[Title 2 CFR ] [Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - January 1, 2005 Edition] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office] [[Page i]]2 As of January 1, 2005 Grants and Agreements ________________________ Containing a codification of documents of general applicability and future effect As of January 1, 2005 With Ancillaries Published by Office of the Federal Register National Archives and R
* * *
exceeding $5000 in total aggregate value upon termination or completion of the project or program and the supplies are not needed for any other federally-sponsored project or program, the recipient shall retain the supplies for use on non-Federal sponsored activities or sell them, but shall, in either case, compensate the Federal Government for its share. The amount of compensation shall be computed in the same manner as for equipment. (b) The recipient shall not use supplies acquired with Federal funds to provide services to non-Federal outside organizations for a fee that is less than private companies charge for equivalent services, unless specifically authorized by Federal statute as long as the Federal Government retains an interest in the supplies. Sec. 215.36 Intangible property. (a) The recipient may copyright any work that is subject to copyright and was developed, or for which ownership was purchased, under an award. The Federal awarding agency(ies) reserve a royalty-free, nonexclusive and irrevocable right to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the work for Federal purposes, and to authorize others to do so. (b) Recipients are subject to applicable regulations governing patents and inventions, including government-wide regulations issued by the Department of Commerce at 37 CFR part 401, ``Rights to Inventions Made by Nonprofit Organizations and Small Business Firms Under Government Grants, Contracts and Cooperative Agreements.'' (c) Unless waived by the Federal awarding agency, the Federal Government has the right to: (1) Obtain, reproduce, publish or otherwise use the data first produced under an award. (2) Authorize others to receive, reproduce, publish, or otherwise use such data for Federal purposes. (d) Title to intangible property and debt instruments acquired under an award or subaward vests upon acquisition in the recipient. The recipient shall use that property for the originally-authorized purpose, and the recipient shall not encumber the property without approval of the Federal awarding agency. When no longer needed for the originally authorized purpose, disposition of the intangible property shall occur in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 215.34(g). Sec. 215.37 Property trust relationship. Real property, equipment, intangible property and debt instruments that are acquired or improved with Federal funds shall be held in trust by the recipient as trustee for the beneficiaries of the project or program under which the property was acquired or improved. Agencies may require recipients to [[Page 28]] record liens or other appropriate notices of record to indicate that personal or real property has been acquired or improved with Federal funds and that use and disposition conditions apply to the property. Procurement
* * *
500--599) Title 38--Pensions, Bonuses, and Veterans' Relief I Department of Veterans Affairs (Parts 0--99) Title 39--Postal Service I United States Postal Service (Parts 1--999) III Postal Rate Commission (Parts 3000--3099) Title 40--Protection of Environment I Environmental Protection Agency (Parts 1--1099) IV Environmental Protection Agency and Department of Justice (Parts 1400--1499) V Council on Environmental Quality (Parts 1500--1599) VI Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board (Parts 1600--1699) VII Environmental Protection Agency and Department of Defense; Uniform National Discharge Standards for Vessels of the Armed Forces (Parts 1700--1799) Title 41--Public Contracts and Property Management Subtitle B--Other Provisions Relating to Public Contracts 50 Public Contracts, Department of Labor (Parts 50-1--50- 999) 51 Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled (Parts 51-1--51-99) 60 Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor (Parts 60-1--60-999) 61 Office of the Assistant Secretary for Veterans' Employment and Training Service, Department of Labor (Parts 61-1--61-999) Subtitle C--Federal Property Management Regulations System 101 Federal Property Management Regulations (Parts 101-1-- 101-99) 102 Federal Management Regulation (Parts 102-1--102-299) 105 General Services Administration (Parts 105-1--105-999) 109 Department of Energy Property Management Regulations (Parts 109-1--109-99) 114 Department of the Interior (Parts 114-1--114-99) 115 Environmental Protection Agency (Parts 115-1--115-99) 128 Department of Justice (Parts 128-1--128-99) [[Page 56]] Subtitle D--Other Provisions Relating to Property Management [Reserved] Subtitle E--Federal Information Resources Management Regulations System 201 Federal Information Resources Management Regulation (Parts 201-1--201-99) [Reserved] Subtitle F--Federal Travel Regulation System 300 General (Parts 300-1--300-99) 301 Temporary Duty (TDY) Travel Allowances (Parts 301-1-- 301-99) 302 Relocation Allowances (Parts 302-1--302-99) 303 Payment of Expenses Connected with the Death of Certain Employees (Part 303-1--303-99) 304 Payment of Travel Expenses from a Non-Federal Source (Parts 304-1--304-99) Title 42--Public Health I Public Health Service, Department of Health and Human Services (Parts 1--199) IV Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services (Parts 400--499) V Office of Inspector General-Health Care, Department of Health and Human Services (Parts 1000--1999) Title 43--Public Lands: Interior Subtitle A--Office of the Secretary of the Interior (Parts 1--199) Subtitle B--Regulations Relating to Public Lands I Bureau of Reclamation, Department of the Interior (Parts 200--499) II
* * *