[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.7 Performance testing requirements.
(a) Applicability and performance test dates. (1) The applicability
of this section is set out in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) If required to do performance testing by a relevant standard,
* * *
effective date, or within 180 days after startup of the source,
whichever is later. If the promulgated standard is more stringent than
the proposed standard, the owner or operator may choose to demonstrate
compliance
[[Page 37]]
with either the proposed or the promulgated standard. If the owner or
operator chooses to comply with the proposed standard initially, the
owner or operator shall conduct a second performance test within 3 years
and 180 days after the effective date of the standard, or after startup
of the source, whichever is later, to demonstrate compliance with the
promulgated standard.
(3) The Administrator may require an owner or operator to conduct
performance tests at the affected source at any other time when the
action is authorized by section 114 of the Act.
(b) Notification of performance test. (1) The owner or operator of
an affected source must notify the Administrator in writing of his or
her intention to conduct a performance test at least 60 calendar days
before the performance test is initially scheduled to begin to allow the
Administrator, upon request, to review an approve the site-specific test
plan required under paragraph (c) of this section and to have an
observer present during the test.
(2) In the event the owner or operator is unable to conduct the
performance test on the date specified in the notification requirement
specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section due to unforeseeable
circumstances beyond his or her control, the owner or operator must
notify the Administrator as soon as practicable and without delay prior
to the scheduled performance test date and specify the date when the
performance test is rescheduled. This notification of delay in
conducting the performance test shall not relieve the owner or operator
of legal responsibility for compliance with any other applicable
provisions of this part or with any other applicable Federal, State, or
local requirement, nor will it prevent the Administrator from
implementing or enforcing this part or taking any other action under the
Act.
(c) Quality assurance program. (1) The results of the quality
assurance program required in this paragraph will be considered by the
Administrator when he/she determines the validity of a performance test.
(2)(i) Submission of site-specific test plan. Before conducting a
required performance test, the owner or operator of an affected source
shall develop and, if requested by the Administrator, shall submit a
site-specific test plan to the Administrator for approval. The test plan
shall include a test program summary, the test schedule, data quality
objectives, and both an internal and external quality assurance (QA)
program. Data quality objectives are the pretest expectations of
precision, accuracy, and completeness of data.
(ii) The internal QA program shall include, at a minimum, the
* * *
(i) Constructing the air pollution control system such that
volumetric flow rates and pollutant emission rates can be accurately
determined by applicable test methods and procedures; and
(ii) Providing a stack or duct free of cyclonic flow during
performance tests, as demonstrated by applicable test methods and
procedures;
(2) Safe sampling platform(s);
(3) Safe access to sampling platform(s);
(4) Utilities for sampling and testing equipment; and
(5) Any other facilities that the Administrator deems necessary for
safe and adequate testing of a source.
(e) Conduct of performance tests. (1) Performance tests shall be
conducted under such conditions as the Administrator specifies to the
owner or operator based on representative performance (i.e., performance
based on normal operating conditions) of the affected source. Operations
during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction shall not
constitute representative conditions for the purpose of a performance
test, nor shall emissions in excess of the level of the relevant
standard during periods of startup, shutdown, and malfunction be
considered a violation of the relevant standard unless otherwise
specified in the relevant standard or a determination of noncompliance
is made under Sec. 63.6(e). Upon request, the owner or operator shall
make available to the Administrator such records as may be necessary to
determine the conditions of performance tests.
(2) Performance tests shall be conducted and data shall be reduced
in accordance with the test methods and procedures set forth in this
section, in each relevant standard, and, if required, in applicable
appendices of parts 51, 60, 61, and 63 of this chapter unless the
Administrator--
(i) Specifies or approves, in specific cases, the use of a test
method with minor changes in methodology (see definition in Sec.
63.90(a)). Such changes may be approved in conjunction with approval of
the site-specific test plan (see paragraph (c) of this section); or
(ii) Approves the use of an intermediate or major change or
alternative to a test method (see definitions in Sec. 63.90(a)), the
results of which the Administrator has determined to be adequate for
indicating whether a specific affected source is in compliance; or
(iii) Approves shorter sampling times or smaller sample volumes when
necessitated by process variables or other factors; or
(iv) Waives the requirement for performance tests because the owner
or operator of an affected source has demonstrated by other means to the
Administrator's satisfaction that the affected source is in compliance
with the relevant standard.
(3) Unless otherwise specified in a relevant standard or test
method, each performance test shall consist of three separate runs using
the applicable test method. Each run shall be conducted for the time and
under the conditions specified in the relevant standard. For the purpose
* * *