[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.729 Discovery.
(a) Subject to paragraph (i) of this section governing Accelerated
Docket proceedings, a complainant may file with the Commission and serve
on a defendant, concurrently with its complaint, a request for up to ten
written interrogatories. A defendant may file with the Commission and
serve on a complainant, during the period starting with the service of
the complaint and ending with the service of its answer, a request for
up to ten written interrogatories. A complainant may file with the
Commission and serve on a defendant, within three calendar days of
service of the defendant's answer, a request for up to five written
interrogatories. Subparts of any interrogatory will be counted as
separate interrogatories for purposes of compliance with this limit.
Requests for interrogatories filed and served pursuant to this procedure
may be used to seek discovery of any non-privileged matter that is
relevant to the material facts in dispute in the pending proceeding,
provided, however, that requests for interrogatories filed and served by
a complainant after service of the defendant's answer shall be limited
in scope to specific factual allegations made by the defendant in
support of its affirmative defenses. This procedure may not be employed
for the purpose of delay, harassment or obtaining information that is
beyond the scope of permissible inquiry related to the material facts in
dispute in the pending proceeding.
(b) Requests for interrogatories filed and served pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section shall contain a listing of the
interrogatories requested and an explanation of why the information
sought in each interrogatory is both necessary to the resolution of the
dispute and not available from any other source.
(c) A responding party shall file with the Commission and serve on
the propounding party any opposition and objections to the requests for
interrogatories as follows:
(1) By the defendant, within ten calendar days of service of the
requests for interrogatories served simultaneously with the complaint
and within five calendar days of the requests for interrogatories served
following service of the answer;
(2) By the complainant, within five calendar days of service of the
requests for interrogatories; and
(3) In no event less than three calendar days prior to the initial
status conference as provided for in Sec. 1.733(a).
(d) Commission staff will consider the requests for interrogatories,
properly filed and served pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section,
along with any objections or oppositions thereto, properly filed and
served pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, at the initial status
conference, as provided for in Sec. 1.733(a)(5), and at that time
determine the interrogatories, if any, to which parties shall respond,
and set the schedule of such response.
(e) The interrogatories ordered to be answered pursuant to paragraph
(d) of this section are to be answered separately and fully in writing
under oath or affirmation by the party served, or if such party is a
* * *