[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.4 Computation of time.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this rule section is to detail the
method for computing the amount of time within which persons or entities
must act in response to deadlines established by the Commission. It also
* * *
the day on which public notice of that action is given. See Sec. 1.4(b)
(1)-(5) of this section. Unless otherwise provided, all Rules measuring
time from the date of the issuance of a Commission document entitled
``Public Notice'' shall be calculated in accordance with this section.
See Sec. 1.4(b)(4) of this section for a description of the ``Public
Notice'' document. Unless otherwise provided in Sec. 1.4 (g) and (h) of
this section, it is immaterial whether the first day is a ``holiday.''
For purposes of this section, the term public notice means the date of
any of the following events: See Sec. 1.4(e)(1) of this section for
definition of ``holiday.''
(1) For all documents in notice and comment and non-notice and
comment rulemaking proceedings required by the Administrative Procedure
Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, 553, to be published in the Federal Register,
including summaries thereof, the date of publication in the Federal
Register.
Note to paragraph (b)(1):
Licensing and other adjudicatory decisions with respect to specific
parties that may be associated with or contained in rulemaking documents
are governed by the provisions of Sec. 1.4(b)(2).
Example 1: A document in a Commission rule making proceeding is
published in the Federal Register on Wednesday, May 6, 1987. Public
notice commences on Wednesday, May 6, 1987. The first day to be counted
in computing the beginning date of a period of time for action in
response to the document is Thursday, May 7, 1987, the ``day after the
day'' of public notice.
Example 2: Section 1.429(e) provides that when a petition for
reconsideration is timely filed in proper form, public notice of its
filing is published in the Federal Register. Section 1.429(f) provides
that oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed within
15 days after public notice of the petition's filing in the Federal
Register. Public notice of the filing of a petition for reconsideration
is published in the Federal Register on Wednesday, June 10, 1987. For
purposes of computing the filing period for an opposition, the first day
to be counted is Thursday, June 11, 1987, which is the day after the
date of public notice. Therefore, oppositions to the reconsideration
petition
[[Page 103]]
must be filed by Thursday, June 25, 1987, 15 days later.
(2) For non-rulemaking documents released by the Commission or
staff, including the Commission's section 271 determinations, 47 U.S.C.
271, the release date.
Example 3: The Chief, Mass Media Bureau, adopts an order on
Thursday, April 2, 1987. The text of that order is not released to the
public until Friday, April 3, 1987. Public notice of this decision is
given on Friday, April 3, 1987. Saturday, April 4, 1987, is the first
day to be counted in computing filing periods.
(3) For rule makings of particular applicability, if the rule making
document is to be published in the Federal Register and the Commission
* * *