[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.14 Federal agency program alternatives.
(a) Alternate procedures. An agency official may develop procedures
to implement section 106 and substitute them for all or part of subpart
* * *
agency's compliance with section 106, except that where an Indian tribe
has entered into an agreement with the Council to substitute tribal
historic preservation regulations for the Council's regulations under
section 101(d)(5) of the act, the agency shall follow those regulations
in lieu of the agency's procedures regarding undertakings on tribal
lands. Prior to the Council entering into such agreements, the Council
will provide Federal agencies notice and opportunity to comment on the
proposed substitute tribal regulations.
(b) Programmatic agreements. The Council and the agency official may
negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a
particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain
complex project situations or multiple undertakings.
(1) Use of programmatic agreements. A programmatic agreement may be
used:
(i) When effects on historic properties are similar and repetitive
or are multi-State or regional in scope;
(ii) When effects on historic properties cannot be fully determined
prior to approval of an undertaking;
(iii) When nonfederal parties are delegated major decisionmaking
responsibilities;
(iv) Where routine management activities are undertaken at Federal
installations, facilities, or other land-management units; or
(v) Where other circumstances warrant a departure from the normal
section 106 process.
(2) Developing programmatic agreements for agency programs.
(i) The consultation shall involve, as appropriate, SHPO/THPOs, the
National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO),
Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, other Federal agencies,
and
[[Page 100]]
members of the public. If the programmatic agreement has the potential
to affect historic properties on tribal lands or historic properties of
religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization, the agency official shall also follow paragraph
(f) of this section.
(ii) Public participation. The agency official shall arrange for
public participation appropriate to the subject matter and the scope of
the program and in accordance with subpart A of this part. The agency
official shall consider the nature of the program and its likely effects
on historic properties and take steps to involve the individuals,
organizations and entities likely to be interested.
(iii) Effect. The programmatic agreement shall take effect when
executed by the Council, the agency official and the appropriate SHPOs/
THPOs when the programmatic agreement concerns a specific region or the
president of NCSHPO when NCSHPO has participated in the consultation. A
programmatic agreement shall take effect on tribal lands only when the
THPO, Indian tribe, or a designated representative of the tribe is a
signatory to the agreement. Compliance with the procedures established
by an approved programmatic agreement satisfies the agency's section 106
* * *
properties of religious and cultural significance to an Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization, the Council shall follow the requirements
for the agency official set forth in paragraph (f) of this section.
(5) Council review of proposed exemptions. The Council shall review
a request for an exemption that is supported by documentation describing
the program or category for which the exemption is sought, demonstrating
that the criteria of paragraph (c)(1) of this section have been met,
describing the methods used to seek the views of the public, and
summarizing any views submitted by the SHPO/THPOs, the public, and any
others consulted. Unless it requests further information, the Council
shall approve or reject the proposed exemption within 30 days of
receipt, and thereafter notify the agency official and SHPO/THPOs of the
decision. The decision shall be based on the consistency of the
exemption with the purposes of the act, taking into consideration the
magnitude of the exempted undertaking or program and the likelihood of
impairment of historic properties in accordance with section 214 of the
act.
(6) Legal consequences. Any undertaking that falls within an
approved exempted program or category shall require no further review
pursuant to subpart B of this part, unless the agency official or the
Council determines that there are circumstances under which the normally
excluded undertaking should be reviewed under subpart B of this part.
(7) Termination. The Council may terminate an exemption at the
request of the agency official or when the Council determines that the
exemption no longer meets the criteria of paragraph (c)(1) of this
section. The Council shall notify the agency official 30 days before
termination becomes effective.
(8) Notice. The agency official shall publish notice of any approved
exemption in the Federal Register.
(d) Standard treatments. (1) Establishment. The Council, on its own
initiative or at the request of another party, may establish standard
methods for the treatment of a category of historic properties, a
category of undertakings, or a category of effects on historic
properties to assist Federal agencies in satisfying the requirements of
subpart B of this part. The Council shall publish notice of standard
treatments in the Federal Register.
(2) Public participation. The Council shall arrange for public
participation appropriate to the subject matter and the scope of the
standard treatment and consistent with subpart A of this part. The
Council shall consider the nature of the standard treatment and its
likely effects on historic properties and the individuals, organizations
and entities likely to be interested. Where an agency official has
proposed a standard treatment, the Council may request the agency
official to arrange for public involvement.
(3) Consultation with SHPOs/THPOs. The Council shall notify and
* * *