[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.6 Resolution of adverse effects.
(a) Continue consultation. The agency official shall consult with
the SHPO/THPO and other consulting parties, including Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations, to develop and evaluate alternatives or
* * *
[[Page 91]]
agency official shall proceed in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of
this section. If the Council decides not to join the consultation, the
Council will notify the agency and proceed to comment in accordance with
Sec. 800.7(c).
(2) Resolution with Council participation. If the Council decides to
participate in the consultation, the agency official shall consult with
the SHPO/THPO, the Council, and other consulting parties, including
Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations under Sec. 800.2(c)(3),
to seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate the adverse effects. If the
agency official, the SHPO/THPO, and the Council agree on how the adverse
effects will be resolved, they shall execute a memorandum of agreement.
(c) Memorandum of agreement. A memorandum of agreement executed and
implemented pursuant to this section evidences the agency official's
compliance with section 106 and this part and shall govern the
undertaking and all of its parts. The agency official shall ensure that
the undertaking is carried out in accordance with the memorandum of
agreement.
(1) Signatories. The signatories have sole authority to execute,
amend or terminate the agreement in accordance with this subpart.
(i) The agency official and the SHPO/THPO are the signatories to a
memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
(ii) The agency official, the SHPO/THPO, and the Council are the
signatories to a memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2) of this section.
(iii) The agency official and the Council are signatories to a
memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to Sec. 800.7(a)(2).
(2) Invited signatories. (i) The agency official may invite
additional parties to be signatories to a memorandum of agreement. Any
such party that signs the memorandum of agreement shall have the same
rights with regard to seeking amendment or termination of the memorandum
of agreement as other signatories.
(ii) The agency official may invite an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance
to historic properties located off tribal lands to be a signatory to a
memorandum of agreement concerning such properties.
(iii) The agency official should invite any party that assumes a
responsibility under a memorandum of agreement to be a signatory.
(iv) The refusal of any party invited to become a signatory to a
* * *