[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.6 Resolution of adverse effects.
(a) Continue consultation. The agency official shall consult with
the SHPO/THPO and other consulting parties, including Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations, to develop and evaluate alternatives or
modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate
adverse effects on historic properties.
(1) Notify the Council and determine Council participation. The
agency official shall notify the Council of the adverse effect finding
by providing the documentation specified in Sec. 800.11(e).
(i) The notice shall invite the Council to participate in the
consultation when:
(A) The agency official wants the Council to participate;
(B) The undertaking has an adverse effect upon a National Historic
Landmark; or
(C) A programmatic agreement under Sec. 800.14(b) will be prepared;
[[Page 90]]
(ii) The SHPO/THPO, an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization,
or any other consulting party may at any time independently request the
Council to participate in the consultation.
(iii) The Council shall advise the agency official and all
consulting parties whether it will participate within 15 days of receipt
of notice or other request. Prior to entering the process, the Council
shall provide written notice to the agency official and the consulting
parties that its decision to participate meets the criteria set forth in
appendix A to this part. The Council shall also advise the head of the
agency of its decision to enter the process. Consultation with Council
participation is conducted in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this
section.
(iv) If the Council does not join the consultation, the agency
official shall proceed with consultation in accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section.
(2) Involve consulting parties. In addition to the consulting
parties identified under Sec. 800.3(f), the agency official, the SHPO/
THPO and the Council, if participating, may agree to invite other
individuals or organizations to become consulting parties. The agency
official shall invite any individual or organization that will assume a
specific role or responsibility in a memorandum of agreement to
participate as a consulting party.
(3) Provide documentation. The agency official shall provide to all
consulting parties the documentation specified in Sec. 800.11(e),
subject to the confidentiality provisions of Sec. 800.11(c), and such
other documentation as may be developed during the consultation to
resolve adverse effects.
(4) Involve the public. The agency official shall make information
available to the public, including the documentation specified in Sec.
800.11(e), subject to the confidentiality provisions of Sec. 800.11(c).
The agency official shall provide an opportunity for members of the
public to express their views on resolving adverse effects of the
undertaking. The agency official should use appropriate mechanisms,
taking into account the magnitude of the undertaking and the nature of
its effects upon historic properties, the likely effects on historic
* * *
(1) Signatories. The signatories have sole authority to execute,
amend or terminate the agreement in accordance with this subpart.
(i) The agency official and the SHPO/THPO are the signatories to a
memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
(ii) The agency official, the SHPO/THPO, and the Council are the
signatories to a memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2) of this section.
(iii) The agency official and the Council are signatories to a
memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to Sec. 800.7(a)(2).
(2) Invited signatories. (i) The agency official may invite
additional parties to be signatories to a memorandum of agreement. Any
such party that signs the memorandum of agreement shall have the same
rights with regard to seeking amendment or termination of the memorandum
of agreement as other signatories.
(ii) The agency official may invite an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance
to historic properties located off tribal lands to be a signatory to a
memorandum of agreement concerning such properties.
(iii) The agency official should invite any party that assumes a
responsibility under a memorandum of agreement to be a signatory.
(iv) The refusal of any party invited to become a signatory to a
memorandum of agreement pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section
does not invalidate the memorandum of agreement.
(3) Concurrence by others. The agency official may invite all
consulting parties to concur in the memorandum of agreement. The
signatories may agree to invite others to concur. The refusal of any
party invited to concur in the memorandum of agreement does not
invalidate the memorandum of agreement.
(4) Reports on implementation. Where the signatories agree it is
appropriate, a memorandum of agreement shall include a provision for
monitoring and reporting on its implementation.
(5) Duration. A memorandum of agreement shall include provisions for
termination and for reconsideration of terms if the undertaking has not
been implemented within a specified time.
(6) Discoveries. Where the signatories agree it is appropriate, a
memorandum of agreement shall include provisions to deal with the
subsequent discovery or identification of additional historic properties
affected by the undertaking.
(7) Amendments. The signatories to a memorandum of agreement may
amend it. If the Council was not a signatory to the original agreement
and the signatories execute an amended agreement, the agency official
shall file it with the Council.
(8) Termination. If any signatory determines that the terms of a
memorandum of agreement cannot be or are not being carried out, the
signatories shall consult to seek amendment of the agreement. If the
agreement is not amended, any signatory may terminate it. The agency
* * *