[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
Actual emissions is defined in subpart D of this part for the
purpose of granting a compliance extension for an early reduction of
hazardous air pollutants.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative
(e.g., a State that has been delegated the authority to implement the
provisions of this part).
Affected source, for the purposes of this part, means the collection
of equipment, activities, or both within a single contiguous area and
under common control that is included in a section 112(c) source
category or subcategory for which a section 112(d) standard or other
relevant standard is established pursuant to section 112 of the Act.
Each relevant standard will define the ``affected source,'' as defined
in this paragraph unless a different definition is warranted based on a
published justification as to why this definition would result in
significant administrative, practical, or implementation problems and
why the different definition would resolve those problems. The term
``affected source,'' as used in this part, is separate and distinct from
any other use of that term in EPA regulations such as those implementing
title IV of the Act. Affected source may be defined differently for part
63 than affected facility and stationary source in parts 60 and 61,
respectively. This definition of ``affected source,'' and the procedures
for adopting an alternative definition of ``affected source,'' shall
apply to each section 112(d) standard for which the initial proposed
rule is signed by the Administrator after June 30, 2002.
Alternative emission limitation means conditions established
pursuant to sections 112(i)(5) or 112(i)(6) of the Act by the
Administrator or by a State with an approved permit program.
Alternative emission standard means an alternative means of emission
* * *
been approved by the EPA under subpart E of this part for the purposes
of implementing and enforcing section 112; and
(8) Individual consent agreements that the EPA has legal authority
to create.
Fixed capital cost means the capital needed to provide all the
depreciable components of an existing source.
Fugitive emissions means those emissions from a stationary source
that could not reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other
functionally equivalent opening. Under section 112 of the Act, all
fugitive emissions are to be considered in determining whether a
stationary source is a major source.
[[Page 16]]
Hazardous air pollutant means any air pollutant listed in or
pursuant to section 112(b) of the Act.
Issuance of a part 70 permit will occur, if the State is the
permitting authority, in accordance with the requirements of part 70 of
this chapter and the applicable, approved State permit program. When the
EPA is the permitting authority, issuance of a title V permit occurs
immediately after the EPA takes final action on the final permit.
Major source means any stationary source or group of stationary
sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that
emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the
aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25
tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants,
unless the Administrator establishes a lesser quantity, or in the case
of radionuclides, different criteria from those specified in this
sentence.
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment,
process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner
which causes, or has the potential to cause, the emission limitations in
an applicable standard to be exceeded. Failures that are caused in part
* * *
``affected source'' unless a different collection is warranted based on
consideration of factors including:
(1) Emission reduction impacts of controlling individual sources
versus groups of sources;
(2) Cost effectiveness of controlling individual equipment;
(3) Flexibility to accommodate common control strategies;
(4) Cost/benefits of emissions averaging;
(5) Incentives for pollution prevention;
(6) Feasibility and cost of controlling processes that share common
equipment (e.g., product recovery devices);
(7) Feasibility and cost of monitoring; and
(8) Other relevant factors.
New source means any affected source the construction or
reconstruction of which is commenced after the Administrator first
proposes a relevant emission standard under this part establishing an
emission standard applicable to such source.
One-hour period, unless otherwise defined in an applicable subpart,
means any 60-minute period commencing on the hour.
Opacity means the degree to which emissions reduce the transmission
of light and obscure the view of an object in the background. For
continuous opacity monitoring systems, opacity means the fraction of
incident light that is attenuated by an optical medium.
Owner or operator means any person who owns, leases, operates,
controls, or supervises a stationary source.
Performance audit means a procedure to analyze blind samples, the
content of which is known by the Administrator, simultaneously with the
analysis of performance test samples in order to provide a measure of
test data quality.
Performance evaluation means the conduct of relative accuracy
testing, calibration error testing, and other measurements used in
validating the continuous monitoring system data.
Performance test means the collection of data resulting from the
execution of a test method (usually three emission test runs) used to
demonstrate compliance with a relevant emission standard as specified in
* * *