[Title 2 CFR ] [Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - January 1, 2005 Edition] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office] [[Page i]]2 As of January 1, 2005 Grants and Agreements ________________________ Containing a codification of documents of general applicability and future effect As of January 1, 2005 With Ancillaries Published by Office of the Federal Register National Archives and R
* * *
shall contain the following provisions as applicable: 1. Equal Employment Opportunity--All contracts shall contain a provision requiring compliance with E.O. 11246, ``Equal Employment Opportunity'' (30 FR 12319, 12935, 3 CFR, 1964-1965 Comp., p. 339), as amended by E.O. 11375, ``Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity,'' and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, ``Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor.'' 2. Copeland ``Anti-Kickback'' Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c)--All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland ``Anti-Kickback'' Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, ``Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States''). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The recipient shall report all suspected or reported violations to the Federal awarding agency. 3. Davis-Bacon Act, as amended (40 U.S.C. 276a to a-7)--When required by Federal program legislation, all construction contracts awarded by the recipients and subrecipients of more than $2000 shall include a provision for compliance with the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a to a-7) and as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 5, ``Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Contracts Governing Federally Financed and Assisted Construction''). Under this Act, contractors shall be required to pay wages to laborers and mechanics at a rate not less than the minimum wages specified in a wage determination made by the Secretary of Labor. In addition, contractors shall be required to pay wages not less than once a week. The recipient shall place a copy of the current prevailing wage determination issued by the Department of Labor in each solicitation and the award of a contract shall be conditioned upon the acceptance of the wage determination. The recipient shall report all suspected or reported violations to the Federal awarding agency. 4. Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 327- 333)--Where applicable, all contracts awarded by recipients in excess of $2000 for construction contracts and in excess of $2500 for other contracts that involve the employment of mechanics or laborers shall include a provision for compliance with sections 102 and 107 of the Contract Work Hours and
* * *