[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.203 The record.
The transcript of testimony and exhibits, together with all papers
and requests filed in the proceeding, shall constitute the exclusive
record for decision. Where any decision rests on official notice of a
material fact not appearing in the record, any party shall on timely
request be afforded an opportunity to show the contrary.
(5 U.S.C. 556)