[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
Issuance of a part 70 permit will occur, if the State is the
permitting authority, in accordance with the requirements of part 70 of
this chapter and the applicable, approved State permit program. When the
EPA is the permitting authority, issuance of a title V permit occurs
immediately after the EPA takes final action on the final permit.
Major source means any stationary source or group of stationary
sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that
emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the
aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25
tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants,
unless the Administrator establishes a lesser quantity, or in the case
of radionuclides, different criteria from those specified in this
sentence.
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment,
process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner
which causes, or has the potential to cause, the emission limitations in
an applicable standard to be exceeded. Failures that are caused in part
by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.
Monitoring means the collection and use of measurement data or other
information to control the operation of a process or pollution control
device or to verify a work practice standard relative to assuring
compliance with applicable requirements. Monitoring is composed of four
elements:
(1) Indicator(s) of performance--the parameter or parameters you
measure or observe for demonstrating proper operation of the pollution
control measures or compliance with the applicable emissions limitation
or standard. Indicators of performance may include direct or predicted
emissions measurements (including opacity), operational parametric
values that correspond to process or control device (and capture system)
efficiencies or emissions rates, and recorded findings of inspection of
work practice activities, materials tracking, or design characteristics.
Indicators may be expressed as a single maximum or minimum value, a
function of process variables (for example, within a range of pressure
drops), a particular operational or work practice status (for example, a
damper position, completion of a waste recovery task, materials
tracking), or an interdependency between two or among more than two
variables.
(2) Measurement techniques--the means by which you gather and record
information of or about the indicators of performance. The components of
the measurement technique include the detector type, location and
installation specifications, inspection procedures, and quality
assurance and quality control measures. Examples of measurement
techniques include continuous emission monitoring systems, continuous
opacity monitoring systems, continuous parametric monitoring systems,
and manual inspections that include making records of process conditions
or work practices.
(3) Monitoring frequency--the number of times you obtain and record
monitoring data over a specified time interval. Examples of monitoring
frequencies include at least four points equally spaced for each hour
for continuous emissions or parametric monitoring systems, at least
* * *