[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.4 Identification of historic properties.
(a) Determine scope of identification efforts. In consultation with
the SHPO/THPO, the agency official shall:
(1) Determine and document the area of potential effects, as defined
* * *
about confidentiality pursuant to Sec. 800.11(c).
(b) Identify historic properties. Based on the information gathered
under paragraph (a) of this section, and in consultation with the SHPO/
THPO and any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that might
attach religious and cultural significance to properties within the area
of potential effects, the agency official shall take the steps necessary
to identify historic properties within the area of potential effects.
(1) Level of effort. The agency official shall make a reasonable and
good faith effort to carry out appropriate identification efforts, which
may include background research, consultation,
[[Page 87]]
oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and field survey.
The agency official shall take into account past planning, research and
studies, the magnitude and nature of the undertaking and the degree of
Federal involvement, the nature and extent of potential effects on
historic properties, and the likely nature and location of historic
properties within the area of potential effects. The Secretary's
standards and guidelines for identification provide guidance on this
subject. The agency official should also consider other applicable
professional, State, tribal, and local laws, standards, and guidelines.
The agency official shall take into account any confidentiality concerns
raised by Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations during the
identification process.
(2) Phased identification and evaluation. Where alternatives under
* * *
official shall obtain a determination of eligibility from the Secretary
pursuant to 36 CFR part 63. If an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to a
property off tribal lands does not agree, it may ask the Council to
request the agency official to obtain a determination of eligibility.
(d) Results of identification and evaluation. (1) No historic
properties affected. If the agency official finds that either there are
no historic properties present or there are historic properties present
but the undertaking will have no effect upon them as defined in Sec.
800.16(i), the agency official shall provide documentation of this
finding, as set forth in Sec. 800.11(d), to the SHPO/THPO. The agency
official shall notify all consulting parties, including Indian tribes
and Native Hawaiian organizations, and make the documentation available
[[Page 88]]
for public inspection prior to approving the undertaking. If the SHPO/
THPO, or the Council if it has entered the section 106 process, does not
object within 30 days of receipt of an adequately documented finding,
the agency official's responsibilities under section 106 are fulfilled.
(2) Historic properties affected. If the agency official finds that
there are historic properties which may be affected by the undertaking
or the SHPO/THPO or the Council objects to the agency official's finding
under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the agency official shall notify
all consulting parties, including Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian
* * *