[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.14 Federal agency program alternatives.
(a) Alternate procedures. An agency official may develop procedures
to implement section 106 and substitute them for all or part of subpart
B of this part if they are consistent with the Council's regulations
pursuant to section 110(a)(2)(E) of the act.
(1) Development of procedures. The agency official shall consult
with the Council, the National Conference of State Historic Preservation
Officers, or individual SHPO/THPOs, as appropriate, and Indian tribes
and Native Hawaiian organizations, as specified in paragraph (f) of this
section, in the development of alternate procedures, publish notice of
the availability of proposed alternate procedures in the Federal
Register and take other appropriate steps to seek public input during
the development of alternate procedures.
(2) Council review. The agency official shall submit the proposed
alternate procedures to the Council for a 60-day review period. If the
Council finds the procedures to be consistent with this part, it shall
notify the agency official and the agency official may adopt them as
final alternate procedures.
(3) Notice. The agency official shall notify the parties with which
it has consulted and publish notice of final alternate procedures in the
Federal Register.
(4) Legal effect. Alternate procedures adopted pursuant to this
subpart substitute for the Council's regulations for the purposes of the
agency's compliance with section 106, except that where an Indian tribe
has entered into an agreement with the Council to substitute tribal
historic preservation regulations for the Council's regulations under
section 101(d)(5) of the act, the agency shall follow those regulations
in lieu of the agency's procedures regarding undertakings on tribal
lands. Prior to the Council entering into such agreements, the Council
will provide Federal agencies notice and opportunity to comment on the
proposed substitute tribal regulations.
(b) Programmatic agreements. The Council and the agency official may
negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a
* * *
(4) Prototype programmatic agreements. The Council may designate an
agreement document as a prototype programmatic agreement that may be
used for the same type of program or undertaking in more than one case
or area. When an agency official uses such a prototype programmatic
agreement, the agency official may develop and execute the agreement
with the appropriate SHPO/THPO and the agreement shall become final
without need for Council participation in consultation or Council
signature.
(c) Exempted categories. (1) Criteria for establishing. An agency
official may propose a program or category of agency undertakings that
may be exempted from review under the provisions of subpart B of this
part, if the program or category meets the following criteria:
(i) The actions within the program or category would otherwise
qualify as ``undertakings'' as defined in Sec. 800.16;
(ii) The potential effects of the undertakings within the program or
category upon historic properties are foreseeable and likely to be
minimal or not adverse; and
(iii) Exemption of the program or category is consistent with the
purposes of the act.
[[Page 101]]
(2) Public participation. The agency official shall arrange for
public participation appropriate to the subject matter and the scope of
the exemption and in accordance with the standards in subpart A of this
part. The agency official shall consider the nature of the exemption and
its likely effects on historic properties and take steps to involve
individuals, organizations and entities likely to be interested.
(3) Consultation with SHPOs/THPOs. The agency official shall notify
and consider the views of the SHPOs/THPOs on the exemption.
(4) Consultation with Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations. If the exempted program or category of undertakings has
the potential to affect historic properties on tribal lands or historic
properties of religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or
* * *