[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.80 Forfeiture proceedings.
(a) Persons against whom and violations for which a forfeiture may
be assessed. A forfeiture penalty may be assessed against any person
found to have:
(1) Willfully or repeatedly failed to comply substantially with the
terms and conditions of any license, permit, certificate, or other
instrument of authorization issued by the Commission;
(2) Willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any of the
provisions of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended; or of any
rule, regulation or order issued by the Commission under that Act or
under any treaty, convention, or other agreement to which the United
States is a party and which is binding on the United States;
(3) Violated any provision of section 317(c) or 508(a) of the
Communications Act; or
(4) Violated any provision of section 1304, 1343, or 1464 of Title
18, United States Code.
A forfeiture penalty assessed under this section is in addition to any
other penalty provided for by the Communications Act, except that the
penalties provided for in paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this
section shall not apply to conduct which is subject to a forfeiture
penalty under sections 202(c), 203(e), 205(b), 214(d), 219(b), 220(d),
223(b), 362(a), 362(b), 386(a), 386(b), 503(b), 506, and 634 of the
Communications Act. The remaining provisions of this section are
applicable to such conduct.
(b) Limits on the amount of forfeiture assessed. (1) If the violator
is a broadcast station licensee or permittee, a cable television
operator, or an applicant for any broadcast or cable television operator
license, permit, certificate, or other instrument of authorization
* * *
violations by cable operators that occur after notification by the
Commission of a potential violation. See section 634(f)(2) of the
Communications Act.
(2) If the violator is a common carrier subject to the provisions of
the Communications Act or an applicant for any common carrier license,
permit, certificate, or other instrument of authorization issued by the
Commission, the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this
section shall not exceed $130,000 for each violation or each day of a
continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing
violation shall not exceed a total of $1,325,000 for any single act or
failure to act described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(3) In any case not covered in paragraphs (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this
section, the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this
section shall not exceed $11,000 for each violation or each day of a
continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing
violation shall not exceed a total of $97,500 for any single act or
failure to act described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(4) Factors considered in determining the amount of the forfeiture
penalty. In determining the amount of the forfeiture penalty, the
Commission or its designee will take into account the nature,
circumstances, extent and gravity of the violations and, with respect to
the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses,
ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.
Note to paragraph (b)(4):
Guidelines for Assessing Forfeitures
The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular
cases. The Commission and its staff retain the discretion to issue a
higher or lower forfeiture
[[Page 120]]
than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to
apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.
The forfeiture ceiling per violation or per day for a continuing
violation stated in section 503 of the Communications Act and the
Commission's rules are described in Sec. 1.80(b)(5)(iii). These
statutory maxima became effective September 7, 2004. Forfeitures issued
under other sections of the Act are dealt with separately in section III
of this note.
Section I. Base Amounts for Section 503 Forfeitures
Violation
Forfeitures Amount
Misrepresentation/lack of candor............................. (\1\)
* * *