[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.14 Federal agency program alternatives.
(a) Alternate procedures. An agency official may develop procedures
to implement section 106 and substitute them for all or part of subpart
* * *
historic preservation regulations for the Council's regulations under
section 101(d)(5) of the act, the agency shall follow those regulations
in lieu of the agency's procedures regarding undertakings on tribal
lands. Prior to the Council entering into such agreements, the Council
will provide Federal agencies notice and opportunity to comment on the
proposed substitute tribal regulations.
(b) Programmatic agreements. The Council and the agency official may
negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a
particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain
complex project situations or multiple undertakings.
(1) Use of programmatic agreements. A programmatic agreement may be
used:
(i) When effects on historic properties are similar and repetitive
or are multi-State or regional in scope;
(ii) When effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined
prior to approval of an undertaking;
(iii) When nonfederal parties are delegated major decisionmaking
responsibilities;
(iv) Where routine management activities are undertaken at Federal
installations, facilities, or other land-management units; or
(v) Where other circumstances warrant a departure from the normal
section 106 process.
(2) Developing programmatic agreements for agency programs.
(i) The consultation shall involve, as appropriate, SHPO/THPOs, the
National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO),
Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, other Federal agencies,
and
[[Page 100]]
* * *
(iii) Effect. The programmatic agreement shall take effect when
executed by the Council, the agency official and the appropriate SHPOs/
THPOs when the programmatic agreement concerns a specific region or the
president of NCSHPO when NCSHPO has participated in the consultation. A
programmatic agreement shall take effect on tribal lands only when the
THPO, Indian tribe, or a designated representative of the tribe is a
signatory to the agreement. Compliance with the procedures established
by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the agency's section 106
responsibilities for all individual undertakings of the program covered
by the agreement until it expires or is terminated by the agency, the
president of NCSHPO when a signatory, or the Council. Termination by an
individual SHPO/THPO shall only terminate the application of a regional
programmatic agreement within the jurisdiction of the SHPO/THPO. If a
THPO assumes the responsibilities of a SHPO pursuant to section
101(d)(2) of the act and the SHPO is signatory to programmatic
agreement, the THPO assumes the role of a signatory, including the right
to terminate a regional programmatic agreement on lands under the
jurisdiction of the tribe.
(iv) Notice. The agency official shall notify the parties with which
it has consulted that a programmatic agreement has been executed under
paragraph (b) of this section, provide appropriate public notice before
it takes effect, and make any internal agency procedures implementing
* * *