[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.5 Assessment of adverse effects.
(a) Apply criteria of adverse effect. In consultation with the SHPO/
THPO and any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches
religious and cultural significance to identified historic properties,
* * *
characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for
inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the
integrity of the property's location, design, setting, materials,
workmanship, feeling, or association. Consideration shall be given to
all qualifying characteristics of a historic property, including those
that may have been identified subsequent to the original evaluation of
the property's eligibility for the National Register. Adverse effects
may include reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking
that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be
cumulative.
(2) Examples of adverse effects. Adverse effects on historic
properties include, but are not limited to:
(i) Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the
property;
(ii) Alteration of a property, including restoration,
rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, stabilization, hazardous material
remediation, and provision of handicapped access, that is not consistent
with the Secretary's standards for the treatment of historic properties
(36 CFR part 68) and applicable guidelines;
(iii) Removal of the property from its historic location;
(iv) Change of the character of the property's use or of physical
features within the property's setting that contribute to its historic
significance;
(v) Introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that
diminish the integrity of the property's significant historic features;
(vi) Neglect of a property which causes its deterioration, except
where such neglect and deterioration are recognized qualities of a
property of religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization; and
(vii) Transfer, lease, or sale of property out of Federal ownership
or control without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or
conditions to ensure long-term preservation of the property's historic
significance.
(3) Phased application of criteria. Where alternatives under
consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access
to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased
process in applying the criteria of adverse effect consistent with
* * *