[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.14 Incorporations by reference.
(a) The materials listed in this section are incorporated by
reference in the corresponding sections noted. These incorporations by
reference were approved by the Director of the Federal Register in
* * *
(1) ASTM D523-89, Standard Test Method for Specular Gloss, IBR
approved for Sec. 63.782.
(2) ASTM D1193-77, 91, Standard Specification for Reagent Water, IBR
approved for Appendix A: Method 306, Sections 7.1.1 and 7.4.2.
(3) ASTM D1331-89, Standard Test Methods for Surface and Interfacial
Tension of Solutions of Surface Active Agents, IBR approved for Appendix
A: Method 306B, Sections 6.2, 11.1, and 12.2.2.
(4) ASTM D1475-90, Standard Test Method for Density of Paint,
Varnish Lacquer, and Related Products, IBR approved for Sec. 63.788,
Appendix A.
(5) ASTM D1946-77, 90, 94, Standard Method for Analysis of Reformed
Gas by Gas Chromatography, IBR approved for Sec. 63.11(b)(6).
(6) ASTM D2369-93, 95, Standard Test Method for Volatile Content of
Coatings, IBR approved for Sec. 63.788, Appendix A.
(7) ASTM D2382-76, 88, Heat of Combustion of Hydrocarbon Fuels by
Bomb Calorimeter (High-Precision Method), IBR approved for Sec.
63.11(b)(6).
(8) ASTM D2879-83, 96, Test Method for Vapor Pressure-Temperature
Relationship and Initial Decomposition Temperature of Liquids by
Isoteniscope, IBR approved for Sec. 63.111 and Sec. 63.2406.
(9) ASTM D3257-93, Standard Test Methods for Aromatics in Mineral
Spirits by Gas Chromatography, IBR approved for Sec. 63.786(b).
(10) ASTM 3695-88, Standard Test Method for Volatile Alcohols in
Water by Direct Aqueous-Injection Gas Chromatography, IBR approved for
Sec. 63.365(e)(1) of Subpart O.
(11) ASTM D3792-91, Standard Method for Water Content of Water-
Reducible Paints by Direct Injection into a Gas Chromatograph, IBR
approved for Sec. 63.788, Appendix A.
(12) ASTM D3912-80, Standard Test Method for Chemical Resistance of
Coatings Used in Light-Water Nuclear Power Plants, IBR approved for
Sec. 63.782.
(13) ASTM D4017-90, 96a, Standard Test Method for Water in Paints
and Paint Materials by the Karl Fischer Titration Method, IBR approved
for Sec. 63.788, Appendix A.
[[Page 64]]
(14) ASTM D4082-89, Standard Test Method for Effects of Gamma
Radiation on Coatings for Use in Light-Water Nuclear Power Plants, IBR
approved for Sec. 63.782.
(15) ASTM D4256-89, 94, Standard Test Method for Determination of
the Decontaminability of Coatings Used in Light-Water Nuclear Power
Plants, IBR approved for Sec. 63.782.
(16) ASTM D4809-95, Standard Test Method for Heat of Combustion of
Liquid Hydrocarbon Fuels by Bomb Calorimeter (Precision Method), IBR
approved for Sec. 63.11(b)(6).
(17) ASTM E180-93, Standard Practice for Determining the Precision
of ASTM Methods for Analysis and Testing of Industrial Chemicals, IBR
approved for Sec. 63.786(b).
(18) ASTM E260-91, 96, General Practice for Packed Column Gas
Chromatography, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 63.750(b)(2) and
63.786(b)(5).
(19)-(20) [Reserved]
(21) ASTM D2099-00, Standard Test Method for Dynamic Water
Resistance of Shoe Upper Leather by the Maeser Water Penetration Tester,
IBR approved for Sec. 63.5350.
* * *
Method, IBR approved for Sec. 63.606(c)(3)(ii) and Sec.
63.626(c)(3)(ii).
(5) Section XI, Methods of Analysis for Phosphoric Acid,
Superphosphate, Triple Superphosphate, and Ammonium Phosphates, No. 3
Total Phosphorus-P2O5, Method A--Volumetric
Method, IBR approved for Sec. 63.606(c)(3)(ii), Sec. 63.626(c)(3)(ii),
and Sec. 63.626(d)(3)(v).
(6) Section XI, Methods of Analysis for Phosphoric Acid,
Superphosphate, Triple Superphosphate, and Ammonium Phosphates, No. 3
Total Phosphorus-P2O5, Method B--Gravimetric
Quimociac Method, IBR approved for Sec. 63.606(c)(3)(ii), Sec.
63.626(c)(3)(ii), and Sec. 63.626(d)(3)(v).
(7) Section XI, Methods of Analysis for Phosphoric Acid,
Superphosphate, Triple Superphosphate, and Ammonium Phosphates, No. 3
Total Phosphorus-P2O5, Method C--
Spectrophotometric Method, IBR approved for Sec. 63.606(c)(3)(ii),
Sec. 63.626(c)(3)(ii), and Sec. 63.626(d)(3)(v).
(i) The following materials are available for purchase from at least
one of the following addresses: ASME International, Orders/Inquiries,
P.O. Box 2900, Fairfield, NJ 07007-2900; or Global Engineering
Documents, Sales Department, 15 Inverness Way East, Englewood, CO 80112.
(1) ASME standard number QHO-1-1994, ``Standard for the
Qualification and Certification of Hazardous Waste Incinerator
Operators,'' IBR approved for Sec. 63.1206(c)(6)(iii).
(2) ASME standard number QHO-1a-1996 Addenda to QHO-1-1994,
``Standard for the Qualification and Certification of Hazardous Waste
Incinerator Operators,'' IBR approved for Sec. 63.1206(c)(6)(iii).
(3) ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981, ``Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses [Part
10, Instruments and Apparatus],'' IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 63.865(b),
63.3166(a)(3), 63.3360(e)(1)(iii), 63.3545(a)(3), 63.3555(a)(3),
63.4166(a)(3), 63.4362(a)(3), 63.4766(a)(3), 63.4965(a)(3),
63.5160(d)(1)(iii), 63.9307(c)(2), and 63.9323(a)(3).
(j) The following material is available for purchase from: British
Standards Institute, 389 Chiswick High Road, London W4 4AL, United
Kingdom.
(1) BS EN 1593:1999, Non-destructive Testing: Leak Testing--Bubble
Emission Techniques, IBR approved for Sec. 63.425(i)(2).
(2) [Reserved]
(k) The following material may be obtained from U.S. EPA, Office of
Solid Waste (5305W), 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW., Washington, DC
20460:
(1) Method 9071B, ``n-Hexane Extractable Material(HEM) for Sludge,
Sediment, and Solid Samples,'' (Revision 2, April 1998) as published in
EPA Publication SW-846: ``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste,
Physical/Chemical Methods.'' The incorporation by reference of Method
9071B is approved for Section 63.7824(e) of Subpart FFFFF of this part.
[59 FR 12430, Mar. 16, 1994]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
63.14, see the List of CFR
[[Page 67]]
Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the
printed volume and on GPO Access.
* * *