[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.724 Answers.
(a) Subject to paragraph (k) of this section governing Accelerated
Docket proceedings, any carrier upon which a copy of a formal complaint
is served shall answer such complaint in the manner prescribed under
this section within twenty days of service of the formal complaint by
the complainant, unless otherwise directed by the Commission.
(b) The answer shall advise the complainant and the Commission fully
and completely of the nature of any defense, and shall respond
specifically to all material allegations of the complaint. Every effort
shall be made to narrow the issues in the answer. The defendant shall
state concisely its defense to each claim asserted, admit or deny the
averments on which the complainant relies, and state in detail the basis
for admitting or denying such averment. General denials are prohibited.
Denials based on information and belief are expressly prohibited unless
made in good faith and accompanied by an affidavit explaining the basis
for the defendant's belief and why the defendant could not reasonably
ascertain the facts from the complainant or any other source. If the
defendant is without knowledge or information sufficient to form a
belief as to the truth of an averment, the defendant shall so state and
this has the effect of a denial. When a defendant intends in good faith
to deny only part of an averment, the defendant shall specify so much of
it as is true and shall deny only the remainder. The defendant may deny
the allegations of the complaint as specific denials of either
designated averments or paragraphs.
(c) The answer shall contain proposed findings of fact, conclusions
of law, and legal analysis relevant to the claims and arguments set
forth in the answer.
(d) Averments in a complaint or supplemental complaint filed
pursuant to Sec. 1.722 are deemed to be admitted when not denied in the
answer.
(e) Affirmative defenses to allegations contained in the complaint
shall be specifically captioned as such and presented separately from
any denials made in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(f) The answer shall include an information designation containing:
(1) The name, address, and position of each individual believed to
have firsthand knowledge of the facts alleged with particularity in the
answer, along with a description of the facts within any such
individual's knowledge;
(2) A description of all documents, data compilations and tangible
things in the defendant's possession, custody, or control, that are
relevant to the facts alleged with particularity in the answer. Such
description shall include for each document:
(i) The date it was prepared, mailed, transmitted, or otherwise
disseminated;
(ii) The author, preparer, or other source;
(iii) The recipient(s) or intended recipient(s);
(iv) Its physical location; and
[[Page 187]]
(v) A description of its relevance to the matters in dispute.
(3) A complete description of the manner in which the defendant
identified all persons with information and designated all documents,
data compilations and tangible things as being relevant to the dispute,
* * *