[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.3 Suspension, amendment, or waiver of rules.
The provisions of this chapter may be suspended, revoked, amended,
or waived for good cause shown, in whole or in part, at any time by the
Commission, subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure
Act and the provisions of this chapter. Any provision of the rules may
be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good
cause therefor is shown.
Cross Reference: See subpart C of this part for practice and
procedure involving rulemaking.