[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.301 Appeal from presiding officer's interlocutory ruling; effective
date of ruling.
(a) Interlocutory rulings which are appealable as a matter of right.
Rulings listed in this paragraph are appealable as a matter of right. An
appeal from such a ruling may not be deferred and raised as an exception
to the initial decision.
(1) If the presiding officer's ruling denies or terminates the right
of any person to participate as a party to a hearing proceeding, such
person, as a matter of right, may file an appeal from that ruling.
(2) If the presiding officer's ruling requires testimony or the
production of documents, over objection based on a
[[Page 156]]
claim of privilege, the ruling on the claim of privilege is appealable
as a matter of right.
(3) If the presiding officer's ruling denies a motion to disqualify
the presiding judge, the ruling is appealable as a matter of right.
(4) Rulings granting a joint request filed under Sec. 1.525 without
terminating the proceeding are appealable by any party as a matter of
right.
(5) A ruling removing counsel from the hearing is appealable as a
matter of right, by counsel on his own behalf or by his client. (In the
event of such ruling, the presiding officer will adjourn the hearing for
such period as is reasonably necessary for the client to secure new
counsel and for counsel to familiarize himself with the case).
(b) Other interlocutory rulings. Except as provided in paragraph (a)
of this section, appeals from interlocutory rulings of the presiding
officer shall be filed only if allowed by the presiding officer. Any
party desiring to file an appeal shall first file a request for
permission to file appeal. The request shall be filed within 5 days
after the order is released or (if no written order) after the ruling is
made. Pleadings responsive to the request shall be filed only if they
are requested by the presiding officer. The request shall contain a
showing that the appeal presents a new or novel question of law or
policy and that the ruling is such that error would be likely to require
remand should the appeal be deferred and raised as an exception. The
presiding officer shall determine whether the showing is such as to
justify an interlocutory appeal and, in accordance with his
determination, will either allow or disallow the appeal or modify the
ruling. If the presiding officer allows or disallows the appeal, his
ruling is final: Provided, however, That the Commission may, on its own
motion, dismiss an appeal allowed by the presiding officer on the ground
that objection to the ruling should be deferred and raised as an
exception. In the discretion of the presiding officer, the request for
permission to file appeal may be made orally, on the record of the
proceeding. The request may be disposed of orally.
(1) If an appeal is not allowed, or is dismissed by the Commission,
or if permission to file an appeal is not requested, objection to the
ruling may be raised on review of the initial decision.
(2) If an appeal is allowed and is considered on its merits, the
disposition on appeal is final. Objection to the ruling or to the action
on appeal may not be raised on review of the initial decision.
(3) If the presiding officer modifies the ruling, any party
adversely affected by the modified ruling may file a request for
permission to file appeal, pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph.
(c) Procedures, effective date. (1) Unless the presiding officer
orders otherwise, rulings made by him shall be effective when the order
is released or (if no written order) when the ruling is made. The
Commission may stay the effect of any ruling which comes before it for
consideration on appeal.
(2) Appeals filed under paragraph (a) of this section shall be filed
within 5 days after the order is released or (if no written order) after
the ruling is made. Appeals filed under paragraph (b) of this section
shall be filed within 5 days after the appeal is allowed.
(3) The appeal shall conform with the specifications set out in
Sec. 1.49 and shall be subscribed and verified as provided in Sec.
1.52.
(4) The appeal shall be served on parties to the proceeding (see
Sec. Sec. 1.47 and 1.211), and shall be filed with the Secretary,
Federal Communications Commission, Washington, D.C. 20554.
(5) The appeal shall not exceed 5 double-spaced typewritten pages.
(6) Appeals are acted on by the Commission.
(7) Oppositions and replies shall be served and filed in the same
manner as appeals and shall be served on appellant if he is not a party
to the proceeding. Oppositions shall be filed within 5 days after the
appeal is filed. Replies shall not be permitted, unless the Commission
specifically requests them. Oppositions shall not exceed 5
[[Page 157]]
double-spaced typewritten pages. Replies shall not exceed 5 double-
spaced typewritten pages.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; 47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307)
[35 FR 17333, Nov. 11, 1970, as amended at 40 FR 39509, Aug. 28, 1975;
41 FR 14874, Apr. 8, 1976; 41 FR 28789, July 13, 1976; 46 FR 58682, Dec.
3, 1981; 55 FR 36641, Sept. 6, 1990; 62 FR 4171, Jan. 29, 1997]