[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.16 Definitions.
(a) Act means the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as
amended, 16 U.S.C. 470-470w-6.
(b) Agency means agency as defined in 5 U.S.C. 551.
(c) Approval of the expenditure of funds means any final agency
decision authorizing or permitting the expenditure of Federal funds or
financial assistance on an undertaking, including any agency decision
that may be subject to an administrative appeal.
(d) Area of potential effects means the geographic area or areas
within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations
in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties
exist. The area of potential effects is influenced by the scale and
nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of
effects caused by the undertaking.
(e) Comment means the findings and recommendations of the Council
formally provided in writing to the head of a Federal agency under
section 106.
(f) Consultation means the process of seeking, discussing, and
considering the views of other participants, and, where feasible,
seeking agreement with them regarding matters arising in the section 106
process. The Secretary's ``Standards and Guidelines for Federal Agency
Preservation Programs pursuant to the National Historic Preservation
Act'' provide further guidance on consultation.
(g) Council means the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation or a
Council member or employee designated to act for the Council.
(h) Day or days means calendar days.
(i) Effect means alteration to the characteristics of a historic
property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the National
Register.
(j) Foreclosure means an action taken by an agency official that
effectively precludes the Council from providing comments which the
agency official can meaningfully consider prior to the approval of the
undertaking.
(k) Head of the agency means the chief official of the Federal
agency responsible for all aspects of the agency's actions. If a State,
local, or tribal government has assumed or has been delegated
responsibility for section 106 compliance, the head of that unit of
government shall be considered the head of the agency.
(l)(1) Historic property means any prehistoric or historic district,
site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for
inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places maintained by the
Secretary of the Interior. This term includes artifacts, records, and
remains that are related to and located within such properties. The term
* * *
(o) Memorandum of agreement means the document that records the
terms and conditions agreed upon to resolve the adverse effects of an
undertaking upon historic properties.
(p) National Historic Landmark means a historic property that the
Secretary
[[Page 104]]
of the Interior has designated a National Historic Landmark.
(q) National Register means the National Register of Historic Places
maintained by the Secretary of the Interior.
(r) National Register criteria means the criteria established by the
Secretary of the Interior for use in evaluating the eligibility of
properties for the National Register (36 CFR part 60).
(s)(1) Native Hawaiian organization means any organization which
serves and represents the interests of Native Hawaiians; has as a
primary and stated purpose the provision of services to Native
Hawaiians; and has demonstrated expertise in aspects of historic
preservation that are significant to Native Hawaiians.
(2) Native Hawaiian means any individual who is a descendant of the
aboriginal people who, prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty
in the area that now constitutes the State of Hawaii.
(t) Programmatic agreement means a document that records the terms
and conditions agreed upon to resolve the potential adverse effects of a
Federal agency program, complex undertaking or other situations in
accordance with Sec. 800.14(b).
(u) Secretary means the Secretary of the Interior acting through the
Director of the National Park Service except where otherwise specified.
* * *