[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.14 Federal agency program alternatives.
(a) Alternate procedures. An agency official may develop procedures
to implement section 106 and substitute them for all or part of subpart
* * *
historic preservation regulations for the Council's regulations under
section 101(d)(5) of the act, the agency shall follow those regulations
in lieu of the agency's procedures regarding undertakings on tribal
lands. Prior to the Council entering into such agreements, the Council
will provide Federal agencies notice and opportunity to comment on the
proposed substitute tribal regulations.
(b) Programmatic agreements. The Council and the agency official may
negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a
particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain
complex project situations or multiple undertakings.
(1) Use of programmatic agreements. A programmatic agreement may be
used:
(i) When effects on historic properties are similar and repetitive
or are multi-State or regional in scope;
(ii) When effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined
prior to approval of an undertaking;
(iii) When nonfederal parties are delegated major decisionmaking
responsibilities;
(iv) Where routine management activities are undertaken at Federal
installations, facilities, or other land-management units; or
(v) Where other circumstances warrant a departure from the normal
section 106 process.
(2) Developing programmatic agreements for agency programs.
(i) The consultation shall involve, as appropriate, SHPO/THPOs, the
National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO),
Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, other Federal agencies,
and
[[Page 100]]
* * *
(ii) Public participation. The agency official shall arrange for
public participation appropriate to the subject matter and the scope of
the program and in accordance with subpart A of this part. The agency
official shall consider the nature of the program and its likely effects
on historic properties and take steps to involve the individuals,
organizations and entities likely to be interested.
(iii) Effect. The programmatic agreement shall take effect when
executed by the Council, the agency official and the appropriate SHPOs/
THPOs when the programmatic agreement concerns a specific region or the
president of NCSHPO when NCSHPO has participated in the consultation. A
programmatic agreement shall take effect on tribal lands only when the
THPO, Indian tribe, or a designated representative of the tribe is a
signatory to the agreement. Compliance with the procedures established
by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the agency's section 106
responsibilities for all individual undertakings of the program covered
by the agreement until it expires or is terminated by the agency, the
president of NCSHPO when a signatory, or the Council. Termination by an
individual SHPO/THPO shall only terminate the application of a regional
programmatic agreement within the jurisdiction of the SHPO/THPO. If a
THPO assumes the responsibilities of a SHPO pursuant to section
101(d)(2) of the act and the SHPO is signatory to programmatic
agreement, the THPO assumes the role of a signatory, including the right
to terminate a regional programmatic agreement on lands under the
jurisdiction of the tribe.
(iv) Notice. The agency official shall notify the parties with which
it has consulted that a programmatic agreement has been executed under
paragraph (b) of this section, provide appropriate public notice before
it takes effect, and make any internal agency procedures implementing
the agreement readily available to the Council, SHPO/THPOs, and the
public.
* * *
consideration of historic properties is not being carried out in a
manner consistent with the program comment, the Council may withdraw the
comment and the agency official shall comply with the requirements of
Sec. Sec. 800.3 through 800.6 for the individual undertakings.
(f) Consultation with Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations when developing program alternatives. Whenever an agency
official proposes a program alternative pursuant to paragraphs (a)
through (e) of this section, the agency official shall ensure that
development of the program alternative includes appropriate government-
to-government consultation with affected Indian tribes and consultation
with affected Native Hawaiian organizations.
(1) Identifying affected Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations. If any undertaking covered by a proposed program
alternative has the potential to affect historic properties on tribal
lands, the agency official shall identify and consult with the Indian
tribes having jurisdiction over such lands. If a proposed program
alternative has the potential to affect historic properties of religious
and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or a Native Hawaiian
organization which are located off tribal lands, the agency official
shall identify those Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations
that might attach religious and cultural significance to such properties
and consult with them. When a proposed program alternative has
nationwide applicability, the agency official shall identify an
appropriate government to government consultation with Indian tribes and
consult with Native Hawaiian organizations in accordance with existing
Executive orders, Presidential memoranda, and applicable provisions of
law.
(2) Results of consultation. The agency official shall provide
summaries of the views, along with copies of any written comments,
provided by affected Indian
[[Page 103]]
tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations to the Council as part of the
documentation for the proposed program alternative. The agency official
and the Council shall take those views into account in reaching a final
decision on the proposed program alternative.