[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.221 Notice of hearing; appearances.
(a) Upon designation of an application for hearing, the Commission
issues an order containing the following:
(1) A statement as to the reasons for the Commission's action.
(2) A statement as to the matters of fact and law involved, and the
issues upon which the application will be heard.
(3) A statement as to the time, place, and nature of the hearing.
(If the time and place are not specified, the order will indicate that
the time and place will be specified at a later date.)
(4) A statement as to the legal authority and jurisdiction under
which the hearing is to be held.
(b) The order designating an application for hearing is mailed to
the applicant by the Reference Information Center of the Consumer and
Governmental
[[Page 139]]
Affairs Bureau and this order or a summary thereof is published in the
Federal Register. Reasonable notice of hearing will be given to the
parties in all proceedings; and, whenever possible, the Commission will
give at least 60 days notice of comparative hearings.
(c) In order to avail himself of the opportunity to be heard, the
applicant, in person or by his attorney, shall, within 20 days of the
mailing of the notice of designation for hearing by the Reference
Information Center of the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau, file
with the Commission, in triplicate, a written appearance stating that he
will appear of the date fixed for hearing and present evidence on the
issues specified in the order. Where an applicant fails to file such a
written appearance within the time specified, or has not filed prior to
the expiration of that time a petition to dismiss without prejudice, or
a petition to accept, for good cause shown, such written appearance
beyond expiration of said 20 days, the application will be dismissed
with prejudice for failure to prosecute.
(d) The Commission will on its own motion name as parties to the
hearing any person found to be a party in interest.
(e) In order to avail himself of the opportunity to be heard, any
person named as a party pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section shall,
within 20 days of the mailing of the notice of his designation as a
party, file with the Commission, in person or by attorney, a written
appearance in triplicate, stating that he will appear at the hearing.
Any person so named who fails to file this written statement within the
time specified, shall, unless good cause for such failure is shown,
forfeit his hearing rights.
(f)(1) A fee must accompany each written appearance filed with the
Commission in certain cases designated for hearing. See subpart G, part
1 for the amount due. Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this
section, the fee must accompany each written appearance at the time of
its filing and must be in conformance with the requirements of subpart G
of the rules. A written appearance that does not contain the proper fee,
or is not accompanied by a deferral request as per Sec. 1.1115 of the
rules, shall be dismissed and returned to the applicant by the fee
processing staff. The presiding judge will be notified of this action
and may dismiss the applicant with prejudice for failure to prosecute if
the written appearance is not resubmitted with the correct fee within
the original 20 day filing period.
Note: If the parties file a settlement agreement prior to filing the
Notice of Appearance or simultaneously with it, the hearing fee need not
accompany the Notice of Appearance. In filing the Notice of Appearance,
the applicant should clearly indicate that a settlement agreement has
been filed. (The fact that there are ongoing negotiations that may lead
to a settlement does not affect the requirement to pay the fee.) If a
settlement agreement is not effectuated, the Presiding Judge will
require immediate payment of the fee.
(2) When a fee is required to accompany a written appearance as
described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section, the written appearance
must also contain FCC Registration Number (FRN) in conformance with
subpart W of this part. The presiding judge will notify the party filing
the appearance of the omitted FRN and dismiss the applicant with
prejudice for failure to prosecute if the written appearance is not
resubmitted with the FRN within ten (10) business days of the date of
notification.
(g) In comparative broadcast proceedings involving applicants for
new facilities, where the hearing fee was paid before designation of the
applications for hearing as required by the Public Notice described at
Sec. 73.3571(c), Sec. 73.3572(d), or Sec. 73.3573(g) of this chapter,
a hearing fee payment should not be made with the filing of the Notice
of Appearance.
(5 U.S.C. 554. Sec. 309, 48 Stat. 1085, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 309)
[28 12424, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 51 FR 19347, May 29, 1986; 52 FR
5288, Feb. 20, 1987; 55 FR 19154, May 8, 1990; 56 FR 25638, June 5,
1991; 64 FR 60725, Nov. 8, 1999; 66 FR 47895, Sept. 14, 2001; 67 FR
13223, Mar. 21, 2002]