[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.104 Heat exchange system requirements.
(a) Unless one or more of the conditions specified in paragraphs
(a)(1) through (a)(6) of this section are met, owners and operators of
sources subject to this subpart shall monitor each heat exchange system
used to cool process equipment in a chemical manufacturing process unit
meeting the conditions of Sec. 63.100 (b)(1) through (b)(3) of this
subpart, except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the
condition specified in Sec. 63.100(c) of this subpart, according to the
provisions in either paragraph (b) or (c) of this section. Whenever a
leak is detected, the owner or operator shall comply with the
requirements in paragraph (d) of this section.
(1) The heat exchange system is operated with the minimum pressure
on the cooling water side at least 35 kilopascals greater than the
maximum pressure on the process side.
(2) There is an intervening cooling fluid, containing less than 5
percent by weight of total hazardous air pollutants listed in table 4 of
this subpart, between the process and the cooling water. This
intervening fluid serves to isolate the cooling water from the process
fluid and the intervening fluid is not sent through a cooling tower or
discharged. For purposes of this section, discharge does not include
emptying for maintenance purposes.
(3) The once-through heat exchange system is subject to a National
Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permit with an allowable
discharge limit of 1 part per million or less above influent
concentration or 10 percent or less above influent concentration,
whichever is greater.
(4) The once-through heat exchange system is subject to an NPDES
permit that:
(i) Requires monitoring of a parameter(s) or condition(s) to detect
a leak of process fluids into cooling water;
(ii) Specifies or includes the normal range of the parameter or
condition;
(iii) Requires monitoring for the parameters selected as leak
indicators no less frequently than monthly for the first six months and
quarterly thereafter; and
(iv) Requires the owner or operator to report and correct leaks to
the cooling water when the parameter or condition exceeds the normal
range.
(5) The recirculating heat exchange system is used to cool process
fluids that contain less than 5 percent by weight of total hazardous air
pollutants listed in table 4 of this subpart.
(6) The once-through heat exchange system is used to cool process
fluids that contain less than 5 percent by weight of total hazardous air
pollutants listed in table 9 of subpart G of this part.
(b) The owner or operator who elects to comply with the requirements
of paragraph (a) of this section by monitoring the cooling water for the
presence of one or more organic hazardous air pollutants or other
representative substances whose presence in cooling water indicates a
leak shall comply with the requirements specified in paragraphs (b)(1)
through (b)(6) of this section. The cooling water shall be monitored for
total hazardous air pollutants, total volatile organic compounds, total
* * *