[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.6 Resolution of adverse effects.
(a) Continue consultation. The agency official shall consult with
the SHPO/THPO and other consulting parties, including Indian tribes and
Native Hawaiian organizations, to develop and evaluate alternatives or
modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate
adverse effects on historic properties.
(1) Notify the Council and determine Council participation. The
agency official shall notify the Council of the adverse effect finding
by providing the documentation specified in Sec. 800.11(e).
(i) The notice shall invite the Council to participate in the
consultation when:
(A) The agency official wants the Council to participate;
(B) The undertaking has an adverse effect upon a National Historic
Landmark; or
(C) A programmatic agreement under Sec. 800.14(b) will be prepared;
[[Page 90]]
(ii) The SHPO/THPO, an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization,
or any other consulting party may at any time independently request the
Council to participate in the consultation.
(iii) The Council shall advise the agency official and all
consulting parties whether it will participate within 15 days of receipt
of notice or other request. Prior to entering the process, the Council
shall provide written notice to the agency official and the consulting
parties that its decision to participate meets the criteria set forth in
appendix A to this part. The Council shall also advise the head of the
agency of its decision to enter the process. Consultation with Council
participation is conducted in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this
section.
(iv) If the Council does not join the consultation, the agency
official shall proceed with consultation in accordance with paragraph
(b)(1) of this section.
(2) Involve consulting parties. In addition to the consulting
parties identified under Sec. 800.3(f), the agency official, the SHPO/
THPO and the Council, if participating, may agree to invite other
individuals or organizations to become consulting parties. The agency
official shall invite any individual or organization that will assume a
specific role or responsibility in a memorandum of agreement to
participate as a consulting party.
(3) Provide documentation. The agency official shall provide to all
consulting parties the documentation specified in Sec. 800.11(e),
subject to the confidentiality provisions of Sec. 800.11(c), and such
other documentation as may be developed during the consultation to
resolve adverse effects.
(4) Involve the public. The agency official shall make information
available to the public, including the documentation specified in Sec.
800.11(e), subject to the confidentiality provisions of Sec. 800.11(c).
The agency official shall provide an opportunity for members of the
public to express their views on resolving adverse effects of the
undertaking. The agency official should use appropriate mechanisms,
taking into account the magnitude of the undertaking and the nature of
its effects upon historic properties, the likely effects on historic
properties, and the relationship of the Federal involvement to the
undertaking to ensure that the public's views are considered in the
consultation. The agency official should also consider the extent of
notice and information concerning historic preservation issues afforded
the public at earlier steps in the section 106 process to determine the
appropriate level of public involvement when resolving adverse effects
so that the standards of Sec. 800.2(d) are met.
(5) Restrictions on disclosure of information. Section 304 of the
act and other authorities may limit the disclosure of information under
paragraphs (a)(3) and (a)(4) of this section. If an Indian tribe or
Native Hawaiian organization objects to the disclosure of information or
if the agency official believes that there are other reasons to withhold
information, the agency official shall comply with Sec. 800.11(c)
regarding the disclosure of such information.
(b) Resolve adverse effects. (1) Resolution without the Council.
(i) The agency official shall consult with the SHPO/THPO and other
consulting parties to seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate the
adverse effects.
(ii) The agency official may use standard treatments established by
the Council under Sec. 800.14(d) as a basis for a memorandum of
agreement.
(iii) If the Council decides to join the consultation, the agency
official shall follow paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(iv) If the agency official and the SHPO/THPO agree on how the
adverse effects will be resolved, they shall execute a memorandum of
agreement. The agency official must submit a copy of the executed
memorandum of agreement, along with the documentation specified in Sec.
* * *