[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.106 Petitions for reconsideration.
(a)(1) Petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission
action will be acted on by the Commission. Petitions requesting
reconsideration of other final actions taken pursuant to delegated
* * *
requirements of this section, must be accompanied by an affidavit of a
qualified radio engineer. Such affidavit shall show, either by following
the procedures set forth in this chapter for determining interference in
the absence of measurements, or by actual measurements made in
accordance with the methods prescribed in this chapter, that electrical
interference will be caused to the station within its normally protected
contour.
(f) The petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto
shall be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of the
final Commission action, as that date is defined in Sec. 1.4(b) of
these rules, and shall be served upon parties to the proceeding. The
petition for reconsideration shall not exceed 25 double spaced
typewritten pages. No supplement or addition to a petition for
reconsideration which has not been acted upon by the Commission or by
the designated authority, filed after expiration of the 30 day period,
will be considered except upon leave granted upon a separate pleading
for leave to
[[Page 132]]
file, which shall state the grounds therefor.
(g) Oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed
within 10 days after the petition is filed, and shall be served upon
petitioner and parties to the proceeding. Oppositions shall not exceed
25 double spaced typewritten pages.
(h) Petitioner may reply to oppositions within seven days after the
last day for filing oppositions, and any such reply shall be served upon
* * *