[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.420 Additional procedures in proceedings for amendment of the FM
or TV Tables of Allotments.
(a) Comments filed in proceedings for amendment of the FM Table of
Allotments (Sec. 73.202 of this chapter) or the Television Table of
Allotments (Sec. 73.606 of this chapter) which are initiated on a
petition for rule making shall be served on petitioner by the person who
files the comments.
(b) Reply comments filed in proceedings for amendment of the FM or
Television Tables of Allotments shall be served on the person(s) who
filed the comments to which the reply is directed.
(c) Such comments and reply comments shall be accompanied by a
certificate of service.
(d) Counterproposals shall be advanced in initial comments only and
will not be considered if they are advanced in reply comments.
(e) An original and 4 copies of all petitions for rulemaking,
comments, reply comments, and other pleadings shall be filed with the
Commission.
(f) Petitions for reconsideration and responsive pleadings shall be
served on parties to the proceeding and on any licensee or permittee
whose authorization may be modified to specify operation on a different
channel, and shall be accompanied by a certificate of service.
(g) The Commission may modify the license or permit of an FM station
to another class of channel or of a UHF TV station to a VHF channel in
the same community in the course of the rule making proceeding to amend
Sec. 73.202(b), Sec. 73.504(a) or Sec. 73.606(b) if any of the
following conditions are met:
(1) There is no other timely filed expression of interest, or
(2) If another interest in the proposed channel is timely filed an
additional equivalent class of channel is also allotted, assigned or
available for application, or
[[Page 174]]
(3) With respect to FM, the modification of license or permit would
occur on a mutually exclusive higher class adjacent or co-channel.
Note 1 to paragraph (g):
In certain situations, a licensee or permittee may seek an adjacent,
intermediate frequency or co-channel upgrade by application. See Sec.
73.203(b) of this chapter.
Note 2 to paragraph (g):
The reclassification of a Class C station in accordance with the
procedure set forth in Note 4 to Sec. 73.3573 may be initiated through
the filing of an original petition for amendment of the FM Table of
Allotments. The Commission will notify the affected Class C station
licensee of the proposed reclassification by issuing a notice of
proposed rule making, except that where a triggering petition proposes
an amendment or amendments to the FM Table of Allotments in addition to
the proposed reclassification, the Commission will issue an order to
show cause as set forth in Note 4 to Sec. 73.3573, and a notice of
proposed rule making will be issued only after the reclassification
issue is resolved. Triggering petitions will be dismissed upon the
filing, rather than the grant, of an acceptable construction permit
application to increase antenna height to at least 451 meters HAAT by a
subject Class C station.
(h) Where licensees (or permittees) of television broadcast stations
* * *