[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.721 Format and content of complaints.
(a) Subject to paragraph (e) of this section governing supplemental
complaints filed pursuant to Sec. 1.722, and paragraph (f) of this
section governing Accelerated Docket proceedings, a formal complaint
shall contain:
(1) The name of each complainant and defendant;
(2) The occupation, address and telephone number of each complainant
and, to the extent known, each defendant;
(3) The name, address, and telephone number of complainant's
attorney, if represented by counsel;
(4) Citation to the section of the Communications Act and/or order
and/or regulation of the Commission alleged to have been violated.
(5) A complete statement of facts which, if proven true, would
constitute such a violation. All material facts must be supported,
pursuant to the requirements of Sec. 1.720(c) and paragraph (a)(11) of
this section, by relevant affidavits and documentation, including copies
of relevant written agreements, offers, counter-offers, denials, or
other related correspondence. The statement of facts shall include a
detailed explanation of the manner and time period in which a defendant
has allegedly violated the Act, Commission order, or Commission rule in
question, including a full identification or description of the
communications, transmissions, services, or other carrier conduct
complained of and the nature of any injury allegedly sustained by the
complainant. Assertions based on information and belief are expressly
prohibited unless made in good faith and accompanied by an affidavit
explaining the basis for the plaintiff's belief and why the complainant
could not reasonably ascertain the facts from the defendant or any other
source;
[[Page 182]]
(6) Proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, and legal
analysis relevant to the claims and arguments set forth in the
complaint;
(7) The relief sought, including recovery of damages and the amount
of damages claimed, if known;
(8) Certification that the complainant has, in good faith, discussed
or attempted to discuss the possibility of settlement with each
defendant prior to the filing of the formal complaint. Such
* * *