[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.40 Applicability of Sec. Sec. 63.40 through 63.44.
(a) Applicability. The requirements of Sec. Sec. 63.40 through
63.44 of this subpart carry out section 112(g)(2)(B) of the 1990
Amendments.
(b) Overall requirements. The requirements of Sec. Sec. 63.40
through 63.44 of this subpart apply to any owner or operator who
constructs or reconstructs a major source of hazardous air pollutants
after the effective date of section 112(g)(2)(B) (as defined in Sec.
63.41) and the effective date of a title V permit program in the State
or local jurisdiction in which the major source is (or would be) located
unless the major source in question has been specifically regulated or
exempted from regulation under a standard issued pursuant to section
112(d), section 112(h), or section 112(j) and incorporated in another
subpart of part 63, or the owner or operator of such major source has
received all necessary air quality permits for such construction or
reconstruction project before the effective date of section
112(g)(2)(B).
(c) Exclusion for electric utility steam generating units. The
requirements of this subpart do not apply to electric utility steam
generating units unless and until such time as these units are added to
the source category list pursuant to section 112(c)(5) of the Act.
(d) Relationship to State and local requirements. Nothing in this
subpart shall prevent a State or local agency from imposing more
stringent requirements than those contained in this subpart.
(e) Exclusion for stationary sources in deleted source categories.
The requirements of this subpart do not apply to stationary sources that
are within a source category that has been deleted from the source
category list pursuant to section 112(c)(9) of the Act.
[[Page 69]]
(f) Exclusion for research and development activities. The
requirements of this subpart do not apply to research and development
activities, as defined in Sec. 63.41.
[61 FR 68399, Dec. 27, 1996]