[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.2 Participants in the Section 106 process.
(a) Agency official. It is the statutory obligation of the Federal
agency to fulfill the requirements of section 106 and to ensure that an
* * *
significance to historic properties that may be affected by an
undertaking. This requirement applies regardless of the location of the
historic property. Such Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization
shall be a consulting party.
(A) The agency official shall ensure that consultation in the
section 106 process provides the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about
historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of
historic properties, including those of traditional religious and
cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects
on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse
effects. It is the responsibility of the agency official to make a
reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations that shall be consulted in the section 106
process. Consultation should commence early in the planning process, in
order to identify and discuss relevant preservation issues and resolve
concerns about the confidentiality of information on historic
properties.
(B) The Federal Government has a unique legal relationship with
Indian tribes set forth in the Constitution of the United States,
treaties, statutes, and court decisions. Consultation with Indian tribes
should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal
sovereignty. Nothing in this part alters, amends, repeals, interprets,
or modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or other rights of an
Indian tribe, or preempts, modifies, or limits the exercise of any such
rights.
(C) Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-
to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian
tribes. The agency official shall consult with representatives
designated or identified by the tribal government or the governing body
of a Native Hawaiian organization. Consultation with Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations should be conducted in a manner sensitive
to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization.
(D) When Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations attach
religious and cultural significance to historic properties off tribal
lands, section 101(d)(6)(B) of the act requires Federal agencies to
consult with such Indian
[[Page 84]]
tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations in the section 106 process.
Federal agencies should be aware that frequently historic properties of
religious and cultural significance are located on ancestral,
aboriginal, or ceded lands of Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
organizations and should consider that when complying with the
procedures in this part.
(E) An Indian tribe or a Native Hawaiian organization may enter into
an agreement with an agency official that specifies how they will carry
out responsibilities under this part, including concerns over the
confidentiality of information. An agreement may cover all aspects of
tribal participation in the section 106 process, provided that no
modification may be made in the roles of other parties to the section
106 process without their consent. An agreement may grant the Indian
tribe or Native Hawaiian organization additional rights to participate
or concur in agency decisions in the section 106 process beyond those
specified in subpart B of this part. The agency official shall provide a
copy of any such agreement to the Council and the appropriate SHPOs.
* * *
authorized. A Federal agency may authorize all applicants in a specific
program pursuant to this section by providing notice to all SHPO/THPOs.
Federal agencies that provide authorizations to applicants remain
responsible for their government-to-government relationships with Indian
tribes.
(5) Additional consulting parties. Certain individuals and
organizations with a demonstrated interest in the undertaking may
participate as consulting parties due to the nature of their legal or
economic relation to the undertaking or affected properties, or their
concern with the undertaking's effects on historic properties.
(d) The public. (1) Nature of involvement. The views of the public
are essential to informed Federal decisionmaking in the section 106
process. The agency official shall seek and consider the views of the
public in a manner that reflects the nature and complexity of the
undertaking and its effects on historic properties, the likely interest
of the public in the effects on historic properties, confidentiality
concerns of private individuals and businesses, and the relationship of
the Federal involvement to the undertaking.
(2) Providing notice and information. The agency official must,
except where appropriate to protect confidentiality concerns of affected
parties, provide the public with information about an undertaking and
its effects on historic properties and seek public comment and input.
Members of the public may also provide views on their own initiative for
* * *