[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.6 Resolution of adverse effects.
(a) Continue consultation. The agency official shall consult with
the SHPO/THPO and other consulting parties, including Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations, to develop and evaluate alternatives or
* * *
act and other authorities may limit the disclosure of information under
paragraphs (a)(3) and (a)(4) of this section. If an Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization objects to the disclosure of information or
if the agency official believes that there are other reasons to withhold
information, the agency official shall comply with Sec. 800.11(c)
regarding the disclosure of such information.
(b) Resolve adverse effects. (1) Resolution without the Council.
(i) The agency official shall consult with the SHPO/THPO and other
consulting parties to seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate the
adverse effects.
(ii) The agency official may use standard treatments established by
the Council under Sec. 800.14(d) as a basis for a memorandum of
agreement.
(iii) If the Council decides to join the consultation, the agency
official shall follow paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(iv) If the agency official and the SHPO/THPO agree on how the
adverse effects will be resolved, they shall execute a memorandum of
agreement. The agency official must submit a copy of the executed
memorandum of agreement, along with the documentation specified in Sec.
800.11(f), to the Council prior to approving the undertaking in order to
meet the requirements of section 106 and this subpart.
(v) If the agency official, and the SHPO/THPO fail to agree on the
terms of a memorandum of agreement, the agency official shall request
the Council to join the consultation and provide the Council with the
documentation set forth in Sec. 800.11(g). If the Council decides to
join the consultation, the
[[Page 91]]
agency official shall proceed in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of
this section. If the Council decides not to join the consultation, the
Council will notify the agency and proceed to comment in accordance with
Sec. 800.7(c).
(2) Resolution with Council participation. If the Council decides to
participate in the consultation, the agency official shall consult with
the SHPO/THPO, the Council, and other consulting parties, including
Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations under Sec. 800.2(c)(3),
to seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate the adverse effects. If the
agency official, the SHPO/THPO, and the Council agree on how the adverse
effects will be resolved, they shall execute a memorandum of agreement.
(c) Memorandum of agreement. A memorandum of agreement executed and
implemented pursuant to this section evidences the agency official's
compliance with section 106 and this part and shall govern the
undertaking and all of its parts. The agency official shall ensure that
the undertaking is carried out in accordance with the memorandum of
agreement.
(1) Signatories. The signatories have sole authority to execute,
amend or terminate the agreement in accordance with this subpart.
(i) The agency official and the SHPO/THPO are the signatories to a
memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
(ii) The agency official, the SHPO/THPO, and the Council are the
signatories to a memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2) of this section.
(iii) The agency official and the Council are signatories to a
memorandum of agreement executed pursuant to Sec. 800.7(a)(2).
(2) Invited signatories. (i) The agency official may invite
additional parties to be signatories to a memorandum of agreement. Any
such party that signs the memorandum of agreement shall have the same
rights with regard to seeking amendment or termination of the memorandum
of agreement as other signatories.
(ii) The agency official may invite an Indian tribe or Native
Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance
to historic properties located off tribal lands to be a signatory to a
memorandum of agreement concerning such properties.
(iii) The agency official should invite any party that assumes a
responsibility under a memorandum of agreement to be a signatory.
(iv) The refusal of any party invited to become a signatory to a
memorandum of agreement pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section
does not invalidate the memorandum of agreement.
(3) Concurrence by others. The agency official may invite all
consulting parties to concur in the memorandum of agreement. The
signatories may agree to invite others to concur. The refusal of any
party invited to concur in the memorandum of agreement does not
invalidate the memorandum of agreement.
(4) Reports on implementation. Where the signatories agree it is
appropriate, a memorandum of agreement shall include a provision for
monitoring and reporting on its implementation.
(5) Duration. A memorandum of agreement shall include provisions for
termination and for reconsideration of terms if the undertaking has not
been implemented within a specified time.
(6) Discoveries. Where the signatories agree it is appropriate, a
memorandum of agreement shall include provisions to deal with the
subsequent discovery or identification of additional historic properties
affected by the undertaking.
(7) Amendments. The signatories to a memorandum of agreement may
amend it. If the Council was not a signatory to the original agreement
* * *