[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.16 Definitions.
(a) Act means the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as
amended, 16 U.S.C. 470-470w-6.
(b) Agency means agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 551.
(c) Approval of the expenditure of funds means any final agency
decision authorizing or permitting the expenditure of Federal funds or
financial assistance on an undertaking, including any agency decision
that may be subject to an administrative appeal.
(d) Area of potential effects means the geographic area or areas
within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations
in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties
exist. The area of potential effects is influenced by the scale and
nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of
effects caused by the undertaking.
(e) Comment means the findings and recommendations of the Council
formally provided in writing to the head of a Federal agency under
section 106.
(f) Consultation means the process of seeking, discussing, and
considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible,
seeking agreement with them regarding matters arising in the section 106
process. The Secretary's ``Standards and Guidelines for Federal Agency
Preservation Programs pursuant to the National Historic Preservation
Act'' provide further guidance on consultation.
(g) Council means the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation or a
Council member or employee designated to act for the Council.
(h) Day or days means calendar days.
(i) Effect means alteration to the characteristics of a historic
property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the National
Register.
(j) Foreclosure means an action taken by an agency official that
* * *
official appointed by the tribe's chief governing authority or
designated by a tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed
the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of section 106 compliance
on tribal lands in accordance with section 101(d)(2) of the act.
(x) Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries of
any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian communities.
(y) Undertaking means a project, activity, or program funded in
whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal
agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency;
those carried out with Federal financial assistance; those requiring a
Federal permit, license or approval; and those subject to State or local
regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a
Federal agency.
Appendix A to Part 800--Criteria for Council Involvement in Reviewing
Individual section 106 Cases
(a) Introduction. This appendix sets forth the criteria that will be
used by the Council to determine whether to enter an individual section
106 review that it normally would not be involved in.
(b) General policy. The Council may choose to exercise its
authorities under the section 106 regulations to participate in an
individual project pursuant to the following criteria. However, the
Council will not always elect to participate even though one or more of
the criteria may be met.
(c) Specific criteria. The Council is likely to enter the section
* * *