[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 328.6 Procedures.
(a) In order to protect the integrity and all authorized uses of
Corps projects and the safety of all users of the lake projects, the
District Engineer shall:
[[Page 26]]
(1) Examine and investigate each Corps project within his district
which a seaplane operator could conceivably attempt to use for seaplane
operations, and determine those projects, or portions thereof, in which
seaplane operations should be prohibited.
(2) Establish such restrictions on seaplane operations as he deems
necessary or desirable in accordance with these regulations for other
areas. Seaplane takeoff and landing maneuvers within specified distances
of the shoreline, bridges, causeways, water utility crossings, dams, and
similar structures should be prohibited.
(3) Prior to concluding any such examination and investigation,
consult with the FAA, appropriate State aeronautical agency, lessee or
licensee of outgranted lands, the Coast Guard, and state boating law
administrators, and use his best efforts to consult with other
interested or affected public authorities and private interests for
their guidance, particularly for those projects which are regularly used
by the public for recreational purposes or are located in the vicinity
of actively used airports, air fields, or densely populated areas. News
releases, public notice, and congressional liaison should be used.
Public hearings are encouraged.
(4) In making his investigation, examination, and determination,
consider environmental factors in accordance with the National
Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA), Pub. L. 91-190--particularly
should he consider the impact that seaplane operations may have on the
safety at the project, aquatic, fish and wildlife, noise levels,
recreation, and air and water quality. Prior to concluding such
investigation and examination, he shall prepare an environmental impact
assessment (EIA) and, if necessary, an environmental impact statement
(EIS) assessing the environmental impacts of permitting seaplanes to
operate at the projects, or portions thereof, in his district.
(5) Place on Corps maps, brochures and otherwise adequately apprise
the public and interested agencies of projects, or portions thereof,
where seaplane operations are prohibited or restricted. Each map,
brochure, or other notice should clearly indicate that operation of a
seaplane at Corps projects is at the risk of the plane's owner,
operator, and/or passenger(s).
(6) Notify the FAA by letter of projects, or portions thereof, where
seaplane operations are prohibited or restricted. The letter should use
the words ``seaplane operations prohibited,'' or ``seaplane operations
restricted,'' describe the geographical location of such areas as
precisely as possible, describe any restrictions, include a telephone
number for FAA to contact the District, and be sent to: Federal Aviation
Administration, Area Traffic Service, Flight Services Division (AAT-
432), 800 Independence Avenue SW., Washington, DC 20591.
(b) The removal of the present prohibition on seaplane operations
will be effective one year from the date of publication of these
regulations. The District Engineer should complete the examination,
investigation, determination and notification to the FAA of projects, or
portions thereof, where seaplane operations are prohibited or
restricted, within one year from the date of this regulation. The
District Engineer may extend the present prohibition for up to one
additional year if he cannot complete his examination, investigation,
determination, and notification within one year. In such event, he
should notify the FAA by letter and publish other appropriate notices.
Any further extension of time will require the approval of the Chief of
Engineers.
(c) After he has completed his examination, investigation,
determination and notification of the FAA of projects, or portions
thereof where seaplane operations will be prohibited or restricted, The
District Engineer should periodically reevaluate his determination as
additional operational data becomes available. He may modify, delete, or
add projects, or portions thereof, where seaplane operations are
prohibited or restricted. Except where immediate action is required, he
should consult with appropriate public authorities and private interests
for their guidance with regard to such actions. Notification of these
actions shall be forwarded to the FAA as indicated in paragraph (a)(6)
of this section.
[[Page 27]]