[Title 2 CFR ] [Code of Federal Regulations (annual edition) - January 1, 2005 Edition] [From the U.S. Government Printing Office] [[Page i]]2 As of January 1, 2005 Grants and Agreements ________________________ Containing a codification of documents of general applicability and future effect As of January 1, 2005 With Ancillaries Published by Office of the Federal Register National Archives and R
* * *
States.'' Sec. 215.22 Payment. (a) Payment methods shall minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds from the United States Treasury and the issuance or redemption of checks, warrants, or payment by other means by the recipients. Payment methods of State agencies or instrumentalities shall be consistent with Treasury-State CMIA agreements or default procedures codified at 31 CFR part 205. (b) Recipients are to be paid in advance, provided they maintain or demonstrate the willingness to maintain: (1) Written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds and disbursement by the recipient, and (2) Financial management systems that meet the standards for fund control and accountability as established in Sec. 215.21. Cash advances to a recipient organization shall be limited to the minimum amounts needed and be timed to be in accordance with the actual, immediate cash requirements of the recipient organization in carrying out the purpose of the approved program or project. The timing and amount of cash advances shall be as close as is administratively feasible to the actual disbursements by the recipient organization for direct program or project costs and the proportionate share of any allowable indirect costs. (c) Whenever possible, advances shall be consolidated to cover anticipated cash needs for all awards made by the Federal awarding agency to the recipient. (1) Advance payment mechanisms include, but are not limited to, Treasury check and electronic funds transfer. (2) Advance payment mechanisms are subject to 31 CFR part 205. (3) Recipients shall be authorized to submit requests for advances and reimbursements at least monthly when electronic fund transfers are not used. (d) Requests for Treasury check advance payment shall be submitted on SF-270, ``Request for Advance or Reimbursement,'' or other forms as may be authorized by OMB. This form is not to be used when Treasury check advance payments are made to the recipient automatically through the use of a predetermined payment schedule or if precluded by special Federal awarding agency instructions for electronic funds transfer. (e) Reimbursement is the preferred method when the requirements in Sec. 215.12(b) cannot be met. Federal awarding agencies may also use this method on any construction agreement, or if the major portion of the construction project is accomplished through private market financing or Federal loans, and the Federal assistance constitutes a minor portion of the project. (1) When the reimbursement method is used, the Federal awarding agency shall make payment within 30 days after receipt of the billing, unless the billing is improper. (2) Recipients shall be authorized to submit request for reimbursement at least monthly when
* * *
shall contain the following provisions as applicable: 1. Equal Employment Opportunity--All contracts shall contain a provision requiring compliance with E.O. 11246, ``Equal Employment Opportunity'' (30 FR 12319, 12935, 3 CFR, 1964-1965 Comp., p. 339), as amended by E.O. 11375, ``Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal Employment Opportunity,'' and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, ``Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor.'' 2. Copeland ``Anti-Kickback'' Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c)--All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the Copeland ``Anti-Kickback'' Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, ``Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States''). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled. The recipient shall report all suspected or reported violations to the Federal awarding agency. 3. Davis-Bacon Act, as amended (40 U.S.C. 276a to a-7)--When required by Federal program legislation, all construction contracts awarded by the recipients and subrecipients of more than $2000 shall include a provision for compliance with the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a to a-7) and as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 5, ``Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Contracts Governing Federally Financed and Assisted Construction''). Under this Act, contractors shall be required to pay wages to laborers and mechanics at a rate not less than the minimum wages specified in a wage determination made by the Secretary of Labor. In addition, contractors shall be required to pay wages not less than once a week. The recipient shall place a copy of the current prevailing wage determination issued by the Department of Labor in each solicitation and the award of a contract shall be conditioned upon the acceptance of the wage determination. The recipient shall report all suspected or reported violations to the Federal awarding agency. 4. Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 327- 333)--Where applicable, all contracts awarded by recipients in excess of $2000 for construction contracts and in excess of $2500 for other contracts that involve the employment of mechanics or laborers shall include a provision for compliance with sections 102 and 107 of the Contract Work Hours and
* * *