[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.14 Federal agency program alternatives.
(a) Alternate procedures. An agency official may develop procedures
to implement section 106 and substitute them for all or part of subpart
* * *
historic preservation regulations for the Council's regulations under
section 101(d)(5) of the act, the agency shall follow those regulations
in lieu of the agency's procedures regarding undertakings on tribal
lands. Prior to the Council entering into such agreements, the Council
will provide Federal agencies notice and opportunity to comment on the
proposed substitute tribal regulations.
(b) Programmatic agreements. The Council and the agency official may
negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a
particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain
complex project situations or multiple undertakings.
(1) Use of programmatic agreements. A programmatic agreement may be
used:
(i) When effects on historic properties are similar and repetitive
or are multi-State or regional in scope;
(ii) When effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined
prior to approval of an undertaking;
(iii) When nonfederal parties are delegated major decisionmaking
responsibilities;
(iv) Where routine management activities are undertaken at Federal
installations, facilities, or other land-management units; or
(v) Where other circumstances warrant a departure from the normal
section 106 process.
(2) Developing programmatic agreements for agency programs.
(i) The consultation shall involve, as appropriate, SHPO/THPOs, the
National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO),
Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, other Federal agencies,
and
[[Page 100]]
members of the public. If the programmatic agreement has the potential
to affect historic properties on tribal lands or historic properties of
religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization, the agency official shall also follow paragraph
(f) of this section.
* * *
likely effects on historic properties and the individuals, organizations
and entities likely to be interested. Where an agency official has
proposed a standard treatment, the Council may request the agency
official to arrange for public involvement.
(3) Consultation with SHPOs/THPOs. The Council shall notify and
consider the views of SHPOs/THPOs on the proposed standard treatment.
(4) Consultation with Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations. If the proposed standard treatment has the potential to
affect historic properties on tribal lands or historic properties of
religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization, the Council shall follow the requirements for the
agency official set forth in paragraph (f) of this section.
(5) Termination. The Council may terminate a standard treatment by
publication of a notice in the Federal Register 30 days before the
termination takes effect.
[[Page 102]]
(e) Program comments. An agency official may request the Council to
comment on a category of undertakings in lieu of conducting individual
reviews under Sec. Sec. 800.4 through 800.6. The Council may provide
program comments at its own initiative.
(1) Agency request. The agency official shall identify the category
of undertakings, specify the likely effects on historic properties,
specify the steps the agency official will take to ensure that the
effects are taken into account, identify the time period for which the
* * *