[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
requirements of this part, used to sample, condition (if applicable),
analyze, and provide a record of process or control system parameters.
Effective date means:
(1) With regard to an emission standard established under this part,
the date of promulgation in the Federal Register of such standard; or
(2) With regard to an alternative emission limitation or equivalent
emission limitation determined by the Administrator (or a State with an
approved permit program), the date that the alternative emission
limitation or equivalent emission limitation becomes effective according
to the provisions of this part.
Emission standard means a national standard, limitation,
prohibition, or other regulation promulgated in a subpart of this part
pursuant to sections 112(d), 112(h), or 112(f) of the Act.
Emissions averaging is a way to comply with the emission limitations
specified in a relevant standard, whereby an affected source, if allowed
under a subpart of this part, may create emission credits by reducing
emissions from specific points to a level below that required by the
relevant standard, and those credits are used to offset emissions from
points that are not controlled to the level required by the relevant
standard.
EPA means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
[[Page 15]]
Equivalent emission limitation means any maximum achievable control
technology emission limitation or requirements which are applicable to a
major source of hazardous air pollutants and are adopted by the
Administrator (or a State with an approved permit program) on a case-by-
case basis, pursuant to section 112(g) or (j) of the Act.
Excess emissions and continuous monitoring system performance report
is a report that must be submitted periodically by an affected source in
order to provide data on its compliance with relevant emission limits,
operating parameters, and the performance of its continuous parameter
monitoring systems.
Existing source means any affected source that is not a new source.
Federally enforceable means all limitations and conditions that are
enforceable by the Administrator and citizens under the Act or that are
enforceable under other statutes administered by the Administrator.
Examples of federally enforceable limitations and conditions include,
but are not limited to:
(1) Emission standards, alternative emission standards, alternative
emission limitations, and equivalent emission limitations established
pursuant to section 112 of the Act as amended in 1990;
(2) New source performance standards established pursuant to section
111 of the Act, and emission standards established pursuant to section
112 of the Act before it was amended in 1990;
(3) All terms and conditions in a title V permit, including any
provisions that limit a source's potential to emit, unless expressly
designated as not federally enforceable;
* * *
Fixed capital cost means the capital needed to provide all the
depreciable components of an existing source.
Fugitive emissions means those emissions from a stationary source
that could not reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other
functionally equivalent opening. Under section 112 of the Act, all
fugitive emissions are to be considered in determining whether a
stationary source is a major source.
[[Page 16]]
Hazardous air pollutant means any air pollutant listed in or
pursuant to section 112(b) of the Act.
Issuance of a part 70 permit will occur, if the State is the
permitting authority, in accordance with the requirements of part 70 of
this chapter and the applicable, approved State permit program. When the
EPA is the permitting authority, issuance of a title V permit occurs
immediately after the EPA takes final action on the final permit.
Major source means any stationary source or group of stationary
sources located within a contiguous area and under common control that
emits or has the potential to emit considering controls, in the
aggregate, 10 tons per year or more of any hazardous air pollutant or 25
tons per year or more of any combination of hazardous air pollutants,
unless the Administrator establishes a lesser quantity, or in the case
of radionuclides, different criteria from those specified in this
sentence.
Malfunction means any sudden, infrequent, and not reasonably
preventable failure of air pollution control and monitoring equipment,
process equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner
which causes, or has the potential to cause, the emission limitations in
an applicable standard to be exceeded. Failures that are caused in part
by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions.
Monitoring means the collection and use of measurement data or other
information to control the operation of a process or pollution control
device or to verify a work practice standard relative to assuring
compliance with applicable requirements. Monitoring is composed of four
elements:
(1) Indicator(s) of performance--the parameter or parameters you
measure or observe for demonstrating proper operation of the pollution
control measures or compliance with the applicable emissions limitation
or standard. Indicators of performance may include direct or predicted
emissions measurements (including opacity), operational parametric
values that correspond to process or control device (and capture system)
efficiencies or emissions rates, and recorded findings of inspection of
work practice activities, materials tracking, or design characteristics.
Indicators may be expressed as a single maximum or minimum value, a
function of process variables (for example, within a range of pressure
drops), a particular operational or work practice status (for example, a
damper position, completion of a waste recovery task, materials
* * *