[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.4 Identification of historic properties.
(a) Determine scope of identification efforts. In consultation with
the SHPO/THPO, the agency official shall:
(1) Determine and document the area of potential effects, as defined
* * *
studies, the magnitude and nature of the undertaking and the degree of
Federal involvement, the nature and extent of potential effects on
historic properties, and the likely nature and location of historic
properties within the area of potential effects. The Secretary's
standards and guidelines for identification provide guidance on this
subject. The agency official should also consider other applicable
professional, State, tribal, and local laws, standards, and guidelines.
The agency official shall take into account any confidentiality concerns
raised by Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations during the
identification process.
(2) Phased identification and evaluation. Where alternatives under
consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access
to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased
process to conduct identification and evaluation efforts. The agency
official may also defer final identification and evaluation of historic
properties if it is specifically provided for in a memorandum of
agreement executed pursuant to Sec. 800.6, a programmatic agreement
executed pursuant to Sec. 800.14(b), or the documents used by an agency
official to comply with the National Environmental Policy Act pursuant
to Sec. 800.8. The process should establish the likely presence of
historic properties within the area of potential effects for each
alternative or inaccessible area through background research,
* * *
the National Register criteria (36 CFR part 63) to properties identified
within the area of potential effects that have not been previously
evaluated for National Register eligibility. The passage of time,
changing perceptions of significance, or incomplete prior evaluations
may require the agency official to reevaluate properties previously
determined eligible or ineligible. The agency official shall acknowledge
that Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations possess special
expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may
possess religious and cultural significance to them.
(2) Determine whether a property is eligible. If the agency official
determines any of the National Register criteria are met and the SHPO/
THPO agrees, the property shall be considered eligible for the National
Register for section 106 purposes. If the agency official determines the
criteria are not met and the SHPO/THPO agrees, the property shall be
considered not eligible. If the agency official and the SHPO/THPO do not
agree, or if the Council or the Secretary so request, the agency
official shall obtain a determination of eligibility from the Secretary
pursuant to 36 CFR part 63. If an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to a
property off tribal lands does not agree, it may ask the Council to
request the agency official to obtain a determination of eligibility.
(d) Results of identification and evaluation. (1) No historic
* * *