[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.106 Petitions for reconsideration.
(a)(1) Petitions requesting reconsideration of a final Commission
action will be acted on by the Commission. Petitions requesting
reconsideration of other final actions taken pursuant to delegated
authority will be acted on by the designated authority or referred by
such authority to the Commission. A petition for reconsideration of an
order designating a case for hearing will be entertained if, and insofar
as, the petition relates to an adverse ruling with respect to
petitioner's participation in the proceeding. Petitions for
reconsideration of other interlocutory actions will not be entertained.
(For provisions governing reconsideration of Commission action in notice
and comment rule making proceedings, see Sec. 1.429. This Sec. 1.106
does not govern reconsideration of such actions.)
(2) Within the period allowed for filing a petition for
reconsideration, any party to the proceeding may request the presiding
officer to certify to the Commission the question as to whether, on
policy in effect at the time of
[[Page 131]]
designation or adopted since designation, and undisputed facts, a
hearing should be held. If the presiding officer finds that there is
substantial doubt, on established policy and undisputed facts, that a
hearing should be held, he will certify the policy question to the
Commission with a statement to that effect. No appeal may be filed from
an order denying such a request. See also, Sec. Sec. 1.229 and 1.251.
(b)(1) Subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of
this section, any party to the proceeding, or any other person whose
interests are adversely affected by any action taken by the Commission
* * *
person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with
particularity the manner in which the person's interests are adversely
affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason why it was not
possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.
(2) Where the Commission has denied an application for review, a
petition for reconsideration will be entertained only if one or more of
the following circumstances is present:
(i) The petition relies on facts which relate to events which have
occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity
to present such matters; or
(ii) The petition relies on facts unknown to petitioner until after
his last opportunity to present such matters which could not, through
the exercise of ordinary diligence, have been learned prior to such
opportunity.
(3) A petition for reconsideration of an order denying an
application for review which fails to rely on new facts or changed
circumstances may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.
(c) A petition for reconsideration which relies on facts not
previously presented to the Commission or to the designated authority
may be granted only under the following circumstances:
(1) The facts fall within one or more of the categories set forth in
Sec. 1.106(b)(2); or
(2) The Commission or the designated authority determines that
consideration of the facts relied on is required in the public interest.
(d)(1) The petition shall state with particularity the respects in
which petitioner believes the action taken by the Commission or the
designated authority should be changed. The petition shall state
specifically the form or relief sought and, subject to this requirement,
may contain alternative requests.
(2) The petition for reconsideration shall also, where appropriate,
cite the findings of fact and/or conclusions of law which petitioner
believes to be erroneous, and shall state with particularity the
respects in which he believes such findings and conclusions should be
changed. The petition may request that additional findings of fact and
conclusions of law be made.
(e) Where a petition for reconsideration is based upon a claim of
* * *
reverse, or modify its original order, or it may set aside the order and
remand the matter for such further proceedings, including rehearing, as
may be appropriate.
(3) Any order disposing of a petition for reconsideration which
reverses or modifies the original order is subject to the same
provisions with respect to reconsideration as the original order. In no
event, however, shall a ruling which denies a petition for
reconsideration be considered a modification of the original order. A
petition for reconsideration of an order which has been previously
denied on reconsideration may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.
Note: For purposes of this section, the word ``order'' refers to
that portion of its action wherein the Commission announces its
judgment. This should be distinguished from the ``memorandum opinion''
or other material which often accompany and explain the order.
(l) No evidence other than newly discovered evidence, evidence which
has become available only since the original taking of evidence, or
evidence which the Commission or the designated authority believes
should have been taken in the original proceeding shall be taken on any
rehearing ordered pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(m) The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a condition
precedent to judicial review of any action taken by the Commission or by
the designated authority, except where the person seeking such review
was not a party to the proceeding resulting in the action, or relies on
* * *