[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.14 Federal agency program alternatives.
(a) Alternate procedures. An agency official may develop procedures
to implement section 106 and substitute them for all or part of subpart
* * *
on historic properties and take steps to involve the individuals,
organizations and entities likely to be interested.
(iii) Effect. The programmatic agreement shall take effect when
executed by the Council, the agency official and the appropriate SHPOs/
THPOs when the programmatic agreement concerns a specific region or the
president of NCSHPO when NCSHPO has participated in the consultation. A
programmatic agreement shall take effect on tribal lands only when the
THPO, Indian tribe, or a designated representative of the tribe is a
signatory to the agreement. Compliance with the procedures established
by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the agency's section 106
responsibilities for all individual undertakings of the program covered
by the agreement until it expires or is terminated by the agency, the
president of NCSHPO when a signatory, or the Council. Termination by an
individual SHPO/THPO shall only terminate the application of a regional
programmatic agreement within the jurisdiction of the SHPO/THPO. If a
THPO assumes the responsibilities of a SHPO pursuant to section
101(d)(2) of the act and the SHPO is signatory to programmatic
agreement, the THPO assumes the role of a signatory, including the right
to terminate a regional programmatic agreement on lands under the
jurisdiction of the tribe.
(iv) Notice. The agency official shall notify the parties with which
it has consulted that a programmatic agreement has been executed under
paragraph (b) of this section, provide appropriate public notice before
it takes effect, and make any internal agency procedures implementing
the agreement readily available to the Council, SHPO/THPOs, and the
public.
(v) If the Council determines that the terms of a programmatic
agreement are not being carried out, or if such an agreement is
terminated, the agency official shall comply with subpart B of this part
with regard to individual undertakings of the program covered by the
agreement.
* * *