[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.89 Notice of violations.
(a) Except in cases of willfulness or those in which public health,
interest, or safety requires otherwise, any person who holds a license,
permit or other authorization appearing to have violated any provision
of the Communications Act or any provision of this chapter will, before
revocation, suspension, or cease and desist proceedings are instituted,
be served with a written notice calling these facts to his or her
attention and requesting a statement concerning the matter. FCC Form 793
may be used for this purpose. The Notice of Violation may be combined
with a Notice of Apparent Liability to Monetary Forfeiture. In such
event, notwithstanding the Notice of Violation, the provisions of Sec.
1.80 apply and not those of Sec. 1.89.
(b) Within 10 days from receipt of notice or such other period as
may be specified, the recipient shall send a written answer, in
duplicate, directly to the Commission office originating the official
notice. If an answer cannot be sent or an acknowledgment cannot be made
within such 10-day period by reason of illness or other unavoidable
circumstance, acknowledgment and answer shall be made at the earliest
practicable date with a satisfactory explanation of the delay.
(c) The answer to each notice shall be complete in itself and shall
not be abbreviated by reference to other communications or answers to
other notices. In every instance the answer shall contain a statement of
action taken to correct the condition or omission complained of and to
preclude its recurrence. In addition:
(1) If the notice relates to violations that may be due to the
physical or electrical characteristics of transmitting apparatus and any
new apparatus is to be installed, the answer shall state the date such
apparatus was ordered, the name of the manufacturer, and the promised
date of delivery. If the installation of such apparatus requires a
construction permit, the file number of the application shall be given,
or if a file number has not been assigned by the Commission, such
identification shall be given as will permit ready identification of the
application.
[[Page 126]]
(2) If the notice of violation relates to lack of attention to or
improper operation of the transmitter, the name and license number of
the operator in charge (where applicable) shall be given.
[48 FR 24890, June 3, 1983]