[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.80 Forfeiture proceedings.
(a) Persons against whom and violations for which a forfeiture may
be assessed. A forfeiture penalty may be assessed against any person
found to have:
* * *
section shall not exceed $11,000 for each violation or each day of a
continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing
violation shall not exceed a total of $97,500 for any single act or
failure to act described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(4) Factors considered in determining the amount of the forfeiture
penalty. In determining the amount of the forfeiture penalty, the
Commission or its designee will take into account the nature,
circumstances, extent and gravity of the violations and, with respect to
the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses,
ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.
Note to paragraph (b)(4):
Guidelines for Assessing Forfeitures
The Commission and its staff may use these guidelines in particular
cases. The Commission and its staff retain the discretion to issue a
higher or lower forfeiture
[[Page 120]]
than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to
apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by the statute.
The forfeiture ceiling per violation or per day for a continuing
violation stated in section 503 of the Communications Act and the
Commission's rules are described in Sec. 1.80(b)(5)(iii). These
statutory maxima became effective September 7, 2004. Forfeitures issued
under other sections of the Act are dealt with separately in section III
of this note.
Section I. Base Amounts for Section 503 Forfeitures
Violation
Forfeitures Amount
Misrepresentation/lack of candor............................. (\1\)
Construction and/or operation without an instrument of $10,000
authorization for the service...............................
Failure to comply with prescribed lighting and/or marking.... 10,000
Violation of public file rules............................... 10,000
Violation of political rules: reasonable access, lowest unit 9,000
* * *