[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 63.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq., as amended by
Pub. L. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399).
* * *
Alternative test method means any method of sampling and analyzing
for an air pollutant that is not a test method in this chapter and that
has been demonstrated to the Administrator's satisfaction, using Method
301 in Appendix A of this part, to produce results adequate for the
Administrator's determination that it may be used in place of a test
method specified in this part.
Approved permit program means a State permit program approved by the
Administrator as meeting the requirements of part 70 of this chapter or
a Federal permit program established in this chapter pursuant to title V
of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Area source means any stationary source of hazardous air pollutants
that is not a major source as defined in this part.
Commenced means, with respect to construction or reconstruction of
an affected source, that an owner or operator has undertaken a
continuous program of construction or reconstruction or that an owner or
operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and
complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction
or reconstruction.
Compliance date means the date by which an affected source is
required to be in compliance with a relevant standard, limitation,
prohibition, or any federally enforceable requirement established by the
Administrator (or a State with an approved permit program) pursuant to
section 112 of the Act.
Compliance schedule means: (1) In the case of an affected source
that is in compliance with all applicable requirements established under
this part, a statement that the source will continue to comply with such
requirements; or
[[Page 14]]
(2) In the case of an affected source that is required to comply
with applicable requirements by a future date, a statement that the
source will meet such requirements on a timely basis and, if required by
an applicable requirement, a detailed schedule of the dates by which
each step toward compliance will be reached; or
(3) In the case of an affected source not in compliance with all
applicable requirements established under this part, a schedule of
remedial measures, including an enforceable sequence of actions or
operations with milestones and a schedule for the submission of
certified progress reports, where applicable, leading to compliance with
a relevant standard, limitation, prohibition, or any federally
enforceable requirement established pursuant to section 112 of the Act
for which the affected source is not in compliance. This compliance
schedule shall resemble and be at least as stringent as that contained
in any judicial consent decree or administrative order to which the
source is subject. Any such schedule of compliance shall be supplemental
to, and shall not sanction noncompliance with, the applicable
requirements on which it is based.
Construction means the on-site fabrication, erection, or
* * *
continuous environmental improvement through the use of environmental
management systems, local community outreach, and measurable results.
Standard conditions means a temperature of 293 K (68 [deg]F) and a
pressure of 101.3 kilopascals (29.92 in. Hg).
Startup means the setting in operation of an affected source or
portion of an affected source for any purpose.
State means all non-Federal authorities, including local agencies,
interstate associations, and State-wide programs, that have delegated
authority to implement: (1) The provisions of this part and/or (2) the
permit program established under part 70 of this chapter. The term State
shall have its conventional meaning where clear from the context.
Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.
Test method means the validated procedure for sampling, preparing,
and analyzing for an air pollutant specified in a relevant standard as
the performance test procedure. The test method may include methods
described in an appendix of this chapter, test methods incorporated by
reference in this part, or methods validated for an application through
procedures in Method 301 of appendix A of this part.
Title V permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to Federal or State regulations established to implement title V of the
Act (42 U.S.C. 7661). A title V permit issued by a State permitting
authority is called a part 70 permit in this part.
Visible emission means the observation of an emission of opacity or
optical density above the threshold of vision.
Working day means any day on which Federal Government offices (or
State government offices for a State that has obtained delegation under
section 112(l)) are open for normal business. Saturdays, Sundays, and
official Federal (or where delegated, State) holidays are not working
days.
[59 FR 12430, Mar. 16, 1994, as amended at 67 FR 16596, Apr. 5, 2002; 68
FR 32600, May 30, 2003; 69 FR 21752, Apr. 22, 2004]