[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.16 Definitions.
(a) Act means the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as
amended, 16 U.S.C. 470-470w-6.
(b) Agency means agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 551.
(c) Approval of the expenditure of funds means any final agency
* * *
considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible,
seeking agreement with them regarding matters arising in the section 106
process. The Secretary's ``Standards and Guidelines for Federal Agency
Preservation Programs pursuant to the National Historic Preservation
Act'' provide further guidance on consultation.
(g) Council means the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation or a
Council member or employee designated to act for the Council.
(h) Day or days means calendar days.
(i) Effect means alteration to the characteristics of a historic
property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the National
Register.
(j) Foreclosure means an action taken by an agency official that
effectively precludes the Council from providing comments which the
agency official can meaningfully consider prior to the approval of the
undertaking.
(k) Head of the agency means the chief official of the Federal
agency responsible for all aspects of the agency's actions. If a State,
local, or tribal government has assumed or has been delegated
responsibility for section 106 compliance, the head of that unit of
government shall be considered the head of the agency.
(l)(1) Historic property means any prehistoric or historic district,
site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for
inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places maintained by the
Secretary of the Interior. This term includes artifacts, records, and
remains that are related to and located within such properties. The term
* * *
serves and represents the interests of Native Hawaiians; has as a
primary and stated purpose the provision of services to Native
Hawaiians; and has demonstrated expertise in aspects of historic
preservation that are significant to Native Hawaiians.
(2) Native Hawaiian means any individual who is a descendant of the
aboriginal people who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty
in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawaii.
(t) Programmatic agreement means a document that records the terms
and conditions agreed upon to resolve the potential adverse effects of a
Federal agency program, complex undertaking or other situations in
accordance with Sec. 800.14(b).
(u) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior acting through the
Director of the National Park Service except where otherwise specified.
(v) State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO) means the official
appointed or designated pursuant to section 101(b)(1) of the act to
administer the State historic preservation program or a representative
designated to act for the State historic preservation officer.
(w) Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (THPO) means the tribal
official appointed by the tribe's chief governing authority or
designated by a tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed
the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of section 106 compliance
on tribal lands in accordance with section 101(d)(2) of the act.
(x) Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries of
any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian communities.
(y) Undertaking means a project, activity, or program funded in
whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal
agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency;
those carried out with Federal financial assistance; those requiring a
Federal permit, license or approval; and those subject to State or local
regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a
Federal agency.
Appendix A to Part 800--Criteria for Council Involvement in Reviewing
Individual section 106 Cases
(a) Introduction. This appendix sets forth the criteria that will be
used by the Council to determine whether to enter an individual section
106 review that it normally would not be involved in.
(b) General policy. The Council may choose to exercise its
authorities under the section 106 regulations to participate in an
* * *