[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.2 Participants in the Section 106 process.
(a) Agency official. It is the statutory obligation of the Federal
agency to fulfill the requirements of section 106 and to ensure that an
* * *
Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural
significance to historic properties that may be affected by an
undertaking. This requirement applies regardless of the location of the
historic property. Such Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization
shall be a consulting party.
(A) The agency official shall ensure that consultation in the
section 106 process provides the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about
historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of
historic properties, including those of traditional religious and
cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects
on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse
effects. It is the responsibility of the agency official to make a
reasonable and good faith effort to identify Indian tribes and Native
Hawaiian organizations that shall be consulted in the section 106
process. Consultation should commence early in the planning process, in
order to identify and discuss relevant preservation issues and resolve
concerns about the confidentiality of information on historic
properties.
(B) The Federal Government has a unique legal relationship with
Indian tribes set forth in the Constitution of the United States,
treaties, statutes, and court decisions. Consultation with Indian tribes
should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal
sovereignty. Nothing in this part alters, amends, repeals, interprets,
or modifies tribal sovereignty, any treaty rights, or other rights of an
Indian tribe, or preempts, modifies, or limits the exercise of any such
rights.
(C) Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-
to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian
tribes. The agency official shall consult with representatives
designated or identified by the tribal government or the governing body
of a Native Hawaiian organization. Consultation with Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations should be conducted in a manner sensitive
to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization.
(D) When Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations attach
religious and cultural significance to historic properties off tribal
lands, section 101(d)(6)(B) of the act requires Federal agencies to
consult with such Indian
[[Page 84]]
tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations in the section 106 process.
Federal agencies should be aware that frequently historic properties of
religious and cultural significance are located on ancestral,
aboriginal, or ceded lands of Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian
* * *
specified in subpart B of this part. The agency official shall provide a
copy of any such agreement to the Council and the appropriate SHPOs.
(F) An Indian tribe that has not assumed the responsibilities of the
SHPO for section 106 on tribal lands under section 101(d)(2) of the act
may notify the agency official in writing that it is waiving its rights
under Sec. 800.6(c)(1) to execute a memorandum of agreement.
(3) Representatives of local governments. A representative of a
local government with jurisdiction over the area in which the effects of
an undertaking may occur is entitled to participate as a consulting
party. Under other provisions of Federal law, the local government may
be authorized to act as the agency official for purposes of section 106.
(4) Applicants for Federal assistance, permits, licenses, and other
approvals. An applicant for Federal assistance or for a Federal permit,
license, or other approval is entitled to participate as a consulting
party as defined in this part. The agency official may authorize an
applicant or group of applicants to initiate consultation with the SHPO/
THPO and others, but remains legally responsible for all findings and
determinations charged to the agency official. The agency official shall
notify the SHPO/THPO when an applicant or group of applicants is so
authorized. A Federal agency may authorize all applicants in a specific
program pursuant to this section by providing notice to all SHPO/THPOs.
Federal agencies that provide authorizations to applicants remain
* * *