[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.5 Assessment of adverse effects.
(a) Apply criteria of adverse effect. In consultation with the SHPO/
THPO and any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches
religious and cultural significance to identified historic properties,
the agency official shall apply the criteria of adverse effect to
historic properties within the area of potential effects. The agency
official shall consider any views concerning such effects which have
been provided by consulting parties and the public.
(1) Criteria of adverse effect. An adverse effect is found when an
undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the
characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for
inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the
integrity of the property's location, design, setting, materials,
workmanship, feeling, or association. Consideration shall be given to
all qualifying characteristics of a historic property, including those
that may have been identified subsequent to the original evaluation of
the property's eligibility for the National Register. Adverse effects
may include reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking
that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be
cumulative.
(2) Examples of adverse effects. Adverse effects on historic
properties include, but are not limited to:
(i) Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the
property;
(ii) Alteration of a property, including restoration,
rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, stabilization, hazardous material
remediation, and provision of handicapped access, that is not consistent
with the Secretary's standards for the treatment of historic properties
(36 CFR part 68) and applicable guidelines;
(iii) Removal of the property from its historic location;
(iv) Change of the character of the property's use or of physical
features within the property's setting that contribute to its historic
significance;
(v) Introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that
diminish the integrity of the property's significant historic features;
(vi) Neglect of a property which causes its deterioration, except
where such neglect and deterioration are recognized qualities of a
property of religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization; and
(vii) Transfer, lease, or sale of property out of Federal ownership
or control without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or
conditions to ensure long-term preservation of the property's historic
significance.
(3) Phased application of criteria. Where alternatives under
consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access
to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased
process in applying the criteria of adverse effect consistent with
phased identification and evaluation efforts conducted pursuant to Sec.
800.4(b)(2).
(b) Finding of no adverse effect. The agency official, in
consultation with the SHPO/THPO, may propose a finding of no adverse
effect when the undertaking's effects do not meet the criteria of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section or the undertaking is modified or
conditions are imposed, such as the subsequent review of plans for
rehabilitation by the SHPO/THPO to ensure consistency with the
Secretary's standards for the treatment of historic properties (36 CFR
part 68) and applicable guidelines, to avoid adverse effects.
[[Page 89]]
(c) Consulting party review. If the agency official proposes a
finding of no adverse effect, the agency official shall notify all
consulting parties of the finding and provide them with the
documentation specified in Sec. 800.11(e). The SHPO/THPO shall have 30
days from receipt to review the finding.
(1) Agreement with finding. Unless the Council is reviewing the
finding pursuant to Sec. 800.5(c)(3), the agency official may proceed
if the SHPO/THPO agrees with the finding. The agency official shall
carry out the undertaking in accordance with Sec. 800.5(d)(1). Failure
of the SHPO/THPO to respond within 30 days from receipt of the finding
shall be considered agreement of the SHPO/THPO with the finding.
(2) Disagreement with finding. (i) If the SHPO/THPO or any
consulting party disagrees within the 30-day review period, it shall
specify the reasons for disagreeing with the finding. The agency
official shall either consult with the party to resolve the
disagreement, or request the Council to review the finding pursuant to
paragraph (c)(3) of this section.
(ii) The agency official should seek the concurrence of any Indian
tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that has made known to the agency
official that it attaches religious and cultural significance to a
historic property subject to the finding. If such Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization disagrees with the finding, it may within the 30-
day review period specify the reasons for disagreeing with the finding
and request the Council to review the finding pursuant to paragraph
(c)(3) of this section.
* * *
official shall maintain a record of the finding and provide information
on the finding to the public on request, consistent with the
confidentiality provisions of Sec. 800.11(c). Implementation of the
undertaking in accordance with the finding as documented fulfills the
agency official's responsibilities under section 106 and this part. If
the agency official will not conduct the undertaking as proposed in the
finding, the agency official shall reopen consultation under paragraph
(a) of this section.
(2) Adverse effect. If an adverse effect is found, the agency
official shall consult further to resolve the adverse effect pursuant to
Sec. 800.6.