[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.8 Coordination With the National Environmental Policy Act.
(a) General principles. (1) Early coordination. Federal agencies are
encouraged to coordinate compliance with section 106 and the procedures
in this part with any steps taken to meet the requirements of the
National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA). Agencies
[[Page 93]]
should consider their section 106 responsibilities as early as possible
in the NEPA process, and plan their public participation, analysis, and
review in such a way that they can meet the purposes and requirements of
both statutes in a timely and efficient manner. The determination of
whether an undertaking is a ``major Federal action significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment,'' and therefore requires
preparation of an environmental impact statement (EIS) under NEPA,
should include consideration of the undertaking's likely effects on
historic properties. A finding of adverse effect on a historic property
does not necessarily require an EIS under NEPA.
(2) Consulting party roles. SHPO/THPOs, Indian tribes, and Native
Hawaiian organizations, other consulting parties, and organizations and
individuals who may be concerned with the possible effects of an agency
action on historic properties should be prepared to consult with
agencies early in the NEPA process, when the purpose of and need for the
proposed action as well as the widest possible range of alternatives are
under consideration.
(3) Inclusion of historic preservation issues. Agency officials
should ensure that preparation of an environmental assessment (EA) and
finding of no significant impact (FONSI) or an EIS and record of
decision (ROD) includes appropriate scoping, identification of historic
properties, assessment of effects upon them, and consultation leading to
resolution of any adverse effects.
(b) Actions categorically excluded under NEPA. If a project,
activity or program is categorically excluded from NEPA review under an
agency's NEPA procedures, the agency official shall determine if it
still qualifies as an undertaking requiring review under section 106
pursuant to Sec. 800.3(a). If so, the agency official shall proceed
with section 106 review in accordance with the procedures in this
subpart.
(c) Use of the NEPA process for section 106 purposes. An agency
official may use the process and documentation required for the
preparation of an EA/FONSI or an EIS/ROD to comply with section 106 in
lieu of the procedures set forth in Sec. Sec. 800.3 through 800.6 if
the agency official has notified in advance the SHPO/THPO and the
Council that it intends to do so and the following standards are met.
(1) Standards for developing environmental documents to comply with