[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.2 Participants in the Section 106 process.
(a) Agency official. It is the statutory obligation of the Federal
agency to fulfill the requirements of section 106 and to ensure that an
* * *
be a State, local, or tribal government official who has been delegated
legal responsibility for compliance with section 106 in accordance with
Federal law.
(1) Professional standards. Section 112(a)(1)(A) of the act requires
each Federal agency responsible for the protection of historic
resources, including archeological resources, to ensure that all actions
taken by employees or contractors of the agency shall meet professional
standards under regulations developed by the Secretary.
(2) Lead Federal agency. If more than one Federal agency is involved
in an undertaking, some or all the agencies may designate a lead Federal
agency, which shall identify the appropriate official to serve as the
agency official who shall act on their behalf, fulfilling their
collective responsibilities under section 106. Those Federal agencies
that do not designate a lead Federal agency remain individually
responsible for their compliance with this part.
(3) Use of contractors. Consistent with applicable conflict of
interest laws, the agency official may use the services of applicants,
consultants, or designees to prepare information, analyses and
recommendations under this part. The agency official remains legally
responsible for all required findings and determinations. If a document
or study is prepared by a non-Federal party, the agency official is
responsible for ensuring that its content meets applicable standards and
guidelines.
(4) Consultation. The agency official shall involve the consulting
parties described in paragraph (c) of this section in findings and
determinations made during the section 106 process. The agency official
should plan consultations appropriate to the scale of the undertaking
and the scope of Federal involvement and coordinated with other
requirements of other statutes, as applicable, such as the National
Environmental Policy Act, the Native American Graves Protection and
Repatriation Act, the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, the
Archeological Resources Protection Act, and agency-specific legislation.
The Council encourages the agency official to use to the extent possible
existing agency procedures and mechanisms to fulfill the consultation
requirements of this part.
(b) Council. The Council issues regulations to implement section
* * *
significance to historic properties that may be affected by an
undertaking. This requirement applies regardless of the location of the
historic property. Such Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization
shall be a consulting party.
(A) The agency official shall ensure that consultation in the
section 106 process provides the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about
historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of
historic properties, including those of traditional religious and
cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects
on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse
effects. It is the responsibility of the agency official to make a
reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations that shall be consulted in the section 106
process. Consultation should commence early in the planning process, in
order to identify and discuss relevant preservation issues and resolve
concerns about the confidentiality of information on historic
properties.
(B) The Federal Government has a unique legal relationship with
Indian tribes set forth in the Constitution of the United States,
treaties, statutes, and court decisions. Consultation with Indian tribes
should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal
sovereignty. Nothing in this part alters, amends, repeals, interprets,
or modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or other rights of an
Indian tribe, or preempts, modifies, or limits the exercise of any such
rights.
(C) Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-
to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian
tribes. The agency official shall consult with representatives
designated or identified by the tribal government or the governing body
of a Native Hawaiian organization. Consultation with Indian tribes and
* * *
to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization.
(D) When Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations attach
religious and cultural significance to historic properties off tribal
lands, section 101(d)(6)(B) of the act requires Federal agencies to
consult with such Indian
[[Page 84]]
tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations in the section 106 process.
Federal agencies should be aware that frequently historic properties of
religious and cultural significance are located on ancestral,
aboriginal, or ceded lands of Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations and should consider that when complying with the
procedures in this part.
(E) An Indian tribe or a Native Hawaiian organization may enter into
an agreement with an agency official that specifies how they will carry
out responsibilities under this part, including concerns over the
confidentiality of information. An agreement may cover all aspects of
tribal participation in the section 106 process, provided that no
modification may be made in the roles of other parties to the section
106 process without their consent. An agreement may grant the Indian
tribe or Native Hawaiian organization additional rights to participate
or concur in agency decisions in the section 106 process beyond those
specified in subpart B of this part. The agency official shall provide a
copy of any such agreement to the Council and the appropriate SHPOs.
(F) An Indian tribe that has not assumed the responsibilities of the
* * *