[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.724 Answers.
(a) Subject to paragraph (k) of this section governing Accelerated
Docket proceedings, any carrier upon which a copy of a formal complaint
is served shall answer such complaint in the manner prescribed under
* * *
Denials based on information and belief are expressly prohibited unless
made in good faith and accompanied by an affidavit explaining the basis
for the defendant's belief and why the defendant could not reasonably
ascertain the facts from the complainant or any other source. If the
defendant is without knowledge or information sufficient to form a
belief as to the truth of an averment, the defendant shall so state and
this has the effect of a denial. When a defendant intends in good faith
to deny only part of an averment, the defendant shall specify so much of
it as is true and shall deny only the remainder. The defendant may deny
the allegations of the complaint as specific denials of either
designated averments or paragraphs.
(c) The answer shall contain proposed findings of fact, conclusions
of law, and legal analysis relevant to the claims and arguments set
forth in the answer.
(d) Averments in a complaint or supplemental complaint filed
pursuant to Sec. 1.722 are deemed to be admitted when not denied in the
answer.
(e) Affirmative defenses to allegations contained in the complaint
shall be specifically captioned as such and presented separately from
any denials made in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(f) The answer shall include an information designation containing:
(1) The name, address, and position of each individual believed to
have firsthand knowledge of the facts alleged with particularity in the
answer, along with a description of the facts within any such
individual's knowledge;
(2) A description of all documents, data compilations and tangible
things in the defendant's possession, custody, or control, that are
relevant to the facts alleged with particularity in the answer. Such
description shall include for each document:
(i) The date it was prepared, mailed, transmitted, or otherwise
disseminated;
(ii) The author, preparer, or other source;
(iii) The recipient(s) or intended recipient(s);
(iv) Its physical location; and
[[Page 187]]
(v) A description of its relevance to the matters in dispute.
(3) A complete description of the manner in which the defendant
identified all persons with information and designated all documents,
data compilations and tangible things as being relevant to the dispute,
including, but not limited to, identifying the individual(s) that
conducted the information search and the criteria used to identify such
persons, documents, data compilations, tangible things, and information;
(g) The answer shall attach copies of all affidavits, documents,
data compilations and tangible things in the defendant's possession,
custody, or control, upon which the defendant relies or intends to rely
to support the facts alleged and legal arguments made in the answer.
(h) The answer shall contain certification that the defendant has,
in good faith, discussed or attempted to discuss, the possibility of
* * *