[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.92 Revocation and/or cease and desist proceedings; after waiver of
hearing.
(a) After the issuance of an order to show cause, pursuant to Sec.
1.91, calling upon a person to appear at a hearing before the
Commission, the occurrence of any one of the following events or
circumstances will constitute a waiver of such hearing and the
proceeding thereafter will be conducted in accordance with the
provisions of this section.
[[Page 127]]
(1) The respondent fails to file a timely written appearance as
prescribed in Sec. 1.91(c) indicating that he will appear at a hearing
and present evidence on the matters specified in the order.
(2) The respondent, having filed a timely written appearance as
prescribed in Sec. 1.91(c), fails in fact to appear in person or by his
attorney at the time and place of the duly scheduled hearing.
(3) The respondent files with the Commission, within the time
specified for a written appearance in Sec. 1.91(c), a written statement
expressly waiving his rights to a hearing.
(b) When a hearing is waived under the provisions of paragraph (a)
(1) or (3) of this section, a written statement signed by the respondent
denying or seeking to mitigate or justify the circumstances or conduct
complained of in the order to show cause may be submitted within the
time specified in Sec. 1.91(c). The Commission in its discretion may
accept a late statement. However, a statement tendered after the
specified time has expired will not be accepted unless accompanied by a
petition stating with particularity the facts and reasons relied on to
justify such late filing. Such petitions for acceptance of a late
statement will be granted only if the Commission determines that the
facts and reasons stated therein constitute good cause for failure to
file on time.
(c) Whenever a hearing is waived by the occurrence of any of the
events or circumstances listed in paragraph (a) of this section, the
Chief Administrative Law Judge (or the presiding officer if one has been
designated) shall, at the earliest practicable date, issue an order
reciting the events or circumstances constituting a waiver of hearing,
terminating the hearing proceeding, and certifying the case to the
Commission. Such order shall be served upon the respondent.
(d) After a hearing proceeding has been terminated pursuant to
paragraph (c) of this section, the Commission will act upon the matters
specified in the order to show cause in the regular course of business.
The Commission will determine on the basis of all the information
available to it from any source, including such further proceedings as
may be warranted, if a revocation order and/or a cease and desist order
should issue, and if so, will issue such order. Otherwise, the
Commission will issue an order dismissing the proceeding. All orders
specified in this paragraph will include a statement of the findings of
the Commission and the grounds and reasons therefor, will specify the
effective date thereof, and will be served upon the respondent.
(e) Corrections or promise to correct the conditions or matters
complained of in a show cause order shall not preclude the issuance of a
cease and desist order. Corrections or promises to correct the
conditions or matters complained of, and the past record of the
licensee, may, however, be considered in determining whether a
revocation and/or a cease and desist order should be issued.
(Sec. 312, 48 Stat. 1086, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 312)
[28 FR 12415, Nov. 22, 1963, as amended at 29 FR 6443, May 16, 1964; 37
FR 19372, Sept. 20, 1972]