[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.717 Procedure.
The Commission will forward informal complaints to the appropriate
carrier for investigation. The carrier will, within such time as may be
prescribed, advise the Commission in writing, with a copy to the
complainant, of its satisfaction of the complaint or of its refusal or
inability to do so. Where there are clear indications from the carrier's
report or from other communications with the parties that the complaint
has been satisfied, the Commission may, in its discretion, consider a
complaint proceeding to be closed, without response to the complainant.
In all other cases, the Commission will contact the complainant
regarding its review and
[[Page 180]]
disposition of the matters raised. If the complainant is not satisfied
by the carrier's response and the Commission's disposition, it may file
a formal complaint in accordance with Sec. 1.721 of this part.
[51 FR 16039, Apr. 30, 1986]