[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.4 Identification of historic properties.
(a) Determine scope of identification efforts. In consultation with
the SHPO/THPO, the agency official shall:
(1) Determine and document the area of potential effects, as defined
* * *
(b) Identify historic properties. Based on the information gathered
under paragraph (a) of this section, and in consultation with the SHPO/
THPO and any Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that might
attach religious and cultural significance to properties within the area
of potential effects, the agency official shall take the steps necessary
to identify historic properties within the area of potential effects.
(1) Level of effort. The agency official shall make a reasonable and
good faith effort to carry out appropriate identification efforts, which
may include background research, consultation,
[[Page 87]]
oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and field survey.
The agency official shall take into account past planning, research and
studies, the magnitude and nature of the undertaking and the degree of
Federal involvement, the nature and extent of potential effects on
historic properties, and the likely nature and location of historic
properties within the area of potential effects. The Secretary's
standards and guidelines for identification provide guidance on this
subject. The agency official should also consider other applicable
professional, State, tribal, and local laws, standards, and guidelines.
The agency official shall take into account any confidentiality concerns
raised by Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations during the
identification process.
(2) Phased identification and evaluation. Where alternatives under
consideration consist of corridors or large land areas, or where access
to properties is restricted, the agency official may use a phased
process to conduct identification and evaluation efforts. The agency
official may also defer final identification and evaluation of historic
properties if it is specifically provided for in a memorandum of
agreement executed pursuant to Sec. 800.6, a programmatic agreement
executed pursuant to Sec. 800.14(b), or the documents used by an agency
official to comply with the National Environmental Policy Act pursuant
to Sec. 800.8. The process should establish the likely presence of
historic properties within the area of potential effects for each
alternative or inaccessible area through background research,
consultation and an appropriate level of field investigation, taking
into account the number of alternatives under consideration, the
magnitude of the undertaking and its likely effects, and the views of
the SHPO/THPO and any other consulting parties. As specific aspects or
* * *
criteria. In consultation with the SHPO/THPO and any Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural
significance to identified properties and guided by the Secretary's
standards and guidelines for evaluation, the agency official shall apply
the National Register criteria (36 CFR part 63) to properties identified
within the area of potential effects that have not been previously
evaluated for National Register eligibility. The passage of time,
changing perceptions of significance, or incomplete prior evaluations
may require the agency official to reevaluate properties previously
determined eligible or ineligible. The agency official shall acknowledge
that Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations possess special
expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may
possess religious and cultural significance to them.
(2) Determine whether a property is eligible. If the agency official
determines any of the National Register criteria are met and the SHPO/
THPO agrees, the property shall be considered eligible for the National
Register for section 106 purposes. If the agency official determines the
criteria are not met and the SHPO/THPO agrees, the property shall be
considered not eligible. If the agency official and the SHPO/THPO do not
agree, or if the Council or the Secretary so request, the agency
official shall obtain a determination of eligibility from the Secretary
* * *