[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.12 Emergency situations.
(a) Agency procedures. The agency official, in consultation with the
appropriate SHPOs/THPOs, affected Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations, and the Council, is encouraged to develop procedures for
taking historic properties into account during operations which respond
to a disaster or emergency declared by the President, a tribal
government, or the Governor of a State or which respond to other
immediate threats to life or property. If approved by the Council, the
procedures shall govern the agency's historic preservation
responsibilities during any disaster or emergency in lieu of Sec. Sec.
800.3 through 800.6.
(b) Alternatives to agency procedures. In the event an agency
official proposes an emergency undertaking as an essential and immediate
response to a disaster or emergency declared by the President, a tribal
government, or the Governor of a State or another immediate threat to
life or property, and the agency has not developed procedures pursuant
to paragraph (a) of this section, the agency official may comply with
section 106 by:
(1) Following a programmatic agreement developed pursuant to Sec.
800.14(b) that contains specific provisions for dealing with historic
properties in emergency situations; or
(2) Notifying the Council, the appropriate SHPO/THPO and any Indian
tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that may attach religious and
cultural significance to historic properties likely to be affected prior
to the undertaking and affording them an opportunity to comment within
seven days of notification. If the agency official determines that
circumstances do not
[[Page 98]]
permit seven days for comment, the agency official shall notify the
Council, the SHPO/THPO and the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization and invite any comments within the time available.
(c) Local governments responsible for section 106 compliance. When a
local government official serves as the agency official for section 106
compliance, paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section also apply to an
imminent threat to public health or safety as a result of a natural
disaster or emergency declared by a local government's chief executive
officer or legislative body, provided that if the Council or SHPO/THPO
objects to the proposed action within seven days, the agency official
shall comply with Sec. Sec. 800.3 through 800.6.
(d) Applicability. This section applies only to undertakings that
will be implemented within 30 days after the disaster or emergency has
been formally declared by the appropriate authority. An agency may
request an extension of the period of applicability from the Council
prior to the expiration of the 30 days. Immediate rescue and salvage
operations conducted to preserve life or property are exempt from the
provisions of section 106 and this part.