[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.16 Performance Track Provisions.
(a) Notwithstanding any other requirements in this part, an affected
source at any major source or any area source at a Performance Track
member facility, which is subject to regular periodic reporting under
any subpart of this part, may submit such periodic reports at an
interval that is twice the length of the regular period specified in the
applicable subparts; provided, that for sources subject to permits under
40 CFR part 70 or 71 no interval so calculated for any report of the
results of any required monitoring may be less frequent than once in
every six months.
(b) Notwithstanding any other requirements in this part, the
modifications of reporting requirements in paragraph (c) of this section
apply to any major source at a Performance Track member facility which
is subject to requirements under any of the subparts of this part and
which has:
(1) Reduced its total HAP emissions to less than 25 tons per year;
(2) Reduced its emissions of each individual HAP to less than 10
tons per year; and
(3) Reduced emissions of all HAPs covered by each MACT standard to
at least the level required for full compliance with the applicable
emission standard.
(c) For affected sources at any area source at a Performance Track
member facility and which meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(3) of
this section, or for affected sources at any major source that meet the
requirements of paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) If the emission standard to which the affected source is subject
is based on add-on control technology, and the affected source complies
by using add-on control technology, then all required reporting elements
in the periodic report may be met through an annual certification that
the affected source is meeting the emission standard by continuing to
use that control technology. The affected source must continue to meet
all relevant monitoring and recordkeeping requirements. The compliance
certification
[[Page 68]]
must meet the requirements delineated in Clean Air Act section
114(a)(3).
(2) If the emission standard to which the affected source is subject
is based on add-on control technology, and the affected source complies
by using pollution prevention, then all required reporting elements in
the periodic report may be met through an annual certification that the
affected source is continuing to use pollution prevention to reduce HAP
emissions to levels at or below those required by the applicable
emission standard. The affected source must maintain records of all
calculations that demonstrate the level of HAP emissions required by the
emission standard as well as the level of HAP emissions achieved by the
affected source. The affected source must continue to meet all relevant
monitoring and recordkeeping requirements. The compliance certification
must meet the requirements delineated in Clean Air Act section
114(a)(3).
(3) If the emission standard to which the affected source is subject
is based on pollution prevention, and the affected source complies by
using pollution prevention and reduces emissions by an additional 50
percent or greater than required by the applicable emission standard,
then all required reporting elements in the periodic report may be met
through an annual certification that the affected source is continuing
to use pollution prevention to reduce HAP emissions by an additional 50
percent or greater than required by the applicable emission standard.
The affected source must maintain records of all calculations that
demonstrate the level of HAP emissions required by the emission standard
as well as the level of HAP emissions achieved by the affected source.
The affected source must continue to meet all relevant monitoring and
recordkeeping requirements. The compliance certification must meet the
requirements delineated in Clean Air Act section 114(a)(3).
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (c)(1) through (3),
of this section, for sources subject to permits under 40 CFR part 70 or
71, the results of any required monitoring and recordkeeping must be
reported not less frequently than once in every six months.
[69 FR 21753, Apr. 22, 2004]
Subpart B_Requirements for Control Technology Determinations for Major
Sources in Accordance With Clean Air Act Sections, Sections 112(g) and
112(j)
Source: 59 FR 26449, May 20, 1994, unless otherwise noted.