[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.727 Motions.
(a) A request to the Commission for an order shall be by written
motion, stating with particularity the grounds and authority therefor,
and setting forth the relief or order sought.
(b) All dispositive motions shall contain proposed findings of fact
and conclusions of law, with supporting legal analysis, relevant to the
contents of the pleading. Motions to compel discovery must contain a
certification by the moving party that a good faith attempt to resolve
the dispute was made prior to filing the motion. All facts relied upon
in motions must be supported by documentation or affidavits pursuant to
the requirements of Sec. 1.720(c), except for those facts of which
official notice may be taken.
(c) The moving party shall provide a proposed order for adoption,
which appropriately incorporates the basis therefor, including proposed
findings of fact and conclusions of law relevant to the pleading. The
proposed order shall be clearly marked as a ``Proposed Order.'' The
proposed order shall be submitted both as a hard copy and on computer
disk in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1.734(d). Where
appropriate, the proposed order format should conform to that of a
reported FCC order.
(d) Oppositions to any motion shall be accompanied by a proposed
order for adoption, which appropriately incorporates the basis therefor,
including proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law relevant to
the pleading. The proposed order shall be clearly captioned as a
``Proposed Order.'' The proposed order shall be submitted both as a hard
copy and on computer disk in accordance with the requirements of Sec.
1.734(d). Where appropriate, the proposed order format should conform to
that of a reported FCC order.
(e) Oppositions to motions may be filed and served within five
business days after the motion is filed and served and not after.
Oppositions shall be limited to the specific issues and allegations
contained in such motion; when a motion is incorporated in an answer to
a complaint, the opposition to such motion shall not address any issues
presented in the answer that are not also specifically raised in the
motion. Failure to oppose any motion may constitute grounds for granting
of the motion.
(f) No reply may be filed to an opposition to a motion.
(g) Motions seeking an order that the allegations in the complaint
be made more definite and certain are prohibited.
(h) Amendments or supplements to complaints to add new claims or
requests for relief are prohibited. Parties are responsible, however,
for the continuing accuracy and completeness of all information and
supporting authority furnished in a pending complaint proceeding as
required under Sec. 1.720(g).
[53 FR 11854, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 25572, Apr. 27, 1993;
63 FR 1036, Jan. 7, 1998; 63 FR 41447, Aug. 4, 1998]