[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.11 Documentation standards.
(a) Adequacy of documentation. The agency official shall ensure that
a determination, finding, or agreement under the procedures in this
subpart is supported by sufficient documentation to enable any reviewing
parties to understand its basis. The agency official shall provide such
documentation to the extent permitted by law and within available funds.
When an agency official is conducting phased identification or
evaluation under this subpart, the documentation standards regarding
description of historic properties may be applied flexibly. If the
Council, or the SHPO/THPO when the Council is not involved, determines
the applicable documentation standards are not met, the Council or the
SHPO/THPO, as appropriate, shall notify the agency official and specify
the information needed to meet the standard. At the request of the
agency official or any of the consulting parties, the Council shall
review any disputes over whether documentation standards are met and
provide its views to the agency official and the consulting parties.
(b) Format. The agency official may use documentation prepared to
comply with other laws to fulfill the requirements of the procedures in
this subpart, if that documentation meets the standards of this section.
(c) Confidentiality. (1) Authority to withhold information. Section
304 of the act provides that the head of a Federal agency or other
public official receiving grant assistance pursuant to the act, after
consultation with the Secretary, shall withhold from public disclosure
information about the location, character, or ownership of a historic
property when disclosure may cause a significant invasion of privacy;
risk harm to the historic property; or impede the use of a traditional
religious site by practitioners. When the head of a Federal agency or
other public official has determined that information should be withheld
from the public pursuant to these criteria, the Secretary, in
consultation with such Federal agency head or official, shall determine
who may have access to the information for the purposes of carrying out
the act.
(2) Consultation with the Council. When the information in question
has been developed in the course of an agency's compliance with this
part, the Secretary shall consult with the Council in reaching
determinations on the withholding and release of information. The
Federal agency shall provide the Council with available information,
including views of the SHPO/THPO, Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations, related to the confidentiality concern. The Council shall
advise the Secretary and the Federal agency within 30 days of receipt of
adequate documentation.
(3) Other authorities affecting confidentiality. Other Federal laws
and program requirements may limit public access to information
concerning an undertaking and its effects on historic properties. Where
applicable, those authorities shall govern public access to information
developed in the section 106 process and may authorize the agency
[[Page 97]]
official to protect the privacy of non-governmental applicants.
(d) Finding of no historic properties affected. Documentation shall
include:
(1) A description of the undertaking, specifying the Federal
involvement, and its area of potential effects, including photographs,
maps, drawings, as necessary;
(2) A description of the steps taken to identify historic
properties, including, as appropriate, efforts to seek information
pursuant to Sec. 800.4(b); and
(3) The basis for determining that no historic properties are
present or affected.
(e) Finding of no adverse effect or adverse effect. Documentation
shall include:
(1) A description of the undertaking, specifying the Federal
involvement, and its area of potential effects, including photographs,
maps, and drawings, as necessary;
(2) A description of the steps taken to identify historic
properties;
(3) A description of the affected historic properties, including
information on the characteristics that qualify them for the National
Register;
(4) A description of the undertaking's effects on historic
properties;
(5) An explanation of why the criteria of adverse effect were found
applicable or inapplicable, including any conditions or future actions
to avoid, minimize or mitigate adverse effects; and
(6) Copies or summaries of any views provided by consulting parties
and the public.
(f) Memorandum of agreement. When a memorandum of agreement is filed
with the Council, the documentation shall include, any substantive
revisions or additions to the documentation provided the Council
pursuant to Sec. 800.6(a)(1), an evaluation of any measures considered
to avoid or minimize the undertaking's adverse effects and a summary of
the views of consulting parties and the public.
(g) Requests for comment without a memorandum of agreement.
Documentation shall include:
(1) A description and evaluation of any alternatives or mitigation
measures that the agency official proposes to resolve the undertaking's
adverse effects;
(2) A description of any reasonable alternatives or mitigation
measures that were considered but not chosen, and the reasons for their
rejection;
(3) Copies or summaries of any views submitted to the agency
official concerning the adverse effects of the undertaking on historic
properties and alternatives to reduce or avoid those effects; and
(4) Any substantive revisions or additions to the documentation
provided the Council pursuant to Sec. 800.6(a)(1).