[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.7 Failure to resolve adverse effects.
(a) Termination of consultation. After consulting to resolve adverse
effects pursuant to Sec. 800.6(b)(2), the agency official, the SHPO/
THPO, or the Council may determine that further consultation will not be
productive and terminate consultation. Any party that terminates
consultation shall notify the other consulting parties and provide them
the reasons for terminating in writing.
(1) If the agency official terminates consultation, the head of the
agency or an Assistant Secretary or other officer with major department-
wide or agency-wide responsibilities shall request that the Council
comment pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section and shall notify all
consulting parties of the request.
(2) If the SHPO terminates consultation, the agency official and the
Council may execute a memorandum of agreement without the SHPO's
involvement.
(3) If a THPO terminates consultation regarding an undertaking
occurring on or affecting historic properties on its tribal lands, the
Council shall comment pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(4) If the Council terminates consultation, the Council shall notify
the agency official, the agency's Federal preservation officer and all
consulting parties of the termination and comment under paragraph (c) of
this section. The Council may consult with the agency's Federal
preservation officer prior to terminating consultation to seek to
resolve issues concerning the undertaking and its effects on historic
properties.
(b) Comments without termination. The Council may determine that it
is appropriate to provide additional advisory comments upon an
undertaking for which a memorandum of agreement will be executed. The
Council shall provide them to the agency official when it executes the
memorandum of agreement.
(c) Comments by the Council. (1) Preparation. The Council shall
provide an opportunity for the agency official, all consulting parties,
and the public to provide their views within the time frame for
developing its comments. Upon request of the Council, the agency
official shall provide additional existing information concerning the
undertaking and assist the Council in arranging an onsite inspection and
an opportunity for public participation.
(2) Timing. The Council shall transmit its comments within 45 days
of receipt of a request under paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(3) of this section
or Sec. 800.8(c)(3), or termination by the Council under Sec.
800.6(b)(1)(v) or paragraph (a)(4) of this section, unless otherwise
agreed to by the agency official.
(3) Transmittal. The Council shall provide its comments to the head
of the agency requesting comment with copies to the agency official, the
agency's Federal preservation officer, all consulting parties, and
others as appropriate.
(4) Response to Council comment. The head of the agency shall take
into account the Council's comments in reaching a final decision on the
undertaking. Section 110(l) of the act directs that the head of the
agency shall document this decision and may not delegate his or her
responsibilities pursuant to section 106. Documenting the agency head's
decision shall include:
(i) Preparing a summary of the decision that contains the rationale
for the decision and evidence of consideration of the Council's comments
and providing it to the Council prior to approval of the undertaking;
(ii) Providing a copy of the summary to all consulting parties; and
(iii) Notifying the public and making the record available for
public inspection.