[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.41 Definitions.
Terms used in this subpart that are not defined in this section have
the meaning given to them in the Act and in subpart A.
Affected source means the stationary source or group of stationary
sources which, when fabricated (on site), erected, or installed meets
the definition of ``construct a major source'' or the definition of
``reconstruct a major source'' contained in this section.
Affected States are all States:
(1) Whose air quality may be affected and that are contiguous to the
State in which a MACT determination is made in accordance with this
subpart; or
(2) Whose air quality may be affected and that are within 50 miles
of the major source for which a MACT determination is made in accordance
with this subpart.
Available information means, for purposes of identifying control
technology options for the affected source, information contained in the
following information sources as of the date of approval of the MACT
determination by the permitting authority:
(1) A relevant proposed regulation, including all supporting
information;
(2) Background information documents for a draft or proposed
regulation;
(3) Data and information available for the Control Technology Center
developed pursuant to section 113 of the Act;
(4) Data and information contained in the Aerometric Informational
Retrieval System including information in the MACT data base;
(5) Any additional information that can be expeditiously provided by
the Administrator; and
(6) For the purpose of determinations by the permitting authority,
any additional information provided by the applicant or others, and any
additional information considered available by the permitting authority.
Construct a major source means:
(1) To fabricate, erect, or install at any greenfield site a
* * *
potential to emit 10 tons per year of any HAP or 25 tons per year of any
combination of HAP, unless the process or production unit satisfies
criteria in paragraphs (2) (i) through (vi) of this definition.
(i) All HAP emitted by the process or production unit that would
otherwise be controlled under the requirements of this subpart will be
controlled by emission control equipment which was previously installed
at the same site as the process or production unit;
(ii) (A) The permitting authority has determined within a period of
5 years prior to the fabrication, erection, or installation of the
process or production unit that the existing emission control equipment
represented best available control technology (BACT), lowest achievable
emission rate (LAER) under 40 CFR part 51 or 52, toxics--best available
control technology (T-BACT), or MACT based on State air toxic rules for
the category of pollutants which includes those HAP's to be emitted by
the process or production unit; or
(B) The permitting authority determines that the control of HAP
emissions provided by the existing equipment will be equivalent to that
level of control currently achieved by other well-controlled similar
sources (i.e., equivalent to the level of control that would be provided
by a current BACT, LAER, T-BACT, or State air toxic rule MACT
determination);
(iii) The permitting authority determines that the percent control
efficiency for emissions of HAP from all sources to be controlled by the
existing control equipment will be equivalent to the percent control
efficiency provided by the control equipment prior to the inclusion of
the new process or production unit;
(iv) The permitting authority has provided notice and an opportunity
for
[[Page 70]]
public comment concerning its determination that criteria in paragraphs
(2)(i), (2)(ii), and (2)(iii) of this definition apply and concerning
the continued adequacy of any prior LAER, BATC, T-BACT, or State air
toxic rule MACT determination;
(v) If any commenter has asserted that a prior LAER, BACT, T-BACT,
or State air toxic rule MACT determination is no longer adequate, the
permitting authority has determined that the level of control required
by that prior determination remains adequate; and
(vi) Any emission limitations, work practice requirements, or other
terms and conditions upon which the above determinations by the
permitting authority are applicable requirements under section 504(a)
and either have been incorporated into any existing title V permit for
the affected facility or will be incorporated into such permit upon
issuance.
Control technology means measures, processes, methods, systems, or
techniques to limit the emission of hazardous air pollutants through
process changes, substitution of materials or other modifications;
(1) Reduce the quantity of, or eliminate emissions of, such
pollutants through process changes, substitution of materials or other
modifications;
(2) Enclose systems or processes to eliminate emissions;
(3) Collect, capture or treat such pollutants when released from a
process, stack, storage or fugitive emissions point;
(4) Are design, equipment, work practice, or operational standards
(including requirements for operator training or certification) as
provided in 42 U.S.C. 7412(h); or
(5) Are a combination of paragraphs (1) through (4) of this
definition.
Effective date of section 112(g)(2)(B) in a State or local
jurisdiction means the effective date specified by the permitting
authority at the time the permitting authority adopts a program to
implement section 112(g) with respect to construction or reconstruction
or major sources of HAP, or June 29, 1998 whichever is earlier.
Electric utility steam generating unit means any fossil fuel fired
combustion unit of more than 25 megawatts that serves a generator that
produces electricity for sale. A unit that co-generates steam and
electricity and supplies more than one-third of its potential electric
output capacity and more than 25 megawatts electric output to any
utility power distribution system for sale shall be considered an
electric utility steam generating unit.
Greenfield suite means a contiguous area under common control that
is an undeveloped site.
List of Source Categories means the Source Category List required by
section 112(c) of the Act.
Maximum achievable control technology (MACT) emission limitation for
new sources means the emission limitation which is not less stringent
that the emission limitation achieved in practice by the best controlled
similar source, and which reflects the maximum degree of deduction in
emissions that the permitting authority, taking into consideration the
cost of achieving such emission reduction, and any non-air quality
health and environmental impacts and energy requirements, determines is
* * *