[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.2 Participants in the Section 106 process.
(a) Agency official. It is the statutory obligation of the Federal
agency to fulfill the requirements of section 106 and to ensure that an
* * *
in an undertaking, some or all the agencies may designate a lead Federal
agency, which shall identify the appropriate official to serve as the
agency official who shall act on their behalf, fulfilling their
collective responsibilities under section 106. Those Federal agencies
that do not designate a lead Federal agency remain individually
responsible for their compliance with this part.
(3) Use of contractors. Consistent with applicable conflict of
interest laws, the agency official may use the services of applicants,
consultants, or designees to prepare information, analyses and
recommendations under this part. The agency official remains legally
responsible for all required findings and determinations. If a document
or study is prepared by a non-Federal party, the agency official is
responsible for ensuring that its content meets applicable standards and
guidelines.
(4) Consultation. The agency official shall involve the consulting
parties described in paragraph (c) of this section in findings and
determinations made during the section 106 process. The agency official
should plan consultations appropriate to the scale of the undertaking
and the scope of Federal involvement and coordinated with other
requirements of other statutes, as applicable, such as the National
Environmental Policy Act, the Native American Graves Protection and
Repatriation Act, the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, the
Archeological Resources Protection Act, and agency-specific legislation.
* * *
throughout subpart B of this part, except that such consultations shall
be in addition to and on the same basis as consultation with the SHPO.
(ii) Consultation on historic properties of significance to Indian
tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations. Section 101(d)(6)(B) of the
act requires the agency official to consult with any Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural
significance to historic properties that may be affected by an
undertaking. This requirement applies regardless of the location of the
historic property. Such Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization
shall be a consulting party.
(A) The agency official shall ensure that consultation in the
section 106 process provides the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about
historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of
historic properties, including those of traditional religious and
cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects
on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse
effects. It is the responsibility of the agency official to make a
reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations that shall be consulted in the section 106
process. Consultation should commence early in the planning process, in
order to identify and discuss relevant preservation issues and resolve
concerns about the confidentiality of information on historic
properties.
(B) The Federal Government has a unique legal relationship with
Indian tribes set forth in the Constitution of the United States,
treaties, statutes, and court decisions. Consultation with Indian tribes
should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal
sovereignty. Nothing in this part alters, amends, repeals, interprets,
or modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or other rights of an
Indian tribe, or preempts, modifies, or limits the exercise of any such
rights.
(C) Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-
to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian
tribes. The agency official shall consult with representatives
designated or identified by the tribal government or the governing body
* * *
Federal agencies that provide authorizations to applicants remain
responsible for their government-to-government relationships with Indian
tribes.
(5) Additional consulting parties. Certain individuals and
organizations with a demonstrated interest in the undertaking may
participate as consulting parties due to the nature of their legal or
economic relation to the undertaking or affected properties, or their
concern with the undertaking's effects on historic properties.
(d) The public. (1) Nature of involvement. The views of the public
are essential to informed Federal decisionmaking in the section 106
process. The agency official shall seek and consider the views of the
public in a manner that reflects the nature and complexity of the
undertaking and its effects on historic properties, the likely interest
of the public in the effects on historic properties, confidentiality
concerns of private individuals and businesses, and the relationship of
the Federal involvement to the undertaking.
(2) Providing notice and information. The agency official must,
except where appropriate to protect confidentiality concerns of affected
parties, provide the public with information about an undertaking and
its effects on historic properties and seek public comment and input.
Members of the public may also provide views on their own initiative for
the agency official to consider in decisionmaking.
(3) Use of agency procedures. The agency official may use the
agency's procedures for public involvement under the National
Environmental Policy Act or other program requirements in lieu of public
involvement requirements in subpart B of this part, if they provide
adequate opportunities for public involvement consistent with this
subpart.
[[Page 85]]
Subpart B_The section 106 Process