[Title 47 CFR 1.1307]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2004 Edition]
[Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATION]
[Chapter I - FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL]
[Part 1 - PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE]
* * *
(8) Antenna towers and/or supporting structures that are to be
equipped with high intensity white lights which are to be located in
residential neighborhoods, as defined by the applicable zoning law.
(b) In addition to the actions listed in paragraph (a) of this
section, Commission actions granting construction permits, licenses to
transmit or renewals thereof, equipment authorizations or modifications
in existing facilities, require the preparation of an Environmental
Assessment (EA) if the particular facility, operation or transmitter
would cause human exposure to levels of radiofrequency radiation in
excess of the limits in Sec. Sec. 1.1310 and 2.1093 of this chapter.
Applications to the Commission for construction permits, licenses to
transmit or renewals thereof, equipment authorizations or modifications
in existing facilities must contain a statement confirming compliance
with the limits unless the facility, operation, or transmitter is
categorically excluded, as discussed below. Technical information
showing the basis for this statement must be submitted to the Commission
upon request. Such compliance statements may be omitted from license
applications for transceivers subject to the certification requirement
in Sec. 25.129 of this chapter.
(1) The appropriate exposure limits in Sec. Sec. 1.1310 and 2.1093
of this chapter are generally applicable to all facilities, operations
and transmitters regulated by the Commission. However, a determination
of compliance with the exposure limits in Sec. 1.1310 or Sec. 2.1093
* * *
Building-mounted antennas: power
1000 W ERP (1640 W
EIRP)
Cellular Radiotelephone Service Non-building-mounted antennas:
(subpart H of part 22). height above ground level to
lowest point of antenna < 10 m
and total power of all channels
1000 W ERP (1640 W
EIRP)
Building-mounted antennas: total
power of all channels 1000 W ERP (1640 W EIRP)
Personal Communications Services (1) Narrowband PCS (subpart D):
(part 24). non-building-mounted antennas:
height above ground level to
lowest point of antenna < 10 m
and total power of all channels
1000 W ERP (1640 W
EIRP)
Building-mounted antennas: total
power of all channels 1000 W ERP (1640 W EIRP)
(2) Broadband PCS (subpart E):
non-building-mounted antennas:
height above ground level to
lowest point of antenna < 10 m
and total power of all channels
2000 W ERP (3280 W
EIRP)
Building-mounted antennas: total
power of all channels 2000 W ERP (3280 W EIRP)
Satellite Communications (part 25)... All included. In addition, for
NGSO subscriber equipment,
licensees are required to attach
a label to subscriber
transceiver antennas that:
(1) provides adequate notice
regarding potential
radiofrequency safety hazards,
e.g., information regarding the
safe minimum separation distance
required between users and
transceiver antennas; and
(2) references the applicable FCC-
adopted limits for
radiofrequency exposure
specified in Sec. 1.1310 of
this chapter.
General Wireless Communications Total power of all channels 1640 W EIRP
Wireless Communications Service (Part (1) for the 1390-1392 MHz, 1392-
27). 1395 MHz, 1432-1435 MHz 1670-
1675 MHz and 2385-2390 MHz
bands:
Non-building-mounted antennas:
Height above ground level to
lowest point of antenna < 10 m
and total power of all channels
2000 W ERP (3280 W
EIRP).
* * *
existing transmitting facilities, operations and devices regulated by
the Commission must be in compliance with the requirements of paragraphs
(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this section by September 1, 2000, or, if not
in compliance, file an Environmental Assessment as specified in Sec.
1.1311.
(c) If an interested person alleges that a particular action,
otherwise categorically excluded, will have a significant environmental
effect, the person shall submit to the Bureau responsible for processing
that action a written petition setting forth in detail the reasons
justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental consideration in
the decision-making process. (See Sec. 1.1313). The Bureau shall review
the petition and consider the environmental concerns that have been
raised. If the Bureau determines that the action may have a significant
environmental impact, the Bureau will require the applicant to prepare
an EA (see Sec. Sec. 1.1308 and 1.1311), which will serve as the basis
for the determination to proceed with or terminate environmental
processing.
(d) If the Bureau responsible for processing a particular action,
otherwise categorically excluded, determines that the proposal may have
a significant environmental impact, the Bureau, on its own motion, shall
require the applicant to submit an EA. The Bureau will review and
consider the EA as in paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) No State or local government or instrumentality thereof may
regulate the placement, construction, and modification of personal
* * *