[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 327.4 Aircraft.
(a) This section pertains to all aircraft including, but not limited
to, airplanes, seaplanes, helicopters, ultra-light aircraft, motorized
hang gliders, hot air balloons, any non-powered flight devices or any
other such equipment.
[[Page 8]]
(b) The operation of aircraft on project lands at locations other
than those designated by the District Commander is prohibited. This
provision shall not be applicable to aircraft engaged on official
business of Federal, state or local governments or law enforcement
agencies, aircraft used in emergency rescue in accordance with the
directions of the District Commander or aircraft forced to land due to
circumstances beyond the control of the operator.
(c) No person shall operate any aircraft while on or above project
waters or project lands in a careless, negligent or reckless manner so
as to endanger any person, property or environmental feature.
(d) Nothing in this section bestows authority to deviate from rules
and regulations or prescribed standards of the appropriate State
Aeronautical Agency, or the Federal Aviation Administration, including,
but not limited to, regulations and standards concerning pilot
certifications or ratings, and airspace requirements.
(e) Except in extreme emergencies threatening human life or serious
property loss, the air delivery or retrieval of any person, material or
equipment by parachute, balloon, helicopter or other means onto or from
project lands or waters without written permission of the District
Commander is prohibited.
(f) In addition to the provisions in paragraphs (a) through (e) of
this section, seaplanes are subject to the following restrictions:
(1) Such use is limited to aircraft utilized for water landings and
takeoff, in this part called seaplanes, at the risk of owner, operator
and passenger(s).
(2) Seaplane operations contrary to the prohibitions or restrictions
established by the District Commander (pursuant to part 328 of this
title) are prohibited. The responsibility to ascertain whether seaplane
operations are prohibited or restricted is incumbent upon the person(s)
contemplating the use of, or using, such waters.
(3) All operations of seaplanes while upon project waters shall be
in accordance with U.S. Coast Guard navigation rules for powerboats or
vessels and Sec. 327.3.
(4) Seaplanes on project waters and lands in excess of 24 hours
shall be securely moored at mooring facilities and at locations
permitted by the District Commander. Seaplanes may be temporarily moored
on project waters and lands, except in areas prohibited by the District
Commander, for periods less than 24 hours providing:
(i) The mooring is safe, secure, and accomplished so as not to
damage the rights of the Government or members of the public, and
(ii) The operator remains in the vicinity of the seaplane and
reasonably available to relocate the seaplane if necessary.
(5) Commercial operation of seaplanes from project waters is
prohibited without written approval of the District Commander following
consultation with and necessary clearance from the Federal Aviation
Administration (FAA) and other appropriate public authorities and
affected interests.
(6) Seaplanes may not be operated at Corps projects between sunset
and sunrise unless approved by the District Commander.
[65 FR 6899, Feb. 11, 2000]