[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
* * *
day to be counted when a period of time begins with an action taken by
the Commission, an Administrative Law Judge or by members of the
Commission or its staff pursuant to delegated authority is the day after
the day on which public notice of that action is given. See Sec. 1.4(b)
(1)-(5) of this section. Unless otherwise provided, all Rules measuring
time from the date of the issuance of a Commission document entitled
``Public Notice'' shall be calculated in accordance with this section.
See Sec. 1.4(b)(4) of this section for a description of the ``Public
Notice'' document. Unless otherwise provided in Sec. 1.4 (g) and (h) of
this section, it is immaterial whether the first day is a ``holiday.''
For purposes of this section, the term public notice means the date of
any of the following events: See Sec. 1.4(e)(1) of this section for
definition of ``holiday.''
(1) For all documents in notice and comment and non-notice and
comment rulemaking proceedings required by the Administrative Procedure
Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, 553, to be published in the Federal Register,
including summaries thereof, the date of publication in the Federal
Register.
Note to paragraph (b)(1):
Licensing and other adjudicatory decisions with respect to specific
parties that may be associated with or contained in rulemaking documents
are governed by the provisions of Sec. 1.4(b)(2).
Example 1: A document in a Commission rule making proceeding is
published in the Federal Register on Wednesday, May 6, 1987. Public
notice commences on Wednesday, May 6, 1987. The first day to be counted
in computing the beginning date of a period of time for action in
response to the document is Thursday, May 7, 1987, the ``day after the
day'' of public notice.
Example 2: Section 1.429(e) provides that when a petition for
reconsideration is timely filed in proper form, public notice of its
filing is published in the Federal Register. Section 1.429(f) provides
that oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed within
15 days after public notice of the petition's filing in the Federal
Register. Public notice of the filing of a petition for reconsideration
is published in the Federal Register on Wednesday, June 10, 1987. For
purposes of computing the filing period for an opposition, the first day
to be counted is Thursday, June 11, 1987, which is the day after the
date of public notice. Therefore, oppositions to the reconsideration
petition
[[Page 103]]
must be filed by Thursday, June 25, 1987, 15 days later.
(2) For non-rulemaking documents released by the Commission or
staff, including the Commission's section 271 determinations, 47 U.S.C.
271, the release date.
Example 3: The Chief, Mass Media Bureau, adopts an order on
Thursday, April 2, 1987. The text of that order is not released to the
public until Friday, April 3, 1987. Public notice of this decision is
* * *
``public notice'' in a notice and comment rule making proceeding
[[Page 104]]
begins on the day of Federal Register publication. Paragraph 1.4(b) of
this section provides that the first day to be counted in computing a
terminal date is the ``day after the day'' on which public notice
occurs. Therefore, if the commission allows or requires an action to be
taken 20 days after public notice in the Federal Register, the first day
to be counted is the day after the date of the Federal Register
publication. Accordingly, if the Federal Register document is published
on Thursday, July 23, 1987, public notice is given on Thursday, July 23,
and the first day to be counted in computing a 20 day period is Friday,
July 24, 1987. The 20th day or terminal date upon which action must be
taken is Wednesday, August 12, 1987.
(e) Definitions for purposes of this section:
(1) The term holiday means Saturday, Sunday, officially recognized
Federal legal holidays and any other day on which the Commission's
offices are closed and not reopened prior to 5:30 p.m. For example, a
regularly scheduled Commission business day may become a holiday if its
offices are closed prior to 5:30 p.m. due to adverse weather, emergency
or other closing.
Note: As of August 1987, officially recognized Federal legal
holidays are New Year's Day, January 1; Martin Luther King's Birthday,
third Monday in January; Washington's Birthday, third Monday in
February; Memorial Day, last Monday in May; Independence Day, July 4;
Labor Day, first Monday in September; Columbus Day, second Monday in
October; Veterans Day, November 11; Thanksgiving Day, fourth Thursday in
November; Christmas Day, December 25. If a legal holiday falls on
Saturday or Sunday, the holiday is taken, respectively, on the preceding
Friday or the following Monday. In addition, January 20, (Inauguration
Day) following a Presidential election year is a legal holiday in the
metropolitan Washington, DC area. If Inauguration Day falls on Sunday,
the next succeeding day is a legal holiday. See 5 U.S.C. 6103; Executive
Order No. 11582, 36 FR 2957 (Feb. 11, 1971). The determination of a
``holiday'' will apply only to the specific Commission location(s)
designated as on ``holiday'' on that particular day.
(2) The term business day means all days, including days when the
Commission opens later than the time specified in Rule Sec. 0.403,
which are not ``holidays'' as defined above.
(3) The term filing period means the number of days allowed or
prescribed by statute, rule, order, notice or other Commission action
for filing any document with the Commission. It does not include any
additional days allowed for filing any document pursuant to paragraphs
(g), (h) and (j) of this section.
(4) The term filing date means the date upon which a document must
* * *