[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.5 Assessment of adverse effects.
(a) Apply criteria of adverse effect. In consultation with the SHPO/
THPO and any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that attaches
religious and cultural significance to identified historic properties,
* * *
properties include, but are not limited to:
(i) Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the
property;
(ii) Alteration of a property, including restoration,
rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, stabilization, hazardous material
remediation, and provision of handicapped access, that is not consistent
with the Secretary's standards for the treatment of historic properties
(36 CFR part 68) and applicable guidelines;
(iii) Removal of the property from its historic location;
(iv) Change of the character of the property's use or of physical
features within the property's setting that contribute to its historic
significance;
(v) Introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that
diminish the integrity of the property's significant historic features;
(vi) Neglect of a property which causes its deterioration, except
where such neglect and deterioration are recognized qualities of a
property of religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization; and
(vii) Transfer, lease, or sale of property out of Federal ownership
or control without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or
conditions to ensure long-term preservation of the property's historic
significance.
(3) Phased application of criteria. Where alternatives under
consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access
to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased
process in applying the criteria of adverse effect consistent with
phased identification and evaluation efforts conducted pursuant to Sec.
800.4(b)(2).
(b) Finding of no adverse effect. The agency official, in
consultation with the SHPO/THPO, may propose a finding of no adverse
effect when the undertaking's effects do not meet the criteria of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section or the undertaking is modified or
conditions are imposed, such as the subsequent review of plans for
rehabilitation by the SHPO/THPO to ensure consistency with the
Secretary's standards for the treatment of historic properties (36 CFR
part 68) and applicable guidelines, to avoid adverse effects.
[[Page 89]]
(c) Consulting party review. If the agency official proposes a
finding of no adverse effect, the agency official shall notify all
consulting parties of the finding and provide them with the
documentation specified in Sec. 800.11(e). The SHPO/THPO shall have 30
days from receipt to review the finding.
(1) Agreement with finding. Unless the Council is reviewing the
finding pursuant to Sec. 800.5(c)(3), the agency official may proceed
if the SHPO/THPO agrees with the finding. The agency official shall
carry out the undertaking in accordance with Sec. 800.5(d)(1). Failure
of the SHPO/THPO to respond within 30 days from receipt of the finding
shall be considered agreement of the SHPO/THPO with the finding.
(2) Disagreement with finding. (i) If the SHPO/THPO or any
* * *