[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.10 Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(a) Applicability and general information. (1) The applicability of
this section is set out in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) For affected sources that have been granted an extension of
* * *
Test Method 22, or an alternative to these test methods) along with the
results of the performance test required under Sec. 63.7. If no
performance test is required, or if visibility or other conditions
prevent the opacity or visible emission observations from being
conducted concurrently with the performance test required under Sec.
63.7, the owner or operator shall report the opacity or visible emission
results before the close of business on the 30th day following the
completion of the opacity or visible emission observations.
(4) Progress reports. The owner or operator of an affected source
who is required to submit progress reports as a condition of receiving
an extension of compliance under Sec. 63.6(i) shall submit such reports
to the Administrator (or the State with an approved permit program) by
the dates specified in the written extension of compliance.
(5)(i) Periodic startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports. If
actions taken by an owner or operator during a startup, shutdown, or
malfunction of an affected source (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) are consistent with the procedures specified in the
source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan (see Sec. 63.6(e)(3)),
the owner or operator shall state such information in a startup,
shutdown, and malfunction report. Such a report shall identify any
instance where any action taken by an owner or operator during a
startup, shutdown, or malfunction (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) is not consistent with the affected source's startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan, but the source does not exceed any
applicable emission limitation in the relevant emission standard. Such a
report shall also include the number, duration, and a brief description
for each type of malfunction which occurred during the reporting period
and which caused or may have caused any applicable emission limitation
to be exceeded. Reports shall only be required if a startup, shutdown,
or malfunction occurred during the reporting period. The startup,
shutdown, and malfunction report shall consist of a letter, containing
the name, title, and signature of the owner or operator or other
responsible official who is certifying its accuracy, that shall be
submitted to the Administrator semiannually (or on a more frequent basis
if specified otherwise in a relevant standard or as established
otherwise by the permitting authority in the source's title V permit).
The startup, shutdown, and malfunction report shall be delivered or
postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each calendar half (or
other calendar reporting period, as appropriate). If the owner or
operator is required to submit excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance (or other periodic) reports under this
part, the startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports required under this
paragraph may be submitted simultaneously with the excess emissions and
continuous monitoring system performance (or other) reports. If startup,
shutdown, and malfunction reports are submitted with excess emissions
and continuous monitoring system performance (or other periodic)
reports, and the owner or operator receives approval to reduce the
frequency of reporting for the latter under paragraph (e) of this
section, the frequency of reporting for the
[[Page 57]]
startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports also may be reduced if the
Administrator does not object to the intended change. The procedures to
implement the allowance in the preceding sentence shall be the same as
the procedures specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section.
(ii) Immediate startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports.
Notwithstanding the allowance to reduce the frequency of reporting for
periodic startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports under paragraph
(d)(5)(i) of this section, any time an action taken by an owner or
operator during a startup, shutdown, or malfunction (including actions
taken to correct a malfunction) is not consistent with the procedures
specified in the affected source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction
plan, and the source exceeds any applicable emission limitation in the
relevant emission standard, the owner or operator shall report the
actions taken for that event within 2 working days after commencing
actions inconsistent with the plan followed by a letter within 7 working
days after the end of the event. The immediate report required under
this paragraph (d)(5)(ii) shall consist of a telephone call (or
facsimile (FAX) transmission) to the Administrator within 2 working days
after commencing actions inconsistent with the plan, and it shall be
followed by a letter, delivered or postmarked within 7 working days
after the end of the event, that contains the name, title, and signature
of the owner or operator or other responsible official who is certifying
its accuracy, explaining the circumstances of the event, the reasons for
not following the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, and
describing all excess emissions and/or parameter monitoring exceedances
which are believed to have occurred. Notwithstanding the requirements of
the previous sentence, after the effective date of an approved permit
program in the State in which an affected source is located, the owner
or operator may make alternative reporting arrangements, in advance,
with the permitting authority in that State. Procedures governing the
arrangement of alternative reporting requirements under this paragraph
(d)(5)(ii) are specified in Sec. 63.9(i).
(e) Additional reporting requirements for sources with continuous
monitoring systems--(1) General. When more than one CEMS is used to
measure the emissions from one affected source (e.g., multiple
* * *