[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.732 Other required written submissions.
(a) The Commission may, in its discretion, or upon a party's motion
showing good cause, require the parties to file briefs summarizing the
facts and
[[Page 195]]
issues presented in the pleadings and other record evidence.
(b) Unless otherwise directed by the Commission, all briefs shall
include all legal and factual claims and defenses previously set forth
in the complaint, answer, or any other pleading submitted in the
proceeding. Claims and defenses previously made but not reflected in the
briefs will be deemed abandoned. The Commission may, in its discretion,
limit the scope of any briefs to certain subjects or issues. A party
shall attach to its brief copies of all documents, data compilations,
tangible things, and affidavits upon which such party relies or intends
to rely to support the facts alleged and legal arguments made in its
brief and such brief shall contain a full explanation of how each
attachment is relevant to the issues and matters in dispute. All such
attachments to a brief shall be documents, data compilations or tangible
things, or affidavits made by persons, that were identified by any party
in its information designations filed pursuant to Sec. Sec.
1.721(a)(10)(i), (a)(10)(ii), 1.724(f)(1), (f)(2), and 1.726(d)(1),
(d)(2). Any other supporting documentation or affidavits that is
attached to a brief must be accompanied by a full explanation of the
relevance of such materials and why such materials were not identified
in the information designations. These briefs shall contain the proposed
findings of fact and conclusions of law which the filing party is urging
the Commission to adopt, with specific citation to the record, and
supporting relevant authority and analysis.
(c) In cases in which discovery is not conducted, absent an order by
the Commission that briefs be filed, parties may not submit briefs. If
the Commission does authorize the filing of briefs in cases in which
discovery is not conducted, briefs shall be filed concurrently by both
the complainant and defendant at such time as designated by the
Commission staff and in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(d) In cases in which discovery is conducted, briefs shall be filed
concurrently by both the complainant and defendant at such time
designated by the Commission staff.
(e) Briefs containing information which is claimed by an opposing or
third party to be proprietary under Sec. 1.731 shall be submitted to
the Commission in confidence pursuant to the requirements of Sec. 0.459
of this chapter and clearly marked ``Not for Public Inspection.'' An
edited version removing all proprietary data shall also be filed with
the Commission for inclusion in the public file. Edited versions shall
be filed within five days from the date the unedited brief is submitted,
and served on opposing parties.
(f) Initial briefs shall be no longer than twenty-five pages. Reply
briefs shall be no longer than ten pages. Either on its own motion or
upon proper motion by a party, the Commission staff may establish other
page limits for briefs.
(g) The Commission may require the parties to submit any additional
information it deems appropriate for a full, fair, and expeditious
resolution of the proceeding, including affidavits and exhibits.
(h) The parties shall submit a joint statement of stipulated facts,
disputed facts, and key legal issues no later than two business days
prior to the initial status conference, scheduled in accordance with the
provisions of Sec. 1.733(a).
[53 FR 11855, Apr. 11, 1988. Redesignated and amended at 58 FR 25573,
Apr. 27, 1993; 63 FR 1039, Jan. 7, 1998]