[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.10 Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(a) Applicability and general information. (1) The applicability of
this section is set out in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) For affected sources that have been granted an extension of
* * *
prevent the opacity or visible emission observations from being
conducted concurrently with the performance test required under Sec.
63.7, the owner or operator shall report the opacity or visible emission
results before the close of business on the 30th day following the
completion of the opacity or visible emission observations.
(4) Progress reports. The owner or operator of an affected source
who is required to submit progress reports as a condition of receiving
an extension of compliance under Sec. 63.6(i) shall submit such reports
to the Administrator (or the State with an approved permit program) by
the dates specified in the written extension of compliance.
(5)(i) Periodic startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports. If
actions taken by an owner or operator during a startup, shutdown, or
malfunction of an affected source (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) are consistent with the procedures specified in the
source's startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan (see Sec. 63.6(e)(3)),
the owner or operator shall state such information in a startup,
shutdown, and malfunction report. Such a report shall identify any
instance where any action taken by an owner or operator during a
startup, shutdown, or malfunction (including actions taken to correct a
malfunction) is not consistent with the affected source's startup,
shutdown, and malfunction plan, but the source does not exceed any
applicable emission limitation in the relevant emission standard. Such a
report shall also include the number, duration, and a brief description
for each type of malfunction which occurred during the reporting period
and which caused or may have caused any applicable emission limitation
to be exceeded. Reports shall only be required if a startup, shutdown,
or malfunction occurred during the reporting period. The startup,
shutdown, and malfunction report shall consist of a letter, containing
the name, title, and signature of the owner or operator or other
responsible official who is certifying its accuracy, that shall be
submitted to the Administrator semiannually (or on a more frequent basis
if specified otherwise in a relevant standard or as established
otherwise by the permitting authority in the source's title V permit).
The startup, shutdown, and malfunction report shall be delivered or
postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each calendar half (or
other calendar reporting period, as appropriate). If the owner or
operator is required to submit excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance (or other periodic) reports under this
part, the startup, shutdown, and malfunction reports required under this
paragraph may be submitted simultaneously with the excess emissions and
continuous monitoring system performance (or other) reports. If startup,
shutdown, and malfunction reports are submitted with excess emissions
* * *
exceedances are defined in relevant standards. The owner or operator of
an affected source required to install a CMS by a relevant standard
shall submit an excess emissions and continuous monitoring system
performance report and/or a summary report to the Administrator
semiannually, except when--
(A) More frequent reporting is specifically required by a relevant
standard;
(B) The Administrator determines on a case-by-case basis that more
frequent reporting is necessary to accurately assess the compliance
status of the source; or
(C) [Reserved]
(D) The affected source is complying with the Performance Track
Provisions of Sec. 63.16, which allows less frequent reporting.
(ii) Request to reduce frequency of excess emissions and continuous
monitoring
[[Page 58]]
system performance reports. Notwithstanding the frequency of reporting
requirements specified in paragraph (e)(3)(i) of this section, an owner
or operator who is required by a relevant standard to submit excess
emissions and continuous monitoring system performance (and summary)
reports on a quarterly (or more frequent) basis may reduce the frequency
of reporting for that standard to semiannual if the following conditions
are met:
(A) For 1 full year (e.g., 4 quarterly or 12 monthly reporting
periods) the affected source's excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance reports continually demonstrate that the
source is in compliance with the relevant standard;
(B) The owner or operator continues to comply with all recordkeeping
and monitoring requirements specified in this subpart and the relevant
standard; and
(C) The Administrator does not object to a reduced frequency of
reporting for the affected source, as provided in paragraph (e)(3)(iii)
of this section.
(iii) The frequency of reporting of excess emissions and continuous
monitoring system performance (and summary) reports required to comply
with a relevant standard may be reduced only after the owner or operator
notifies the Administrator in writing of his or her intention to make
such a change and the Administrator does not object to the intended
change. In deciding whether to approve a reduced frequency of reporting,
the Administrator may review information concerning the source's entire
previous performance history during the 5-year recordkeeping period
prior to the intended change, including performance test results,
monitoring data, and evaluations of an owner or operator's conformance
with operation and maintenance requirements. Such information may be
used by the Administrator to make a judgment about the source's
potential for noncompliance in the future. If the Administrator
disapproves the owner or operator's request to reduce the frequency of
reporting, the Administrator will notify the owner or operator in
writing within 45 days after receiving notice of the owner or operator's
* * *