[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.8 Monitoring requirements.
(a) Applicability. (1) The applicability of this section is set out
in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) For the purposes of this part, all CMS required under relevant
* * *
owner or operator of an affected source must maintain and operate each
CMS as specified in Sec. 63.6(e)(1).
(ii) The owner or operator must keep the necessary parts for routine
repairs of the affected CMS equipment readily available.
(iii) The owner or operator of an affected source must develop and
implement a written startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan for CMS as
specified in Sec. 63.6(e)(3).
(2)(i) All CMS must be installed such that representative measures
of emissions or process parameters from the affected source are
obtained. In addition, CEMS must be located according to procedures
contained in the applicable performance specification(s).
(ii) Unless the individual subpart states otherwise, the owner or
operator must ensure the read out (that portion of the CMS that provides
a visual display or record), or other indication of operation, from any
CMS required for compliance with the emission standard is readily
accessible on site for operational control or inspection by the operator
of the equipment.
(3) All CMS shall be installed, operational, and the data verified
as specified in the relevant standard either prior to or in conjunction
with conducting performance tests under Sec. 63.7. Verification of
operational status shall, at a minimum, include completion of the
manufacturer's written specifications or recommendations for
installation, operation, and calibration of the system.
(4) Except for system breakdowns, out-of-control periods, repairs,
maintenance periods, calibration checks, and zero (low-level) and high-
level calibration drift adjustments, all CMS, including COMS and CEMS,
shall be in continuous operation and shall meet minimum frequency of
operation requirements as follows:
(i) All COMS shall complete a minimum of one cycle of sampling and
[[Page 43]]
analyzing for each successive 10-second period and one cycle of data
recording for each successive 6-minute period.
(ii) All CEMS for measuring emissions other than opacity shall
complete a minimum of one cycle of operation (sampling, analyzing, and
data recording) for each successive 15-minute period.
(5) Unless otherwise approved by the Administrator, minimum
procedures for COMS shall include a method for producing a simulated
zero opacity condition and an upscale (high-level) opacity condition
using a certified neutral density filter or other related technique to
produce a known obscuration of the light beam. Such procedures shall
provide a system check of all the analyzer's internal optical surfaces
and all electronic circuitry, including the lamp and photodetector
assembly normally used in the measurement of opacity.
(6) The owner or operator of a CMS that is not a CPMS, which is
installed in accordance with the provisions of this part and the
applicable CMS performance specification(s), must check the zero (low-
level) and high-level calibration drifts at least once daily in
accordance with the written procedure specified in the performance
evaluation plan developed under paragraphs (e)(3)(i) and (ii) of this
section. The zero (low-level) and high-level calibration drifts must be
adjusted, at a minimum, whenever the 24-hour zero (low-level) drift
exceeds two times the limits of the applicable performance
specification(s) specified in the relevant standard. The system shall
allow the amount of excess zero (low-level) and high-level drift
measured at the 24-hour interval checks to be recorded and quantified
whenever specified. For COMS, all optical and instrumental surfaces
* * *