[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.16 Definitions.
(a) Act means the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as
amended, 16 U.S.C. 470-470w-6.
(b) Agency means agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 551.
(c) Approval of the expenditure of funds means any final agency
* * *
(o) Memorandum of agreement means the document that records the
terms and conditions agreed upon to resolve the adverse effects of an
undertaking upon historic properties.
(p) National Historic Landmark means a historic property that the
Secretary
[[Page 104]]
of the Interior has designated a National Historic Landmark.
(q) National Register means the National Register of Historic Places
maintained by the Secretary of the Interior.
(r) National Register criteria means the criteria established by the
Secretary of the Interior for use in evaluating the eligibility of
properties for the National Register (36 CFR part 60).
(s)(1) Native Hawaiian organization means any organization which
serves and represents the interests of Native Hawaiians; has as a
primary and stated purpose the provision of services to Native
Hawaiians; and has demonstrated expertise in aspects of historic
preservation that are significant to Native Hawaiians.
(2) Native Hawaiian means any individual who is a descendant of the
aboriginal people who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty
in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawaii.
(t) Programmatic agreement means a document that records the terms
and conditions agreed upon to resolve the potential adverse effects of a
Federal agency program, complex undertaking or other situations in
accordance with Sec. 800.14(b).
(u) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior acting through the
Director of the National Park Service except where otherwise specified.
(v) State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO) means the official
appointed or designated pursuant to section 101(b)(1) of the act to
administer the State historic preservation program or a representative
designated to act for the State historic preservation officer.
(w) Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (THPO) means the tribal
official appointed by the tribe's chief governing authority or
designated by a tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed
the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of section 106 compliance
on tribal lands in accordance with section 101(d)(2) of the act.
(x) Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries of
any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian communities.
(y) Undertaking means a project, activity, or program funded in
whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal
agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency;
those carried out with Federal financial assistance; those requiring a
Federal permit, license or approval; and those subject to State or local
regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a
Federal agency.
Appendix A to Part 800--Criteria for Council Involvement in Reviewing
Individual section 106 Cases
(a) Introduction. This appendix sets forth the criteria that will be
used by the Council to determine whether to enter an individual section
106 review that it normally would not be involved in.
(b) General policy. The Council may choose to exercise its
authorities under the section 106 regulations to participate in an
individual project pursuant to the following criteria. However, the
Council will not always elect to participate even though one or more of
the criteria may be met.
(c) Specific criteria. The Council is likely to enter the section
106 process at the steps specified in the regulations in this part when
an undertaking:
(1) Has substantial impacts on important historic properties. This
may include adverse effects on properties that possess a national level
of significance or on properties that are of unusual or noteworthy
importance or are a rare property type; or adverse effects to large
numbers of historic properties, such as impacts to multiple properties
within a historic district.
(2) Presents important questions of policy or interpretation. This
may include questions about how the Council's regulations are being
applied or interpreted, including possible foreclosure or anticipatory
demolition situations; situations where the outcome will set a precedent
affecting Council policies or program goals; or the development of
programmatic agreements that alter the way the section 106 process is
applied to a group or type of undertakings.
(3) Has the potential for presenting procedural problems. This may
include cases with substantial public controversy that is related to
historic preservation issues; with disputes among or about consulting
parties which the Council's involvement could help resolve; that are
involved or likely to be involved in litigation on the basis of section
106; or carried out by a Federal agency, in a State or locality, or on
tribal lands where the Council has previously identified problems with
section 106 compliance pursuant to Sec. 800.9(d)(2).
(4) Presents issues of concern to Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian
organizations. This may include cases where there have been concerns
[[Page 105]]
raised about the identification of, evaluation of or assessment of
effects on historic properties to which an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization attaches religious and cultural significance;
where an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization has requested
Council involvement to assist in the resolution of adverse effects; or
where there are questions relating to policy, interpretation or
precedent under section 106 or its relation to other authorities, such
as the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act.
PART 801_HISTORIC PRESERVATION REQUIREMENTS OF THE URBAN DEVELOPMENT
ACTION GRANT PROGRAM--Table of Contents
Sec.