[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.68 Action on application for license to cover construction permit.
(a) An application for license by the lawful holder of a
construction permit will be granted without hearing where the
Commission, upon examination of such application, finds that all the
terms, conditions, and obligations set forth in the application and
permit have been fully met, and that no cause or circumstance arising or
first coming to the knowledge of the Commission since the granting of
the permit would, in the judgment of the Commission, make the operation
of such station against the public interest.
(b) In the event the Commission is unable to make the findings in
paragraph (a) of this section, the Commission will designate the
application for hearing upon specified issues.
(Sec. 319, 48 Stat. 1089, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 319)