[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.1 Purposes.
(a) Purposes of the section 106 process. Section 106 of the National
Historic Preservation Act requires Federal agencies to take into account
the effects of their undertakings on historic properties and afford the
Council a reasonable opportunity to comment on such undertakings. The
procedures in this part define how Federal agencies meet these statutory
responsibilities. The section 106 process seeks to accommodate historic
preservation concerns with the needs of Federal undertakings through
consultation among the agency official and other parties with an
interest in the effects of the undertaking on historic properties,
commencing at the early stages of project planning. The goal of
consultation is to identify historic properties potentially affected by
the undertaking, assess its effects and seek ways to avoid, minimize or
mitigate any adverse effects on historic properties.
(b) Relation to other provisions of the act. Section 106 is related
to other provisions of the act designed to further the national policy
of historic preservation. References to those provisions are included in
this part to identify circumstances where they may affect actions taken
to meet section 106 requirements. Such provisions may have their own
implementing regulations or guidelines and are not intended to be
implemented by the procedures in this part except insofar as they relate
to the section 106 process. Guidelines, policies, and procedures issued
by other agencies, including the Secretary, have been cited in this part
for ease of access and are not incorporated by reference.
(c) Timing. The agency official must complete the section 106
process ``prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds
on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license.'' This does
not prohibit agency official from conducting or authorizing
nondestructive project planning activities before completing compliance
with section 106, provided that such actions do not restrict the
subsequent consideration of alternatives to avoid, minimize or mitigate
the undertaking's adverse effects on historic properties. The agency
official shall ensure that the section 106 process is initiated early in
the undertaking's planning, so that a broad range of alternatives may be
considered during the planning process for the undertaking.