[Title 47 CFR 1.1307]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2004 Edition]
[Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATION]
[Chapter I - FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL]
[Part 1 - PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE]
* * *
service stations transmitting with an equivalent isotropically radiated
power (EIRP) in excess of 200 watts. With respect to subpart L of part
74 of this chapter, these requirements apply only to FM booster and
translator stations transmitting with an effective radiated power (ERP)
in excess of 100 watts. With respect to part 80 of this chapter, these
requirements apply only to ship earth stations.
(ii) For facilities and operations licensed or authorized under part
24 of this chapter, licensees and manufacturers are required to ensure
that their facilities and equipment comply with IEEE C95.1-1991 (ANSI/
IEEE C95.1-1992), ``Safety Levels With Respect to Human Exposure to
Radio Frequency Electromagnetic Fields, 3 kHz to 300 GHz.'' Measurement
methods are specified in IEEE C95.3-1991, ``Recommended Practice for the
Measurement of Potentially Hazardous Electromagnetic Fields--RF and
Microwave.'' Copies of these standards are available from IEEE Standards
Board, 445 Hoes Lane, P.O. Box 1331, Piscataway, NJ 08855-1331.
Telephone: 1-800-678-4333. The limits for both ``controlled'' and
``uncontrolled'' environments, as defined by IEEE C95.1-1991, will apply
to all PCS base and mobile stations, as appropriate.
(iii) Applications for all other types of facilities and operations
are categorically excluded from routine RF radiation evaluation except
as provided in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section.
(5) Existing transmitting facilities, devices and operations: All
existing transmitting facilities, operations and devices regulated by
the Commission must be in compliance with the requirements of paragraphs
(b)(1) through (b)(3) of this section by September 1, 2000, or, if not
in compliance, file an Environmental Assessment as specified in Sec.
1.1311.
(c) If an interested person alleges that a particular action,
otherwise categorically excluded, will have a significant environmental
effect, the person shall submit to the Bureau responsible for processing
that action a written petition setting forth in detail the reasons
justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental consideration in
the decision-making process. (See Sec. 1.1313). The Bureau shall review
the petition and consider the environmental concerns that have been
raised. If the Bureau determines that the action may have a significant
environmental impact, the Bureau will require the applicant to prepare
an EA (see Sec. Sec. 1.1308 and 1.1311), which will serve as the basis
for the determination to proceed with or terminate environmental
processing.
(d) If the Bureau responsible for processing a particular action,
otherwise categorically excluded, determines that the proposal may have
a significant environmental impact, the Bureau, on its own motion, shall
require the applicant to submit an EA. The Bureau will review and
consider the EA as in paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) No State or local government or instrumentality thereof may
regulate the placement, construction, and modification of personal
wireless service facilities on the basis of the environmental effects of
radio frequency emissions to the extent that such facilities comply with
the regulations contained in this chapter concerning the environmental
effects of such emissions. For purposes of this paragraph:
(1) The term personal wireless service means commercial mobile
services, unlicensed wireless services, and common carrier wireless
exchange access services;
(2) The term personal wireless service facilities means facilities
for the provision of personal wireless services;
(3) The term unlicensed wireless services means the offering of
telecommunications services using duly authorized devices which do not
require individual licenses, but does not mean the provision of direct-
to-home satellite services; and
[[Page 330]]
(4) The term direct-to-home satellite services means the
distribution or broadcasting of programming or services by satellite
directly to the subscriber's premises without the use of ground
receiving or distribution equipment, except at the subscriber's premises
or in the uplink process to the satellite.
[51 FR 15000, Apr. 22, 1986]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
1.1307, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.
Effective Date Note: At 69 FR 5709, Feb. 6, 2004, Sec. 1.1307 was
amended by adding a fourth sentence to paragraph (b) introductory text.
This amendment contains information collection and recordkeeping
requirements and will not become effective until approval has been given
by the Office of Management and Budget.