[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.103 Effective dates of Commission actions; finality of Commission actions.
(a) Unless otherwise specified by law or Commission rule (e.g.
Sec. Sec. 1.102 and 1.427), the effective date of any Commission action
shall be the date of public notice of such action as that latter date is
defined in Sec. 1.4(b) of these rules:
[[Page 130]]
Provided, That the Commission may, on its own motion or on motion by any
party, designate an effective date that is either earlier or later in
time than the date of public notice of such action. The designation of
an earlier or later effective date shall have no effect on any pleading
periods.
(b) Notwithstanding any determinations made under paragraph (a) of
this section, Commission action shall be deemed final, for purposes of
seeking reconsideration at the Commission or judicial review, on the
date of public notice as defined in Sec. 1.4(b) of these rules.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307)
[46 FR 18556, Mar. 25, 1981]