[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.718 Unsatisfied informal complaints; formal complaints relating
back to the filing dates of informal complaints.
When an informal complaint has not been satisfied pursuant to Sec.
1.717, the complainant may file a formal complaint with this Commission
in the form specified in Sec. 1.721. Such filing will be deemed to
relate back to the filing date of the informal complaint: Provided, That
the formal complaint: (a) Is filed within 6 months from the date of the
carrier's report, (b) makes reference to the date of the informal
complaint, and (c) is based on the same cause of action as the informal
complaint. If no formal complaint is filed within the 6-month period,
the complainant will be deemed to have abandoned the unsatisfied
informal complaint.
[51 FR 16040, Apr. 30, 1986]