[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.1 Applicability.
(a) General. (1) Terms used throughout this part are defined in
Sec. 63.2 or in the Clean Air Act (Act) as amended in 1990, except that
individual subparts of this part may include specific definitions in
* * *
independent of NESHAP contained in 40 CFR part 61. The NESHAP in part 61
promulgated by signature of the Administrator before November 15, 1990
(i.e., the date of enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990)
remain in effect until they are amended, if appropriate, and added to
this part.
(3) No emission standard or other requirement established under this
part shall be interpreted, construed, or applied to diminish or replace
the requirements of a more stringent emission limitation or other
applicable requirement established by the Administrator pursuant to
other authority of the Act (section 111, part C or D or any other
authority of this Act), or a standard issued under State authority. The
Administrator may specify in a specific standard under this part that
facilities subject to other provisions under the Act need only comply
with the provisions of that standard.
(4)(i) Each relevant standard in this part 63 must identify
explicitly whether each provision in this subpart A is or is not
included in such relevant standard.
(ii) If a relevant part 63 standard incorporates the requirements of
40 CFR part 60, part 61 or other part 63 standards, the relevant part 63
standard must identify explicitly the applicability of each
corresponding part 60, part 61, or other part 63 subpart A (General)
provision.
(iii) The General Provisions in this subpart A do not apply to
regulations developed pursuant to section 112(r) of the amended Act,
unless otherwise specified in those regulations.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) To obtain the most current list of categories of sources to be
regulated under section 112 of the Act, or to obtain the most recent
regulation promulgation schedule established pursuant to section 112(e)
of the Act, contact the Office of the Director, Emission Standards
Division, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, U.S. EPA (MD-
13), Research Triangle Park, North Carolina 27711.
(7)-(9) [Reserved]
(10) For the purposes of this part, time periods specified in days
shall be measured in calendar days, even if the word ``calendar'' is
absent, unless otherwise specified in an applicable requirement.
(11) For the purposes of this part, if an explicit postmark deadline
is not specified in an applicable requirement for the submittal of a
notification, application, test plan, report, or other written
communication to the Administrator, the owner or operator shall postmark
the submittal on or before the number of days specified in the
applicable requirement. For example, if a notification must be submitted
15 days before a particular event is scheduled to take place, the
notification shall be postmarked on or before 15 days preceding the
event; likewise, if a notification must be submitted 15 days after a
particular event takes place, the notification shall be postmarked on or
* * *
(ii) States will have the option to defer permitting of area sources
in that category until the Administrator takes rulemaking action to
determine applicability of the permitting requirements; or
(iii) If a standard fails to specify what the permitting
requirements will be for area sources affected by such a standard, then
area sources that are subject to the standard will be subject to the
requirement to obtain a title V permit without any deferral.
(3)-(4) [Reserved]
(5) If an area source that otherwise would be subject to an emission
standard or other requirement established under this part if it were a
major source subsequently increases its emissions of hazardous air
pollutants (or its potential to emit hazardous air pollutants) such that
the source is a major source that is subject to the emission standard or
other requirement, such source also shall be subject to the notification
requirements of this subpart.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) If the Administrator promulgates an emission standard under
section 112(d) or (h) of the Act that is applicable to a source subject
to an emission limitation by permit established under section 112(j) of
the Act, and the requirements under the section 112(j) emission
limitation are substantially as effective as the promulgated emission
standard, the owner or operator may request the permitting authority to
revise the source's title V permit to reflect that the emission
limitation in the permit satisfies the requirements of the promulgated
emission standard. The process by which the permitting authority
determines whether the section 112(j) emission limitation is
substantially as effective as the promulgated emission standard must
include, consistent with part 70 or 71 of this chapter, the opportunity
for full public, EPA, and affected State review (including the
opportunity for EPA's objection) prior to the permit revision being
finalized. A negative determination by the permitting authority
constitutes final action for purposes of review and appeal under the
applicable title V operating permit program.
[59 FR 12430, Mar. 16, 1994, as amended at 67 FR 16595, Apr. 5, 2002]
[[Page 13]]