[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.5 Preconstruction review and notification requirements.
(a) Applicability. (1) This section implements the preconstruction
review requirements of section 112(i)(1). After
[[Page 21]]
* * *
additional information or arguments to the Administrator to enable
further action on the application.
(4) A final determination to deny any application for approval will
be in writing and will specify the grounds on which the denial is based.
The final determination will be made within 60 calendar days of
presentation of additional information or arguments (if the application
is complete), or within 60 calendar days after the final date specified
for presentation if no presentation is made.
[[Page 24]]
(5) Neither the submission of an application for approval nor the
Administrator's approval of construction or reconstruction shall--
(i) Relieve an owner or operator of legal responsibility for
compliance with any applicable provisions of this part or with any other
applicable Federal, State, or local requirement; or
(ii) Prevent the Administrator from implementing or enforcing this
part or taking any other action under the Act.
(f) Approval of construction or reconstruction based on prior State
preconstruction review. (1) Preconstruction review procedures that a
State utilizes for other purposes may also be utilized for purposes of
this section if the procedures are substantially equivalent to those
specified in this section. The Administrator will approve an application
for construction or reconstruction specified in paragraphs (b)(3) and
(d) of this section if the owner or operator of a new affected source or
reconstructed affected source, who is subject to such requirement meets
the following conditions:
(i) The owner or operator of the new affected source or
reconstructed affected source has undergone a preconstruction review and
approval process in the State in which the source is (or would be)
located and has received a federally enforceable construction permit
that contains a finding that the source will meet the relevant
promulgated emission standard, if the source is properly built and
operated.
(ii) Provide a statement from the State or other evidence (such as
State regulations) that it considered the factors specified in paragraph
(e)(1) of this section.
(2) The owner or operator must submit to the Administrator the
request for approval of construction or reconstruction under this
paragraph (f)(2) no later than the application deadline specified in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section (see also Sec. 63.9(b)(2)). The owner
or operator must include in the request information sufficient for the
Administrator's determination. The Administrator will evaluate the owner
or operator's request in accordance with the procedures specified in
paragraph (e) of this section. The Administrator may request additional
relevant information after the submittal of a request for approval of
construction or reconstruction under this paragraph (f)(2).
[59 FR 12430, Mar. 16, 1994, as amended at 67 FR 16598, Apr. 5, 2002]