[Title 36 CFR ]
Section 106. During preparation of the EA or draft EIS (DEIS) the agency
official shall:
(i) Identify consulting parties either pursuant to Sec. 800.3(f) or
through the NEPA scoping process with results consistent with Sec.
800.3(f);
(ii) Identify historic properties and assess the effects of the
undertaking on such properties in a manner consistent with the standards
and criteria of Sec. Sec. 800.4 through 800.5, provided that the scope
and timing of these steps may be phased to reflect the agency official's
consideration of project alternatives in the NEPA process and the effort
is commensurate with the assessment of other environmental factors;
(iii) Consult regarding the effects of the undertaking on historic
properties with the SHPO/THPO, Indian tribes, and Native Hawaiian
organizations that might attach religious and cultural significance to
affected historic properties, other consulting parties, and the Council,
where appropriate, during NEPA scoping, environmental analysis, and the
preparation of NEPA documents;
(iv) Involve the public in accordance with the agency's published
NEPA procedures; and (v) Develop in consultation with identified
consulting parties alternatives and proposed measures that might avoid,
minimize or mitigate any adverse effects of the undertaking on historic
properties and describe them in the EA or DEIS.
(2) Review of environmental documents. (i) The agency official shall
submit the EA, DEIS, or EIS to the SHPO/THPO, Indian tribes, and Native
Hawaiian organizations that might attach religious and cultural
significance to affected historic properties, and other consulting
parties prior to or when making the document available for public
comment. If the document being prepared is a DEIS or EIS, the agency
official shall also submit it to the Council.
(ii) Prior to or within the time allowed for public comment on the
document, a SHPO/THPO, an Indian tribe or
[[Page 94]]
Native Hawaiian organization, another consulting party or the Council
may object to the agency official that preparation of the EA, DEIS, or
EIS has not met the standards set forth in paragraph (c)(1) of this
section or that the substantive resolution of the effects on historic
properties proposed in an EA, DEIS, or EIS is inadequate. If the agency
official receives such an objection, the agency official shall refer the
matter to the Council.
(3) Resolution of objections. Within 30 days of the agency
official's referral of an objection under paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this
section, the Council shall notify the agency official either that it
agrees with the objection, in which case the agency official shall enter
into consultation in accordance with Sec. 800.6(b)(2) or seek Council
comments in accordance with Sec. 800.7(a), or that it disagrees with
the objection, in which case the agency official shall continue its
compliance with this section. Failure of the Council to respond within
the 30 day period shall be considered disagreement with the objection.
(4) Approval of the undertaking. If the agency official has found,
during the preparation of an EA or EIS that the effects of an
undertaking on historic properties are adverse, the agency official
shall develop measures in the EA, DEIS, or EIS to avoid, minimize, or
mitigate such effects in accordance with paragraph (c)(1)(v) of this
section. The agency official's responsibilities under section 106 and
the procedures in this subpart shall then be satisfied when either:
(i) A binding commitment to such proposed measures is incorporated
in:
(A) The ROD, if such measures were proposed in a DEIS or EIS; or
(B) An MOA drafted in compliance with Sec. 800.6(c); or
(ii) The Council has commented under Sec. 800.7 and received the
agency's response to such comments.
(5) Modification of the undertaking. If the undertaking is modified
after approval of the FONSI or the ROD in a manner that changes the
undertaking or alters its effects on historic properties, or if the
agency official fails to ensure that the measures to avoid, minimize or
mitigate adverse effects (as specified in either the FONSI or the ROD,
or in the binding commitment adopted pursuant to paragraph (c)(4) of
this section) are carried out, the agency official shall notify the
Council and all consulting parties that supplemental environmental
documents will be prepared in compliance with NEPA or that the
procedures in Sec. Sec. 800.3 through 800.6 will be followed as
necessary.