[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.2 Participants in the Section 106 process.
(a) Agency official. It is the statutory obligation of the Federal
agency to fulfill the requirements of section 106 and to ensure that an
* * *
act requires the agency official to consult with any Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural
significance to historic properties that may be affected by an
undertaking. This requirement applies regardless of the location of the
historic property. Such Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization
shall be a consulting party.
(A) The agency official shall ensure that consultation in the
section 106 process provides the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about
historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of
historic properties, including those of traditional religious and
cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects
on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse
effects. It is the responsibility of the agency official to make a
reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations that shall be consulted in the section 106
process. Consultation should commence early in the planning process, in
order to identify and discuss relevant preservation issues and resolve
concerns about the confidentiality of information on historic
properties.
(B) The Federal Government has a unique legal relationship with
Indian tribes set forth in the Constitution of the United States,
treaties, statutes, and court decisions. Consultation with Indian tribes
should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal
sovereignty. Nothing in this part alters, amends, repeals, interprets,
* * *