[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.10 Recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
(a) Applicability and general information. (1) The applicability of
this section is set out in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) For affected sources that have been granted an extension of
* * *
days after the end of the event. The immediate report required under
this paragraph (d)(5)(ii) shall consist of a telephone call (or
facsimile (FAX) transmission) to the Administrator within 2 working days
after commencing actions inconsistent with the plan, and it shall be
followed by a letter, delivered or postmarked within 7 working days
after the end of the event, that contains the name, title, and signature
of the owner or operator or other responsible official who is certifying
its accuracy, explaining the circumstances of the event, the reasons for
not following the startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan, and
describing all excess emissions and/or parameter monitoring exceedances
which are believed to have occurred. Notwithstanding the requirements of
the previous sentence, after the effective date of an approved permit
program in the State in which an affected source is located, the owner
or operator may make alternative reporting arrangements, in advance,
with the permitting authority in that State. Procedures governing the
arrangement of alternative reporting requirements under this paragraph
(d)(5)(ii) are specified in Sec. 63.9(i).
(e) Additional reporting requirements for sources with continuous
monitoring systems--(1) General. When more than one CEMS is used to
measure the emissions from one affected source (e.g., multiple
breechings, multiple outlets), the owner or operator shall report the
results as required for each CEMS.
(2) Reporting results of continuous monitoring system performance
evaluations. (i) The owner or operator of an affected source required to
install a CMS by a relevant standard shall furnish the Administrator a
copy of a written report of the results of the CMS performance
evaluation, as required under Sec. 63.8(e), simultaneously with the
results of the performance test required under Sec. 63.7, unless
otherwise specified in the relevant standard.
(ii) The owner or operator of an affected source using a COMS to
determine opacity compliance during any performance test required under
Sec. 63.7 and described in Sec. 63.6(d)(6) shall furnish the
Administrator two or, upon request, three copies of a written report of
the results of the COMS performance evaluation conducted under Sec.
63.8(e). The copies shall be furnished at least 15 calendar days before
the performance test required under Sec. 63.7 is conducted.
(3) Excess emissions and continuous monitoring system performance
report and summary report. (i) Excess emissions and parameter monitoring
exceedances are defined in relevant standards. The owner or operator of
an affected source required to install a CMS by a relevant standard
shall submit an excess emissions and continuous monitoring system
performance report and/or a summary report to the Administrator
semiannually, except when--
* * *
another full year, the owner or operator may again request approval from
the Administrator to reduce the frequency of reporting for that
standard, as provided for in paragraphs (e)(3)(ii) and (e)(3)(iii) of
this section.
(v) Content and submittal dates for excess emissions and monitoring
system performance reports. All excess emissions and monitoring system
performance reports and all summary reports, if required, shall be
delivered or postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each
calendar half or quarter, as appropriate. Written reports of excess
emissions or exceedances of process or control system parameters shall
include all the information required in paragraphs (c)(5) through
(c)(13) of this section, in Sec. 63.8(c)(7) and Sec. 63.8(c)(8), and
in the relevant standard, and they shall contain the name, title, and
signature of the responsible official who is certifying the accuracy of
the report. When no excess emissions or exceedances of a parameter have
occurred, or a CMS has not been inoperative, out of control, repaired,
or adjusted, such information shall be stated in the report.
(vi) Summary report. As required under paragraphs (e)(3)(vii) and
(e)(3)(viii) of this section, one summary report shall be submitted for
the hazardous air pollutants monitored at each affected source (unless
the relevant standard specifies that more than one summary report is
required,
[[Page 59]]
e.g., one summary report for each hazardous air pollutant monitored).
The summary report shall be entitled ``Summary Report--Gaseous and
Opacity Excess Emission and Continuous Monitoring System Performance''
and shall contain the following information:
(A) The company name and address of the affected source;
(B) An identification of each hazardous air pollutant monitored at
the affected source;
(C) The beginning and ending dates of the reporting period;
(D) A brief description of the process units;
(E) The emission and operating parameter limitations specified in
the relevant standard(s);
(F) The monitoring equipment manufacturer(s) and model number(s);
(G) The date of the latest CMS certification or audit;
(H) The total operating time of the affected source during the
reporting period;
(I) An emission data summary (or similar summary if the owner or
operator monitors control system parameters), including the total
duration of excess emissions during the reporting period (recorded in
minutes for opacity and hours for gases), the total duration of excess
emissions expressed as a percent of the total source operating time
during that reporting period, and a breakdown of the total duration of
excess emissions during the reporting period into those that are due to
startup/shutdown, control equipment problems, process problems, other
known causes, and other unknown causes;
(J) A CMS performance summary (or similar summary if the owner or
* * *