[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.277 Exceptions; oral arguments.
(a) The consolidated supporting brief and exceptions to the initial
decision (see Sec. 1.276(a)(2)), including rulings upon motions or
objections, shall point out with particularity alleged material errors
in the decision or ruling and shall contain specific references to the
page or pages of the transcript of hearing, exhibit or order if any on
which the exception is based. Any objection not saved by exception filed
pursuant to this section is waived.
(b) Within the period of time allowed in Sec. 1.276(a) for the
filing of exceptions, any party may file a brief in support of an
initial decision, in whole or in part, which may contain exceptions and
which shall be similar in form to the brief in support of exceptions
(see Sec. 1.276(a)(2)).
(c) Except by special permission, the consolidated brief and
exceptions will not be accepted if the exceptions and argument exceed 25
double-spaced typewritten pages in length. (The table of contents and
table of citations are not counted in the 25 page limit; however, all
other contents of and attachments to the brief are counted.) Within 10
days, or such other time as the Commission or delegated authority may
specify, after the time for filing exceptions has expired, any other
party may file a reply brief, which shall not exceed 25 double spaced
typewritten pages and shall contain a table of contents and a table of
citations. If exceptions have been filed, any party may request oral
argument not later than five days after the time for filing replies to
the exceptions has expired. The Commission or delegated authority, in
its discretion, will grant oral argument by order only in cases where
such oral presentations will assist in the resolution of the issues
presented. Within five days after release of an order designating an
initial decision for oral argument, as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section, any party who wishes to participate in oral argument shall file
a written notice of intention to appear and participate in oral
argument. Failure to file a written notice shall constitute a waiver of
the opportunity to participate.
(d) Each order scheduling a case for oral argument will contain the
allotment of time for each party for oral argument before the
Commission. The Commission will grant, in its discretion, upon good
cause shown, an extension of such time upon petition by a party, which
petition must be filed within 5 days after issuance of said order for
oral argument.
(e) Within 10 days after a transcript of oral argument has been
filed in the office of the Secretary of the Commission, any party who
participated in the oral argument may file with the Commission a motion
requesting correction of the transcript, which motion shall be
accompanied by proof of service thereof upon all other parties who
participated in the oral argument. Within 5 days after the filing of
such a motion, other parties may file a pleading in support of or in
opposition to such motion. Thereafter, the officer who presided at the
oral argument shall, by order, specify the corrections to be made in the
transcript, and a copy of the order shall be served upon all parties to
the proceeding. The officer who presided at the oral argument may, on
[[Page 154]]
his own initiative, by order, specify corrections to be made in the
transcript on 5 days notice of the proposed corrections to all parties
who participated in the oral argument.
(f) Any commissioner who is not present at oral argument and who is
otherwise authorized to participate in a final decision may participate
in making that decision after reading the transcript of oral argument.
(Sec. 409, 48 Stat. 1096, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 409)
[28 FR 12425, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 41 FR 14873, Apr. 8, 1976; 41
FR 34259, Aug. 13, 1976; 44 FR 12426, Mar. 7, 1979; 56 FR 793, Jan. 9,
1991; 62 FR 4171, Jan. 29, 1997]