[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.14 Federal agency program alternatives.
(a) Alternate procedures. An agency official may develop procedures
to implement section 106 and substitute them for all or part of subpart
* * *
agency's compliance with section 106, except that where an Indian tribe
has entered into an agreement with the Council to substitute tribal
historic preservation regulations for the Council's regulations under
section 101(d)(5) of the act, the agency shall follow those regulations
in lieu of the agency's procedures regarding undertakings on tribal
lands. Prior to the Council entering into such agreements, the Council
will provide Federal agencies notice and opportunity to comment on the
proposed substitute tribal regulations.
(b) Programmatic agreements. The Council and the agency official may
negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a
particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain
complex project situations or multiple undertakings.
(1) Use of programmatic agreements. A programmatic agreement may be
used:
(i) When effects on historic properties are similar and repetitive
or are multi-State or regional in scope;
(ii) When effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined
prior to approval of an undertaking;
(iii) When nonfederal parties are delegated major decisionmaking
responsibilities;
(iv) Where routine management activities are undertaken at Federal
installations, facilities, or other land-management units; or
(v) Where other circumstances warrant a departure from the normal
section 106 process.
(2) Developing programmatic agreements for agency programs.
(i) The consultation shall involve, as appropriate, SHPO/THPOs, the
National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO),
Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, other Federal agencies,
and
[[Page 100]]
members of the public. If the programmatic agreement has the potential
to affect historic properties on tribal lands or historic properties of
religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or Native
* * *
(3) Developing programmatic agreements for complex or multiple
undertakings. Consultation to develop a programmatic agreement for
dealing with the potential adverse effects of complex projects or
multiple undertakings shall follow Sec. 800.6. If consultation pertains
to an activity involving multiple undertakings and the parties fail to
reach agreement, then the agency official shall comply with the
provisions of subpart B of this part for each individual undertaking.
(4) Prototype programmatic agreements. The Council may designate an
agreement document as a prototype programmatic agreement that may be
used for the same type of program or undertaking in more than one case
or area. When an agency official uses such a prototype programmatic
agreement, the agency official may develop and execute the agreement
with the appropriate SHPO/THPO and the agreement shall become final
without need for Council participation in consultation or Council
signature.
(c) Exempted categories. (1) Criteria for establishing. An agency
official may propose a program or category of agency undertakings that
may be exempted from review under the provisions of subpart B of this
part, if the program or category meets the following criteria:
(i) The actions within the program or category would otherwise
qualify as ``undertakings'' as defined in Sec. 800.16;
(ii) The potential effects of the undertakings within the program or
category upon historic properties are foreseeable and likely to be
minimal or not adverse; and
(iii) Exemption of the program or category is consistent with the
purposes of the act.
[[Page 101]]
(2) Public participation. The agency official shall arrange for
public participation appropriate to the subject matter and the scope of
the exemption and in accordance with the standards in subpart A of this
part. The agency official shall consider the nature of the exemption and
its likely effects on historic properties and take steps to involve
individuals, organizations and entities likely to be interested.
(3) Consultation with SHPOs/THPOs. The agency official shall notify
and consider the views of the SHPOs/THPOs on the exemption.
(4) Consultation with Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations. If the exempted program or category of undertakings has
the potential to affect historic properties on tribal lands or historic
properties of religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization, the Council shall follow the requirements
for the agency official set forth in paragraph (f) of this section.
(5) Council review of proposed exemptions. The Council shall review
a request for an exemption that is supported by documentation describing
* * *