[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.254 Nature of the hearing; burden of proof.
Any hearing upon an application shall be a full hearing in which the
applicant and all other parties in interest shall be permitted to
participate but in which both the burden of proceeding with the
introduction of evidence upon any issue specified by the Commission, as
well as the burden of proof upon all such issues, shall be upon the
applicant except as otherwise provided in the order of designation.
(Sec. 309, 48 Stat. 1085, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 309)