[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.13 Post-review discoveries.
(a) Planning for subsequent discoveries. (1) Using a programmatic
agreement. An agency official may develop a programmatic agreement
pursuant to Sec. 800.14(b) to govern the actions to be taken when
historic properties are discovered during the implementation of an
undertaking.
(2) Using agreement documents. When the agency official's
identification efforts in accordance with Sec. 800.4 indicate that
historic properties are likely to be discovered during implementation of
an undertaking and no programmatic agreement has been developed pursuant
to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the agency official shall include
in any finding of no adverse effect or memorandum of agreement a process
to resolve any adverse effects upon such properties. Actions in
conformance with the process satisfy the agency official's
responsibilities under section 106 and this part.
(b) Discoveries without prior planning. If historic properties are
discovered or unanticipated effects on historic properties found after
the agency official has completed the section 106 process without
establishing a process under paragraph (a) of this section, the agency
official shall make reasonable efforts to avoid, minimize or mitigate
adverse effects to such properties and:
(1) If the agency official has not approved the undertaking or if
construction on an approved undertaking has not commenced, consult to
resolve adverse effects pursuant to Sec. 800.6; or
(2) If the agency official, the SHPO/THPO and any Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization that might attach religious and cultural
significance to the affected property agree that such property is of
value solely for its scientific, prehistoric, historic or archeological
data, the agency official may comply with the Archeological and Historic
Preservation Act instead of the procedures in this part and provide the
Council, the SHPO/THPO, and the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization with a report on the actions within a reasonable time after
they are completed; or
(3) If the agency official has approved the undertaking and
construction has commenced, determine actions that the agency official
can take to resolve adverse effects, and notify the SHPO/THPO, any
Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that might attach religious
and cultural significance to the affected property, and the Council
within 48 hours of the discovery. The notification shall describe the
agency official's assessment of National Register eligibility of the
property and proposed actions to resolve the adverse effects. The SHPO/
THPO, the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and the Council
shall respond within 48 hours of the notification. The agency official
shall take into account their recommendations regarding National
Register eligibility and proposed actions, and then carry out
appropriate actions. The agency official shall provide the SHPO/THPO,
the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and the Council a
report of the actions when they are completed.
[[Page 99]]
(c) Eligibility of properties. The agency official, in consultation
with the SHPO/THPO, may assume a newly-discovered property to be
eligible for the National Register for purposes of section 106. The
agency official shall specify the National Register criteria used to
assume the property's eligibility so that information can be used in the
resolution of adverse effects.
(d) Discoveries on tribal lands. If historic properties are
discovered on tribal lands, or there are unanticipated effects on
historic properties found on tribal lands, after the agency official has
completed the section 106 process without establishing a process under
paragraph (a) of this section and construction has commenced, the agency
official shall comply with applicable tribal regulations and procedures
and obtain the concurrence of the Indian tribe on the proposed action.
Subpart C_Program Alternatives