[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability.
(1) The requirements in this section apply to the owner or operator
of affected sources for which any relevant standard has been established
* * *
owner or operator of an area source that increases its emissions of (or
its potential to emit) hazardous air pollutants such that the source
becomes a major source shall be subject to relevant standards for
existing sources. Such sources must comply by the date specified in the
standards for existing area sources that become major sources. If no
such compliance date is specified in the standards, the source shall
have a period of time to comply with the relevant emission standard that
is equivalent to the compliance period specified in the relevant
standard for existing sources in existence at the time the standard
becomes effective.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Operation and maintenance requirements.
(1)(i) At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction,
[[Page 26]]
the owner or operator must operate and maintain any affected source,
including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring
equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution
control practices for minimizing emissions. During a period of startup,
shutdown, or malfunction, this general duty to minimize emissions
requires that the owner or operator reduce emissions from the affected
source to the greatest extent which is consistent with safety and good
air pollution control practices. The general duty to minimize emissions
during a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction does not require
the owner or operator to achieve emission levels that would be required
by the applicable standard at other times if this is not consistent with
safety and good air pollution control practices, nor does it require the
owner or operator to make any further efforts to reduce emissions if
levels required by the applicable standard have been achieved.
Determination of whether such operation and maintenance procedures are
being used will be based on information available to the Administrator
which may include, but is not limited to, monitoring results, review of
operation and maintenance procedures (including the startup, shutdown,
and malfunction plan required in paragraph (e)(3) of this section),
review of operation and maintenance records, and inspection of the
source.
(ii) Malfunctions must be corrected as soon as practicable after
their occurrence in accordance with the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan required in paragraph (e)(3) of this section. To the
extent that an unexpected event arises during a startup, shutdown, or
malfunction, an owner or operator must comply by minimizing emissions
during such a startup, shutdown, and malfunction event consistent with
safety and good air pollution control practices.
(iii) Operation and maintenance requirements established pursuant to
section 112 of the Act are enforceable independent of emissions
limitations or other requirements in relevant standards.
(2) [Reserved]
* * *