[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.407 Action on petitions.
If the Commission determines that the petition discloses sufficient
reasons in support of the action requested to justify the institution of
a rulemaking proceeding, and notice and public procedure thereon are
required or deemed desirable by the Commission, an appropriate notice of
proposed rule making will be issued. In those cases where notice and
public procedure thereon are not required, the Commission may issue a
final order amending the rules. In all other cases the petition for rule
making will be denied and the petitioner will be notified of the
Commission's action with the grounds therefor.
Rulemaking Proceedings