[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.14 Incorporations by reference.
(a) The materials listed in this section are incorporated by
reference in the corresponding sections noted. These incorporations by
reference were approved by the Director of the Federal Register in
* * *
(21) ASTM D2099-00, Standard Test Method for Dynamic Water
Resistance of Shoe Upper Leather by the Maeser Water Penetration Tester,
IBR approved for Sec. 63.5350.
(22)-(23) [Reserved]
(24) ASTM D2697-86 (Reapproved 1998), ``Standard Test Method for
Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings,'' IBR approved
for Sec. Sec. 63.3161(f)(1), 63.3521(b)(1), 63.3941(b)(1),
63.4141(b)(1), 63.4741(b)(1), 63.4941(b)(1), and 63.5160(c).
(25) ASTM D6093-97 (Reapproved 2003), ``Standard Test Method for
Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a
Helium Gas Pycnometer,'' IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 63.3161(f)(1),
63.3521(b)(1), 63.3941(b)(1), 63.4141(b)(1), 63.4741(b)(1),
63.4941(b)(1), and 63.5160(c).
(26) ASTM D1475-98 (Reapproved 2003), ``Standard Test Method for
Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related Products,'' IBR approved
for Sec. Sec. 63.3151(b), 63.3941(b)(4), 63.3941(c), 63.3951(c),
63.4141(b)(3), 63.4141(c), and 63.4551(c).
(27) ASTM D 6522-00, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Nitrogen Oxides, Carbon Monoxide, and Oxygen Concentrations in Emissions
from Natural Gas Fired Reciprocating Engines, Combustion Turbines,
Boilers, and Process Heaters Using Portable Analyzers, IBR approved for
Sec. 63.9307(c)(2).
(28) [Reserved]
(29) ASTM D6420-99, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Gaseous Organic Compounds by Direct Interface Gas Chromatography-Mass
Spectrometry, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 63.5799 and 63.5850.
* * *
Coating Powders,'' IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 63.3151(b) and
63.3951(c).
(33) ASTM D6053-00, Standard Test Method for Determination of
Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) Content of Electrical Insulating
Varnishes, IBR approved for Sec. 63.3981, appendix A.
(34) E145-94 (Reapproved 2001), Standard Specification for Gravity-
Convection and Forced-Ventilation Ovens, IBR approved for Sec. 63.4581,
Appendix A.
(35) [Reserved]
(36) ASTM D5066-91 (Reapproved 2001), ``Standard Test Method for
Determination of the Transfer Efficiency Under Production Conditions for
Spray Application of Automotive Paints-Weight Basis,'' IBR approved for
Sec. 63.3161(g).
(37) ASTM D5087-02, ``Standard Test Method for Determining Amount of
Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) Released from Solventborne Automotive
Coatings and Available for Removal in a VOC Control Device
(Abatement),'' IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 63.3165(e) and 63.3176,
appendix A.
(38) ASTM D6266-00a, ``Test Method for Determining the Amount of
Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) Released from Waterborne Automotive
Coatings and Available for Removal in a VOC Control Device
(Abatement),'' IBR approved for Sec. 63.3165(e).
(c) The materials listed below are available for purchase from the
American Petroleum Institute (API), 1220 L Street, NW., Washington, DC
20005.
[[Page 65]]
(1) API Publication 2517, Evaporative Loss from External Floating-
Roof Tanks, Third Edition, February 1989, IBR approved for Sec. 63.111
and Sec. 63.2406.
(2) API Publication 2518, Evaporative Loss from Fixed-roof Tanks,
Second Edition, October 1991, IBR approved for Sec. 63.150(g)(3)(i)(C)
of subpart G of this part.
(3) API Manual of Petroleum Measurement Specifications (MPMS)
Chapter 19.2, Evaporative Loss From Floating-Roof Tanks (formerly API
Publications 2517 and 2519), First Edition, April 1997, IBR approved for
Sec. 63.1251 of subpart GGG of this part.
(d) State and Local Requirements. The materials listed below are
* * *