[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.94 Approval of State permit terms and conditions that
substitute for a section 112 rule.
Under this section a State may seek approval of State permit terms
and conditions to be implemented and enforced in lieu of specified
existing and future Federal section 112 rules, emission standards, or
requirements promulgated under section 112, for those affected sources
permitted by the State under part 70 of this chapter. The State may not
seek approval under this section for permit terms and conditions that
implement and enforce part 68 requirements.
(a) Up-front approval process.(1) A State must submit a request that
meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section. After receiving
a complete request for approval of a State program under this section
and making a preliminary determination of equivalence, the Administrator
will seek public comment for 21 days through a Federal Register notice.
The Administrator will require that comments be submitted concurrently
to the State.
(2) If, after review of all public comments, and State responses to
comments submitted to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that
the criteria of paragraph (b) of this section and the criteria of Sec.
63.91 are met, the Administrator will approve the State program. The
approved program will be published in the Federal Register and
incorporated directly or by reference in the appropriate subpart of part
63.
(3) If the Administrator finds that any of the criteria of paragraph
(b) of this section or Sec. 63.91 have not been met, the Administrator
will partially approve or disapprove the State program. For any partial
approvals or disapprovals, the Administrator will provide the State with
the basis for the partial approval or disapproval and what action the
State can take to make the programs approvable.
(4) Within 90 days of receiving a complete request for approval
under this section, the Administrator will either approve, partially
approve, or disapprove the State request.
(b) Criteria for up-front approval. Any request for program approval
under this section shall meet all of the criteria of this paragraph and
Sec. 63.91 before approval. The State shall provide the Administrator
with:
(1)(i) To the extent possible, an identification of all specific
sources in source categories listed pursuant to
[[Page 113]]
subsection 112(c) for which the State is seeking authority to implement
and enforce alternative requirements under this section;
(ii) If the identified sources in any source category comprise a
subset of the sources in that category within the State's jurisdiction,
the State shall request delegation for the remainder of the sources in
that category that are required to be permitted by the State under part
70 of this chapter. The State shall request delegation for the remainder
of the sources in that category under another section of this subpart.
(iii) Prior to submitting a request for one or more sources within a
source category, the State shall consult with their EPA Regional Office
regarding the number of sources in a category eligible for submittal
under this option. Based on the Regional Office's decision, the State
shall limit the number of sources for which it submits permit
requirements.
(2) To the extent possible, an identification of all existing and
future section 112 emission standards for which the State is seeking
authority under this section to implement and enforce alternative
requirements.
(3) If, after approval of the initial list of source categories
identified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the State adds source
categories for approval under this option, the State shall submit an
addendum to the up-front approval submission, and identify the addition
to the lists. The Administrator will follow the process outlined in
paragraph (a) of this section for up-front approval.
(4) A one-time demonstration that the State has an approved title V
operating permit program and that the program permits the affected
sources.
(c) Approval process for alternative requirements. (1) After
promulgation of a Federal section 112 rule, emission standard, or
requirement for which the State has up-front approval to implement and
enforce alternative requirements in the form of title V permit terms and
conditions, the State shall provide the Administrator with pre-draft
title V permit terms and conditions that are sufficient, in the
Administrator's judgement, to allow the Administrator to determine
equivalency. The permit terms and conditions shall reflect all of the
requirements of the otherwise applicable Federal section 112 rule,
emission standard, or requirement.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) If, the Administrator receives a complete request and finds the
pre-draft title V permit terms and conditions submitted by the State
meet the criteria of paragraph (d), the Administrator will approve the
State's alternative requirements (by approving the pre-draft permit
terms and conditions) and notify the State in writing of the approval.
(4) The Administrator may approve the State's alternative
requirements on the condition that the State makes certain changes to
the pre-draft title V permit terms and conditions and includes the
changes in the complete pre-draft, proposed, and final title V permits
for the affected sources. If the Administrator approves the alternative
requirements on the condition that the State makes certain changes to
them, the State shall make those changes or the alternative requirements
will not be federally enforceable when they are included in the final
permit, even if the Administrator does not object to the proposed
permit. Until the Administrator affirmatively approves the State's
alternative requirements (by approving the pre-draft permit terms and
conditions) under this paragraph, and those requirements (permit terms)
are incorporated into the final title V permit for any affected source,
the otherwise applicable Federal emission standard(s) remain the
* * *