[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.325 Discovery and production of documents and things for inspection,
copying, or photographing.
(a) A party to a Commission proceeding may request any other party
except the Commission to produce and permit inspection and copying or
* * *
purposes of inspecting, measuring, surveying, or photographing the
property or any designated object or operation thereon within the scope
of the examination permitted by Sec. 1.311(b) of this part.
(1) Such requests need not be filed with the presiding officer, but
copies of the request shall be served on all other parties to the
proceeding.
(2) The party against whom the request was made must, within 10
days, comply with the request or object to the request, claiming a
privilege or raising other proper objections. If the request is not
complied with in whole or in part, the requesting party may file a
motion to compel production of documents or access to property with the
presiding officer. A motion to compel must be accompanied by a copy of
the original request and the responding party's objection or claim of
privilege. Motions to compel must be filed within five business days of
the objection or claim of privilege.
(3) In resolving any disputes involving the production of documents
or access to property, the presiding officer may direct that the
materials objected to be presented to him for in camera inspection.
(b) Any party seeking the production of Commission records should
proceed under Sec. 0.460 or Sec. 0.461 of this chapter. See Sec. Sec.
0.451 through 0.467.
(c) In comparative broadcast proceedings involving applicants for
only new facilities, all applicants will serve the materials listed in
the Standard Document Production Order and the Standardized Integration
Statement on all other parties in the case that have filed Notices of
Appearance. The exchange of these materials must be accomplished within
five days after the date established for filing notices of appearance
(see Sec. 1.221).
[[Page 165]]
(1) Standard Document Production Order. The following documents must
be produced or objected to on grounds of privilege (Unless otherwise
directed by the presiding officer, copies of these documents should not
be filed with the presiding officer):
(i) All formation and organizational documents, including articles
of incorporation, by laws, partnership agreements, voting rights,
proxies, and any amendments to the foregoing documents;
(ii) All minutes of meetings relating to the application;
(iii) All documents relating to the rights or plans of persons or
entities to purchase an interest in the applicant or of current owners
to alineate their interests;
(iv) All documents relating to pledges, mortgages, security
interests, or other encumbrances of any kind with respect to the
applicant;
(v) All bank letters and other financing documents with the dollar
amounts unexpurgated;
(vi) All documents relating to the applicant's proposed transmitter
site;
(vii) All documents relating to communications by proposed
integrated principals with respect to their proposed participation in
the management of the station and the disposition of their current
employment;
* * *