[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.7 Performance testing requirements.
(a) Applicability and performance test dates. (1) The applicability
of this section is set out in Sec. 63.1(a)(4).
(2) If required to do performance testing by a relevant standard,
* * *
conducting the performance test shall not relieve the owner or operator
of legal responsibility for compliance with any other applicable
provisions of this part or with any other applicable Federal, State, or
local requirement, nor will it prevent the Administrator from
implementing or enforcing this part or taking any other action under the
Act.
(c) Quality assurance program. (1) The results of the quality
assurance program required in this paragraph will be considered by the
Administrator when he/she determines the validity of a performance test.
(2)(i) Submission of site-specific test plan. Before conducting a
required performance test, the owner or operator of an affected source
shall develop and, if requested by the Administrator, shall submit a
site-specific test plan to the Administrator for approval. The test plan
shall include a test program summary, the test schedule, data quality
objectives, and both an internal and external quality assurance (QA)
program. Data quality objectives are the pretest expectations of
precision, accuracy, and completeness of data.
(ii) The internal QA program shall include, at a minimum, the
activities planned by routine operators and analysts to provide an
assessment of test data precision; an example of internal QA is the
sampling and analysis of replicate samples.
(iii) The external QA program shall include, at a minimum,
application of plans for a test method performance audit (PA) during the
performance test. The PA's consist of blind audit samples provided by
the Administrator and analyzed during the performance test in order to
provide a measure of test data bias. The external QA program may also
include systems audits that include the opportunity for on-site
evaluation by the Administrator of instrument calibration, data
validation, sample logging, and documentation of quality control data
and field maintenance activities.
* * *
63.90(a)). Such changes may be approved in conjunction with approval of
the site-specific test plan (see paragraph (c) of this section); or
(ii) Approves the use of an intermediate or major change or
alternative to a test method (see definitions in Sec. 63.90(a)), the
results of which the Administrator has determined to be adequate for
indicating whether a specific affected source is in compliance; or
(iii) Approves shorter sampling times or smaller sample volumes when
necessitated by process variables or other factors; or
(iv) Waives the requirement for performance tests because the owner
or operator of an affected source has demonstrated by other means to the
Administrator's satisfaction that the affected source is in compliance
with the relevant standard.
(3) Unless otherwise specified in a relevant standard or test
method, each performance test shall consist of three separate runs using
the applicable test method. Each run shall be conducted for the time and
under the conditions specified in the relevant standard. For the purpose
of determining compliance with a relevant standard, the arithmetic mean
of the results of the three runs shall apply. Upon receiving approval
from the Administrator, results of a test run may be replaced with
results of an additional test run in the event that--
(i) A sample is accidentally lost after the testing team leaves the
site; or
(ii) Conditions occur in which one of the three runs must be
discontinued because of forced shutdown; or
(iii) Extreme meteorological conditions occur; or
(iv) Other circumstances occur that are beyond the owner or
operator's control.
(4) Nothing in paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(3) of this section
shall be construed to abrogate the Administrator's authority to require
testing under section 114 of the Act.
(f) Use of an alternative test method--(1)General. Until authorized
to use an intermediate or major change or alternative to a test method,
* * *