[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.2 Participants in the Section 106 process.
(a) Agency official. It is the statutory obligation of the Federal
agency to fulfill the requirements of section 106 and to ensure that an
* * *
of this part to specific undertakings, including the resolution of
disagreements, whether or not the Council is formally involved in the
review of the undertaking. If questions arise regarding the conduct of
the section 106 process, participants are encouraged to obtain the
Council's advice on completing the process.
(c) Consulting parties. The following parties have consultative
roles in the section 106 process.
(1) State historic preservation officer. (i) The State historic
preservation officer (SHPO) reflects the interests of the State and its
citizens in the preservation of their cultural heritage. In accordance
with section 101(b)(3) of the act, the SHPO advises and assists Federal
agencies in carrying out their section 106 responsibilities and
cooperates with such agencies, local governments and organizations and
individuals to
[[Page 83]]
ensure that historic properties are taking into consideration at all
levels of planning and development.
(ii) If an Indian tribe has assumed the functions of the SHPO in the
section 106 process for undertakings on tribal lands, the SHPO shall
participate as a consulting party if the undertaking takes place on
tribal lands but affects historic properties off tribal lands, if
requested in accordance with Sec. 800.3(c)(1), or if the Indian tribe
agrees to include the SHPO pursuant to Sec. 800.3(f)(3).
(2) Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations. (i)
Consultation on tribal lands. (A) Tribal historic preservation officer.
* * *
historic properties on its tribal lands. Such Indian tribes have the
same rights of consultation and concurrence that the THPOs are given
throughout subpart B of this part, except that such consultations shall
be in addition to and on the same basis as consultation with the SHPO.
(ii) Consultation on historic properties of significance to Indian
tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations. Section 101(d)(6)(B) of the
act requires the agency official to consult with any Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural
significance to historic properties that may be affected by an
undertaking. This requirement applies regardless of the location of the
historic property. Such Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization
shall be a consulting party.
(A) The agency official shall ensure that consultation in the
section 106 process provides the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about
historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of
historic properties, including those of traditional religious and
cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects
on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse
effects. It is the responsibility of the agency official to make a
reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations that shall be consulted in the section 106
process. Consultation should commence early in the planning process, in
order to identify and discuss relevant preservation issues and resolve
concerns about the confidentiality of information on historic
properties.
(B) The Federal Government has a unique legal relationship with
Indian tribes set forth in the Constitution of the United States,
treaties, statutes, and court decisions. Consultation with Indian tribes
should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal
sovereignty. Nothing in this part alters, amends, repeals, interprets,
or modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or other rights of an
Indian tribe, or preempts, modifies, or limits the exercise of any such
rights.
(C) Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-
to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian
* * *
of a Native Hawaiian organization. Consultation with Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations should be conducted in a manner sensitive
to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization.
(D) When Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations attach
religious and cultural significance to historic properties off tribal
lands, section 101(d)(6)(B) of the act requires Federal agencies to
consult with such Indian
[[Page 84]]
tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations in the section 106 process.
Federal agencies should be aware that frequently historic properties of
religious and cultural significance are located on ancestral,
aboriginal, or ceded lands of Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations and should consider that when complying with the
procedures in this part.
(E) An Indian tribe or a Native Hawaiian organization may enter into
an agreement with an agency official that specifies how they will carry
out responsibilities under this part, including concerns over the
confidentiality of information. An agreement may cover all aspects of
tribal participation in the section 106 process, provided that no
modification may be made in the roles of other parties to the section
106 process without their consent. An agreement may grant the Indian
tribe or Native Hawaiian organization additional rights to participate
or concur in agency decisions in the section 106 process beyond those
* * *