[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.115 Application for review of action taken pursuant to delegated
authority.
(a) Any person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated
authority may file an application requesting review of that action by
* * *
was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the
proceeding. Any application for review which fails to make an adequate
showing in this respect will be dismissed.
(b)(1) The application for review shall concisely and plainly state
the questions presented for review with reference, where appropriate, to
the findings of fact or conclusions of law.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(5) of this section, the
application for review shall specify with particularity, from among the
following, the factor(s) which warrant Commission consideration of the
questions presented:
(i) The action taken pursuant to delegated authority is in conflict
with statute, regulation, case precedent, or established Commission
policy.
(ii) The action involves a question of law or policy which has not
previously been resolved by the Commission.
[[Page 134]]
(iii) The action involves application of a precedent or policy which
should be overturned or revised.
(iv) An erroneous finding as to an important or material question of
fact.
(v) Prejudicial procedural error.
(3) The application for review shall state with particularity the
respects in which the action taken by the designated authority should be
changed.
(4) The application for review shall state the form of relief sought
and, subject to this requirement, may contain alternative requests.
(c) No application for review will be granted if it relies on
questions of fact or law upon which the designated authority has been
afforded no opportunity to pass.
Note: Subject to the requirements of Sec. 1.106, new questions of
fact or law may be presented to the designated authority in a petition
for reconsideration.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, the
application for review and any supplemental thereto shall be filed
within 30 days of public notice of such action, as that date is defined
* * *