[Title 33 CFR NN]
Sec. 148.5 How are terms used in this subchapter defined?
As used in this subchapter:
Act means the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, as amended (33 U.S.C.
1501-1524).
Adjacent coastal State means any ``coastal State'' that
* * *
and includes the safety zone, attendant ships' routes, anchorages and
all areas seaward of the high water mark in which associated components
and equipment of the deepwater port are located.
Maritime Administration (or MARAD) means the Administrator of the
Maritime Administration or that person's designees.
Metering platform means a manned or unmanned platform consisting of
either a fixed or floating structure that serves as an interchange site
for controlling the rate of transfer of natural gas from vessel to
pipeline.
Natural gas means either natural gas unmixed, or any mixture of
natural or artificial gas, including compressed or liquefied natural
gas.
Net under-keel clearance means the distance between the keel of a
tanker and the ocean bottom when the tanker is underway, anchored, or
moored and subject to actual wind, waves, current, and tide motion.
No anchoring area means a routing measure comprising an area within
defined limits where anchoring is unsafe, unstable, or particularly
hazardous or could result in unacceptable damage to the marine
environment. Anchoring should be avoided by all ships or certain classes
of ships in a no anchoring area.
Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, or OCMI means an individual
who commands a Marine Inspection Zone described in part 3 of this
chapter and who is immediately responsible for the performance of duties
with respect to inspections, enforcement, and administration of
regulations governing a deepwater port.
Offshore competent person means an individual trained and designated
by his or her employer in matters relating to confined-space pre-entry
testing and certification at a deepwater port, prior to entry. An
offshore competent person should demonstrate proficiency in the
following criteria--
(1) Hazard description and recognition;
(2) Hazard evaluation and measurement;
(3) Hazard prevention;
(4) Control and elimination; and
(5) Practical application simulation.
Oil means petroleum, crude oil, and any substance refined from
petroleum or crude oil.
Operator means the person who is licensed under 33 U.S.C. 1503 to
own, construct, and operate a deepwater port, or that person's designee.
Person means an individual, a public or private corporation, a
partnership or other association, or a government entity.
Personnel means individuals who are employed by licensees,
operators, contractors, or subcontractors and who are on a deepwater
port by reason of their employment.
Pipeline end manifold means the pipeline end manifold at a ``single
point mooring.''
Platform means a fixed structure that rests on or is embedded in the
seabed and that has floors or decks where an
[[Page 183]]
activity or specific function may be carried out.
Pumping platform complex means a ``platform'' or a series of
interconnected ``platforms'', exclusive of a deepwater port, consisting
of one or more single point moorings (SPM) or submerged turret loading
buoys (STL) that can pump oil or natural gas and that has one or more of
the following features or capabilities:
(1) Can handle the mooring and loading of small ``vessels'';
(2) Has berthing and messing facilities; and
(3) Has a landing area for helicopters.
Reconnaissance hydrographic survey means a scientific study of fresh
and salt-water bodies, currents and water content, cultural resources
and seabed soils. A visual representation of the survey findings is
normally depicted on a chart of the examined area.
Routing measures means any system of one or more vessel routes or
routing schemes aimed at reducing the risk of casualties. It includes
traffic separation schemes, two-way routes, recommended tracks, areas to
be avoided, inshore traffic zones, roundabouts, and deepwater routes.
Safety zone means the safety zone established around a deepwater
port under part 150, subpart J, of this chapter.
Single point mooring (SPM) means an offshore berth that links an
undersea pipeline to a tanker moored to the mooring and allows for the
transfer of oil or natural gas between the tanker and the pipeline.
Single point mooring-oil transfer system (SPM-OTS) or single point
mooring-natural gas transfer system (SPM-NGTS) means the part of the oil
or natural gas transfer system from the ``pipeline end manifold'' to the
end of the ``hose string'' that connects to the tanker's manifold.
State includes each of the States of the United States, the District
of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the territories and
possessions of the United States.
Support vessel means a vessel working for a licensee at a deepwater
port or cleared by a licensee to service a tanker calling at a deepwater
port, and includes a:
(1) Tug;
(2) Line-handling boat;
(3) Crew boat;
(4) Supply vessel;
(5) Bunkering vessel;
(6) Barge; or
(7) Other similar vessel.
Survival craft means a craft capable of sustaining the lives of
persons in distress after abandoning a deepwater port. The term includes
lifeboats, life rafts, buoyant apparatus, and survival capsules. The
term does not include rescue boats, unless the rescue boats are also
``approved'' as lifeboats.
Tanker means a vessel that calls at a ``deepwater port'' to unload
oil or natural gas.
Vessel means every description of watercraft or other artificial
contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation
on or through the water.
Subpart B_Application for a License