[Title 36 CFR ]
Sec. 800.3 Initiation of the section 106 process.
(a) Establish undertaking. The agency official shall determine
whether the proposed Federal action is an undertaking as defined in
Sec. 800.16(y) and, if so, whether it is a type of activity that has
the potential to cause effects on historic properties.
(1) No potential to cause effects. If the undertaking is a type of
activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic
properties, assuming such historic properties were present, the agency
official has no further obligations under section 106 or this part.
(2) Program alternatives. If the review of the undertaking is
governed by a Federal agency program alternative established under Sec.
800.14 or a programmatic agreement in existence before January 11, 2001,
the agency official shall follow the program alternative.
(b) Coordinate with other reviews. The agency official should
coordinate the steps of the section 106 process, as appropriate, with
the overall planning schedule for the undertaking and with any reviews
required under other authorities such as the National Environmental
Policy Act, the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act,
the American Indian Religious Freedom Act, the Archeological Resources
Protection Act, and agency-specific legislation, such as section 4(f) of
the Department of Transportation Act. Where consistent with the
procedures in this subpart, the agency official may use information
developed for other reviews under Federal, State, or tribal law to meet
the requirements of section 106.
(c) Identify the appropriate SHPO and/or THPO. As part of its
initial planning, the agency official shall determine the appropriate
SHPO or SHPOs to be involved in the section 106 process. The agency
official shall also determine whether the undertaking may occur on or
affect historic properties on any tribal lands and, if so, whether a
THPO has assumed the duties of the SHPO. The agency official shall then
initiate consultation with the appropriate officer or officers.
(1) Tribal assumption of SHPO responsibilities. Where an Indian
tribe has assumed the section 106 responsibilities of the SHPO on tribal
lands pursuant to section 101(d)(2) of the act, consultation for
undertakings occurring on tribal land or for effects on tribal land is
with the THPO for the Indian tribe in lieu of the SHPO. Section
101(d)(2)(D)(iii) of the act authorizes owners of properties on tribal
lands which are neither owned by a member of the tribe nor held in trust
by the Secretary for the benefit of the tribe to request the SHPO to
participate in the section 106 process in addition to the THPO.
(2) Undertakings involving more than one State. If more than one
State is involved in an undertaking, the involved SHPOs may agree to
designate a lead SHPO to act on their behalf in the section 106 process,
including taking actions that would conclude the section 106 process
under this subpart.
(3) Conducting consultation. The agency official should consult with
the SHPO/THPO in a manner appropriate to the agency planning process for
the undertaking and to the nature of the undertaking and its effects on
historic properties.
(4) Failure of the SHPO/THPO to respond. If the SHPO/THPO fails to
respond within 30 days of receipt of a request for review of a finding
or determination, the agency official may either proceed to the next
step in the process based on the finding or determination or consult
with the Council in lieu of the SHPO/THPO. If the SHPO/THPO re-enters
the Section 106 process, the agency official shall continue the
consultation without being required to reconsider previous findings or
determinations.
(d) Consultation on tribal lands. Where the Indian tribe has not
assumed the responsibilities of the SHPO on tribal lands, consultation
with the Indian tribe regarding undertakings occurring on such tribe's
lands or effects on such tribal lands shall be in addition to and on the
same basis as consultation with the SHPO. If the SHPO has withdrawn from
the process, the agency official may complete the section 106 process
[[Page 86]]
with the Indian tribe and the Council, as appropriate. An Indian tribe
may enter into an agreement with a SHPO or SHPOs specifying the SHPO's
participation in the section 106 process for undertakings occurring on
or affecting historic properties on tribal lands.
(e) Plan to involve the public. In consultation with the SHPO/THPO,
the agency official shall plan for involving the public in the section
106 process. The agency official shall identify the appropriate points
for seeking public input and for notifying the public of proposed
actions, consistent with Sec. 800.2(d).
(f) Identify other consulting parties. In consultation with the
SHPO/THPO, the agency official shall identify any other parties entitled
to be consulting parties and invite them to participate as such in the
section 106 process. The agency official may invite others to
participate as consulting parties as the section 106 process moves
forward.
(1) Involving local governments and applicants. The agency official
shall invite any local governments or applicants that are entitled to be
consulting parties under Sec. 800.2(c).
(2) Involving Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations. The
agency official shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to
identify any Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations that might
attach religious and cultural significance to historic properties in the
area of potential effects and invite them to be consulting parties. Such
Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that requests in writing to
be a consulting party shall be one.
(3) Requests to be consulting parties. The agency official shall
consider all written requests of individuals and organizations to
participate as consulting parties and, in consultation with the SHPO/
THPO and any Indian tribe upon whose tribal lands an undertaking occurs
* * *