[Title 47 CFR 1]
Sec. 1.721 Format and content of complaints.
(a) Subject to paragraph (e) of this section governing supplemental
complaints filed pursuant to Sec. 1.722, and paragraph (f) of this
section governing Accelerated Docket proceedings, a formal complaint
* * *
1.722 shall contain a complete statement of facts which, if proven true,
would support complainant's calculation of damages for each category of
damages for which recovery is sought. All material facts must be
supported, pursuant to the requirements of Sec. 1.720(c) and paragraph
(a)(11) of this section, by relevant affidavits and other documentation.
The statement of facts shall include a detailed explanation of the
matters relied upon, including a full identification or description of
the communications, transmissions, services, or other matters relevant
to the calculation of damages and the nature of any injury allegedly
sustained by the complainant. Assertions based on information and belief
are expressly prohibited unless made in good faith and accompanied by an
affidavit explaining the basis for the complainant's belief and why the
complainant could not reasonably ascertain the facts from the defendant
or any other source;
(3) Supplemental complaints filed pursuant to Sec. 1.722 shall
contain a certification that the complainant has, in good faith,
discussed or attempted to discuss the possibility of settlement with
respect to damages for which recovery is sought with each defendant
prior to the filing of the supplemental complaint. Such certification
shall include a statement that, no later than 30 days after the release
of the liability order, the complainant mailed a certified letter to the
primary individual who represented the defendant carrier during the
initial complaint proceeding outlining the allegations that form the
basis of the supplemental complaint it anticipates filing with the
Commission and inviting a response from the carrier within a reasonable
period of time. The certification shall also contain a brief summary of
all additional steps taken to resolve the dispute prior to the filing of
the supplemental complaint. If no additional steps were taken, such
certification shall state the reason(s) why the complainant believed
such steps would be fruitless.
(f) Complaints on the Accelerated Docket. For the purpose of this
paragraph (e), the term document also shall include data compilations
and tangible things.
(1) Formal complaints that have been accepted onto the Accelerated
Docket shall conform to the requirements set out in this section with
the following listed exceptions:
(i) The requirement in Sec. 1.720(c) and paragraphs (a)(5) and
(a)(11) of this section that factual assertions be supported by
affidavit shall not apply to complaints on the Accelerated Docket.
Nevertheless, allegations of material
[[Page 184]]
fact, whether based on personal knowledge or information and belief,
that cannot be supported by documentation remain subject to the
provisions of Sec. 1.52.
(ii) Complaints on the Accelerated Docket are not required to
include proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law, and legal
analysis relevant to the claims and arguments set forth in the
* * *