[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.111 Definitions.
All terms used in this subpart shall have the meaning given them in
the Act, in subpart F of this part, and in this section, as follows.
Air oxidation reactor means a device or vessel in which air, or a
* * *
impoundment where biological treatment occurs and air emissions from the
treatment process are routed to either a control device by means of a
closed vent system or to a fuel gas system by means of hard-piping. The
tank or surface impoundment has a fixed roof, as defined in Sec. 63.111
of this subpart, or a floating flexible membrane cover that meets the
requirements specified in Sec. 63.134 of this subpart.
Closed-vent system means a system that is not open to the atmosphere
and is composed of piping, ductwork, connections, and, if necessary,
flow inducing devices that transport gas or vapor from an emission point
to a control device.
Combustion device means an individual unit of equipment, such as a
flare, incinerator, process heater, or
[[Page 182]]
boiler, used for the combustion of organic hazardous air pollutant
emissions.
Container, as used in the wastewater provisions, means any portable
waste management unit that has a capacity greater than or equal to 0.1 m
3 in which a material is stored, transported, treated, or
otherwise handled. Examples of containers are drums, barrels, tank
trucks, barges, dumpsters, tank cars, dump trucks, and ships.
Continuous record means documentation, either in hard copy or
computer readable form, of data values measured at least once every 15
minutes and recorded at the frequency specified in Sec. 63.152(f) or
Sec. 63.152(g) of this subpart.
Continuous recorder means a data recording device that either
records an instantaneous data value at least once every 15 minutes or
records 15-minute or more frequent block average values.
Continuous seal means a seal that forms a continuous closure that
completely covers the space between the wall of the storage vessel and
the edge of the floating roof. A continuous seal may be a vapor-mounted,
liquid-mounted, or metallic shoe seal. A continuous seal may be
constructed of fastened segments so as to form a continuous seal.
Continuous vapor processing system means a vapor processing system
that treats total organic compound vapors collected from tank trucks or
railcars on a demand basis without intermediate accumulation in a vapor
holder.
Control device means any combustion device, recovery device, or
recapture device. Such equipment includes, but is not limited to,
absorbers, carbon adsorbers, condensers, incinerators, flares, boilers,
and process heaters. For process vents, recapture devices are considered
control devices but recovery devices are not considered control devices,
and for a steam stripper, a primary condenser is not considered a
control device.
Cover, as used in the wastewater provisions, means a device or
system which is placed on or over a waste management unit containing
wastewater or residuals so that the entire surface area is enclosed to
minimize air emissions. A cover may have openings necessary for
* * *
tanks, surface impoundments, individual drain systems, and biological
wastewater treatment units. Examples of equipment that may be waste
management units include containers, air flotation units, oil-water
separators or organic-water separators, or organic removal devices such
as decanters, strippers, or thin-film evaporation units. If such
equipment is used for recovery, then it is part of a chemical
manufacturing process unit and is not a waste management unit.
Wastewater stream means a stream that contains only wastewater as
defined in Sec. 63.101 of subpart F of this part.
Wastewater tank means a stationary waste management unit that is
designed to contain an accumulation of wastewater or residuals and is
constructed primarily of non-earthen materials (e.g., wood, concrete,
steel, plastic) which provide structural support. Wastewater tanks used
for flow equalization are included in this definition.
Water seal controls means a seal pot, p-leg trap, or other type of
trap filled with water (e.g, flooded sewers that maintain water levels
adequate to prevent air flow through the system) that creates a water
barrier between the sewer line and the atmosphere. The water level of
the seal must be maintained in the vertical leg of a drain in order to
be considered a water seal.
[59 FR 19468, Apr. 22, 1994, as amended at 60 FR 18024, 18029, Apr. 10,
1995; 60 FR 63626, Dec. 12, 1995; 62 FR 2742, Jan. 17, 1997; 63 FR
67792, Dec. 9, 1998; 65 FR 62215, Oct. 17, 2000; 66 FR 6929, Jan. 22,
2001]