[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.30 Shoreline Management on Civil Works Projects.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this regulation is to provide policy and
guidance on management of shorelines of Civil Works projects where 36
* * *
(9) Executive Order 12088 (13 Oct. 78).
(10) 33 CFR parts 320-330, ``Regulatory Programs of the Corps of
Engineers.''
(11) ER 1130-2-400, ``Management of Natural Resources and Outdoor
Recreation at Civil Works Water Resource Projects.''
(12) EM 385-1-1, ``Safety and Health Requirements Manual.''
(d) Policy. (1) It is the policy of the Chief of Engineers to
protect and manage shorelines of all Civil Works water resource
development projects under Corps jurisdiction in a manner which will
promote the safe and healthful use of these shorelines by the public
while maintaining environmental safeguards to ensure a quality resource
for use by the public. The objectives of all management actions will be
to achieve a balance between permitted private uses and resource
protection for general public use. Public pedestrian access to and exit
from these shorelines shall be preserved. For projects or portions of
projects where Federal real estate interest is limited to easement title
only, management actions will be appropriate within the limits of the
estate acquired.
(2) Private shoreline uses may be authorized in designated areas
consistent with approved use allocations specified in Shoreline
Management Plans. Except to honor written commitments made prior to
publication of this regulation, private shoreline uses are not allowed
on water resource projects where construction was initiated after
December 13, 1974, or on water resource projects where no private
shoreline uses existed as of that date. Any existing permitted
facilities on these projects will be grandfathered until the facilities
fail to meet the criteria set forth in Sec. 327.30(h).
(3) A Shoreline Management Plan, as described in Sec. 327.30(e),
will be prepared for each Corps project where private shoreline use is
allowed. This plan will honor past written commitments. The plan will be
reviewed at least once every five years and revised as necessary.
Shoreline uses that do not interfere with authorized project purposes,
public safety concerns, violate local norms or result in significant
* * *
been determined that no significant adverse impacts will result. The
effects of the proposed modification on water quality will also be
considered in making this determination.
(14) The original of the completed permit application is to be
retained by the permittee. A duplicate will be retained in the resource
manager's office.
3. Permit Revocation
Permits may be revoked by the district commander when it is
determined that the public interest requires such revocation or when the
permittee fails to comply with terms and conditions of the permit, the
Shoreline Management Plan, or of this regulation. Permits for duck
blinds and ice fishing shelters will be issued to cover a period not to
exceed 30 days prior to and 30 days after the season.
4. Removal of Facilities
Facilities not removed when specified in the permit or when
requested after termination or revocation of the permit will be treated
as unauthorized structures pursuant to 36 CFR 327.20.
5. Posting of Permit Number
Each district will procure 5x8 or larger
printed permit tags of light metal or plastic for posting. The permit
display tag shall be posted on the facility and/or on the land area
covered by the permit, so that it can be visually checked, with ease in
accordance with instructions provided by the resource manager.
Facilities or activities permitted under special provisions should be
identified in a way that will set apart from other facilities or
activities.
* * *