[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.6 Compliance with standards and maintenance requirements.
(a) Applicability.
(1) The requirements in this section apply to the owner or operator
of affected sources for which any relevant standard has been established
* * *
is promulgated more than 10 years after construction or reconstruction
is commenced, the owner or operator must comply with the standard as
provided in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section.
(5) The owner or operator of a new source that is subject to the
compliance requirements of paragraph (b)(3) or (4) of this section must
notify the Administrator in accordance with Sec. 63.9(d)
(6) [Reserved]
(7) When an area source becomes a major source by the addition of
equipment or operations that meet the definition of new affected source
in the relevant standard, the portion of the existing facility that is a
new affected source must comply with all requirements of that standard
applicable to new sources. The source owner or operator must comply with
the relevant standard upon startup.
(c) Compliance dates for existing sources. (1) After the effective
date of a relevant standard established under this part pursuant to
section 112(d) or 112(h) of the Act, the owner or operator of an
existing source shall comply with such standard by the compliance date
established by the Administrator in the applicable subpart(s) of this
part. Except as otherwise provided for in section 112 of the Act, in no
case will the compliance date established for an existing source in an
applicable subpart of this part exceed 3 years after the effective date
of such standard.
(2) If an existing source is subject to a standard established under
this part pursuant to section 112(f) of the Act, the owner or operator
must comply with the standard by the date 90 days after the standard's
effective date, or by the date specified in an extension granted to the
source by the Administrator under paragraph (i)(4)(ii) of this section,
whichever is later.
(3)-(4) [Reserved]
(5) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(7) of this section, the
owner or operator of an area source that increases its emissions of (or
its potential to emit) hazardous air pollutants such that the source
becomes a major source shall be subject to relevant standards for
existing sources. Such sources must comply by the date specified in the
standards for existing area sources that become major sources. If no
such compliance date is specified in the standards, the source shall
have a period of time to comply with the relevant emission standard that
is equivalent to the compliance period specified in the relevant
standard for existing sources in existence at the time the standard
becomes effective.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Operation and maintenance requirements.
(1)(i) At all times, including periods of startup, shutdown, and
malfunction,
[[Page 26]]
the owner or operator must operate and maintain any affected source,
including associated air pollution control equipment and monitoring
equipment, in a manner consistent with safety and good air pollution
control practices for minimizing emissions. During a period of startup,
shutdown, or malfunction, this general duty to minimize emissions
requires that the owner or operator reduce emissions from the affected
source to the greatest extent which is consistent with safety and good
* * *
during such a startup, shutdown, and malfunction event consistent with
safety and good air pollution control practices.
(iii) Operation and maintenance requirements established pursuant to
section 112 of the Act are enforceable independent of emissions
limitations or other requirements in relevant standards.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) Startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan. (i) The owner or
operator of an affected source must develop and implement a written
startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan that describes, in detail,
procedures for operating and maintaining the source during periods of
startup, shutdown, and malfunction, and a program of corrective action
for malfunctioning process and air pollution control and monitoring
equipment used to comply with the relevant standard. This plan must be
developed by the owner or operator by the source's compliance date for
that relevant standard. The purpose of the startup, shutdown, and
malfunction plan is to--
(A) Ensure that, at all times, the owner or operator operates and
maintains each affected source, including associated air pollution
control and monitoring equipment, in a manner which satisfies the
general duty to minimize emissions established by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of
this section;
(B) Ensure that owners or operators are prepared to correct
malfunctions as soon as practicable after their occurrence in order to
minimize excess emissions of hazardous air pollutants; and
(C) Reduce the reporting burden associated with periods of startup,
shutdown, and malfunction (including corrective action taken to restore
malfunctioning process and air pollution control equipment to its normal
or usual manner of operation).
(ii) During periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction, the owner
or operator of an affected source must operate and maintain such source
(including associated air pollution control and monitoring equipment) in
* * *