[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.13 Filing of petitions for review and notices of appeals of
Commission orders.
(a)(1) This section pertains to each party filing a petition for
review in any United States court of appeals of a Commission Order,
pursuant to section 402(a) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 402(a),
and 28 U.S.C. 2342(l), that wishes to avail itself of procedures
established for selection of a court in the case of multiple appeals,
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 2112(a). Each such party shall, within ten days
after the issuance of that order, file with the General Counsel in the
Office of General Counsel, Room 8-A741, 445 12th Street, SW.,
Washington, DC 20554, a copy of its petition for review as filed and
date-stamped by the court of appeals within which it was filed. Such
copies of petitions for review must be filed by 5:30 p.m. Eastern Time
on the tenth day of the filing period. A stamp indicating the time and
date received by the Office of General Counsel will constitute
[[Page 107]]
proof of filing. Upon receipt of any copies of petitions for review, the
Commission shall follow the procedures established in section 28 U.S.C.
2112(a) to determine the court in which to file the record in that case.
(2) Computation of time of the ten-day period for filing copies of
petitions for review of a Commission order shall be governed by Sec.
1.4 of the Commission's Rules, 47 CFR 1.4. The date of issuance of a
Commission order for purposes of filing copies of petitions for review
shall be the date of public notice as defined in Sec. 1.4(b), 47 CFR
1.4(b).
(b) Copies of notices of appeals filed pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 402(b)
shall be served upon the General Counsel.
Note: For administrative efficiency, the Commission requests that
any petitioner seeking judicial review of Commission actions pursuant to
47 U.S.C. 402(a) serve a copy of its petition on the General Counsel
regardless of whether it wishes to avail itself of the procedures for
multiple appeals set forth in 47 U.S.C. 2112(a).
[54 FR 12453, Mar. 27, 1989, as amended at 65 FR 14476, Mar. 17, 2000]