* * *
alternate procedures to the Council for a 60-day review period. If the
Council finds the procedures to be consistent with this part, it shall
notify the agency official and the agency official may adopt them as
final alternate procedures.
(3) Notice. The agency official shall notify the parties with which
it has consulted and publish notice of final alternate procedures in the
Federal Register.
(4) Legal effect. Alternate procedures adopted pursuant to this
subpart substitute for the Council's regulations for the purposes of the
agency's compliance with section 106, except that where an Indian tribe
has entered into an agreement with the Council to substitute tribal
historic preservation regulations for the Council's regulations under
section 101(d)(5) of the act, the agency shall follow those regulations
in lieu of the agency's procedures regarding undertakings on tribal
lands. Prior to the Council entering into such agreements, the Council
will provide Federal agencies notice and opportunity to comment on the
proposed substitute tribal regulations.
(b) Programmatic agreements. The Council and the agency official may
negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a
particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain
complex project situations or multiple undertakings.
(1) Use of programmatic agreements. A programmatic agreement may be
used:
(i) When effects on historic properties are similar and repetitive
or are multi-State or regional in scope;
(ii) When effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined
prior to approval of an undertaking;
(iii) When nonfederal parties are delegated major decisionmaking
responsibilities;
(iv) Where routine management activities are undertaken at Federal
installations, facilities, or other land-management units; or
(v) Where other circumstances warrant a departure from the normal
section 106 process.
(2) Developing programmatic agreements for agency programs.
(i) The consultation shall involve, as appropriate, SHPO/THPOs, the
National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO),
Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, other Federal agencies,
and
[[Page 100]]
members of the public. If the programmatic agreement has the potential
to affect historic properties on tribal lands or historic properties of
religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization, the agency official shall also follow paragraph
(f) of this section.
* * *
receipt, and thereafter notify the agency official and SHPO/THPOs of the
decision. The decision shall be based on the consistency of the
exemption with the purposes of the act, taking into consideration the
magnitude of the exempted undertaking or program and the likelihood of
impairment of historic properties in accordance with section 214 of the
act.
(6) Legal consequences. Any undertaking that falls within an
approved exempted program or category shall require no further review
pursuant to subpart B of this part, unless the agency official or the
Council determines that there are circumstances under which the normally
excluded undertaking should be reviewed under subpart B of this part.
(7) Termination. The Council may terminate an exemption at the
request of the agency official or when the Council determines that the
exemption no longer meets the criteria of paragraph (c)(1) of this
section. The Council shall notify the agency official 30 days before
termination becomes effective.
(8) Notice. The agency official shall publish notice of any approved
exemption in the Federal Register.
(d) Standard treatments. (1) Establishment. The Council, on its own
initiative or at the request of another party, may establish standard
methods for the treatment of a category of historic properties, a
category of undertakings, or a category of effects on historic
properties to assist Federal agencies in satisfying the requirements of
subpart B of this part. The Council shall publish notice of standard
* * *
appropriate government to government consultation with Indian tribes and
consult with Native Hawaiian organizations in accordance with existing
Executive orders, Presidential memoranda, and applicable provisions of
law.
(2) Results of consultation. The agency official shall provide
summaries of the views, along with copies of any written comments,
provided by affected Indian
[[Page 103]]
tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations to the Council as part of the
documentation for the proposed program alternative. The agency official
and the Council shall take those views into account in reaching a final
decision on the proposed program alternative.