[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.2 Participants in the Section 106 process.
(a) Agency official. It is the statutory obligation of the Federal
agency to fulfill the requirements of section 106 and to ensure that an
agency official with jurisdiction over an undertaking takes legal and
financial responsibility for section 106 compliance in accordance with
subpart B of this part. The agency official has approval authority for
the undertaking and can commit the Federal agency to take appropriate
action
[[Page 82]]
for a specific undertaking as a result of section 106 compliance. For
the purposes of subpart C of this part, the agency official has the
authority to commit the Federal agency to any obligation it may assume
in the implementation of a program alternative. The agency official may
be a State, local, or tribal government official who has been delegated
legal responsibility for compliance with section 106 in accordance with
Federal law.
(1) Professional standards. Section 112(a)(1)(A) of the act requires
each Federal agency responsible for the protection of historic
resources, including archeological resources, to ensure that all actions
taken by employees or contractors of the agency shall meet professional
standards under regulations developed by the Secretary.
(2) Lead Federal agency. If more than one Federal agency is involved
in an undertaking, some or all the agencies may designate a lead Federal
agency, which shall identify the appropriate official to serve as the
agency official who shall act on their behalf, fulfilling their
collective responsibilities under section 106. Those Federal agencies
that do not designate a lead Federal agency remain individually
* * *
(A) The agency official shall ensure that consultation in the
section 106 process provides the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about
historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of
historic properties, including those of traditional religious and
cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects
on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse
effects. It is the responsibility of the agency official to make a
reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations that shall be consulted in the section 106
process. Consultation should commence early in the planning process, in
order to identify and discuss relevant preservation issues and resolve
concerns about the confidentiality of information on historic
properties.
(B) The Federal Government has a unique legal relationship with
Indian tribes set forth in the Constitution of the United States,
treaties, statutes, and court decisions. Consultation with Indian tribes
should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal
sovereignty. Nothing in this part alters, amends, repeals, interprets,
or modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or other rights of an
Indian tribe, or preempts, modifies, or limits the exercise of any such
rights.
(C) Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-
to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian
tribes. The agency official shall consult with representatives
designated or identified by the tribal government or the governing body
of a Native Hawaiian organization. Consultation with Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations should be conducted in a manner sensitive
to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization.
(D) When Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations attach
religious and cultural significance to historic properties off tribal
lands, section 101(d)(6)(B) of the act requires Federal agencies to
consult with such Indian
[[Page 84]]
tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations in the section 106 process.
Federal agencies should be aware that frequently historic properties of
religious and cultural significance are located on ancestral,
aboriginal, or ceded lands of Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations and should consider that when complying with the
* * *
notify the SHPO/THPO when an applicant or group of applicants is so
authorized. A Federal agency may authorize all applicants in a specific
program pursuant to this section by providing notice to all SHPO/THPOs.
Federal agencies that provide authorizations to applicants remain
responsible for their government-to-government relationships with Indian
tribes.
(5) Additional consulting parties. Certain individuals and
organizations with a demonstrated interest in the undertaking may
participate as consulting parties due to the nature of their legal or
economic relation to the undertaking or affected properties, or their
concern with the undertaking's effects on historic properties.
(d) The public. (1) Nature of involvement. The views of the public
are essential to informed Federal decisionmaking in the section 106
process. The agency official shall seek and consider the views of the
public in a manner that reflects the nature and complexity of the
undertaking and its effects on historic properties, the likely interest
of the public in the effects on historic properties, confidentiality
concerns of private individuals and businesses, and the relationship of
the Federal involvement to the undertaking.
(2) Providing notice and information. The agency official must,
except where appropriate to protect confidentiality concerns of affected
parties, provide the public with information about an undertaking and
its effects on historic properties and seek public comment and input.
* * *