[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.16 Definitions.
(a) Act means the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as
amended, 16 U.S.C. 470-470w-6.
(b) Agency means agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 551.
(c) Approval of the expenditure of funds means any final agency
* * *
(u) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior acting through the
Director of the National Park Service except where otherwise specified.
(v) State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO) means the official
appointed or designated pursuant to section 101(b)(1) of the act to
administer the State historic preservation program or a representative
designated to act for the State historic preservation officer.
(w) Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (THPO) means the tribal
official appointed by the tribe's chief governing authority or
designated by a tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed
the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of section 106 compliance
on tribal lands in accordance with section 101(d)(2) of the act.
(x) Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries of
any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian communities.
(y) Undertaking means a project, activity, or program funded in
whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal
agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency;
those carried out with Federal financial assistance; those requiring a
Federal permit, license or approval; and those subject to State or local
regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a
Federal agency.
Appendix A to Part 800--Criteria for Council Involvement in Reviewing
Individual section 106 Cases
(a) Introduction. This appendix sets forth the criteria that will be
used by the Council to determine whether to enter an individual section
106 review that it normally would not be involved in.
(b) General policy. The Council may choose to exercise its
authorities under the section 106 regulations to participate in an
* * *