[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.4 Identification of historic properties.
(a) Determine scope of identification efforts. In consultation with
the SHPO/THPO, the agency official shall:
(1) Determine and document the area of potential effects, as defined
* * *
standards and guidelines for evaluation, the agency official shall apply
the National Register criteria (36 CFR part 63) to properties identified
within the area of potential effects that have not been previously
evaluated for National Register eligibility. The passage of time,
changing perceptions of significance, or incomplete prior evaluations
may require the agency official to reevaluate properties previously
determined eligible or ineligible. The agency official shall acknowledge
that Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations possess special
expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may
possess religious and cultural significance to them.
(2) Determine whether a property is eligible. If the agency official
determines any of the National Register criteria are met and the SHPO/
THPO agrees, the property shall be considered eligible for the National
Register for section 106 purposes. If the agency official determines the
criteria are not met and the SHPO/THPO agrees, the property shall be
considered not eligible. If the agency official and the SHPO/THPO do not
agree, or if the Council or the Secretary so request, the agency
official shall obtain a determination of eligibility from the Secretary
pursuant to 36 CFR part 63. If an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian
organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to a
property off tribal lands does not agree, it may ask the Council to
request the agency official to obtain a determination of eligibility.
(d) Results of identification and evaluation. (1) No historic
* * *