[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.6 Resolution of adverse effects.
(a) Continue consultation. The agency official shall consult with
the SHPO/THPO and other consulting parties, including Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations, to develop and evaluate alternatives or
* * *
compliance with section 106 and this part and shall govern the
undertaking and all of its parts. The agency official shall ensure that
the undertaking is carried out in accordance with the memorandum of
agreement.
(1) Signatories. The signatories have sole authority to execute,
amend or terminate the agreement in accordance with this subpart.
(i) The agency official and the SHPO/THPO are the signatories to a
memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
(ii) The agency official, the SHPO/THPO, and the Council are the
signatories to a memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2) of this section.
(iii) The agency official and the Council are signatories to a
memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to Sec. 800.7(a)(2).
(2) Invited signatories. (i) The agency official may invite
additional parties to be signatories to a memorandum of agreement. Any
such party that signs the memorandum of agreement shall have the same
rights with regard to seeking amendment or termination of the memorandum
of agreement as other signatories.
(ii) The agency official may invite an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance
to historic properties located off tribal lands to be a signatory to a
memorandum of agreement concerning such properties.
(iii) The agency official should invite any party that assumes a
responsibility under a memorandum of agreement to be a signatory.
(iv) The refusal of any party invited to become a signatory to a
memorandum of agreement pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section
does not invalidate the memorandum of agreement.
(3) Concurrence by others. The agency official may invite all
consulting parties to concur in the memorandum of agreement. The
signatories may agree to invite others to concur. The refusal of any
party invited to concur in the memorandum of agreement does not
invalidate the memorandum of agreement.
(4) Reports on implementation. Where the signatories agree it is
appropriate, a memorandum of agreement shall include a provision for
monitoring and reporting on its implementation.
(5) Duration. A memorandum of agreement shall include provisions for
termination and for reconsideration of terms if the undertaking has not
been implemented within a specified time.
(6) Discoveries. Where the signatories agree it is appropriate, a
memorandum of agreement shall include provisions to deal with the
subsequent discovery or identification of additional historic properties
affected by the undertaking.
(7) Amendments. The signatories to a memorandum of agreement may
amend it. If the Council was not a signatory to the original agreement
and the signatories execute an amended agreement, the agency official
shall file it with the Council.
(8) Termination. If any signatory determines that the terms of a
memorandum of agreement cannot be or are not being carried out, the
signatories shall consult to seek amendment of the agreement. If the
agreement is not amended, any signatory may terminate it. The agency
official shall either execute a memorandum of agreement with signatories
* * *