[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.5 Assessment of adverse effects.
(a) Apply criteria of adverse effect. In consultation with the SHPO/
THPO and any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches
religious and cultural significance to identified historic properties,
* * *
rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, stabilization, hazardous material
remediation, and provision of handicapped access, that is not consistent
with the Secretary's standards for the treatment of historic properties
(36 CFR part 68) and applicable guidelines;
(iii) Removal of the property from its historic location;
(iv) Change of the character of the property's use or of physical
features within the property's setting that contribute to its historic
significance;
(v) Introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that
diminish the integrity of the property's significant historic features;
(vi) Neglect of a property which causes its deterioration, except
where such neglect and deterioration are recognized qualities of a
property of religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization; and
(vii) Transfer, lease, or sale of property out of Federal ownership
or control without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or
conditions to ensure long-term preservation of the property's historic
significance.
(3) Phased application of criteria. Where alternatives under
consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access
to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased
process in applying the criteria of adverse effect consistent with
phased identification and evaluation efforts conducted pursuant to Sec.
800.4(b)(2).
(b) Finding of no adverse effect. The agency official, in
* * *
with the agency official's findings and proceed accordingly.
(d) Results of assessment. (1) No adverse effect. The agency
official shall maintain a record of the finding and provide information
on the finding to the public on request, consistent with the
confidentiality provisions of Sec. 800.11(c). Implementation of the
undertaking in accordance with the finding as documented fulfills the
agency official's responsibilities under section 106 and this part. If
the agency official will not conduct the undertaking as proposed in the
finding, the agency official shall reopen consultation under paragraph
(a) of this section.
(2) Adverse effect. If an adverse effect is found, the agency
official shall consult further to resolve the adverse effect pursuant to
Sec. 800.6.