[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.26 State and local laws.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this part or by Federal law or
regulation, state and local laws and ordinances shall apply on project
lands and waters. This includes, but is not limited to, state and local
laws and ordinances governing:
(1) Operation and use of motor vehicles, vessels, and aircraft;
(2) Hunting, fishing and trapping;
(3) Use or possession of firearms or other weapons;
(4) Civil disobedience and criminal acts;
(5) Littering, sanitation and pollution; and
(6) Alcohol or other controlled substances.
(b) These state and local laws and ordinances are enforced by those
state and local enforcement agencies established and authorized for that
purpose.
[65 FR 6903, Feb. 11, 2000]
Sec. Sec. 327.27-327.29 [Reserved]