[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability.
(1) The requirements in this section apply to the owner or operator
of affected sources for which any relevant standard has been established
pursuant to section 112 of the Act and the applicability of such
requirements is set out in accordance with Sec. 63.1(a)(4) unless--
(i) The Administrator (or a State with an approved permit program)
has granted an extension of compliance consistent with paragraph (i) of
this section; or
(ii) The President has granted an exemption from compliance with any
relevant standard in accordance with section 112(i)(4) of the Act.
(2) If an area source that otherwise would be subject to an emission
standard or other requirement established under this part if it were a
major source subsequently increases its emissions of hazardous air
pollutants (or its potential to emit hazardous air pollutants) such that
the source is a major source, such source shall be subject to the
relevant emission standard or other requirement.
(b) Compliance dates for new and reconstructed sources. (1) Except
as specified in paragraphs (b)(3) and (4) of this section, the owner or
operator of a new or reconstructed affected source for which
construction or reconstruction commences after proposal of a relevant
standard that has an initial startup before the effective date of a
relevant standard established under this part pursuant to section
112(d), (f), or (h) of the Act must comply with such standard not later
than the standard's effective date.
(2) Except as specified in paragraphs (b)(3) and (4) of this
section, the owner or operator of a new or reconstructed affected source
that has an initial startup after the effective date of a relevant
standard established under this part pursuant to section 112(d), (f), or
[[Page 25]]
(h) of the Act must comply with such standard upon startup of the
source.
(3) The owner or operator of an affected source for which
construction or reconstruction is commenced after the proposal date of a
relevant standard established under this part pursuant to section
* * *
standard for existing sources in existence at the time the standard
becomes effective.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Operation and maintenance requirements.
(1)(i) At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction,
[[Page 26]]
the owner or operator must operate and maintain any affected source,
including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring
equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution
control practices for minimizing emissions. During a period of startup,
shutdown, or malfunction, this general duty to minimize emissions
requires that the owner or operator reduce emissions from the affected
source to the greatest extent which is consistent with safety and good
air pollution control practices. The general duty to minimize emissions
during a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction does not require
the owner or operator to achieve emission levels that would be required
by the applicable standard at other times if this is not consistent with
safety and good air pollution control practices, nor does it require the
owner or operator to make any further efforts to reduce emissions if
levels required by the applicable standard have been achieved.
Determination of whether such operation and maintenance procedures are
being used will be based on information available to the Administrator
which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring results, review of
operation and maintenance procedures (including the startup, shutdown,
and malfunction plan required in paragraph (e)(3) of this section),
review of operation and maintenance records, and inspection of the
source.
(ii) Malfunctions must be corrected as soon as practicable after
their occurrence in accordance with the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan required in paragraph (e)(3) of this section. To the
extent that an unexpected event arises during a startup, shutdown, or
malfunction, an owner or operator must comply by minimizing emissions
* * *