[Title 47 CFR 1.1307]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2004 Edition]
[Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATION]
[Chapter I - FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL]
[Part 1 - PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE]
* * *
request that specific absorption rate measurement data be submitted. All
other mobile, portable, and unlicensed transmitting devices are
categorically excluded from routine environmental evaluation for RF
exposure under Sec. Sec. 2.1091, 2.1093 of this chapter except as
specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(3) In general, when the guidelines specified in Sec. 1.1310 are
exceeded in an accessible area due to the emissions from multiple fixed
transmitters, actions necessary to bring the area into compliance are
the shared responsibility of all licensees whose transmitters produce,
at the area in question, power density levels that exceed 5% of the
power density exposure limit applicable to their particular transmitter
or field strength levels that, when squared, exceed 5% of the square of
the electric or magnetic field strength limit applicable to their
particular transmitter. Owners of transmitter sites are expected to
allow applicants and licensees to take reasonable steps to comply with
the requirements contained in Sec. 1.1307(b) and, where feasible,
should encourage co-location of transmitters and common solutions for
controlling access to areas where the RF exposure limits contained in
Sec. 1.1310 might be exceeded.
(i) Applicants for proposed (not otherwise excluded) transmitters,
facilities or modifications that would cause non-compliance with the
limits specified in Sec. 1.1310 at an accessible area previously in
compliance must submit an EA if emissions from the applicant's
transmitter or facility would result, at the area in question, in a
power density that exceeds 5% of the power density exposure limit
applicable to that transmitter or facility or in a field strength that,
when squared, exceeds 5% of the square of the electric or magnetic field
strength limit applicable to that transmitter or facility.
(ii) Renewal applicants whose (not otherwise excluded) transmitters
* * *