[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.6 Resolution of adverse effects.
(a) Continue consultation. The agency official shall consult with
the SHPO/THPO and other consulting parties, including Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations, to develop and evaluate alternatives or
modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate
adverse effects on historic properties.
(1) Notify the Council and determine Council participation. The
agency official shall notify the Council of the adverse effect finding
by providing the documentation specified in Sec. 800.11(e).
(i) The notice shall invite the Council to participate in the
consultation when:
(A) The agency official wants the Council to participate;
(B) The undertaking has an adverse effect upon a National Historic
Landmark; or
(C) A programmatic agreement under Sec. 800.14(b) will be prepared;
[[Page 90]]
(ii) The SHPO/THPO, an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization,
or any other consulting party may at any time independently request the
Council to participate in the consultation.
(iii) The Council shall advise the agency official and all
consulting parties whether it will participate within 15 days of receipt
of notice or other request. Prior to entering the process, the Council
shall provide written notice to the agency official and the consulting
parties that its decision to participate meets the criteria set forth in
appendix A to this part. The Council shall also advise the head of the
agency of its decision to enter the process. Consultation with Council
participation is conducted in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this
section.
(iv) If the Council does not join the consultation, the agency
official shall proceed with consultation in accordance with paragraph
* * *
participate in the consultation, the agency official shall consult with
the SHPO/THPO, the Council, and other consulting parties, including
Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations under Sec. 800.2(c)(3),
to seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate the adverse effects. If the
agency official, the SHPO/THPO, and the Council agree on how the adverse
effects will be resolved, they shall execute a memorandum of agreement.
(c) Memorandum of agreement. A memorandum of agreement executed and
implemented pursuant to this section evidences the agency official's
compliance with section 106 and this part and shall govern the
undertaking and all of its parts. The agency official shall ensure that
the undertaking is carried out in accordance with the memorandum of
agreement.
(1) Signatories. The signatories have sole authority to execute,
amend or terminate the agreement in accordance with this subpart.
(i) The agency official and the SHPO/THPO are the signatories to a
memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
(ii) The agency official, the SHPO/THPO, and the Council are the
signatories to a memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2) of this section.
(iii) The agency official and the Council are signatories to a
memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to Sec. 800.7(a)(2).
(2) Invited signatories. (i) The agency official may invite
additional parties to be signatories to a memorandum of agreement. Any
such party that signs the memorandum of agreement shall have the same
rights with regard to seeking amendment or termination of the memorandum
of agreement as other signatories.
(ii) The agency official may invite an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance
to historic properties located off tribal lands to be a signatory to a
memorandum of agreement concerning such properties.
(iii) The agency official should invite any party that assumes a
responsibility under a memorandum of agreement to be a signatory.
(iv) The refusal of any party invited to become a signatory to a
memorandum of agreement pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section
does not invalidate the memorandum of agreement.
(3) Concurrence by others. The agency official may invite all
consulting parties to concur in the memorandum of agreement. The
signatories may agree to invite others to concur. The refusal of any
party invited to concur in the memorandum of agreement does not
invalidate the memorandum of agreement.
(4) Reports on implementation. Where the signatories agree it is
appropriate, a memorandum of agreement shall include a provision for
monitoring and reporting on its implementation.
(5) Duration. A memorandum of agreement shall include provisions for
* * *