[Title 47 CFR 15.103]
[Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - October 1, 2004 Edition]
[Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATION]
[Chapter I - FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION]
[Subchapter A - GENERAL]
[Part 15 - RADIO FREQUENCY DEVICES]
[Subpart B - Unintentional Radiators]
[Sec. 15.103 - Exempted devices.]
[From the U.S. Government Printing Office]
47TELECOMMUNICATION12004-10-012004-10-01falseExempted devices.15.103Sec. 15.103TELECOMMUNICATIONFEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSIONGENERALRADIO FREQUENCY DEVICESUnintentional Radiators
Sec. 15.103 Exempted devices.
The following devices are subject only to the general conditions of
operation in Sec. Sec. 15.5 and 15.29 and are exempt from the specific
technical standards and other requirements contained in this part. The
operator of the exempted device shall be required to stop operating the
device upon a finding by the Commission or its representative that the
device is causing harmful interference. Operation shall not resume until
the condition causing the harmful interference has been corrected.
Although not mandatory, it is strongly recommended that the manufacturer
of an exempted device endeavor to have the device meet the specific
technical standards in this part.
(a) A digital device utilized exclusively in any transportation
vehicle including motor vehicles and aircraft.
(b) A digital device used exclusively as an electronic control or
power system utilized by a public utility or in an industrial plant. The
term public utility includes equipment only to the extent that it is in
a dedicated building or large room owned or leased by the utility and
does not extend to equipment installed in a subscriber's facility.
(c) A digital device used exclusively as industrial, commercial, or
medical test equipment.
[[Page 772]]
(d) A digital device utilized exclusively in an appliance, e.g.,
microwave oven, dishwasher, clothes dryer, air conditioner (central or
window), etc.
(e) Specialized medical digital devices (generally used at the
direction of or under the supervision of a licensed health care
practitioner) whether used in a patient's home or a health care
facility. Non-specialized medical devices, i.e., devices marketed
through retail channels for use by the general public, are not exempted.
This exemption also does not apply to digital devices used for record
keeping or any purpose not directly connected with medical treatment.
(f) Digital devices that have a power consumption not exceeding 6
nW.
(g) Joystick controllers or similar devices, such as a mouse, used
with digital devices but which contain only non-digital circuitry or a
simple circuit to convert the signal to the format required (e.g., an
integrated circuit for analog to digital conversion) are viewed as
passive add-on devices, not themselves directly subject to the technical
standards or the equipment authorization requirements.
(h) Digital devices in which both the highest frequency generated
and the highest frequency used are less than 1.705 MHz and which do not
operate from the AC power lines or contain provisions for operation
while connected to the AC power lines. Digital devices that include, or
make provision for the use of, battery eliminators, AC adaptors or
battery chargers which permit operation while charging or that connect
to the AC power lines indirectly, obtaining their power through another
device which is connected to the AC power lines, do not fall under this
exemption.
(i) Responsible parties should note that equipment containing more
than one device is not exempt from the technical standards in this part
unless all of the devices in the equipment meet the criteria for
exemption. If only one of the included devices qualifies for exemption,
the remainder of the equipment must comply with any applicable
regulations. If a device performs more than one function and all of
those functions do not meet the criteria for exemption, the device does
not qualify for inclusion under the exemptions.