[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.88 Predesignation pleading procedure.
In cases where an investigation is being conducted by the Commission
in connection with the operation of a broadcast station or a pending
application for renewal of a broadcast license, the licensee may file a
written statement to the Commission setting forth its views regarding
the matters under investigation; the staff, in its discretion, may in
writing, advise such licensee of the general nature of the
investigation, and advise the licensee of its opportunity to submit such
a statement to the staff. Any filing by the licensee will be forwarded
to the Commission in conjunction with any staff memorandum recommending
that the Commission take action as a result of the invesigation. Nothing
in this rule shall supersede the application of our ex parte rules to
situations described in Sec. 1.1203 of these rules.
(Secs. 4, 303, 307, 48 Stat., as amended, 1066, 1082, 1083; (47 U.S.C.
154, 303, 307))
[45 FR 65597, Oct. 3, 1980]