[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.19 Use of metric units required.
Where parenthesized English units accompany metric units throughout
this chapter, and the two figures are not precisely equivalent, the
metric unit shall be considered the sole requirement; except, however,
that the use of metric paper sizes is not currently required, and
compliance with the English unit shall be considered sufficient when the
Commission form requests that data showing compliance with that
particular standard be submitted in English units.
[58 FR 44893, Aug. 25, 1993]
Parties, Practitioners, and Witnesses