[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.115 Application for review of action taken pursuant to delegated
authority.
(a) Any person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated
authority may file an application requesting review of that action by
* * *
or more of the following circumstances is present:
(1) The petition relies on facts which related to events which have
occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity
to present such matters; or
(2) The petition relies on facts unknown to petitioner until after
his last opportunity to present such matters which could not, through
the exercise of ordinary diligence, have been learned prior to such
opportunity.
(h)(1) If the Commission grants the application for review in whole
or in part, it may, in its decision:
(i) Simultaneously reverse or modify the order from which review is
sought;
(ii) Remand the matter to the designated authority for
reconsideration in accordance with its instructions, and, if an
evidentiary hearing has been held, the remand may be to the person(s)
who conducted the hearing; or
(iii) Order such other proceedings, including briefs and oral
argument, as may be necessary or appropriate.
(2) In the event the Commission orders further proceedings, it may
stay the effect of the order from which review is sought. (See Sec.
1.102.) Following the completion of such further proceedings the
Commission may affirm, reverse or modify the order from which review is
sought, or it may set aside the order and remand the matter to the
designated authority for reconsideration in accordance with its
instructions. If an evidentiary hearing has been held, the Commission
may remand the matter to the person(s) who conducted the hearing for
rehearing on such issues and in accordance with such instructions as may
be appropriate.
Note: For purposes of this section, the word ``order'' refers to
that portion of its action wherein the Commission announces its
judgment. This should be distinguished from the ``memorandum opinion''
or other material which often accompany and explain the order.
(i) An order of the Commission which reverses or modifies the action
taken pursuant to delegated authority is subject to the same provisions
with respect to reconsideration as an original order of the Commission.
In no event, however, shall a ruling which denies an application for
review be considered a modification of the action taken pursuant to
delegated authority.
(j) No evidence other than newly discovered evidence, evidence which
has become available only since the original taking of evidence, or
evidence
[[Page 136]]
which the Commission believes should have been taken in the original
proceeding shall be taken on any rehearing ordered pursuant to the
provisions of this section.
(k) The filing of an application for review shall be a condition
precedent to judicial review of any action taken pursuant to delegated
authority.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307)
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 41 FR 14871, Apr. 8, 1976; 44
FR 60295, Oct. 19, 1979; 46 FR 18556, Mar. 25, 1981; 48 FR 12719, Mar.
28, 1983; 50 FR 39000, Sept. 26, 1985; 54 FR 40392, Oct. 2, 1989; 55 FR
36641, Sept. 6, 1990; 57 FR 19387, May 6, 1992; 62 FR 4170, Jan. 29,
1997; 63 FR 41446, Aug. 4, 1998; 67 FR 13223, Mar. 21, 2002]