[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.720 General pleading requirements.
Formal complaint proceedings are generally resolved on a written
record consisting of a complaint, answer, and joint statement of
stipulated facts, disputed facts and key legal issues, along with all
associated affidavits, exhibits and other attachments. Commission
proceedings may also require or permit other written submissions such as
[[Page 181]]
briefs, written interrogatories, and other supplementary documents or
pleadings. Those formal complaint proceedings handled on the Enforcement
Bureau's Accelerated Docket are subject to pleading and procedural rules
that differ in some respects from the general rules for formal complaint
proceedings.
(a) Pleadings must be clear, concise, and explicit. All matters
concerning a claim, defense or requested remedy, including damages,
should be pleaded fully and with specificity.
(b) Pleadings must contain facts which, if true, are sufficient to
constitute a violation of the Act or Commission order or regulation, or
a defense to such alleged violation.
(c) Facts must be supported by relevant documentation or affidavit.
(d) Legal arguments must be supported by appropriate judicial,
Commission, or statutory authority.
(e) Opposing authorities must be distinguished.
(f) Copies must be provided of all non-Commission authorities relied
upon which are not routinely available in national reporting systems,
such as unpublished decisions or slip opinions of courts or
administrative agencies.
(g) Parties are responsible for the continuing accuracy and
completeness of all information and supporting authority furnished in a
pending complaint proceeding. Information submitted, as well as relevant
legal authorities, must be current and updated as necessary and in a
timely manner at any time before a decision is rendered on the merits of
the complaint.
(h) Specific reference shall be made to any tariff provision relied
on in support of a claim or defense. Copies of relevant tariffs or
relevant portions of tariffs that are referred to or relied upon in a
complaint, answer, or other pleading shall be appended to such
complaint, answer, or other pleading.
(i) All statements purporting to summarize or explain Commission
orders or policies must cite, in standard legal form, the Commission
ruling upon which such statements are based.
(j) Pleadings shall identify the name, address, telephone number,
and facsimile transmission number for either the filing party's attorney
or, where a party is not represented by an attorney, the filing party.
[53 FR 11852, Apr. 11, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 25572, Apr. 27, 1993;
63 FR 1035, Jan. 7, 1998; 63 FR 41446, Aug. 4, 1998; 64 FR 60725, Nov.
8, 1999]