[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.223 Petitions to intervene.
(a) Where, in cases involving applications for construction permits
and station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, the
Commission has failed to notify and name as a party to
[[Page 140]]
the hearing any person who qualifies as a party in interest, such person
may acquire the status of a party by filing, under oath and not more
than 30 days after the publication in the Federal Register of the
hearing issues or any substantial amendment thereto, a petition for
intervention showing the basis of its interest. Where such person's
interest is based upon a claim that a grant of the application would
cause objectionable interference under applicable provisions of this
chapter to such person as a licensee or permittee of an existing or
authorized station, the petition to intervene must be accompanied by an
affidavit of a qualified radio engineer which shall show, either by
following the procedures prescribed in this chapter for determining
interference in the absence of measurements or by actual measurements
made in accordance with the methods prescribed in this chapter, the
extent of such interference. Where the person's status as a party in
interest is established, the petition to intervene will be granted.
(b) Any other person desiring to participate as a party in any
hearing may file a petition for leave to intervene not later than 30
days after the publication in the Federal Register of the full text or a
summary of the order designating an application for hearing or any
substantial amendment thereto. The petition must set forth the interest
of petitioner in the proceedings, must show how such petitioner's
participation will assist the Commission in the determination of the
issues in question, must set forth any proposed issues in addition to
those already designated for hearing, and must be accompanied by the
affidavit of a person with knowledge as to the facts set forth in the
petition. The presiding officer, in his discretion, may grant or deny
such petition or may permit intervention by such persons limited to a
particular stage of the proceeding.
(c) Any person desiring to file a petition for leave to intervene
later than 30 days after the publication in the Federal Register of the
full text or a summary of the order designating an application for
hearing or any substantial amendment thereto shall set forth the
interest of petitioner in the proceeding, show how such petitioner's
participation will assist the Commission in the determination of the
issues in question, must set forth any proposed issues in addition to
those already designated for hearing, and must set forth reasons why it
was not possible to file a petition within the time prescribed by
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section. Such petition shall be
accompanied by the affidavit of a person with knowledge of the facts set
forth in the petition, and where petitioner claims that a grant of the
application would cause objectionable interference under applicable
provisions of this chapter, the petition to intervene must be
accompanied by the affidavit of a qualified radio engineer showing the
extent of such alleged interference according to the methods prescribed
in paragraph (a) of this section. If, in the opinion of the presiding
officer, good cause is shown for the delay in filing, he may in his
discretion grant such petition or may permit intervention limited to
particular issues or to a particular stage of the proceeding.
(Sec. 309, 48 Stat. 1085, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 309)
[28 FR 12425, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 29 FR 7821, June 19, 1964; 41
FR 14872, Apr. 8, 1976; 51 FR 19347, May 29, 1986]