[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.363 Introduction of statistical data.
(a) All statistical studies, offered in evidence in common carrier
hearing proceedings, including but not limited to sample surveys,
econometric analyses, and experiments, and those parts of other studies
involving statistical methodology shall be described in a summary
statement, with supplementary details added in appendices so as to give
a comprehensive delineation of the assumptions made, the study plan
utilized and the procedures undertaken. In the case of sample surveys,
there shall be a clear description of the survey design, including the
definition of the universe under study, the sampling frame, and the
sampling units; an explanation of the method of selecting the sample and
the characteristics measured or counted. In the case of econometric
investigations, the econometric model shall be completely described and
the reasons given for each assumption and statistical specification. The
effects on the final results of changes in the assumptions should be
made clear. When alternative models and variables have been employed, a
record shall be kept of these alternative studies, so as to be available
upon request. In the case of experimental analyses, a clear and complete
description of the experimental design shall be set forth, including a
specification of the controlled conditions and how the controls were
realized. In addition, the methods of making observations and the
adjustments, if any, to observed data shall be described. In the case of
every kind of statistical study, the following items shall be set forth
clearly: The formulas used for statistical estimates, standard errors
and test statistics, the description of statistical tests, plus all
related computations, computer programs and final results. Summary
descriptions of input data shall be submitted. Upon request, the actual
input data shall be made available.
(b) In the case of all studies and analyses offered in evidence in
common carrier hearing proceedings, other than the kinds described in
paragraph (a) of
[[Page 170]]
this section, there shall be a clear statement of the study plan, all
relevant assumptions and a description of the techniques of data
collection, estimation and/or testing. In addition, there shall be a
clear statement of the facts and judgments upon which conclusions are
based and a statement of the relative weights given to the various
factors in arriving at each conclusion, together with an indication of
the alternative courses of action considered. Lists of input data shall
be made available upon request.
[35 FR 16254, Oct. 16, 1970]