[Title 47 CFR 1.1307]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2004 Edition]
[Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATION]
[Chapter I - FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL]
[Part 1 - PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE]
[Subpart I - Procedures Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act]
[Sec. 1.1307 - Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
47TELECOMMUNICATION12004-10-012004-10-01falseActions that may have a significant environmental effect, for1.1307Sec. 1.1307TELECOMMUNICATIONFEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSIONGENERALPRACTICE AND PROCEDUREProcedures Implementing the National Environmental Policy Act
Sec. 1.1307 Actions that may have a significant environmental effect, for
which Environmental Assessments (EAs) must be prepared.
(a) Commission actions with respect to the following types of
facilities may significantly affect the environment and thus require the
preparation of EAs by the applicant (see Sec. Sec. 1.1308 and 1.1311)
and may require further Commission environmental processing (see
Sec. Sec. 1.1314, 1.1315 and 1.1317):
(1) Facilities that are to be located in an officially designated
wilderness area.
(2) Facilities that are to be located in an officially designated
wildlife preserve.
(3) Facilities that: (i) May affect listed threatened or endangered
species or designated critical habitats; or (ii) are likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of any proposed endangered or
threatened species or likely to result in the destruction or adverse
modification of proposed critical habitats, as determined by the
Secretary of the Interior pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of
1973.
Note: The list of endangered and threatened species is contained in
50 CFR 17.11, 17.22, 222.23(a) and 227.4. The list of designated
critical habitats is contained in 50 CFR 17.95, 17.96 and part 226. To
ascertain the status of proposed species and habitats, inquiries may be
directed to the Regional Director of the Fish and Wildlife Service,
Department of the Interior.
(4) Facilities that may affect districts, sites, buildings,
* * *
Applications to the Commission for construction permits, licenses to
transmit or renewals thereof, equipment authorizations or modifications
in existing facilities must contain a statement confirming compliance
with the limits unless the facility, operation, or transmitter is
categorically excluded, as discussed below. Technical information
showing the basis for this statement must be submitted to the Commission
upon request. Such compliance statements may be omitted from license
applications for transceivers subject to the certification requirement
in Sec. 25.129 of this chapter.
(1) The appropriate exposure limits in Sec. Sec. 1.1310 and 2.1093
of this chapter are generally applicable to all facilities, operations
and transmitters regulated by the Commission. However, a determination
of compliance with the exposure limits in Sec. 1.1310 or Sec. 2.1093
of this chapter (routine environmental evaluation), and preparation of
an EA if the limits are exceeded, is necessary only for facilities,
operations and transmitters that fall into the categories listed
[[Page 326]]
in table 1, or those specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. All
other facilities, operations and transmitters are categorically excluded
from making such studies or preparing an EA, except as indicated in
paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. For purposes of table 1,
building-mounted antennas means antennas mounted in or on a building
structure that is occupied as a workplace or residence. The term power
in column 2 of table 1 refers to total operating power of the
transmitting operation in question in terms of effective radiated power
(ERP), equivalent isotropically radiated power (EIRP), or peak envelope
power (PEP), as defined in Sec. 2.1 of this chapter. For the case of
the Cellular Radiotelephone Service, subpart H of part 22 of this
chapter; the Personal Communications Service, part 24 of this chapter
* * *
allow applicants and licensees to take reasonable steps to comply with
the requirements contained in Sec. 1.1307(b) and, where feasible,
should encourage co-location of transmitters and common solutions for
controlling access to areas where the RF exposure limits contained in
Sec. 1.1310 might be exceeded.
(i) Applicants for proposed (not otherwise excluded) transmitters,
facilities or modifications that would cause non-compliance with the
limits specified in Sec. 1.1310 at an accessible area previously in
compliance must submit an EA if emissions from the applicant's
transmitter or facility would result, at the area in question, in a
power density that exceeds 5% of the power density exposure limit
applicable to that transmitter or facility or in a field strength that,
when squared, exceeds 5% of the square of the electric or magnetic field
strength limit applicable to that transmitter or facility.
(ii) Renewal applicants whose (not otherwise excluded) transmitters
or facilities contribute to the field strength or power density at an
accessible area not in compliance with the limits specified in Sec.
1.1310 must submit an EA if emissions from the applicant's transmitter
or facility results, at the area in question, in a power density that
exceeds 5% of the power density exposure limit applicable to that
transmitter or facility or in a field strength that, when squared,
exceeds 5% of the square of the electric or magnetic field strength
limit applicable to that transmitter of facility.
(4) Transition Provisions. Applications filed with the Commission
prior to October 15, 1997 (or January 1, 1998, for the Amateur Radio
Service only), for construction permits, licenses to transmit or
renewals thereof, modifications in existing facilities or other
authorizations or renewals thereof require the preparation of an
Environmental Assessment if the particular facility, operation or
* * *