[Title 47 CFR 1.1307]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2004 Edition]
[Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATION]
[Chapter I - FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL]
[Part 1 - PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE]
* * *
(a) Commission actions with respect to the following types of
facilities may significantly affect the environment and thus require the
preparation of EAs by the applicant (see Sec. Sec. 1.1308 and 1.1311)
and may require further Commission environmental processing (see
Sec. Sec. 1.1314, 1.1315 and 1.1317):
(1) Facilities that are to be located in an officially designated
wilderness area.
(2) Facilities that are to be located in an officially designated
wildlife preserve.
(3) Facilities that: (i) May affect listed threatened or endangered
species or designated critical habitats; or (ii) are likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of any proposed endangered or
threatened species or likely to result in the destruction or adverse
modification of proposed critical habitats, as determined by the
Secretary of the Interior pursuant to the Endangered Species Act of
1973.
Note: The list of endangered and threatened species is contained in
50 CFR 17.11, 17.22, 222.23(a) and 227.4. The list of designated
critical habitats is contained in 50 CFR 17.95, 17.96 and part 226. To
ascertain the status of proposed species and habitats, inquiries may be
directed to the Regional Director of the Fish and Wildlife Service,
Department of the Interior.
(4) Facilities that may affect districts, sites, buildings,
structures or objects, significant in American history, architecture,
archeology, engineering or culture, that are listed, or are eligible for
listing, in the National Register of Historic Places. (See 16 U.S.C.
470w(5); 36 CFR 60 and 800.)
Note: The National Register is updated and re-published in the
Federal Register each year in February. To ascertain whether a proposal
affects a historical property of national significance, inquiries also
may be made to the appropriate State Historic Preservation Officer, see
16 U.S.C. 470a(b); 36 CFR parts 63 and 800.
(5) Facilities that may affect Indian religious sites.
* * *
modeling or laboratory measurement techniques. Where a showing is based
on computational modeling, the Commission retains the discretion to
request that specific absorption rate measurement data be submitted. All
other mobile, portable, and unlicensed transmitting devices are
categorically excluded from routine environmental evaluation for RF
exposure under Sec. Sec. 2.1091, 2.1093 of this chapter except as
specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(3) In general, when the guidelines specified in Sec. 1.1310 are
exceeded in an accessible area due to the emissions from multiple fixed
transmitters, actions necessary to bring the area into compliance are
the shared responsibility of all licensees whose transmitters produce,
at the area in question, power density levels that exceed 5% of the
power density exposure limit applicable to their particular transmitter
or field strength levels that, when squared, exceed 5% of the square of
the electric or magnetic field strength limit applicable to their
particular transmitter. Owners of transmitter sites are expected to
allow applicants and licensees to take reasonable steps to comply with
the requirements contained in Sec. 1.1307(b) and, where feasible,
should encourage co-location of transmitters and common solutions for
controlling access to areas where the RF exposure limits contained in
Sec. 1.1310 might be exceeded.
(i) Applicants for proposed (not otherwise excluded) transmitters,
facilities or modifications that would cause non-compliance with the
limits specified in Sec. 1.1310 at an accessible area previously in
compliance must submit an EA if emissions from the applicant's
transmitter or facility would result, at the area in question, in a
power density that exceeds 5% of the power density exposure limit
applicable to that transmitter or facility or in a field strength that,
when squared, exceeds 5% of the square of the electric or magnetic field
* * *