[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.722 Damages.
(a) If a complainant wishes to recover damages, the complaint must
contain a clear and unequivocal request for damages.
(b) If a complainant wishes a determination of damages to be made in
the same proceeding as the determinations of liability and prospective
relief, the complaint must contain the allegations and information
required by paragraph (h) of this section.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this section, in any proceeding
to which no statutory deadline applies, if the Commission decides that a
determination of damages would best be made in a proceeding that is
separate from and subsequent to the proceeding in which the
determinations of liability and prospective relief are made, the
Commission may at any time order that the initial proceeding will
determine only liability and prospective relief, and that a separate,
subsequent proceeding initiated in accordance with paragraph (e) of this
section will determine damages.
(d) If a complainant wishes a determination of damages to be made in
a proceeding that is separate from and subsequent to the proceeding in
which the determinations of liability and prospective relief are made,
the complainant must:
(1) Comply with paragraph (a) of this section, and
(2) State clearly and unequivocally that the complainant wishes a
determination of damages to be made in a proceeding that is separate
from and subsequent to the proceeding in which the determinations of
liability and prospective relief will be made.
(e) If a complainant proceeds pursuant to paragraph (d) of this
section, or if the Commission invokes its authority under paragraph (c)
of this section,
[[Page 185]]
the complainant may initiate a separate proceeding to obtain a
determination of damages by filing a supplemental complaint that
complies with Sec. 1.721(e) and paragraph (h) of this section within
sixty days after public notice (as defined in Sec. 1.4(b) of this
chapter) of a decision that contains a finding of liability on the
merits of the original complaint.
(f) If a complainant files a supplemental complaint for damages in
accordance with paragraph (e) of this section, the supplemental
complaint shall be deemed, for statutory limitations purposes, to relate
back to the date of the original complaint.
(g) Where a complainant chooses to seek the recovery of damages upon
a supplemental complaint in accordance with the requirements of
paragraph (e) of this section, the Commission will resolve the separate,
preceding liability complaint within any applicable complaint resolution
deadlines contained in the Act.
(h) In all cases in which recovery of damages is sought, it shall be
the responsibility of the complainant to include, within either the
complaint or supplemental complaint for damages filed in accordance with
paragraph (e) of this section, either:
(1) A computation of each and every category of damages for which
recovery is sought, along with an identification of all relevant
documents and materials or such other evidence to be used by the
complainant to determine the amount of such damages; or
* * *