[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.100 Applicability and designation of source.
(a) This subpart provides applicability provisions, definitions, and
other general provisions that are applicable to subparts G and H of this
* * *
calendar period within which the compliance deadline occurs, if there
remain at least 3 days for tasks that must be performed weekly, at least
2 weeks for tasks that must be performed monthly, at least 1 month for
tasks that must be performed each quarter, or at least 3 months for
tasks that must be performed annually; or
[[Page 149]]
(B) In all other cases, compliance shall be required before the end
of the first full standard calendar period after the period within which
the initial compliance deadline occurs.
(iii) In all instances where a provision of this subpart F or
subpart G of this part requires completion of a task during each of
multiple successive periods, an owner or operator may perform the
required task at any time during the specified period, provided the task
is conducted at a reasonable interval after completion of the task
during the previous period.
(l)(1) If an additional chemical manufacturing process unit meeting
the criteria specified in paragraph (b) of this section is added to a
plant site that is a major source as defined in section 112(a) of the
Act, the addition shall be subject to the requirements for a new source
in subparts F, G, and H of this part if:
(i) It is an addition that meets the definition of construction in
Sec. 63.2 of subpart A of this part;
(ii)(A) Such construction commenced after December 31, 1992 for
chemical manufacturing process units that produce as a primary product
one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart;
(B) Such construction commenced after August 22, 1997 for chemical
manufacturing process units that produce as a primary product one or
more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section;
and
(iii) The addition has the potential to emit 10 tons per year or
more of any HAP or 25 tons per year or more of any combination of HAP's,
unless the Administrator establishes a lesser quantity.
(2) If any change is made to a chemical manufacturing process unit
subject to this subpart, the change shall be subject to the requirements
of a new source in subparts F, G, and H of this part if:
(i) It is a change that meets the definition of reconstruction in
Sec. 63.2 of subpart A of this part; and
(ii)(A) Such reconstruction commenced after December 31, 1992 for
chemical manufacturing process units that produce as a primary product
one or more of the chemicals listed in table 1 of this subpart; and
(B) Such construction commenced after August 22, 1997 for chemical
manufacturing process units that produce as a primary product one or
more of the chemicals listed in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section.
(3) If an additional chemical manufacturing process unit is added to
a plant site or a change is made to a chemical manufacturing process
unit and the addition or change is determined to be subject to the new
source requirements according to paragraph (l)(1) or (l)(2) of this
section:
(i) The new or reconstructed source shall be in compliance with the
new source requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part upon
initial start-up of the new or reconstructed source or by April 22,
1994, whichever is later; and
(ii) The owner or operator of the new or reconstructed source shall
comply with the reporting and recordkeeping requirements in subparts F,
G, and H of this part that are applicable to new sources. The applicable
reports include, but are not limited to:
(A) The application for approval of construction or reconstruction
which shall be submitted by the date specified in Sec. 63.151(b)(2)(ii)
of subpart G of this part, or an Initial Notification as specified in
Sec. 63.151(b)(2)(iii) of subpart G of this part;
(B) Changes that meet the criteria in Sec. 63.151(j) of subpart G
of this part, unless the information has been submitted in an operating
permit application or amendment;
(C) The Notification of Compliance Status as required by Sec.
63.152(b) of subpart G of this part for the new or reconstructed source;
(D) Periodic Reports and Other Reports as required by Sec.
63.152(c) and (d) of subpart G of this part;
(E) Reports required by Sec. 63.182 of subpart H of this part; and
(F) Reports and notifications required by sections of subpart A of
this part that are applicable to subparts F, G, and H of this part, as
identified in table 3 of this subpart.
(4) If an additional chemical manufacturing process unit is added to
a plant site, or if an emission point is
[[Page 150]]
added to an existing chemical manufacturing process unit, or if another
deliberate operational process change creating an additional Group 1
emission point(s) is made to an existing chemical manufacturing process
unit, or if a surge control vessel or bottoms receiver becomes subject
to Sec. 63.170 of subpart H, or if a compressor becomes subject to
Sec. 63.164 of subpart H, and if the addition or change is not subject
to the new source requirements as determined according to paragraph
(l)(1) or (l)(2) of this section, the requirements in paragraphs
(l)(4)(i) through (l)(4)(iii) of this section shall apply. Examples of
process changes include, but are not limited to, changes in production
capacity, feedstock type, or catalyst type, or whenever there is
replacement, removal, or addition of recovery equipment. For purposes of
this paragraph and paragraph (m) of this section, process changes do not
include: Process upsets, unintentional temporary process changes, and
changes that are within the equipment configuration and operating
conditions documented in the Notification of Compliance Status required
by Sec. 63.152(b) of subpart G of this part.
(i) The added emission point(s) and any emission point(s) within the
added or changed chemical manufacturing process unit are subject to the
requirements of subparts F, G, and H of this part for an existing
source;
* * *