[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.420 Additional procedures in proceedings for amendment of the FM
or TV Tables of Allotments.
(a) Comments filed in proceedings for amendment of the FM Table of
Allotments (Sec. 73.202 of this chapter) or the Television Table of
* * *
to another class of channel or of a UHF TV station to a VHF channel in
the same community in the course of the rule making proceeding to amend
Sec. 73.202(b), Sec. 73.504(a) or Sec. 73.606(b) if any of the
following conditions are met:
(1) There is no other timely filed expression of interest, or
(2) If another interest in the proposed channel is timely filed an
additional equivalent class of channel is also allotted, assigned or
available for application, or
[[Page 174]]
(3) With respect to FM, the modification of license or permit would
occur on a mutually exclusive higher class adjacent or co-channel.
Note 1 to paragraph (g):
In certain situations, a licensee or permittee may seek an adjacent,
intermediate frequency or co-channel upgrade by application. See Sec.
73.203(b) of this chapter.
Note 2 to paragraph (g):
The reclassification of a Class C station in accordance with the
procedure set forth in Note 4 to Sec. 73.3573 may be initiated through
the filing of an original petition for amendment of the FM Table of
Allotments. The Commission will notify the affected Class C station
licensee of the proposed reclassification by issuing a notice of
proposed rule making, except that where a triggering petition proposes
an amendment or amendments to the FM Table of Allotments in addition to
the proposed reclassification, the Commission will issue an order to
show cause as set forth in Note 4 to Sec. 73.3573, and a notice of
proposed rule making will be issued only after the reclassification
issue is resolved. Triggering petitions will be dismissed upon the
filing, rather than the grant, of an acceptable construction permit
application to increase antenna height to at least 451 meters HAAT by a
subject Class C station.
(h) Where licensees (or permittees) of television broadcast stations
jointly petition to amend Sec. 73.606(b) and to exchange channels, and
where one of the licensees (or permittees) operates on a commercial
channel while the other operates on a reserved noncommercial educational
channel within the same band, and the stations serve substantially the
same market, then the Commission may amend Sec. 73.606(b) and modify
the licenses (or permits) of the petitioners to specify operation on the
appropriate channels upon a finding that such action will promote the
public interest, convenience, and necessity.
Note 1 to paragraph (h):
Licensees and permittees operating Class A FM stations who seek to
upgrade their facilities to Class B1, B, C3, C2, C1, or C on Channel
221, and whose proposed 1 mV/m signal contours would overlap the Grade B
contour of a television station operating on Channel 6 must meet a
particularly heavy burden by demonstrating that grants of their upgrade
requests are in the public interest. In this regard, the Commission will
examine the record in rule making proceedings to determine the
availability of existing and potential non-commercial education service.
(i) In the course of the rule making proceeding to amend Sec.
73.202(b) or Sec. 73.606(b), the Commission may modify the license or
permit of an FM or television broadcast station to specify a new
community of license where the amended allotment would be mutually
exclusive with the licensee's or permittee's present assignment.
(j) Whenever an expression of interest in applying for,
constructing, and operating a station has been filed in a proceeding to
amend the FM or TV Table of Allotments, and the filing party seeks to
dismiss or withdraw the expression of interest, either unilaterally or
in exchange for financial consideration, that party must file with the
Commission a request for approval of the dismissal or withdrawal, a copy
of any written agreement related to the dismissal or withdrawal, and an
affidavit setting forth:
(1) A certification that neither the party withdrawing its interest
nor its principals has received or will receive any money or other
consideration in excess of legitimate and prudent expenses in exchange
for the dismissal or withdrawal of the expression of interest;
(2) The exact nature and amount of any consideration received or
promised;
(3) An itemized accounting of the expenses for which it seeks
reimbursement; and
(4) The terms of any oral agreement related to the dismissal or
withdrawal of the expression of interest.
(5) In addition, within 5 days of a party's request for approval,
each remaining party to any written or oral agreement must submit an
affidavit setting forth:
(i) A certification that neither it nor its principals has paid or
will pay money or other consideration in excess of the legitimate and
prudent expenses of the party withdrawing its expression of interest;
and
[[Page 175]]
(ii) The terms of any oral agreement relating to the dismissal or
withdrawal of the expression of interest.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307)
[39 FR 44022, Dec. 20, 1974, as amended at 40 FR 53391, Nov. 18, 1975;
41 FR 1287, Jan. 7, 1976; 51 FR 15629, Apr. 25, 1986; 51 FR 20291, June
4, 1986; 52 FR 8260, Mar. 17, 1987; 52 FR 25866, July 9, 1987; 54 FR
16366, Apr. 24, 1989; 54 FR 26201, June 22, 1989; 55 FR 28914, July 16,
1990; 58 FR 38535, July 19, 1993; 59 FR 59503, Nov. 17, 1994; 61 FR
43472, Aug. 23, 1996; 65 FR 79776, Dec. 20, 2000]