[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.1 Proceedings before the Commission.
The Commission may on its own motion or petition of any interested
party hold such proceedings as it may deem
[[Page 102]]
necessary from time to time in connection with the investigation of any
matter which it has power to investigate under the law, or for the
purpose of obtaining information necessary or helpful in the
determination of its policies, the carrying out of its duties or the
formulation or amendment of its rules and regulations. For such purposes
it may subpena witnesses and require the production of evidence.
Procedures to be followed by the Commission shall, unless specifically
prescribed in this part, be such as in the opinion of the Commission
will best serve the purposes of such proceedings.
(Sec. 403, 48 Stat. 1094; 47 U.S.C. 403)