[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.730 The Enforcement Bureau's Accelerated Docket.
(a) Parties to formal complaint proceedings against common carriers
within the responsibility of the Enforcement Bureau (see Sec. Sec.
* * *
paragraph (g)(4) for good cause shown.
(5) Two days before the beginning of the minitrial, parties shall
file proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law. These submissions
shall not exceed 40 pages per party. Within three days after the
conclusion of the minitrial, parties may submit revised proposed
findings of fact and conclusions of law to meet evidence introduced or
arguments raised at the minitrial. These submissions shall not exceed 20
pages per party.
(6) The parties shall arrange for the stenographic transcription of
minitrial proceedings so that transcripts are available and filed with
the Commission no more than three days after the conclusion of the
minitrial. Absent an agreement to the contrary, the cost of the
transcript shall be shared equally between the parties to the
proceeding.
(h) Applications for review of staff decisions issued on delegated
authority in Accelerated Docket proceedings shall comply with the filing
and service requirements in Sec. 1.115(e)(4). In those Accelerated
Docket proceedings which raise issues that may not be decided on
delegated authority (see 47 U.S.C. 155(c)(1); 47 CFR 0.291(d)), the
staff decision issued after the minitrial will be a recommended decision
subject to adoption or modification by the
[[Page 194]]
Commission. Any party to the proceeding that seeks modification of the
recommended decision may do so by filing comments challenging the
decision within 15 days of its release by the Commission's Office of
Media Relations. (Compare Sec. 1.4(b)(2).) Opposition comments may be
filed within 15 days of the comments challenging the decision; reply
comments may be filed 10 days thereafter and shall be limited to issues
raised in the opposition comments.
(i) If no party files comments challenging the recommended decision,
the Commission will issue its decision adopting or modifying the
recommended decision within 45 days of its release. If parties to the
proceeding file comments to the recommended decision, the Commission
will issue its decision adopting or modifying the recommended decision
within 30 days of the filing of the final comments.
[63 FR 41448, Aug. 4, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 60725, Nov. 8, 1999]