[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.5 Assessment of adverse effects.
(a) Apply criteria of adverse effect. In consultation with the SHPO/
THPO and any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches
religious and cultural significance to identified historic properties,
the agency official shall apply the criteria of adverse effect to
historic properties within the area of potential effects. The agency
official shall consider any views concerning such effects which have
been provided by consulting parties and the public.
(1) Criteria of adverse effect. An adverse effect is found when an
undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the
characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for
inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the
integrity of the property's location, design, setting, materials,
workmanship, feeling, or association. Consideration shall be given to
all qualifying characteristics of a historic property, including those
that may have been identified subsequent to the original evaluation of
the property's eligibility for the National Register. Adverse effects
may include reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking
that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be
cumulative.
(2) Examples of adverse effects. Adverse effects on historic
properties include, but are not limited to:
(i) Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the
property;
(ii) Alteration of a property, including restoration,
rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, stabilization, hazardous material
remediation, and provision of handicapped access, that is not consistent
with the Secretary's standards for the treatment of historic properties
(36 CFR part 68) and applicable guidelines;
(iii) Removal of the property from its historic location;
(iv) Change of the character of the property's use or of physical
features within the property's setting that contribute to its historic
significance;
(v) Introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that
diminish the integrity of the property's significant historic features;
(vi) Neglect of a property which causes its deterioration, except
* * *