[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability.
(1) The requirements in this section apply to the owner or operator
of affected sources for which any relevant standard has been established
* * *
(iii) Operation and maintenance requirements established pursuant to
section 112 of the Act are enforceable independent of emissions
limitations or other requirements in relevant standards.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan. (i) The owner or
operator of an affected source must develop and implement a written
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan that describes, in detail,
procedures for operating and maintaining the source during periods of
startup, shutdown, and malfunction, and a program of corrective action
for malfunctioning process and air pollution control and monitoring
equipment used to comply with the relevant standard. This plan must be
developed by the owner or operator by the source's compliance date for
that relevant standard. The purpose of the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan is to--
(A) Ensure that, at all times, the owner or operator operates and
maintains each affected source, including associated air pollution
control and monitoring equipment, in a manner which satisfies the
general duty to minimize emissions established by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section;
(B) Ensure that owners or operators are prepared to correct
malfunctions as soon as practicable after their occurrence in order to
minimize excess emissions of hazardous air pollutants; and
(C) Reduce the reporting burden associated with periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction (including corrective action taken to restore
malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment to its normal
or usual manner of operation).
(ii) During periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, the owner
or operator of an affected source must operate and maintain such source
(including associated air pollution control and monitoring equipment) in
accordance with the procedures specified in the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan developed under paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section.
(iii) When actions taken by the owner or operator during a startup,
shutdown, or malfunction (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) are consistent with the procedures specified in the
affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or
operator must keep records for that event which demonstrate that the
procedures specified in the plan were followed. These records may take
[[Page 27]]
the form of a ``checklist,'' or other effective form of recordkeeping
that confirms conformance with the startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan for that event. In addition, the owner or operator must keep
records of these events as specified in Sec. 63.10(b), including
records of the occurrence and duration of each startup, shutdown, or
malfunction of operation and each malfunction of the air pollution
control and monitoring equipment. Furthermore, the owner or operator
* * *
reporting arrangements, in advance, with the Administrator).
(v) The owner or operator must maintain at the affected source a
current startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan and must make the plan
available upon request for inspection and copying by the Administrator.
In addition, if the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan is
subsequently revised as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(viii) of this
section, the owner or operator must maintain at the affected source each
previous (i.e., superseded) version of the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan, and must make each such previous version available for
inspection and copying by the Administrator for a period of 5 years
after revision of the plan. If at any time after adoption of a startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan the affected source ceases operation or
is otherwise no longer subject to the provisions of this part, the owner
or operator must retain a copy of the most recent plan for 5 years from
the date the source ceases operation or is no longer subject to this
part and must make the plan available upon request for inspection and
copying by the Administrator. The Administrator may at any time request
in writing that the owner or operator submit a copy of any startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan (or a portion thereof) which is
maintained at the affected source or in the possession of the owner or
operator. Upon receipt of such a request, the owner or operator must
promptly submit a copy of the requested plan (or a portion thereof) to
the Administrator. The Administrator must request that the owner or
operator submit a particular startup, shutdown, or malfunction plan (or
a portion thereof) whenever a member of the public submits a specific
and reasonable request to examine or to receive a copy of that plan or
portion of a plan. The owner or operator may elect to submit the
required copy of any startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan to the
Administrator in an electronic format. If the owner or operator claims
that any portion of such a startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan is
confidential business information entitled to protection from disclosure
under section 114(c) of the Act or 40 CFR 2.301, the material which is
claimed as confidential must be clearly designated in the submission.
(vi) To satisfy the requirements of this section to develop a
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, the owner or operator may use
the affected source's standard operating procedures (SOP) manual, or an
Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) or other plan,
provided the alternative plans meet all the requirements of this section
and are made available for inspection or submitted when requested by the
Administrator.
(vii) Based on the results of a determination made under paragraph
(e)(1)(i) of this section, the Administrator may require that an owner
or
[[Page 28]]
* * *